Sophia Grubbs Leads SOFLO In Session Three Of NPB Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb

June 2, 2019—Sophia Grubbs of South Florida Aquatic Club won her first event of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff Sunday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

On the second and final day of the meet, Grubbs, 14, won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:59.02.

Grubbs was also 13th in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:45.55 and 16th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:22.86, also held on Sunday.

Izzy Wilson, 12, was sixth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:51.93, dropping 1.31 seconds off her previous best.

Adrian Hernandez, 13, was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher. Hernandez finished the meet with two fifth places and three career-best times.

Hernandez was fifth in the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in 2:37.14, dropping 1.88 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.19, dropping 3.57.

Hernandez was also 11th in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:49.54, shaving 3.75 seconds off his previous best and cracking 4:50 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 4:53.29.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Rafaella Araujo, Azura 2:36.76; SOFLO: 13. Sophia Grubbs 2:45.55, 44. Ahana Thakur 3:29.62; 15-and-over, 1. Elizabeth Zubero, NSU 2:29.60.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Cassandra Kraft, GRSC 1:03.84; SOFLO: 53. Ahana Thakur 1:24.94; 15-and-over, 1. Mariel Mencia, Azura 59.95.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:59.02; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:54.20.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:14.09; SOFLO: 16. Sophia Grubbs 1:22.86, 39. Ahana Thakur 1:40.94; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:08.90.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Meghan Perez, GRSC 2:33.83; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:32.90.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Catalina Galea Berraud, SFTL 4:43.25; SOFLO: 6. Izzy Wilson 4:51.93, time drop, 19. Gabriela Avila 5:21.51, 23. Sarah Vasquez 5:24.26, 32. Pilar Duranti 5:39.11, 35. Cali Harries 6:30.74.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:28.09; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 2:37.14, time drop, 9. Austin Nelson 2:43.09, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 2:21.42.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 58.63; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 51.60.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:33.43; 15-and-over, 1. Christian March, PAQ 2:38.50.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Daniel Givskv, SFTL 1:10.10; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 1:13.19, time drop, 7. Austin Nelson 1:16.01, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 1:02.75.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:18.27; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:16.62.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:22.66; SOFLO: 11. Adrian Hernandez 4:49.54, 19. Austin Nelson 5:03.82, 23. Juan Vallmitjana 5:23.95, time drop, 26. Connor Jimenez 5:59.92, 27. Mason Jimenez 6:01.50, 28. Matthew Jimenez 6:24.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For NPB Summer Kickoff This Weekend At Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex


By Sharon Robb

May 30, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for this weekend’s 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting one of the biggest meets of the summer while North Palm Beach Swim Club officials are running it on Saturday and Sunday.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The SOFLO contingent features a talented group of swimmers from Vietnamese Olympian and national record holder Vien Thianh Nguyen to collegians back for the summer including Heath Brames (University of Massachusetts), Kelley Heron (Michigan State), Melissa Marinheiro (Florida Gulf Coast) and C.J. Kopecki (Seton Hall) to high school and age group swimmers.

Among other SOFLO swimmers competing are Jemma Baldwin, 8, Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, Ryan Harries, 11, Lance Lesage, 16, Oleksii Viazmetinov, 10, and Juan Vallmitjana, 10.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Melissa Marinheiro, 22, 200-meter freestyle, 2:05.80.

Vien Thianh Nguyen, 22, 200-meter backstroke, 2:14.86; 100-meter butterfly, 1:03.18.

Marco Cabrera Duarte, 18, 200-meter backstroke, 2:07.01.

Samuel Quintero, 18, 400-meter individual medley, 4:47.60.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 200-meter freestyle, 2:34.63.

Izzy Wilson, 12, 200-meter freestyle, 2:21.61.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, 100-meter backstroke, 1:18.55.

Connor Jimenez, 10, 50-meter freestyle, 32.99; 200-meter individual medley, 3:01.79.

Kevin Moya, 12, 100-meter freestyle, 1:04.03; 50-meter breaststroke, 41.40.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, will give SOFLO swimmers a chance to race long course against some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers and teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team.

IF YOU GO

What: 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Saturday, Session One, 9 a.m.-12:52 p.m.; Session Two, 1:30-4:51 p.m.; Sunday, Session One 9 a.m.-1:37 p.m., Session Two 2-5:29 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet…North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the seventh consecutive year…Admission is $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet directors are Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060 and Dick Cavanah 561-762-7261…Time lines, psych sheets and results will be posted at http://www.npbswimming.com according to meet organizers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mark Andre De Gracia Leads Team On Day One Of NPB Summer Kickoff At Plantation Central Park


By Sharon Robb

June 4, 2016—Mark Andre De Gracia got South Florida Aquatic Club off on the right track with a win in the 100-meter breaststroke Saturday at the eighth annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

De Gracia, 12, won the 11-12 boys’ race in a best time 1:26.87, shaving 2.35 off his previous best of 1:29.22.

De Gracia was the team’s only individual winner. He was also 11th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:53.70 and 14th in the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 39.32, dropping 7.68 seconds.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Paige Lane, second, 200-meter freestyle 2:19.27; second, 100-meter butterfly, 1:11.92; third, 50-meter freestyle, 29.01.

Kaitlyn Barrios, second, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:45.25, best time; second, 100-meter backstroke, 1:36.75, best time.

Judith-Alison Nagy, third 100-meter breaststroke, 1:45.45.

Mariann Catalasan, third, 100-meter backstroke, 1:37.11.

Sarah Vasquez, third, 50-meter butterfly, 53.81, best time.

Lance Lesage, second, 200-meter backstroke, 2:32.37.

Chris Vasquez, third, 50-meter freestyle, 30.65, best time.

Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet while North Palm Beach Swim Club officials are running it.

SOFLO has the largest team with 61 swimmers entered in 332 races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, is giving SOFLO swimmers a chance to race long course against some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers and teams including Azura, Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation, Boca Raton, Miami Swimming and host North Palm Beach.

The two-day meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions at 9 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:47.01; SOFLO: 4. Maria Legaspi 2:59.14; 11-12, 1. Adriana Goodwin, Azura 2:20.64; SOFLO: 6. Emma Twombly 2:28.35, 17. Valeria Garcia 2:40.80, 21. Sofia Osorio 2:43.28, best time, 24. Sabrina Osorio 2:45.52, best time; 13-14, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 2:16.94; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 2:19.27, 7. Isabella Di Salvo 2:24.86, 15. Rebekah Ling 2:31.47; 15-and-over, 1. Emma Wahlstrom, ACE 2:06.75.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erin Mooney, NPB 1:44.68; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:45.25, best time, 3. Judith-Alison Nagy 1:45.45, best time, 7. Maria Legaspi 1:53.58, 11. Carleigh Schleicher 1:59.83, best time, 13. Anastasia Lutz 2:00.14, best time, 20. Annie Schulze 2:09.30; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:24.89; SOFLO: 5. Mia Escudero 1:35.18, 6. Valeria Garcia 1:35.53, best time; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:21.23; SOFLO: 12. Rebekah Ling 1:37.33, best time, 13. Kalin Hubbard 1:38.06, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Malin Westman, ACE 1:13.21.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:32.15; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:36.75, best time, 3. Mariann Catalasan 1:37.11, 6. Judith-Alison Natino 1:42.83, best time, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:47.50, best time; 11-12, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:14.12; SOFLO: 11. Sofia Osorio 1:26.47, best time, 14. Emma Twombly 1:28.22.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:31.99; SOFLO: 5. Jena Legaspi 2:46.54, best time, 9. Daniela Curbelo 2:50.03, 13. Sofia Osorio 3:00.38, 15. Kalin Hubbard 3:04.63, 18. Leah Pardo 3:09.73; 15-and-over, 1. Madeline McClosky, ACE 2:30.67.

50-meter butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Julianna Bell, NPB 51.74; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Vasquez 53.81, best time; 9-10, 1. Sidney Anton, Azura 36.11; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 44.09, best time, 7. Carleigh Schleicher 45.91, best time, 10. Mariann Catalasan 47.08, 11. Judith-Alison Natino, 48.15 best time, 15. Celeste Estrada 49.67, best time, 16. Natalia Sibug 50.57, 20. Anastasia Lutz 53.84, best time; 11-12, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 31.83; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 35.01, best time, 16. Jena Legaspi 37.35, best time, 19. Valeria Garcia 38.04, best time, 21. Mia Escudero 38.68, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:06.85; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 1:11.92, 4. Daniela Curbelo 1:14.51, 6. Isabella Di Salvo 1:17.09, 17. Lily Sines 1:28.94, 18. Kalin Hubbard 1:29.10, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Harper Bruens, Unattached 1:01.40.

50-meter freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 38.55; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Vasquez 44.77, best time; 9-10, 1. Logan Ann Zielinski, NPB 33.53; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.61, best time, 9. Mariann Catalasan 38.79, best time, 12. Judith-Alison Natino 40.20, 14. Anastasia Lutz 40.56, best time, 15. Carleigh Schleicher 40.64, 16. Natalia Sibug 41.25; 11-12, 1. Adriana Goodwin, Azura 29.64; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 31.86, best time, 9. Emma Twombly 32.16, best time, 24. Valeria Garcia 33.86, 37. Mia Escudero 35.38; 13-14, 1. Solana Capalbo, Azura 28.63; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 29.01, 4. Isabella Di Salvo 30.30, 12. Michelle Ordonez 31.63, best time, 16. Daniela Curbelo 31.80, 21. Kalin Hubbard 32.29, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Harper Bruens, Unattached 26.43.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 5:19.28; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 5:46.40, best time; 5. Jena Legaspi 6:01.51, 6. Rebekah Ling 6:01.89, 9. Lily Sines 6:10.42; 15-and-over, 1. Tara Leininger, NPB 5:37.30.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kai Winkler, Unattached 2:21.94; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 2:55.28, best time, 9. Kyle Dorn 3:05.73, best time, 15. Owen Smith 3:16.28, best time; 11-12, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 2:17.34; SOFLO: 4. Chris Vasquez 2:27.20, best time, 8. Logan Gonzalez 2:37.08, best time, 17. Sebastian Shy 3:13.04, best time; 13-14, 1. Andres McKeon, CSSC 2:06.32; SOFLO: 7. Lance Lesage 2:14.49, 10. Eiza Gantus 2:19.24, 11. Nicolas Munoz 2:21.44, best time, 17. Zackary Harris 2:28.44, 19. Jiovanni Tapia 2:31.76, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:55.69; SOFLO: 12. Tomas Pelaez 2:07.90, 28. Sebastian Sevilla 2:14.27, best time.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unatached 1:32.79; SOFLO: 9. Jonathan Lozano 1:57.13, 12. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:08.35, 19. Matthew Escudero 2:18.96; 11-12, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:26.87, best time; SOFLO: 7. Chris Vasquez 1:38.77, best time; 13-14, 1. Ethan Di Egidio, Unattached 1:19.74; SOFLO: 6. Marcos Vazquez 1:28.32, best time, 12. Jiovanni Tapia 1:34.26, best time, 19. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:45.31, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:06.08; SOFLO: 8. Tyler Bland 1:14.45, 20. Tomas Pelaez 1:24.50.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattached 1:18.58; SOFLO: 10. Kyle Dorn 1::46.37, best time, 19. Matthew Escudero 2:12.56; 11-12, 1. Fin Winkler, Unattached 1:13.83; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez 1:24.59, best time.

200-meter backstroke:

14-and-under, 1. Gavin Smith, NPB 2:26.66; SOFLO: 2. Lance Lesage 2:32.37, 6. Nicolas Munoz 2:39.23, best time, 9. Zackary Harris 2:46.41, best time, 11. Mark Andre De Gracia 2:53.70; 15-and-over, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 2:11.59.

50-meter butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 38.99, best time; SOFLO: 4. Joseph-Blake Natino 59.75, best time; 9-10, 1. Kaii Winkler, Unattached 31.82; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 45.77, best time, 16. Owen Smith 52.03; 11-12, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 31.83; SOFLO: 4. Chris Vasquez 33.44, best time, 11. Logan Gonzalez 37.45, best time, 14. Mark Andre De Gracia 39.32, best time, 20. Sebastian Shy 49.75, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Gavin Smith, NPB 1:05.02; SOFLO: 9. Eiza Gantus 1:13.66, 10. Marcos Vazquez 1:15.07, 11. Jiovanni Tapia 1:15.08, best time, 20. Nicolas Munoz 1:19.17, best time, 25. Lucas Porven 1:30.37, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Marcos Lavado, Azura 55.27.

50-meter freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 42.09; SOFLO: 5. Joseph-Blake Natino 49.58; 9-10, 1. Marcus Szabo, PB 35.43; SOFLO: 7. Kyle Dorn 38.16, best time, 8. Owen Smith 38.41, best time, 11. Jonathan Lozano, 38.72; 11-12, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 28.82; SOFLO: 3. Chris Vasquez 30.65, best time, 18. Sebastian Shy 40.97, 13-14, 1. Robert Wilson, Unattached 26.73; SOFLO: 5. Eiza Gantus 28.70, best time, 10. Lance Lesage 29.04, 15. Nicolas Munoz 29.88, best time, 22. Jiovanni Tapia 31.39, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 23.84; SOFLO: 15. Tyler Bland 28.25, 27. Sebastian Sevilla 28.71.

400-meter individual medley:

14-and-under, 1. Gavin Smith, NPB 5:20.16; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 6:53.06; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:42.27.

IF YOU GO

What: 8th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Sunday, Session One 9 a.m., Session Two 1:30 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet. North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the third consecutive year.

Admission: $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet director is Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060. Time lines, psych sheets and results will be posted at http://www.npbswimming.com according to meet organizers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Heads Field For NPB Summer Kickoff This Weekend At Plantation Central Park


By Sharon Robb

June 3, 2016— South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for this weekend’s eighth annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet while North Palm Beach Swim Club officials are running it.

SOFLO has the largest team with 61 swimmers entered in 332 races.

Among a mix of talented SOFLO swimmers are:

Isabella Adkins, 9; Madison Adkins, 9; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Clara Bland, 6; Tyler Bland, 15; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Alexis Christensen, 10; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Mark Andre De Gracia, 12; Isabella DiSalvo, 14; Fiorella Di Salvo, 7; Kyle Dorn, 10; Matthew Escudero, 9; Mia Escudero, 11; Celeste Estrada, 10; Gabriel Ferdinand, 13; Eiza Gantus, 14; Valeria Garcia, 12; Alex Golding, 12; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Zackary Harris, 11; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Paige Lane, 13; Jena Legaspi, 12; Maria Legaspi, 10; Lance Lesage, 13; Rebekah Ling, 14; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Anastasia Lutz, 9; Nicolas Munoz, 13; Abigail Natino, 9; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Judith Natino, 10; Michelle Ordonez, 13; Sabrina Osorio, 11; Sofia Osorio, 11; Leah Pando, 10; Tomas Pelaez, 15; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Javier Roman, 12; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Mallory Schleicher, 12; Annie Schulze, 9; Sebastian Sevilla, 15; Sebastian Shy, 11; Natalia Sibug, 10; Lily Sines, 13; Owen Sines, 10; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 9; Samantha Solis, 11; Jiovanni Tapia, 13; Amy-Nicole Toro, 14; Michael Toro, 14; Emma Twombly, 12; Nicholas Upchurch, 15; Valerie Vank, 10; Christian Vasquez, 12; Sarah Vasquez, 8; and Marcos Vazquez, 13.

Zackary Harris, 11, is top seed in the 11-12 200-meter individual medley. Kaitlyn Barrios, 10, is No. 1 seed in the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, will give SOFLO swimmers a chance to race long course against some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers and teams including Azura, Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation, Boca Raton, Miami Swimming and host North Palm Beach.

IF YOU GO

What: 8th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Saturday, Session One, 9 a.m.; Session Two, 1:30 p.m.; Sunday, Session One 9 a.m., Session Two 1:30 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet. North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the third consecutive year.

Admission: $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet director is Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060. Time lines, psych sheets and results will be posted at http://www.npbswimming.com according to meet organizers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Heads Field At NPB Summer Kickoff Meet This Weekend In Plantation

SOFLO Heads Field At NPB Summer Kickoff Meet This Weekend In Plantation


Written by Sharon Robb

June 6, 2013

South Florida Aquatic Club will be among several top teams competing this weekend at the fifth annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet while North Palm Beach Swim Club officials are running it.

Among teams entered are Pine Crest, Plantation Swim Team, FLA, Westminster Academy, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Performance Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Sea Dragons, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Martin County, Hialeah, Davie Nadadores and host North Palm Beach Swim Club.

At 6, Erika Pelaez of the Comets Swim Team, is the youngest member of the team.

SOFLO, in the midst of long course training at Academic Village Pool, has several swimmers among the top seeds.

Mathew Delvalle, 15, is seeded first in the 50-meter freestyle in 20.81.

Samuel Quintero, 12, is seeded first in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:16.38 and second in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:27.91 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.50.

Zackary Harris, 8, is seeded second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:41.23.

Paola Huerta, 12, is seeded first in the 50-meter backstroke in 23.84.

The remaining SOFLO swimmers competing are:

Patricia Alvarez, 12; Daniela Barreto, 9; Fernando Barreto, 7; Valentina Carrion, 11; Marco Crespo, 15; Kayla Cunningham, 10; Isabella DiSalvo, 11; Kane Dong, 8; Odin Farkas, 9; Brandon Fratianni, 14; Tanner Gibson, 9; Tyler Gibson, 13; Ziwei He, 9; Miguel Hernandez, 14; Ethan Hew, 12; Noah Hew, 8; Adrian Marrero, 15; Juan Medina, 14; Federico Nolina, 15; Gretchen Montgomery, 10; Bryan Moran, 14; Diego Ochoa, 10; Erika Pelaez, 6; Delanie Perez, 12; Sara Quintero, 9; Carlo Roche, 11; Ricardo Roche, 13; Lauren Siegman, 11; Lia Sobrino Siegman, 8; Sebastian Sierra, 12; Randy Smith, 8; Amy-Nicole Toro, 11; Michael Allen Toro, 11; and Kellie Wilcox, 12.

IF YOU GO

What: Fifth annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Saturday, session one, 9 a.m.; session two, 1:30 p.m.; Sunday, session one 9 a.m., session two 1:30 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet. North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the second consecutive year.

Admission: $3 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet director is Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060. Time lines, psych sheets and results will be posted at http://www.npbswimming.com according to meet organizers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Fab Five Sweeps Girls Butterfly In Best Times On Day Three Of Senior Southern Zones

SOFLO’s Fab Five Sweeps Girls Butterfly In Best Times On Day Three Of Senior Southern Zones


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 8, 2012

In a first-of-its-kind finish, South Florida Aquatic Club swept the top five places in the championship final of the girls’ 50-meter butterfly Wednesday night at the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Maria Lopez, 16, broke the 30-second mark for the first time in her swimming career to win in a career-best 29.67 seconds.

Lopez was one of five SOFLO swimmers to advance into the championship final. All five posted career-best times in the championship race.

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, was second in 29.77, also cracking 30 seconds for the first time.

Amber Hunter, 16, was third in 30.50.

Evelin Jimenez, 17, and Melissa Marinheiro, 15, tied for fourth in 30.67.

“That was cool, we have been working hard on the fly, really focusing on sprint fly,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said.

“We knew we would have some girls go under 30. I wasn’t surprised. We knew we were going to do it, that was the plan. Our swimmers are having a lot of fun with this meet.”

The Fab Five totaled 82 points in the one event to extend SOFLO’s lead in the girls’ team standings to 525.5 ahead of Team Greenville (443) after the butterfly event.

Four of the five flyers had dropped time in morning prelims. Top seed Maria Lopez, 16, dropped from 30.31 to 30.13; Marcella Marinheiro, 17, dropped from 30.29 to 30.14; Hunter, 16, dropped from 30.89 to 30.77; and Jimenez, 17, dropped from 30.98 to 30.86.

The SOFLO girls ruled the pool on another exciting night of long course swimming.

SOFLO has a commanding lead in the girls’ team standings with 631.5 points. Team Greenville is second with 475.

SOFLO boys also lead the team standings with 671.5 points followed by Team Greenville with 539.

Four of the five girls’ flyers came back to finish second in the 800-meter freestyle relay in 8:49.47 with Lopez, Hunter and Marinheiro sisters.

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, won the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 31.54, bettering her previous best of 31.69. SOFLO teammate Samantha Stinemire, 14, finished second in a best time 31.70, dropping from 32.40. Melissa Marinheiro, 15, was eighth in 34.59.

Jessica Rodriguez, 13, the youngest swimmer in the championship final, finished third in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:20.52. She was seeded fifth after morning prelims. Her previous best was 5:23.11.

Marc Rojas, 18, swam back-to-back best times in the 200-meter freestyle. He finished second in 1:56.58, a bonus cut for next week’s Speedo Junior Nationals. Rojas had the fourth fastest time in morning prelims in a best time 1:58.26 lowering his previous best 1:58.76.

Rojas was also a member of the runner-up 800-meter freestyle relay team that finished in a season-best 8:12.34 with Carlo Morante, Alex Rodriguez and Jacob Walters.

Walters, 16, had two more personal best time swims. He lowered his time in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:05.33, dropping from 2:06.34. In the 50-meter butterfly, Walters dropped from 28.46 to 28.38 in prelims and bettered it again to win the consolation final in 27.63.

Jordan Colon, 15, won the Bonus Final in a best time in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:03.01, lowering his previous best of 5:04.08.

Former SOFLO/Comets swimmer Leonie Davies of The Woodlands turned in back-to-back best times in morning prelims and finals. Davies lowered her 200-meter freestyle time from 2:14.85 to 2:14.58 and lowered it again in the consolation final in 2:14.20.

Also in morning prelims:

Marcella Marinheiro, 17, earned the top seed in the 50-meter backstroke in 32.39 and teammate Samantha Stinemire, 14, swam the second fastest time in 32.44.

Daniela Jimenez, 17, lowered her best time in the 200-meter freestyle to 2:20.01 from 2:20.64. Also in the event, Lilli Calero, 14, swam a best time 2:25.12 bettering her previous best of 2:26.27.

Ivan Parada, 17, dropped from 28.91 to 28.27 in the 50-meter butterfly and again in finals to finish fifth in 27.56.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club (SOFLO) 631.5, 2. Team Greenville 475, 3. Team FLA 410.5, 4. Plantation 378, 5. First Colony 358.5, 6. The Woodlands 332.5, 7. Mansfield 330, 8. Katy Aquatics 325, 9. Mississippi Makos 244.5, 10. Houston Cougar 216, 15. Pompano Piranhas 100.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 31.54, best time; SOFLO: 2. Samantha Stinemire 31.70, best time, 8. Melissa Marinheiro 34.59, 14. Maria Lopez 34.00.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Meagan Thompson, MAC 2:08.82; SOFLO: 36. Daniela Jimenez 2:20.01, best time, 40. Evelin Jimenez 2:20.82, 54. Lilli Calero 2:25.12, best time, 57. Carly Swanson 2:28.30.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Kristen Hepler, KATY 5:14.55; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 5:20.52, best time, 20. Daniela Jimenez 5:52.36.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 29.67, best time; SOFLO: 2. Marcella Marinheiro 29.77, best time, 3. Amber Hunter 30.50, best time, 4. Evelin Jimenez, 30.67, best time and Melissa Marinheiro, 30.67, best time.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. MAC 8:46.16, 2. SOFLO “A” 8:49.47 (Marcella Marinheiro, Maria Lopez, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter), 9. SOFLO “B” 9:20.39 (Daniela Jimenez, Evelin Jimenez, Samantha Stinemire, Bianca Muniz).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 671.5, 2. Team Greenville 539, 3. Team FLA 436.5, 4. Plantation 408, 5. Mansfield 362, 6. First Colony 358.5, 7. Katy Aquatics 353, 8. The Woodlands 350.5, 9. Mississippi Makes 244.5, 10. Houston Cougar 216, 15. Pompano Piranhas 100.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Chad Moody, Pompano Piranhas 28.48; SOFLO: 4. Carlo Morante 30.51, 9. Ivan Parada 31.17.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Cory Loria, MAC 1:56.49; SOFLO: 2. Marc Rojas 1:56.58, best time, 24. Jacob Walters 2:05.33, best time, 31. Roger Capote 2:07.21, 58. Xavier Brown 2:17.02.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Pablo Ortiz, TG 4:40.65; SOFLO: 17. Jordan Colon 5:03.01, best time.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Pablo Ortiz, TG 26.96; SOFLO: 3. Alex Rodriguez 27.30, 4. Xavier Brown 27.44, 5. Ivan Parada 27.56, best time, 9. Jacob Walters 27.63, best time. 

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. TG 8:07.94, 2. SOFLO “A” 8:12.34 (Carlo Morante, Alex Rodriguez, Marc Rojas, Jacob Walters), 14. SOFLO “B” 8:45.77 (Ivan Parada, Edward Kon, Ryan Capote, Roger Capote).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com