SOFLO Swimmers Off To Good Start On Day One Of FGC Short Course BB South Championships


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, February 25, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got off to a good start on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Short Course BB South Championships Friday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO had four individual winners in the 500-yard freestyle and 400-yard individual medley events.

Saree Young, 12, won the 11-12 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:49.87, dropping 11.45 seconds off her previous best. Teammate Sofia Rodriguez, 11, was second in a best time 5:59.88, dropping 9.43 seconds and breaking 6 minutes for the first time.

Mariann Catalasan, 15, won the 15-18 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:32.37, dropping 3.06.

Toma Petkov, 9, won the 7-10 500-yard freestyle in a best time 6:43.35, dropping 13.97.

Eric Ferrer, 11, won the 11-12 400-yard individual medley in a best time 5:20.46, dropping 1.74.

The three-day meet, hosted by SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club, continues on Saturday and Sunday with boys and girls morning prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. The 1,650-yard freestyle is Sunday at 4 p.m. between sessions.

Host SOFLO has the largest team entered with 79 swimmers (42 boys and 37 girls) in 346 individual events.

Florida Gold Coast south teams competing are: Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Bravo Swimming, Hialeah Storm, City of Miami Swim Team, Cooper City Cyclones, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Gulliver, Homestead Wahoos, Hurricane Aquatics, MarJCC, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day, Miami Swimming, Midtown Weston, North Miami, Ransom Everglades, Shelton Doral, Swim Gym and SwimFast.

The BB North Championships are being hosted by Lake Lytal Lightning in West Palm Beach.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 5:49.87, time drop 11.45, 2. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:59.88, time drop 9.43, 3. Sofia Kotz-Agramonte, RE 6:01.42; SOFLO: 6. Jianna Amores 6:09.54, time drop 6.52.

13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 5:21.28, 2. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 5:30.24, 3. Sofia Abril, GRSC 5:30.36; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 5:32.90, time drop 5.93, 8. Genesis Escobar 5:42.23, time drop 13.59.

15-18, 1. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 5:32.37, time drop 3.06, 2. Angelina Baucelis, SDST 5:34.92, 3. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 5:41.67.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 5:36.52, 2.Francesca Ninova, CANE 5:45.11.

13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, UN 4:55.05, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo, EA 4:58.72, 3. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 5:04.35; SOFLO: 4. Tania Mantilla 5:04.77, time drop 13.612, 5. Anjana Andapally 5:14.40, time drop 12.07.

15-18, 1. Anna Kline, EA 5:05.48, 2. Calista Harris, SOFLO 5:20.11, time drop 4.19, 3. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 5:29.66.

BOYS
500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 6:43.35, time drop 13.97, 2. Michael Barber. SOFLO 7:05.89.

11-12, 1. Tomas Franchak, CANE 5:55.39, 2. Matthew Meneses, MAC 5:56.93, 3. Manuel Arencibia, MWA 6:23.04; SOFLO: 4. Atharv Agashe 6:25.68, time drop 0.20.

13-14, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 5:12.67, 2. Sebastian Correa, MAC 5:13.00, 3. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 5:15.19, time drop 7.23; SOFLO: 5. Tristan Dons 5:21.94, time drop 16.76, 10. Matt McVeigh 5:33.41, time drop 21.02, 12. Joshua Menezes 5:37.02, time drop 7.07.

15-18, 1. Abelardo Kauefate, SDST 5:10.75, 2. Jorge Kauefate, SDST 5:11.62, 3. Miguel Loreto, SDST 5:14.08; SOFLO: 4. Marvan Ekanayake 5:19.23, time drop 1.27, 7. Sebastian Fernandez 5:25.51, time drop 5.52.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 5:20.46, time drop 1.74.

13-14, 1. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, EA 4:50.70, 2. Andres Gonzalez, SOFLO 4:58.29, time drop 4.36.

15-18, 1. Thomas Fanjul, GRSC 4:34.26, 2. Roger Garcia, RANS 4:47.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Golding Sisters Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of FGC Short Course Junior Olympics

Golding Sisters Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of FGC Short Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

March 8, 2014

Sisters Kathleen and Molly Golding led another successful South Florida Aquatic Club team effort on Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions in Coral Springs.

Kathleen Golding, 13, was a double winner, capturing the 13-14 200-yard breaststroke in 2:21.95 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.06.

Molly Golding, 10, won the 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.39.

SOFLO’s other individual champions were:

Nicolas Rossi, 10, 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle, 2:10.41.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, 400-yard individual medley, 4:31.45

SOFLO relays also continued to pile up important points headed into the third and final day of competition.

SOFLO’s 11-12 400-yard medley relay won in 4:15.62 with Annita Huang, Marianna Serrao, Isabella Di Salvo and Vanessa Mesa.

SOFLO’s “A” 13-14 girls 200-yard medley relay of Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding and Liz Travieso was second in 1:52.51.

SOFLO’s “A” 11-12 girls 200-yard medley relay was second in 1:58.20 with Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Isabella Di Salvo and Vanessa Mesa.

SOFLO’s “A” 13-14 girls 400-yard medley relay was second in 4:05.88 with Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding and Abolade Oyetunji.

SOFLO’s “A” 10-and-under girls 200-yard medley relay was third in 2:13.18 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero and Elizabeth Chevaldova.

SOFLO’s “A” 11-12 boys 200-yard medley relay of Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez was second in 1:55.55.

SOFLO’s “A” 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay was second in 4:14.92 with Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez.

SOFLO’s “A” 13-14 boys 200-yard medley relay was third in 1:44.96 with Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, C.J. Kopecki and Kevin Porto. The same foursome was also third in the 400-yard medley relay in 3:48.37.

The top six swimmers in each individual event automatically qualify for the FGC All-Stars team that will compete in a dual meet against Florida Swimming All-Stars on April 5-6 at Indian River State College.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims and finals. Meet organizers are not posting the team results until the meet concludes.

DAY TWO SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatics 2:11.21, 3. SOFLO “A” 2:13.18 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero, Elizabeth Chevaldova), 12. SOFLO “B” 2:25.60 (Bella Leggett, Sally Golding, Erika Pelaez, Jasmine Ahmet); 11-12, 1. Pine Crest 1:57.11, 2. SOFLO “A” 1:58.20 (Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Isabella DiSalvo, Vanessa Mesa), 8. SOFLO “B” 2:02.96 (Jacquelien Lugo, Marianna Serrao, Kyana Castro, Anabel Vazquez); 13-14, 1. CSSC 1:50.20, 2. SOFLO “A” 1:52.51 (Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding, Liz Travieso), 16. SOFLO “B” 2:04.22 (Katherine DeBarros, Jennifer Rodriguez, Abolade Oyetunji, Andrea Pereira).

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. North Palm Beach 1:58.27, 4. SOFLO “A” 2:00.94 (Sara Quintero, Kayla Cunningham, Elizabeth Chevaldova, Molly Golding), 16. SOFLO “B” 2:11.82 (Bella Leggett, Sally Golding, Jasmine Ashmet, Erika Pelaez).

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:33.56; SOFLO: 6. Marianna Serrao 2:38.04; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:21.95; SOFLO: 5. Delanie Perez 2:30.05, 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:37.67.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:10.39; SOFLO: 7. Sara Quintero 2:17.42; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Unattached 1:54.13; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 2:01.60, 6. Annita Huang 2:03.57; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:51.06.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 29.26; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Unattaced 26.80; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 25.70.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:08.24; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham 1:12.15; 11-12, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 1:02.65; SOFLO: 4. Annita Huang 1:04.72; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 58.65; SOFLO: 5. Kelley Heron 1:00.33.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, Unattached 4:37.09; SOFLO: 5. Anabel Vazquez 5:07.97; 13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 4:28.67; SOFLO: 7. Delanie Perez 4:48.74, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 4:58.14, 33. Alexandra Crespo 5:14.88, 34. Katherine DeBarros 5:15.64.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:15.62 (Annita Huang, Marianna Serrao, Isabella DiSalvo, Vanessa Mesa); 13-14, 1. CSSC 4:02.33, 2. SOFLO “A” 4:05.88 (Kelley Heron, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding, Abolada Oyetunji), 11. SOFLO “B” 4:26.14 (Liz Travieso, Jennifer Rodriguez, Alexandra Crespo, Andrea Pereira).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:12.15; 9. SOFLO “A” 2:24.31 (Alex Golding, Nicolas Rossi, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus); 11-12, 1. Azura 1:51.90; 2. SOFLO “A” 1:55.55 (Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 11. SOFLO “B” 2:09.00 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Sierra); 13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:43.34; 3. SOFLO “A” 1:44.96 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, C.J. Kopecki, Kevin Porto), 10. SOFLO “B” 1”53.10 (Bruno Berti, Tyler Gibson, Juan Osorio, Christopher Sanchez).

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 1:58.64, 6. SOFLO “A” 2:05.81 (Nicolas Rossi, Alex Golding, Alejandro Mateus, Zackary Harris).

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:17.93, 3. Gabriel Segui 2:34.87, 4. Brandon Moran 2:36.58; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 2:12.47.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 2:10.41; 11-12, 1. Joaquin Riojas, Unattached 1:51.70; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 1:51.85, 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:59.50; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Sharp, St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:45.27; SOFLO: 2. C.J. Kopecki 1:46.55, 6. Ervin Marin 1:49.80, 8. Kevin Porto 1:51.35.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Gulliver 29.21; 11-12, 1. Diego Machado, Azura 27.08; SOFLO: 6. Gabriel Segui 28.06; 13-14, 1. Philip Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.84.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Josh Zuchowski, Jupiter 1:08.47; SOFLO: 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:15.51; 11-12, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 58.54; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 1:04.04; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Sharp, St. Andrew’s Swimming 52.85; SOFLO: 5. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 57.34, 8. Kevin Porto 58.57.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:31.45; SOFLO: 8. Gabriel Segui 4:52.54, 9. Brandon Moran 4:59.13, 16. John Paul Handal 5:13.94; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 4:11.05; SOFLO: 2. C.J. Kopecki 4:15.82, 3. Ervin Marin 4:19.70, 11. Ricardo Roche 4:35.14, 15. Samuel Quintero 4:42.75, 17. Matthew Menocal 4:45.09, 22. Juan Osorio 4:58.33.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. Azura “A” 4:05.94, 2. SOFLO “A” 4:14.92 (Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 12. SOFLO “B” 4:42.03 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Sierra); 13-14, 1. Miami Dade 3:46.25, 3. SOFLO “A” 3:48.37 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, C.J. Kopecki, Kevin Porto), 9. SOFLO “B” 4:08.31 (Richardo Roche, Tyler Gibson, Juan Osorio, Bruno Berto).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Junior Olympics

When: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool Of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Defending champions: South Florida Aquatic Club.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For questions call 954-345-2121. Parking is free. Traffic is expected to be heavy each night because of the Our Town event being held simultaneously during the meet.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com