Olivia Dinehart Leads SOFLO At Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier


By Sharon Robb

February 12, 2020–Olivia Dinehart was the top finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Dinehart, 15, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:16.26 and 200-meter breaststroke in 2:41.51. She was also third in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:19.84.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 28.72 behind Lake Lytal Lightning’s Anna Herbst in 28.65 and second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.06 behind Dinehart.

Juan Mora was SOFLO boys top finisher, fourth in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.60.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Mallory Schleicher was third in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:33.62.

Molly Golding was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:19.15.

SOFLO had 42 swimmers (22 girls and 20 boys) compete in 196 individual events and one relay event in timed finals.

In addition to SOFLO, the field featured a mix of international swimmers and Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura, Pine Crest, East Coast Aquatic, SwimFast, North Palm Beach, Metro Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, TS Aquatics and Italy.

SATURDAY SESSION ONE
WOMEN

200-meter mixed medley relay:
1. Italy 1:53.95, 6. SOFLO A 2:01.95, 7. SOFLO B 2:02.39, 8. SOFLO D 2:03.33, 10. SOFLO C 2:10.59.

200-meter freestyle:
1. Simona Quadarella, Italy 2:03.85; SOFLO: 14. Mallory Schleicher 2:14.40, 18. Olivia Dinehart 2:16.31.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Laura Sofia Melo, Azura 5:09.93; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 5:19.84, 4. Molly Golding 5:23.15, 5. Sally Golding 5:25.81, 8. Sarah Acevedo 5:37.30, 9. Sophia Grubbs 5:39.36, 10. Sabrina Osorio 5:54.78.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Maddy Smutny, SOFLO 2:27.27; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:33.62, 6. Sarah Acevedo 2:36.94.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 25.94 (OT); SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 27.72.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:22.47; SOFLO: 6. Elena Dinehart 2:32.27, 13. Mariann Catalasan 2:40.16, 15. Jena Legaspi 2:41.88, 18. JennaMarie Brames 2:44.72, 19. Sofia Osorio 2:46.50.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:16.26; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:19.15, 4. Sophia Grubbs 1:19.43, 16. Sabrina Osorio 1:26.27, 18. Mariann Catalasan 1:27.27.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Anna Herbst, Lake Lytal Lightning 28.65; SOFLO: 2. Alia Atkinson 28.72, 6. Gaby Banks 30.51, 12. Molly Golding 31.48, best time, 15. Manuela Gonzalez 31.73.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 29.90; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 33.44, time drop, 21. Mariann Catalasan 36.34.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 17:59.75.

MEN

200-meter freestyle:
1. Gabriele Detti, Italy 1:50.71.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Marco de Tullio, Italy 4:33.85; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 4:53.69, 9. Leonardo Mateus 5:03.66, 11. Sebastian Larres 5:05.69, 12. John Paul Handal 5:08.23, 15. Javier Colmenares 5:30.77.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 2:03.77; SOFLO: 12. Alejandro Mateus 2:22.53, 13. Miguel Sierra 2:25.18.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Steven Aimable, Azura 24.05; SOFLO: 12. Michael Arias 25.75, 18. Robert Wilson 26.37.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 2:05.90; SOFLO: 13. Sebastian Lares 2:26.93, 15. Alejandro Mateus 2:26.99, 16. Yannai Michael 2:29.10, 21. Marcos Vazquez 2:40.53.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Raphael Windmuller, Azura 1:05.64; SOFLO: 7. Juan Pablo Pineda 1:10.09, 9. Juan Mora 1:11.11, 10. Manuel Melendez 1:13.38, time drop, 12. Rafael Rodriguez 1:14.45, 15. John Paul Handal 1:16.57, 16. Michael Arias 1:16.87, 21. Alex Golding 1:19.16, 22. Javier Colmenares 1:19.52, 24. Leonardo Mateus 1:19.90.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Abbas Qali, Azura 25.59; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 26.60, 9. Rafael Rodriguez 27.36.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, Pine Crest 27.73; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 30.12, 12. Manuel Melendez 31.90, 20. Marcos Vazquez 33.25, 22. Alex Golding 33.38.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy 15:04.13.

SATURDAY SESSION II
WOMEN

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
1. Italy 1:40.89, 5. SOFLO A 1:49.24, 6. SOFLO D 1:51.69, 8. SOFLO B 1:52.05, 9. SOFLO C 1:53.59.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:22.18, 6. Olivia Dinehart 2:29.16, 9. Molly Golding 2:33.69, 13. Sally Golding 2:36.50.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, EA 56.03; SOFLO: 10. Gaby Banks 1:01.38, 13. Mallory Schleicher 1:02.09.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Anna Herbst, Lake Lytal 1:03.94; SOFLO: 11. Maddie Smutny 1:09.28, 14. Olivia Dinehart 1:10.10 and Paige Lane 1:10.10, 17. Gaby Banks 1:10.46.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Simona Quadrella, Italy 4:11.59; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 4:31.39, 7. Maddie Smutny 4:41.24, 10. Elena Dinehart 4:46.29, 12. Sara Quintero 4:53.72, 14. Michelle Marinheiro 5:00.34.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:41.51; SOFLO: 2. Alia Atkinson 2:43.06, 5. Molly Golding 2:52.21, 10. Sabrina Osorio 2:59.87, 11. Sophia Grubbs 3:00.94, 12. Mariann Catalasan 3:04.50.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:02.65; SOFLO: 7. Elena Dinehart 1:09.98.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Lucy Miller, SAS 35.45.

MEN

200-meter individual medley:
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 2:10.14; SOFLO: 14. Juan Colmenares 2:23.85 and John Paul Handal 2:23.85, 17. Alejandro Mateus 2:24.21, 18. Sebastian Lares 2:24.89, 20. Alex Golding 2:28.37, 25. Javier Colmenares 2:33.05.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Mattia Zuin, Italy 51.71; SOFLO: 7. Juan Mora 56.08, 8. Michael Arias 56.18, 11. Robert Wilson 56.36, 17. Rafael Rodriguez 56.87.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Abbas Qali, Azura 56.17; SOFLO: 9. Miguel Sierra 1:00.14, 14. Juan Colmenares 1:03.55, 17. Michael Arias 1:04.11, 18. Sebastian Lares 1:04.46, 20. Alejandro Mateus 1:04.60, 24. Yannai Michael 1:06.96.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Gabriele Detti, Italy 3:52.71; SOFLO: 14. John Paul Handal 4:22.99, 15. Rafael Rodriguez 4:25.15, 19. Miguel Sierra 4:30.69, 20. Leonardo Mateus 4:32.65, 22. Alex Golding 4:36.44, 23. Robert Wilson 4:36.49.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Raphael Windmuller, Azura 2:22.42; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 2:36.58, 8. Manuel Melendez 2:46.32, 12. Javier Colmenares 2:52.25, 13. John Paul Handal 2:54.71.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 58.32; SOFLO: 5. Miguel Sierra 1:05.79, 12. Alejandro Mateus 1:07.76.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Raphael Windmuller, Azura 29.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Italy Sweeps Top Five; Lares, Acevedo Top SOFLO Finishers Friday At Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier


By Sharon Robb

February 7, 2020–Two-time Italian Olympian and current world champion Gabriele Detti opened the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier Friday with a win at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Detti, 25, world champion in the 800-meter freestyle, won the event in 7:55.49, slower than his 7:45 seed time.

Italian swimmers swept the top five places. Olympic champion Gregorio Paltrinieri, 25, was second in 8:02.14.

SOFLO’s top finishers were Sebastian Lares, 15, and Sarah Acevedo, 16. Lares was 13th in 9:07.43, bettering his previous time of 9:25.19, dropping 17.76 seconds. Acevedo was 26th in 9:51.87.

Lares and Acevedo are among 42 swimmers (22 girls and 20 boys) competing in 196 individual events and one relay event in timed finals.

Two sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 8:45 for the 400-meter individual medley, 10 a.m. for the 1,500-meter freestyle and 3:45 p.m. for the 400-meter freestyle, all timed finals.

In addition to SOFLO, the field features a mix of international swimmers and Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura, Pine Crest, East Coast Aquatic, SwimFast, North Palm Beach, Metro Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, TS Aquatics and Italy.

FRIDAY RESULTS
800-meter freestyle

1. Gabriele Detti, Italy 7:55.49, 2. Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy 8:02.14, 3. Domenico Acerenza, Italy 8:04.93, 4. Marco De Tullio, Italy 8:07.77, 5. Nicola Roberto, Italy 8:17.76, 6. Yeziel Morales, Azura 8:18.25, 7. Joaquin Vargas, Unattached 8:21.16, 8. Simona Quadarella, Italy 8:27.07, 9. Gabriel Araya, Azura 8:28.17, 10. Matheo Mateos, Azura 8:39.68.

SOFLO: 13. Sebastian Lares 9:07.43, time drop, 15. Robert Wilson 9:12.70, 18. Yannai Michael 9:23.90, time drop, 19. Leonardo Mateus 9:28.06, 26. Sarah Acevedo 9:51.87.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier

When: Saturday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 8:45 a.m. and 10 a.m., Session III, 3:45 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Of note: Admission is $5 per person, per session. All sessions passes are available. Heat sheets will be posted online and Meet Mobile. For more information, call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO Swimmers Among Field For Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 6, 2020–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete Friday and Saturday in the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO has 42 swimmers (22 girls and 20 boys) competing in 196 individual events and one relay event in timed finals.

Among SOFLO swimmers are Paige Lane, Mallory Schleicher, Philopatier Ibrahim, Miguel Sierra, Sebastian Lares, Gaby Banks, Alex Golding, Molly Golding, John Paul Handal, Robert Wilson, Rafael Rodriguez and Nicolas Rossi.

SOFLO teammates Maddie Smutny and Sarah Acevedo are seeded one-two in the 200-meter butterfly.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson is seeded first in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:05.59. SOFLO teammate Olivia Dinehart is seeded second in 1:13.03.

Atkinson is also seeded first in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.65 and 200-meter breaststroke in 2:23.45.

Italian swimmers dominate the top seeds including Olympic champion Gregorio Paltrinieri. He is seeded first in the 1500-meter freestyle in 14:34 and 800-meter freestyle in 7:39.

The meet begins 4:15 p.m. on Friday with the 800-meter freestyle in Session I. Two sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 8:45 for the 400-meter individual medley, 10 a.m. for the 1,500-meter freestyle and 3:45 p.m. for the 400-meter freestyle, all timed finals.

In addition to SOFLO, the field features a mix of international swimmers and Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura, Pine Crest, East Coast Aquatic, SwimFast, North Palm Beach, Metro Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Eagle Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, TS Aquatics and Italy.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier

When: Friday-Saturday

Schedule: Friday, Session I, 4:15 p.m.; Saturday, Session II, 8:45 a.m. and 10 a.m., Session III, 3:45 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Of note: Admission is $5 per person, per session. All sessions passes are available. Heat sheets will be posted online and Meet Mobile. For more information, call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Rodriguez Leads SOFLO In Final Session Of FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 10, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note in the third and final session Saturday of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:15.63. He was also sixth in the 100-meter butterfly in 59.53. He finished with 20 points.

SOFLO’s “A” relay was second in the 200-meter mixed freestyle relay in 1:47.64, losing by just 6/100ths of a second with members Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny and Robert Wilson.

At 13, SOFLO’s Alexis Christensen of NSU University School was the youngest finisher in the 1500-meter freestyle, placing fourth in 19:35.12.

Mallory Schleicher, 15, had another time drop, this time in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:09.60.

Sebastian Lares, 14, also had two more time drops in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:18.54 and 100-meter butterfly in 59.53.

Nicholas Chaimowicz, 16, was sixth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:20.2 ahead of teammate Christian Tijero, seventh in 19:13.68.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams that competed were Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

SATURDAY SESSION III RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter mixed freestyle relay:
1. PAQ 1:47.58, 2. SOFLO A 1:47.64 (Juan Colmenares, Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Robert Wilson), 3. SOFLO B 1:47.87, , 10. SOFLO D 1:53.71.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Alexsandra Maslova, Unattached 2:23.48, 2. Paige MacEachern, ECAC 2:26.19, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:28.85; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 2:32.16, 14. Olivia Dinehart 2:34.86.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 57.98, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:00.36, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:00.93; SOFLO: 8. Kathleen Golding 1:01.58, 9. Mary Smutny 1:01.65, 12. Mallory Schleicher 1:02.00.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 1:03.41, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:04.97, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:06.46, 8. Mary Smutny 1:08.45, 11. Molly Golding 1:08.88, time drop, 15. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.60, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 4:37.88, 2. Avery Lambert, Bolles 4:40.47, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4Z:42.16.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:44.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:47.64, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:50.62.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:06.65, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:07.98, 3. Chloe Skogg, FOXJ 1:08.19.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 35.86, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 36.01, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, MAC 37.05.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Lydia Lanahan, TSA 18:31.20, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 18:31.39, 3. Olivia Wieber, SF 19:06.29; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 19:35.12.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:13.05, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2;15.63, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:16.54; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Lares 2:18.54, time drop.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Ben Mayes, HAFL 51.29, 2. Runar Borgen, PAQ 52.82, 3. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 53.22; SOFLO: 15. Robert Wilson 56.27, 16. Rafael Rodriguez 56.50.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 55.87, 2. Steven Aimable, Unattached 56.24, 3. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 57.97; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 59.53, 12. Miguel Sierra 1:02.61, 13. Sebastian Lares 1:02.78, time drop, 16. Juan Colmenares 1:03.74.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, TSA 4:16.68, 2. Cristian Tortola, Azura 4:17.83, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 4:17.98.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:28.12, 2. Carlos Nava, MAC 2:33.07, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, ECAC 2:33.37.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Marco Cabrera, Unattached 1:01.08, 2. Hernan Gonzalez, Unattached 1:02.21, 3. Davante Carey, MAC 1:02.47.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, Azura 31.55, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 32.16, 3. Erald Thompson III 32.30.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Andres Vargas, MAC 17:06.95, 2. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 17:51.69, 3. Cristian Tortola, Azura 18:15.27; SOFLO: 6. Nicholas Chaimowicz 18:20.02, 7. Christian Tijero 19:13.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Wins First Event Of Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 8, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the opening event of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:51.45. Teammate Philopatier Ibrahim, 16, was fifth in 9:08.15.

Top seed Kathleen Golding, 18, was the first girls finisher in a best time 9:08.15, bettering her previous best of 9:16.69. She was also sixth overall.

SOFLO had 11 swimmers finish among the Top 20.

SOFLO has 49 swimmers (24 girls and 25 boys) competing in 192 individual events and two relay events.

Canada, led by 18-year-old Penny Oleksiak, heads one of the most competitive fields for the meet. Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Philippe Marcoux, 19, is on college break and heads the boys field.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams competing are Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

FRIDAY RESULTS
Mixed 800-meter freestyle:

1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 8:51.45; 2. Pace Edwards, FAST 9:03.10, 3. Cristian Tortola, Azura 9:03.31, 4. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise 9:05.11, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 9:08.12, 6. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 9:08.15, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, Azura 9:08.78, 8. Robert Wilson, SOFLO 9:09.42, 9. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 9:10.94, 10. Matthew Gocke, SFTL 9:12.54; SOFLO: 11. Dominic Bono 9:21.95, 12. Leonardo Mateus 9:24.22, 14. Olivia Dinehart 9:37.40, 15. Nicolas Rossi 9:40.37, 16. Maddie Smutny 9:45.14, 17. Avery Lambert, Bolles 9:46.09, 18. John Trieu, FAST 9:47.82, 19. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 9:48.94, 20. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 9:50.11; SOFLO: 22. Lucy Smutny 9:56.45, 24. Elena Dinehart 9:58.19, 29. Alexis Christensen 10:16.06.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier

When: Saturday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 8:45 a.m. and 10 a.m., Session III, 3:45 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Of note: Admission is $5 per person, per session. All sessions passes are available. Heat sheets will be posted online and Meet Mobile. For more information, call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

SOFLO Swimmers Hit The Road For Sectional Qualifier In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

February 8, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will hit the road for the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex scheduled for Friday and Saturday.

SOFLO has 49 swimmers (24 girls and 25 boys) competing in 192 individual events and two relay events.

The meet opens 5 p.m. on Friday with the 800 freestyle in Session I. Two more sessions are scheduled for Saturday at 8:45-10 a.m. and 3:45 p.m., all timed finals.

Among SOFLO top seeds are:

Kathleen Golding, 18, 800-meter freestyle, 9:16.69; 400-meter individual medley, 4:49.23; 100-meter freestyle, 56.20.

Rafael Rodriguez, 17, 800-meter freestyle, 8:33.24.

Mary Smutny, 18, 200-meter freestyle, 2:01.81; 200-meter butterfly, 2:14.85; 100-meter butterfly, 1:01.19.

Dominic Bono, 15, 400-meter individual medley, 4:46.27.

Javier Roman, 15, 100-meter breaststroke, 33.18.

Canada, led by 18-year-old Penny Oleksiak, heads one of the most competitive fields for the meet. Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Philippe Marcoux, 19, is on college break and heads the boys field.

In addition to SOFLO and Canada, among teams competing are Azura, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, AquaKids Sharks, East Coast Aquatic, Foxjets, Hammerhead Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Mako Aquatics, Flood Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team and TS Aquatics.

IF YOU GO

What: FGC Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier

When: Friday-Saturday

Schedule: Friday, Session I, 5 p.m.; Saturday, Session II, 8:45 a.m. and 10 a.m., Session III, 3:45 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Of note: Admission is $5 per person, per session. All sessions passes are available. Heat sheets will be posted online and Meet Mobile. For more information, call 954-452-2526.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Schleicher, Golding, Heron, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO At Senior LC Sectional Qualifier; SOFLO Boys Finish Second


By Sharon Robb

February 14, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers were among top finishers against a strong field of teams at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex this past weekend.

Kathleen Golding, 17, won two individual events and one relay, and picked up second, third, fourth and seventh places. She finished with 85 points in high point.

Golding won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.18 and 100-meter freestyle in 59.84; was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.10; third in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.19; and seventh in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:33.55, with a time drop of 0.87.

Mallory Schleicher, 14, took first, fourth, seventh and eighth places in the meet and finished with 47 points in high point.

After dropping 19.64 seconds in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:27.32 to open the meet, Schleicher, off to a great start this year in both open water and pool swimming, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:04.44, dropping 14.73 seconds. She was seventh in the 200-meter freestyle 2:14.97 and fourth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:34.30, dropping 6.89 seconds.

Kelley Heron, 18, finished with 50 points in high point with two seconds, one third and one fourth place. She was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:31.30; second in the 50-meter backstroke in 32.35; and fourth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:26.78.

Molly Golding, 14, finished with 47 points in high point with one second, one third and two fourth places. She was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:48.01; fourth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:23.11; and fourth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:19.67.

Gaby Banks, 15, was fifth in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.09 and finished with 24 points.

Rafael Rodriguez, 16, was SOFLO’s highest point finisher among boys with 74.5 points. He was second in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.24; second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:13.91 with a time drop of 1.16 and fourth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:16.63.

In one of the more exciting women’s races, Andrea Santander of Pine Crest Swimming was pushed to the limit by Heron in the 50-meter backstroke, 32.33-32.35. It was a lifetime best time for Santander, who represents Venezula internationally.

In another exciting race, this time the men’s 100-meter breaststroke, Victor Fajer of Azura edged Juan Pablo Pineda, 1:10.43-1:10.49.

SOFLO’s “A” relay of Juan Serna, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane and Kevin Porto won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:48.77.

Azura Florida Aquatics, with a large group of age 20-plus swimmers, won the boys team title with 497.5 points. South Florida Aquatic Club was second with 295.

Pine Crest Swimming won the girls team title with 426.5 points. North Palm Beach Swim Club was second with 318 and SOFLO girls were third with 313.

TEAM TOTALS

MEN: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 497.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 295, 3. Pine Crest 228, 4. TS Aquatics 210, 5. St. Andrew’s 193, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 107, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 104, 8. North Palm Beach 86, 9. PAQ 78, 10. Boca Raton Swim Team 55.

WOMEN: 1. Pine Crest Swim Team 426.5, 2. North Palm Beach 318,3. South Florida Aquatic Club 313, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 305.5, 5. Azura 240, 6. St. Andrew’s 155, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdake 127, 8. AquaKids Sharks 111.5, 9. TS Aquatics 70, 10. Eagle Aquatics 36, 21. Boca Raton Swim Team 4.

WOMEN RESULTS

Mixed 200-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:58.41; 3. SOFLO C (Juan Diaz, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio, Heath Brames), 2:06.21, 4. SOFLO B (Bryan Rivero, Jennifer Rodriguez, Paige Lane, Juan Serna) 2:08.14.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
1. SOFLO A 1:48.77 (Juan Serna, Kathleen Golding, Paige Lane, Kevin Porto), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:50.23, 3. SOFLO B 1:51.70, 4. SOFLO C 1:51.82, 7. SOFLO D 1:56.22.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:07.18; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:14.97, 15. Paige Lane 2:17.92, 17. Gaby Banks 2:19.11.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:29.21; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 2:31.30, 11. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:42.32,14. Jacqueline Lugo 2:43.17, 16. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:44.37.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 5:01.08; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 5:23.11.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:24.01; SOFLO: 9. Sara Quintero 2:41.89, 12. Paige Lane 2:44.07.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Cathy Cooper, SFTL 26.97; SOFLO: 5. Gaby Banks 28.09, 18. Katrina Del Vecchio 29.17, 24. Kelley Heron 29.53, 26. Jacqueline Lugo 29.72.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 59.84; SOFLO: 12. Gaby Banks 1:02.93, 20. Molly Golding 1:04.62, time drop, 22. Jacqueline Lugo 1:05.04, 28. Maya Coffey 1:05.83.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:28.70; SOFLO: 3. Kathleen Golding 4:29.19, 4. Mallory Schleicher 4:34.30, time drop, 13. Paige Lane 4:49.56.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 18:04.44, time drop.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:24.11; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 2:26.78, 7. Kathleen Golding 2:33.55, time drop, 19. Sara Quintero 2:44.12.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casella, Azura 1:17.34; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:19.67, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:22.73, 27. Valentin Carrion 1:31.86.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:47.88; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 2:48.01, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 3:03.26.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 29.46; SOFLO: 9. Paige Lane 30.88, 12. Gaby Banks 31.26, 13. Katrina Del Vecchio 31.59, 17. Jacqueline Lugo 32.06, 25. Kyana Castro 33.00, 32. Maya Coffey 33.52, 33. Jennifer Rodriguez 33.62.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.08; SOFLO: 2. Kathleen Golding 1:06.10, 10. Paige Lane 1:09.85, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 1:11.10, 16. Kelley Heron 1:11.80, 18. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:12.39, 19. Gaby Banks 1:12.98.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 32.33; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 32.35.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Giulia Guerra Montes, Pine Crest 1:07.88; SOFLO: 24. Sara Quintero 1:18.51.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 35.14; SOFLO: 20. Sara Quintero 42.52., 30. Ruth Kauffman 46.15.

MEN RESULTS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 1:59.04; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 2:01.83, 15. CJ Kopecki 2:07.34, 16. Heath Bames 2:07.46, 23. Leonardo Mateus 2:09.83.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Joaquin Vargas Gallo, Unattached 4:11.11; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 4:20.24, 12. Leonardo Mateus 4:30.05, 13. Ricardo Roche 4:31.22, 17. Heath Brames 4:37.73, 18. Luis Villanueva 4:38.07.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Andres Lares, Azura 16:49.23.

200-meter individual medley:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 2:11.70; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodrigiez 2:16.63, 8. Ricardo Rcohe 2:22.88, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:24.00, 15. Joseph Lee 2:27.30, 21. John Paul Handal 2:29.61.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 4:40.16; SOFLO: 8. Leonardo Mateus 5:07.86, 10. Joseph Lee 5:12.54, 11. John Paul Handal 5:13.23, time drop, 16. Alejandro Mateus 5:36.39.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:11.73; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 2:13.91, time drop, 7. CJ Kopecki 2:21.06, 8. Luis Villanueva 2:22.94, 12. John Paul Handal 2:29.79.

50-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Flores, Azura 23.54; SOFLO: 5. Luke Lezotte 24.63, 12. Juan Serna 25.71, 22. Heath Brames 26.53, 23. Juan Diaz 26.68, 25. Kevin Porto 26.81.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Luis Flores, Azura 52.13; SOFLO: 14. Luke Lezotte 57.72, 18. Juan Serna 58.35, 20. Juan Pablo Pineda 58.78.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Miguel Cancel, Unattached 2:11.10; SOFLO: 10. Leonardo Mateus 2:24.22, 12. Bryan Rivero 2:25.79, 15. Nicolas Munoz 2:29.96, 17.Moises Rodriguez 2:30.56, 18. Juan Diaz 2:32.65.

50-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Unattached 32.27.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Victor Fajer, Azura 1:10.43; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 1:10.49, 11. Joseph Lee 1:16.25, 15. Luis Villanueva 1:18.82.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Brandon Moran, Unattached 2:32.30; SOFLO: 13. Joseph Lee 2:49.27.

50-meter butterfly:
1. Edson Lima, Azura 25.70; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 26.52, 12. Juan Serna 27.49, 23. CJ Kopecki 28.83, 25. John Paul Handal 29.11, time drop.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Edson Lima, Azura 56.91; SOFLO: 13. Luis Villanueva 1:03.21, 19. Juan Serna 1:05.68, 20. Heath Brames 1:05.95, 23. John Paul Handal 1:06.96.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 27.31; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 29.95, 12. Nicolas Munoz 32.64, 15. Moises Rodriguez 33.82, 17. Alejandro Mateus 34.82.

100-meter backstroke:
1. Daniel Torres, Azura 1:00.67; SOFLO: 19. Moises Rodriguez 1:12.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com