St. Thomas Aquinas Wins Combined, Boys Team Titles At Florida Catholic Championships

St. Thomas Aquinas Wins Combined, Boys Team Titles At Florida Catholic Championships


By Sharon Robb

September 28, 2014–St. Thomas Aquinas relied on its depth to defend its combined and boys team titles Saturday at the 24th annual Florida Catholic Swimming and Diving Championships at the YMCA Aquatic Center in Orlando.

The Raiders won the combined team title with 739 points, more than 200 points ahead of Bishop Verot with 500.

The Raiders won the boys team title with 391 points edging Tampa Jesuit with 372.

St. Thomas Gabriel Perez-Silva was his team’s lone individual champion winning the 50-yard freestyle in 21.61. He was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.53.

Esteban Velasquez was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.98 and Padraic Cassidy was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.52.

St. Thomas was third in the boys 200-yard medley relay in 1:40.38 with Esteban Velasquez, Andrew Szatkowski, Gabriel Perez Silva and Kearn Kurbanali.

The Raiders girls team finished runner-up with 348 points behind Tampa Holy Names with 445 points.

The Raiders had two individual champions. Samantha Stinemire won the 100-yard backstroke in a season-best 59.75 and was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.57.

Caitlin Ahern won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.54, also a season-best.

Natalya Wozab was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.56 and Quinn Connor was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.73.

The meet featured 17 teams, 223 girls and 187 boys swimmers.

After finishing second the past two years, Archbishop McCarthy finished 11th overall. Cardinal Gibbons did not compete.

Please note, SwimPhone.com did not list the girls and boys 400-yard freestyle relay results, girls and boys diving or boys 100-yard backstroke.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 739, 2. Bishop Verot 500, 3. Tampa Holy Names 445, 4. Tampa Jesuit 372, 5. Cardinal Mooney 308, 9. Pope John Paul II 160, 11. Archbishop McCarthy 106,

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Tampa Holy Names 445, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 348, 3. Bishop Verot 340, 4. Trinity Catholic 138, 5. Tampa Catholic 128, 9. Pope John Paul II 55, 12. Archbishop McCarthy 12.

WOMEN RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Holy Names “A” (Olivia Kirkpatrick, Alexandra Nuyianes, Bella Kirkpatrick, Julia Cogdill) 1:50.61, 2. Holy Names “B” 1:55.19, 3. Bishop Verot 2:00.88.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Bella Kirkpatrick, Holy Names 1:54.45, 2. Florencia Almada, Bishop Verot 1:55.06, 3. Emily Owens, Bishop Moore 2:02.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Christin Rockway, Tampa Catholic 2:03.02, 2. Colleen Driscoll, Holy Names 2:12.46, 3. Alexandra Nuyianes, Holy Names 2:14.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lara Lontoc, Holy Names 25.49, 2. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.56, 3. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabelle Spalding, Bishop Moore 57.61, 2. Bella Kirkpatrick, Holy Names 58.35, 3. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:01.73.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lara Lontoc, Holy Names 55.42, 2. Sierra Wills, Holy Names 55.57, 3. Kristina Ringley, Santa Fe 57.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christin Rockway, Tampa Catholic 4:56.45, 2. Florencia Almada, Bishop Verot 5:05.69, 3. Jillian Santiago, Cardinal Mooney 5:20.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Holy Names “A” (Lara Lontoc, Julia Cogdill, Gabby Delp, Olivia Kirkpatrick) 1:43.16, 2. Holy Names “B” 1:45.28, 3. Bishop Verot 1:47.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 59.75, 2. Colleen Driscoll, Holy Names 1:00.59, 3. Isabelle Spalding, Bishop Moore 1:02.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:06.54, 2. Alexandra Nuyianes, Holy Names 1:09.73, 3. Sierra Wills, Holy Names 1:11.15.

400-yard freestyle relay: No results listed by SwimPhone.com

1-meter diving: No results listed by SwimPhone.com

MEN TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 391, 2. Tampa Jesuit 372, 3. Cardinal Mooney 202, 4. Bishop Verot 160, 5. Pope John Paul II 105, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 92.

MEN RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cardinal Mooney (Matthew Garcia, Vinny Lijoi, Gabriele Scicchitani, Austin Katz) 1:39.32, 2. Tampa Jesuit 1:40.17, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas “A” 1:40.38.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Stas Van Ganderen, Bishop Verot 1:44.34, 2. Nathaniel Stovern, Tampa Catholic 1:50.66, 3. Shane Intihar, Trinity 1:53.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Santi Corredor, Bishop Verot 1:54.26, 2. Austin Sellers, Jesuit 1:55.73, 3. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.61, 2. Tommy Shaffer, Jesuit 22.38, 3. Emanuele Rossi, Cardinal Mooney 22.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriele Scicchitani, Cardinal Mooney 52.97, 2. Austin Katz, Cardinal Mooney 53.08, 3. Matthew Strickland, Bishop Verot 53.63.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Derek Peeples, Santa Fe 47.14, 2. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas 47.53, 3. Stas Van Ganderen, Bishop Verot 48.54.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, Bishop Verot 4:37.01, 2. John Jansen, Jesuit 5:06.29, 3. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:06.52.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Tampa Jesuit (Austin Sellers, William Sands, Stephen Dawes, Tommy Shaffer) 1:32.41, 2. Bishop Verot 1:32.44, 3. Cardinal Mooney 1:3.09.

100-yard backstroke: No results provided on SwimPhone.com.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Austin Sellers, Jesuit 57.17, 2. Jose Pascual-Urriola, Pope John Paul II 1:01.82, 3. Ryan Trammell, Bishop Moore 1:01.90.

400-yard freestyle relay: No results listed by SwimPhone.com

1-meter diving: No results listed by SwimPhone.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Stinemire Triple Winner On Day Two Of FGC Area 3 Developmental Meet

SOFLO’s Stinemire Triple Winner On Day Two Of FGC Area 3 Developmental Meet


SOFLO’s Stinemire Triple Winner On Day Two Of FGC Area 3 Developmental Meet

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

July 12, 2012

Samantha Stinemire of the South Florida Aquatic Club dominated second day action at the Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Developmental Meet Saturday at Florida International University Aquatic Center.

Stinemire, 13, won the 200-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly and swam lead-off on the winning 200-meter medley relay.

Stinemire won the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:24.78 dropping from 2:31.52. She won the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 33.61, dropping from 36.84. Both were also Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic cut times.

Stinemire also joined teammates Alani Carrasco, Natasha Testa and Monica Rodriguez to win the 200-meter medley relay in 2:23.47.

Comets Sara Quintero turned in a time of 1:38.87 in the 100-meter backstroke time trial to better her previous best of 1:42.24.

Other SOFLO individual champions were:

Astrid Rigau, 50-meter butterfly, 34.86 best time, 36.49 previous best, DEV time.

Elise Larin, 200-meter breaststroke, 3:19.87 best time, 3:26.96 previous best, FGJO cut.

Luis Bucaro, 200-meter freestyle, 2:36.63 best time, 2:43.38 previous best, FGJO cut.

Nicholas Perera, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:56.46 best time, 3:30.01 previous best, FGJO cut.

Estaban Diaz-Velasco, 100-meter backstroke, 1:10.98 best time, 1:40.63 previous best, FGJO cut.

SOFLO girls won the 11-12 200-meter medley relay in 2:38.53 with Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Zariya Harris and Abolade Oyetunji.

SOFLO boys made it a sweep, also winning the 11-12 200-meter medley relay in 3:05.65 with Brandon Carrasco, Ethan Hew, Luis Bucaro and Noah Molko.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Rockway 2:47.27; COMETS: 8. Sara Quintero 3:05.51, 20. Jena Legaspi 3:32.79; SOFLO: 11. Trinity Hoyos 3:12.49, 19. Emma Perera 3:30.34; 11-12, 1. Sabrina Perna, Miami Dade 2:37.85; SOFLO: 3. Lisa Strod 2:39.18 FGJO, 5. Alexandra Crespo 2:41.03 FGJO, 7. Lauren Simm 2:46.30, 13. Isabel Shashaty 2:53.08, 16. Catalina Lizarazo 2:56.98, 19. Maria Carrillo 3:14.11; 13-14, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 2:24.78 FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:27.14, 3. Alani Carrasco 2:28.78, 4. Cristina Villegas 2:29.15,7. Monica Rodriguez 2:34.15, 12. Natasha Testa 2:36.42, 18. Jessie Cordero 2:42.34; 15-18, 1. Maria Perez, BMHG 2:22.59; SOFLO: 6. Hannah Doyle 2:32.20.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Daniela Curbelo, BMHG 40.27; SOFLO: 11. Katrina Del Vecchio 48.30, 21. Trinity Hoyos 52.70; 28. Morgan Cavanagh 59.22, 30. Analucia Raimont 1:00.40, 34. Rebekah Ling 1:09.55; COMETS: 27. Jena Legaspi 58.62, 29. Daniela Barreto 59.63; 11-12, 1. Stephanie Rodriguez, FFSC 35.98; SOFLO: 4. Abolade Oyetunji 37.41 FGJO, 6. Isabel Shashaty 37.79 FGJO, 7. Zariya Harris 38.03, 8. Annita Huang 39.56, 18. Lauren Simm 40.69, 28. Paola Huerta 58.42, 29. Maria Carrillo 1:01.08; 13-14, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 33.61 FGJO; SOFLO: 7. Jessie Cordero 36.56 FGJO, 14. Cristina Villegas 37.95, 23. Alisa Huang 44.28; 15-18, 1. Astrid Rigau, SOFLO 34.86 DEV.

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Elise Larin, SOFLO 3:19.87 FGJO; 13-14, 1. Andrea Bucaro, SOFLO 3:12.95; SOFLO: 3. Alani Carrasco 3:14.01, 5. Monica Rodriguez 3:22.34; 15-18, 1. Camila Perez, MAC 3:25.98.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Hannah Contramaestre, NM 1:36.46; COMETS: 4. Sara Quintero 1:38.01, 13. Jena Legaspi 1:53.82, 17. Daniela Barreto 2:01.83; SOFLO: 8. Emma Perera 1:49.00, 4. Trinity Hoyos 1:42.43, prelims, 12. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:52.37, 15. Morgan Cavanagh 1:57.49, 16. Rebekah Ling 1:58.68; 11-12, 1. Emma Ballestas, MACM 1:25.49; SOFLO: 2. Zariya Harris 1:26.88 FFGJO, 3. Abolade Oyetunji 1:27.20 FGJO, 4. Isabel Shashaty 1:28.22 FGJO, 11. Lisa Strod 1:31.03, 13. Kellie Wilcox 1:34.09, 15. Alexandra Crespo 1:34.56, 16. Lauren Simm 1:35.06, 18. Elise Larin 1:35.49, 23. Paola Huerta 1:43.77, 27. Maria Carrillo 1:46.61; 13-14, 1. Liz Travieso, BMHG 1:17.99; SOFLO: 3. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:21.42, 10. Cristina Villegas 1:26.12, 11. Jessie Cordero 1:27.21, 15. Natasha Testa 1:33.86; 15-18, 1. Nataly Jimenez, HSC 1:20.65; SOFLO: 6. Astrid Rigau 1:23.67, 9. Hannah Doyle 1:26.82.

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. North Miami 3:06.65; 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:38.53 (Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Zariya Harris, Abolade Oyetunji), 2. SOFLO “B” 2:49.97 (Lauren Simm, Lisa Strod, Alexandra Crespo, Isabel Shashaty); 13-14, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:23.47 (Samantha Stinemire, Alani Carrasco, Natasha Testa, Monica Rodriguez), 2. SOFLO “B” 2:34.03 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Andrea Bucaro, Jessie Cordero, Cristina Villegas).

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Emily Cordovi, BMHG 5:55.88; 13-14, 1. Sandi Valdes, MAC 6:12.06.

100-meter backstroke time trial:

1.Sara Quintero, Comets Swim Team 1:38.87.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sean Escobar, BMHG 2:49.70; COMETS: 4. Sebastian Lares 2:59.39 FGJO, 12. Zackary Harris 3:17.06; SOFLO: 8. Roberto Garrido 3:13.89, 13. Akira Huang 3:22.05; 11-12, 1. Luis Bucaro, SOFLO 2:36.63 FGJO; SOFLO: 15. Brandon Carrasco 3:04.49, 17. Jonathon Hew 3:11.66, 18. Noah Molko 3:19.01; 13-14, 1. Andres Deza, Unattached 2:18.16; SOFLO: 3. C.J. Kopecki 2:20.03 FGJO, 5. Estaban Diaz-Velasco 2:22.51 FGJO, 7. Tyler Gibson 2:22.69 FGJO, 8. Simon Ortiz 2:25.55, 15. Miguel Hernandez 2:29.63, 20. Baldwin Suen 2:35.38, 22. Mathew Delvalle 2:36.71, 25. Marco Crespo 2:51.28; 15-18, 1. Justin Vega, NM 2:10.43; SOFLO: 4. Fernando Quintero 2:14.00, 7. Teddy Sandoval 2:17.26, 19. Bowie Suen 2:33.40.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sean Escobar, BMHG 40.96; COMETS: 7. Sebastian Lares 49.13, 23. Tanner Gibson 58.54, 25. Zackary Harris 1:01.78; SOFLO: 20. Carlo Roche 56.12; 11-12, 1. Nicolas Fedotov, North Miami 35.90; SOFLO: 12. Luis Bucaro 40.63, 21. Brandon Carrasco 44.83, 22. Jonathan Hew 45.50, 28. Noah Molko 52.71, 32. Ethan Hew 57.75; 13-14, 1. Sean Arrington, GRSC 29.90; SOFLO: 7. Estaban Diaz-Velasco 34.90,14. Tyler Gibson 36.51, 16. Mathew Delvalle 38.22, 17. Miguel Hernandez 38.83, 22. Miguel Crespo 41.22, 26. Bryan Moran 48.87; 15-18, 1. Justin Vega, North Miami 30.47; SOFLO: 8. Juan Saldana 31.83, 16. Daniel Reyna 34.40.

200-meter breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Nicholas Perera, SOFLO 2:56.46 FGJO; 13-14, 1. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:55.02; SOFLO: 3. Cristian Rossi 3:02.97; 15-18, 1. Javi Fernandez, Miami Swimming 2:49.76; SOFLO: 3. Edward Kon 2:55.19 FLSC, 6. Fernando Quintero 3:02.44, 8. Juan Saldana 3:08.86.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:32.37; SOFLO: 4. Akira Huang 1:40.22, 9. Roberto Garrido 1:43.37, 19. Carlo Roche 1:54.28; COMETS: 7. Sebastian Lares 1:42.41, 17. Tanner Gibson 1:53.68, 18. Zackary Harris 1:54.03; 11-12, 1. David Llanio, BMHG 1:21.20; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 1:23.25 FGJO, 16. Noah Molko 1:40.02, 17. Jonathan Hew 1:43.25, 21. Ethan Hew 1:55.42; 13-14, 1. Estaban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 1:10.98 FGJO; SOFLO: 8. Simon Ortiz 1:18.86, 15. Baldwin Suen 1:20.04, 20. Cristian Rossi 1:21.18, 22. Mathew Delvalle 1:28.51, 26. Marco Crespo 1:33.67, 32. Bryan Moran 1:44.50; 15-18, 1. Andrew Hutchens, North Miami 1:09.94; SOFLO: 5. Jordan Colon 1:13.46, 8. Juan Saldana 1:15.95, 9. Teddy Sandoval 1:16.20, 18. Daniel Reyna 1:22.65.

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. BGS 3:50.71; 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 3:05.65 (Brandon Carrasco, Ethan Hew, Luis Bucaro, Noah Molko); 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 2:16.28, 2. SOFLO “A” 2:16.69 (Estaban Diaz-Velasco, Tyler Gibson, Cristian Rossi, Miguel Hernandez), 5. SOFLO “B” 2:58.75 (Bryan Moran, Marco Crespo, Simon Ortiz, Mathew Delvalle); 15-18, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:08.31 (Fernando Quintero, Jordan Colon, Edward Kon, Teddy Sandoval).

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Alberto Santana, HSC 5:59.39; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 6:07.38 DEV; 13-14, 1. Sean Arrington, GRSC 5:46.42; 15-18, 1. Bernardo Lima, Metro Aquatics 5:22.36.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com