Pine Crest Girls, St. Andrew’s Boys Win In Dual Meet; Scots’ Aspen Gersper Virginia-Bound


By Sharon Robb
BOCA RATON, October 13, 2022—With some great racing among talented teams, St. Andrew’s tuned up for Friday’s Palm Beach County Championships while Pine Crest continued to focus on district championships in their dual meet Wednesday night at Duff Tyler Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s boys, led by double winners Ambrus Barcsak, Diego Balbi and Aitor Arrese-Igor and two relay victories, defeated Pine Crest 164-147.

Barcsak won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.01 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.46.

Balbi, who represented Peru at the World Junior Championships, won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.57 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.44.

Diver Allen Levitis was Pine Crest’s lone individual winner with 243.05. Pine Crest also won the boys 200-yard medley relay with Kian Saffari, Jake Jones, Colin Nealy and Lucas Opperman.

Arrese-Igor won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.59 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.42.

Pine Crest girls, led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting, defeated the Scots, 152-134.

The University of Florida-bound Podkoscielny won her marquis events 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.60.

Podkoscielny and Botting were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay with teammates Sara Lin and Lauren Balfour, winning in 1:51.34. Lin also won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.53.

St. Andrew’s won the girls 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and had four individual winners: Logananne Zielinski, diver Millie Cochran, Erin Miller and Siena Griffiths.

St. Andrew’s is expected to defend its titles at the Palm Beach County Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Lake Lytal. The Scots finish their regular season Oct. 18 on Seniors Night at home against Grandview Prep and St. John Paul II.

The Scots’ top swimmer Aspen Gersper, a junior ranked fourth in the state and graduates in 2024, orally committed to two-time NCAA women’s champion Virginia.

“I am SOOO excited to announce my verbal commitment to further my academic and athletic career at the University of Virginia,” Gersper wrote on social media. “I want to thank my family, the coaches at UVA, SA coaches, and my friends for always supporting me and getting me to where I am today!!! I am super, super excited to be a part of the family!! GO HOOS

GIRLS
Pine Crest 152, St. Andrew’s 134

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.34 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Lauren Balfour, Riley Botting), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:58.29, 3. Pine Crest B 2:02.94.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:55.39, 2. Siena Griffiths, SA 1:56.22, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:01.67.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:06.64, 2. Alex Ericson, SA 2:12.05, 3. Sara Miller, SA 2:16.32.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Logananne Zielinski, SA 25.36, 2. Asha Davis, SA 26.47, 3. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 26.74.

1-meter diving: 1. Millie Cochran, SA 189.45, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 172.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Erin Miller, SA 58.44, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.80, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:04.15.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Siena Griffiths, SA 53.79, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SA 54.88, 3. Sara Lin, PC 55.79.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:13.01, 2. Sara Miller, SA 5:27.49, 3. Carmela Coleman, SA 5:53.51.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:41.74 (Erin Miller, Logananne Zielinski, Alex Ericson, Siena Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest A 1:49.29, 3. Pine Crest B 1:57.33.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.60, 2. Erin Miller, SA 1:00.25, 3. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzettie, PC 1:05.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.53, 2. Alex Ericson, SA 1:09.92, 3. Rebekka von Klaeden, SA 1:16.68.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:36.34 (Logananne Zielinski, Sara Miller, Erin Miller, Siena Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest A 3:37.45, 3. St. Andrew’s B 4:04.25.

BOYS
St. Andrew’s 164, Pine Crest 147

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.55 (Kian Saffari, Jake Jones, Colin Nealy, Lucas Opperman), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:42.83, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:53.13.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 1:49.01, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:51.77, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SA 1:51.88.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:58.59, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 2:02.71, 3. Jake Jones, PC 2:04.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ethan Kim, SA 22.80, 2. Jake Venezia, Sa 22.83, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.96.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 243.05, 2. Max Starkman, PC 229.05, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 217.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SA 50.57, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 53.35, 3. Conner Brinley, SA 56.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Venezia, Sa 49.53, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 50.29, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Balbi, SA 4:51.44, 2. William Domokos-Murphy, SA 5:01.00, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:02.85.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:30.70 (Jake Venezia, Ambrus Barcsak, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Ethan Kim), 2. Pine Crest A 1:32.93, 3. Pine Crest B 1:38.29.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SA 53.46, 2. Conner Brinley, SA 59.10, 3. Mario Suarez, SA 1:00.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SA 1:01.42, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.52, 3. Jared Berke, SA 1:06.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s B 3:17.63 (Andrew Beleznay, William Domokos-Murphy, Mario Suarez, Ryan Miller), 2. Pine Crest A 3:18.16, 3. St. Andrew’s A 3:18.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Defeats Gulliver Prep, American Heritage Plantation In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 8, 2022—Pine Crest swept Gulliver Prep and American Heritage Plantation on Friday at the Panthers pool.

Pine Crest girls, led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting and Sara Lin and three relay wins defeated Gulliver Prep, 120-49 and American Heritage Plantation, 123-39. Pine Crest won every girls’ event.

In the other matchup, Gulliver Prep topped American Heritage Plantation, 78-64.

Pine Crest boys, buoyed by individual winners Allen Levitis, Kian Saffari and Ronin Jones downed Gulliver Prep, 150-28 and American Heritage Plantation, 117-62. American Heritage Plantation defeated Gulliver Prep, 97-53.

Podkoscielny mixed her events up swimming and winning the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.88 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.14.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.61 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.13.

Lin, a junior, won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.57 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.93.

Saffari, a junior, won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.91.

Jones, also a junior, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.47.

American Heritage Plantation had three boys double winners: Alessandro Pereira, Rithvik Marri and Daniel Burg.

Pereira won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.46 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.07. Marri won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.17 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.83. Burg won the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 22.82 and 49.39 respectively.

Junior Kirra Reid and sophomore Allen Levitis swept the 1-meter diving events for the Panthers.

Pine Crest travels Oct. 13 to the Duff Tyler Complex in Boca Raton to take on St. Andrew’s at 5 p.m. in a final tuneup before districts, regions and states.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 270, Gulliver Prep 77
Pine Crest 240, American Heritage Plantation 101
American Heritage Plantation 161, Gulliver Prep 131

WOMEN TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 120, Gulliver Prep 49
Pine Crest 123, American Heritage Plantation 39
Gulliver Prep 78, American Heritage Plantation 64

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:52.12, 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:57.85, 3. American Heritage Plantation A 2:00.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.61, 2. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 2:08.31, 3. Audrey Prado, AHP 2:12.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:12.93, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:18.38, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 2:19.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 26.37, 2. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 27.25, 3. Katlyn Rhett, AHP 27.87.

1-meter diving: 1. Kirra Reid, PC 175.06, 2. Simone Marin, GP 150.97.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.88, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 1:01.13, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:02.83.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 55.57, 2. Amari Porter, AHP 59.55, 3. Pietra Wagner, GP 1:02.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:29.07, 2. Blair Joselson, PC 5:58.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.91, 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:52.02, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:55.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.13, 2. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:05.00, 3. Mia Guerrero, AHP 1:05.98.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.14, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 1:11.01, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 1:12.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:47.70, 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:51.54, 3. American Heritage Plantation A 4:08.92.

MEN TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 150, Gulliver Prep 28
Pine Crest 117, American Heritage Plantation 62
American Heritage Plantation 97, Gulliver Prep 53

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:44.11, 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.37, 3. Pine Crest B 1:49.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:52.17, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:54.57, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 2:00.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:03.46, 2. Jake Jones, PC 2:05.27, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 2:06.46.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.82, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.49, 4. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.74.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 288.97, 2. Ashton Jacobi, PC 251.77, 3. Max Starkman, PC 229.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 57.83, 2. Christopher Lin, PC 59.04, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:00.36.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Burg, AHP 49.39, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 51.08, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:57.07, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:08.82, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 5:16.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.83, 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:39.83, 3. Pine Crest B 1:45.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kian Saffari, PC 1:01.91, 2. Leo Hauser, PC 1:05.56, 3. Patrick Gardner, GP 1:07.41.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.47, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:03.19, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 1:09.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:25.53, 2. Pine Crest 3:27.87 A, 3. Pine Crest B 3:34.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bolles, Pine Crest Tune Up For Saturday’s 58th Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 23, 2022—In a dress rehearsal for Saturday’s 58th Woodson Invitational, defending state champion Jacksonville Bolles swept Pine Crest in a dual meet on Friday at the Panthers pool.

Bolles, with one of its most talented teams in school history, dominated the meet with the girls defeating Pine Crest, 116-67, and the boys winning, 135-48.

Pine Crest’s one-two punch of Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners.

Podkoscielny, a University of Florida commit, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.30 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.27.

Botting won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.02 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.54.

Colin Nealy of Pine Crest won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.51. He was the only Panther boy swimmer to win an event.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving with Ava Anderson winning the girls with 243.22 points and Allen Levitis the boys with 263.70.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Bolles 251, Pine Crest 115
GIRLS
Bolles 116, Pine Crest 67

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles A 1:49.02, 2. Pine Crest A 1:59.96, 3. Pine Crest B 2:10.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.54, 2. Julia Murphy, BSS 1:55.73, 3. Ella Gotham, BSS 1:56.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.30, 2. Sophia Joos, BSS 2:13.50, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BSS 2:13.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Simany Lee, BSS 24.96, 2. Ella Chan, BSS 25.21, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BSS 25.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 243.22, 2. Alexiya, BSS 226.88, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 151.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ella Chan, BSS 58.43, 2. Lila Higgo, BSS 1:00.53, 3. Gracie Lanning, BSS 1:00.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Murphy, BSS 53.41, 2. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BSS 55.02, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BSS 1:02.14.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Neala Klein, BOLLES 5:10.99, 2. Ella Gotham, BSS 5:13.03, 3. Simany Lee, BSS 5:14.25.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:36.99, 2. Pine Crest A 1:40.72, 3. Bolles B 1:42.25.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.27, 2. Lila Higgo, BSS 1:01.57, 3. Blaine Huddleston, BSS 1:03.43.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 2. Sophia Joos, BSS 1:08.90, 3. Gracie Lanning, BSS 1:09.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:35.01, 2. Pine Crest A 3:39.86, 3. Bolles B 3:43.71.

BOYS
Bolles 135, Pine Crest 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles A 1:35.47, 2. Bolles B 1:35.87, 3. Pine Crest A 1:42.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Seth Tolentino, BSS 1:44.74, 2. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:46.64, 3. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 1:47.33.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 1:55.18, 2. Alston Qin, BSS 1:58.72, 3. Victor Derani, BSS 1:59.18.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anthony Whittall, BSS 21.91, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 22.16, 3. Michael McGrath, BSS 22.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 263.70, 2. Ashton Jacobi, PC 231.37, 3. Max Starkman, PC 189.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 51.51, 2. Drew Heck, BSS 52.50, 3. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 52.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 48.44, 2. Anthony Whittall, BSS 48.71, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 48.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Landon Kyser, BSS 4:40.09, 2. Alston Qin, BSS 4:41.79, 3. Xavier Sohovich, BSS 4:58.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles B 1:26.64, 2. Bolles A 1:27.60, 3. Pine Crest A 1:32.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 53.57, 2. Seth Tolentino, BSS 54.10, 3. Will Heck, BSS 55.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 59.79, 2. Victor Derani, BSS 1:00.74, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:10.66, 2. Bolles B 3:13.05, 3. Pine Crest A 3:22.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Sweeps Team Titles, Pine Crest Runner-Up In Palm League Championships


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 21, 2022–In an early sneak preview of the state meet, St. Andrew’s dominated the Palm League Championships Wednesday night at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Scots swept the combined (932.5), girls (412) and boys (520.5) team titles. Pine Crest finished second in combined (788.5), girls (353) and boys (435.5).

Pine Crest was led by girls double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.45 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.16. She was also a member of the second place 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.05 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:01.96. She was a member of the runnerup 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Aspen Gersper was a double winner for St. Andrew’s. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.96 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.88. She also was on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Diego Balbi of St. Andrew’s was a double winner for the boys in the 100-yard butterfly in 49.54 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.68. He was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

In one of the best races of the night, Pine Crest won the boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:29.35 with Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Kingsley Bailey and Lucas Opperman ahead of St. Andrew’s in 1:29.76 with Jake Venezia, Ethan Kim, Andrew Beleznay and Ambrus Barcsak.

In another close race, Elyse Wood of Gulliver Prep edged Kiera Rampersad of Ramsom Everglades, 1:09.30-1:09.54.

St. Andrew’s swept the girls and boys 200-yard medley relays. The girls won in 1:47.94 with Alexia Sotomayor, Alex Ericson, Aspen Gersper and Logananne Zielinski ahead of Pine Crest in 1:50.43 with Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Bella Egizi and Lauren Balfour.

The Scots boys won in 1:37.32 with Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi and Valerio Bonuglia ahead of NSU University School in 1:41.96 with Andres Teran, Salvatore Lanzafame, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas and Arthur Monastyrsky.

Lanzafame won two events for NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.75 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.60.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis won the boys 1-meter diving title with 494.75 points. Benjamin freshman Sarah Napier won the girls diving with 377.60 just ahead of Pine Crest’s Ava Anderson with 372.60.

Nine teams competed including Gulliver Prep, Miami Country Day, North Broward Prep, host NSU University School, Oxbridge Academy, Pine Crest, Ransom Everglades, St. Andrew’s and Benjamin School.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 932.5, 2. Pine Crest 788.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 513.5, 4. Oxbridge Academy 432, 5. NSU University School 311.5, 6. Benjamin 299, 7. Ransom Everglades 245, 8. Miami Country Day 172, 9. North Broward Prep 39.
    GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
  2. St. Andrew’s 412, 2. Pine Crest 353, 3. Gulliver Prep 326, 4. Oxbridge 255, 5. Benjamin 205, 6. NSU University School 171.5, 7. Ransom Everglades 111.5, 8. Miami Country Day 92, 9. North Broward Prep 16.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:47.94 (Alexia Sotomayor, Alex Ericson, Aspen Gersper, Logananne Zielinski), 2. Pine Crest A 1:50.43, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:52.64

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:54.05, 2. Allison Kelly, BENJ 1:55.07, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 1:55.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:06.45, 2. Alex Ericson, SAS 2:13.36, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:18.55.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 23.96, 2. Hannah Webb, MCD 25.32, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 25.33.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 57.17, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RANS 57.92, 3. Feagin Kaminski, BEN 1:01.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.88, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 55.71, 3. Liliana Novak, NSUS 56.92.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:01.96, 2. Gabriela Campuzano, OXB 5:06.74, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 5:12.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:41.38 (Logananne Zielinski, Alex Ericson, Erin Miller, Siena Griffiths), 2. Oxbridge 1:45.59, 3. Pine Crest 1:46.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.16, 2. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 57.29, 3. Allison Kelly, BEN 59.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 1:09.30, 2. Kiera Rampersad, RAN 1:09.54, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:11.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:34.85 (Aspen Gersper, Alexia Sotomayor, Erin Miller, Sienna Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest 3:42.69, 3. NSU University School 3:45.00.

Diving: 1. Sarah Napier, BEN 377.60, 2. Ava Anderson, PC 372.60, 3. Millie Cochrane, SAS 350.95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 547.5, 2. Pine Crest 465.5, 3. Gulliver Prep 208.5, 4. Oxbridge 184, 5. NSU University School 161, 6. Ransom Everglades 147.5, 7. Benjamin 106, 8. Miami Country Day 101, 9. North Broward Prep 25.
    BOYS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:37.32 (Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi, Valerio Bonuglia), 2. NSU University Schol A 1:41.96, 3. Pine Crest A 1:45.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valerio Bonuglia, SAS 1:45.43, 2. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:45.96, 3. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.75, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 1:57.94, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 2:02.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Venezia, SAS 22.74, 2. Max Timperman, OXB 23.08, 3. Ethan Kim, SAS 23.09.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 49.54, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 50.79, 3. Valerio Bonuglia, SAS 51.50.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Venezia, SAS 49.78, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.09, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 50.75.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 4:51.05, 2. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 3. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 5:01.28.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:29.35 (Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Kingsley Bailey, Lucas Opperman), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:29.76, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 51.68, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 53.07, 3. Nohan Gomez, RANS 57.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.60, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCD 58.73, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:04.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:11.60 (Ambrus Barcsak, Valerio Bonuglia, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Diego Balbi), 2. Pine Crest 3:18.88, 3. NSU University School 3:24.86.

Diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 494.75, 2. Sean Dowling, OXB 430.50, 3. Max Starkman, PC 372.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Girls Shine; Bolles Sweeps Team Titles, Pine Crest Runner-Up At Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite


By Sharon Robb
JACKSONVILLE, September 18, 2022–Pine Crest girls and boys swim teams got in some great racing Saturday at the Bulldog Byron Plapp Invite at Jacksonville Bolles.

The Panther girls finished runner-up to host Bolles with 450 points and were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, a member of the U.S. junior national team coming off Junior Pan Pacs, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.81. She broke her 2021 pool records in the 200 IM (2:03.74) and 100 backstroke (56.08).

Podkoscielny also led off the Panthers winning 200-yard medley relay that tied with Bolles in an exciting finish in 1:48.86 with teammates Sara Lin, Bella Egizi and Lauren Balfour.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.82 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.61.

Other individual Pine Crest winners were Sara Lin in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.55 and diver Allen Levitis winning the boys’ 1-meter springboard title with 239.85 points.

Bolles, with loads of talent and depth, defended its boys and girls team titles. The boys won with 888 points and Pine Crest was second with 649 points. The girls won with 915 points and Pine Crest finished second with 450.

Ten teams competed in the day-long meet. In addition to Bolles and Pine Crest, they were Atlantic Coast, Baker County, Episcopal, Gulliver Prep, Providence, Terry Parker, Westminster Academy and Wolfson.

Bolles, looking stronger than ever, has won 44 boys and 35 girls state high school team titles including 34 consecutive boys and 31 consecutive girls titles and look like they are primed to extend its streak in November.

Former Cypress Bay and American Heritage Plantation swimmer Landon Kyser, now swimming for Bolles, anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay, led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay and placed second in both the 100-yard backstroke in 51.74 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.57.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

Pine Crest will compete next Wednesday in the Palm League Championships at NSU University School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 915, 2. Pine Crest 450, 3. Gulliver Prep 412, 4. Epicopal 393.50, 5. Wolfson 297.50, 6. Providence 231.50, 7. Westminster Academy 216.50, 8. Baker County 139, 9. Fletcher 66, 10. Atlantic Coast 32, 11. Stanton 24.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. tie, Pine Crest 1:48.86 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Lauren Balfour) and Bolles (Kate Meyers-Labenz, Sophia Joos, Julia Murphy, Simany Lee) 1:48.86, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:49.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 1:54.91, 3. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 1:57.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 2:06.87, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:08.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 24.27, 2. Jayla Covington, AC 24.28, 3. Julia Murphy, BOLL 24.57.

Diving: 1. Rylle Darkatsh, STAN 196.60, 2. Alexiya Downer, BOLL 195.70, 3. Haley Aschenbrenner, PROV 192.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aubrey Finn, EPIS 56.61, 2. Julia Murphy, BOLL 57.59, 3. Elyse Wood, GP 57.61.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Benkusky, BOLL 54.44, 2. Blaine Huddleston, BOLL 55.03, 3. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 55.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Ella Gotham, BOLL 5:09.94, 3. Neala Klein, BOLL 5:12.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:37.85 (Simany Lee, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Kate Meyers-Labenz), 2. Bolles B 1:40.91, 3. Episcopal A 1:42.02, 4. Pine Crest A 1:42.54 (Riley Botting, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Sofia Egizi)

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Elisabeth Erlendsdottir, BOLL 57.78, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Savannah Branon, EPIS 1:04.79, 3. Victoria Edgar, BOLL 1:07.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:33.53 (Julia Murphy, Lila Higgo, Sophie Benkusky, Simany Lee), 2. Bolles B 3:38.10, 3. Pine Crest A 3:38.25 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Lauren Balfour, Zoe Antonio).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Bolles 888, 2. Pine Crest 649, 3. Episcopal 467, 4. Wolfson 295, 5. Gulliver Prep 257, 6. Westminster Academy 203, 7. Providence 154, 8. Baker County 93, 9. Fletcher 54, 10. Terry Parker 27, 11. Clay 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.40 (Carter Lancaster, Will Heck, Aidan Paro, Andy Kravchenko), 2. Bolles B 1:36.32, 3. Episcopal 1:42.18.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 1:41.98, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 1:42.57, 3. Xavier Sohovich, BOLL 1:44.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 1:52.82, 2. Will Heck, BOLL 1:52.94, 3. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 1:53.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 21.30, 2. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 21.44, 3. Alex Meyers-Labenz, BOLL 22.23.

Diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 239.85, 2. Max Starkman, PC 196.00, 3. Travis Hardy, FLET 184.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BOLL 50.54, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 3. Anthony Whittall, BOLL 53.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BOLL 46.93, 2. Dowl Bowen, BOLL 48.42, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kayden Lancaster, BOLL 4:38.70, 2. Alston Qin, BOLL 4:41.76, 3. Dillon Brigman, BOLL 4:56.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 1:24.67 (Andy Kravchenko, Will Heck, Carter Lancaster, Landon Kyser), 2. Bolles B 1:27.21, 3. Pine Crest A 1:28.82 (Colin Nealy, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman, Kingsley Bailey).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Carter Lancaster, BOLL 51.41, 2. Landon Kyser, BOLL 51.74, 3. Ralph Weakland, EPIS 54.39.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Will Heck, BOLL 56.78, 2. Cohen Barron Chiam, BOLL 57.82, 3. Nic Parnell, WOLF 1:00.06.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles A 3:08.28 (Landon Kyser, Alex Meyers-Labenz, Anthony Whittall, Kayden Lancaster), 2. Bolles B 3:12.09, 3. Pine Crest A 3:13.84 (Colin Nealy, Kingsley Bailey, Roman Ferrara, Lucas Opperman).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps NSU University School In Dual Meet Opener


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 14, 2022–Despite threatening skies, Pine Crest opened its weather-delayed dual meet season on a successful note.

After its Calvary Christian-Somerset Academy home meet was rained out last week, the host Panthers swept NSU University School girls and boys teams by identical scores, 129-44.

The girls were led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting.

Podkoscielny, fresh off the Junior Pan Pacific Games, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.16.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.23.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays.

The only NSU University School winner was sprinter Liliana Novak in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.07.

The boys team was led by double winner Kingsley Bailey in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.67 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.27.

Salvatore Lanzafame was a double winner for NSU University School in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.77.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays.

Pine Crest swept the diving titles. Ava Anderson won the girls event with 263.47 points. Allen Levitis won the boys event with 301.80 points.

Pine Crest’s next meet is the Plapp Invite at Bolles on Saturday. Pine Crest and NSU University School will compete against each other again in the Sept. 21 Palm League Championships at NSU.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 258, NSU University School 88
GIRLS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:51.74, 2. Pine Crest B 1:59.22, 3. NSUS A 1:59.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:57.47, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:00.20, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:05.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:07.52, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:15.92, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:18.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liliana Novak, NSUS 26.07, 2. P. Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.49, 3. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 263.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.73, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.15, 3. Ornella Giuliano, NSUS 1:02.94.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 2. Liliana Novak, NSUS 59.00, 3. Isabella Bello, NSUS 1:01.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.23, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:30.25, 3. Zoe Antonio, PC 5:43.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.79, 2. Pine Crest C 1:52.28, 3. NSUS A 1:59.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Em Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 1:06.49, 2. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:10.25, 3. Annelise Driscoll, PC 1:15.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.86, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:14.52, 3. P. Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:16.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:45.12, 2. NSUS A 3:54.35, 3. Pine Crest C 4:28.91.

BOYS
Pine Crest 129, NSU University School 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.86, 2. NSUS A 1:44.76, 3. Pine Crest B 1:49.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 2. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:53.48, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:55.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86, 2. Jake Jones, PC 2:09.41, 3. Leo Hauser, PC 2:27.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 23.62, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.65, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 301.80, 2. Max Starkman, PC 241.87, 3. Davin Girardin, PC 180.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 52.77, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 52.78, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 56.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.27, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 50.95, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Teran, NSUS 5:06.19, 2. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:08.14, 3. Nikita Sachenko, PC 5:47.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.03, 2. Pine Crest B 1:39.07, 3. Pine Crest C 1:48.54.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 2. Kian Saffari, PC 1:02.20, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:04.65.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:01.77, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:02.29, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:23.99, 2. NSUS A 3:33.51, 3. Pine Crest B 3:39.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep District 11-1A Team Titles, Extend Record Title Wins


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 23, 2021–After competing in Class 2A for the past two years, Pine Crest returned to the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday and picked up where it left off.

The Panthers won the girls’ team title with 541 points at NSU Aquatic Center. It was the girls 32nd title in 34 years.

The boys’ team won with 558 points for its 31st title in 34 years.

Defending district champion Westminster Academy was fourth among boys’ teams and seventh among the girls field.

It was one of the fastest district meets in meet history and bodes well for this week’s Region 4-1A meet Oct. 29, Friday at 10 a.m. at NSU Aquatic Center.

In the girls’ competition, Riley Botting of Pine Crest and Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat were double winners.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.84 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.19.

Pelaez won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.08 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.10.

Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.44 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.82.

Other individual winners were Riley McCormick of Coral Springs Charter in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.99, Lydia Lanahan of Calvary Christian in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.47 and Michaela Sierra of South Florida Heat in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.37.

Pine Crest swept the girls’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. South Florida Heat won the 200-yard medley relay.

South Florida HEAT boys won six individual events and 200-yard medley relay.

Kaii Winkler, Dario Martin and Finn Winkler were double winners.

Kaii Winkler won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:39.31 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.71.

Martin won the 100-yard butterfly in 50.14 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.17.

Finn Winkler won the 50-yard freestytle in 21.96 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.77.

Individual boys’s winners were Marcelo Carrion of NSU University School in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.26 and Kingsley Bailey of Pine Crest in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.31.

In a rare district event result, South Florida HEAT swept the top three places in the 100-yard breaststroke with Dario Martin, 58.17, Nikita Efimov, 1:00.73 and Aiden Kohanyi, 1:01.22.

Defending champion Kevin Mendez of Pine Crest won his sixth consecutive 1-meter diving district title with 576.10 points in his final senior appearance. Teammate Ava Anderson won the girls’ title with 498.50.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 541, 2. South Florida Heat 378, 3. Coral Springs Charter 268, 4. NSU University School 250, 5. Calvary Christian 162.50, 6. North Broward Prep 159, 7. Westminster Academy 137.50, 8. Sagemont 35, 9. David Posnack Jewish Day School 4.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.66, 2. Pine Crest 1:50.89, 3. NSU University School 1:56.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.84, 2. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSC 2:02.08, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.44, 2. Micaela Sierra, SFH 2:06.67, 3. Samantha Scoenborn, SFH 2:13.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.08, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 23.89, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 23.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.99, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.76, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:01.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, CC 53.47, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 53.57, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.19, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 5:16.49, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.83, 2. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 3. Calvary Christian 1:46.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 54.10, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.82, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Michaela Sierra, SFH 1:04.37, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:07.89, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:08.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.88, 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.35, 3. NSU University School 3:55.00.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 498.50, 2. Makenzie Blake, WA 415.05, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 367.05.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Pine Crest 558, 2. South Florida Heat 366, 3. NSU University School 315, 4. Westminster Academy 202, 5. North Broward Prep 195, 6. Calvary Christian 141, 7. David Posnack Jewish Day School 97, 8. Coral Springs Charter 38, 9. Sagemont 24, 10. Chaminade-Madonna 14.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:35.44, 2. NSU University School 1:40.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:45.66.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkle, SFH 1:39.31, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:46.96, 3. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:46.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:00.26, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:04.56, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 2:06.45.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.96, 2. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 22.03, 3. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 22.61.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 50.14, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 52.17, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.77.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.71, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 48.44, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 49.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:52.31, 2. Frederick Rosenthal, PC 5:00.61, 3. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:16.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.89, 2. NSU University School 1:30.66, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 52.77, 2. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU 53.88, 3. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU 54.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, SFH 58.17, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:00.73, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SFH 1:01.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:14.63, 2. Pine Crest 3:25.19, 3. South Florida Heat 3:33.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 576.10, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 510.35, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 382.80, 4. Ashton Jacobi, PC 359.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, St. Andrew’s Boys Split Dual Meet In District Meet Tuneup


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 15, 2021—Pine Crest Panthers and St. Andrew’s got in some great racing on Friday.

With the Class 1A district meets just a week away, the teams split with Pine Crest girls winning, 106-80, and St. Andrew’s boys winning, 100-85.

In combined team scoring, Pine Crest edged St. Andrew’s, 191-180.

All three girls’ relays were competitive. The Panthers won the 200-yard medley relay, 1:47.72-1:48.97. The Panthers out-touched the Scots in the 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:39.39-1:39.66. And the Scots, with Siena Griffiths on anchor leg, won the 400-yard freestyle relay by 1/100th of a second, 3:30.57-3:30.58.

Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners for the Panthers.

Podkoscielny, a University of Florida commit, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.64.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.49 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.32.

In the boys’ competition, the Scots swept all three relays. Pine Crest won only two individual events including diver Kevin Mendez and freestyler Roman Ferrara.

Kacper Rafal and Diego Balbi were double winners for the Scots.

Rafal won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.99 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.21.

Balbi won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.68 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.27.

The two teams will meet again at the Region 4-1A Meet on Friday, Oct. 29 at Nova Southeastern University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m.

The first step will be to qualify at districts next week. Pine Crest will be among ten teams when it returns to the FHSAA District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships, Friday, Oct. 22, at NSU University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m. Other teams competing are Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Springs Charter, North Broward Prep, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida HEAT, Westminster Academy and host NSU University School.

St. Andrew’s will host its District 10-1A meet on Thursday, Oct. 21 at 5:30 p.m.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 191, St. Andrew’s 180
GIRLS
Pine Crest 106, St. Andrew’s 80

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.72, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:48.97, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:59.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.49, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 1:56.11, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:56.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.53, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 2:10.19, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:15.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.40, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 24.77, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 25.21.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 227.09, 2. Kaeden Dunham, SAS 212.70, 3. Ashley Kelly, SAS 211.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 57.10, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.57, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.96, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.59, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 53.81.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:05.32, 2. Siena Griffiths, SAS 5:20.17, 3. Lillian Smith, SAS 5:24.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:39.39, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.66, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:46.04.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.64, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 1:04.49, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 1:05.82.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.95, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:08.76, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:13.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:30.57 (Nicole Aguilar, Aspen Gersper, Logananne Zielinski, Siena Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest A 3:30.58, 3. Pine Crest B 3:51.94.

BOYS
St. Andrew’s 100, Pine Crest 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.67 (Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi, Ambrus Barcsak), 2. Pine Crest A 1:43.36, 3. Pine Crest B 1:46.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:48.04, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.05, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:49.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 1:59.88, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:06.23, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:06.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 21.99, 2. Jake Venezia, SAS 22.96, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 308.55, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 259.96, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 186.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 52.68, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 54.55, 3. Jake Venezia, SAS 55.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.50, 2. Andrew Beleznay, SAS 51.16, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 4:53.27, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 4:54.51, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:57.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:30.59 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Jake Venezia, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 1:33.43, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:36.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ryan Miller, SAS 54.17, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 54.32, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.14.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 1:01.21, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.45, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:17.52 (Valerio Bonuglia, Diego Balbi, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 3:18.16, 3. St. Andrew’s B 3:28.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, Boys Sweep Gulliver Prep


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI—Pine Crest and Gulliver Prep got one final tuneup before the journey to the state meet begins next week with district championships.

Pine Crest, preparing for the Class 1A competition, swept Gulliver Prep, a Class 2A team. The girls’ team won 160-118 and boys’ team won 172-106.

Pine Crest won all three girls relays and won three individual events.

University of Florida-commit Julia Podkoscielny was a double winner in off events. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.44 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.50.

Riley Botting, another double winner, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.15 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.84.

Giovanna Musiello was a double winner for Gulliver Prep in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.85.

The boys’ team also won all three relays and all eight individual events.

Kingsley Bailey and Wyatt Denhard were double winners.

Bailey won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.52 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.67.

Denhard won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.24 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.65.

After two years competing in the 2A classification, Pine Crest will be among ten teams when it returns to the FHSAA District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships, Friday, Oct. 22, at NSU University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m. Other teams competing are Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Springs Charter, North Broward Prep, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida HEAT, Westminster Academy and host NSU University School.

Gulliver Prep is hosting the District 12-2A Swimming meet, also on Friday, Oct. 22 at noon.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 160, Gulliver Prep 118

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:49.33, 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:51.98, 3. Gulliver Prep B 2:01.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:54.15, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:58.44, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:01.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 2:11.85, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.49, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:17.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.44, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.86, 3. Giorgia Pascual, GP 27.51.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 59.43, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:01.32, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 53.50, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.79, 3. Sara Lin, PC 56.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Moreno, GP 5:33.92, 2. Camila Saporta, GP 5:35.78, 3. Charley Goldstein, PC 5:45.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:42.35, 2.Gulliver Prep A 1:43.77, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:50.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giovanna Musiello, GP 59.85, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:00.21, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:09.90.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.84, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:08.96, 3. Lara Jones, PC 1:09.29.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:38.88, 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:50.25, 3. Pine Crest B 3:53.52.

BOYS
Pine Crest 172, Gulliver Prep 106

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.24, 2. Pine Crest B 1:44.89, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:45.13.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.52, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:53.36, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:55.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:04.24, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 2:06.71, 3. Juanfra Gudino, GP 2:12.95.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.66, 2. Nicholas Aday, GP 23.77, 3. Daniel Preston, GP 23.94.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 53.87, 2. Juanfra Gudino, GP 57.81, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 58.53.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 51.50, 2. Victor Lago, PC 53.87, 3. Daniel Preston, GP 54.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Opperman, PC 5:13.79, 2. Evan Abril, GP 5:21.98, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 5:24.69.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.24, 2. Gulliver Prep A 1:36.56, 3. Gulliver Prep B 1:47.24.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 57.67, 2. Lorenzo Jaime Luna, GP 1:00.34, 3. Kian Saffari, PC 1:00.38.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:01.65, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.78, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:05.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:25.63, 2. Gulliver Prep A 3:35.66, 3. Pine Crest B 3:43.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Top American Heritage Plantation In Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 6, 2021–The Pine Crest Panthers dominated American Heritage Plantation in a dual meet Wednesday at the winners’ pool.

The Panthers girls team won 142-37, and boys team won, 136-44.

Pine Crest won all of the girls’ individual events and three relays, including two “B” relays.

The Panthers had three double winners: Riley Botting, Isabella Chambers and Julia Podkoscielny.

Botting won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.55.

Chambers won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.94 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.28.

The versatile Podkoscielny won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.25 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.66.

Ava Anderson won the girls’ 1-meter diving with 233.32 points.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays and won all individual events except two.

Kingsley Bailey was a double winner for the Panthers in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.95 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.51.

Five-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez competed in his second meet of the season, winning with 324.00 points. Pine Crest swept the top four spots on 1-meter.

American Heritage Plantation had two winners: Rithvik Marri in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.78 and Alessandro Pereira in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.96.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 142, American Heritage Plantation 37

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:52.57, 2. American Heritage Plantation 2:03.36, 3. Pine Crest A 2:07.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.58, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 2:04.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 2:12.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:10.91, 2. Sara Lin, PC :16.74, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 2:32.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.94, 2. Bella Egizi, PC 26.61, 3. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 28.02.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderon, PC 233.32, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 211.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.25, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:02.57, 3. Audrey Prado, AHP 1:09.09.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Smith, PC 53.73, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 57.28, 3. Esther Lin, PC 57.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, PC 5:17.28, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 5:26.23, 3. Audrey Prado, AHP 5:51.94.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:44.17, 2. Pine Crest B 1:58.65, 3. American Heritage Plantation 2:03.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.55, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.67, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:05.90.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:06.66, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:10.54, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:17.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:42.58, 2. Pine Crest A 3:48.96, 3. American Heritage Plantation 4:10.42.

BOYS
Pine Crest 136, American Heritage Plantation 44

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.63, 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:48.32, 3. Pine Crest B 1:48.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:48.78, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:48.97, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:57.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:02.96, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 2:08.05, 3. Jake Jones, PC 2:13.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.53, 2. Daniel Burg, AHP 24.27, 3. Victor Lago, PC 25.07.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 324.00, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 237.59, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 192.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 54.67, 2. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 56.25, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 1:05.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.37, 2. Kian Saffari, PC 55.76, 3. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 56.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:53.95, 2. Rithvik Marri, AHP 5:02.57, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:23.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:33.74, 2. Pine Crest A 1:35.49, 3. Pine Crest C 1:45.13.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:00.51, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:02.94, 3. Leo Hauser, PC 1:10.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.19, 2. Jake Jones, PC 1:05.02, 3. Daniel Burg, AHP 1:09.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 3:25.90, 2. Pine Crest A 3:34.74, 3. Pine Crest C 3:38.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com