SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Home Pool In Sprint Holiday TYR Classic Season-Ender


By Sharon Robb

December 17, 2017—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended the 2017 Florida Gold Coast season on a good note before heading into the holidays.

SOFLO turned in several good swims at the festive Sprint Holiday TYR Classic on Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Eighty two SOFLO swimmers (45 girls and 37 boys) competed in 354 individual events and five relays against several Florida Gold Coast teams including AquaKids Sharks, SwimFast, City of Miami Parks, Flying Fish and Bone Island. The meet featured 250 swimmers.

SOFLO won the 11-and-over mixed 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:39.14, nearly a si-second margin of victory, with Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio and Luke Lezotte.

Among SOFLO’s individual standouts were:

Paige Lane, 15, first, 100-yard freestyle, 55.48; first, 50-yard freestyle, 25.68; first, 50-yard butterfly, 27.27.

Luke Lezotte, 16, first, 100-yard freestyle, 49.20; first, 50-yard freestyle, 22.12; first, 50-yard butterfly, 24.61; 50-yard backstroke, first, 26.32; first, 100-yard individual medley, 56.72.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, first, 100-yard freestyle, 57.19; first, 50-yard freestyle, 26.52, time drop; first, 50-yard butterfly, 28.55, time drop; first, 50-yard backstroke, 30.41; first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:05.55, time drop.

Daniela Curbelo, 15, first, 50-yard backstroke, 30.96, time drop.

Alexis Christensen, 12, first, 50-yard backstroke, 34.07, time drop; second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:13.60.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 12, second, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.60, just behind Sara Frazier of Flying Fish Club in 1:02.33.

Katrina Del Vecchio, 14, first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:04.19; second, 50-yard butterfly, 27.77 just behind Lane.

Juan Vallmitjana, 8, first, 50-yard freestyle, 36.23, time drop; first, 50-yard butterfly, 43.59, time drop

Kevin Moya, 10, first, 50-yard freestyle, 30.26, time drop.

Alex Viazmetinov, 8, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 51.04.

Jonathan Lozano, 10, first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.70.

Shelby Evans, 7, first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:33.92.

Jordan Evans, 6, first, 25-yard breaststroke, 28.10, time drop.

Isabella Perry, 8, first, 50-yard freestyle, 36.57.

Francesca Perry, 7, first, 50-yard butterfly, 47.23.

Ella Michael, 8, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 49.24, time drop, breaks 50 seconds.

Caterina Fogli, 9, first, 50-yard backstroke, 41.06, time drop.

Caitlin Nguyen, 8, first, 100-yard individual medley, 1:41.18.

Christian Tijero, 12, second, 50-yard backstroke, 30.41; second, 100-yard individual medley, 1:07.67, time drop.

Leonardo Mateus, 16, second, 100-yard individual medley, 59.84.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard medley relay:
11-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks 59.11, 2. Swim Fast A 59.28, 3. Swim Fast B 1:00.11.

100-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Shelby Evans, SOFLO 1:33.92; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:01.89; 11-12, 1. Sara Frazier, FFSC 1:02.33, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:02.60, time drop, 3. Jade Renaud, SF 1:04.64; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 55.48, 2. Valentina Rios, FFSC 58.34, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 58.70; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 59.41, 6. Kalin Hubbard 1:00.41, 9. Emma Twombly 1:01.26, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 1:01.70.

50-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Isabella Perry, SOFLO 36.57; SOFLO: 2. Caitlin Nguyen 38.72 3. Ella Michael 41.55, time drop, 4. Shelby Evans 41.61; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 28.51; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 31.05, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sara Frazier, FFsc 28.66, 2. Jade Renaud, SF 28.73, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 28.84; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 25.68, 2. Allora Williams, SF 26.03, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 26.26; SOFLO: 4. Maya Coffey 26.73, 7. Daniela Curbelo 27.52, 8. Mallory Schleicher 27.71, 10. Kalin Hubbard 27.85, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Ainha Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 23.50; SOFLO: 3. Jordan Evans 29.33.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 32.13; 11-12, 1. Melissa Gonzalez, SF 31.61; SOFLO; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 33.11, time drop, 9. Leah Pando 36.36, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 27.27, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 27.77, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 29.36; SOFLO: 5. Maya Coffey 29.42, 6. Kyana Castro 29.83, 8. Mallory Schleicher 30.14, time drop.

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Ainhoa Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 30.46; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 31.47; 7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 47.23; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Perry 47.94, 3. Shelby Evans 52.61, 4. Ella Michael 55.07, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 34.46; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 44.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 35.84; SOFLO: 6. Kaitlyn Barrios 38.41, 7. Alexis Christensen 39.10, time drop, 10. Leah Pando 40.25, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Stephanie Monroy, CM 35.53; SOFLO: 3. Daniela Curbelo 36.29, 4. Paige Lane 37.54, 5. Kalin Hubbard 37.70, time drop, 7. Mackenzie Ahearn 38.36, 8. Sophia Bedoya 38.43.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 28.10, time drop; 7-8, 1. Ella Michael, SOFLO 49.24; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 49.30, 3. Isabella Perry 52.08.

50-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Caitlin Nguyen, SOFLO 46.64; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 47.22, 3. Shelby Evans, 47.40, 5. Ella Michael 48.83, time drop; 9-10, 1. Caterina Fogli, SOFLO 41.06; 11-12, 1. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 34.07, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.10, 7. Leah Pando 36.38; 13-and-over, 1. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 30.96, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 32.45, time drop, 4. Maya Coffey 32.68, 5. Michelle rdonez 33.18, 9. Michele Marinheiro 34.22.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Ainhoa Elexgaray, Shelton Doral 24.27; SOFLO: 2. Jordan Evans 27.96.

100-yard individual medley:
7-8, 1. Caitlin Nguyen, SOFLO 1:41.18; SOFLO: 2. Ella Michael 1:44.20; 9-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 1:10.89; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 1:18.86; 11-12, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 1:12.41; SOFLO: 2. Alexis Christensen 1:13.60, time drop, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:16.07, 9. Kathia Jaramillo 1:17.16; 13-and-over, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 1:04.19; SOFLO: 3. Paige Lane 1:05.82, 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:08.57, time drop, 5. Daniela Curbelo 1:09.07, 6. Victoria Torres 1:09.17, time drop, 7. Maya Coffey 1:09.50, 8. Kyana Castro 1:10.54, 10. Kalin Hubbard 1:11.48, time drop.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
11-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:39.14 (Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio, Luke Lezotte), 2. City of Miami Parks 1:45.44, 3. SOFLO C 1:47.46 (Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris, Mallory Schleicher, Ryan Alfonso).

100-yard freestyle relay:
1. City of Miami Parks 1:01.33, 2. SwimFast 1:02.03, 3. SOFLO A 1:10.86 (Caterina Fogli, Samira Borges, Shelby Evans, Giada Porven).

BOYS

100-yard medley relay:
11-and-over, 1. City of Miami Parks A 54.58, 2. SwimFast 57.60, 3. City of Miami Park C 57.79, 5. SOFLO A 58.64 (Sebastian Shy, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Leonardo Mateus).

100-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:18.05; SOFLO: 2. Alex Viazmetinov 1:20.75, 3. Juan Vallmitjana 1:21.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 57.19, 2. Daniel De Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 59.93, 3. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 1:01.41, time drop 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 49.20, 2. Daniel Lilley, BKS 51.36, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 52.72, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
7-8, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 36.23, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Alex Viazmetinov 39.17, 4. Preston Christensen 45.79; 9-10, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 30.26, time drop; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 26.52, time drop, 2. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 27.09, 3. Chrisitian Tijero, SOFLO 27.45; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 22.12, 2. Sebastian Marsal, FFSC 23.67, 3. Daniel Lilley, BKSC 23.97; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 24.90.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Jake Corbett, SwimFast 40.10.

50-yard butterfly:
7-8, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 43.59, time drop; 9-10, 1. Dyan Ferguson, FFSC 32.68, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Jonathan Lozano 35.23; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 28.55, time drop, 2. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 28.57, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 29.70; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 24.61, 2. Miguel Sierra, AK Sharks 25.76, 3. Daniel Lilley, BKSC 26.45; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 27.29, 9. Marcos Vazquez 27.46.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-8, 1. Alex Viazmetinov, SOFLO 51.04; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 52.00, 4. Brandon Lozano 53.39, time drop; 9-10, 1. Axel Torres-Torres, Flying Fish 43.86; 11-12, 1. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 33.74, 2. Samuel Joualt, City of Miami Parks 35.79, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 37.03, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Lucas Porven 37.64, time drop, 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Marsal, FFSC 31.22, 2. Rogelio Baucells, FFSC 32.22, 3. Jason Lauzurique, FFSC 32.35; SOFLO: 9. Zackary Harris 34.41, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SwimFast 43.90; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Lozano 45.31, 3. Alex Viazmetinov 46.03, 4. Adrian Sowma 51.02, 5. Preston Christensen 53.22; 9-10, 1. Dylan Ferguson, FFC 33.86; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 30.41, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 31.05, time drop, 3. Daniel de Aguiar, City of Miami Parks 31.98; SOFLO: 4. Lucas Porven 33.97, time drop; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 26.32, 2. Daniel Lilley, AKS 27.01, 3. Miguel Sierra, AKS 27.68, 4. Leonardo Mateus 28.11, 6. Moises Rodriguez 28.66, time drop, 9. Marcos Vazquez 29.84, 10. Zackary Harris 30.49.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Jake Corbett, SwimFast 36.25.

100-yard individual medley:
7-8, 1. Frank Vincze, SwimFast 1:32.54; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 1:37.09, 3. Alex Viazmetinov 1:38.21; 9-10, 1. Dyan Ferguson, FFsC 1:15.63; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:05.55, time drop, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:07.67, time drop, 3. Oscar Rios, City of Miami Parks 1:08.76; 13-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 56.72, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 59.84, time drop, 3. Javier Marrero, FFSC 1:05.21; SOFLO: 4. Marcos Vazquez 1:05.97, 5. Zackary Harris 1:06.56, 6. Moises Rodriguez 1:06.69, time drop.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:
11-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:39.14 (Leonardo Mateus, Paige Lane, Katrina Del Vecchio, Luke Lezotte), 2. City of Miami Parks 1:45.44, 3. SOFLO C 1:47.46 (Kyana Castro, Zackary Harris, Mallory Schleicher, Ryan Alfonso).

100-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. City of Miami Parks 1:01.23, 2. Shelton Doral 1:02.79, 3. SOFLO 1:08.59 (Alex Viazmetinov, Kevin Moya, Jason Moya, Juan Vallmitjana).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Have Big Opening Day At Sunrise Holiday Champs; SOFLO Hosts Sprint Holiday TYR Classic On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

December 15, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club dominated opening day action at the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Friday at Sunrise Civic Center.

SOFLO won six age group events and turned in 18 best times. The boys won five events and had 12 time drops and girls won one event and had six time drops.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 10, led the girls with a win in the 7-10 500-yard freestyle in 6:17.67.

SOFLO girls with time drops were Mariana Pinto, Ava Kuznik, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Anastasia Lutz, Kaitlyn Consuegra and Alana Acevedo.

Pinto, 10, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:22.44, dropping a full 1:07.57. She has six events remaining. Kuznik, 12, was fourth and dropped 1:06.83. Pitters-Hinds, 12, was seventh with a drop of 16.60 seconds. Lutz was eighth and dropped 18.07. Consuegra, 12, dropped 20.22 and finished ninth. Acevedo, 16, dropped 3.40.

The boys team’s individual winners in the 500-yard freestyle were: Samuel Bullen, 11-12, 6:06.35, time drop; Michael Arias, 13-14, 5:00.15; and in the 400-yard individual medley: Javier Colmenares, 11-12, 5:02.12, time drop; Joseph Lee, 13-14, 4:22.79; and Bryan Rivero, 15-18, 4:17.39, time drop.

Lee, Juan Colmenares, Brennan Binder and Christopher Hau swept the top four spots in the 13-14 400 IM.

SOFLO has the largest contingent at the three-day meet with 55 swimmers (32 boys and 23 girls) in 291 individual events and 11 relays.

SPRINT HOLIDAY TYR CLASSIC TODAY

South Florida Aquatic Club will host its final Florida Gold Coast meet of the year on Saturday with the Sprint Holiday TYR Classic.

Two sessions will be held–developmental sprints in the morning session at 8:30 a.m. and 8-and-under sprint championships at 11 a.m.

Eighty two SOFLO swimmers (45 girls and 37 boys) will compete in their Academic Village home pool in 354 individual events and five relays.

HOLIDAY CHAMPS FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 6:17.67; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 6:22.44, time drop; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:20.61; SOFLO: 4. Ava Kuznik 6:02.26, time drop, 5. Kailey Smith 6:07.74, 7. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, 6:14.21, time drop, 8. Anastasia Lutz 6:24.53, time drop, 9. Kaitlyn Consuegra 6:30.06, time drop; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 5:22.77; SOFLO: 11. Mia Escudero 6:01.87; 15-18, 1. Sam Bailey, SSC 5:16.00; SOFLO: 3. Alana Acevedo 5:48.39, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:44.91; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, sUN 4:52.34; 15-18, 1. Sam Bailey, SSC 4:46.52.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 6:07.76; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 6:06.35, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Gavin Sheyda, 6:12.02, time drop, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 6:27.76; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:00.15; SOFLO: 3. Brennan Binder 5:19.05, time drop. 4. Alex Golding 5:23.85, time drop; 15-18, 1. John Bodden, SSC 4:36.74; SOFLO: 4. Ty Lezotte 5:23.15, time drop, 7. Ryan Alfonso 5:37.47, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 5:02.12, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Kim 5:22.44, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 4:22.79; SOFLO: 2. Juan Colmenares 4:31.59, time drop, 3. Brennan Binder 4:41.46, time drop, 4. Christopher Hau 4:53.79, time drop, 6. Juancamilo Rivero 5:05.99; 15-18, 1. Bryan Rivero, SOFLO 4:17.39, time drop.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: Holiday Champs
WHEN: Saturday-Sunday
SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.
WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.
ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: Sprint Holiday TYR Classic
WHEN: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.
WHERE: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines
ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will be available free of charge online at http://www.soflomeets.info/holiday classic and on Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ring In Holidays With Two Weekend Meets At Home And Sunrise


By Sharon Robb

December 13, 2017—Before the holidays commence, more than 100 South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will compete this weekend at two festive meets.

Fifty-five swimmers (32 boys and 23 girls) will compete in 291 individual events and 11 relays over three days at the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds at the Sunrise meet are:

Bryan Rivero, 16, 400-yard individual medley, 4:21.89; 100-yard backstroke, 58.68; 200-yard backstroke, 1:57.81.

CJ Kopecki, 18, 50-yard butterfly, 25.13; 100-yard individual medley, 56.68; 200-yard butterfly, 1:53.79; 100-yard butterfly, 52.53.

Joseph Lee, 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.06; 200-yard breaststroke 2:21.46.

In addition to SOFLO and host Sunrise Swimming, among other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Pine Crest Swimming and Cooper City.

South Florida Aquatic Club will host its final Florida Gold Coast meet of the year on Saturday with the Sprint Holiday TYR Classic.

Two sessions will be held–developmental sprints in the morning session at 8:30 a.m. and 8-and-under sprint championships at 11 a.m.

Another 82 SOFLO swimmers (45 girls and 37 boys) will compete in their Academic Village home pool in 354 individual events and five relays.

SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Paige Lane, 15, 100-yard freestyle, 52.82; 50-yard butterfly, 26.22.

Luke Lezotte, 16, 100-yard freestyle, 47.49; 50-yard freestyle, 21.06; 50-yard butterfly, 23.36; 50-yard backstroke, 25.21; 100-yard individual medley, 53.88.

Alejandro Mateus, 12, 100-yard freestyle, 57.40; 50-yard backstroke, 29.72; 100-yard individual medley, 1:06.86.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 11, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.68; 50-yard freestyle, 28.50.

Katrina Del Vecchio, 14, 100-yard individual medley, 1:02.12.

Jonathan Lozano, 10, 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.88.

Juan Vallmitjana, 8, 50-yard freestyle, 36.83; 50-yard butterfly 45.35: 50-yard breaststroke, 49.50; 100-yard individual medley, 1:32.92.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: Holiday Champs
WHEN: Friday-Sunday
SCHEDULE: Friday, timed finals; Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.
WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.
ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: Sprint Holiday TYR Classic
WHEN: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.
WHERE: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines
ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will be available free of charge online at http://www.soflomeets.info/holiday classic and on Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com