SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins Final Olympic Tuneup On Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championship


By Sharon Robb

July 8, 2016—Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson competed in her final individual race until the Rio Summer Olympics Friday night at the Speedo Southern Zone South Sectional Championship at Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

Atkinson, 27, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.80 in her final tuneup race in her signature event.

Atkinson was also ninth in the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 29.78. Her previous best was 30.35.

Several SOFLO swimmers turned in some outstanding times against a top-caliber breaststroke field.

Kathleen Golding, 15, turned in a best time in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:13.21. She first bettered her previous best time of 1:19.03 in prelims in 1:15.87. She had a 5.82-second time drop.

Jennifer Rodriguez, 15, swam back-to-back best times in 1:16.99 in the final and 1:17.96 in prelims. Her previous best was 1:19.92, a drop of 2.93.

Molly Golding, 13, also swam back-to-back best times with a 1:18.33 in the final and 1:19.27 in prelims, bettering her previous best of 1:22.01 by 3.68 seconds.

Ervin Marin, 16, swam back-to-back best times with 1:08.65 in the final and 1:08.95 in prelims, a 2.59-second drop bettering his previous best of 1:11.24.

In the 50-meter backstroke, Kevin Porto, 15, broke 30 seconds for the first time. He swam 29.39 in prelims and came back and lowered it in finals in 29.19 for a 0.20 drop. His previous best was 30.10.

Ryan Capote, 18, also broke 30 seconds with back-to-back best times of 29.99 in prelims and 29.60 in finals. He shaved 0.39 off his previous best of 30.00.

Ricardo Roche will join SOFLO teammate Rafael Rodriguez at the Aug. 4-7 Futures Championships in Atlanta after swimming his best time and qualifying cut of 4:40.98 in the 400-meter individual medley. He swam 4:42.75 in prelims.He had a 9.75 time drop off his previous best of 4:50.73. Roche will compete in Atlanta instead of Zones.

Rodriguez had made his Futures cut in the 800-meter freestyle in a best time 8:37.49 on Thursday. In the 400 IM, Rodriguez swam back-to-back best times in 4:47.79 in finals and 4:48.48 in prelims, shaving 3.94 seconds off his previous best of 4:51.73.

Among teams competing are Bolles, Gator Swim Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, Sarasota YMCA, Miami Swimming, Westminster Academy, Metro Aquatics, Scarlet (N.J.) Aquatics and Highlander Aquatics.

The stacked field includes Andrea Pinto of Gator Swim Club, Arkady Vyatchanin, swimming unattached; Isabella Paez of Metro Aquatics, who just missed making the Venezuelan Olympic team; Belarus Olympian Pavel Sankovich and South African Olympian Sebastian Rousseau of Gator Swim Club.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:

1. Andrea Pinto, Gator Swim Club 1:59.94, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 2:01.72, 3. Matea Samardzic, SCAR 2:02.16.

100-meter breaststroke:

1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:06.80, 2. Hilda Luthersdottir, Gator Swim Club 1:08.57, 3. Caroline White, Trinity Prep 1:11.73; SOFLO: 17. Kathleen Golding 1:13.21, best time, 20. Jessica Rodriguez 1:16.99, 21. Jessica Rodriguez 1:16.95, best time, 28. Molly Golding 1:18.33, best time, 30. Kelley Heron 1:18.75.

50-meter backstroke:

1. Naomi Ruele, FIU 29.27, 2. Caitlin Brooks, Gator Swim Club 29.48, 3. Lydia Ware, Seminole 30.03; SOFLO: 9. Alia Atkinson 29.78, best time, 18. Kelley Heron 31.69

100-meter butterfly:

1. Isabella Paez, MAC 59.89, 2. Claire Maiocco, Trinity Prep 1:01.40, 3. Andrea Pinto, Gator Swim Club 1:02.16.

400-meter individual medley:

1. Matea Samardzic, Scarlet 4:42.26, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:54.64, 3. Grace Patrice, Sarasota 5:00.86.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1. Scarlet Aquatics 8:29.06, 2. Sarasota YMCA 8:30.18, 3. Gator Swim Club 8:32.59, 7. SOFLO “A” 8:49.55 (Kathleen Golding, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Kelley Heron) 20. SOFLO “B” 9:23.51 (Kylie Herman, Jennifer Rodriguez, Jessica Rodriguez, Molly Gooding).

MEN

200-meter freestyle:

1. Andrea D’Arrigo, Gator Swim Club 1:49.85, 2. Eric Geunes, Gator Swim Club 1:53.61, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:54.05.

100-meter breaststroke:

1. Juan Sequera, Metro Aquatics 1:03.11, 2. Mark Szaranek, Gator Swim Club 1:04.52, 3. Paxton Rhoads, Tampa Bay 1:05.15; SOFLO: 19. Ervin Marin 1:08.65, best time.

50-meter backstroke:

1. Corey Main, Gator Swim Club 26.14, 2. Ayooluwakunmi Ogunfeibo, Seminole 26.73, 3. Leighton Mayers, Scarlet 26.95; SOFLO: 15. Kevin Porto 29.19, best time, 25. Ryan Capote 29.60, best time.

100-meter butterfly:

1. Pavel Sankovich, Seminole 53.77, 2. Mark Szaranek, Gator Swim Club 54.09, 3. Noah Lense, Tampa Bay 55.39.

400-meter individual medley:

1. Sebastian Rousseau, Gator Swim Club 4:21.28, 2. Jonathan Gomez, Scarlet 4:29.01, 3. Nicholas Brown, EAJ 4:29.65; SOFLO: 12. Ricardo Roche 4:40.98, best time, 14. Ervin Marin 4:44.79, 21. Rafael Rodriguez 4:47.79, best time

800-meter freestyle relay:

1. Gator Swim Club 7:38.49, 2. Sarasota YMCA 7:46.03, 3. Scarlet Aquatics 7:48.63, 11. SOFLO A 8:02.75 (Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Diaz, Sam Asnis, Ricardo Roche), 20. SOFLO “B” 8:15.11 (Max Asnis, Ryan Capote, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, CJ Kopecki).

IF YOU GO

What: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Saturday-Sunday

Scheduled: Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando

Admission: $5. Meet host YMCA of Central Florida. For more information 407-363-1911.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Roche, Rodriguez Shine, Mixed Medley Relay Wins At Southern Zone South Sectional Championship


By Sharon Robb

July 7, 2016—Ricardo Roche and Rafael Rodriguez led South Florida Aquatic Club on opening night of the Speedo Southern Zone South Sectional Championship Thursday at Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center.

Roche, 16, dropped 10.88 seconds in the 800-meter freestyle to finish in a lifetime-best 8:41.75. His previous best was 8:52.63.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, was seventh in the 800-meter freestyle in a best time 8:37.49, dropping 6.63 seconds off his previous best. Rodriguez qualified for the Aug. 4-7 Futures Championships at Georgia Tech in Atlanta with his cut time.
Rodriguez was SOFLO’s top finisher.

SOFLO’s mixed medley relay turned in its’ best time of 1:52.19, buoyed by four-time Olympian Alia Atkinson’s 29.89 breaststroke split. Atkinson was joined on the relay by Roche, swimming his third relay of the night, Kathleen Golding and Ryan Capote.

On Friday, Atkinson and fellow SOFLO Olympian Jorge Murillo Valdes will compete in the breaststroke in a final pre-Olympic tune-up. Atkinson is seeded first in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:05.93 and fifth in the 50-meter backstroke in 30.35. Murillo-Valdes, 24, is seeded first in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:00.53.

Among teams competing are Bolles, Gator Swim Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, Sarasota YMCA, Miami Swimming, Westminster Academy, Metro Aquatics, Scarlet (N.J.) Aquatics and Highlander Aquatics.

The stacked field includes Andrea Pinto of Gator Swim Club, Arkady Vyatchanin, swimming unattached; Isabella Paez of Metro Aquatics, who just missed making the Venezuelan Olympic team; Belarus Olympian Pavel Sankovich and South African Olympian Sebastian Rousseau of Gator Swim Club.

THURSDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Lara Hernandez-Tome, Sarasota 17:06.69, 2. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 17:11.70, 3. Junseo Kim, Scarlet Aquatics 17:21.65.

200-meter medley relay:

1.Trinity Prep 1:57.39, 2. FIU Swimming 1:58.96, 3. SOFLO “A” 1:59.09 (Kelley Heron, Alia Atkinson, Kathleen Golding, Melissa Marinheiro), 19. SOFLO “B” 2:07.69.

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.Gator Swim Club 1:46.87, 2. Scarlet Aquatics 1:47.23, 3. Bolles 1:47.29, 9. SOFLO “A” 1:50.31, 28. SOFLO “B” 1:59.13.

200-meter mixed medley relay:

1.South Florida Aquatic Club “A” 1:52.19 (Ricardo Roche, Alia Atkinson, Kathleen Golding, Ryan Capote), 2. Scarlet Aquatics 1:53.74, 3. Blue Dolfins 1:54.90, 10. SOFLO “B” 2:02.37 (Marcella Marinheiro, Samuel Quintero, Kylie Herman, CJ Kopecki).

200-meter mixed freestyle relay:

1.Scarlet Aquatics 1:44.28, 2. Blue Dolfins 1:44.29, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:45.46, 6. SOFLO “A” 1:48.36 (Juan Serna, Melissa Marinheiro, Kylie Herman, Luke Lezotte), 11. SOFLO “B” 1:50.43 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Jennifer Rodriguez, Delanie Perez, Juan Diaz).

MEN

800-meter freestyle:

1.Brendan Firlie, Sarasota 8:24.90, 2. Eric Guenes, Gator Swim Club 8:26.75, 3. Jackson Karofsky, Scarlet Aquatics 8:29.13; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 8:37.49, best time, 15. Ricardo Roche 8:41.75, best time, 31. Max Asnis 9:00.43, 43. Sam Asnis 9:12.72, 46. Leonardo Mateus 9:16.75, 48. Kevin Porto 9:26.70, best time.

200-meter medley relay:

1.Tampa Bay Aquatics 1:46.53, 2. Metro Aquatics 1:46.62, 3. Bolles 1:46.67, 18. SOFLO “A” 1:54.23 (Ricardo Roche, Ervin Marin, Juan Diaz, Ryan Capote), 22. SOFLO “B” 1:55.62 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Tyler Bland, CJ Kopecki, Luke Lezotte).

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.Westminster Academy 1:34.77, 2. Trinity Prep 1:34.77, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:35.27, 19. SOFLO “A” 1:41.21 (Luke Lezotte, Ervin Marin, Juan Serna, Ryan Capote), 24. SOFLO “B” 1:42.72 (Kevin Porto, Max Asnis, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ricardo Roche).

IF YOU GO

What: Southern Zone South Sectional Championship

When: Friday-Sunday

Scheduled: Friday-Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, 4 p.m. finals.

Where: YMCA Aquatic Center, 8422 International Drive, Orlando

Admission: $5. Meet host YMCA of Central Florida. For more information 407-363-1911.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Heron, Capote Make Top Eight At FHSAA State 3A Meet


By Sharon Robb

November 13, 2015—Kelley Heron and Ryan Capote of Pembroke Pines Charter were top eight finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club Friday night at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Meet at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

Heron, a sophomore, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.39. She was second fastest qualifier after morning prelims in 57.09.

Heron was also fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.02, after going 2:05.37 in prelims.

Capote, a senior, was fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.78 after going 47.18 in prelims. He was sixth in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.22, equalling his prelim time.

SOFLO teammate Juan Lucas, a junior at Pembroke Pines Charter, was second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.89, faster than his prelim time of 54.40.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys 400-yard freestyle relay team was seventh in 3:12.55 after going 3:10.84 in prelims with Andres Lares, Ryan Capote, Matthew Menocal and Bruno Berti.

Berti was also second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.32 after going 52.99 in prelims. Lares was 14th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.94 after going 1:43.80 in prelims and 15th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.36 after going 4:38.73 in prelims.

The Doral Academy Firebirds boys swimming and diving team made history.

The Firebirds captured the school’s first-ever state title in any sport by winning the boys team title in a close finish with 186 points. Fort Lauderdale, after finishing seventh last season, was runner-up with 177.

Doral head coach and longtime Florida Gold Coast coach Cathy Silveira is the first woman head coach to capture a state swimming title in high school history.

In one of the most exciting races of the night, Doral won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:25.23, finishing ahead of Fort Lauderdale in 1:25.29 with relay swimmers Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Alex Arrieta and Diego Faucher.

Doral’s runner-up finishes in the 200-yard medley relay (Adrian Aguilar, Mumy Llenin, Adrian Moya, Diego Faucher) and 400-yard freestyle relay (Moya, Arrieta, Aguilar, Faucher) clinched the title.

The Firebirds’ depth was key since they had no individual swimmers finish among the Top 3. A week earlier, Doral finished second to Fort Lauderdale at the Region 4-3A meet, 339-294.

Viktor Toth of Seabreeze and Hans Schroeder of Charlotte were double winners.

Toth knocked off Fort Lauderdale’s Raphael Marcoux to win the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races. Toth won the 50 in 20.59 and 100 free in 44.90, both All-American automatic times. The top four swimmers in the 50 and top three in the 100 all turned in either automatic or consideration All-American times.

Schroeder won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:38.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 48.70, both automatic All-American times.

Gainesville High School won the girls team title with 196 points and Bartram Trails was second with 166.

Gainesville won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:38.87 with Savannah Buch, Alena Kraus, Yvette Smith and Jessie Jones and 400-yard freestyle in 3:30.95 with Monona Martin, Courtney Bryant, Smith and Kraus.

Kraus was also an individual event double winner for Gainesville, capturing the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.86, an automatic All-American time and 100-yard freestyle in 50.78, a consideration time.

Sarah Rousseau of Viera won the girls 1-meter springboard diving title with 456.90 points.

Chiles’ Chase Lane won the boys 1-meter diving title with 479.60 points.

On Saturday, the Class 4A swimmers, including Cooper City freshman Kathleen Golding in her state meet debut, will compete.

FRIDAY STATE 3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Gainesville 196, 2. Bartram Trail 166, 3. Pensacola Washington 162, 4. Creekside 141.5, 5. Estero 130, 6. Clearwater 119, 7. Chiles, 8. Barron Collier 102, 9. Niceville 101, 10. Osceola 91, 11. Fort Myers 73, 12. Fort Lauderdale 71, 15. Doral 60, 21. Martin County 42, 22. Pembroke Pines Charter 31.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Pensacola Washington (Brooke Ferrara, Heidi Schellin, Sophie Diagne, Peyton Parra) 1:47.28, 2. Bartram Trail 1:47.57, 3. Clearwater 1:49.42.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Alena Kraus, GAIN 1:47.86, 2. Kendall Brent, FTMY 1:49.55, 3. Kaitlyn Hauser, ESTO 1:50.88.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Summer Stanfield, BATR 2:03.31, 2. Grace Patrice, VENC 2:03.46, 3. Kayla Tennant, GUCO 2:04.47.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Abby Garner, BCOL 23.97, 2. Brooke Ferrara, WSHP 23.98, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.09.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Kayla Tennant, GUCO 55.42, 2. Lindsey Coheee, VANO 56.36, 3. Racine Ross, HH 56.50.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Alena Kraus, GAIN 50.78, 2. Abby Garner, BCOL 51.74, 3. Helena Heuberger, CLEA 52.41.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Kendall Brent, FTMY 4:47.45, 2. Katelyn Kilpatrick, VANO 4:54.06, 3. Stephanie Holmes, CHIL 4:54.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gainesville (Savannah Buch, Alena Kraus, Yvette Smith, Jessie Jones) 1:38.87, 2. Creekside 1:39.07, 3. Niceville 1:39.18.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Helena Heuberger, CLEA 56.89, 2. Brooke Ferrara, WSHP 56.90, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.39.

100-yard breaststroke

1.Morgan Ayers, CHIL 1:04.81, 2. Heidi Schelin, WSHP 1:05.51, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:05.93.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gainesville (Monona Martin, Courtney Bryant, Yvette Smith, Alena Kraus) 3:30.95, 2. Bartram Trail 3;34.83, 3. Creekside 3:36.61.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Sarah Rousseau, VIER 456.90, 2. Amber Brickey, OSC 443.20, 3. Ali Giuliani, EGAL 339.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Doral Academy 186, 2. Fort Lauderdale 177, 3. Creekside 162, 4. Belen Jesuit 147, 5. Chiles 144, 6. Gainesville 142, 7. Venice 134, 8. Atlantic Coast 126, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 99, 10. Naples 91, 11. Charlotte 84, 12. Sickles 64, 16. Mater 37.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Belen Jesuit (Alejandro Carriazo, Juan Ramirez, Max Garcia del Pozo, Daniel Simpson) 1:34.60, 2. Doral Academy 1:34.80, 3. Chiles 1:36.48.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Hans Schroeder, CHAR 1:38.94, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BJES 1:39.06, 3. Nazareno Boscaino, SICK 1:40.01.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Julio Horrego, Mater Academy 1:51.09, 2. Seth Borgert, GAIN 1:51.64, 3. Gianmario Garcia, CREE 1:51.97.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Viktor Toth, SEAB 20.59, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 20.63, 3. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.84.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Gianmario Garcia, CREE 50.33, 2. Max Garcia del Pozo, BJES 50.66, 3. Will Tabor, ATCO 50.68.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Viktor Toth, SEA 44.90, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.23, 3. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 45.62.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Nazareno Boscaino, SICK 4:26.14, 2. Shawn Lemarie, NAPL 4:28.72, 3. Ludovico Boscaino, SICK 4:29.01.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Doral 1:25.23 (Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Alex Arrieta, Diego Faucher), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:25.29, 3. Atlantic Coast 1:27.17.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Hans Schroeder, CHAR 48.70, 2. Jackson DeFore, VENC 49.41, 3. Seth Borgert, GAIN 51.54.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Ryan Walker,BRRV 56.41, 2. Julio Horrego, MAT 56.73, 3. Al Madden, JENB 57.02.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Fort Lauderdale (Philippe Marcoux, James Dika, Tyler Zuyus, Raphael Marcoux) 3:05.14, 2. Doral 3:06.26, 3. Venice 3:11.08, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter (Andres Lares, Ryan Capote, Matthew Menocal, Bruno Berti) 3:12.55.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Chase Lane, CHIL 479.60, 2. Mason Osborn, WHAV 405.85, 3. Taj Cole, LEON 372.90.

IF YOU GO

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Meet.

When: Saturday, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Breaks Team Record For Most Swimmers At High School State Meets In Team History


By Sharon Robb

November 11, 2015—After sending sixteen swimmers to last weekend’s small school state meets and 33 swimmers for this weekend’s large school meets, South Florida Aquatic Club set a team record for most qualified swimmers at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State Swimming and Diving Meets.

SOFLO qualified 49 swimmers from Broward and Dade high schools for four state meets over two weekends.

This weekend, 33 SOFLO swimmers will compete in the State 3A and 4A meets at Sailfish Splashpark in Stuart.

The contingent is led my medal hopefuls Kathleen Golding, a freshman at Cooper City, making her state meet debut; Pembroke Pines Charter sophomore Kelley Heron and senior teammate Ryan Capote, and Hialeah Gardens junior Jessica Rodriguez.

Golding is seeded first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.52, an All-American consideration time. She is also seeded fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.45.

Rodriguez is seeded fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.73 and 20th in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.55.

Heron is seeded fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.31 and sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.06

Capote is seeded fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.12 and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.66.

Other SOFLO qualifiers for this weekend’s meets are:

CLASS 3A:

DORAL: Adrian Aguilar, freshman

HIALEAH MIAMI LAKES: Bryan Moran, junior

MATER ACADEMY: Vanessa Mesa, eighth, Liz Travieso, junior

PEMBROKE PINES CHARTER: Bruno Berti, junior, Tyler Bland, freshman, Lilli Calero, senior, Ryan Capote, senior, Katherine DeBarros, sophomore, Tyler Gibson, sophomore, Kelley Heron, sophomore, Maya Hirian, junior, Andres Lares, sophomore, Juan Lucas, junior, Matthew Menocal, junior, Sebastian Seville, freshman, Lily Sines, eighth, Julinna Villarta, freshman, Justrina Villarta, junior.

CLASS 4A:

COOPER CITY: Kathleen Golding, freshman, Natasha Testa, sophomore

CYPRESS BAY: Raquel Lugo, sophomore, Carly Swanson, senior, Jonathan Strod, senior, Mathew Delvalle, senior

FLANAGAN: Gustavo Valery, senior

HIALEAH GARDENS: Jessica Rodriguez, junior, Gabriel Segui, freshman

WEST BROWARD: Zariya Harris, sophomore; Brendan Cassie, senior; Ethan Hew, freshman; Stephanie Mlujeak, junior; Kellie Wilcox, freshman.

At last week’s Region 4-3A meet at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Heron was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.06 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.31.

At the Region 4-4A meet, Cypress Bay girls with several SOFLO swimmers including Carly Swanson, won the girls team title.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.52, an All-American consideration time and 100-yard butterfly in 56.45. She also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay. It was the only All-American time in the girls field.

Rodriguez won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.73.

In the Region 1-3A meet, defending state champions Chiles and Creekside knocked off each other. Creekside boys, defending 3A champs, were beaten by Chiles while Chiles, state champs in 2014, were fifth behind Creekside.

In the Region 1-4A meet, favorite Gainesville Buchholz broke the state 200-yard freestyle relay record in 1:33.58, breaking Bolles 2009 record, with Kirschtine Balbuena, Julia Rodriguez, Kaitlyn Cronin and Talia Bates. Three of the four relay members are freshmen and Balbuena is a sophomore. Buchholz swept the boys and girls team titles.

IF YOU GO

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Meet

When: Friday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Meet.

When: Saturday, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Ten


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Ten

November 9, 2015

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.29, 2. Westminster Academy 1:51.14, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.46, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.82, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:53.11, 6. South Florida Heat 1:54.97, 7. Cooper City 1:55.55, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:55.69, 9. University School 1:55.77, 10. Calvary Christian 1:56.28, 11. American Heritage 1:57.53,12.Coral Glades 1:57.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:49.53, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:51.07, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.33, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:55.30, 5. Audrey Mason, AH 1:55.64, 6. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:56.70, 7. Kelly Gest, CG 1:56.71, 8. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 9. Andrea Van den Berg, CB 1:57.03, 10. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:57.33, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 1:57.53, 12. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 1:58.03, 13. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:58.32, 14. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 15. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Julianna Russell, CG 1:58.61,17. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:59.43, 18. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:00.62, 19. Angela Petrillo, FTL 2:01.30, 20. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38; 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Allison Kopas, US 2:04.38, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:04.52, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:05.78, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.77, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:09.06, 6. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:09.50, 7. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:12.37, 8. Amanda Kopas, US 2:13.02, 9. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 10. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 11. Daniela Kim, CB 2:16.05, 12. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 13. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:17.79, 14. Acacia Jones, SFH 2:18.09, 15. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.11, 16. Abigail Fossas, TAR 2:18.62, 17. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:19.29, 18. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.55, 19. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 20. Molly See, PC 2:20.46; 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.89, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.46, 3. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.12, 4. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.18, 5. Allora Williams, PHS 24.34, 6. Savannah Yates, CG 24.70, 7. Brooke Bernstein, PC 24.90, 8. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 9. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.08, 10. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 11. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.30, 12. Carly Swanson, CB 25.36, 13. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 15. Emily Puia, STA 25.70, 16. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 17. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 18. Carly Hyman, STA 25.83, 19. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 20. Gwen Bencie, PB 25.94, 21. Hannah Roseman, DOUG 25.96, 22. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 23. Abigail Carswell, US 26.09, 24. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 25. Jamie Flores, PC 26.22, 26. Bianca Monti, WB 26.30, 27. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 28. Alexandra Sanchez, NOVA 26.36, 29. Sara Souza, CALV 26.39, 30. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 26.43; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Karlee Price, STA 523.25, 2. Johanna Holloway, WA 521.05, 3. Maia Goldstein, US 502.45, (state champion), 4. Ali Watson, PC 473.70, 5. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 470.75, 6. Remy Hollender, WA 468.30, 7. Ishani Singh, PC 451.65, 8. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 448.30, 9. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 438.45, 10. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 424.75, 11. Skye Warriner, FTL 406.15, 12. Leanne Sheffer, SP 398.45, 13. Adaliz Pelcastre, FTL 383.15, 14. Cassandra Catesson, FTL 376.65, 15. Hannah Lindgren, PB 361.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 53.77 (state record), 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.30, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.45, 4. Racine Ross, HH 57.34, 5. Molly See, PC 58.21, 6. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 7. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Allora Williams, PLAN 59.72, 10. Sarah Asseraf, STA 59.79, 11. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 59.98, 12. Quinn Connor, STA 1:00.22, 13. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:00.53, 14, Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:00.59, 15. Mia Marquez, PB 1:01.31, 16. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 17. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:01.77, 18. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 19. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:02.35, 20. Jade Grabow, AH 1:02.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 51.04, 2. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 53.77, 5. Kelly Gest, CG 53.79, 6. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 7. Jessica Nava, WA 54.02, 8. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.12, 9. Morgan Meadows, FTL 54.38, 10. Brooke Bernstein, PC 54.49, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 54.74, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 54.93, 13. Solana Capalbo, CC 55.04, 14. Carly Hyman, STA 55.70, 15. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 16. Emily Puia, STA 56.32, 17. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 18. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 19. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 20. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 56.57, 21. Thais Carrion, US and Victoria Abad, SP 56.61, 23. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 24. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 25. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.94; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:00.48, 2. Audrey Mason AH 5:01.67, 3. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:04.76, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:09.97, 5. Andrea Van den Berg, CB 5:10.00, 6. Julianna Russell, CG 5:13.17, 7. Juliana Talamo, FTL 5:14.43, 8. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:14.47, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC and Marianna Serrao, CB 5:16.20, 11. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 12. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 13. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 14. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 15. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:25.87, 16. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 17. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:27.98, 18. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:30.85, 19. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:32.57, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:34.36, 21. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:34.81, 22. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:35.07, 23. Samantha Knight, STA 5:35.45, 24. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:37.16, 25. Simone Vale, SAGE 5:37.40; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.33, 2. American Heritage 1:39.85, 3. South Florida Heat 1:40.98, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.81, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.01, 6. Calvary Christian 1:43.16, 7. Pompano Beach and Cypress Bay,1:43.79, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 10. Nova 1:44.90, 11. Deerfield Beach 1:46.27, 12. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 13. West Broward 1:47.72, 14. University School 1:47.84, 15. Hollywood Hills 1:48.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.07, 2. Allison Kopas, US 57.25, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 58.31, 4. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 5. Jillian Contich, CALV 59.35, 6. Gwen Bencie, PB 59.38, 7. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.11, 8. Amanda Kopas, US 1:00.65, 9. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.12, 10. Carly Swanson, CB 1:01.46, 11. Racine Ross, HH 1:01.55, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 14. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:02.42, 15. Emily Chen, DB 1:02.52, 16. Molly See, PC 1:02.66, 17. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 18. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:03.15, 19. Jamie Flores, PC 1:03.21, 20. Kristen Sauer, SFH 1:03.33, 21. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.48, 22. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 23. Adri Gooding, SAGE 1:03.96, 24. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.33, 23. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:03.60, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:04.88, 3. Savannah Yates, CG 1:06.83, 4. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 5. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.50, 6. Elise Larin, SOM and Natalya Wozab, STA 1:07.89, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:08.41, 9. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:09.15, 10. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.76, 11. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.04, 12. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:10.81, 13. Alicia Zeilinski, NE 1:11.40, 14. Thea McKenna, AH 1:12.17, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:12.99, 16. Acacia Jones, SFH and Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:13.80, 18. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:13.95, 19. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 20. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:14.34, 21. Madison Parelle, AH 1:14.67; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.10, 2. American Heritage 3:37.71, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.31, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 3:41.68, 5. Cypress Bay 3:42.33, 6. University School and Westminster Christian 3:42.64, 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:46.94, 9. Cooper City 3:48.32,10.Coral Glades 3:50.63, 11. Pompano Beach 3:50.76, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.55; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, Fort Lauderdale, Westminster Academy, 4. American Heritage, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. University School

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. American Heritage 1:38.40, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:38.49, 4. Sagemont 1:39.70, 5. Calvary Christian 1:41.68, 6. Cypress Bay 1:41.77, 7. Pompano Beach 1:42.14, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 9. Douglas 1:43.94, 10. Monarch 1:44.11, 11. University School 1:44.66, 12. South Florida Heat 1:44.73, 13. Flanagan 1:45.34, 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.85, 14. West Broward 1:46.30; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:37.75, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.08, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:42.64, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 1:43.12, 5. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:43.34, 7. Max Asnis, US 1:44.29, 8. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:44.40, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:45.78, 10. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:47.20, 11. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 12. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 13. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:47.99, 14. Martin Vivas, CB 1:48.03, 15. Samuel Asnis, US 1:48.24, 16. Chase Perry, WA 1:48.56, 17. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 18. Daniel Lobaton, CC 1:49.26, 19. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 20. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:49.90; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:50.22, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.43, 3. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:52.56, 4. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 1:53.10, 5. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:53.14, 6. Ricardo Roche, SOM 1:58.52, 7. Bruno Berti, PPC 1:59.11, 8. Juan Zapata, STA 1:59.41, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.96, 10. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 2:00.13, 11. Eric Veit, CB 2:00.38, 12. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 13. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:01.01, 14. Nick Vale, SAGE 2:01.34, 15. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 16. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.51, 17. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:04.00, 18. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 19. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.31; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.10, 2. Anton Voronin, NBP 20.78, 3. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 21.25, 5. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.46, 6. Hank Contich, CALV 21.54, 7. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 8. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.22, 9. Ryan Graff, PC 22.23, 10. Gustavo Valery, FLAN 22.42, 11. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 12. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 22.50, 13. Eric Veit, WES and Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.57,15. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 22.71, 16. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 17. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 18. Fernando Fagundes, MON 22.95, 19. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 20. Enrique Perez, CC 23.05, 21. Alejandro Lombo, AH and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.09, 23. Leo Manrique, CB 23.15, 24. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 617.30, 2. Logan Downey, SP 578.65, 3. Austin Fields, PC 557.20 (state champion), 4. Sky Geovanni, FTL 517.70, 5. Louis Giroire, FTL 507.15, 6. Hudson Coldren, CG 498.60, 7. Kevin Mendez, PC 493.20, 8. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 470.90, 9. Devin Nugent, STA 444.60, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 443.00, 11. Blake Shreves, NOVA 398.40; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 48.83, 2. Luke Smutny, SFH 50.00, 3. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 51.63, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.94, 5. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 52.41, 6. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 52.59, 7. Nico Medina, AH 52.62, 8. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 53.16, 9. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.26, 10. Daniel Lobaton, CC 53.39, 11. Bruno Berti, PPC 53.47, 12. Quinn Roth, MON 53.57,13. Max Asnis, US 53.66, 14. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.91, 15. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 54.72, 16. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 17. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 18. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 54.88, 19. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 54.89, 20. Juan Zapata, STA 55.26, 21. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 22. Alex Monti, WB 55.59, 23. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 24. Tyler Gibson, PPC 55.93; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 5. Daniel Jacobs, US 47.03, 6. Ryan Capote, PPC 47.12, 7. Christian Soderberg, PC 47.43, 8. Nicolas Ferrara, NPB 47.79, 9. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 10. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 48.22, 11. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 12. Fernando Navarrete, CB 48.77, 13. Santiago Ospina, MON 49.08, 14. Chase Perry, WA 49.10, 15. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 16. Matthew Menocal, PPC 49.49, 17. Enrique Perez, CC 50.10, 18. Jose Pac, STR 50.33, 19. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 20. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 21. Matteus Santos, PB 51.05, 22. Matthew Swirsky, PLAN 51.06, 23. Leo Manrique, CB 51.22, 24. Clement Bowe, STA 51.55, 25. Keegan O’Leary, CALV 51.60; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 4:33.50, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:35.71, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:35.96, 4. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:35.98, 5. Max Asnis, US 4:40.37, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:40.38, 7. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:40.88, 8. Samuel Asnis, US 4:44.29, 9. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:44.30, 10. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 11. Ricardo Roche, SOM 4:46.19, 12. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 13. Juan Diaz, CB 4:49.11, 14. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 4:59.45, 16. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 5:00.80, 17. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:02.00, 18. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 19. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:02.76, 20. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:25.67, 2. American Heritage 1:26.68, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.78, 4. Cypress Bay 1:27.75, 5. University School 1:28.93, 6. Calvary Christian 1:29.70, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.21, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 9. South Florida Heat 1:32.77, 10. Douglas 1:32.83, 11. Pompano Beach 1:35.40, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:37.17, 13. South Plantation 1:37.51, 14. Flanagan 1:38.00, 15. Coral Springs Charter 1:38.01; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 51.96, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 52.62, 3. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 4. Jonathan Farah, AH 52.96, 5. Anton Generalov, PC 53.25, 6. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 53.43, 7. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 8. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 53.87, 9. Juan Lucas, PPC 54.20, 10. Nico Medina, AH 54.60, 11. Gustavo Valery, FLAN 54.71, 12. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.96, 13. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 14. Christian Carlson, CALV 55.22, 15. Nick Vale, SAGE 56.02, 16. Quinn Roth, MON 56.04, 17. Carlos Gallego, CB 56.42, 18. Alejandro Lombo, AH 56.53, 19. Christian Carlson, CALV 56.60, 20. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 21. Jose Diaz, WES 57.33, 22. Clement Bowe, STA 57.66, 23. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 24. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 54.64, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 56.51, 3. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 57.10, 4. Ryan Graff, PC 57.58, 5. Hank Contich, CALV 57.63, 6. Victor Fajer, WES 59.50, 7. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.46, 8. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:00.51, 9. Eric Veit, WES 1:01.63, 10. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:01.74, 11. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:01.78, 12. Andre Bacic, DB 1:02.23, 13. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:02.37, 14. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:03.17, 15. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:03.20, 16. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 17. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 18. Christian Carlson, CALV 1:03.34, 19. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:04.32, 20. Race Wilhoite, PB 1:04.34, 21. Matthew Cooper, STA 1:04.67, 22. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.70, 23. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:04.92; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:08.99, 2. American Heritage 3:09.08, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:10.23, 4. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:12.73, 6. University School 3:13.50, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.44, 8. Sagemont 3:19.55, 9. Monarch 3:21.76, 10. Pompano Beach 3:22.00, 11. Cooper City 3:28.70, 12. Somerset 3:32.54, 13. South Florida Heat 3:32.57, 14. Calvary Christian 3:32.89; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. Cypress Bay, Fort Lauderdale, 4. Sagemont, University School, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Seven


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Seven

October 20, 2015

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:51.89, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.12, 3. Westminster Academy 1:53.44, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.23, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.41, 6. Cooper City 1:56.69, 7. South Florida Heat 1:57.36, 8. University School 1:57.51, 9. American Heritage 1:57.79, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:58.07, 11. Calvary Christian 1:58.09, 12. Nova 1:59.76, 13. Coral Glades 2:00.26, 14. Cypress Bay 2:01.26, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.67, 16. Pompano Beach 2:02.78; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:49.53, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:55.35, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 4. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:56.80, 5. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:57.37, 6. Andrea van den Berg, CB 1:57.63, 7. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:57.92, 8. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:57.97, 9. Audrey Mason, AH 1:58.31, 10. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 11. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:58.61, 12. Kelly Gest, CG 2:00.24, 13. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:00.33, 14. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:01.19, 15. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38, 16. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:01.97, 17. Julianna Russell, CG 2:02.18, 18. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.46, 19. Jessica Nava, WA 2:03.03, 20. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.76. 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.86, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:07.61, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:08.75, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:09.50, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:10.06, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:14.11, 7. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 9. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:15.15, 10. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 11. Amanda Kopas, US 2:18.06, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.28, 13. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 14. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.81, 15. Daniela Kim, CB 2:20.12, 16. Molly See, PC 2:20.46, 17. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 18. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:20.61, 19. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 2:20.72, 20. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95. 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.89, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.90, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.18, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.63, 5. Allora Williams, PHS 24.64, 6. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 7. Savannah Yates, CG 25.22, 8. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 9. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.33, 10. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 11. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.59, 12. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.61, 13. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 14. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 16. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 17. Carly Hyman, STA 25.95, 18. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 19. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 20. Carly Swanson, CB 26.17, 21. Jamie Flores, PC 26.22, 22. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 23. Gwen Bencie, PB 26.38, 24. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC and Emily Puia, STA 26.43, 25. Samantha Roth, DOUG 26.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 485.55, 2. Johanna Holloway, WA and Remy Hollender, WA 468.30, 4. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 444.15, 5. Ishani Singh, PC 420.60, 6. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 414.30, 7. Karlee Price, STA 304.70, 8. Carly Ehrlich, PB 263.45, 9. Ali Watson, PC 253.50, 10. Gabi Sampo, WA 245.90; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.80, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.58, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 5. Molly See, PC 58.97, 6. Racine Ross, HH 59.15, 7. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 8. Sara Asseraf, STA 1:00.27, 9. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:01.53, 10. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 11. Quinn Connor, STA 1:01.66, 12. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 13. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.05, 14. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:03.16, 15. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:03.21, 16. Mia Marquez, PB 1:03.45, 17. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:03.83, 18. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:03.92, 19. Thomas, WES 1:04.03, 20. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.30, 21. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:04.32, 22. Madison Kozel, US 1:04.71, 23. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 54.02, 6. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.21, 7. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.93, 8. Kelly Gest, CG 55.49, 9. Brooke Bernstein, PC 55.59, 10. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.86, 12. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 55.91, 13. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 14. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 15. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.55, 17. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 18. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 19. Marissa Brannan C 57.24, 20. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.26. 21. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 57.93; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:06.74, 2. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 3. Andrea van den Berg, CB 5:13.16, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:14.93, 5. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:16.20, 6. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:17.78, 7. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:18.64, 8. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 9. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 10. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 12. Julianna Russell, CG 5:25.42, 13. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 14. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:31.97, 15. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:33.13, 16. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:35.25, 17. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:37.50, 18. Isabella Comunale, STA 5:38.27, 19. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:38.52, 20. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:39.24, 21. Amanda Kopas, US 5:39.43, 22. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:40.53, 23. Kasey Jordan, STA 5:41.05, 24. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 5:43.22, 25. Katherine De Barros, PPC 5:45.23; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.97, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49, 3. American Heritage 1:44.65, 4. South Florida Heat 1:44.67, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.93, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.41, 8. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 9. Pompano Beach 1:48.68, 10. Nova 1:49.31, 11. Calvary Christian 1:50.53, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:50.70, 13. Hollywood Hills 1:51.29, 14. Douglas 1:51.75, 15. University School 1:52.30, 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:52.72; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.77, 2. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 3. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.18, 4. Jillian Contich, CALV 1:01.19, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.42, 6. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:02.34, 9. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 10. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.70, 11. Jamie Flores, PC 1:03.72, 12. Molly See, PC 1:03.73, 13. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 14. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:04.29, 15. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.62, 16. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.72, 17. Emily Chen, DB 1:05.13, 18. Victoria Abad, SP 1:05.17, 19. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:05.24, 20. Carly Swanson, CB 1:05.72, 21. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:05.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.81, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:06.43, 3. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 4. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.80, 5. Allison Kopas, US 1:08.41, 6. Savanah Yates, CG 1:08.76, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.46, 8. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:10.60, 9. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.71, 10. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:11.31, 11. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:11.36, 12. Alicia Zielinski, NE 1:12.34, 13. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.92, 14. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:13.09, 15. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 16. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:14.34,17. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:14.69, 18. Andrea Homes, CB 1:15.49, 19. Elise Larin, SOM 1:15.78, 20. Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:15.80, 21. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:15.94; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.10, 2. American Heritage 3:39.57, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:43.84, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.89, 5. Cypress Bay 3:48.64, 6. Westminster Academy 3:51.33, 7. University School 3:51.33, 8. Cooper City 3:52.96, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:53.19, 10. Coral Glades 3:54.74, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:55.17, 12. Pompano Beach 3:58.34; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Westminster Academy, Fort Lauderdale, 5. American Heritage, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.81, 2. American Heritage 1:41.25, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 4. Sagemont 1:43.05, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.25, 6. Cypress Bay 1:44.38, 7. University School 1:44.66, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.07, 9. Calvary Christian 1:45.79, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.16, 11. West Broward 1:47.63, 12. Monarch 1:48.07, 13. Douglas 1:48.16, 14. Flanagan 1:49.33, 15. South Florida Heat 1:49.75,16. Cooper City 1:50.62; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:43.10, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 4. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.48, 5. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:45.57, 6. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 7. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.83, 9. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:48.35, 10. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:48.54, 11. Samuel Asnis, US 1:48.95, 12. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 13. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 14. Juan Diaz, CB 1:49.54, 15. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 1:49.65, 16. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:50.73, 17. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:51.16, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 1:51.59, 19. Hank Contich, CC 1:51.82, 20. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.75, 2. Patrick Groters, US 1:53.37, 3. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:55.17, 4. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:59.56, 5. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 6. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.31, 7. Eric Veit, CB 2:01.91, 8. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.01, 9. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.09,10. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 11. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65, 12. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.99, 13. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:04.00, 14. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 15. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.51,16. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:04.90, 17. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:05.33, 18. Christian Carlson, CALV 2:06.09, 19. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:06.21, 20. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.84, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.31, 4. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.80, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 6. Weissman, FLAN 22.01, 7. Hank Contich, CALV 22.12, 8. Ryan Graff, PC 22.23, 9. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.33, 10. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 11. Eric Veit, WES 22.57, 12. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.65, 13. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 14. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 15. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 16. Fernando Fagundes, MHS 22.95, 17. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.00, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 19. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17, 21. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.18, 22. Christian Soderberg, PC and Parker Strickman, STA 23.21, 24. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.25, 25. Daniel Jacobs, US 23.48; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 547.80, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 463.70, 4. Hunter Fields, PC 430.35, 5. Logan Downey, SP 370.90, 6. Dane Gailitis, PC 326.10, 7. Zach Allen, CG 319.75, 8. Blake Shaw, WA 302.60, 9. Sky Geovanni, FTL 300.20, 10. Louis Giroire, FTL 289.15; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 51.63, 3. Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.06, 4. Maxamillian Asnis, US 53.66, 5. Luke Smutny, SFH 53.69, 6. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.93, 7. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.28, 8. Nico Medina, AH 54.33, 9. Quinn Roth, MON 54.37, 10. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.61, 11. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 54.66, 12. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 13. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 14. Luis Villanueva, WESP 54.83,15. Bruni Berti, PPC and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 55.10, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 18. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 19. Patrick Groters, US 56.04, 20. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 56.12, 21. Andres Lares, PPC 56.37, 22. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 56.53, 23. Alex Monti, WB 56.54, 24. Nico Ferrara, NBP 57.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 5. Daniel Jacobs, US 47.80, 6. Ryan Capote, PPC 48.00, 7. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 8. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 9. Christian Soderberg, PC 48.85, 10. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 11. Fernando Navarrete, CB 49.35, 12. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 49.99, 13. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 14. Santiago Ospina, MON 50.69, 15. Chase Perry, WA 50.92,16. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 17. Matteus Santos, PB 51.05, 18. Clement Bowe, STA 51.55, 19. Jose Pac, STR 51.69, 20. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 51.80, 21. Enrique Perez, CC 51.88, 22. Parker Strickman, STA 51.89, 23. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 52.56, 24. James Dika, FTL 52.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 4:36.36, 2. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:44.27, 3. Samuel Asnis, US 4:44.29, 4. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 5. Maxamillion Asnis, US 4:46.42, 6. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 7. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 8. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41, 9. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.25, 10. Juan Diaz, CB 4:52.04, 11. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:52.50, 12. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:52.68, 13. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 14. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86, 15. Diego Avellaneda, STA 5:03.20, 16. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 17. Matteus Santos, PB 5:05.46, 18. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:06.27, 19. Elad Fraiman, POS 5:06.79, 20. Diego Homes, CB 5:07.41, 21. Andres McKeon, CS 5:07.51, 22. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 5:09.66; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.84, 2. Cypress Bay 1:28.49, 3. American Heritage 1:28.84, 4. Pine Crest 1:30.56, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 6. University School 1:31.71, 7. Calvary Christian 1:32.60, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.47, 9. South Florida Heat 1:35.03, 10. Douglas 1:37.60, 11. South Plantation 1:37.74, 12. Flanagan 1:38.00, 13. Pompano Beach 1:38.04, 14. Deerfield Beach 1:40.71, 15. Sagemont 1:42.53; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 52.94, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 4. Taylor Zuyus, FTL 54.55, 5. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.96, 6. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 7. Anton Generalov, PC 55.41, 8. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.94, 9. Christian Carlson, CALV 57.15, 10. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 57.24, 11. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 12. Nico Medina, AH and Quinn Roth, MON 58.08, 14. Carlos Gallego, CB 58.15, 15. Gustavo Valery, FL 58.19, 16. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 17. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66, 18. Juan Zapata, STA 58.82, 19. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 59.07; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 56.57, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 59.89, 3. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.88, 4. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:01.21, 5. Victor Fajer, WES 1:01.62, 6. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.92, 7. Eric Veit, WES 1:02.00, 8. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:02.39, 9. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 11. Christian Carlson, CALV 1:03.34, 12. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:03.40, 13. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:04.50, 14. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:04.61,15. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.69, 16. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.70, 17. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:05.12, 18. Andre Bacic, DB 1:05.25, 19. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:05.51, 20. Race Wilhoite, PB 1:06.72; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:11.02, 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 3. Pine Crest 3:14.74, 4. University School 3:14.82, 5. American Heritage 3:15.81, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.94, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.55, 8. Sagemont 3:25.31; 9. Monarch 3:29.59,10. Pompano Beach 3:29.74,11. South Florida Heat 3:32.57,12. Calvary Christian 3:32.89, 13. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, University School, 5. Fort Lauderdale.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Six


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Six

October 12, 2015

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:51.94, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.12, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.23, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.41, 5. Cooper City 1:56.69, 6. South Florida Heat 1:57.36, 7. University School 1:57.51, 8. American Heritage 1:57.79, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:58.07, 10. Westminster Academy 1:58.81, 11. Nova 1:59.76, 12. Coral Glades 2:00.26, 13. Calvary Christian 2:01.02, 14. Cypress Bay 2:01.26, 15. Pompano Beach 2:02.78, 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.96; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:53.12, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:55.35, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:57.37, 5. Andrea van den Berg, CB 1:57.63, 6. Audrey Mason, AH 1:58.31, 7. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 8. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:58.61, 9. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:59.92, 10. Kelly Gest, CG 2:00.24, 11. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:00.33, 12. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:00.67, 13. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:01.19, 14. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:01.38, 15. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:01.97, 16. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:02.01, 17. Julianna Russell, CG 2:02.18, 18. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.46, 19. Jessica Nava, WA 2:03.03, 20. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.76. 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.86, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:11.36, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:11.70, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:12.32; 5. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:12.49, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:14.11, 7. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 9. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:15.15, 10. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 11. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.28, 12. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 13. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.81, 14. Daniela Kim, CB 2:20.12, 15. Amanda Kopas, US 2:20.02, 16. Molly See, PC 2:20.46, 17. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 18. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:20.61, 19. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 2:20.72, 20. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95. 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.33, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.90, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.18, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.63, 5. Allora Williams, PHS 24.64, 6. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 7. Savannah Yates, CG 25.22, 8. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 9. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.41, 10. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 11. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.61, 12. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.63, 13. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 14. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 16. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 17. Carly Hyman, STA 25.95, 18. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 19. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 20. Carly Swanson, CB 26.17, 21. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 22. Gwen Bencie, PB 26.38, 23. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC and Emily Puia, STA 26.43, 25. Samantha Roth, DOUG 26.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60 (11 dives), 2. Maia Goldstein, US 420.70, 3. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 414.30, 4. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05, 5. Karlee Price, STA 304.70, 6. Johanna Holloway, WA 293.40, 7. Carly Ehrlich, PB 263.45, 8. Ali Watson, PC 253.50, 9. Leanne Sheffer, SP 226.15, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 208.65, 11. Maya Fernandes, CB 206.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.80, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 57.85, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.57, 5. Racine Ross, HH 59.15, 6. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 7. Sara Asseraf, STA 1:00.27, 8. Molly See, PC 1:00.59, 9. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:01.53, 10. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 11. Quinn Connor, STA 1:01.66, 12. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 13. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.12, 14. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:03.16, 15. Mia Marquez, PB 1:03.45, 16. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:03.83, 17. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:03.92, 18. Thomas, WES 1:04.03, 19. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.30, 20. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:04.32, 21. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84, 22. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:06.11, 23. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:06.13, 24. Daria Chiarella, TAR 1:06.21, 25. Madison Kozel, US 1:06.33; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 54.02, 6. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.21, 7. Kelly Gest, CG 55.49, 8. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 9. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.86, 10. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 55.91, 11. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 12. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 13. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 14. Brooke Bernstein, PC 56.48, 15. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.55, 16. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 17. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 18. Rachel Contich, CC 57.00, 19. Marissa Brannan C 57.24, 20. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 57.93; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Andrea van den Berg, CB 5:13.16, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:14.93, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:16.20, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:18.11, 6. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:18.64, 7. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 8. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 9. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 10. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 11. Julianna Russell, CG 5:25.42, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 13. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:31.20, 14. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:33.13, 15. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:35.25, 16. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:37.50, 17. Isabella Comunale, STA 5:38.27, 18. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:38.52, 19. Amanda Kopas, US 5:39.43, 20. Kasey Jordan, STA 5:41.05, 21. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 5:43.22, 22. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:44.13, 23. Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 5:45.83, 24. Abigail Bush, STA 5:45.86, 25. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 5:46.26; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.20, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49, 3. American Heritage 1:44.65, 4. South Florida Heat 1:44.67, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.93, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.41, 8. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 9. Pompano Beach 1:48.68, 10. Nova 1:49.31, 11. Deerfield Beach 1:50.70, 12. Hollywood Hills 1:51.29, 13. Douglas 1:51.75, 14. Calvary Christian 1:52.27, 15. University School 1:52.30; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 58.50, 2. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 3. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.18, 4. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.42, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 7. Allison Kopas, US 1:02.34, 8. Jillian Contich, CALV 1:02.54, 9. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 10. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.70, 11. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 12. Molly See, PC 1:03.99, 13. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:04.29, 14. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.72, 15. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.80, 16. Emily Chen, DB 1:05.13, 17. Victoria Abad, SP 1:05.17, 18. Carly Swanson, CB 1:05.72, 19. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:05.98, 20. Annita Huang, AH 1:06.47; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:07.66, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.80, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:08.20, 5. Savanah Yates, CG 1:08.76, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:09.55, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.46, 8. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:10.60, 9. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.71, 10. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:11.31, 11. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:11.36, 12. Alicia Zielinski, NE 1:12.34, 13. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.92, 14. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:13.09, 15. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 16. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:14.69, 17. Andrea Homes, CB 1:15.49, 18. Elise Larin, SOM 1:15.78, 19. Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:15.80; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:36.82, 2. American Heritage 3:39.57, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:43.84, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.89, 5. Cypress Bay 3:48.64, 6. Cooper City 3:52.96, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:53.19, 8. University School 3:53.42, 9. Coral Glades 3:54.74, 10. Pompano Beach 3:58.34, 11. Westminster Academy 3:59.55; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. American Heritage, Westminster Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.68, 2. American Heritage 1:41.25, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 4. Sagemont 1:43.05, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.38, 6. University School 1:44.66, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:45.02, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.07, 9. Calvary Christian 1:45.79, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.16, 11. West Broward 1:47.63, 12. Monarch 1:48.07, Douglas 1:48.16, 13. Flanagan 1:49.33, 14. South Florida Heat 1:49.75, 15. Cooper City 1:50.62; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.48, 4. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:45.57, 5. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 6. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.83, 8. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:48.05, 9. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:48.35, 10. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:48.54, 11. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 12. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 13. Juan Diaz, CB 1:49.54, 14. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 1:49.65, 15. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:50.73, 16. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:51.16, 17. Samuel Asnis, US 1:51.38, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 1:51.59, 19. Hank Contich, CC 1:51.82, 20. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.75, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:55.17, 3. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:59.56, 4. Patrick Groters, US 1:59.77, 5. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 6. Eric Veit, CB 2:01.91, 7. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.01, 8. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.09, 9. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65, 11. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.99, 12. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 13. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.51, 14. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:04.90, 15. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:05.28, 16. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:05.33, 17. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:05.66, 18. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:06.21, 19. Christian Carlson, CC 2:06.26, 20. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.84, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.31, 4. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.80, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 6. Weissman, FLAN 22.01, 7. Hank Contich, CALV 22.12, 8. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.33, 9. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 10. Eric Veit, WES 22.57, 11. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.65, 12. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 13. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 14. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 15. Ryan Graff, PC and Fernando Fagundes, MHS 22.95, 17. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.00, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 19. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17, 21. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.18, 22. Christian Soderberg, PC and Parker Strickman, STA 23.21, 24. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.25, 25. Daniel Jacobs, US 23.48; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35 (11 dives), 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Logan Downey, SP 370.90, 4. Austin Fields, PC 349.65, 5. Dane Gailitis, PC 326.10, 6. Zach Allen, CG 319.75, 7. Sky Geovanni, FTL 300.20, 8. Louis Giroire, FTL 289.15, 9. Sky Geovanni, FTL 257.45, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 255.60, 11. Devin Nugent, STA 247.65; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.06, 3. Luke Smutny, SFH 53.69, 4. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 53.87, 5. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.93, 6. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.28, 7. Nico Medina, AH 54.33, 8. Quinn Roth, MON 54.37, 9. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 54.66, 10. Phillipe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 11. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 12. Luis Villanueva, WESP 54.83, 13. Maxamillian Asnis, US 54.86, 14. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.94, 15. Bruni Berti, PPC and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 55.10, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 18. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 19. Patrick Groters, US 56.04, 20. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 56.12, 21. Andres Lares, PPC 56.37, 22. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 56.53, 23. Alex Monti, WB 56.54, 24. Nico Ferrara, NBP 57.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 48.00, 6. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 7. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 8. Daniel Jacobs, US 49.08, 9. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 10. Fernando Navarrete, CB 49.35, 11. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 49.99, 12. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 13. Santiago Ospina, MON 50.69, 14. Christian Soderberg, PC 50.92, 15. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 16. Chase Perry, WA 50.96, 17. Matteus Santos, PB 51.05, 18. Clement Bowe, STA 51.55, 19. Jose Pac, STR 51.69, 20. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 51.80, 21. Enrique Perez, CC 51.88, 22. Parker Strickman, STA 51.89, 23. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 52.56, 24. James Dika, FTL 52.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:44.27, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 3. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 5. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41, 6. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.25, 7. Patrick Groters, US 4:51.88, 8. Juan Diaz, CB 4:52.04, 9. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:52.50, 10. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:52.68, 11. Samuel Asnis, US 4:53.36, 12. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 13. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86, 14. Diego Avellaneda, STA 5:03.20, 15. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 16. Matteus Santos, PB 5:05.46, 17. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:06.27, 18. Elad Fraiman, POS 5:06.79, 19. Diego Homes, CB 5:07.41, 20. Andres McKeon, CS 5:07.51, 21. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 5:09.66, 22. David Garbutt, SFH 5:11.20, 23. Juan Zapata, STA 5:11.88, 24. Dante Poe, PB 5:11.86, 25. Ricardo Roche, SOM 5:12.10; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.84, 2. Cypress Bay 1:28.49, 3. American Heritage 1:28.84, 4. Pine Crest 1:30.56, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 6. Calvary Christian 1:32.60, 7. South Florida Heat 1:35.03, 8. University School 1:36.65, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:37.25, 10. Douglas 1:37.60, 11. South Plantation 1:37.74, 12. Flanagan 1:38.00, 13. Pompano Beach 1:38.04, 14. Deerfield Beach 1:40.71, 15. Sagemont 1:42.53; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 52.94, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 4. Taylor Zuyus, FTL 54.75, 5. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 6. Anton Generalov, PC 55.41, 7. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 55.46, 8. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.94, 9. Christian Carlson, CALV 57.15, 10. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 57.24, 11. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 12. Nico Medina, AH and Quinn Roth, MON 58.08, 14. Carlos Gallego, CB 58.15, 15. Gustavo Valery, FL 58.19, 16. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 17. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66, 18. Juan Zapata, STA 58.82, 19. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 59.07; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 56.57, 2. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.88, 3. Ryan Graff, PC 1:01.11, 4. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:01.21, 5. Victor Fajer, WES 1:01.62, 6. Eric Veit, WES 1:02.00, 7. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:02.39, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:02.64, 9. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 11. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 1:03.34, 12. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:03.40, 13. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:04.50, 14. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:04.61,15. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.69, 16. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.70, 17. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:05.12, 18. Andre Bacic, DB 1:05.25, 19. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:05.51, 20. Race Wilhoite, PB 1:06.72; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:11.02, 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 3. American Heritage 3:15.81, 4. Pine Crest 3:18.57, 5. University School 3:18.60, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.55, 7. Sagemont 3:25.31; 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:28.11, 9. Monarch 3:29.59, 10. Pompano Beach 3:29.74, 11. South Florida Heat 3:32.57,12. Calvary Christian 3:32.89, 13. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, University School, Pembroke Pines Charter.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com