Pine Crest Panthers Capture Inaugural Palm League Conference Championships


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 13, 2019—Pine Crest swept the combined, girls and boys team titles Saturday to win the inaugural Palm League Conference Championships.

The Panthers topped a field of six teams from Broward and Palm Beach to win the combined with 1,195 points, the only team to crack the 1,000-point barrier; girls with 625 and boys with 570.

The Panthers won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. The Panthers also had five individual winners including Haley Cisewski, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Riley Botting and Sara Lin.

Pine Crest boys also won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Joshua Hanks and Will Taner were double winners.

Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.48 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.83. Taner won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.44 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.53.

Jimmy Hart was an individual winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.41. Taner, Hanks and Hart were also members of winning relays.

The competitive meet was another fine tuning meet for the Panthers for the Oct. 23 District 11-2A meet at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 1,195, 2. St. Andrew’s 858, 3. Gulliver Prep 703, 4. Oxbridge 269. 5. Benjamin 237, 6. Miami Country Day 222, 7. North Broward Prep 131.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 625, 2. St. Andrew’s 493, 3. Gulliver Prep 298, 4. Benjamin 180, 5. Miami Country Day 121, 6. Oxbridge 105, 7. North Broward Prep 55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 570, 2. Gulliver Prep 405, 3. St. Andrew’s 365, 4. Oxbridge 164, 5. Miami Country Day 101, 6. North Broward Prep 76, 7. Benjamin 57.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:47.51 (Simone Vale, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:49.18, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:56.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:58.09, 2. Lucy Miller, STA 1:59.64, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:02.04.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Erin Miller, STA 2:09.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.49, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.01, 2. Hanna Smith, PC 24.33, 3. Aspen Gersper, STA 24.60.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emily Trieschmann, STA 58.89, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.55, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.51.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.75, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 53.08, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.99.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.43, 3. Aspen Gersper, STA 5:12.00.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:37.31 (Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:38.50, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:44.85.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Erin Miller STA 1:00.37, 2. Gabby Beltrano, STA 1:00.67, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.72.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.68, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.03, 3. Emily Trieschmann, STA 1:08.05.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s A 3:31.51 (Aspen Gersper, Nicole Aguilar, Erin Miller, Emily Trieschmann), 2. Pine Crest A 3:32.34, 3. Gulliver Prep 4:02.67.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:40.27 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:47.12, 3. Gulliver Prep A 1:48.22.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 2. Santiago Espinoza, STA 1:46.91, 3. Tiago Pereira, STA 1:50.66.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.48, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 2:07.49, 3. Julian Balbi, STA 2:11.74.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Phillip Meira, GP 22.41, 2. Zachary Moore, STA 22.62, 3. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.44, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 52.91, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCD 55.89.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Tiago Pereira, STA 48.80, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.05, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.06.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Carey, GP 4:58.60, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 5:14.80, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 5:14.92.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:29.74 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Jimmy Hart), 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:30.33, 3. Oxbridge A 1:34.43.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Will Taner, PC 54.53, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 55.50, 3. Zachary Moore, STA 56.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.83, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.10, 3. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:02.80.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Andrew’s A 3:18.96 (Zachary Moore, Julian Balbi, Santiago Espinoza, Tiago Pereira), 2. Pine Crest A 3:21.36, 3. Gulliver Prep A 3:22.16.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Santander, Podkoscielny, Lin, Hanks Lead Pine Crest At TYR Byron Plapp Invitational


By Sharon Robb

JACKSONVILLE, September 14, 2019—Pine Crest got its first big test of the season at the fourth annual TYR Jacksonville Bolles Byron Plapp Invitational Saturday at Cassidy Aquatic Center.

The good news is the Panthers, competing as a 2A team for the first time, stacked up well against some of the top teams in north Florida including defending state 1A champion Bolles. The bad news is no team scores were kept for the first time in meet history.

Pine Crest, the only team from South Florida in the meet, swept all three girls relays.

Andrea Santander was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.30 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.14. Santander was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Julia Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.47, more than 4 seconds ahead of Creekside’s Anna Moore in 2:09.68. Podkoscielny was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.26 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The boys team was led by Joshua Hanks, winner of the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.69 and runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.70.

Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis was second in the boys 1-meter diving with 224.65 points.

The meet is named after First Lieutenant Byron Joseph Plapp of Jacksonville, who died at age 25 on March 27, 2015 after a hard-fought battle with lymphoma. Born in Jacksonville, Plapp was a passionate swimmer from the age of six, becoming a lifetime letterman and swim team captain at The Bolles School.

NO TEAM RESULTS WERE KEPT
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:47.55 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Bolles A 1:48.23, 3. Bolles B 1:49.35, 5. Pine Crest B 1:54.26 (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:52.30, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 1:53.96, 3. Katie Jordan, JB 1:55.78, 5. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.37, 7. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.14, 10. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:09.65.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.47, 2. Anna Moore, CREE 2:09.68, 3. Kara Gavin, JB 2:12.42, 7. Sara Linn, PC 2:14.13, 11. Simone Vale, PC 2:18.05, 13. Brooke Cordoba, PC 2:20.99.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 23.84, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.41, 3. Kate Meyers-Labenz, PC 25.07, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.23, 8. Esther Lin, PC 26.19.

1-meter diving:
1. Lauren Miller, BTHS 249.50, 2. Madison Price, MAND 244.25, 3. Laurel Coppedge, JB 239.70, 6. Ava Anderson, PC 222.60, 14. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 166.90, 22. Miraa Shukla, PC 124.75.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.91, 2. Megan McGrath, JB 58.94, 3. Annie Wohlgemuth, BC 59.47, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.84, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:01.58, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.40, 13. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.59.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 2. Fresh Satianchokwisan, JB 51.29, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 53.47, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 54.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 5:03.79, 2. Katie Jordan, JB 5:07.76, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:09.65, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:25.80, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:33.72, 10. Emma Gomez, PC 5:43.49.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:38.25 (Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Esther Lin, Andrea Santander), 2. Bolles 1:39.37, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.7 (Simone Vale, Haley Cisewski, Sara Lin, Daniela Munoz).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Annie Wohlgemuth, BCSN 56.76, 2. Mary Kelley, ESJ 57.07, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.76, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.55, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:04.53, 12. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.65.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.26, 2. Carly Schwab, JB 1:05.64, 3. Madison Koutavas, CREE 1:05.91, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.49, 12. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:14.33, 15. Johanna Henry, PC 1:18.29.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:34.51 (Andrea Santander, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Haley Cisewski), 2. Bolles A 3:35.81, 3. Bolles B 3:43.16, 4. Pine Crest B 3:46.65 (Daniela Munoz, Lara Jones, Lauren Balfour, Simone Vale).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Episcopal 1:37.19, 2. Bolles A 1:38.45, 3. Creekside 1:40.79, 4. Pine Crest A 1:40.91 (Will Taner, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago), 15. Pine Crest B 2:05.46 (Jake Jones, Ronin Jones, Christopher Lin, Eidar Khismatullin).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 1:44.16, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 1:44.52, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.80, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 2:02.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 1:53.24, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.70, 3. Julian Smith, ESJ 1:57.92, 18. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:18.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Larry Salls, FLET 21.83, 2. Braeden Knight, BAK 22.27, 3. Ethan Schroeder, OAK 22.66, 14. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.21, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 24.48, 20. Rafael Opperman, PC 25.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Elisha Dees, EW 264.70, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 224.65, 3. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 202.50.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jace Crawford, ESJ 50.98, 2. David Gapinski, CREE 53.41, 3. Rian Covington, AC 53.42, 4. Will Taner, PC 53.51, 15. Colin Nealy, PC 1:00.39.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Scott Haney, ESJ 47.87, 2. Dominic Miller, CREE 48.24, 3. Caden Staggard, ESJ 48.30 8. Luc Ferrara, PC 51.39, 12. Rafael Opperman, PC 53.33, 19. Victor Lago, PC 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Aidan Henry, CREE 4:43.35, 2. Rafael Ponce De Leon, JB 4:44.16, 3. Jacob Pishko, JB 4:46.90, 14. Ronin Jones, PC 5:22.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bolles A 1:28.56, 2. Pine Crest A 1:30.14 (Joshua Hanks, Jimmy Hart, Erick Zepeda, Luc Ferrara), 3. Creekside 1:31.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Conner Lowery, PROV 51.98, 2. Caden Staggard, ESJ 53.60, 3. Jackson Kirk, JB 54.00, 5. Will Taner, PC 55.25.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.69, 2. Julian Smith, ESJ 59.41, 3. Ansen Meyer, JB 59.61, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.01, 16. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.87, 17. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:08.74.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Episcopal 3:08.57, 2. Bolles A 3:11.56, 3. Creekside 3:15.22, 4. Pine Crest A 3:22.09 (Jimmy Hart, Rafael Opperman, Will Taner, Erick Zepeda).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps NSU University School In Tuneup For Bolles Invitational


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 12, 2018—Pine Crest remained undefeated with wins over NSU University School Wednesday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The girls team, led by several young swimmers including a sixth and seventh grader, defeated the Sharks, 125-61. The boys team won, 118-60. Both Panthers teams are 2-0.

Sixth grader Sara Lin won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.54 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay. She was also fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.07. Her sister Esther Lin, an eighth grader, won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.91, the only swimmer to dip under 1 minute.

Seventh grader Julia Podkoscielny won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.47 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.73.

Alexandra Meszaros and Andrea Santander were double winners for Pine Crest. Meszaros won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.32 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.03. Santander won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.60 and 50-yard freestyle in 24.05.

The Sharks won the girls’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.47.

Pine Crest swept all three boys relays. Jimmy Hart and Nicholas Vale were double winners for the Panthers. Hart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.07 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.03 and was a member of two winning relays. Vale won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.84 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.81 and was a member of two winning relays.

NSU University School’s defending state champion Maia Goldstein won the 1-meter diving with 271.52 points. Pine Crest’s Allen Levitis won the boys event with 184.10 points.

Pine Crest will travel to Jacksonville on Saturday for the all-day Bryon Plapp (Bolles) Invitational. The Sharks will next host the Sharks Invitational on Sept. 22.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 243, NSU University School 121
GIRLS
Pine Crest 125, NSU University School 61

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:52.50 (Simone Vale, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hannah Virgin), 2. Pine Crest B 1:52.71, 3. Pine Crest C 2:05.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:56.32, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:59.78, 3. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 2:06.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:09.60, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:15.03, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:17.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 24.80, 3. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 271.52, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 228.20, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 218.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esther Lin, PC 59.91, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:00.05, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:03.96.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 55.48, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 56.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:13.47, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:16.73, 3. Riley Botting, PC 5:17.60.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:43.47 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Pine Crest B 1:44.05, 3. Pine Crest C 1:44.36.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podskoscielny, PC 1:01.47, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:02.95, 3. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:04.04.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.54, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.34, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:11.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 3:43.92 (Mariangela Cincotti, Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion), 2. Pine Crest B 3:45.50, 3. Pine Crest A 3:46.05.

BOYS
Pine Crest 118, NSU University School 60

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:40.74 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman, Joshua Hanks), 2. Pine Crest A 1:48.86, 3. NSU University School 1:51.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:53.77, 2. Antony Novak, PC 1:54.30, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 2:00.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:03.34, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:03.50.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.23, 2. David Perez, NSUUS 24.50, 3. Luc Ferrara PC 24.78.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 184.10, 2. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 142.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.84, 2. Alan Oved, NSUUS 1:03.27, 3. Enrique Perez, NSUUS 1:08.42.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.67, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 54.62, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 55.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.03, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:15.23, 3. Antony Novak, PC 5:27.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.99 B (Nicholas Vale, Jimmy Hart, Victor Lago, Erick Zepeda), 2. Pine Crest A 1:35.40, 3. NSU University School 1:41.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 55.81, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 58.58, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSUUS 1:05.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.24, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.76, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:01.86.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:24.53 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Jimmy Hart), 2. NSU University School 3:43.11, 3. Pine Crest B 3:45.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lin, Kohanyi Win For Florida Gold Coast All-Stars On Day Two Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 1, 2018—Sara Lin and Aiden Kohanyi won individual events Wednesday on Day Two of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Sara Lin, 12, of Pine Crest Swimming won the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.82 with a time drop of 0.76.

Aiden Kohanyi, 13, of TS Aquatics won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:28.77 with a time drop of 1.94.

Valerie Vank, 12, and Alexis Christensen, 12, were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers. Vank was 11th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 37.92 and Christensen placed 14th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:18.57.

Vank anchored the fifth-place 11-12 400-meter medley relay that finished in 4:45.15 with other relay members Julianne McCranie, Sara Lin and Bella Egizi.

Florida Gold Coast 13-14 boys were third in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:06.29 with Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa and Nicolas Gallego.

For the second day in a row, Florida Swimming leads the combined (482) and girls (231). Southeastern leads the boys (205). Florida Gold Coast is sixth in combined (134), seventh in boys (56) and sixth in girls (60).

The meet continues Thursday with prelims and finals.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 482, 2, Team Georgia 391, 3. Southeastern 374, 4. North Carolina 370, 5. South Texas 200, 6. Florida Gold Coast 134, 7. North Texas 112, 8. Kentucky 87, 9. Louisiana 59, 10. Mississippi 55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern 205, 2. Florida Swimming 199, 3. Georgia 158, 4. North Carolina 145, 5. South Texas 83, 7. Florida Gold Coast 56.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 231, 2. Georgia 173, 3. North Carolina 171, 4. Southeastern 131, 5. South Texas 93, 6. Florida Gold Coast 60.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 2:06.65, 2. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 2:08.34, 3. Addison Reee, FL 2:08.54; FGC: 14. Alexis Christensen 2:18.57, 33. Giovanna Musiello 2:25.21, time drop 6.00; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 2:06.20, 2. Emma Hastings, NCS 2:08.35, 3. Karen Zhao, GA 2:08.44; FGC: 6. Nicole Aguilar 2:09.88, time drop 1.01, 17. Riley Botting 2:14.94, 22. Isabella Chambers 2:15.71, 23. Rebecca Montero 2:15.81, 28. Kiara Caamano 2:16.37, 34. Giuliana Garcia 2:18.70, 35. Lydia Lanahan 2:18.82; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 2:07.37, 2. KC Harper, GA 2:08.30, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 2:08.50; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, FGC 34.82, 2. Gracie Weyant, FL 35.31, 3. Campbell Chase, NTX 35.48; FGC: 11. Valerie Vank 37.92, 21. Sidney Anton 39.00, time drop 0.62, 24. Bella Egizi 39.19.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. tie, Riley Botting, FGC 2:42.80, time drop 3.21, Alexander Breuer, FL 2:42.80, 3. Kelly Wetteland, SES 2:43.94; FGC: None; 15-18, 1. Letitia Sim, SES 2:38.45, 2. Sarah Brown, GA 2:45.37, 3. Jordan Edwards, GA 2:45.79; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 1:04.27, 2. Addison Reese, FL 1:05.00, 3. Sasja Dauletau, STX 1:06.08; FGC: 14. Bella Egizi 1:11.62, 15. Sidney Anton 1:11.70, 17. Julianne McCranie 1:11.74, 27. Sara Lin 1:14.86; 13-14, 1. Isabelle Sealey, FL 1:03.18, 2. Blair Stoneburg, FL 1:03.97, 3. Lauren Godfrey, KY 1:04.86; FGC: 14. Giuliana Garcia 1:07.41, 16. Nicole Aguilar 1:07.79, 18. Rebecca Montero 1:07.87, 27. Kiara Caamano 1:10.84, time drop 0.91; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 1:03.05, 2. Katie Wong, GA 1:04.05, 3. Letitia Sim, SES 1:04.40; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 4:32.29, 2. North Carolina 4:39.74, 3. Georgia 4:40.73. 5. Florida Gold Coast (Julianne, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Valerie Vank) 4:45.15; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 4:29.04, 2. Georgia 4:30.18, 3. Southeastern 4:30.50, 5. Florida God Coast (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Giuliana Garcia, Nicole Aguilar) 4:34.53; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:24.68, 2. Georgia 4:26.63, 3. North Carolina 4:34.30.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 2:03.53, 2. Andrew Li, NCS 2:06.30, 3. Max Hatcher, NTX 2:06.45; FGC: 17. Landon Kyser 2:15.27, 20. Makar Goncharov 2:16.03, 23. Christian Tijero 2:16.61, time drop 0.17, 28. Evan Pelletier 2:17.65, time drop 1.64, 38. Lucas Bailey 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, FL 1:56.74, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 1:57.01, 3. Ryan Warmbier, FL 1:59.33; FGC: 15. Nicolas Gallego 2:03.41, 18. Matthew Tarafa 2:03.66, 23. Aiden Kohanyi 2:05.96, 31. Hudson Bishop 2:09.08, time drop 4.70; 15-18, 1. Samuel Tiblier, SES 1:57.81, 2. Max Ransom, SES 1:58.03, 3. Nathan Keller, WT 1:58.33; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. David Masneri, NCS 34.06, 2. Wyatt Porch, FL 34.15, 3. Walker Young, GA 34.32; FGC: None.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 2:28.77, 2. Colin McEliece, SES 2:29.88, 3. Jonathan Kim, FL 2:31.98; FGC: 4. Victor Valdes 2:32.16, time drop 1.76, 10. Parker Rosenthal 2:38.52, prelims/2:40.29, finals, 17. Anthony Martinez 2:42,89, time drop 1.55; 15-18, 1. Thomas Nagle, FL 2:29.26, 2. Alexander Lynch, STX 2:30.93, 3. Caleb Brandon, FL 2:33.02; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 1:01.78, 2. Isaac Lee, SES 1:02.74, 3. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 1:03.14; FGC: 9. Landon Kyser 1:07.34, 17. Lucas Bailey 1:09.61, time drop 0.38, 25. Makar Goncharov 1:10.77, time drop 1.77, 26. Christian Tijero 1:10.88; 13-14, 1. Tais Brown, SES 58.73, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 58.87, 3. Spencer Freeman, NCS 58.90; FGC: 7. Matthew Tarafa 1:00.93, 9. Nicolas Gallego 1:01.23, time drop 0.12, 15. Angelo Martinez 1:02.78, 17. Anthony Martinez 1:03.58, time drop 0.10, 38. Parker Rosenthal 1:07.87, time drop 0.94; 15-18, 1. Ethan Bevill, SES 57.77, 2. Jacob Estroff, GA 58.12, 3. Max Ransom, SES 58.24; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:26.06, 2. Florida Swimming 4:29.68, 3. Southeastern 4:33.11, 6. Florida Gold Coast (Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov, Lucas Bailey, Evan Pelletier) 4:41.91; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:04.89, 2. Southeastern 4:05.62, 3. Florida Gold Coast (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa, Nicolas Gallego) 4:06.29; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:03.65, 2. Florida Swimming 4:04.52, 3. Georgia 4:08.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com