SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Piranhas Turkey Classic


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 21, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers finish among the top three at the recent Piranhas Turkey Classic at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Noah Mejias, 8, won one event, had one second and two thirds.

Mejias won the 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly in 17.36. He was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 21.81. He was third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.48 (0.26 drop) and third in the 25-yard freestyle in 16.33. He was also second in the quadathlon with a combined time of 1:14.98.

Cherill Royalty, 8, was second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.26 (0.09 drop).

Jordan Evans, 8, was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 20.89 (2.82 drop) and third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.69 (2.37 drop). She finished second in the quadathlon with a combined time of 1:16.50.

Connor Jimenez, 10, was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 34.24 and second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.31 (0.18 drop).

Fiorella DiSalvo was third in the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 35.37.

Daniel Chaussky was third in the 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke in 23.86.

Ryan Harries was third in the 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 37.92.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 35.14 (2.81 drop) and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 29.37. He was third in the quadathlon with a combined time of 2:17.04.

Piranhas Turkey Classic Results
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, Azura 17.92; 4. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 18.42, 5. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 18.48.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Wendy LaPietra, Azura 18.75, 3. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 19.69.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 20.45, 2. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 20.89, 5. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 24.20.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 16.06, 2. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 16.26, 5. Hailey Roman, SOFLO 17.10.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 28.64; 11-12, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 28.26; 13-14, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 26.44; 15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 25.18.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 31.84; 11-12, 1. Valentina Foster, MWA 30.80; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 27.79; 15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 26.30.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 37.54; 11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 33.10, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 35.37; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.13; 15-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 31.37.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 27.18; 11-12, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 25.88; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 24.85; 15-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 23.85.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 17.36, 4. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 18.05.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 18.97, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 19.48.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Stepan Golik, SAS 21.76, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 21.81, 3. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 23.86, 5. Zachary Snigur, SOFLO 23.92.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Stepan Golik, SAS 16.01, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 16.33.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 30.41, 5. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 33.43, 6. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 34.34, 7. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 35.15; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.86; 13-14, 1. Julian Balbi, SAS 24.61; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 22.46.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 33.46, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 34.24, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 35.14; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.88, 5. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 31.71; 13-14, 1. Julian Balbi, SAS 26.30; 15-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 23.10.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Kai Hall, WOW 37.60, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 37.92, 5. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 38.19; 11-12, 1. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 31.16; 13-14, 1. Oscar Rios, HSC 29.22; 15-and-over, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 26.77.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 28.87, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 29.31, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 29.37; 11-12, 1. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 25.39; 13-14, 1. Joshua Cajuste, TSA 23.10; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 21.09.

COMBINED EVENTS

Girls 8-and-Under Quadathlon
1. Uma Vogan, BISC 1:14.64, 2. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 1:16.50, 3. Eva Milevska, Azura 1:16.54, 4. Wendy LaPietra, Azura 1:18.59, 5. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 1:19.21.

Girls 9-10
1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 2:05.89, 2. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:10.20, 3. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:16.89, 4. Katja Milevska, Azura 2:18.24, 5. Emma Ham, WOW 2:19.29.

Girls 11-12
1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 2:00.98, 2. Reese Andres, SAS 2:02.15, 3. Valentina Foster, MWA 2:02.90, 4. Mia Patton, BEST 2:05.89, 5. Tania Mantilla, MWA 2:06.41.

Girls 13-14
1. Erin Miller, SAS 1:52.12, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:53.18, 3. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 1:53.49, 4. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:53.70, 5. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:56.19.

15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:47.93, 2. Allyson Ponson, Azura 1:50.25, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 1:53.68, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 1:57.04, 5. Lydia Musleh, PAQ 1:58.44.

Boys 8-and-Under Quadathlon
1. Stepan Golik, SAS 1:14.54, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:14.98, 3. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:19.48, 4. Jayden Park, MWA 1:20.46, 5. John Mann, Unattached 1:23.61.

Boys 9-10
1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 2:12.52, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:15.21, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:17.04, 4. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 2:17.31, 5. Becket Menacho, PB 2:21.63.

Boys 11-12
1. Paul Pokatragol, SAS 1:53.39, 2. Roberto Gossmann, Unattached 1:57.70, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:59.81, 4. Adriano Brunetti, PB 2:04.10, 5. Diego Villalonga, MWA 2:04.48.

13-14
1. Julian Balbi, SAS 1:44.70, 2. Diego Balbi, SAS 1:47.29, 3. Christopher Gossmann, Unattached 1:47.87, 4. Oscar Rios, HSC 1:48.13, 5. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:49.88.

15-and-over
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 1:35.33, 2. Matheo Mateos, Azura 1:36.45, 3. Steven Amiable, Azura 1:37.17, 4. Michael Fernandez, SAS 1:37.70, 5. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:38.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Diego Nazario-Vazquez Leads SOFLO At Piranhas Turkey Classic


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 26, 2018—Diego Nazario-Vazquez of South Florida Aquatic Club rose to the occasion at the recent Piranhas Turkey Classic at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Nazario-Vazquez, 12, was SOFLO’s top finisher in the two-day meet. He won two events, finished second and 13th in two others and swam four best times.

Nazario-Vazquez won the 50-yard butterfly in 26.73 with a 3.58 time drop. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.05 with a 1.38 time drop.

He was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 29.46 with a 2.76 time drop. He was 13th in the 50-yard breaststroke with an impressive time drop of 7.98.

Nazario-Vazquez was also third among the 11-12 age group in the combined events quadathlon.

Other top six SOFLO finishers were:

Francesca Perry, 8, was third in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.75 with a 0.38 time drop and third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.71 with a 0.73 time drop. She was also eighth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.87 and eighth in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 17.42 with a time drop of 0.22. She was ranked fourth in the quadathlon.

Shelby Evans, 8, collected a third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.39 with a time drop of 0.10; fifth in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.20 with a 0.25 time drop; eighth in the 25-yard butterfly in 19.82; and tenth place in the 25-yard freestyle in 18.25.

Connor Jimenez, 9, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 34.27 with a 0.13 time drop.

Caterina Fogli, 10, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.09 with a time drop of 0.64.

Logan Gonzalez, 13, was fifth in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 28.23 with a time drop of 0.45. He swam three best times in his other events where he was seventh, 17th and 22nd.

Dylan McVeigh, 8, was sixth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.67.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 9, was sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 40.73 with a 0.18 time drop. He had three other best times

In addition to SOFLO and host Piranhas, among other Florida Gold Coast teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Midtown, Wellington Wahoos, SwimFast, Blue Marlins, Hialeah Storm, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatics and Westminster Academy.

The Piranhas also hosted the Food Drive To Feed The Hungry in Broward County. The unique idea has become popular among swimmers, parents and coaches. Instead of gate admission, attendees were asked to donate non-perishable food items that were collected at the gate.


Piranhas Turkey Classic Results
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15:31; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 17.75, 7. Jemma Baldwin 19.49, 8. Shelby Evans 19.82.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 18.58; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 19.71, 5. Shelby Evans 20.20, 6. Jemma Baldwin 20.24, 7. Sofia Rodriguez 20.87.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Nayla DiSarno, Unattached 20.00; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 21.39, 8. Francesca Perry 23.87, 9. Jordan Evans 24.39.

25-yard freestyle:
1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 15.28; SOFLO: 8. Francesca Perry 17.42, 9. Jemma Baldwin 17.77, 10. Shelby Evans 18.25.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 30.45; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 35.71; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 27.57; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 27.05; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 25.65.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Tania Mantilla, Unattached 33.91; SOFLO: 5. Caterina Fogli 36.09; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCraine, AZ 29.09; 13-14, 1. Nicole Bellardi, MWA 29.25; 15-and-over, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 28.55.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 37.99; SOFLO: 13. Sarah Vasquez 42.67; 11-12, 1. Tawanna McLemore, TSA 33.18; SOFLO: 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.73; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.32; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 30.09.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 27.76; SOFLO: 18. Sarah Vasquez 32.30; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 25.86; SOFLO: 15. Anastasia Lutz 28.37; 13-14, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 25.06; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 24.56.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Adam, Unattached 16.39.

25-yard backstroke
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 18.69.

25-yard breaststroke
8-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, Unattached 22.68; SOFLO: 6. Dylan McVeigh 23.67.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 15.37.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.20; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 33.41, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 35.01; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 26.73; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.56; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 22.13.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 29.85; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 34.27, 14. Mason Jimenez 38.92; 11-12, 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 29.39; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 29.46; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 26.03; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 28.23; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 23.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 38.20; SOFLO: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 40.73, 13. Juan Vallmitjana 43.45, 15. tie, Mason Jimenez 43.54 and Connor Jimenez 43.54; 11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 31.08; SOFLO: 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 37.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 29.81; SOFLO: 7. Logan Gonzalez 31.34; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 27.28.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 27.28; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 30.22, 11. Juan Vallmitjana 30.60; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 25.05; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 22.34; SOFLO: 17. Logan Gonzalez 25.44; 15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 21.20.

COMBINED EVENTS QUADATHLON
GIRLS

8-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 1:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 1:18.75, 6. Shelby Evans 1:19.66, 8. Jemma Baldwin 1:22.85, 13. Sofia Rodriguez 1:29.92, 15. Jordan Evans 1:30.63.

9-10, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 2:11.38; SOFLO: 10. Sarah Vasquez 2:28.93, 18. Caterina Fogli 2:32.61.

11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, AZ 1:56.73; SOFLO: 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:10.02.

13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:54.02.

15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, AZ 1:49.33.

BOYS

8-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:13.75.

9-10, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:05.92; SOFLO: 9. Connor Jimenez 2:21.44, 12. Juan Vallmitjana 2:28.91, 14. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:30.72, 17. Mason Jimenez 2:32.48.

11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:54.76; SOFLO: 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:58.29, 21. Luca Hincapie 2:14.47.

13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 1:42.74; SOFLO: 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:53.03.

15-and-over, 1. Thiago Sickert, AZ 1:34.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com