SOFLO Captures Girls Team Title, Runner-up In Combined; Wilson, Dinehart Sisters, Relays Shine At Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 10, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club kicked off the championship season in style at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

On Sunday, SOFLO girls captured the girls team title and finished runner-up in the combined team standings.

SOFLO won the girls’ team title with 517.5 points ahead of Planet Swim Aquatics (428) and Azura Florida Aquatics (326.5).

Azura won the combined team title with 1,020 ahead of SOFLO with 833.5 and Academy Aquatic Club (599). Azura also won the boys’ team title with 693.5 and SOFLO was fourth (316).

Olivia Dinehart, 17, won her second event of the meet sweeping the breaststroke events. After winning the 100 in 1:12.79 earlier in the meet, she came back to win the 200 in 2:39.82 on the final night. She finished with 72 points.

Izzy Wilson, 15 was third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:49.12, her best finish of the meet.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:23.17. She finished with 52 points.

The Dinehart sisters were also members of the second place 400-meter medley relay team with Maddie Smutny and Natalie Gembicki that finished in 4:26.55. SOFLO’s B relay was sixth in 4:33.62 with Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna and Michelle Marinheiro.

Roche, 22, was the top boys’ finisher placing fourth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:13.73. He was also a member of the boys’ 400-meter medley relay that was fourth in 4:03.08 with Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon and Alex Golding.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won two more events in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.93 and 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.85. The U.S. junior national team member won all six of her events. She finished with 120 of her girls team’s 136 points.

SOFLO had 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) compete in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,020, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 833.5, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 599, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 581, 5. Planet Swim Aquatics 537, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 444, 7. Golden Panther Aquatics 261, 8. FAST 260.5, 9. Eagle Aquatics 250, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 244.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 693.5, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 406, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 385, 4. SOFLO 316, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 251.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 517.5, 2. Planet Swim Aquatics 428, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 326.5, 4. Golden Panther Aquatics 261, 5. Academy Aquatic Club 214.

WOMEN
400-meter medley relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 4:24.14, 2. SOFLO A 4:26.55 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Natalie Gembicki), 3. Azura A 4:29.31, 6. SOFLO B 4:33.62 (Mallory Schleicher, Sophia Grubbs, Gabriella DeLuna, Michelle Marinheiro).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:34.40, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, Treasure Coast 17:37.27, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 17:49.12.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:17.34, 2. Isabel Traba, CANE 2:20.72, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 2:22.41; SOFLO: 11. Gabriella DeLuna 2:26.50, 12. Michelle Marinheiro 2:26.56.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 57.93, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 58.41, 3. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 58.96; SOFLO: 17. Maddie Smutny 1:00.52, 23. Natalie Gembicki 1:00.78, 27. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.07.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:39.82, 2. Sophie Cox, BD 2:42.65, 3. Peyton Powell, STAR 2:42.99; SOFLO: 10. Mallory Schleicher 2:46.61, 12. Molly Golding, GSC 2:47.35, 19. Sophia Grubbs 2:50.71, 28. Mariann Catalasan 2:55.29, time drop 0.19, 33. Sally Golding 2:56.69.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:19.85, 2. Alexandra Stern, RATS 2:22.90, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:23.17; SOFLO: 18. Gabriella DeLuna 2:32.24.

MEN
400-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:54.60, 2. Azura 3:54.65, 3. Sarasota Tsunami 4:02.95, 4. SOFLO A 4:03.08 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Alex Golding), 10. SOFLO B 4:09.16 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Agustin Rodriguez, Austin Nelson).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 16:06.87, 2. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 16:38.74, 3. William Johnson, RATS 16:39.42.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 2:05.86, 2. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 2:06.30, 3. Carlos Vasquez, TSA 2:08.66; SOFLO: 11. Wisthon Rendon 2:13.71.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 50.47, 2. Zarek Wilson, TSA 51.61, 3. Rob Alexy, UN 51.93.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:21.13, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:28.55, 3. William Heary, SRQ 2:28.72; SOFLO: 10. Javier Colmenares 2:31.12, 22. Manuel Melendez 2:37.90, 32. Alexander Miller 2:43.68.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:02.98, 2. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:09.90, 3. Mariano Sosa, Azura 2:10.17; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:13.73, 9. Austin Nelson 2:15.27, 23. Alex Golding 2:19.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls Continue To Lead; Maddie Smutny Top SOFLO Finisher On Day Three Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 9, 2022—For the second consecutive day, South Florida Aquatic Club leads the girls team standings at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads the 33-team girls field with 280 points followed by Planet Swim Aquatics with 262.5 and Azura Florida Aquatics with 181.5.

SOFLO is also second in the combined team standings with 441 points, behind Azura with 598. Azura also leads the men’s 32-team field with 416.5 points. SOFLO is fourth with 161.

Maddie Smutny, 17, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:23.98, dropping 0.74. University of Florida freshman Anna Auld, 19, won her third event of the meet in the 400 in 4:17.74, just a week after competing in open water at the 19th FINA World Aquatics Championships. It was her third win. Auld has 76 points.

SOFLO teammate Elena Dinehart, 17, was fourth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.30.

Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics won two more events in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:01.42 and 50-meter freestyle in 25.86. The U.S. junior national swim team member has won four events. She has scored all 80 points for the girls team which is 12th.

SOFLO also took fifth and sixth in the women’s 200-meter freestyle relay.

University of Florida commit Julia Podkoscielny, 17, of Pine Crest Swimming and U.S. junior national team, won her first event of the meet in the 200 IM in 2:16.45.

Stanford commit Josh Zuchowski, 18, of FAST won the 100-meter backstroke in 56.34 and was second in the 200 IM in 2:06.59. He also won the 50 backstroke in a best time 27.09 on opening day.

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 598, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 441, 3. Academy Aquatics 337, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 336, 5. Planet Swim Aquatics 332.5, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 223, 7. FAST 221.5, 8. Pine Crest 186, 9. Eagle Aquatics 168, 10. Hurricane Aquatics 133.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 416.5, 2. Academy Aquatics 224, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 207, 4. SOFLO 161, 5. FAST 119.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 280, 2. Planet Swim Aquatics 262.5, 3. Azura 181.5, 4. Pine Crest 132, 5. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 129.

WOMEN
200-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 1:48.56, 2. Golden Panther Aquatics 1:50.17, 3. Academy Aquatic 1:50.17, 5. SOFLO A 1:51.09 (Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Gaby Banks), 6. SOFLO B 1:52.77 (Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher, Katelyn Gembicki, Maddie Smutny).

100-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.42, 2. Annie Wohlgemuth, PSA 1:05.84, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 1:05.90; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 1:06.30, 28. Gabriella DeLuna 1:09.53.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:16.45, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 2:17.63, 3. Anna Auld, SAS 2:19.96; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:24.05, 10. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.87, 22. Gabriella DeLuna 2:29.01.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 25.86, 2. Jacey Hilton, CANE 26.86, 3. Kelsie Campbell, GPS 27.00; SOFLO: 9. Gaby Banks 27.24, 25. Natalie Gembicki 27.71, time drop 0.43, 26. Ana Villamil 27.84, time drop 0.45.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 4:17.74, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 4:23.98, time drop 0.74, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 4:24.11; SOFLO: 15. Izzy Wilson 4:36.45, 24. Olivia Dinehart 4:32.59, 26. Elena Dinehart 4:33.76.

MEN
200-meter freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:35.61, 2. Azura A 1:36.06, 3. Azura B 1:38.56, 8. SOFLO A 1:41.36 (Alex Golding, Aldo Zepeda, Wisthon Rendon, Agustin Rodriguez), 13. SOFLO B 1:44.12 (Alexander Miller, Javier Colmenares, Alejandro Mateus, Enrique Rodriguez).

100-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 56.34, 2. Noah Smith, FAST 58.70, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 59.85; SOFLO: 7. Ricardo Roche 1:00.25, 12. Aldo Zepeda 1:01.04, time drop 1.39, 14. Wisthon Rendon 1:01.23, 26. Austin Nelson 1:02.15, time drop 1.36, 27. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.17.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 2:05.88, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:06.59, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:07.46; SOFLO: 13. Ricardo Roche 2:14.37, 14. Javier Colmenares 2:14.39, 18. Alex Golding 2:15.46, 27. Alejandro Mateus 2:21.08, time drop 1.33.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 23.28, 2. Maximilian zum Tobel, SAS 23.55, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 23.58.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 3:59.65, 2. Ryan Warmbier, Unattached 4:02.23, 3. Joao Lapagesse, Academy Aquatic 4:03.33

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olivia Dinehart Wins, SOFLO Leads Women’s Teams After Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 8, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the women’s team standings after two days of competition at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO, led by individual winner Olivia Dinehart, overtook the women’s lead on Friday night with 218 points. Planet Swim Aquatics is second with 205.5 and Azura Florida Aquatics is third with 126.

SOFLO is also second among combined teams with 352 behind Azura Florida Aquatics with 443.5 points. Azura also leads the men’s teams with 317.5 and SOFLO is fourth with 134.

Dinehart, 17, an Auburn University commit, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:12.79. She was also ninth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:07.68.

Dinehart also swam two relays. She was a member of the third place 200-meter medley relay (2:02.73) with teammates Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny and Gaby Banks. She was also a member of the fourth place (4:01.57) 400-meter freestyle relay with Banks, Mallory Schleicher and Smutny.

Dinehart has the 200 IM, 400 freestyle and 200 breaststroke left to swim. She has 45 points for high point.

Javier Colmenares, 15, was SOFLO’s top boys finisher placing fifth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.65.

U.S. national junior team swimmer Erika Pelaez, 15, of Eagle Aquatics was a double winner in the 200-meter freestyle (2:02.10) and 100-meter butterfly (1:01.02). Pelaez has the 100 and 200 backstrokes and 50 and 100 freestyles.

University of Florida freshman Anna Auld, 19, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics continued her Herculean efforts, winning her second event, the 400 IM in 4:51.34. Auld, who has scored 40 points, had the 200 IM, 400 freestyle and 1500 freestyle.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims at 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 443.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 352, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 275.5, 4. Planet Swim 270.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 227, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 156, 7. FAST 147.5, 8. Pine Crest 136, 9. Berkeley 111, 10. Metro Aquatics 106.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 317.5, 2. Academy Aquatic Club 179.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 151, 4. SOFLO 134, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 85.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 218, 2. Planet Swim 205.5, 3. Azura 126, 4. Golden Panther 101, 5. Pine Crest 98.
WOMEN
200-meter medley relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 2:00.51, 2. Azura 2:02.38, 3. SOFLO A 2:02.73 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Gaby Banks), 8. SOFLO B 2:05.78 (Gabriella DeLuna, Sophia Grubbs, Ana Villamil, Natalie Gembicki).

200-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:02.10, 2. Adrianna Cera, CANE 2:04.66, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:06.20; SOFLO: 9. Maddie Smutny 2:06.31, 12. Elena Dinehart 2:08.64.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:12.79, 2. Peyton Powell, STAR 1:13.11, 3. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 1:13.80; SOFLO: 5. Molly Golding, GSC 1:14.77, 8. Sophia Grubbs 1:16.18, 10. Ana Villamil 1:16.10, time drop 0.46.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.02, 2. Isabel Traba, CANE 1:02.86, 3. Sophia Diaz, MAC 1:03.03; SOFLO: 13. Molly Golding 1:04.89, 16. Mallory Schleicher 1:05.19, 17. Elena Dinehart 1:04.46.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 4:51.34, 2. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 4:53.59, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 4:54.13; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Dinehart 5:07.68, 12. Gabriella DeLuna 5:12.47, time drop 1.37.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 3:58.19, 2. Golden Panther Aquatics 3:59.38, 3. Azura 4:00.81, 4. SOFLO A 4:01.57 (Gaby Banks, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Maddie Smutny), 5. SOFLO B 4:01.99 (Michelle Marinheiro, Ana Villamil, Elena Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki).

MEN
200-meter medley relay: 1. Azura 1:44.72, 2. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:47.58, 3. Academy Aquatic Club 1:49.30, 6. SOFLO A 1:50.61 (Ricardo Roche, Javier Colmenares, Wisthon Rendon, Agustin Rodriguez), 9. SOFLO B 1:53.25 (Aldo Zepeda, Manuel Melendez, Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding).

200-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:52.19, 2. Ryan Warmbler, UN 1:52.55, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:54.12; SOFLO: 21. Enrique Rodriguez 1:58.31, 22. Ricardo Roche 1:59.25.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Kito Campbell, Azura 1:04.87, 2. Daniel Baytin, XCEL 1:05.90, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:06.06; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 1:07.65, 11. Manuel Melendez 1:08.84.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 53.81, 2. Steven Aimable, Azura 55.36, 3. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 55.61; SOFLO: 12. Wisthon Rendon 58.37, 27. Alejandro Mateus 59.79, time drop 0.50.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:37.18, 2. Alessandro Pereira, Unattached 4:40.54, 3. Mariano Sosa, Azura 4:41.39; SOFLO: 11. Enrique Rodriguez 4:51.31, 13. Javier Colmenares 4:53.83, 15. Alex Golding 4:54.06.

400-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura A 3:30.62, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:34.09, 3. Azura B 3:34.29, 10. SOFLO A 3:42.89 (Agustin Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Wisthon Rendon, Aldo Zepeda), 13. SOFLO B 3:46.39 (Javier Colmenares, Enrique Rodriguez, Alejandro Mateus, Nathaniel Garrick).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Auld, Campbell Shine; Horrego, Dinehart Sisters, Women’s Relay Top Finishers For Second Place SOFLO At Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 7, 2022—Two swimmers coming off the 19th FINA World Aquatics Championships had plenty left in the tank Thursday at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

A week after competing in the 25K open water event in Budapest Hungary, Anna Auld, 19, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the 800-meter freestyle in 8:51.08, just 0.11 off her entry time.

In Hungary, the University of Florida freshman was the top American finisher in the 25K, placing seventh in 5:25:25.60, just two minutes off the leader. She was also 20th in the 5K in 1:00:57.20.

In the best men’s race of the evening, Jamaican Kito Campbell, 19, of Azura Florida Aquatics out-touched South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julio Horrego, 23, by 1/100ths of a second to win the 50-meter breaststroke 28.65-28.66. They were the only two swimmers to dip below 29 seconds among the 31-swimmer field. In Hungary, Campbell competed in the 50 and 100 breaststrokes.

In the men’s 800 freestyle, Philip Moldovanu, 19, of the Wahoos of Wellington won in 8:26.75 ahead of Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Dylan Felt in 8:29.21. SOFLO’s Enrique Rodriguez, 17, dropped 3.12 seconds off his 800 time in 8:46.77 to finish 13th.

South Florida Aquatic Club had three swimmers among the top three finishers in their events. In addition to Horrego, Elena Dinehart, 17, was third in the 50-meter backstroke in 31.39. Olivia Dinehart, 17, was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 33.87.

SOFLO’s women’s 800-meter freestyle relay was third in 8:44.81 with Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher and Elena Dinehart.

SOFLO women and men’s teams are both second among 50 teams. Azura leads the men’s team standings and Planet Swim Aquatics lead the women’s.

On Friday and Saturday, prelims are 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

THURSDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 125, 2. SOFLO 93, 3. Azura 77, 4. FAST 62, 5. Academy Aquatics 57, 6. Berkeley 48, 7. Golden Panther 38, 8. Pine Crest 36, 9. Hurricane Aquatics 35.5, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 33.
MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 145, 2. SOFLO 87.5, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 81, 4. Academy Aquatic 73.5, 5. Plantation Swim Team 49, 6. Planet Swim 43, 7. Metro Aquatics 41, 8. FAST 36, 9. Gulf Coast 31, 10. Eagle Aquatics 21.

WOMEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, St. Andrew’s Swimming 8:51.08, 2. Riley Botting, PC 9:11.06, 3. Cadence Fort, GCST 9:11.44; SOFLO: 10. Izzy Wilson 9:25.16, 12. Mallory Schleicher 9:25.82.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Kelsie Campbell, GPA 28.73, 2. Mia Zahab, GPA 28.97, 3. Adrianna Cera, CANE 28.97; SOFLO: 25. Natalie Gembicki 30.19, 26. Molly Golding 30.24, 39. Sara Quintero 31.90.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Annie Wohlgemuth, PSA 31.04, 2. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 31.15, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 31.39; SOFLO: 21. Gabriella DeLuna 33.31, 29. Sara Quintero 34.29.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Bozzuto, FAST 33.77, 2. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 33.80, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 33.87; SOFLO: 8. Ana Villamil 34.26, 11. Sophia Grubbs 34.55, 15. Molly Golding 35.01, 37. Mariann Catalasan 37.17, 48. Sally Golding 39.47.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Planet Swim Aquatics 8:41.49, 2. Azura 8:44.48, 3. SOFLO A 8:44.81 (Olivia Dinehart, Natalie Gembicki, Mallory Schleicher, Elena Dinehart).

MEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 8:26.75, 2. Dylan Felt, SFTL 8:29.21, 3. Cole Firile, SRQ 8:30.98; SOFLO: 13. Enrique Rodriguez 8:46.77, time drop 3.12

50-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, Treasure Coast 24.50, 2. Josiah Morales, PAQ 25.12, 3. Kaii Winkle, EA 25.18; SOFLO: 23. Alejandro Mateus 27.89.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 27.09, 2. Lance Lesage, PC 27.63, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 27.97; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 28.94, 8. Aldo Zepeda 29.04, 12. Alex Golding 29.80, 27. Nathaniel Garrick 32.42.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Kito Campbell, Azura 28.65, 2. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 28.66, 3. Noah Sipowski, FAST 30.17; SOFLO: 11. Javier Colmenares 31.33, 13. Manuel Melendez 31.49.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Azura 7:46.43, 2. Academy Aquatic Club 7:49.81, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 7:58.88, 5. SOFLO A 8:07.41 (Agustin Rodriguez, Ricardo Roche, Wisthon Rendon, Alex Golding).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Southern Zone South Sectional Championships That Begin Thursday


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 6, 2022—Let the summer championship season begin!

After all the hard workouts, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will get the chance to see the reward when they compete in the first championship meet of the summer.

SOFLO is one of fifty teams that will compete in the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. The four-day meet begins Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The meet opens with the men’s and women’s 800-meter freestyle at 4:15 p.m. and timed finals in the 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 800 freestyle relay beginning at 6 p.m.

On Friday and Saturday, prelims are 8 a.m. and finals 6 p.m. On Sunday, prelims are 8 a.m., 1500-meter freestyle distance events 3:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SOFLO has 29 swimmers (16 girls and 13 boys) qualified in 131 individual events (77 girls and 54 boys) and 10 relays.

Among SOFLO swimmers competing are Honduran Olympian Julio Horrego, Gaby Banks, Javier Colmenares, Elena and Olivia Dinehart, Ricardo Roche, Maddy Smutny, Izzy Wilson, Maddy Smutny and Mallory Schleicher.

SOFLO has top seeds in the women’s 400 medley relay (4:19.91) and women’s 800 freestyle relay (8:32.58) and individual swimmers Julio Horrego, 50-meter breaststroke (1:01.18); Olivia Dinehart, 100-meter breaststroke (1:12.54) and 200-meter breaststroke (2:34.85); and Maddy Smutny, 200-meter butterfly (2:14.37).

Some of the top teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, St. Petersburg Swimming, Treasure Coast Swimming, Flood Aquatics, Sarasota Tsunami, Pine Crest Swimming, Eagle Aquatics and Gulliver Swim Club.

It is one of the more competitive fields assembled. Heading the field are Julia Podkoscielny of Pine Crest, Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler of Eagle Aquatics, Josh Zuchowski of FAST, Nicole Frank Rodriguez and Gabriel Araya of Azura, Daniel Ramirez of Westminster Academy Swim Club, Philip Moldovanu of Wahoos of Wellington and Mitchell Ledford of Treasure Coast Swimming.

In the February sectionals, Sarasota Sharks won the combined team title (609.5) and women’s title (360.5) in Orlando. Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title (310.5). SOFLO finished fifth in combined (215), sixth in the men’s (131) and eighth in the women’s (84).

SOFLO made club history in 2021 winning back-to-back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships. In February, SOFLO won the combined team title, was second among women and third among men. In July, SOFLO won the combined team title and boys team titles and girls were second.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Captures Back-To-Back Southern Zone South Sectional Championships; Five SOFLO Swimmers Win On Final Day


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 12, 2021—For the first time in club history, South Florida Aquatic Club won its second USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships in six months on Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Center.

Kicking off the summer championship season on a high note, SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,100.5 points and boys team title with 594 points. The girls moved from fourth to second on the final day and finished with 506.50 points.

In mid-February at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, SOFLO won the combined team title for the first time, was second among women and third among the men’s teams.

The meet, split between two sites, was held at (Site 1) the O’Connell Center in Gainesville and Plantation Aquatic Center (Site 2). The top 24 places in finals in the combined results are scored from both sites.

On Sunday, SOFLO had five individual winners on the fourth and final day.

SOFLO swept the men’s and women’s 1500-meter freestyle events. Dominic Bono, 17, won the men’s event in 16:40.31. Bono was also second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.50. He had 66 points in high point.

Schleicher, 17, women’s 1500 race in 17:32.94, finishing ahead of St. Andrew’s Erin Miller in 17:49.39. She had 85 points in high point. SOFLO teammate Olivia Dinehart, 16, was third in 17:51.39.

Juan Mora, 17, won the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 29.83, dropping 0.17. It was the first time Mora cracked 30 seconds, his previous best. Mora was also second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:22.27. He had 82.50 in high point.

Gaby Banks, 18, won the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 58.89, dropping 74/100ths of a second off her previous best. She had 35 points in high point.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:38.84. She finished with 91 points in high point.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Molly Golding, 18, 200-meter breaststroke, second 2:40.71, time drop 3.04. She was also third in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 35.07, dropping 0.17.

Ivan Grass, 16, 1500 freestyle, third, 17:27.87.

SOFLO had the largest contingent of 43 swimmers (27 male and 16 female) competing in 170 individual events and four relays.

Among FGC teams entered at the Plantation site were Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Boca Raton Swim Team, Coral Springs Swim Club, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys and North Palm Beach.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,100.50, 2. Blue Dolfins 1,034, 3. Area Tallahassee 625.50, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 607. 5. Gator Swim Club 574, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 487, 7. Golden Panther Aquatics 401.50, 8. Club Seminoles 396.50, 9. Planet Swim Aquatics 308, 10. Swim Florida 306.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatics 594, 2. Blue Dolfins 442, 3. Sarasota Tsunami 414, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 270, 5. Area Tallahassee 250.50, 6. St. Petersburg Aquatics 228, 7. Gator Swim Club 217, 8. Metro Aquatics 196.50, 9. Club Seminole 190.50, 10. Plantation Swim Team 171.50.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 592, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 506.50, 3. Golden Panthers Aquatics 401.50, 4. Area Tallahassee 375, 5. Gator Swim Club 357, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 337, 7. Planet Swim 308, 8. Club Seminole 206, 9. Swim Florida 188, 10. Pipeline Swimming 172.

WOMEN’S EVENTS
200-meter butterfly: 1. Michelle Morgan, PS 2:16.95, 2. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 2:18.59, 3. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:20.42; SOFLO: 5. Maddie Smutny 2:23.38, 21. Sarah Acevedo 2:35.22.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 58.89, time drop 0.74, 2. Giuliana Carlini, SWIM 59.12, 3. Sydney Knapp, CANE 59.44; SOFLO: 16. Nat Gembicki 1:01.04, 22. Maddie Smutny 1:01.14.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:38.84, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:40.71, time drop 3.04, 3. Clarice Spencer, SWIM 2:44.09; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:44.33, 14. Sabrina Osorio 2:51.13, time drop 1.18, 15. Sally Golding 2:53.32, 17. Sophia Grubbs 2:52.47.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:18.38, 2. Sarah Evans, RATS 2:18.86, 3. Michelle Morgan, PS 2:20.52; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 2:21.36, 10. Gabriella DeLuna 2:29.79.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 17:32.94, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 17:49.39, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 17:51.39; SOFLO: 5. Isabelle Wilson 18:00.69, time drop 2.74, 11. Alexis Christensen 19:47.11.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 34.49, 2. Rachel Clancy, FAST 34.83, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 35.07, time drop 0.17; SOFLO: 9. Sophia Grubbs 35.90, 15. Mallory Schleicher 37.17, 20. Sabrina Osorio 37.76, time drop 0.33, 24. Sally Golding 38.77, 27. Gaby Banks 39.06.

MEN’S EVENTS
200-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, TCSC 2:03.59, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:05.07, 3. Joey Carbone, SAS 2:05.28; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:12.40, 8. Rafael Rodriguez 2:13.63, 12. Enrique Rodriguez 2:14.45, time drop 0.09, 13. Alejandro Mateus 2:14.92, time drop 1.65.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 51.94, 2. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 52.31, 3. Mykhailo Semenov, SDA 52.61; SOFLO: 11. Matthew Tarafa 54.63.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, OSC 2:18.67, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:22.27, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:22.30; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 2:25.92, time drop 4.70, 7. Javier Roman 2:29.54, time drop 0.86, 12. Manuel Melendez 2:33.97, time drop 4.02, 18. Christopher Hau 2:38.10, 19. Garrett Oliver 2:43.26, 21. Alexander Miller 2:44.64.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:06.24, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 2:09.50, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:09.57; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:12.06, 6. Alex Golding 2:14.53, time drop 6.00, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:19.42, 11. Adrian Hernandez 2:17.44, time drop 2.10, 12. Austin Nelson 2:18.12, 14. Aldo Zepeda 2:18.90,22. Tristan Wilson 2:22.65.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 29.83, time drop 0.17, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 30.44, 3. Michael Fernandez, SAS 30.82; SOFLO: 13. Javier Colmenares 31.91, 15. Anthony Robaina 32.04, time drop 1.30, 27. Garrett Oliver 33.04, time drop 0.33, 30. Javier Roman 33.44, 31. Manuel Melendez 33.51.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:40.31, 2. William Johnson, RATS 17:12.50, 3. Ivan Grass, SOFLO 17:27.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Leads After Day Three Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 10, 2021—For the second consecutive day, defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined and men’s team standings at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads combined team scores with 717.5 points ahead of Blue Dolfins with 688 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 521. The combined field features 48 teams.

SOFLO also leads the men’s team standings wth 434.5 points followed by Blue Dolfins with 293 and St. Andrew’s Aquatics with 242. The men’s field has 38 teams.

SOFLO women are tied for fourth with Gator Swim Club in the women’s team standings with 283 behind Blue Dolfins with 395, Golden Panther Aquatics with 327.5 and Planet Swim Aquatics with 296. The women’s field has 38 teams.

The meet, split between two sites, is being held at (Site 1) the O’Connell Center in Gainesville and Plantation Aquatic Center (Site 2). The top 24 places in finals in the combined results are scored from both sites.

Among SOFLO’s top three finishers at the Plantation meet Saturday night were:

Elena Dinehart, 16, 100-meter backstroke, second, 1:04.98, time drop 0.12.

Mallory Schleicher, 17, 200-meter individual medley, third 2:21.65, time drop 0.87.

Women’s 200-meter medley relay, second, 2:03.25, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Gaby Banks.

Juan Mora, 17, 200-meter individual medley, third, 2:10.78, time drop 2.12.

Men’s 200-meter medley relay, second, 1:48.70, Ricardo Roche, Juan Mora, Rafael Rodriguez, Agustin Rodriguez.

SOFLO has the largest contingent of 43 swimmers (27 male and 16 female) competing in 170 individual events and four relays.

Among FGC teams entered at the Plantation site are Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Boca Raton Swim Team, Coral Springs Swim Club, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys and North Palm Beach.

The four-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m., distance events at 2:15 p.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

Sunday’s events are men’s and women’s 200 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 200 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 1500 freestyle.

The meet is being live streamed on ISWIM.TV. The charge is $12.99 for the Plantation meet and $6.99 for the Gainesville meet. Heat sheets are available on Meet Mobile.

In conjunction with the City of Plantation, Plantation Aquatic Complex is no longer requiring facial coverings. However, no fans are allowed on the pool deck, only coaches, officials, volunteers and swimmers.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 717.5, 2. Blue Dolfins 688, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 521, 4. Gator Swim Club 433, 5. Area Tallahassee 417.5, 6. Golden Panther Aquatics 327.5, 7. Planet Swim Aquatics 296, 8. Sarasota Tsunami 284, 9. Club Seminole 226, 10. Swim Florida 187.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 434.5, 2. Blue Dolfins 293, 3. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 242, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 235, 5. Plantation Swim Team 176.5, 6. Metro Aquatics 154, 7. Area Tallahassee 153, 8. Gator Swim Club 150, 9. St. Petersburg Aquatics 136, 10. Treasure Coast Swimming 125.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 395, 2. Golden Panther Aquatics 327.5, 3. Planet Swim Aquatics 296, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 283 and Gator Swim Club 283, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 279, 7. Area Tallahassee 264.5, 8. Pipeline Swimming 135, 9. Club Seminole 112, 10. Seminole Aquatics 109.

WOMEN’S EVENTS
100-meter backstroke: 1. Sarah Evans, RATS 1:03.46, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:04.98, time drop 0.12, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 1:06.15; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:07.56, time drop 1.06, 26. Gabriella DeLuna 1:11.01.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 2:18.48, 2. Michelle Morgan, PS 2:20.03, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 2:21.65, time drop 0.87; SOFLO: 5. Olivia Dinehart 2:24.98, 6. Molly Golding 2:25.01, time drop 2.69, 16. Sally Golding 2:30.98.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 25.96, 2. Blair Stoneburg, TCA 26.47, 3. Sydney Knapp, CANE 27.00; SOFLO: 4. Gaby Banks 27.11.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 4:19.79, 2. Michelle Morgan, PS 4:19.86, 3. Aspen Gersper, SAS 4:27.22; SOFLO: 5. Maddie Smutny 4:29.30, 11. Elena Dinehart 4:34.52, 13. Olivia Dinehart 4:35.74, 14. Isabelle Wilson 4:38.23, 27. Alexis Christensen 4:53.83.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 28.66, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 29.11, 3. Paige Lane, PC 29.36; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 29.78, time drop 1.44, 10. Gaby Banks 29.93, time drop 0.54, 21. Sara Quintero 31.14.

200-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 2:00.48 (Aspen Gersper, Lucia Miller, Katherine Nordheim, Erin Miller), 2. SOFLO A 2:03.25 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Maddie Smutny, Gaby Banks), 3. Hurricane Aquatics 2:04.86, 7. SOFLO B 2:07.25 (Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Sara Quintero, Nat Gembicki).

MEN’S EVENTS
100-meter backstroke: 1. Mykhailo Semenov, SDA 58.17, 2. Patrick Doyle, SUN 58.90, 3. Landon Kyser, HAT 59.31; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 59.66, time drop 0.61, 6. Hernan Gonzalez 1:00.52, 14. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.08, time drop 1.36, 15. Aldo Zepeda 1:02.43, time drop 2.78, 19. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:03.21, 20. Ausin Nelson 1:03.51, time drop 2.05, 24. Matthew Tarafa 1:05.31.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 2:05.64, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 2:07.46, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:10.78, time drop 2.12; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 2:12.28, 8. Dominic Bono 2:15.17, 10. Ricardo Roche 2:12.46, time drop 2.88, 11. Javier Colmenares 2:13.57, time drop 2.42, 13. Alex Golding 2:14.21, time drop 2.46, 16. Javier Roman 2:16.33, time drop 0.38, 17. Agustin Rodriguez 2:16.87.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 23.35, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 23.55, 3. Max Zum-Tobel, SAS 23.75; SOFLO: 12. Juan Mora 24.48.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:09.18, 2. William Eriksson, SWIM 4:09.44, 3. Trenton Edwards, FAST 4:13.36; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 4:13.71, time drop 1.36, 9. Enrique Rodriguez 4:14.68, time drop 0.62, 11. Ivan Grass 4:17.64, time drop 3.13, 12. Adrian Hernandez 4:18.00, time drop 3.92, 13. Agustin Rodriguez 4:18.75, 16. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:29.40.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Josiah Morales, PAQ 25.14, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 25.54, 3. Michael Fernandez, SAS 25.83; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 25.83, time drop 1.53, 10. Juan Mora 26.31, , 24. Matthew Tarafa 27.89, 29. Manuel Melendez 28.05, 36. Anthony Robaina 28.74, 38. Alan Vertea 29.33, 40. Alexander Miller 29.67.

200-meter medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:47.99 (Ryan Nordheim, Michael Fernandez, Joey Carbone, Max Zum Tobel), 2. SOFLO A 1:48.70 (Ricardo Roche, Juan Mora, Rafael Rodriguez, Agustin Rodriguez), 3. Plantation Swim Team 1:50.80, 4. SOFLO B 1:51.37 (Hernan Gonzalez, Anthony Robaina, Matthew Tarafa, Philopatier Ibrahim).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Olympians, Bono, Men’s Relay Win On Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 9, 2021—After opening day action was postponed because of bad weather, the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships resumed on Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club 2020 Olympians Alia Atkinson and Julio Horrego got the tuneup in their signature events that they were looking for just two weeks before the Tokyo Olympics.

Atkinson, 32, a five-time Olympian for Jamaica, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:09.15.

Horrego, 22, of Honduras also won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:02.10

Horrego was also a member of the winning 200-meter freestyle relay that won in 1:36.88. Horrego led off the relay and was followed by Rafael Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa and Juan Mora.

Dominic Bono, 17, won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:38.12, dropping 0.34.

The 800-meter freestyle and 50-meter backstroke were moved from Thursday to Friday with Anna Auld, 18, of St. Andrew’s (8:53.10) and Sebastian Gonzalez, 16, of Midtown Weston (8:45.46) winning the 800 and U.S. Olympic trials qualifiers Aspen Gersper, 15, of St. Andrew’s (30.94) and Josh Zuchowski, 17, of FAST (26.83) winning the 50 backstroke.

Another U.S. Olympic trials qualifier Erika Pelaez, 14, of Eagle Aquatics won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:02.50.

Michelle Morgan, 16, of Winter Haven-based Pipeline Swimming was a double winner in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:03.22 and 400-meter individual medley in 4:50.02.

The meet, split between two sites, is also being held at (Site 1) the O’Connell Center in Gainesville. The top 24 places in finals in the combined results will be scored from both sites.

SOFLO has the largest contingent of 43 swimmers (27 male and 16 female) competing in 170 individual events and four relays.

Among FGC teams entered at the Plantation site are Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Boca Raton Swim Team, Coral Springs Swim Club, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys, Gulliver, Jupiter Dragons and North Palm Beach.

Saturday’s events are men’s and women’s 100 backstroke, 200 IM, 50 freestyle, 400 freestyle, 50 butterfly and 200 medley relay.

The meet is being live streamed on ISWIM.TV. The charge is $12.99 for the Plantation meet and $6.99 for the Gainesville meet. Heat sheets are available on Meet Mobile.

In conjunction with the City of Plantation, Plantation Aquatic Complex is no longer requiring facial coverings. However, no fans are allowed on the pool deck, only coaches, officials, volunteers and swimmers.

FRIDAY RESULTS
WOMEN

800-meter freestyle: 1. Anna Auld, SAS 8:53.10, 2. Brynn Stoneburg, TCA 9:17.86, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 9:26.85.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.94, 2. Solana Capalbo, Unattached 31.85, 3. Leeann Ranalli, PST 32.24.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Michelle Morgan, PS 2:03.22, 2. Anna Auld, SAS 2:03.73, 3. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:05.77; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:05.94, 17. Maddie Smutny 2:08.58, 22. Elena Dinehart 2:11.43, 25. Nat Gembicki 2:12.81.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:09.15, 2. Anna Auld, SAS 1:12.36, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:14.01, time drop 1.53; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 1:14.43, 13. Sophia Grubbs 1:17.90.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:02.50, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:03.56, 3. Aino Otava, CANE 1:03.69; SOFLO: 6. Molly Golding 1:05.08, time drop 0.58, 11. Elena Dinehart 1:04.56, 17. Maddie Smutny 1:04.43.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Michelle Morgan, PS 4:50.02, 2. Anna Auld, SAS 4:50.22, 3. Alexandra Stern, RATS 5:05.55; SOFLO: 5. Olivia Dinehart 5:09.22, 8. Gabriella DeLuna 5:17.16, time drop 5.42, 9. Nat Gembicki 5:17.39.

200-meter free relay: 1. Hurricane Aquatics 1:50.71, 2. SOFLO A (Gaby Banks, Elena Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Olivia Dinehart) 1:51.45, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:51.53, 7. SOFLO B (Nat Gembicki, Maddie Smutny, Sophia Grubbs, Sally Golding) 1:55.92.

MEN
800-meter freestyle: 1. Sebastian Gonzalez, MWA 8:45.46, 2. Carlos Lezcano, MAC 8:55.59.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 26.83, 2. Mykhailo Semenov, SDA 27.02, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 28.00; SOFLO: 8. Hernan Gonzalez 28.62, 13. Alejandro Mateus 29.11, time drop 0.55.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Colton Rasmussen, SWIM 1:54.53, 2. Mitchell Ledford, TSSC 1:55.13, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 1:55.49; SOFLO: 12. Philopatier 1:59.79, 14. Agustin Rodriguez 2:00.45, 18. Matthew Tarafa 2:00.70, 24. Adrian Hernandez 2:01.96.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 1:02.10, time drop 0.18, 2. Juan Mora, SOFLO 1:04.18, time drop 0.25, 3. Dylan Brisco, Unattached 1:04.89; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 1:07.12, time drop 1.85, 12. Manuel Melendez 1:09.56, time drop 0.58, 13. Javier Roman 1:09.89, 17. Anthony Robaina 1:10.08, 23. Christopher Hau 1:12.46.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Mitchell Ledford, TCSC 55.02, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 55.79, 3. Mykhailo Semenov, SDA 56.27; SOFLO: 21. Philopatier Ibrahim 59.88.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:38.12, time drop 0.34, 2. Sebastian Gaonzalez, MWA 4:43.66, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 4:45.62; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 4:47.01, 6. Javier Roman 4:54.49, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 4:55.73.

200-meter free relay: 1. SOFLO A (Julio Horrego, Rafael Rodriguez, Matthew Tarafa, Juan Mora) 1:36.88, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.37, 3. Plantation Swim Team 1:37.69, 6. SOFLO B (Hernan Gonzalez, Adrian Hernandez, Agustin Rodriguez, Philopatier Ibrahim) 1:40.66.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Olympians Atkinson, Horrego Head Field For Southern Zone South Sectional Championships In Plantation


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, July 7, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Alia Atkinson and Julio Horrego will get in some last-minute fine tuning this weekend before they leave for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Atkinson, a five-time Olympian for Jamaica, and Horrego, making his Olympic debut for Honduras, will compete in the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships that begins Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Atkinson, 32, will compete in the 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter breaststroke, her signature event.

Horrego, 22, is entered in the 50- and 100-meter breaststroke events and will swim the 200-meter freestyle relay.

The meet, split between two sites, is also being held at (Site 1) the O’Connell Center in Gainesville. The top 24 places in finals in the combined results will be scored from both sites.

SOFLO has the largest contingent of 43 swimmers (27 male and 16 female) competing in 170 individual events and four relays.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Atkinson, 50-meter butterfly, 26.61; 50-meter breaststroke, 30.31; 100-meter breaststroke 1:07.06.

Horrego, 50-meter breaststroke, 28.35; 100-meter breaststroke, 1:02.28.

Dominic Bono, 17, 400-meter individual medley 4:38.46; 200-meter backstroke, 2:08.40; 1500-meter freestyle, 16:28.94.

Maddie Smutny, 16, 200-meter butterfly, 2:14.37.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:34.85.

Juan Mora, 17, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:20.23.

In addition to Maddie Smutny, among the field are a handful of Florida Gold Coast swimmers coming off the U.S. Olympic Trials in Omaha including Erika Pelaez of Eagle Aquatics, Josh Zuchowski of FAST and Maximilian Zum-Tobel and Aspen Gersper of St. Andrew’s Swimming.

In February, SOFLO won its first SZ Southern Sectionals combined team title at Coral Springs. SOFLO topped a field of 49 teams with 1,425 points. Sarasota Sharks won the women’s and Azura won the men’s team titles.

Among FGC teams entered at the Plantation site are Azura Florida Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons and North Palm Beach.

Thursday’s events are the men’s and women’s 800-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter breaststroke.

The meet will be live streamed on ISWIM.TV. The charge is $12.99 for the Plantation meet and $6.99 for the Gainesville meet. Heat sheets are available on Meet Mobile.

In conjunction with the City of Plantation, Plantation Aquatic Complex is no longer requiring facial coverings.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Southern Zone South Sectionals Combined Team Title


By Sharon Robb
CORAL SPRINGS, February 14, 2021—For the first time in club history, South Florida Aquatic Club won the combined team title Sunday at the USA Swimming Southern Zone South Sectional Championships.

South Florida Aquatic Club topped a field of 49 teams from around the state over four days to win the combined team title with 1,425 points at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions. Sarasota Sharks were runners-up with 1,282 points. They were the only two teams to crack 1,000 points.

“I think this is a huge statement,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson. “When times were tough we put our pedal to the ground and kept on grinding and grinding and training hard. The kids worked hard, they really have. We’ve done a really great job.

“Maybe to some people it may have been kind of a surprise but people saw what we did in December at our senior meet and we were just starting to roll. We had so many promising swims and have so much confidence going into our meet in March and senior champs. They certainly did what they needed to do to be successful.”

South Florida Aquatic Club was second in the women’s team standings with 846 points. Sarasota Sharks won the girls’ title with 874.

Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title with 782.50 points. Gator Swim Club was second with 757.50 and South Florida Aquatic Club was third with 579.

“We’re a better team today, even if we started the meet tomorrow than we were four days ago,” Anderson said. “They put it together, they really did…some really high-end quality swims. We are going to have kids with Olympic Trials cuts, I am positive of it.”

“They definitely challenged themselves. You could see they were tired, but they were finding ways to come back to go best times or have a better swim than prelim session.

“That’s exactly what we set out to do, to get in as many races in that we could and attack them all so it does become much easier in March when we go to Plantation.”

SOFLO, competing in only its second long course meet in nearly a year, dominated the final night of competition.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 32, won the 100-meter freestyle in 55.96, dropping 0.84. Her previous best was 56.80. It was her fourth win of the meet. She also won the 50-meter butterfly and 50- and 100-meter breaststroke events.

“We had a lot of girls tonight go under a minute in the 100 freestyle and that was a nice job, too,” Anderson said.

Jessica Yeager, 19, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:36.72, a time drop of 2.83.

Julio Horrego, 22, who represents Honduras internationally, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:18.51, dropping 1.17. It was his fifth win of the meet, including a relay.

Teenager Maddy Smutny, 15, had the swim of the meet, finishing second to Olympic Trials qualifier Sara Stotler, 17, of Planet Swim Aquatics in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:15.75, dropping 3.94. “By far the best swim of the meet,” Anderson said. “That swim was amazing. She just keeps getting stronger.”

Izzy Wilson, 14, was third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:03.43.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:38.31.

Margaux McDonald, 18, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:20.06.

Dominic Bono, 17, was second in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:08.40 and third in the 1500-meter freestyle in 16:44.80.

Juan Mora, 16, was third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:25.59. He went 2:23.61 in prelims and dropped 8.09 off his previous best of 2:31.70. Javier Colmenares, 14, was fifth in a best time 2:31.62.

The split-sectionals meet was also held at (Site 1) Sarasota’s Selby Aquatic Center. The top 24 places in finals in the combined results were scored from both sites.

SOFLO was the largest contingent with 41 swimmers (21 male and 20 female) competing in 173 individual events and four relays.

A moment of silence was held before morning prelims for swimmer Nicholas Dworet, one of 17 victims in the Feb. 14 Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School mass shooting three years ago.

Meet organizers observed all COVID-19 safety protocols and social distancing. Athletes were required to wear masks. No spectators were allowed at the meet. Only coaches, athletes, officials and volunteers were allowed to attend.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,425, 2. Sarasota Sharks 1,282, 3. Blue Dolfins 947, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 943.50, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 940, 6. Bolles 939.50, 7. Gator Swim Club 897.50, 8. T2 Aquatics 591.50, 9. Tampa Elite 522, 10. Trinity Prep Aquatics 439.50.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota Sharks 874, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 846, 3. Blue Dolfins 695, 4. Tampa Elite 423, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 421, 6. Planet Swim Aquatics 401.50, 7. Bolles 381.50, 8. Area Tallahassee 249.50, 9. Swim Florida 240.50, 10. Jupiter Dragons 193.50.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 782.50, 2. Gator Swim Club 757.50, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 579, 4. Bolles 558, 5. St. Andrew’s Swimming 519, 6. T2 Aquatics 416.50, 7. Sarasota Sharks 408, 8. Trinity Prep 311.50, 9. Blue Dolfins 252, 10. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 222.

WOMEN HIGH POINT

  1. Michelle Morgan, Pipeline Swimming 151; SOFLO: 5. Alia Atkinson 128, 18. tie, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher 95, 29. Jessica Yeager 81.50, 30. Maddy Smutny 79, 39. Elene Dinehart 63, 49. Eliza Whitmire 50, 61. Margaux McDonald 40, 69. Sophia Grubbs, 78. Paige Lane 24, 86. Julianne McCranie 19.50, 93. Izzy Wilson 15.

MEN HIGH POINT

  1. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 151; SOFLO: 4. Julio Horrego 124, 13. Juan Mora 97, 26. Miguel Sierra 74, 38. Dominic Bono 58, 64. Lance Lesage 43, 117. Javier Colmenares 12.

WOMEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Erin Miller, SAS 17:42.19, 2. Sidney Brann, SRQ 17:47.50, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 18:03.43, 4. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 19:03.41, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, SOFLO 19:21.83.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Sara Stotler, PSA 2:12.74, 2. Maddy Smutny, SOFLO 2:15.75, time drop 2.96, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:20.11; SOFLO: 6. Jessica Yeager 2:22.70, time drop 4.19, 8. Mallory Schleicher 2:25.56, time drop 3.17, 10. Sara Quintero 2:28.64.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 55.96, time drop, 0.84, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 56.24, 3. Sara Stotler, PSA 56.63; SOFLO: 11. Mallory Schleicher 59.98, time drop 0.71, 12. Paige Lane 1:00.41.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Jessica Yeager, SOFLO 2:36.72, time drop 2.83, 2. Michaela Sierra, Unattached 2:37.64, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:38.31, time drop 0.71; SOFLO: 8. Sophia Grubbs 2:49.16, time drop 0.63, 12. Sabrina Osorio 2:53.12, time drop 0.58.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Celina Marquez, Unattached Azura 2:17.26, 2. Sarah Evans, RATS 2:18.14, 3. Margaux McDonald, SOFLO 2:20.06, time drop 4.83; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 2:20.29, time drop 0.37, 10. Eliza Whitmire 2:25.59, 14. Lucy Smutny 2:32.24, 22. Sara Quintero 2:36.34, 25. Julianne McCranie 2:36.88.

MEN
1500-meter freestyle: 1. Marcelo Acosta, Unattached Azura 16:10.21, 2. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 16:25.78, 3. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:44.80, 4. Santiago Espinoza, SAS 17:30.29, 5. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 17:44.65, 6. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 18:47.08.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Joey Carbone, SAS 2:02.54, 2. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:04.85, 3. Mitchell Ledford, TCSC 2:04.99; SOFLO: 6. Miguel Sierra 2:09.36, 13. Alejandro Mateus 2:17.71, 15. Enrique Rodriguez 2:20.44, 17. John Paul Handal 2:20.72.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Alberto Mestre, Azura 50.64, 2. Daniel Ramirez, WA 50.91, 3. Joaquin Vargas, Azura 51.25; SOFLO: 18. Juan Colmenares 54.80, 24. Miguel Sierra 55.27, 29. Matthew Tarafa 56.26, 30. Agustin Rodriguez 56.38, 32. Lance Lesage 57.60, 33. Robbie Wilson 58.56.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, SOFLO 2:18.51, time drop 1.17, 2. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:24.50, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:25.59, time drop 8.09; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 2:31.62, 10. Javier Roman 2:36.39, time drop 2.01, 15. Anthony Robaina 2:51.74.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Evan Keogh, SRQ 2:03.94, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 2:08.40, time drop 3.61, 3. Patrick Doyle, SUN 2:10.48; SOFLO: 10. Alejandro Mateus 2:18.69, time drop 1.39, 11. Adrian Hernandez 2:19.54, time drop 1.85, 12. Austin Nelson 2:20.71, time drop 0.73, 14. Leonardo Mateus 2:23.08, time drop 0.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com