St. Thomas Aquinas Girls Come Up Big, Win Region 4-3A Team Title; Doral Takes Boys Crown; SOFLO’s Legaspi, Torres, Rodriguez, Lesage Win Titles


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, November 10, 2019—St. Thomas Aquinas girls team won the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center.

The Raiders scored 522 points to top a field of 22 girls teams. Doral was a distant second with 251.

Doral won the boys team title with 359.5 points. Fort Lauderdale was second with 229.

St. Thomas Aquinas dominated the meet, sweeping all three girls relays.

Gabriella Chambers won an individual title in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.91. She was also second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.46.

Fort Lauderdale High’s Rylie Barnhardt won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.59.

South Florida Aquatic Club had four individual region champions.

Pembroke Pines Charter sophomores Jena Legaspi won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.98 and Victoria Torres won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.00.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 50.54, an All-American consideration time.

Rodriguez and Lesage were the only Broward boys winners.

REGION 4-3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 522, 2. Doral Academy 251, 3. West Boca Raton 195, 4. Martin County 189, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 184, 6. Fort Lauderdale 169, 7. Terra 142, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 111, 9. South Fork 82, 10. Mater Academy 65, 11. Barbara Goleman 58, 12. tie, Seminole Ridge, Hialeah 56, 14. McArthur 43, 15. Nova 42, 16. Mourning 27, 17. Westwood 24, 18. Olympic Heights, Northeast, Port St. Lucie 20, 21. Okeechobee 10, 22. Sebastian River 5.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.27 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Gina Fimiano), 2. Doral 1:52.59, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 2. Isabella Farias, TERRA 2:00.56, 3. Olivia Wiebe, STA 2:00.94.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 2:12.01, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:14.74, 3. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:16.65.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.91, 2. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 24.99, 3. Callie Jordan, STA 25.95.

1-meter diving:
1. Danielle Anglin, OH 474.65, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBR 458.25, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 59.99, 2. Gabrielle Johnson, MC 1:00.02, 3. Sophia Diaz, DOR 1:00.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 53.95, 2. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 55.34, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 55.95.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:12.59, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 3. Isabella Farias, TERRA 5:17.87.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas 1:43.36 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Gina Fimiano, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Doral 1:43.36 (24.84), 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.98, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:07.14, 3. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.90 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Doral 3:45.79, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:52.29.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Doral 359.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 229, 3. Sebastian River 221, 4. Martin County 207, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 178, 6. Belen Jesuit 139, 7. Mater Academy 136, 8. Mourning 129, 9. West Boca Raton 125, 10. Barbara Goleman 113, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 111, 12. Seminole Ridge 64, 13. Terra 62.5, 14. South Fork 47, 15. Plantation 32, 16. Archbishop McCarthy 26, 17. Nova 12, 18. Westwood 10.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Doral 1:36.29 (Nestor Montero, Carlos Nava, Juan Mora, David Montana), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 3. Mourning 1:40.24.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andres Wong, BJ 1:41.44, 2. Mitchell Ledford, SR 1:42.39, 3. Hector Paz, BJ 1:43.55.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:55.09, 2. Reade Lawson, SR 1:57.88, 3. Santiago Gomez, DA 1:59.54.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBR 20.98, 2. Michael Arias, MA 21.64, 3. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65.

1-meter diving:
1. Bryson Hayden, SE 432.30, 2. James Rudy, MC 336.95.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mitchell Ledford, SB 50.86, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 51.31, 3. Juan Mora, DOR 51.61.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andres Wong, BJ 46.49, 2. Carlos Nava, DOR 46.99, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 47.53.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nestor Montero, DOR 4:34.36, 2. Hector Paz, BJ 4:39.19, 3. Ty Domster, SR 4:48.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. West Boca Raton 1:29.70 (Michael Cardei, Tesla Radulovic, Jacob Schiff, Michael Fernandez), 2. Doral 1:30.14, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.78.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 50.54, AA-C, 2. Nestor Montero, DOR 51.82, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.24.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carlos Nava, DOR 56.23, AA-C, 2. Michael Fernandez, WBR 57.88, 3. Matthew Beecher, MC 58.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Doral 3:09.45 (Nestor Montero, Juan Mora, Santiago Gomez, Carlos Nava), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:15.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers More Than Ready For This Weekend’s State, Region Meets


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will have a record 65 swimmers competing in the State 2A and State 1A and Region 4-4A and Region 4-3A FHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The hard work and dedication paid off for SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

After a full season of high school swimming meets, ninety-five percent of SOFLO swimmers who swim on high school teams qualified for either the district, region or state meets.

At Friday’s State 2A meet, SOFLO swimmers competing are American Heritage Plantation’s Sebastian Lares, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; and Nicolas Rossi, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and relays; Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace will compete in the 100-yard butterfly; and Juan Pablo Pineda of Mater Lakes will compete in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and relays.

In the State 1A meet on Saturday, Sagemont’s Sara Quintero will swim the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly; eighth grader Anastasia Lutz of NSU University School, 500-yard freestyle and South Florida Heat’s Hartley Pitters-Hinds will swim the 100-yard freestyle and relays; Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and relays; Madeline Smutny, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle and relays; Miguel Sierra, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Lucy Smutny, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and relays alternate; and Sophia Grubbs, 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Region 4-3A meet, among dozens of the qualified SOFLO swimmers are Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, Rafael Rodriguez, Zackary Harris and Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter; and Sydney Sever of Terra Institute.

At the Region 4-4A meet, leading SOFLO’s contingent are Molly Golding, Sally Golding, Robert Wilson and Mallory Schleicher; Sarah Acevedo and Juan Colmenares of Everglades; Philopatier Ibrahim, Gaby Banks, Paige Lane and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay; John Paul Handal of West Broward; Maddy Schain, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Tristan Wilson, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Maia Vatinelle, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Dominic Bono, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Garrett Oliver, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke; Jose Hermida, 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke; and Ana-Luisa Frable, 100-yard freestyle.

IF YOU GO
STATE 2A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

REGION 4-3A

When: Friday
Host team: St. Thomas Aquinas
Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation (swimming) and Boca Raton High School (diving).
Start times: 10:35 a.m. diving, 11 a.m. swimming
Admission: $7. Host contact Alec Wathen (alecfw1024@gmail.com).

REGION 4-4A

When: Friday
Host team: Boca Raton
Where: Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court.
Start times: 10:35 p.m. diving, 5:30 p.m. swimming.
Admission: $7, $3 heat sheets. Host contact Allan Williams, allan.williams@palmbeachschools.org

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Girls, Fort Lauderdale Boys Capture District 11-3A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Torres, Rodriguez, Lesage, Harris Win


By Sharon Robb

OCTOBER 29, 2019–Host Fort Lauderdale boys defended their title and St. Thomas girls won their first in the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championship Tuesday at the Flying L’s Aquatic Center.

The Raiders won with an impressive 627 points among the girls’ eight-team field. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 338 and Pembroke Pines Charter third with 330.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept all three girls relays and won every individual event except the 100-yard freestyle.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Gina Fimiano was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.04 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.81.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept the girls’ 100-yard butterfly with sophomore Anabela Shearer, Teresa Landron and Sofia Avellaneda.

Other individual winners for the Raiders were Gabriella Chambers, Callie James and Lalainie Bannister.

St. Thomas Aquinas freshman Kaitlyn Ross won the girls 1-meter diving with 432.40 points. There was no boys diving.

The Flying L’s boys won the team title with 476 points among the boys’10-team field. Pembroke Pines Charter was second with 396 and St. Thomas Aquinas third with 378.

Fort Lauderdale won the boys’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Flying L’s had three individual winners, Matthew Gocke, Daniel Lilley and Dylan Felt.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day.

Pembroke Pines Charter sophomore Victoria Torres, who overcame an early-season injury, won the 100-yard freestyle in 56.74 ahead of Fort Lauderdale junior Luiza Patrocinio in 56.92.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage was a double winner. He won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.57 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.86.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.12, the only swimmer under 2 minutes in the field. He was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.36 in an exciting race against district champion Renato Herran of Plantation who won in 52.35.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Zackary Harris won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.53, out-touching St. Thomas Aquinas senior Ian Hamilton by 1/100th of a second (1:07.54).

Harris and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay along with Ryan Alfonso and Christian Vasquez in 1:33.84.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

St. Thomas Aquinas will host the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Nov. 8 at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center. The timed finals only swimming begins 11:30 a.m. and diving 10:35 a.m. at Boca Raton High School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 627, 2. Fort Lauderdale 338.5, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 330, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 264, 5. Nova 112, 6. McArthur 111, 7. Northeast 84.5, 8. Dillard 27.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.37 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Gina Fimiano), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:01.49, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.51.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.16, 2. Olivia Wiebe, STA 2:01.69, 3. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:08.14.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:18.04, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:18.58, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:23.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Callie James, STA 26.13, 2. Syven Walker, ABM 26.58, 4. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 26.62.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 432.40, 2. Emma Murray, STA 336.90, 3. Julia Maier, FTL 280.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.78, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:03.66, 3. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 1:06.86.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 56.74, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 56.92, 3. Alexia Tremellen, STA 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.68, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:19.85, 3. Olivia Wieber, STA 5:19.95.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.83 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Gina Fimiano, Gabriela Chambers), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.83, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:50.38.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.22, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.37, 3. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.05.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.97, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:50.12 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:00.07, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:17.29.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Fort Lauderdale 476, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 396.5, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 378, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 209, 5. Nova 174.5, 6. Northeast 91, 7. McArthur 56, 8. Plantation 49, 9. Dillard 22, 10. Ely 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.55 (Daniel Givskov, Myles Felt, Dominick Mitchell, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.46, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.67.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:51.79, 2. Steven Grady, STA 1:52.14, 3. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:54.37.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.12, 2. Myles Felt, FTL 2:07.09, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 2:10.04.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.27, 2. David Garzon, STA 23.78, 3. Charles Burnette, STA 24.12.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Renato Herran, PLAN 52.35, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.36, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.65.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.86, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 49.28, 3. Daviel Givskov, FTL 49.64.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:51.14, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 5:05.85, 3. Steven Grady, STA 5:08.10.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.84 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.31, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:37.35.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.57, 2. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.84, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 56.36.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.53, 2. Ian Hamilton, STA 1:07.54, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:09.99.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.96 (Daniel Givskov, Dylan Felt, Georgy Goncharov, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.09, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:29.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls, Boys Share Center Stage On Final Day Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 29, 2019— South Florida Aquatic Club boys and girls swimmers took turns taking center stage on the third and final day of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley 2:11.42 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.75.

Grabbing second places in their events were Anastasia Lutz, Sarah Acevedo and Shelby Evans.

Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:54.29 and 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.40.

Ryan Harries won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 37.94.

Dominic Bono won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.97.

Philopatier Ibrahim took second places in the 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams that competed were City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, swimmers got the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions were timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 35.01; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 38.73, 5. Amanda Grubbs 40.41, 6. Shelby Evans 40.55, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 40.89, time drop, 9. Juliana Cavalcanti 41.18, 10. Olivia Watson 41.69, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.45; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.01, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:07.26, time drop, 6. Izzy Wilson 1:08.39, time drop, 9. Mariana Pinto 1:09.77.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:10.62; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 2:11.59, 3. Sara Quintero 2:12.15, 4. Paige Lane 2:12.29, 5. Molly Golding 2:12.45, 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.12, 7. Maddie Smutny 2:13.43, 8. Olivia Dinehart 2:13.90, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Naiyla DiSarno, MWA 39.41; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 40.20, time drop, 6. Gianna Martin 43.33, time drop, 7. Sofia Gomez 44.69, time drop, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 44.87, time drop, 10. Olivia Wilson 45.38, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 1:13.06; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 1:16.78, time drop, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.77, time drop. 10. Mariana Pinto 1:22.95.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:11.42; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.16, 6. Maddie Smutny 2:18.37, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:18.82, time drop, 9. Elena Dinehart 2:19.74, 10. Paige Lane 2:20.74.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 33.76; SOFLO: 3. Mackenzie McPherson 39.35, time drop, 4. Amanda Grubbs 39.66, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 42.19, 7. Shelby Evans 43.62, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 45.36.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.72; SOFLO: 4. FIorella Di Salvo 1:07.99, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:10.01, time drop, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:11.10.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:03.71; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 5:06.75, 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:08.17, 4. Maddie Smutny 5:19.61, 6. Paige Lane 5:23.91, 7. tie, Lucy Smutny 5:26.40 and JennaMarie Brames 5:26.40, 10. Elena Dinehart 5:28.18.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Benjamin Lopez, CM 35.25; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 37.71, time drop, 6. Ethan Oh 40.14, 9. Noah Mejias 42.32, 10. Adrian Sowma 42.34, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.89; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 1:04.52, time drop, 4. Ethan McPeak 1:05.37, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:09.76, time drop, 10. Jaden Amores 1:09.89, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:54.29; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:57.05, 3. Miguel Sierra 1:58.73, 4. Dominic Bono 2:00.27, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:00.37, 6. John Paul Handal 2:00.40, 8. Brennan Binder 2:02.03, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 37.94, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Eugene Oh 43.73, time drop, 6. Ethan Hall 45.95, time drop, 7. Aryav Thakur 46.02, 8. Noah Mejias 46.03, time drop, 10. Martin Petkov 47.49, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, MWA 1:15.10; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 1;16.09, time drop, 5. Ethan McPeak 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Benjamin Kim 1:20.59, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:56.40; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:00.38, 4. Juan Colmenares 2:01.61, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:01.96, 6. Dominic Bono 2:02.00, 8. John Paul Handal 2:02.88, 9. Miguel Sierra 2:03.72, time drop, 10. Brennan Binder 2:04.10, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 30.53; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 35.46, time drop, 4. Noah Mejias 35.85, time drop, 6. Alex Viazmetinov 37.10, time drop, 8. Ethan Hall 41.00, 9. Martin Petkov 42.47, 10. Eugene Oh 42.49.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.40; SOFLO: 7. Ethan McPeek 1:08.86, time drop, 8. Jaden Amores 1:09.57, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:10.02, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-over, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:47.97; SOFLO: 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:49.58, 4. Juan Colmenares 4:55.58, time drop, 5. John Paul Handal 4:55.60, time drop, 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:57.76, 9. Sebastian Lares 4:59.66.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Rule The Pool; Atkinson Tunes Up For ISL Debut At SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 28, 2019—The South Florida Aquatic Club boys stole the show Saturday on the second day of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Lance Lesage, Juan Vallmitjana, Juan Pablo Pineda and Rafael Rodriguez won their individual events.

Lesage, 16, won the 200-yard backstroke in 1:54.22. Lesage was one of five swimmers in the top six.

Vallmitjana , 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:14.43 with a drop of 4.86 seconds.

Pineda, 17, won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:12.45.

Rodriguez, 17, won his second event of the meet in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:09.92.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian and short course world record holder Alia Atkinson, 30, competed in the 200-yard breaststroke as a tuneup race for her pro debut in a new swimming league. Atkinson won in 2:20.44.

The International Swimming League will open its inaugural season in October. The opener is Oct. 5-6 in Indianapolis. The league will take place in seven cities across the U.S. and Europe and culminate December 20-21 at a custom-built pool in the heart of Las Vegas.

Other dates and sites are Oct. 12-13 in Naples Italy, Oct.19-20 in Lewisville, Tex., Oct. 26-27 in Budapest, Hungary, Nov. 16-17 in College Park, Md. and Nov. 23-24 in London.

The league is attempting to make the sport more exciting and lucrative for swimmers.

Atkinson will swim for Team Iron along with Katinka Hosszu, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Kira Toussaint, Vlad Morozov, Kristof Milak and Gunnar Bentz.

The three-day SOFLO meet concludes Sunday at 9 a.m.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams competing are City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, swimmers are getting the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 1:16.44; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Gomez 1:23.98, time drop, 6. Shelby Evans 1:25.26, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 1:25.96, 8. Amanda Grubbs 1:26.87, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Lillia Blanco, PB 2:18.98; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:25.51, time drop, 4. Mariana Pinto 2:27.17, 5. Izzy Wilson 2:28.08.

200-yard backstroke:
13-and-over, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 2:05.44; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 2:09.97, 3. Elena Dinehart 2:10.08, 5. Molly Golding 2:14.86, 6. Olivia Dinehart 2:15.31.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Dylan Kanell, SAS 1:04.25; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Gomez 1:12.29, time drop, 7. Mikhel Martin 1:13.48, time drop, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 1:13.77, time drop, 10. Olivia Wilson 1:16.43, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:22.10; SOFLO: 3. AlessandraGendarmi 2:29.06, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 2:36.10, 7. Jemma Baldwin 2:39.10, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 2:43.87, 9. Saree Young 2:44.93, 10. Olivia Wilson 2:46.00, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:20.44; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.66, 3. Molly Golding 2:26.81, 6. Sophia Grubbs 2:34.54, 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:34.62, 8. Sara QWuintero 2:36.49, 10. Sally Golding 2:41.95.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Lillia Blanco, PB 5:20.30; SOFLO: 2. Izzy Wilson 5:30.92, 3. Mariana Pinto 5:32.20, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:47.83, 8. Sarah Vasquez 5:52.72.

400-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:27.54; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:35.19, 4. Olivia Dinehart 4:38.46, 5. Molly Golding 4:42.71, 6. Elena Dinehart 4:43.11, 7. Maddie Smutny 4:44.84, 8. Sara Quintero 4:44.97, 9. Sarah Acevedi 4:46.24.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:13.74; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 1:16.32, time drop, 4. Alex Viazmetinov 1:16.48, 7. Eugene Oh 1:25.87, 8. Martin Petkov 1:26.82, 10. Logan McPeek 1:28.26, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 2:19.67; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 2:21.47, time drop, 3. Ethan McPeek 2:23.69, time drop, 6. Derek Hau 2:27.17, time drop, 10. Felix Gonzalez 2:29.18.

200-yard backstroke:
13-and-over, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:54.22; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 1:56.13, 3. Rafael Rodriguez 1:57.49, 4. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:59.12, time drop, 6. Juan Colmenares 2:01.58, 8. Miguel Sierra 2:03.92, 10. Alejandro Mateus 2:05.52, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 1:05.12; SOFLO: 2. Alex Viazmetinov 1:06.56, 5. Ryan Harries 1:10.90, time drop, 9. Ethan Hall 1:19.64, 10. Logan McPeek 1:20.07, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:14.43, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 2:21.87, time drop, 6. Ryan Harries 2:33.88, time drop, 9. Dylan McVeigh 2:50.77, 10. Aryav Thakur 2:51.25, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-and-over, 1. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 2:12.45; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:14.01, time drop, 3. John Paul Handal 2:18.59, 4. Dominic Bono 2:20.81, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 2:20.94, time drop, 7. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.10, time drop, 8. Christopher Hau 2:23.20, time drop, 10. Logan Gonzalez 2:25.92.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 5:28.05; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 5:29.27, 4. Ethan McPeek 5:37.40, 5. Felix Gonzalez 5:42.71, time drop, 7. Derek Hau 5:48.63, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:09.92; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 4:15.86, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:17.42, 4. John Paul Handal 4:17.98, 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:23.35, 6. Juan Pablo Pineda 4:23.36, 10. Miguel Sierra 4:28.11, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on Meet Mobile or http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Opens With A Win In SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 27, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated opening night of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Friday at Academic Village Pool.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, won the 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:56.38 ahead of SOFLO teammate Dominic Bono, 16, in 9:58.93.

SOFLO had 13 swimmers among the Top 20 boys finishers.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, led the SOFLO girls placing second in 10:28.04. She was one of eight SOFLO swimmers in the Top 20.

The three-day meet continues Saturday at 9 a.m. with timed finals. In addition to host SOFLO, other teams competing are City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, SOFLO swimmers are getting the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS
1,000-yard freestyle:

1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 10:11.86, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 10:28.04, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 10:29.74; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 10:59.30, 9. Sara Quintero 11:06.40, time drop, 10. Izzy Wilson 11:06.90, time drop, 11. Mariana Pinto 11:17.08, 12. Sally Golding 11:24.66, 17. Ava Kuznik 11:48.07, 20. Fiorella Di Salvo 11:54.92, time drop.

BOYS
1,000-yard freestyle:

1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 9:56.38, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 9:58.93, 3. Santiago Espinoza, SAS 10:01.24; SOFLO: 4. Philopatier Ibrahim 10:06.24, 5. Leonardo Mateus 10:10.11, 6. Robert Wilson 10:20.26, time drop, 7. Juan Colmenares 10:22.79, time drop, 10. Alejandro Mateus 10:40.40, time drop, 12. Hashan Ekanayake 10:52.74, time drop, 14. Alex Golding 10:54.46, 15. Adrian Hernandez 11:01.28, 17. Kevin Moya 11:09.38, 18. Austin Nelson 11:15.34, 20. Juancamilo Rivero 11:31.15.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge

When: Saturday-Sunday, 9 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on Meet Mobile or http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pines Charter Boys Edge Everglades In Thriller; Jaguars Sweep Boys, Girls BCAA Meet


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 19, 2019—In a see-saw battle, Everglades boys team made it interesting until Pembroke Pines Charter pulled away to enable the Jaguars to sweep their boys and girls meet Wednesday night at Academic Village Pool.

Everglades led 49-45 after the boys’ 100-yard freestyle but Rafael Rodriguez sparked his team’s rally winning the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.13 to take the lead, 56-53.

The Jaguars then placed one-two in the 200-yard freestyle relay and pulled away, 68-55, and finished with an 89-80 victory. In the other meet, Everglades defeated Dillard, 119-10.

Making it even more fun was the fact several South Florida Aquatic Club teammates were competing against each other and SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie, Pembroke Pines Charter head coach.

The boys team was led by Rodriguez, double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.42.

The Jaguars also won the 200-yard freestyle relay. Nick Chaimowicz won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.50.

Everglades won two relays. Juan Colmenares were a double winner in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. Individual winners were Leonardo Mateus, Samuel Jackson and Alejandro Mateus.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls team had an easier time with a 120-41 win over Everglades and 135-17 victory over Dillard. In the other meet, Everglades defeated Dillard, 64-27.

Pembroke Pines swept all three girls relays and had five individual winners.

For Everglades, Sarah Acevedo was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.27.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
Pines Charter 120, Everglades 41
Pines Charter 135, Dillard 17
Everglades 64, Dillard 27

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.94, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:24.71.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:09.51, 2. Sofia Jackson, EVER 2:21.06, 3. Genesis Hernandez, PPC 2:38.87.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 2:19.44, 2. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:32.22, 3. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 2:36.65.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Sophia Bedoya, EVER 27.34, 2. Maria Herne, PPC 27.82, 3. Mackenzie Ahearn PPC 29.39.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sarah Sevilla, PPC 1:24.75, 2. Silvana Dioguardi, PPC 1:26.91, 3. Stella Dioguardi, PPC 1:30.39.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.91, 2. Sofia Jackson, EVER 1:02.39, 3. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 1:09.70.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:26.27, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 5:47.12, 3. Sarah Vazquez, PPC 6:03.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.58 (Ahearn, Masson, Jara, Jaramillo), 2. Everglades 1:57.81, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.64.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.31, 2. Constanza Jara, PPC 1:18.57, 3. Ahana Thakur, PPC 1:23.19.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 1:21.59, 2. Sophia Bedoya, EVER 1:23.26, 3. Brittney Coote, PPC 1:34.07.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:23.52 (Barreto, Legaspi, Jara, Herne), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:44.07.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pines Charter 89, Everglades 80
Pines Charter 140, Dillard 9
Everglades 119, Dillard 10

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Everglades 1:43.63 (Colmenares, A. Mateus, L. Mateus, Jackson), 2. Pines Charter 1:45.83, 3. Everglades 1:54.53.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:56.50, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PC 1:58.01, 3. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 2:03.15.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:04.69, 2. Manuel Melendez, EVER 2:13.13, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 2:16.27.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.70, 2. Anthony Fernandez, PPC 25.40, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 26.14.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.58, 2. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 1:00.90, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:01.00.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 50.64, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 52.01, 3. Zackary Harris, EVER 53.84.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:54.13, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:57.33, 3. Dylan Chaimowicz, PPC 6:06.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:40.97 (Alfonso, Chaimowicz, Ferdinand, Harris), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.15, 3. Everglades 2:23.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 57.03, 2. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 59.45, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:02.26.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:02.42, 2. Manuel Melendez, EVER 1:05.44, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 1:05.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Everglades 3:27.78 (Colmenares, A. Mateus, L. Mateus, Jackson), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:28.40, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:45.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com