Pembroke Pines Charter Ends Dual Meet Season On Winning Note, Boys Team Finishes Undefeated


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, October 11, 2019–Pembroke Pines Charter swept Piper in its regular season finale Thursday at Academic Village Pool.

The Jaguars boys team defeated the Bengals, 130-26, to finish the regular season undefeated at 9-0.

In an exciting boys’ 100-yard butterfly race, Christian Tijero of Pembroke Pines Charter outsprinted Gabriel Ferdinand of Piper, 1:00.26-1:00.44.

The Jaguars swept all three boys relays and had seven different individual winners.

The girls team finished with an 8-1 win-loss record with a 127-24 win over Piper.

The Jaguar girls also swept all three relays and had seven different individual winners.

Piper had two individual winners. Jayden Scarlett won the boys’ 50-yard freestyle in 24.58. Sarah Colado won the girls’ 100-yard backstroke in 1:14.34.

Pembroke Pines Charter will now fine tune for the Oct. 29 District 11-3A meet at Fort Lauderdale High School Aquatic Center.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pembroke Pines Charter 127, Piper 24

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 2:03.89 (Jena Legaspi, Victoria Torres, Daniela Barreto, Maria Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:19.88.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:13.95, 2. Silvana Dioaguardi, PPC 2:34.13.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 2:50.40, 2. Ahana Thakur, PPC 2:55.12, 3. Nadiajah Saunders, PPC 3:19.13.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Molly Masson, PPC 28.75, 2. Genesis Hernandez, PPC 31.58, 3. Amaya White, PIP 33.31.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 1:08.03, 2. Mackenzie Ahern, PPC 1:16.08, 3. Analucia Raimont, PPC 1:38.58.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 59.40, 2. Stella Dioguardi, PPC 1:14.09, 3. Samantha Sterghos, PIP 1:15.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 6:07.91, 2. Alyssa Miragliotta, PPC 8:08.14, 3. Melia Rodriguez, PPC 8:55.96.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:54.78 (Victoria Torres, Molly Masson, Mackenzie Ahearn, Daniela Barreto), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 2:09.46, 3. Piper A 2:12.00.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:14.34, 2. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 1:15.12, 3. Saanvi Pottigari, PPC 1:27.87.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Stella Dioguardi, PPC 1:12.63, 2. Molly Masson, PPC 1:22.63, 3. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:24.07.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 4:10.64 (Maria Herne, Kathia Jaramillo, Jena Legaspi, Daniela Barreto), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:28.82.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Pembroke Pines Charter 130, Piper 26

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:49.25 (Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez, Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquezz), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:56.27, 3. Piper 2:01.31.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:59.46, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:02.01, 3. Benjamin Kim, PPC 2:16.85.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lucas Porven, PPC 2:26.26, 2. Dylan Chaumowicz, PPC 2:37.45, 3. Luis Acosta PIP 2:49.00.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 24.58, 2. Christian Vasquez, PPC 24.70, 3. Justin Rodriguez, PPC 26.44.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:00.26, 2. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 1:00.44, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:09.82.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Villarta, PPC 54.22, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 56.28, 3. Mason Jimenez, PPC 1:09.28.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 5:20.88, 2. Ventura Torres, PPC 5:54.97, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 5:56.00.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:39.97 (Christian Vasquez, Anthony Fernandez, Ventura Torres, Julian Villarta), 2. Piper 1:46.81, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:48.03.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:07.32, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 1:08.82, 3. Sergio Marrero-Bosch, PPC 1:25.15.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:10.14, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:16.51, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:22.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:32.09 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 4:45.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Girls, Boys Sweep Coral Springs, Piper, Stranahan


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, September 27, 2019–A week before the Oct. 5 BCAA Championships in Plantation, Pompano Beach swimmers got in some good racing while picking up three girls and three boys wins in Wednesday’s four-team home meet.

The Tornadoes girls defeated Piper, 107-34, Coral Springs, 103-50, and Stranahan, 116-0, by forfeit. Coral Springs topped Piper, 76-53.

Pompano Beach won all three girls relays and five individual events.

Victoria Zlateva led the Tornadoes as a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.03 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:00.22.

Lauren Suglio was a double winner for Coral Springs in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:39.83 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:13.26.

The boys team beat Piper, 104-40, and Coral Springs, 99-61, and also picked up a forfeit win from Stranahan. Coral Springs defeated Piper, 95-47.

Pompano Beach also swept all three boys relays. The Tornadoes won six individual events including double winners Steven Gary and Jake Schulte.

Gary won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.05, 500-yard freestyle in 5:09.44 and anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Schulte won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.34. He was a member of two winning relays.

Stranahan did not compete and forfeited wins to opponents.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pompano Beach 116, Stranahan 0
Pompano Beach 107, Piper 34
Pompano Beach 103, Coral Springs 50
Coral Springs 76, Piper 53
Coral Springs 98, Stranahan 0
Piper 66, Stranahan 0

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 2:08.43 (Summer Schulte, Emma Gurdus, Victoria Zlateva, Victoria Debrito), 2. Coral Springs 2:27.71, 3. Pompano Beach B 2:29.97.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Lorelei Bennett, PB 2:12.15, 2. Sophie Lichtenstein, PB 2:29.01, 3. Amanda Lieber, CS 2:38.17.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Lauren Suglio, CS 2:39.83, 2. Veronica Meyer, PB 2:50.53, 3. Madison Perez, CS 3:08.64.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Zlateva, PB 27.03, 2. Fernanda Andino, PB 29.62, 3. Amaya White, PIP 32.15.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lauren Suglio, CS 1:13.26, 2. Kamryn Phillips, PB 1:19.15, 3. Raniyah Hardanian, CS 1:27.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Zlateva, PB 1:00.22, 2. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:04.40, 3. Raniyah Hardanian, CS 1:18.71.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Lorelei Bennett, PB 5:43.01, 2. Megan Roberson, PB 7:10.24, 3. Madison Perez, CS 7:25.11.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 1:57.21 (Victoria Zlateva, Lorelei Bennett, Veronica Meyer, Fernanda Andino), 2. Piper B 2:12.45, 3. Pompano Beach A 2:23.01.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:13.60, 2. Virag Mahler, PB 1:33.22, 3. Marissa Ruggierro, PB 1:33.42.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Veronica Meyer, PB 1:27.72, 2. Lindsay Putney, PB 1:31.19, 3. Samantha Sterghos, PIP 1:36.34.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 4:26.73 (Lorelei Bennett, Veronica Meyer, Fernanda Diniz, Summer Schulte), 2. Coral Springs 4:58.64, 3. Piper 5:09.02.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
Pompano Beach 116, Stranahan 0
Pompano Beach 104, Piper 40
Pompano Beach 99, Coral Springs 61
Coral Springs 112, Stranahan 0
Coral Springs 95, Piper 47
Pipr 64, Stranahan 0

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 1:48.37 (Alexandro Marquez, Jake Schulte, Rafael Santos, Charles Wingold), 2. Coral Springs 1:59.31, 3. Pompano Beach B 2:04.48.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Steven Gary, PB 1:59.05, 2. Joshua Cajuste, PB 2:01.61, 3. Joshua Arteaga, CS 2:13.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jake Schulte, PB 2:17.56, 2. Jonah Bennet, PB 2:21.13, 3. Noah Gilman, CS 2:29.62.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 2. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94, 3. Charles Wingold, PB 24.44.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jayden Scarlett, PIP 58.32, 2. Immanuel Olmos, CS 59.57, 3. Jonah Bennet, PB 1:03.66.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Charles Wingold, PB 53.35, 2. Luis Acosta, PIP 56.38, 3. Jason Gregory, CS 57.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Steven Gary, PB 5:09.44, 2. Carson Davie, PB 6:14.88, 3. Justin Kinggard, CS 7:07.83.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 1:41.51 (Joshua Cajuste, Jake Schulte, Jonah Bennet, Steven Gary), 2. Piper 1:47.49, 3. Coral Springs 1:51.52.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Fabrizio Parraga, PB 1:02.25, 2. Brandon Holder, PB 1:24.23, 3. Davyne Fuller, PIP 1:32.26.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jake Schulte, PB 1:11.34, 2. Noah Gilman, CS 1:18.68, 3. Nick Chong, CS 1:27.10.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pompano Beach A 3:28.95 (Rafael Santos, Alexandro Marquez, Charles Wingold, Joshua Cajuste), 2. Coral Springs 3:52.79, 3. Pompano Beach B 4:17.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Nova Remains Undefeated With Wins Over Deerfield Beach, Piper


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE—Nova High School’s boys and girls teams remained unbeaten with wins over Deerfield Beach and Piper in a BCAA matchup Wednesday at the Titans’ pool.

Nova girls defeated Deerfield Beach, 105-69, and Piper, 121-44. In the other matchup, Deerfield Beach downed Piper, 94-35.

Samantha Trodick was a double winner for the Titans in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.73 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.13.

Nova won the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay. Cristina Murdock was an individual winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.33.

In the boys competition, Nova defeated Deerfield Beach, 93-73, and Piper 118-40. Deerfield Beach boys also won in its matchup against Piper, 95-34.

Orlando Saballos was a double winner for the Titan boys in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:43.80.

Brian Bencie and Carter Carlson each won two events for Deerfield Beach.

Both the boys and girls teams are 4-0.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Nova 105, Deerfield Beach 69
Nova 121, Piper 44
Deerfield Beach 94, Piper 35

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Nova 2:11.85, 2. Deerfield Beach 2:16.53, 3. Nova 2:54.38.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 2:22.97, 2. Selvanik, NOVA 2:37.28, 3. Hache, DB 2:38.03.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:22.73, 2. Martinie, NOVA 3:04.51, 3. Thompson, NOVA 3:16.76.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Kamilah Ivey, DB 28.01, 2. Chen, NOVA 30.03, 3. Gaeta, DB 30.32.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.13, 2. Ivey, DB 1:17.56, 3. Walford, DB 1:27.26.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 1:03.33, 2. Gaeta, DB 1:06.94, 3. Booty, DB 1:09.19.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Vivianne Hache, DB 6:52.50, 2. Chen, NOVA 6:56.32, 3. Lambert, DB 7:00.58.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 2:01.04, 2. Deerfield Beach 2:09.14, 3. Piper 2:19.77.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:12.56, 2. Murdock, NOVA 1:13.72, 3. Walford, DB 1:25.41.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:24.12, 2. Aleman, NOVA 1:28.49, 3. Martinie, NOVA 1:36.35.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 4:36.99, 2. Nova 4:58.66, 3. Deerfield Beach 5:08.12.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Nova 93, Deerfield Beach 73
Nova 118, Piper 40
Deerfield Beach 95, Piper 34

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:43.24, 2. Nova 2:10.13, 3. Nova 2:10.96.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:59.44, 2. Pereira, NOVA 2:28.24, 3. Nair, NOVA 2:32.46.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Brian Bencie, DB 2:11.32, 2. Michael Moy, NOVA 2:34.51, 3. Doletina, NOVA 2:42.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.26, 2. Simonson, DB 23.48, 3. Scarlett, PIP 24.34.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Elijah Sorunmu, NOVA 1:02.14, 2. Scarlett, PIP 1:02.69, 3. Sammartino, NOVA 1:11.71.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 48.94, 2. Barrantes, DB 49.66, 3. Acosta, DB 57.46.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 5:43.80, 2. Doletina, NOVA 6:12.90, 3. Bittner, NOVA 7:19.33.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:32.92, 2. Nova 1:44.43, 3. Piper 1:46.58.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Brian Bencie, DB 1:02.79, 2. Perez, NOVA 1:21.38, 3. Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 1:28.61.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 1:04.78, 2. Simonson, DB 1:05.48, 3. Michael Moy, NOVA 1:19.22.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 3:53.80, 2. Deerfield Beach 4:58.21, 3. Piper 5:20.91.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Nova Titans Come Up Big, Sweep Piper Bengals


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 12, 2019–Nova picked up two wins against Piper Wednesday night.

The Titans won their BCAA match up with a 194-63 win over the girls and 203-24 victory over the boys.

The girls won all but three events. Samantha Trodick was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle.

Piper’s Sarah Colado also won two events in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. The Bengals also won the 200-yard freestyle relay while the Titans won the other two.

The Titan boys swept all three relays and won all eight individual events. Orlando Saballos was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke.

Michael Moy also won two events in the 50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle.

GIRLS
Nova 194, Piper 63

200-yard medley relay:
1. Nova 2:18.18 (Murdock, Trodick, Chen, Thompson).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Amber Thompson, NOVA 2:58.07.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 2:50.48.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 27.39.

1-meter diving:
1. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 232.70.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Isabella Chen, NOVA 1:20.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:03.76.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 5:37.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Piper 2:19.68 (Bricher, Smith, Bohorques, Luppina).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:15.30.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:25.86.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 4:32.81 (Chen, Murdock, Selvanik, Trodick).

BOYS
Nova 203, Piper 24

200-yard medley relay:
1. Nova 1:57.78 (Saballos, Moy, Doletina, Sorunmu).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Elijah Sorunmu, NOVA 2:23.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 2:24.47.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Moy, NOVA 26.64.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniel Doletina, NOVA 1:12.57.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jackson Sammartino, NOVA 1:06.13.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Moy, NOVA 6:24.79.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 1:53.26 (elhadad, Sammartino, Pfitzenmaier, Wallace).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:08.58.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Pranav Nair, NOVA 1:30.98.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 3:52.16 (Saballos, Moy, Doletina, Sorunmu).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Deerfield Beach Bucks Sweep Piper, McArthur


By Sharon Robb

DEERFIELD BEACH, September 4, 2019—Deerfield Beach boys and girls teams swept Piper and McArthur Wednesday in a tri-meet.

The girls team defeated Piper, 76-16, and McArthur, 63-33. McArthur topped Piper, 38-25, in the other matchup.

The boys team downed Piper, 70-11, and McArthur, 64-28. McArthur defeated Piper, 51-20.

McArthur had two double winners. Milagros Gonzalez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:00.91. Melissa Gonzalez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:37.90 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:11.47.

Deerfield Beach won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Bucks had two individual winners. Emma Greene won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.40 and Madeline Trumbore won the 100-yard breaststroke.

In the boys’ competition, the Bucks won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Deerfield Beach won all eight individual events. Emilio Barrantes, Ben Simonson and Carter Carlson were double winners.

Barrantes won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.53 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.25.

Simonson won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.81 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.47.

Carlson won the 200-yard individual medley in in 2:18.22 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.12.

GIRLS
Deerfield Beach 76, Piper 16
Deerfield Beach 63, McArthur 33
McArthur 38, Piper 25


200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 2:15.94, 2. McArthur 2:18.91, 3. Deerfield Beach 2:38.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gonzalez, Milagros (MCA) 2:16.09, 2. Hache, Vivianne (DBHS) 2:41.88, 3. Lamert, Isabel (DBHS) 2:44.94.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Gonzalez, Melissa (MCA) 2:37.90, 2. Trumbore, Madeline (DBHS) 2:47.35, 3. Greene, Emma (DBHS) 2:48.55.

50-yard freestyle:

1. Chirgwin, Meaghan (MCA) 28.44, 2. White, Amaya (PIP) 31.65, 3. 3. Marion, Alexis (DBHS) 32.34.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gonzalez, Melissa (MCA) 1:11.47, 2. 2. Walford, Krystal (DBHS) 1:29.81, 3. Booty, Shaina (DBHS) 1:32.17.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Greene, Emma (DBHS) 1:10.40, 2. Ivey, Kamilah (DBHS) 1:12.19, 3. White, Amaya (PIP) 1:24.06.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Gonzalez, Milagros (MCA) 6:00.91, 2. Hache, Vivianne (DBHS) 7:01.13, 3. Lambert, Isabel (DBHS) 7:20.44.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. McArthur 2:03.65, 2. Deerfield Beach 2:09.47, 3. Piper 2:12.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Colado, Sarah (PIP) 1:16.28, 2. Booty, Shaina (DBHS) 1:25.44, 3. Valdez, Ann (DBHS) 1:20.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Trumbore, Madeline (DBHS) 1:21.47, 2. Chirgwin, Meaghan (MCA) 1:21.84, 3. Colado, Sarah (PIP) 1:26.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 4:42.61, 2. Deerfield Beach B 5:02.88.

BOYS
Deerfield Beach 70, Piper 11
Deerfield Beach 64, McArthur 28
McArthur 51, Piper 20

200-yard medley relay:
1.McArthur 2:16.75, 2. Deerfield 2:25.59.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Barrantes, Emilio (DBHS) 1:48.53, 2. Chen, Aaron (DBHS) 2:48.06, 3. Tursi, Victor (MCA) 3:19.56.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Carlson, Carter (DBHS) 2:18.22, 2. Ortiz, William (MCA) 2:52.78, 3. McGowan, Evan (DBHS) 3:16.22.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Simonson, Ben (DBHS) 23.81, 2. Acosta, Luis (PIP) 24.81, 3. Forbes, Alexandre (DBHS) 28.03.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Barrantes, Emilio (DBHS) 55.25, 2. Tursi, Victor (MCA) 1:21.75.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Carlson, Carter (DBHS) 50.12, 2. Bencie, Brian (DBHS) 54.20, 3. Acosta, Luis (PIP) 56.56.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Chen, Aaron (DBHS) 7:46.94.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield 1:32.28, 2. McArthur 1:55.28, 3. Piper 2:00.78.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Bencie, Brian (DBHS) 1:05.25, 2.Fuller, Dwyne (PIP) 1:41.94, 3. Villages, Justin (MCA) 2:01.22.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Simonson, Ben (DBHS) 1:07.47, 2. McGowan (DBHS) 1:34.15, 3. Chafala, Daniel (MCA) 1:49.90.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield 3:38.61, 2. Deerfield 5:06.49, 3. McArthur 6:55.43.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Taravella Girls, Boys Teams Top Piper, Miramar In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, August 29, 2019–Taravella dominated its season opener against Miramar and Piper.

The girls defeated Piper, 84-28 and Miramar, 96-2. The boys team defeated Piper 86-24 and Miramar 92-6.

Marli Dearen and Matea Smith were double winners for the girls’ team. Dearen won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:36.37 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:18.84.

Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.71 and 50-yard freestyle in 26.39.

Piper’s Sarah Colado also won two back-to-back events in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.37 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:24.38.

In the boys’ competition, the Trojans were led by double winner Greg Trimble in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:23.94.

J. Domecq was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.21 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.18.

GIRLS
Taravella 84, Piper 28
Taravella 96, Miramar 2
Piper 50, Miramar 3

200-yard medley Relay: 1. Taravella A 2:14.62, 2. Taravella B 2:57.07.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matea Smith, TAR 2:11.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marli Dearen, TAR 2:36.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Matea Smith, TAR 26.39, 2. Rianna Martin, TAR 27.07, 3. T. Bosch, TAR 31.03.

Diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: None.

100-yard freestyle: 1. J. Domecq, TAR 1:14.72, 2. A. White, PIP 1:20.18, 3. Mad. Dearen, TAR 1:30.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marli Dearen, TAR 6:18.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella A 1:57.91, 2. Taravella B 2:20.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:13.37, 2. M. Pacarit, TAR 1:27.56, 3. N. Restrepo, PIP 1:52.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:24.38, 2. S. Sterghos, PIP 1:33.23, 3. J. Domecq, TAR 1:37.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 5:05.02.

BOYS
Taravella 86, Piper 24
Taravella 92, Miramar 6
Piper 50, Miramar 6

200-yard medley relay: 1. Taravella 1:49.69, 2. Taravella 2:20.57

200-yard freestyle: 1. T. Lessa, TAR 3:41.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:09.31, 2. R. Martin, TAR 2:28.62, 3. N. Pototsky, TAR 2:37.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. J. Domecq, TAR 24.21, 2. L. Acosta, PIP 24.31, 3. A. Klein, JUP 28.47.

Diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88; 2. L. Acosta, PIP 1:13.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. R. Martin, TAR 56.95, 2. J. Weintraub, TAR 1:08.31; 3. M. Canales, PIP 1:09.66.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:23.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:38.32, 2. Taravella 1:58.93

100-yard backstroke: 1. J. Anton, TAR 1:38.40, 2. D. Fuller, PIP 1:40.25, 3. J. Weintraub, TAR 1:42.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. J. Domecq, TAR 1:04.18, 2. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 1:05.76, 3. N. Pototsky, TAR 1:20.97.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 5:02.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Monarch Tops Piper, South Plantation


By Sharon Robb

DEERFIELD BEACH, September 25, 2018—Monarch picked up two wins after topping Piper and South Plantation Monday at Deerfield Beach Aquatic Center.

The girls team defeated Piper, 114-50, and South Plantation, 110-65. South Plantation downed Piper, 65-49.

The girls were led by Hayley Taylor and Giulianna Garcia.

Taylor, a junior, swept the freestyle sprint events. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.34.

Garcia, a freshman making her high school debut this season, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.03 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:49.31.

The boys team defeated Piper, 91-22, and South Plantation 95-33. South Plantation edged Piper, 47-44.

Arthur Reis was the lone double winner for Monarch. The junior won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:45.32 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:17.09.

Monarch swept all three boys relays. All three teams will compete Saturday in the BCAA Championships in Plantation.

GIRLS
Monarch 114, Piper 50
Monarch 110, South Plantation 65
South Plantation 65, Piper 49

200-yard medley relay: 1. Monarch 2:08.81, 2. South Plantation 2:20.47, 3. Piper 2:25.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kiera Horton, MON 2:48.00, 2. Ava Corgan, MON 2:52.65, 3. Leeds, SP 3:00.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Abad, SP 2:29.74, 2. Deskin, SP 2:40.37, 3. Colado, PIP 2:47.13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hayley Taylor, MON 27.81, 2. Zoe Dobbins, MON 30.21, 3. Yousif, PIP 34.17.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 1:02.03, 2. Deskin, SP 1:23.59, 3. Gall, SP 1:33.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hayley Taylor, MON 1:02.34, 2. Forsberg, SP 1:15.73, 3. Nicole Tune, MON 1:24.81.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:49.31, 2. Valentina Rueda, MON 7:08.87, 3. Elle Peltcs, MON 8:28.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Piper 2:09.38, 2. Monarch 2:26.28, 3. Piper 2:34.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Zoe Dobbins, MON 1:18.50, 2. Forsberg, SP 1:29.78, 3. Elle Peltcs, MON 1:47.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Grace Nemanic, MON 1:25.12, 2. Sterghos, PIP 1:34.50, 3. Haleigh Proctor, MON 1:53.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Monarch 4:30.00, 2. South Plantation 4:54.11, 3. Piper 5:04.38.

BOYS
Monarch 91, Piper 22
Monarch 95, South Plantation 33
South Plantation 47, Piper 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Monarch 1:54.34, 2. South Plantation 2:14.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mateo Castillo, MON 2:32.47, 2. Arana, MON 3:00.21, 3. Williams, PIP 3:15.90.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Arthur Reis, MON 2:45.32.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Picciolo, MON 26.66, 2. Strickman, SP 28.10, 3. Nhan Le, MON 28.32.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Arthur Reis, MON 1:17.09, 2. Mateo Castillo, MON 1:28.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Evan Spalluto, MON 54.50, 2. Murilo Da Silva, MON 54.81, 3. Ros, SP 1:03.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Downey, SP 5:34.75, 2. Zach Pericht, MON 6:55.32, 3. Justin Picciolo, MON 8:24.16.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Monarch 2:03.65, 2. Piper 2:20.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Downey, SP 1:00.84, 2. Evan Spalluto, MON 1:11.84, 3. Fuller, PIP 1:49.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Arthur Reis MON 1:11.41, 2. Ros, SP 1:15.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Monarch A 4:13.78, 2. Monarch B 5:04.43, 3. Piper 6:04.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com