Team USA Breaks Another Junior World Record; Pine Crest’s Vale, SOFLO’s Banks Make History On Jamaica’s Mixed Relay On Day Three Of The 7th FINA World Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb

BUDAPEST, Hungary, August 22, 2019—Team USA broke another junior world relay record on Day Three of the 7th FINA World Junior Championships Thursday at the state-of-the-art Duna Arena.

The foursome of Luca Urlando (49.66), Adam Chaney (48.25), Amy Tang (54.18)and Gretchen Walsh (53.83) broke the world junior and championship records in the mixed 4×100-meter freestyle in 3:25.92. The previous record was 3:26.65 set by Canada in August 2017.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Nicholas Vale, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks and their Jamaican teammates continue to make history.

In another significant milestone for Jamaica’s first mixed relay at a world event, Vale, Kyle Sinclair, Emily MacDonald and Banks were 18th in the mixed 4×100-meter freestyle prelims in 3:47.04. Vale’s lead-off split was 54.27 and Banks anchor split was 59.91.

Earlier in the week, Nathaniel Thomas, Vale, Cameron Brown and Kyle Sinclair combined for its first milestone fielding the first Jamaican relay team to compete in a global event of any kind. In the men’s 4×100-meter relay, the foursome finished seventh in their heat with a time of 3:39.20 against a fast field.

Other individual champions:

Canadian Jade Hannah won another gold medal, this time in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.28. U.S. swimmers did not make the medal stand. Earlier in the week Hannah had won the 100-meter backstroke. She led the 200 backstroke from start to finish.

Russian Andrei Minakov won the 100-meter butterfly in 51.25. The U.S. again failed to medal in the event.

The U.S. team bounced back when Gretchen Walsh won the 100-meter freestyle in 53.74. She led from start to finish. U.S. teammate Torri Huske took the silver in 54.54.

Croatia’s Franko Grgic won the 800-meter freestyle in 7:45.92.

In other highlights:

Singapore’s Jonathan Tan, 17, broke Joseph Schooling’s 50-meter freestyle national record by 0.01 second. He finished 22.46 in his heat where he finished third.

Florida Gold Coast past and present swimmers:

33. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas, St. Andrew’s alum, Florida State, 50-meter freestyle, 23.60.

37. Rodolfo Falcon, Cuba, Azura Florida Aquatics, 800-meter freestyle, 8:34.24.

83. Luis Bucaro, Guatemala, Cypress Bay alum, TS Aquatics, 50-meter freestyle, 25.46.

Around 800 young promising swimmers ages between 15-17 (women) 14-18 (men) are competing in the six-day competition, which has produced many of today’s swimming stars.

A total of 125 National Federations are represented at Duna Arena, the venue that staged the 17th FINA World Championships in July 2017 and has been the background to many FINA high-profile competitions since then such as the FINA Champions Swim Series and Swimming World Cup.

Daily heat sessions are at 9:30 a.m while semifinals and finals are at 5:30 p.m. All sessions are being live streamed on FINAtv and daily news reports will be available on FINA website. Results are available immediately after each event on FINA website and on FINA mobile app.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins Gold On Day Two Of FINA Swimming World Cup


By Sharon Robb

SINGAPORE, August 16, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson held off a surging American Breeja Larson to win the 100-meter breaststroke Friday on Day Two of the FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 at the OCBC Aquatic Centre.

The four-time Jamaican Olympian won her signature event in 1:07.35 ahead of Larson in 1:07.55. Atkinson was slower than last week’s 1:07.0 in China. Both are Texas A&M alums and NCAA champions.

She was seeded second after prelims behind top seed Larson, 1:07.53-1:09.19.

Atkinson is already qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics in the 100 breaststroke. She qualified by .01. The qualifying standard is 1:07.06.

Russian Vladimir Morozov broke two world records in the 50-meter backstroke in 24.40 that would have won gold at the FINA World Championships and 100-meter freestyle in 47.88

Atkinson competes Saturday in the 50-meter breaststroke on the third and final day and third and final leg of the opening series cluster. A total of $314,000 in bonuses is available as the cluster ends in Singapore. Atkinson is fifth in the point standings with 36.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Captures Four Events On Day Three Of FLA International Invitational


By Sharon Robb

June 25, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club teenager Rafael Rodriguez came up big at the FLA International Invitational Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rodriguez, 14, won four events all with lifetime-bests and has totaled 72.5 points over three days in the high point awards category.

Rodriguez won the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:19.07 (0.22 time drop); 50-meter backstroke in a best time 30.65 (2.48 time drop); 50-meter butterfly in a best time 27.80 (1.04 time drop) and 100-meter freestyle in a best time 57.10 (0.11 time drop).

The only other boys’ individual winner was Lance Lesage in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:24.34.

Leading the girls’ team was Sarah Acevedo, 12, who won the 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly in 2:47.91 and Leah Pando, 10, winner in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:41.85.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Ava Kuznik, 10, second, 50-meter backstroke, 43.79; third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:19.74.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 10, third, 200-meter individual medley, 3:14.61, best time.

Paige Lane, 13, third, 50-meter backstroke, 35.09; third, 50-meter butterfly, 30.89.

Mallory Schleicher, 12, 200-meter backstroke, third, 2:49.33, best time; third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:07.32, best time.

Sebastian Lares, 12, second, 200-meter butterfly, 2:35.58, best time.

Leonardo Mateus, 14, second, 200-meter butterfly, 2:24.58, best time.

Alessandro Pereira, 9, second, 200-meter individual medley, 2:49.59, best time.

Christian Tijero, 10, third, 200-meter individual medley, 2:55.40.

Alejandro Mateus, 11, second, 50-meter backstroke, 36.79.

Zackary Harris, 11, third, 100-meter freestyle, 1:05.53, best time.

Heading into the fourth and final day, SOFLO boys’ team is second with 309 points behind Gator Swim Club. The girls’ team is seventh with 153 and SOFLO is fourth with 462 points in the combined team standings.

In the race of the day, Olympic medal hopefuls and Bolles alums Joseph Schooling of Singapore and Santo Condorelli of Canada competed in the 100-meter freestyle. In the exciting race, Schooling, 21, outsprinted Condorelli, 21, 49.17-49.32. Schooling and Singapore teammates have been training at SOFLO with head coach Sergio Lopez.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 890.5, 2. Southwest Stars 600, 3. Patriot Swim Team 481.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 462, 5. Mount Pearl Marlins 356.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 562, 2. SOFLO 309, 3. Blue Marlins 257, 4. Southwest Stars 223, 5. Patriot Swim team 202.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southwest Stars 377, 2. Apex Aquatics 265, 3. Patriot Swim Team 251, 4. Gator Swim Club 250.5, 5. Mount Pearl Marlins 223, 7. SOFLO 153.

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 2:47.91, 2. Melissa Gonzalez, BM 2:55.44, 3. Keira Thompson, APEX 3:08.80; 13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:27.93, 2. Daniela Flores Bautista, MARMO 2:31.87, 3. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 2:34.14; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 2:41.10; 15-16, 1. Sydney Nesper, STAR 2:32.25, 2. Nicole Kalavantis, BG 2:35.53, 3. Allora Williams, SF 2:43.85; 17-and-over, 1. Cathleen Li, BG 2:26.55, 2. Sophia Smith, APEX 2:37.56, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 2:41.32.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 2:50.69, 2. Casey Perez, BM 2:59.08, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 3:14.61, best time; SOFLO: 4. Ava Kuznik 3:20.86, 5. Mariann Catalasan 3:28.86, best time, 6. Judith-Alison Natino 3:29.23, best time, 7. Luna Delgado 3:30.97, best time, 8. Giada Porven 3:31.04, best time, 11. Maria Legaspi 3:39.78, best time; 11-12, 1. Hayley Clark, STAR 2:38.65, 2. Caroline McCurdy, BG 2:40.66, 3. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:41.46; SOFLO: 10. Mia Escudero 3:01.58, 11. Valeria Garcia 3:05.38, 20. Kailey Smith 3:28.57, best time; 13-14, 1. Jaiden Muramatsu, STAR 2:31.41, 2. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARMO 2:34.07, 3. Bridgette Grothman, APEX 2:34.53; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:39.66, best time, 10. Paige Lane, SOFLO 2:42.88, 41. Anabel Vazquez 3:16.91; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BG 2:28.10, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:29.39, 3. Bella Garbacz, APEX 2:31.91; SOFLO: 24. Zariya Harris 3:02.87; 17-and-over, 1. Lauren Siegel, PATS 2:30.66, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:36.16, 3. Raquel Morgan, MPM 2:37.34.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 37.54, 2. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 43.79, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, YSF 43.88; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 45.41 and Judith-Alison Natino 45.41, tie, 8. Mariann Catalasan 46.88, 21. Abigail Natino 53.31, 25. Sarah Vasquez 55.03, 32. Carleigh Schleicher 56.97; 11-12, 1. Elizabeth Galicki, WTST 34.91, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YSF 35.50, 3. Lauren Crawford, WTST 35.79; SOFLO: 21. Kailey Smith 46.22; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, APEX 32.21, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, B 34.25, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 35.09; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 35.11, 5. Isabella Di Salvo 35.35, 13. Alana Acevedo 37.81, best time, 26. Sophia Bedoya 40.98, best time; 15-16, 1. Maddie Hofert, APEX 32.50, 2. Laura Pittman, MPM 32.55, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WT 33.19; SOFLO: 8. Kellie Wilcox 36.46, best time, 16. Zariya Harris 40.01; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 31.48, 2. Cathleen Li, BG 34.14, 3. Rosa Isela Escalante Saenz, MARMO 34.96.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:41.85, best time, 2. Casey Perez, BM 1:42.60, 3. Camilla Garcia, BM 1:43.53; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:50.49, best time, 5. Maria Legaspi 1:53.24, 14. Abigail Natino 2:16.28; 11-12, 1. Iza Ruiz, STAR 1:24.24, 2. Caroline McCurdy, BG 1:25.61, 3. Michelle Cottle, STAR 1:27.69; SOFLO: 9. Valeria Garcia 1:37.98; 13-14, 1. Gracie Khunduang, STAR 1:20.03, 2. Gisel A. Valadez Zitle, MARMAO 1:20.12, 3. Isabella Taylor, HAT 1:20.44; SOFLO: 16. Valentina Carrion 1:28.85, best time, 30. Sophia Bedoya 1:42.06; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:15.47, 2. Annabella Boardman, STAR 1:18.06, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 1:19.58; SOFLO: 16. Kellie Wilcox 1:29.88; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 1:17.49, 2. Raquel Morgan, MPM 1:17.68, 3. Lauren Siegel, PATS 1:22.99.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 33.83, 2. Casey Perez, BM 34.93, 3. Camila Garcia, BM 40.06; SOFLO: 5. Ava Kuznik 41.44, best time, 6. Leah Pando 42.24, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 42.38, best time, 8. Mariann Catalasan 43.94, best time, 10. Luna Delgado 44.34, best time, 11. Giada Porven 45.91, best time, 12. Judith-Alison Natino 46.22, best time, 14. Carleigh Schleicher 46.89, 23. Abigail Natino 55.96, best time, 24. Sarah Vasquez 56.04, 25. Maria Legaspi 58.04; 11-12, 1. Michelle Cottle, STAR 33.71, 2. Hayley Clark, STAR 33.89, 3. Keira Thompson, APEX 34.45; SOFLO: 12. Valeria Garcia 38.09, 25. Kailey Smith 48.09; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hilton, APEX 29.83, 2. Jillian Cudney, PATS 30.31, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 30.89, SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 31.55, best time, 7. Isabella DiSalvo 31.91, 9. Kyana Castro 32.62, 11. Alana Acevedo 32.96, best time; 15-16, 1. Kendra Graham, PATS 30.18, 2. Sydney Nesper, STAR 30.32, 3. Laura Pittman, MPM 30.58; SOFLO: 22. Zariya Harris 37.51; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 28.64, 2. Cathleen Li, BG 29.32, 3. Xiang Ql Amanda Lim, SAC 29.78.

200-meter backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:43.94, 2. Iza Ruiz, STAR 2:47.53, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:49.33, best time; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:54.90, 12. Leah Pando 3:06.42, best time; 13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:36.96, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 2:39.46, 3. Megan Buchanan, STAR 2:43.93; SOFLO: 12. Anabel Vazquez 2:59.36; 15-16, 1. Grace Maguire, BG 2:24.34, 2. Laura Pittman, MPM 2:31.14, 3. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:36.28; SOFLO: 9. Kellie Wilcox 2:53.02; 17-and-over, 1. Lauren Siegel, PATS 2:30.75, 2. Lindsay Hary, HAT 2:41.28, 3. Fiona Maxwell, APEX 2:42.78.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ella Klyce, STAR 1:11.65, 2. Camila Garcia, BM 1:17.19, 3. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 1:19.74; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:20.88, 5. Judith-Alison Natino 1:23.88, best time, 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:24.97, best time, 8. Luna Delgado 1:25.92, 10. Giada Porven 1:28.72, 15. Maria Legaspi 1:29.80, best time, 16. Mariann Catalasan 1:29.93, 22. Carleigh Schleicher 1:37.69, 37. Abigail Natino 1:54.30, best time; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BG 1:04.02, 2. Audrey Moore, ST 1:05.30, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 1:07.32, best time; SOFLO: 12. Valeria Garcia 1:13.22, 24. Mia Escudero 1:16.98; 13-14, 1. Jillian Cudney, PATS 1:00.85, 2. Jacey Hilton, APEX 1:00.87, 3. Jaiden Muramatsu, STAR 1:02.39; SOFLO: 8. Paige Lane 1:03.85, 12. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:04.12, 17. Isabella Di Salvo 1:05.72, best time, 22. Alana Acevedo 1:07.23, best time, 26. Valentina Carrion 1:07.59, 53. Sophia Bedoya 1:20.31; 15-16, 1. Bella Garbacz, APEX 1:00.48, 2. Lauren Zawacki, WT 1:01.54, 3. Kelly Mitchell, BG 1:02.45; SOFLOL 33. Kellie Wilcox 1:10.63, best time, 36. Zariya Harris 1:12.97; 17-and-over, 1. Ting Wen Quah, SAC 57.80, 2. Xiang Ql Amanda Lim, SAC 59.19, 3. Sophia Smith, APEX 1:02.08.

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1.YSF Barracudas 2:10.74, 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:12.24, 3. Webbs Tornadoes 2:14.36; 13-14, 1. Mount Peal Marlins A 2:01.40, 2. Plantation 2:06.86, 3. Mount Pearl Marlins B 2:14.80; 15-16, 1. Mount Pearl Marlins A 2:00.07; 17-and-over, 1. Patriots 1:54.33, 2. Gator Swim Club B 1:54.82, 3. Apex 1:55.95.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Anthony Martinez, BM 2:34.79, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:35.58, best time, 3. Matvey Ivanov, BG 2:35.75; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 2:48.53; 13-14, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 2:23.39, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:24.58, best time, 3. Matt McGregor, PATS 2:25.85; 15-16, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 2:14.23, 2. Diego Mateus, BM 2:14.30, 3. Cristian Vasquez, BM 2:18.92; 17-and-over, 1. Judd Fishman, COHOL 2:17.66, 2. Will Hrabchak, BG 2:23.38, 3. Chip Sheldon, STAR 2:28.01.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 2:47.86, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:49.59, best time, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:55.40; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 3:09.71, best time, 14. Owen Smith 3:50.60; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 2:38.68, 2. Flash Jackson, PATS 2:49.86, 3. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:50.54; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:51.01, 10. Aldo Zepeda 3:03.93, best time, 15. Samuel Bullen 3:22.85; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:19.07, best time, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 2:24.58, 3. Ky Odlum, ST 2:28.64; SOFLO: 12. Eiza Gantus 2:38.68, best time, 33. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:17.63; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BG 2:15.05, 2. JJ Batt, BG 2:17.46, 3. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:23.98; 17-and-over, 1. Sheng Jun Pang, ACE 2:09.51, 2. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 2:10.86, 3. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 2:13.12.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 39.10, 2. Erick Collazo, BM 42.60, 3. Henry Hazell, SEA 43.27; SOFLO: 7. Jonathan Lozano 44.92, 12. Kyle Dorn 47.59, best time, 20. Kevin Moya 52.50, 21. Owen Smith 54.26, 22. Joseph-Blake Natino 54.45, best time, 28. Matthew Escudero 58.56, best time; 11-12, 1. Max Wilson, ST 32.51, 2. Alejandro Mateus 36.79, 3. Flash Jackson 37.43; SOFLO: 9. Aldo Zepeda 40.90, best time, 12. Samuel Bullen 43.55; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 30.65, best time, 2. Ky Odlum, ST 30.96, 3. Sasha Shashkov, BG 31.14; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 31.71, best time, 5. Lance Lesage 32.03, 10. Michael Arias 33.65, 11. Nicolas Munoz 34.63, 12. Marcos Vazquez 35.03, best time, 18. Jiovanni Tapia 37.57, best time, 20. Roberto Garrido 39.36; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 28.78, 2. Andrew Matejka, BG 29.83, 3. TC McCaffrey, PATS 30.34; 17-and-over, 1. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 26.53, 2. Rex Tullius, ST 26.90, 3. Juan Imposiato, YSF 29.81.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:37.39, 2. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 1:37.48, 3. Peter Roca, BM 1:44.29; SOFLO: 9. Jonathan Lozano 1:57.30, 10. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:05.83, best time, 12. Matthew Escudero 2:22.27; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 1:22.26, 2. Anthony Martinez, BM 1:25.07, 3. Matvey Ivanov, BG 1:27.74; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:29.03, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:37.88, 10. Samuel Bullen 1:39.57, best time; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 1:11.78, 2. Ben Mack-Jackson, STAR 1:11.89, 3. Ty Hoffman, BG 1:16.80; SOFLO: 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:21.35, best time, 10. Michael Arias 1:23.51, 20. Jiovanni Tapia 1:33.34, best time, 29. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:47.08; 15-16, 1. Daniel Alber, BG 1:07.76, 2. Max Seidel, BG 1:09.14, 3. Alexander McCurdy, BG 1:11.59; 17-and-over, 1. Chien Yin Lionel Khoo, SIN 1:05.78, 2. Greg Penny, ST 1:09.75, 3. Johnny Prindle, BG 1:10.07.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 34.89, 2. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 38.20, best time, 3. Henry Hazell, SEA 38.70; SOFLO: 11. Jonathan Lozano 44.39, best time, 17. Owen Smith 48.86, best time, 21. Kevin Moya 59.55, 23. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:00.89, 24. Kyle Dorn 1:03.36; 11-12, 1. Matvey Ivanov, BG 31.28, 2. Gio Rizzo, PATS 31.44, 3. Max Wilson, STSA 32.88; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 33.05, best time, 6. Chris Vasquez 33.51, 9. Alejandro Mateus 35.39, 19. Samuel Bullen 48.94; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 27.80, best time, 2. Ky Odlum, ST 28.28, 3. Jonathan Nunez, PATS 29.43; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 29.75, best time, 10. Eiza Gantus 31.49, best time, 11. Lance Lesage 31.80, best time, 15. Nicolas Munoz 32.46, 17. Marcos Vazquez 33.22, best time, 19. Jiovanni Tapia 33.48, best time; 15-16, 1. Daniel Alber, BG 26.71, 2. JJ Batt, BG 27.74, 3. Diego Mateus, BM 28.13; 17-and-over, 1. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 24.90, 2. Chien Yin Lional Khoo, SIN 26.05, 3. Kai Quan Yeo, APSC 26.27.

200-meter backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Gabriel Perez, B 2:52.52, 2. Henry Ajo, BM 2:54.80, 3. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:55.63; SOFLO: 5. Aldo Zepeda 3:05.08, best time; 13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:24.34, best time, 2. Liam Swain, MPM 2:26.24, 3. Jack D’Avi, YSF 2:27.03; SOFLO: 6. Michael Arias 2:35.46, 7. Nicolas Munoz 2:36.60, best time, 12. Roberto Garrido 2:49.72, best time, 17. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:17.11; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 2:14.11, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATs 2:21.28, 3. Andrew Matejka, BG 2:21.30; 17-and-over, 1. Rex Tullius, ST 2:01.40, 2. Judd Fishman, COHO 2:16.20, 3. Will Hrabchak, BG 2:16.95.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cecchi, STAR 1:12.35, 2. Giancarlo Suarez, BM 1:14.77, 3. Nathaniel Olivares, LACES 1:17.93; SOFLO: 6. Lucas Porven 1:20.33, best time, 14. Kyle Dorn 1:26.13, best time, 19. Kevin Moya 1:36.29, 27. Matthew Escudero 1:58.63; 11-12, 1. Brennan Muramatsu, STAR 1:04.09, 2. Matvey Ivanov, BG 1:04.45, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:05.53, best time; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 1:10.32, 13. Aldo Zepeda 1:15.36, best time, 18. Samuel Bullen 1:23.61, best time; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 57.10, best time, 2. Sasha Shashkov, BG 57.62, 3. Ky Odlum, ST 58.31; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 59.91, 17. Lance Lesage 1:02.84, 19. Eiza Gantus 1:03.48, 31. Jiovanni Tapia 1:06.47, best time, 37. Roberto Garrido 1:09.93, best time, 54. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:18.03; 15-16, 1. Stevos Baczek, BG 54.31, 2. Daniel Alber, BG 54.51, 3. Andrew Matejka, BG 55.56; 17-and-over, 1. Joseph Schooling, SAC 49.17, 2. Santo Condorelli, Canada 49.32, 3. Zheng Wen Quah, SAC 51.55.

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Swim Gym 2:44.36, 2. YSF Barracudas 2:47.30; 13-14, 1. Patriots 1:51.69, 2. Gator Swim Club A 1:52.26, 3. YSF Barracudas 1:54.60; 15-16, 1. Gator Swim Club A 1:42.10, 2. Patriots 1:48.90, 3. YSF Barracudas 1:50.45; 17-and-over, 1. Gator Swim Club A 1:40.04, 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:02.53.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational

When: Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation

Schedule: Sunday, 8 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. All sessions are timed finals.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-980-8666 or got to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson Takes Gold, Bronze On Final Day Of FINA/Airweave Swimming World Cup In Singapore


By Sharon Robb

October 4, 2015—The skies cleared and haze burned off just in time for South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson to pick up another gold medal on the final day of the FINA/Airweave Swimming World Cup Sunday in Singapore.

After races were cancelled on Saturday because of dangerous PSI levels, the three-time Jamaican Olympian won the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.74. She also tied for third in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.78. She just missed a medal in the 200-meter breaststroke placing fourth in 2:35.76.

SOFLO teammate and two-time Colombian Olympian Carolina Colorado was fifth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.51 and tenth in the 50-meter butterfly in 27.96.

It was the fifth stop of the eight-leg World Cup Series and final stop of Cluster 2 which also featured stops in Hong Kong and Beijing. Hungarian Katinka Hosszu and South African Cameron Van der Burgh were the winners of Cluster 2 and won an extra $50,000 in prize money.

In other Sunday races:

Aussie reigning world champion Emily Seebohm won the 100-meter backstroke in her eighth sub-59 time this year, winning in 58.72. Seebohm is one shy of 20 career sub-59s. Hosszu was second in 1:00.07 and four-time U.S. Olympic champion Missy Franklin was third in 1:00.73.

Hosszu won medals in all five of her races including gold medals in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:37.30 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:12.00.

In the battle of the sisters, Cate Campbell won the 100-meter freestyle in 53.09 ahead of Bronte Campbell in 53.58. Hosszu was third in 54.23.

South African Olympic gold medalist Cameron van der Burgh won the 100-meter breaststroke in 59.38 ahead of Kevin Cordes in 1:00.81. Cordes is currently training in Singapore.

Australia’s Ashley Delaney won the men’s 50-meter backstroke in 25.30 and was second in the 200-meter backstroke in 1:58.66.

Japan’s Yuki Shirai won the 200-meter backstroke in 1:57.96.

American Micah Lawrence won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:25.89.

Japan’s Katsumi Nakamura won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.47.

Aussie Daniel Smith won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:48.15.

Masato Sakai of Japan won the men’s 100-meter butterfly in 53.53.

Jeanette Ottesen of Denmark won the 50-meter butterfly in 25.84.

Hungarian Zsuzsanna Jakabos won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:08.65.

Russian Semen Makovich won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:01.76

Atkinson and Colorado will remain in Singapore to participate in an Oct. 5-10 indoor training camp with Swimming Singapore national team high performance coach and former Bolles coach Sergio Lopez.

The World Cup resumes with Cluster 3 in Tokyo on Oct. 28-29 followed by Doha and Dubai in November.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Air Quality In Singapore Alters FINA/Airweave World Cup Schedule


By Sharon Robb

October 2, 2015—The organizing committee of the final leg of the second cluster of the FINA/Airweave World Cup in Singapore have been forced to make adjustments because of serious air pollution.

The meet is being held outdoors at the OCBC Aquatic Center, the country’s top swim center.

The pollutant standards index has registered alarming levels which has forced officials to eliminate the distance events and adjust the schedule for both swimmers and spectators.

The women’s 800-meter freestyle and men’s 1500-meter freestyle were cancelled to protect the health of the athletes, according to FINA executive director Cornel Marculescu.

“Our No. 1 priority is the health of the athletes,” Marculescu said during a pre-meet press conference.

Swimmers including South Florida Aquatic Club athletes Alia Atkinson and Carolina Colorado will compete in hazy conditions when the opening day events get underway on Saturday.

At the team leaders meeting, officials decided the events with 25 or more swimmers will run with heats in the morning, set for an hour later than previously scheduled, and finals at night. The events with less than 25 swimmers will be contested as timed finals. The 10 fastest swimmers will swim at night with the remainder in morning heats.

Meet officials said they will continue to monitor the PSI and update swimmers and coaches on an hourly basis should the competition be suspended or cancelled.

Atkinson said it is just another factor to deal with and said everyone is facing the same problem.

“It’s another factor that’s in the sport,” Atkinson said. “You have many things that will happen. Your suit may tear, your cap might tear. There’s many different circumstances outside of your control that will happen in a race.”

When the cluster concludes on Sunday, Atkinson, Colorado and SOFLO Coach Chris Anderson will remain to participate in an Oct. 5-10 indoor training camp with Swimming Singapore national team high performance coach and former Bolles coach Sergio Lopez.

The full eight-leg World Cup is being held in long course leading up to the 2016 Rio Olympics to attract a larger entry of star swimmers but failed to attract the large star-studded field they hoped for. Katinka Hosszu, Missy Franklin and Cameron van der Burgh are the top attractions.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Atkinson Wins Two More Gold, $120,000 In Prize Money At FINA/MASTBANK World Cup Series Final


By Sharon Robb

November 2, 2014—Alia Atkinson finished the FINA/MASTBANK World Cup Series in style Sunday in Singapore.

Atkinson, 25, a three-time Jamaican Olympian and South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, won two more gold medals and took home $120,000, her biggest paycheck in swimming.

After winning the 100 breaststroke on Saturday, Atkinson finished with a sweep of the breaststroke events, winning the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.00, just missing another world record (28.90) and 200-meter breaststroke in 2:17.83.

Atkinson and Spain’s Mireia Belmonte both turned it on toward the end of the World Cup series and tied for third with 321 points. But Atkinson officially won the tiebreaker with the highest finish in any of the cluster after taking second overall in the third cluster with 162 points.

By skipping the Moscow stop, she cost herself at least $20,000 more. However, her 24-point bonus for the top overall swim performance of the Singapore meet (1:02.54 in the 100-meter breaststroke), clinched it.

Atkinson finished second (162 points) on the Cluster 3 Bonus list and finished with 321 points in the final point standings for $30,000 in bonus money.

Hungarian Katinka (Iron Lady) Hosszu and South African Chad le Clos repeated as World Cup points champions, each winning $100,000 for winning the tour.

Hosszu finished with 994 points, nearly tripling the points of runner-up Inge Dekker of the Netherlands.

Le Clos finished with 474 points, a 130-point cushion over runner-up Daniel Gyurta of Hungary.

In other final events:

Men’s 1500-meter freestyle: Hungarian Gergely Gyurta won in a World Cup record time of 14:28.35 to knock off Canadian Ryan Cochrane, second in 14:35.97.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: Spain’s Mireia Belmonte won the first of three gold medals in 4:22.68 finishing ahead of Hosszu, second in 4:23.66. American Caitlin Leverenz was third in 4:26.80 finishing ahead of Florida alum Elizabeth Beisel, fourth in 4:27.41.

Women’s 100-meter freestyle: Aussie Emma McKeon on her first World Cup title of the season in 52.45.

Men’s 400-meter freestyle: South African Myles Brown won in 1:43.39.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: Hungarian Daniel Gyurta won in 56.87 to complete his perfect seven-for-seven sweep of the event.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: Chad le Clos won in 48.74, just missing the world record by 3/10ths.

Women’s 100-meter backstroke: Katinka Hosszu picked up her first win of the night in 56.94.

Men’s 50-meter backstroke: American Eugene Godsoe won in 23.21.

Women’s 200-meter butterfly: Mireia Belmonte picked up her second gold in 2:04.57.

Men’s 200-meter individual medley: Daiya Seto of Japan easily won in 1:54.14, a two-second margin of victory against a weak field.

Women’s 400-meter freestyle: Mireia Belmonte picked up her third and final gold of the night and fourth of the meet in 3:59.88. Beisel was second in 4:01.92 to pocket $1,000.

Men’s 50-meter freestyle: Bolles alum George Bovell of Trinidad and Tobago won the sprint event in 21.37 against an impressive field. Bovell finished ahead of Sergei Fesikov, Steffen Diebler and Roland Schoeman.

Women’s 100-meter individual medley: Hosszu won in 58.40 and finished with a sweep of the event in the series.

Men’s 200-meter backstroke: Masaki Kaneko of Japan won his first race of the season in 1:50.24.

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: Inge Dekker of the Netherlands won in 25.13, capturing her first event sweep of her career.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay: Russia won in 1:33.88 followed by Singapore in second in 1:35.30 and the U.S., comprised entirely of juniors, was third in 1:36.59.

Beisel finished 12th on the money list with $7,500 and Bovell was 14th with $9,750.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Takes Gold, Bronze, National Record At FINA World Cup Series In Singapore

SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Takes Gold, Bronze, National Record At FINA World Cup Series In Singapore


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

November 6, 2013

Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club knocked off pre-race favorite Yulia Efimova of Russia in the 50-meter breaststroke to win her second gold medal of the FINA World Cup Series on Wednesday at the Singapore Sports School.

Atkinson sprinted to a Jamaican national record in 28.94, winning her third sprint breaststroke title in series’ six meets.

Atkinson bettered her previous best of 29.21 set in Berlin. It is also the fastest time ever done by a Jamaican swimmer in the country’s history.

It was the second fastest time in the world this year and just 0.14 off the world record American Jessica Hardy (28.80) set in 2009.

Efimova was second in 29.25.

Atkinson emerged as the leading female swimmer of the Singapore leg, outshining Hungarian Katinka Hosszu and bettering her personal best for 985 points. Atkinson’s breaststroke swim was the best performance of the meet. Hosszu was runner-up with 982 points.

Atkinson, not shaved for the meet, burst into the lead with a great start and pushed the pace in the first half of the race to lead from wire-to-wire.

The three-time Olympian for Jamaica opened the meet on Tuesday winning the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:03.48, her fourth win in her signature event.

She also took the bronze medal in the 100-meter individual medley in 58.42, also on Tuesday, behind Katina Hosszu and Alicia Coutts. She was only 1/10th of a second out of second.

“This is the first time I am competing in every single meet in the series,” Atkinson said.

“I always hope to improve my times from the first to the third leg in each cluster so I am very happy with the times on this first leg. I hope to continue to improve in Tokyo and Beijing.

“I am a big fan of the Asian cluster and I definitely want to be back, especially in Singapore and Japan. The atmosphere makes it a great place to be.”

Atkinson is sitting pretty and gaining on Spain’s Mireia Belmonte for second place in the overall series standings and cluster for another big pay day. Atkinson is second with 54 points among provisional leaders of the third cluster and second with 228 among provisional leaders of the World Cup after the sixth meet.

“She shaves in three days,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson who is coaching Atkinson during the Asian leg. “All we need now is a safe flight, two good workouts and keep developing her core.

“We already have the new suit and now we just need three world records,” Anderson said, referring to the 50- and 100-meter breaststroke and 100-meter individual medley.

The seventh and last stages of the FINA World Cup will be held in Tokyo, Nov. 9-10 and Beijing, Nov. 13-14.

In other races:

Men’s 50-meter backstroke: American Eugene Godsoe won in 23.12, just .14 seconds ahead of Aussie Bobby Hurley for his second gold medal of the meet. He also won the 100-meter backstroke.

Women’s 200-meter butterfly: German swimmer Franziska Hentke just edged Katinka Hosszu, who was undefeated in the event, in 2:04.42. Hosszu had won all five races coming into this meet.

Men’s 1500-meter freestyle: South African Myles Brown continues to leave a lasting impression in distance swimming with his win in 14:56.94.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: Hungarian Katinka Hosszu remained undefeated in this event in 4:27.60.

Women’s 100-meter freestyle: Aussie Cate Campbell won in 51.67 to sweep the sprint events.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: South African Chad Le Clos won in 1:42.29 for his first win of the series in the event.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: Hungarian Daniel Gyurta outclassed the field to win in 57.31. Brazilian Felipe Lima, who trains in South Florida with Alex Pussieldi, took another bronze in 58.29.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: Le Clos won his second event of the day with a late surge to win in 50.04 after being fourth at the turn.

Women’s 100-meter backstroke: Hosszu swam a national record and lifetime best time to win in 57.04.

Men’s 200-meter individual medley: Le Clos won his third gold medal of the day in 1:53.36 with a dominating race.

Women’s 400-meter freestyle: New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle, who already had the 800 freestyle gold, took the 400 gold in 4:00.78.

Men’s 50-meter freestyle: Russian Vlad Morozov won the event for the fifth time in six meets in 20.78. Trinidad and Tobago’s George Bovell was second in 21.20 and American Anthony Ervin was third in 21.26.

Women’s 200-meter breaststroke: Russia’s Yulia Efimova got her first gold of the day winning in 2:18.33.

Women’s 100-meter individual medley: Hosszu was first in 58.29 ahead of Aussie Alicia Coutts in 58.32.

Men’s 200-meter backstroke: American Eugene Godsoe won his second gold of the day in 1:50.56.

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrum won in 25.34.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay: Brazil won the event in 1:31.02 with Nicholas Oliveira, Fernando Silva, Larissa Oliveira and Graciele Hermann.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com