Gulliver Prep Girls, Pompano Beach Boys Win Region 4-2A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, Somerset Boys Relay Wins


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 2, 2022—Gulliver Prep girls and Pompano Beach boys won the team titles at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

Gulliver Prep, led by two relays wins and one double winner, won the girls crown with 399 points. Barron Collier was second with 249. Cardinal Gibbons was the top Broward team in third place with 225.

Pompano Beach won two boys relays and had one double winner to defend its title with 238 points. Jensen Beach was second with 204, just two points ahead of Barron Collier.

In one of the best races of the day, Somerset and South Florida Aquatic Club teammates Aldo Zepeda and Enrique Rodriguez battled it out for the 100-yard backstroke win. Zepeda won by 2/100ths in 52.16, dropping 2.57 seconds. Rodriguez also had a best time of 52.18, dropping 1.71 seconds.

In an exciting race to open the boys competition, Zepeda and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay for Somerset in 1:40.20 with SOFLO’s Giorgio Rusconi and Sebastian Fernandez. American Heritage Plantation was second in 1:40.45.

Somerset girls were fourth in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:54.45 with SOFLO’s Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio and Sofia Osorio. Sofia Hernandez was anchor leg. Sibug was also sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.83, dropping 1.34 seconds off her previous best.

Somerset’s Sabrina Osorio was SOFLO’s top girls finisher placing third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.46, dropping 0.62.

Gulliver Prep was led by double winner Giovanna Musiello. Musiello won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.15 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.74. Teammate Elyse Wood won the 100-yard butterflk.

Mater Academy double winner Michelle Fernandez won the 50-meter freestyle in 24.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.84.

Pompano Beach won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Giuliano Brunetti won two events in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.30.

Juliet Radich of Cardinal Gibbons won the girls diving with 544.25 points and teammate Mason Starkman won the boys title with 381.65.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

  1. Gulliver Prep 399, 2. Barron Collier 249, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 225, 4. Pompano Beach 201, 5. Somerset 175.5, 6. Jensen Beach 167, 7. Suncoast 142, 8. Mast Academy 119, 9. Estero 105, 10. American Heritage Plantation 97, 11. Mater Lakes 82, 12. Lely 68, 13. Dreyfoos 55.5, 14. Port Charlotte 54, 15. Bonita Springs 36, 16. American Heritage Boca Delray 33, 17. Lemon Bay 26, 18. Key West 14, 19. St. Brendan 10, 20. Cypress Lake 9, 21. Golden Gate 4, 22. tie, Mourning, South Miami 2.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Juliet Radich, CG 544.25, 2. Madison Newman, JB 391.15, 3. Sophia O’Keefe, SUN 336.75.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:48.70 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood,, 2. Barron Collier 1:53.10, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.32, 4. Somerset 1:54.45 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:54.34, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 1:54.49, 3. Evelyn Balog, PB 2:00.53, 10. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:06.37.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:07.15, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:12.26, 3. Catie Laur, BC 2:13.92, 9. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:19.53, time drop 1.32.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 24.13, 2. Caelan Burt, LELY 24.15, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 24.38.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 57.53, 2. Carsyn Ide, BC 57.71, 3. Catie Laur, BC 59.54, 7. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:01.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Caelan Burt, LELY 52.93, 2. Lilia Blanco, PB 52.89, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 53.11.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cadence Fort, ESTO 5:01.07, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 5:10.74, 3. Julia Freshour, PB 5:15.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:41.10 (Aria Torretta, Reese Rosenthal, Cassandra Kraft, Sofia Ciperski), 2. Pompano Beach 1:42.93, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.49, 11. Somerset 1:50.29 (Mariano Pinto, Pilar Duranti, Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaylee Del Rio).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanni Musiello, GP 57.74, 2. Carsyn Ide, BC 58.63, 3. Nicole Creed, CG 59.56, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:01.83, time drop 1.34, 10. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:03.29, time drop 0.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MATE 1:04.84, 2. Reese Rosenthal, GP 1:05.66, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:08.46, time drop 0.62,

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mast 3:51.94 (Nicole Macedo, Kaia Zaney, Victoria Mopntalvo, Calla Kelbie), 2. Port Charlotte 4:06.53, 3. Dreyfoods 4:07.47.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

  1. Pompano Beach 238, 2. Jensen Beach 204, 3. Barron Collier 202, 4. Estero 200, 5. American Heritage Plantation 182, 6. Somerset 172, 7. Mast 150.5, 8. Gulliver Prep 138, 9. Mater Lakes 135, 10. Suncoast 116, 11. Lemon Bay 106, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 96, 13. Port Charlotte 89, 14. Dreyfoos 55, 15. St. Brendan 50.5, 16. Key West 42, 17., tie, Mourning, Bonita Springs 10, 19. Lely 5, 20. Okeechobee 4.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Mason Starkman, CG 381.65, 2. Sam Harvey, BC 367.80.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset 1:40.20 (Aldo Zepeda, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastion Fernandez), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.45, 3. Mast 1:42.45.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Keanu Garnier-Chan, ESTO 1:43.86, 2. Anthony Hensel, PI 1:44.13, 3. Ayden Cason, JB 1:44.34, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:44.37, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 1:45.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 1:56.53, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:57.74, 3. Kaleb Cason, JB 1:58.63.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Becket Koss, LB 21.58, 2. Brian Kirby, ESTO 22.20, 3. Christopher Warnken, BC 22.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.13, 2. Becket Koss, LB 51.52, 3. Alfredo Dominguez, MATE 51.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ayden Cason, JB 47.45, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 47.72, time drop 1.60, 3. Keanu Garnier-Chan, ESTO 47.74, 5. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 48.07.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:43.30, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:43.58, 3. Kaleb Cason, JB 4:47.11, 5. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:51.76, time drop 1.05.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:28.23 (Charles Wingold, Gianni Famiano, Giuliano Brunetti, Steven Gary), 2. Jensen Beach 1:28.95, 3. Mater Lakes 1:29.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 52.16, time drop 2.57, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 52.18, time drop 1.71, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 54.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Anthony Hensel, PT 1:00.94, 2. Dyan Dam, DREY 1:01.89, 3. Juanfra Gudino, GP 1:02.24, 4. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:03.04, time drop 2.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:14.81, 2. Jensen Beach 3:16.16, 3. Estero 3:17.02, 5. Somerset 3:17.58 (Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Aldo Zepeda, Sebastian Fernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http//www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Wins First-Ever Region 4-2A Boys Title; Gulliver Prep Wins Girls Crown; Somerset’s Enrique Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher


By Sharon Robb
STUART, October 30, 2021—Pompano Beach made history winning its first boys title in the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

The Tornadoes, with two runner-up finishes in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays, won with 207.5 points. Mater Lakes was second with 192.5 and Somerset was third with 178 points.

Gulliver Prep, with two relay wins and one individual win, won the girls title with 353 points. Cape Coral was second with 245.5 and Jensen Beach was third with 224 points.

Somerset junior Enrique Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:41.79 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.04.

SOFLO’s Aldo Zepeda, also a junior at Somerset, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.02.

SOFLO’s Matthew Tarafa, Anthony Martinez and Agustin Rodriguez were members of Mater Academy’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:27.96. Ronny Rueda was the other relay member. The foursome also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:11.88.

Tarafa was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.38 and Rodriguez was third in 1:45.41. Martinez was fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.50. Tarafa was fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.03. Rodriguez was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:46.78.

SOFLO teammate Anthony Robaina of Mater Academy was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.73.

Pompano Beach relied on relay talent and depth. The 200-yard freestyle relay of sophomore Gianni Famiano, junior Charles Wingold, junior Steven Gary and senior Joshua Cajuste was second in 1:28.67.

The 400-yard freestyle relay of sophomore Giuliano Brunetti, Cajuste, Famiano and Gary was second in 3:14.13.

Cajuste tied for second with Aria Besharat of Mourning in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.59, just 1/100th of a second behind John Trieu in 21.58. He was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.20.

Pompano Beach is coached by Rogesterman Farris and Gainus Wright. Several of the swimmers are also coached by Hall of Famer and Olympian Jesse Vassallo of Pompano Beach Piranhas.

Gulliver Prep, runner-up to Pine Crest last year, reclaimed its region title with wins in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. The medley relay won in 1:48.73 with Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood and Cassandra Kraft. The 200 free relay won in the 1:39.83 with Rosenthal, Wood, Aria Torretta and Kraft.

Gulliver Prep’s 400-yard freestyle relay was second in 3:37.09 with Musiello, Camila Saporta, Wood and Torretta.

Wood also won the 100-yard butterfly in 56.62.

U.S. junior national team member Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.96 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.28.

The State 2A meet is Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Gulliver Prep 353, 2. Cape Coral 245.5, 3. Jensen Beach 224, 4. Estero 180, 5. Pompano Beach 171.5, 6. Suncoast 153, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 142, 8. Somerset 140, 9. Port Charlotte 116, 10. Charlotte 107, 11. Bonita Springs 83, 12. Dreyfoos 79, 13. Mater Lakes 71, 14. American Heritage Plantation 61, 15. Lemon Bay 48, 16. Mast Academy 35, 17. Key West 8, 18. St. Brendan 4, 19. Cypress Lake 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:48.73 (Giovanna Musiello, Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Cape Coral 1:51.42, 3. Port Charlotte 1:54.10, 6. Somerset 1:55.96 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Sofia Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:50.96, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 1:54.11, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:55.56, 8. Mariana Pinto, SOM 2:02.79, 10. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:04.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 2:07.65, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:09.61, 3. Aria Torretta, GP 2:11.04, 6. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 2:18.86, 16. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:24.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Madison Lehman, CCOR 24.27, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 24.28, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.69, 15. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.46, 18. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 26.63.

1-meter diving: 1. Gianna Moscariello, SUN 314.40, 2. Sophia O’Keefe, SUN 301.35, 3. Karlee Casarella, CHAR 288.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 56.62, 2. Madison Lehman, CCOR 56.95, 3. Angelina Sharp, SUN 59.85, 17. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:04.52, 23. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:06.14.

100-yard freestyle: Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 51.86, 2. Natalie Stafford, BSPR 53.59, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 55.61, 11. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 58.18.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 4:53.28, 2. Cadence Fort, ESTO 4:56.61, 3. Melissa Blaine, CCOR 4:59.01, 10. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:28.37, 12. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:30.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:39.83 (Reese Rosenthal, Elyse Wood, Aria Torretta, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Jensen Beach 1:40.84, 3. Estero 1:42.74.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giuliana Carlini, ESTO 57.55, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.03, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 59.29, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.95, 11. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:03.80.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michelle Fernandez, MATE 1:04.82, 2. Reese Andres, PB 1:05.53, 3. Aria Torretta, GP 1:07.39, 6. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:09.62, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:13.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cape Coral 3:36.31 (Madison Lehman, Sophie Pellegrino, Ania Kokosinski, Melissa Blaine), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:37.09, 3. Jensen Beach 3:42.16, 8. Somerset 3:52.91 (Sofia Hernandez, Mariana Pinto, Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Natalia Sibug).

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pompano Beach 207.5, 2. Mater Lakes 192.5, 3. Somerset 178, 4. Charlotte 176.5, 5. Estero 163, 6. Gulliver Prep 151, 7. Suncoast 150, 8. Cape Coral 141, 9. tie, American Heritage Plantation 134 and Jensen Beach 134, 11. Mast Academy 93.5, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 91, 13. Lemon Bay 80, 14. Dreyfoos 71, 15. Mourning 63.5, 16. Cypress Lake 47.5, 17. Port Charlotte 44, 18. Somerset Canyons 40, 19. Key West 32, 20. St. Brendan 18, 21. Imater Prep 9, 22. tie, American Heritage Boca Delray, 2, and Bonita Springs, 2.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:42.18 (Lorenzo Jaime Luna, Parker Rosenthal, Juanfra Gudino, Nicholas Aday), 2. Cape Coral 1:43.47, 3. Somerset 1:43.62 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

200-yard freestyle: 1. James Rose, CHAR 1:43.61, 2. Matthew Tarafa, MAT 1:44.38, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:45.41, 13. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 1:53.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. William Johnson, JB 1:58.74, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:00.04, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:00.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. John Trieu, SCBB 21.58, 2. tie, Joshua Cajuste, PB 21.59 and Aria Besharat, MORN 21.59, 11. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.54.

1-meter diving: 1. Thomas Dowling, SUN 520.30, 2. Gage McCauley, CHAR 323.25, 3. Connor Barral Aranguren, JB 283.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Charles Plaisted, CHAR 50.32, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 52.44, 3. Becket Koss, LB 52.88, 5. Anthony Martinez, MATE 53.50, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. John Trieu, SCBB 46.86, 2. Aria Besharat, MORN 46.99, 3. Joshua Cajuste, PB 47.20, 5. Matthew Tarafa, MATE 48.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:41.79, 2. William Johnson, JB 4:42.32, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, MATE 4:46.78, 8. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:59.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 1:27.96 (Matthew Tarafa, Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez), 2. Pompano Beach 1:28.67, 3. Charlotte 1:30.73, 12. Somerset 1:41.08 (Sebastian Fernandez, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Giorgio Rusconi, Gabriel Munoz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Luca Lesentier, MAST 52.49, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.02, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 55.24, 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 57.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:00.72, 2. Anthony Robaina, MATE 1:00.73, 3. Daniel Caicedo, CCOR 1:01.70, 8. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:04.80, 21. Giovanni Gianfriddo, SOM 1:13.41.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Academy 3:11.88 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Martinez, Agustin Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Pompano Beach 3:14.13, 3. Estero 3:17.79, 7. Somerset 3:22.43 (Aldo Zepeda, Nicholas Diaz, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep Region 4-2A Titles; Seven SOFLO Swimmers Qualify


By Sharon Robb
STUART, November 8, 2020—Pine Crest defended its boys and girls team titles in the recent Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Competing in Class 2A for the second consecutive year, the Panthers dominated the girls competition with 552 points. Gulliver Prep was runner-up with 376.

The boys competition was closer with the Panthers winning 379 points ahead of Gulliver Prep with 325.

Mater Lakes Academy, led by South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and strong relays, finished a surprising third with 307 points, highest finish at a region meet in team history.

Qualified swimmers and divers advance to the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

Pine Crest girls won two relays, had two double winners and two individual winners.

Pine Crest sophomore Julia Podkoscielny swam two automatic All-American times en route to wins in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.00 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.76.

Hanna Smith was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.06 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.32.

Riley Botting won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.66.

The Panthers won the 200-yard medley relay in an All-American consideration time of 1:45.75 with Podkoscielny, Botting, Esther Lin and Smith and 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:36.90, another All-American consideration time, with the same foursome.

The boys were led by double winner Joshua Hanks in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.94, an All-American consideration time, and 100-yard breaststroke in 57.03, also an All-American consideration time.

Hanks also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:19.60 with Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara and Colin Nealy.

Pine Crest swept the diving titles with Kaylee Greenberg winning the girls with 427.50 and four-time defending champion Kevin Mendez winning by more than 100 points with 570.50.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in some outstanding swims that led to individual and relay qualifying spots. They are:

Mater Lakes sophomore Agustin Rodriguez is seeded third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.17 for the state meet. He was second at regions. He won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.40 and is seeded third at states.

Mater Lakes junior Anthony Robaina is seeded sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.24 and 16th in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.37. Robaina was second behind Hanks in the breaststroke and fourth in the freestyle.

Mater Lakes looked impressive winning both the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays and finishing second in the 400-yard freestyle relay to Pine Crest.

Mater Lakes is the state’s top seed in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:38.70 with Agustin Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez and Daniel Quijada.

Mater Lakes is also seeded first in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.96 with Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez and Daniel Quijada. Mater Lakes’ 400 freestyle relay is seeded fifth in 3:21.21.

Somerset sophomore Enrique Rodriguez is seeded 10th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.43, finishing third at regions.

American Heritage Plantation senior Joseph Lee is seeded 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.77 and 15th in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.98. He was fourth at regions in the breaststroke and fifth in the butterfly.

Lee and SOFLO teammate Nicolas Rossi are members of the Patriots’ 200-yard freestyle relay seeded sixth in 1:32.25 with Kirill Prikhodko and Daniel Watson.

Rossi is also a member of American Heritage Plantation’s 400-yard freestyle relay, seeded eighth in 3:21.65 with Kirill Prikhodko, Rithvik Marri and Benjamin Gomez del Campo.

Monsignor Pace senior Juancamilo Rivero is seeded 17th in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.47 and 21st in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.20. He was fourth in the backstroke and seventh in the butterfly.

Somerset sophomore Sabrina Osorio-Gomez is seeded 20th in both the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.60 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.85.

Somerset sophomore Sofia Osorio-Gomez will join her sister at states seeded 23rd seed in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.73.

Please note: FHSAA officials and meet hosts withheld the region results until every meet was completed to avoid any early advantage for coaches. The results were posted Sunday.

REGION 4-2A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

  1. Pine Crest 552, 2. Gulliver Prep 376, 3. Jensen Beach 298, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 191, 5. American Heritage Plantation 159, 6. Somerset 136, 7. Mater Lakes 90, 8. Key West 85, 9. Lincoln Park 66, 10. St. Brendan 61, 11. North Broward Prep 52, 12. Immaculata-LaSalle 49, 13. American Heritage Delray Beach 28.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.75, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:51.85, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.67, 5. Somerset 2:03.99 (Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, Natalia Sibug, Kaitlyn Barrios).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:48.10, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:54.07, 3. Brynn Stoneburg, JB 1:56.57, 10. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:10.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.00, AA-A, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 2:13.12, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:14.21, 7. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 2:21.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 24.06, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.47, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.51, 22. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 27.90.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 427.50, 2. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 402.75, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 399.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 58.28, 2. Esther Lin, PC 59.03, 3. Simone Vale, PC 59.36, 11. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:05.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 53.32, 2. Emily Miller, JB 53.70, 3. Alissa Pascual, GP 54.49, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:01.89.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 4:46.41, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:55.13, AA-C, 3. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.88, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:33.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.90 AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 2. Jensen Beach 1:38.63, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:39.57, 11. Somerset 2:06.16 (Isabella Assael, Sofia Rodriguez, Alyda Mendez, Kaylee Del Rio).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.76, AA-A, 2. Simone Vale, PC 58.15, 3. Giovana Musiello, GP 1:01.12, 9. Sofia Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:05.73, 12. Pilar Duranti, SOM 1:07.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.66, 2. Michelle Fernandez, MAT 1:06.50, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.14, 8. Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, SOM 1:11.85, 10. Natalia Sibug, SOLO 1:13.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Jensen Beach 3:34.99, 2. Gulliver Prep 3:38.58, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:51.13, 5. Somerset 4:01.10 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio-Gomez, Sabrina Osorio-Gomez, Natalia Sibug).

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

  1. Pine Crest 379.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 325, 3. Mater Lakes 307, 4. American Heritage Plantation 247, 5. Lincoln Park 194, 6. Jensen Beach 127, 7. Somerset 120, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 105, 9. Immaculata-LaSalle 81.5, 10. St. Brendan 68, 11. American Heritage Delray Beach 62, 12. Key West 60, 13. North Broward Prep 28, 14. Monsignor Pace 27, 15. Imater Prep 11.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Academy 1:38.70 (Agustin Rodriguez, Anthony Robaina, Anthony Martinez, Daniel Quijada), 2. Lincoln Park 1:40.96, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:42.41, 7. Somerset 1:51.62 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Sebastian Fernandez, Enrique Rodriguez, Jesse Lobo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Sciscente, LP 1:43.69, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 1:44.17, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 1:46.84, 9. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:51.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Daniel Watson, AHP 2:01.83, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:02.04, 3. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 2:02.55, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:06.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 20.94, AA-C, 2. Daniel Quijada, MAT 21.92, 3. Kirill Prikhodko, AHP 23.00.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 579.50, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 467.80, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 413.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anthony Martinez, MAT 53.78, 2. Grayson DiBernardo, LP 54.29, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 54.40, 5. Joseph Lee, AHP 54.98, 7. Juan Camilo Rivero, MP 55.47, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 56.70.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Quijada, MAT 48.33, 2. Ayden Cason, JB 49.19, 3. Ronny Rueda, MAT 49.20, 4. Anthony Robaina, MAT 49.37, 6. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Agustin Rodriguez, MAT 4:43.40, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 4:48.95, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:53.43, 10. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 5:17.16.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater Academy 1:27.96 (Ronny Rueda, Anthony Robaina, Agustin Rodriguez, Daniel Quijada), 2. Pine Crest 1:29.53, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:32.25 (Kirill Prikhodko, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee), 11. Somerset 1:55.15 (Juan Mederos, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Isaac Assael, Sebastian Fernandez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jake Sciscente, LP 52.92, 2. Pablo Lopez Franco, ILAS 55.74, 3. Marcus Szarbo, CG 56.96, 4. Juan Camilo Rivero, MP 57.20, 7. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.22.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.03 AA-C, 2. Anthony Robaina, MAT 1:00.24, 3. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:00.69, 4. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:00.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:19.60 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Colin Nealy), 2. Mater Academy 3:21.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:21.65 (Kirill Prikhodko, Nicolas Rossi, Rithvik Marri, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 7. Somerset 3:40.34 (Enrique Rodriguez, Jesse Lobo, Felix Gonzalez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

It’s Show Time For Pine Crest Panthers At State Meet After Sweeping Region 4-2A Titles


By SHARON ROBB

WEST PALM BEACH, November 5, 2019–Now that Pine Crest has pretty much steamrolled the competition during the regular and post-season district and region meets in their 2A season debut, the Panthers will be tested one last time Friday at the FHSAA Swimming and Diving State 2A Championships at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

After sweeping the Region 4-2A girls and boys team titles last week, the Panthers will go to state as favorites. It was the girls’ 15th region title and 11th for the boys.

Last season in the 1A state competition, the girls finished second for the third consecutive year and boys finished fifth behind perennial powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles.

The girls last won a state team title in 1990 and boys in 1987. Pine Crest will have to contend with six-time defending girls champion Gulliver Prep, which the Panthers have already throttled, and two-time defending state boys champion Tampa Jesuit.

Last week Pine Crest topped a field of 19 girls to win the Region 4-2A title with 637 points at Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex. Gulliver Prep was second with 262.

The Panthers one-two punch of Andrea Santander and Julia Podkoscielny were double winners.

Santander won the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle in All-American consideration times. She won the 200 in 1:50.21 and 100 in 50.88. In last year’s state meet, Santander won the 100 freestyle in 49.96 and was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.34, both best times.

Podkoscielny won region titles in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.16. Last year as an eighth grader, she was seventh in the 100 backstroke in 57.14 at the state meet.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays and won all but one individual event at regions.

The boys team bested a field of 21 teams to win with 349 points. Gulliver Prep was second with 292.

There was more parity in the boys region competition. Pine Crest won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Joshua Hanks and Jimmy Hart were individual winners.

Raphael Santos of Pompano Beach and Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation were the only other individual Broward winners.

In the 1-meter diving competition, Kaylee Greenberg of Pine Crest won the girls title with 413.15 points. Jonathan Geraghty of Lincoln Park won the boys title with 523.80. Three-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez was third with 487.35.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 637, 2. Gulliver Prep 262, 3. Suncoast 216, 4. Coral Springs Charter 183, 5. tie, Jensen Beach, American Heritage Plantation 162, 7. Somerset 114, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 102, 9. Pompano Beach 83, 10. Lincoln Park 80, 11. Mast Academy 67, 12. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 61, 13. Mater Lakes 60, 14. Hialeah Miami Lakes 46, 15. Key West 24, 16. American Heritage Delray Beach 18, 17. St. Brendan 15, 18. Immaculata LaSalle 12, 19. North Broward Prep 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.79 (Simone Vale, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.34, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:53.19.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:50.21, AA-C, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:50.81, 3. Delaney Biro, CS 1:55.04.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.73, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:11.33, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.82, 2. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.00, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.14.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 2. Kaeden Dunham, AH 399.05, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 56.58, 2. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, HML 59.35.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.88, AA-C, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.59, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.13.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.54, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.85, 3. Aria Torretta, GP 5:13.56.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:36.01 AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.66, 3. Jensen Beach 1:41.55.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.16, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.18, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:00.56.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.45, 3. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:05.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:29.58 AA-C (Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Andrea Santander), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:39.55, 3. Jensen Beach 3:39.78.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 349, 2. Gulliver Prep 292, 3. American Heritage Plantation 244, 4. Mater Lakes 241, 5. Suncoast 197, 6. Pompano Beach 167.5, 7. Lincoln Park 166, 8. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 130, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 82.5, 10. Mast Academy 81, 11. Immaculate LaSalle 73, 12. Jensen Beach 44, 13. Coral Springs Charters 42, 14. North Broward Prep 39, 15. Somerset Academy 38, 16. American Heritage Delray Beach 34, 17. Monsignor Pace 18, 18. Imater Prep 17, 19. Key West 14, 20. tie, Hialeah, St. Brendan 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:34.60, AA-C (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Lincoln Park 1:39.41, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:40.17.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 1:44.09, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.10, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:47.80.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.09, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:59.61, 3. Benjamin Wang, SUN 2:03.52.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.69, 2. Kyle Owens, SOA 21.83, 3. Phillip Meira, GP 22.07.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 523.80, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 488.95, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 487.35.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Gavin Smith, SUN 51.56, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.71, 3. Trent Albury, CG 51.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Reese Branzell, SOA 46.52, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 46.74, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.03.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:40.46, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:47.71, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:52.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Gulliver Prep 1:30.17 (Phillip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo, Michael Sejas, Evan Abril), 2. Mater Lakes 1:30.80, 3. Pine Crest 1:32.08.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.21, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.06, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.12.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.30, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 58.77.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:12.61 (Will Taner, Jimmy Hart, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Gulliver Prep 3:15.24, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:15.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Sweeps Region 4-2A Team Titles; Somerset Academy Qualifies SOFLO Swimmers For State


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, November 11, 2018–Gulliver Prep defended its titles sweeping the girls and boys team titles Saturday at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center.

Gulliver Prep won the girls team title with 457 points ahead of Suncoast with 260 points and boys team title with 293 points ahead of Pompano Beach with 256.

Gulliver Prep swept all three girls relays and had six individual event winners including double winners Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez and Olivia Hernandez.

Gulliver Prep boys won the 400-yard freestyle relay and two individual events, Jonathan Rodriguez in the 200-yard freestyle and Skylar Mignon in 1-meter diving.

Somerset Academy finished seventh among a field of 19 teams with 138 points and qualified for swimmers for the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

The girls 200-yard medley finished fifth in 1:54.93 and qualified with four SOFLO swimmers: junior Isabella DiSalvo, senior Elise Larin, sophomore Katrina Del Vecchio and sophomore Kyana Castro. The relay is seeded 14th.

The same foursome was seventh in the 400-yard freestyle relay for Somerset Academy in 3:46.55 and is seeded 16th.

Kyana Castro also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 2:01.03 and qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.62 and is seeded 22nd.

Isabella DiSalvo also qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.81 and is seeded 23rd. She also qualified in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41 and is seeded 16th.

Katrina Del Vecchio qualified in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.53 and is seeded 20th and 100-yard freestyle in 55.90. She is seeded 24th.

Elise Larin qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.21 and is seeded 15th.

American Heritage Plantation sophomore Nicolas Rossi qualified in the 200-yard freestyle and is seeded 18th in 1:49.39. He also qualified in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.99 and is seeded 17th.

Archbishop McCarthy freshman Juan Mora qualified for his state meet debut in the 200-yard individual medley and is seeded 24th in 2:03.61. He also qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.17 and is seeded 24th. Mora is the only swimmer to qualify for state for the Mustangs.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 457, 2. Suncoast 260, 3. American Heritage Plantation 201, 4. Cape Coral 186, 5. Coral Springs Charter 183, 6. Port Charlotte 161, 7. Somerset Academy 138, 8. Pompano Beach 131, 9. Mater Lakes 107, 10. Mast Academy 99, 11. Lemon Bay 87, 12. Lely 81, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 54, 14. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 50, 15. Key West 22, 16. Goleman 21, 17. tie, Dunbar, Cardinal Gibbons 19, 19. Mourning 13.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:47.47 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Cape Coral 1:53.24, 3. Port Charlotte 1:53.77, 5. Somerset Academy 1:54.93 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:52.40, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 1:54.57, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.12, 6. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:01.03, 23. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:16.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 2:06.87, 2. Audrey Delcompare, NL 2:09.71, 3. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:12.25, 17. Elise Larin, SOM 2:21.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.24, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.59, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.76, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 54.99, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 59.95, 3. Evelyn Negrette, PC 1:00.02, 9. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.62, 10. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.81, 15. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:07.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 53.08, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.55, 3. Sarah Abril, GP 53.61, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 55.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:10.80, 2. Amber Candido, CSC 5:15.81, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 5:17.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:38.68 (Cassandra Kraft, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Sarah Abril), 2. Suncoast 1:41.61, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.54, 12. Somerset Academy 1:51.71 (Natalia Sibug, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Kaitlyn Barrios).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.62, 2. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 58.59, 3. Meghan Brown, LB 59.04, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.41, 21. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:09.62

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.09, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:05.88,3. Audrey Delcompare, NL 1:06.88, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.21, 15. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.15, 21. Valentina Carrion,ABM 1:15.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:30.50 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Suncoast 3:39.52, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.99, 7. Somerset Academy 3:46.55 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 406.90, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 394.15, 3. Phaedra Jeleniowski, CC 356.15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 293, 2. Pompano Beach 256, 3. Cape Coral 221, 4. Mater Lakes 209.5, 5. Suncoast 192, 6. Lemon Bay 184, 7. American Heritage Plantation 171, 8. Mast Academy 133, 9. Mourning 111.5, 10. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 106, 11. Port Charlotte 88, 12. Key West 72, 13. North Fort Myers 65, 14. Goleman 46, 15. Lely 30, 16. Cardinal Gibbons 29, 17. Archbishop McCarthy 27, 18. Miami Springs 14, 19. Coral Springs Charters 13, 20. Somerset Academy 8, 21. Cypress Lake 6.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Lakes 1:38.44 (Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran, Juanpablo Pineda, Daniel Quijada), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.20, 3. Cape Coral 1:39.726. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.47 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.42 (Juan Mora, Jacob Johnson, John Lynch, Gustavo Huaman).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.62, 2. John Pellegrino, CC 1:43.76, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:44.04, 7. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.39.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Steven Rua, CC 1:54.83, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.87, 3. Michael Fernandez, ML 1:55.24, 10. Juan Mora, ABM 2:03.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Garcia, MOU 21.37, 2. Kirk Klemm, NFM 21.57, 3. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.88.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Charles Plaisted, LB 51.66, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 52.18, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.33, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 46.26, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 46.72, 3. Andrew Garcia, MOU 48.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:39.04, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:41.01. 3. John Pellegrino, CC 4:41.55, 11. Nicholas Ross, AHP 4:54.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:27.20 (Mattheus Santos, Dante Poe, Shane Schulte, Raphael Santos), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:28.23, 3. Mourning 1:29.17, 15. Somerset 1:40.62 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Nicholas Santana, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.63, 2. Cruse Sweeney, KW 53.96, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 54.49.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 58.75, 2. Juanpablo Pineda, ML 59.04, 3. Steven Rua, CC 59.45, 11. Juan Mora, ABM 1:03.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:12.29 (Isaiah Jimenez, Rene Peralta, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira), 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.01, 3. Mast Academy 3:16.42, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.88 (Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar), 13. Archbishop McCarthy 3:44.64 (Jacob Johnson, Gustavo Huaman, Andres Ramirez, Juan Mora), 15. Somerset Academy 3:49.84 (Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, GP 470.65, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 380.05, 3. Gage Denson, LB 336.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Colon, Mila, Parada Qualify For State 2A Meet

SOFLO’s Colon, Mila, Parada Qualify For State 2A Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

November 4, 2012

With so many high quality swimmers, the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Florida Gulf Coast University felt more like a state meet than a region meet.

Archbishop McCarthy and Pembroke Pines Charter did manage to qualify its top boys swimmers for the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships on Thursday at the Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Ivan Parada leads the SOFLO contingent. Parada is seeded 13th in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.93 and 22nd in the 200-yard backstroke in 56.29.

Archbishop McCarthy senior Ryan Hall will return to state in one individual event and two relays. Hall qualified in the 100-yard freestyle and is seeded 18th in 49.22.

Mavericks teammate Kry Nichlany, a junior who trains with the Davie Nadadores, qualified in the 100-yard butterfly and is seeded 16th in 53.60.

Archbishop McCarthy also qualified its 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. The 200 free relay is seeded 16h in 1:31.49 with Matthew Mila, JoJo Perez, Nichlany and Hall.

The 400 free relay is seeded 13th in 3:19.91 with the same foursome.

SOFLO’s Jordan Colon, a sophomore at Mater Academy, qualified for his first state meet in the 100-yard breaststroke. He is seeded 17th for states with a best time of 1:02.55.

Pembroke Pines Charter and Archbishop McCarthy boys teams had their 200-yard medley relay teams disqualified for early take-off and stroke infraction.

Riviera Beach Suncoast won the girls team title with 343 points, an 18-point margin over runner-up Naples Gulf Coast.

Boys powerhouse Miami Belen Jesuit won the boys team title by nearly 100 points with 353 points ahead of Gulf Coast with 258.

For Belen, senior Julian Ballestas won the 100 freestyle (46.17) and was on two winning relays. Junior Boleck De Pawlikowski won the 100 backstroke (52.70) and was on two winning relays. Belen Jesuit also swept the 200 medley relay (1:38.92), 200 freestyle relay (1:28.52) and 400 freestyle relay (3:13.36).

Senior Hannah Vandersluis of Suncoast won the 200 individual medley (2:07.84) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.88). Her little sister, Francesca, a freshman, was second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.97.

Senior Daniela Sorgente of Dreyfoos School of the Arts won the girls diving title with 466.45 points.

Senior Lauren Suarez of Forest Hill won the 100-yard freestyle (52.72). Sisters Lauren, Kristen and Julie Suarez won the 200 freestyle relay (1:41.58) and are the first sister trio to qualify on the same relay for the state meet.

REGION 4-2A RESULTS

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Suncoast 343, 2. Gulf Coast 325, 3. Martin County 274, 4. Estero 202, 5. Fort Myers 171, 5. Cape Coral 171, 7. Forest Hill 157, 8. Fort Lauderdale 135, 9. Pompano Beach 114, 10. Naples 76, 11. Barron Collier 66, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 64, 13. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 57, 14. Riverdale 38, 15. Archbishop McCarthy 27, 16. Naples Lely 22, 17. Jensen Beach 19, 18. Fort Pierce Westwood 16, 19. Key West 14, 20. North Fort Myers 13, 21. Okeechobee 8, 22. Mater Academy 6, 23. Mariner 1.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:51.08, 2. Gulf Coast 1:52.86, 3. Pompano Beach 1:57.65, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:05.88 (Maddy Fernandez, Lilli Calero, Monica Rodriguez, Leysha Caraballo), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.08 (Cassidy Shorkey, Kaitlin Armstrong, Juliann Plasencia, Raleigh McDonald).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kendall Brent (FTM) 1:51.43, 2. Macey Arnold (MC) 1:51.56, 3. Avery Mohring (GC) 1:53.05; 20. Juliann Plasencia (ABM) 2:11.98, 22. Maddy Fernandez (ABM) 2:26.01, 24. Marcella Gallardo (PPC) 2:31.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Hannah Vandersluis (SUN) 2:07.84, 2. Courtney DeVeny (EST) 2:08.99, 3. Savannah Bowser (CC) 2:11.31, 14. Maddy Fernandez (PPC) 2:28.49, 16. Monica Rodriguez (PPC) 2:29.85, 20. Leysha Caraballo (PPC) 2:36.42, 21. Jessica Cordero (PPC) 2:37.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Elise Haan (GC) 24.28, 2. Fabiana Ingram (SUN) 24.62, 3. Carolyn Lee (SUN) 24.84, 12. Kaitlin Armstrong (ABM) 26.63, 15. Victoria Hill (PPC) 27.12, 18. Nicole Cordoba (PPC) 26.94, 19. Astrid Rigau (PPC) 27.90, 24. Cristina Villegas (PPC) 28.34.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Sean O’Connor (IB) 447.90, 2. Zane McHarris (GC) 440.50, 3. Parker Holloway (SOA) 430.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aubrey Murray (MC) 58.02, 2. Jessica Hurley (FM) 58.82, 3. Daniela Vega (SUN) 59.94, 18. Juliann Plasencia (ABM) 1:08.84, 23. Jessica Cordero (PPC) 1:10.82, 24. Leysha Caraballo (PPC) 1:11.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lauren Suarez (FH) 52.72, 2. Hannah Burdge (MC) 52.86, 3. Carolyn Lee (SUN) 53.85, 13. Victoria Hill (PPC) 58.34, 18. Kaitlin Armstrong (ABM) 58.13, 20. Carolina Cabeza (PPC) 59.73, 24. Melissa Gonzalez (PPC) 1:05.73.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kendall Brent (FTM) 4:56.95, 2. Macey Arnold (MC) 4:59.17, 3. Julie Suarez (FH) 4:59.32, 12. Lilli Calero (PPC) 5:35.52, 23. Cassidy Shorkey (ABM) 6:30.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Forest Hill 1:41.58, 2. Gulf Coast 1:42.19, 3. Pompano Beach 1:42.19, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elise Haan (GC) 56.64, 2. Fabiana Ingram (SUN) 57.78, 3. Julie Suarez (FH) 58.41, 13. Maddy Fernandez (PPC) 1:07.57, 17. Astrid Rigau (PPC) 1:10.83, 19. Cassidy Shorkey (ABM) 1:13.16, 22. Maria Fernandez (ABM) 1:14.46.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Vandersluis (SUN) 1:06.88, 2. Francesca Vandersluis (SUN) 1:08.97, 3. Sara Lacuskey (MC) 1:09.36, 16. Lilli Calero (PPC) 1:21.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Martin County 3:34.99, 2. Gulf Coast 3:36.05, 3. Suncoast 3:40.92, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:57.11, 12. Archbishop McCarthy 4:01.09.

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Miami Belen Jesuit 353, 2. Gulf Coast 258, 3. Fort Myers 204, 4. Barron Collier 179, 5. Fort Lauderdale 155, 6. Cape Coral 149, 7. Suncoast 144, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 122, 9. Martin County 101, 10. Mater Academy 83, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 76, 12. Pompano Beach 67, 13. South Fork 55, 14. Lely 49, 15. Naples 48, 15. Riversale 48, 17. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 43, 18. Estero 37, 19. Jensen Beach 33, 20. Cypress Lake 28, 21. Ida Baker 20, 22. Palmetto Ridge 18, 23. Hialeah Miami Lakes 7, 24. South Fort Myers 5, 25. Forest Hill 4, 26. Olympic Heights 4, 25. Key West 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Belen Jesuit 1:38.92, 2. Suncoast 1:41.34, 3. Gulf Coast 1:42.55, 8. Mater Academy 1:50.90 (Osmel Cereijo, Jordan Colon, Jose Ilanio, Ronald Santos).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Logan Samuelson (FM) 1:40.82, 2. Julian Ballestas (BJ) 1:40.87, 3. Lance Rutkin (FTL) 1:41.82, 9. Ryan Hall (ABM) 1:47.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chase Gutknecht (GC) 1:56.07, 2. Brandon Thomas (BC) 1:56.51, 3. Marco Leo (BC) 1:57.37, 11. Jordan Colon, MA 2:07.91, 13. Alexander Viloria (PPC) 2:11.83, 17. Joshue Kon (PPC) 2:13.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aidan Brennan (BC) 21.79, 2. Raphael Marcoux (FTL) 21.92, 3. Ryan Guso (BJ) 22.12, 7. Mathew Mila (ABM) 22.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Sean O’Connor (IB) 447.90, 2. Zane McHarris (GC) 440.50, 3. Parker Holloway (SOA) 430.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Daniel Hartley (MC) 51.61, 2. Jose Alvarez (BJ) 51.84, 3. Kry Nichlany (ABM) 53.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Ballestas (BJ) 46.17, 2. Aidan Brennan (BC) 47.45, 3. Raphael Marcoux (FTL) 47.83, 4. Ivan Parada (PPC) 48.93, 5. Ryan Hall (ABM) 49.22, 10. Mathew Mila (ABM) 50.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Logan Samuelson (FM) 4:29.47, 2. Lance Rutkin (FTL) 4:33.58, 3. Michael Messuri (FM) 4:34.88, 13. Joshue Kon (PPC) 5:12.28, 14. Alexander Viloria (PPC) 5:14.86.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Belen Jesuit 1:28.52, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.65, 3. Suncoast 1:30.89, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 1:31.49, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:38.62.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Boleck DePawlikowski (BJ) 52.70, 2. William Pisani (SUN) 53.66, 3. Daniel Hartley (MC) 53.70, 7. Ivan Parada (PPC) 56.29, 11. Kry Nichlany (ABM) 1:00.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Marco Leo (BC) 1:00.29, 2. Jason Tillotson (CC) 1:00.81, 3. Manuel Lopez (BJ) 1:01.57, 4. Jordan Colon (MA) 1:02.55, 15. Diego Rodriguez (PPC) 1:09.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Belen Jesuit 3:13.36, 2. Barron Collier 3:17.23, 3. Fort Myers 3:17.69, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 3:19.91, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:33.33, 9. Mater Academy 3:36.58 (Jose Ilanio, Daniel Mederos, Jordan Colon, Ronald Santos).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com