Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Competes Wednesday In Can-Am Police-Fire Games

Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Competes Wednesday In Can-Am Police-Fire Games


By Sharon Robb

July 15, 2014—-Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, who trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club, will make her debut at the 2014 Can-Am Police-Fire Games in York County, Pa.

Martin, 33, a top masters swimmers and open water swimmer, is one of the nation’s top swimmers in police and fire competitions.

At the 2013 Florida Police and Fire Games, Martin won four events and broke three meet records.

Martin is entered in 10 events, eight individual and two relays. She will compete in the 50 freestyle, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay.

The swimming event will be held Wednesday beginning at 9 a.m. at the Graham Aquatic Center YMCA. The pool is 8 lanes, 25 yards. Swimmers will compete against the clock.

The Games, held every two years, feature police, fire, EMS and other first responders from all over North America. It rotates between sites in the U.S. and Canada.

Through July 20, athletes will compete in more than 50 sporting events at over 30 venues in York County.

Swimming is among the traditional athletic competitions that will be held along with hockey, volleyball, soccer, softball, golf and cycling. There will also be industry-specific events such as toughest firefighter alive and toughest competitor alive. The EMS challenge and Olympic lifting will make its debut this year.

Martin departed Fort Lauderdale on Tuesday. The Games opened on Sunday.

All event proceeds benefit Make-A-Wish of Greater Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Davies, Herman, Rojas, Melendez, Strod, Martin, Malberg Shine At Swim Miami

SOFLO’s Davies, Herman, Rojas, Melendez, Strod, Martin, Malberg Shine At Swim Miami


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 21, 2012

Braving wind gusts and choppy water conditions, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Leonie Davies won an overall title Saturday at Swim Miami presented by Nike at the Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island.

Due to bad weather, the 10K and 5K races were shortened to a mile. The scheduled 800-meter and one mile events at Swim Miami were completed.

Davies, 15, originally entered in the 5K, topped the field of 5K entrants to win the mile race in 24 minutes, 5.21 seconds. She was also second in her age group. Christina Herfurth, 15, of Lake Lytal Lightning was second in 26:15 and Miami triathlete Isabel Olivas, 27, was third in 26:46. SOFLO teammate Kylie Herman, 14, was fourth overall and won her age group in 27:03.

SOFLO’s Marc Rojas, 18, was third male overall and second in his age group in 22:46.62, just behind runner-up Ronald Santos, 16, in 22:46.53 and winner Derek Chait, 17, in 22:43.

“Luckily the weather cooperated as best as possible,” race organizers said after the race. “Congratulations to all the swimmers that made it and swam and also to all that understood that the change in race distance was necessary to ensure the safety and security of both all the swimmers and on-water support staff.”

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, who trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club at Academic Village Pool, was second overall among the women’s field in the 800-meter event and won her age group in 3:25.65.

Martin, 31, was coming off her gold medal haul at the YMCA Short Course Masters Nationals last weekend in Fort Lauderdale. Martin also won six gold medals and two silvers at last year’s World Police and Fire Games in New York City.

Martin, who took time off after the World Games, is back competing and getting in race shape for the June 17th Florida Police and Fire Games in Sebastian and Masters Nationals in Omaha, Neb.

While driving to the Swim Miami site, Martin said she wasn’t sure whether the race would go off.

“I was very worried about the weather,” Martin said. “I knew it would be horrible. I got down there and it was raining. The water was very choppy. It’s not my style to quit or not to race. When they said it was going on I was ready.”

A few years ago, Martin competed in the K-9 Krawl World Championships and won with her black lab.

Martin was pleased with her finish despite the bad weather and seaweed.

“There were no dead bodies, but there was a ton of seaweed, it was like swimming a maze of seaweed,” Martin said.

“I felt good, I wish I could have done it again,” Martin said. “I felt comfortable.”

Martin is planning to compete in the Last Chance Meet at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex and may do a local triathlon.

Other South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers weathered the storm and did well in the races.

SOFLO girls’ finishers were Andrea Melendez, 15, third in 29:08; Stephanie Mlujeak, 13, sixth in 28:36.18 and Lilliana Calero, 13, seventh in 28:36.57.

SOFLO’s boys’ finishers were Jonathan Strod, 13, third in 29:01; Alexander Monti, 13, fourth in 27:49; Jack Davies, 13, fifth in 29:09; Roger Capote, 16, fifth in 25:18; Ryan Capote, 14, eighth overall and second in his age group in 28:16; and Daniel Reyna, 16, 11th in 30.04.

Lake Lytal Lightning and John I. Leonard High School swim coach Gordon Andrews, 52, was second in his age group in 28:22 ahead of SOFLO masters swimmer Miles Malberg, 52, of Pembroke Pines, third in 31:52. Former Cooper City swim and water polo coach Lee Childs won his age group in 34:51.

The field attracted local, national and international swimmers including former University of Alabama All-American and current American masters record holder Ricardo Valdivia; former Cuban national team swimmer, triathlete and open water swimmer Boris Fernandez; 2008 Ukraine Olympian Sergey Fesenko; and former University of Virginia distance swimmer Stefan Bartl and English Channel swimmer Ramses Rodriguez.

Double amputee Hector Picard, 45, of Fort Lauderdale, originally entered in the 5K, finished 14th in the 45-49 age group in 55:47 for the mile.

Race proceeds benefitted the H2Os Foundation (Helping Others Swim). Race organizers said Swim Miami will return in 2012 at the Miami Yacht Club on Watson Island. Discounted registration will soon be available. Keep checking the official Swim Miami website.

SWIM MIAMI PRESENTED BY NIKE RESULTS

10K RESULTS (Shortened To One Mile)

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Caitlin Nolan 24:26, 2. Rose Smiddy 25:45, 3. Daniela Vega 25:49, 4. Lexie Kelly 26:11, 5. Ana Elisa Rodal 26:17, 6. Diana Torres Lopez 29:03, 7. Kate Conklin 30:55, 8. Veronica Verduzco 31:38, 9. Andrea Guzman Marx 31:38, 10. Monica Rossi-Montero 32:09.

AGE GROUP WOMEN: 13-14, 1. Rose Smiddy 25:45; 17-18, 1. Daniela Vega 25:49; 19-24, 1. Caitlin Nolan 24:26; 25-29, 1. Lexie Kelly 26:11, 2. Ana Elisa Rodal 26:17, 3. Diana Torres Lopez 29:03; 30-34, 1. Maria Ontiveros 37:43, 2. Alissa Inman 40:06; 35-39, 1. Kate Conklin 30:55, 2. Kirstie Bolitho 40:23; 40-44, 1. Monica Rossi-Montero 32:09, 2. Michelle Nelson 34:14; 45-49, 1. Veronica Verduzco 31:38, 2. Adriana Colado 35:54, 3. Ana Laura Pulido 40:23; 50-54, 1. Cristina Marx Orta 37:49, 2. Monica Villalpando 47:23; 55-59, None; 60-64, 1. Guillermina Christ 45:41.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Sergey Fesenko 21:00, 2. Samuel Smiddy 22:14, 3. Miguel Portes 22:18, 4. Ricardo Valdivia 22:23, 5. Jorge Andrade 24:37, 6. Marco Murari 25:10, 7. Parks Wesson 25:47, 8. Stefan Bartl 25:52, 9. Victor Mestre 26:34, 10. Bill Ireland 26:44.

AGE GROUP MEN: 13-14, None; 15-16, 1. Silvano Perez 33:20; 17-18, 1. Samuel Smiddy 22:14, 2. Jonathan Davies 39:54; 19-24, 1. Miguel Portees 22:18, 2. Jorge Andrade 24:37, 3. Fernando Garibay 29:20; 25-29, 1. Sergey Fesenko 21:00, 2. Stefan Bartl 25:52, 3. Richard Garz 26:53; 30-34, 1. Taylor Henderson 28:54, 2. Michael Ferencz 29:17, 3. Edmund Haskins 31:19; 35-39, 1. Gerardo Cantu 29:33, 2. David Ortega 31:05, 3. Garrett Powers 31:29; 40-44, 1. Marco Murari 25:10, 2. Victor Mestre 26:34, 3. Jorge Luja 29:19; 45-49, 1. Ricardo Valdivia 22:23, 2. Noel Taylor 43:04; 50-54, 1. Parks Wesson 25:47, 2. Bill Ireland 26:44, 3. Gregory Nelson 27:33; 55-59, 1. Jorge Villegas 26:51, 2. Carlos Lloreda 28:55, 3. Robert Strauss 33:06; 60-64, 1. John Brackett 41:40;  

5K RESULTS (Shortened To One Mile)

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Leonie Davies 24:05, 2. Christina Herfurth 26:15, 3. Isabel Olivas 26:46, 4. Kylie Herman 27;03, 5. Clair LaFontaine 27:30, 6. Dana Barrow 27:31, 7. Sarah Auld 27:31.55, 8. Liz Gallardo 27:31.84, 9. Nastassja Posso 27:34, 10. Tatiana Mamola 27:38.

AGE GROUP WOMEN: 10-and-under, 1. Giselle Kleiban 40:29, 2. Camila Torres 40:30; 11-12, 1. Barbara Carbonell 40:37; 13-14, 1. Kylie Herman 27:03, 2. Clair LaFontaine 27:30, 3. Dana Barrow 27:31, SOFLO: 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 28:36.18, 7. Liliana Calero 28:36.57; 15-16, 1. Leonie Davies, SOFLO 24:05, 2. Christina Herfurth 26:15, 3. Andrea Melendez 29:08; 17-18, 1. Liz Gallardo 27:31, 2. Tatiana Mamola 27:38, 3. Angel Wong 27:50; 19-24, 1. Alejandra Rodrigue 35:44, 2. Lorraine Fuentes 37:17; 25-29, 1. Isabel Olivas 26:45, 2. Carolina Bolado 37:11, 3. Katelyn Healy 37:18; 30-34, 1. Barrett Wright 30:31, 2. Brenda Cortes 46:38; 35-39, 1. Sonja Koppenwallner 29:09, 2. Suzanne Dearworth 30:12, 3. Yolanda Hernandez 31:27; 40-44, 1. Diane Babec 32:11, 2. Portia Culley 35:50, 3. Andrea Flynn 38:10; 45-49, 1. Elisabeth Sanchez 31:27, 2. Kristin Larson 32:08, 3. Araceli Vazquez 32:47; 50-54, 1. Barbara Randolph 31:17, 2. Ilene Schnall 41:16, 3. Tammy Zitello 43:09; 55-59, 1. Laurie Samuelson 29:47, 2. Darcy LaFountain 30:14.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Derek Chait 22:43, 2. Ronald Santos 22:46, 3. Marc Rojas 22:46, 4. Richard Andrews 23:21, 5. Blake Manganiello 23:40, 6. Patrick Woodruff 23:45, 7. Roland Samuelson 23:59, 8. Andres Rintel 24:08, 9. Yousef Abdelraouf 24:54, 10. Andrew Jones 25:03.

AGE GROUP MEN: 10-and-under, None; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Sharp 26:45, 2. Dylan Brisco 28:27, 3. Toshi Kirton 28.43; 13-14, 1. Roland Samuelson 23:59, 2. Andres Rintel 24:08, 3. Yousef Abdelraouf 24:54; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Monti 27:49, 5. Jack Davies 29:09; 15-16, 1. Ronald Santos 22:46, 2. Blake Manganiello 23:40, 3. Andrew Jones 25:03; SOFLO: 5. Roger Capote 25:18, 11. Daniel Reyna 30:04; 17-18, 1. Derek Chait 22:43, 2. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 22:46, 3. Jacob Percy 25:05; 19-24, 1. Richard Andrews 23:21, 2. Lucas Forte 25:32; 25-29, 1. Patrick Woodruff 23:45, 2. Paul Weir 27:13, 3. Diego Ruiz 35:36; 30-34, 1. Michael McFerron 28:37, 2. Juan Antonio Boter 33:26, 3. Rafael Naranjo 33:33; 35-39, 1. Juan Zambrano 37:05, 2. Vlaunir Da Silva 45:57, 3. Jason Dinter 46:02; 40-44, 1. Michael Stus 26:39, 2. Barry Holcomb 28:26, 3. Gian Gil 30:24; 45-49, 1. Alejandro Tellkamp 28:20, 2. Paul Loughrin 28:34, 3. Dennis Dawson 30:36; 50-54, 1. Greg Sanchez 27:14, 2. Gordon Andrews 28:22, 3. Miles Malberg 31:52; 55-59, 1. Tomas Perez 41:40, 2. Aldo Carugat 53:43, 3. Gregory Rotole 55:01; 60-64, 1. Stuart Pechter 34:10, 2. Steve Foote 40:03.

MIAMI MILE RESULTS 

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. Elizabeth Dwors 28:25, 2. Maricarmen Saleta 28:51, 3. Marissa Brannan 29:10, 4. Rosamaria Meyer 29:41, 5. Alexis Gomes 30:27, 6. Camile Etchart 30:32, 7. Karin Meyerfreund 31:01, 8. Abigail Exner 32:11, 9. Renata Peralta 32:19, 10. Camryn Grussmark 32:44.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Dakota Brisco 35:38, 2. Gabriela Sanabria 45:39, 3. Agustina D’Iglesia 49:38; 11-12, 1. Marissa Brannan 29:10, 2. Jane Mena 35:40, 3. Romina Montenegro 47:35; 13-14, 1. Camile Etchart 30:32, 2. Renata Peralta 32:19, 3. Camryn Grussmark 32:44; 15-16, 1. Alexis Gomes 30:27, 2. Abigail Exner 32:11, 3. Erin Ruben 35:57; 17-18, 1. Sarah Acosta 33:23, 2. Isaura Echevestre 40:26; 19-24, None; 25-29, 1. Elspeth Gibb 34:30, 2. Daniela Edwards 40:35, 3. Kimberly Paez 46:13; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Dwors 28:25, 2. Maricarmen Saleta 28:51, 3. Yanet Benitez 32:59; 35-39, 1. Patricia Gonzalez 35:53, 2. Kristin Volz 41:49, 3. Christina Warren 45:10;  40-44, 1. Karin Meyerfreund 31:01, 2. Lara Pavageau 38:06, 3. Karen Davis 43:37; 45-49, 1. Joanne Linley 48:34, 2. Jocelyn Lummis 58:04; 50-54, 1. Rosamaria Meyer 29:41, 2. Ann Thomas 35:34, 3. Jeannette Steppan 38:52; 55-59, 1. Janet Simiscalchi 37:44, 2. Janet Peterson 47:28, 3. Karen Lewin 54:37; 60-64, 1. Ann-Lynn Denker 42:25; 65-69, 1. Lois Leon 57:29; 70-and-over, 1. Carmen Echeverria 48:49.

OVERALL MEN: 1. Ramses Rodriguez 24:43, 2. Luis Rivadeneira 25:25, 3. Juan Perez-Costa 26:44, 4. Michael Walsh 26:57, 5. Boris Fernandez 27:04, 6. Diego De Los Rios 27:26, 7. Luis Comulada 28:16, 8. Ryan Capote 28:16, 9. Justin Vega 28:43, 10. Jonathan Strod 29:01.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Rene Peralta 30:54, 2. Ryan Flynn 37:21, 3. Mario Aguilera 46:44; 11-12, 1. Dante Poe 31:02, 2. Ethan Hauber 31:30, 3. Adrain Agapi 33:00; 13-14, 1. Michael Walsh 26:57, 2. Ryan Capote 28:16, 3. Jonathan Strod 29:01; 15-16, 1. Luis Rivadeneira 25:25, 2. Juan Perez-Costa 26:44, 3. Justin Vega 28:43; 17-18, None; 19-24, 1. Vicente Echeveste 53:07; 25-29, 1. Guilherme Salgado 33:01, 2. Jeffrey Moskovitz 43:02, 3. David Quinones 50:24; 30-34, 1. Diego De Los Rios 27:26, 2. Jon Finkel 30:49, 3. John McLenaghan 32:24; 35-39, 1. Boris Fernandez 27:04, 2. Luis Comulada 28:16, 3. Clinton Fuller 31:22; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez 24:43, 2. Juan Lopez 29:08, 3. David Edwards 29:14; 45-49, 1. Hugo Vila 30:51, 2. Ian Jarrett 33:06, 3. Erick Gomez 33:35; 50-54, 1. Dennis Amoils 30:17, 2. Juan Medel 31:57, 3. Kirk Meyer 33:24; 55-59, 1. Barry Gollop 30:54, 2. Richard Weinstein 34:23, 3. Jim Alabiso 40:58; 60-64, 1. Lee Childs 34:51, 2. Richard Roski 45:00; 65-69, 1. Ronald Samuelson 41:51, 2. Jack Gallagher 57:10; 70-and-over, 1. Ronald Samson 41:30, 2. Carlos Korte 1:02:50. 

800-METER RESULTS

OVERALL WOMEN: 1. April Mullen 3:12, 2. Jennifer Martin 3:25, 3. Sabrina Perna 3:37, 4. Velentina Rios 3:43.

WOMEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Velentina Rios 3:43, 2. Julia Chermin 3:55, 3. Hanna Elks Smith 4:02; 11-12, 1. April Mullen 3:12, 2. Sabrina Perna 3:37, 3. Leila Isyandarani 4:20; 13-14, 1. Brooke Ellis 3:52, 2. Gabrielle Leon 3:53, 3. Sophie Leon 3:55; 15-16, None; 17-18, 1. Krystal Novaton 3:58.20; 19-24, 1. Andrea Lopez 4:10, 2. Kristen Spillane 4:28, 3. Victoria Asuaje 4:49; 25-29, 1. Erin McAdams 4:10, 2. Mathilde Routy 4:34; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin 3:25; 35-39, 1. Katie Abbott 4:23, 2. Emily Minor 5:45, 3. Ximena Hernandez 6:13; 40-44, 1. Lynn Davis 5:32.97; 45-49, 1. Adalba Brun 9:13; 50-54, 1. Mairi Callam 5:35; 55-59, None;  

OVERALL MEN: 1. Bennet Rodriguez 3:05, 2. Christopher Hughes 3:26, 3. Joaquin Riojas 3:31, 4. Christian Wood 3:32.

MEN AGE GROUP: 10-and-under, 1. Pedro Beron-Vene 4:17, 2. Cameron Shinnick 4:20, 3. Colin Wilson 4:44; 11-12, 1. Joaquin Riojas 3:31, 2. Christian Wood 3:32, 3. Nick Gamarra 3:59; 13-14, 1. Bennet Rodriguez 3:05, 2. Kamren Novaton 3:52.44, 3. Nicolai Bazaka 4:11.83; 15-16, None; 17-18, 1. Juan Ramirez 3:59; 19-24, 1. Christopher Hughes 3:26, 2. Ricardo Mederos 3:43, 3. Derrick Vaughn 3:50; 25-29, 1. Allen Lingle 4:15, 2. Garnett Pollock 4:33, 3. Daniel Balick 5:21; 30-34, 1. Hugo Mirabel 4:38.45, 2. Antonio Yunez 5:00.78; 35-39, None; 40-44, 1. Eli Cepeda 5:45; 45-49, 1. Glamicos Frizzera 3:45, 2. Scott Mershon 5:12; 50-54, 1. Michael Kelly 3:57, 2. Mario Flota 4:44, 3. Mikal Grass 5:17; 55-59, 1. Leonid Bekker 6:41.   

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Broward County YMCA Wins Eleven Events, Thirteen Records Fall At YMCA Masters Nationals

Broward County YMCA Wins Eleven Events, Thirteen Records Fall At YMCA Masters Nationals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 13, 2012

Triple winner David Quiggin led Broward County YMCA’s big day at the YMCA Masters Short Course National Championships Friday at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Quiggin, 67, won two individual events and was a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Quiggin won the 50-yard butterfly in 28.32, faster than his seed time of 29.10 and won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.64.

Quiggin was a member of the winning 65-plus 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:48.07, faster than its seed time of 1:56. Quiggin was joined by teammates Robert Smith, Joseph Lammert and Jose Ferraz.

Cav Cavanaugh, 76, was a double winner capturing the 50-yard butterfly in 39.65 and 50-yard freestyle in 28.57.

Other Broward YMCA winners were:

Leticia Castro, 52, 50-54, 400-yard individual medley, 5:37.38.

Cathy Mancino, 62, 60-64, 400-yard individual medley, 6:31.38, faster than her seed time of 6:40.

Jeanne Mitchell, 65, 200-yard backstroke, 3:06.14.

Kelly Legaspi, 40, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.94.

Joseph Lammert, 72, 50-yard butterfly, 30.57 faster than his 32.00 seed time.

Sean Frampton, 45, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:00.74.

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, 31, who trains at SOFLO and is representing Sarasota Masters, won three events in the 30-34 age group category. She won the 400-yard individual medley in 5:30.53, 50-yard butterfly in 28.87 and 50-yard freestyle in 25.64.

Twelve meet records and one U.S. Masters record was broken.

Deb Walker, 60, Sarasota Masters broke the USMS record in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:18.75 (previous record was 1:19.98).

The meet records were:

Ellen Reynolds, 47, Treasure Valley, 400 IM, 4:41.31 broke her own record of 4:42.95.

Sarasota Masters breaking the 55-plus 200-yard mixed medley relay in 1:58.49 (1:59.22 old record by Broward YMCA).

Pat Sargeant, 58, Central Florida, 55-59, 50-yard butterfly in 29.28 broke her own record of 29.95 she set in 2009 with Broward YMCA.

Melinda Mann, 55, Oshkosh, 50-yard butterfly, 29.69 (29.95 old record).

Sheila Stolarski, 50, Westport Weston, 50-54 200-yard backstroke, 2:18.05 (old record 2:25.17).

Trina Schaetz, 39, Schroeder, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:06.99 (1:07.93 old record) and 50-yard freestyle in 24.36 (24.63 old record).

Melinda Mann, 55, Oshkosh, Wis., 100-yard breaststroke, 1:15.12 (1:16.47 old record).

Deb Coellner, 60, Cedar Rapids 100-yard breaststroke, 1:21.61 (1:22.82 old record).

Adam Dawkins, 36, Tri County, 400 IM, 4:20.41 (4:21.14 old record).

Bryan Tatterson, 47, Central Florida, 50-yard butterfly, 24.08 (24.21 old record).

Chris Vanderkaay, 30, Grand Rapids, 100-yard breaststroke, 57.13 (57.96 old record).

The four-day meet continues on Saturday with timed finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota Masters 1,200, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 669, 3. Tri County YMCA 502, 4. South Hills YMCA 402.5, 5. Broward County YMCA 384, 25. Naples 19, 33. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

400-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover, Mass. 5:14.29; 25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley, OH 4:52.28; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 5:30.53; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 5:08.34, 2. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 5:25.47, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 5:50.48, 5. Natalie Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 8:44.17; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 4:54.65, 3. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 5:07.70, 4. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 5:23.48; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 4:41.31, meet record, 9. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 6:42.85; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 5:37.38; 55-59, 1. Devitt Pujalet, Beavercreek 5:32.20, 2. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 6:09.84; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 6:31.38; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 6:44.95; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 7:02.49; 75-79, 1. Barbara Love, Wilton Family 8:43.48. 

Mixed 200-yard medley relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 2:00.59; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:51.47; 35-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:52.55, 5. Broward County YMCA 1:57.94 (John Grzeszczak, Kelly Legaspi, Lars Ferron, Dale LeClair); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:53.01, 7. Broward County YMCA 2:03.92 (Debbie Cavanaugh, Al Moreno, Leticia Castro, Jonathan Olsen); Mixed 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:58.49, meet record, 4. Broward County YMCA 2:15.42 (Danielle Ogier, Jack McCoy, Barbara Protzman, David Quiggin); 65-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:22.34, 75-plus, 1. Chesapeake 4:42.83.

50-yard butterfly:

18-24, 1. Kaitlin Smitts, Brandywine 27.96; 25-29, 1. Kris Thibodaux, Andover 28.28;  30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 28.87; 35-39, 1. Kendra Garrow, Andover 40.98, 2. Natalie Vaganova 51.88; 40-44, 1. Linda Visser, Central Florida 28.76, 3. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 29.38, 7. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 32.30; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 27.83; 50-54, 1. Roberta Norwood, Tri County 29.48; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, Central Florida 29.28, meet record, 5. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 34.51; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton Family Y 36.07; 65-69, 1. Emma Charron, Tampa Metro 39.14; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 40.44; 75-79, 1. Barbara Love, Wilton Family Y 48.19; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 1:11.83; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 1:34.32. 

200-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 2:26.22; 25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:16.01; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 2:24.39, 2. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 2:28.18, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 2:47.33; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 2:11.18, 6. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 2:37.08; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 2:08.41; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport 2:18.05, meet record, 3. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 2:39.32; 55-59, 1. Devitt-Pujalet, Beavercreek 2:38.12; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 2:55.06; 65-69, 1. Jeanne Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 3:06.14; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton Family Y 3:26.87; 75-79, 1. Patrick Tullman, Sarasota 4:00.59; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 5:08.92; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 5:19.70.

100-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 1:08.09; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 1:06.85; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Devlin, Chesapeake 1:16.07; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 1:06.99, meet record; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 1:07.94; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota 1:15.68; 50-54, 1. Karen Mareb, Andover 1:15.33; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:15.12, meet record, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 1:24.76; 60-64, 1. Deb Walker, Sarasota 1:18.75, USMS record; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 1:34.46; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 1:29.83; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 2:16.48.

50-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 25.25; 25-29, 1. Kris Thibodaux, Andover 26.15; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 25.64; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 24.36, meet record; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 25.73, 2. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 26.75, 6. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 28.56; 45-49, 1. Susan Wager, Wilton Family Y 25.69; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport 26.31; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, Central Florida 27.56, 15. Catalina Fazano, Broward County YMCA 47.93; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton Family Y 30.63; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 32.80, 3. Jeanne Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 34.37; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 36.23; 75-79, 1. Barbara Love, Wilton Family Y 38.41, 4. Maria Menocal, Broward County YMCA 55.22; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 49.05; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 57.46; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 1:04.29.

200-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:42.65; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:44.77; 35-plus, 1. South Hills 1:51.10, 3. Broward County YMCA 1:55.11 (Dale LeClair, Ann Stewart, Suzanne Dearworth, Barbara Protzman); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:48.09; 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:00.70; 65-plus, 1. South Hills 2:26.01.

MEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota 1,294, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 719, 3. Tri County 556, 4. South Hills 420.5, 5. Broward County YMCA 412, 25. Naples 19, 33. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

400-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Brian Kemp, Tri County 4:50.34; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 5:30.95; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 4:17.26; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Tri County 4:20.41, , meet record; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez, Sarasota 4:37.13; 45-49, 1. Arnaldo Perez, Sarasota 4:36.02; 50-54, 1. James Jacobson, Sarasota 4:35.58; 55-59, 1. Mark Drennen, Sarasota 4:47.85, 7. Lars Ferron, Broward County YMCA 6:14.97; 60-64, 1. Bruce Rollins, Cedar Rapids 5:30.17; 65-69, 1. Jack Iliff, Chesapeake 5:58.34.

50-yard butterfly:

18-24, 1. Dan Springer, Chesapeake 26.57; 25-29, 1. John Argenti, Andover 32.66; 30-34, 1. Jamie Kendig, Sarasota 24.02, 6. Lee Scharf, Broward County YMCA 43.35; 35-39, 1. Brodie Hynes, Central Florida 26.43; 40-44, 1. Noel Brewick, Sarasota 24.82, 4. Sanjiv Desai, Broward County YMCA 26.22; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 24.08, meet record, 2. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 25.37; 50-54, 1. John Beattie, Central Florida 24.81, 7. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 27.74, 9. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 29.25, 15. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 43.66; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 26.46; 60-64, 1. Rudy Vazmina, Sarasota 28.12; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 28.32, 3. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 31.10, 70-74, 1. Joseph Lammert, Broward County YMCA 30.57, 7. Carl House, Broward County YMCA 51.07; 75-79. 1 Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 39.65.

200-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Zachary Chertok, North Shore 3:04.45; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 2:33.90; 30-34, 1. Thomas Patterson, Ridley 2:15.88; 35-39, 1. Guillermo Bez, Tri County 2:01.81; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 2:02.98; 45-49, 1. Arnaldo Perez, Sarasota 2:08.53; 50-54, 1. Steven Newman, Sarasota 2:12.55, 5. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 3:44.08; 55-59, 1. Jeff Perout, Sarasota 2:17.18; 60-64, 1. Jim Thompson, Tri County 2:28.16; 65-69, 1. Carl Bromer, Beavercreek 2:37.19; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 2:49.06; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasoa 2:42.43, 2. Bill Dykstra, Broward County YMCA 3:18.73; 80-84, 1. Tom Michelson, Schroeder 4:07.63.

100-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 1:04.13; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 1:09.70; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 57.13, meet record, 7. Lee Scharf, Broward County YMCA 1:53.71; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 58.13; 40-44, 1. Noel Brewick, Sarasota 1:02.69; 45-49, 1. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 1:00.74; 50-54, 1. James Jacobson, Sarasota 1:04.62, 7. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 1:08.67, 9. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 1:13.52; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 1:07.36; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 1:09.27; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, South Hills 1:16.18, 3. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:21.65; 70-74, 1. Michael Laux, Westport 1:22.37, 2. Jack McCoy, Broward County YMCA 1:23.28; 75-79, 1. Bob Johnston, Chesapeake 1:35.20, 2. Lee Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 2:21.50; 85-89, 1. Chuck Eremchuk, Chesapeake 3:14.95.

50-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 22.81; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 26.00; 30-34, 1. Jason Hill, Beavercreek 24.44; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 21.46; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltman, Schroeder 21.92, 4. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 23.92; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 22.50, 9. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 25.55; 50-54, 1. John Beattie, Central Florida 23.25, 9. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 26.28, 10. Jim Flautt, Broward County YMCA 26.37, 17. Miguel Dorante, Broward County YMCA 29.66; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 23.28; 60-64, 1. Bruce Rollins, Cedar Rapids 25.23; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 25.64, 4. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 26.79, 6. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 27.55; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 27.77, 4. Joseph Lammert, Broward County YMCA 29.94; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 28.57; 80-84, 1. Francis McAree, Tri County 36.75; 85-89, 1. Geoff Revett, Chesapeake 1:00.12.

200-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 1:34.44; 25-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:35.32; 35-plus, 1. Tri County 1:31.49; 45-plus. 1. Central Florida 1:31.82, 4. Broward County YMCA 1:39.02 (Sean Frampton, Jim Flautt, John Grzeszczak, Jonathan Olsen), 9. Broward County YMCA 2:03.46 (Miguel Dorante, Cav Cavanaugh, Roy Sonenshein, Lars Ferron); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:35.96; 65-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 1:48.07 (Robert Smith, Joseph Lammert, David Quiggin, Jose Ferraz); 75-plus, 1. Chesapeake 2:52.16.

IF YOU GO

What: YMCA Masters Short Course National Championships

When: Today-Sunday, 8 a.m.

Where: Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex, 501 Seabreeze Blvd.

Admission: Free. For information call 954-828-4580 or go to

www.ymcaswimminganddiving.org and www.fortlauderdale.gov/flac.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com