SOFLO’s Shelby Evans Leads SOFLO Sharks In Session Two Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

NORTH MIAMI, January 25, 2020–Shelby Evans of South Florida Aquatic Club was the lone winner in the second session of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at FIU Aquatic Center at Florida International University’s North Campus.

Evans, 9, finished first, third and fourth in her events, all with lifetime-bests.

Evans won the 12-and-under 200-yard breaststroke in 3:06.72, shaving 21.51 seconds off her previous best. She was also third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 40.14, dropping 0.06 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:38.11, dropping 0.75. She has 26 points for high point.

Evans has the 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard individual medley left to swim on Sunday.

Teammate Mackenzie McPherson was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:32.52. Jemma Baldwin was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:31.94.

Ryan Harries led the SOFLO boys. He was second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 38.43 and third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 3:01.61. Harries also has 26 points for high point.

Derek Hau was second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 33.31.

SOFLO has the largest team with 128 swimmers (69 boys and 59 girls).

The meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions. Among teams competing in the Florida Gold Coast meet are Metro Aquatics, Hialeah, Ransom Everglades, Southern Wahoos, Cooper City, SwimFast and City of Miami.

TYR is title sponsor and outfitters for the SOFLO Sharks. Founded in Huntington Beach, Calif. by swimwear designer Joseph DiLorenzo (current owner) and 1972 Olympic Bronze Medalist Steve Furniss, TYR Sport was established in 1985 to provide the competitive swim market with vibrant, performance-driven prints.

Since its inception three decades ago, TYR has grown to exist as one of the world’s most recognizable swimming and triathlon brands.

With global distributors and an international following, TYR remains dedicated to building the industry’s most durable, uniquely designed swimsuits, cutting edge equipment and innovative caps and goggles. TYR is involved in technologies for enhanced competitive performance, but also embraces lifestyle markets to accommodate athletes and water enthusiasts at every level.

Named for TYR, the Norse god of warriors, the company is committed to cultivating a culture of greatness, both in and out of the water.

SATURDAY RESULTS
SESSION TWO
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 2:01.13, 2. Midtown Weston 2:02.08, 3. SOFLO A 2:09.28 (Pilar Duranti, Fiorella Di Salvo, Mariana Pinto, Genesis Escobar), 6. SOFLO B 2:18.14 (Sofia Lugo, Shelby Evans, Sarah Vasquez, Elise Dinehart), 7. SOFLO D 2:24.22 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jemma Baldwin, Sofia Gomez).

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 3:06.72, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Gianna Martin 3:15.18, 4. Mackenzie McPherson 3:20.23, 5. Jordan Evans 3:22.02; 11-12, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 2:40.30; SOFLO: 7. Elise Dinehart 2:52.23, time drop, 8. Mariana Pinto 2:54.53, time drop, 11. Gabriela Marin 3:25.47.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 1:15.07; SOFLO: 5. Jemma Baldwin 1:21.60, time drop, 7. Saree Young 1:22.03, 8. Sofia Gome 1:22.49, time drop, 10. Olivia Watson 1:27.68; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:06.18; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:08.63.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Naiyla Di Sarno, MWA 37.51; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 40.14, time drop, 4. Gianna Martin 42.20, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 43.27, time drop, 6. Juli Cavalcanti 43.47, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 43.81, time drop, 8. Jemma Baldwin 43.89, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 33.28; SOFLO: 8. Elise Dinehart 37.93, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Cami Sepulveda, BM 1:16.03, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:32.52; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:01.45; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:06.65, time drop, 9. Sarah Vasquez 1:15.87.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 29.15; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 31.26, time drop, 4. Mackenzie McPherson 31.84, 6. Sofia Gomez 32.46, 11. Juli Cavalcanti 33.14; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 25.66; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 27.96, 8. Mariana Pinto 28.47.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 2:22.20, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:31.94; SOFLO: 4. Shelby Evans 2:38.11, time drop, 6. Juli Cavalcanti 2:40.90, 8. Olivia Watson 2:44.50, time drop, 10. Cherill Royalty 2:48.20, 12. Aanya Robinson 2:57.69; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 2:04.50; SOFLO: 7. Pilar Duranti 2:15.06, time drop, 8. Genesis Escobar 2:15.22, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Montenegro, MAC 2:40.65; SOFLO: 4. Juli Cavalcanti 2:52.37, time drop, 6. Sofia Gomez 2:57.70, 8. Saree Young 3:08.35, 9. Gianne Martin 3:28.60; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:20.69; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:26.46 11. Pilar Duranti 2:36.69, 12. Elise Dinehart 2:38.44.


BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 2:00.07, 4. SOFLO A 2:07.61 (Connor Jimenez, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Abraham Penaloza), 5. SOFLO B 2:17.82 (Matt McVeigh, Felipe Rodriguez, Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez), 7. SOFLO C 2:23.66.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jason Milian, BMHG 2:58.81, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 3:01.61; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.98.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:10.19; SOFLO: 5. Connor Jimenez 1:18.13; 11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:01.10; SOFLO: 6. Jaden Amores 1:07.68, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jesus Linares, MAC 38.41, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 38.43; SOFLO: 7. Connor Jimenez 42.29, 10. Noah Mejias 43.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 30.47, 2. Derek Hau, SOFLO 33.31, 3. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 35.31, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Abraham Penaloza 37.02, 8. Jordan Le-Vegas 38.41, 9. Matt McVeigh 39.04, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 1:06.87; SOFLO: 3. Noah Mejias 1:17.18, time drop, 9. Ryan Harries 1:30.25, 14. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 1:45.32; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 59.69; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 1:05.15, 7. Derek Hau 1:06.62, time drop, 12. Abraham Penaloza 1:13.52, time drop, 13. Felipe Rodriguez 1:15.09 time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 29.17; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 30.35; 11-12, 1. Carlos Rincon, MWA 25.67; SOFLO: 5. Jaden Amores 27.24, time drop, 14. Felipe Rodriguez 29.17, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 2:16.16; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 2:22.27, 11. Noah Mejias 2:40.12, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:55.59; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 2:12.23, time drop, 10. Jaden Amores 2:13.20, time drop, 13. Mason Jimenez 2:20.80.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 2:32.86; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 2:43.86, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:10.02; SOFLO: 11. Abraham Penaloza 2:41.59, 13. Mason JImenez 2:44.12.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday, Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-12:07 p.m., Session 4, 1-4:57 p.m.

Where: FIU Aquatic Center, FIU Biscayne Bay Campus, NE 151st Street, Miami

Of note: The meet is hosted by SOFLO, Comets Swim Team and Golden Panther Aquatics…admission is $5…heat sheets are free and may be found on Meet Mobile or at http://www.soflomeets.info/open…for questions call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Head Field For This Weekend’s GRSC Fall Classic


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, October 18, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get a chance at some good racing at this weekend’s GRSC Fall Classic at Gulliver Swim Club.

SOFLO has 47 swimmers (25 girls and 22 boys) competing in 256 individual events.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Mariana Pinto, 12, 200-yard freestyle, 2:02.51.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 200-yard freestyle, 2:14.43; 50-yard freestyle, 28.91; 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.23; 50-yard butterfly, 35.01.

Javier Colmenares, 13, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:05.73; 200-yard individual medley, 2:08.42.

Shelby Evans, 9, 50-yard breaststroke, 40.20; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:31.06.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 11, 200-yard backstroke, 2:20.98; 200-yard individual medley, 2:25.51.

Logan Gonzalez, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:21.36.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams in the field are Metro Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Hurricanes Swimming, Ransom-Everglades, BEST, Hialeah, Midtown Weston, Florida Keys Swim Club, Alper J Swim Team and Shelton Doral Swim Team.

The meet is open to all 14-and-under swimmers who are not currently competing in high school swimming preparing for district meets.

IF YOU GO

What: GRSC Fall Classic

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, two sessions, 11 a.m; Sunday, two sessions, 10 a.m.

Where: Gulliver Swim Club, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Miami.

Of note: The meet, hosted by Gulliver Swim Club, is timed finals. Admission is $6 per session. Heat sheets are free and available on line. Concessions will be provided.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Francesca Perry, Shelby Evans Lead SOFLO In Fall Season Opening Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 25, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers started off the fall season on a successful note Saturday at the TYR Back To School Sizzler at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO’s Francesca Perry and Shelby Evans dominated the girls’ events.

Perry, 8, won two individual races and finished fourth and eighth in two other races with all best times.

Perry won the 25-yard butterfly in 18.13 and 25-yard backstroke in 20.44. She was fourth in the 25-yard breaststroke in 22.95 and eighth in the 25-yard freestyle in 17.64.

Evans 8, won one event and finished second, third and sixth in other races.

Evans won the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.49; was second in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 20.45; third in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.53; and sixth in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 19.75.

Lorenzo Bagnuoli was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher. The 8-year-old was sixth in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 23.02; seventh in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 21.81; seventh in the 25-yard breaststroke in 26.82; and tied for ninth in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 20.15. He dropped an impressive 6.05 seconds off his breaststroke event.

The developmental meet was cancelled because of bad weather.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 18.13, time drop, 2. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 19.15, time drop, 3. Alicia Salazar, Unattached 19.32; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Shelby Evans 19.75, time drop, 8. Saree Young 22.23, time drop, 9. Jordan Evans 22.26, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 20.44, time drop, 2. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 20.45, time drop, 3. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 20.69, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Saree Young 21.65, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 22.83, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
7-8, 1. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 21.49, time drop, 2. Olivia Wilson, Unattached 22.51, 3. Alicia Salazar, Unattached 22.88; SOFLO: 4. Francesca Perry 22.95, time drop, 5. Jemma Baldwin 23.65, time drop, 6. Jordan Evans 23.78, time drop, 9. Saree Young 23.96, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Lua Suzal, Unattached 16.26, 2. Alicia Salazar, Unattached 16.37, 3. Shelby Evans, SOFLO, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Jemma Baldwin 16.64, time drop, 8. Francesca Perry 17.64, time drop, 9. Saree Young 18.73, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 19.52, time drop.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 24.31, 2. Luis Escobar, Unattached 34.31, 3. Timofei Budyonny, MWA 35.63; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 15.29, 2. Matthew Adan, Unattached 18.37, 3. Brandon Almuina, Unattached 19.56; SOFLO: 7. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 21.81, time drop, 9. Matthew Ortiz 24.20.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 23.83, 2. Luis Escobar, Unattached 27.31, 3. Guy Soto, CCPR 31.60; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 18.50, 2. Dmitrijs Sterbs, CCPR 21.04, 3. Matthew Adan, Unattached 21.50; SOFLO: 6. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 23.02, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 25.28, 2. Luis Escobar, Unattached 32.20, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, MWA 34.47; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 20.53, 2. Matthew Meneses, Unattached23.07, 3. Brandon Almuina, Unattached 23.66; SOFLO: 7. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 26.82, time drop, 9. Matthew Ortiz 28.78, 10. Julian Sibug 30.37.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Mateo Virto, MWA 20.22, 2. Eli Montealegre, FFSC 24.97, 3. Luis Escobar, Unattached 25.02; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, MWA 14.72, 2. Brandon Almuina, Unattached 16.40, 3. Luke James, FFSC 16.73; SOFLO: 9. tie, Lorenzo Bagnuoli and Matthew Ortiz, 20.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Back To Racing On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 24, 2018–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers return to action on Saturday at the SOFLO Back To School & TYR Aviation Sizzler Developmental Meet.

After a too short summer vacation and students returning to school, more than 50 swimmers will now return to racing in their home pool at Academic Village Pool.

To ease back into competition event distances are limited to 25, 50 and 100 yards. SOFLO swimmers will compete in 194 individual events and three relays.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Francesca Perry, 8, 25-yard butterfly, 18.31.

Shelby Evans, 8, 25-yard breaststroke, 21.51 and 25-yard backstroke, 20.94.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 14, 50-yard freestyle, 26.24 and 100-yard individual medley, 1:02.46.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams competing are Cooper City Cyclones, Midtown Weston Aquatics and Flying Fish Swim Club of Miami

The sizzler races for 6-and-unders and 7-8s begin 10 a.m. and end 10:30 a.m. The developmental meet for 9-14s begin after a 15-minute break around 10:45 a.m.

IF YOU GO

What: SOFLO Back To School & TYR Aviation Sizzler Developmental Meet

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.-noon, warm-up 9 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: There is no admission. Heat sheets are free and available online at soflomeets.info/Aviation or Meet Mobile. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Connor Jimenez Leads SOFLO At 8&Under Sunrise Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, April 15, 2018—-Connor Jimenez of South Florida Aquatic Club was among top finishers Friday at the Sunrise 8&Under Sizzler at Sunrise Civic Center.

Jimenez, 8, won one event and finished in three others, all four races with time drops in the 7-8 age group in the Florida Gold Coast-sanctioned meet.

Jimenez won the 25-yard backstroke in 18.20, dropping 1.43 seconds off his previous best. He was third in the 25-yard butterfly in 17.60 with a drop of 1.60; 25-yard breaststroke in 21.29 with a 2.16 drop and 25-yard freestyle in 15.74 with an 0.14 drop.

SOFLO girls were led by Caitlyn Nguyen, 8, with two seconds and three other top five finishes all in best times.

Nguyen was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 21.42 with a 2.89 drop and was a member of SOFLO’s runner-up 100-yard freestyle relay. She was third in the 25-yard backstroke in 19.33, a 1.54 time drop; fourth in the 25-yard freestyle in 16.59, a 1.23 drop; and fifth in the 25-yard butterfly in 18.83, a 2.25 time drop.

SOFLO teammate Shelby Evans, 7, was third in the 25-yard breaststroke in 21.51, a 0.69 time drop and was also a member of the second-place relay.

SOFLO girls had 19 best times and boys had four time drops.

Lorenzo Bagnuoli, 8, made his Sizzler debut and did well at his first meet.

The meet featured timed final 25-yard races in all four strokes: butterfly, backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle and 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, Azura 21.92; 7-8, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 16.43; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 18:31, time drop, 5. Caitlyn Nguyen 18.83, time drop, 10. Shelby Evans 20.10, time drop, 21. Aanya Robinson 24.06, time drop, 24. Jordan Evans 24.64.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under,1. Wendy LaPietra, PST 23.74; 7-8, 1. Daryna Karachun, YSF 19.10; SOFLO: 3. Caitlyn Nguyen 19.33, time drop,11. Francesca Perry 21.77, time drop, 12. Saree Young 21.80, time drop, 16. Shelby Evans 23.05, 31. Aanya Robinson 25.31, time drop, 34. Jordan Evans 26.43.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, Azura 26.74; 7-8, 1. Daryna Karachun, YSF 19.92; SOFLO: 2. Caitlyn Nguyen 21.42, time drop, 3. Shelby Evans 21.51, time drop, 6. Francesca Perry 23.46, time drop, 16. Jordan Evans 26.24, time drop, 24. Aanya Robinson 27.39, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, Azura 19.64; 7-8, 1. Daryna Karachun, YSF 15.88; SOFLO: 4. Caitlin Nguyen 16.59, time drop, 9. Shelby Evans 17.83, time drop, 14. Saree Young 18.78, time drop, 16. Francesca Perry 18.84, time drop, 29. Jordan Evans 21.57, time drop, 30. Aanya Robinson 21.68, time drop.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. YMCA of South Florida 1:10.88, 2. SOFLO A 1:12.78, time drop.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 23.49; 7-8, 1. Caleb Caponera, PB 16.32; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 17.60, time drop, 19. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 23.85.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 23.21; 7-8, 1. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 18.20, time drop, 18. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 24.52.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Terrence Cheung, YSF 29.56; 7-8, 1. Caleb Caponera, PB 20.52; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 21.29, time drop, 40. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 32.87.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 19.64; 7-8, 1. Liam Fothergill, UNMWA 15.51; SOFLO: 3. Connor Jimenez 15.74, time drop, 35. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 22.78.

100-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:17.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com