SOFLO Wins Dual Meet Against Plantation Swim Team


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, May 7, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in two days of good racing to win its dual meet against Plantation Swim Team Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The girls team won 1,733-673 and boys won 1,553-1,038.

Like the first two sessions, SOFLO swimmers dominated the racing in the third and final session of the unique meet format.

SOFLO had 139 swimmers (71 girls, 68 boys) entered in 721 events and 32 relay teams for four relays.

SOFLO’s A 200-meter freestyle relay of Katelyn Gembicki, Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores and Ana Villamil won in 1:57.90.

Among the more impressive time drops:

Didia Miccolis, 11, 200 freestyle, 2:43.17, 14.51 drop.

Laila Harran, 12, 100 breaststroke, 1:36.47, 13.33 drop.

Valentina Remmele, 10, 200 IM, 3:24.48, 9.06 drop.

Sofia Gomez, 12, 200 IM, 2:24.43, 32.63 drop.

Danielle Brancati, 11, 200 backstroke, 3:13.83, drop 5.79.

Toma Petkov, 10, 200 freestyle, 2:46.79, drop 7.41.

Ian Ibarra, 9, 100 breaststroke, 2:06.77, 5.48 drop; 100 backstroke, 1:43.48, 11.38 drop.

Jackson Puntervold, 10, 100 backstroke, 1:58.36, 16.06 drop; 100 freestyle, 1:43.31, 6.19 drop.

Rainier Leyva Riestra, 11, 200 butterfly, 3:03.93, 5.82 drop.

In one of the more exciting races between SOFLO teammates Jenesys Amores and Amanda Grubbs in the 200-meter individual medley Amores touched the wall first, 2:45-2:45.20.

In the 100-meter freestyle, Jemma Baldwin edged out teammate Ellie Jackson, 1:08.61-1:08.83 in another close race.

In the boys’ 100-meter butterfly, SOFLO’s Ryan Harries won in 1:17.51 just ahead of teammate David Valdiviezo in 1:17.99.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

SOFLO 1,733, PST 673.
200-meter medley relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 2:14.41 (Nicol Bellardi, Paola Escobar, Georgina Henriquez, Chloe Cupid), 2. SOFLO A 2:17.59, 3. SOFLO B 2:24.58.

200-meter freestyle:
10, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 3:00.32, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 3:04.15.
11, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:35.59, 2. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:40.82, 3. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 2:43.17, time drop 14.51.
12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:28.10, 2. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 2:31.75, 3. Saree Young, SOFLO 2:34.76.
13, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:21.47, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:23.04, 3. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:37.49.
14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 2:26.19, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 2:27.14, 3. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 2:35.45.
15-16, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:21.69, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 2:40.00, 3. Cali Harries, SOFLO 2:43.40.
17-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:24.35.

100-meter breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Theanna DeMaria, PST 1:54.23, 2. Savanna Alonso, SOFLO 2:08.76, 3. Catalina Akpabio, SOFLO 2:11.91.
10, 1. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:49.15, time drop 2.54, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO1:50.24, 3. Paige Fleming, SOFLO 2:18.12.
11, 1. Didia Miccolia, SOFLO 1:46.03, 2. Olivia Rodriguez, PST 1:48.05, 3. Anna Finneran, PST 1:50.93.
12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:35.57, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:36.47, time drop 13.33, 3. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 1:37.58, time drop 0.30.
13, 1. Jaimie Nolan, PST 1:44.19, 2. Gabriela Marin, SOFLO 1:45.02, 3. Madeline Rodriguez, PST 2:04.55.
14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 1:33.61, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:34.35, 3. Haley Garcia, SOFLO 1:38.33.
15-16, 1. Cecilia Buzzelli, SOFLO 1:51.42, 2. Natalia Klatt, SOFLO 2:02.83.
17-and-over, 1. Nicol Bellardi, PST 1:29.87.

100-meter butterfly:
11, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:16.97, 2. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:24.32, 3. Lana Althuis, SOFLO 1:30.92.
12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 1:36.92.
14, 1. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 1:19.86, 2. Camila Santaella, UN 1:51.81.
15-16, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:11.99, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 1:22.78.
17-and-over, 1. Abbi Illis, PST 1:44.99.

200-meter individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Theanna DeMaria, PST 3:37.13, 2. Savanna Alonso, SOFLO 4:15.87.
10, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 2:56.29, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 3:24.48, time drop 9.06.
11, 1. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 2:56.70, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 3:03.92, 3. Anna Finneran, PST 3:10.88.
12, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:24.43, time drop 32.63, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:54.00, 3. Giuliana DeMaria, PST 3:22.46.
13, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:45.00, time drop 5.08, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:45.20, 3. Caitlyn Britto, PST 3:14.24.
14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 2:51.55, 2. Paola Escobar, PST 2:55.65, 3. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 2:57.57.
15-16, 1. Alexis Christensen, PST 2:40.47, 2. Camryn Britto, PST 2:54.59, 3. Cali Harries, SOFLO 3:02.66.
17-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:38.76.

100-meter backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Theanna DeMaria, PST 1:38.99.
10, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 1:22.91, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:33.68, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:43.33, time drop 2.25.
11, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:21.73, 2. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:22.78, 3. Anna Finneran, PST 1:27.57.
12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:20.32, 2. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 1:25.96, 3. Giuliana DeMaria, PST 1:35.84.
13, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:14.69, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:20.00, 3. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 1:20.38.
14, 1. Georgina Henriquez, PST 1:16.88, 2. Tania Mantilla, SOFLO 1:20.18, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:21.09.
15-16, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:15.66, 2. Alexis Christensen, PST 1:16.00, 3. Natalia Sibug, PST 1:22.14.
17-and-over, 1. Nicol Bellardi, PST 1:14.20.

200-meter breaststroke:
11, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 3:22.05.
15-16, 1. Cali Harries, SOFLO 3:33.01.

200-meter backstroke:
11, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:47.44, 2. Daniella Brancati, SOFLO 3:13.83, time drop 5.79.
12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 2:46.99, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:47.70, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:50.80.
13, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:42.04, 2. Sophia Avila, SOFLO 3:21.14.
14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 2:48.58.
15-16, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 2:39.05.
17-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 2:44.58.

100-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Theanna DeMaria, PST 1:36.99, 2. Catalina Akpabio, SOFLO 1:38.56, 3. Savanna Alonso, SOFLO 1:49.45.
10, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 1:09.25, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:21.73, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:22.94.
11, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:08.61, 2. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:08.83, time drop 2.66, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:09.87, time drop 1.59.
12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:07.55, time drop 0.19, 2. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 1:08.99, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:11.02.
13, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:05.75, 2. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 1:08.79, time drop 2.42, 3. Caitlyn Britto, PST 1:17.04.
14, 1. Georgina Henriquez, PST 1:06.04, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 1:06.15, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:06.82.
15-16, 1. Alexis Christensen, PST 1:04.54, 2. Natalia Sibug, PST 1:08.07, 3. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 1:10.78.
17-and-over, 1. Abbi Illis, PST 1:19.23.

200-meter butterfly:
11, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 3:04.48.
15-16, 1. Cali Harries, SOFLO 3;27.09.

200-meter freestyle relay:

  1. SOFLO A 1:57.90 (Katelyn Gembicki, Amanda Grubbs, Jenesys Amores, Ana Villamil), 2. PST A 1:59.60, 3. SOFLO B 2:03.96.

BOYS

SOFLO 1,553, PST 1,038
200-meter medley relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 1:55.14 (Karl-Wilson Aimable, Emanuel Cuerta, Alex Kalli Mansur, Renato Herran), 2. SOFLO A 1:56.61, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:03.11.

200-meter freestyle:
10, 1. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 2:38.02, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:46.79, time drop 7.41.
11, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 2:30.21, 2. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 2:41.93, time drop 2.08, 3. Rocco Herran, PST 2:43.29.
12, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 2:25.51, 2. Benjamin Cupid, PST 2:26.65, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:31.90, time drop 0.25.
13, 1. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 2:20.68, time drop 0.40, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:23.01, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:25.36.
14, 1. Tristan Dons, SOFLO 2:16.35, 2. Javier Guardia, PST 2:21.35, 3. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:22.32.
15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:07.67, 2. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 2:14.48, 3. Rafael Frable, SOFLO 2:30.80, time drop 3.64.
17-and-over, 1. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 2:14.48.

100-meter breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 2:00.80, time drop 2.12, 2. Ian Ibarra, SOFLO 2:06.77, time drop 5.48, 3. William Ortega, PST 2:20.08.
10, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:38.87, time drop 0.87, 2. Elias Akpabio, SOFLO 1:56.72, 3. Ryan Ortega, PST 2:07.50.
11, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:29.85, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 1:35.63, 3. Julian Sibug, PST 1:43.61.
12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:27.68, time drop 2.08, 2. Dmitrii Berezin, SOFLO 1:44.44, 3. Dylan McVeigh, SOFLO 1:48.58.
13, 1. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 1:21.31, time drop 0.45, 2. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 1:23.67, 3. Jeremiah Paiz, PST 1:26.43.
14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 1:15.17, 2. Barron Tate, PST 1:21.79, 3. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 1:21.98.
15-16, 1. Maksim Charnou, PST 1:18.99, 2. Alex Kalil Mansur, PST 1:21.69, 3. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 1:22.52.
17-and-over, 1. Jose Robles, PST 1:18.45, 2. Renato Herran, PST 1:20.21.

100-meter butterfly:
10, 1. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 1:29.61.
11, 1. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 1:17.51, 2. Rafael Naranjo, SOFLO 1:57.06.
12, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 1:17.51, time drop 2.07, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:17.99, 3. Jose Montes, SOFLO 2:10.70.
14, 1. Tristan Dons, SOFLO 1:11.10, 2. Barron Tate, PST 1:14.00.
15-16, 1. Mario Granizo, PST 1:02.23, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:02.61, 3. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 1:03.72.
17-and-over, 1. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 1:00.57, 2. Josue Paiz, PST 1:05.64.

200-meter individual medley:
9-and-under, 1. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 3:35.71.
11, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:46.59, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:57.19, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 3:02.79.
12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 2:44.43, 2. Benjamin Cupid, PST 2:56.99, 3. Dmitrii Berezin, SOFLO 3:14.33.
13, 1. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:35.97, time drop 0.71, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 2:36.41, time drop 2.48, 3. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:40.04.
14, 1. Jonathan Lozano, PST 2:31.36, 2. Adriano Corrieri, PST 2:34.99, 3. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 2:36.56.
15-16, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 2:24.31, 2. Andres Teran Santos, PST 2:29.27, 3. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 2:31.31.

100-meter backstroke:
9, 1. Ian Ibarra, SOFLO 1:43.48, time drop 11.38, 2. William Ortega, PST 2:17.74.
10, 1. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 1:27.27, 2. Ryan Ortega, PT 1:46.05, 3. Jackson Puntervold, SOFLO 1:58.36, time drop 16.06.
11, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:22.73, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 1:27.45, 3. Rocco Herran, PST 1:32.85.
12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:21.72, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 1:23.63, 3. Dylan McVeigh, SOFLO 1:33.72, time drop 1.21.
13, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 1:13.27, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 1:14.66.
14, 1. Tristian Dons, SOFLO 1:14.27, 2. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 1:18.12, 3. Javier Guardia, PST 1:18.38.
15-16, 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 1:12.52, 2. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 1:13.55, 3. Carlos Salas, SOFLO 1:14.13.
17-and-over, 1. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 1:04.78, 2. Renato Herran, PST 1:06.42, 3. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 1:08.03.

200-meter breaststroke:
10, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 3:27.71.
11, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 3:15.77.
13, 1. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:54.38, 2. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 3:00.74, time drop 2.61, 3. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 3:08.44, time drop 1.11.
14, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:48.11, 2. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 3:04.44, 3. Ryan Gerstenzang, PST 3:21.15.
15-16, 1. Maksim Charnou, PST 2:56.29, 2. Andres Gonzalez, SOFLO 3:09.79.
17-and-over, 1. Josue Paiz, PST 3:10.03.

200-meter backstroke:
13, 1. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 2:35.34, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFO 2:37.49, 3. Jeremiah Paiz, PST 2:37.79.
14, 1. Jonathan Lozano, PST 2:36.50.
15-16, 1. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 2:27.96, 2. Andres Teran Santos, PST 2:31.41.

100-meter freestyle:
9, 1. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 1:31.17, 2. Ian Ibarra, SOFLO 1:43.08, time drop 1.33, 3. William Ortega, PST 1:59.67.
10, 1. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 1:15.73, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:20.72, 3. Elias Akpabio, SOFLO 1:38.73.
11, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:09.08, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 1:10.52, 3. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 1:15.75.
12, 1. Benjamin Cupid, PST 1:06.63, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:10.19, time drop 1.18, 3. Dmitrii Berezin, SOFLO 1:17.24, time drop 0.75.
13, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, PST 1:04.35, 2. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 1:05.53, 3. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 1:08.53, time drop 2.10.
14, 1. Barron Tate, PST 59.78, 2. Derek Hau, SOFLO 1:00.78, 3. Adriano Corrieri, PST 1:00.89.
15-16, 1. Alex Kailil Mansur, PST 55.83, 2. Juan Orjuela, PST 59.19, 3. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 1:01.93.
17-and-over, 1. Jose Robles, PST 1:00.13, 2. Josue Paiz, PST 1:01.70.

200-meter butterfly:
11, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:44.20, time drop 1.15, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 3:03.93, time drop 5.82.
12, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 3:02.36.
14, 1. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 2:37.79.
15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:20.21, 2. Mario Granizo, PST 2:24.58, 3. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 2:26.71.

200-meter freestyle relay:

  1. PST A 1:40.97 (Renato Herran Karl-Wilson Aimable, Alex Kalil Mansur, Jose Robles), 2. PST B 1:47.99, 3. PST C 1:52.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Dominates Second Session Of PST-SOFLO Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, May 6, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some good racing against Plantation Swim Team during the second session of the two-day dual meet Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

After two sessions, SOFLO leads Plantation Swim Team in the boys’ competition, 686-529 and girls’ competition, 833-328.

Seventy percent of SOFLO’s swimmers turned in at least one best time.

The most impressive time drop was in the 800-meter freestyle by SOFLO’s Matt McVeigh, 14, finishing second in 10 minutes, 41.34 seconds, dropping 1:04.38 off his previous best of 11:45.72. It was his third best time of the meet.

Among SOFLO’s multi-event winners were:

Catalina Akpabio, 9, won the 50-meter butterfly, 51.37; 50-meter backstroke, best time 53.16; 50-meter breaststroke, 59.17, best time; and 50-meter freestyle.

Gabriel Ferrer, 9, won the 50-meter butterfly, best time 47.01; 50-meter backstroke, 46.76; and 50-meter freestyle, best time 40.65.

Jenesys Amores, 13, 50-meter butterfly, best time 32.64; 50-meter backstroke, 35.24; 800-meter freestyle, 10:09.02.

Jianna Amores, 11, 50-meter butterfly, best time 32.94; 50-meter freestyle, best time 31.33.

Gabriella DeLuna, 15, 50-meter butterfly, 32.56; 50-meter backstroke, 35.42; and 50-meter breaststroke, best time 38.40.

Natalie Gembicki, 17, 50-meter butterfly, best time 31.01; 50-meter breaststroke, best time 38.86; and 50-meter freestyle, 28.55.

Ryan Harries, 12, 50-meter butterfly, best time 34.92; 50-meter breaststroke, 40.52; and 50-meter freestyle, 31.17.

SOFLO has 139 swimmers (71 girls, 68 boys) entered in 721 events and 32 relay teams for four relays.

The meet concludes on Saturday beginning at 8 a.m. with the remainder of the events including relays.

Spectators are allowed in a designated area. Spectators will be charged a $5 entrance fee (cash only).

PST-SOFLO 50s
GIRLS

50-meter butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Catalina Akpabio, SOFLO 51.37, 2. Mia Rop, SOFLO 56.85, 3. Savanna Alonso, SOFLO 57.17, time drop 5.15.
10, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 36.45, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 40.79, time drop 1.41, 3. Devy Otero, SOFLO 47.98, time drop 1.80.
11, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 32.94, time drop 0.93, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 34.71, time drop 0.39, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 35.14, time drop 0.97.
12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 34.66, time drop 0.22, 2. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 35.21, time drop 0.03, 3. Laila Harran, SOFLO 36.14, time drop 1.46.
13, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 32.64, time drop 1.27, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 32.88, time drop 0.22, 3. Caitlyn Britto, PST 39.37.
14, 1. Paola Escobar, PST 33.18, 2. Chloe Cupid, PST 33.87, 3. Sarah Bedoya, SOFLO 35.46, time drop 0.53.
15, 1. Gabriela DeLuna, SOFLO 32.56, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 35.55, 3. Camryn Britto, PST 36.32.
16-and-over, 1. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 31.01, time drop 4.12, 2. Mia Gelin, PST 32.19, 3. Nicol Bellardi, PST 32.62.

50-meter backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Catalina Akpabio, SOFLO 53.16, time drop 4.16, 2. Mia Rop, SOFLO 57.17, 3. Anna Guerrero, SOFLO 59.53.
10, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 38.50, 2. Devy Otero, SOFLO 49.64, time drop 0.07, 3. Gabriela Ekht, SOFLO 50.30, time drop 0.36.
11, 1. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 38.59, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 39.18, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 40.12.
12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 35.49, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 35.58, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 37.09.
13, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 35.24, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 38.37, 3. Sophia Avila, SOFLO 42.99.
14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 36.71, 2. Chloe Cupid, PST 38.80, 3. Paola Escobar, PST 39.37.
15-16, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 35.42, 2. Mia Gelin, PST 36.41, 3. Isabella Bello, PST 38.41.
17-and-over, 1. Nicol Bellardi, PST 33.99, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 35.27, 3. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 36.27.

800-meter freestyle:
11, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 10:20.18, 2. Anna Finneran, PST 11:15.10.
12, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 10:29.79, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 10:46.49.
13, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 10:09.02, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 10:26.87.
14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 10:13.65, 2. Georgina Henriquez, PST 10:40.51, 3. Tania Mantilla, SOFLO 11:05.27.
15-16, 1. Alexis Christensen, PST 10:16.53, 2. Cali Harries, SOFLO 11:13.38, 3. Cameron Corbett, PST 11:19.38.

50-meter breaststroke:
9, 1. Catalina Akpabio, SOFLO 59.17, time drop 3.19, 2. Savanna Alonso, PST 1:03.81.
10, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 47.85, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 50.74, 3. Devy Otero, SOFLO 53.03, time drop 0.28.
11, 1. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 46.25, time drop 2.17, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 46.68, time drop 1.42, 3. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 47.51, time drop 0.80.
12, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 42.79, 2. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 43.38, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 43.69, time drop 2.36.
13, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 45.12, 2. Jaimie Nolan, PST 45.25, 3. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 47.41.
14, 1. Paola Escobar, PST 39.22, 2. Chloe Cupid, PST 44.93, 3. Haley Garcia, SOFLO 45.52.
15-16, 1. Gabriela DeLuna, SOFLO 38.40, 2. Mia Gelin, PST 41.12, 3. Natalia Sibug, PST 41.51.
17-and-over, 1. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 38.86, time drop 0.01, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 39.51, 3. Nicol Bellardi, SOFLO 40.26.

50-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Catalina Akpabio, SOFLO 43.84, 2. Mia Rop, SOFLO 48.59, 3. Savanna Alonso, SOFLO 48.87.
10, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, SOFLO 32.29, time drop 0.06, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 37.19, 3. Paige Fleming, SOFLO 43.23.
11, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 31.33, time drop 0.21, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 31.35, time drop 0.61, 3. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 31.48, time drop 2.08.
12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 30.50, 2. Rose Seniuk, SOFLO 31.46, time drop 0.12, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 32.09, time drop 0.12.
13, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 31.70, 2. Caitlyn Britto, PST 34.43, time drop 0.60, 3. Sophia Avila, SOFLO 35.59.
14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 29.10, 2. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 30.48, 3. Sarah Bedoya, SOFLO 31.07.
15-16, 1. Mia Gelin, PST 30.06, 2. Alexis Christensen, PST 30.27, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 30.90.
17-and-over, 1. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 28.55, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 29.21, 3. Nicol Bellardi, PST 29.98.

BOYS
50-meter butterfly:
9-and-under, 1. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 47.01, time drop 3.85, 2. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 49.94.
10, 1. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 37.44, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 39.98, time drop 1.14, 3. Elias Akpabio, SOFLO 46.81, time drop 4.23.
11, 1. Eric Ferrer, SOIFLO 35.82, time drop 0.52, 2. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 35.92, time drop 0.29, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 37.86.
12, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 34.92, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 35.37, 3. Dmitrii Berezin, SOFLO 39.68, time drop 0.55.
13, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, PST 28.94, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 32.88, time drop 0.27, 3. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLFO 33.24, time drop 1.59.
14, 1. Tristan Dons, SOFLO 31.19, time drop 2.33, 2. Barron Tate, PST 31.39, 3. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 31.40, time drop 1.96.
15, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 27.80, time drop 0.99, 2. Mario Granizo, PST 28.42, 3. Alex Kalil Mansur, PST 28.51.
16-and-over, 1. Renato Herran, PST 26.40, 2. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 27.27, time drop 0.16, 3. Andres Teran Santos, PST 28.70.

50-meter backstroke:
9-and-under, 1. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 46.76, 2. Ian Ibarra, SOFLO 48.47, time drop 3.82, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 51.07.
10, 1. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 39.58, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 43.70, 3. Elias Akpabio, SOFLO 46.52, time drop 13.27.
11, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 37.58, time drop 0.75, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 38.19, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 40.21, time drop 1.68.
12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 36.11, time drop 0.82, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 37.51, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 38.44.
13, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 33.59, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, PST 34.10, 3. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 35.41.
14, 1. Barron Tate, PST 34.65, 2. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 34.71, time drop 1.14, 3. Tristan Dons, SOFLO 34.84.
15-16, 1. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 31.21, 2. Alex Kalil Mansur, PST 31.81, 3. Andres Teran Santos, PST 32.25.
17-and-over, 1. Renato Herran, PST 29.99, 2. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 30.01, 3. Daniel Fiallo, PST 34.89.

800-meter freestyle:
11, 1. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 10:23.14.
12, 1. Benjamin Cupid, PST 10:27.44.
13, 1. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 10:29.43.
14, 1. John Crobett, PST 10:32.3, 2. Matt McVeigh, OFLO 10:41.34, time drop 1:04.38.
15-16, 1. Gabriel Tortola, PST 8:57.27, 2. Mario Granizo, PST 9:27.93, 3. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 9:34.48.
17-and-over, 1. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 9:10.50, 2. Josue Paiz, PST 9:59.14.

50-meter breaststroke:
9-and-under, 1. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 51.89, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 54.85, 3. Ian Ibarra, SOFLO 59.91, time drop 3.79.
10, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 47.25, 2. Elias Akpabio, SOFLO 53.74, time drop 6.77, 3. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 53.78.
11, 1. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 46.60, 2. Julian Sibug, PST 46.91, 3. Rocco Herran, PST 50.99.
12, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 40.52, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 44.59, 3. Dmitrii Berezin, SOFLO 47.67, time drop 0.53.
13, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 37.92, time drop 0.29, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 38.50, time drop 0.78, 3. Jeremiah Paiz, PST 38.53.
14, 1. Adriano Corrieri, PST 34.46, 2. Barron Tate, PST 35.42, 3. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 36.88.
15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 31.57, 2. Emanuel Cuarta, PST 32.22, 3. Alex Kalil Mansur, PST 35.38.
17-and-over, 1. Renato Herran, PST 33.44, 2. Jose Robles, PST 33.99, 3. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 36.30.

50-meter freestyle:
9-and-under, 1. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 40.65, time drop 0.09, 2. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 43.49, 3. Ian Ibarra, SOFLO 44.86, time drpp 4.46.
10, 1. Luis Felipe Quingatuna, PST 34.26, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 35.91, time drop 0.77, 3. Elias Akpabio, SOFLO 41.73, time drop 3.34.
11, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 31.60, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 31.67, time drop 1.38, 3. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 31.74, time drop 0.76.
12, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 31.17, 2. Nomar Alvarez, PST 32.92, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 33.32.
13, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, PST 28.98, 2. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 29.54, time drop 0.14, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, PST 29.71.
14, 1. Barron Tate, PST 27.40, 2. Adriano Corrieri, PST 27.61, 3. Javier Guardia, PST 28.23.
15-16, 1. Alex Kalil Mansur, PST 25.63, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 26.20, 3. Juan Orjuela, PST 26.59.
17-and-over, 1. Renato Herran, PST 24.71, 2. Karl-Wilson Aimable, PST 25.79, 3. Jose Robles, PST 26.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Botteri, Mantjos Win Three Events In Opening Session Of PST-SOFLO Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, May 6, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got off to a great start in the Sizzler 25s in the opening session of the two-day dual meet Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO swimmers won three of the four mixed events including double winner Stefania Botteri.

Stefania Botteri, 9, won the mixed 25-yard butterfly in a best time 22.24, dropping 6.17 seconds. She also won the mixed 25-yard backstroke in 23.35, another best time, dropping 4.54. She was second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 19.95, dropping 1.39.

Daniel Mantjos, 10, won the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 19.29, dropping 3.94 seconds. He was also second in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 23.68, dropping 1.91.

There were 88 entries in 12 heats. SOFLO had 20 swimmers entered in 76 events.

The dual meet concludes on Saturday beginning at 8 a.m. with the remainder of the events including relays. There are 617 entries in 83 heats.

SOFLO has 139 swimmers (71 girls, 68 boys) entered in 721 events and 32 relay teams for four relays.

Spectators are allowed in a designated area. Spectators will be charged a $5 entrance fee (cash only).

PST-SOFLO 25s
Mixed 25-yard butterfly:

  1. Stefania Botteri, SOFLO 22.24, time drop 6.17, 2. Maya Barrizonte, SOFLO 24.77, time drop 3.69, 3. Lincoln Callaway Coy, SOFLO 26.03; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Andres Gomez 26.06, time drop 2.87. 5. Anna Guerrero 26.10, time drop 8.50, 7. Victoria Colmenares 26.31, time drop 2.52, 8. Emanee Quinn 26.48, 9. Daniel Mantjos 26.94, time drop 7.45, 10. Gregory Miralles 27.19.

Mixed 25-yard backstroke:

  1. Stefania Botteri, SOFLO 23.35, time drop 4.54, 2. Daniel Mantjos, SOFLO 23.68, time drop 1.91, 3. Santiago Zuluaga, SOFLO 23.73; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Anne Guerrero 24.30, time drop 2.18, 5. Victoria Colmenares 24.78, time drop 0.03, 6. Maya Barrizonte 25.07, time drop 1.53, 8. Dalyah Bouti 25.86, 9. Andres Gomez 26.68, 10. Sarah Naranjo 26.85.

Mixed 25-yard breaststroke:

  1. Izabella Brandenburg, PST 25.92, 2. Victoria Colmenares, SOFLO 26.04, time drop 1.55, 3. Santiago Zuluaga, SOFLO 26.98, time drop 0.71; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Lincoln Callaway Coy 27.73, 5. Daniel Mantjos 28.75, time drop 2.94, 6. Anna Guerrero 29.24, 7. Stefania Botteri 29.34, 8. Emanee Quinn 30.84, 9. Sarah Naranjo 31.89, time drop 6.38.

Mixed 25-yard freestyle:

  1. Daniel Mantjos, SOFLO 19.29, time drop 3.94, 2. Stefania Botteri, SOFLO 19.95, time drop 1.39, 3. Maya Barrizonte, SOFLO 20.31, time drop 2.40; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Andres Gomez 20.70, 5. Anna Guerreri 21.93, time drop 1.81, 6. Gregory Miralles 22.10, time drop 0.03, 7. Dalyah Bouti 22.34, 9. Sarah Naranjo 23.27, 10. Emanee Quinn 23.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com