SOFLO’s Pelaez, DiSalvo, Ranaudo At SOFLO June Sizzler

SOFLO’s Pelaez, DiSalvo, Ranaudo Sizzle At SOFLO June Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

June 21, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club’s young up-and-coming swimmers had another impressive meet Friday at the SOFLO June Sizzler at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO swimmers turned in 35 best times in the girls and boys 25-yard races during the sprint meet.

Erika Pelaez, Fiorella Di Salvo and David Ranaudo led the team with wins.

Pelaez, 7, swept all four stroke events in the 7-8 age group. She won the 25-yard butterfly in 15.88; 25-yard backstroke in a best time 17.53, dropping 0.20 seconds; 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 20.22, dropping 0.19 seconds; and 25-yard freestyle in a best time 15.00, dropping 0.12 seconds.

Di Salvo, 6, won the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 25.93, dropping 0.16 seconds and 25-yard freestyle in a best time 18.53, dropping 1.37 seconds.

Di Salvo was also second in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 22.45, dropping 2.60 seconds; third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 26.55, dropping 0.77 seconds

Ranaudo, 6, won the 25-yard butterfly in 34.71; 25-yard backstroke in 28.89; and 25-yard freestyle in a best time 23.98, dropping 2.28 seconds.

Ranaudo was also third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 35.74, dropping 1.30 seconds.

SIZZLER FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Marguerite McPhillips, HAT 22.42; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 22.45, best time, 3. Antonia Ortiz 27.37, best time; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 15.88; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 18.73, 4. Luna Delgado 20.85, 10. Mariann Catalasan 22.93, 12. Hailey Ahn 24.15, best time, 13. Judith-Alison Natino 24.51, 18. Celeste Cuevas 30.16, 23. Maria Legaspi 34.11.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Marguerite McPhillips, HAT 24.44; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 26.55, best time, 4. Antonia Ortiz 27.97, best time; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 17.53, best time; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 19.24, best time, 5. Luna Delgado 22.76, best time, 11. Judith-Alison Natino 24.23, best time, 16. Hailey Ahn 25.04, 17. Mariann Catalasan 25.77, 19. Celeste Cuevas 27.53, 22. Maria Legaspi 28.43, best time.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 25.93, best time; SOFLO: 4. Antonia Ortiz 32.63; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 20.22, best time; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 20.38, 5. Judith-Alison Natino 24.84, best time, 7. Mariann Catalasan 25.56, best time, 8. Luna Delgado 26.07, best time, 14. Maria Legaspi 27.57, best time, 17. Hailey Ahn 31.17, 21. Celeste Cuevas 33.74.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 18.53; SOFLO: 4. Antonia Ortiz 24.44, best time; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 15.00, best time; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 15.49, best time, 7. Luna Delgado 18.86, 11. Mariann Catalasan 20.01, best time, 12. Judith-Alison Natino 20.39, best time, 15. Celeste Cuevas 21.39, 17. Hailey Ahn, 22.00, best time, 21. Maria Legaspi 25.65.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:16.92, 3. SOFLO B 1:28.28, best time.

After the sizzler, a time trial was held for all four stroke races.

Diego Sanguinetti, 23, of Coral Springs Swim Club finished the 25-yard freestyle in 20.50 and 25-yard backstroke in 29.36. He was disqualified in the 25-yard breaststroke and 25-yard butterfly. Sanguinetti has represented the U.S. in the Down Syndrome World and International Swimming Championships.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under: 1. David Ranaudo, SOFLO 34.71; 7-8, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 19.10; SOFLO: 5. Jacob Navarro 21.26, best time, 12. Luciano Del Carpio 26.73, best time, 14. Colin Kim 26.96, 15. Daniel Ranaudo 27.20, 17. Owen Sines 27.92, 23. Ethan Greenberg 42.91.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. David Ranaudo, SOFLO 28.89; 7-8, 1. Luke Taylor, YBC 17.99; SOFLO: 6. Jacob Navarro 22.71, best time, 15. Owen Sines 25.46, 16. Clint Kim 25.48, best time, 17. Colin Kim 25.76, best time, 18. Daniel Ranaudo 26.05, 21. Luciano Del Carpio 27.44, 23. Ethan Greenberg 34.02.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Felix Oriol, HAT 35.61; SOFLO: 3. David Ranaudo 35.74, best time; 7-8, 1. Luke Taylor, YBC 21.88; SOFLO: 3. Jacob Navarro 23.95, best time, 9. Owen Sines 26.94, 10. Clint Kim 27.28, best time, 15. Luciano Del Carpio 30.17, best time, 16. Daniel Ranaudo 30.24, 21. Colin Kim 35.29, 22. Ethan Greenberg 38.69.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. David Ranaudo, SOFLO 23.98, best time; 7-8, 1. Padraig McPhillips, HAT 15.63; SOFLO: 5. Jacob Navarro 18.13, best time, 10. Luciano Del Carpio 20.35, best time, 13. Daniel Ranaudo 20.53, best time, 17. Clint Kim 21.98, best time, 19. Owen Sines 23.00, 21. Colin Kim 24.36, 23. Ethan Greenberg 27.33.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. YMCA of Broward County 1:12.30, 2. SOFLO 1:22.61, best time.

TIME TRIALS

GIRLS

25-yard freestyle:

1.Molly Golding, SOFLO 16.51; SOFLO: 2. Sally Golding 16.96, 3. Lily Sines 17.59, 4. Valentina Carrion 17.69, 5. Molly Mason 18.59, 6. Bella Leggett 22.02.

25-yard backstroke:

1.Molly Golding, SOFLO 16.55; SOFLO: 2. Valentina Carrion 16.98, 3. Bella Leggett17.37, 4. Sally Golding 18.54, 5. Lily Sines 20.93, 6. Molly Mason 21.63.

25-yard breaststroke:

1.Molly Golding, SOFLO 16.93; SOFLO: 2. Valentina Carrion 17.10, 3. Sally Golding 18.26, 4. Bella Leggett 19.15, 5. Lily Sines 22.34, 6. Molly Mason 25.06.

25-yard butterfly:

1.Molly Golding, SOFLO 16.06; SOFLO: 2. Sally Golding 16.23, 3. Bella Leggett 16.35, 4. Valentina Carrion 16.53, 5. Molly Mason 22.30, 6. Lily Sines 23.01.

BOYS

25-yard freestyle:

1.David Diaz Venturo, SOFLO 16.10; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 16.51, 3. Alex Golding 16.82, 4. Rafael Rodriguez 17.32, 5. Leonardo Mateus 18.74.

25-yard backstroke:

1.Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 17.10; SOFLO: 2. Alex Golding 19.01, 3. Alejandro Mateus 19.08, 4. David Diaz Venturo 20.26, 5. Rafael Rodriguez 20.87.

25-yard breaststroke:

1.Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 16.68; SOFLO: 2. Alex Golding 20.21, 3. Alejandro Mateus 21.29, 4. Rafael Rodriguez 21.80, 5. David Diaz Venturo 24.45.

25-yard freestyle:

1.Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 16.03; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 16.36, 3. Alejandro Mateus 16.73, 4. David Diaz Venturo 18.69, 5. Alex Golding 18.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com