Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Alexis Christensen Lead SOFLO In Fourth Session On Final Day Of GCST Winter Open


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, January 21, 2019—It was girl power for South Florida Aquatic Club during Session Four of the Gulf Coast Swim Team Winter Open Sunday at FGCU Aquatics Center.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 13, was top finisher placing third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 38.20, dropping 3.54 seconds off her previous best. It was her best finish during the three-day meet. She had two other Top 20 finishes on the final day. She finished with six points in high point.

Alexis Christensen, 13, was ninth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:51.56. She had three other Top 17 finishes. She finished with three points.

SOFLO had 21 swimmers (13 girls and eight boys) compete in 127 individual events and three girls teams in two relay events.

The field was comprised mostly of teams from Central and North Florida in the Florida Swimming Association. Pompano Beach Piranhas, Heritage Aquatics and SOFLO are the only Florida Gold Coast teams.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 2:14.59; SOFLO: 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:35.22, time drop; Open, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 2:13.37.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ania Kokosinski, SWIM 1:02.01; SOFLO: 11. Alexis Christensen 1:09.00, 15. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:12.16; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 59.92.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Michelle Cottle, LAKR 24.66; SOFLO: 15. Alexis Christensen 27.71; Open, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, SWIM 25.79.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Addison Reese, LAKR 2:29.40; SOFLO: 9. Alexis Christensen 2:51.56; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 2:31.34.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Sophie Cox, LAKR 34.49; SOFLO: 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 38.20, time drop; Open, 1. Gina Fimiano, HAT 33.24.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Michelle Whelton, SKY 1:01.14; SOFLO: 17. Alexis Christensen 1:15.00, 18. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:15.49, time drop; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 58.22.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:52.07.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Hayley Clark, LAKR 10:39.02.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 2:02.03; Open, 1. Wesley Kephart, SKY 1:59.10.

100-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. James Rose, CCS 58.63; Open, 1. Amadeusz Knop, SKY 53.97.

50-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 23.11; Open, 1. Kirk Klemm, SWIM 22.69.

200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 2:27.36; Open, 1. Joseph Joyce, SKY 2:22.91.

50-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Brent Baker, SWIM 30.06; Open, 1. Kirill Luka, SKY 30.28.

100-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Colton Rasmussen, WIM 55.96; Open, 1. Sebastian Aguirre, PB 52.60.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:45.18.

1,000-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Ryan Staunch, SWIM 9:35.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Sweeps District 9-4A Team Titles; Lance Lesage Wins District Title


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, October 29, 2018—St. Thomas Aquinas defended its girls and boys team titles at last week’s District 9-4A Swimming and Diving Championship at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex.

The Raiders young girls team won with 646.5 points ahead of Douglas with 357 points and Deerfield Beach with 218 points.

The Raiders won all three of the girls relays and won six individual events.

The Raiders swept the top three places in the girls’ 200-yard freestyle with senior Kasey Jordan winning in 2:00.24 followed by sophomore Gabriella Chambers in 2:02.82 and freshman Isabella Troccoli in 2:07.12.

The Raiders also swept the top three places in the girls 100-yard butterfly with Jordan in 55.15, sophomore Lalainie Bannister in 55.89 and Troccoli in 57.99.

The Raiders swept the top three spots in the girls 500-yard freestyle with Gabriella Chambers in 5:25.13, freshman Victoria Landron in 5:27.18 and freshman Megan Smith in 5:32.63.

Kasey Jordan and Giulianna Garcia were double winners in individual events for the Raiders.

Jordan won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.24 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.15.

Garcia won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.07 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.39.

The Raiders boys team won the district crown with 427 points. Douglas was second with 365 and Coral Glades was third with 335 points.

SOFLO’s Lance Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 54.22 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.52. He was also a member of the Raiders’ two winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Juan Zapata was a double winner for the Raiders boys in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.27 and 100-yard butterfly in 52.00.

Andres McKeon of Coral Springs and Carter Carlson of Deerfield Beach were also double winners.

McKeon won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.19 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.55.

Carlson won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.34 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.92 and anchored the Bucks’ winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:31.55.

Connor Dietrich of Douglas won the boys diving title with 450.45 points. Teammate Olivia Rosen won the girls diving title with 410.60.

Boca Raton High School will host the Region 3-4A meet at Bobcat Aquatic Complex on Friday, Nov. 2 at 11 a.m. for diving and 5:30 p.m. for swimming. The event is timed finals.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 646.5, 2. Douglas 357, 3. Deerfield Beach 218, 4. Monarch 200, 5. Taravella 173.5, 6. Coral Springs 156, 7. Coral Glades 131, 8. South Plantation 116, 9. Piper 72, 10. Plantation 27.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.80 (Lalainie Bannister, Gina Fimiano, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:59.32, 3. Douglas 2:04.76.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Jordan, STA 2:00.24, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:02.82, 3. Isabella Troccoli, STA 2:07.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 2. Abigail Bush, STA 2:18.06, 3. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:21.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.83, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 25.14, 3. Emily Chen, DB 26.04.

1-meter diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 410.60, 2. Emma Murray, STA 377.25, 3. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 339.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Giulianna Garcia, MON 1:00.39, 2. Samantha Litman, STA 1:04.13, 3. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:05.39.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.15, 2. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.89, 3. Isabella Troccolo, STA 57.99.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:25.13, 2. Victoria Landron, STA 5:27.18, 3. Megan Smith, STA 5:32.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers), 2. Deerfield Beach 1:48.31, 3. Douglas 1:49.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:02.37, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.40, 3. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.63, 2. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.79, 3. Abigail Bush, STA 1:11.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.65 (Isabella Chambers, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Kasey Jordan), 2. Monarch 4:09.11, 3. Douglas 4:19.32.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 427, 2. Douglas 365.5, 3. Coral Glades 335, 4. Deerfield Beach 212.5, 5. Coral Springs 198, 6. Taravella 132, 7. Plantation 98, 8. Monarch 93, 9. South Plantation 63, 10. Piper 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.55 (Lance Lesage, Ian Hamilton, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez), 2. Coral Glades 1:44.19, 3. Douglas 1:46.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 1:50.19, 2. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:51.90, 3. Steven Grady, STA 1:56.28.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:58.27, 2. Renato Herran, Plantation 2:01.12, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:03.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.58, 2. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.10, 3. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 450.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 52.00, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 54.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Carter Carlson, DB 49.34, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 49.52, 3. David Blanco, CGL 49.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres McKeon, CS 4:55.55, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 5:02.40, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 5:02.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Deerfield Beach 1:31.55 (Emilio Barrantes, Ben Simonson, Ian Martinez, Carter Carlson), 2. Douglas 1:34.06, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.03.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 54.22, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 56.09, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 58.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Carter Carlson, DB 1:02.92, 2. David Blanco, CGL 1:03.70, 3. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:04.88.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.57 (Kalvin Hernandez, Felipe Bravo, Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata), 2. Deerfield Beach 3:24.89, 3. Douglas 3:50.57.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Favored To Defend Titles At BCAA Championships Saturday At Plantation Aquatic Complex


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 28, 2018–Will Lightning strike twice at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex?

The Cypress Bay Lightning girls and boys teams, with both talent and depth, are favored to defend their titles in the day-long meet.

The much-anticipated BCAA meet attracts all BCAA-member schools and excludes Pine Crest, American Heritage, NSU University School, Westminster Academy, Archbishop McCarthy, Calvary Christian and other private teams allowing schools to earn county bragging rights.

Last year Cypress Bay, coached by John Spire, won the boys title by nearly 100 points with 419 points ahead of Fort Lauderdale, St. Thomas Aquinas, Douglas and Cooper City. The Lightning also won the boys title in 2015.

The girls team won with 554 points, more than 100 points ahead of St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, Fort Lauderdale and Cardinal Gibbons.

Several defending champions and record holders are in the field.

Paige Lane of Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.20. Teammate Gaby Banks won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23.

Kathleen Golding of Cooper City won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.93 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.14. Both were BCAA records.

Diego Machado of Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.92.

Rafael Rodriguez of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.46.

Fort Lauderdale’s Kevin De Grijze won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.33.

The only BCAA swimmer ranked No. 1 in the Broward County honor roll is Juan Zapata of St. Thomas Aquinas. He has the fastest 200-yard individual medley time in 1:55.71 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.28. Cypress Bay is the top-ranked BCAA team ranked second behind Pine Crest.

Top seeds in the 1-meter diving event are Tyler Flowers of Cooper City and freshman Reese Lansman of Douglas.

Freshman Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City, making her BCAA meet debut, is seeded first in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.00.

Other top seeds are: Kathleen Golding, 200-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley; De Grijze, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly; Zapata, 200-yard individual medley; Banks, 50-yard freestyle; Dante Poe, Pompano Beach, 50-yard freestyle; Giulianna Garcia, Monarch, 100-yard butterfly; Solana Capalbo of Cypress Bay, 100-yard freestyle; Robert Wilson of Cooper City, 100-yard freestyle; Mattheus Santos of Pompano Beach, 500-yard freestyle; Gwen Bencie of Pompano Beach, 100-yard backstroke; Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, 100-yard backstroke; Molly Golding of Cooper City, 100-yard breaststroke; and Javier Roman of Cooper City, 100-yard breaststroke.

The meet has only been cancelled once and that was in 2016 when Hurricane Matthew forced the cancellation of several high school events in Broward and Palm Beach counties.

ELSEWHERE

American Heritage Plantation will compete Saturday in the FSPA High School Invitational at Sailfish Splash Aquatic Athletics Center, site if this year’s state meet. Among the Patriots 18 swimmers will be Daniel Escobar, Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi, Isabella Taylor, Thea Mckenna and Julie and Olivia Mason. Pine Crest is sending five divers including two-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez.

2017 BCAA SWIMMING & DIVING RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cypress Bay 973, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 747, 3. Fort Lauderdale 677.5, 4. Cooper City 648, 5. Douglas 475, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 349, 7. Pompano Beach 335, 8. Deerfield Beach 291, 9. Coral Glades 286, 10. South Broward 234, 11. Everglades 215, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 204, 13. Nova 200, 14. Coral Springs Charter 189, 15. West Broward 167, 16. Western 165, 17. Taravella 164, 18. South Plantation 134.5, 19. Coral Springs 99, 20. Northeast 90, 21. Monarch 59, 22. Flanagan 58, 23. McArthur 20.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cypress Bay 554, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 426, 3. Cooper City 334, 4. Fort Lauderdale 332, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 166, 6. Deerfield Beach 165, 7. Coral Springs Charter 164, 8. Douglas 159, 9. Everglades 157, 10. Taravella 118, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 115, 12. Pompano Beach 113, 13. Coral Glades 112, 14. Nova 107, 15. South Broward 92, 16. Western, West Broward 72, 18. South Plantation 64, 19. Monarch 38, 20. Northeast 30, 21. Flanagan 25, 22. Coral Springs, McArthur 20.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:51.15 (Ellie Koch, Isabella Nigro, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:51.39, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.90.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.20, 2. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:58.26, 3. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.93, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:13.44, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 2:17.23.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.26, 3. Savannah Yates, CG 24.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 57.95, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.84, 3. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.82.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.14, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.57, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.98.

1-meter diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 232.45, 2. Courtney Russo, CC 225.95, 3. Leanne Sheffer, SP 215.55.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:12.65, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 5:14.18, 3. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:21.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:40.88 (Solana Capalbo, Barbara Bernal, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 1:43.75, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FL 59.48, 2. Kayla Cunningham, EVER 1:02.04, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:02.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Savannah Yates, CG 1:07.45, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.98, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:40.92 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Ulrike Tovilla, Gaby Banks), 2. St. Thomas 3:45.85, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:57.89.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Cypress Bay 419, 2. Fort Lauderdale 345.5, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 321, 4. Douglas 316, 5. Cooper City 314, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 234, 7. Pompano Beach 222, 8. Coral Glades 174, 9. South Broward 142, 10. Deerfield Beach 126, 11. West Broward 95, 12. Western, Nova 93, 14. Coral Springs 79, 15. South Plantation 70.5, 16. Northeast 60, 17. Everglades 58, 18. Taravella 46, 19. Cardinal Gibbons 38, 20. Flanagan 33, 21. Coral Springs Charter 25, 22. Monarch 21.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.51 (Andres Lares, Ricky Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Casey Moya), 2. Cypress Bay 1:40.82, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:42.92, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:44.90, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:45.36.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:55.03, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:55.20, 3. Rafael Santos, PB 1:59.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.77, 2. Dante Poe, PB 22.36, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 53.02, 3. Juan Serna, WB 53.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 47.87, 2. Heath Brames, CC 49.01, 3. Juan Serna, WB 49.18.

1-meter diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 206.55, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 193.40, 3. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 177.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:36.77, 2. Carlos Vasquez, STA 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:45.05.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 1:31.50 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson), 2. Douglas 1:31.96, 3. Cypress Bay 1:32.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 52.58, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 53.52, 3. Alex Marrero, SB 55.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:00.33, 2. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:01.36, 3. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:01.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:15.80 (Ricardo Roche, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez, Andres Lares), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.91, 3. Cypress Bay 3:17.60.

IF YOU GO

What: Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship

When: Saturday, swimming prelims and diving, 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation.

Of note: The one-day meet is hosted by the BCAA, Pembroke Pines Charter, St. Thomas Aquinas and City of Plantation…All relays and 500 freestyle event will be swum as timed finals…Admission is $7 for prelims and finals. Children under-12 are free. Heat sheets are $5. Parking is free…Meet directors are Rose Lockie, Terrell Woods and Alec Wathen.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Triple Winner On Day Three Of SOFLO Distance and IMX/IMR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, October 17, 2017–Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club won three events and swam a lifetime best to highlight action on the third and final day of the SOFLO IMX/IMR Challenge Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Rodriguez, 15, fine tuning for the upcoming district meet, won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:54.62, dropping 0.94 off his previous best of 1:55.56.

Rodriguez also won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.88, the only swimmer to crack 2 minutes; and 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.83.

In Sunday’s two sessions some of SOFLO’s other top finishers were:

Enrique Rodriguez, 12-and-under, won the 100-yard backstroke, 1:02.42, time drop; second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.25, also a time drop; and third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.86.

Kathleen Golding, 13-and-over, 200-yard individual medley, 2:03.73; second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:05.71; and second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.66.

Christopher Hau, 12-and-under, 100-yard breaststroke, second in 1:11.45, time drop.

Sabrina Osorio, 12-and-under, 100-yard breaststroke, third in 1:15.38, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 12-and-under, 100-yard backstroke, third in 1:03.84, time drop; third in the 100-yard butterfly, 1:01.56, time drop.

During the three-day meet, SOFLO swimmers got the chance to gauge themselves at every level. Nearly every SOFLO swimmer had at least one time drop.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge in timed finals. The USA Swimming-designed meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score. Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to SOFLO, among other FGC teams that competed were AquaKids Sharks, City of Miami Parks, Hialeah, YMCA, Hurricanes Swimming, Azura, Gulliver, Flying Fish, Shelton Doral, SWAT and Pompano Beach.

SUNDAY SESSION IV RESULTS

GIRLS

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Emiliana Chacon, CM 34.46; SOFLO TOP 20: 9. Abigail-Marie Natino 38.59, time drop.

100-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:05.40; SOFLO TOP 20: 6. Sofia Osorio 1:07.90, time drop, 10. Valerie Vank 1:10.11, time drop, 11. Alexis Christensen 1:10.17, time drop, 14. Kerry Cunningham 1:12.16, 16. Leah Pando 1:12.82, time drop, 18. Sabrina Osorio 1:13.06, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 35.29; SOFLO TOP 20: 13. Annie Schulze 47.59, time drop, 15. Abigail-Marie Natino 47.72, time drop, 17. Savini Subasingha 49.26, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:10.59; SOFLO TOP 20: 3. Sabrina Osorio 1:15.38, time drop, 4. Valerie Vank 1:15.40, time drop, 16. Natalia Sibug 1:22.07, time drop, 18. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:22.73, time drop.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Elyse Wood, Gulliver 33.67; SOFLO TOP 20: 13. Abigail-Marie Natino 41.11, time drop.

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Rebecca Montero, Unattached 1:03.41; SOFLO TOP 20: 8. Valerie Vank 1:08.10, time drop, 10. Luna Delgado 1:09.75, time drop, 12. Sofia Osorio 1:10.11, time drop, 15. Kerry Cunningham 1:12.49, time drop, 16. Sabrina Osorio 1:14.17, time drop, 18. Alexis Christensen 1:15.58, 20. Kailey Smith 1:16.13, time drop.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Dylan Ferguson, FFSC 33.37; SOFLO TOP 20: 6. Kevin Moya 38.02, time drop, 14. Connor Jimenez 43.81, time drop, 15. Juan Vallmitjana 44.93, time drop, 17. Matthew Jimenez 45.50, 18. Brandon Lozano 45.80, time drop, 19. Joseph-Blake Natino 46.10.

100-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:02.42, time drop; SOFLO TOP 20: 2. Alejandro Mateus 1:03.84, time drop, 3. Christopher Hau 1:04.79, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 1:06.08, time drop, 7. Logan Gonzalez 1:06.72, time drop, 8. Nathaniel Garrick 1:07.66, time drop, 10. Aldo Zepeda 1:08.91, time drop, 12. Alessandro Pereira 1:09.96, 13. Matthew Kim 1:10.60, time drop, 16. Lucas Porven 1:12.41, time drop, 20. Javier Colmenares 1:13.52.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Andriy Huertas, Gulliver 38.99; SOFLO TOP 2: 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 46.26, time drop, 11. Connor Jimenez 49.94, 15. Juan Vallmitjana 51.55, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Charles Pujula, HSC 1:09.36; SOFLO TOP 20: 2. Christopher Hau 1:11.45, time drop, 3. Enrique Rodriguez 1:11.86, 4. Logan Gonzalez 1:13.89, time drop, 5. Samuel Bullen 1:16.13, 7. Javier Colmenares 1:16.83, time drop, 10. Christian Tijero 1:17.85, time drop, 13. Alejandro Mateus, 1:19.48, time drop, 15. Nathaniel Garrick 1:21.17, time drop, 16. Matthew Kim 1:21.33, 17. Alessandro Pereira 1:21.50, 18. Lucas Porven 1:21.51, time drop.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Navarro, HSC 33.14; SOFLO TOP 20: 12. Kevin Moya 41.74, time drop, 14. Joseph-Blake Natino 43.03, time drop, 18. Connor Jimenez 45.41.

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Charles Pujula, HSC 1:00.13; SOFLO TOP 20: 2. Enrique Rodriguez 1:01.25, time drop, 3. Alejandro Mateus 1:01.56, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 1:05.53, time drop, 6. Christopher Hau 1:07.33, time drop, 7. Lucas Porven 1:08.07, time drop, 8. Nathaniel Garrick 1:08.19, time drop, 9. Logan Gonzalez 1:08.81, time drop, 10. Aldo Zepeda 1:09.40, time drop, 12. Javier Colmenares 1:09.51, time drop, 13. Alessandro Pereira 1:10.02.

SUNDAY SESSION V RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard butterfly: 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:04.62; SOFLO TOP 20: 2. Kathleen Golding 2:05.71, 3. Daniela Curbelo 2:14.30, 6. Paige Lane 2:17.63, 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:18.09, time drop, 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:18.99, 9. Sara Quintero 2:19.58, time drop, 12. Sara Acevedo 2:21.11, 13. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:22.86, time drop, 17. Alana Acevedo 2:28.28, time drop, 19. Maya Coffey 2:30.38, time drop.

200-yard individual medley: 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:03.73; SOFLO TOP 20: 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:17.78, time drop, 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:18.90, 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:19.87, 10. Paige Lane 2:21.29, time drop, 11. Daniela Curbelo 2:21.33, 13. Sara Quintero 2:22.80, 14. Rebekah Ling 2:24.98, time drop, 16. Sarah Acevedo 2:26.19, 19. Maya Coffey 2:27.36.

500-yard freestyle: 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 4:58.68; SOFLO TOP 20: 2. Kathleen Golding 5:00.66, 3. Paige Lee 5:20.64, 4. Kayla Cunningham 5:21.17, time drop, 5. Mallory Schleicher 5:22.30, time drop, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:30.37, 10. Sara Quintero 5:31.33, 11. Maya Coffey 5:32.26, 13. Sarah Acevedo 5:33.86, 17. Daniela Curbelo 5:43.42, 18. Emma Twombly 5:42.64, time drop.

BOYS

200-yard butterfly: 13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:54.62, time drop; SOFLO TOP 20: 3. CJ Kopecki 1:57.09, 4. Ricardo Roche 2:01.99, time drop, 5. Joseph Lee 2:03.42, time drop, 7. Luis Villanueva 2:03.75, 9. Heath Brames 2:04.27, time drop, 11. Samuel Quintero 2:05.37, 12. Leonardo Mateus 2:05.52, 14. Sebastian Lares 2:07.30, time drop, 16. Juan Diaz 2:07.68, 18. Luke Lezotte 2:08.59, time drop, 19. John Paul Handal 2:08.69, time drop.

200-yard individual medley: 13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:57.88; SOFLO TOP 20: 3. Ricardo Roche 2:02.03, 4. Samuel Quintero 2:03.47, 5. Heath Brames 2:04.38, 7. CJ Kopecki 2:04.79, 8. Leonardo Mateus 2:05.15, 9. Luis Villanueva 2:05.31, 12. Sebastian Lares 2:06.87, 16. Juan Diaz 2:08.79, 17. John Paul Handal 2:09.97, 18. David Avalos Aday 2:10.01, time drop, 19. Lance Lesage 2:10.11.

500-yard freestyle: 13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:42.83; SOFLO TOP 20: 3. CJ Kopecki 4:53.84, 5. Joseph Lee 4:57.38, 6. Leonardo Mateus 4:57.88, 8. Michael Arias 4:58.63, time drop, 10. Sebastian Lares 5:01.78, time drop,11. Heath Brames 5:02.58, 12. Juan Diaz 5:02.72, 16. Samuel Quintero 5:05.18, 17. Luke Lezotte 5:06.63, time drop, 19. Nicolas Munoz 5:08.57, 20. John Paul Handal 5:09.28, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rojas Swims Best Time, National Record In Short Course Worlds Debut; Junior Winter Nationals Begin Wednesday With Top SOFLO Swimmers


By Sharon Robb

December 6, 2016—Marc Rojas of South Florida Aquatic Club made a good first impression in his international debut Tuesday at the FINA Short Course World Championships at WFCU Centre in Windsor Ontario, Canada.

Representing the Dominican Republic for the first time, Rojas finished the 100-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 1:02.18, but fell short of making the semifinal round. It was also a national short course record for the Dominican Republic.

Rojas has the 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter individual medley remaining in the six-day meet.

“Marc had a solid swim, it was his best time,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson, who is also serving as Jamaica’s head coach of a five-swimmer contingent.

In the opening round of the women’s 50-meter breaststroke, SOFLO four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson was top qualifier in 29.48, well off her short course world record of 28.64 set in Tokyo during the FINA World Cup Series. Close behind was Finland’s Jenna Laukkanen in 29.71.

Atkinson held on to her top seed after the evening semifinal in 29.09. She was one of three swimmers under 30 seconds. Americans Lilly King finished in 29.17 followed by Molly Hannis in 29.88. Laukkanen was fourth fastest in 30.06.

In other events:

Men’s 400-meter freestyle: 2008 Olympic gold medalist Park Tae Hwan of Korea won in a lifetime-best 3:34.59, lowering his previous best of 3:36.68.

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: Former world record holder Italian Federica Pellegrini surged in the final 50 meters to overtake Hungarian Katinka Hosszu, 1:51.73-1:52.28.

Men’s 200-meter butterfly: South African Olympic gold medalist Chad Le Clos had no problem defending his world title in 1:48.76. His final split was 27.19. American Tom Shields was second in 1:49.50 and Japan’s Daiya Seto was third in 1:49.97.

Men’s 100-meter backstroke: Russian Andrei Shabasov earned the top seed in the semifinal round in 49.71.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: Hosszu came back from her 200 freestyle loss to win by a large margin in 4:21.67 ahead of Americans Ella Eastin in 4:27.74 and Madisyn Cox in 4:27.78.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: Germany’s Marco Koch earned the top seed in the semifinals in 56.86.

Women’s 100-meter backstroke: Canadian Kylie Jacqueline Masse was top qualifier in semifinals in 56.19. Hosszu, competing in the third of 12 events, qualified fifth in 56.74.

Men’s 200-meter individual medley: China’s Shun Wang won the world title in 1:51.74 ahead of Germany’s Philip Heintz in 1:52.07.

NBC Sports is live streaming the daily prelims at 9:30 a.m. and finals at 6:30 p.m. The TV schedule is: Wednesday, 9-11 p.m., Universal HD; Thursday, 6:30-8:30 p.m. NBCSN; Friday, NBCSN, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Saturday, 9:30-11 p.m., NBCSN; and Sunday, 6:30-8:30 p.m., NBCSN.

JUNIOR NATIONALS

SOFLO has a talented group at the four-day U.S. Winter East Junior Nationals that begin Wednesday at Ohio State in Columbus, Ohio.

2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier Kathleen Golding leads SOFLO’s six-swimmer contingent. Golding, 16, is seeded 17th in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:00.34. The IM is one of six events Golding is qualified in. She will also swim the 50 freestyle, 400 IM, 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 200 breaststroke.

Joining Golding are SOFLO teammates Max Asnis in the 200 butterfly; Kelley Heron in the 100 backstroke and 200 IM and 200 backstroke bonus races; Luke Lezotte in the 50 freestyle; Ervin Marin in the 200 IM and 400 IM and 100 breaststroke bonus races; and Jessica Rodriguez in the 200 breaststroke bonus race and 100 breaststroke. It is one of the largest contingent to represent SOFLO at the national level.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Pereira Sweeps Four Events At Boca Raton Endless Summer Meet


By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2015—Alessandro Pereira of South Florida Aquatic Club was four-for-four in his events Saturday at the Boca Raton Endless Summer Invite.

Pereira, 8, won the 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (15.56), 25-yard backstroke (18.76), 25-yard breaststroke (21.76) and 25-yard butterfly (17.09). All four swims were best times.

Other SOFLO top finishers were:

Sarah Vasquez, first, 25-yard freestyle, 18.16; third, 25-yard breaststroke 29.78; third 25-yard butterfly, 23.43.

Kaitlyn Barrios, third, 50-yard backstroke, 44.13; third, 50-yard breaststroke, 45.22; fourth, 50-yard freestyle 35.22; fourth, 50-yard butterfly, 42.78.

Mia Escudero, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.69; third, 50-yard butterfly, 36.57; fourth, 100-yard breaststroke 1:30.83.

Owen Smith, second, 25-yard backstroke, 23.29.

Logan Gonzalez, first, 50-yard freestyle, 30.49; second, 50-yard backstroke, 36.23; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.92.

Nathaniel Garrick, second, 50-yard freestyle, 39.72; second, 50-yard butterfly, 35.50

Brennan Binder, second, 50-yard freestyle, 30.23; second, 50-yard butterfly, 35.00; third, 100-yard freestyle, 1:06.99; second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:20.46.

Chris Vasquez, first, 50-yard backstroke, 36.27; first, 50-yard butterfly, 34.11; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 39.52.

Sebastian Navarro, third, 50-yard backstroke, 41.80; second, 100-yard butterfly, 1:23.44.

Jacob Navarro, third, 50-yard butterfly, 36.76.

Sebastian Sierra, third, 50-yard butterfly, 30.24.

The day-long meet held at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center was an IMX Invitational and final opportunity for swimmers to improve times for rankings.

The short course yards meet also kicked of the fall short course season for club teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 18.16, 2. Layne Smith, FKSC 18.95, 3. Lilia Blanco, Pompano 20.84.

25-yard breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Sophia Cavaretta, Pompano 26.29, 2. Lucia Blanco, Pompano 28.93, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOLO 29.78.

25-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano 19.24, 2. Layne Smith, FKSC 21.72, 3. Sophia Cavaretta, Pompano 23.07.

25-yard butterfly: 8-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano 18.76, 2. Maria Grant, FKSC 21.00, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 23.43.

50-yard freestyle: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 31.92, 2. Karli Cronin, Boca 33.96, 3. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 34.33, 4. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 35.22; 11-12, 1. Lily Iglesias, MS 27.23, 2. Summer Schulte, Pompano 27.42, 3. Ava Chandler, MS 29.54; 13-14, 1. Emma Ballestas, MS 27.87, 2. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 29.04, 3. Camila Torres-Caiaffa, MS 29.55; 15-and-over, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 24.94, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 25.04, 3. Kelly Gest, Pompano 25.60.

50-yard backstroke: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 39.60, 2. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 43.27, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 44.13; 11-12, 1. Summer Schulte, Pompano 31.23, 2. Ava Chandler, MS 36.16, 3. Ana Lopez-McNenney, FKSC 37.11; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 33.03, 2. Courtney Nelson, FKSC 33.42, 3. Camila Torres-Caiaffa, MS 35.44; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 28.47, 2. Paloma Sanchez, MS 29.27, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 30.58.

50-yard breaststroke: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 42.58, 2. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 43.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 45.22; 11-12, 1. Lily Iglesias, MS 38.77, 2. Ava Chandler, MS 41.42, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 41.69; 13-14, 1. Emma Ballestas, MS 37.80, 2. Jessica Deaton, PAQ 40.00, 3. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 40.52; 15-and-over, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 30.78, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 32.42, 3. Hannah Cordes, MS 33.89.

50-yard butterfly: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 36.86, 2. Karli Cronin, Boca 39.22, 3. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 42.07, 4. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 42.78; 11-12, 1. Summer Schulte, Pompano 31.21, 2. Ava Chandler, MS 32.26, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 36.57; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 31.15, 2. Camila Torres-Caiaffa, MS 34.20, 3. Isabella Chuecos, Boca 35.81; 15-and-over, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 27.91, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 27.93, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 28.46.

100-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Gabi Castillo, Boca 1:03.78, 2. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:04.06, 3. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:04.80.

100-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:09.03, 2. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:15.82, 3. Gabi Castillo, Boca 1:18.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:23.38, 2. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:28.30, 3. Corley Smith, FKSC 1:30.66, 4. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:30.83

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Gabi Castillo, Boca 1:10.97, 2. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:11.17, 3. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:20.17.

200-yard backstroke: Open, 1. Kelly Harrington, Boca 2:16.68, 2. Paloma Sanchez, MS 2:23.08, 3. Ash Duritsa, Boca 2:25.09.

200-yard breaststroke: Open, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 2:28.80, 2. Kelly Harrington, Boca 2:28.93, 3. Hayley Johnson, Boca 2:38.34.

200-yard butterfly: Open, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 2:11.11, 2. Kelly Harrington, Boca 2:20.77, 3. Renata Peralta, MS 2:23.52.

400-yard individual medley: Open, 1. Kelly Harrington, Boca 4:44.23, 2. Marissa Brannan, Unattached 5:05.50, 3. Larissa Anthony, Boca 5:12.14.

BOYS

25-yard freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 15.56, 2. Evan Osipov, FKSC 19.49, 3. Cashman Domingos, FKSC 19.53.

25-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 18.76, 2. Owen Smith, SOFLO 23.29, 3. Cashman Domingos, FKSC 23.42.

25-yard breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 21.76, 2. Evan Osipov, FKSC 25.41, 3. Cashman Domingos, FKSC 26.40.

25-yard butterfly: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 17.09, 2. Alvarado Andres, FKSC 23.80, 3. Evan Osipov, FKSC 24.33.

50-yard freestyle: 9-10, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 30.49, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 39.72, 3. Daniel Grant, FKSC 31.15; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 26.40, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 30.23, 3. Brian Farias, Unattached 30.62; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 23.07, 2. Shane Schulte, Pompano 24.80, 3. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 26.25; 15-and-over, 1. Julius Petzold, MS 21.94, 2. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano 22.64, 3. Nathan Marshall, Unattached 22.74.

50-yard backstroke: 9-10, 1. Jake Schulte, Pompano 35.24,2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 36.23, 3. Daniel Grant, FKSC 37.68; 11-12, 1. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 36.27, 2. Brian Farias, Unattached 38.75, 3. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 41.80; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 28.03, 2. Shane Schulte, Pompano 29.79, 3. Dylan Valdivia, MS 33.17; 15-and-over, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano 26.00, 2. Julius Petzold, MS 26.58, 3. Sean Arrington, Unattached 26.76.

50-yard breaststroke: 9-10, 1. Jake Schulte, Pompano 37.79, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 41.92, 3. Daniel Grant, FKSC 43.96; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 33.91, 2. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 39.52, 3. Nick Calice, Pompano 40.03; 13-14, 1. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 34.10, 2. Dylan Valdivia, MS 37.83, 3. Connor Marsh, Pompano 40.02; 15-and-over, 1. Felipe Urrutia, MS 30.31, 2. Geno Darin, PAQ 30.76, 3. Kelly Schulte, Pompano 30.82.

50-yard butterfly: 9-10, 1. Jake Schulte, Pompano 32.20, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 35.50, 3. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 36.76; 11-12, 1. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 34.11, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 35.00, 3. Nick Calice, Pompano 35.18; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 27.16, 2. Shane Schulte, Pompano 28.69, 3. Sebastian Sierra, SOFLO 30.24; 15-and-over, 1. Nathan Marshall, Unattached 26.18, 2. Julius Petzold, MS 26.34, 3. Alejandro Zaccara, MS 26.35.

100-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 58.64, 2. Jake Schulte, Pompano 1:02.03, 3. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:06.99.

100-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Tino Gaudreau, Unattached 1:17.92, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:20.46, 3. Ivan Goriunov, Unattached 1:23.54.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Nick Calice, Pompano 1:27.20, 2. Ivan Goriunov,Unattached 1:35.29.

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 1:05.51, 2. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 1:23.44.

200-yard backstroke: Open, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano 2:09.96, 2. Matias Junghahn, MS 2:14.92, 3. Andrei Goriunov, Unattached 2:16.40.

200-yard breaststroke: Open, 1. Felipe Urrutia, Ms 2:23.03, 2. Cameron Taddonio, Boca 2:27.44, 3. Kelly Schulte, Pompano 2:29.04.

200-yard butterfly: Open, 1. Sean Arrington, Unattached 1:57.45, 2 Drake Gil, Boca 2:11.56, 3. Matt Taddonio, Boca 2:14.78.

400-yard individual medley: Open, 1. Sean Arrington, Unattached 4:20.21, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 4:34.97, 3. Matt Taddonio, Boca 4:40.52.

Mixed 12-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO B 59.98, 2. SOFLO A 1:05.06, 3. FKSC 1:08.69.

Mixed 12-and-under 200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca 2:26.37, 2. SOLO A 2:27.80, 3. SOFLO B 2:44.01.

Mixed 13-and-over 200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca 1:51.31, 2. PAQ 1:57.15, 3. Boca 1:58.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

NIKE SEPTEMBER SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Kellie Wilcox


October 10, 2014

Kellie Wilcox of South Florida Aquatic Club is the Nike Swimmer of the Month for September.

Wilcox, 13, an eighth grader at Silver Trail Middle School in Pembroke Pines, has only been swimming for four years but has made remarkable progress.

Wilcox recently moved up to the Senior Development Group and is working on making her qualifying cuts for the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics.

Her introduction to swimming was at a summer camp in Davie.

“I took lessons there and liked it,” Wilcox remembered. “I guess I was pretty good at it. What I liked about it was I didn’t sweat.”

She credits her SOFLO coaches, particularly Rose Lockie, for helping her progress in the sport. The former cheerleader started swimming at SOFLO in 2010.

“It’s mostly been because of my coaches,” Wilcox said. “Coach Rose helped me with my strokes. When I was in Bronze Group I knew I really needed to step up my game.

“I really like the sport,” she said. “It keeps me in shape and I get to hang out with my friends. I can be myself in the water. I made all these friends when I started swimming.”

Her favorite events are the 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard breaststroke.

“I am on the path of becoming better,” said Wilcox, who hopes to swim at West Broward High School next season as a freshman.

Wilcox, who is 5-foot-6 ½, qualified for her first JOs at age 12. She competed in the 50 backstroke, 100 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 50 breaststroke and 100 breaststroke.

“I was really excited to be at JOs no matter what happened,” Wilcox said. “I am happy with my swimming. I am training for Winter Championships and trying to make my first JO cut this weekend.”

Wilcox joins other SOFLO Swimmers of the Month sisters Kathleen and Molly Golding for January, Sebastian Sierra for February, Jessica Rodriguez for March, Leonardo Mateus for April, Rafael Rodriguez for May, Valentina Carrion for June, Erika Pelaez for July and Isabella Di Salvo for August.

The Nike Swimmer of the Month award, chosen by the SOFLO coaching staff, is awarded each month to the swimmer who excels at both swim meets and practice sessions.—Sharon Robb

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com