Samuel Bullen Leads SOFLO In Second Session On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 20, 2019—Samuel Bullen was the top finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club during Session Two of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Saturday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Bullen, 13, was third in the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 31.35. He was also tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.74 and 22nd in the 100-yard freestyle in 59.67. Bullen has six points in high point.

Alexis Christensen, 13, was the top girls finisher, placing sixth in the 50-yard backstroke in 33.25. She was also tenth in the 50-yard butterfly in 33.26; 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:19.76 and 14th in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:08.38. She has three points in high point.

Teammate Natalia Sibug, 12, was eighth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 19:57.26. She has one point in high point.

The meet concludes Sunday with two sessions.

SOFLO has 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) competing in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field is comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 1:56.16; SOFLO: 16. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:18.10, time drop; Open, 1. Hannah VanDress, SWIM 2:00.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Peyton Powell, LAKR 1:09.46; SOFLO: 13. Alexis Christensen 1:19.76, 19. Harley Pitters-Hinds 1:26.87, time drop; Open, 1. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 1:08.79.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 2:13.27; SOFLO: 16. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:40.30; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:08.05.

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ania Kokosinski, SWIM 29.83; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 33.25; Open, 1. Carolina Loayza, SWIM 29.66.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 53.36; SOFLO: 22. Alexis Christensen 1:00.85, 27. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:03.94; Open, 1. Hannah VanDress, SWIM 55.82.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Michelle Whelton, SKY 2:12.54; Open, 1. Carolina Loayza, SWIM 2:11.13.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 27.58; SOFLO: 10. Alexis Christensen 33.26; Open, 1. Elizabeth Morris, SWIM 28.35.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Windermere Lakers 1:40.62.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Hannah VanDress, SWIM 17:55.78; SOFLO: 8. Natalia Sibug 19:57.26, 11. Fiorella DiSalvo 20:53.35.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 1:45.90Open, 1. Brendan Peacock, SWIM 1:44.83.

100-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmuseen, SWIM 1:04.18; SOFLO: 10. Samuel Bullen 1:12.74; Open, 1. Dylan Hacker, CCS 1:01.41.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. James Rose, CCS 2:07.90; Open, 1. Mike Sickels, SKY 2:01.06.

50-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Marcos Egri-Martin, SWIM 29.02; SOFLO: 3. Samuel Bullen 31.35; Open, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 26.07.

100-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 49.19; SOFLO: 22. Samuel Bullen 59.67; Open, 1. Dylan Hacker, CCS 49.14.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Steven Gary, PB 2:21.50; Open, 1. Nick Salzone, SWIM 1:55.33.

50-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 25.26; Open, 1. Elizabeth Morris, SWIM 28.35.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:31.28.

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Spencer Howery, GCST 16:32.72.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Sunday

Where: FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. South, Fort Myers.

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Hit The Road For First Meet Of The New Year


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 17, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s age group developmental swimmers will kick off the New Year at the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Friday through Sunday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Twenty-one swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) will compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

SOFLO swimmers racing are: Gabriela Avila, 12; Sophia Avila, 10; Samuel Bullen 13; Alexis Christensen, 13; Fiorella DiSalvo, 11; Pilar Duranti, 11; Genesis Escobar, 11; Caterina Fogli, 11; Alessandra Gendarmi, 10; Calista Harries, 12; Ryan Harries, 9; Sofia Lugo, 10; Alessio Mazzi, 12; Stefano Mazzi, 10; Leah Pando, 12; Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13; Felipe Rodriguez, 11; Julian Sibug, 8; Natalia Sibug, 12; Juan Vallmitjana, 9; and Reed Woodward, 9.

Bullen is top seed in the 13-14 50-yard backstroke in 29.42, the only swimmer under 30 seconds in the field.

Natalia Sibug is seeded first in the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 34.39 and second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.10.

The competitive field is mostly teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. South, Fort Myers.

Schedule: Friday, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, sessions 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Compete Sunday In Michael Memorial At Weston YMCA


By Sharon Robb

WESTON, September 13, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club will compete Sunday in the Michael Memorial at Weston YMCA Family Center.

The meet honors Michael Fish, who was killed by a drunk driver while he was on his morning bike ride in 2011.

Fish played a key role in the growth of the YMCA of South Florida Barracudas swim team. He was a founding member of its Parent Advisory Committee. He was the club’s head official for USA Swimming and YMCA Swimming meets. He mentored parents who wanted to become swim officials.

The meet is held annually in September as a tribute to Fish to continue his legacy.

Part of the money raised at the meet is used for two scholarships to assist needy swimmers from the YSF Barracudas swim team and MADD organization to contribute with the MADD For Fish Team as part of the MADD Dash Fort Lauderdale campaign. His wife Kathy is head meet referee for the meet.

SOFLO is sending 22 swimmers (15 boys and 7 girls) to compete in 82 individual events and no relays. They are: Samuel Bullen, 13; Alexis Christensen, 13; Luna Delgado, 12; Nathaniel Garrick, 13; Logan Gonzalez, 13; Colin Gregory, 12; Zackary Harris, 13; Nicole Kantamneni, 13; Matthew Kim, 13; Ava Kuznik, 12; Jena Legaspi, 14; Jordan Le-Vega, 11; Bruno Martins, 12; Alejandro Mateus, 13; Manuel Melendez, 15; Juan Mora, 14; Sabrina Osorio, 13; Sofia Osorio, 13; Lucas Porven, 12; Enrique Rodriguez, 13; Moises Rodriguez, 14; and Christian Tijero, 13.

Bullen is coming off the Key West Pentathlon meet at Bone Island where he won high point. The results have yet to be posted on the official Florida Gold Coast website.

IF YOU GO

What: Michael Memorial

When: Sunday, 9 a.m. Warm-up 7:30 a.m.

Where: Weston YMCA Family Center, 20201 Saddle Club Road.

Of note: YMCA of South Florida Barracudas swim team is the host Florida Gold Coast club…Admission is $5. Heat sheets can be found online…For more information call 954-557-8177.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Compete Saturday In P.O.W.E.R. Challenge At Pompano Beach Pier; Jennifer Martin, Lance Lesage Head Contingent


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, August 30, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will kick off the Labor Day holiday weekend with an open water swim.

Sixteen SOFLO swimmers will compete in the P.O.W.E.R. (Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race) Challenge 2018 Saturday at Pompano Beach Pier.

The event is sanctioned by the World Open Water Swim Association and sponsored by Pompano Piranhas, Inc., Pompano Piranhas Swim Team, City of Pompano Beach.

Races include pier-to-pier 5K swim at 8 a.m., one mile swim, 8 a.m., paddleboard, 10:15 a.m., 500 meters, 10:30 a.m. and splash and dash 100 meters, 10:45 a.m. The races begin on the beach just south of the Pompano Beach Pier.

World Police & Fire Games world record holder and gold medalist Jennifer Martin, 37, heads the SOFLO contingent. Martin, a City of Pembroke Pines police sergeant, won seven gold medals and one silver and broke five world records at the 2017 World Games.

At the June 2018 U.S. Police & Fire Championships, Martin won a meet record nine gold medals and broke three meet records including an 18-year-old record.

The former Comets Swim Team coach is currently training for the Oct. 21 U.S. Marine Corps Marathon, one of the nation’s largest marathons. Her long range training goal, however, is the Aug. 8-18 2019 World Police & Fire Games in Chengdu, China where she will compete in several swimming events.

On Saturday morning, Martin will compete in the women’s 5,000 and Lesage, 15, who just started the high school swim season at Fort Lauderdale High, will also swim the men’s 5,000.

Martin and Lesage will be joined by teammates Jemma Baldwin, 7, 100 freestyle; Fiorella Di Salvo, 10, 1500 freestyle; Jordan Evans, 7, 500 freestyle; Shelby Evans, 8, 500 freestyle; Connor Jimenez, 9, 500 freestyle; Mason Jimenez, 10, 500 freestyle; Matthew Jimenez, 10, 500 freestyle; Anastasia Lutz, 11, 1500 freestyle; Martin Petkov, 9, 500 freestyle; Mariana Pinto, 10, 1500 freestyle; Alexandra Strong, 10, 500 freestyle; Juan Vallmitjana, 9, 500 freestyle; Christian Vasquez, 15, 1500 freestyle; and Saree Young, 500 freestyle.

POOL SWIMMING

SOFLO’s Samuel Bullen, 13, will compete Saturday in the Florida Gold Coast Key West Pentathlon at Bone Island. He will compete in his age group in the 50-yard butterfly (31.31), 50-yard backstroke (31.27), 50-yard breaststroke (32.69), 50-yard freestyle (26.61) and 100-yard individual medley (1:04.84).

WATER POLO

On Tuesday, Sept. 11, 4-9 p.m. at the Habit Burger Grill, 306 NW 145th Ave. in Pembroke Pines, 20 percent of sales will go to the Forza Stefano Charitable Foundation that helps teens with cancer. The foundation was formed to honor water polo player and swimmer Stefano Dioguardi. He was a member of the South Florida Water Polo Club and graduated from Pembroke Pines Charter. He was going to attend Florida Atlantic University until he succumbed to a year-long battle to Ewing’s Sarcoma, a severe form of bone cancer, at age 18.

IF YOU GO

What: P.O.W.E.R. (Piranhas Open Water Extreme Race) Challenge 2018

When: Saturday, 6 a.m.-1 p.m.

Where: Pompano Beach Pier, 222 N. Pompano Beach Blvd., Pompano Beach

Of note: Races include pier-to-pier 5K swim, 8 a.m., one mile swim, 8 a.m., paddleboard, 10:15 a.m., 500 meters, 10:30 a.m. and splash and dash 100 meters, 10:45 a.m….There is online registration and also race day registration available at the race site, 6-7:30 a.m…Pompano Beach Piranhas is the host club…Contact is head coach Jesse Vassallo at 787-315-1529…Admission is free to the general public. Parking is available on site for a fee.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Opening Day Of FIU Spring LC Invite


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, May 19, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club dominated opening day of the FIU Spring Long Course Invitational at rain-soaked FIU Aquatic Center.

Swimmers are swimming through the meet, using it more for fine tuning and training gauge. But there were some outstanding swims turned in by some of the contingent’s youngest swimmers.

Victoria Torres, 13, was the youngest finisher in the top five of the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:25.94. Her previous best was 1:26.50. She was the only SOFLO swimmer in the field to drop time. Four-time Jamaican Olympian and SOFLO teammate Alia Atkinson won in 1:13.58, off her seed time of 1:06.48.

Two other SOFLO 13-year-olds had impressive time drops. Enrique Rodriguez finished fifth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:22.00, bettering his 1:28.42 previous best. Samuel Bullen was sixth in 1:22.20, improving his previous best of 1:29.67.

SOFLO girls swept the top seven spots in the 200-meter butterfly with four posting best times. Jessica Rodriguez, 19, won in 2:31.97, bettering her previous best of 2:38.91. Rodriguez also won the 400-meter individual medley in 5:23.76.

SOFLO boys took the top nine out of 10 places in the 200-meter backstroke with Rafael Rodriguez, 16, winning in 2:18.75. Rodriguez also won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:14.79.

Other SOFLO winners were Heath Brames in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.37; Joseph Lee in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:17.64; and Leonardo Mateus in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:11.89.

The meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-meter freestyle: Open, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:08.22; SOFLO: 3. Melissa Marinheiro 2:13.71, 4. Paige Lane 2:14.15, 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:17.56, 6. Alia Atkinson 2:17.86, 7. Gaby Banks 2:20.63, 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:20.83.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Penelope Rodriguez, Miami Country Day 36.66; 11-12, 1. Isabela Pollan, Unattached 34.84; Open, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 27.32; SOFLO: 2. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 27.70, 12. Paige Lane 29.41

400-meter freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, Flying Fish 5:05.26.

100-meter breaststroke: Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:13.58; SOFLO: 5. Victoria Torres 1:25.94, time drop, 9. Mia Escudero 1:36.22.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, Miami Country Day 49.25; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, Flying Fish 40.15.

200-meter butterfly: Open, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:31.97, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Sara Quintero 2:33.11, time drop, 3. Kayla Cunningham 2:33.63, time drop, 4. Paige Lane 2:37.94, time drop, 5. Daniela Curbelo 2:44.57, 6. Kylie Herman 2:50.70, 7. Sally Golding 2:54.29.

100-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Belinda Muzii, Miami Country Day 1:33.09; 11-12, 1. Bianca Nieto, Flying Fish 1:15.31.

200-meter backstroke: Open, 1. Melannie Vargas, Golden Panther 2:31.04; SOFLO: 3. Melissa Marinheiro 2:39.18, 4. Sara Quintero 2:43.39, 5. Jenna Marie Brames 2:47.80, time drop, 6. Sofia Osorio 2:48.35, 7. Gaby Bank 2:49.44, 9. Rebekah Ling 2:52.03, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 2:53.98.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Penelope Rodriguez, Miami Country Day 1:38.51; 11-12, 1. Angelina Baucells, Flying Fish 1:30.03.

400-meter individual medley: Open, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:23.76; SOFLO: 2. Daniela Curbelo 5:56.05, 3. Sabrina Osorio 6:00.79.

MEN’S RESULTS

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Oliver Cannings, Swim Gym 36.38; 11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, Miami Country Day 30.23.

200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Matteo Murdocca, Eagle Aquatics 2:57.57; Open, 1. Heath Brames, SOFLO 2:06.37; SOFLO: 3. Ricardo Roche 2:07.75, 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:10.32, 5. Robert Wilson 2:10.37, 6. Lance Lesage 2:12.30, 7. Juan Colmenares 2:12.31, 8. Juan Pineda 2:13.03.

400-meter freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Dylan Ferguson, Flying Fish 5:26.81.

100-meter breaststroke: Open, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:17.64; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 1:18.52, 3. Jonathan Farah 1:18.65, 5. Enrique Rodriguez 1:22.00, time drop, 6. Samuel Bullen 1:22.20, time drop, 7. Christopher Hau 1:22.85, 8. Manuel Melendez 1:23.45, 9. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:23.48, time drop, 10. Zackary Harris 1:23.92, time drop.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Oliver Cannings, Swim Gym 45.10; 11-12, 1. Evan Wilson, Miami Country Day 40.31.

200-meter butterfly: Open, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:14.79; SOFLO: 3. Joseph Lee 2:34.49, 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:42.72, 9. Juancamilo Rivero 2:48.99.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Dylan Ferguson, Flying Fish 1:21.54.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Dylan Ferguson, Flying Fish 1:21.54.

200-meter backstroke: Open, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:18.75; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 2:20.98, 3. Lance Lesage 2:22.19, 4. Leonardo Mateus 2:27.47, 5. Nicolas Munoz 2:31.26, 6. Yannai Michael 2:38.33.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Oliver Cannings, Swim Gym 1:37.13; 11-12, 1. Dylan Ferguson, Flying Fish 1:23.80.

400-meter individual medley: Open, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 5:11.89; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 5:18.44, 4. Juan Colmenares 5:24.83, 5. Nicolas Rossi 5:34.60, 6. Christopher Hau 5:41.86.

IF YOU GO

What: FIU Spring Long Course Invite

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, Session III, 8:30 a.m.; Session IV, 2 p.m.

Where: FIU Aquatic Center, FIU Biscayne Bay Campus, 3000 NE 151st Street, North Miami.

Of note: The meet is timed finals. Admission is $3 per session. Heat sheets are $2 per session. Disability athletes should call 305-919-4549 or reddickc@fiu.edu. For questions call meet director Randy Horner at 504-615-7629 or email randychorner@yahoo.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Porven, Golding, Arias Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of GCST Winter Open In Fort Myers


By Sharon Robb

January 13, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day on a chilly Saturday at the GCST Winter Open at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatics Center.

Despite the weather, several SOFLO swimmers were hot in the pool.

Giada Porven continued her hot streak with two more wins in the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley in 1:18.31 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:16.54. Porven was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:34.91.

Molly Golding won the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.84. Golding was also second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:15.65 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 57.08.

Michael Arias led the SOFLO boys, capturing the 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 49.38

Other top four SOFLO finishers were:

Samuel Bullen, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:13.11.

Moises Rodriguez, third, 200-yard backstroke, 2:12.10, time drop.

Alex Viazmetinov, third, 8-and-under, 25-yard backstroke, 22.55 and third, 25-yard freestyle, 17.40, time drop.

Mallory Schleicher, fourth, 13-14 200-yard backstroke, 2:21.64.

Sarah Vasquez, fourth, 10-and-under, 100-yard freestyle, 1:12.35, time drop.

Lucas Porven, fourth, 1,650-yard freestyle, 20:04.95.

SOFLO has 30 swimmers, 16 girls and 14 boys competing in 194 individual events and four relay events.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

The field features thirteen teams. In addition to SOFLO, teams are Blue Wave Swimming, Carrollwood, Charlotte County, Cyclones, Florida Elite, Greater Tampa Association, host Gulf Coast, Plantation, Swim Florida, Sky Family YMCA Hurricanes and Tornadoes.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 1:58.73, 2. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 1:59.71, 3. Natalie Stafford, SKY 2:00.52; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:02.19, 15. Emma Twombly 2:11.16, 22. Jena Legaspi 2:15.23, 28. Valeria Garcia 2:17.52, time drop, 32. Mia Escudero 2:19.04; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 1:54.05, 2. Ella Marlow, GTSA 1:56.56, 3. Cat Sterlacci, GTSA 1:57.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alexa Ferro, SWIM 1:32.63, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:34.91, time drop, 3. Jade Hoffmeier, GTSA 1:36.26; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 1:37.14, time drop; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:13.97, 2. Karla Medina, GTSA 1:15.84, 3. Aliah Sexton, BW 1:17.53; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:22.54, time drop, 7. Natalia Sibug 1:22.65, 16. Anastasia Lutz 1:28.04, 24 Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:33.23, time drop; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:08.84, 2. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 1:09.68, 3. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 1:10.19; SOFLO: 18. Mia Escudero 1:22.41, 20. Valeria Garcia 1:24.93; Open: 1. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 1:06.99, 2. Elise Ballash, FE 1:09.99, 3. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 1:10.00.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.67, 2. Michelle Whelton, SKY 2:18.35, 3. Reagan Flynn, GTSA 2:19.69; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:21.64, 8. Jena Legaspi 2:24.61, 16. Emma Twombly 2:41.36; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 2:10.99, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 2:13.65, 3. Mandy Reeter, SWIM 2:16.58.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:10.15, 2. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:10.69, 3. Lainey Hooper, SWIM 1:11.67; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 1:12.35, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alexa Brown, BW 59.12, 2. Brooke Beede, GTSA 59.53, 3.Melissa Blaine, SWIM 59.70; SOFLO: 14. Anastasia Lutz 1:04.75, 16. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:05.40, 17. Natalia Sibug 1:06.33, 29. Carleigh Schleicher 1:11.02, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 53.06, 2. Jewels Carlini, SWIM 55.36, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 56.03; SOFLO: 5. Molly Golding 57.08, time drop, 7. Mallory Schleicher 57.19, 33. Jena Legaspi 1:03.69, 35. Mia Escudero 1:04.71, time drop, 37. Valeria Garcia 1:05.07; Open, 1. Morgan Tankersley, GTSA 52.52, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 52.79, 3. Maddy Burt, SWIM 54.30; SOFLO: 43. Valeria Garcia 1:05.37.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Natalie Stafford, SKY 2:15.22, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:15.65, time drop, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 2:17.14; Open, 1. Katie Vasiloff, BW 2:11.42, 2. Ella Marlow, GTSA 2:11.95, 3. Cat Sterlacci, GTSA 2:13.73.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Kelsey Swartout, GCST 17:52.35, 2. Ella Bathurst, GTSA 18:02.79, 3. Sophia Hasara, CVST 18:03.25; SOFLO: 5. Alexis Christensen 19:42.21.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:18.31, 2. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:19.36, 3. Cassidy Dart, BW 1:25.27.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:22.91, 2. Brooke Beede, GTSA 2:26.10, 3. Avery Hawker, GTSA 2:28.52; SOFLO: 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:37.32, time drop, 14. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:42.60, time drop, 15. Natalia Sibug 2:44.60, 17. Anastasia Lutz 2:49.15, 25. Carleigh Schleicher 3:03.86.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 21.26, 2. Sophie Nichols, CVST 22.10, 3. Karter Seluk, GCST 26.51.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Sophie Nichols, CVST 19.49, 2. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 19.64, 3. Molly Polk, CVST 22.31.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Rasmussen, SWIM 1:18.46, 2. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:27.46, 3. Kate Domian, SKY 1:29.12; 11-12, 1. Brooke Beede, GTSA 1:08.29, 2. Emma Nash, SWIM 1:12.24, 3. Avery Hawker, GTSA 1:12.56; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:15.73, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:15.90, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:16.80.

25-yard freestyle:
1. Sophie Nichols, CVST 15.88, 2. Daynna Franklyn. SWIM 16.10, 3. Avery Petersen, FE 18.77.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Daynna Franklyn, SWIM 17.05, 2. Sophie Nicholas, CVST 19.72, 3. Karter Seluk, GCST 21.51.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:16.54, 2. Cassidy Dart, BW 1:30.86, 3. Melanie Kersten, SKY 1:32.95; 11-12, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:08.61, 2. Carrie Aylward, CCS 1:11.03, 3. Kaylee Walls, SKY 1:11.63; SOFLO: 17. Carleigh Schleicher 1:29.28.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 1:51.91, 2. Spencer Howery, GCST 1:52.17, 3. Colton Frantz, SKY 1:55.00; SOFLO: 16. Moises Rodriguez 2:05.62, time drop, 17. Alex Golding 2:07.24, 21. Chris Vasquez 2:08.65; Open, 1. Brendan Peacock, SWIM 1:48.02, 2. Robby Wilson, CCPR 1:50.03, 3. Evan Weber, SKY 1:50.32.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:27.05, 2. DJ Bathurst, GTSA 1:28.98, 3. Alex Medina, GTSA 1:30.16; SOFLO: 17. Juan Vallmitjana 1:54.94; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:10.81, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:13.11, 3. Jayden Repak, CVST 1:16.90; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 1:22.37; 13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 1:02.7, 2. Colton Frantz, SKY 1:07.33, 3. Spencer Howery, GCST 1:07.45; SOFLO: 9. Logan Gonzalez 1:13.58, 12. Juancamilo Rivero 1:14.89, 23. Chris Vasquez 1:19.88; Open, 1. Sean-Douglas Gooden, TOR 1:00.83, 2. Kyle Trelka, BW 1:02.11, 3. Evan Weber, SKY 1:02.57.

200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 2:05.14, 2. Calder Barrick, SKY 2:07.01, 3. Moises Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.10, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Logan Gonzalez 2:23.99, time drop, 11. Alex Golding 2:24.35; Open, 1. Garrett Stanley, SWIM 1:57.98, 2. Steven Rua, SWIM 1:58.96, 3. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 2:04.99.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:05.61, 2. Gio Medina, GCST 1:06.41, 3. Noah Jones, BW 1:06.82; SOFLO: 16. Juan Vallmitjana 1:17.79, time drop, 21. Alex Viazmetinov 1:22.87; 11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 56.46, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 58.06, 3. Liam Connor, PST 59.83; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 1:00.50, time drop, 9. Samuel Bullen 1:01.89, 10. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:02.63, time drop, 22. Hashan Ekanayake 1:09.68, 23. Marvan Ekanayake 1:10.87; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 49.38, 2. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 52.50, 3. Calder Barrick, SKY 52.86; SOFLO: 17. Moises Rodriguez 58.59, 24. Alex Golding 59.41, time drop, 28. Logan Gonzalez 1:01.38; Open, 1. Kyle Trelka, BW 48.07, 2. Robby Wilson, CCPR 49.57, 3. Brett Branigin, BW 50.28.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Tommy Nagle, GTSA 2:08.02, 2. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 2:11.84, 3. Reece Hawker, GTSA 2:14.04; SOFLO: 5. Juancamilo Rivero 2:21.17, 8. Chris Vasquez 2:34.00, 10. Moises Rodriguez 2:35.86; Open, 1. Steven Rua, SWIM 1:58.70, 2. Nick Salzone, SWIM 2:03.40, 3. Joshua Benzon, GCST 2:05.01.

1,650-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Michael Brent, SWIM 16:59.44, 2. Wesley Kephart, SKY 17:04.30, 3. Charlie Plaisted, SKY 17:07.48; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 20:04.95.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:15.06, 2. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.94, 3. Will Habermeyer, GTSA 1:17.53; SOFLO: 26. Juan Vallmitjana 1:36.34.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Tonio Hensel, CCS 2:19.92, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 2:23.65, 3. Jayden Repak, CVST 2:25.81; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Bullen 2:29.00, time drop, 17. Marvan Ekanayake 2:56.11, time drop, 18. Hashan Ekanayake 2:58.22.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 23.21, 2. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 23.61, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 24.65.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 19.78, 2. Joshua Hammond, FE 22.35, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 22.55; SOFLO: 4. Peston Christensen 24.97.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.13, 2. Peter Mihalev, SKY 1:16.92, 3. Bodi Burrill, CVST 1:17.57; 11-12, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:04.60, 2. William Wadsworth, SKY 1:07.10, 3. Becket Koss, SKY 1:08.13; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Bullen 1:12.47, time drop, 8. Marvan Ekanayake 1:17.45, time drop, 13. Hashan Ekanayake 1:19.09, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 15.94, 2. Kanaloa Acol, GCST 16.86, 3. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 17.40, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Preston Christensen 21.13, time drop.

25-yad butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Connor Smith, CVST 23.08, 2. Chad Oake, SWIM 23.50, 3. Joshua Hammond, FE 24.45.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Parker Seluk, GCST 1:16.68, 2. Landon Cairns, GCST 1:16.84, 3. Josiah Tan, BW 1:22.37; 11-12, 1. William Wadsworth, SKY 1:03.79, 2. Aidan Clements, SWIM 1:07.96, 3. Tonio Hensel, CCS 1:08.37; SOFLO: 6. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:11.17, 14. Marvan Ekanayake 1:25.97, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Open

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m.

Where: Lee County/FGCU Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers.

Of Note: A field of 524 swimmers is competing. The results are being posted on Meet Mobile or at http://www.gcst.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Vank, Bullen Lead SOFLO At Gulliver Fall Invitational


By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2016—Valerie Vank and Samuel Bullen led South Florida Aquatic Club at the Gulliver Fall Invitational this past weekend at Gulliver Prep.

Vank, 11, won the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 35.75, a time drop of 1.75 seconds. Her previous best was 37.50.

Vank was also third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:17.74 and third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.93.

Bullen won the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 38.14, also a best time and first time he cracked 40 seconds, a drop of 2.42 seconds off his personal best of 40.56.

Other top SOFLO finishers:

Kaitlyn Barrios, second, 200-yard freestyle, 2:30.87, best time; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.32, best time.

Mariann Catalasan, second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:19.60, best time; fifth, 200-yard freestyle, 2:36.28.

Kerry Cunningham, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:19.43.

Victoria Torres, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.00.

Natasha Testa, fourth, 100-yard butterfly, 1:04.25.

Matthew Kim, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 39.54, best time.

Aldo Zepeda, fourth, 100-yard butterfly, 1:14.59; fifth, 200-yard freestyle, 2:18.78.

Marcos Vazquez, fifth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:05.56.

The meet featured swimmers ages 8 to 20, including some of Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers. SOFLO had 50 swimmers entered in the timed final meet.

GULLIVER FALL INVITE RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 55.10; SOFLO: 18. Michelle Ordonez 1:00.86, 21. Rebekah Ling 1:01.35, 24. Cassandra Oliver 1:01.89, 29. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:03.17, 34. Valeria Garcia 1:04.48, best time, 40. Natasha Testa 1:05.37.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami 2:26.62; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:30.87, best time, 5. Mariann Catalasan 2:36.28, 6. Luna Delgado 2:36.59, best time, 9. Giada Porven 2:39.68, best time; 11-12, 1. Erin Miller, Unattached 2:12.89; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 2:17.74, best time, 17. Judith-Alison Natino 2:37.63, 21. Alexis Christensen 2:41.12.

200-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:12.03; SOFLO: 26. Zariya Harris 2:41.13.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicole Macedo, City of Miami 1:18.50; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 1:19.60, best time, 9. Giada Porven 1:27.23, 21. Abigail Natino 1:37.57, best time; 11-12, 1. Erin Miller, Unattached 1:11.38; SOFLO: 18. Alexis Christensen 1:27.77, best time, 19. Judith-Alison Natino 1:28.16; Open, 1. Ana Kondratovich, Hialeah 1:01.20; SOFLO: 11. Rebekah Ling 1:08.92, 21. Zariya Harris 1:12.28, 23. Michelle Ordonez 1:13.00, best time, 29. Fabiola Avendano 1:14.88, 35. Natasha Testa 1:19.71.

100-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, Hialeah 1:10.44; SOFLO: 23. Lisette Castellanos 1:21.22, best time, 25. Natasha Testa 1:21.53, 27. Rebekah Ling 1:23.72, best time, 31. Valeria Garcia 1:24.29, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Iliza Aguiar, Gulliver 2:33.75; SOFLO: 13. Valeria Garcia 3:03.24, best time, 18. Mariann Catalasan 3:18.16.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, Club of Miami 37.52; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 41.32, best time, 7. Kerry Cunningham 43.42, best time, 11. Luna Delgado 44.80, best time, 12. Natalia Sibug 45.46, 13. Fiorella Di Salvo 45.70, 30. Carleigh Schleicher 51.64, 31. Abigail Natino 51.79, best time; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 35.75, best time; SOFLO: 4. Victoria Torres 37.00, 11. Judith-Alison Natino 43.28, best time, 20. Alexia Christensen 47.48, best time, 26. Celeste Estrada 54.79, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:10.50.

100-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Hialeah 1:00.14; SOFLO: 4. Natasha Testa 1:04.25, 34. Lisette Castellanos 1:34.00.

50-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 24.48; SOFLO: 22. Melanie Jimenez 27.51, 32. Rebekah Ling 28.31, best time, 33. Cassandra Oliver 28.33, 35. Natasha Testa 28.66.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 1:15.86; SOFLO: 3. Kerry Cunningham 1:19.43, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:22.36, 9. Mariann Catalasan 1:23.85, best time, 11. Luna Delgado 1:24.29, best time, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:24.38, best time, 17. Giada Porven 1:27.21, best time, 19. Anastasia Lutz 1:28.99, best time, 20. Natalia Sibug 1:29.34, 22. Carleigh Schleicher 1:32.97, 25. Mary Sawyer 1:33.77, 37. Abigail Natino 1:41.16; 11-12, 1. Sophie G, Gulliver 1:05.63; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 1:11.93, 11. Victoria Torres 1:20.48, 15. Samantha Solis 1:20.78, 19. Kailey Smith 1:23.32, best time, 24. Alexis Christensen 1:28.47.

200-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 2:16.83; SOFLO: 18. Rebekah Ling 2:31.22, best time, 24. Michelle Ordonez 2:33.74, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Iliza Aguiar, Gulliver 4:50.82.

500-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Iliza Aguiar, Gulliver 5:26.40; SOFLO: 25. Fabiana Avendano 6:26.22.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Luca Lesentier, Miami Swimming 2:10.49; SOFLO: 5. Aldo Zepeda 2:18.78; Open, 1.Vanessa Mesa, Hialeah 1:59.00; Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:41.61; SOFLO: 23. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:58.56.

200-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Matthew Amor, Hialeah 2:04.25.

100-yard backstroke:

Open, 1. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:01.68; SOFLO: 5. Marcos Vazquez 1:05.56, 13. Zackary Harris 1:08.25, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Merlin Plant, Miami Swimming 2:33.14.

100-yard breaststroke:

Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 57.35; SOFLO: 35. Zackary Harris 1:18.01, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Giancarlo Suarez, Blue Marlins 39.20; SOFLO: 9. Jonathan Lozano 48.09, best time, 10. Benjamin Kim 48.81, 14. Owen Smith 50.32, 18. Kyle Dorn 51.26, best time, 20. Joseph-Blake Natino 52.52; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 38.14, best time; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Kim 39.54, best time, 10. Lucas Porven 43.41, best time, 20. Sebastian Shy 49.74, best time .

200-yard butterfly:

Open, 1. Diego Mateus, Blue Marlins 1:57.30; SOFLO: 28. Lucas Porven 2:44.42, best time.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Fabio Mora, Gulliver 1:16.87; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Lozano 1:30.57, best time; 11-12, 1. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 1:08.69; SOFLO: 4. Aldo Zepeda 1:14.59, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 1:20.73, best time, 12. Samuel Bullen 1:34.00; Open, 1. Tommy Lorenz, HAFL 56.05; SOFLO: 17. Marcos Vazquez 1:04.91, 21. Zackary Harris 1:05.57, best time, 23. Jiovanni Tapia 1:05.88, best time, 27. Michael Toro 1:06.51, best time.

100-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Luciano Rodriguez, Unattached 47.20; SOFLO: 30. Michael Toro 57.27, best time, 46. Jiovanni Tapia 59.55.

50-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Luciano Rodriguez, Unattached 20.54; SOFLO: 32. Luca Lodi 25.85.

200-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Robert Valdes, Gulliver 2:10.97; SOFLO: 21. Zackary Harris 2:23.11, 48. Gabriel Ferdinand 2:48.56, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 4:07.42; SOFLO: 10. Lance Lesage 4:49.43, best time.

500-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Roberto Valdes, Gulliver 5:04.61; SOFLO: 13. Michael Toro 5:37.64, best time, 20. Nathaniel Garrick 6:02.50, best time, 24. Lucas Porven 6:12.10.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bullen, Escudero, Tijero, Gonzalez Top SOFLO Finishers On Day Two Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 27, 2015—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers fared well against a good field of swimmers during second day action at the FLA International Invitational Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO’s up-and-coming age group swimmers collected one second and three third-place finishes.

Samuel Bullen, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:44.16, improving his previous best of 1:46.10.

Mia Escudero, 10, was third in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:42.76, dropping from 1:44.36.

Christian Tijero, 9, was third in the 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in a best time 3:11.45, improving his previous best of 3:15.98.

Logan Gonzalez, 10, was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 42.55, dropping from 48.35.

Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club continues to dominate the four-day meet maintaining its lead in the combined team standings with 899 points and men’s team totals with 521. Elmbrook leads the women’s team standings with 329.

Plantation Swim Team, buoyed by its relays, is third in the combined and women’s team standings and highest-placing Florida Gold Coast team. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens are third among men’s teams.

Teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Centro Acuatico Centenario, City of Miami Parks, Coho Swim Club, Elmbrook, host FLA Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming, Oxbridge, Patriot Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Phoenix Swimming, Pittsburgh Stingrays, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club, South Florida Aquatic Club, St. Thomas Swim Association, SwimFast, Webbs Tornadoes, Westminster Academy Swim Club and YBC Barracudas.

The four-day meet continues Sunday with two sessions at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. and timed distance event finals on Monday.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 899, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 632.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 536, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 320, 5. FLA Aquatics, Miami Swimming 265, 7. Patriot Swim Team 243, 8. Heritage Aquatic Team 172, 9. South Florida Aquatic Club 171, 10. SwimFast 166.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Elmbrook 329, 2. SEVA 274, 3. Plantation Swim Team 269, 4. Patriot Swim Team 173, 5. Miami Swimming 163, 6. FLA 146, 7. SwimFast 121, 8. Phoenix 117, 9. Blue Marlins 100, 10. Heritage Aquatic Team 79.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SEVA 521, 2. Elmbrook 229.5, 3. Blue Marlins 220, 4. Plantation Swim Team 209, 5. SOFLO 117, 6. YBC Barracudas 114, 7. Miami Swimming 102, 8. FLA 99, 9. Heritage Aquatic Team 93, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 78.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:04.65, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 2:12.90, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:18.18.

200-meter butterfly:

14-and-under, 1. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 2:28.62, 2. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 2:29.74, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:31.34; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:23.09, 2. Meredith Gustafson, EBSC 2:32.41, 3. Renata Peralta, Miami Swimming 2:42.36; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:31.12, 2. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 2:33.66, 3. Madison Collins, WTST 2:43.03.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:55.17, 2. Audrey Moore, STSA 3:04.98, 3. Melissa Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 3:13.14; 11-12, 1. Iliaza Aguiar, FLA 2:36.66, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:38.70, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 2:39.61; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 2:33.45, 2. Bridgette Grothman, Phoenix 2:34.98, 3. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 2:27.35; 15-16, 1. Leah Westcott, EBSC 2:29.53, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 2:31.22, 3. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:31.55; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:33.29, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:38.27, 3. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 2:39.81.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1 Kimberly McCraffrey, PATS 38.66, 2. Amari Porter, HAT 39.94, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 42.68; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 33.52, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 33.88, 3. Isabella Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 35.54; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 31.85, 2. Allora Williams, SwimFast 33.63, 3. Taylor Politi, FLA 35.59; 15-16, 1. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 31.62, 2. Leah Westcott, EBSC 33.62, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 33.65; 17-and-over, 1. Lexi Blickman, Phoenix 34.49, 2. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 35.23, 3. Madison Boyd, SEVA 35.27.

200-meter backstroke:

14-and-under, 1. Callie Breiter, Phoenix 2:28.93, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:35.85, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:36.96; 15-16, 1. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 2:31.90, 2. Leah Westcott, EBSC 2:33.17, 3. Natalie Marsan, EBSC 2:35.43; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:38.86, 2. Madison Boyd, SEVA 2:41.67, 3. Skye Downey, Plantation Swim Team 2:46.29.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 1:35.63, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:37.76, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:42.76; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:21.70, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 1:23.73, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:24.53; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 1:14.87, 2. Daniela Kim, YBC Barracudas 1:19.21, 3. Bridgette Grothman, Phoenix 1:22.40; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:16.54, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 1:17.46, 3. Emily Ulmer, EBSC 1:19.40; 17-and-over, 1. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 1:17.06, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 1:17.48, 3. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 1:26.69.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Melissa Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 38.28, 2. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 38.94, 3. Amari Porter, HAT 39.68; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 31.75, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 31.88, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 33.44; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 29.68, 2. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 30.33, 3. Brieanna Romney, SEVA 31.84; 15-16, 1. Kendra Graham, PATS 30.04, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 30.80, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 31.05; 17-and-over, 1. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 30.90, 2. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 32.05, 3. Shannon Walsh, PATS 32.74.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 1:12.54, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:15.71, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 1:17.82; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:02.96, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:03.65, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:07.02; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 1:00.67, 2. Callie Breiter, Phoenix 1:02.26, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:02.70; 15-16, 1. Gwen Gustafson, EBSC 1:00.39, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:01.08, 3. Bella Garbacz, Phoenix 1:02.06; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:01.16, 2. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 1:03.01, 3. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 1:04.37.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:07.61, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:16.45, 3. SwimFast 2:21.55; 13-14, 1. SEVA 1:51.81, 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:03.67; 15-16, 1. SEVA 1:44.89, 2. Elmbrook 1:51.77; 17-and-over, 1. SEVA 1:40.17, 2. Westminster Academy 1:41.22, 3. Elmbrook 1:47.21.

200-meter butterfly:

14-and-under, 1. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 2:16.21, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 2:18.98, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 2:24.60; 15-16, 1. Samuel Kult, EBSC 2:16.88, 2. Diego Mateus, Blue Marlins 2:17.17, 3. Josten Medina, Miami Swimming 2:18.97; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:10.46, 2. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 2:20.62, 3. Felipe Farias, Plantation Swim Team 2:26.47.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 3:07.30, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 3:07.66, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 3:11.45; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:41.30, 2. Jack D’Avi, YBC Barracudas 2:44.57, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 2:47.41; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 2:22.29, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:22.42, 3. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 2:26.00; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 2:14.43, 2. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 2:17.02, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:20.04; 17-and-over, 1. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:14.16, 2. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:15.88, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 2:18.78.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 41.17, 2. Joshua Justin, Plantation Swim Team 41.38, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 42.55; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 32.17, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 34.41, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 34.66; 13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 30.98, 2. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 31.02, 3. Andrew Garcia, FLA 31.74; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 28.92, 2. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 30.06, 3. Kenny Cordovev, Blue Marlins 30.50; 17-and-over, 1. Blain Stewart, Westminster Academy 29.42, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 29.58, 3. Logan Lassley, Westminster Academy 30.28.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 1:39.41, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:44.16, 3. Farouk Musa, Unattached 1:46.91; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 1:30.72, 2. Sergio Santamarina, Blue Marlins 1:32.80, 3. Dylan Tamaroff, SwimFast 1:33.20; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 1:15.37, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:16.16, 3. Nicholas Grande, Blue Marlins 1:12.16; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 1:07.98, 2. Killian Nebe, SEVA 1:10.15, 3. Felipe Urrutia, Miami Swimming 1:12.77; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 1:09.10, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 1:11.24, 3. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 1:11.80.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 38.85, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 39.39, 3. Joshua Brezenski, Plantation Swim Team 39.47; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 31.14, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 31.72, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 32.58; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 28.73, 2. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 28.94, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 29.28; 15-16, 1. Killian Nebe, SEVA 27.24, 2. Alex Moore, SEVA 27.31, 3. Kenny Cordovez, Blue Marlins 27.58; 17-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 26.95, 2. Taylor Eaddy, HAT 27.24, 3. Logan Lassley, Westminster Academy 27.48.

200-meter backstroke:

14-and-under, 1. Matthew McDonald, Phoenix 2:09.03, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:24.25, 3. Landon Potter, SEVA 2:31.31; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 2:11.96, 2. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 2:18.62, 3. Judd Fishman, COHO 2:20.81; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:15.75, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:16.07, 3. Blain Stewart, Westminster Academy 2:24.37.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Siyuan Lu, YBC Barracudas 1:08.75, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 1:13.23, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:15.79; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:02.91, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:03.46, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 1:04.26; 13-14, 1. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 56.67, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 58.06, 3. Nick Talati, SEVA 58.25; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 54.60, 2. Killian Nebe, SEVA 56.19, 3. Kenny Cordovez, Blue Marlins 56.82; 17-and-over, 1. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 54.08, 2. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 54.94, 3. Michael Saco, Miami Swimming 55.06.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational Classic

When: Friday-Monday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Schedule: Sunday, Session 4, 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Session 5, 9 a.m. Timed Finals distance events.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheet. For information call 954-468-5590 or http://www.FLAswim.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Rocks Nine-and-Under Age Group Races In Sprint Meet


By Sharon Robb

January 25, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s younger swimmers got the chance to flex their swimming muscles Saturday at the Sharks & Piranhas 14-and-Under Mixed 50 Sprint Invitational at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Complex.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 9, Mariann Catalasan, 8, and Luna Delgado, 9, swept the top three places in the 50-meter butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle girls races.

SOFLO swimmers have never swept the top three spots in every event at a swim meet.

The trio also finished in the top three in high point. Barrios led with 76 points followed by Pando with 64 and Delgado with 63.

SOFLO boys nearly pulled off the same feat.

Jacob Navarro, 9, Lucas Porven, 9, and Samuel Bullen, 9, also finished in the top three in three of the four events. Bullen and Navarro finished in the top three in all four events.

Navarro, Porven and Bullen also swept the top three spots in high point. Navarro was first with 72, Porven second with 68 and Bullen third with 67.

In the age 10 group, Sebastian Navarro, 10, was third in the butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle events. He was third in high point with 64 points.

NSU/PST 14-AND-UNDER RESULTS

GIRLS

50-meter butterfly:

9-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 50.65, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 56.71, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 57.35; 10, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 38.60, 2. Megan Smith, PST 46.28, 3. Kate Kaplan, PST 47.62; 11, 1. Giovanna Key, FLA 36.87, 2. Little Bit Arentsen, PST 40.39, 3. Amy Hernandez, PST 42.13; 12, 1. Endeara Deskin, PST 34.82, 2. Regina Rodriguez, PST 39.73, 3. Gaby Chambers, PST 40.23; 13, 1. Emily Fernandez, PST 38.69, 2. Jacqueline Gonoretzky, FLA 41.56, 3. Cayla Deitz, FLA 47.61; 14, 1. Jennifer Zukoski, PST 47.23, 2. Ashley Ross, PST 53.22.

50-meter backstroke:

9-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 51.35, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 52.81, 3. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 53.29; 10, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 38.43, 2. Megan Smith, PST 43.88, 3. Kate Kaplan, PST 48.52; 11, 1. Little Bit Arentsen, PST 42.49, 2. Giovanna Key, FLA 46.10, 3. Amy Hernandez, PST 48.67; 12, 1. Endeara Deskin, PST 40.21, 2. Gaby Chambers, PST 40.57, 3. Regina Rodriguez, PST 40.94; 13, 1. Jacqueline Gonoretzky, FLA 43.71, 2. Emily Fernandez, PST 44.25, 3. Cayla Deitz, FLA 50.72; 14, 1. Jennifer Zukoski, PST 47.23, 2. Ashley Ross, PST 47.92.

50-meter breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 55.64, 2. Leah Pando, SOFLO 57.66, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:00.25; 10, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 42.48, 2. Kate Kaplan, PST 46.70, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, PST 51.64; 11, 1. Little Bit Arentsen, PST 46.30, 2. Giovanna Key, FLA 50.85, 3. Amy Hernandez, PST 52.99; 12, 1. Gaby Chambers, PST 44.11, 2. Endeara Deskin, PST 46.70, 3. Jillian Zelch, PST 51.73; 13, 1. Emily Hernandez, PST 46.97, 2. Jacqueline Gonoretzky, FLA 49.09, 3. Cayla Deitz, FLA 1:08.20; 14, 1. Jennifer Zukoski, PST 46.93, 2. Ashley Ross, PST 57.12.

50-meter freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 40.37, 2. Leah Pando, SOFLO 45.13, 3. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 45.75; 10, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 33.45, 2. Megan Smith, PST 36.09, 3. Kate Kaplan, PST 37.17; 11, 1. Little Bit Arentsen, PST 33.30, 2. Giovanna Key, FLA 35.61, 3. Amy Hernandez, PST 38.30; 12, 1. Endeara Deskin, PST 31.94, 2. Regina Rodriguez, PST 32.87, 3. Gaby Chambers, ST 33.12; 13, 1. Jacqueline Gonoretzky, FLA 32.18, 2. Emily Fernandez, PST 36.06, 3. Sophie Berday, FLA 36.56; 14, 1. Jennifer Zukoski, PST 36.42, 2. Ashley Ross, PST 37.98.

HIGH POINT AWARDS

9-and-under, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 76, 2. Leah Pando, SOFLO 64, 3. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 63; 10, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 76, 2. Megan Smith, PST 66, 3. Kate Kaplan, PST 65; 11, 1. Little Bit Arentsen, PST 74, 2. Giovanna Key, FLA 70, 3. Amy Hernandez, PST 64; 12, 1. Endeara Deskin, PST 74, 2. Gaby Chambers, PST 68, 3. Regina Rodriguez, PST 65; 13, 1. Emily Fernandez, PST, Jacqueline Gonoretzky, FLA 72, 3. Cayla Deitz, FLA 63; 14, 1. Jennifer Zukoski, PST 76, 2. Ashley Ross, PST 68.

BOYS

50-meter butterfly:

9-and-under, 1. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 53.14, 2. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 54.99, 3. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 59.69; 10, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 39.89, 2. Joshua Brezenski, PST 39.92, 3. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 43.70; 11, 1. Troy Spratley, PST 41.20, 2. Spence Grosso, PST 42.03, 3. Anthony Fernandez, PST 45.26; 12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 33.95, 2. Mikey Cline, PST 36.95, 3. Jio Tapia, FLA 37.97; 13, 1. Eli Levit, FLA 38.77, 2. Chey Sirota, PST 40.66, 3. Liam Kilroy, PST 44.35; 14, 1. Aaron Blanco, PST 36.45.

50-meter backstroke:

9-and-under, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 53.20, 2. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 53.33, 3. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 55.09; 10, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 43.74, 2. Joshua Brezenski, PST 46.22, 3. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 49.15; 11, 1. Troy Spratley, PST 43.71, 2. Julian Dynek, Shorewood 46.51, 3. Anthony Fernandez, PST 47.40; 12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 37.89, 2. Mikey Cline, PST 40.44, 3. Misha Perez, FLA 43.68; 13, 1. Eli Levit, FLA 43.65, 2. Liam Kilroy, PST 44.90, 3. Chey Sirota, PST 45.28; 14, 1. Aaron Blanco, PST 42.08.

50-meter breaststroke:

9-and-under, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 53.04, 2. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 55.65, 3. Ryan Kibler, PST 59.48; 10, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 44.93, 2. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 56.35, 3. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 58.12; 11, 1. Wilson Ward, FLA 48.22, 2. Julian Dynek, Shorewood 49.47, 3. Troy Spratley, PST 50.15; 12, 1. Mikey Cline, PST 46.03, 2. Robert Wilson, PST 46.54, 3. Jio Tapia, FLA 48.10; 13, 1. Eli Levit, FLA 46.00, 2. Chey Sirota, PST 47.13, 3. Liam Kilroy, PST 51.01; 14, 1. Aaron Blanco, PST 46.65.

50-meter freestyle:

9-and-under, 1. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 40.47, 2. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 43.09, 3. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 46.70; 10, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 34.17, 2. Joshua Brezenski, PST 36.58, 3. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 38.91; 11, 1. Julian Dynek, Shorewood 35.93, 2. Troy Spratley, PST 36.24, 3. Anthony Fernandez, PST 36.52; 12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 29.83, 2. Mikey Cline, PST 32.96, 3. Jio Tapia, FLA 35.32; 13, 1. Eli Levit, FLA 32.94, 2. Chey Sirota, PST 36.55, 3. Liam Kilroy, PST 37.69; 14, 1. Aaron Blanco, PST 31.45.

HIGH POINT AWARDS

9-and-under, 1. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 72, 2. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 68, 3. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 67; 10, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 76, 2. Joshua Brezenski, PST 66, 3. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 64; 11, 1. Troy Spratley, PST 71, 2. Julian Dynek, Shorewood 68, 3. Anthony Fernandez, PST 63; 12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 74, 2. Mikey Cline, PST 70, 3. Jio Tapia, FLA 62; 13, 1. Eli Levit, FLA 76, 2. Chey Sirota, PST 67, 3. Liam Kilroy, PST 65; 14, 1. Aaron Blanco, PST 76.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com