SOFLO Swimmers More Than Ready For This Weekend’s State, Region Meets


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will have a record 65 swimmers competing in the State 2A and State 1A and Region 4-4A and Region 4-3A FHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The hard work and dedication paid off for SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

After a full season of high school swimming meets, ninety-five percent of SOFLO swimmers who swim on high school teams qualified for either the district, region or state meets.

At Friday’s State 2A meet, SOFLO swimmers competing are American Heritage Plantation’s Sebastian Lares, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; and Nicolas Rossi, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and relays; Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace will compete in the 100-yard butterfly; and Juan Pablo Pineda of Mater Lakes will compete in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and relays.

In the State 1A meet on Saturday, Sagemont’s Sara Quintero will swim the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly; eighth grader Anastasia Lutz of NSU University School, 500-yard freestyle and South Florida Heat’s Hartley Pitters-Hinds will swim the 100-yard freestyle and relays; Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and relays; Madeline Smutny, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle and relays; Miguel Sierra, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Lucy Smutny, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and relays alternate; and Sophia Grubbs, 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Region 4-3A meet, among dozens of the qualified SOFLO swimmers are Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, Rafael Rodriguez, Zackary Harris and Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter; and Sydney Sever of Terra Institute.

At the Region 4-4A meet, leading SOFLO’s contingent are Molly Golding, Sally Golding, Robert Wilson and Mallory Schleicher; Sarah Acevedo and Juan Colmenares of Everglades; Philopatier Ibrahim, Gaby Banks, Paige Lane and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay; John Paul Handal of West Broward; Maddy Schain, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Tristan Wilson, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Maia Vatinelle, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Dominic Bono, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Garrett Oliver, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke; Jose Hermida, 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke; and Ana-Luisa Frable, 100-yard freestyle.

IF YOU GO
STATE 2A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

REGION 4-3A

When: Friday
Host team: St. Thomas Aquinas
Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation (swimming) and Boca Raton High School (diving).
Start times: 10:35 a.m. diving, 11 a.m. swimming
Admission: $7. Host contact Alec Wathen (alecfw1024@gmail.com).

REGION 4-4A

When: Friday
Host team: Boca Raton
Where: Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court.
Start times: 10:35 p.m. diving, 5:30 p.m. swimming.
Admission: $7, $3 heat sheets. Host contact Allan Williams, allan.williams@palmbeachschools.org

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Lightning Sweeps District 11-4A Team Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Make District History


By Sharon Robb

HOLLYWOOD, October 31, 2019—-Defending champion Cypress Bay had no problem defending its’ girls and boys team titles Wednesday at the District 11-4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Lightning girls won with 565.5 points. Cooper City was runner-up with 379 and Western with 189 points.

The boys team won with 428 points. Cooper City was second with 337 and Western was third with 268 points.

Even more impressive, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won 18 individual and relay girls and boys district titles and were members of five winning relays for the first time in district and club history.

In the girls’ competition, SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City, Paige Lane of Cypress Bay, Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay, Sarah Acevedo of Everglades, Molly Golding of Cooper City and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay all won individual or relay titles.

In the boys’ competition, Juan Colmenares of Everglades, Robert Wilson of Cooper City, Philopatier Ibrahim of Cypress Bay and Yannai Michael of Western all won individual or relay titles.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays and won four individual events.

Banks was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.37. Nicol Bellardi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.98 and Ellie Koch won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.66.

In the boys’ competition, Cypress Bay won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and two individual titles. Luis Bucaro won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.05 and Philopatier Ibrahim won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.58.

Western won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.72 with Wisthon Sequera, Aiden Kohanyi, Yannai Michael and Mateo Valdivieso).

Cooper City’s Robert Wilson was the only boys’ double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.50 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.31.

Hannah Egret of Western and Tyler Flowers of Cooper City won the 1-meter diving titles.

Boca Raton will host the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 8. The diving is 10:35 a.m. and swimming at 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 565.5, 2. Cooper City 379, 3. Western 189.5, 4. West Broward 182, 5. South Broward 174, 6. Hialeah Gardens 159, 7. Everglades 131, 8. Flanagan 120, 9. Krop 99, 10. South Plantation 70, 11. Reagan Doral 23.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:53.84 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:57.12, 3. South Broward 2:01.71.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.25, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.45, 3. JennaMarie Brames, CC 2:01.15.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Nicole Bellardi, CB 2:09.98, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:12.11, 3. Sally Golding, CC 2:17.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.20, 2. Emily Lopez, WB 24.87, 3. Claudia Acosta, HG 24.99.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 2. Maria Peralta, CB 341.75, 3. Cara Barkey, CC 328.95.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.78, 2. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 1:02.07, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:02.14.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 2. Claudia Acosta, HG 53.88, 3. Paige Lane, CB 55.03.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:08.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:18.14, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:18.69.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:43.53 (Gaby Banks Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 1:46.02, 3. South Broward 1:48.45.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:01.66, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.45, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:06.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.85, 2. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:07.90, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:46.68 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 3:49.19, 3. West Broward 4:01.07.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 428, 2. Cooper City 337, 3. Western 268, 4. Everglades 243, 5. West Broward 185, 6. South Broward 174, 7. Hialeah Gardens134, 8. Reagan Doral 86, 9. Flanagan 83, 10. Krop 73, 11. South Plantation 51.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Western 1:42.72 (Wisthon Sequera, Aiden Kohanyi, Yannai Michael, Mateo Valdivieso), 2. South Broward 1:43.12, 3. Cypress Bay 1:44.25.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:47.05, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.11, 3. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:53.23.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:00.54, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:01.42, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:01.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.50, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 22.77, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.78.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Wisthon Sequera, WES 54.68, 2. Nicolas Munoz, WB 55.38, 3. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.65.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 49.31, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 49.36, 3. Brennan Binder, HG 49.64.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:47.58, 2. John Paul Handal, WB 4:49.46, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:52.02.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:31.79 (Jack D’Avi, Darien Hategan, Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro), 2. Cooper City 1:32.39, 3. South Broward 1:36.06.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alex Marrero, SB 54.27, 2. Juan Colmenares, EVER 55.75, 3. Wisthon Sequera, WES 56.34.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 1:00.21, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:01.10, 3. Javier Roman, CC 1:03.83, 4. Yannai Michael, WES 1:03.89.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:20.77 (Diego Machado, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro), 2. Western 3:23.42, 3. Cooper City 3:24.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Girls, Cooper City Boys Sweep


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 26, 2019—NSU University School girls and Cooper City boys teams each picked up two wins Wednesday in a tri-meet at NSU Aquatic Center.

The Sharks girls team defeated Somerset Academy, 130-49, and Cooper City, 101-85. In the other matchup, Cooper City topped Somerset, 120-58.

The Sharks won the girls 200-yard medley and 400-yar freestyle relays and five individual events including double winner Amanda Kopas in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.64.

NSU seventh grader Anastasia Lutz was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 58.88 just behind Cooper City’s Kate Kaplan in 58.35.

Cooper City was led by double winners Mallory Schleicher in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.60 and Kaplan in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.07 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.35.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City beat Somerset 139-34, and edged NSU University School, 92-88. In the other meet, NSU University School defeated Somerset 134-40.

The Cowboys won six individual boys’ events while the Sharks swept all three relays.

Robert Wilson and Michael Cline each won two events for the Cowboys. Cline won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.32 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.76. Wilson won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.76 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.87.

Pedro Pavao was a double winner for the Sharks in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.63 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.88.

Tyler Flowers of Cooper City and Ashley Shechtman of NSU University School won the 1-meter diving titles.

NSU University School will compete Saturday in the Woodson Invite at Pine Crest.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 130, Somerset 49
NSU University School 101, Cooper City 85
Cooper City 120, Somerset 58

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.18 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Cooper City A 1:55.41, 3. Cooper City B 2:00.91

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.24, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.43, 3. JennaMarie Brames, CC 2:04.76.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.75, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:14.06, 3. Sally Golding, CC 2:18.32.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Kate Kaplan, CC 26.07, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 26.15, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 27.06.

1-meter diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 181.50, 2. Cara Barkey, CC 171.75, 3. Ella Farris, NSU 161.60.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.64, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.14, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:03.80.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Kate Kaplan, CC 58.35, 2. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 58.88, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 59.28.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:06.60, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:15.30, 3. JennaMarie Brames, CC 5:26.40.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City A 1:47.75 (JennaMarie Brames, Imriel Coughlin, Nora Mirabel, LeeAnn Ranalli), 2. NSU University School A 1:48.72, 3. Somerset A 1:52.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:04.54, 2. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:04.80, 3. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:05.72.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafella Araujo, NSU 1:07.93, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.78, 3. Sally Golding, CC 1:14.33.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti) 3:45.72, 2. Cooper City A 3:53.50, 3. NSU University School B 4:06.76.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 134, Somerset 40
Cooper City 139, Somerset 34
Cooper City 92, NSU University School 88

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A (Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Renato Franchi Filho) 1:47.17, 2. Cooper City A 1:51.53, 3. Cooper City B 1:51.58.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.63, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.55, 3. Mark Zhang, CC 1:53.62.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Javier Roman, CC 2:04.58, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:05.11, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:09.51.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Cline, CC 22.32, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.64, 3. Mark Zhang, CC 23.90.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 275.85, 2. Eitan Najman, NSU 134.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 54.76, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.68, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 59.78.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 49.87, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.32, 3. Christopher Christakis, CC 53.10.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:56.88, 2. Isiah Reilly, CC 5:13.97, 3. Alex Golding, CC 5:21.00.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao) 1:32.23, 2. Cooper City A 1:32.54, 3. Cooper City B 1:39.10.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Michael Cline, CC 58.76, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.47, 3. Derek Tom, CC 1:06.92.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:01.49, 2. Javier Roman, CC 1:04.62, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:05.71.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:20.58 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. Cooper City A 3:22.95, 3. Somerset A 3:44.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Cowboys Sweep Pompano Beach, Northeast


By Sharon Robb

COOPER CITY, September 19, 2019–Cooper City boys and girls teams picked up four more wins Wednesday afternoon with impressive victories over Pompano Beach and Northeast.

The girls team, led by double winners Molly Golding, Kate Kaplan and Mallory Schleicher, defeated Pompano Beach, 117-66, and Northeast, 142-28. In the other matchup, Pompano Beach beat Northeast, 132-33.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.51.

Kaplan won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.14 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.65.

Schleicher won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.90 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:20.15.

Cooper City swept all three girls relays.

Led by individual winners, Michael Cline, Robert Wilson, Isiah Reilly and Javier Roman, the boys team topped Pompano Beach, 104-71, and Northeast, 140-22. In the other matchup, Pompano Beach defeated Northeast 133-24.

Cline won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.88. Wilson won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.18. Roman won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.12. Reilly won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:09.56.

The Cowboys also won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Alexandro Marquez and Rafael Santos were double winners for the Tornadoes. Pompano Beach also won the 200-yard medley relay.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Cooper City 117, Pompano Beach 66
Cooper City 142, Northeast 28
Pompano Beach 132, Northeast 33

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cooper City 1:59.72, 2. Cooper City 2:04.08, 3. Pompano Beach 2:10.38.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 2:00.90, 2. Jennamarie Brames, CC 2:05.90, 3. L. Bennett, PB 2:12.75.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Sally Golding, CC 2:18.50, 2. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:22.52, 3. V. Zlatera, PB 2:31.47.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Kate Kaplan, CC 26.14, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 26.49, 3. V. Debrito, PB 28.28.

1-meter diving:
1. Christina Hilton, PB 238.88, 2. C. Barkley, CC 150.60, 3. B. Grave, CC 135.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.90, 2. E. Lieber, PB 1:15.65, 3. D. Cook, CC 1:15.94.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Kate Kaplan, CC 59.65, 2. E. Gurdus, PB 1:03.10, 3. V. Debrito, PB 1:04.32.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:20.15, 2. Jennamarie Brames, CC 5:33.19, 3. L. Bennett, PB 5:44.53.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City 1:49.38, 2. Pompano Beach 1:50.73, 3. Pompano Beach 2:06.02.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:04.28, 2. L. Ranalli, CC 1:06.40, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 1:10.52.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:09.51, 2. Sally Golding, CC 1:15.75, 3. V. Zlatera, PB 1:20.91.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City 3:35.22, 2. Pompano Beach 4:27.90, 3. Cooper City 4:46.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cooper City 104, Pompano Beach 71
Cooper City 140, Northeast 22
Pompano Beach 133, Northeast 24

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pompano Beach 1:47.28, 2. Cooper City 1:48.85, 3. Cooper City 1:50.81.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:52.20, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 1:52.38, 3. I. Reilly, CC 1:55.97.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 2:06.55, 2. Javier Roman, CC 2:08.72, 3. Alex Golding, CC 2:13.00.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Cline, CC 21.88, 2. J. Cajuste, PB 24.28, 3. G. Rovira, CC 24.29.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 223.05.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 59.18, 2. J. Bennett, PB 1:04.30, 3. C. Christakis, CC 1:04.54.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 49.37, 2. Robert Wilson, 59.18, 3. Wingold, PB 54.56.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Isiah Reilly, CC 5:09.56, 2. S. Gary, PB 5:11.04, 3. Alex Golding, CC 5:20.62.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City 1:36.38, 2. Cooper City 1:40.95, 3. Pompano Beach 1:41.20.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.62, 2. M. Cline, CC 57.33, 3. F. Parraga, PB 1:04.84.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Javier Roman, CC 1:05.12, 2. A. Tamaroff, CC 1:07.43, 3. Hau, CC 1:09.56.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City 3:23.46, 2. Pompano Beach 3:25.25, 3. Cooper City 3:45.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Remains Undefeated, Sweeps Cooper City, Western; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

COOPER CITY, September 12, 2019—Cypress Bay continued its winning ways in the BCAA with impressive wins over Cooper City and Western.

The Lightning girls’ team, led by double winner Gaby Banks, defeated a talented Cooper City team, 115-74, and Western, 149-35. In the other meet, Cooper City defeated Western, 121-63.

With depth and talent, Cypress Bay swept the girls’ relays and piled up seconds and thirds.

Banks, who represents Jamaica internationally, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.16 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.84. Teammate Ellie Koch won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.39.

For Cooper City, Molly Golding was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke. Mallory Schleicher also won two events in the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. Sally Golding won the 200-yard individual medley.

In the boys’ competition, Cypress Bay topped Cooper City, 106-60, and Western, 118-52. In the other match up, Cooper City defeated Western, 110-69.

Cypress Bay piled up the points sweeping all three boys’ relays. Philopatier Ibrahim was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle.

Luis Bucaro and Jack D’Avi also picked up wins for the Lightning.

Cooper City’s Robert Wilson was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.53 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.09.

GIRLS
Cypress Bay 115, Cooper City 74
Cypress Bay 149, Western 35
Cooper City 121, Western 63

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:53.21, 2. Cooper City 1:56.20, 3. Cypress Bay 1:56.99.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:58.00, 2. Paige Lane, CB 2:01.45, 3. Jennamarie Brames, CC 2:07.71.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Sally Golding, CC 2:15.60, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:17.46, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 2:17.91.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.48, 3. Lia, CB 27.64.

1-meter diving:
1. Egret, WES 279.25, 2. Bernardi, CB 221.35, 3. Barkley, CC 212.40.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.46, 2. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:04.87, 3. Camila Gonzalez Vasquez, CB 1:07.98.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 53.84, 2. Paige Lane, CB 57.41, 3. Kate Kaplan, CC 58.28.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:13.32, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:31.50, 3. Jennamarie Brames, CC 5:37.15.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:44.57, 2. Cooper City 1:50.37, 3. Cypress Bay 1:51.82.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:03.39, 2. Coughlin, CC 1:04.88, 3. Ranalli, CC 1:07.41.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 1:10.97, 3. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:11.39.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:49.41, 2. Cooper City 3:52.70, 3. Cypress Bay 4:11.53.

BOYS
Cypress Bay 106, Cooper City 60
Cypress Bay 118, Western 52
Cooper City 110, Western 69

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:43.83, 2. Western 1:46.08, 3. Cooper City 1:56.03.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:50.85, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:51.94, 3. Mark Zhang, CC 1:54.09.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:03.28, 2. Valdivieso, WES 2:03.36, 3. Javier Roman, CC 2:03.59.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.53, 2. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14, 3. Rovira, CC 23.77.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 2. Rendon, WES 55.18, 3. Diego Machado, CB 55.72.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.71, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 51.18, 3. Juan Rosas, CB 52.81.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:52.32, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 5:02.21, 3. Michael, WES 5:07.83.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:12.59, 2. Cooper City 1:31.93, 3. Cypress Bay 1:34.90.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Rendon, WES 56.90, 2. Jack D’Avi, CB 57.51, 3. Cline, CC 57.74.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rohanyi, WES 1:01.32, 2. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90, 3. Javier Roman, CC 1:04.43.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:20.90, 2. Cooper City 3:23.52, 3. Western 3:31.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Mother Nature Cuts Cooper City Home Opener Short; Kaplan, Biro, Wilson Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

COOPER CITY, August 31, 2019–Despite Mother Nature cancelling six boys and five girls events, Cooper City was able to sweep Coral Springs and Coral Springs Charter in its home opener.

In the girls’ competition, Cooper City defeated Coral Springs, 63-41, and Coral Springs, 68-16. Coral Springs Charter defeated Coral Springs, 70-24.

The girls’ 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relay events were cancelled because of the inclement weather.

Cooper City was led by double winner Kate Kaplan in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.71 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.00. Kaplan was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Coral Springs Charter’s Delaney Biro was also a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.01 and 100-yard butterfly in 59.44.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City defeated Coral Springs 68-16 and Coral Springs Charter 66-16. Coral Springs edged Coral Springs Charter, 39-31.

Cooper City’s Robert Wilson of SOFLO led the boys with two individual and one relay win. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.69.

BOYS
Cooper City 68, Coral Springs 16
Cooper City 66, Coral Springs Charter 16
Coral Springs 39, Coral Springs Charter 31

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:45.18 (Cline, Roman, Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.44 (Aiden, Sam, Andrees, Andrees), 3. Cooper City B 1:54.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Zhang, CC 1:53.34, 2. Reilly, CC 1:54.46, 3. Alex Golding, CC 2:05.43.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Cline, CC 2:06.53, 2. Javier Roman, CC 2:10.69, 3. Christakis, CC 2:18.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 23.31, 2. Gregory, CS 23.37, 3. Rivira, CC 25.12.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 55.69, 2. Sam, CSC 59.74, 3. Christakis, CC 1:03.33

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers 255.15.

GIRLS
Cooper City 63, Coral Springs Charter 41
Cooper City 68, Coral Springs 16
Coral Springs Charter 70, Coral Springs 24

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A (Coughlin, Kate Kaplan, Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding) 1:55.28, 2. Coral Springs Charter (Amber Candido, Bri, Delancy, Reily) 1:57.12, 3. Cooper City B (Ranalli, Sally Golding, Mirabel, Brames) 2:00.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:57.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:51.59, 3. Brames, CS 2:07.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Molly Golding, CC 2:16.75; 2. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:19.99, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 2:20.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.71, 2. Sahara, CSC 26.97, 3. Mirabal, CC 28.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 3. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:05.65.

100 Freestyle: 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 59.00, 2. Frank, CS 1:04.37, 3. Gaby, CSC 1:08.70.

Diving: 1. Cara Barkey, CC 181.13, 2. Brianna Grave, CC 137.56.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Wilson Makes First Futures Cut; Golding Wins On Day Two Of Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 27, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day despite Mother Nature at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Robert Wilson, 16, made his first qualifying standard in a 50-meter freestyle time trial for the USA Swimming Futures Championships. Wilson went a lifetime-best 24.51 despite racing with his slipped-off goggles in his mouth.

The morning prelim results were turned into timed finals when Mother Nature intervened wiping out the championship finals.

Sally Golding, 15, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:51.22, shaving 0.18 off her previous best of 2:51.40. Golding was also a member of the fourth place 800-meter freestyle relay.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers were:

Alana Deo, 15, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth 2:57.70, time drop 4.48.

SOFLO’s girls 800-meter freestyle relay was fourth in 9:04.07 with Lucy Smutny, Melissa Marinheiro, Jennamarie Brames and Sally Golding.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 16, 200-meter freestyle, sixth, 1:58.81, 0.75 time drop; 100-meter butterfly, ninth, 1:00.05, time drop, 0.69.

Juan Colmenares, 15, 50-meter backstroke, seventh, 28.94, time drop 0.48.

John Paul Handal, 16, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth, 2:36.59, time drop 1.74; 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 4:53.14, time drop 5.61.

Leonardo Mateus, 17, 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 4:46.70, time drop 2.70.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims and finals, weather permitting.

SOFLO has 45 swimmers in 191 individual events and 18 relays trying to improve on last year’s eighth place finish among combined teams with 481 points. Azura Florida Aquatics is two-time defending champion.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 571, 2. Metro Aquatics 528, 3. Gulliver 413, 4. TS Aquatics 387, 5. East Coast Aquatic 322. 6. St. Andrew’s 288.50, 7. FAST 214, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 209, 9. Boca Raton Swim Team 184.50, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 157.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 301, 2. Gulliver 268, 3. Azura 245, 4. St. Andrew’s 186.50, 5. TS Aquatics 146, 6. Metro Aquatics 144, 7. FAST 140, 8. North Palm Beach 124, 9. Pine Crest Swimming 113.50, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 384, 2. Azura 326, 3. TS Aquatics 241, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 173.50, 5. Gulliver 145, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 114, 7. St. Andrew’s 102, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 95, 9. Jupiter 89.50, 10. FAST 74.

GIRLS
200-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Michaela Avedisian, Unattached 2:10.81, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 2:11.13, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:11.23; SOFLO: 13. Lucy Smutny 2:16.30, time drop 5.64, 17. Jennamarie Brames 2:17.14, time drop 1.91; Open, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:07.75, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:09.60, 3. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:09.98, 12. Melissa Marinheiro 2:14.13.

50-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 31.50, 2. Simone Vale, PC 31.53, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 31.77; SOFLO: 13. Jena Legaspi 33.57, time drop 0.11; Open, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 30.80, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 31.07, 3. Anne Fletcher, FAST 31.08.

200-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:51.22, time drop, 0.18, 2. Michaela Avedisian, Unattached 2:51.46, 3. Caitlyn Coe, MAC 2:55.22; SOFLO: 8. Alana Deo 2:57.70, time drop 4.48; Open, 1. Taylor Grabenhorst, BD 2:35.11, 2. Cailey Friel, NSU 2:43.62, 3. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:45.37; SOFLO: 14. Sophia Grubbs 2:55.44, time drop 2.72.

100-meter butterfly:
1. 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.34, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 1:04.71, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:05.19; Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 1:02.10, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:02.54, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:03.50.

400-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 5:09.83, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 5:10.25, 3. Gaith Mutschler, WOW 5:13.17; Open, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 4:58.88, 2. Adrianna Barone, SAS 5:06.63, 3. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 5:07.26.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Azura 8:53.21, 2. Gulliver 8:56.25, 3. Metro Aquatics 9:02.82, 4. SOFLO A 9:04.07 (Lucy Smutny, Melissa Marinheiro, Jennamarie Brames, Sally Golding).

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:56.09, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 1:57.51, 3. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 1:58.10; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:58.81, time drop 0.75, 11. Michael Arias 2:01.78, time drop 4.26; Open, 1. Carlos Bernotti, BRST 1:56.23, 2. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Azura 1:57.81, 3. Ricardo Martinez, SAS 1:58.48.

50-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 26.35, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 27.84, 3. Alex Marrero, Azura 28.40; SOFLO: 7. Juan Colmenares 28.94, time drop 0.48; Open, 1. Christian Cioffi, WOW 27.65, 2. Hernan Gonzalez, Azura 27.90, 3. Benjamin Wilson, MCDA 28.37; SOFLO: 16. Alejandro Mateus 30.30, time drop 1.43.

200-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Windmuller, NMST 2:22.88, 2. Wilson Ward, CSSC 2:29.64, 3. Jose Hermida, AC 2:30.39; SOFLO: 8. John Paul Handal 2:36.59, time drop 1.74; Open, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, Unattached 2:25.93, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:28.24, 3. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 2:29.21.

100-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Reese Branzell, LLL 57.38. 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 57.76, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.67; SOFLO: 9. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:00.05, time drop 0.69, 15. John Paul Handal 1:01.02, time drop 2.07, 17. Juan Colmenares 1:01.21, time drop 0.98; Open, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 56.11, 2. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 56.32, 3. Yhonny Rios, TSA 56.33.

400-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:25.79, 2. Jacon Wienants, GRSC 4:46.73, 3. Jose Hermida, MAC 4:50.10; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 4:53.14, time drop 5.61, 11. Juan Colmenares 4:58.91, time drop 2.20, 13. Alex Golding 4:59.51; Open, 1. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 4:37.69, 2. Caleb Fell, Unattached 4:41.16, 3. Juan Zapata 4:43.02; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 4:46.70, time drop 2.70, 18. Nicholas Chaimowicz 5:17.93.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 7:47.33, 2. Azura 7:56.29, 3. TS Aquatics 7:58.42, 7. SOFLO A 8:12.24 (Philopatier Ibrahim, John Paul Handal, Juan Colmenares, Michael Arias).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior LCM Championships.

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session for prelims and $3 per session for finals. Concession stand will be available. Forty-eight teams are entered and 16 unattached teams. Azura Florida Aquatics is two-time defending champion.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Get In Solid Two Days Of Racing At XXI FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, June 29, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in two days of solid racing at the XXI FLA International Cup at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Two-time Vietnam Olympian and national record holder Vien Nguyen led the team on Friday. Nguyen, 22, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:22.27 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:27.27. She was also second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:00.82

Marco Cabrera Duarte, 18, won the 50-meter backstroke in 28.75 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:10.13. Both were best times. He dropped 0.26 off his 50 and 0.69 off his 200.

Lance Lesage, 16, won the 50-meter backstroke in 28.07 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.19, a best time by 0.65.

Jacqueline Lugo, 17, won the 50-meter butterfly in 30.51 and was fourth in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.18. She also won the 100-yard freestyle mixed event in 56.29, a best time by 5.95.

Garrett Oliver, 16, was seventh in the 50-meter backstroke in 32.00 and 50-meter butterfly in 32.08. Both were best times, by 9.27 in the backstroke and 10.13 in the butterfly. He was also 17th in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:02.85.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 17, was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:08.71. He was also sixth in the 50-meter butterfly in 28.78, a best time by 0.70 and seventh in the 100-meter freestyle in 59.08.

Lucy Smutny, 16, was sixth in the 50-meter backstroke in 36.11, fifth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:45.74 and 11th in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:05.42, a best time by 1.10.

Robert Wilson, 16, was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 27.32 and fifth in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.02.

SOFLO, which entered for only two days, finished eighth with 162 points. The men’s team was sixth with 84 points and eighth with 78 points.

All sessions were timed finals. The meet featured 22 Florida Gold Coast, Caribbean and out-of-state teams, down from 31 last year. The four-day meet continues Saturday and ends on Sunday.

IF YOU GO

What: XXI FLA International Cup

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session 2A, 8 a.m., Session 2B, 30 minutes after Session A, Session 2C, 5 p.m.; Saturday, Session 3, 8 a.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 9 a.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Of note: All sessions are timed finals. Admission is $5 per sesssion. All sessions pass is also available. Heat sheets are free online. For information call 954-593-8552 or go to Plantation Swim Team’s website.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson Double Winner; SOFLO Third Among Teams On Day Two Of Speedo Champion Series Southern Zone South Sectionals


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, March 8, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club men’s and women’s teams are third after Day Two of the of the Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The women’s team is third with 393 points. Sarasota YMCA leads with 630 and East Coast Aquatic Club is second with 461 points.

The men’s team is also third with 355 points. Azura Florida Aquatics is first with 485 and Sarasota YMCA is second with 370.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian and world short course record holder Alia Atkinson, 30, won two events. Atkinson won her signature event 100-meter breaststroke in 1:08.79. She also won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.38 just ahead of Talia Bates of Gator Swim Club in 1:01.42. Atkinson has 64 points in high point.

Mary Smutny, 18, finished third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:04.16. She was third fastest in morning prelims in 2:05.48. Smutny has 42 points in high point.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, finished fourth in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:39.27. He was second fastest in morning prelims in 4:39.05. He has 65 points in high points.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, posted back-to-back best times in the 200-meter freestyle. Seeded 2:11.74, she went 2:10.64 in morning prelims and 2:07.69 in finals for a 4.05 time drop.

Schleicher also has back-to-back best times in the 400-meter individual medley. She went 5:06.74 in morning prelims and came back at night in 5:04.62. She was seeded in 5:07.59. Schleicher has 49 points in high points.

Robert Wilson, 16, swam back-to-back best times in the 200-meter freestyle. Seeded 2:01.18, he went 2:00.61 in prelims and 2:00.22 in finals for an 0.96 time drop. He has four points in high point.

Lance Lesage, 16, broke 2 minutes in the 200-meter freestyle and had back-to-back best times. Seeded 2:02.67, he lowered it first in morning prelims in 2:01.18 and broke 2 minutes in finals in 1:59.78 for a total time drop of 2.89. Lesage has 20 points in high point.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 16, had back-to-back best times in the 100-meter breaststroke. Seeded in 1:08.50, he lowered it in morning prelims in 1:08.50 and bettered in finals in 1:07.92 for an 0.77 time drop. He has 15 points in high point.

Javier Roman, 15, has back-to-back best times in the 400-meter individual medley. Seeded 4:56.25, he went 4:54.75 in morning prelims and bettered it in 4:52.33 for a 3.92 time drop. He has four points in high point.

SOFLO has 35 qualified swimmers compete in 155 individual events and 12 relay events race in the long course meet.

A large field is competing over four days in one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others are Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals. The meet attracts some of the top swimming talent from across the United States and internationally.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatic, East Coast Aquatic Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, North Palm Beach, Martin County, Coral Springs Swim Club, Sunrise, TS Aquatics, and host Plantation Swim Team. Bolles, Sarasota and Pensacola are top Florida teams.

The four-day meet continues Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA 630, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 461.5, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 393, 4. Barrington Swim Club 334.5, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 285.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 485, 2. Sarasota YMCA 370, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 355, 4. Metro Aquatics 272, 5. Colorado Stars 269.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Emma Weyant, SYS 2:01.97, 2. Nikki Miller, Unattached 2:03.38, 3. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 2:04.16; SOFLO: 25. Mallory Schleicher 2:07.69, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:08.79, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:13.99, 3. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 1:15.60; SOFLO: 12. Molly Golding 1:16.85.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 28.92, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 30.16, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 30.22.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:01.38, 2. Talia Bates, GSC 1:01.42, 3. Abigail Gibbons, BD 1:01.47; SOFLO: 12. Mary Smutny 1:05.12.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Sumner Chmielweski, SYS 4:55.06, 2. Michaela Mattes, SYS 4:56.36, 3. Michelle Morgan, PS 4:56.69; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 5:04.62, time drop, 6. Kathleen Golding 5:06.96.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Sarasota YMCA A 8:27.30, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 8:36.35, 3. Sarasota YMCA B 8:40.73, 5. SOFLO A 8:42.62 (Mary Smutny, Mallory Schleicher, Olivia Dinehart, Kathleen Golding), 14. SOFLO B 9:05.32 (Sarah Acevedo, Sara Quintero, Elena Dinehart, Molly Golding).

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Santiago Corredor, GSC 1:52.33, 2. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 1:53.62, 3. Julian Hill, GSC 1:53.79; SOFLO: 21. Robert Wilson 2:00.22, time drop, 25. Lance Lesage 1:59.78, time drop.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Ryaan Hatoum, BERK 1:05.20, 2. Lukas Macek, Unattached 1:05.29, 3. Hector Rodriguez, BD 1:06.54; SOFLO: 12. Juan Pablo Pineda 1:07.92, time drop.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Steven Aimable, Unattached 27.16, 2. Payton Plumb, SUSA 27.50, 3. Matheo Mateos, Azura 27.58; SOFLO: 9. Lance Lesage 27.88, time drop.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 55.63, 2. Kamarl Muhammad, Unattached 55.63, 3. Blake Wilton, STAR 55.82; SOFLO: 11. Rafael Rodriguez 57.71.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Alexander Gusev, SYS 4:30.94, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:39.01, 3. Matheo Mateos, Azura 4:39.13; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 4:39.27, 18. Leonardo Mateus 4:49.78, 20. Dominc Bono 4:50.46, 21. Javier Roman 4:52.33.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Azura 7:58.36 (Matheo Mateos, Franco Lupoli, Sidrell Williams, Juan Zapata), 2. Sarasota YMCA 7:59.40, 3. Metro Aquatics 8:01.45, 4. SOFLO A 8:02.50 (Rafael Rodriguez, Robert Wilson, Philopatier Ibrahim, Lance Lesage), 12. SOFLO B 8:19.80 (Nicolas Rossi, Michael Arias, Leonardo Mateus, Dominic Bono).

IF YOU GO

What: 2019 Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday-Sunday, prelims 9 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Of note: Admission is $5. For more information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Rodriguez Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 10, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note in the third and final session Saturday of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.63. He was also sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 59.53. He finished with 20 points.

SOFLO’s “A” relay was second in the 200-meter mixed freestyle relay in 1:47.64, losing by just 6/100ths of a second with members Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny and Robert Wilson.

At 13, SOFLO’s Alexis Christensen of NSU University School was the youngest finisher in the 1500-meter freestyle, placing fourth in 19:35.12.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, had another time drop, this time in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:09.60.

Sebastian Lares, 14, also had two more time drops in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:18.54 and 100-meter butterfly in 59.53.

Nicholas Chaimowicz, 16, was sixth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:20.2 ahead of teammate Christian Tijero, seventh in 19:13.68.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

SATURDAY SESSION III RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter mixed freestyle relay:
1. PAQ 1:47.58, 2. SOFLO A 1:47.64 (Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Robert Wilson), 3. SOFLO B 1:47.87, , 10. SOFLO D 1:53.71.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Alexsandra Maslova, Unattached 2:23.48, 2. Paige MacEachern, ECAC 2:26.19, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:28.85; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 2:32.16, 14. Olivia Dinehart 2:34.86.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 57.98, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:00.36, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:00.93; SOFLO: 8. Kathleen Golding 1:01.58, 9. Mary Smutny 1:01.65, 12. Mallory Schleicher 1:02.00.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 1:03.41, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:04.97, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:06.46, 8. Mary Smutny 1:08.45, 11. Molly Golding 1:08.88, time drop, 15. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.60, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 4:37.88, 2. Avery Lambert, Bolles 4:40.47, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4Z:42.16.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:44.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:47.64, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:50.62.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:06.65, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:07.98, 3. Chloe Skogg, FOXJ 1:08.19.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 35.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 36.01, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, MAC 37.05.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Lydia Lanahan, TSA 18:31.20, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 18:31.39, 3. Olivia Wieber, SF 19:06.29; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 19:35.12.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:13.05, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2;15.63, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:16.54; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 2:18.54, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Ben Mayes, HAFL 51.29, 2. Runar Borgen, PAQ 52.82, 3. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 53.22; SOFLO: 15. Robert Wilson 56.27, 16. Rafael Rodriguez 56.50.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 55.87, 2. Steven Aimable, Unattached 56.24, 3. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 57.97; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 59.53, 12. Miguel Sierra 1:02.61, 13. Sebastian Lares 1:02.78, time drop, 16. Juan Colmenares 1:03.74.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, TSA 4:16.68, 2. Cristian Tortola, Azura 4:17.83, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 4:17.98.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:28.12, 2. Carlos Nava, MAC 2:33.07, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:33.37.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Marco Cabrera, Unattached 1:01.08, 2. Hernan Gonzalez, Unattached 1:02.21, 3. Davante Carey, MAC 1:02.47.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, Azura 31.55, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 32.16, 3. Erald Thompson III 32.30.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Andres Vargas, MAC 17:06.95, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 17:51.69, 3. Cristian Tortola, Azura 18:15.27; SOFLO: 6. Nicholas Chaimowicz 18:20.02, 7. Christian Tijero 19:13.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.