After Weather Delay, SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big On Opening Day Of Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, March 18, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club is well on its way of defending its title at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Academic Village Pool.

After Thursday’s events were weather-delayed, action got under way Friday with some outstanding swims and a few shockers.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined team standings (913.5), women (478.5) and men (435) categories.

TS Aquatics, the most improved team in the Florida Gold Coast, is second in combined (402.5) and women (235).

This year SOFLO is going after its eighth senior championship title. SOFLO qualified 53 swimmers (32 boys and 21 girls) in 301 individual events. There are also 16 relay teams entered.

In one of the most exciting races of the night, SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 17, knocked off U.S. Junior National swim team member Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming in 1:59.04. Podkoscielny finished in 1:59.40.

Kaii Winkler, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 43.04 ahead of SOFLO’s Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego, 23, second in 44.09.

Horrego won the 100-yard individual medley in 50.26 ahead of SOFLO teammate Ricardo Roche, second in 52.23.

Olivia Dinehart, 17, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 57.50, dropping 2.25. Teammate Mallory Schleicher, 18, was second in 58.87.

SOFLO’s men’s 400-yard medley relay won in 3:23.48 with Ricardo Roche, Julio Horrego, Wisthon Rendon and Sebastian Lares.

TS Aquatics women’s 200-yard freestyle relay won in 1:36.02 with Jillian Crooks, Keianna Moss, Giulianna Garcia and Tawannah McLemore, topping Pine Crest Swimming for the first time in any meet. Pine Crest finished second in 1:36.57 with Lauren Balfour, Julia Podkoscielny, Julianne McCranie and Isabella Chambers.

Former SOFLO swimmer and TYR Swimmer of the Month Juan Mora, 17, now living and training in California, returned to compete in his final senior championships before heading off to the Naval Academy in June.

Swimming unattached, Mora finished 18th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.48, after going 47.36 in prelims. He swims the 100 breaststroke, his signature event which he won a high school state title for Doral Academy, on Sunday.

SOFLO is among thirty-seven teams from Broward, Palm Beach and Metro-Dade competing over four days.

The meet continues Saturday with prelims at 8:40 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. On Sunday, the mixed 1,650-yard freestyle is 3 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 913.5, 2. TS Aquatics 402.5, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 283, 4. Metro Aquatics 274.5, 5. Gulliver Swim Club 266, 6. Midtown Weston 232, 7. Plantation Swim Team 205, 8. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 201, 9. Swim Fort Laudrdale 186, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 165.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 478.5, 2. TS Aquatics 235, 3. Midtown Weston 228, 4. Pine Crest Swimming 218, 5. Gulliver 146.5, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 115, 7. Coral Springs 86, 8. Pompano Beach Piranhas 83, 9. Metro Aquatics 79, 10. Jupiter Dragons 61.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 435, 2. Metro Aquatics 195.5, 3. Plantation 190, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 177, 5. TS Aquatics 167.5, 6. Gulliver Swim Club 119.5, 7. Eagle Aquatics 101, 8. Azura 88, 9. St. Andrew’s 86. 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 82.

WOMEN
100-yard individual medley: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 57.50, time drop 2.25, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 58.87, time drop 0.45, 3. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 58.93; SOFLO: 6. Natalie Gembicki 59.73, time drop 0.26, 10. Ana Villamil 1:00.77, 12. Gabriella Deluna 1:01.18, time drop 0.01, 16. Sophie Grubbs 1:01.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:56.24, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.34, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:58.58; SOFLO: 5. Maddy Smutny 5:01.71, 6. Elena Dinehart 5:03.20, 7. Natalie Gembicki 5:03.64, time drop 4.25, 8. Isabelle Wilson 5:05.29, 15. Michelle Marinheiro 5:12.64.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. TS Aquatics 1:36.02 (Jillian Crooks, Keianna Moss, Giulianna Garcia, Tawannah McLemore), 2. Pine Crest Swiming 1:36.57, 3. SOFLO A 1:37.24 (Natalie Gambicki, Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart), 7. SOFLO B 1:41.37 (Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher, Jennamarie Brames, Michelle Marinheiro).

200-yard backstroke: 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:59.04, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:59.40, 3. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:03.55; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:04.14, 9. Gabriella Deluna 2:09.15, 12. Isabelle Wilson 2:09.23, 17. Mariann Catalasan 2:13.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jillian Crooks, TSA 50.09, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 50.55, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 51.28; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 52.14, 9. Natalie Gembicki 52.50.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:59.08, 2. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:01.48, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:02.47; SOFLO: 4. Maddy Smutny 2:02.95, 7. Elena Dinehart 2:07.10, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 2:08.75, 18. Gabriella Deluna 2:11.15.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:46.73 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Julianne McCranie, Isabella Chambers), 2. SOFLO A 3:47.80 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddy Smutny, Mallory Schleicher), 3. TS Aquatics 3:55.81, 5. SOFLO B 4:01.62 (Isabelle Wilson, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
100-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 50.26, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 52.23, 3. Finn Winkler, EA 52.69; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 53.62, time drop 0.89, 16. Aldo Zepeda 54.66, time drop 0.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 4:28.18, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:31.00, 3. Gabriel Tortola, PST 4:37.41; SOFLO: 8. Austin Nelson 4:41.07, 12. Ivan Grass 4:46.13, 15. Javier Roman 4:49.92.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plantation Swim Team 1:24.08 (Renato Herran, Ivan Capalbo, Karl-Wilson Aimable, Alex Marrero), 2. TS Aquatics 1:25.57, 3. SOFLO A 1:25.93 (Julio Horrego, Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Sebastian Lares), 10. SOFLO B 1:29.43 (Aldo Zepeda, Alexander Miller, Javier Colmenares, Manuel Melendez).

200-yard backstroke: 1. Carlos Cobos, UN 1:47.22, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:48.05, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:48.24; SOFLO: 6. Austin Nelson 1:51.91, 7. Wisthon Nelson 1:52.52, 8. Alex Golding 1:54.22, 11. Aldo Zepeda 1:54.02, 14. Alejandro Mateus 1:56.36, 15. Adrian Hernandez 1:56.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 43.04, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 44.09, 3. Davidson Vincent, Azura 45.18; SOFLO: 8. Sebastian Lares 46.31.

200-yard butterfly: 1. Esteban Nunez Del Prado, Azura 1:48.09, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:50.36, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:50.42; SOFLO: 7. Wisthon Rendon 1:53.72, 10. Javier Roman 1:54.92, 12. Javier Colmenares 1:53.63, 13. Enique Rodriguez 1:53.96, 16. Alejandro Mateus 1:57.38.

400-yard medley relay: 1. SOFLO A 3:23.48 (Ricardo Roche, Julio Horrego, Wisthon Rendon, Sebastian Lares), 2. Plantation 3:26.96, 3. Metro Aquatics 3:29.47, 4. SOFLO B 3:29.55 (Austin Nelson, Javier Colmenares, Javier Roman, Agustin Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Alex Golding, Relays Top Finishers; Golding, Lares Make Futures Cuts; SOFLO Remains In Lead After Day Two Of FGC Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, July 31, 2021—Alex Golding led South Florida Aquatic Club at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Saturday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

Golding, 17, finished runner-up in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:41.74, shaving 3.88 seconds off his previous best of 4:45.62 and making his Futures cut. His splits were 1:05.92 (100 fly), 1:13.03 (100 back), 1:20.32 (100 breast) and 1:02.47 (100 free). Dario Martin, 16, of Olympus Swimming Club won in 4:35.98.

Golding was also 11th in the 200-meter freestyle in another best time, 2:00.00, with a 0.61 time drop and member of the third place 400-meter freestyle relay.

Also making his Futures cut was Sebastian Lares, 17, finishing ninth in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:57.09, time drop 4.64.

After two days, defending South Florida Aquatic Club continues to lead the combined team standings with 1,077.5, closely followed by St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 1,035.

“Our kids are having a spectacular meet,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “Our depth is winning it. Our star swimmers are at Futures and going to nationals tomorrow yet we are doing what we need to do at Senior Champs and that’s winning the combined. That’s huge. I know St. Andrew’s is very close, but that’s the best of the best. We have 10, 12 athletes that are the best of the best going to bigger meets. Our kids are really stepping it up and emerging into new stars.”

St. Andrew’s Aquatics leads the men’s competition with 770 followed by SOFLO with 639.

Gulliver Swim Club leads the women’s team standings with 567. SOFLO is fourth with 438.5.

SOFLO’s Top 10 finishers were:

Nat Gembicki, 16, 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 5:18.73.

The men’s 400-meter freestyle relay was third in 3:38.70 with Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Philo Ibrahim and Sebastian Lares.

The women’s 400-meter freestyle relay was fourth in 4:04.19 with Gembicki, Sally Golding, Michelle Marinheiro and Gaby Banks.

Javier Roman, 17, 200-meter breaststroke, ninth 2:32.39.

In March, SOFLO won its seventh title at its home pool. SOFLO swept the combined (2,007 points), women (1,013.50) and men (993.50) team titles.

The meet concludes on Sunday. Prelims are 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. The men’s and women’s 1500 freestyle distance finals are 11:25 a.m.

For the three-day long course meet in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 41 SOFLO swimmers, ages 15-and-over, (26 men and 15 women) have qualified for 174 individual and eight relay events.

Everyone is encouraged to wear face coverings or face masks while at the facility. Hand sanitation stations are available throughout the facility.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,077.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,035, 3. Jupiter Dragons 833, 4. Gulliver Swim Club 725, 5. Pine Crest 689, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 607, 7. Midtown Weston 567, 8. Metro Aquatics 485, 9. TS Aquatics 472, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 389.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 770, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 639, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 556, 4. Jupiter Dragons 312, 5. Metro Aquatics 267.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 567, 2. Jupiter Dragons 521, 3. Pine Crest 492, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 438.5, 5. Midtown Weston 392, 6. St. Andrew’s 265, 7. TS Aquatics 242, 8. Coral Springs 220, 9. Metro Aquatics 218, 10. Sunrise Swimming 197.

WOMEN
200-meter freestyle: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:05.45, 2. Ella Martinez, SAS 2:08.54, 3. Riley Macvane, NPB 2:08.90.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, AZFL 2:35.76, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:41.77, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:43.92; SOFLO: 13. Sabrina Osorio 2:50.49, time drop 0.64, 19. Mariann Catalasan 2:57.62, 23. Sara Quintero 3:00.86.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:01.69, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:03.74, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:03.75; SOFLO: 20. Michelle Marinheiro 1:07.47, time drop 1.84.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:07.19, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 5:08.02, 3. Sophia Perez, GRSC 5:13.39; SOFLO: 6. Nat Gembicki 5:18.73.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter A 3:57.87, 2. Pine Crest 4:00.61, 3. St. Andrew’s 4:03.57, 4. SOFLO A 4:04.19 (Nat Gembicki, Sally Golding, Michelle Marinheiro, Gaby Banks), 11. SOFLO B 4:12.14 (Mariangela Cincotti, Sara Quintero, Michelle Fernandez, Jennamarie Brames).

MEN
200-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:53.14, 2. Dylan Brisco, SAS 1:53.88, 3. Reese Branzell, SAS 1:53.99; SOFLO: 9. Sebastian Lares 1:57.09, time drop 4.64, 11. Alex Golding 2:00.00, time drop 0.61, 12. Philo Ibrahim 2:00.02, 20. Enrique Rodriguez 2:01.66, 27. Adrian Hernandez 2:02.51, 29. Ivan Grass 2:02.90, time drop 3.46.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:19.83, 2. Dylan Brisco, SAS 2:21.15, 3. Yona Rubin, SFTL 2:22.78; SOFLO: 9. Javier Roman 2:32.39, 15. Manuel Melendez 2:36.12, 21. Alan Bertea 2:40.67, time drop 3.02.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 55.01, 2. Gabriel Araya, AZFL 55.69, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 56.28; SOFLO: 18. Philo Ibrahim, time drop 1.58, 20. Alejandro Mateus 1:00.29, time drop 1.58.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:35.98, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 4:41.74, time drop 3.88, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igo, SAS 4:46.27.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:29.37, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:37.49, 3. SOFLO A 3:38.70 (Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Philo Ibrahim, Sebastian Lares), 13. SOFLO B 3:49.87 (Adrian Hernandez, Enrique Rodriguez, Ivan Grass, Brennan Binder).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads Combined After Day One Of FGC Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, July 30, 2021—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead after opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

In what promises to be a close competition, SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 648 points followed by St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 567 and Jupiter Dragons with 483 points.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics leads the men’s competition with 428 followed by SOFLO with 388 and Swim Fort Lauderdale with 342 points.

Jupiter Dragons leads the girls field with 314 points followed by Gulliver with 302. SOFLO is fourth with 260.

After a challenging 16 months of COVID-19 protocols, empty pools and restrictions, parity has returned to Florida Gold Coast swimming.

Four different girls teams and four different boys teams won senior titles on the first of three days of competition.

Pine Crest had two individual champions with Paige Maceachern in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:19.47 and Riley Botting in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.40.

St. Andrew’s dominated the boys competition with individual champion Reese Branzell in the 100-meter freestyle in 50.92. St. Andrew’s swept the 200-meter freestyle and 200-meter medley relays.

SOFLO’s Top 10 finishers were:

Sebastian Lares, 200-meter backstroke, fifth 2:12.82, time drop 6.37.

Alex Golding, 200-meter backstroke, sixth 2:13.09, time drop 1.44.

Gaby Banks, 100-meter freestyle, sixth 1:00.31.

Michelle Marinheiro, 200-meter butterfly, seventh 2:31.76, time drop 4:57.22.

Nat Gembicki, 400-meter freestyle, seventh 4:38.37, time drop 13.18.

Javier Roman, 200-meter butterfly, seventh 2:11.95, time drop 1.77.

Ivan Grass, 400-meter freestyle, seventh 4:18.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, 100-meter freestyle, ninth 53.68, time drop 3.19.

Enrique Rodriguez, 200-meter butterfly, tenth 2:11.99, time drop 0.57.

SOFLO’s women’s relays finished fourth in the 200-meter medley relay and fifth in the 200-meter freestyle relay. The men’s relays finished fourth in the 200 medley and fifth in the 200 freestyle.

In March, SOFLO won its seventh title in at its home pool. SOFLO swept the combined (2,007 points), women (1,013.50) and men (993.50) team titles.

The meet continues on Saturday. Prelims are 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. each day. On Sunday, the men’s and women’s 1500 freestyle distance finals are 11:25 a.m. with the remaining finals at 5 p.m.

For the three-day long course meet in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 41 SOFLO swimmers, ages 15-and-over, (26 men and 15 women) have qualified for 174 individual and eight relay events.

Everyone is encouraged to wear face coverings or face masks while at the facility. Hand sanitation stations are available throughout the facility.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 648.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 567, 3. Jupiter Dragons 483, 4. Pine Crest 437, 5. Gulliver 373, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 370, 7. Midtown Weston 349, 8. TS Aquatics 283, 9. Coral Springs Swim Club 245, 10. Metro Aquatics 228.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 428, 2. SOFLO 388, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 342, 4. Jupiter Dragons 169, 5. Metro Aquatics 166, 6. Eagle Aquatics 162, 7. TS Aquatics 144, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 142, 9. Pompano Beach Piranhas 106, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 99.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Jupiter Dragons 314, 2. Gulliver 302, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 295, 4. SOFLO 260.5, 5. Midtown Weston 255, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 146, 7. tie, TS Aquatics, St. Andrew’s 139, 9. Golden Panther Aquatics 127, 10. Sunrise Swimming 110.

WOMEN
200-meter backstroke: 1. Solana Capalbo, AZFL 2:23.86, 2. Riley Macvane, NPB 2:27.41, 3. Sophia Perez, GRSC 2:27.83; SOFLO: 12. Sally Golding 2:33.07, 20. Sara Quintero 2:34.70, 21. Mariann Catalasan 2:35.09, time drop 3.64.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 57.41, 2. Eriana Temperino, GPA 58.49, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 59.24; SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 1:00.31, 26. Nat Gembicki 1:00.91, time drop 0.13.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Paige Maceachern, PC 2:19.47, 2. Julian Atkinson, MTSC 2:19.80, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:21.27; SOFLO: 7. Michelle Marinheiro 2:31.76, time drop 4.57, 22. Jennamarie Brames 2:40.34.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:29.40, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 4:33.10, 3. Helvina Huet, GPA 4:33.56; SOFLO: 7. Nat Gembicki 4:38.37, time drop 13.18, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 4:42.78, time drop 1.08, 13. Mariangela Cincotti 4:43.20, 18. Jennamarie Brames 4:46.00, time drop 5.81.

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Jupiter 1:47.16, 2. Pine Crest 1:51.09, 3. Midtown Weston 1:51.15, 5. SOFLO 1:53.47 (Nat Gembicki, Mariangela Cincotti, Sally Golding, Gaby Banks), 21. SOFLO B 2:05.49 (Jennamarie Brames, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Jena Legaspi).

200-meter medley relay: 1. Midtown Weston 2:01.78, 2. Jupiter 2:01.98, 3. Pine Crest 2:02.84, 4. SOFLO A 2:06.41 (Jena Legaspi, Michelle Fernandez, Michelle Marinheiro, Gaby Banks), 17. SOFLO B 2:13.93 (Jennamarie Brames, Sabrina Osorio, Mariangela Cincotti, Nat Gembicki).

MEN
200-meter backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:01.62, 2. Lance Lesage, PC 2:11.35, 3. Jack Faulkner, SFTL 2:11.87; SOFLO: 5. Sebastian Lares 2:12.82, time drop 6.37, 6. Alex Golding 2:13.09, time drop 1.44.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, SAS 50.92, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 51.51, 3. Jorge Depassier, AZFL 51.94; SOFLO: 9. Rafael Rodriguez 53.68, time drop 3.19

200-meter butterfly: 1. Gabriel Araya, AZFL 2:03.6, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:04.49, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2:07.98; SOFLO: 7. Javier Roman 2:11.95, time drop 1.77, 10. Enrique Rodriguez 2:11.99, time drop 0.57, 15. Alejandro Mateus 2:17.61, 17. Adrian Hernandez 2:15.15, 23. Brennan Binder 2:17.89, time drop 3.80, 24. Christian Tijero 2:20.04, time drop 6.03.

400-meter freestyle:1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 4:04.02, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:07.40, 3. Dylan Brisco, SAS 4:07.54; SOFLO: 7. Ivan Grass 4:18.37, 15. Christian Tijero 4:26.12, time drop 12.81, 22. Nathaniel Garrick 4:28.08, time drop 6.95, 30. Zachary Harris 4:34.64.

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics A 1:32.48, 2. Eagle Aquatics 1:37.54, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:38.55, 5. SOFLO A 1:40.31 (Alex Golding, Brennan Binder, Sebastian Lares, Rafael Rodriguez), 12. SOFLO B 1:42.55 (Philo Ibrahim, Zackary Harris, Adrian Hernandez, Aldo Zepeda).

200-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics A 1:44.47, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics B 1:47.51, 3. Pine Crest 1:50.96, 4. SOFLO A 1:51.33 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Rafael Rodriguez, Alex Golding), 12. SOFLO B 1:55.10 (Alejandro Mateus, Manuel Melendez, Enrique Rodriguez, Brennan Binder).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Italy Sweeps Top Five; Lares, Acevedo Top SOFLO Finishers Friday At Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier


By Sharon Robb

February 7, 2020–Two-time Italian Olympian and current world champion Gabriele Detti opened the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier Friday with a win at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Detti, 25, world champion in the 800-meter freestyle, won the event in 7:55.49, slower than his 7:45 seed time.

Italian swimmers swept the top five places. Olympic champion Gregorio Paltrinieri, 25, was second in 8:02.14.

SOFLO’s top finishers were Sebastian Lares, 15, and Sarah Acevedo, 16. Lares was 13th in 9:07.43, bettering his previous time of 9:25.19, dropping 17.76 seconds. Acevedo was 26th in 9:51.87.

Lares and Acevedo are among 42 swimmers (22 girls and 20 boys) competing in 196 individual events and one relay event in timed finals.

Two sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 8:45 for the 400-meter individual medley, 10 a.m. for the 1,500-meter freestyle and 3:45 p.m. for the 400-meter freestyle, all timed finals.

In addition to SOFLO, the field features a mix of international swimmers and Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura, Pine Crest, East Coast Aquatic, SwimFast, North Palm Beach, Metro Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, TS Aquatics and Italy.

FRIDAY RESULTS
800-meter freestyle

1. Gabriele Detti, Italy 7:55.49, 2. Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy 8:02.14, 3. Domenico Acerenza, Italy 8:04.93, 4. Marco De Tullio, Italy 8:07.77, 5. Nicola Roberto, Italy 8:17.76, 6. Yeziel Morales, Azura 8:18.25, 7. Joaquin Vargas, Unattached 8:21.16, 8. Simona Quadarella, Italy 8:27.07, 9. Gabriel Araya, Azura 8:28.17, 10. Matheo Mateos, Azura 8:39.68.

SOFLO: 13. Sebastian Lares 9:07.43, time drop, 15. Robert Wilson 9:12.70, 18. Yannai Michael 9:23.90, time drop, 19. Leonardo Mateus 9:28.06, 26. Sarah Acevedo 9:51.87.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier

When: Saturday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 8:45 a.m. and 10 a.m., Session III, 3:45 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Of note: Admission is $5 per person, per session. All sessions passes are available. Heat sheets will be posted online and Meet Mobile. For more information, call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO Swimmers More Than Ready For This Weekend’s State, Region Meets


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will have a record 65 swimmers competing in the State 2A and State 1A and Region 4-4A and Region 4-3A FHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The hard work and dedication paid off for SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

After a full season of high school swimming meets, ninety-five percent of SOFLO swimmers who swim on high school teams qualified for either the district, region or state meets.

At Friday’s State 2A meet, SOFLO swimmers competing are American Heritage Plantation’s Sebastian Lares, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; and Nicolas Rossi, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and relays; Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace will compete in the 100-yard butterfly; and Juan Pablo Pineda of Mater Lakes will compete in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and relays.

In the State 1A meet on Saturday, Sagemont’s Sara Quintero will swim the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly; eighth grader Anastasia Lutz of NSU University School, 500-yard freestyle and South Florida Heat’s Hartley Pitters-Hinds will swim the 100-yard freestyle and relays; Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and relays; Madeline Smutny, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle and relays; Miguel Sierra, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Lucy Smutny, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and relays alternate; and Sophia Grubbs, 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Region 4-3A meet, among dozens of the qualified SOFLO swimmers are Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, Rafael Rodriguez, Zackary Harris and Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter; and Sydney Sever of Terra Institute.

At the Region 4-4A meet, leading SOFLO’s contingent are Molly Golding, Sally Golding, Robert Wilson and Mallory Schleicher; Sarah Acevedo and Juan Colmenares of Everglades; Philopatier Ibrahim, Gaby Banks, Paige Lane and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay; John Paul Handal of West Broward; Maddy Schain, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Tristan Wilson, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Maia Vatinelle, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Dominic Bono, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Garrett Oliver, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke; Jose Hermida, 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke; and Ana-Luisa Frable, 100-yard freestyle.

IF YOU GO
STATE 2A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

REGION 4-3A

When: Friday
Host team: St. Thomas Aquinas
Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation (swimming) and Boca Raton High School (diving).
Start times: 10:35 a.m. diving, 11 a.m. swimming
Admission: $7. Host contact Alec Wathen (alecfw1024@gmail.com).

REGION 4-4A

When: Friday
Host team: Boca Raton
Where: Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court.
Start times: 10:35 p.m. diving, 5:30 p.m. swimming.
Admission: $7, $3 heat sheets. Host contact Allan Williams, allan.williams@palmbeachschools.org

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sharks Sweep American Heritage, Chaminade-Madonna


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2019—With one regular season meet remaining before districts, NSU University School Sharks got in some fine tuning Wednesday in their wins over American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna.

NSU University School swept American Heritage Plantation and Chaminade-Madonna girls and boys teams.

The Shark girls defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 152-21, and American Heritage Plantation, 120-62. In the other girls matchup, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 120-26.

Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas were double winners for the Sharks. The Sharks won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Cincotti won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.01.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.85 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.52.

The Shark boys topped American Heritage Plantation, 102-67 and Chaminade Madonna, 137-20. In the other competition, American Heritage Plantation defeated Chaminade-Madonna, 123-25.

The Sharks won the boys’ 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Daniel Escobar, Cameron Brown and Sebastian Lares each won two events.

Brown won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.01. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Escobar won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.07.

Lares won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.85 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.65.

The Sharks host Westminster Academy and David Posnack on Thursday, Oct. 10, before it hosts its district meet on Oct. 25.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
NSU University School 152, Chaminade-Madonna 21
NSU University School 120, American Heritage Plantation 62
American Heritage Plantation 120, Chaminade-Madonna 26

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.67 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantatuon 1:59.73, 3. NSU University School B 2:10.01.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:59.88, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:06.69, 3. Emily Robertson, AHP 2:08.58.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.85, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:15.72, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:22.88.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.73, 3. Jennifer Langone, NSU 27.01.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 189.90, 2. Alexia Lara, NSU 156.45, 4. Ella Farris, NSU 130.87.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.52, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:03.91, 3. Calissa Page, NSU 1:09.41.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 55.19, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 56.74, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.48.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:16.01, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:36.69, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 5:46.24.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.28 (Eva Pierre-Antoine, Emme Ham, Christina Prado, Olivia Mason), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.60, 3. NSU University School B 1:55.65.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Siera Leete, NSU 1:10.23, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 1:12.63, 3. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:16.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:09.06, 2. Emme Ham, AHP 1:13.27, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:47.52 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:57.32, 3. NSU University School B 4:09.69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 137, Chaminade-Madonna 20
NSU University School 102, American Heritage Plantation 67
American Heritage Plantation 123, Chaminade-Madonna 25

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.54 (Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. NSU University School A 1:46.01, 3. NSU University School B 2:01.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.43, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.13, 3. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:52.70.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 2:06.38, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.16, 3. Renato Franchi Filho 2:17.60.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.31, 2. Arie Sternberg, NSU 24.97, 3. Jakob Kustin, NSU 25.55.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.85, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.95, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:00.74.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.90, 3. Daniel Watson, AHP 55.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:49.07, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:49.12, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 5:04.89.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:35.72 (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:40.80, 3. NSU University School B 1:43.25.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.65, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.35, 3. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:06.18.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:03.01, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:03.40, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:07.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:21.78 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.06, 3. NSU University School B 3:52.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Girls, Boys Defeat Archbishop McCarthy In Tuneup For Saturday Woodson Invite


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 26, 2019–American Heritage Plantation boys and girls teams swept Archbishop McCarthy on Wednesday in a tuneup meet for Saturday’s prestigious Woodson Invite at Pine Crest.

The girls team won, 111-59, and boys team won, 97-58.

The girls swept all three relays and won all eight individual events.

Emme Ham, Olivia Mason and Emily Robertson were double winners for the Patriots.

Ham won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.16 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.60.

Mason swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events in 26.12 and 58.62.

Robertson won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.31 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:45.43.

The boys’ team was just as dominant as the girls, also sweeping all three relays and winning all eight individual events.

Daniel Escobar, Jiehoon Lee and Sebastian Lares each won two events for the Patriots.

Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.97 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.41.

Lee won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.13 and 100-yard breaststroke.

Lares won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.28 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.19.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 208, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 117.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 111, Archbishop McCarthy 59

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:00.18 (Amari Porter, Emme Ham, Emily Robertson, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:10.78, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:21.44.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 2:11.53, 2. Christina Prado, AHP 2:14.59, 3. Mia Escudero, ARCH 2:26.78.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emme Ham, AHP 2:23.16, 2. Amari Porter, AHP 2:31.19, 3. Gillian Leon, AHP 2:46.82.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 26.12, 2. Syven Walker, ARCH 26.43, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 26.56.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:04.31, 2. Mia Escudero, ARCH 1:15.25, 3. Shana Xia, AHP 1:16.75.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AHP 58.62, 2. Syven Walker, ARCH 1:00.69, 3. Ashley Green, ARCH 1:01.28.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Robertson, AHP 5:45.43, 2. Christina Prado, AHP 6:21.97, 3. Cynthia Chamoun, ARCH 7:25.59.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:51.25 (Olivia Mason, Emme Ham, Claire Lipman, Christina Prado), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.90, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:26.53.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:15.00, 2. Jordan Jones, ARCH 1:17.21, 3. Shana Xia, AHP 1:17.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.60, 2. Amari Porter, AHP 1:19.10, 3. Samantha Solis, ARCH 1:22.62.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:57.97 (Olivia Mason, Emily Robertson, Amari Porter, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:23.21, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 4:47.19.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
American Heritage Plantation 97, Archbishop McCarthy 58

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:51.31 (Sebastian Lares, Evan Wang, Jiehoon Lee, Benjamin Gomez del Campo), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 2:00.34, 3. Archbishop McCarthy B 2:10.56.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:52.97, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 2:01.60, 3. Jacob Johnson, ARCH 2:11.84.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 2:06.13, 2. Odin Farkas, AHP 2:27.50, 3. Gabriel Cruz, ARCH 2:50.18.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Ziv Bitton, AHP 25.62, 2. Evan Wang, AHP 25.97, 3. Nicholas Cackett, ARCH 26.43.

1-meter diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:00.41, 2. Matthew Mackenzie, ARCH 1:02.93, 3. Luca Molaro, ARCH 1:10.59.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 52.28, 2. Ziv Bitton, AHP 57.31, 3. Jacob Johnson, ARCH 57.50.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:16.25, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 5:33.62, 3. Carson Hernandez, ARCH 7:32.62.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:38.56, 2. American Heritage Plantation B 1:49.97, 3. Archbishop McCarthy A 1:53.78.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AHP 58.19, 2. Dennis Dale, ARCH 1:07.62, 3. Odin Farkas, AHP 1:13.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:02.94, 2. Nicholas Cackett, ARCH 1:09.56, 3. Evan Wang, AHP 1:14.50.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:37.53 (Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Daniel Escobar), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 4:07.71, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 4:09.88.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Wins Season-Opener Against Posnack; Next Up: Saturday’s Shark Invite At Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 13, 2019–American Heritage Plantation opened its 2019 season on a successful note Wednesday at the Patriots’ pool.

The girls’ team defeated David Posnack School, 129-22, and the boys’ team won, 126-32.

The girls swept all three relays and all eight individual events.

Emily Robertson, Emme Ham and Olivia Mason were double winners and all members of the winning relays.

Robertson won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.06 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.78.

Ham won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.05 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.63.

Mason won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.72 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.84.

The boys team was led by double winners Sebastian Lares and Daniel Escobar.

Lares won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.24 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.72.

Escobar won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.57.

Nicolas Rossi won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.66.

American Heritage Plantation will be among a field of 15 teams and 349 swimmers for the Shark Invite set for all day on Saturday.

COMBINED
American Heritage Plantation 255, David Posnack School 54
GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 129, David Posnack School 22

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage A 2:00.87 (Amari Porter, Emme Ham, Emily Robertson, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. American Heritage B 2:21.10, 3. Posnack 2:39.96.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emily Robertson, AH 2:08.06, 2. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 2:19.22, 3. Darlene Mizrahi, POS 2:25.09.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emme Ham, AH 2:23.05, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 2:23.88, 3. Amari Porter, AH 2:28.75.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AH 26.72, 2. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AH 27.25, 3. Christina Prado, AH 27.40.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Emily Robertson, AH 1:03.78, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 1:06.31.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia Mason, AH 58.84, 2. Christina Prado, AH 1:02.65, 3. Claire Lipman, AH 1:04.93.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Amari Porter, AH 5:43.53, 2. Darlene Mizrahi, POS 6:22.68.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:49.56 (Christina Prado, Eva Pierre-Antoine, Felicia Taylor, Olivia Mason), 2. American Heritage B 2:09.02, 3. Posnack B 2:18.34.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jamie Annis, AH 1:15.69, 2. Shana Xia, AH 1:22.68, 3. Treasure D’Souza, AH 1:24.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.63, 2. Amari Porter, AH 1:18.63, 3. Gillian Leon, AH 1:29.15.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 4:21.03 (Emily Robertson, Christina Prado, Felicia Taylor, Olivia Mason), 2. American Heritage B 4:36.90.

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 126, David Posnack School 32

200-yard medley relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:48.00 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Jiehoon Lee, Evans Wang), 2. American Heritage B 2:02.91, 3. Posnack 2:13.06.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AH 1:54.15, 2. Nicholas Rossi, AH 1:58.22, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 2:00.75.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Sebastian Lares, AH 2:02.24, 2. Jiehoon Lee, AH 2:06.75, 3. Evan Wang, AH 2:27.81.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Odin Farkas, AH 25.06, 2. Ziv Bitton, AH 26.69, 3. Eitan Horowitz, POS 27.71.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jiehoon Lee, AH 56.75, 2. Daniel Watson, AH 1:01.21.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Nicolas Rossi, AH 54.66, 2. Ziv Bitton, AH 1:00.44, 3. Jonah Lindenbaum, POS 1:08.25.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:57.57, 2. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AH 5:25.76, 3. Isaac Tawil, POS 6:40.37.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 1:40.35 (Daniel Watson, Benjamin Gomez del Campo, Nicolas Rossi, Daniel Escobar), 2. Posnack B 1:50.34, 3. American Heritage B 2:05.10.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sebastian Lares, AH 57.72, 2. Odin Farkas, AH 1:10.81, 3. Elias Levy, AH 1:26.90.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Daniel Watson, AH 1:07.44, 2. Evan Wang, AH 1:15.02, 3. Dylan Gordon, POS 1:16.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage A 3:32.34 (Sebastian Lares, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Daniel Escobar), 2. American Heritage B 4:22.16, 3. Posnack A 5:38.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Tjon A Joe Wins Second Gold Medal, Neckles Breaks FINA Masters World Record On Final Day Of CCCAN Swimming Championships In Barbados


By Sharon Robb

CHRISTCHURCH, BARBADOS, July 3, 2019—Renzo Tjon A Joe of Suriname swept the freestyle events on the fifth and final day of the 32nd Central American and Caribbean Aquatic Championships [CCCAN] Tuesday at National Aquatic Centre.

The Olympian and national record holder won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.70. He was top seed after prelims in 22.78. The day before he won the 100-meter freestyle in 50.35 after going 50.18 in the morning.

SOFLO’s Diego Nazario, 12, of Puerto Rico finished his successful week with a second-place finish as a member of the 4×100-meter medley relay in 4:31.79. His butterfly split was 1:04.98. He was 14th in his final individual event, 50-meter freestyle in 28.06. He finished with 11 points.

SOFLO teammate Sebastian Lares, 14, of Panama was a member of the fourth place 4×100-meter medley relay in 4:20.28. His breaststroke split was 1:14.10. He was 12th in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:23.00 with a time drop of 0.57. He finished with seven points.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks of SOFLO and Nicholas Vale are shortlisted for the FINA Junior World Championship set for August 20-25 in Budapest, Hungary.

At age 40, Nicky Neckles of Barbados broke the FINA Masters world record in the 40-44 age group in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.08 and won the event, beating swimmers more than half his age. The previous record was 2:10.57.

An estimated 500 athletes from 29 countries are competed. Several participants were attempting to qualify for the World Championship and Pan American Games before the July 3 deadline.

Twenty eight countries were represented at the swimming championships including Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vicente and Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, and US Virgin Islands.

CCCAN is an age group swimming championship with 11-12, 13-14, 15-17 and 18-and-over age categories.

TUESDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Diana Paola Gomez Ruiz, MEX 4:39.43; 13-14, 1. Maria Yegres, VEN 4:28.53; 15-17, 1. Michelle Ramiez, HON 4:30.57; 18-and-over, 1. Silvia Garza Castro, MEX 4:31.59.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Amari Ash, TTO 28.37; 13-14, 1. Miriam Sheehan, PUR 26.74; 15-17, 1. Elizabeth Timmer, ARU 26.92; 3. Gaby Banks, JAM 27.13/27.17; 18-and-over, 1. Cherelle Thompson, TTO 26.08. 3. Cathy Cooper, PAN 26.87/26.94, 7. Lauren Hew, CAY 27.57/27.87.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Kokolo Foster, JAM 1:19.01; 13-14, 1. Emily Santos, PAN 1:13.40; 15-17, 1. Elisa Alejandra Funes, ESA 1:16.90, Gaby Banks, JAM, scratch; 18-and-under, 1. Anahi Schreuders, ARU 1:14.57.

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Elizabeth Jimenez Garrido, DOM 2:26.39; 13-14, 1. Camila Rodriguez Suriano, MEX 2:27.37; 15-17, 1. Danielle Titus, BAR 2:19.38, 11. Simone Vale, JAM 2:34.88; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 2:16.06.

4×100 meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico 4:43.15, 2. Bermuda 4:52.75, 3. Dominican Republic 4:56.59; 13-14, 1. Mexico 4:31.62, 2. Puerto Rico 4:34.07, 3. Jamaica 4:38.16; 15-17, 1. Mexico 4:29.18, 2. Barbados 4:38.48, 3. Honduras 4:38.94; 18-and-over, 1. Mexico 4:34.55, 2. Panama 4:51.05.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Luis Eduardo Corona Martinez, MEX 4:18.73; 13-14, 1. Josean Massucco, PUR 4:06.85; 15-17, 1. Chance Conde, PUR 4:04.33; 7. Nicholas Vale, JAM 4:18.82/4:18.57; 18-and-over, 1. Alex Sobers, BAR 3:59.74.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Marvin Johnson, BAH 26.08, 14. Diego Nazario, PUR 28.06; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Thomas, JAM 24.38; 15-17, 1. Lamar Taylor, BAH 23.33; 18-and-over, 1. Renzo Tjon A Joe, SUR 22.70/22.78, 7. Sidrell Williams, JAM 23.94/23.97.

100-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Gavin Kock, ARU 1:12.39; 13-14, 1. Ludovic Lomon, GUADE 1:07.13; 15-17, 1. Luis Ramirez, VEN 1:04.96; 18-and-over, 1. Josue Dominguez, DOM 1:02.90

200-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kevin Alejandro Palencia Llamas, MEX 2:24.49; 13-14, 1. Eduardo Pardo Torres, MEX 2:11.53, 12. Sebastian Lares, PAN 2:23.00; 15-17, 1. Tristian Pragnell, BAR 2:09.76; 18-and-over, 1. Nicky Neckles, BAR 2:09.08.

4×100 meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico 4:28.06, 2. Puerto Rico 4:31.79, 3. Bermuda 4:39.62; 13-14, 1. Mexico 4:03.66, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 4:13.64, 3. Jamaica 4:15.93; 15-17, 1. Venezuela 3:56.54, 2. Mexico 3:58.20, 3. Bahamas 4:00.29; 18-and-over, 1. Panama 3:49.93, 2. Mexico 3:54.24, 3. Barbados 4:00.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Nazario Top Local Finisher On Day Three Of CCCAN Swimming Championships; Mexico Leads Medal Count


By Sharon Robb

CHRISTCHURCH, BARBADOS, July 1, 2019—Diego Nazario of Puerto Rico was the top local finisher on Day Three of the 32nd Central American and Caribbean Aquatic Championships [CCCAN] Sunday at National Aquatic Centre.

The 12-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club Silver Group swimmer was fourth in the 50-meter butterfly in 29.55.

Nazario was also a member of the second place 11-12 4×100-meter freestyle relay that won in 4:02.95. Nazario’s split was 1:00.46.

SOFLO’s Sebastian Lares, 14, of Panama was sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in a career-best 4:50.52. Lares dropped 7.43 seconds off his previous best of 4:57.95.

Lares was also sixth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.84. Lares swam a best time of 1:02.52 in morning prelims, dropping 0.70.

Lares anchored Panama’s winning 4×100-meter freestyle that won in 3:50.51. His split was 55.69.

Laila Michel of Haiti broke the 100-meter butterfly national record in 1:08.84.

After three days of competition, Mexico is dominating the medal count with 60 (26 gold, 21 silver, 13 bronze) ahead of Venezuela with 17 and Panama, Bahamas and Puerto Rico each with 16 total medals.

Jamaica’s Gaby Banks and Nicholas Vale are shortlisted for the FINA Junior World Championship set for August 20-25 in Budapest, Hungary.

An estimated 500 athletes from 29 countries are competing. Several participants are trying to qualify for the World Championship and Pan American Games before the July 3 deadline.

Twenty eight countries are represented at the swimming championships including Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vicente and Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, and US Virgin Islands.

CCCAN is an age group swimming championship with 11-12, 13-14, 15-17 and 18-and-over age categories. The meet ends Tuesday.

The prelims and finals are being live streamed on the meet’s official Facebook page.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Harper Barrowman, CAY 2:14.60; 13-14, 1. Elan Daley, BER 2:08.56; 15-17, 1. Logan Watson-Brown, BERAG 2:06.33; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 2:06.04, 5. Lauren Hew, CAY 2:12.96.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Saidah Brown, JAM 30.76; 13-14, 1. Miriam Sheehan, PUR 27.59; 15-17. 1. Karla Abarca, NCA 29.11, 8. Simone Vale, JAM 30.21/30.16 prelims, 11. Gaby Banks 30.37; 18-and-over, 1. Lismar Lyon, VEN 27.61.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Elizabeth Jimenez Garrido, DOM 1:08.20; 13-14, 1. Camilla Rodriguez Suriano, MEX 1:07.90; 15-17, 1. Danielle Titus, BAR 1:04.64, 10. Simone Vale, JAM 1:09.96; 18-and-over, 1. Krystal Lara, DOM 1:03.77, 6. Lauren Hew, CAY 1:08.96/1:07.31.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Aide Beatriz Diaz Lugo, MEX 5:05.56; 15-17, 1. Karen Rodriguez Cardenas, MEX 5:07.67; 18-and-over, 1. Georgina Gonzalez Garcia, MEX 5:11.76.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico 4:15.56, 2. Bermuda 4:17.15, 3. Dominican 4:17.47; 13-14, 1. Mexico 4:03.40, 2. Puerto Rico 4:06.33, 3. Bermuda 4:07.44; 15-17, 1. Mexico 3:58.37, 2. Puerto Rico 4:05.11, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 4:06.85; 18-and-over, 1. Mexico 4:03.34, 2. Panama 4:06.55.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Luis Eduardo Corona Martinez, MEX 2:03.06; 13-14, 1. Rodrigo Ramos Chavez, MEX 1:57.55; 15-17, 1. Mitch Bourgeois, GUADE 1:55.67; 6. Nicholas Vale, JAM 1:58.35/1:57.81; 18-and-over, 1. Alex Sobers, BAR 1:53.30, 9. Sidrell Williams, JAM 1:59.14.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Marvin Johnson, BAH 28.10, 4. Diego Nazario, PUR 29.55; 13-14, 1. Miguel Eduardo Rojas Newman, MEX 25.72; 15-17, 1. Jayhan Odlum-Smith, LCA 25.46, 6. Nicholas Vale 26.30/25.98; 18-and-over, 1. Cadell Lyons, TTO 24.69, 8. Sidrell Williams, JAM 26.30/26.55.

100-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Kaiser Ruiz Garcia, PUR 1:07.07; 13-14, 1. Eduardo Pardo Torres, MEX 1:00.72, 6. Sebastian Lares, PAN 1:02.84/1:02.52; 15-17, 1. Davante Carey, BAH 58.81; 18-and-over, 1. Carlos Godinez Garcia, MEX 58.61.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Roberto Bonilla, GUA 4:37.63, 6. Sebastian Lares, PAN 4:50.52; 15-17, 1. Tyler Chrsitianson, PAN 4:31.73; 18-and-over, 1. Carlos Kossio Mendez, MEX 4:30.23.

4×100-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Mexico :56.02, 2. Puerto Rico 4:02.95, 3. Bermuda 4:06.94; 13-14, 1. Panama 3:50.51; 15-17, 1. Mexico 3:34.89, 2. Venezuela 3:36.03, 3. Trinidad & Tobago 3:36.94; 18-and-over, 1. Panama 3:28.13, 2. Trinidad & Tobago 3:28.89, 3. Mexico 3:29.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com