SOFLO’s Wilson Makes First Futures Cut; Golding Wins On Day Two Of Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 27, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day despite Mother Nature at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Robert Wilson, 16, made his first qualifying standard in a 50-meter freestyle time trial for the USA Swimming Futures Championships. Wilson went a lifetime-best 24.51 despite racing with his slipped-off goggles in his mouth.

The morning prelim results were turned into timed finals when Mother Nature intervened wiping out the championship finals.

Sally Golding, 15, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:51.22, shaving 0.18 off her previous best of 2:51.40. Golding was also a member of the fourth place 800-meter freestyle relay.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers were:

Alana Deo, 15, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth 2:57.70, time drop 4.48.

SOFLO’s girls 800-meter freestyle relay was fourth in 9:04.07 with Lucy Smutny, Melissa Marinheiro, Jennamarie Brames and Sally Golding.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 16, 200-meter freestyle, sixth, 1:58.81, 0.75 time drop; 100-meter butterfly, ninth, 1:00.05, time drop, 0.69.

Juan Colmenares, 15, 50-meter backstroke, seventh, 28.94, time drop 0.48.

John Paul Handal, 16, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth, 2:36.59, time drop 1.74; 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 4:53.14, time drop 5.61.

Leonardo Mateus, 17, 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 4:46.70, time drop 2.70.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims and finals, weather permitting.

SOFLO has 45 swimmers in 191 individual events and 18 relays trying to improve on last year’s eighth place finish among combined teams with 481 points. Azura Florida Aquatics is two-time defending champion.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 571, 2. Metro Aquatics 528, 3. Gulliver 413, 4. TS Aquatics 387, 5. East Coast Aquatic 322. 6. St. Andrew’s 288.50, 7. FAST 214, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 209, 9. Boca Raton Swim Team 184.50, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 157.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 301, 2. Gulliver 268, 3. Azura 245, 4. St. Andrew’s 186.50, 5. TS Aquatics 146, 6. Metro Aquatics 144, 7. FAST 140, 8. North Palm Beach 124, 9. Pine Crest Swimming 113.50, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 384, 2. Azura 326, 3. TS Aquatics 241, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 173.50, 5. Gulliver 145, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 114, 7. St. Andrew’s 102, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 95, 9. Jupiter 89.50, 10. FAST 74.

GIRLS
200-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Michaela Avedisian, Unattached 2:10.81, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 2:11.13, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:11.23; SOFLO: 13. Lucy Smutny 2:16.30, time drop 5.64, 17. Jennamarie Brames 2:17.14, time drop 1.91; Open, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:07.75, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:09.60, 3. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:09.98, 12. Melissa Marinheiro 2:14.13.

50-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 31.50, 2. Simone Vale, PC 31.53, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 31.77; SOFLO: 13. Jena Legaspi 33.57, time drop 0.11; Open, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 30.80, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 31.07, 3. Anne Fletcher, FAST 31.08.

200-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:51.22, time drop, 0.18, 2. Michaela Avedisian, Unattached 2:51.46, 3. Caitlyn Coe, MAC 2:55.22; SOFLO: 8. Alana Deo 2:57.70, time drop 4.48; Open, 1. Taylor Grabenhorst, BD 2:35.11, 2. Cailey Friel, NSU 2:43.62, 3. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:45.37; SOFLO: 14. Sophia Grubbs 2:55.44, time drop 2.72.

100-meter butterfly:
1. 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.34, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 1:04.71, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:05.19; Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 1:02.10, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:02.54, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:03.50.

400-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 5:09.83, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 5:10.25, 3. Gaith Mutschler, WOW 5:13.17; Open, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 4:58.88, 2. Adrianna Barone, SAS 5:06.63, 3. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 5:07.26.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Azura 8:53.21, 2. Gulliver 8:56.25, 3. Metro Aquatics 9:02.82, 4. SOFLO A 9:04.07 (Lucy Smutny, Melissa Marinheiro, Jennamarie Brames, Sally Golding).

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:56.09, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 1:57.51, 3. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 1:58.10; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:58.81, time drop 0.75, 11. Michael Arias 2:01.78, time drop 4.26; Open, 1. Carlos Bernotti, BRST 1:56.23, 2. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Azura 1:57.81, 3. Ricardo Martinez, SAS 1:58.48.

50-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 26.35, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 27.84, 3. Alex Marrero, Azura 28.40; SOFLO: 7. Juan Colmenares 28.94, time drop 0.48; Open, 1. Christian Cioffi, WOW 27.65, 2. Hernan Gonzalez, Azura 27.90, 3. Benjamin Wilson, MCDA 28.37; SOFLO: 16. Alejandro Mateus 30.30, time drop 1.43.

200-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Windmuller, NMST 2:22.88, 2. Wilson Ward, CSSC 2:29.64, 3. Jose Hermida, AC 2:30.39; SOFLO: 8. John Paul Handal 2:36.59, time drop 1.74; Open, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, Unattached 2:25.93, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:28.24, 3. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 2:29.21.

100-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Reese Branzell, LLL 57.38. 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 57.76, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.67; SOFLO: 9. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:00.05, time drop 0.69, 15. John Paul Handal 1:01.02, time drop 2.07, 17. Juan Colmenares 1:01.21, time drop 0.98; Open, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 56.11, 2. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 56.32, 3. Yhonny Rios, TSA 56.33.

400-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:25.79, 2. Jacon Wienants, GRSC 4:46.73, 3. Jose Hermida, MAC 4:50.10; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 4:53.14, time drop 5.61, 11. Juan Colmenares 4:58.91, time drop 2.20, 13. Alex Golding 4:59.51; Open, 1. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 4:37.69, 2. Caleb Fell, Unattached 4:41.16, 3. Juan Zapata 4:43.02; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 4:46.70, time drop 2.70, 18. Nicholas Chaimowicz 5:17.93.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 7:47.33, 2. Azura 7:56.29, 3. TS Aquatics 7:58.42, 7. SOFLO A 8:12.24 (Philopatier Ibrahim, John Paul Handal, Juan Colmenares, Michael Arias).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior LCM Championships.

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session for prelims and $3 per session for finals. Concession stand will be available. Forty-eight teams are entered and 16 unattached teams. Azura Florida Aquatics is two-time defending champion.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Gulliver Last Chance Meet


By Sharon Robb

February 19, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding swims at the recent Gulliver Last Chance Meet in Miami.

In the midst of training and preparing for the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics, SOFLO swimmers turned in several best times with big time drops.

Erika Pelaez, 8, Sally Golding, 10, Zackary Harris, 10, Rafael Rodriguez, 13, and Alex Golding, 10, led the 75-swimmer SOFLO contingent to highlight the three-day meet.

Pelaez won the 12-and-under 200-yard freestyle in a best time, 2:20.20, a time drop of 3.55; 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.00; 100-yard freestyle in 1:06.70; 50-yard backstroke in 34.28.

Pelaez was second in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:17.45, a time drop of 0.49 seconds and 50-yard butterfly in 35.35.

Golding won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:16.20, dropping 1.28 seconds and was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:08.64.

Harris won the 12-and-under 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:14.28, dropping from 3.60; 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.99; 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.98; and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:02.03, dropping 0.04. She was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:24.96.

Rodriguez was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.95; third in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:08.29; fourth in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:07.00; and fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.95

Alex Golding won the 50-yard backstroke in 38.22. He was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:08.00; third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:31.23; and fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:22.25.

Other top five SOFLO finishers:

Elise Larin, 13, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.15 and Kellie Wilcox, 14, was fifth in 1:16.67.

Sebastian Navarro, 10, was third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:33.00, dropping 8.69 seconds. Aldo Zepeda, 9, was fourth in a best time 2:37.94, dropping 6.92 and Logan Gonzalez, 10, was fifth in a best time 2:39.06, dropping 5.21 seconds.

Valerie Vank, 9, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:19.87, dropping from 0.73 seconds.

Aldo Zepeda, 9, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:20.01, dropping 25.15 seconds. Christian Tijero, 9, was third in 1:20.99, dropping 4.21 seconds.

Vank was fourth in the 50-yard breaststroke in 42.60 and Mia Escudero, 10, was fifth in a best time 42.81, dropping 1:01.

Jena Legaspi, 10, was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 32.02 and fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:19.08.

Logan Gonzalez, 10, was third in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 32.26, dropping 0.12 seconds.

Molly Golding, 11, was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:39.73.

Vank was second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:08.48, dropping 7.02 seconds and third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.52, a time drop of 0.26.

Sebastian Navarro, 10, was third in the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 35.20, dropping 1.87 seconds and fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:11.83, dropping 1.84.

Farouk Musa, 7, was fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:38.51, dropping 4.54 seconds.

Nathaniel Garrick, 10, was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 38.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Rafael Rodriguez, Golding Sisters Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of Sunrise Invite


By Sharon Robb

October 12, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a winning note Sunday at the Florida Gold Coast Sunrise Invite at Sunrise Civic Center.

Red-hot Rafael Rodriguez led the SOFLO charge during the last two sessions on the final day of competition.

The 12-year-old speedster won three events and posted two more best times.

Rodriguez won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 16:26.95. He also won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:49.19 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.05.

Rodriguez was the only SOFLO boys champion on Sunday.

SOFLO teammate Alex Golding, 10, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:18.68.

Erika Pelaez, Sara Quintero, Sarah Acevedo and sisters Kathleen, Sally and Molly Golding led the SOFLO girls.

Pelaez, 8, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 20:58.89 followed by teammate Sarah Acevedo in 22:11.86.

Quintero, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:16.92, won the 200-yard butterfly in 2:42.46 and won the 200-yard breaststroke in 3:09.73.

Sally Golding, 10, was third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:24.13, second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:19.90, second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:08.30.

Molly Golding, 11, was second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:10.32, second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 35.34 and second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:40.46.

Kathleen Golding, 14, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.25, 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:01.91 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.36.

Full results can be found on meet mobile or Sunrise Swimming.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:16.92, best time, 2. Sophie Granite, GRSC 2:22.64, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:24.13, best time; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 1:53.82, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:10.32, best time, 3. Valentina Carrion, SOFLO 2:10.40; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:52.25, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:02.40, 3. Maria Perez, BMHG 2:03.31.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Bella Diaz, WASC 33.20, 2. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 34.33, 3. Nathalie Morlote, GRSC 35.07; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 28.59, 2. Daniela Curbelo, BMHG 29.76, 3. Julia Rosenthal, UGUL 30.69; 13-and-over, 1. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, Sunrise 27.20, 2. Omaira German, BMHG 27.62, 3. Katie Ligon, GRSC 27.94.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nathalie Morlote, GRSC 1:18.67, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:19.90, best time, 3. Mallory Schleicher, Sunrise 1:21.22; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 1:00.34, 2. Carolina Frette, GRSC 1:10.21, 3. Lalainie Bannister, Sunrise 1:11.08; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:01.91, best time, 2. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 1:04.37, 3. Omaira German, BMHG 1:04.92.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 37.46, 2. Briana Dattile, CSSC 39.67, 3. Bella Diaz, WASC 39.98; 11-12, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 34.12, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 35.34, 3. Julia Rosenthal, UGUL 35.90; 13-and-over, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 33.53, 2. Adriana Cortes Urbina, Sunrise 34.74, 3. Jenneily Montes, BMHG 34.87.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 1:05.26, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:08.30, 3. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 1:08.85; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 52.90, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 58.50, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, BMHG 1:00.54; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 52.36, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 55.71, 3. Omaira German, BMHG 56.65.

200-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:42.46; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 2:19.94, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, BMHG 2:22.97, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:39.73; 13-and-over, 1. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:09.60, 2. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 2:13.35, 3. Violeta Tumolo, SFTL 2:17.95.

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 3:09.73; 11-12, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 2:40.05, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:40.46, best time, 3. Melanie Jimenez, BMHG 2:44.76; 13-and-over, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 2:29.54, 2. Alex Hicks, SFTL 2:46.12, 3. Olivia Hernandez, GRSC 2:37.50.

1,650-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 20:58.89, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 22:11.86; 11-12. Andrea Santander, GRSC 17:32.80, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 19:40.66, 3. Melanie Jimenez, BMHG 20:08.04; 13-and-over, 1. Maria Perez, BMHG 19:25.14, 2. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, Sunrise 19:28.63, 3. Jenneily Montes, BMHG 19:35.83.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Munoz, BMHG 2:30.57, 2. Daniel Grant, FKSC 2:35.92, 3. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 2:39.42; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:49.19, best time, 2. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 2:08.83, 3. Emilio Barrantes, PB 2:11.08; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:47.92, 2. Antonio Perez, BMHG 1:49.71, 3. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 1:50.44.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 33.01, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 33.37, 3. Jorge Lopez, BMHG 33.92; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 28.09, 2. David Gonzalez, GRSC 29.96, 3. Phillip Meira, GRSC 30.37; 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Velandia, BMHG 25.26, 2. Diego Mateus, BMHG 25.69, 3. Bennett McClenney, YBC 27.23.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Perez, BMHG 1:17.41, 2. Calvin Frette, GRSC 1:17.75, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 1:18.68; 11-12, 1. Joseph Perdomo, BMHG 1:06.31, 2. Osmany Rivero, BMHG 1:08.91, 3. Michael Fernandez, PCS 1:15.89; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 52.16, 2. Kenny Cordovez, BMHG 57.69, 3. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 59.08.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Parker Rosenthal, UGUL 38.45, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 39.26, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, Sunrise 42.48; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 33.58, 2. Phillip Meira, GRSC 37.26, 3. Kevin Fanjul, BMHG 38.27; 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Velandia, BMHG 30.93, 2. Diego Mateus, BMHG 32.04, 3. Jacob Silberman, PCS 32.54.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 1:03.81, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 1:05.23, 3. Jorge Lopez, BMHG 1:06.49; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 51.05, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BMHG 58.39, 3. Roberto Valdes 59.34; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BMHG 49.22, 2. Kenny Cordovez, BMHG 51.74, 3. Sebastian Velandia, BMHG 52.94.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BMHG 2:19.15, 2. Christian Urbanek, PC 2:33.97, 3. Matthew Poppell, GRSC 2:35.66; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 1:58.95, 2. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:59.32, 3. Diego Mateus, BMHG 2:01.06.

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jake Schulte, PB 2:59.52, 2. Rafael Opperman, CSSC 3:01.39; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:32.41, 2. Phillip Meira, GRSC 2:54.96, 3. Abraham Alonso, BMHG 2:59.44; 13-and-over, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GRSC 2:29.47, 2. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 2:29.89, best time, 3. Gianni Savino, CSSC 2:30.34.

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 16:26.95, best time, 2. Joseph Perdomo, BMHG 18:51.51, 3. Matthew Poppell, GRSC 19:11.25; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 17:47.57, 2. Antonio Perez, BMHG 17:47.67, 3. Diego Avellaneda, Sunrise 17:48.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Win, Drop Time At FGC Sunrise Open Invite


By Sharon Robb

October 11, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Open Invite at Sunrise Civic Center.

Sally Golding, Sara Quintero, Kathleen Golding, Isabella Di Salvo and Rafael Rodriguez won one or more events while improving times and making JO cuts.

Several other SOFLO swimmers were among top finishers and also got JO cuts.

Sally Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:43.42. Her older sister Kathleen Golding won the 200 IM in 2:06.69 in her age group.

Sara Quintero won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:11.28. Kathleen Golding also won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.66 and 50-yard freestyle in 24.25.

Sara Quintero also won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:37.27 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:55.23. Kathleen Golding also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.56.

Isabella Di Salvo won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:19.48.

Rodriguez led the boys with wins in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.83; 100-yard individual medley in a best time 58.06; and 200-yard backstroke in 2:08.38.

The two-day meet ends on Sunday with two sessions beginning at 9 a.m.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:43.42, best time, 2. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 2:43.60, 3. Sophia Perez, GRSC 2:52.08; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 2:09.87, 2. Molly Golding SOFLO 2:25.29, best time, 3. Daniela Curbelo, BMHG 2:25.51; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:06.69, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:17.94, 3. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 2:20.45.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:11.28, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 1:28.38, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SUN 1:28.66; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 1:02.85, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, BMHG 1:04.07, 3. Daniela Curbelo, BMHG 1:08.20; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.66, 2. Violeta Tumolo, SFTL 1:01.71, 3. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 1:02.88.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 37.30, 2. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 37.34, 3. Briana Dattile, CSSC 37.46; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 30.23, 2. Jo-Jo Richter, PCS 32.47, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PCS 32.64; 13-and-over, 1. Nataly Jimenez, BMHG 30.89, 2. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 31.45, 3. Ashley Tan, CSSC 32.16.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:22.19, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:24.13, best time, 3. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:24.44; 11-12, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PCS 1:12.52, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:14.90, best time, 3. Melanie Jimenez, BMHG 1:16.14; 13-and-over, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, Sunrise 1:14.45, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GRSC 1:17.16, 3. Alex Hicks, SFTL 1:17.31.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 30.01, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 30.86, 3. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 31.17; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 24.16, 2. Matea Smith, CSSC 28.03, 3. Ellie Koch, YBC 28.20; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 24.25, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 25.51, 3. Katie Logan, GRSC 26.09.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 1:13.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, Sunrise 1:20.13, 3. Bella Diaz, WA 1:21.27; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 1:00.45, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:08.37, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:09.09; 13-and-over, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, Sunrise 1:02.74, 2. Bryanna Nixon, UNWA 1:10.67, 3. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 1:11.28.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:37.27, 2. Faith Fowler, CSSC 2:39.68; 11-12, 1. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:19.48, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:20.05, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, BM 2:22.31; 13-and-over, 1. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:14.14, 2. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 2:14.58, 3. Katie Ligon, GRSC 2:21.05.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 5:08.79, 2. Melanie Jimenez, BM 5:19.67, 3. Samantha Trodick, Sunrise 5:44.81; 13-and-over, 1. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 4:51.19, 2. Alex Hicks, SFTL 5:15.24, 3. Jennelly Montes, BM 5:21.73.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 5:55.23, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 6:22.66, 3. Sophie Granite, GRSC 6:26.13; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 5:04.30, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5:40.29, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 5:44.26; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:00.56, 2. Katie Ligon, GRSC 5:26.94, 3. Maria Perez, BM 5:28.18.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, GR 2:37.77, 2. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 2:59.53, 3. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 3:02.87; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 2:22.00, 2. Joseph Perdomo, BM 2:23.05, 3. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 2:30.47; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 2:02.28, 2. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 2:04.38, 3. Cole Moreno, GRSC 2:08.80.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jake Schulte, PB 1:12.06, 2. Gabriel Munoz, BM 1:17.25, 3. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 1:19.17; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 1:01.65, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 1:02.46, 3. Christian Urbanek, PC 1:07.84; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BM 53.32, 2. Diego Mateus, BM 55.37, 3. Bryan Perez, BM 56.14.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, GR 34.77, 2. Calvin Frette, GRSC 35.64, 3. Jorge Lopez, BM 37.06; 11-12, 1. Michael Fernandez, PC 33.72, 2. Christian Urbanek, PC 33.83, 3. Phillip Meira, GRSC 34.12; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BM 26.78, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 28.56, 3. Dante Poe, UP 31.25.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jake Schulte, PB 1:26.55, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 1:30.61, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, Sunrise 1:31.36; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 1:10.68, 2. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 1:17.17, 3. Kevin Fanjul, BM 1:20.74; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 1:06.94, 2. Cole Moreno, GRSC 1:08.85, 3. Diego Mateus, BM 1:08.99.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 29.79, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 30.06, 3. Jorge Lopez, BM 30.26; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 23.83, 2 Alexander Meyer, CSSC 26.80, 3. Phillip Meira, GRSC 27.42; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BM 22.33, 2. Nick Carter, GRSC 22.65, 3. Kenny Cordovez, BM 24.01.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 1:14.98, 2. Ronny Rueda, BM 1:17.80, 3. Gabriel Perez, BM 1:19.84; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 58.06, best time, 2. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 1:06.02, 3. Joseph Perdomo, BM 1:09.45; 13-and-over, 1. Juan Imposimato, YBC 1:00.07, 2. Diego Machado, Azura 1:01.03, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:01.91.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:40.97, 2. Gabriel Munoz, BM 2:51.83, 3. Gabriel Perez, BM 2:54.75; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:08.38, 2. Joseph Perdomo, BM 2:20.90, 3. Osmany Rivero, BM 2:29.43; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:58.73, 2. Kenny Cordovez, BM 2:06.63, 3. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 2:07.62.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Joseph Perdomo, BM 5:03.75, 2. Alexander Meyer, CSSC 5:17.62; 13-and-over, 1. Richie Almagro, GRSC 4;52.30, 2. Nicholas Grande, BM 4:56.78, 3. Maxwell Miller, YBC 5:28.17.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 6:06.28, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 6:14.76, 3. Jorge Lopez, BM 6:17.67; 11-12, 1. Matthew Poppell, GRSC 5:42.22, 2. Emilio Barrantes, PB 5:50.31, 3. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 5:52.45; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 4:58.98, 2. Antonio Perez, BM 4:59.72, 3. Diego Mateus, BM 5:06.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com