Undefeated Pembroke Pines Charter Boys Team Shines, Picks Up Three Wins


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE–In a four-team meet, Pembroke Pines Charter boys team defeated Cardinal Gibbons, Ely and host Nova in a BCAA meet on Wednesday.

The Jaguar boys topped Cardinal Gibbons, 62-32; Ely, 83-2; and Nova, 78-16. In the other boys’ matchups, Cardinal Gibbons defeated Nova, 52-42, and Ely, 72-4, and Nova defeated Ely, 72-4.

The Jaguars won the boys’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Nick Chaimowicz led the Jaguars with two individual wins in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.58 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.04. He was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Jaguars boys team is 8-0 and girls team is 7-1.

In the girls’ competition, Pembroke Pines Charter and Cardinal Gibbons each picked up two wins. The Jaguars defeated Nova, 64-38, and Ely, 83-0. The Chiefs defeated Nova, 66-36, and Pembroke Pines Charter, 58-36. Nova and Cardinal Gibbons also received forfeit wins from Ely.

Cardinal Gibbons swept all three girls relays. Melody Yates was a double winner for the Chiefs. Yates won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:25.66 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.86.

Samantha Trodick of Nova won two events in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.14 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.47.

Maria Herne led Pembroke Pines Charter with two wins in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.69 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.75.

Sophia Pfitzenmaier of Nova won the girls 1-meter diving. There was no boys diving.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Pines Charter 64, Nova 38
Pines Charter 83, Ely 0
Cardinal Gibbons 58, Pines Charter 36
Cardinal Gibbons 66, Nova 36
Nova 88, Ely 0
Cardinal Gibbons 83, Ely 0

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons A 2:04.15 (Marissa Albury, Melody Yates, Caroline Udell, Kaitlyn Armbruster) 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:06.51, 3. Cardinal Gibbons B 2:09.13.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:05.14, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 2:07.63, 3. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:08.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Melody Yates, CG 2:25.66, 2. Marissa Albury, CG 2:30.50, 3. Jena Legaspi, PPC 2:31.72.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 27.69, 2. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 29.00, 3. tie, Sara LaPlant, CG and Mackenzie Ahearn, PPC 29.05.

1-meter diving:
1. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 223.55, 2. Johanna Rubin, NOVA 174.45, 3. Cindy Discua, NOVA 171.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:05.30, 2. Daniela Barreto, PPC 1:07.94, 3. Caroline Udell, CG 1:08.67.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Maria Herne, PPC 59.75, 2. Sawyer Chartier, CG 1:01.76, 3. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 1:03.68.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Caroline Udell, CG 6:01.74, 2. Ashley Nagy, CG 6:12.30, 3. Constanza Jara, PPC 6:36.45.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.90 (Caroline Udell, Gina Ruffino, Ashley Nagy, Marissa Yates), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.30, 3. Nova 1:57.82.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Melody Yates, CG 1:04.86, 2. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:05.56, 3. Marissa Albury, CG 1:07.66.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:11.47, 2. Isabella Chen, NOVA 1:19.80, 3. Sara LaPlant, CG 1:20.65.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons 4:03.34 (Kaitlyn Armbruster, Marissa Albury, Caroline Udell, Melody Yates), 2. Pembroke Pines A Charter 4:12.96, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:46.46.

BOYS TEAM SCORES
Pines Charter 78, Nova 16
Pines Charter 62, Cardinal Gibbons 32
Pines Charter 83, Ely 2
Cardinal Gibbons 52, Nova 42
Cardinal Gibbons 72, Ely 4
Nova 78, Ely 4

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pembroke Pines A 1:48.38 (Zackary Harris, Gabriel Ferdinand, Rafael Rodriguez, Christian Vasquez), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.99, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:57.08.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 1:58.58, 2. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:59.16, 3. Ventura Torres, PPC 2:07.36.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Trent Albury, CG 2:08.23, 2. Julian Villarta, PPC 2:19.77, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:25.63.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jaden Powell, CG 24.65, 2. Christian Vasquez, PPC 24.68, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 24.98.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.22, 2. Trent Albury, CG 53.72, 3. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:01.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 52.29, 2. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 52.39, 3. Sam McCawley, CG 55.26.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nick Chaimowicz, PPC 5:08.04, 2. Christian Tijero, PPC 5:16.64, 3. John Lynch, CG 5:24.18.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:37.75 (Trent Albury, John Lynch, Sam McCawley, Jaden Powell), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter A 1:42.37, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter B 1:43.11.

100-yard backstroke:
1. John Lynch, CG 1:02.02, 2. Matthew Kim, PPC 1:03.95, 3. Tanner Gibson, PPC 1:06.34.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.96, 2. Michael Moy, NOVA 1:10.87, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:11.73.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter A 3:34.48 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Nick Chaimowicz, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter B 3:52.08, 3. NOVA 4:05.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Nova Remains Undefeated With Wins Over Deerfield Beach, Piper


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE—Nova High School’s boys and girls teams remained unbeaten with wins over Deerfield Beach and Piper in a BCAA matchup Wednesday at the Titans’ pool.

Nova girls defeated Deerfield Beach, 105-69, and Piper, 121-44. In the other matchup, Deerfield Beach downed Piper, 94-35.

Samantha Trodick was a double winner for the Titans in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.73 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.13.

Nova won the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay. Cristina Murdock was an individual winner in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.33.

In the boys competition, Nova defeated Deerfield Beach, 93-73, and Piper 118-40. Deerfield Beach boys also won in its matchup against Piper, 95-34.

Orlando Saballos was a double winner for the Titan boys in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:43.80.

Brian Bencie and Carter Carlson each won two events for Deerfield Beach.

Both the boys and girls teams are 4-0.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Nova 105, Deerfield Beach 69
Nova 121, Piper 44
Deerfield Beach 94, Piper 35

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Nova 2:11.85, 2. Deerfield Beach 2:16.53, 3. Nova 2:54.38.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 2:22.97, 2. Selvanik, NOVA 2:37.28, 3. Hache, DB 2:38.03.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:22.73, 2. Martinie, NOVA 3:04.51, 3. Thompson, NOVA 3:16.76.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Kamilah Ivey, DB 28.01, 2. Chen, NOVA 30.03, 3. Gaeta, DB 30.32.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.13, 2. Ivey, DB 1:17.56, 3. Walford, DB 1:27.26.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 1:03.33, 2. Gaeta, DB 1:06.94, 3. Booty, DB 1:09.19.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Vivianne Hache, DB 6:52.50, 2. Chen, NOVA 6:56.32, 3. Lambert, DB 7:00.58.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 2:01.04, 2. Deerfield Beach 2:09.14, 3. Piper 2:19.77.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:12.56, 2. Murdock, NOVA 1:13.72, 3. Walford, DB 1:25.41.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:24.12, 2. Aleman, NOVA 1:28.49, 3. Martinie, NOVA 1:36.35.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 4:36.99, 2. Nova 4:58.66, 3. Deerfield Beach 5:08.12.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Nova 93, Deerfield Beach 73
Nova 118, Piper 40
Deerfield Beach 95, Piper 34

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:43.24, 2. Nova 2:10.13, 3. Nova 2:10.96.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:59.44, 2. Pereira, NOVA 2:28.24, 3. Nair, NOVA 2:32.46.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Brian Bencie, DB 2:11.32, 2. Michael Moy, NOVA 2:34.51, 3. Doletina, NOVA 2:42.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.26, 2. Simonson, DB 23.48, 3. Scarlett, PIP 24.34.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Elijah Sorunmu, NOVA 1:02.14, 2. Scarlett, PIP 1:02.69, 3. Sammartino, NOVA 1:11.71.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 48.94, 2. Barrantes, DB 49.66, 3. Acosta, DB 57.46.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 5:43.80, 2. Doletina, NOVA 6:12.90, 3. Bittner, NOVA 7:19.33.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:32.92, 2. Nova 1:44.43, 3. Piper 1:46.58.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Brian Bencie, DB 1:02.79, 2. Perez, NOVA 1:21.38, 3. Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 1:28.61.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 1:04.78, 2. Simonson, DB 1:05.48, 3. Michael Moy, NOVA 1:19.22.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 3:53.80, 2. Deerfield Beach 4:58.21, 3. Piper 5:20.91.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Nova Titans Come Up Big, Sweep Piper Bengals


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 12, 2019–Nova picked up two wins against Piper Wednesday night.

The Titans won their BCAA match up with a 194-63 win over the girls and 203-24 victory over the boys.

The girls won all but three events. Samantha Trodick was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle.

Piper’s Sarah Colado also won two events in the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. The Bengals also won the 200-yard freestyle relay while the Titans won the other two.

The Titan boys swept all three relays and won all eight individual events. Orlando Saballos was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke.

Michael Moy also won two events in the 50-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle.

GIRLS
Nova 194, Piper 63

200-yard medley relay:
1. Nova 2:18.18 (Murdock, Trodick, Chen, Thompson).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Amber Thompson, NOVA 2:58.07.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Cristina Murdock, NOVA 2:50.48.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 27.39.

1-meter diving:
1. Sophia Pfitzenmaier, NOVA 232.70.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Isabella Chen, NOVA 1:20.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:03.76.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 5:37.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Piper 2:19.68 (Bricher, Smith, Bohorques, Luppina).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:15.30.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sarah Colado, PIP 1:25.86.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 4:32.81 (Chen, Murdock, Selvanik, Trodick).

BOYS
Nova 203, Piper 24

200-yard medley relay:
1. Nova 1:57.78 (Saballos, Moy, Doletina, Sorunmu).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Elijah Sorunmu, NOVA 2:23.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 2:24.47.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Moy, NOVA 26.64.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniel Doletina, NOVA 1:12.57.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Jackson Sammartino, NOVA 1:06.13.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Moy, NOVA 6:24.79.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 1:53.26 (elhadad, Sammartino, Pfitzenmaier, Wallace).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:08.58.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Pranav Nair, NOVA 1:30.98.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Nova 3:52.16 (Saballos, Moy, Doletina, Sorunmu).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Douglas Boys, Girls Teams Sweep Flanagan, Nova


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 26, 2018—Douglas picked up four wins after sweeping Flanagan and Nova in a tri-meet Monday night at the Titans’ pool.

In the girls’ competition, Douglas defeated Nova, 120-66, and Flanagan, 123-59. Nova topped Flanagan, 92-83.

Andromeda Smith was a double winner for the Eagles. She won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.44 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.39.

Samantha Trodick won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.25 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.33.

Douglas swept all three girls relays. Penelope Jacobson of Douglas won the girls 1-meter diving event with 258.9 points.

Douglas boys were just as impressive defeating Nova, 110-73, and Flanagan, 120-55. Nova downed Flanagan, 110-68.

Kenan Kocoglu was a double winner for Douglas. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.38 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.81.

The Eagles won all three boys relays. Nova’s Dillon Kadish won the 1-meter dving with 282.89 points.

All three teams will compete Saturday in the BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

GIRLS
Douglas 120, Nova 66
Douglas 123, Flanagan 59
Nova 92, Flanagan 83

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas 2:05.26 (White, Young, Rosa, Volz), 2. Nova 2:08.75, 3. Douglas B 2:25.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Devlin Lee, DOUG 2:20.66,2. Janna Volz, DOUG 2:25.72, 3. Samantha Reid, NOV 2:36.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Samantha Trodick, NOV 2:22.25, 2. Shayna Blitz, FL 2:37.91, 3. Emiliana Munoz, FL 2:42.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Lesmes, NOV 28.33, 2. Nicole Bailey, NOV 31.09, 3. Brianna Andrade, DOUG 34.41.

1-meter diving: 1. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 258.97, 2. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 240.22, 3. Carly Kulick, NOV 203.76.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:06.44, 2. Emiliana Munoz, DOUG 1:10.63, 3. Maria Lesmes, NOV 1:12.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:01.39, 2. Madison Hockman, DOUG 1:05.94, 3. Brianna Thirkell, DOUG 1:06.21.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Barrios, DOUG 6:08.12, 2. Katrina White, DOUG 6:30.11, 3. Helen Saunders, NOV 6:32.14.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Douglas 1:50.88 (Smith, Lee, Veiga, Rosa), 2. Flanagan 1:57.92, 3. Nova 1:58.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Shayna Blitz, FL 1:12.81, 2. Cristina Murdock, NOV 1:16.92, 3. Anabella Chico, DOUG 1:19.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:11.28, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOV 1:11.33, 3. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:12.64.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Douglas 4:07.29 (Smith, Vega, Civalero, Rosa), 2. Nova 4:33.90, 3. Douglas B 4:53.16.

BOYS
Douglas 110, Nova 73
Douglas 120, Flanagan 55
Nova 110, Flanagan 68

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas 1:48.62 (Irwin, Kocoglu, Chin, Franzino), 2. Nova 1:55.87, 3. Flanagan 1:55.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Irwin, DOUG 1:59.89, 2. Orlando Saballos, NOV 2:02.39, 3. Daniel Doletina, NOV 2:14.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:09.38, 2. Michael Toro, FL 2:18.90, 3. Wilson Ward, DOUG 2:26.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kenny Martinez, NOV 24.26, 2. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 24.47, 3. Lior Noiman, NOV 26.40.

1-meter diving: 1. Dillon Kadish, NOV 282.89, 2. Connor Diestrich, DOUG 262.27, 3. Benjamin Loy-Coombs, NOV 208.56.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Cody Chin, DOUG 58.22, 2. Elijah Sorunmu, NOV 1:00.81, 3. Michael Toro, FL 1:01.30.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 53.11, 2. Sebastian Simko, FL 54.93, 3. Matthew Camargo, FL 56.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 5:20.87, 2. Alejandro Alvarez, DOUG 5:31.62, 3. Justin Irwin, DOUG 5:34.23.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Douglas 1:37.53 (Chin, Irwin, Franzino, Kocoglu), 2. Flanagan 1:44.19, 3. Nova 1:48.44.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sebastian Simko, FL 1:05.93, 2. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 1:08.15, 3. Kenny Martinez, NOV 1:10.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:04.81, 2. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:09.79, 3. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 1:10.98.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Douglas 3:45.31, 2. Nova 3:45.66, 3. Douglas 3:54.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swm4soflo.com