SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins On Opening Day Of ISL London Roar’s Match Nine


By Sharon Robb
NAPLES, Italy, September 23, 2021–London Roar’s Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club won on opening day of the ISL’s Match Nine Thursday at Piscina Felice Scandone.

The five-time Jamaican Olympian won the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.48 and picked up 19 points for her team. Atkinson holds the world short course record in the event (28.56). Benedetta Pilato of Energy Standard was second in 30.13 among a lackluster field.

Atkinson was also a member of the winning 4×100-meter medley relay that won in 3:48.58 with teammates Kira Toussaint, Emma McKeon and Freya Anderson.

London won the 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 3:06.50 with American Heritage alum Dylan Carter of Trinidad & Tobago swimming second leg. He also anchored London’s second place men’s 4×100-meter medley relay (3:22.93).

During the match, Evgeniia Chikunova, 16, of Energy Standard set a world junior record in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:17.57. She bettered her old record of 2:17.71 set in 2019 by 0.14 seconds.

It is the second consecutive International Swimming League head-to-head match for Energy Standard and the London Roar, two of the top teams in the league since its inception.

After opening day action, Energy Standard leads with 300.5 points followed by London, 227, DC Trident, 193 and Toronto Titans, 185.5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

International Swimming League Begins Second Season Friday; SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson Leads London Roar


By Sharon Robb


PEMBROKE PINES, October 15, 2020—Despite increased COVID-19 concerns across Europe, the International Swimming League gets under way this weekend.

The five-week season begins Friday in Budapest, Hungary with the league finale set for Nov. 21-22.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 31, one of the oldest swimmers in the pro league, makes her debut with her new team, the London Roar, on Sunday.

On Friday, 10-a.m.-noon and Saturday 2-4 p.m. EST, reigning champion Energy Standard, Cali Condors, LA Current and NY Breakers open the season. On Sunday, 12-2 p.m. and 10 a.m.-noon EST on Monday, Atkinson and her London Roar, DC Trident, Aqua Centurions and Iron begin their title run.

The ISL is taking all COVID-19 safety precautions according to league officials.

ISL officials said a comprehensive medical protocol allowed its swimmers to enter the country.

ISL technical director Apostolos Tsagkarakis said everyone travelling to Budapest underwent two COVID-19 tests prior to departure and another on arrival.

More tests were 48 hours before training could start. There are tests every five days.

Swimmers are staying in single rooms exclusively reserved for them on Margaret Island which houses the ISL Village at Ensana Thermal Hotel on the Danube. It is much like the same bubble format used for the NBA and WNBA seasons in a “bio-secure” environment. Atkinson arrived earlier this week.

The London Roar was runners-up without Atkinson in the inagural season. Atkinson joined London Roar as a free agent. Brit Adam Peaty leads the men’s lineup. The Roar lost its talented Australian swimmers because of COVID-19.

The ISL meets will be broadcast in more than 140 countries by some major networks. The 13-meet season will air on CBS in the U.S. The BBC and Eurosports are carrying it in Europe and CBC in Canada. The Caribbean islands can view Atkinson on ESPN.

The regular season ends on Nov. 10, with the two-meet semifinal on Nov.14-15 and Nov. 15-16, followed by the final a week later.

The 320-swimmer, 10-team professional league, sponsored by Ukrainian businessman Konstantin Grigorishin, is funding its contracted salaried athletes with additional monthly payments of $1,500 from September through the July 23-August 8 Tokyo Olympics.

The league format differs from other swimming events and takes some getting accustomed to.

Ten teams with four competing in each meet. Each team will have two athletes per event and two squads per relay event.

Each team has 32 swimmers on their roster, 16 men and 16 women, and 28 will compete in each meet.

There will be 32 individual races, five relay events and two skins events.

Each athlete scores points according to their ranking with the winner getting nine points, the runner-up seven points and the third six in descending order with the eighth-placed swimmer taking home one point.

The 2020 schedule:

Oct. 16, 17: Energy Standard, Cali Condors, New York Breakers, LA Current.

Oct. 18, 19: London Roar, DC Trident, Aqua Centurions, Team Iron.

Oct. 24, 25: Aqua Centurions, Tokyo Frog Kings, LA Current, Toronto Titans.

Oct. 26, 27: DC Trident, Team Iron, Cali Condors, New York Breakers.

Oct. 30, 31: London Roar, DC Trident, LA Current, Tokyo Frog Kings.

Nov. 1, 2: Energy Standard, Aqua Centurions, New York Breakers, Toronto Titans.

Nov. 5, 6: London Roar, Tokyo Frog Kings, Cali Condors, New York Breakers.

Nov. 5, 6: Energy Standard, DC Trident, Toronto Titans, Team Iron.

Nov. 9, 0: Energy Standard, Team Iron, Tokyo Frog Kings, Toronto Titans.

Nov. 9, 10: London Roar, Cali Condors, LA Current, Aqua Centurions.

Nov. 14, 15: Semi-Finals.

Nov. 15, 16: Semi-Finals.

Nov. 21, 22: Grand Final.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

November 18, 2014— South Florida Aquatic Club will be among a record 1,382 swimmers and 75 teams at the 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships that begin Thursday at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It is the state’s largest age group meet and one of the nation’s largest LSC meets. The previous record was set in 2012 with 1,355 swimmers and 71 teams.

SOFLO will be well-represented in its last major age group meet of the year with 87 swimmers in 494 individual events and 32 relays.

Several of SOFLO’s swimmers are coming off the high school season that ended last week at the state meets. Among them are Lilli Calero, Ryan Capote, Jordan Colon, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Kylie Herman, Kelley Heron, CJ Kopecki, Juan Lucas, Ervin Marin, Melissa Marinheiro, Alfredo Mesa, Kevin Porto, Ricardo Roche, Matthew Menocal, Stephanie Mlujeak, Jessica Rodriguez, Carly Swanson and Jonathan Strod.

SOFLO’s three-time Olympian Alia Atkinson of Jamaica is also entered in five events, a final racing tuneup for next month’s World Short Course Championships in Doha.

Atkinson is seeded first in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:05.63), 100-yard individual medley (55.85), 100-yard breaststroke (57.29), 50-yard breaststroke (26.96), 50-yard butterfly (23.95).

Jamaican Timothy Wynter, 18, who is training with SOFLO, will compete in twelve events. Wynter is seeded first in the 50-yard backstroke (22.97)

Other SOFLO swimmers competing are: Sarah Acevedo, Andres Arias, Michael Arias, Sophia Bedoya, Bruno Berti, Valentina Carrion, Brendan Cassie, Kyana Castro, Alexandra Crespo, Kayla Cunningham, Katherine De Barros, Mark Andre De gracia, Katrina Del Vecchio, Isabella Di Salvo, Juan Diaz, Star Fassler, Eiza Adriel Gantus, Hailey Garbez, Tyler Gibson, Alex Golding, Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Sally Golding, John Paul Handal, Zackary Harris, Zariya Harris, Annita Huang, Daniell Vasiliya Hughes, Madison Hope Johnson, Elise Larin, Jie Hoon Lee, Jena Legaspi, Rebekah Ling, Jacqueline Lugo, Raquel Lugo, Celenia Lumelski, Michelle Marinheiro, Alejandro Mateus, Leonardo Mateus, Vanessa Mesa, Brandon Moran, Juan Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Abby Oyetunji, Erika Pelaez, Delanie Perez, Karen Perez, Samuel Quintero, Sara Quintero, Jennifer Rodriguez, Rafael Rodriguez, Nicolas Rossi, Teddy Sandoval, Gabriel Segui, Marianna Serrao, Sebastian Elias Sevilla, Isabel Shashaty, Lauren Siegman, Sebastian Sierra, Randy Smith, Natasha Testa, Derek Tom, Gustavo Valery, Valerie Vank, Anabel Vazquez, Marcos Vazquez and Kellie Wilcox.

SOFLO’s Melissa Marinheiro, 17, will open the competition on Thursday in the open 1,000-yard freestyle. She is the top seed in 10:11.31. Marinheiro is also seeded first in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.13.

Teammate CJ Kopecki, 15, is seeded first in the 15-16 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:59.67. Kopecki is coming off the State 2A championships which his high school team, American Heritage, won for the second consecutive year.

Kopecki is also seeded first in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:56.92 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:41.92.

SOFLO and high school teammate Julien Pinon is competing overseas in the French Nationals and not competing in the Winter Championships.

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto, 14, is top seed in the 13-14 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:14.85 and 1,650-yard freestyle in 16:46.60.

Other top seeds for SOFLO are:

Ervin Marin, 15, 400-yard individual medley, 4:11.95.

Kathleen Golding, 14, 400-yard individual medley, 4:21.14; 500-yard freestyle, 4:55.09; 200-yard freestyle, 1:51.06; 100-yard breaststroke 1:07.16; 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.55; 100-yard freestyle, 51.73.

Leonardo Mateus, 12, 400-yard individual medley, 4:34.59; 500-yard freestyle, 5:10.02; 200-yard freestyle, 1:58.10; 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.44.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 25.66; 500-yard freestyle, 5:19.69; 200-yard freestyle, 2:00.30; 100-yard freestyle, 55.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.68; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:20.77; 100-yard butterfly, 56.67; 200-yard individual medley 2:04.74; 50-yard butterfly, 25.78; 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:26.95.

Jessica Rodriguez, 15, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:19.68; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:04.93.

The field features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura, Wellington, St. Andrew’s, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah and Jupiter.

Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

IF YOU GO

What: 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: THURSDAY—Session 1, 5-8:05 p.m.; Session 2, 5-7:55 p.m.; FRIDAY—Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-11:06 a.m.; Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-2:11 p.m.; Session 5, 12:30-1:44 p.m.; Session 6, 5-7:44 p.m.; SATURDAY—Session 7, 8:30-11:19 a.m.; Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:05 p.m.; Session 9, 12:30-2:44 p.m.; Session 10, 5-7:34 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 12, 8:30 a.m.-12:12 p.m.; Session 13, 12:30-5:27 p.m.; Session 14, 12:30-1:38 p.m.; Session 15, 5-6:39 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

2014 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Eleven


2014 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Eleven

November 9, 2014

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.67 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz,Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.06, 3. Westminster Academy 1:49.16, 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.98, 5. University School 1:54.16, 6. Douglas 1:55.42, 7. Nova 1:55.46, 8. American Heritage 1:55.51, 9. South Florida Heat 1:56.41, 10. Coral Glades 1:58.45, 11. Cypress Bay 1:59.44,12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.96, 13. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.55, 14. South Plantation 2:00.91,15. Pompano Beach 2:02.00; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.86, AA-A, (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:51.84, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.95, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:52.06, 4. Samantha Roth, Douglas 1:55.37, 5. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:55.99, 6. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:56.03, 7. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:56.27, 8. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 1:56.47, 9. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:57.13, 10. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:57.69, 11. Camilia Manrique, Western 1:57.73, 12. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:58.41, 13. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 14. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.67, 15. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 1:58.80, 16. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:58.85, 17. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:59.13, 18. Allison Kopas, University School 1:59.21, 19. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 1:59.28, 20. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 1:59.70, 21. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 2:00.04, 22. Andrea Bucaro, Cypress Bay 2:00.15, 23. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 2:00.22, 24. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 2:00.51, 25. Sophia Cumming, North Broward Prep 2:00.55, 26. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 2:00.87, 27. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:00.98, 28. Abby Oyetunji, Sagemont 2:01.13, 29. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.46, 30. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 2:01.73; 2013 BEST: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.14.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:04.84, 2. Allison Kopas, University School 2:06.22, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:08.01, 4. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.03, 5. Danielle Ginzburg, Coral Glades 2:11.06, 6. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:11.75, 7. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:12.67, 8. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:13.21, 9. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 2:13.88, 10. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 2:14.10, 11. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:14.21, 12. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.26, 13. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 2:14.76, 14. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:15.20, 15. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:17.39, 16. Star Fassler, Cooper City 2:17.56, 17. Samantha Roth, Douglas 2:18.91, 18. Emily Jurich, Douglas 2:19.00, 19. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 2:19.76, 20. Abigail Fossas, Taravella 2:20.49, 21. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:20.83, 22. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 2:21.02, 23. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:21.31, 24. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 2:21.37, 25. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:21.57, 26. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:21.90, 27. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:22.19, 28. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 2:22.35, 29. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 2:22.73, 30. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 2:22.84; 31. Amanda Kopas, University School 2:22.98; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.39, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.39, 2. Osianna McReed, Northeast 23.91, 3. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 23.98, 4. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.15, 5. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.38, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 24.82, 7. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 24.88, 8. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 24.95, 9. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 24.98, 10. Allora Williams, Plantation 25.05,11. Amanda Tipton, Nova 25.10, 12. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.15, 13. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 25.27, 14. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 25.30,15. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 25.34, 16. tie, Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy and Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 25.36, 18. Dominique Fajardo, Coral Springs 25.43, 19. Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 25.46, 20. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 25.47, 21. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 25.57, 22. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 25.59, 23. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 25.75, 24. Andrea van den Berg, Cypress Bay 25.84, 25. Ainsley Anderton, South Florida Heat 25.91, 26. tie, Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter and Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 25.94, 28. Alex Sanchez, Nova 25.99, 29. Annabella Lyn, University School 26.01, 30. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 26.09, 31. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 26.14, 32. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 26.15, 33. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 26.19, 34. Daria Chiarella, Taravella 26.25, 35. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 26.26; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.10, AA-A.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 513.75, State 4A champion; 2. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75, 3. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 492.50, 4. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas 475.10, 5. Maia Goldstein, University School 471.30, 6. Carolyn Ehrlich, Pompano Beach 466.45, 7. Juliette Pozzuoli, Pine Crest 423.95, 8. Ali Watson, Pine Crest 423.60, 9. Daniela Castillo, Sagemont 412.25, 10. Leanne Sheffer, South Plantation and Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 400.45, 12. Skye Warriner, Fort Lauderdale 371.20, 13. Aubrey Quintanilla, South Florida Heat 359.65, 14. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 358.45, 15. Adaliz Pelcastre, Fort Lauderdale 357.40, 16. Maya Fernandes, Cypress Bay 344.80, 17. Hannah Lindgren, Pompano Beach 336.60; 2013 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.68, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.60, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.20, 4. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.86, 5. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 58.49, 6. Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 58.70, 7. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 59.03, 8. Molly See, Pine Crest 59.31, 9. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.00, 10. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:00.31, 11. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:00.51,12. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 1:00.68, 13. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:00.82, 14. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:00.84, 15. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 1:00.93, 16. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:00.99, 17. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 1:01.03, 18. Ariana Quelaqudelo, Hollywood Hills 1:01.14, 19. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 1:01.52, 20. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 1:01.59, 21. Crystal Navellier, Pine Crest 1:02.14, 22. Nicolle Miranda, South Plantation 1:02.20, 23. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.26, 24. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:02.49, 25. Natasha Testa, Cooper City 1:02.57, 26. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.71; 2013 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.45, AA-C.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 50.95, 2. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 51.87, 3. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 52.30, 4. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 52.35, 5. Samantha Roth, Douglas 52.70, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 53.26, 7. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 53.30, 8. Osianna McReed, Northeast 53.40, 9. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 54.07, 10. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 54.11,11. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 54.63, 12. Andrea van den Berg, Cypress Bay 54.66, 13. Annabella Lyn, University School 54.88, 14. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 54.89, 15. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 55.12, 16. Sophia Cumming, North Broward Prep 55.22, 17. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 55.26, 18. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.29, 19. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 55.36, 20. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 55.38, 21. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 55.41, 22. Lindsey Hay, American Heritage 55.70, 23. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.57, 24. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.83, 25. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 56.46, 26. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 56.61, 27. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.62, 28. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 56.65, 29. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 56.90, Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 57.24, 30. Dominique Fajardo, Coral Springs 57.29, 31. Daria Chiarella, Taravella 57.57, 32. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.64, 34. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 57.82, 35. tie, Amanda Tipton, Nova and Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 57.86; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 50.42, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96, 2. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 5:04.65, 3. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:05.89, 4. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:07.71, 5. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 5:08.29, 6. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:08.69, 7. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:09.91, 8. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:12.59, 9. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:13.29, 10. Allison Kopas, University School 5:13.87, 11. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 5:14.90, 12. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:17.35, 13. Samantha Roth, Douglas 5:18.00, 14. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 5:19.03, 15. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:19.74, 16. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 5:23.48, 17. Camilia Manrique, Western 5:24.02, 18. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 5:30.17, 19. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 5:31.50, 20. Isabella Comunale, St. Thomas 5:31.98, 21. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas 5:31.99, 22. Annabella Lyn, University School 5:32.26, 23. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 5:32.37, 24. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 5:34.93, 25. Abby Oyetunji, Somerset 5:35.23, 26. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 5:35.29, 27. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 5:36.53, 28. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 5:36.90, 29. Adriana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 5:37.39, 30. Taylor Early, North Broward 5:37.43; 2013 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:51.13, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.66 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein,Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz), 2. Westminster Academy 1:39.78, 3. Douglas 1:40.02, 4. South Florida Heat 1:41.33, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.95, 6. St. Thomas 1:42.00, 7. Cypress Bay 1:42.47, 8. Nova 1:42.62, 9. American Heritage 1:43.51, 10. Calvary Christian 1:47.22, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.06, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.71,13. University School 1:48.76, 14. Northeast 1:49.81, 15. Coral Glades 1:50.05, 16. Taravella 1:50.50, 17. Pompano Beach 1:50.88, 18. West Broward 1:52.18, 19. Hollywood Hills 1:52.44, 20. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.64; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.99, AA-A, (Marta Ciesla, Julia Chui, Brooke Bernstein, Hannah Veal).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63, 2. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 57.20, 3. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.28, 4. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 58.39, 5. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 58.54, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 58.74, 7. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 58.92, 8. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 59.21, 9. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:00.07, 10. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 1:00.39, 11. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:01.35, 12. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:01.47, 13. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:02.02, 14. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:02.86, 15. Skye Downey, South Plantaton 1:03.34, 16. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:03.48, 17. Allora Williams, Plantation 1:03.60, 18. Abigail Fossas, Taravella 1:03.86, 19. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:04.10, 20. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.27, 21. Sarah Bucaro, Cypress Bay 1:04.82, 22. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:05.23, 23. Kristin Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:05.48; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 52.46, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 1:03.30, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:03.69, 3. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:04.01, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:05.73, 5. Fatimah Westbook, Fort Lauderdale 1:06.77, 6. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:08.96, 7. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.42, 8. Hayley Johnson, Deerfield Beach 1:09.92, 9. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, Pine Crest 1:09.97, 10. Jackie Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:10.53, 11. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:10.70, 12. Star Fassler, Cooper City 1:11.28, 13. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:11.61, 14. Allison Kopas, University School 1:12.30, 15. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:12.62, 16. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, Westminster Academy 1:12.74, 17. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:12.85, 18. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:13.03, 19. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.12, 20. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:13.35, 21. Rachel Botting, South Florida Heat 1:13.51, 22. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 1:13.58, 23. Gabrianna Banks, American Heritage 1:13.98, 24. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 1:14.07, 25. Bianca Monti, West Broward 1:14.15, 26. Lyanla Jackson, Stranahan 1:14.23, 27. Alicja Zielinski, Northeast 1:14.30, 28. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 1:14.76, 29. Nat Gadelrab, Nova 1:16.16, 30. Andrea Homes, Cypress Bay 1:16.19; 2013 BEST: 1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:01.92, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:35.73 ( Catharine Cooper, Marissa Brannan, Lindsay Hay, Alexandra Pacitti), 2. Pine Crest 3:36.71, 3. Cypress Bay 3:40.29, 4. South Florida Heat 3:42.72, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:43.03, 6. Fort Lauderdale 3:43.13, 7. Westminster Academy 3:47.40, 8. St. Thomas 3:47.48, 9. University School 3:48.75, 10. Coral Springs Charter 3:50.02, 11. West Broward 3:50.63, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.15, 13. South Plantation 3:53.77, 14. Coral Glades 3:55.94, 15. Pompano Beach 3:57.26; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 3:30.22, AA-C, (Miriyam Ghali, Julia Chui, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale).

GIRLS 2014 SEASON RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, 2. Westminster Academy, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. Douglas, Fort Lauderdale.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:37.99 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. University School 1:38.71, 3. Pine Crest 1:39.51, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.38, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:41.48, 6. Sagemont 1:41.56, 7. Pompano Beach 1:41.84, 8. Douglas 1:42.31, 9. Cypress Bay 1:44.25, 10. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.80, 11. Calvary Christian 1:45.19, 12. Nova 1:45.72, 13. South Florida Heat 1:45.80, 14. Westminster Academy 1:45.97, 15. Monarch 1:46.17, 16. West Broward 1:46.76, 17. Flanagan 1:46.99, 18. Somerset 1:47.58; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.31 (Nico Medina, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:41.92, 2. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:43.03, 3. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:44.22, 4. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.34, 5. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 1:44.54, 6. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:44.55, 7. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 1:46.79, 8. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:47.00, 9. John Graner, Pine Crest 1:47.02, 10. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 1:47.08, 11. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 1:47.39, 12. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 1:47.31, 13. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.54, 14. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:48.02, 15. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:48.12, 16. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:48.22, 17. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 1:48.69,18. David Cantu, Nova 1:49.14, 19. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.23, 20. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 1:49.30, 21. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:49.32, 22. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:49.53, 23. Dylan Allen, Douglas 1:49.69, 24. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:49.88, 25. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:50.00, 26. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:50.18, 27. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 1:51.29, 28. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:51.44, 29. Juan Diaz, Cypress Bay 1:51.50; 2013 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:39.34.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:53.49, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:54.30, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 1:54.88, 4. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:57.66, 5. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:58.08, 6. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:59.03, 7. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:00.46, 8. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 2:00.57, 9. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.69, 10. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:02.00, 11. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:02.05, 12. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 2:02.82, 13. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:02.87, 14. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:03.33, 15. Patrick Groters, University School 2:04.01, 16. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:04.14, 17. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:04.36, 18. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 2:04.79, 19. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 2:05.50, 20. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:06.04, 21. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 2:06.29, 22. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:06.55, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:07.03, 24. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 2:07.17, 25. JoJo Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.67, 26. Matthew Menocal, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.11, 27. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 2:08.33, 28. tie, Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas and Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 2:08.51, 30. Alex Monti, West Broward 2:08.57; 2013 BEST: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:52.57, AA-C.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61, 2. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 21.47, 3. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 21.52, 4. August Charni, Coral Glades 21.53, 5. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 21.56, 6. Patrick Groters, University School 21.88, 7. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.05, 8. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 22.07, 9. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.14, 10. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 22.15, 11. Kearn Kubanali, St. Thomas 22.17, 12. tie, Otavio Metzker, Monarch and Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 22.29, 14. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.39, 15. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.40, 16. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 22.46, 17. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 22.53, 18. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 22.62, 19. Stephen Duhaney, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.68, 20. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 22.82, 21. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 22.85, 22. tie, Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas and Tristan Celestin, Douglas 22.90, 24. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 22.91, 25. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 22.93, 26. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 22.94, 27. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 22.99, 28. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 23.06, 29. Jacob Rogatinsky, American Heritage 23.11, 30. Matthew Lyn, University School 23.21, 30. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 23.22, 30. 31. Leo Manrique, Western 23.27, 32. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 23.28, 33. Eduardo Graciano, Somerset 23.36, 34. Luiz Renato Freire, Cypress Bay 23.56, 35. Amani McFarline, Piper 23.60; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 20.46, AA-A.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65, State 4A champion, 2. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 538.50, 3. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 533.55, 4. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas 458.85, 5. Hudson Coldren, Cardinal Gibbons 412.35, 6. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 405.00, 7. Louis Giroire, Fort Lauderdale 400.75, 8. Lyles Hayes-Macaluso, PC 377.85, 9. Blake Shreves, Nova 368.00, 10. Dane Gailitis, Pine Crest 352.60, 11. Hunter Fields, Pine Crest 333.55, 12. Johnny Kovalcik, Douglas 331.00,13. Chaney Hewlett, Calvary Christian 307.95, 14. Andre Williams, Fort Lauderdale 305.60, 15. Justin Adelkopf, West Broward 304.15; 2013 BEST: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons and Logan Downey, South Plantation 560.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 49.93, 2. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 51.39, 3. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 51.71, 4. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 52.33, 5. tie, Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian and Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 52.39, 7. Nico Medina, American Heritage 52.59, 8. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 52.80, 9. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.88, 10. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 53.22, 11. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 53.58, 12. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 53.91, 13. John Silvera, University School 54.69, 14. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 54.74, 15. Daniel Lobaton, Cooper City 54.76, 16. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 54.78, 17. Daniel Pereira, University School 54.92, 18. Felipe Farias, Taravella 55.37, 19. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 55.43, 20. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 55.56, 21. Juan Diaz, Cypress Bay 55.98, 22. Quinn Roth, Monarch 56.01, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 56.09, 24. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 56.10, 25. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 56.39, 26. Luiz Renato Freire, Cypress Bay 56.77, 27. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 56.81; 2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 51.16.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17, 2. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.18, 3. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 46.66, 4. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 47.19, 5. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 47.26, 6. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 47.48, 7. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 48.30, 8. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 48.48, 9. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 48.50, 10. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 48.54, 11. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 49.28, 12. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 49.38, 13. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 49.41, 14. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 49.43, 15. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 49.49,16. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage and Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 49.56, 18. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 49.78,19.Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 49.82, 20. Sean Chen, South Plantation 49.92, 21. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 49.93, 22. Matthew Kronengold, Pine Crest 50.11, 23. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 50.29, 24. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 50.54, 25. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 50.57, 26. Patrick Groters, University School 50.65, 27. Esteban Velasco, Somerset 50.90; 2013 BEST: 1. Anton Veronin, North Broward Prep 46.53.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:37.31, 2. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:39.15, 3. Nico Medina, American Heritage 4:39.97, 4. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 4:41.02, 5. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 4:41.77, 6. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 4:44.94, 7. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 4:46.17, 8. Samuel Asnis, University School 4:47.11, 9. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 4:47.26, 10. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 4:47.98, 11. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 4:48.46, 12. John Graner, Pine Crest 4:48.70, 13. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 4:48.97, 14. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:49.21, 15. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:49.44, 16. Dylan Allen, Douglas 4:49.57, 17. Daniel Pereira, University School 4:52.98, 18. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 4:53.56, 19. Nicholas Pacitti, American Heritage 4:54.89, 20. Nazareth Lockart, South Plantation 4:55.12, 21. David Cantu, Nova 4:55.21, 22. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:55.80, 23. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:58.25, 24. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 4:59.59, 25. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:01.39, 26. tie, Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach and Gene Meloro, Plantation 5:02.23, 28. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 5:02.31, 29. Simon Ortiz, West Broward 5:02.57, 30. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 5:04.17, 31. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 5:04.47; 2013 BEST: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:25.75, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.85, 3. American Heritage 1:28.46, 4. University School 1:30.26, 5. Pine Crest 1:31.18, 6. Pompano Beach 1:31.40, 7. Douglas 1:31.47, 8. Cypress Bay 1:31.63, 9. Monarch 1:32.16, 10. Calvary Christian 1:32.41, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:32.65, 12. South Florida Heat 1:33.28, 13. Westminster Academy 1:33.75, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.49,15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:36.91,16. Sagemont 1:38.43, 17. Flanagan 1:38.97, 18. Coral Springs 1:39.14, 19. Deerfield Beach 1:39.77, 20. Nova 1:40.40; 2013 BEST: 1. University School 1:26.98.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31, 2. August Charni, Coral Glades 53.25, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 53.30, 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 54.43, 5. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 54.59, 6. Nico Medina, American Heritage 54.83, 7. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 54.85, 8. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 55.68, 9. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 55.96, 10. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 55.99, 11. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 56.11, 12. Daniel Pereira, University School 56.22, 13. tie, Andre Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 56.72, 15. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 56.81,16. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 56.98, 17. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 57.11, 18. Matthew Kronengold, Pine Crest 57.26, 19. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 57.33, 20. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 57.57, 21. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 57.80, 22. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 58.28, 23. Clement Bowe, St. Thomas 58.45, 24. Alejandro Lombo, American Heritage 58.50, 25. Juan Osorio, West Broward 58.89; 2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 52.57.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Daniel Pereira, University School 59.03, 2. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 59.55, 3. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 59.93, 4. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:00.21, 5. Tristan Celestin, Douglas 1:00.95, 6. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 1:01.31, 7. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 1:01.33, 8. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:02.37, 9. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:03.52, 10. Brendan Cassie, West Broward 1:03.77, 11. John Silvera, University School 1:04.07, 12. Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:04.19, 13. Eric Veit, Cypress Bay 1:04.35, 14. tie, Dylan Allen, Douglas and Race Wilhoite, Pompano Beach 1:04.68, 16. Andre Bacic, Deerfield Beach 1:04.84, 17. Christopher Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:05.50,18. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 1:05.55, 19. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 1:05.79, 20. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas 1:05.88, 21. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:06.15, 22. Tyler Gibson, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:06.52, 23. Elad Fraiman, Posnack 1:06.88, 24. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 1:06.95, 25. Kyle Suarez, West Broward 1:07.00, 26. Yona Rubin, Fort Lauderdale 1:07.13, 27. Will Scasserra, Westminster Academy 1:07.32, 28. Liam Canning, South Plantation 1:07.34, 29. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:07.41, 30. David Cantu, Nova 1:07.55; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 54.76.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:11.68 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Fernando Bohorquez, Julien Pinon), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.95, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:16.57, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.93, 5. Cypress Bay 3:16.97, 6. Sagemont 3:19.12, 7. University School 3:20.64, 8. Pine Crest 3:23.74, 9. Nova 3:24.08, 10. Somerset 3:29.18, 11. South Florida Heat 3:33.08, 12. Pompano Beach 3:33.16, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 3:33.21, 14. West Broward 3:35.13, 15. Cooper City 3:38.31, 16. Monarch 3:38.94, 17. Flanagan 3:39.06, 18. Douglas 3:39.60, 19. Cardinal Gibbons 3:39.77, 20. Coral Glades 3:42.93, 21. Westminster Academy 3:45.91, 22. South Plantation 3:45.94; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:09.46, AA-C (Julien Pinon, Nico Medina, Fernando Bohorquez, Chris Garcia).

BOYS TEAM 2014 SEASON RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Pine Crest, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Sagemont, St. Thomas, Pembroke Pines Charter

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Dominates Day Two Of Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet


By Sharon Robb

October 18, 2014—Rafael Rodriguez and his South Florida Aquatic club teammates had another good day at the fourth annual Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet Saturday at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Rodriguez, 12, led the team with four victories.

He won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 57.86; 50-yard freestyle in 23.90, also a best time; 50-yard butterfly in a best time 25.78 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.42.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Sara Quintero, 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:13.53 followed by 8-year-old teammate Erika Pelaez in 1:13.87.

Leonardo Mateus, 200-yard freestyle, 1:58.10, best time; 200-yard butterfly, 2:17.31, best time.

Isabella Di Salvo had two seconds and one third. She was third in the 50-yard butterfly in 29.47 and second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:29.22 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:06.25.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 and 11:30 a.m.

The Florida Gold Coast Top 16 Fall Invitational is named in honor of one of the most beloved and well-respected coaches in the Florida Gold Coast. Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Adriana Gooding, Azura 2:12.96, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:16.34, 3. CiCi Robinson, NPB 2:19.05; SOFLO: 10. Erika Pelaez 2:23.84, best time; 11-12, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:02.22, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:04.97, 3. Kyana Castro. SOFLO 2:05.61; SOFLO: 12. Valentina Carrion 2:11.43, best time; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PCS 1:59.38, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:59.99, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:02.93; SOFLO: 27. Zariya Harris 2:12.58; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Marquez, Unattached 1:51.09, 2. Angela Cicenia, Unattached 1:57.08, 3. Fabiana Ingram, LLL.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. CiCi Robinson, NPB 37.40, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 38.09, 3. Megan Gonzales-Mugaburu, WOW 38.11; 11-12, 1. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 33.33, 2. Rachel Botting, CSSC 33.44, 3. Johanna Bruk, OAC 34.50; SOFLO: 13. Valentina Carrion 37.82, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 2:38.97, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:41.91, 3. Rachel Botting, CSSC 2:43.15; 13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 2:33.30, 2. Erin Tague, LLL 2:44.07, 3. Delaney Simpkins, TCA 2:44.71; 15-and-over, 1. Jena Pisani, LLL 2:39.29, 2. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:39.85, 3. Emma Rodriguez, Unattached 2:43.20.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Adriana Gooding, 1:10.47, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:13.20, best time, 3. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:14.25; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:04.54, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:05.85, 3. Madison Kozel, Azura 1:08.53; SOFLO: 6. Kyana Castro 1:08.93, best time, 10. Jacqueline Lugo 1:11.10, best time, 13. Valentina Carrion 1:11.40, best time, 32. Karen Perez 1:16.58.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 2:15.24, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PCS 2:15.61, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:19.40; SOFLO: 24. Zariya Harris 2:32.52; 15-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, MDCA 2:14.92, 2. Fabiana Ingram, LLL 2:17.27, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:17.48.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. CiCi Robinson, NPB 27.27, 2. Adriana Gooding, Azura 28.37, 3. Liah Perez, WOW 29.68; SOFLO: 6. Erika Pelaez 30.97, best time; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 26.47, 2. Rachel Botting, CSSC 26.49, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 26.64; SOFLO: 6. Isabella Di Salvo 27.46, best time, 8. Jacqueline Lugo 27.78, best time, 22. Valentina Carrion 29.59, 24. Karen Perez 29.68, best time; 13-14, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 25.41, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 25.65, 3. Delaney Biro, CSSC 25.76; SOFLO: 26. Zariya Harris 28.62; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Marquez, Unattached 23.39, 2. Angela Cicenia, Unattached 25.58, 3. Jena Pisani, LLL 25.72.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 31.35, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 31.75, 3. Adriana Gooding, Azura 32.01; SOFLO: 5. Sara Quintero 32.90; 11-12, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 28.47, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 29.47, 3. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 29.62; SOFLO: 8. Kyana Castro 30.32, best time, 10. Jacqueline Lugo 30.64, best time, 24. Karen Perez 33.10, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Dakota Brisco, LLL 2;28.10, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:29.22, best time, 3. Madison Kozel, Azura 2:38.18; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PCS 2:13.77, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 2:13.88, 3. Erika Wesch, JDST 2:18.04; 15-and-over, 1. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:14.84, 2. Fabiana Ingram, LLL 2:19.17, 3. Claudia Alburez, GUA 2:24.27.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:13.53, best time, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:13.87, 3. Faith Fowler, CSSC 1:14.29; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:00.42, 2. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 1:02.05, 3. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:06.25, best time; SOFLO: 13. Karen Perez 1:12.99, best time; 13-14, 1. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 1:00.38, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:04.19, 3. Eriana Tempeerino, ECAC 1:05.41; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Marquez, Unattached 59.78, 2. Melannie Vargas, MDCA 1:00.90, 3. Angela Cicenia, Unattached 1:03.46.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 2:12.77, 2. Luca Lesentier, NMST 2:13.52, 3. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 2:15; SOFLO: 8. Zackary Harris 2:20.78, best time, 14. Alejandro Mateus 2:37.19; 11-12, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:58.10, best time, 2. Andres Wong, MAC 1:59.05, 3. Santiago Gomez, MAC 2:05.50; 13-14, 1. Andres Lares, Azura 1:47.59, 2. Alberto Gomez, MDCA 1:47.72, 3. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:49.63; SOFLO: 23. Samuel Quintero 2:02.67, best time, 35. Sebastian Sierra 2:11.67, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Marcela Acosta, Azura 1:40.84, 2. Franco Lupoli, Unattached 1:41.31, 3. Carlos Herrera, Unattached 1:41.77.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 35.22, 2. Sebastian Lares, Azura 38.71, 3. Nikita Efimov, NMST 39.80; SOFLO: 14. Noah Hew 46.06, best time; 11-12, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 32.44, 2. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 33.10, 3. David Gonzalez, Azura 35.03.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 2:37.98, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:40.55, best time, 3. David Gonzalez, Azura 2:45.40; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, MDCA 2:17.42, 2. Gerson Villatoro, GUA 2:29.18, 3. Ivan Capalbo, Azura 2:31.83; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Quintero 2:34.44; 15-and-over, 1. Brayan Vasquez, GUA 2:14.94, 2. Ernesto Rangel, GUA 2:15.54, 3. Marcelo Lauzurique, MDCA 2:16.56.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 1:08.55, 2. Luca Lesentier, NMST 1:12.86, 3. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:13.74; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:15.94, 23. Noah Hew 1:28.83; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 57.86, best time, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:04.78, best time, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 1:05.21; SOFLO: 5. Joseph Lee 1:07.01, best time; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 2:06.75, 2. Christian Carlson, PC 2:09.87, 3. John Torres, Unattached 2:10.90; SOFLO: 21. Brandon Moran 2:24.87; 15-and-over, 1. William Pisani, LLL 1:57.98, 2. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:58.19, 3. Brayan Vasquez, GUA 2:03.62.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 28.97, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 29.27, 3. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 29.52; SOFLO: 19. Alejandro Mateus 33.12, 22. Nathaniel Garrick 33.46, 27. Noah Hew 35.44; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 23.90, best time, 2. Andres Wong, MAC 25.82, 3. Vinuka Aponso, YSPB 26.53; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 22.83, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 23.41, 3. Nico Ferrera, CSSC 23.82; SOFLO: 38. Brandon Moran 27.64, best time, 42. Sebastian Sierra 28.21, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Carlos Herrera, Unattached 21.08, 2. Jhonny Perez, Azura 21.49, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 21.53.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 29.93, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 31.39, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 31.66; SOFLO: 7. Zackary Harris 32.90, 14. Alejandro Mateus 35.43, 22. Nathaniel Garrick 39.04; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 25.78, best time, 2. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 27.79, 3. Vinuka Aponso, YSPB 28.34.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:17.31, best time, 2. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:21.60, 3. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:22.36, best time; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 2:03.38, 2. Drake Gill, BR 2:09.14, 3. Kyle DiMatteo, LLL 2:09.80; SOFLO: 7. Samuel Quintero 2:21.88, 9. Brandon Moran 2:32.05; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 1:54.28, 2. Fernando Bohorquez, Azura 1:56.02, 3. Michael Rahrig, LLL 1:59.26.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, Jupiter 1:03.63, 2. Carter Hewitt, Jupiter 1:10.43, 3. Luca Lesentier, NM 1:15.51; SOFLO: 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:21.29, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 58.42, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:03.86, 3. Andres Wong, MAC 1:06.81; SOFLO: 4. Joseph Lee 1:08.98; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, MDCA 53.93, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 55.90, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 56.88; SOFLO: 10. Samuel Quintero 1:03.73; 15-and-over, 1. Mateo Medina, Azura 52.28, 2. Carlos Herrera,Unattached 52.57, 3. William Pisani, LLL 53.42.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com