Santander, Podkoscielny, Lin, Hanks Lead Pine Crest At TYR Byron Plapp Invitational


By Sharon Robb

JACKSONVILLE, September 14, 2019—Pine Crest got its first big test of the season at the fourth annual TYR Jacksonville Bolles Byron Plapp Invitational Saturday at Cassidy Aquatic Center.

The good news is the Panthers, competing as a 2A team for the first time, stacked up well against some of the top teams in north Florida including defending state 1A champion Bolles. The bad news is no team scores were kept for the first time in meet history.

Pine Crest, the only team from South Florida in the meet, swept all three girls relays.

Andrea Santander was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.30 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.14. Santander was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.47, more than 4 seconds ahead of Creekside’s Anna Moore in 2:09.68. Podkoscielny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.26 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys team was led by Joshua Hanks, winner of the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.69 and runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.70.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis was second in the boys 1-meter diving with 224.65 points.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

NO TEAM RESULTS WERE KEPT
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.55 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Bolles A 1:48.23, 3. Bolles B 1:49.35, 5. Pine Crest B 1:54.26 (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:52.30, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:53.96, 3. Katie Jordan, JB 1:55.78, 5. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.37, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.14, 10. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:09.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.47, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 2:09.68, 3. Kara Gavin, JB 2:12.42, 7. Sara Linn, PC 2:14.13, 11. Simone Vale, PC 2:18.05, 13. Brooke Cordoba, PC 2:20.99.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.84, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.41, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, PC 25.07, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.23, 8. Esther Lin, PC 26.19.

1-meter diving:
1. Lauren Miller, BTHS 249.50, 2. Madison Price, MAND 244.25, 3. Laurel Coppedge, JB 239.70, 6. Ava Anderson, PC 222.60, 14. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 166.90, 22. Miraa Shukla, PC 124.75.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.91, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 58.94, 3. Annie Wohlgemuth, BC 59.47, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.84, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:01.58, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.40, 13. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.59.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 2. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 51.29, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 53.47, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 5:03.79, 2. Katie Jordan, JB 5:07.76, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:09.65, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:25.80, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:33.72, 10. Emma Gomez, PC 5:43.49.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:38.25 (Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles 1:39.37, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.7 (Simone Vale, Haley Cisewski, Sara Lin, Daniela Munoz).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Annie Wohlgemuth, BCSN 56.76, 2. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.07, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.76, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.55, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.53, 12. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.65.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 2. Carly Schwab, JB 1:05.64, 3. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:05.91, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.49, 12. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:14.33, 15. Johanna Henry, PC 1:18.29.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:34.51 (Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski), 2. Bolles A 3:35.81, 3. Bolles B 3:43.16, 4. Pine Crest B 3:46.65 (Daniela Munoz, Lara Jones, Lauren Balfour, Simone Vale).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Episcopal 1:37.19, 2. Bolles A 1:38.45, 3. Creekside 1:40.79, 4. Pine Crest A 1:40.91 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 15. Pine Crest B 2:05.46 (Jake Jones, Ronin Jones, Christopher Lin, Eidar Khismatullin).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 1:44.16, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:44.52, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 2:02.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 1:53.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.70, 3. Julian Smith, ESJ 1:57.92, 18. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:18.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Larry Salls, FLET 21.83, 2. Braeden Knight, BAK 22.27, 3. Ethan Schroeder, OAK 22.66, 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.21, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 24.48, 20. Rafael Opperman, PC 25.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Elisha Dees, EW 264.70, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 224.65, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 50.98, 2. David Gapinski, CREE 53.41, 3. Rian Covington, AC 53.42, 4. Will Taner, PC 53.51, 15. Colin Nealy, PC 1:00.39.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 47.87, 2. Dominic Miller, CREE 48.24, 3. Caden Staggard, ESJ 48.30 8. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.39, 12. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.33, 19. Victor Lago, PC 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Aidan Henry, CREE 4:43.35, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:44.16, 3. Jacob Pishko, JB 4:46.90, 14. Ronin Jones, PC 5:22.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles A 1:28.56, 2. Pine Crest A 1:30.14 (Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Erick Zepeda, Luc Ferrara), 3. Creekside 1:31.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.98, 2. Caden Staggard, ESJ 53.60, 3. Jackson Kirk, JB 54.00, 5. Will Taner, PC 55.25.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.69, 2. Julian Smith, ESJ 59.41, 3. Ansen Meyer, JB 59.61, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.01, 16. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.87, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:08.74.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Episcopal 3:08.57, 2. Bolles A 3:11.56, 3. Creekside 3:15.22, 4. Pine Crest A 3:22.09 (Jimmy Hart, Rafael Opperman, Will Taner, Erick Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TWO, SEPTEMBER 7, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:48.89, 2. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 3. NSU University School 1:54.91, 4. Cooper City 1:55.28, 5. Calvary Christian 1:55.80, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.43, 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.12; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:51.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:51.59, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 1:56.20, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:59.59, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.94, 6. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 2:00.95, 7. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 2:02.35, 8. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.42, 9. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.82; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:08.61, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:12.32, 3. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:14.82, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:16.08, 5. Nicole Bellardi, CB 2:16.25, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:16.75, 7. Ana Villamil, CB 2:17.54, 8. Sara Linn, PC 2:18.56, 9. Ellie Koch, CB 2:19.34, 10. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:19.99; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.35, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.64, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.10, 4. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 5. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 6. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.71, 7. Matea Smith, TAR 26.39, 8. Emily Rosa, Douglas 26.41, 9. Jemma Kelly, CB 26.42, 10. Sahara, CSC 26.97, 11. Rianna Martin, TAR 27.07, 12. Sofia Sarros, NSU 27.26, 13. Karina Manrique, CB 27.28, 14. Jennifer Langone, NSU 27.29, 15. Charlotte Lucas, FTL 27.35, 16. Grace Parnas, CALV 27.52, 17. Alexia Tremellen, STA 27.97, 18. Camila Gonzalez Vasquez, CB 27.98; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Christina Hilton, PB 233.00, 2. Sophia Souza, CALV 227.65, 3. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 225.30, 4. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 218.80, 5. Olivia Rosen, Douglas 209.90, 6. Penelope Jacobson, Douglas 204.40, 7. Anastacia Van Gent, CB 202.95, 8. Maria Peralta, CB 190.55; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.18, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 4. Adrianna Barone, CALV 1:01.94, 5. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.26, 6. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:03.36, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.43, 8. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:03.87, 9. T. Landron, STA 1:04.05, 10. Lara Jones, PC 1:04.16, 11. Samantha Litman, STA 1:04.56; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.39, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 53.71, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 54.45, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 56.06, 5. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.12, 6. Paige Lane, CB 56.95, 7. Lalainie Bannister, STA 57.33, 8. Sarah Souza, CALV 57.84, 9. Jemma Kelly, CB 58.62, 10. Kate Kaplan, CC 59.00, 11. Gina Fimiano, STA 59.02, 12. Sofia Sarros, NSU 59.56, 13. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 59.59, 14. Karina Manrique, CB 59.61; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. C. Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:18.20, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:18.28, 4. Riley Botting, PC 5:19.01, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:21.19, 6. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:27.11, 7. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:29.90, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:33.19, 9. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:33.23, 10. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:33.56; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 2. Pine Crest 1:39.61, 3. Calvary Christian 1:44.35, 4. Cypress Bay 1:46.09, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.97, 6. NSU University School 1:47.97; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.31, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.17, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:04.83, 4. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.41, 5. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.45, 6. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:05.86, 7. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:06.06, 8. Olivia Wiebe, STA 1:07.09, 9. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.40, 10. Flynn, CGL 1:07.91; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.01, 2. Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:08.12, 4. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.62, 5. Ana Villamil, CB 1:11.15, 6. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:11.82, 7. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:13.01, 8. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:13.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:44.59, 2. Calvary Christian 3:49.50, 3. Cypress Bay 3:50.37, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:53.21, 5. NSU University School 3:55.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK TWO GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. tie, NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.15, 2. Everglades 1:44.28, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.78, 4. NSU University School 1:45.10, 5. Cypress Bay 1:45.17, 6. Cooper City 1:45.18, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.37, 8. Coral Glades 1:46.35, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:47.64, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.89; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:48.53, 2. Kenan Kocugh, Douglas 1:48.80, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:49.10, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:49.95, 5. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.45, 6. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:51.60, 7. Bonasera, CGL 1:52.05, 8. Mark Zhang, CC 1:53.34, 9. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:54.36, 10. Reilly, CC 1:54.46, 11. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:55.25, 12. Steven Grady, STA 1:56.08, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 1:56.20; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.47, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 3. Doyle, CGL 2:00.29, 4. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.76, 5. John Paul Handal, WB 2:03.73, 6. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:04.38, 7. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:04.76, 8. Carter Carlson, DB 2:05.03, 9. Lance Lesage, STA 2:05.19, 10. Michael Cline, CC 2:06.53, 11. Nicholas Munoz, WB 2:06.78; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.53, 2. Will Taner, PC 22.35, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.55, 4. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 5. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.03, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 23.31, 7. Juan Rosas, CB 23.35, 8. Daniel Lilley, FTL 23.49, 9. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 10. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 11. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94, 12. Gonzalez, CGL 24.09, 13. Santiago Homes, CB 24.10, 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.14, 15. J. Domecq, TAR 24.21, 16. Darien Hategan, CB 24.24, 17. Luis Acosta, PIP 24.31, 18. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 24.53, 19. Colin Nealy, PC 24.58, 20. Shad Wallace, CALV 24.61, 21. Zackary Harris, PPC 24.62, 22. Christian Vasquez, PPC 24.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 255.15, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 181.04, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 163.57, 4. Peter Vargas, CALV 131.00; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 54.10, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 3. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 5. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 6. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.53, 7. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 8. Robert Wilson, CC 55.60, 9. Trent Albury, CG 55.63, 10. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.84, 12. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88, 13. Juan Colmenares, EVER 56.38, 14. Gonzalez, CGL 56.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 49.15, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.94, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 50.12, 4. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 50.50, 6. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.64, 7. Juan Rosas, CB 51.64, 8. Daniel Lilley, FTL 51.71, 9. Ben Simonson, DB 52.78, 10. Matthew Gocke, FTL 53.00, 11. Jack Faulkner, STA 53.35, 12. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 53.50, 13. Santiago Homes, CB 53.56, 14. Victor Lago, PC 54.15, 15. Brian Bencie, DB 54.20, 16. Renato Franchi Filho, NSU 54.47, 17. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 54.60; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:55.02, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:57.98, 3. John Paul Handal, WB 5:01.03, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.94, 5. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 5:06.65, 6. Bonasera, CGL 5:08.95, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 5:09.12, 8. Max Fermayer, NSU 5:12.53; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 1:32.28, 2. Cypress Bay 1:34.04, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 4. Pine Crest 1:34.90, 5. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 6. NSU University School 1:37.28, 7. Taravella 1:38.32, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.93, 9. Coral Glades 1:40.32, 10. Everglades 1:42.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 52.80, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.85, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.43, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 55.78; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.81, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.40, 3. Kenan Kocugh, Douglas 1:03.94, 4. J. Domecq, TAR 1:04.18, 5. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:04.29, 6. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:05.63, 7. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:05.76, 8. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:06.23, 9. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:06.31, 10. Manuel Melendez, EVER 1:07.11, 11. Ben Simonson, DB 1:07.34, 12. Grant Aran, CGL 1:07.86, 13. Santiago Homes, CB 1:08.25, 14. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:08.51, 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:21.26, 2. Cypress Bay 3:22.85, 3. NSU University School 3:26.51, 4. Everglades 3:29.31, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.13, 6. South Broward 3:34.63, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:35.31, 8. Pompano Beach 3:38.25, 9. Deerfield Beach 3:38.61, 10. Douglas 3:44.31, 11. Somerset 3:47.23, 12. Fort Lauderdale 3:48.75; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK TWO BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. tie, Pembroke Pines Charter, NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale.

The above times reflect weekly results and times turned in from high school coaches. Parents and coaches please feel free to email me any updates, corrections and first names. We want to get it right!–Thank you, Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep Ransom Everglades, Somerset Academy In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 6, 2019–Pine Crest made a successful Class 2A season debut on Friday with wins over Ransom Everglades and Somerset Academy in a double dual meet at Schlesinger Aquatics Center.

The Panthers dominated the girls and boys events. Pine Crest girls defeated Ransom Everglades, 153-29, and Somerset Academy, 153-26. In the other dual meet, Ransom Everglades defeated Somerset, 110-49.

Pine Crest boys topped Ransom Everglades, 137-43, and Somerset Academy, 141-37. In the other dual meet Ransom Everglades defeated Somerset, 103-63.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays, eight individual events and 1-meter diving. The Panthers had two double winners.

Andrea Santander, competing in her first meet since the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.39. She was on two winning relays.

Julia Podkoscielny, coming off an outstanding summer club season, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.61 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.31. She was also a member of two winning relays.

The boys team was just as impressive sweeping all three relays and individual events. The boys had four double winners.

Jimmy Hart won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.95 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.94.

Joshua Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.47 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.81.

Will Taner won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.35 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.10.

Elvis Kotikovski won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.85.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Diego Nazario-Vazquez of Somerset Academy placed third in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly and was a member of the second place 200-yard medley relay and fourth place 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Panthers’ next meet and early-season test is the Sept. 14 Plapp Invitational at Jacksonville Bolles.

COMBINED
Pine Crest 294, Somerset 63
Pine Crest 290, Ransom Eveglades 72
Ransom Everglades 213, Somerset 112

GIRLS
Pine Crest 153, Somerset 26
Pine Crest 153, Ransom Everglades 29
Ransom Everglades 110, Somerset 49

BOYS
Pine Crest 141, Somerset 37
Pine Crest 137, Ransom Everglades 43
Ransom Everglades 103, Somerset 63

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:48.89 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 1:54.99, 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.71, 5. Somerset 2:07.59 (Jordyn Henry, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:56.20, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 2:00.95, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.42, 8. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 2:24.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:08.61, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:18.56, 3. Simone Vale, PC 2:22.08, 5. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27.43, 7. Sofia Osorio, SOM 2:31.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.64, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.10, 3. Esther Lin, PC 25.64.

1-meter diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 181.65, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 180.16, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 176.92.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.26, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:04.16, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.39, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.45, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 56.06, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:00.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:19.01, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:27.11, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:29.90, 7. Pilar Duranti, SOM 6:23.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:39.61 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Pine Crest B 1:45.64, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:53.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.31, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:04.83, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.45, 5. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.01, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.62, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:15.51, 5. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:16.46, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:44.59 (Andrea Santander, Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour), 2. Pine Crest B 3:56.65, 3. Ransom Everglades 4:08.38, 5. Somerset 4:19.05 (Sofia Osorio, Pilar Duranti, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sabrina Osorio).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:38.15 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Somerset 1:54.18 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Gabriel Munoz), 3. Pine Crest B 1:54.21.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:49.95, 2. Magnus Kron, RE 1:57.20, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:59.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.47, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:10.85, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:17.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Will Taner, PC 22.35, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.14, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 24.58, 4. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 25.13.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 181.04, 2. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 163.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 54.10, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 57.23, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 58.61.1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.26, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:04.16, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.64, 2. Magnus Kron, RE 53.78, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.15, 5. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 58.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.94, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 5:09.12, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 5:33.75.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.90 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago, Wyatt Denhard), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:41.60, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.85, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:09.45, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:11.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.81, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:09.45, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:09.59.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:21.26 (Jimmy Hart, Will Taner, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:42.59, 3. Pine Crest B 3:45.12, 4. Somerset 3:47.23 (Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Jesse Lobo, Gabriel Munoz).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest, Cypress Bay, NSU University School Top Teams For 2019 High School Swimming & Diving Season


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, August 27, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will have a definite impact for the various high school swim teams they will compete for when the season begins on Wednesday.

The Broward County Athletic Association teams will be the first to compete with the public school teams.

Cypress Bay returns as the public school to beat. The BCAA, district and region champion has depth, talent and several up-and-coming swimmers.

Cypress Bay has several talented swimmers returning including SOFLO’s Gaby Banks, who recently represented Jamaica in the FINA World Junior Championships. Banks will be joined by other top SOFLO swimmers junior Paige Lane and senior Jacqueline Lugo.

Lane, a junior, competed in six events at the USA Swimming Futures Championships with her best finish eighth on the 4×100-meter freestyle relay. The boys team is led by state qualifier Philopatier Ibrahim.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage heads defending district champion St. Thomas Aquinas boys’ team. Lesage, a junior, is coming off a good showing at the Speedo Junior Championships. He swam best times in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:06.36 and 100-meter backstroke in 58.29.

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez is expected to lead Pembroke Pines Charter. At the Speedo Junior Championships, Rodriguez swam a lifetime-best 2:09.80 in the 200-meter individual medley.

Rodriguez will be joined by SOFLO teammates Ryan Alfonso, Nicholas Chaimonwicz, Zackary Harris, Mathew Jimenez, Mason Jimenez, Benjamin Kim, Matthew Kim, Lucas Porven, Christian Tijero, Ventura Torres, Christian Vazquez and Julian Villarta of SwimFast.

Pines Charter’s girls team was dealt a severe blow when one of its top swimmers and state qualifier Victoria Torres was sidelined with an injury. SOFLO’s other members of the high school team are Daniela Barreto, Maria Herne, Jena Legaspi and Sarah Vazquez.

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher and Molly Golding head Cooper City girls team. Schleicher, a sophomore, competed in eight events at the USA Swimming Futures Championships with her best finish fifth in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:58.69.

Last year as a freshman in her state debut, Schleicher was tenth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:59.48 and first time under 5 minutes. She was also 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.63

Cooper City boys will be led by SOFLO’s Robert Wilson, who made his first qualifying cut time in the 50-meter freestyle for the USA Swimming Futures Championships.

Distance swimmer Leonardo Mateus returns for his final season at Everglades and will be joined by SOFLO teammate Sarah Acevedo.

Pine Crest, making its debut at the Class 2A level this season, is still the class of high school swimming in Broward County. The Panthers open Friday, Sept. 6 against Ransom Everglades.

Pine Crest has a powerful one-two punch with senior Andrea Santander, who has already made a verbal commitment to University of Southern California, and freshman Julia Podkoscielny, coming off an outstanding summer club season that featured her first road trips to the USA Swimming Futures Championships and Speedo Junior Championships.

Santander is coming off representing Venezuela at the Pan American Games where she competed on relays and was sixth in her 200-meter individual medley heat in 2:28.11.

Podkoscielny made her debut in the USA Swimming Futures Championship and Speedo Junior Championships this summer.

At age 14, Podkoscielny made her U.S. Olympic Trials cut in the 400-meter individual medley (4:50.52), an 11-second time drop from her previous best. She also won the 200-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley and was high points winner with 76 points.

In July, Pine Crest girls were ranked second and boys were 11th among the nation’s private schools in the NISCA All-American rankings.

The girls have depth and talent returning. In addition to Santander, last year’s Swimmer of the Year, and Podkoscielny, the girls team includes freshman Lauren Balfour, junior Flora Beleznay, senior Tiana Brannan, senior Rachel Botting, freshman Riley Botting, freshman Isabella Chambers, junior Haley Cisewski, senior Brooke Cordoba, sophomore Emma Gomez, sixth grader, Johanna Henry, sophomore Lara Jones, junior Maddie Kozel, sophomore Esther Lin, eighth grader Sara Lin, senior Daniela Munoz, sophomore Hanna Elks Smith, senior Alana Van Woerkom, junior Simone Vale and junior Nadya Yanova.

The boys team, one of its youngest, is led by Elvis Kotikovski, rated first in the 100-yard backstroke in 50.90 and Joshua Hanks, No. 1 in the 100-yard breaststroke in 57.39.

Joining Kotikovski and Hanks are sophomore Wyatt Denhard, sophomore Luc Ferrara, eighth grader Roman Ferrara, senior Jimmy Hart, sixth grader Jake Jones, eighth grader Ronin Jones, senior Eldar Khismatullin, sophomore Victor Lago, sixth grader Christopher Lin, freshman Colin Nealy, freshman Rafael Opperman, sixth grader Frederick Rosenthal, senior Will Taner and Erick Zepeda.

Pine Crest will have one of the state’s strongest diving programs which could be the difference between first and second at the State 2A meet.

The boys’ diving contingent is led by state 1A champion sophomore Kevin Mendez, sophomore Denny Gulia-Janovski, Danyal Ghadiali and Allen Levitis. The girls diving team is freshman Ava Andersen, junior Kaylee Greenberg, sixth grader Choi Madison, sophomore Sarah Ghadiali, senior Shiff Shiraz and freshman Miraa Shukla.

At last year’s State 1A meet, Pine Crest girls finished second behind Bolles. Pine Crest boys were fifth. Santander and Mendez were Broward’s only state champions.

NSU University School, the most improved high school team last season, shows no signs of letting up. Mariangela Cincotti, the top-rated 500-yard freestyler in the county honor roll, and returning state champion and senior diver Maia Goldstein return on the girls team. SOFLO’s Anastasia Lutz, a seventh grader, is also returning.

NSU University School is holding its annual Blue and White intrasquad meet at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

Somerset Academy returns state 2A qualifiers Isabella DiSalvo, Katrina Del Vecchio and Kyana Castro.

American Heritage Plantation junior Nicolas Rossi returns. He was a state qualifier in the 200-yard freestyle.

Archbishop McCarthy sophomore Juan Mora is coming off his state meet debut in the 200-yard individual medley. He was the only swimmer to qualify for the Mustangs.

2019 HIGH SCHOOL SWIM SEASON
KEY DATES

AUG. 28: Season-openers for BCAA teams.

AUG. 28: Meet of the Week, Cypress Bay, Coral Glades, St. Thomas Aquinas at Weston YMCA, 7 p.m.

AUG. 28: NSU University School Intrasquad Home Meet, Blue vs. White, 4:30 p.m.

SEPT. 11: NSU University School at Pine Crest, 4:45 p.m.

SEPT. 14: Shark Invite at NSU University School, 9 a.m.

SEPT. 21: Catholic Swimming Championships, Orlando, 8 a.m.

SEPT. 28: Woodson Invitational, Pine Crest, 4:45 p.m.

OCT. 2: American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna at NSU University School, 4:45 p.m.

OCT. 5: BCAA Championships, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9 a.m.

OCT. 21-26: Classes 1A&2A District Meets

OCT. 28-NOV. 2: Classes 3A&4A District Meets

OCT. 28-NOV. 2: Classes 1A&2A Region Meets.

NOV. 4-9: Classes 3A&4A Region Meets.

NOV. 8-9: Classes 2A&1A State Meet, Stuart.

NOV. 15-16: Classes 4A&3A State Meet, Stuart.

DEFENDING STATE CHAMPIONS
CLASS 1A GIRLS: Jacksonville Bolles
CLASS 1A BOYS: Jacksonville Bolles
CLASS 2A GIRLS: Gulliver Prep
CLASS 2A BOYS: Tampa Jesuit
CLASS 3A GIRLS: St. John’s Creekside
CLASS 3A BOYS: Venice
CLASS 4A GIRLS: Buchholz
CLASS 4A BOYS: Oviedo

2018 FINAL BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL

GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.29, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:53.27, 6. Somerset 1:53.34, 7. South Broward 1:54.09, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.11, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.73, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:53.40, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.47, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.62, 6. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 7. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 8. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 9. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.61, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.43, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13; TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:05.89, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.20, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21, 7. JoJo Richter, WA 2:09.46, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 14. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 15. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 16. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.48, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.38, 7. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.48, 8. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.80, 9. Simone Vale, PC 24.90, 10. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99 and Summer Schulte, PB 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 14. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.13, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 16. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 17. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49 and Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49, 19. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 24. Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.77, 25. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 26. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 27. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 28. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.94, 29. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 30. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 4:21.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 411.05, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 9. Ava Anderson, PC 395.75, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.34, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 57.81, 5. Molly See, PC 58.58, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 9. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.68, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 16. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.37, 17. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 18. Madison Kozel, PC 1:01.64, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:01.68, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 22. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.83, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 5. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.96, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.37, 11. Olivia Mason, AHP 53.79, 12. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 16. Nadezjda Yanova, PC 54.86, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 18. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.33, 19. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.38, 20. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSU 55.64, 22. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09, 24. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 25. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.88, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:02.00, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 7. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:12.06, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:15.50, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 5:17.96, 14. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 15. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 16. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 17. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16, 18. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 19. Molly See, PC 5:21.34, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.39, 21. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:22.58, 22. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.09, 3. NSU University School 1:39.41, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.01, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.11, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 10. Douglas 1:48.69, 11. Pompano Beach 1:50.10, 12. South Broward 1:50.24; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 57.71, 3. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 4. Simone Vale, PC 59.67, 5. Olivia Flack, NSU 59.95, 6. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.69, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:00.71, 10. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 11. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.94, 12. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 13. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 17. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 19. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 20. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 21. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 22. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 23. Emma Gomez, PC 1:03.69, 24. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.93, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.54, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 5. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.28, 9. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 10. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.86, 11. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:09.07, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.14, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 18. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 19. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. NSU University School 3:35.95, 4. Cooper City 3:35.79, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:41.79, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.68, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.03; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS FINAL POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.15, 2. Pompano Beach 1:39.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72, 5. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 6. tie, Cooper City 1:41.58 and NSU University School 1:41.58, 8. South Broward 1:42.15, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 10. Western 1:43.80, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 12. Douglas 1:44.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:41.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 8. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02, 9. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.05, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 13. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:46.42, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:46.55, 15. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:47.20, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.49, 17. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 18. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 19. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.10, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.39, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 5. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:58.52, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.56, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:00.12, 12. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 15. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 16. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 17. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 23. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.68, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25 and Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 6. Dante Poe, PB 22.30, 7. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 8. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 9. James Gallet, CM 22.48, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.91, 13. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 14. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 15. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 16. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 17. tie, Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 20. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 21. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.28, 22. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 23. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 24. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 26. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63 and Ethan Arias, PB 23.63, 28. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 29. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 30. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 31. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 32. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.48, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 52.98, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.39, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 12. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.55, 13. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 15. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 16. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 17. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 18. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91 and Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 23. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 27. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.10, 9. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 10. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 11. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 12. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 13. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 14. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 15. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 16. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 18. Antony Novak, PC 50.70, 19. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 50.85, 20. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 21. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 22. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 23. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 24. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 25. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 26. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 27. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 28. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 29. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 30. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 31. tie, David Perez Miralles, NSU 51.89 and Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:37.72, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:44.85, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 8. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 12. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:55.88, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:56.41, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 2. Pine Crest 1:26.89, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. NSU University School, 1:31.11, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 7. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 14. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.90, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.63, 3. Antony Novak, PC 53.11, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 7. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.07, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 55.10, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 17. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 19. Adam Warters, WA 58.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.39, 2. tie, Matthew Petreski, PC 58.96 and Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 4. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.08, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.46, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 7. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 8. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 9. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.16, 10. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:00.27, 11. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.05, 13. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 14. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.46, 15. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 18. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.32, 19. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.43, 20. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 21. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 23. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 24. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.28, 25. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:11.80, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.46, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.49, 7. NSU University School 3:20.01, 8. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS FINAL
POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. NSU University School, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from high school swimming and diving coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Team USA Breaks Another Junior World Record; Pine Crest’s Vale, SOFLO’s Banks Make History On Jamaica’s Mixed Relay On Day Three Of The 7th FINA World Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb

BUDAPEST, Hungary, August 22, 2019—Team USA broke another junior world relay record on Day Three of the 7th FINA World Junior Championships Thursday at the state-of-the-art Duna Arena.

The foursome of Luca Urlando (49.66), Adam Chaney (48.25), Amy Tang (54.18)and Gretchen Walsh (53.83) broke the world junior and championship records in the mixed 4×100-meter freestyle in 3:25.92. The previous record was 3:26.65 set by Canada in August 2017.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Nicholas Vale, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks and their Jamaican teammates continue to make history.

In another significant milestone for Jamaica’s first mixed relay at a world event, Vale, Kyle Sinclair, Emily MacDonald and Banks were 18th in the mixed 4×100-meter freestyle prelims in 3:47.04. Vale’s lead-off split was 54.27 and Banks anchor split was 59.91.

Earlier in the week, Nathaniel Thomas, Vale, Cameron Brown and Kyle Sinclair combined for its first milestone fielding the first Jamaican relay team to compete in a global event of any kind. In the men’s 4×100-meter relay, the foursome finished seventh in their heat with a time of 3:39.20 against a fast field.

Other individual champions:

Canadian Jade Hannah won another gold medal, this time in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.28. U.S. swimmers did not make the medal stand. Earlier in the week Hannah had won the 100-meter backstroke. She led the 200 backstroke from start to finish.

Russian Andrei Minakov won the 100-meter butterfly in 51.25. The U.S. again failed to medal in the event.

The U.S. team bounced back when Gretchen Walsh won the 100-meter freestyle in 53.74. She led from start to finish. U.S. teammate Torri Huske took the silver in 54.54.

Croatia’s Franko Grgic won the 800-meter freestyle in 7:45.92.

In other highlights:

Singapore’s Jonathan Tan, 17, broke Joseph Schooling’s 50-meter freestyle national record by 0.01 second. He finished 22.46 in his heat where he finished third.

Florida Gold Coast past and present swimmers:

33. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas, St. Andrew’s alum, Florida State, 50-meter freestyle, 23.60.

37. Rodolfo Falcon, Cuba, Azura Florida Aquatics, 800-meter freestyle, 8:34.24.

83. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, Cypress Bay alum, TS Aquatics, 50-meter freestyle, 25.46.

Around 800 young promising swimmers ages between 15-17 (women) 14-18 (men) are competing in the six-day competition, which has produced many of today’s swimming stars.

A total of 125 National Federations are represented at Duna Arena, the venue that staged the 17th FINA World Championships in July 2017 and has been the background to many FINA high-profile competitions since then such as the FINA Champions Swim Series and Swimming World Cup.

Daily heat sessions are at 9:30 a.m while semifinals and finals are at 5:30 p.m. All sessions are being live streamed on FINAtv and daily news reports will be available on FINA website. Results are available immediately after each event on FINA website and on FINA mobile app.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lesage Swims Best Time At USA Swimming Speedo Junior National Championships


By Sharon Robb

PALO ALTO, Calif., August 7, 2019—On a national platform, Lance Lesage of South Florida Aquatic Club swam a best time in his debut at the USA Swimming Speedo Junior National Championships Wednesday at Stanford’s Avery Aquatic Center.

Lesage, 16, swam his first event, the 200-meter backstroke. Seeded 41st in 2:06.42, he swam a lifetime-best 2:06.36, dropped 0.06 seconds and finished 33rd.

Lesage wraps up his meet on Friday with the 100-meter backstroke where he is seeded 62nd in 58.60.

During morning prelims SOFLO teammate Rafael Rodriguez, 17, went 4:39.99 in the 400-meter individual medley and placed 76th. He has the 100-meter butterfly on Thursday.

Other Florida Gold Coast results:

Julia Podkoscielny, 14, swam a best time in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.98 to place 57th and dropped 0.34. She has the 100-meter backstroke on Friday.

Paige Maceachern, 16, of Pine Crest Swimming was 53rd in the 400-meter individual medly in 5:04.37.

Other individual winners were:

Samantha Tadder, 16, got her Olympic Trials cut in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:48.52 during morning prelims. She came back at night to win the race and better her time in 4:46.96.

Ian Grum of Dynamo Swim Club won the men’s 400-meter individual medley in 4:23.84 edging Jack Vandeusen of Bolles in 4:24.02. Grum also won the 200-meter backstroke in 1:58.49.

Miranda Heckman of Pleasanton Seahawks won the 100-meter freestyle in 55.98.

Hunter Armstrong of Canton City Schools won the 100-meter freestyle in 49.80.

Felicia Pasadyn of Swim Strongsville won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:12.90.

USA Swimming is live streaming all sessions of junior nationals, unlike the senior national meet, which had sessions split between USA Swimming and NBC Sports. All 10 sessions of the meet will come through live on USASwimming.org. Prelims are 9 a.m. local time and finals at 5 PM. The meet continues through Saturday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage, Rafael Rodriguez, Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny Head Florida Gold Coast Contingent At Speedo Summer Junior National Championships That Begin Tuesday


By Sharon Robb

PALO ALTO, Calif.—Florida Gold Coast will be well-represented at the Speedo Summer Junior National Championships at Stanford’s Avery Aquatics Center.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Lance Lesage and Rafael Rodriguez will make their debut with veteran SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson.

Rodriguez, 17, will open with the 18-and-under 200-meter butterfly on Tuesday. He is seeded 14th in 2:03.26.

On Wednesday, Lesage, 16, will swim his first event, the 200-meter backstroke, seeded 41st in 2:06.42. Rodriguez has the 400-meter individual medley and is seeded with his yards time of 3:58.75.

On Thursday, Rodriguez will swim the 100-meter butterfly, seeded in 57.31 and on Friday Lesage wraps up with the 100-meter backstroke, seeded 62nd in 58.60.

Podkoscielny heads the rest of the Florida Gold Coast contingent on only her second national trip. She is coming off a successful USA Swimming Futures meet where she won three gold medals and got her U.S. Olympic Trials cut in the 400-meter individual medley.

Among other FGC swimmers are Anna Auld, 16, of East Coast Aquatic Club; Kevin Degrijze, 17, of East Coast Aquatic Club; and Paige Maceachern, 16, of unattached for Pine Crest Swimming.

A large number of swimmers who competed in last week’s senior nationals will return to the same pool for junior nationals. Some of the top juniors entered are Lillie Nordmann, Claire Tuggle, Rye Ulett, Ian Grum, Tristen Ulett, Justina Kozan and Ethan Hu.

Also swimming is Maggie Wanezek, 13, who became the youngest swimmer to break 29 seconds in the 50-meter backstroke.

USA Swimming will live stream all sessions of junior nationals, unlike the senior national meet, which had sessions split between USA Swimming and NBC Sports.

All 10 sessions of the meet will come through live on USASwimming.org. Prelims are 9 a.m. local time and finals at 5 PM.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com