Farah, Swanson, Boys Relay Lead SOFLO On Day Three Of Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 7, 2015—Jonathan Farah of South Florida Aquatic Club was eighth in the “A” final of 400-meter individual medley Thursday at the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships in Greenville, S.C.

Farah, 17, finished the 400 IM in 4:57.07. Max Asnis, 15, was third in the “B” final in 4:50.95. Leonardo Mateus, 13, was eighth in the “C” final in 5:02.64.

SOFLO teammate Carly Swanson, 17, the top seed in the “B” final of the 50-meter backstroke, won in 33.29, bettering her prelim time of 33.82. Swanson was also sixth in the “D” final in 31.70, after going 31.67 in prelims.

South Florida Aquatic Club was fifth in the boys’ 800-meter freestyle relay in 8:04.76 with Max Asnis, 15; Samuel Asnis, 16; Juan Diaz, 15; and Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16.

Other SOFLO finishers were:

Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16, was sixth in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.23 in the “A” final and fourth in the “B” final in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:00.96.

Sam Asnis, 16, was 47th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:04.88.

Juan Diaz, 15, was 51st in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:05.27 and 35th in the 50-meter butterfly in 28.88.

The state of Florida has three teams in the Top 10. Swim Florida is seventh among combined team standings with 613 points. North Florida is ninth with 509 and Plantation Swim Team is tenth with 431 points. South Florida Aquatic Club is 13th with 344 points.

The five-day meet continues with prelims and finals on Friday.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands Swim Team 1,655, 2. First Colony 1,133, 3. East Carolina 1,115, 4. Team Greenville 667, 5. Lakeside 660, 7. Swim Florida 613, 9. North Florida 509, 10. Plantation Swim Team 431, 13. South Florida Aquatic Club 344, 27. Club Seminole 32, 28, Carrollwood 26, 29. Ace Aquatics 20, 35. FLA Aquatics 7.

GIRLS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Meagan Abad, Plantation Swim Team 31.14, 2. Madison Chao, Mid-Cities 31.35, 3. Ellie Henry, Sandhills 32.06; FLORIDA: 8. Carly Hyman, PST 33.56, 9. Carly Swanson, South Florida Aquatic Club 33.29, 15. Skye Downey, PST 34.60, 16. Krissa Robinson, PST 34.88, 17. Quinn Connor, PST 33.38, 20. Victoria Abad, PST 34.57.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Dorothy Haly, Woodlands 2:05.05, 2. Emmie Barnhill, East Carolina 2:07.69, 3. Danielle Hepler, First Colony 2:07.84; FLORIDA: 12. Flo Almada, Swim Florida 2:11.44, 14. Aly Pacitti, PST 2:12.76, 17. Allie Surrency, North Florida 2:11.60, 39. Camila Manrique, FGC 2:17.33, 49. Emma Volz, Carrollwood 2:18.99, 61. Samantha Hurley, Swim Florida 2:21.82, 64. Ally Swan, Trident 2:22.14, 65. Alex Griffith, Swim Florida 2:22.26, 68. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 2:22.73, 73. Alexa Gonzalez, Swim Florida 2:23.28, 76. Maria Zambito, Carrollwood 2:23.70, 90. Abby Forman, Carrollwood 2:29.37.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Brittany Bui, First Colony 5:08.60, 2. Anika Buhr, Lakeside 5:11.04, 3. Karigan Stanley, First Colony 5:12.50; FLORIDA: 5. Flo Almada, Swim Florida 5:18.67, 12. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 5:28.76.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Dalton Chambliss, Prattville YMCA 28.32, 2. Krissa Robinson, PST 29.40, 3. Gwynne Hennessy, First Colony 29.52; FLORIDA: 5. Jessica Hurley, Swim Florida 30.35, 11. Alyssa Viner, North Florida 30.44, 12. Meagan Abad, PST 30.51, 18. Aly Pacitti, PST 30.63, 21. Allie Surrency, North Florida 30.99, 26. Quinn Connor, PST 31.00, 30. Carly Swanson, SOFLO 31.70, 35. Alexa Gonzalez, Swim Florida 32.40, 36. Angie Petrillo, PST 32.56.

BOYS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Mel Nash II, North Florida 27.65, 2. Kevin Andrews, East Carolina 27.84, 3. Peter Simmons, Aggie SC 28.04; FLORIDA: 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 29.23, 18. Andrew Garcia, FLA 31.40, 19. Bennett Rodriguez, PST 31.97.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Davis Payne, TAC Titans 1:56.84, 2. Tate Callahan, North Florida 1:57.62, 3. Luke Bowman, TeamFINS 1:58.70; FLORIDA: 7. Logan Samuelson, Swim Florida 2:00.63, 10. Alex Cook, North Florida 2:00.17, 12. Estevan Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 2:00.96, 13. Dan Young, Swim Florida 2:01.55, 30. Zach Bowles, Carrollwood 2:04.96, 42. Clay Riemenschneider, Swim Florida 2:04.52, 45. Matthew Strickland, Swim Florida 2:04.64, 47. Samuel Asnis, SOFLO 2:04.88, 51. Juan Diaz, SOFLO 2:05.27, 52. Andrew Mills, Swim Florida 2:05.36, 56. John Silvera, PST 2:05.90, 69. Felipe Farinas, PST 2:07.82, 72. Nick Pacitti, PST 2:08.42, 76. Bennett Rodriguez, PST 2:08.63, 88. Zac Keating, Swim Florida 2:10.31, 89. Daryl Pickerell, Carrollwood 2:10.39, 94. Jack Pellegrino, Swim Florida 2:11.44, 102. Dylan Weiss, PST 2:13.64, 103. Sal Perez, FLA 2:13.67.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Tal Davis, Greenville 4:28.50, 2. Jonathan Tybur, Woodlands 4;32.51, 3. Rhory Legendre, Woodlands 4:43.34; FLORIDA: 4. Jason Tillotson, Swim Florida 4:44.25, 8. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 4:57.07, 9. Andrew Pittman, ACE 4:49.60, 11. Max Asnis, SOFLO 4:50.95, 14. Aaron Spence, Swim Florida 4:53.37, 24. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 5:02.64, 36. Nick Pacitti, PST 5:07.24, 41. Daryl Pickerell, Carrollwood 5:18.02.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Tristan Essary, Prattville 25.52, 2. Noah Schammel, Team Greenville 26.18, 3. Alex Cook, North Florida 26.35; FLORIDA: 4. Mel Nash II, North Florida 26.54, 5. Tristan Burroughs, North Florida 26.81, 7. Tate Callahan, North Florida 26.91, 19. David Li, North Florida 27.71, 21. Andrew Mills, Swim Florida 28.23, 29. Josh Martinez, Swim Florida 28.64, 31. Felipe Farinas, PST 28.86, 35. Juan Diaz, FGC 28.88, 36. Andrew Garcia, FLA 29.24, 38. Sal Perez, FLA 30.71.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Woodlands 7:57.01, 2. First Colony 8:03.06, 3. East Carolina 8:04.68, 5. SOFLO 8:04.76 (Max Asnis, Sam Asnis, Juan Diaz, Esteban Diaz-Velasco), 9. Swim Florida 8:10.90 (Clay Riemenschneider, Logan Samuelson, Matthew Strickland, Dan Young), 11. North Florida 8:16.30 (Alex Cook, Tristan Burroughs, Mel Nash II, Tate Callahan), 21. Plantation Swim Team 8:34.96 (Nick Pacitti, John Silvera, Bennett Rodriguez, Felipe Farias).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine With Best Times On Opening Day Of Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 5, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in four individual best times and one relay best time Tuesday at the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships in Greenville, S.C.

SOFLO, known for its strong distance program, had four boys turn in life-time bests in the 800-meter freestyle.

Max Asnis, 15, broke nine minutes for the first time with an impressive 8:47.10. His previous best was 9:00.51.

Sam Asnis, 16, swam 8:53.07, dropping from 8:59.17.

Juan Diaz, 15, turned in a 9:02.53, dropping from 9:03.84.

Leonardo Mateus, 13, swam 9:02.64, dropping from 9:04.16.

SOFLO was also eighth in the 200-meter medley relay in 1:53.74, bettering its seed time of 1:58.66. Relay members were Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16, Jonathan Farah, 17, Juan Diaz, 15, and Max Asnis, 15.

The five-day meet continues with prelims and finals on Wednesday.

TUESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

800-meter freestyle: 1. Dorothy Halmy, Woodlands 8:59.21, 2. Ashlyn Butkowski, TAC 9:12.42, 3. Flo Almada, Swim Florida 9:20.57; FLORIDA: 12. Emma Volz, CVST 9:48.91, 20. Alex Griffith, Swim Florida 10:08.70, 23. Abby Forman, CVST 10:20.01.

200-meter medley relay: 1. Gators NC 2:03.96, 2. FCST 2:04.78, 3. MMST 2:04.82, 10. Plantation Swim Team, Florida Gold Coast 2:09.48 (Meagan Abad, Krissa Robinson, Aly Pacitti, Camila Manrique), 16. Plantation Swim Team, Florida Gold Coast 2:16.84 (Carly Hyman, Skye Downey, Quinn Connor, Angie Petrillo.

BOYS

800-meter freestyle: 1. Rhory Legendre, Woodlands 8:24.08, 2. Darrin Asphall, FCST 8:32.48, 3. Ryan Sharkey, Woodlands 8:32.71; FLORIDA: 6. Matthew Strickland, SWIM Florida 8:40.43, 7. Max Asnis, SOFLO FGC 8:47.10, 10. Dan Young, SWIM, Florida 8:49.06, 11. Nick Pacitti, PST, FGC 8:50.24, 13. Jason Tillotson, SWIM, Florida 8:52.27, 15. Sam Asnis, SOFLO, FGC 8:53.07, 17. Zach Bowles, CVST 8:54.73, 25. Juan Diaz, SOFLO 9:02.53, 27. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 9:02.64, 28. Andrew Pittman, ACE, FGC 9:03.32, 43. Dylan Weiss, PST, FGC 9:32.59, 44. Daryl Pickerell, CVST, FL 9:33.08, 45. Jack Pellegrino, SWIM, FL 9:59.17.

200-meter medley relay: 1. NFS, Florida 1:47.84 (Mel Nash II, David Li, Trista Burroughs, Tate Callahan), 2. Woodlands 1:49.47, 3. TG 1:50.11; FLORIDA: 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:53.74 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Jonathan Farah, Juan Diaz, Max Asnis), 17. Plantation Swim Team 1:59.01 (Leonardo Manrique, John Silvera, Bennett Rodriguez, Felipe Farias).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Swims Two Best Times On Day Four Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro Swims Two Best Times On Day Four Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 1, 2014—In an exciting women’s 100-meter backstroke championship race, Marcella Marinheiro of South Florida Aquatic Club swam a lifetime best at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Friday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Only .90 separated the top three finishers.

Marinheiro, 19, a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast, took the bronze in 1:06.92, shaving 0.60 off her previous best.

It was the first time in two years Marinheiro lowered her time in the event, according to SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson. Earlier in the week, she won the 50-meter backstroke in 31.34.

“She is swimming really well and putting in some good times,” Anderson said.

Lexi Souther, 15, of SwimMAC won the backstroke in 1:06.02 and Carly Pratt, 18, of The Woodlands Swim team was second in 1:06.19.

Marinheiro also swam a best time in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:08.82.

SOFLO teammate Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15, was 11th in 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:02.30. In prelims he first bettered his best time in 1:03.01, dropping 2.44 seconds and dropped a total of 3.15 seconds off his previous best of 1:05.45.

Jordan Colon, 17, swam a best time in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.62. He was also 18th in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:09.19, dropping 0.49 seconds off his previous best of 1:09.68. He went 1:10.70 in prelims being sidelined for weeks from the event.

The five-day meet ends on Saturday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 886, 2. The Woodlands 696, 3. First Colony 631, 4. Charles River 437, 5. Metroplex 405, 6. Team Greenville 379, 7. Mansfield 369, 8. New Wave 306, 9. Princeton Piranhas 276, 10. Fast Lane Aquatics 275, 15. North Florida 132, 20. Gulf Coast Swim Team 104, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 66, 35. Swim Florida 14.

WOMENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands 528, 2. SwimMAC 436, 3. First Colony 358, 4. Charles River 286, 5. Metroplex 264, 15. Gulf Coast Swim Team 61, 20. South Florida Aquatic Club 44, 26. North Florida 11.

MENS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 450, 2. Team Greenville 369, 3. First Colony 273, 4. Princeton Piranhas 229, 5. New Wave 219, 12. North Florida 121, 19. Gulf Coast 43, 24. South Florida Aquatic Club 22, 28. Swim Florida 14.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke: 1. Lexi Souther, MAC 1:06.02, 2. Carly Pratt, TWST 1:06.19, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:06.92, best time, 8. Daria Korostina, FSLA 1:08.47, 9. Kendall Dawson, FLSA 1:08.89, 12. Anastiasia Kontrimas, FCST 1:09.31, 13. Delia Weber, FCST 1:09.57, 23. Paige Madden, GCST 1:10.83, best time, 26. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA 1:09.32, 30. Alexandra Remy, FCST 1:10.98, best time, 44. Meagan Abad, PST 1:12.34, 52. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA 1:12.88, 61. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:13.45, 74. Lexi Faunce, GCST 1:14.26.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Haley Yelle, SwimMAC 4:19.87, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA 4:25.10, best time, 3. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 4:26.50, 5. Delia Weber, FCST 4:29.32, best time, 8. Bryanna Vasquez, FCST 4:35.98, 9. Savannah Bowser, GCST 4:32.15, 12. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA 4:33.28, 13. Kellie Roedig, CVST 4:35.96, 15. Lexie Faunce, GCST 4:38.19, 16. Cassie Niles, CVST 4:38.38, 21. Anastasia Kontrimas, FCST 4:38.67, best time, 23. Danielle Hepler, FCST 4:47.48, 24. Aly Pacitti, PST 4:39.40, best time, 32. Emma Volz 4:41.39, 42. Alex Simpson, SWIM 4:43.81, 47. Maria Zambito, CVST 4:45.10.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Taylor Ballard, MMST 1:14.74, 8. Bridget Woods, NFS 1:18.18, 11. Kristen Hepler, FCST 1:17.89, best time, 20. Daria Korostina, FSLA 1:19.67, 28. Lizzy White, SWIM 1:19.57, best time, 43. Cassie Niles, CVST 1:22.51, best time, 46. Christina Walch, SWIM 1:22.79, best time, 59. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:23.83, 72. Allie Surrency, NFS 1:27.82.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Catherine Maxey, SwimMAC 1:03.48, 10. Brittany Bui, FCST 1:05.66, best time, 11. Karigan Stanley, FCST 1:06.31, best time, 20. Jessica Hurley, SWIM 1:07.80, 29. Natalie Clausen, Unattached-FL 1:07.94, 31. Alexandra Remy, FCST 1:08.95, 35. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:08.82, best time, 36. Bean Faunce, GCST 1:08.85, 59. Varvara Klyueva FSLA 1:10.18, 61. Mali Rodriguez, FSLA 1:10.21, 89. Meagan Abad, PST 1:13.06, 94. Aly Pacitti, PST 1:13.77.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. The Woodlands Swim Team 4:00.68, 2. SwimMAC 4:01.00, 3. First Colony 4:02.36, 22. Gulf Coast Swim Team 4:15.99, 38. Swim Florida 4:32.43.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke: 1. Will Stange, PPST 58.42, 3. Charlie Wort, FCST 59.98, best time, 5. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 1:00.66, best time, 6. Barrett Roberts, FCST 1:01.13; 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 1:02.30, best time, 35. Dylan Kerr, SWIM 1:05.33, 38. Vincent Perstad, SWIM 1:05.53, 39. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 1:05.61, 46. Nate Hubenthal, NFS 1:05.95, 47. Alex Cook, NFS 1:05.96, 53. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 1:06.18, 58. Collan Herby, SWIM 1:06.82, 65. Austin Childers, CV 1:07.65, 66. Andrew Brown, SEA 1:07.80, 74. Danny Angeles, NMST 1:08.93.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Tal Davis, TG 4:02.75, 2. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 4:07.62, best time, 21. Dan Youg, SWIM 4:22.68, 23. Carlos Monteagudo, FCST 4:24.35, 26. Joshua Harriott, SWIM 4:18.39, 27. Dylan Keer, SWIM 4:19.09, 31. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 4:20.62, best time, 32. Alec Bowie, FSLA 4:25.41, 44. Adriel Ortiz, FSLA 4:23.95, 47. Zachary Bowles, CVST 4:24.84, best time, 50. Darrien Heil, GCST 4:26.09, best time, 62. Austin Childers, CV 4:28.59, best time, 62. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 4:29.05, 63. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 4:29.05, 65. Corey Stein 4:29.16, best time, 74. Matt Lucker, SWIM 4:33.33, 79. Diego Herrera-Alva, FSLA 4:35.38, 82. Kaleb Harriott, SWIM 4:40.02, 87. Mauricio Lobo, EAJ 4:41.92.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Francois Van Wynsberghe, TG 1:05.33, 4. Paul Camargo, FSLA 1:06.86, 7. Arthur Yuen, FCST 1:08.86, 8. Nicholas Landi, FSLA 1:09.03, 9. David Li, NFS 1:08.70, 18. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 1:09.19, 21. Cory Klemm, SWIM 1:10.02, 40. Mauricio Lobo, EAJ 1:14.26, 46. Spencer Greaves, SEA 1:15.47, 57. Justin Falcon, PST 1:26.23.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Connor Johnson, WAVE 55.57, 12. Collan Herby, SWIM 59.56, 18. Mel Nash II, NFS 59.74, best time, 32. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 1:00.76, 56. Danny Angeles, NMST 1:02.14, best time, 61. Andrew Brown, SEA 1:02.70, 62. David Li, NFS 1:02.73, 65. Austin Childers, CV 1:02.92, 68. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 1:03.08, 73. Felipe Farias, PST 1:03.24, 81. Adriel Ortiz, FSLA 1:03.60, 88. Spencer Greaves, SEA 1:04.18, 120. Leonardo Manrique, PST 1:09.79.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Coastal Bend All-Stars 3:36.31, 2. SwimMAC 3:36.55, 3. Team Greenville 3:38.94, 18. North Florida Swimming 3:45.62, 32. Swim Florida 3:58.13, 33. Swim Florida 3:58.70, 35. St. Edwards Aquatics 4:00.26, 36. Plantation Swim Team 4:00.42.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Esteban Diaz-Velasco Top FGC Finisher On Day Two Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Esteban Diaz-Velasco Top FGC Finisher On Day Two Of Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 30, 2014—Esteban Diaz-Velasco of South Florida Aquatic Club was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships Wednesday night at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Diaz-Velasco, 15, was ninth in the 200-meter backstroke in a lifetime-best 2:12.41, dropping 5.73 seconds off his previous best. He bettered his best time of 2:18.14 in prelims in 2:13.34 and lowered it again in finals.

SOFLO teammate and Florida Gulf Coast sophomore Marcella Marinheiro, was 12th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:28.42, also a best time, dropping 1.36 seconds. Her previous best was 2:28.91. She first lowered it in prelims in 2:27.55.

Marinheiro also swam 1:02.03 in the 100-meter freestyle.

Jordan Colon, 17, of SOFLO was 22nd in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:37.93. He was also 24th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.07 after going 33.28 in prelims, just .09 off his best time. Colon was coming off a training camp in Corby, England with the Jamaican national team.

SOFLO’s Matthew Gonzalez, 19, swam 2:15.40 in the 200-meter butterfly.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay:

1.The Woodlands Swim Team-GU 2:02.54 (Carly Pratt, Victoria Hunt, Isabel Tank, Alex Brosvik), 2. SwimMAC “B” 2:03.24, 3. SwimMAC “A” 2:03.75, 17. Gulf Coast Swim Team 2:11.47 (Paige Madden, Bean Faunce, Savannah Bowser, Lexi Faunce).

100-meter freestyle:

1.Haley Yelle, MAC 58.60, 2. Sydney Lee, CRA 58.61, 3. Kendall Dawson, FSLA-FL 58.75, 7. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA FL 59.52, 22. Savannah Bowser, GCST-FL 1:01.75, 32. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 1:02.03.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Victoria Hunt, TWST 2:42.34, 2. Rozhina McClanahan, MAC 2:44.51, 3. Elizabeth Underkoffler, WAVE 2:45.50, 22. Bridget Woods, NFS-FL 2:52.25, 32. Bean Faunce, GCST-FL 3:01.32.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Carly Pratt, TWST 2:22.29, 2. Kendall Dawson, FSLA-FL 2:22.52, 3. Daria Korostina, FSLA-FL 2:24.98, 8. Kseniya Lepikhina, FSLA-FL 2:28.35, 12. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO-FGC 2:28.42, 25. Varvara Klyueva, FSLA-FL 2:29.19, 27. Polina Rukosuev, FSLA-FL 2:31.95.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Isabel Tank, TWST-GU 2:19.49, 2. Brittany Bui, FCST-GU 2:21.81, 3. Catherine Maxwey, MAC 2:22.20, 12. Bean Faunce, GCST-FL 2:28.12, 17. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 2:26.83, 26. Kellie Roedig, CVST-FL 2:32.14, 27. Mail Rodriguez, FSLA-FL 2:32.96.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Victoria Hunt, TWST-GU 35.12, 2. Taylor Ballard, MMST-MS 35.23, 3. Kalyn Fetter, MAC-NC 35.26, 5. Daria Korostina, FSLA-FL 35.81, 23. Allie Surrency, NFS-FL 38.79.

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.The Woodlands Swim Team 1:50.63, 2. SwimMAC “A” 1:50.74, 3. Charles River Aquatics 1:51.97, 17. Carrollwood Village-FL 1:55.74, 22. Gulf Coast Swim Team 1:57.02, 29. Swim Florida 1:58.74.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

1.New Wave Swim Team 1:49.11 (Petch Lamson, Sean Yeh, Connor Johnson, Sammy Brinkley), 2. Team Greenville 1:49.98, 3. Aggie Swim Club 1:51.20, 6. North Florida Swimming 1:52.22, 23. Swim Florida 1:57.99, 31. Plantation Swim Team 2:06.08 (Leonardo Manrique, Justin Falcon, Felipe Farias, Eitan Ghelman).

100-meter freestyle:

1.Michael Thibert, MAC 52.32, 2. Mitchell Harwood, MAC 53.10, 3. Will Stange, PPST-NJ 53.41, 14. Joao Pedro Barreto, EAJ-FL 54.50.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Francois Van Wynsberghe, TG-SC 2:21.95, 2. Mel Nash II, NFS-FL 2:26.11, 3. Sean Yeh, WAVE-NC 2:27.64, 9. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 2:27.36, 10. Paul Camargo, FSLA-FL 2:28.42, 17. David Li, NFS-FL 2:34.77, 22. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:37.93.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Will Stange, PPST-NJ 2:04.12, 2. Tal Davis, TG-SC 2:06.00, 3. Cameron Kerr, COOG-GU 2:09.19, 8. Mel Nash, NFS-FL 2:19.36, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO-FGC 2:12.41, 11. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 2:12.66.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Harrison Jones, AGS-GU 2:04.76, 2. Tal Davis, TG-SC 2:05.45, 3. Griff Hutton, PPST-NJ 2:06.92, 21. Matthew Gonzalez, SOFLO-FGC 2:15.40.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Chance Whinnery, Unattached 30.00, 2. Paul Camargo, FSLA-FL 30.22, 3. Sean Yeh, WAVE-NC 30.22, 4. David Li, NFS-FL 30.87, 9. Cory Klemm, SWIM-FL 31.73, 11. Nicholas Landi, FSLA-FL 32.10, 24. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 34.07, 30. Spencer Greaves, SEA-FL 34.10.

200-meter freestyle relay:

1.SwimMAC 1:38.11, 2. Coastal Bend All Stars 1:38.22, 3. Metroplex Aquatics 1:39.24, 5. North Florida Swimming 1:40.02, 27. Swim Florida 1:47.31, 29. Plantation Swim Team 1:48.41, 30. St. Edward’s 1:48.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Santos Top FGC Finisher At Southern Zone Senior LC Championships

SOFLO’s Santos Top FGC Finisher At Southern Zone Senior LC Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 29, 2014—Ronald Santos of the South Florida Aquatic Club was the top Florida Gold Coast finisher on opening night of the USA Swimming Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships at Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center in Fort Myers.

Santos, 18, finished tenth in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:50.32, just off his best time of 8:50.30.

Plantation Swim Team’s Nick Pacitti, 14, swam a best time in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:09.72, dropping 9.33 seconds.

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto was 37th in the 800 in 9:18.72.

TUESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

800-meter freestyle:

1.Haley Yelle, MAC 8:59.35, 2. Carrie Bonfield, PPST 9:03.33, 3. Delia Weber, FCST 9:04.61, 8. Lexi Gaunce, GCST 9:23.51, 13. Alex Wittman, Unattached-FL 9:27.60, 14. Kellie Roedig, CVST 9:28.99, 21. Emma Volz, CVST 9:35.58, 27. Kylie Keys, SWIM 9:39.83, 35. Maria Zambito, CVST 9:45.46, 39. Nikki McCollum, GCST 9:47.02, 47. Roe Marsala, GCST 10:00.54, 48. Samantha Hurley, SWIM 10:00.68, 56. Abby Forman, CVST 10:23.15, 57. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 10:23.95.

BOYS

800-meter freestyle:

1.Tal Davis, TG 8:23.91, 2. Griff Hutton, PPST 8:36.52, 3. Connor Forsythe, GST 8:37.55, 7. Eddie Zacka IV, GCST 8:47.88, SOFLO: 10. Ronald Santos, 8:50.32, 22. Zachary Bowles, CVST 9:02.77, 23. Dylan Keer, SWIM 9:08.18, 26. Nick Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 9:09.72, best time, 28. Dan Young, SWIM 9:12.84, 31. Corey Stein, CVST 9:14.49, 34. Stas Van Genderen, SWIM 9:15.84, 35. Darrien Heil, GCST 9:18.15, SOFLO: 37. Kevin Porto 9:18.72, 41. Elijah Benzon, GCST 9:28.43, 42. Zachary Brewer, GCST 9:35.50, 44. Kaleb Harriott, SWIM 9:40.35, 45. Matthew Strickland, SWIM 9:41.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Busy Nine-Day Span For SOFLO Swimmers At Commonwealth, Seniors, Southern Zones And French Championships

Busy Nine-Day Span For SOFLO Swimmers At Commonwealth, Seniors, Southern Zones And French Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 23—From the Commonwealth Games in Scotland and French National Championships to senior age group meets in Coral Springs and Fort Myers, it’s the busiest time of the season for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

A week after winning the FGC Junior Olympics, SOFLO is sending 28 swimmers (11 girls and 17 boys) to the three-day Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships in Coral Springs.

SOFLO swimmers will compete in 149 individual events and 10 relay events.

SOFLO swimmers entered are Xavier Brown, 19; Lilli Calero, 16; Ryan Capote, 16; Brendan Cassie, 16; Matthew Delvalle, 16; Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15; Brandon Fratianni, 15; Tyler Gibson, 15; Matthew Gonzalez, 19; Kylie Herman, 17; Victoria Hill, 17; Whitney Johnson, 17; CJ Kopecki, 15; Juan Lucas, 15; Victoria Lumelski, 15; Alfredo Mesa, 15; Federico Molina, 16; Brandon Moran, 13; Bryan Moran, 15; Abolade Oyetunji, 14; Astrid Rigau, 18; Jessica Rodriguez, 15; Cristian Rossi, 15; Teddy Sandoval, 17; Bowie Suen, 18; Carly Swanson, 16; Natasha Testa, 15; Liz Arlet Travieso, 15; and Gustavo Valery, 16.

The three-day meet is being hosted at the Michael Lohberg Pool Of Champions at Coral Springs Aquatic Center.

With the excitement of SOFLO teammate and three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson competing in the Commonwealth Games in Scotland and Julien Pinon competing in the French Nationals in Pierrelatte, the senior age group meets will have an added kick to them.

The FGC meet is the championship event for age group swimmers ages 15 and over.

Three-time Venezuelan Olympian Arlene Semeco, 30, Jordy Groters, 18, Luis Martinez, 18, Thomas Veale, 21, Lindsey McKnight, 20, and Clara Smiddy, 18, head the field.

Semeco is defending champion in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.50.

Meet organizers have adjusted the start time of morning sessions to 8 a.m. instead of 8:30 a.m. because of the size of the meet with additional non-FGC teams.

Last year’s top senior championship finishers were: COMBINED, 1. Empire Swimming 1,494, 2. Davie Nadadores, 3. Peru 770.50, 4. Pine Crest 696.50, 5. Coral Springs 617; GIRLS, 1. Davie Nadadores 335, 2. Empire 320, 3. Peru 268.50, 4. Miami Swimming 254, 5. Westminster Academy 214.50; BOYS, 1. Davie Nadadores 554, 2. Peru 340, 3. Empire Swimming 316, 4. Westminster Academy 221, 5. Coral Springs 164.

The Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships begin Tuesday at the Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center where SOFLO will be well-represented by six of its top age group swimmers.

Jordan Colon, 17, fresh off a training camp in Corby, England with Atkinson, her Jamaican teammates and SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson, heads the contingent that also includes Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15; Matthew Gonzalez, 19; Marcella Marinheiro, 19, swimming in her home pool since she is a sophomore at Florida Gulf Coast; Kevin Porto, 14; and Ronald Santos, 18.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Michael Lohberg Pool Of Champions, Coral Springs Aquatic Center, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs

Schedule: Friday, 8 a.m.-12:48 p.m. prelims, 5-7:45 p.m. finals; Saturday, 8 a.m.-1:05 p.m. prelims, 5-7:07 p.m. finals; Sunday, 8 a.m.-2:07 p.m. prelims, 5-7:52 p.m. finals.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 per heat sheet. For information call 954-340-5032 or 954-345-2121.

SOUTHERN ZONE SENIOR LC CHAMPIONSHIPS

IF YOU GO

What: Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships

When: Tuesday-Saturday

Where: Florida Gulf Coast Aquatic Center, 10501 FGCU Lake Parkway East, Fort Myers

Schedule: Tuesday, timed finals 5 p.m.; Wednesday-Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p. m.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 239-560-5820.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Relay Finishes Fourth, Rojas Has Another Lifetime-Best On Final Day Of Senior Zones

SOFLO Relay Finishes Fourth, Rojas Has Another Lifetime-Best On Final Day Of Senior Zones


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 2, 2013

After a long week, Marc Rojas of South Florida Aquatic Club still managed to swim another lifetime-best on the fifth and final day of the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Rojas, 19, earned the top seed in the 200-meter individual medley in a lifetime-best 2:12.46, lowering his previous best of 2:13.45.

Because of a storm moving into the area, meet officials decided to move several events to the morning prelim session including the 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 400 medley relay and 1500 freestyle.

Rojas finished seventh in 2:15.46.

Rojas was a member of SOFLO’s “A” 400-meter medley relay that finished fourth in 4:08.16 along with teammates Carlo Morante, Matthew Gonzalez and Ryan Capote.

SOFLO finished sixth among 35 combined teams with 516.5 points. Metroplex Aquatics won with 879 points. The Woodlands, featuring former SOFLO swimmer Leonie Davies, was third with 826.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter individual medley: 1. Katie Kelsoe, MTAC 2:23.94; SOFLO: 39. Kylie Herman 2:40.32.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Carrie Bonfield, Piranha Swimming 17:30.59.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Micaela Roemer, Sails 27.43; SOFLO: 17. Maria Lopez 28.30, 28. Amber Hunter 29.21, 40. Bianca Muniz 29.58, 64. Bianca Monti 30.26.

400-meter medley relay: 1. MTRO 4:28.99, 10. SOFLO “A” 4:43.90 (Marcella Marinheiro, Bianca Muniz, Maria Lopez, Kylie Herman).

MEN

200-meter individual medley: 1. Carter Wallace, COOG 2:10.54; SOFLO: 7. Marc Rojas 2:14.46 (2:12.46 prelims, best time), 23. Matthew Gonzalez 2:21.61, 31. Carlo Morante 2:21.67.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Griff Hutton, Piranha Swimming 16:29.01.

50-meter freestyle: Results not posted on host website.

400-meter medley relay: 1. TG 4:03.69, 4. SOFLO “A” 4:08.16 (Carlo Morante, Marc Rojas, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Capote).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com