2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK THREE, September 26, 2022


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.95, 3. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 4. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.76, 6. NSU University School 1:55.85; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:52.82, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:56.61, 3. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.63, 4. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 1:57.74; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:03.58, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.98, 3. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 2:10.84, 4. Sara Linn, PC 2:12.25, 5. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 6. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53, 8. Jade Renaud, STA 2:16.92, 9. Bella Egizi, PC 2:17.11, 10. Victoria Reveron, SFH 2:19.05, 11. Mariann Catalasan, STA 2:19.91; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45, 3. Gioia Balzano, SFH 24.47, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 5. Christina Paschal, CCF 24.82, 6. Ana Lutz, STA 24.84, 7. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 8. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.58, 9. Julianne McCranie, STA 25.59, 10. Carley Kaplan, WB 25.63, 11. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 12. Mia Gelin, STA 25.78, 13. Marley Tyner, CCF 25.80, 14. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03, 15. Makaila Blanchard, ABM 26.16, 16. Sofia Hernandez, SOM 26.18, 17. Nicole Creed, CG 25.23, 18. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 26.28, 14. Stephanie Udell, CG 26.32, 15. tie, Tamalia Blanchard, ABM 26.34 and Sydney Gordon, WA 26.34, 17. Hope Suther, SFH 26.18, 18. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 19. Dylan Kanell, CCFT 26.52, 20. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzaetti, PC 26.60; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 372.60, 2. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 229.50, 4. Serena Samuels, NOVA 191.75, 5. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65, 6. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 440.55

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.41, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 58.69, 3. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.12, 4. Alani Lopez, SFH 59.84, 5. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 6. Bella Egizi, PC 1:00.55, 7. Mia Patton, SFH 1:00.62, 8. Zoe Antonio, PC 1:00.84, 9. Carolyn Powell, DOUG 1:00.95, 10. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96, 11. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 12. Ornelia Giuliano, NSUS 1:01.57, 13. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02.00, 14. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.00, 15. Victoria Revereon, SFH 1:02.02, 16. Stephanie Udell, CG 1:02.08; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.61, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 52.15, 3. Alanis Santiago, SFH 53.90, 4. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.16, 5. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 54.39, 6. Ana Lutz, STA 54.59, 7. Mia Gelin, STA 54.74, 8. Christina Paschal, CCFT 55.79, 9. Emory Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 56.61; 10. Liliana Novak, NSU 56.62, 11. Payton Ward, DOUG 57.19, 12. Dylan Kanell, CCF 57.62; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:56.61, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:17.69, 4. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 5. Sarah Vasquez, STA 5:24.58, 6. Jade Renaud, STA 5:24.85, 7. Reese Balkcom, DOUG 5:25.49, 8. Lena Lajok, STA 5:26.20, 9. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 10. Ornelia Giuliano, NSUS 5:31.52, 11. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07, 12. Addison Byrne, CG 5:34.55, 13. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35, 14. Carley Kaplan, WB 5:36.84; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 2. Pine Crest 1:40.45, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.88, 4. Calvary Christian 1:44.49, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 6. Douglas 1:45.19, 7. Cypress Bay 1:45.31; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 55.81, 2. Julianne McCranie, STA 57.34, 3. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.29, 5. Nicole Creed, CG 59.89, 6. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 7. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 1:00.80; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.55, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.02, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 4. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:10.11, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSUS 1:11.54, 6. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14, 7. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:12.20, 8. Mia Gelin, STA 1:12.38, 9. Parker Jacobson-Bertanzetti, PC 1:12.49, 10. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:13.69, 11. Manuella Lima, SFH 1:13.84, 12. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 13. Sofia Egizi, PC 1:14.14, 14. Johanna Henry, PC 1:14.51, 15. Hope Suther, SFH 1:14.81, 16. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65, 17. Alexandra Strong, CC 1:15.75; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:38.25, 2. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:45.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.81, 5. NSU University School 3:46.96, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.38; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. Pine Crest, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cardinal Gibbons, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, NSU University School, Somerset.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Pine Crest 1:42.28, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.55, 4. Westminster Academy 1:43.75, 5. NSU University School 1:43.88, 6. Somerset 1:44.73, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.88, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.78, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.04, 10. Cooper City 1:48.13; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:43.89, 2. Gabriel Tortola, STA 1:45.43, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 1:46.32, 4. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:46.57, 5. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.96, 6. Andres Teran, NSUS 1:48.28, 7. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.67, 8. Christian Clark, WA 1:50.98, 9. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 10. Matthew Tan, STA 1:51.93, 11. Samuel Collingwood, STA 1:52.52, 12. Marcus Szabo, CG 1:52.98, 13. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:53.00, 14. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 1:53.90, 15. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:54.54, 16. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 1:54.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47; 3. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 1:57.72, 4. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:59.74, 5. Kingsley Bailey PC 2:02.00, 6. Jake Jones, PC 2:03.07, 7. Colin Nealy, PC 2:04.86; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32, 4. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 5. Roman Ferrara, PC 22.53, 6. Lucas Opperman, PC 22.55, 7. Christian Clark, WA 22.72, 8. Daniel Burg, AHP 22.74, 9. Josh Justin, WA 22.87, 10. Charles Burnette, STA 23.01, 11. Matthew Tan, STA 23.18, 12. Jacob Pasche, CCF 23.67, 13. Cole Jordan, STA 23.78, 14. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 15. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 23.87, 16. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 23.88, 17. tie, Giancarlo Porras-Aguilar, CCFT 23.94 and Danil Sachenko, PC 23.94, 18. tie, Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00 and Rafael Landron, STA 24.00, 20. Ronin Jones, PC 24.19, 21. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05, 4. Davin Girardin, PC 318.55, 5. Nicholas Dolton, CC 170.70, 6. Evan Vazquez, CC 167.03; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 49.41, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 51.20, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 51.61, 4. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 51.96, 5. Kingsley Bailey, PC 54.21, 6. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 55.02, 7. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 8. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 9. Juan Orjuela, STA 55.48, 10. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 11. Christopher Lin, PC 56.89, 12. Joshua Barreto, SFH 56.99, 13. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 14. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 15. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 16. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66, 17. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.99; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, SFH 45.31, 2. Alex Mansur, STA 47.68, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.02, 4. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 5. Christian Clark, WA 49.22, 6. Daniel Burg, AHP 49.56, 7. Lucas Opperman, PC 49.58, 8. Kingsley Bailey, PC 50.09, 9. Miguel Kocoglu, DOUG 50.26, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 51.38, 11. Charles Burnette, STA 51.66, 12. Juan Orejuela, STA 51.69, 13. Zackary Harris, PPC 52.44, 14. Danil Sachenko, PC 52.76, 15. Cole Jordan, STA 52.77, 16. Mason Jimenez, ABM 52.80, 17. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.13, 18. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.32, 19. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 53.35, 20. Sebastian Fernandez, SOM 53.36; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 4:49.94, 4. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73, 5. Mateo Shearer, STA 4:54.26, 6. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:54.71, 7. Jake Jones, PC 4:55.99, 8. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 9. Andres Teran, NSUS 4:58.56, 10. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 4:59.48, 11. Freddy Rosenthal, PC 4:59.56, 12. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 13. Alex Mansur, STA 5:09.83, 14. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:10.04, 15. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19, 2. Pine Crest 1:28.82, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.15, 4. Westminster Academy 1:33.31, 5. NSU University School 1:34.32, 6. Pompano Beach 1:35.47, 7. Calvary Christian 1:36.11, 8. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:38.00; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 2. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 53.96, 3. Marcus Szabo, CG 55.21, 4. Mateo Shearer, STA 55.29, 5. Josh Justin, WA 57.10, 6. Kian Saffari, PC 57.80, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 57.90, 8. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 57.95, 9. Jonas Santos, STA 59.08, 10. Juan Sarmiento, SFH 59.31, 11. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81, 12. Lorenzo Herek, DOUG 1:00.20, 13. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSUS 1:00.28, 14. Rafael Opperman, PC 1:00.64, 15. Leo Hauser, PC 1:00.97; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSUS 58.60, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 3. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 4. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.66, 5. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.75; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:13.84, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 4. Somerset 3:24.37, 5. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 6. Pompano Beach 3:27.38, 7. Westminster Academy 3:32.39, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 3:32.48, 9. NSU University School 3:33.51, 10 . Cooper City 3:34.37; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C.

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. Somerset, Cooper City.

2022 KEY DATES
Sept. 27: Pines Charter, Miramar at Taravella
Sept. 28: Cypress Bay, Western at Cooper City; Fort Lauderdale, Plantation at Pompano Beach
Sept. 29: Gulliver Prep at Pine Crest
Oct. 13: Pine Crest at St. Andrew’s
Oct. 15: BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex
Oct. 17-22: Class 3A-4A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 1A-2A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 3A-4A Region Meets
Oct. 31-Nov. 5: Class 1A-2A Region Meets
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

King’s Academy Girls, Bolles Boys Win Woodson Team Titles; Erika Pelaez, Kaii Winkler Swimmers Of The Meet; Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 24, 2022–King’s Academy knocked off defending state girls champion Jacksonville Bolles to highlight the 58th annual Woodson Invitational Saturday at the Panthers’ pool.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Aly Bozzuto, individual winners Kiki Munna and Ava Fasano and winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relay teams won with 298 points. Bolles was runner-up with 249.50 and South Florida Heat was third with 183.

Bozzuto won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.23 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.35. Munna won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.69. Fasano won the 100-yard backstroke in 57.81

King’s Academy won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.82 with Fasano, Bozzuto, Emma Herrera and Julianna Bell and 200-yard freestyle relay with Bozzuto, Fasano, Munna and Bell.

Bolles, with five individual winners and two relay wins, won the boys team title with 387 points. St. Andrew’s was second with 149 and Pine Crest was third with 132.

Host Pine Crest had two individual winners. Diver Allen Levitis continued his streak winning the 1-meter title with 527.40 points. Riley Botting won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.56.

Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler, both of South Florida Heat, were the Swimmers of the Meet.

Pelaez, 16, a member of the U.S. junior national team, was awarded the Ann Marshall Award after winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.47 after going 23.01 in prelims and 100-yard freestyle in 50.96 after going 50.61 in prelims. She was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay.

Winkler, 16, also a member of the U.S. junior national team, earned the Andy Coan Award. He was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.59 after going 49.41 in prelims and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.36 after going 45.31 in prelims. He also anchored the winning 200-yard freestyle relay with teammates Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler and Giulian Martin.

South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers compete for Somerset. Enrique Rodriguez was top SOFLO finisher with a fifth place in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.45 and sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.38. Other SOFLO swimmers in the top 10 were Aldo Zepeda and Felix Gonzalez. Somerset was also fourth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with Zepeda, Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez and Gonzalez.

It was the first time in three years swimmers competed in front of a full house of fans after the pandemic.

The field featured 14 teams: American Heritage Plantation, Boca Raton, Bolles, Calvary Christian, Gulliver Prep, Immaculata-La Salle, Miami Country Day, NSU University School, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Somerset Academy, South Florida Heat, The King’s Academy and Westminster Academy.

Bolles also had 40 swimmers competing at Saturday’s FSPA High School Invitational in Stuart.

58th WOODSON RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. King’s Academy 298, 2. Bolles 249.50, 3. South Florida Heat 183, 4. St. Andrew’s 162, 5. Pine Crest 143, 6. Gulliver Prep 120, 7. NSU University School 56.50, 8. Calvary Christian 36, 9. Miami Country Day 30, 10. Somerset 28, 11. Boca Raton 26, 12. American Heritage Plantation 12, 13. Westminster Academy 10.
    GIRLS RESULTS
    200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:44.82 (Ava Fasano, Aly Bozzuto, Emma Herrera, Julianna Bell), 2. Pine Crest 1:47.92, 3. Bolles A 1:48.49, 10. Somerset 2:06.06 (Pilar Duranti, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Hernandez, Mariana Pinto).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kiki Munna, KA 1:53.69, 2. Giovanna Musiello, GP 1:53.77, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 1:54.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 2:06.35, 2. Emma Herrera, KA2:07.84, 3. Lila Higgo, BSS 208.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.47, 2. Ava Fasano, KA 24.02, 3. Anais Gedeon, SFH 24.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Elyse Wood, GP 56.80, 2. Alexia Sotomayor, SAS 56.92, 3. Julia Murphy, BSS 57.52.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 50.96, 2. Madi Sipowski, KA 52.44, 3. Kiki Munna, KA 52.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.56, 2. Emma Herrera, KA 5:00.58, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 5:10.73, 16. Mariana Pinto, SOM 5:51.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.36 (Aly Bozzuto, Ava Fasano, Kiki Munna, Julianna Bell), 2. South Florida Heat 1:37.23, 3. Bolles 1:37.36, 11. Somerset 1:55.73 (Marie-Elise Baptiste, Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Alyda Mendez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ava Fasano, KA 57.81, 2. Elisabeth Eriendsdottir, BSS 58.01, 3. Giovanna Musiello, GP 58.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Aly Bozzuto, KA 1:03.23, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.14, 3. Madi Sipowski, KA 1:06.67, 9. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:12.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:33.67, 2. King’s Academy 3:33.72, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:38.09, 8. Somerset 3:58.64 (Sofia Hernandez, Natalia Sibug, Sabrina Osorio, Pilar Duranti).

1-meter diving: 1. Alexyia Downer, BSS 434.55, 2. Millie Cochrane, SAS 364.05, 3. Kirra Reid, PC 314.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Bolles 387, 2. St. Andrew’s 149, 3. Pine Crest 132, 4. South Florida Heat 123, 5. King’s Academy 105, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. American Heritage Plantation 81, 8. Somerset 72, 9. NSU University School 55, 10. Westminster Academy 47, 11. Miami Country Day 40, 12. Gulliver Prep 31, 13. Calvary Christian 18, 14. Immaculata-La Salle 16.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.06, 2. King’s Academy 1:37.58, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:39.05, 9. Somerset 1:44.73 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 1:42.64, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 1:42.89, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:44.88, 6. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 1:50.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carter Lancaster, BSS 1:53.55, 2. Landon Kyser, BSS 1:55.22, 3. Aidan Paro, BSS 1:55.34, 9. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 2:07.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 21.41, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 21.43, 3. Noah Smith, KA 21.54, 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 22.32

100-yard butterfly: 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 50.53, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 50.59, 3. Dylan Smiley, MCDS 51.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andy Kravchenko, BSS 46.33, 2. Kaii Winkler, SFH 46.36, 3. Seth Tolentino, BSS 48.78.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alston Qin, BSS 4:39.90, 2. Kayden Lancaster, BSS 4:40.21, 3. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 4:42.22, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:49.45, 6. Felix Gonzalez, SOM 4:50.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.19 (Nikita Efimov, Finn Winkler, Giulian Martin, Kaii Winkler), 2. King’s Academy 1:31.52, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:32.46.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Noah Smith, KA 50.42, 2. Finn Winkler, SFH 51.02, 3. Carter Lancaster, BSS 51.91. 8. Aldo Zepeda, SOM 54.69

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Smiley, MCD 57.78, 2. Will Heck, BSS 57.91, 3. Cohen Barron Chiam, BSS 58.03

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:09.39 Anthony Whittall, Seth Tolentino, Landon Kyser, Kayden Lancaster), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:15.51, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:20.78, 4. Somerset 3:24.37 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez).

1-meter diving: 1. Allen Levitis, PC 527.40, 2. Max Starkman, PC 383.70, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 378.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast’s Pelaez, Winkler, Zuchowski Named To 2022-23 Junior National Team


By Sharon Robb
COLORADO SPRINGS, September 20, 2022—Erika Pelaez, Kaii Winkler and Josh Zuchowski were named to the USA Swimming 2022-23 National Junior Team.

USA Swimming recently announced the 72-member team. Most of it is comprised of swimmers that helped the U.S. team win 19 gold medals and 46 total medals at last month’s Junior Pan Pacific Championships.

Sixty-one 61 clubs from 26 states are represented. California leads with nine swimmers and City of Richardson (Tex.) Swim Team leads among clubs with three swimmers (Giovanni Linscheer, Levi Sandidge and Campbell Chase).

Of the 72 athletes, 47 have represented the U.S. internationally; 43 are first-timers. Five swimmers – Lucy Bell, Keaton Jones, Justina Kozan, Claire Tuggle and Natalie Manion – have been on the National Junior Team for at least the last three years. Kozan and Maximus Williamson are the only swimmers to qualify in four events each.

Among the team’s top names are Junior Pan Pacs standouts Thomas Heilman, Anna Moesch, Zhier Fan and Maggie Wanazek. A total of 45 swimmers qualified for Olympic Trials in 2021.

“We are very excited to welcome the infusion of up-and-coming talent into the National Junior Team Program,” said Erik Posegay, USA Swimming National Junior Team Program Director.

“The ‘22-’23 team features numerous medalists from our 2022 Mel Zajac and Junior Pan Pacific Championships teams, as well as some fresh faces ready to make an impact this coming year. It will be exciting to build off our first full year returning to international competition and using that experience to propel us forward to next summer. It was great to see 12 National Junior Team members from the ‘21-’22 squad move on to the National Team this year, and we hope to see that number continue to grow year after year.”

Pelaez, 16, of Eagle Aquatics and South Florida Heat is among 35 girls from around the nation named to the team. She qualified in the 50 and 100 freestyles and 100 backstroke.

Pelaez is coming off the July 26-30 Phillips 66 National Championships where she was a two-time finalist in the 100 backstroke (sixth, 1:00.33) and 100 freestyle (seventh, 54.69).

Winkler, 16, also of Eagle Aquatics and South Florida Heat, is coming off an outstanding Junior Pan Pacs performance. He qualified for the junior national team in the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Winkler won two relay gold medals. He swam anchor leg on the U.S. boys’ winning 4×100-meter freestyle relay that won in world junior record of 3:15.79. Winkler’s split was 48.95, second fastest on the relay. It was the only world junior record of the meet.

Winkler also won the “B” final in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 53.94. Winkler anchored the winning 4×100-meter medley relay that finished in a Junior Pan Pac record 3:36.65. He also tied in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.50 to win his first individual silver medal in a best time.

U.S. teammate Josh Zuchowski of FAST qualified for the national junior team in the 100 and 200 backstrokes and 200 IM.

Zuchowski, beginning his freshman year at Stanford, won two silver medals at Junior Pan Pacs. He was second in the 200-meter backstroke and was top American in a best time 1:58.16. He also won silver in the 100 backstroke in a best time 54.51.

The National Junior Team roster was picked based on long course meter times achieved between January 1, 2022 through and including August 31, 2022. Only times loaded into the USA Swimming SWIMS Database from a USA Swimming-sanctioned competition, a FINA-approved competition, or an international competition between January 1, 2022 through August 31, 2022. Relay lead-offs, time trials and intermediate splits were not considered.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

2022 BROWARD SWIMMING/DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK ONE



GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:52.47, 2. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.94; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.63; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 2. Ana Villamil, CB 2:14.91, 3. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:16.53; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 24.60, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 3. Ana Lutz, STA 25.32, 4. Liliana Novak, NSU 25.58, 5. Valentina Valecilles, CB 25.65, 6. Anais Gedeon, SFH 25.80, 7. Natalia Ortiz, CB 26.03, 8. Nicole Creed, CG 26.18, 9. Emma Krystopher, CG 26.47, 10. Sydney Gordon, WA 26.53, 11. Dylan Kanell, CCFT 26.64, 12. Hope Suther, SFH, 26.88; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Serena Samuels, NOVA 191.75, 2. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 187.65, 3. Lily Hirsch, CC 144.75; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 440.55

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 58.22, 2. Lena Lajko, STA 1:00.38, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, CB 1:00.96, 4. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 5. Isabel Torres-Mendoza, PB 1:02.00, 6. Georgina Henriquez, CC 1:02.01, 7. Victoria Revereon, SFH 1:02.02, 8. Ornella Giuliano, NSU 1:03.80; 2021 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 53.61, 2. Jaclyn Nelson, CG 55.69, 3. Ana Lutz, STA 56.01, 4. Christina Paschal, CCFT 56.50, 5. Liliana Novak, NSU 56.62, 6. Mia Gelin, STA 57.50, 7. Natalia Ortiz, STA 57.84, 8. Makalia Blanchard, ABM 58.52; 2021 TOP TIME: Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 2. Mariana Cote, CB 5:22.28, 3. Sarah Vazquez, STA 5:28.96, 4. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, PPC 5:30.07, 5. Samira Zambrano, CB 5:32.07, 6. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:34.06, 7. Evelyn Balog, PB 5:35; 2021 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:43.98, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.70, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:45.00, 4. Cypress Bay 1:45.31, 5. Calvary Christian 1:47.73; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 59.00, 2. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.88, 3. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 4. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:00.35, 5. Nicol Bellardi, CB 1:02.65; 2021 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.50, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 3. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:14.92, 4. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:14.94, 5. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:15.07, 6. Maria Legaspi, PPC 1:15.28, 7. Sara Mendoza, CB 1:15.65, 8. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:16.39; 2021 TOP TIME: Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 2. Cypress Bay 3:45.27, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:48.01; 2021 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A.

GIRLS TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cooper City, NSU University School, Pembroke Pines Charter

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Pompano Beach 1:45.78, 3. St. Thomas 1:47.75, 4. Cooper City 1:48.13, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.71, 6. NSU University School 1:49.77; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:48.13. 2. Gianni Famiano, PB 1:51.60, 3. Christian Clark, WA 1:52.54, 4. Andres Teran, NSU 1:54.42, 5. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 1:54.99, 6. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:55.65, 7. Christian Tijero, PPC 1:56.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Samuel Collingwood, STA 21.81, 2. Charles Wingold, PB 22.50, 3. Juan Orjuela, STA 23.82, 4. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 23.88, 5. Adriano Corriera, CC 24.00, 6. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25, 7. Barron Tate, CHAM 24.31, 8. Alexander Escobar, PB 24.35, 9. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 24.50, 10. Giancarlo Porras-Aguilar, CCFT 24.62, 11. Arthur Monastyrsky, NSU 24.85; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Nicholas Dolton, CC 146.03, 2. Evan Vazquez, CC 126.98; 2021 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marcus Szabo, CG 53.72, 2. Salvatore Lanzafame, NSU 54.86, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 55.44, 4. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 5. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 6. Juan Orjuela, STA 56.52, 7. Christian Tijero, PPC 57.07, 8. Adriano Brunetti, PB 57.12, 9. Derek Hau, CC 57.63, 10. Mateo Shearer, STA 57.66, 11. Joshua Barreto, SFH 57.89; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 48.81, 2. Samuel Collingwood, STA 49.20, 3. Christian Clark, WA 50.38, 4. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 51.38, 5. Diego Villalonga, CB 53.70, 6. Egor Frantsevskiy, NBP 53.71, 7. Leonardo Garcia, CHAM 53.72, 8. Zackary Harris, PPC 53.89, 9. Javier Guardia, ABM 54.70, 10. Jeremiah Paiz, SFH 55.64, 11. Abram Johnson, SFH 55.90, 12. Jacob Pasche, CCFT 55.91; 2021 TOP TIME: Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 4:57.13, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:02.06, 3. Gabriela Tortola, STA 5:02.38, 4. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33, 5. Rafael Landron, STA 5:19.26, 6. Tyler Armbruster, CG 5:24.28; 2021 TOP TIME: Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:31.83, 2. Pompano Beach 1:35.47, 3. Westminster Academy 1:36.81, 4. Cypress Bay 1:37.16, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:37.28, 6. Calvary Christian 1:39.94; 2021 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.16, 2. Marcus Szabo, CG 57.26, 3. Mateo Shearer, STA 58.27, 4. Matthew Tan, STA 59.81; 2021 TOP TIME: Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41; 2021 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 2. Pompano Beach 3:27.38, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:28.52, 4. Cooper City 3:34.37, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:37.03, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:39.31, 7. NSU University School 3:41.93; 2021 TOP TIME: NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C

BOYS TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. NSU University School, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pine Crest, Somerset, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter, Pompano Beach.

2022 KEY DATES
Sept. 17: Catholic States, Orlando; Plapp Invite at Bolles
Sept. 21: Palm League Championships at NSU
Sept 23: Bolles at Pine Crest
Sept. 24: 58th Woodson Invitational
Oct. 13: Pine Crest at St. Andrew’s
Oct. 15: BCAA Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex
Oct. 17-22: Class 3A-4A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 1A-2A District Meets
Oct. 24-29: Class 3A-4A Region Meets
Oct. 31-Nov. 5: Class 1A-2A Region Meets
Nov. 4: Class 3A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 5: Class 4A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 11: Class 1A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
Nov. 12: Class 2A FHSAA State Meet, Stuart
EDITOR NOTE: High school coaches, swimmers and parents are reminded to email Sharon Robb with results, updated and corrected times.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Heat Sweeps Team Titles At Florida Christian Schools Championship; SOFLO’s Izzy Wilson Finishes Top Three


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, September 10, 2022—South Florida Heat dominated the annual Florida Christian Schools Championship Saturday at host Westminster Academy.

South Florida Heat swept the team titles, winning the girls’ team title with 529 points and boys’ team title with 450 points. Carrollton was girls’ runner-up with 317 points and Jupiter Christian was boys’ runner-up with 270 points.

South Florida Home Education Athletic Team (HEAT), established in 2004, is a Christian-based FHSAA accredited, not-for-profit organization working with home schooling families.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Izzy Wilson had two top three finishes. She was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.12 and third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.70.

Samantha Schoenborn of South Florida Heat and Alexandra Stern of St. Edwards were double winners.

Schoenborn won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.24 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.88.

Stern won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.50 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.73.

South Florida Heat won all six girls and boys relays.

Finn Winkler of South Florida Heat was the only boys’ double winner. He won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.16.

Nikita Efimov of South Florida Heat won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.33.

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. South Florida Heat 529, 2. Carrollton 317, 3. Calvary Christian 250, 4. Westminster Academy 244, 5. Clearwater Central Catholic 236, 6. Jupiter Christian 146, 7. Westminster Christian 74, 8. Saint Edwards 43.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:52.83, 2. Calvary Christian 2:05.70, 3. Carrollton 2:06.36.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alanis Santiago, SFH 1:56.33, 2. Izzy Wilson, CAR 2:02.12, 3. Lauren Gualtieri, CCC 2:03.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Stern, STED 2:12.50, 2. Gioia Balzano, SFH 2:12.60, 3. Manuella Lima, SFH 2:27.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 25.13, 2. Anais Gedeon, SFH 25.80, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 26.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 1:01.24, 2. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:02.02, 3. Mia Patton, SFH 1:04.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Gioia Balzano, SFH 53.61, 2. Christian Paschal, CCFT 56.58, 3. Arden Robinson, CCC 57.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Stern, STED 5:12.73, 2. Alanis Santiago, SFH 5:15.37, 3. Lauren Gualtieri, CCC 5:26.65.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:43.98, 2. Central Catholic 1:47.50, 3. Calvary Christian 1:47.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Samantha Schoenborn, SFH 59.88, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SFH 1:00.15, 3. Izzy Wilson, CAR 1:05.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFH 1:14.07, 2. Alani Lopez, SFH 1:15.07, 3. Victoria Reveron, SFH 1:16.39.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:42.83, 2. Carrollton 4:00.35, 3. Calvary Christian 4:04.44.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. South Florida Heat 450, 2. Jupiter Christian 270, 3. Westminster Academy 258, 4. Calvary Christian 255, 5. Clearwater Central Catholic 205, 6. Westminster Christian 160, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 145, 8. St. Edwards 55, 9. Berean Christian 49.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:38.52, 2. Jupiter Christian 1:45.98, 3. Calvary Christian 1:54.36.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matty Turner, CCC 1:50.12, 2. Gunner Williams, CCC 1:51.99, 3. Christian Clark, WA 1:52.54.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nikita Efimov, SFH 1:55.33, 2. Giulian Martin, SFH 1:56.47, 3. Joshua Barreto, SFH 2:08.53.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Mario Solorzano, WCH 22.32, 2. Kyle Gayle, WA 24.25,32. Barron Tate, CHAM 24.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 55.53, 2. Josue Paiz, SFH 56.17, 3. Joshua Barreto, SFH 57.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Clark, WA 50.38, 2. Mario Solorzano, WCH 50.88, 3. Duy Vuong, JUPC 52.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Surfiel Santiago, SFH 5:10.33, 2. Roman Clement, SFH 5:40.54, 3. Sean Feinberg, CCC 6:10.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:31.83, 2. Jupiter Christian 1:36.49, 3. Westminster Academy 1:36.81.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Finn Winkler, SFH 54.16, 2. Matty Turner, CCC 59.43, 3. Matthew Young, JUPC 1:03.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, SFH 58.62, 2. Nikita Efimov, SFH 59.41, 3. Clayton Pinera, JUPC 1:04.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:25.41, 2. Calvary Christian 3:42.52, 3. Westminster Academy 3:44.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Westminster Academy Relays Fun Meet For Swimmers, Divers And Coaches


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, Augst 27, 2022–In what head coach Sam Freas called “just a fun way to kick off the season,” the annual Westminster Academy Relays featured nine teams in a relay-only meet Friday at the Lions’ Pool.

South Florida Heat and St. Andrew’s took turns dominating the top two spots.

Other teams that competed were Pine Crest, Braddock, North Broward Prep, Calvary Christian, Archbishop McCarthy, Barbara Goleman and host Westminster Academy.

During the meet there was a lightning delay but swimmers still managed to get in some fun racing. No team scores were kept. Westminster Academy hosts FAU High School and Posnack on Sept. 1 at 4:30 p.m. Pine Crest hosts Calvary Christian and Somerset Academy on Sept. 9 at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS
200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:54.40, 2. Pine Crest 1:56.54, 3. Braddock 2:00.55, 4. St. Andrew’s 2:00.72.

Mixed 800-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 7:42.33, 2. St. Andrew’s 7:44.02, 3. Calvary Christian 8:47.62, 4. Westminster Academy 9:52.20.

400-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 4:08.60, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:18.64, 3. Pine Crest 4:33.59, 4. Calvary Christian 4:37.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:41.87, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:44.20, 3. Westminster Academy 1:49.30, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.94.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:35.42, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:42.26, 3. Calvary Christian 1:51.71, 4. North Broward 1:52.38.

200-yard butterfly relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:50.22, 2. Pine Crest 1:52.52, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:58.22, 4. Calvary Christian 2:09.88.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 50.63, 2. St. Andrew’s 52.26, 3. Braddock 54.76, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 1:06.07.

Mixed 500-yard freestyle (50, 100, 150, 200): 1. South Florida Heat 4:25.40, 2. St. Andrew’s 4:27.34, 3. Braddock 4:37.17, 4. Pine Crest 4:37.25.

200-yard backstroke relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:52.96, 2. St. Andrew’s 2:01.06, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 2:35.14, 4. Westminster Academy 2:41.45.

200-yard breaststroke relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 2:12.54, 2. Pine Crest 2:13.67, 3. Braddock 2:17.18, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 2:35.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:45.59, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:45.69, 3. South Florida Heat 3:57.05, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 4:07.88.

Mixed 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:26.54, 2. Archbishop McCarthy 4:11.25, 3. Pine Crest 4:15.05, 4. Westminster Academy 4:37.29.

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:54.40, 2. Pine Crest 1:56.54, 3. Boca Raton 2:00.55, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:00.72.

Diving: 1. St. Andrew’s (Cochran), 84.0.

BOYS
200-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 1:42.63, 2. South Florida Heat 1:43.90, 3. Westminster Academy 1:45.73, 4. St. Andrew’s 1:48.73.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Braddock 3:47.29, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:52.31, 3. South Florida Heat 3:56.15, 4. Calvary Christian 4:22.87.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:33.61, 2. Pine Crest 1:43.79, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:44.17, 4. South Florida Heat 1:48.54.

200-yard butterfly relay: 1. Braddock 1:44.21, 2. Pine Crest 1:45.01, 3. South Florida Heat 1:46.90, 4. Westminster Academy 1:47.49.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 44.53, 2. South Florida Heat 49.57, 3. Braddock 52.76, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 55.01.

200-yard backstroke relay: 1. Braddock 1:44.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:48.81, 3. Pine Crest 1:52.32, 4. Westminster Academy 2:02.76.

200-yard breaststroke relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:55.00, 2. Braddock 1:56.01, 3. St. Andrew’s 2:00.29, 4. Pine Crest 2:10.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:19.43, 2. Westminster Academy 3:27.87, 3. Pine Crest 3:36.47, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 3:37.53.

Diving: 1. Pine Crest (Jocabi/Levetis), 218.20, 2. Pine Crest (Ghadiali/Starkman), 184.20, 3. St. Andrew’s (Dunhom), 71.85. Extra Pine Crest team: (Girandin/Van Tassel), 144.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Gaby Banks Closes Out Junior Pan American Games


By Sharon Robb
CALI, Colombia, November 29, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks competed in her final event in her first Junior Pan American Games Monday at Hernando Botero O’Byrne Swimming Pool.

The 18-year-old Florida State swimmer who represents Jamaica internationally, finished 14th in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.90. Banks was 16th in prelims in 27.04. It was her fifth and final event.

Aruba’s Patrick Groters, 22, entered in the 400-meter individual event, did not compete. The former NSU University School and Pine Crest Swim Club swimmer, who has already won gold and silver medals, has the 200 IM left to swim on Tuesday.

Nicole Frank, 17, of Uruguay and Azura, was eighth in the 400-meter individual medley prelims in 5:09.55. She did not compete in finals.

South Florida Heat’s Micaela Sierra, 17, of Uruguay and Azura will compete in the 200-meter individual medley on Tuesday.

Brazil leads the men’s and women’s team standings. The swimming competition ends Tuesday night.

Cali, the capital of Valle del Cauca, is hosting the first-ever edition of the Junior Pan American Games.

It is a key event in the lead-up to the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games and Paris 2024 Olympics, allowing up-and-coming athletes a new level of competition they didn’t have in past years.

Approximately 3,000 volunteers, 1,400 technical officials and 1,142 other officials are participating along with 4,806 athletes from 41 countries and territories affiliated with Panam Sports in 39 sports. The meet is for ages up to 22.

Neither the U.S. or Canada, the region’s most successful countries, sent swim teams to the event although they are competing in other sports. Brazil (25), Colombia (25), and Mexico (26) have the largest delegations of swimmers.

The Games were initially scheduled to begin on June 5 but were postponed to September 9 to 19. It was further delayed because of COVID-19 before moving to late November and early December.

WOMEN
50-meter freestyle:

  1. Stephanie Balduccini, Brazil 25.47, 2. Deyse Goncalves Pereira Ba, Brazil 25.74, 3. Anicka Delgado, Ecuador 25.74, 14. Gaby Banks, Jamaica 26.90.

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Maria Selene Alborzen, Argentina 4:52.22, 2. Fernanda De Groeij, Brazil 4:55.13, 3. Alondra Ortiz, Costa Rica 4:57.14.

MEN
50-meter freestyle:

  1. Victor Alcara Guimaraes, Brazil 22.08, 2. Lucas Peixoto, Brazil 22.34, 3. Camilo-Andres Marrugo Montano, Colombia 22.92

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Erick Gordillo, Guatemala, 4:22.09, 2. Stephan Steverink, Brazil 4:24.35, 3. Roberto Bonilla Flores, Guatemala 4:26.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Aruba’s Patrick Groters Medals Again, Breaks National Record At Junior Pan American Games; Brazil Leads Team Standings


By Sharon Robb
CALI, Colombia, November 28, 2021–Patrick Groters of Aruba won his second medal of the inaugural Junior Pan American Games Sunday at Hernando Botero O’Byrne Swimming Pool.

In an exciting men’s 100-meter backstroke, Groters, 22, finished second in a national record 55.75, just behind Mexico’s Diego Camacho Salgado in 55.38. Groters dropped 0.07. He was fourth fastest in morning prelims in 56.63. Earlier in the meet, Groters took gold in the 200 backstroke in the first-ever Junior Pan American Games record.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks, 18, of Florida State who represents Jamaica internationally, was 22nd in the 100-meter freestyle 59.48. She has the 50-meter freestyle left to swim.

Nicole Frank, 17, of Uruguay and Azura was third fastest in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:34.52. She finished fourth in finals in 2:33.36, a best time with a 0.30 drop.

South Florida Heat’s Micaela Sierra, 17, of Uruguay and Azura was eighth fastest in 2:36.79 in the 200-meter breaststroke and finished sixth in 2:36.41.

Peru’s Joaquin Vargas, 19, of Azura, was eighth fastest qualifier in the 100-meter freestyle in 51.21 and came back in finals to finish seventh in 51.23. Gabriel Araya, 22, of Chile was 22nd in 52.75 and 15th in finals in 52.77.

Brazil leads the men’s and women’s team standings followed by Colombia and Mexico.

Cali, the capital of Valle del Cauca, is hosting the first-ever edition of the Junior Pan American Games.

It is a key event in the lead-up to the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games and Paris 2024 Olympics, allowing up-and-coming athletes a new level of competition they didn’t have in past years.

Approximately 3,000 volunteers, 1,400 technical officials and 1,142 other officials are participating along with 4,806 athletes from 41 countries and territories affiliated with Panam Sports in 39 sports. The meet is for ages up to 22.

Neither the U.S. or Canada, the region’s most successful countries, sent swim teams to the event although they are competing in other sports. Brazil (25), Colombia (25), and Mexico (26) have the largest delegations of swimmers.

The Games were initially scheduled to begin on June 5 but were postponed to September 9 to 19. It was further delayed because of COVID-19 before moving to late November and early December.

WOMEN
100-meter freestyle:

  1. Stephanie Balduccini, Brazil 54.63, 2. Ana Carolina Vieira, Brazil 55.89, 3. Anicka Delgado, Ecuador 56.32.

200-meter breaststroke:

  1. Martina Lucia Barbeito, Argentina 2:30.17, 2. Bruna Monteiro Leme, Brazil 2:31.15, 3. Maria Selene Alborzen, Argentina 2:32.21.

100-meter backstroke:

  1. Tayde Andrea Sansores De La Fuente, Mexico 1:02.00, 2. Julia Karla Ferreira Goes, Brazil 1:02.82, 3. Celia Del Rocio Pulido Ortiz, Mexico 1:03.24.

800-meter freestyle:

  1. Mayte Gonzalez Rodriguez, Cuba 9:10.66, 2. Danna Alejandra Martinez, Ecuador 9:17.31, 3. Daniela Alfaro, Costa Rica 9:23.10.

MEN
100-meter freestyle:

  1. Breno Martins Correia, Brazil 49.33, 2. Lucas Peixoto, Brazil 49.71, 3. Andres Dupont Cabrera, Mexico 50.37.

200-meter breaststroke:

  1. Andres Eduardo Puente Bustamante, Mexico 2:14.85, 2. Juan Bautista Carrocia, Argentina 2:16.78, 3. Roberto Bonilla Flores, Guatemala 2:17.18.

100-meter backstroke:

  1. Diego Camacho Salgado, Mexico 55.38, 2. Patrick Groters, Aruba 55.75, 3. Jack Kirby, Barbados 56.18.

800-meter freestyle:

  1. Graham Chatoor, Trinidad & Tobago 8:33.58, 2. Juan Jose Bolanos, Costa Rica 8:46.68, 3. Jenry Jahir Lopez, Ecuador 8:48.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Patrick Groters Flag Bearer For Aruba; Uruguay’s Nicole Frank Top FGC Finisher On Opening Night At Junior Pan American Games


By Sharon Robb
CALI, Colombia, November 27, 2021–The Florida Gold Coast is well-represented at the inaugural Junior Pan American Games at Hernando Botero O’Byrne Swimming Pool.

On opening night Friday, Uruguay’s Nicole Frank, 17, who trains with Azura Florida Aquatics, finished fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:10.34. She was fastest morning qualifier in a best time 1:10.20. Her previous best was 1:12.70.

Also in the women’s 100-meter breaststroke prelims, Uruguay’s Micaela Sierra of South Florida Heat and Azura was 11th in 1:14.73 and finished third in the consolation in a personal best 1:14.43.

Maria Munoz, 22, of Peru and Azura Florida Aquatics, was fourth fastest qualifier in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:18.65 and finished seventh in 2:20.17.

Azura’s Gabriela Araya, 22, of Chile was ninth fastest in the men’s 200-meter butterfly prelims in 2:05.13. He did not swim finals.

In morning prelims, Peru’s Joaquin Vargas, 19, of Azura Florida Aquatics was sixth fastest in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:02.55. He went on to finish sixth in 3:58.81.

Aruba national team member Patrick Groters was 13th in the 400-meter freestyle prelims in 4:11.07. On Saturday, he will swim the 200-meter backstroke. He is also entered in the 100 backstroke, 200 IM and 400 IM.

Groters, now at University of South Carolina, swam at NSU University School and Pine Crest Swim Club. He was chosen as one of Aruba’s flag bearers in the Opening Ceremonies. Patrick’s older brother Jordy Groters, is coaching Aruba’s swimmers. Jordy Groters also swam at NSU University School, Pine Crest Swim Club and Missouri and founded and now coaches Giants Aquatics Aruba.

Cali, the capital of Valle del Cauca, is hosting the first-ever edition of the Junior Pan American Games.

It is a key event in the lead-up to the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games and Paris 2024 Olympics, allowing up-and-coming athletes a new level of competition they didn’t have past years.

Approximately 3,000 volunteers, 1,400 technical officials and 1,142 other officials are participating along with 4,806 athletes from 41 countries and territories affiliated with Panam Sports in 39 sports. The meet is for ages up to 22.

Neither the U.S. or Canada, the region’s most successful countries, sent swim teams to the event although they are competing in other sports. Brazil (25), Colombia (25), and Mexico (26) have the largest delegations of swimmers.

The Games were initially scheduled to begin on June 5 but were postponed to September 9 to 19. It was further delayed because of COVID-19 before moving to late November and early December.

WOMEN
400-meter freestyle:

  1. Maria Paula Heitmann, Brazil 4:17.64, 2. Lucia Gauna, Argentina 4:19.14, 3. Delfina Dini, Argentina 4:19.24.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Martina Lucia Barbeito, Argentina 1:08.74, 2. Giulia Oliveira Carvalho, Brazil 1:10.24, 3. Bruna Monteiro Leme, Brazil 1:10.27.

200-meter butterfly:

  1. Karen Durango Restrepo, Colombia 2:13.51, 2. Rafaela Trevisan Raurich, Brazil 2:14.58, 3. Samantha Banos, Colombia 2:15.90.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Brazil 3:45.06, 2. Mexico 3:49.97, 3. Colo,bia 3:51.05.

MEN
400-meter freestyle:

  1. Santi Corredor, Colombia 3:53.14, 2. Eduardo de Moraes, Brazil 3:53.23, 3. Juan Manuel Morales Restrepo, Colombia 3:57.26.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Mariano Lazzerini, Chile 1:02.28, 2. Andres Puente Bustamante, Mexcico 1:02.29, 3. Bernhard Christianson, Panama 1:03.16.

200-meter butterfly:

  1. Matheus Gonche, Brazil 1:59.63, 2. Roberto Bonilla Flores, Guatemala 2:01.08, 3. Kayky Mota, Brazil 2:01.60.

400-meter freestyle relay:

  1. Brazil 3:17.14, 2. Mexico 3:24.02, 3. Colombia 3:24.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK ELEVEN: November 15, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.24, AA-C, 2. Pine Crest 1:45.85, AA-C, 3. Western 1:47.76, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.77, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cooper City 1:52.28, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.59; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:51.11, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:53.64, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.76, 8. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.16, 9. Jennamarie Brames, Cooper City 1:57.71, 10. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.79, AA-A, 2. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 3. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:05.67, 4. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 5. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 6. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 7. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 2:09.44, 9. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 10. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 11. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 12. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 2:11.81, 13. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:11.75, 14. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.29, AA-A, 2. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 23.36, 3. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 23.67, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 23.81, 5. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 6. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.25, 7. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 24.28, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 9. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.48, 10. Mia Patton, South Florida Heat 24.86, 11. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 12. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 24.97, 13. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.00, 14. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 15. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 16. Sidney Anton, Western 25.12, , 17. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 18. Anastasia Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.13, 19. Esther Lin, Pine Crest 25.18, 20. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.19; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 440.55, 2. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 406.60, 3. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 406.00, 4. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 362.75, 5. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 358.30, 6. Hannah Egert, Western 353.00, 7. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas 348.60, 8. Cara Barkey, Cooper City, 321.45; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.93, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.45, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.19, 4. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 5. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.07, 6. Sara Quintero, Sagemont 59.12, 7. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 8. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.22, 9. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 59.76, 11. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 59.98, 1:00.24, 12. Mia Patton, South Florida Heat 1:00.44; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 51.48, 2. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 51.68, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 51.79, 5. Cassia Flynn, Coral Gales 52.54, 6. tie, Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 52.92 and Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 52.92, 8. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 9. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.12, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 11. Sara Linn, Pine Crest 53.57, 12. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 54.55, 14. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:52.97, AA-C, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 4:59.29, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:22.89, 15. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 16. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:24.98; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:33.93, AA-A, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.03, 3. South Florida Heat 1:40.94, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.07, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:41.86, 6. Douglas 1:43.12, 7. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 8. South Florida Heat 1:44.59, 9. South Broward 1:44.37; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 52.34, state record, AA-A, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.30, AA-A, 3. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 4. Nicole Creed, Douglas 58.77, 5. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 58.98, 6. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.28, 7. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 8. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 59.75, 9. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 10. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:00.15, 11. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 12. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.28; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:03.47, AA-C, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.76, 3. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.44, 4. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:05.53, 5. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 6. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:05.89, 7. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.31, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 9. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.13, 10. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 11. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 12. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.47; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.51, AA-A, 2. South Florida Heat 3:29.44, AA-C, 3. Cypress Bay 3:34.64, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.34, 5. Cooper City 3:37.99, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:45.48, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 3:47.07, 8. Pompano Beach 3:47.19, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:49.69, 10. NSU University School 3:51.26; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cooper City, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:31.94, AA-A, 2. NSU University School 1:37.79, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.00, 4. Pine Crest 1:39.28, 5. Cooper City 1:39.77, 6. Somerset 1:41.07, 7. Douglas 1:41.53, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.10, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.27, 10. Everglades 1:43.30; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:36.78, AA-A, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:39.08, AA-C, 3. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.52, AA-C, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.31, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:42.85, 6. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.81, 7. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 8. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:45.91, 9. Rithvik Marri, AHP 1:46.36, 10. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:46.96, 11. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 1:47.02, 12. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 13. Sean Doyle, Coral Glades 1:47.56; 14. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.78, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 1:49.12, 16. Rafael Opperman, Pine Crest 1:49.33, 17. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 18. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Alex Golding, Cooper City 1:54.68, 4. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:54.70, 5. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:56.89, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:58.15, 7. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 1:58.38, 8. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 9. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:59.82, 10. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 11, Jackson Wampler, South Broward 2:00.21, 12. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 2:00.68; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.13, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.54, 4. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 21.62, 5. Mason Green, Taravella 21.81, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 22.39, 9. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.43, 10. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 11. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.50, 12. Egor Frantsevskiy, North Broward Prep 22.53, 13. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 22.62, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 22.67, 15. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75 and Keith Rogers, Fort Lauderdale 22.75, 17. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 606.75, 2. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 490.50, 3. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 393.15, 4. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 322.00, 5. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 265.10; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 48.87, AA-A, 2. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 50.46, 3. Mason Green, Taravella 50.51, 4. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.56, 5. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.20, 6. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.24, 7. tie, Javier Roman, Cooper City 52.47 and Alejandro Mateus, EVER 52.47, 9. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.55, 10. Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 53.25, 11. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.41, 12. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.57, 13. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 53.95, 14. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 15. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 16. Gustavo Tunon, Sagemont 54.60, 17. Luc Ferrara, Pine Crest 54.88; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.00, AA-A, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 44.57, AA-A, 3. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.70, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 46.87, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 46.92, 6. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 7. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University 47.88, 8 . Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 9. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.40, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 11. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 48.98, 12. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.24, 13. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 49.33, 14. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 49.50, 15. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.61, 16. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:27.64, AA-A, 2. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:39.86, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:41.13, 4. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:43.51, 5. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:45.29, 6. Alex Golding, Cooper City 4:46.58, 7. Javier Roman, Cooper City 4:47.01, 8. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:49.82, 9. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:50.06, 10. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:52.31, 11. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 12. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 13. Mateo Shearer, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:55.03, 14. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 15. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:24.22, AA-A, 2. Taravella 1:26.05, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:28.16, 4. Pine Crest 1:28.41, 5. Pompano Beach 1:28.67, 6. NSU University School 1:28.64, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.08, 8. Douglas 1:33.47, 9. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 10. Cooper City 1:35.10; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 50.34, 2. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 51.76, 3. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 52.04, 4. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 52.48, 5. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 52.67, 6. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 53.45, 7. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.47, 8. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 53.66, 9. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 10. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 54.19, 11. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 55.65, 12. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Somerset 55.68, 13. Sean Doyle, Coral Glades 55.78, 14. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 15. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 16. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.40; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 56.02, AA-C, 2. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 57.08, 3. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 57.70, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 58.38, 5. Wilson Ward, Douglas 59.68, 6. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:00.03, 7. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:00.40, 8. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 9. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:01.90; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. NSU University School 3:08.63, school record, AA-C, 2. Taravella 3:10.86, 3. Pompano Beach 3:14.13, 4. Pine Crest 3:14.47, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:14.49, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:14.58, 7. Cooper City 3:18.03, 8. Cypress Bay 3:19.28, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.53, 10. Somerset 3:20.40; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. South Florida Heat, 2. NSU University School, 3. Pine Crest, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, 5. Pompano Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com