Cardinal Gibbons, South Broward Split Season Opener


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, August 31, 2019—Cardinal Gibbons girls and South Broward boys won their season openers.

Cardinal Gibbons girls defeated South Broward, 61-34.

Cardinal Gibbons won the 200-yard freestyle and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Melody Yates was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.47.

Other individual winners were Marissa Albury and Kaitlyn Armbruster.

South Broward boys defeated Cardinal Gibbons, 63-34.

The Bulldogs were led by double winners Andy Rogatinsky and Alex Marrero. South Broward swept all three relays.

Marrero won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.78.

Rogatinsky won the 100-yard butterfly in 44.32 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.40.

GIRLS
Cardinal Gibbons 61, South Broward 34

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward 2:04.28 ( Ruiz, Hernandez, Bruno, Umana).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Marissa Albury, CG 2:12.50; 2. Udell 2:12.76.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melody Yates, CG 2:29.91; 2. Sara La Plant, CG 2:39.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Skove 29.38; 2. Umana 30.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Bruno 1:05.59; 2. Kaitlyn Armbuster, CG 1:07.06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ruiz 1:00.63; 2. Sawyer Chartier, CG 1:05.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 5:49.47; 2. Marissa Albury, CG 6:13.18.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 1:57.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Melody Yates, CG 1:08.47; 2. Ruiz 1:13.18.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hernandez 1:06.60; 2. Sara La Plant, CG 1:22.20

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cardinal Gibbons 4:11.01.

BOYS
South Broward 63, Cardinal Gibbons 34


200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward 1:48.44 (Marrero, Rogatinsky, Wampler, Arbelo).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Marrero, SB 1:57.22; 2. Peter Corrao, CG 2:28.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ryan Lynch, CG 2:14.34; 2. J. Wampler, CG 2:20.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sam McCawley, CG 25.32; 2. Novation, SB 25.94.

1-meter diving: 1. B. Wampler.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32; 2. Trent Albury, CG 55.63.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Mazor, SB 59.94; 2. Duran 1:02.22.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Trent Albury, CG 5:30.0; 2. Christian Arbelo, SB 5: 43.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward 1:47.22 ( Mazor, Zhivov, Novation, Duran).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alex Marrero, SB 55.78; 2. Ryan Lynch, CG 1:01.00.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.40; 2. Sam McCawley, CG 1:14.96.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward 3:34.63 (Wampler, Arbelo, Marrero, Rogatinsky).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Creekside Girls, Venice Boys Win State 3A Team Titles; South Broward’s Andy Rogatinsky Top Broward Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2018—St. John’s Creekside and Venice won the girls and boys team titles at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championship Friday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

St. John’s Creekside captured the girls team title with 241 points. Bartram Trail was second with 237 and Tallahassee Chiles was third with 208.

Creekside won only one event, the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.03 with Jennifer Bird, Madison Koutavas, Grace Gavin and Emma Chestang. Creekside also took third in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:32.37 and third in the 200-yard freestyle with Shannon Campbell in 1:50.69.

Venice won the boys team title with 230 points. Bartram Trail was second with 202 and Creekside was third with 195. Fort Lauderdale was the top Broward team placing 14th with 53 points. South Broward was 16th with 45 points.

Venice won the 400-yard freestyle relay and two individual events. The relay won in 3:05.85 with Chasen Dubs, Rene Stezenicky, Wesley Kephart and Ian Brann. Kephart also won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.74 and Arik Katz won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:23.32.

South Broward Andy Rogatinsky was Broward County’s top state finisher placing second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 57.67, just behind Charlotte senior Dylan Hacker in 57.63. He had the second fastest time in prelims in 58.16 and lowered it in finals. His previous best was 59.66.

Rogatinsky was also tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.26, breaking 2 minutes for the second time. His previous best was 2:00.76. He was ninth in prelims in 1:57.33. He was also a member of the 200-yard medley relay team that finished 11th in 1:41.16. He finished with 24 points.

South Broward boys 200-yard medley relay of Alex Marrero, Andy Rogatinsky, Roni Sobora and Sebastian Santiago turned in its fastest time of the season in prelims in 1:40.90, bettering their previous best of 1:42.15. The foursome finished 11th in 1:41.16.

Fort Lauderdale’s Kevin DeGrijze was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.85. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.16.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s three swimmers had a tough day but walked away with plenty of state meet experience for the future.

Freshman Victoria Torres was 17th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.04. She closed out an outstanding season, ranked third in Broward County in 1:06.71 with district and region titles.

Freshman Jena Legaspi was 21st in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.40, just off her best time of 1:02.01, ranked 12th in the county. She also had an outstanding season that included a district title.

Junior Rafael Rodriguez was disqualified in the 200-yard individual medley. He finished the season ranked fifth in 1:57.76.

Rodriguez bounced back and was tenth in prelims of the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.59, dropping 4.04 off his best. He finished 15th in finals in 4:41.54. Ranked fifth in 4:44.63 before states, he now moves to second in the county.

The top Broward finisher in diving was Northeast’s Blake Shaw, second with 519.55 points. Nova’s Dillon Kadish was fifth with 405 points. Leon’s Taj Cole won the title with 555.75 points. Carina Lumia of Seminole Osceola won the gils title with 479.10 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Creekside 241, 2. Bartram Trail 237, 3. Chiles 208, 4. Venice 151, 5. Nease 144, 6. Sunlake Land O’Lakes 135, 7. Barron Collier 133, 8. Freedom 127, 9. Gulf Coast 98, 10. Gainesville 91, 16. Martin County 44, 24. West Boca Raton 17, 34. Doral 6, 42. Hialeah Miami Lakes 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: tie, 1. Creekside 1:46.03 (Jennifer Bird, Madison Koutavas, Grace Gavin, Emma Chestang), Sunlake Land O’Lakes 1:46.03, 2. Bartram 1:46.12.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FM 1:48.00, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:48.29, 3. Shannon Campbell, CREE 1:50.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Summer Stanfield, BATR 1:59.93, 2. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 2:03.35, 3. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 2:04.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Grime, SUNL 23.04, 2. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 23.16, 3. Madison Feehery, BCOL 23.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Summer Stanfield, BATR 54.71, 2. Kristen Nutter, VEN 55.24, 3. Lydia Hanlon, CHI 55.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 50.00, 2. Chloe Grimme, SUN 50.43, 3. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 51.22.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FM 4:47.91, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:48.59, 3. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 4:51.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nease 1:36.95 (Olivia Peoples, Ria Malhotra, Hannah Kim, Haven Hinkle), 2. Sunlake Land O’Lakes 1:37.09, 3. Chiles 1:37.49.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lydia Hanlon, CHI 55.28, 2. Clara Williams, OSCS 56.44, 3. Kristen Nutter, VEN 57.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 1:03.36, 2. Saige Kemeny, LINC 1:03.39, 3. Elise Ballash, SUN 1:03.68.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram Trail 3:27.95 (Summer Stanfield, Alexia Smith, Haley Harris, Nicole Sowell), 2. Chiles 3:29.20, 3. Creekside 3:32.37.

1-meter diving: 1. Carina Lumia, OSCS 479.10, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 471.02, 3. Rainey Vause, CHI 463.55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Venice 230, 2. Bartram Trail 202, 3. Creekside 195, 4. Chiles 184.5, 5. Barron Collier 166.5, 6. Doral 166, 7. Sebastian River 112, 8. Charlotte 92, 9. Windermere 86, 10. Seminole 58, 12. Belen Jesuit 54, 14. Fort Lauderdale 53, 16. South Broward 45, 20. Martin County 36, 25. Nova 23, 29. Northeast 17, 32. West Boca 15, 39. Mater Academy 6, 42. Pembroke Pines Charter 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:33.70 (Nestor Montero, Aaron Rodriguez, Adrian Aguilar, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Chiles 1:34.18, 3. Barron Collier 1:34.67, 11. South Broward 1:14.16 (Alex Marrero, Andy Rogatinsky, Roni Sobora, Sebastian Santiago).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJES 1:39.02, 2. Rene Strezenicky, VEN 1:40.06, 3. Arik Katz, VEN 1:40.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John VanDeusen, BATR 1:49.40, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBR 1:49.49, 3. Hayden Kwan, CHI 1:52.09, 5. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:53.16, 10. Andy Rogantinsky, SB 1:57.26.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Wesley Kephart, VEN 20.74, 2. Ian Cooper, CREEK 20.92, 3. Luke Williams, BATR 20.93.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 48.32, 2. Ryland Sun, CHI 48.73, 3. Derek Ledford SBR 49.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 45.58, 2. Quintin Scholz, 45.61, 3. Andres Wong, BJ 45.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Arik Katz, VEN 4:23.32, 2. John VanDeusen, BATR 4:25.27, 3. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:27.41, 15. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:41.54.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram Trail, 1:26.09 (Christopher Sylvester, Mason Camobell, Jacob Camp, Luke Williams), 2. Creekside 1:26.53, 3. Chiles 1:26.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hayden Kwan, CHI 48.98, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBR 49.53, 3. Ian Brann, VEN 51.48, 9. Alex Marrero, B 52.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Hacker, CHAR 57.63, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.67, 3. Andrew Garner, BCOL 58.19, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 58.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Venice 3:05.85 (Chasen Dubs, Rene Stezenicky, Wesley Kephart, Ian Brann), 2. Doral Academy 3:06.64, 3. Creekside 3:09.58, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:18.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Taj Cole, LEON 555.75, 2. Blake Shaw, NE 519.55, 3. Brandon Shepherd, SF 433.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Sweeps Coral Springs, South Broward, Ready To Defend BCAA Titles


By Sharon Robb

HOLLYWOOD, September 25, 2018—Defending champion Cypress Bay tuned up for Saturday’s Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships with one-sided victories over Coral Springs and South Broward Monday at the Bulldogs pool.

The Lightning girls team defeated Coral Springs, 82-12 and South Broward, 77-17. Host South Broward edged Coral Springs, 49-45.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays and won seven of eight individual events.

Among individual winners were sophomore Paige Lane in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.30, junior Jacqueline Lugo in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.36 and senior Daniela Kim in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.24.

The boys’ team defeated South Broward, 67-25, and Coral Springs 72-18. South Broward defeated Coral Springs, 56-36.

Cypress Bay won the boys 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Luis Bucaro won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.71 and Diego Machado won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.61.

South Broward’s Andy Rogatinsky won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.53 and second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.61.

GIRLS
Cypress Bay 82, Coral Springs 12
Cypress Bay 77, South Broward 17
South Broward 49, Coral Springs 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 1:55.55 (Ellie Koch, Daniela Kim, Elizabeth Riley, Gaby Banks), 2. Cypress Bay B 2:02.43, 3. Coral Springs 2:03.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.30, 2. Allyson Modrak, CB 2:25.87, 3. Nathalia Martinez, CB 2:26.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lauren Sugho, CS 2:19.35, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 2:23.64, 3. Andrea Toledano, CB 2:23.87.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jemma Kelly, CB 26.17, 2. Emily Lopez Diaz, CB 26.28, 3. Mikaela MacKenzie, SB 27.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:04.36, 2. Alesia Vazquez-Quiroga, CB 1:06.39, 3. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 1:11.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Riley, CB 58.73, 2. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:00.65, 3. Mikaela MacKenzie, SB 1:04.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:43.43, 2. Anastacia Van Gent, CB 6:36.66, 3. Riya Girish, CB 7:23.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 1:45.20 (Paige Lane, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks, Emily Diaz Lopez), 2. Cypress Bay B 1:47.23, 3. South Broward 2:06.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:04.83, 2. Andrea Toledano, CB 1:09.56, 3. Madison Wyche, SB 1:23.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniela Kim, CB 1:08.24, 2. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:18.91, 3. Karina Umana, SB 1:33.28

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:59.04 A (Marianna Serrao, Daniela Kim, Emily Lopez Diaz, Ellie Koch), 2. Cypress Bay B 3:51.67, 3. Cypress Bay C 4:06.58.

BOYS
Cypress Bay 67, South Broward 25
Cypress Bay 72, Coral Springs 18
South Broward 56, Coral Springs 36

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward 1:43.69, 2. Cypress Bay A 1:45.33, 3. Cypress Bay B 1:45.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:51.71, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:54.61, 3. Justin Whitaker, SB 2:04.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:03.78, 2. Jason Rosenberg, CB 2:20.47, 3. Christian Arbelo, SB 2:23.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Rosas, CB 23.28, 2. Sebastian Santiago, SB 24.06, 3. Danyil Kovalov, SB 24.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Yeshwanth Mandava, CB 58.14, 2. Justin Whitaker, SB 1:07.82, 3. Ishola Adefunmi, SB 1:10.57.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 52.61, 2. Ethan Daniels, CB 55.32, 3. AJ Lopez, SB 55.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Miller, CB 5:00.43, 2. Tom Liraz, CB 5:08.43, 3. Isaac Paiz, CB 5:35.58.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:34.32 (Maxwell Miller, Luis Bucaro, Jack D’Avi, Diego Machado), 2. Cypress Bay B 1:35.18, 3. South Broward 1:41.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:01.21, 2. Kobe Noraton, SB 1:05.12, 3. Patrick Loeber, CB 1:23.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:01.53, 2. Santiago Homes, CB 1:08.25, 3. Jason Rosenberg, CB 1:09.72.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay A 3:28.38 (Diego Machado, Maxwell Miller, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro), 2. Cypress Bay 3:29.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:36.96.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cooper City Sweeps South Broward, West Broward; SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role


By Sharon Robb

HOLLYWOOD, September 13, 2018—Cooper City, last season’s surprise team, swept West Broward and South Broward on Wednesday at the Bulldogs’ pool.

The girls’ team defeated West Broward, 76-18, and South Broward, 79-12. West Broward beat South Broward, 56-36.

In the boys competition, the Cowboys defeated South Broward, 63-29, and West Broward, 71-23. South Broward topped West Broward, 66-28.

The girls team was led by double winners Mallory Schleicher, Kathleen Golding, Solana Capalbo and Molly Golding, all South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

The Cowboys swept all three relays and won all eight individual events. There was no diving competition.

Schleicher, one of the state’s top open water swimmers, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.51 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:19.77.

Defending state champion and Florida commit Kathleen Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.60 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.41. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Capalbo won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.03, 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.96 and on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Molly Golding won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.17 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.22.

The boys team was led by double winner Robert Wilson, also a SOFLO swimmer, in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.95 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.28. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Other SOFLO winners for Cooper City were Javier Roman, John Paul Handal and Alex Golding.

South Broward was led by double winner Andrew Rogatinsky in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.45 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.07.

GIRLS
Cooper City 76, West Broward 18
Cooper City 79, South Broward 12
West Broward 56, South Broward 36

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City (Solana Capalbo, Sally Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan) 1:51.56.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher (CC) 2:01.51; 2. Maya Coffey (CC) 2:02.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding (CC) 2:06.60; 2. Imriel Coughlin (CC) 2:22.31.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo (CC) 25.03; 2. Kate Kaplan (CC) 26.56.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly Golding (CC) 1:01.17; 2. Victoria Bruno (CC) 1:02.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding (CC) 53.41; 2. Sally Golding (CC) 59.42.

500 Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher (CC) 5:19.77; 2. Michelle Marinheiro (CC) 5:39.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Imriel Coughlin, Kate Kaplan, Sally Golding, Jeanna Marie Brames) 1:51.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Solana Capalbo (CC) 1:01.96; 2. Imriel Coughlin (CC) 1:05.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding (CC) 1:08.22; 2. Sally Golding (CC) 1:11.84.

400-yard freestyle Relay: 1. Cooper City (Mallory Schleicher, Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding) 3:28.89.

BOYS
Cooper City 63, South Broward 29
Cooper City 71, West Broward 23
South Broward 66, West Broward 28

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City (Cline, Roman, Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang), 1:43.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Javier Roman (CC) 1:55.90; 2. Mark Zhang (CC) 1:56.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John Paul Handal (CC) 2:05.28; 2. Mikey Cline (CC) 2:07.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson (CC) 22.95; 2. Aaron Blanco (CC) 24.23).

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky (SB) 51.45; 2. Marcos Vazquez (CC) 57.34.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson (CC) 52.28; 2. Sebastain Santiago (CC) 54.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Golding (CC) 5:19.06; 2. Sam Nimroozi (CC) 5:12.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Ashola Adefunmi, Sobora, Daniyil Kovalov, Santiago), no time reported.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mikey Cline (CC) 57.87; 2. Alex Marrero (CC) 58.31.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky (SB) 1:03.07; 2. Javier Roman (CC) 1:04.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City (Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang, Mikey Cline, Sam Nimroozi), no time reported.

Please note scores reported by South Broward and are unofficial.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Broward Sweeps Dillard, Everglades; SOFLO’s Acevedo, Bedoya, Mateus Win


By Sharon Robb

September 6, 2018–South Broward High School, relying on its returnees, depth and relays, swept Everglades and Dillard to win its second meet of the season at the Bulldogs’ Aquatic Center.

The Bulldogs girls team defeated Dillard, 73-20, and Everglades 52-44. The girls won two relays and five individual events.

Alexandra Ruiz of South Broward was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.96 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.90. Victoria Bruno-Martinez and Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie were individual winners.

South Broward’s Sophie Bedoya of SOFLO won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:28.97 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.53.

The boys team also defeated Dillard, 81-5, and Everglades, 63-32. The boys won all three relays and six individual events.

Andrew Rogatinksy was a double winner for the Bulldogs and member of two winning relays. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.43 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.96.

Two other SOFLO swimmers did well. Sarah Acevedo of Everglades was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.36 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:44.59. She was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Leonardo Mateus, also of Everglades, was a double winner. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.12 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.88.

On Wednesday, Sept. 12 South Broward will host Cooper City and West Broward at 4:30 p.m. Dillard will host Boyd Anderson, Northeast and Taravella at 4:30 p.m. Everglades has an away meet at Flanagan at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS
South Broward 73, Dillard 20
South Broward 52, Everglades 44
Everglades 65, Dillard 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward (Victoria Bruno-Martinez, Karina Umana, Alexandra Ruiz, Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie) 1:54.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Bruno-Martinez, SB 2:10.43, 2. Sophie Bedoya, SB 2:16.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie, SB 2:45.02, 2. Karina Umana, SB 2:51.28.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 26.96, 2. Farina, SB 29.05.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:03.36, 2. Victoria Bruno-Martinez, SB 1:03.71.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Ruiz, SB 58.90, 2. Huerta, EVER 1:02.44.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:44.59, 2. Ochoa 7:55.68.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Victoria Bruno-Martinez, Karina Umana, Mikaela Lawrence-MacKenzie, Alexandra Ruiz) 1:54.09.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:13.40, 2. Wyche 1:24.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sophie Bedoya, SB 1:28.97, 2. Karina Umana, SB 1:30.90.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Everglades (Bedoya, Huerta, Acevedo, Acevedo) 4:20.81.

BOYS
South Broward 63, Everglades 32
South Broward 81, Dillard 5
Everglades 63, Dillard 11

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Broward (Sebastian Santiago, Andrew Rogatinsky, Adefunmi, Daniyil Kovalov) 1:52.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:55.43, 2. Garrido, SB 2:07.93.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:05.12, 2. Andrew Lopez, SB 2:31.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 2. Daniyil Kovalov, SB 24.11.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ashola Adefunmi, SB 1:06.18, 2. Malcolm Wilkie, SB 1:11.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniyil Kovalov, SB 56.19, 2. Sobora, 59.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:57.88, 2. Malcolm Wilke, SB 6:20.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Adefunmi, Lopez, Whitaker, Santiago) 1:42.53.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Melendez, SB 1:04.73, 2. Novaton, 1:08.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, SB 1:02.96, 2. Woods, 1:04.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward (Sobora, Kovalov, Whitaker, Andrew Rogatinsky) 3:46.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.comr

Cooper City Tops South Broward, West Broward In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

August 31, 2017—Cooper City High School boys and girls swim teams picked up two wins on Wednesday with victories over South Broward and West Broward.

The girls’ team, led by three double winners, defeated West Broward, 116-60, and South Broward, 117-59.

Freshman Molly Golding, competing in her first high school season, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.82 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.13 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle winning relays.

Big sister Kathleen Golding, coming off the Speedo Junior Nationals, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.12. She also swam on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Solana Capalbo won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.07 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.89 and was on two winning relays.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City, with two double winners, dominated West Broward, 135-45, and South Broward, 134-42.

Heath Brames won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.90 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.44. He was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Robert Wilson won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.81 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.89 and anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

South Broward Andrew Rogantinsky was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.44 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.78.

Cooper City swept the 1-meter springboard events with Courtney Russo winning the girls event with 240.25 points and Tyler Flowers the boys event with 245.65.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

West Broward 94, South Broward 76

Cooper City 116, West Broward 60

Cooper City 117, South Broward 59

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:55.08 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 2. West Broward 2:04.34, 3. Cooper City 2:09.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nora Mirabal, CC 2:07.97, 2. Barbara Bernal, CC 2:16.45, 3. Michayla Pfeiffer, SB 2:23.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.38, 2. Imviel Coughlin, CC 2:28.40, 3. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 2:30.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.07, 2. Maya Coffey, WB 27.73, 3. Bianca Monti, WB 28.65.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Courtney Russo, CC 240.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:02.82, 2. Nora Mirabal, CC 1:07.69, 3. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 1:08.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.12, 2. Zariya Harris, WB 58.14, 3. Nicole Rios, SB 1:02.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:41.12, 2. Kellie Wilcox, WB 5:58.58, 3. Raeana Hernandez, CC 6:20.52.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward 1:55.00 (Julianne Bagiotti, Mia Leto, Victoria Martinez-Bruno, Emma Leto), 2. Cooper City 1:58.38, 3. West Broward 2:01.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 2. Imviel Coughlin, CC 1:09.02, 3. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:13.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.13, 2. Zanaii Taylor, CC 1:24.20, 3. Mia Leto, SB 1:25.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:44.99 (Barbara Bernal, Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. West Broward A 4:07.13, 3. West Broward B 4:32.44.

BOYS

West Broward 92, South Broward 84

Cooper City 135, West Broward 45

Cooper City 134, South Broward 42

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:21.82 (Michael Cline, Christopher Christakis, Nicolas Christakis, Mark Zhang), 2. West Broward 1:41.32, 3. Cooper City C 1:48.46.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.90, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 1:56.63, 3. Anthony Villegaes, CC 2:03.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 2:07.78, 2. Michael Cline, CC 2:10.15, 3. Nicolas Christakis, CC 2:12.62.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 2. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 3. Ishola Adefunmi, SB 24.96.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 245.65, 2. Matthew Burton, WB 142.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 2. David Avalos, WB 57.15, 3. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 49.44, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 53.07, 3. Justin Westerfeld, WB 57.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sam Nimroozi, Cc 5:23.19, 2. Anthony Villegas, CC 5:31.76, 3. Isiah Reilly, Cc 5:43.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:31.85 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson), 2. South Broward 1:35.88, 3. Cooper City B 1:45.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Michael Cline, CC 1:01.28, 2. Nicolas Christakis, CC 1:06.03, 3. Bryce Carro, WB 1:07.84.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:02.44, 3. David Avalos, WB 1:05.51, 3. Ivan Capalbo, CC 1:08.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 3:22.25 (Nicolas Christakis, Ivan Capalbo, Heath Brames, Robert Wilson), 2. Cooper City B 3:50.71, 3. West Broward 3:51.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward