SOFLO Swimmers End On Good Note On Final Day Of SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 26, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note at the SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

A handful of swimmers competed on the third and final day of timed finals.

Jemma Baldwin ended a successful weekend with a win in the 1500-meter freestyle in 20 minutes and 26.54 seconds. Baldwin finished with 62 points after winning seven events.

SOFLO teammates Sofia Gomez (20:44.92), Elise Dinehart (19:45.39) and Natalie Gembicki (19:01.95) all finished runners-up in their age group.

Other girls winners were Ainsley Miller in the 50-meter breaststroke in 39.81 and Sofia Rodriguez in the 200-meter breaststroke in 3:22.15.

In the boys’ 1500, Eric Ferrer won 11-12 in 19:37.54 and Juan Vallmitjana won 13-14 in 17:50.75.

SOFLO had the largest team with 112 swimmers (61 boys and 51 girls) in 628 individual events.

In addition to host SOFLO, other clubs that competed were Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Coral Springs Swim Club, El Paso Borderland Swim Team, Shelton Doral, Hialeah Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club, Cooper City Cyclones, Heritage Aquatic Team, Homestead Wahoos, Tsunamis, North Miami Swim Team and Miami Swimming.

Meet and SOFLO club sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 20:26.54, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 20:44.92, 3. Lauren Meyer, BR 22:14.80.
13-14, 1. Layne Smith, FKSC 19:26.94, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 19:45.39, 3. Alexandra Strong, Azura 20:55.94.
15-and-over, 1. Corley Smith, FKSC 18:21.12, 2. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 19:01.95, 3. Elia Bethke, BR 19:46.75.

50-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 29.63, 2. Alani Lopez, Azura 31.52, 3. Sofia Lugo, SOFLO 33.57.
15-and-over, 1. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 30.29, 2. Ava Martinez, TSU 31.40, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 31.42.

200-meter butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Camila Canelon, BLST 3:01.72.

50-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 33.68, 2. Sahara Idler, USDST 34.09, 3. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 35.53.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 33.52, 2. Ava Martinez, TSU 33.99, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 35.83

200-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eva Kolobova, NMST 3:14.83.
11-12, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 2:58.28, 2. Camila Canelon, BLST 2:58.56, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 3:02.16.

50-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 39.81, time drop 48.29, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 41.13, 3. Sahara Idler, USDST 41.33.
15-and-over, 1. Lucia Miller, Azura 34.50, 2. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 35.27, 3. Abbie Sargent, FHSC 35.91.

200-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eva Kolobova, NMST 3:39.70, 2. Penelope Suarez, SWAT 3:50.35.
11-12, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 3:22.15, 2. Gabriela Vargas, GRSC 3:31.20.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 19:37.54, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 19:37.62.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 17:50.75, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 19:25.36, 3. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 20:33.59.
15-and-over, 1. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 16:44.28, 2. Daniel Gonzalez Jimenez, Azura 17:23.28, 3. Abrahan Flores, Azura 17:29.51.

50-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 26.32, 2. Anthony Pineiro USDST 27.05, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 30.04.
15-and-over, 1. Davidson Vincent, Azura 25.42, 2. Sidrell Williams, Azura 26.06, 3. Nikita Efimov, OSC 26.59.

50-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 28.57, 2. George Gonzalez, USDST 29.42, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 32.32.
15-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 28.90, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 29.61, 3. Marcelo Mansur, USDST 29.66.

200-meter backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 2:40.06, 2. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 2:50.18, 3. Adlai Nixon, Unattached 2:57.45.

50-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 30.91, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 34.93, 3. Christopher De Angulo, MS 36.58.
15-and-over, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 31.15, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 31.63, 3. Nikita Efimov, OSC 31.70.

200-meter breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 3:14.02.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Baldwin, Lumsden, Petkov Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 25, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day at the SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Jemma Baldwin, 11, and Christie-Ann Lumsden, 10, led the girls with five wins and best times. Baldwin won three events with all best times and Lumsden won two events with one best time.

Baldwin has totaled 53 points over two days. She won the 50-meter freestyle in 31.11 dropping 0.24 and tying with Boca Raton’s Lauren Meyer. She also won the 50-meter backstroke in 36.33, dropping 1.98 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:25.17, dropping 3.39. Baldwin has the 1500-meter freestyle remaining on Sunday.

Lumsden won the 50-meter breaststroke in 41.75, dropping 0.91 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:35.46. Lumsden has 43 points.

SOFLO girls also won eight individual events. They were:

Olivia Dinehart, 400 IM, 5:12.62.
Elise Dinehart, 200 breaststroke, 3:02.53, time drop 0.40.
Elena Dinehart, 200 backstroke, 2:25.85.
Katelyn Gembicki, 50 freestyle, 28.21, time drop 0.51.
Jianna Amores, 100 butterfly, 1:13.06, time drop 3.24.
Molly Golding, 100 butterfly, 1:06.02.
Joanna Valdiviezo, 200 freestyle, 2:48.03, time drop 10.69.
Maddie Smutny, 200 freestyle 2:08.33.

Toma Petkov, 10, led SOFLO boys with two wins. He won the 50 breaststroke in 46.18 and 200 freestyle in a best time 2:46.75, dropping 0.04. Petkov has 35 points.

There were five individual winners. They were:
Ethan Hall, 50 freestyle, 28.98, time drop 1.62.
Maximiliano Remmele, 200 backstroke, 2:31.82, time drop 5.67.
Ethan Phan, 100 butterfly, 1:25.49, time drop 1.23.
David Valdiviezo, 100 butterfly, 1:17.49.
Juan Vallmitjana, 100 butterfly, 1:07.00.

The three-day meet ends on Sunday with timed finals at 10:30 a.m. and expected to end at 11:37 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 112 swimmers (61 boys and 51 girls) in 628 individual events.

In addition to host SOFLO, other clubs competing are Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Coral Springs Swim Club, El Paso Borderland Swim Team, Shelton Doral, Hialeah Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club, Cooper City Cyclones, Heritage Aquatic Team, Homestead Wahoos, Tsunamis, North Miami Swim Team and Miami Swimming.

Admission is $5 per session. Admission allows spectators to enter the pool only within the barricaded area.

Meet and SOFLO club sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter individual medley:
12-and-under: 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 6:20.30.
13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, Azura 5:41.98, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 5:45.72, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:47.77.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 5:12.62, 2. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 5:13.03, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 5:21.48.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 3:02.53, time drop 0.40, 2. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 3:05.85, time drop 0.20, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 3:19.12.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonalez, USDST 2:44.30, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:44.68, 3. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 2:51.91.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 41.75, 0.91 time drop, 2. Sofia De Angulo, MS 48.41, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 48.68.
11-12, 1. Emma Baker, CSSC 41.49, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 43.14, time drop 1.44, 3. Rafaela Dabus, GRSC 43.46.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 32.22, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 36.57, 3. Temperance Horan, BR 36.94.
11-12, 1. tie, Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 31.11, 0.24 time drop and Lauren Meyer, BR 31.11, 3. Melissa Ramos, HSC 31.28.
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 28.21, time drop 0.51, 2. Sahara Idler, USDST 28.86, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 29.21, time drop 0.84.
15-and-over, 1. Lucia Miller, Azura 27.67, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 28.06, 3. Elyse Wood, GRSC 28.13.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 2:32.74, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:34.94, time drop 5.88, 3. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:54.42.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:25.85, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:28.99, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:38.12.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 40.04, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 43.70, 3. Varvara Dmitrova, SOFLO 44.84, 2.27 time drop.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 36.33, 1.98 time drop, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 37.26, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 37.30, time drop 2.82.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:35.46, 2. Temperance Horan, BR 1:43.23, 3. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:45.90.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:13.06, 3.24 time drop, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:17.17, 7.07 time drop, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:17.60.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 1:05.96, 2. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 1:10.47, time drop 0.30, 3. Alani Lopez, Azura 1:10.54.
15-and-over, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:06.02, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:07.42, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:07.58.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:48.03, 10.69 time drop, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 2:48.94, 13.96 time drop, 3. Skyla Carroll, CSSC 2:56.80.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:25.17, 3.39 time drop, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:28.97, 2.01, time drop, 3. Melissa Ramos, HSC 2:32.56.
13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, Azura 2:19.36, 2. Sahara Idler, USDST 2:19.60, 3. Layne Smith, FKSC 2:19.99.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:08.33, 2. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 2:11.01, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 2:12.32.

BOYS
400-meter individual medley:
12-and-under: 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 5:33.25, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 5:39.87, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 5:56.28.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 4:49.20, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 5:19.84, 3. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 5:20.18.
15-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:45.55, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:52.47, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:53.64.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 2:30.42, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 2:37.90, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:46.42.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:31.87, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:34.69, 3. Jacques Sonnier, BR 2:39.84.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 46.18, 2. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 48.10, 3. Edmond Negrin, HSC 48.50.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 37.06, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 41.88, 2.71 time drop, 3. Jayden Guo, CSSC 41.89.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Parker, Unattached 33.97, 2. Guy Soto, CCPR 34.41, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 36.00, time drop 1.47.
11-12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 28.98, 1.62 time drop, 2. Adlai Nixon, Unattached 29.52, 3. Andres De Angulo, MS 29.73.
13-14, 1. Leonardo Moncada, SDST 27.65, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 27.99, time drop 0.30, 3. Michael Kazar, Azura 28.04.
15-and-over, 1. Sidrell Williams, Azura 23.90, 2. Elias Segovia, Azura 25.29, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, Azura 25.35.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:31.82, 5.67 time drop, 2. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 2:37.21, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:39.49
15-and-over, 1. Abrahan Flores, Azura 2:11.71, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 2:14.72, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:18.45.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 41.24, 2. Noah Parker, Unattached 41.91, 3. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 2.46.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 33.62, 2. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 37.51, 3. Cameron Brown, Unattached 37.66.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:25.49, 1:23 time drop, 2. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 1:40.36.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:17.49, 2. Cameron Brown, Unattached 1:17.58, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 1:18.66.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:07.00, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 1:08.02, 1.98 time drop, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:10.03.
15-and-over, 1. Davidson Vincent, Azura 55.60, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 57.54, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 58.67.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:46.75, 0.04 time drop, 2. Michael Barber, SOFLO 2:54.32, 2.40 time drop, 3. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 2:54.55.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 2:22.63, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:23.10, 4.13 time drop, 3. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 2:25.57.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 1:56.45, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 1:58.56, 3. Leonardo Moncada, SDST 2:14.16.
15-and-over, 1. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 1:56.55, 2. Elias Segovia, Azura 1:59.83, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:01.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Jemma Baldwin, Juan Vallmitjana Lead SOFLO On Day One Of SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 24, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got in some good racing against a competitive field at the SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO girls were led by triple winner Jemma Baldwin, double winners Christie Ann Lumsden, Maddie Smutny and Laila Harran and four individual winners.

Baldwin, 11, won the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:16.79, dropping 4.94 seconds off her previous best. She won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.13, another best time with a 0.48 time drop. She won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 5:09.33, dropping 6.28 seconds.

Lumsden, 10, won the 100-meter backstroke in 1:25.43 with a time drop 6.00 and 400-meter freestyle in 5:26.92 in her event debut.

Smutny, 17, won the 100-meter freestyle in 59.89 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:33.62.

Harran, 12, won the 50-meter butterflyin 32.25 with a time drop of 3.89 and 200-meter individual medley in 2:46.94, another best time with a 7.06 time drop.

Individual winners were:
Jenesys Amores, 400-meter freestyle 4:52.72, time drop 1.90.
Elena Dinehart, 100-meter backstroke 1:07.96.
Valentina Remmele, 200-meter individual medley, 3:14.54, time drop 4.50.
Olivia Dinehart, 200-meter individual medley, 2:27.65.

SOFLO boys were led by double winner Juan Vallmitjana and nine individual winners.

Vallmitjana, 13, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:28.75 and 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:23.67, dropping 5.24.

Individual winners were:
Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, 50-meter butterfly 38.64.
Ricardo Roche, 100-meter backstroke, 1:00.27.
Ethan Hall, 100-meter freestyle, 1:03.83, time drop 2.56.
Toma Petkov, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:39.67, time drop 1.05.
Javier Colmenares, 100-meter breaststroke, 1:07.42.
Ethan Phan, 200-meter individual medley, 3:07.54, time drop 1.63.
Michael Barber, 400-meter freestyle 6:24.48.
Rainier Leyva Riestra, 400-meter freestyle, 4:57.95.
Enrique Rodriguez, 400-meter freestyle, 4:11.23.

The meet continues Saturday, with prelims at 8 a.m. for 13-and-older followed by prelims for 12-and-unders at 12:30 p.m. Championship finals are 7 p.m. On Sunday, timed finals begin 10:30 a.m. and expected to end at 11:37 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 112 swimmers (61 boys and 51 girls) in 628 individual events.

Over three days, swimmers from seventeen clubs are trying to hit qualifying times they need for various upcoming meets from BBs to Futures.

In addition to host SOFLO, other clubs competing are Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Coral Springs Swim Club, El Paso Borderland Swim Team, Shelton Doral, Hialeah Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club, Cooper City Cyclones, Heritage Aquatic Team, Homestead Wahoos, Tsunamis, North Miami Swim Team and Miami Swimming.

Admission is $5 per session. Admission allows spectators to enter the pool only within the barricaded area.

Meet and SOFLO club sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 5:26.92.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 5:09.33, time drop 6.28, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 5:17.85, time drop 5.20, 3. Camila Canelon, BLST 5:22.45.
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 4:52.72, 2. Pilar Duranti, Azura 4:59.80, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 5:04.67.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:33.62, 2. Britta Schwengle, Azura 4:39.67, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 4:40.26.
200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 2:29.03, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:35.95, time drop 14.10, 3. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 2:36.25, time drop 5.87.
15-and-over, 1. Gabriela Cortes, Azura 2:21.22, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:24.51, 3. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 2:28.93.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 37.40, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 39.55, 3. Temperance Horan, BR 40.82.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 32.25, time drop 3.89, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 33.27, 3. Lauren Meyer, BR 33.63.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:25.43, time drop 6.00, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:31.69, time drop 2.90, 3. Temperance Horan, BR 1:35.35.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:16.79, time drop 4.94, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 1:17.83, time drop 2.13, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:20.79, 4.30 time drop.
13-14, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:10.00, 2. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 1:11.06, 3. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:12.73, time drop 0.99.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:07.96, 2. Gabriella Deluna, SOFLO 1:10.40, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:13.68, time drop 0.44.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 1:12.07, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:18.61, 0.74 time drop, 3. Sophia Gamboa-Pereira, CSSC 1:19.65.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:08.13, 0.48 time drop, 2. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:09.95, 4.76 time drop, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:10.20.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 1:03.08, 2. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:04.42, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:04.47.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 59.89, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 1:00.55, 3. Natalie Gembicki, SOFLO 1:01.05.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:43.40, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:49.84, time drop 1.08, 3. Katherine De Angulo, MS 1:52.33.
11-12, 1. Emma Baker, CSSC 1:32.38, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:34.22, 2.25 time drop, 3. Gabriela Vargas, GRSC 1:35.81.
13-14, 1. Manuella Lima, CSSC 1:23.64, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 1:24.69, 4.21 time drop, 3. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 1:27.97, 1:04 time drop.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 1:16.39, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:16.62, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:17.17.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 3:14.54, 4.50 time drop, 2. Sofia De Angulo, MS 3:17.05, 3. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 3:23.69, 5.79 time drop.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:46.94, time drop 7.06, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:53.63, time drop 10.14, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:55.13, time drop 9.91.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 2:36.65, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 2:45.77, time drop 0.86, 3. Tania Mantilla, SOFLO 2:48.95.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:27.65, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:28.14, 3. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:30.19.

BOYS
400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Michael Barber, SOFLO 6:24.48, time drop 36.30.
11-12, 1. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 4:57.95, time drop 34.74, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 4:58.37, 12.08 time drop, 3. Alistair Bass, SFTL 5:04.30.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 4:12.35, 2. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 4:36.96, time drop 2.12, 3. Thomas Ramos, GRSC 4:50.67.
15-and-over, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:11.23, time drop 0.94, 2. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 4:11.28, 3. Abrahan Flores, Azura 4:13.85.
200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:28.75, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:37.14, time drop 5.31.
15-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:08.87, 2. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:11.50, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.34.

50-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 38.64, 2. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 38.69, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 38.72, time drop 0.46.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 32.13, 2. Adlai Nixon, UN 32.46, 3. John Albornoz, CSSC 32.98.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 1:31.00, 2. Michael Barber, SOFLO 1:37.11, 4.97 time drop, 3. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 1:38.77, time drop 6.41.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 1:11.19, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:17.05, time drop 3.71, 3. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 1:19.16.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 1:00.51, 2. Derek Hau, SOFLO 1:05.67, time drop 1.76, 3. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 1:09.90.
15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:00.27, 2. Abraham Flores, Azura 1:01.69, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, Azura 1:01.86.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 1:12.89, 2. Noah Parker, UN 1:17.30, 3. Alessandro Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:18.99.
11-12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:03.83, 2.56 time drop, 2. Andres De Angulo, MS 1:04.51, 3. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 1:06.34.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 53.51, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 54.53, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:00.09.
15-and-over, 1. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 53.28, 2. Davidson Vincent, Azura 53.36, 3. Elias Segovia, Azura 53.83.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:39.67, time drop 1.05, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:42.17, time drop 3.44, 3. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 1:45.13.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 1:23.85, 2. Tikhon Kolobov, NMST 1:28.84, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, SOFLO 1:30.99, time drop 2.02.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 1:08.12, 2. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 1:10.72, 3. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 1:14.41.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:07.42, 2. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 1:08.74, time drop 0.82, 3. Dario Martin OSC 1:09.06.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 3:07.54, time drop 1.63, 2. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 3:09.94, 3. Noah Parker, UN 3:18.92.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 2:35.44, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:48.00, time drop 1.87, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 2:51.51, time drop 5.59.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:23.67, time drop 5.24, 2. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 2:24.08, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 2:27.76.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:12.56, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 2:13.77, 3. Austin Nelson, SOFLO 2:21.01.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 23, 2022—Swimmers will have another opportunity to qualify for various upcoming meets at this weekend’s SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite at Academic Village Pool.

The three-day meet, featuring several of the Florida Gold Coast top swimmers and one of the most competitive fields, begins Friday with prelims at 8 a.m. for swimmers 13-and-older followed by prelims for 12-and-unders at 12:30 p.m. Championship finals are 7 p.m.

Action continues Saturday, again with prelims at 8 a.m. for 13-and-older followed by prelims for 12-and-unders at 12:30 p.m. Championship finals are 7 p.m. Finals events will swim in the following order: 10-and-under, 11-12, 13-14, 15-over girls, then 10-and-under, 11-12, 13-14, 15-over boys.

On Sunday, timed finals begin 10:30 a.m. and expected to end at 11:37 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 112 swimmers (61 boys and 51 girls) in 628 individual events.

Among SOFLO top seeds are:
Ricardo Roche, 22, 100 backstroke, 59.66.
Elena Dinehart, 17, 100 backstroke, 1:04.98; 200 backstroke 2:17.97.
Olivia Dinehart, 17, 100 breaststroke, 1:12.54; 200 IM 2:22.11; 200 breaststroke 2:34.85; 400 IM 4:59.47.
Maddie Smutny, 17, 400 freestyle, 4:24.72; 100 butterfly 1:03.50; 200 freestyle 2:06.10.
Sofia Gomez, 12, 100 backstroke 1:19.74.
Jemma Baldwin, 11, 400 freestyle 5:15.61; 200 freestyle 2:28.56.
Wisthon Rendon, 17, 200 backstroke 2:10.52.
Jiana Amores, 11, 50 freestyle 31.33.
Ellie Jackson, 11, 50 backstroke 33.26; 200 backstroke 1:22.78.
David Valdiviezo, 12, 100 butterfly 1:16.95.
Dominic Bono, 18, 1500 freestyle 16:28.94.
Sarah Vasquez, 14, 50 butterfly 35.19; 50 breaststroke 45.41.
Rainier Leyva Riestra, 14, 200 butterfly, 1:21.56.
Isabella Bartoli, 14, 50 backstroke 42.02.
Luca Hincapie, 15, 50 butterfly 28.99; 50 breaststroke 35.62.
Armando Bertea, 15, 50 backstroke 33.26.

In addition to host SOFLO, among other Florida Gold Coast clubs competing are Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Coral Springs Swim Club, Shelton Doral, Hialeah Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club, Cooper City Cyclones, North Miami Swim Team and Miami Swimming.

Admission is $5 per session. Admission allows spectators to enter the pool only within the barricaded area.

Meet and SOFLO club sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

Among its sponsored athletes are 2020 Olympians Michael Andrew, Tom Shields, Nic Fink, Townley Haas, Bobby Finke, Jordan Wilimovsky, Simone Manuel, Katie Ledecky, Lilly King, Annie Lazor, Ashley Twichell, Torri Huske, Claire Curzan and other elite swimmers Matt Grevers, Maxime Rooney, Jacob Pebley, Ryan Lochte, David Curtiss, Melanie Margalis, Molly Hannis and Kelsi Dahlia.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com