Winkler Wins Second Relay Gold, Ties For Silver Sprint Medal; Podkoscielny Wins Second “B” Final; Team USA Sweeps Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 28, 2022—Kaii Winkler of Team USA left a lasting impression at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships at Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

On the fourth and final day on Saturday, Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics, won his second gold relay medal of the meet on the 4×100-meter medley relay. Winkler anchored the winning relay that finished in a Junior Pan Pac record 3:36.65 with teammates Daniel Diehl, Zhier Fan and Thomas Heilman just edging the Aussies who finished in 3:36.96. His 100 freestyle split was 49.18. He held off Aussie anchor Flynn Southam who turned in a 47.87 final split.

On Friday, Winkler swam anchor leg on the U.S. boys’ winning 4×100-meter freestyle relay that won in world junior record of 3:15.79. Winkler’s split was 48.95, second fastest on the relay. It was the only world junior record of the meet. Winkler also won the “B” final in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 53.94.

Also on Saturday, Winkler tied U.S. teammate Diggory Dillingham in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.50 to win his first individual silver medal in a best time. Aussie Flynn Southam won in 22.36. Winkler swam back-to-back best times, 22.74 in prelims, bettering his previous time of 23.03, dropping 0.53 and dipping below 23 seconds for the first time.

U.S. teammate Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, won her second “B” final of the meet in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.79, just off her best time of 2:15.08. She went 2:16.54 in prelims and came back to win the “B” final and finish ninth overall. She also won the 400 IM “B” final in 4:47.34.

Josh Zuchowski of FAST, two-time silver medalist, was second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:02.88 after going 2:03.09 in prelims off his best time of 2:01.92. The Stanford-bound Zuchowski, 18, swept the 100 and 200 backstrokes for silver.

The talented trio represented the U.S. internationally for the first time and were among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) and other non-European teams New Zealand, Fiji, Samoa and Singapore.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS: 1. USA 235, 2. Japan 171, 3. Australia 148, 4. Canada 112, 5. New Zealand 33, 6. Singapore 23, 7. Fiji 8.
BOYS: 1. USA 224, 2. Australia 171, 3. Japan 162.5, 4. Canada 102.5, 5. Singapore 39, 6. New Zealand 17, 7. Fiji 4.

GIRLS
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Mattes, US 16:24.02, 2. Ruka Takezawa, JPN 16:25.19, 3. Tiana Kritzinger, AUS 16:26.63.
200-meter individual medley: 1. Mio Narita, JPN 2:11.22, 2. Ashley McMillan, CAN 2:13.31, 3. Gracie Weyant, US 2:14.36, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, US 2:15.79.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Milla Jansen, AUS 25.19, 2. Anna Moesh, USA 25.32, 3. Erin Gemmell, USA 25.46.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Kotomi Kato, JPN 2:26.55, 2. Yuri Matsumoto, JPN 2:27.46, 3. Piper Enge, USA 2:27.93, 4. Gracie Weyant, USA 2:32.21.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. USA 4:02.14 (Maggie Wanezek, Piper Enge, Alex Shackell, Erin Gemmell), 2. Japan 4:04.01, 3. Australia 4:05.84.

BOYS
800-meter freestyle: 1. Joshua Staples, AUS 7:56.29, 2. Hiroyoshi Miyaki, JPN 7:57.64, 3. Alec Enyeart, US 8:02.92.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Maximus Williamson, USA 1:59.01, 2. Tomoyuki Matsushita, JPN 2:00.64, 3. William Petric, AUS 2:00.82, 10. Josh Zuchowski, USA 2:02.88.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Flynn Southam, AUS 22.36, 2. tie, Diggory Dillingham, USA and Kaii Winkler, USA 22.50.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Asahi Kawashima, JPN 2:11.81, 2. Yamato Okadome, JPN 2:12.19, 3. Nicholas Mahabir, SGP 2:12.50.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. USA 3:36.65 (Daniel Diehl, Zhier Fan, Thomas Heilman, Kaii Winkler), 2. Australia 3:36.96, 3. Japan 3:40.35

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Westminster Academy Relays Fun Meet For Swimmers, Divers And Coaches


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, Augst 27, 2022–In what head coach Sam Freas called “just a fun way to kick off the season,” the annual Westminster Academy Relays featured nine teams in a relay-only meet Friday at the Lions’ Pool.

South Florida Heat and St. Andrew’s took turns dominating the top two spots.

Other teams that competed were Pine Crest, Braddock, North Broward Prep, Calvary Christian, Archbishop McCarthy, Barbara Goleman and host Westminster Academy.

During the meet there was a lightning delay but swimmers still managed to get in some fun racing. No team scores were kept. Westminster Academy hosts FAU High School and Posnack on Sept. 1 at 4:30 p.m. Pine Crest hosts Calvary Christian and Somerset Academy on Sept. 9 at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:54.40, 2. Pine Crest 1:56.54, 3. Braddock 2:00.55, 4. St. Andrew’s 2:00.72.

Mixed 800-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 7:42.33, 2. St. Andrew’s 7:44.02, 3. Calvary Christian 8:47.62, 4. Westminster Academy 9:52.20.

400-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 4:08.60, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:18.64, 3. Pine Crest 4:33.59, 4. Calvary Christian 4:37.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:41.87, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:44.20, 3. Westminster Academy 1:49.30, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.94.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:35.42, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:42.26, 3. Calvary Christian 1:51.71, 4. North Broward 1:52.38.

200-yard butterfly relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:50.22, 2. Pine Crest 1:52.52, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:58.22, 4. Calvary Christian 2:09.88.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 50.63, 2. St. Andrew’s 52.26, 3. Braddock 54.76, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 1:06.07.

Mixed 500-yard freestyle (50, 100, 150, 200): 1. South Florida Heat 4:25.40, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:27.34, 3. Braddock 4:37.17, 4. Pine Crest 4:37.25.

200-yard backstroke relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:52.96, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:01.06, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 2:35.14, 4. Westminster Academy 2:41.45.

200-yard breaststroke relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 2:12.54, 2. Pine Crest 2:13.67, 3. Braddock 2:17.18, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 2:35.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:45.59, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:45.69, 3. South Florida Heat 3:57.05, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 4:07.88.

Mixed 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:26.54, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:11.25, 3. Pine Crest 4:15.05, 4. Westminster Academy 4:37.29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:54.40, 2. Pine Crest 1:56.54, 3. Boca Raton 2:00.55, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:00.72.

Diving: 1. St. Andrew’s (Cochran), 84.0.

BOYS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:42.63, 2. South Florida Heat 1:43.90, 3. Westminster Academy 1:45.73, 4. St. Andrew’s 1:48.73.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 3:47.29, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:52.31, 3. South Florida Heat 3:56.15, 4. Calvary Christian 4:22.87.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:33.61, 2. Pine Crest 1:43.79, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:44.17, 4. South Florida Heat 1:48.54.

200-yard butterfly relay: 1. Braddock 1:44.21, 2. Pine Crest 1:45.01, 3. South Florida Heat 1:46.90, 4. Westminster Academy 1:47.49.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 44.53, 2. South Florida Heat 49.57, 3. Braddock 52.76, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 55.01.

200-yard backstroke relay: 1. Braddock 1:44.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:48.81, 3. Pine Crest 1:52.32, 4. Westminster Academy 2:02.76.

200-yard breaststroke relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:55.00, 2. Braddock 1:56.01, 3. St. Andrew’s 2:00.29, 4. Pine Crest 2:10.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:19.43, 2. Westminster Academy 3:27.87, 3. Pine Crest 3:36.47, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 3:37.53.

Diving: 1. Pine Crest (Jocabi/Levetis), 218.20, 2. Pine Crest (Ghadiali/Starkman), 184.20, 3. St. Andrew’s (Dunhom), 71.85. Extra Pine Crest team: (Girandin/Van Tassel), 144.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Winkler Wins Relay Gold, Breaks World Junior Record; Zuchowski Wins Second Silver Medal On Day Three Of Junior Pan Pacs


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 27, 2022—Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics turned in a world-record performance Friday at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships at Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

Winkler, 16, swam anchor leg on the U.S. boys’ winning 4×100-meter freestyle relay that won in world junior record time of 3:15.79 with teammates Thomas Heilman, Henry McFadden and Daniel Diehl.

Winkler’s split was 48.95, second fastest on the relay. Diehl had the fastest in 48.66. It was the first world junior record of the meet. The previous record was 3:15.80.

Winkler also won the “B” final in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 53.94 after finishing ninth in prelims in 54.36. His previous best was 54.18. Winkler has the 50 freestyle, his specialty event, left to swim.

U.S. teammate Josh Zuchowski of FAST won his second silver medal for the U.S. The Stanford-bound Zuchowski, 18, finished second in the 200-meter backstroke and was top American in a best time 1:58.16. He dropped 0.26 off his previous best of 1:58.42. Earlier in the week, Zuchowski also won silver in the 100 backstroke in a best time 54.51. He went 1:58.98 in prelims. Japan’s Hidek Takehara won in a Junior Pan Pac record 1:57.00, breaking American Jack Conger’s 2012 record of 1:57.20. Zuchowski has the 200 IM left to swim on the final day.

U.S. teammate Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, was 19th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:15.68. She has the 200 IM left to swim on Saturday.

The talented trio are representing the U.S. internationally for the first time and are among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) during the competitive four-day meet. In addition to the four charter nations, other select non-European Swimming League (LEN) are competing including New Zealand, Fiji and Singapore.

Competition concludes on Saturday with prelims at 3 p.m. EST and finals at 11 p.m. EST. All sessions will be streamed at http://www.usaswimming.org/watch.

Saturday events are: 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 200 breaststroke and 4×100 medley relay.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS: 1. U.S. 168, 2. Japan 117, 3. Australia 111, 4. Canada 78, 5. New Zealand 20, 6. Singapore 12, 7. Fiji 8.
BOYS: 1. U.S. 164, 2. Australia 122, 3. Japan 104.5, 4. Canada 77.5, 5. Singapore 22, 6. New Zealand 16, 7. Fiji 7.

GIRLS
400-meter freestyle: 1. Erin Gemmell, US 4:05.07, 2. Jamie Perkins, AUS 4:06.64, 3. Jillian Cox, US 4:06.84.
100-meter butterfly: 1. Alex Shackell, US 58.58, 2. Airi Mitsui, JPN 58.67, 3. Bailey Hartman, US 58.71.
200-meter backstroke: 1. Yuzuki Mizuno, JPN 2:09.17, 2. Mio Narita, JPN 2:09.67, 3. Kennedy Noble, US 2:11.32.
4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. U.S. 3:37.99 (Kayla Wilson, Anna Moesch, Erin Gemmell, Alex Shackell), 2. Australia 3:39.04, 3. Canada 3:40.90.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle: 1. Joshua Staples, AUS 3:48.36, 2. Rex Maurer, US 3:49.86, 3. Alec Enyeart, US 3:51.07.
100-meter butterfly: 1. Thomas Heilman, US 51.98, 2. Jesse Coleman, AUS 52.23, 3. Tomoyuki Matsushita, JPN 53.38.
200-meter backstroke: 1. Hidekazu Takehara, JPN 1:57.00, 2. Josh Zuchowski, US 1:58.16, 3. Keaton Jones, US 1:58.98.
4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. U.S. 3:15.79 (Thomas Heilman, Henry McFadden, Daniel Diehl, Kaii Winkler), world junior record, 2. Australia 3:18.06, 3. Japan 3:19.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Podkoscielny, Zuchowski, Winkler Represent U.S. At Junior Pan Pacs That Begin Wednesday


By Sharon Robb
HONOLULU, Hawaii, August 23, 2022—The Florida Gold Coast will be well-represented when the Junior Pan Pacific Championships begin Wednesday at the K. Mark Takai Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming, Josh Zuchowski of Flood Aquatics Swim Team (FAST) and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics are among 41 athletes representing the U.S. It has been called the best team USA Swimming has ever sent to the meet.

The talented trio, representing the U.S. internationally for the first time, will be among emerging stars from four Pan Pac charter nations (U.S., Canada, Japan, Australia) on display during the competitive four-day meet.

In addition to the four charter nations, other select non-European Swimming League (LEN) will also compete including New Zealand, China, Fiji, Singapore, South Korea and Ecuador. The meet is for countries that border the Pacific Ocean.

The event is the marquis junior international event on the 2022 calendar for the U.S.

USA Swimming’s selection process was the fastest 18 & unders (born in 2004 or later) from the U.S. International Trials in April. They were limited to 20 boys and 20 girls on the roster, though the roster wound up with 20 girls and 21 boys.

Podkoscielny, headed into her senior season at Pine Crest School, is an early University of Florida commit for the fall of 2023.

Podkoscielny tuned up for Pan Pacs at the USA Swimming Futures Championship in Cary, N.C. where she won two events, the 200 backstroke (2:13.86) and 400 individual medley (4:46.37); was second in the 100 backstroke (1:02.31) and 200 IM (2:15.08) and third in the 200 breaststroke (2:34.32). She also got in some racing at the Speedo Sectionals in Plantation where she competed in the 200 IM (2:16.45) and 400 IM (5:00.21).

Podkoscielny was ranked ninth on SwimSwam’s Way Too Early Recruit Ranks for the class of 2023. As an eighth grader, she was already one of Florida’s top high school swimmers.

Zuchowski, headed to Stanford on Sept. 6, fine tuned at the Speedo Junior National Championships where he made three finals. He won the 200 backstroke (1:58.42), was third in the 100 backstroke (55.18) and third in the 200 IM (2:01.92). He also won the 200 backstroke (2:01.13) and 200 IM (2:05.37) and was second in the 100 butterfly (54.69) at the FGC Long Course Senior Championships. At Speedo Sectionals, he won the 100 backstroke (56.34), 200 backstroke (2:02.98) and 50 backstroke (27.09).

Zuchowski is an 11-time national age group record holder, eight-time high school state champion and state 200 IM record holder for King’s Academy.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics (100 freestyle) is a junior with the South Florida Heat. He is ranked ranked first in the state and seventh in the nation among 2024 recruits. He was a state 1A runner-up in the 200 freestyle in 1:36.78.

At the USA Swimming Futures Championship, he was third in the 100 freestyle (49.75). At Speedo Sectionals, he won the 100 freestyle (50.47) and 200 freestyle (1:52.19). He was also third in the 50 freestyle (23.58) and 200 IM (2:07.46) and third in the 50 butterfly (25.18).

Podkoscielny is entered in the 400 IM; Zuchowski in the 100 and 200 backstroke and Winkler the 100 freestyle although they may be added to other events and relays by the coaching staff.

Two other Floridians are on the roster: Michaela Mattes of Sarasota Sharks (800/1500 freestyle); and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks (200 breaststroke).

Headlining the U.S. roster are National Age Group record holders Erin Gemmell (Potomac, Md./Nation’s Capital Swim Club) and Thomas Heilman (Crozet, Va./Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCA). Sixteen swimmers are members of this year’s National Junior Team including Podkoscielny and Zuchowski.

The Junior Pan Pacific Championships coaching staff features head coach Brent Arckey (Sarasota Sharks) and assistant coaches Chuck Batchelor (SwimMAC Carolina), Tom Kleiboeker (Tsunami Swim Team of K.C.), Ginny Nussbaum (Long Island Aquatic Club), Chris Plumb (Carmel Swim Club) and Gary Taylor (Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCA).

Competition will take place through Saturday with prelims at 3 p.m. ET and finals at 11 p.m. ET. All sessions will be streamed at http://www.usaswimming.org/watch.

Wednesday’s events are: 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter butterfly, men’s 1500-meter freestyle, women’s 800-meter freestyle and 4×100-meter mixed medley relay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Roche, Relays Lead SOFLO; Podkoscielny Wins Second Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb

CARY, N.C., July 30, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note on the final night of the USA Swimming Futures Championship Saturday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Ricardo Roche, 22, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing 11th in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:07.11. He dropped 4.28 seconds off his entry time of 2:11.39. In prelims, he first bettered it in 2:08.28 and lowered it again in finals.

Roche also led off SOFLO’s 400-meter medley relay that finished tenth in 3:56.52 with teammates Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez and Alex Golding. Their entry time was 4:01.42.

SOFLO’s girls relay of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Maddie Smutny was 13th in 4:24.21, bettering its seed time of 4:28.76.

In the 200-meter individual medley, Mallory Schleicher, 18, qualified for the C final in 2:24.71 and finished fourth and 20th overall in 2:23.28. Olivia Dinehart, 17, was seventh in the D final and 31st overall in 2:24.99. Her prelim time was 2:25.06.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was second in the C final of the 200-meter backstroke and 18th overall in a best time 2:19.35 with a time drop of 2.01. She went 2:21.68 in prelims.

Distance swimmer Izzy Wilson, 15, was 14th in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:42.84.

Other Saturday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 IM, 92. 2:16.32; 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:07.43.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 200 backstroke, 18. 2:21.68 prelims, 2. C final and 18. overall 2:19.35.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 200 IM, 33. 2:25.06 prelims, 7. D final and 31. overall 2:24.99.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 200 IM, 116. 2:32.79; 100 freestyle time trial, 4. 1:00.49.
Alex Golding, 18, 200 IM, 44. 2:12.08.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 200 IM, 123. 2:33.47.
Austin Nelson, 16, 200 backstroke, 52. 2:14.16.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 200 backstroke, 47. 2:13.45.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 200 backstroke, 13. 2:08.28 prelims, 11. 2:07.11, 4.28 drop.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 50 freestyle, 70. 24.53.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 200 IM, 27. 2:24.71 prelims, 4. C final and 20th overall, 2:23.28.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 1500 freestyle, 14. 17:42.84; 100 freestyle time trial 1:03.61.

SOFLO had thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Pine Crest was the top Florida Gold Coast team finishing ninth among combined and sixth among girls teams with 119 points including 90 points scored by Julia Podkoscielny.

South Florida Aquatic Club was the second highest FGC team finisher placing 20th among 72 teams with 64 points, second highest finish in team history. SOFLO girls were 14th with 44 and boys were 30th with 20.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

U.S. junior national team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming, prepping for the upcoming Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.86, her second title of the meet. She was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:15.08. Her previous best was 2:16.45. She swam 2:19.53 in prelims.

Venezuelan Lismar Lyon, 21, of Midtown Weston, was fourth in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.23.

The Futures Championship is as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs competed including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 1,207, 2. Sarasota Sharks 800, 3. Bolles 716.5, 4. Club Wolverine 683, 5. Chattahooche Gold 267, 9. Pine Crest 119, 20. SOFLO 64, 24. TS Aquatics 60, 29. Miami Country Day 38, 33. tie, Olympus, Midtown Weston 30, 36. Eagle Aquatics 28, 40. Treasure Coast 23, 43. Azura 17, 45. PAQ 13.5, 52. Metro Aquatics 7.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 671, 2. Bolles 598, 3. Club Wolverine 239.5, 4. Sarasota Sharks 212, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 134, 17. Miami Country Day 38, 18. TS Aquatics 36, 26. Eagle Aquatics 28, 30. SOFLO 20, 33. Azura 17, 35. PAQ 13.5, 48. T2 Aquatics 1.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 588, 2. TAC Titans 536, 3. Club Wolverine 443.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 251, 5. Blue Dolfins 143.5, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 119, 14. SOFLO 44, 19. Midtown Weston 30, 21. TS Aquatics 24, 23. Treasure Coast 23, 34. Metro Aquatics 7.

WOMEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:14.93, 2. Julie Podkoscielny, PCS 2:15.08, 3. Charlotte Hook, TAC 2:15.98; FGC: 19. Riley Botting, PCS 2:22.74; SOFLO: 20. Mallory Schleicher 2:23.28, 31. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.99.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 25.49, 2. Julia Dennis, SWAT 25.74, 3. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 25.90; FGC: 4. Lismar Lyon, MWA 26.23, 10. Jillian Crooks, TSA 26.34, 25. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 26.62.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:13.86, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 2:14.68, 3. Lily Cleason, CW 2:14.80; SOFLO: 18. Elena Dinehart 2:19.35, time drop 2.01; FGC: 21. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:22.04, 32. Erin Miller, PCS 2:25.31.

400-meter medley relay: 1. TAC Titans 4:08.71, 2. Club Wolverine 4:11.33, 3.Sarasota Sharks 4:13.87, 12. Pine Crest 4:23.29 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Julianne McCranie, Erin Miller), 13. SOFLO 4:24.21 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddie Smutny), 37. Gulliver 4:39.69.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 16:43.57, 2. Lauren Milbaum, SYS 17:06.83, 3. Sidney Brann, SYS 17:19.36; SOFLO: 14. Izzy Wilson 17:42.84

MEN
200-meter individual medley: 1. Michael Cotter, TAC 2:01.27, 2. Michael Mullen, Bolles 2:04.01, 3. William Heck, Bolles 2:04.65; FGC: 9. Dario Martin, OSC 2:06.22, 17. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:06.77, 28. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:10.20.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Macguire McDuff, Bolles 22.44, 2. Jerry Fox, TAC 22.97, 3. Larry Salls, Bolles 22.99; FGC: 6. Josiah Morales 23.31, 30. Joshua Cajuste, TSA 24.20.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Lance Norris, TAC 2:00.66, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 2:01.06, 3. Ethan Ekk, ATAC 2:02.23; SOFLO: 11. Ricardo Roche 2:07.11, time drop 4.28

400-meter medley relay: 1. Bolles 3:42.57, 2. TAC Titans A 3:43.94, 3. TAC Titans B 3:47.27, 10. SOFLO A 3:56.52 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding).

800-meter freestyle: 1. Christopher Callan, CW 8:12.10, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 8:12.45, 3. Jacob Hamlin, HIGH 8:20.51

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Dinehart, Smutny Lead SOFLO On Day Three Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 29, 2022—Olivia Dinehart and Maddie Smutny were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club at the USA Swimming Futures Championship Friday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

Olivia Dinehart, 17, was ninth in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:34.53, shaving 1.45 seconds off her previous best of 2:35.98.

Maddie Smutny, 17, was ninth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:21.40, dropping 2.58 seconds. She was ninth fastest qualifier in prelims in 4:26.62. Her previous best time was 4:23.98.

SOFLO’s girls team is 13th among 45 teams with 33 points.

Other Friday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 breaststroke, 44. 2:29.20.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 100 butterfly, 75. 1:05.15.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 200 breaststroke, 11. 2:38.63 prelims, 9. 2:34.53, time drop 1.45, final.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 100 butterfly time trial, 3. 1:06.28.
Alex Golding, 18, 200 breaststroke, 55. 2:30.48.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 200 breaststroke, 86. 2:55.25.
Austin Nelson, 16, 400 freestyle, 74. 4:19.74.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 100 backstroke time trial, 1. 58.99.
Wisthon Rendon, 18, 100 butterfly, 110. 59.30.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 100 butterfly, 37. 57.30.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:19.06.
Maddie Smutny, 17, 400 freestyle, 9. 4:26.62 prelims, 4:21.40, final, 2.58 time drop; 100 butterfly, 113. 1:06.48.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 400 freestyle, 52. 4:35.51.

SOFLO has thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) competing in 48 individual events and one relay.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

Haitian Olympian Davidson Vincent, 20, of Azura was second in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 54.35, dropping 0.39.

U.S. junior national team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:34.32. Pine Crest Swimming is seventh among girls teams with 72 points of which 53 have been scored by Podkoscielny.

Dario Martin, 17, of Olympus Swimming Club was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:18.22, dropping 0.45 seconds.

The Futures Championship, which ends Saturday night, is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. TAC Titans 918, 2. Sarasota Sharks 563, 3. Club Wolverine 448, 4. Bolles 447.5, 5. Chattahoochee Gold 196, 11. Pine Crest Swimming 72, 18. TS Aquatics 53, 25. Miami Country Day 38, 27. South Florida Aquatic Club 33, 30. Eagle Aquatics 28, 37. Azura 17, 39. Midtown Weston 15, 41. Treasure Coast Aquatics 12, 44. Metro Aquatics 7.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 512, 2. Bolles 393.5, 3. Club Wolverine 155.5, 4. Sarasota Sharks 150, 5. Michigan Lakeshore 90, 13. Miami Country Day 38, 14. TS Aquatics 36, 19. Eagle Aquatics 28, 22. Olympus 21, 28. Azura 17.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 413, 2. TAC Titans 406, 3. Club Wolverine 292.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 184, 5. Blue Dolfins 100.5, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 72, 13. SOFLO 33, 20. TS Aquatics 17, 22. Midtown Weston 15, 26. Treasure Coast 12, 30. Metro Aquatics 7

WOMEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 4:11.30, 2. Addison Sauickie, SYS 4:14.23, 3. Summer Cardwell, TBAC 4:16.79; SOFLO: 9. Maddie Smutny 4:21.40, time drop 2.58; FGC: 8. Erin Miller, PCS 4:27.84, 16. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 4:30.22 (4:28.09 prelims).

100-meter butterfly: 1. Charlotte Hook, TAC 59.04, 2. Elizabeth Tilt, GOLD 59.55, 3. Susan Lagrand, OLY 1:00.74; FGC: 19. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:02.02, 23. Sophia Diaz 1:02.76.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 2:31.38, 2. Edwina Jalet, CW 2:34.15, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:34.32; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 2:34.53, time drop 1.45; FGC: 24. Riley Botting, PCS 2:42.63

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Sharks 3:46.80, 2. Club Wolverine 3:49.27, 3. TAC Titans 3:49.72, 13. Pine Crest 3:59.18, 20. SOFLO A 4:00.74 (Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
400-meter freestyle: 1. Lance Norris, TAC 3:53.31, 2. Michael Cotter, TAC 3:54.59, 3. Jonas Cantrell, SCS 3:57.50.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Derek Maas, MLA 53.88, 2. Davidson Vincent, Azura 54.35, 3. Michael Mullen, Bolles 54.53; FGC: 6. Dylan Smiley, MCD 54.80, 13. Carlos Vasquez 55.49, 24. Dario Martin, OSC 58.21.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Jorge Murillo, TAC 2:12.74, 2. Grayson Nye, TAC 2:15.53, 3. Dario Martin, OSC 2:18.22; FGC: 5. Dylan Smiley, MCD 2:20.03, 30. Lucas Young, CANE 2:28.21.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. TAC Titans 3:21.87, 2. Bolles A 3:22.96, 3. Bolles B 3:25.85, 14. TS Aquatics 3:33.26, 18. SOFLO A 3:36.06 (Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Javier Colmenares, Alex Golding), 22. T2 Aquatics 3:37.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Podkoscielny, Crooks, Winkler Top FGC Finishers On Day Two Of USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 28, 2022—It was another fast night of swimming at the USA Swimming Futures Championship Thursday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher was its women’s 800-meter freestyle relay, placing 14th in 8:39.90 with Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki and Olivia Dinehart. SOFLO women are 16th among 52 teams.

Other Thursday SOFLO results:
Javier Colmenares, 16, 100 breaststroke time trial, 3. 1:07.43.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 100 backstroke, 26. 1:05.80, prelims; 25. 1:05.09.
Natalie Gembicki, 17, 100 freestyle, 102. 1:00.86.
Alex Golding, 18, 100 backstroke time trials, 1. 1:02.18; 400 IM, 48. 4:46.90.
Sophia Grubbs, 17, 100 freestyle time trial 1:03.38.
Ricardo Roche, 22, 100 backstroke, 18. 58.71, 0.95 drop.
Rafael Rodriguez, 20, 100 freestyle, 97. 54.40.
Mallory Schleicher, 18, 400 IM, 28. 5:07.91 prelims; 25. 4:45.92, finals.
Izzy Wilson, 15, 100 freestyle time trial, 1:03.61.

SOFLO has thirteen swimmers (seven girls and six boys) competing in 48 individual events and one relay.

Among Florida Gold Coast swimmer highlights:

Julia Podkoscielny, 17, prepping for next month’s Junior Pan Pacs, won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:46.37. She was second fastest in prelims in 4:52.36. In an exciting 100 meter backstroke race, she finished second in 1:02.31, dropping 1.10. Lily Cleason, 17, of Club Wolverine won in 1:02.25. Podkoscielny was third fastest in 1:03.18, dropping 0.23. Pine Crest Swimming is eighth among women’s teams with 37 points, all scored by Podkoscielny.

Jillian Crooks, 16, of TS Aquatics was second in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.56, dropping 0.29 seconds. Addison Sauickie, 16, of Sarasota Sharks won in 55.66.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was third in the 100-meter freestyle in 49.75. Macguire McDuff, 19, of Bolles won in 49.06 and Michael Cotter, 19, of TAC Titans was second in 49.65.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards. The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. TAC Titans 596, 2. Sarasota Sharks 382, 3. Club Wolverine 285.5, 4. Bolles 268, 5. Chattahoochee Gold 124, 13. TS Aquatics 43, 16. Pine Crest Swimming, 22. Eagle Aquatics 28, 32. SOFLO 15, 36. Treasure Coast 11, 36. Miami Country Day 11, 39. Metro Aquatics 7, 45. Midtown Weston 4.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. TAC Titans 339, 2. Bolles 229, 3. Sarasota Sharks 111, 4. Club Wolverine 101, 5. Dynamo 53, 13. Eagle Aquatics 28, 14. TS Aquatics 26, 27. Miami Country Day 11.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 271, 2. TAC Titans 257, 3. Club Wolverine 184.5, 4. Chattahoochee Gold 112, 5. Blue Dolfins 76.5, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 37, 15. TS Aquatics 17, 16. SOFLO 15, 24. Treasure Coast 11, 25. Metro Aquatics 7, 33. Midtown Weston 4.

WOMEN
100-meter freestyle: 1. Addison Sauickie, SYS 55.66, 2. Jillian Crooks, TS Aquatics 56.56, 3. Meredith Whelehan, TAC 56.92; FGC: 18. Gioia Balzano, EA 58.06.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest Swimming 4:46.37, 2. Hannah Bellard, CW 4:47.67, 3. Michaela Mattes, SYS 4:48.13; SOFLO: 25. Mallory Schleicher 4:58.92, time drop 0.13; FGC: 26. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.19.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Lily Cleason, CW 1:02.25, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 1:02.31, time drop 1.10, 3. Taylor Morris, TAC 1:02.90; SOFLO: 25. Elena Dinehart 1:05.09.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Sarasota Sharks A 8:10.77, 2. TAC Titans 8:17.61, 3. Club Wolverine 8:22.57, 14. SOFLO 8:39.90 (Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki, Olivia Dinehart).

MEN
100-meter freestyle: 1. Macguire McDuff, Bolles 49.06, 2. Michael Cotter, TAC 49.65, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 49.75, 25. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 52.14, 27. Finn Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 52.75.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Michael Mullen, Bolles 4:21.50, 2. Lance Norris, TAC 4:22.59, 3. Amadeusz Knop, SYS 4:26.16.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Matthew Menke, HA 55.50, 2. Derek Maas, MLA 56.32, 3. Braeden Haughey, TAC 56.82; FGC: 14. Kaii Winkler, EA 58.76, 21. Finn Winkler, EA 59.09.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. TAC Titans A 7:27.72, 2. Bolles 7:36.93, 3. TAC Titans B 7:37.74, 10. TS Aquatics 7:51.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Podkoscielny, Winkler, Zuchowski Named To USA Swimming Junior Pan Pacific Championship Team


By Sharon Robb
COLORADO SPRINGS, May 15, 2022—Three Florida Gold Coast swimmers were named to the USA Swimming Junior Pan Pacific Championship team, it was announced Monday.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming, Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics and Josh Zuchowski of Flood Aquatics Swim Team (FAST) qualified for the Aug. 24-27 Junior Pan Pacs in Honolulu, Hawaii.

The trio is among 41 of the nation’s top junior swimmers.

Podkoscielny of Fort Lauderdale will swim the 400-meter individual medley. Winkler of Miami will be entered in the 100-meter freestyle and Zuchowski of Jupiter will swim the 100 and 200-meter backstroke events. The events listed are what they qualified in but swimmers will also be allowed to choose additional events. It will be the first international team trip for all three swimmers.

Brent Arckey of the Sarasota Sharks will coach the U.S. team. Arckey coached 2020 Olympic medalist Emma Weyant in the 400 IM. Two members of his team, Gracie Weyant (200 breaststroke) and Michaela Mattes (800/1500 freestyle) also qualified for Pan Pacs.

The only other Florida swimmer named was Kayla Wilson of Tide Swimming and Virginia Beach, Fla. She will swim the 100 and 200 freestyle.

The team is regarded as the best the U.S. will be sending to the meet. USA Swimming’s selection criteria chose the fastest 18-and-unders from the U.S. International Trials in April. The roster features 20 girls and 21 boys.

At the 2018 Junior Pan Pacs, the U.S. led the medal count with 54, including 27 gold medals in 35 events. Australia, Japan, Canada, China and New Zealand were also medalists.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Podkoscielny Finishes Sixth At U.S. World Championship Trials; Will Compete At Junior Pan Pacs


By Sharon Robb
Greensboro, N.C., April 28, 2022—Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley Thursday at the U.S. World Championship Trials at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Podkoscielny, 17, was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.57. The University of Florida commit was seventh fastest in prelims in 4:48.82. It was the top finish by a Florida Gold Coast swimmer so far in the meet. She will represent the U.S. Junior team at the Junior Pan Pacs in Hawaii in August.

On Wednesday she was 14th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.88 after going 2:13.30 in prelims.

Katie Grimes, 16, of Sandpipers of Nevada pulled away from the field on the freestyle leg to win the 400 IM in a best time 4:36.17. Olympic silver medalist Emma Weyant of Sarasota was second in 4:37.22 to also secure a spot on the world championship team.

“It just all goes back to my training,” Grimes said after her race. “Everybody who has seen me train for that race in practice knows that was a long time coming. The past times I’ve swum that race, it really hasn’t worked out like I wanted it to, but it all really came together very nicely. I’ve always loved the 400 IM. I think it’s a really fun race. I think it’s really interesting to watch. There are so many different components that go into it. It’s just a really cool race.”

Other Florida Gold Coast swimmer results:

Josh Zuchowski, 18, of FAST was seventh in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 1:58.44. He went 1:58.94 in prelims, cracking 2 minutes and bettering his entry time of 2:00.22.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was 22nd in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.04.

Kaii Winkler, 16, of Eagle Aquatics was 20th in the 100-meter freestyle im 49.95.

In other Thursday races:

Men 400 IM: 1. Carson Foster, Texas 4:09.33, 2. Chase Kalisz, Athens Bulldogs 4:10.50.
Women 100 butterfly: 1. Torri Huske, Unattached 56.28, 2. Claire Curzan, TAC Titans 56.35.
Men 100 butterfly: 1. Caeleb Dressel, Gator Swim Club 50.20, 2. Michael Andrew, MA Swim Academy 50.88.
Women 50 breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana Swim Club 29.76, 2. Kaitlyn Dobler, Unattached 30.34.
Men 50 breaststroke: 1. Michael Andrew, MA Swim Academy 26.52, 2. Nic Fink, MAAC 26.55.
Women 50 backstroke: 1. Katharine Berkoff, NC State 27.12, 2. Regan Smith, Unattached 27.25.
Men 50 backstroke: 1. Hunter Armstrong, Ohio State 23.71, world record in non-Olympic event, 2. Justin Ress, Mission Viejo 23.92.

The International Team Trials that got under way on Tuesday, are serving as the qualifying meet for the 2022 FINA World Championships, Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Mel Zajac Jr. Invitational.

USA Swimming’s qualifying criteria for the 2022 World Championships in Budapest are:

Top-four finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyle events, along with the top-two finishers in the other Olympic events qualify for the U.S. team, as long as they both meet the FINA A standard and maximum roster size isn’t exceeded.

From there, winners of the stroke 50s and fifth and sixth-place finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyles will qualify.

The maximum U.S. roster size for the World Championships is 26 men and 26 women.

The Olympic Channel is live streaming the championship finals on Friday night. CNBC will broadcast Saturday night’s finals session. USA Swimming is streaming all prelims on their website.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Eighth Florida Gold Coast Senior Championship Title; Horrego Double Winner On Final Day


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 20, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club added another chapter in its team history after winning the combined, women’s and men’s team titles of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO topped a field of 36 teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade to win the combined team title with a record 2,048 points topping its previous record of 2,007 set at last year’s short course championships.

TS Aquatics finished runner-up with 946 points for its best finish in a major championship meet. Pine Crest Swimming was third with 673.5.

SOFLO won the women’s team title with 1,072.5, also a record, ahead of TS Aquatics with 579.5 and Pine Crest Swimming with 530.

SOFLO won the men’s team title with 976 points ahead of Metro Aquatics with 465 and Azura Florida Aquatics with 421.

SOFLO won the title with 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) competing in 301 individual events and on 16 relay teams.

SOFLO’s and University of Florida-bound Mallory Schleicher won girls’ high point with 132 points and Olivia Dinehart was runner-up with 128 points and Elena Dinehart was fourth with 117.

Izzy Wilson saved her best for last winning the 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:20.11. SOFLO’s Michelle Marinheiro, 19, broke 18 minutes in the 1,650-yard freestyle to finish fifth in a best time 17:43.48.

Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 53.07, dropping 0.78 seconds and 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.78.

Former SOFLO swimmer Juan Mora was second behind Horrego in the 100-yard breaststroke in 54.82 in his final Florida Gold Coast meet appearance before participating in Doral’s graduation ceremonies in May and heading off to the Naval Academy in June.

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.64.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 2,048.5, 2. TS Aquatics 946.5, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 673.5, 4. Azura 668, 5. Metro Aquatics 651, 6. Gulliver 620, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 521, 8. Midtown Weston 520.5, 9. Plantation 450, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdle 425.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,072.5, 2. TS Aquatics 579.5, 3. Pine Crest 530.5, 4. Midtown Weston 513.5, 5. Gulliver 374.5, 6. St. Andrew’s 270, 7. Azura 247, 8. Pompano Beach Piranhas 188, 9. Metro Aquatics 186, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 157.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 976, 2. Metro Aquatics 465, 3. Azura 421, 4. Plantation 405, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 400, 6. TS Aquatics 367, 7. Eagle Aquatics 269.5, 8. St. Andrew’s 251, 9. Gulliver 245.5, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 147.

TOP 20 HIGH POINT AWARDS
WOMEN: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 132; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 128, 4. Elena Dinehart 117, 8. Natalie Gembicki 91, 14. Maddy Smutny 69, 16. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 65.
MEN: 1. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 138; SOFLO: 6. Javier Colmenares 102, 10. Julio Horrego 93, 14. Alex Golding 73, 22. Javier Roman 45, 23. Sebastian Lares 44, 24. Enrique Rodriguez 42, 28. tie, Wisthon Rendon 37 and Austin Nelson, 37.

WOMEN
1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:20.11, 2. Britta Schwengle, Azura 17:27.16, 3. Jessica Smith, WOW 17:36.66; SOFLO: 5. Michelle Marinheiro 17:43.48, time drop 18.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 55.26,2. Sirena Rowe, Azura 55.36, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 56.71; SOFLO: 20. Sara Quintero 1:00.66, 21. Gabriella DeLuna 1:00.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:01.72, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:03.64, 3. Julimar Avila, Azura 1:03.67; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Grubbs 1:07.43, 13. Ana Villamil 1:06.89, 22. Sally Golding 1:09.01, 23. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.41.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sirena Rowe, Azura 23.00, 2. Lismar Lyon, MWA 23.05, 3. Jillian Crooks, TSA 23.06; SOFLO: 9. Natalie Gembicki 24.32, 14. Ana Villamil 24.68, 20. Maddy Smutny 25.08, 24. Gabriela Avila 25.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:01.13, 2. Julimar Avila, Azura 2:01.34, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:03.08; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:04.44, 5. Olivia Dinehart 2:05.92, 7. Natalie Gembicki 2:07.99, 10. Elena Dinehart 2:08.85, 15. Maddy Smutny 2:10.29, 19. Gabriella DeLuna 2:11.96, 23. Sally Golding 2:11.60.

MEN
1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:36.16, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:46.78, 3. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 16:06.16; SOFLO: 10. Ivan Grass 16:34.61, 15. Hashan Ekanayake 16:48.81, 17. Felix Gonzalez 16:50.66, 20. Nicholas Pelaez 17:13.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 48.60, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 49.05, 3. Alex Marrero, PST 49.41; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 50.63, 9. Sebastian Lares 51.00, 10. Aldo Zepeda 52.18, 15. Enrique Rodriguez 52.81, 16. Austin Nelson 52.94, 19. Alejandro Mateus 53.81.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 53.07, 2. Juan Mora, UN 54.82, 3. Kito Campbell, UN 56.62; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 56.84, 11. Manuel Melendez 59.50, 14. Alex Golding 1:00.48, 21. Javier Roman 1:01.08.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 20.22, 2. Sidrell Williams, Azura 20.60, 3. Zarek Wilson, TSA 20.80; SOFLO: 25. Agustin Rodriguez 22.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:48.78, 2. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 1:49.24, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 1:51.48; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 1:52.09, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:53.96, 11. Alex Golding 1:54.27, 13. Enrique Rodriguez 1:56.36, 14. Javier Roman 1:57.24, 22. Wisthon Rendon 1:59.33, 27. Adrian Hernandez 2:00.86, 28. Alejandro Mateus 2:02.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com