Florida Gold Coast Finishes Sixth On Final Day Of Southern Zones Championships; Schleicher Top SOFLO Swimmer


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 5, 2018—Florida Gold Coast, one of the meet underdogs, finished among the Top 10 on the fifth and final day of Southern Zones Age Group Championships Saturday at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Florida Gold Coast swept sixth place in combined (385.5), boys (180.5) and girls (187) team categories.

Florida Swimming swept the combined (1,432), boys (679.5) and girls (700.5) team titles.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher, who enjoyed her finest week of swims at a national-caliber meet, was SOFLO’s top finisher placing ninth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:30.43.

Schleicher, 14, finished with 29 points after competing in seven events which included a title in the 400-meter individual medley.

SOFLO teammates Valerie Vank and Christian Tijero competed on the 11-12 girls and boys 200-meter freestyle relays that finished in the Top 7. Vank, 12, had three points and competed in 11 events. Tijero, 12, competed in eight events.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 1,432, 2. Georgia 1,313.5, 3. Southeastern 1,217.5, 4. North Carolina 1,155, 5. South Texas 581.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 385.5, 7. North Texas 335, 8. Kentucky 231, 9. Louisiana 192, 10. Border Swimming 156.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 679.5, 2. Southeastern 672.5, 3. Georgia 573, 4. North Carolina 515.5, 5. South Texas 262.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 180.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 700.5., 2. Georgia 680.5, 3. North Carolina 585.5, 4. Southeastern 507, 5. South Texas 295, 6. Florida Gold Coast 187.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Gracie Weyant, FL 2:25.34, 2. Sasha Dauletau, STX 2:26.58, 3. Addison Reese, FL 2:27.59; 13-14, 1. Emily Campbell, NCS 2:26.70, 2. Sonia Vaishnani, STX 2:26.80. 3. Isabelle Sealey, FL 2:27.51; FGC: 9. Mallory Schleicher 2:30.43; 15-18, 1. Letitia Sim, SES 2:23.24, 2. Katie Wong, GA 2:24.59, 3. Sarah Brown, GA 2:26.43.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 27.14,2. Addison Sauickie, FL 27.80, 3. Lily Welsh, NCS 27.94; 13-14, 1. Blair Stomeburg, FL 26.83, 2. Karen Zhao, GA 26.95, 3. Madeline Smith, NCS 27.23; FGC: 8. Isabella Chambers 28.26, 9. Kiara Caamano 28.28; 15-18, 1. Bethany Tart, NCS 27.41, 2. Summer Eaker, NCS 27.59, 3. Anna Summers, GA 27.66.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 28.93, 2. Sasha Dauletau, STX 29.11, 3. Addison Reese, FL 29.26.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, fL 2:21.95, 2. Usabelle Sealey,FL 2:23.54, 3. Jenna Taylor, GA 2:25.08; FGC: 8. Rebecca Montero 2:30.15; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 2:19.82, 2. Jordan Edwards, GA 2:25.08, 3. Mary Miller Goldberg, SES 2:26.47.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:50.78, 2. Team Georgie 1:52.21, 3. South Texas 1:52.90, 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:59.45 (Sara Lin, Sidney Anton, Giovanna Musiello, Valerie Vank); 13-14, 1. Georgia 1:49.79, 2. Florida Swimming 1:49.82, 3. North Carolina 1:51.17, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:52.01 (Kiara Caamano, Isabella Chambers, Lydia Lanahan, Nicole Aguilar); 15-18, 1. North Carolina 1:49.96, 2. Southeastern 1:50.30, 3. Georgia 1:50.50.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Andrew Li, NCS 2:21.34, 2. Max Hatcher, NTX 2:24.16, 3. Isaac Lee, SES 2:24.34; 13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, FL 2:14.40, 2. Logan Ingerick, FL 2:14.78, 3. Spencer Freeman, NCS 2:16.05; 15-18, 1. Noah Evans, FL 2:12.08, 2. Thomas Nagle, FL 2:13.33, 3. Ethan Bevill, SES 2:15.18.

50-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 25.59, 2. River Paulk, WT 25.93, 3. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 26.76; 13-14, 1. Sage Sungail, FL 24.57, 2. Cash Woolsey, LA 24.81, 3. Reid Miller, NCS 24.84; FGC: 10. Matthew Tarafa 25.72; 15-18, 1. Tucker Schroer, GA 24.78, 2. Reid Chafin, GA 24.89, 3. Samuel Tiblier, SES 24.90.

50-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 28.02, 2. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 28.44, 3. Troy Keen, NCS 28.60.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sage Sungali, FL 2:08.60, 2. Spencer Freeman, NCS 2:09.42, 3. Tais Brown, SES 2:10.20; FGC: 6. Angelo Martinez 2:18.41; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 2:10.21, 2. Max Ransom, SES 2:11.32, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 2:14.26.

200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 1:47.31, 2. Southeastern 1:49.42, 3. Florida Swimming 1:51.29, 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:53.85 (Evan Pelletier, Christian Tijero, Makar Goncharov, Landon Kyser); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:39.44, 2. North Carolina 1:41.46, 3. Georgia 1:41.64, 6. Florida Gold Coast 1:44.08 (Victor Valdes, Nicolas Gallego, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa); 15-18, 1. Southeastern 1:39.15, 2. Florida Swimming 1:39.33, 3. Georgia 1:39.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Leads Florida Gold Coast All-Stars On Day Three Of Southern Zones Championships


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 2, 2018—For the second time in three days, Mallory Schleicher led the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars at the Southern Zones Age Group Championships Thursday at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 13-14 400-meter individual medley in 5:08.00, just 0.41 off her best time of 5:07.59. She qualified in 5:14.24, second fastest time in prelims. Her splits were 1:11.05 (butterfly), 1:18.33 (backstroke), 1:30.73 (breaststroke) and 1:07.89 (freestyle).

Schleicher was also a member of the fourth-place 13-14 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:02.39 with teammates Nicole Aguilar, Isabella Chambers and Kiara Caamano. Her split was 1:01.52.

Schleicher, 14, has totaled 22 points for her girls team.

SOFLO teammates Alexis Christensen and Valerie Vank were members of the 11-12 girls seventh place 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:19.61 with teammates Giovanna Musiello and Julianne McCranie. Vank (1:04.25) and Christensen (1:04.79) had the fastest relay splits.

SOFLO’s Christian Tijero was a member of the sixth place 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay that finished in 4:11.11 along with teammates Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov and Evan Pelletier.

For the third day in a row, Florida Swimming leads the combined (768) and girls (379). Southeastern leads the boys (358). Florida Gold Coast is sixth in combined (217.5), seventh in boys (91.5) and sixth in girls (108).

The meet continues Friday with prelims and finals.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 768, 2. Georgia 704, 3. North Carolina 653, 4. Southeastern 650, 5. South Texas 314.5, 6. Florida Gold Coast 217.5, 7. North Texas 186, 8. Kentucky 135, 9. Louisiana 94, 10. West Texas 88.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern 358, 2. Florida Swimming 337, 3. Georgia 309, 4. North Carolina 279, 5. South Texas 140.5, 7. Florida Gold Coast 91.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 379, 2. Georgia 335, 3. North Carolina 320, 4. Southeastern 254, 5. South Texas 150, 6. Florida Gold Coast 108.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Grace Ciaramitaro, SES 2:21.23, 2. Harleigh Mobley, GA 2:24.32, 3. Reagan Hurt, SES 2:26.29; FGC: 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:28.99; 15-18, 1. Grayson Payne, SES 2:19.30, 2. Emily Knorr, NCS 2:22.21, 3. Anna Summers, GA 2:22.80.

50-meter backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lily Welsh, NCS 31.10, 2. Levenia Sim, SES 31.43, 3. Abby Dunford, LA 31.93; FGC: 10. Julianne McCranie 33.24.

100-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 58.50, 2. Addison Reese, FL 59.24, 3. Addison Sauickie, FL 59.44; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 58.20, 2. Karen Zhao, GA 58.60, 3. Nicole Aguilar, FGC 59.35; 15-18, 1. Bethany Tart, NCS 58.88, 2. Summer Eaker, NCS 59.04, 3. KC Harper, GA 59.14.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Mallory Schleicher, FGC 5:08.00, 2. Isabelle Sealey, FL 5:08.19, 3. Alexandra Breuer, FL 5:12.37; FGC: 9. Riley Botting 5:20.43; 15-18, 1. Jordan Edwards, GA 5:06.67, 2. Letitia Sim, SES 5:08.53, 3. Emily Knorr, NCS 5:09.69.

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida 4:01.84, 2. South Texas 4:06.50, 3. North Carolina 4:14.02, 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:19.61 (Alexis Christensen, Giovanna Musiell, Julianne McCranie, Valerie Vank); 13-14, 1. Georgia 3:59.11, 2. Florida Swimming 3:59.56, 3. North Carolina 4:02.33, 4. Florida Gold Coast 4:02.39 (Nicole Aguilar, Mallory Schleicher, Isabella Chambers, Kiara Caamano); 15-18, 1. Georgia 3:58.82, 2. North Carolina 3:59.48, 3. Southeastern 4:02.06.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Ben Grottle, GA 2:11.98, 2. Cooper Cook, GA 2:13.01, 3. Sam Powe, SES 2:14.30; FGC: 6. Hudson Bishop 2:16.47, time drop 1.44; 15-18, 1. Noah Evans, FL 2:10.86, 2. Ferry, SES 2:12.63, 3. Matthew Winfield, SES 2:13.79.

50-meter backstroke:

11-12, 1. Andrew Li, NCS 30.95, 2. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 31.07, 3. Landon Kyser, FGC 31.07.

100-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 56.56, 2. River Paulk, WT 57.57, 3. Andrew Li, NCS 58.93; 13-14, 1. Ryan Warmbier, FL 54.09, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 54.56, 3. Roman Valdez, GA 54.77; 15-18, 1. Samuel Tiblier, SES 53.81, 2. Max Ransom, SES 54.02, 3. Reid Chafin, GA 54.29.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Sebastien Sergile, GA 4:48.09, 2. Levi Sandridge, NTX 4:50.59, 3. Hunter Cioci, KY 4:50.61; 15-18, 1. Noah Evans, FL 4:43.46, 2. Mason Mathias, SES 4:44.38, 3. Thomas Nagles, FL 4:47.05.

400-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 3:56.27, 2. Southeastern 4:01.89, 3. Florida Swimming 4:03.51, 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:11.11 (Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov, Christian Tijero, Evan Pelletier); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 3:38.69, 2. Georgia 3:41.12, 3. North Carolina 3:43.27, 5. Florida Gold Coast 3:46.70 (Aiden Kohanyi, Victor Valdes, Nicolas Gallego, Matthew Tarafa); 15-18, 1. Southeastern 3:36.38, 2. Georgia 3:38.28, 3. North Carolina 3:38.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Lin, Kohanyi Win For Florida Gold Coast All-Stars On Day Two Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., August 1, 2018—Sara Lin and Aiden Kohanyi won individual events Wednesday on Day Two of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Sara Lin, 12, of Pine Crest Swimming won the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.82 with a time drop of 0.76.

Aiden Kohanyi, 13, of TS Aquatics won the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:28.77 with a time drop of 1.94.

Valerie Vank, 12, and Alexis Christensen, 12, were South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finishers. Vank was 11th in the 50-meter breaststroke in 37.92 and Christensen placed 14th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:18.57.

Vank anchored the fifth-place 11-12 400-meter medley relay that finished in 4:45.15 with other relay members Julianne McCranie, Sara Lin and Bella Egizi.

Florida Gold Coast 13-14 boys were third in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:06.29 with Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa and Nicolas Gallego.

For the second day in a row, Florida Swimming leads the combined (482) and girls (231). Southeastern leads the boys (205). Florida Gold Coast is sixth in combined (134), seventh in boys (56) and sixth in girls (60).

The meet continues Thursday with prelims and finals.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 482, 2, Team Georgia 391, 3. Southeastern 374, 4. North Carolina 370, 5. South Texas 200, 6. Florida Gold Coast 134, 7. North Texas 112, 8. Kentucky 87, 9. Louisiana 59, 10. Mississippi 55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern 205, 2. Florida Swimming 199, 3. Georgia 158, 4. North Carolina 145, 5. South Texas 83, 7. Florida Gold Coast 56.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 231, 2. Georgia 173, 3. North Carolina 171, 4. Southeastern 131, 5. South Texas 93, 6. Florida Gold Coast 60.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 2:06.65, 2. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 2:08.34, 3. Addison Reee, FL 2:08.54; FGC: 14. Alexis Christensen 2:18.57, 33. Giovanna Musiello 2:25.21, time drop 6.00; 13-14, 1. Blair Stoneburg, FL 2:06.20, 2. Emma Hastings, NCS 2:08.35, 3. Karen Zhao, GA 2:08.44; FGC: 6. Nicole Aguilar 2:09.88, time drop 1.01, 17. Riley Botting 2:14.94, 22. Isabella Chambers 2:15.71, 23. Rebecca Montero 2:15.81, 28. Kiara Caamano 2:16.37, 34. Giuliana Garcia 2:18.70, 35. Lydia Lanahan 2:18.82; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 2:07.37, 2. KC Harper, GA 2:08.30, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 2:08.50; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sara Lin, FGC 34.82, 2. Gracie Weyant, FL 35.31, 3. Campbell Chase, NTX 35.48; FGC: 11. Valerie Vank 37.92, 21. Sidney Anton 39.00, time drop 0.62, 24. Bella Egizi 39.19.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. tie, Riley Botting, FGC 2:42.80, time drop 3.21, Alexander Breuer, FL 2:42.80, 3. Kelly Wetteland, SES 2:43.94; FGC: None; 15-18, 1. Letitia Sim, SES 2:38.45, 2. Sarah Brown, GA 2:45.37, 3. Jordan Edwards, GA 2:45.79; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Gaby Van Brunt, GA 1:04.27, 2. Addison Reese, FL 1:05.00, 3. Sasja Dauletau, STX 1:06.08; FGC: 14. Bella Egizi 1:11.62, 15. Sidney Anton 1:11.70, 17. Julianne McCranie 1:11.74, 27. Sara Lin 1:14.86; 13-14, 1. Isabelle Sealey, FL 1:03.18, 2. Blair Stoneburg, FL 1:03.97, 3. Lauren Godfrey, KY 1:04.86; FGC: 14. Giuliana Garcia 1:07.41, 16. Nicole Aguilar 1:07.79, 18. Rebecca Montero 1:07.87, 27. Kiara Caamano 1:10.84, time drop 0.91; 15-18, 1. Tori Rucker, GA 1:03.05, 2. Katie Wong, GA 1:04.05, 3. Letitia Sim, SES 1:04.40; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 4:32.29, 2. North Carolina 4:39.74, 3. Georgia 4:40.73. 5. Florida Gold Coast (Julianne, Sara Lin, Bella Egizi, Valerie Vank) 4:45.15; 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 4:29.04, 2. Georgia 4:30.18, 3. Southeastern 4:30.50, 5. Florida God Coast (Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Giuliana Garcia, Nicole Aguilar) 4:34.53; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:24.68, 2. Georgia 4:26.63, 3. North Carolina 4:34.30.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 2:03.53, 2. Andrew Li, NCS 2:06.30, 3. Max Hatcher, NTX 2:06.45; FGC: 17. Landon Kyser 2:15.27, 20. Makar Goncharov 2:16.03, 23. Christian Tijero 2:16.61, time drop 0.17, 28. Evan Pelletier 2:17.65, time drop 1.64, 38. Lucas Bailey 2:21.71; 13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, FL 1:56.74, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 1:57.01, 3. Ryan Warmbier, FL 1:59.33; FGC: 15. Nicolas Gallego 2:03.41, 18. Matthew Tarafa 2:03.66, 23. Aiden Kohanyi 2:05.96, 31. Hudson Bishop 2:09.08, time drop 4.70; 15-18, 1. Samuel Tiblier, SES 1:57.81, 2. Max Ransom, SES 1:58.03, 3. Nathan Keller, WT 1:58.33; FGC: None.

50-meter breaststroke:
11-12, 1. David Masneri, NCS 34.06, 2. Wyatt Porch, FL 34.15, 3. Walker Young, GA 34.32; FGC: None.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, FGC 2:28.77, 2. Colin McEliece, SES 2:29.88, 3. Jonathan Kim, FL 2:31.98; FGC: 4. Victor Valdes 2:32.16, time drop 1.76, 10. Parker Rosenthal 2:38.52, prelims/2:40.29, finals, 17. Anthony Martinez 2:42,89, time drop 1.55; 15-18, 1. Thomas Nagle, FL 2:29.26, 2. Alexander Lynch, STX 2:30.93, 3. Caleb Brandon, FL 2:33.02; FGC: None.

100-meter butterfly:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 1:01.78, 2. Isaac Lee, SES 1:02.74, 3. Lucca Battaglini, NCS 1:03.14; FGC: 9. Landon Kyser 1:07.34, 17. Lucas Bailey 1:09.61, time drop 0.38, 25. Makar Goncharov 1:10.77, time drop 1.77, 26. Christian Tijero 1:10.88; 13-14, 1. Tais Brown, SES 58.73, 2. Sage Sungail, FL 58.87, 3. Spencer Freeman, NCS 58.90; FGC: 7. Matthew Tarafa 1:00.93, 9. Nicolas Gallego 1:01.23, time drop 0.12, 15. Angelo Martinez 1:02.78, 17. Anthony Martinez 1:03.58, time drop 0.10, 38. Parker Rosenthal 1:07.87, time drop 0.94; 15-18, 1. Ethan Bevill, SES 57.77, 2. Jacob Estroff, GA 58.12, 3. Max Ransom, SES 58.24; FGC: None.

400-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. North Carolina 4:26.06, 2. Florida Swimming 4:29.68, 3. Southeastern 4:33.11, 6. Florida Gold Coast (Landon Kyser, Makar Goncharov, Lucas Bailey, Evan Pelletier) 4:41.91; 13-14, 1. Georgia 4:04.89, 2. Southeastern 4:05.62, 3. Florida Gold Coast (Hudson Bishop, Aiden Kohanyi, Matthew Tarafa, Nicolas Gallego) 4:06.29; 15-18, 1. Southeastern 4:03.65, 2. Florida Swimming 4:04.52, 3. Georgia 4:08.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Leads FGC Zone All-Star Team On Opening Day Of Southern Zones


By Sharon Robb

MIDLAND, Tex., July 31, 2018—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher was the top finisher Tuesday on opening day of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at FMH Foundation Natatorium.

Schleicher, 14, was fourth in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 9:24.74, dropping 2.54 off her previous best of 9:27.28 to lead the Florida Gold Coast All-Stars.

SOFLO teammate Christian Tijero, 12, was 14th in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 4:45.98.

Valerie Vank was a member of the mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay that finished eighth in 1:54.02. Landon Kyser, Julianne McCranie and Evan Pelletier were other relay members.

As expected Florida Swimming dominated opening day action and leads the combined (138), boys (34) and girls (52). Florida Gold Coast girls are fifth, boys are ninth and combined is seventh.

The meet continues Wednesday with prelims and finals.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 138, 2. North Carolina Swimming 121, 3. Team Georgia 104, 4. Southeastern Swimming 65, 5. South Texas 54, 7. Florida Gold Coast 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 34, 2. Team Georgia 32, 3. North Carolina 24, 4. Southeastern Swimming 19, 5. tie, North Texas 17, South Texas 17, 9. Florida Gold Coast 3.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 52, 2. North Carolina 43, 3. South Texas 13, 4. Team Georgia 12, 5. Florida Gold Coast 10.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Addison Sauickie, FL 4:31.94, 2. Abby Dunford, LA 4:38.47, 3. Megan Corcoran, SES 4:41.97; FGC: 8. Alexis Christensen 4:48.64, 22. Giovanna Musiello 5:04.59, 29. Bella Egizi 5:20.60.

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Emma Hastings, NCS 9:15.03 2. Meg Howell, FL 9:17.28, 3. Julia Brzozowski, FL 9:23.98; FGC: 4. Mallory Schleicher 9:24.74, 12. Lydia Lanahan 9:44.18, 17. Kiara Caamano 9:50.25; 15-18, 1. Summer Eaker, NCS 9:14.21, 2. Emily Knorr, NCS 9:18.11, 3. Carlie Rose, FL 9:22.63.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.58, 2. North Carolina 1:48.66, 3. Team Georgia 1:50.65, 8. Florida Gold Coast 1:54.02 (Landon Kyser, Valerie Vank, Julianne McCranie, Evan Pelletier); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 1:43.42, 2. North Carolina 1:43.73, 3. Florida Swimming 1:43.88, 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:46.75 (Matthew Tarafa, Aiden Kohanyi, Nicole Aguilar, Kiara Caamano); 15-18, 1. Team Georgia 1:42.15, 2. North Carolina 1:43.29, 3. Southeastern 1:44.00.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Michael Robinson, MS 4:23.13, 2. Max Hatcher, NTX 4:23.51, 3. Isaac Lee, SES 4:26.15; FGC: 12. Makar Goncharov 4:43.90, 14. Christian Tijero 4:45.98, 18. Evan Pelletier 4:48.33.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Riley Sampson, Fl 16:27.11, 2. Sebastien Sergile, GA 16:46.46, 3. Ben Grottle, GA 16:53.99; FGC: 8. Nicolas Gallego 17:21.96, 19. Angelo Martinez 18:36.17; 15-18, 1. Mason Mathias, SES 16:27.08, 2. Charlie Fountain, GA 16:57.27, 3. Jackson Caudill, KY 16:58.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Finishes Third On Day One Of Southern Zones Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 4, 2015—Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club was third in the 1500-meter freestyle on opening day of the Southern Zones Age Group Championships at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Rodriguez, 13, finished in 16:57.72 and was the top boys’ finisher among the Florida Gold Coast team.

Mary Smutny of Florida Gold Coast and Madison Murtagh of Florida Swimming won individual titles.

Smutny, 14, won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 9:06.83, dropping 11.35 seconds. Olivia McMurray, 12, of Florida Swimming, the top seed in the 11-12, tied for second in 4:35.65.

Murtagh, 15, the top seed won the 15-18 800-meter freestyle in 9:13.65. Teammate Kelsey Hahn, 17, was second in a best time 9:19.73.

Charles Gallagher, 16, of Florida Swimming won the 15-18 1500-meter freestyle in a best time 16:19.58, shaving 25.10 off his previous best.

The five-day meet ends on Sunday. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals are 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM SCORES: 1. North Carolina Swimming 52, 2. Florida Swimming 41.5, 3. Georgia Zone 33.5, 4. SC Zone 25, 5. Florida Gold Coast 22.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 36, 2. Florida Swimming 16, 3. Georgia Zone 15, 4. SC Zone 14, 5. Florida Gold Coast 10.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 25.5, 2. Georgia Zone 18.5, 3. North Carolina 16, 4. Florida Gold Coast 12, 5. SC Zone 11.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Amanda Ray, NCS 4:33.71, 2. tie, Olivia McMurray, FL and Samantha Mobley, GA 4:35.65; FLORIDA: 9. Iliza Aguiar, FG 4:43.56, 11. Emily Chorpening, FL 4:44.62, 20. Paige Lane, FG 4:55.38, 21. Mattie Barfield, FG 4:55.51.

800-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Mary Smutny, FG 9:06.83, 2. Savannah Mitchell, GA 9:08.76, 3. Faith Hefner, NCS 9:13.07; FLORIDA: 6. Isabella Marsala, FL 9:20.54; 15-18, 1. Madison Murtagh, FL 9:13.65, 2. Kelsey Hahn, FL 9:19.73, 3. Josie McGuire, SES 9:23.08; FLORIDA: 6. Sloan Sizemore, FG 9:33.18, 14. Marissa Brannan, FG 10:05.90.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Brendan Hausdorf, GA 4:27.62, 2. Matthew Gush, SCZT 4:29.24, 3. Vincent Ribeiro, STX 4:33.23; FLORIDA: 6. Jason Brzozowski, FL 4:35.65, 7. Jie Hoon Lee, FG 4:36.44, 8. Lance Lesage, FG 4:37.08, 11. Colton Frantz, FL 4:40.63, 18. Conor Cranfield, FL 4:45.28.

1500-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Ross Dant, NCS 16:07.52, 2. Cotalee Watko, NCS 16:52.18, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, FG 16:57.72; FLORIDA: 8. Isaac Jacobs FL 17:06.98, 9. Noah Smith, FL 17:09.69; 15-18, 1. Charles Gallagher, FL 16:19.58, 2. Casey Charles, SES 16:33.56, 3. Alan Hudgens, NCS 16:43.69; FLORIDA: 6. Alec Bowie, FL 16:53.44, 8. Cameron Anderson, FG 17:02.10.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com