SOFLO Swimmers Begin Competing Wednesday At USA Swimming Futures Championship


By Sharon Robb
CARY, N.C., July 26, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be among a talented field when the USA Swimming Futures Championship begins Wednesday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

The Futures Championship is designed as an intermediate step between Sectional Championships and Junior Nationals or National Championships, and open to swimmers of all ages who have time standards.

SOFLO’s talented contingent includes Javier Colmenares, 16; Elena Dinehart, 17; Olivia Dinehart, 17; Natalie Gembicki, 17; Alex Golding, 18; Sophia Grubbs, 17; Austin Nelson, 16; Wisthon Rendon, 18; Ricardo Roche, 22; Rafael Rodriguez, 20; Mallory Schleicher, 18; Maddie Smutny, 17; and Izzy Wilson, 15.

SOFLO swimmers (seven girls and six boys) will compete in 48 individual events and one relay.

Other notable swimmers competing are: Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest Swimming; Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics; Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter Dragons; Addison Sauickie and Gracie Weyant of Sarasota Sharks; Jillian Crooks of TS Aquatics; Hannah Bellard of Club Wolverine; Davidson Vincent of Azura; and Lismar Lyon of Midtown Weston

Podkoscielny, 17, seeded first in the 400 IM (4:43.57) and 200 backstroke (2:12.42) is prepping for Junior Pan Pacs.

The seventh edition of Futures is one of five around the nation. In previous years, there were four hosting sites for four designated regions. The Board of Directors added another site and adjusted the boundary map to accommodate the fifth region.

Swimmers from the following LSCs are eligible to compete including Florida Gold Coast, Florida Swimming, Southeastern, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan, Louisiana, Mississippi, Kentucky, and Indiana.

The other Futures sites are Geneva, Ohio; Minneapolis; College Station, Tex. and Santa Clara, Calif. The meets are capped at 800 swimmers.

Wednesday events are men’s and women’s 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter butterfly, 800-meter freestyle and 1500-meter freestyle. The 800, 1500 and all relays are timed final events. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m.

ELSEWHERE
Stanford-bound Josh Zuchowski of FAST is competing in this week’s U.S. Summer Nationals in Irvine, Calif. The meet, which began Tuesday, is a lead-up to the Junior Pac Pacific Championships in Hawaii in August for him. He is entered in the 100 and 200 backstrokes, 100 butterfly and 200 IM. He is coming off last week’s FGC Senior Championships. In Tuesday morning’s prelims, Erika Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics turned in a 54.65 lifetime best in the 100-meter freestyle prelims of U.S. Nationals to move from No. 38 to seventh in the 15-16 year-old rankings.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Blue Tops SOFLO White On Opening Day Of Dual Meet; Amores, Smutny, Hau, Vallmitjana Shine


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 22, 2022–On a fun, vocal opening night, SOFLO Blue edged SOFLO White in the Intrasquad Dual Meet Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

The 13-and-over competition went down to the wire with the 4×50-meter freestyle relay clinching it for SOFLO Blue in combined, 723-719.

The SOFLO Blue relay of Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares and Mallory Schleicher won in 1:52.33 with a second place from SOFLO Blue teammates Ana Villamil, Manuel Melendez, Izzy Wilson and Agustin Rodrigues in 1:53.86.

SOFLO Blue defeated SOFLO White, 372-277 in the boys races and SOFLO White defeated SOFLO Blue, 370-275, in the girls competition.

Jenesys Amores, 13, of Blue won four events and had three time drops. She won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:17.63, dropping 12.09 seconds; 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.96, dropping 4.51; 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.40, dropping 4.86; and 200-meter backstroke in 2:38.56.

Lydia Smutny, 13, won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:46.46 and 400-meter freestyle in 4:57.71.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, won the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:37.39 with a time drop of 29.27 seconds; 100-meter freestyle in 58.75, dropping 2.67 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:33.74. He was also second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.39 with a time drop of 7.40.

Derek Hau, 14, won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:05.15; 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.43 with a time drop of 2.47; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:15.60.

SOFLO Blue swept the relays, winning the opening event, mixed 4×50-meter medley relay in 2:07.21 with the same foursome of Colmenares, Schleicher, Alex Golding and Grubbs.

The intrasquad meet concludes Saturday with Session II for 12-and-unders beginning 11 a.m.

Nearly 180 swimmers (100 boys and 74 girls) are competing in 650 events including relays in a spirited atmosphere.

Awards will be presented to top eight finishers, improvement, team spirit, team support and sportsmanship, determined by SOFLO coaches, a USA Swimming official and Boster Club Board of Director member.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED: 1. SOFLO Blue 723, 2. SOFLO White 719.
MEN: 1. SOFLO Blue 372, 2. SOFLO White 277.
WOMEN: SOFLO White 370, 2. SOFLO Blue 275.

GIRLS
Mixed 4×50-meter medley relay: 1. Blue A (Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher, Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs) 2:07.21, 2. White A 2:07.35, 3. Blue B 2:10.72.

200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:17.63, time drop 12.09, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:23.86, time drop 1.25, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:24.12.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:13.74, 2. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:13.83, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:17.95.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:13.96, 2. Sofia Lugo, White 1:19.12, 3. Mikhel Martin, Blue 1:21.10.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:10.22, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:11.65, 3. Mariann Catalasan, White 1:14.12, time drop 1.61.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Ainsley Miller, White 1:28.10, time drop 1.37, 2. Elise Dinehart, Blue 1:30.39, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:33.57.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 1:18.96, 2. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:19.26, 3. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 1:21.22.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 2:46.46, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 2:58.44.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 2:31.42, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 2:33.01, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, White 2:34.76.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, White 28.96, time drop 0.41, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 30.53, time drop 0.36, 3. Amelia Bicerne, Blue 30.65, time drop 0.30.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, Blue 28.25, 2. Sally Golding, White 28.98, time drop 0.55, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 30.75, time drop 2.42.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 1:04.40, time drop 4.86, 2. Tania Mantilla, Blue 1:07.37, 3. Katelyn Gembicki, White 1:08.01.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 1:01.90, 2. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:02.48, 3. Gabriela Avila, White 1:04.11.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Jenesys Amores, Blue 2:38.56, 2. Lydia Smutny, White 2:53.75.
15-and-over, 1. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:42.18, 2. Sophia Grubbs, Blue 2:47.44, 3. Sofia Osorio, Blue 2:49.79.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, Blue 3:17.48, 2. Katelyn Gembicki, White 3:23.63, 3. Haley Garcia, Blue 3:30.63.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 2:47.76, 2. Mariann Catalasan, White 2:59.14, 3. Sabrina Osorio, Blue 3:03.49.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Lydia Smutny, White 4:57.71, 2. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 4:57.81, 3. Tania Mantilla, Blue 5:13.74.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, White 4:45.64, 2. Cali Harries, White 5:16.44.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Lugo, White 1:15.83, 2. Anjana Andapally, White 1:19.61, time drop 4.72, 3. Isabella Montes, White 1:20.81.
15-and-over, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Blue 1:09.03, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 1:09.14, 3. Ana Villamil, Blue 1:09.25.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sarah Vasquez, White 5:52.89, time drop 1.71, 2. Mikhel Martin, Blue 6:20.70.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, White 5:21.48, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, White 5:27.71.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 19:21.36, 2. Sarah Vasquez, White, 19:24.96, time drop 6.20, 3. Elise Dinehart, Blue 20:21.25.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 2:16.39, 2. Joshua Menezes, Blue 2:22.63, time drop 8.34, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 2:24.52, time drop 2.54.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 2:03.65, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:04.43, time drop 3.67, 3. Adrian Hernandez, Whiter 2:05.44.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:07.43, time drop 2.47, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 1:13.53, time drop 2.63, 3. Matt McVeigh, Blue 1:15.27.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:06.70, time drop 0.41, 2. Alexander Miller, White 1:07.97, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 1:08.20.

100-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:15.60, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 1:18.88, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:22.49, time drop 0.68.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 1:09.57, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 1:10.42, 3. Alex Golding, Blue 1:15.30.

200-meter butterfly:
15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Pelaez, White 2:27.22, 2. Wisthon Rendon, White 2:15.31, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 2:17.50.

50-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Tristan Dons, Blue 28.55, 2. Felipe Rodriguez, Blue 28.56, time drop 0.51, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 29.80, time drop 0.69.
15-and-over, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 26.29, 2. Adrian Hernandez, White 26.69, 3. Sebastian Lares, White 27.22.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 58.75, time drop 2.67, 2. Derek Hau, Blue 59.82, 3. Mason Jimenez, White 1:03.82, time drop 1.05.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 57.82, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 57.83, 3. Manuel Melendez, Blue 58.40.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 2:33.74, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 2:38.20, 3. Diego Reveron, White 3:14.57.
15-and-over, 1. Alex Golding, Blue 2:23.58, 2. Jaden Amores, Blue 2:25.34, time drop 0.68, 3. Alexander Miller, White 2:33.18.

200-meter breasstroke:
13-14, 1. Leo Shee, Blue 2:59.33, time drop 2.62, 2. Joshua Menezes. Blue 3:00.89, 3. Joseph Blake-Natino, White 3:03.35.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 2:40.27, 2. Manuel Melendez, Blue 2:40.67, 3. Giorgio Rusconi, Blue 2:57.93.

400-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Maimiliano Remmele, White 5:06.18, 2. Kenny Paas, White 5:08.08, time drop 29.27, 3. Martin Petkov, Blue 5:19.09, time drop 17.42.
15-and-over, 1. Ivan Grass, White 4:34.87, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, Blue 4:35.19, 3. Felix Gonzalez, White 4:38.66.

100-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Derek Hau, Blue 1:05.15, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, White 1:06.39, time drop 7.40, 3. Benjamin Kim, White 1:10.42, time drop 4.78.
15-and-over, 1. Jaden Amores, Blue 1:02.83, time drop 1.40, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Blue 1:03.06, 3. Adrian Hernandez, White 1:03.12.

400-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Joshua Menezes, Blue 5:34.39, time drop 15.22, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, White 5:45.43, 3. Tristan Dons, Blue 5:46.44.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, Blue 5:14.08, 2. Luke Mercier, Blue 6:11.02, 3. Javier Roman, Blue 5:00.61.

4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. Blue A (Alex Golding, Sophia Grubbs, Javier Colmenares, Mallory Schleicher) 1:52.33, 2. Blue B 1:53.86, 3. White A 1:54.65.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 17:37.39, time drop 29.27, 2. Tristan Dons, Blue 20:12.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For 31st Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, December 7, 2021—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for the 31st annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest in the state, begins Thursday at 5 p.m. with relays and 1,650-yard freestyle event. Friday, Saturday and Sunday prelims are 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m. Two pools are being used.

Last year South Florida Aquatic Club swept the combined and boys titles. SOFLO won the combined team title with 748 points. Metro Aquatics was runner-up with 676 and Midtown Weston Aquatics was third with 476.5 points.

Defending champion SOFLO repeated as boys champion with 433 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 365 and Wahoos of Wellington was third with 218.

Midtown Weston Aquatics, led all four days to win the girls team title with 394 points. SOFLO was runner-up with 315 and Metro Aquatics was third with 311.

SOFLO, the largest team, has entered 107 swimmers in 621 individual events and 28 relay events.

Other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons and Metro Aquatics.

Several swimmers who competed in the Junior Pan American Games are entered including Haitian Olympian Davidson Vincent, Gabriel Araya, Joaquin Vargas, Maria Munoz, Yeziel Morales, Nicole Frank, Rashed Al-Tarmoom and Abbas Qali of Azura Florida Aquatics and Zarek Wilson of TSA.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Juan Vallmitjana, 12, 1,650-yard freestyle, 17:24.44; 500-yard freestyle, 5:07.07; 400-yard individual medley, 4:36.66; 200-yard freestyle, 1:54.77.

Mallory Schleicher, 18, 500-yard freestyle 4:52.65.

Sophia Grubbs, 16, 50-yard breaststroke 30.32.

Javier Colmenares, 15, 400-yard individual medley, 4:11.84; 100-yard breaststroke 57.97.

Gianna Martin, 10, 100-yard breaststroke 1:20.79.

Aldo Zepeda, 16, 100-yard individual medley 52.48.

Juan Mora, 17, 100-yard individual medley 50.16.

Among other notable swimmers:

Former NSU University School, Pine Crest Swim Club and Missouri swimmer Jordy Groters, 25, of Aruba, founder and coach of Giants Aquatics, is top seed in the 17-and-over 50-yard breaststroke in 25.60. He will also be coaching several of his club swimmers.

Spectator admission is $5 per session. There are special all-session passes on sale. Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Molly Golding Top SOFLO Finisher On Day One Of USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb
HUNTSVILLE, Ala., July 28, 2021—Molly Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club was top finisher on opening day of the USA Swimming Futures Championships.

The University of Florida-bound 18-year-old was fifth in the “D” final and finished 26th overall in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.15, just off her entry time of 1:14.01. In prelims she went 1:14.44.

Other SOFLO finishers were:

Javier Colmenares, 15, 50th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.70.

Sophia Grubbs, 16, 54th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:16.47.

The top Florida Gold Coast finisher was University of Miami’s Aino Otava, 22, of Finland, fourth in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:58.89. Gulliver’s Kyle Korvick, 17, was 18th in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:54.72, a best time with an 0.26 drop.

Atlanta-based Dynamo Swim Club dominated opening day action and leads the combined (193) and women’s (79) team points. Bolles School Sharks leads the men’s team standings with 79 points, just two points ahead of Dynamo.

An estimated 1,000 swimmers are competing. The Aquatic Center has two Olympic-size pools with 1,400 seats.

The meet continues Thursday with prelims at 10 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. The four-day meet ends on Saturday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Dynamo Swim Club 193, 2. TAC Titans 125.5, 3. Bolles 81, 4. Club Wolverine 75.5, 5. Lakeside 43.


MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 79, 2. Dynamo 77, 3. Lakeside 36, 4. TAC Titans 32, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 31.


WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 116, 2. TAC Titans 93.5, 3. Club Wolverine 53.5, 4. Y-Spartaquatics 40, 5. Blue Dolfins 29.


GIRLS
200-meter freestyle: 1. Charlotte Hook, TAC 2:02.54, 2. Keelan Cotter, TAC 2:02.82, 3. Catherine Choate, DYN 2:02.94.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Alicia Henry, DYN 1:09.72, 2. Katie Christopherson, USAC 1:10.29, 3. Jordyn Libler, CW 1:11.28; SOFLO: 26. Molly Golding 1:14.15, fifth in D final.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Charlotte Hook, TAC 2:09.80, 2. Hannah Bellard, CW 2:10.40, 3. Avery Bargeron, DYN 2:14.02.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Hannah Bellard, CW 8:38.84, 2. Summer Cardwell, TBAC 8:55.09, 3. Keelan Cotter, TAC 8:58.64; FGC: 4. Aino Otava 8:58.89, 21. Mariana Cote, MWA 9:20.39.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle: 1. Owen McDonald, DYN 1:51.56, 2. Zachary Kohm, Unattached 1:52.16, 3. Kenneth Carter, SPAC 1:53.10; FGC: 18. Kyle Korvick, GULL 1:54.72.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Arie Voloschin, DYN 1:02.42, 2. William Heck, BSS 1:02.69, 3. Will Scholtz, LAK 1:02.70; FGC: 30. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 1:06.56, 31. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:06.58, 32. Jacques Sonnier, BRST 1:06.93.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Michael Mullen, BSS 2:00.32, 2. Jackson Mussler, LAK 2:01.68, 3. Spencer Carol, MLA 2:02.62; FGC: 21. Hector Paz, MAC 2:08.16.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Andrew Christensen, BD 16:12.93, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 16:26.35, 3. Keith Williams, TAC 16:27.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Grubbs, Mora Triple Winners For Gold; Dinehart, Bono Double Winners For National


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 8, 2020–South Florida Aquatic Club Gold and National swimmers got in a little more racing Saturday at the second SOFLO Intrasquad Meet.

In an idealic setting at Academic Village Pool, where stringent COVID-19 guidelines were observed throughout the four-hour meet, 15-and-over swimmers got the chance to race against each other in mixed events over two sessions.

Sophia Grubbs, 15, and Juan Mora, 16, were triple winners for the Gold group.

Grubbs won the girls’ 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.08; 100-yard freestyle in a best time 58.13, shaving 1.13 off her previous best; and 400-yard individual medley in 5:01.19. She was sixth, 14th and 10th respectively in the mixed events against the boys.

Grubbs was also top finisher in the women’s gold pentathlon with 1,641 total points for three events.

Mora won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.42; 100-yard freestyle in 48.85; and 400-yard individual medley in 4:24.15. He was also the boys’ gold pentathlon winner with 1,830 points for three events.

In the second session for National team swimmers, Olivia Dinehart, 15, and Dominic Bono, 17, were double winners.

Dinehart won the 100-yard breaststroke and was second overall against the boys in 1:04.22 and won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:21.51 and was 12th overall. She was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.71. Dinehart was top points finisher in the national team pentathlon with 2,265 points for three events.

Bono won the 100-yard backstroke in 53.69 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:08.84. Bono was third in the pentathlon standings with 1,792.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 17, was top finisher in the pentathlon with 2,010 points for three events, the only boys swimmer to crack 2,000.

The meet featured two sessions (Gold and National) with a maximum of 30 swimmers each. During each session, swimmers were divided into “heats,” determined by the seeding for the stroke events (3-5 and 8-10). The heats stayed together as a group throughout the meet and rotated around the deck.

There was a heat racing or preparing to race, a heat in the warm-down lanes (one lane per athlete), and a heat “on deck” waiting in their socially-distant chairs.

The “on deck” waiting area had three groups of 10 chairs separated by 6 feet. Each athlete had a designated chair for their equipment and mask. They sat in their chair when not racing or warming down.

There was about 10 minutes between racing heats.

The meet was run without volunteers (other than the minimum number of USA Swimming officials required). No spectators were allowed on deck. However, the entire meet was live streamed on SOFLO’s Facebook page.

The 15-and-under groups including Senior Development, Silver and other age groups will have the opportunity to do the same format Aug. 22 and Aug. 29. Some events will be scaled down.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GOLD

15-and-over 100-yard butterfly:

BOYS: 1. Juan Colmenares 54.42, 2. Juancamilo Rivero 54.58, 3. Alejandro Mateus 57.19.
GIRLS: 1. JennaMarie Brames 1:05.01, 2. Daniela Curbelo 1:07.24.

15-and-over 100-yard backstroke:

BOYS: 1. Nathaniel Garrick 59.34, 2. Nick Chaimowicz 1:01.05, 3. David Diaz Venturo 1:15.13.

GIRLS: 1. Sofia Osorio 1:09.19.

15-and-over 100-yard breaststroke:

BOYS: 1. Juan Mora 1:00.42, 2. Manuel Melendez 1:03.63, 3. Anthony Robaina 1:03.89.

GIRLS: 1. Sophia Grubbs 1:08.08, 2. Sabrina Osorio 1:14.52, 3. Yolanda Torres 1:23.11.

15-and-over 100-yard freestyle:

BOYS: 1. Juan Mora 48.85, 2. Juan Colmenares 49.71, 3. Anthony Robaina 50.91.

GIRLS: 1. Sophia Grubbs 58.13, 2. JennaMarie Brames 59.36, 3. Daniela Curbelo 1:01.99.

15-and-over 400-yard individual medley:

BOYS: 1. Juan Mora 4:24.15, 2. Juan Colmenares 4:34.80, 3. Nick Chaimowicz 4:36.96.

GIRLS: 1. Sophia Grubbs 5:01.19, 2. JennaMarie Brames 5:04.22, 3. Sabrina Osorio 5:12.06.

NATIONAL
15-and-over 100-yard butterfly:

BOYS: 1. Miguel Sierra 50.54, 2. Carlos Vasquez 51.21, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 51.92.
GIRLS: 1. Paige Lane 58.36, 2. Maddie Smutny 58.90, 3. Gabby Banks 1:00.81.

15-and-over 100-yard backstroke:

BOYS: 1. Dominic Bono 53.69, 2. Sebastian Lares 53.88, 3. Michael Arias 56.82.

GIRLS: 1. Elena Dinehart 1:00.12, 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.48.

15-and-over 100-yard breaststroke:

BOYS: 1. Joseph Lee 1:02.07, 2. John Paul Handal 1:07.00.

GIRLS: 1. Olivia Dinehart 1:04.22, 2. Molly Golding 1:09.26, 3. Sally Golding 1:11.28.

15-and-over 100-yard freestyle:

BOYS: 1. Michael Arias 47.93, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 48.13, 3. Carlos Vasquez 49.06.

GIRLS: 1. Gabby Banks 51.04, 2. Olivia Dinehart 52.71, 3. Paige Lane 54.17.

15-and-over 400-yard individual medley:

BOYS: 1. Dominic Bono 4:08.84, 2. Cameron Taddonio 4:10.53, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:11.79.

GIRLS: 1. Olivia Dinehart 4:31.51, 2. Mallory Schleicher 4:39.91, 3. Maddie Smutny 4:40.91.

WOMEN GOLD PENTATHLON: 1. Sophia Grubbs 1,641, 2. JennaMarie Brames 1,354, 3. Sabrina Osorio, 1,171.

MEN GOLD PENTATHLON: 1. Juan Mora 1,830, 2. Juan Colmenares 1,611, 3. Manuel Melendez 1,362.

WOMEN NATIONAL PENTATHLON: 1. Olivia Dinehart 2,265, 2. Maddie Smutny 1,929, 3. Elena Dinehart 1,917.

MEN NATIONAL PENTATHLON: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim 2,010, 2. Carlos Vasquez 1,906, 3. Dominic Bono 1,792.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Sharks Shine With Wins, Time Drops On Opening Day Of LCM BB Silvers South Championships


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, July 13, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club turned in a strong opening day at the Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers LCM South Championships Friday at Sunrise Civic Center.

The Sharks had some impressive wins and time drops during timed finals.

Among SOFLO’s individual champions were:

Ava Kuznik, 13, 200-meter freestyle, 2:23.99, time drop 17.51.

Alexandra Strong, 10, 200-meter individual medley, 3:20.23.

Sophia Grubbs, 14, 200-meter individual medley, 2:38.68, time drop 5.78.

Leeann Ranalli, 16, 200-meter individual medley, 2:50.25. She was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:07.93.

Among other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Sarah Vasquez, 11, second, 400-meter freestyle, 5:19.36, time drop 3.37.

Alessio Mazzi, 12, second, 200-meter freestyle, 2:29.06, time drop, 8.68.

Mariann Catalasan, 13, third, 200-meter individual medley, 2:43.09, time drop 9.48.

Leah Pando, 13, third, 400-meter freestyle, 5:12.16, time drop 6.63.

Ryan Harries, 10, third, 200-meter individual medley, 3:20.40, time drop 7.38.

Christian Vasquez, 15, third, 200-meter indivudual medley, 2:34.71, time drop 2.24.

SOFLO has 57 swimmers competing in 219 individual events and 12 relays over three days.

Among other FGC teams are Azura, Hurricanes Swimming, Florida Keys Swim Club, SwimFast, North Miami, Olympus, Cooper City Cyclones, Hialeah, Miami Country Day and Ransom Everglades.

The FGC LCM BB Silvers Championships North meet is being hosted by the Pompano Beach Piranhas at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Andrea Viera, MAC 2:54.59; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Mikhel Martin 3:05.13, 9. Shelby Evans 3:07.14, time drop 4.53, 10. Jemma Baldwin 3:09.15; 11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:30.24; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Vasquez 2:34.38, time drop 1.87, 10. Genesis Escobar 2:39.10, time drop 0.58; 13-14, 1. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 2:23.99, time drop 17.51; 15-18, 1. Sofia Avellaneda, SUN 2:24.48; SOFLO: 7. Maria Herne 2:34.80, time drop 1.01.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Alexandra Strong, SOFLO 3:20.23; SOFLO: 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:26.26, time drop, 5.61, 5. Saree Young 3:27.55, 7. Shelby Evans 3:30.99, time drop 4.99, 8. Jemma Baldwin 3:32.33; 11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 2:49.27, 9. Elise Dinehart 3:18.05; 13-14, 1. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:38.68, time drop 5.78; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 2:43.09, time drop 9.48; 15-18, 1. Leeann Ranalli, SOFLO 2:50.25; SOFLO: 4. Maria Herne 2:56.85, 5. Alana Deo 2:57.94.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Natalia Ladha, SF 5:18.42; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Vasquez 5:19.36, time drop 3.37, 6. Genesis Escobar 5:34.95, time drop 11.95; 13-14, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 4:51.36; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 5:12.16, time drop 6.63; 15-18, 1. Brooke Mundy, MCDA 5:02.23; SOFLO: 2. Leeann Ranalli 5:07.93, 7. Alana Deo 5:38.46.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 5:56.72; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 5:49.17.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Emihlio Reveron, Unattached 2:42.03; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 2:57.47, time drop 9.62; 11-12, 1. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:27.58; SOFLO: 2. Alessio Mazzi 2:29.06, time drop 8.68, 4. Nicholas Pelaez 2:31.06, time drop 2.65, 6. Stefano Mazzi 2:32.98, time drop 3.08; 13-14, 1. Rithvik Marri, MWA 2:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Aldo Zepeda 2:14.55, time drop 4.40, 6. Adrian Hernandez 2:15.67, time drop 0.90; 15-18, 1. John Fanjul, GRSC 2:13.99; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Alfonso 2:16.77.

200-meter individual medley:
7-10, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, Unattached 3:17.13; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 3:20.40, time drop 7.38; 11-12, 1. Kaideng Zhao, SUN 2:39.54; 13-14, 1. Reinel Lorenzo, MAC 2:35.38; 15-18, 1. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 2:29.74, time drop 9.88; SOFLO: 3. Christian Vasquez 2:34.71, time drop 2.24.

400-meter freestyle:
7-10, 1. Diego Diaz, BMHG 6:05.55; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Osorio, Azura 5:23.58; 13-14, 1. Santiago Lozano, GRSC 4:43.51, 6. Lucas Porven 4:58.83; 15-18, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 4:35.65.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Matviy Karachun, YSF 6:14.14; 13-14, 1. Rithvik Marri, MWA 5:20.52; SOFLO: 2. Adrian Hernandez 5:23.98, time drop 0.92.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast BB Silvers LCM Championships South

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m, finals 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

Of note: The meet is co-hosted by Sunrise Swimming, Sunrise Swimming Booster Club and City of Sunrise…In addition to SOFLO and Sunrise, 34 FGC teams will compete…Admission is $5 per person, per session. Heat sheets are free and available online and Meet Mobile…for more information call meet director Christi Woolger at 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Sophia Grubbs Leads SOFLO In Session Three Of NPB Summer Kickoff


By Sharon Robb

June 2, 2019—Sophia Grubbs of South Florida Aquatic Club won her first event of the 11th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff Sunday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

On the second and final day of the meet, Grubbs, 14, won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:59.02.

Grubbs was also 13th in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:45.55 and 16th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:22.86, also held on Sunday.

Izzy Wilson, 12, was sixth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:51.93, dropping 1.31 seconds off her previous best.

Adrian Hernandez, 13, was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher. Hernandez finished the meet with two fifth places and three career-best times.

Hernandez was fifth in the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in 2:37.14, dropping 1.88 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.19, dropping 3.57.

Hernandez was also 11th in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:49.54, shaving 3.75 seconds off his previous best and cracking 4:50 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 4:53.29.

SOFLO has the largest team with 83 swimmers entered in 394 time final races.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, has attracted some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top teams including Azura, Boca Raton Swim Team, SwimFast, Martin County, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming and hosts North Palm Beach and Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Rafaella Araujo, Azura 2:36.76; SOFLO: 13. Sophia Grubbs 2:45.55, 44. Ahana Thakur 3:29.62; 15-and-over, 1. Elizabeth Zubero, NSU 2:29.60.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Cassandra Kraft, GRSC 1:03.84; SOFLO: 53. Ahana Thakur 1:24.94; 15-and-over, 1. Mariel Mencia, Azura 59.95.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sophia Grubbs, SOFLO 2:59.02; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:54.20.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:14.09; SOFLO: 16. Sophia Grubbs 1:22.86, 39. Ahana Thakur 1:40.94; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:08.90.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Meghan Perez, GRSC 2:33.83; 15-and-over, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:32.90.

400-meter freestyle:
Open, 1. Catalina Galea Berraud, SFTL 4:43.25; SOFLO: 6. Izzy Wilson 4:51.93, time drop, 19. Gabriela Avila 5:21.51, 23. Sarah Vasquez 5:24.26, 32. Pilar Duranti 5:39.11, 35. Cali Harries 6:30.74.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:28.09; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 2:37.14, time drop, 9. Austin Nelson 2:43.09, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Cameron Taddonio, BRST 2:21.42.

100-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 58.63; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 51.60.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:33.43; 15-and-over, 1. Christian March, PAQ 2:38.50.

100-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Daniel Givskv, SFTL 1:10.10; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 1:13.19, time drop, 7. Austin Nelson 1:16.01, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 1:02.75.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 2:18.27; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 2:16.62.

400-meter freestyle:
1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:22.66; SOFLO: 11. Adrian Hernandez 4:49.54, 19. Austin Nelson 5:03.82, 23. Juan Vallmitjana 5:23.95, time drop, 26. Connor Jimenez 5:59.92, 27. Mason Jimenez 6:01.50, 28. Matthew Jimenez 6:24.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com