Pine Crest Sweeps Somerset, Calvary Christian In Final Home Meet; Panthers Honor Seniors; SOFLO’s Rodriguez, Gonzalez, Zepeda Win


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2022—Pine Crest won its final home meet of the season Monday with convincing victories over Somerset Academy and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale.

The tri-meet was a makeup meet that was cancelled because of bad weather in September.

Pine Crest girls, led by double winners Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin and Riley Botting, defeated Somerset, 118-62, and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 123-57. In the other matchup, Somerset topped Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 107-61.

Podkoscielny won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.73 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.13.

Lin won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.49 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.70.

Botting won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.90 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.06.

Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale’s 200-yard freestyle relay was the only non-Pine Crest winner in 1:44.68 with Dylan Kanell, Marley Tyner, Summer Polling and Christina Paschal.

Pine Crest boys beat Somerset, 129-50, and Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale, 144-39. In the other match, Calvary Christian Fort Lauderdale edged Somerset, 88-74.

Pine Crest swept all three relays and had five individual winners including double winner Ronin Jones.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and Somerset teammates Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez and Aldo Zepeda won. Rodriguez and Zepeda were double winners.

Rodriguez won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.32 and 100-yard butterfly in 56.25.

Zepeda won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.45, tying with Pine Crest’s Ronin Jones and 100-yard backstroke in 56.62.

Gonzalez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.93.

Pine Crest honored its six seniors: Ava Andersen, Lauren Balfour, Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Colin Nealy and Rafael Opperman. Podkoscielny is finishing up a distinguished 14-year student-athlete career at Pine Crest before heading off to University of Florida.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 247, Somerset 112
Pine Crest 267, Calvary Christian 96
Somerset 181, Calvary Christian 149

GIRL TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 118, Somerset 62
Pine Crest 123, Calvary Christian 57
Somerset 107, Calvary Christian 61

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:54.62, 2. Somerset 1:59.61 (Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Hernandez), 3. Calvary Christian 2:00.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 2:01.49, 2. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 2:08.04, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:11.81.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:20.35, 2. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 2:21.51, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:25.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.73, 2. Christian Paschal, CCFT 25.36, 3. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.90.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Andersen, PC 259.57, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 170.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:00.90, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 1:04.55, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:05.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sara Lin, PC 54.70.2. Lauren Balfour, PC 55.89, 3. Christina Paschal, CCFT 56.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 5:47.13, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:53.84, 3. Blair Joselson, PC 5:56.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:44.68 (Dylan Kanell, Marley Tyner, Summer Polling, Christina Paschal), 2. Pine Cres A 1:50.21, 3. Somerset A 2:01.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.06, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:05.37, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.13, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:13.03, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 1:17.42.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:43.54, 2. Pine Crest B 4:02.88, 3. Somerset A 4:10.51 (Sofia Osorio, Mariana Pinto, Natalia Sibug, Pilar Duranti).

MEN TEAM SCORES
Pine Crest 129, Somerset 50
Pine Crest 144, Calvary Christian 39
Calvary Christian 88, Somerset 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.07, 2. Somerset A 1:47.65 (Aldo Zepeda, Felix Gonzalez, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez), 3. Calvary Christian 1:49.77.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:51.32, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 1:54.98, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:57.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:09.93, 2. Danil Sachenko, PC 2:15.71, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 2:16.89.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Colin Nealy, PC 23.04, 2. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.73, 3. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 23.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 294.15, 2. Ashton Jacobi, PC 228.67, 3. Max Starkman, PC 223.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 56.25, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 59.37, 3. Danil Sachenko, PC 1:00.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. tie, Aldo Zepeda, SOM and Ronin Jones, PC 50.45, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 50.53.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kingsley Bailey, PC 5:11.91, 2. Brady Baur, PC 5:28.81, 3. Andre Porras-Aguilar, CC 5:48.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest B 1:34.96, 2. Pine Crest A 1:35.12, 3. Calvary Christian A 1:38.88.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.39, 2. Jacob Pasche, CC 1:03.45, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:06.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 56.62, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 59.58, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:00.49.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:26.24, 2. Pine Crest B 3:26.61, 3. Somerset A 3:27.41 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Felix Gonzalez, Sebastian Fernandez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Somerset Girls, American Heritage Boys Win; SOFLO’s Sibug, Rodriguez, Zepeda, Rusconi, Osorio Sisters Come Up Big


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, September 30, 2022—Somerset Academy won the girls and combined team titles in a dual meet against American Heritage Plantation Friday at the Patriots’ pool.

Somerset won the combined team title, 150-141, and girls team title, 97-46. American Heritage Plantation boys defeated Somerset Academy, 95-53.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won six individual events and three relays in the girls competition and two boys individual events.

Natalia Sibug was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.02.

Sabrina Osorio was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.81 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.03.

Sofia Osorio won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.62 and Sofia Rodriguez won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.59.

SOFLO swimmers Kaylee Del Rio, Mariana Pinto, the Osorio sisters, Rodriguez and Sibug were also members of the winning relays.

Somerset and SOFLO teammates Aldo Zepeda and Giorgio Rusconi won individual events. Zepeda won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.54 and Rusconi won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.14.

American Heritage Plantation won all three boys’ relays. Daniel Burg and Alessandro Pereira were double winners.

Burg won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.74 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.30. Pereira won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:14.59.

In three of the best races of the day, Rithvik Marri of American Heritage edged Enrique Rodriguez of Somerset/SOFLO in the 200 freestyle, 1:50.26-1:50.63; Burg edged teammate AuJavae Dixon Whitfield in the 50 freestyle, 23.74-23.99; and Burg topped Zepeda in the 100 freestyle 50.30-50.56.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES
Somerset Academy 150, American Heritage Plantation 141

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Somerset Academy 97, American Heritage Plantation 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset A 2:02.97 (Pilar Duranti, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Kaylee Del Rio), 2. Somerset B 2:07.44 (Natalia Sibug, Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaitlyn Barrios, Mariana Pinto), 3. American Heritage 2:10.87.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 2:07.94, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOM 2:12.02, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 2:16.76.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:26.81, 2. Pilar Duranti, SOM 2:27.59, 3. Katlyn Rhett, AHP 2:34.39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 27.69, 2. Kayle Del Rio, SM 28.20, 3. Alyda Mendez, SOM 31.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.62, 2. Amari Porter, AHP 1:12.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Sofia Rodriguez, SOM 1:03.59, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SOM 1:04.11, 3. Haleh Afshani, AHP 1:09.20.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Pilar Duranti, SOM 5:53.52, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:58.36, 3. Wynona Brinkman, AHP 6:13.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 1:59.65 (Alyda Mendez, Marie-Elise Baptiste, Sofia Osorio, Sofia Rodriguez), 2. American Heritage 2:08.70

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:06.02, 2. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:08.01, 3. Maya Moore, AHP 1:24.50.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:15.03, 2. Katlyn Rhett, AHP 1:20.52, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, SOM 1:26.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Somerset A 4:08.98 (Kaylee Del Rio, Mariana Pinto, Natalia Sibug, Pilar Duranti), 2. American Heritage 4:19.62.

BOYS TEAM SCORES
American Heritage Plantation 95, Somerset Academy 53

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:45.30 (Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, AuJavae Dixon Whtifield, Daniel Burg), 2. Somerset B 1:46.27, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:08.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:50.26, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.63, 3. Max Marrero, AHP 2:30.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 2:07.53, 2. Tyler Zhou, AHP 2:14.84, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 2:20.03.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Burg, AHP 23.74, 2. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.99, 3. Sebastian Fernandez, SOM 25.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Fernandez, SOM 1:02.12, 2. Sean Vittanakorn, AHP 1:17.52, 3. Jose Fernandez, AHP 1:24.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Burg, AHP 50.30, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 50.56, 3. Tyler Zhou, AHP 54.05.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 5:14.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation B 1:51.79 (Sean Vittanakorn, Joshua Smith, AJ Reynolds, Max Marrero), 2. Somerset B 2:12.18, 3. Somerset A 2:13.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 56.54, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.06, 3. Rithvik Marra, AHP 57.49.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giorgio Rusconi, SOM 1:10.14, 2. David Caulkins, AHP 1:21.50, 3. Julian Sibug, SOM 1:22.46.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:27.44 (AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, Daniel Burg, Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira), 2. Somerset A 3:35.39, 3. American Heritage B 4:12.49.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation, Somerset Academy Split Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 15, 2021—In another close dual meet, Somerset Academy girls and American Heritage Plantation boys won Thursday in a dual meet at the Patriots’ pool.

Somerset Academy girls won, 88-77, and American Heritage Plantation boys won, 85-75. In the combined team standings, Somerset Academy edged American Heritage Plantation, 163-162.

Eva Pierre-Antoine was a double winner for the Patriots. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.92 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.90.

Plantation American Heritage swept all three girls’ relays.

Sabrina Osorio won two events for Somerset. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.41 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.10.

Alessandro Pereira was a double winner for American Heritage Plantation. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.55.

Aldo Zepeda won two events for Somerset in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.16 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.61. He also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

COMBINED
Somerset Academy 163, American Heritage Plantation 162

GIRLS
Somerset Academy 88, American Heritage 77

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:02.37 (Mia Guerrero, Wynona Brinkmann, Amari Porter, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Somerset A 2:02.87, 3. Somerset B 2:13.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Prado, AHP 2:07.39, 2. Mariana Pinto, SS 2:07.86, 3. Natalia Sibug, SS 2:11.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SS 2:26.41, 2. Pilar Duranti, SS 2:30.82, 3. Mila Bond, AHGP 2:43.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 26.92, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SS 27.30, 3. Wynona Brinkmann, AHP 27.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sofia Osorio, SS 1:08.00, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SS 1:09.78, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:09.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.90, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SS 1:00.19, 3. Mia Guerrero, AHP 1:02.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Pinto, SS 5:41.83, 2. Audrey Prado, AHP 5:46.37, 3. Pilar Duranti, SS 5:46.55.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plantation American Heritage A 1:55.17, 2. Somerset A 1:55.53, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:25.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SS 1:07.40, 2. Sofia Osorio, SS 1:07.96, 3. Mia Guerrero, AHP 1:08.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SS 1:15.10, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SS 1:20.42, 3. Nastya Smolentseva, AHP 1:30.76.

400-yard freestyel relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 4:05.36 (Wynona Brinkman, Mila Bond, Amari Porter, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Somerset A 4:09.76.

BOYS
American Heritage 85, Somerset Academy 75

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset A 1:46.45 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario, Gabe Munoz), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:47.13, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:08.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:51.75, 2. Felix Gonzalez, SS 1:57.55, 3. Sebastian Fernandez, SS 2:04.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SS 2:03.27, 2. Rithvik Marri, AHP 2:03.37, 3. Tyler Zhou, AHP 2:13.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SS 23.16, 2. Kirill Prikhodko, AHP 23.48, 3. Daniel Burg, AHP 24.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 55.55, 2. Diego Nazario, SS 55.75, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, SS 1:04.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kirill Prikhoidko, AHP 50.75, 2. Gabe Munoz, SS 56.22, 3. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 1:00.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:58.26, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SS 4:58.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:40.50, 2. Somerset A 1:44.09, 3. American Heritage B 2:09.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SS 55.61, 2. Diego Nazario, SS 1:00.99, 3. Daniel Burg, AHP 1:01.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Tyler Zhou, AHP 1:11.03, 2. Sebastian Fernandez, SS 1:11.92, 3. Giovanni Gianfrido, SS 1:18.01.

400-yard freestyel relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:23.32 (Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, Kirill Prokhodko, Daniel Burg), 2. Somerset A 3:31.17, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 4:00.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

TYR MAY BOY SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Giorgio Rusconi


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 23, 2021–After quitting the sport for karate, Giorgio Rusconi returned to competitive swimming five years ago.

And, the 14-year-old is very glad he did.

At the SoFlo Memorial Day Intrasquad Long Course Challenge at Academic Village Pool, Rusconi got his spring sectionals cut in the 100-meter breaststroke, winning the 13-14 age group in 1:14.07. It was his first long course cut.

“Making the sectional cut was an added bonus,” Rusconi said. “I didn’t really know the sectional cut before that. It gave me a lot of confidence. That has to be my biggest meet so far. I got to JOs before but I did total garbage at them. I just had a bad day and was psyched out.”

On the third and final day of the intrasquad meet, Rusconi won the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.80 and 200-meter breaststroke in 2:50.25. He posted new Junior Olympic cuts in the 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke.

At the two-day Boca Blossoms Closed Invite at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, Rusconi won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:06.69, dropping 0.45. Rusconi was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.74 and tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.21.

Training with the Silver Group, Rusconi has developed a tremendous work ethic.

“Giorgio’s recent successes, culminating in his first spring sectionals cut, is the result simply of his impeccable attention to detail at practice,” said his age group coach Jack Davies.

“His ability to consistently produce, assess and adjust his stroke makes him very easy to coach. He is always respectful and fun to engage with on the pool deck.

“I look forward to seeing him continue to grow and rise to new challenges as he progresses.”

Rusconi will be a junior this fall at Somerset Academy in Pembroke Pines. He was able to skip a grade while living in Jamaica. While attending high school he is trying to complete his AP and ACE college requirements. “I have this plan and I have been doing pretty well on it so far,” Rusconi said.

After getting his brown belt in karate, second only to a black belt in the sport’s ranking system, Rusconi resumed swimming in Jamaica with his friends. He is now focused solely on swimming.

Rusconi joined South Florida Aquatic Club in late 2019 and has made remarkable progress. He plans to swim the high school season but likes the challenges and harder workouts club swimming provides.

Rusconi’s favorite stroke is breaststroke but added he is “trying to get a lot better at butterfly.”

Asked what he likes the most about swimming, Rusconi said “it makes me kind of feel like I’m flying. I like the feel of the water and my teammates.

“My teammates are so nice,” Rusconi said. “They are always super supportive. I love those guys.”

When Rusconi moved to the U.S., his teammates made it easier for him to adjust.

“I didn’t really know anybody at all when I moved but swimming at SOFLO I made a lot of friends there,” Rusconi said. “It was easy for me to adjust.”

Rusconi was born in Atlanta, Ga. His father is Italian, a former competitive snow skier, and his mother is Jamaican. He has triple citizenship. He speaks Italian and is learning Spanish.

His biggest goal currently is to move up to Gold Group. “That’s been my goal for the past six, seven months,” he admitted. “I really want to make it on that team.”

Eventually, he would like to represent Jamaica at the CCCAN and CARIFTA meets and compete internationally. His times are nearing the meet qualifying cuts. He would also like to compete in college, he said.

Each TYR Swimmer of the Month receives a free TYR backpack.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology. Among its male-sponsored athletes are newly-minted 2020 Olympians Michael Andrew, Tom Shields, Nic Fink, Townley Haas and Jordan Wilimovsky and other elite swimmers Matt Grevers, Maxime Rooney, Jacob Pebley and Ryan Lochte.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Girls, Cooper City Boys Sweep


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 26, 2019—NSU University School girls and Cooper City boys teams each picked up two wins Wednesday in a tri-meet at NSU Aquatic Center.

The Sharks girls team defeated Somerset Academy, 130-49, and Cooper City, 101-85. In the other matchup, Cooper City topped Somerset, 120-58.

The Sharks won the girls 200-yard medley and 400-yar freestyle relays and five individual events including double winner Amanda Kopas in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.64.

NSU seventh grader Anastasia Lutz was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 58.88 just behind Cooper City’s Kate Kaplan in 58.35.

Cooper City was led by double winners Mallory Schleicher in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.60 and Kaplan in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.07 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.35.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City beat Somerset 139-34, and edged NSU University School, 92-88. In the other meet, NSU University School defeated Somerset 134-40.

The Cowboys won six individual boys’ events while the Sharks swept all three relays.

Robert Wilson and Michael Cline each won two events for the Cowboys. Cline won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.32 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.76. Wilson won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.76 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.87.

Pedro Pavao was a double winner for the Sharks in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.63 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:56.88.

Tyler Flowers of Cooper City and Ashley Shechtman of NSU University School won the 1-meter diving titles.

NSU University School will compete Saturday in the Woodson Invite at Pine Crest.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 130, Somerset 49
NSU University School 101, Cooper City 85
Cooper City 120, Somerset 58

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:54.18 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Cooper City A 1:55.41, 3. Cooper City B 2:00.91

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.24, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.43, 3. JennaMarie Brames, CC 2:04.76.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:13.75, 2. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:14.06, 3. Sally Golding, CC 2:18.32.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Kate Kaplan, CC 26.07, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 26.15, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 27.06.

1-meter diving:
1. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 181.50, 2. Cara Barkey, CC 171.75, 3. Ella Farris, NSU 161.60.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 1:00.64, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.14, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:03.80.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Kate Kaplan, CC 58.35, 2. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 58.88, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 59.28.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:06.60, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:15.30, 3. JennaMarie Brames, CC 5:26.40.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cooper City A 1:47.75 (JennaMarie Brames, Imriel Coughlin, Nora Mirabel, LeeAnn Ranalli), 2. NSU University School A 1:48.72, 3. Somerset A 1:52.17.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:04.54, 2. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:04.80, 3. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:05.72.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafella Araujo, NSU 1:07.93, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.78, 3. Sally Golding, CC 1:14.33.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti) 3:45.72, 2. Cooper City A 3:53.50, 3. NSU University School B 4:06.76.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 134, Somerset 40
Cooper City 139, Somerset 34
Cooper City 92, NSU University School 88

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A (Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Renato Franchi Filho) 1:47.17, 2. Cooper City A 1:51.53, 3. Cooper City B 1:51.58.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.63, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:50.55, 3. Mark Zhang, CC 1:53.62.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Javier Roman, CC 2:04.58, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:05.11, 3. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:09.51.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Cline, CC 22.32, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.64, 3. Mark Zhang, CC 23.90.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 275.85, 2. Eitan Najman, NSU 134.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 54.76, 2. Angelo Martinez, NSU 55.68, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 59.78.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 49.87, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 50.32, 3. Christopher Christakis, CC 53.10.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:56.88, 2. Isiah Reilly, CC 5:13.97, 3. Alex Golding, CC 5:21.00.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A (Max Fermayer, Cameron Brown, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao) 1:32.23, 2. Cooper City A 1:32.54, 3. Cooper City B 1:39.10.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Michael Cline, CC 58.76, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:04.47, 3. Derek Tom, CC 1:06.92.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:01.49, 2. Javier Roman, CC 1:04.62, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:05.71.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School A 3:20.58 (Max Fermayer, Angelo Martinez, Marcelo Carrion, Pedro Pavao), 2. Cooper City A 3:22.95, 3. Somerset A 3:44.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Sweep Ransom Everglades, Somerset Academy In Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 6, 2019–Pine Crest made a successful Class 2A season debut on Friday with wins over Ransom Everglades and Somerset Academy in a double dual meet at Schlesinger Aquatics Center.

The Panthers dominated the girls and boys events. Pine Crest girls defeated Ransom Everglades, 153-29, and Somerset Academy, 153-26. In the other dual meet, Ransom Everglades defeated Somerset, 110-49.

Pine Crest boys topped Ransom Everglades, 137-43, and Somerset Academy, 141-37. In the other dual meet Ransom Everglades defeated Somerset, 103-63.

The Panthers swept all three girls relays, eight individual events and 1-meter diving. The Panthers had two double winners.

Andrea Santander, competing in her first meet since the Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.39. She was on two winning relays.

Julia Podkoscielny, coming off an outstanding summer club season, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.61 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.31. She was also a member of two winning relays.

The boys team was just as impressive sweeping all three relays and individual events. The boys had four double winners.

Jimmy Hart won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.95 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.94.

Joshua Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.47 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.81.

Will Taner won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.35 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.10.

Elvis Kotikovski won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.85.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Diego Nazario-Vazquez of Somerset Academy placed third in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly and was a member of the second place 200-yard medley relay and fourth place 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Panthers’ next meet and early-season test is the Sept. 14 Plapp Invitational at Jacksonville Bolles.

COMBINED
Pine Crest 294, Somerset 63
Pine Crest 290, Ransom Eveglades 72
Ransom Everglades 213, Somerset 112

GIRLS
Pine Crest 153, Somerset 26
Pine Crest 153, Ransom Everglades 29
Ransom Everglades 110, Somerset 49

BOYS
Pine Crest 141, Somerset 37
Pine Crest 137, Ransom Everglades 43
Ransom Everglades 103, Somerset 63

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:48.89 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. Pine Crest B 1:54.99, 3. Ransom Everglades 2:01.71, 5. Somerset 2:07.59 (Jordyn Henry, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:56.20, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 2:00.95, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:02.42, 8. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 2:24.58.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:08.61, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:18.56, 3. Simone Vale, PC 2:22.08, 5. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:27.43, 7. Sofia Osorio, SOM 2:31.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.64, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 25.10, 3. Esther Lin, PC 25.64.

1-meter diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 181.65, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 180.16, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 176.92.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.26, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:04.16, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.39, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 54.45, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 56.06, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:00.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:19.01, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:27.11, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:29.90, 7. Pilar Duranti, SOM 6:23.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:39.61 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Pine Crest B 1:45.64, 3. Ransom Everglades 1:53.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.31, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:04.83, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:05.45, 5. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.01, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.62, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 1:15.51, 5. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:16.46, 6. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:18.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:44.59 (Andrea Santander, Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Lauren Balfour), 2. Pine Crest B 3:56.65, 3. Ransom Everglades 4:08.38, 5. Somerset 4:19.05 (Sofia Osorio, Pilar Duranti, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sabrina Osorio).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:38.15 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Jimmy Hart), 2. Somerset 1:54.18 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Giorgio Rusconi, Enrique Rodriguez, Gabriel Munoz), 3. Pine Crest B 1:54.21.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:49.95, 2. Magnus Kron, RE 1:57.20, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:59.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.47, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:10.85, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:17.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Will Taner, PC 22.35, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.14, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 24.58, 4. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 25.13.

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 181.04, 2. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 163.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 54.10, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 57.23, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 58.61.1. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:03.26, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:04.16, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:06.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.64, 2. Magnus Kron, RE 53.78, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.15, 5. Gabriel Munoz, SOM 58.91.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:05.94, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 5:09.12, 3. Ronin Jones, PC 5:33.75.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:34.90 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Victor Lago, Wyatt Denhard), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:41.60, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.85, 2. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:09.45, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:11.26.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 59.81, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:09.45, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:09.59.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:21.26 (Jimmy Hart, Will Taner, Elvis Kotikovski, Luc Ferrara), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:42.59, 3. Pine Crest B 3:45.12, 4. Somerset 3:47.23 (Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Jesse Lobo, Gabriel Munoz).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Wins Fifth Straight Girls State 2A Title; SOFLO’s Somerset Academy Girls, Rossi, Mora Shine


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 16, 2018—The FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center was a huge stepping stone for several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Somerset Academy girl qualifiers, Nicolas Rossi of American Heritage Plantation and Juan Mora of Archbishop McCarthy all gained valuable experience while many had time drops.

Somerset Academy girls’ 200-yard medley relay of Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio won the “B” final in 1:53.34.

Castro, a sophomore, was 21st in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.05 and 17th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:01.37. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

DiSalvo, a junior, was 20th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.83 and 18th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.86. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Larin, a senior, was 14th in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.14, dropping 0.07 and 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.73. Larin scored four points. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Del Vecchio, a sophomore, was 20th in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.52, 24th in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.09 and was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:45.99.

Rossi, a sophomore, swam a best time in the 200-yard freestyle prelims in 1:47.49, dropping 1.90 seconds and finished 16th in 1:49.56. He also swam back-to-back bests in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.08, dropping 1.91 and then finishing tenth in 4:47.01 dropping a total of 7.98 seconds. He was also a member of the Patriots’ tenth place 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:18.49.

Mora, a freshman and lone qualifier for the Mavericks, turned in two best times in the 200-yard individual medley, dropping 0.68, and 100-yard breaststroke, dropping 1.13, during morning prelims. He was 21st in the 200 IM in 2:02.93 and 18th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.04.

Gulliver Prep girls won their fifth straight state title with 284 points ahead of Holy Names with 165. Tampa Jesuit boys repeated as state champions with 212.5 points ahead of Gulliver Prep with 179.

Florida State-bound Emily Cordovi of Gulliver Prep won her third consecutive state title in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.59 just ahead of Tavares’ Naomi Filkin in 56.89.

Broward County’s highest individual finisher was Pompano Beach freshman diver Christina Hilton, second with 371.60 points, just behind Bishop Moore sophomore Blair Isenhour with 375.05 points.

Pompano Beach boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:26.37 with Mattheus Santos, Raphael Santos, Shane Schulte and Dante Poe.

STATE 2A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 244, 2. Holy Names 165, 3. Gulf Breeze 158, 4. Fort Walton Beach 137, 5. Land O’Lakes 131, 6. Arnold Palmer 124, 7. Suncoast 116, 8. Eastside 104, 9. Mosley 96.5, 10. Clay 82, 11. Merritt Island 79, 12. American Heritage Plantation 68, 13. Cape Coral 57, 14. Coral Springs Charter 56, 15. Ponte Vedra 44, 16. Wolfson 43, 17. Mater Lakes 41, 18. tie, Bayshore 40, Bishop Moore 40, 20. Tavares 33. 21. tie, Port St. Lucie 31, Port Charlotte 31, 23. Menendez 29.5, 24. tie, Lely, 29, Titusville 29, Atlantic, 29, Pompano Beach 29, 28. Somerset 26, 29. tie, Astronaut 25, Dunedin 25, 31. tie, Tarpon Springs 13, Eustis 13, River Ridge, 13, 35. Lincoln Park 12, 36. tie, Rockledge 11, Paxon 11, 38. Mast Academy 10, 39. Lemon Bay 9, 40. Space Coast 8, 41. Stanton 7, 42. tie, Crystal River 6, Sebring 6, Rickards 6, 45. tie, Yulee 5, Dreyfoos 5, 47. Goleman 4, 48. Satellite, 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:46.03, 2. Fort Walton Beach 1:48.46, 3. Gulf Breeze 1:49.90, 9. Somerset 1:53.34 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio)

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 1:48.93, 2. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 1:50.72, 3. Taylor Ward, LOL 1:51.35, 21. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:02.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CCOR 2:06.43, 2. Cali Wilson, GB 2:07.05, 3. Naomi Filkin, TAV 2:07.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 23.90, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.97, 3. Romina McCloskey, LOL 24.17, 20. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Stotler, CLAY 54.82, 2. Emily Cordovi, GP 55.02, 3. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 55.86.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 51.00, 2. Romina McCloskey, LOL 52.36, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 52.97, 24. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Ward, LOL 4:57.21, 2. Cassidy Neely, HNMS 5:04.64, 3. Jenna Hess, MISL 5:08.13.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:37.56, 2. Suncoast 1:39.01, 3. Land O’Lakes 1:39.28

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.59, 2. Naomi Filkin, TAV 56.89, 3. Makayla Luwick, GBRZ 57.11, 18. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cali Wilson, GBRZ 1:04.92, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.13, 3. Victoria Ortiz, FWB 1:06.35, 13. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:36.09, 2. Gulf Breeze 3:36.83, 3. Arnold 3:37.22, 15. Somerset 3:45.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Blair Isenhour, BM 375.05, 2. Christina Hilton, OB 371.60, 3. Lexi Atherholt, DUN 365.60.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tampa Jesuit 212.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 179, 3. Land O’Lakes 161, 4. tie, Mater Lakes, Cape Coral 125, 6. Ponte Vedra 116, 7. Pompano Beach 97, 8. Mosley 85.5, 9. Mast Academy 85, 10. Lincoln Park 81, 11. Paxon 73, 12. Lakewood 63, 13. Mourning 57, 14. Lemon Bay 54.5, 15. American Heritage Plantation 54, 16. tie, Stanton 51, Baker County 51, 18. Merritt Island 50, 19. Fort Walton Beach 49, 20. Suncoast 48, 21. Bishop Moore 42, 22. Tavares 40.5, 23. Gulf Breeze 40, 24. Orange Park 32, 25. Dreyfoos 29, 26. Titusville 28, 27. Key West 26, 28. tie, Cocoa 24, Rockledge 24, 30. Bayshore 22, 31. Avon Park 17, 32. Ed White 16, 33. Dunedin 15, 34. Lake Wales 14, 35. tie, Arnold, 13, Port Charlotte 13, 37. Palm Beach 12, 38. Goleman 11, 39. tie, North Fort Myers, 9, Astronaut 9, 41. Crystal River 4, 42. Westside 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jesuit 1:36.91, 2. Mater 1:37.69, 3. Cape Coral 1:38.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 1:40.57, 2. John Pellegrino, CCOR 1:41.93, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.36, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 1:49.11, 2. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 1:49.86, 3. Steven Rua, CCOR 1:51.65, 21. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 20.87, 2. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.98, 3. Andrew Garcia, MORN 21.14.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 48.82, 2. William Jones, STAN 49.51, 3. Braeden Knight, BCHS 50.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 45.53, 2. Max Milicevic, POVA 46.66, 3. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 46.71.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Brendan Driscoll, JES 4:32.29, 2. Andrew Kalaman, BSH 4:33.82, 3. Zachary Brewer, BMOR 4:35.29, 10. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 1:25.68, 2. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 3. POVA 1:26.68

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 50.14, 2. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 50.97, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 51.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 57.56, 2. Steven Rua, CCOR 57.81, 3. Brandon Moran, MATE 58.50, 18. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 3:11.39, 2. Jesuit 3:11.69, 3. Mosley 3:13.29, 12. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.19 (Nicolas Rossi, Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Daniel Escobar).

1-meter diving: 1. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 524.20, 2. Skylar Migon, GP 494.20, 3. Elisha Dees, EW 398.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Sweeps Region 4-2A Team Titles; Somerset Academy Qualifies SOFLO Swimmers For State


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, November 11, 2018–Gulliver Prep defended its titles sweeping the girls and boys team titles Saturday at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center.

Gulliver Prep won the girls team title with 457 points ahead of Suncoast with 260 points and boys team title with 293 points ahead of Pompano Beach with 256.

Gulliver Prep swept all three girls relays and had six individual event winners including double winners Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez and Olivia Hernandez.

Gulliver Prep boys won the 400-yard freestyle relay and two individual events, Jonathan Rodriguez in the 200-yard freestyle and Skylar Mignon in 1-meter diving.

Somerset Academy finished seventh among a field of 19 teams with 138 points and qualified for swimmers for the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

The girls 200-yard medley finished fifth in 1:54.93 and qualified with four SOFLO swimmers: junior Isabella DiSalvo, senior Elise Larin, sophomore Katrina Del Vecchio and sophomore Kyana Castro. The relay is seeded 14th.

The same foursome was seventh in the 400-yard freestyle relay for Somerset Academy in 3:46.55 and is seeded 16th.

Kyana Castro also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 2:01.03 and qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.62 and is seeded 22nd.

Isabella DiSalvo also qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.81 and is seeded 23rd. She also qualified in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41 and is seeded 16th.

Katrina Del Vecchio qualified in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.53 and is seeded 20th and 100-yard freestyle in 55.90. She is seeded 24th.

Elise Larin qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.21 and is seeded 15th.

American Heritage Plantation sophomore Nicolas Rossi qualified in the 200-yard freestyle and is seeded 18th in 1:49.39. He also qualified in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.99 and is seeded 17th.

Archbishop McCarthy freshman Juan Mora qualified for his state meet debut in the 200-yard individual medley and is seeded 24th in 2:03.61. He also qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.17 and is seeded 24th. Mora is the only swimmer to qualify for state for the Mustangs.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 457, 2. Suncoast 260, 3. American Heritage Plantation 201, 4. Cape Coral 186, 5. Coral Springs Charter 183, 6. Port Charlotte 161, 7. Somerset Academy 138, 8. Pompano Beach 131, 9. Mater Lakes 107, 10. Mast Academy 99, 11. Lemon Bay 87, 12. Lely 81, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 54, 14. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 50, 15. Key West 22, 16. Goleman 21, 17. tie, Dunbar, Cardinal Gibbons 19, 19. Mourning 13.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:47.47 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Cape Coral 1:53.24, 3. Port Charlotte 1:53.77, 5. Somerset Academy 1:54.93 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:52.40, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 1:54.57, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.12, 6. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:01.03, 23. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:16.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 2:06.87, 2. Audrey Delcompare, NL 2:09.71, 3. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:12.25, 17. Elise Larin, SOM 2:21.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.24, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.59, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.76, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 54.99, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 59.95, 3. Evelyn Negrette, PC 1:00.02, 9. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.62, 10. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.81, 15. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:07.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 53.08, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.55, 3. Sarah Abril, GP 53.61, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 55.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:10.80, 2. Amber Candido, CSC 5:15.81, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 5:17.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:38.68 (Cassandra Kraft, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Sarah Abril), 2. Suncoast 1:41.61, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.54, 12. Somerset Academy 1:51.71 (Natalia Sibug, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Kaitlyn Barrios).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.62, 2. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 58.59, 3. Meghan Brown, LB 59.04, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.41, 21. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:09.62

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.09, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:05.88,3. Audrey Delcompare, NL 1:06.88, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.21, 15. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.15, 21. Valentina Carrion,ABM 1:15.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:30.50 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Suncoast 3:39.52, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.99, 7. Somerset Academy 3:46.55 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 406.90, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 394.15, 3. Phaedra Jeleniowski, CC 356.15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 293, 2. Pompano Beach 256, 3. Cape Coral 221, 4. Mater Lakes 209.5, 5. Suncoast 192, 6. Lemon Bay 184, 7. American Heritage Plantation 171, 8. Mast Academy 133, 9. Mourning 111.5, 10. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 106, 11. Port Charlotte 88, 12. Key West 72, 13. North Fort Myers 65, 14. Goleman 46, 15. Lely 30, 16. Cardinal Gibbons 29, 17. Archbishop McCarthy 27, 18. Miami Springs 14, 19. Coral Springs Charters 13, 20. Somerset Academy 8, 21. Cypress Lake 6.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Lakes 1:38.44 (Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran, Juanpablo Pineda, Daniel Quijada), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.20, 3. Cape Coral 1:39.726. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.47 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.42 (Juan Mora, Jacob Johnson, John Lynch, Gustavo Huaman).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.62, 2. John Pellegrino, CC 1:43.76, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:44.04, 7. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.39.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Steven Rua, CC 1:54.83, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.87, 3. Michael Fernandez, ML 1:55.24, 10. Juan Mora, ABM 2:03.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Garcia, MOU 21.37, 2. Kirk Klemm, NFM 21.57, 3. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.88.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Charles Plaisted, LB 51.66, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 52.18, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.33, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 46.26, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 46.72, 3. Andrew Garcia, MOU 48.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:39.04, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:41.01. 3. John Pellegrino, CC 4:41.55, 11. Nicholas Ross, AHP 4:54.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:27.20 (Mattheus Santos, Dante Poe, Shane Schulte, Raphael Santos), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:28.23, 3. Mourning 1:29.17, 15. Somerset 1:40.62 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Nicholas Santana, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.63, 2. Cruse Sweeney, KW 53.96, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 54.49.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 58.75, 2. Juanpablo Pineda, ML 59.04, 3. Steven Rua, CC 59.45, 11. Juan Mora, ABM 1:03.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:12.29 (Isaiah Jimenez, Rene Peralta, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira), 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.01, 3. Mast Academy 3:16.42, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.88 (Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar), 13. Archbishop McCarthy 3:44.64 (Jacob Johnson, Gustavo Huaman, Andres Ramirez, Juan Mora), 15. Somerset Academy 3:49.84 (Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, GP 470.65, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 380.05, 3. Gage Denson, LB 336.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Somerset Academy Girls Finish Second At District 12-2A Championship; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, November 5, 2018–Somerset Academy, led by a talented group of swimmers from South Florida Aquatic Club, finished runner-up to defending champion and host Gulliver Prep at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Somerset turned in its finest district showing with 315 points. Gulliver Prep won with 592.

SOFLO teammates Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio led Somerset to a second place finish in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:57.23 to open the meet and second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:54.99 to finish the meet.

SOFLO swimmers Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado and Natalia Sibug were members of Somerset’s third place 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:54.31.

Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio and Isabella DiSalvo were Somerset’s top individual finishers. Castro was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.28 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.06. Del Vecchio was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.91. DiSalvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.19.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 592, 2. Somerset Academy 315, 3. Mater Lakes 237, 4. Mast Academy 232, 5. Key West 172, 6. Mourning 136, 7. St. Brendan 121, 8. Goleman 120, 9. Miami Springs 56.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:53.43 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Somerset Academy 1:57.23 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast Academy 2:01.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:57.33, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 2:01.77, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:05.06, 9. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:14.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, GP 2:16.80, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 2:17.69, 3. Iliza Aguiar, MA 2:19.61, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 2:28.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.54, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.60, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.91, 13. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.39.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.42, 2. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:03.28, 3. Nicole Luchau, GP 1:03.55, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:05.21, 7. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:06.06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 54.29, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 56.03, 3. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 56.36, 4. Katrina Del Vecchio,SOM 56.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:20.57, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 5:32.76, 3. Emma Ballestas, GP 5:40.75, 4. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:49.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Pep 1:41.32 (Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Key West 1:52.04, 3. Somerset 1:54.31 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Natalia Sibug).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 58.90, 2. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:03.28, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.19, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:11.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:07.98, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:08.61, 3. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 1:11.57, 6. Elise Larin, SOM 1:12.62, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:14.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:44.89 (Daniela Luchau, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Somerset Academy 3:54.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast 3:59.52.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 514, 2. Mater Lakes 351.5, 3. Mourning 252, 4. Mast Academy 220, 5. Goleman 170, 6. Key West 158, 7. Miami Springs 107, 8. Somerset 95, 9. North Miami Beach 60.5, 10. St. Brendan 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:42.10 (Isaiah Jimenez, Parker Rosenthal, Philip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo), 2. Mater Lakes 1:43.69, 3. Goleman 1:46.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:46.78, 2. Salvador Perez, MA 1:52.14, 3. Jose Perdomo, ML 1:57.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Fernandez, ML 2:01.18, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 2:02.15, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 2:02.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.94, 2. Andrew Garcia, MOU 22.22, 3. Philip Meira, GP 22.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, Gp 459.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.08, 2. Reid Banciella, MA 53.95, 3. Kevin Fanjul, GOLE 56.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 48.21, 2. Mathew Tarafa, GOLE 49.67, 3. Andrew Garcia, Mou 50.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, Gp 4:52.05, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:54.26, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:59.02.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:29.65 (Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Michael Sejas, Rene Peralta), 2. Mourning 1:31.61, 3. Mast Academy 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 55.00, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 56.33, 3. Steven Perdomo, ML 58.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 1:.04, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:01.26, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:02.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:19.99 (Isaiah Jimenez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Rene Peralta, Philip Meira), 2. Mourning 3:32.02, 3. Mast Academy 3:32.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Boys Sweep Somerset, Montverde Academy; Shark Girls Defeat Somerset; Next Up Saturday’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2018—NSU University School, preparing for post-season meets, dominated Somerset Academy and Montverde Academy Wednesday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Shark boys defeated Somerset Academy, 100-48, and Montverde Academy, 94-22. Somerset Academy defeated Montverde Academy, 89-22.

The boys swept all three relays and won all eight swimming events. There was no boys diving event.

Freshman Marcelo Carrion and senior Lucas De Oliveira were double winners.

Carrion won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.66 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.12.

De Oliveira won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.08 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.59.

The Shark girls topped Somerset Academy, 129-46. The girls team won all three relays, eight individual swimming events and 1-meter diving event.

Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti, one of the pleasant surprises of the high school season, was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.31.

Junior Olivia Flack won two events in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.26 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.91.

Junior Amanda Kopas also won two events in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.00 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.24.

Freshman Ella Farris won the girls 1-meter springboard event with 166.42 points.

The Sharks’ final home meet is Oct. 17 against Westminster Academy. The Sharks will get in some good racing on Saturday at Pine Crest’s 55th annual Woodson Invitational.

GIRLS
NSU University School 129, Somerset Academy 46

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:57.45 (Olivia Flack, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Somerset 2:02.94 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Payola Inestroza, Kyana Castro), 3. NSU University School B 2:07.00 (Giuliana Galetto, Joymarie Puskadi, Reagan Lowe, Anastasia Lutz).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 2:01.97, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 2:06.94, 3. Calissa Page, NSUUS 2:09.75, 4. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:12.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 2:21.81, 2. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 2:27.89, 3. Elise Larin, SOM 2:32.22, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSUUS 2:40.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 26.26, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 27.43, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 27.68, 4. Jennifer Langone, NSUUS 27.91, 5. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.60, 6. Luna Delgado, SOM 28.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Ella Farris, NSUUS 166.42.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:00.00, 2. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:08.34, 3. Elise Larin, SOM 1:10.13, 6. Reagan Lowe, NSUUS 1:15.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 55.31, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 58.76, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:00.26, 4.Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:02.73.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:23.78, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 5:24.90, 3. Kaiana Kibler, NSUUS 6:04.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School 1:49.08 (Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone, Calissa Page, Thais Carrion), 2. NSU University School 1:52.76 (Giuliana Galetto, Alexis Christensen, Reagan Lowe, Anastasia Lutz), 3. Somerset 1:59.61 (Natalia Sibug, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:03.91, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.05, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSUUS 1:09.34.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 1:14.24, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:16.78, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUUS 1:25.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:50.10 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 4:11.75 (Calissa Page, Jennifer Langone, Kaiana Kibler, Anastasia Lutz), 3. Somerset 4:12.58 (Kyana Castro, Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Payola Inestroza).

BOYS
NSU University School 100, Somerset Academy 48
NSU University School 94, Montverde Academy 22
Somerset Academy 89, Montverde Academy 22

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 1:48.47 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Miguel Angel Caballero Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Somerset A 2:04.91, 3. Somerset B 2.22.49.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:58.66, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 2:04.67, 3. David Perez, NSUUS 2:12.21.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexander Benashvili, NSUUS 2:35.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas de Oliveira, MONT 22.08, 2. Pedro Helou, MONT 22.63, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 24.22.

1-meter diving: None

100-yard butterfly: 1. Lucas De Oliveira, MONT 54.59, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 58.31, 3. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 1:01.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Helou, MONT 49.70, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 50.92, 3. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 54.04.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 5:25.12, 2. James Mitchell, SOM 7:16.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:37.27 (Cameron Brown, David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, Marcelo Carrion), 2. Somerset 1:44.47, 3 NSU University School B 1:48.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:02.63, 2. Jesse Lobo, SOM 1:5.81, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUUS 1:25.40.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:02.56, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:05.05, 3. Juan Mederos, SOM 1:27.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University Schol A 3:31.80 (Marcelo Carrion, David Perez, Miguel Angel Caballero, Cameron Brown), 2. Somerset 5:08.75.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha1cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4flo.com