SOFLO’s Connor Jimenez Comes Up Big At Middle School Swimming Championships


By Sharon Robb
BOCA RATON, May 4, 2023—Connor Jimenez of American Heritage Plantation dominated the Middle School Swimming Championships Wednesday at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Complex.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won four events, two individual and two relays and finished with 40 points.

Jimenez won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 52.45, dropping 0.65 seconds from his previous best of 53.10 and won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.12.

Jimenez was a member of the boys’ winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:54.40 with teammates Rafael Passaro, Stepan Vandysh and Devin Polk. Jimenez swam third leg.

He was also a member of the boys’ winning 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:43.03 with the same three teammates. Jimenez swam lead-off leg.

American Heritage Plantation Middle School won the boys’ team title with 407 points. American Heritage Delray Beach was a distant second with 199.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the girls’ team title with 378 ahead of Westminster Academy with 272 and American Heritage Plantation with 249 points.

BOYS MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM TOTALS

  1. American Heritage Plantation 407, 2. American Heritage Delray Beach 199, 3. NSU University School 174, 4. Westminster Academy 145, 5. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 142, 6. Addison Mizner 136, 7. Calvary Christian 112, 8. Posnack 103, 9. Grandview Prep 25.

GIRLS MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 378, 2. Westminster Academy 272, 3. American Heritage Plantation 249, 4. Addison Mizner 190, 5. American Heritage Delray Beach 153, 6. NSU University Schoo 89, 7. Posnack 64, 8. Grandview Prep 37, 9. Calvary Christian 36, 10. Summit-Questa Montessori School 34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Aquatics Captures First-Ever 32nd Speedo Winter Championships; SOFLO Finishes Runner-Up


PLANTATION, December 11, 2022—St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the 32nd annual Speedo Winter Championships for the first time in its club history Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

St. Andrew’s won the combined (1,761 points), boys (837.5) and girls (923.5) team titles.

Two-time defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club finished runner-up in all three categories: combined (1,693.5), boys (813.5) and girls (880).

It was so close and so much fun to watch St. Andrew’s Aquatics and SOFLO battle it out during the final three days of the meet when it became obvious it was a two-team race for the coveted titles in one of the oldest and largest meets in the state.

“This is the first time in our history we have ever won the Winter Championships,” St. Andrew’s veteran coach Sid Cassidy said. “I am very proud of every athlete as it was an epic battle with a great SOFLO team. I am especially proud of our coaching staff and the great work they did this weekend.”

Among SOFLO’s top three finishers on Sunday night were:

Auburn-bound Olivia Dinehart, 17, finished with 77 points after winning all seven of her individual events and two relays. On the final night, she won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.03; 100-yard IM in 58.31 and was a member of the second place 400 free relay.

Ricardo Roche, 23, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 50.36, dropping 0.27. He totaled 33.5 points.

Javier Colmenares, 16, won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 56.47, dropping 0.37. He was also third in the 100 IM in 53.17, dropping 0.45. He finished with 58 points.

Elena Dinehart, 17, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.16. She finished with 48 points.

Maddie Smutny, 17, was second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:04.83. She had 43.5 points.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:16.54, dropping 1.52. She was second in the 100 IM in 1:12.09. She was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.46, dropping 0.92. She finished with 54 points.

Ana Villamil, 17, was second in the 100 IM in a best time 59.30, dropping 0.69. She finished with 56 points.

Ethan Phan, 10, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:10.96, dropping 0.98. He had 21 points.

Ethan Hall, 12, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.39, dropping 1.49. He finished with 51 points.

Manuel Melendez, 19, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 57.34, dropping 0.56. He had 28 points.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, was third in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:02.84, dropping 1.34. He finished with 44 points.

Toma Petkov, 10, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:24.24, dropping 3.55. He had 27 points.

Aldo Zepeda, 17, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 51.76, dropping 0.42. He had 21 points.

Nicolai Ross, 14, was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.25. He finished with 32 points.

SOFLO girls were second in the 13-14 and 19-and-over 400 free relay.

SOFLO 10-and-under boys were second in the 200-yard freestyle relay and 11-12 boys were third in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Aruba’s Jordy Groters, 26, founder and head coach of Giants Aquatics led by example competing in seven events. His best finishes were second place in the 50-yard breaststroke (26.08) and thirds in the 100-yard breaststroke (57.63) and 100-yard IM (53.27). Groters is a former University School and Pine Crest Swim Club swimmer. He brought 10 of his swimmers with many making finals. The boys finished 30th out of 65 teams with 46 points.

Sienna Cavaretta, 9, of the Pompano Beach Piranhas made her first career JO cut by nearly four seconds in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:21.63 to finish seventh. She dropped an impressive 16.85 seconds, bettering both her previous best of 1:38.48 and her prelims time of 1:24.03. She earned four points for her team in her Winter Champs debut.

32nd SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPS RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 923.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 880, 3. Westchester Aquatic Club 450, 4. Jupiter Dragons 340, 5. North Palm Beach 331.5, 6. Metro Aquatics 283.5, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 280, 8. Midtown Weston 255, 9. TS Aquatics 232, 10. Azura 216.

GIRLS RESULTS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter Dragons 2:22.81.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:52.31, 2. North Palm Beach 3:54.59, 3. Westchester 3:55.61, 4. SOFLO A 3:55.65 (Jianna Amores, Ellie Jackson, Sophie Szutkowski, Jemma Baldwin), 7. SOFLO B 4:09.67 (Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson, Didia Miccxolis, Gianna Martin).
13-14, 1. Jupiter 3:37.09, 2. SOFLO A 3:37.43 (Laila Harran, Jenesys Amores, Tania Mantilla, Carley Kaplan), 3. Pine Crest 3:42.10, 6. SOFLO B 3:49.27 (Elise Dinehart, Sofia Lugo, Sarah Vasquez, Lydia Smutny).
19-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s 3:29.17, 2. SOFLO A 3:33.19 (Ana Villamil, Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Maddie Smutny), 3. Plantation 3:36.59, 9. SOFLO B 3:40.37 (Katelyn Gembicki, Gabriela Avila, Natalie Gembicki, Carley Kaplan).

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Julieta Stolk, SAS 32.89, 2. Eva Milevska, MWA 34.08, 3. Charlee Anderson, USPR 34.25.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:00.41, 2. Madison Swiss, RATS 1:01.64, 3. Alina Rodriguez, PB 1:03.11; SOFLO: 9. Ellie Jackson 1:06.91, time drop 0.77.
13-14, 1. Addison Kent, JUP 57.26, 2. Ines Arnall, WEST 58.35, 3. Allison Kelly, JUP 58.78; SOFLO; 8. Laila Harran 59.71, time drop 1.92, 10. Jenesys Amores 1:01.34, time drop 0.02.
15-16, 1. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 57.38, 2. Alanis Santiago, RATS 59.64, 3. Raegan O’Brien, USAM 1:00.09.
17-and-over, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 55.66, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 58.16, 3. Myeisha Sharrieff, HASC 58.17.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Hill, SWIM 1:05.77, 2. Wendy LaPietra, SAS 1:06.55, 3. Arina Nedialko, BRVO 1:14.03.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:16.91, 2. Aubrey Schmitt, CAS 2:19.07, 3. Lynn Tamura, WEST 2:22.47; SOFLO: 4. Jianna Amores 2:22.74, time drop 5.15.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:02.64, 2. Alba Arnall, WEST 2:05.24, 3. Serene Jourdy, WEST 2:07.72; SOFLO: 5. Lydia Smutny 2:12.85, time drop 0.66.
15-16, 1. Natalie Doig, RATS 2:07.97, 2. Casey Perez, BMHG 2:08.67, 3. Victoria Reveron, EA 2:11.48.
17-and-over, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:01.33, 2. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:04.88, 3. Fatima Portillo, AZU 2:05.37; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 2:07.67, 8. Michelle Marinheiro 2:09.76, 9. Natalie Gembicki 2:14.94.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Hill, SWIM 1:14.50, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:16.54, time drop 1.52, 3. JJ Fishman, WEST 1:21.76.
11-12, 1. Layla Bleakley, NPB 1:10.73, 2. Roxy Rohrbaugh, SAS 1:13.13, 3. Madison Swiss, RATS 1:13.21; SOFLO: 5. Gianna Martin 1:14.77, time drop 3.86.
13-14, 1. Emma Han, WOW 1:06.08, 2. Tessa Broedell, NPB 1:06.13, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:06.33.
15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 1:05.22, 2. Kiera Rampersad, EA 1:05.22, 3. Reese Andres, SAS 1:05.48.
17-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:03.03, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:04.82, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:05.70, time drop 1.16; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Grubbs 1:07.81, 8. Sabrina Osorio 1:09.60, time drop 0.06.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy LaPietra, SAS 27.16, 2. Julieta Stolk, SAS 27.93, 3. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 28.46, time drop 0.92.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:54.07, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 2:02.33, 3. Lexie Lucchese, SAS 2:04.10; SOFLO: 5. Jianna Amores 2:06.56, time drop 2.71.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:50.95, 2. Addison Kent, JUP 1:53.11, 3. Ines Arnall, WEST 1:54.40; SOFLO: 10. Jenesys Amores 2:00.06, time drop 2.30.
15-16, 1. Sienna Griffiths, SAS 1:53.62, 2. Alanis Santiago, RATS 1:53.79, 3. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 1:54.57.
17-and-over, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:50.57, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:52.85, 3. Melissa Blaine, SWIM 1:54.21; SOFLO: 4. Maddie Smutny 1:54.39, 7. Elena Dinehart 1:56.08, 10. Natalie Gembicki 1:57.09.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy LaPietra, SAS 1:09.16, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:12.09, 3. Julieta Stolk, SAS 1:12.84.
11-12, 1. Roxy Rohrbaugh, SAS 1:04.99, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 1:05.97, 3. Lynn Tamura, WEST 1:05.98; SOFLO: 5. Jianna Amores 1:06.83, time drop 8.00.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 58.87, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 1:00.79, 3. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:01.65; SOFLO: 5. Carley Kaplan 1:02.64, time drop 3.51, 8. Elise Dinehart 1:03.88, time drop 0.35.
15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 58.51, 2. Kiera Rampersad, EA 59.63, 3. Ekaterina Malyshev, WOW 59.95.
17-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 58.31, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 59.30, time drop 0.69, 3. Paola Gonzalez, SDST 1:00.76; SOFLO: 4. Maddie Smutny 1:01.28, time drop 1.33, 8. Sophia Grubbs 1:02.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s 837.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 813.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 449, 4. Jupiter Dragons 340, 5. Azura 320, 6. Plantation 305, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 285, 8. Indian River 209, 9. North Palm Beach 196, 10. Westchester 186.5.

BOYS RESULTS
200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. North Palm Beach 2:03.03, 2. SOFLO A 2:04.91 (Ethan Phan, Niccolo Miccolis, Michael Barber, Toma Petkov), 3. Westchester 2:05.41.

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Plantation 3:45.06, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:45.82, 3. SOFLO A 3:50.49 (Guillermo Mantilla, Eric Ferrer, Noah Mejias, Ethan Hall), 7. SOFLO B 4:06.39 (Rainier Leyva Riestra, Jacob Jones, Alexander Ross, Kenneth Solis).
13-14, 1. Wellington 3:21.15, 2. Metro Aquatics 3:23.69, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:23.77, 4. SOFLO A 3:25.65 (Nicolai Ross, Jose Rincon, Abraham Penaloza, Juan Vallmitjana), 14. SOFLO B 3:41.80 (Mason Jimenez, Connor Jimenez, Aleksander Chaussky, Joshua Menezes).
19-and-under, 1. St. Andrew’s B 3:06.66, 2. St. Andrew’s A 3:09.41, 3. Plantation 3:09.72, 9. SOFLO B 3:15.03 (Austin Nelson, Hashan Ekanayake, Nicholas Pelaez, Alejandro Mateus), SOFLO A DQ.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lorenz Fahnenschmidt, CAT 31.38, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 33.11, 3. Liam King, WEST 33.15.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. David Singh, BSC 1:01.95, 2. Hayden School, JUP 1:03.34, 3. Luca Gray, WOW 1:03.46; SOFLO: 5. Guillermo Mantilla 1:05.91, time drop 3.59, 8. Noah Mejias 1:07.79, time drop 0.52.
13-14, 1. Conner Brinley, SAS 53.63, 2. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 55.10, 3. Clayton Pinera, JUP 56.28; SOFLO: 9. Maximilliano Remmele 59.30, time drop 0.20.
15-16, 1. Anthony Piniero, SDST 51.35, 2. Corbin Lewis, UN 52.81, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 53.88; SOFLO: 5. Jaden Amores 54.74, time drop 0.63, 9. Hashan Ekanayake 55.82, time drop 1.56.
17-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 50.36, time drop 0.27, 2. Marcelo Mansur, UN 51.61, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO 51.76, time drop 0.42, 10. Wisthon Rendon 53.48.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Victor Martin, FA 1:08.03, 2.Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:10.96, time drop 0.98, 3. Liam King, WEST 1:11.60.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:10.92, 2. Trace Colton, NPB 2:11.27, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:17.38, time drop 3.20, 9. Eric Ferrer 2:34.00, time drop 4.01.
13-14, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:57.14, 2. Christian Jerome, USAM 1:57.55, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:02.84, time drop 1.34.
15-16, 1. Anthony Pineiro, SDST 1:52.66, 2. Marcus Szabo, PB 1:54.48, 3. Alessandro Pereira, MAC 1:54.79.
17-and-over, 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 1:48.71, 2. Nikita Efimov, EA 1:51.61, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:53.10; SOFLO: 8. Enrique Rodriguez 1:57.38.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:21.95, 2. Lucca Cutsaimanis, RATS 1:22.31, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:24.24, time drop 3.55; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Phan 1:27.31, time drop 1.13, 7. Gabriel Ferrer 1:33.39, time drop 2.66, 8. Ryan Harris 1:33.85, time drop 1.94, 9. Michael Barber 1:33.92.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, MWA 1:08.42, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:10.39, time drop 1.49, 3. Jayden Park, MWA 1:10.78.
13-14, 1. Kaleb Cason, RATS 1:01.47, 2. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 1:02.23, 3. Collin Reed, RATS 1:02.40; SOFLO: 5. Abraham Penaloza 1:02.97, time drop 3.80.
15-16, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 56.47, time drop 0.37, 2. Braynsly Dirksz, UN 57.17, 3. George Gonzalez, SDST 57.23.
17-and-over, 1. Kito Campbell, AZU 55.31, 2. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 57.34, time drop 0.56, 3. Jordy Groters, GIANT 57.63; SOFLO: 5. Ricardo Roche 58.53, time drop 1.98, 10. Stephen Kim 1:00.87, time drop 0.20.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Victor Martin, FA 27.38, 2. Kaan Trentadue, PB 28.11, 3. Zach Stewart Lewis, WEST 28.51.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:55.21, 2. Trace Colton, NPB 1:57.56, 3. Jacob Ellis, RANS 1:59.81; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 2:00.20, time drop 4.01, 6. Guillermo Mantilla 2:02.47. time drop 1.87, 8. Eric Ferrer 2:07.03, time drop 1.09.
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 1:45.66, 2. Dillon Metz, WOW 1:46.45, 3. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 1:47.25; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 1:47.58.
15-16, 1. James Allison, SMS 1:38.32, 2. George Gonzalez, SDST 1:40.40, 3. Alex Kalil Mansur, UN 1:42.26; SOFLO: 9. Hashan Ekanayake 1:47.53.
17-and-over, 1. Sauod Alshamroukh, CSSC 1:41.52, 2. Marcelo Mansur, UN 1:41.82, 3. Mason Green, TAR 1:41.95, 5. Alex Golding, GSC 1:42.93.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1, Victor Martin, FA 1:08.51, 2. Zach Stewart Lewis, WEST 1:1.14, 3. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:12.80; SOFLO: 9. Toma Petkov 1:16.21, time drop 3.60.
11-12, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 1:01.57, 2. David Singh, BSC 1:02.03, 3. Trace Colton, NPB 1:02.48.
13-14, 1. Clayton Pinera, JUP 56.28, 2. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 56.36, 3. Emihlio Reveron, EA 56.95.
15-16, 1. Lucas Bailey, SAS 52.14, 2. Makar Goncharoc, SFTL 52.95, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 53.17, time drop 0.45.
17-and-over, 1. Jayjan Odlum-Smith, AZU 51.73, 2. Gianna Famiano, PB 53.20, 3. Jordy Groters, GIANT 53.27, 4. Alex Golding, GSC 53.54; SOFLO: 5. Manuel Melendez 54.08, 10. Aldo Zepeda 55.54.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Dinehart, Lumsden, Roche, Girls’ 11-12 Relay Lead SOFLO; SOFLO, St. Andrew’s Battle For Team Titles At 32nd Speedo Winter Championships


PLANTATION, December 10, 2022—The 32nd annual Speedo Winter Championships brought out the best in swimmers Saturday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Two-time defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club and St. Andrew’s Aquatics’ battle for top honors will go down to the wire for the combined, girls and boys team titles on the fourth and final day of competition.

St. Andrew’s overtook SOFLO for the girls lead, 651.5-636.5. St. Andrew’s continues to lead the boys competition, 636-573.5. St. Andrew’s also leads the combined team totals, 1,287.5-1,210.

Auburn-bound Olivia Dinehart was a triple winner for SOFLO. She won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:21.93 with a time drop of 0.91; 50-yard breaststroke in 29.13; and 100-yard freestyle in 51.86.

Christie Ann Lumsden won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:00.51 with a time drop of 1.68. She was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 36.62, dropping 0.29 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.67 with a time drop of 3.16 seconds.

Ricardo Roche won the 200-yard backstroke in 1:48.39.

SOFLO’s 11-12 girls 400-yard medley relay won in 4:18.49 with Ellie Jackson, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores and Jemma Baldwin.

Elena Dinehart was second in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:02.68.

Jianna Amores was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.43.

Ana Villamil was second in the 50-yard butterfly in 25.67 with an 0.89 time drop and third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 29.92.

SOFLO boys finished second in both the 200-yard medley relay in 2:23.93 with Michael Barber, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan and Niccolo Miccolis) and 400-yard medley relay in 4:22.65 with Guillermo Mantilla, Ethan Hall, Eric Ferrer and Rainier Leyva Riestra.

Noah Mejias was third in the 11-12 400 IM in 4:57.12 with a 4.08 time drop. Juan Vallmitjana was third in the 13-14 400 IM in 4:17.79. Javier Colmenares was third in the 15-16 400 IM in 4:08.12.

Colmenares was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 26.37 with an 0.36 drop. Abraham Penaloza was third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 29.21 with a time drop of 3.03.

The four-day meet, one of the oldest and largest in the state, concludes Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO and St. Andrew’s Aquatics, other top teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Eagle Aquatics, Pine Crest Swimming, Midtown Weston, Jupiter Dragons, Wahoos of Wellington and Metro Aquatics.

Spectator admission is $5 per session. Parking is free. Heat sheets are available at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile.

EAST SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Florida Gold Coast Swimmers Final Results

Erike Palaez, Eagle Aquatics: 100 freestyle, 2. 47.91, 68 points.
Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics: 100 freestyle, 1. 42.22, 52 points.
Finn Winkler, Eagle Aquatics: 200 backstroke, 47. 1:50.83.
Gioia Balzano, Eagle Aquatics: 100 freestyle, 21. 50.17.
Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, Eagle Aquatics: 100 freestyle, 48. 45.60.
Dylan Smiley, Miami Country Day: 200 breaststroke, 49. 2:04.18, 14.5 points.

32nd SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPS RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1,287.50, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,210, 3. Metro Aquatics 506.50, 4. Jupiter Dragons 499, 5. Westchester Aquatic Club 429.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 651.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 636.5, 3. Westchester Aquatic Club 309.5, 4. North Palm Beach 255, 5. Jupiter Dragons 247.

GIRLS RESULTS
500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 5:09.84, 2. Veronica Metz, WOW 5:19.91, 3. Molly Behrend, WEST 5:29.35; SOFLO: 4. Jemma Baldwin 5:32.39, time drop 5.26, 12. Ellie Jackson 5:47.82, time drop 5.77, 28. Olivia Wilson 6:14.04.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Jupiter Dragons 2:39.82.

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:18.49 (Ellie Jackson, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Jemma Baldwin), 2. North Palm Beach 4:21.23, 3. Wellington 4:32.87, 12. SOFLO B 4:49.91 (Sophie Szutkowski, Didia Miccolis, Sofia Rodriguez, Olivia Wilson).

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Hill, SWIM 2:25.85, 2. Wendy LaPietra, SAS 2:28.72, 3. JJ Fishman, WEST 2:44.34.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Veronica Metz, WOW 4:42.37, 2. Molly Behrend, WEST 4:58.53, 3. Aubrey Schmitt, CASC 4:58.93; SOFLO: 5. Jemma Baldwin 5:07.11, time drop 9.42, 11. Jianna Amores 5:12.36, time drop 6.30, 15. Sofia Rodriguez 5:24.12, time drop 11.56.
13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 4:37.45, 2. Maria Camila Perez, AZU 4:40.49, 3. Sara Miller, PCS 4:42.04; SOFLO: 4. Lydia Smutny 4:46.35, time drop 4.26, 8. Elise Dinehart 4:53.28, 10. Sarah Vasquez 4:58.68.
15-16, 1. Gio Musiello, GRSC 4:25.32, 2. Alexandra Stein, RATS 4:30.37, 3. Martyna Kaps, MPNY 4:31.09; SOFLO: 6. Gabriella DeLuna 4:38.86.
17-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 4:21.93, time drop 0.19, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:23.09, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 4:27.07; SOFLO: 7. Elena Dinehart 4:34.92.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Julieta Stolk, SAS 1:10.13, 2. Charles Anderson, USRP 1:13.70, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:15.81.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Madison Swiss, RATS 2:13.99, 2. Molly Behrend, WEST 2:18.69, 3. Gia Euseppi, NPB 2:18.79; SOFLO: 5. Jemma Baldwin 2:24.02, time drop 3.67.
13-14, 1. Addison Kent, JUP 2:04.99, 2. Maria Camila Perez, AZU 2:05.13, 3. Alba Arnall, WEST 2:05.28; SOFLO: 6. Laila Harran 2:08.18, time drop 4.92, 10. Jenesys Amores 2:11.81, time drop, 3.66.
15-16, 1. Sam Schoenborn, SAS 2:01.60, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:04.55, 3. Alexandra Stern, RATS 2:06.64; SOFLO: 5. Gabriella DeLuna 2:11.20, 9. Izzy Wilson 2:14.13.
17-and-over, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:58.99, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:02.68, 3. Alex Ericson, SAS 2:04.79; SOFLO: 8. Maddie Smutny 2:10.84.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Hill, SWIM 32.93, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 36.62, 0.48 time drop, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 37.06.
11-12, 1. Roxy Rohrbaugh, SAS 32.35, 2. Layla Bleakley, NPB 33.06, 3. Addison Scott, MWA 33.21.
13-14, 1. Tessa Broedell, NPB 30.31, 2. Isabel Viera, MAC 30.49, 3. Sara Miller, PC 30.99; SOFLO: 9. Elise Dinehart 33.22.
15-16, 1. Martyna Kaps, MTNY 30.05, 2. Reese Andres, SAS 30.07, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 30.31.
17-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 29.13, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 29.52, 3. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 29.92; SOFLO: 6. Sophia Grubbs 30.82.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Makayla Hill, SWIM 2:09.45, 2. Wendy LaPietra, SAS 2:09.65, 3. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:11.67, time drop 3.16.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:00.51, time drop 1.68, 2. Julieta Stolk, SAS 1:01.15, 3. Isabel Cox, FA 1:03.87.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 52.98, 2. Cali Jerabek, NPB 56.78, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 57.43; SOFLO: 9. Ellie Jackson 59.64, time drop 0.85.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 51.14, 2. Addison Kent, JUP 52.45, 3. Allison Kelly, JUP 52.66; SOFLO: 4. Carley Kaplan 52.76, time drop 2.23, 9. Laila Harran 54.47, time drop 0.95.
15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 52.31, 2. Alanis Santiago, RATS 52.66, 3. Belen Morales, TS 52.89.
17-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 51.86, 2. Mariana Cote, MWA 53.10, 3. Britta Schwengle, AZU 53.15; SOFLO: 5. Natalie Gembicki 53.89, 9. Maddie Smutny 54.23.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pierta, SAS 29.19, 2. Eva Milevska, MWA 31.92, 3. Ashley Lotano, JUp 32.70.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 27.14, 2. Lilly Kars, SAS 27.71, 3. Alina Rodriguez, PB 27.72.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 25.28, 2. Alera Hurwitz, SAS 26.10, 3. Natalie Bantsolas, HHSC 26.14.
15-16, 1. Tawannah McLemore, TSA 24.83, 2. Julianne McCranie, PC 25.00, 3. Kiera Rampersad, EA 25.48.
17-and-over, 1. Lismar Lyon, MWA 24.93, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 25.67, time drop 0.89, 3. Myeisha Sharrieff, HAS 26.43; SOFLO: 6. Michelle Marinheiro 27.03, time drop 2.89.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 636, 2. SOFLO 573.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 324, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 255, 5. Jupiter Dragons 252.

BOYS RESULTS
500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 5:11.86, 2. Mason Fecteau, DROP 5:18.16, 3. Jacob Ellis, RANS 5:18.69; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 5:29.43, 6. Guillermo Mantilla 5:31.36, time drop 5.26, 11. Rainier Leyva Riestra 5:38.05, 12. Eric Ferrer 5:38.89, time drop 6.44, 14. Noah Mejias 5:43.70, time drop 2.06.

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Westchester 2:18.48, 2. SOFLO A 2:23.93 (Michael Barber, Toma Petkov, Ethan Phan, Niccolo Miccolis), 3. North Palm Beach 2:24.61.

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Plantation 4:19.45, 2. SOFLO A 4:22.65 (Guillermo Mantilla, Ethan Hall, Eric Ferrer, Rainier Leyva Riestra), 3. Midtown Weston 4:27.39, 9. SOFLO B 4:51.90 (Jacob Jones, Alexander Ross, Daniel Chassky, Kenneth Solis).

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Zach Stewart Lewis, WEST 2:32.43, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 2:35.70, 3. Joaquin Gomez-Liendo, SAS 2:35.95; SOFLO: 6. Toma Petkov 2:39.00, time drop 4.37, 8. Ethan Phan 2:42.52, 14. Gabriel Ferrer 2:54.31, time drop 1.67, 18. Luis Escobar 3:00.85.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 4:39.44, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA 4:44.82, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 4:57.12, time drop 4.08; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 4:58.78, time drop 2.01.
13-14, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 4:12.06, 2. Kaleb Cason, RATS 4:16.55, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 4:17.79; SOFLO: 5. Nicolai Ross 4:22.68.
15-16, 1. Anthony Pineiro, SDST 4:00.76, 2. Alessandro Pereira, MAC 4:02.98, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:08.12, 9. Felix Gonzalez 4:22.44, time drop 4.81.
17-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, EA 4:00.73, 2. Diego Balbi, SAS 4:02.11, 3. Caleb Rinchack, RATS 4:04.29; SOFLO: 8. Enrique Rodriguez 4:12.33, 9. Alejandro Mateus 4:19.02.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Victor Martin, FA 2:12.15, 2. Kaan Trentadue, PB 2:14.37, 3. Joaquin Gomez-Liendo, SAS 2:21.15; SOFLO: 6. Toma Petkov 2:26.46, 10. Michael Barber 2:27.55, time drop 1.35, 11. Ethan Phan 2:28.85, 22. Gabriel Ferrer 2:37.27, 23. Luis Escobar 2:40.47.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lorenz Fahnenschmidt, CAT 1:10.29, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:11.29, 3. Liam King, WEST 1:11.48; SOFLO: 8. Ethan Phan 1:17.97, time drop 1.12.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:12.45, 2. Hayden Scholl, JUP 2:17.58, 3. David Singh, BSC 2:18.71.
13-14, 1. Kaleb Cason, RATS 1:58.30, 2. Andreas DaSilva, WOW 1:58.88, 3. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:59.34.
15-16, 1. Anthony Pineiro, SDST 1:49.64, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:53.30, 3. Corbin Lawes, UN 1:55.54; SOFLO: 4. Jaden Amores 1:56.28, time drop 5.19, 10. Nicholas Pelaez 2:00.79, time drop 9.61.
17-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:48.39, 2. Diego Balbi, SAS 1:49.71, 3. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:51.38; SOFLO: 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:53.45, time drop 0.89, 8. Austin Nelson 1:53.52, 10. Wisthon Rendon 1:54.62.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lucca Cutsaimanis, RATS 37.31, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 38.53, 3. Rollin Brodbecj, NPB 38.87; SOFLO: 4. Toma Petkov 39.18, time drop 1.55.
11-12, 1. Jayden Park, MWA 31.90, 2. Nicolas Ilonta, SFTL 32.71, 3. Kayden Mowry, USAM 33.54.
13-14, 1. Collin Reed, RATS 27.92, 2. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 29.00, 3. Abraham Penaloza, SOFLO 29.21, time drop 3.03.
15-16, 1. Braynsly Dirksz, UN 25.96, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 26.37, time drop 0.36, 3. Evan Wilson, MCDA 26.39.
17-and-over, 1. Kito Campbell, AZU 25.25, 2. Jordy Groters, GIANT 26.08, 3. Chase Foulds, SAS 26.60; SOFLO: 4. Manuel Melendez 27.38, time drop 1.74, 10. Stephen Kim 28.08, time drop 1.49.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Victor Martin, FA 59.30, 2. Kaan Trentadue, PB 1:01.60, 3. Zach Stewart Lewis, WEST 1:03.73.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 52.47, 2. Trace Colton, NPB 53.11, 3. Mason Fecteau, DROP 55.48; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 55.53, time drop 0.64, 7. Guillermo Mantilla 56.09, time drop 1.92.
13-14, 1. Dillon Metz, WOW 48.78, 2. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 49.06, 3. Conner Brinley, SAS 49.21; SOFlO: 4. Nicolai Ross 49.35, time drop 2.67.
15-16, 1. James Allison, SMS 44.92, 2. Lucas Bailey, SAS 46.48, 3. George Gonzalez, SDST 46.51.
17-and-over, 1. Jayhan Odlum Smith, AZU 44.94, 2. Leif Bouwman, JUP 44.99, 3. Mason Green, TSA 46.24; SOFLO: 5. Ricardo Roche 46.74, time drop 3.45.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Victor Martin, FA 29.85, 2. Lucca Cutsaimanis, RATS 31.27, 3. Kaan Trentadue, PB 31.28.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 26.45, 2. Trace Colton, NPB 27.04, 3. Matthew Bergner, GRY 27.76.
13-14, 1. Christian Jerome, USAM 24.16, 2. Finn May, JUP 24.54, 3. Julian Granison, WOW 24.62.
15-16, 1. Marcus Szabo, PB 22.89, 2. Lucas Bailey, SAS 22.98, 3. Miles Green, TSA 23.04.
17-and-over, 1. Jayhan Odlum Smith, AZU 21.89, 2. Josiah Morales, PAQ 22.35, 3. Mason Green, TSA 22.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Andrew’s Sweeps Team Titles; SOFLO Second In Combined And Boys, Third In Girls At FGC Junior Olympics; Rose Lockie Coaches Final SOFLO Meet


By Sharon Robb
STUART, July 18, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club finished runner-up in the combined and boys team standings and third among the girls teams Sunday at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Sailfish Splash Waterpark.

St. Andrews Aquatics won its second consecutive JO title, sweeping the combined, boys and girls team titles. The Boca Raton club also won the short course JOs combined and girls team titles in March at Coral Springs.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the combined with 671 points followed by SOFLO with 468 and Wahoos of Wellington with 421.

In a close battle for the boys team title, St. Andrew’s Aquatics won with 253.50 points. SOFLO was second with 227 and defending champion Metro Aquatics was third with 217. One point separated St. Andrew’s and SOFLO headed into Sunday’s boys prelims where St. Andrew’s picked up clutch points in the relays.

St. Andrew’s Aquatics won the girls team title with 417.50 points. Wahoos of Wellington edged SOFLO for second place, 247-241.

Longtime and beloved coach Rose Lockie coached her final meet before retiring from club coaching at SOFLO and high school coaching at Pembroke Pines Charter. Lockie will start her retirement with a trip to Seattle and then a “dream” Alaskan cruise.

“On this, my last day of coaching, I would like to thank you all for the wonderful memories I will be taking with me. It has been an honor and a privilege to be a member of this amazing team,” Coach Rose wrote in a note to coaches, swimmers and parents.

“A special thank you to Coach Chris for giving me the opportunity to coach Bronze from Day 1; to Coach Luis and Coach George, who have been by my side for 16 years. I wish you all the very best. Swimmers train hard to reach your goals. Good luck. So, thank you again as I move on to another chapter of my life. I will miss you all.”

SOFLO’s Christie Ann Lumsden and Juan Vallmitjana led in high point. Lumsden finished third with 42 points and Vallmitjana finished fourth with 31 points.

SOFLO’s 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay was third in 1:56.68 with Lydia Smutny, Jenesys Amores, Tania Mantilla and Katelyn Gembicki.

SOFLO’s 11-12 200-meter medley relay was third in 2:14.98 with Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores and Laila Harran.

Lydia Smutny was SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher placing second in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:28.05. Lumsden was third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:32.26.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys 200-meter medley relay was second in 2:16.08 with David Valdiviezo, Ethan Hall, Noah Mejias and Guillermo Mantilla.

Vallmitjana was the boys top finisher taking fourth in both the 200-meter IM in 2:20.74 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:04.35.

SOFLO had one of its largest contingents compete with 64 qualified swimmers (33 boys, 31 girls) in 274 individual events and relays. Next up are this week’s FGC Senior Championships for SOFLO.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 671, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 468, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 421, 4. Metro Aquatics 327, 5. Jupiter Dragons 250, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 226, 7. Ransom Everglades 207, 8. Plantation Swim Team 192, 9. North Palm Beach 180.50, 10. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 161.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 253.50, 2. SOFLO 227, 3. Metro Aquatics 217, 4. Ransom Everglades 190, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 174.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s 417.50, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 247, 3. SOFLO 241, 4. Jupiter Dragons 202, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 155.

HIGH POINT GIRLS:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, SAS 50; SOFLO: 3. Christie Ann Lumsden 42.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, Jupiter Dragons 54; SOFLO: 7. Laila Harran 24, 10. Mackenzie McPherson 18, 15. Jemma Baldwin 12.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 54; SOFLO: 13. Lydia Smutny 13, 18. Jenesys Amores 9, 22. Sarah Vasquez 6.

HIGH POINT BOYS:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 50; SOFLO: 10. Ethan Phan 20, 11. Toma Petkov 18.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 54; SOFLO: 10. Ethan Hall 21, 12. Noah Mejias 17, 19. David Valdiviezo 7.
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 54; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 31.

GIRLS
200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:58.21, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 1:59.83, 3. Jupiter 1:59.97, 14. SOFLO B 2:04.68 (Sofia Gomez, Gianna Martin, Saree Young, Jianna Amores).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:52.49, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:55.04, 3. SOFLO A 1:56.68 (Lydia Smutny, Jenesys Amores, Tania Mantilla, Katelyn Gembicki).

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:12.79, 2. Jupiter 2:14.68, 3. SOFLO A 2:14.98 (Saree Young, Gianna Martin, Jianna Amores, Laila Harran), 14. SOFLO B 2:24.61 (Sofia Gomez, Sophie Szutkowski, Mackenzie McPherson, Jemma Baldwin).
13-14, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:05.20, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:06.49, 3. Pine Crest 2:12.02, 6. SOFLO A 2:14.51 (Jenesys Amores, Elise Dinehart, Lydia Smutny, Amanda Grubbs), 12. SOFLO B 2:12.93 (Amelie Bicerne, Ainsley Miller, Sofia Lugo, Katelyn Gembicki).

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:25.78; SOFLO: 8. Elise Dinehart 2:40.69.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Julieta Stolk, SAS 36.99.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, JUP 32.19; SOFLO: 4. Laila Harran 34.29, 8. Sofia Gomez 35.64, 10. Ellie Jackson 35.84.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Addison Kent, Unattached 2:26.93; SOFLO: 4. Jenesys Amores 2:32.57, 16. Tania Mantilla 2:42.82.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jilliam Henriquez, PST 2:24.21; SOFLO: 3. Christie Ann Lumsden 2:32.26.
11-12, 1. Allison Kelly, Jupiter 2:12.00; SOFLO: 5. Mackenzie McPherson 2:23.26, 9. Laila Harran 2:22.77, 10. Jemma Baldwin 2:24.41, 12. Ellie Jackson 2:27.43, 16. Sofia Gomez 2:30.66.
13-14, 1. Addison Kent, Unattached 2:12.47; SOFLO: 9. Lydia Smutny 2:16.92, 15. Jenesys Amores 2:20.15, 16. Tania Mantilla 2:20.23.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Wendy LaPietra, SAS 1:17.32.
11-12, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:08.40; SOFLO: 5. Jianna Amores 1:12.89, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 1:13.48.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:20.87; SOFLO: 2. Lydia Smutny 2:28.05, 6. Amanda Grubbs 2:35.91, 13. Sofia Lugo 2:44.93.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 1:56.37, 2. Plantation 1:58.94, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:01.02; SOFLO: 4. SOFLO A 2:01.79 (Guillermo Mantilla, Noah Mejias, Eric Ferrer, Ethan Hall), 13. SOFLO B 2:07.61 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Daniel Chaussky, David Valdiviezo, Rainier Leyva Riestra).
13-14, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:43.15, 2. Ransom Everglades 1:45.31, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:46.11; SOFLO: 4. SOFLO A 1:46.74 (Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross, Jose Rincon, Derek Hau), 14. SOFLO B 1:56.24 (Abraham Penaloza, Maximiliano Remmele, Felipe Rodriguez, Adrian Rendon).

200-meter medley relay:
11-12, 1. St. Andrew’s 2:14.31, 2. SOFLO A 2:16.08 (David Valdiviezo, Ethan Hall, Noah Mejias, Guillermo Mantilla), 3. Plantation 2:16.99, 13. SOFLO B 2:28.34 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferer, Daniel Chaussky, Rainier Layva Riestra).
13-14, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:57.14, 2. Ransom Everglades 1:58.41, 3. Jupiter 1:58.98, 9. SOFLO A 2:02.12 (Maximiliano Remmele, Derek Hau, Juan Vallmitjana, Nicolai Ross), 13. SOFLO B 2:07.36 (Matt McVeigh, Abraham Penaloza, Adrian Rendon, Jose Rincon).

200-meter individual medley:
13-14, 1. Juan Leon, Unattached 2:17.00; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 2:20.74, 9. Nicolai Ross 2:21.73, 11. Derek Hau 2:23.88.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MACX 35.95.
11-12, 1. Andrey Pelykh, Pine Crest 32.54; SOFLO: 14. Guillermo Mantila 37.25.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 2:09.02; SOFLO: 10. Adrian Rendon 2:26.13, 12. Maximiliano Remmele 2:28.10.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Javier Massot, MAC 2:28.25.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 2:10.45; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Hall 2:19.43, 12. Eric Ferrer 2:24.02, 14. Guillermo Mantilla 2:224.75.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RE 1:59.67; SOFLO: 4. Juan Vallmitjana 2:04.35, 7. Nicolai Ross 2:05.67.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Daniel Gil-Restrepo, SAS 1:21.11; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Phan 1:24.29.
11-12, 1. Felipe Alvarez, PST 1:06.71; SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 1:10.94, 12. David Valdiviezo 1:16.36.

200-meter butterfly:
13-14, 1. Anthony Pineiro, Shelton Doral 2:09.44; SOFLO: 15. Adrian Rendon 2:32.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Eagle Aquatics’ Pelaez, Winkler Top FGC Finishers; Bolles Sharks Win Boys’ Title On Final Day Of USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb
GREENSBORO, N.C., December 11, 2021–Eagle Aquatics teammates Erika Pelaez and Kaii Winkler wrapped up a successful meet on the fourth and final day of the USA Swimming East Speedo Winter Junior Championships Saturday at Greensboro Aquatic Center.

Pelaez, 15, took home her second silver medal after finishing second in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 48.62, dropping 0.23 from her previous best of 48.85. She won her first silver in the 100 backstroke in 52.26, another best time.

Kaii Winkler, 15, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 43.71, a best time dropping 1.11 seconds off his previous best of 44.79. The top four finishers in the race all were under 44 seconds. It was his best finish in five events he qualified in.

Jacksonville Bolles Sharks captured the boys’ team title with 427 points ahead of SwimMAC with 418. Carmel Swim Club, after winning every girls relay, won the girls team title with 511 points ahead of Dynamo Swim Club with 290.5. Carmel won the combined with 659 points and SwimMAC was runner-up with 617.5.

Thomas Heilman of Cavaliers broke the 13-14 NAG record in the 200 butterfly prelims for his 14th NAG in 11 days and came back to win the event in 1:42.77.

Olympian Katie Grimes, 15, of Sandpiper won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a meet record 15:34.74. She lowered the record by more than 21 seconds. Teammate Claire Weinstein, 14, was second in 15:52.84, a new National Age Group record. The previous record was 15:54.46 set by former Florida Gold Coast swimmer Becca Mann of St. Andrew’s Aquatics in 2012.

Cal Berkeley-bound Matthew Chai, 18, of FAST won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time by more than 17 seconds in 14:45.37.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s top trio of elite swimmers competed in their final events of the meet.

Olivia Dinehart, 16, was 48th in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.17. It was her fifth event.

Maddie Smutny, 16, was 57th in 200-yard butterfly in 2:06.26 in her third event.

SOFLO’s Elena Dinehart, 16, was 56th in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:01.56.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimMAC 607.5,2. Carmel Swim Club 589, 3. Bolles Sharks 467.5, 4. Dynamo Swim Club 466.5, 5. Mason Manta Rays 338.5, 15. Eagle Aquatics 77.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Carmel Swim Club 511, 2. Dynamo 290.5, 3. Sarasota Sharks 252, 4. SwimMAC 199.5, 5. Lakeside 173, 18. Eagle Aquatics 49.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles Sharks 427, 2. SwimMac 418, 3. SwimAtlanta 276, 4. Mason Manta Rays 250, 5. Dynamo Swim Club 190, 23. Eagle Aquatics 28.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada 15:34.74, 2. Claire Weinstein, Sandpiper 15:52.84, 3. Hayden Miller, CFSU 16:02.22.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Jo Jo Ramey, FAST 1:52.42, 2. Rye Ulett, DYN 1:53.04, 3. Sophie Brison, DYN 1:53.29; FGC: 17. Erika Pelaez 1:56.29.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Anna Moesch, Unattached 47.90, 2. Erika Pelaez, Eagle Aquatics 48.62, time drop 0.23, 3. Katherine Helms, MAKO 48.84.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Grace Rainey, SwimMAC 2:10.23, 2. Gracie Weyant, Sarasota Sharks 2:11.98, 3. Avery Klamfoth, SwimMAC 2:12.63.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Alex Shackell, CSC 1:54.26, 2. Hannah Bellard, Club Wolverine 1:55.23, 3. Bella Answeeney, TV 1:57.34.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Carmel Swim Club A 3:17.25, 2. Phoenix Swimming 3:20.06, 3. Sarasota Sharks 3:22.26, 4. Carmel Swim Club B 3:22.34.

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:

  1. Matthew Chai, FAST 14:45.37, 2. Alec Enyeart, TST 14:56.69, 3. Brice Barrieault, SAND 14:59.83.

200-yard backstroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:41.89, 2. Jonny Marshall, FAST 1:41.99, 3. Sam Powe, MCC 1:42.37; FGC: 11. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 1:44.40.

100-yard freestyle:

  1. Daniel Diehl, CUY 43.37, 2. andres Dupont Cabrera, Bolles 43.68, 3. Kaii Winkler, Eagle Aquatics 43.71, time drop 1.11; FGC: 9. Maximilian zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 44.29, time drop 0.15.

200-yard breaststroke:

  1. Baylor Nelson, SwimMAC 1:54.83, 2. Matthew Lucky, Unattached 1:55.94, 3. Will Heck, Bolles 1:57.24.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Thomas Heilman, Cavaliers 1:42.77, 2. Carl Bloebaum, Manta Rays 1:42.94, 3. Gibson Holmes, Manta Rays 1:42.95.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:

  1. Bolles 2:56.11 (Miguel Rojas Newman, Andres Dupont Cabrera, Drew Salts, Carter Lancaster), 2. SwimMAC 2:56.70, 3. New Albany 2:56.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s DeLuna, Wilson Swim Best Times; FGC Girls Seventh At Southern Zones Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb
TUPELO, Miss., July 28, 2021—Against a strong field, Gabriella DeLuna and Izzy Wilson swam lifetime-bests Wednesday at the USA Swimming Southern Zones Age Group Championships.

In prelims, DeLuna, 14, just missed finals placing ninth in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:06.75, dropping 1.16. She has the 200 backstroke, 400 IM, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 200 IM left. DeLuna was also a member of the sixth place 400-meter medley relay.

Wilson, 14, was 24th in the 200-meter freestyle prelims in a best time 2:16.34, dropping 0.19. She has the 200 backstroke, 400 freestyle and 200 butterfly remaining to swim.

SOFLO teammate Nicholas Pelaez, 14, was 38th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:12.41. He has the 100 freestyle, 400 IM, 400 freestyle and 200 butterfly left to swim.

Alera Hurwitz of St. Andrew’s Aquatics was top FGC finisher with a fifth place in the 100-meter butterfly in a best time 1:07.92, dropping 3.53. She was also a member of the fifth place 400-meter medley relay.

Florida Gold Coast, coached by Jennifer Gibson of Swim Fort Lauderdale and Rodrigo Mendes of Midtown Weston, is seventh among the girls teams with 22 points, 12th among the boys teams with 4 points and 11th in the combined team standings with 26 points.

FGC’s 11-12 girls team: Alera Hurwitz, St. Andrew’s; Natalie Dufflocq, North Palm Beach; Maria Perez, Midtown Weston; and Emma Han, Wahoos of Wellington. There is no boys’ 11-12 team.

FGC’s 13-14 girls’ team: Izzy Wilson, SOFLO; Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO; Reese Andres, St. Andrew’s; Samantha Schoenborn, St. Andrew’s; Sidney Anton, Pine Crest; Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver Swim Club; Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys Swim Club; and Sara Miller, St. Andrew’s.

FGC’s 13-14 boys’ team: Nicholas Pelaez, SOFLO; Dylan Ferguson, Metro Aquatics; Nahuel Balade, Ransom Everglades; Lucas Franchak, Hurricanes; and Andy Serrano-Pena of Ransom Everglades.

The five-day meet continues Thursday with prelims at 10 a.m. and finals at 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. North Carolina 334, 2. Florida Swimming 331.5, 3. Team Georgia 223, 4. South Carolina 184.5, 5. South Texas 162, 6. Southeastern 131, 7. North Texas 65, 8. Kentucky 29, 9. tie, Louisiana Zone 27, Border Swimming 27, 11. Florida Gold Coast 26, 12. Mississippi Zone 16, 13. West Virginia 10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 152.5, 2. Florida Swimming 146.5, 3. Team Georgia 113, 4. South Texas 86, 5. Southeastern 45, 12. Florida Gold Coast 4.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Florida Swimming 149, 2. North Carolina 131.5, 3. South Carolina 119.5, 4. Team Georgia 82, 5. Southeastern 60, 7. Florida Gold Coast 22.

GIRLS
200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Peyton Williams, SES 2:11.96; 13-14, 1. Carly Mauldin, STX 2:08.02; 15-18, 1. Kaitlyn Golyski, SC 2:07.80.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Blakely Hammel, FL 35.95.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Savannah Branon, FL 2:42.50; 15-18, 1. Emily McMahan, SC 2:43.71.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Peyton Williams, SES 1:05.94; FGC: 5. Alera Hurwitz 1:07.92, time drop 3.53; 13-14, 1. Zetta Bartee, NCS 1:03.32; 15-18, 1. Jayla Thompson, GA 1:04.21.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. North Caroline 4:38.85, 2. Florida Swimming 4:42.77, 3. Southeastern 4:47.67, 5. Florida Gold Coast 4:53.50 (Maria Perez, Emma Han, Alera Hurwitz, Natalie Dufflocq); 13-14, 1. Team Georgia 4:28.17, 2. Florida Swimming 4:31.55, 3. South Carolina 4:34.22, 6. Florida Gold Coast 4:38.66 (Sam Schoenborn, Reese Andres, Gabriella DeLuna, Sidney Anton); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 4:30.70, 2. Florida Swimming 4:34.37, 3. North Carolina 4:35.12.

BOYS
200-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Owen Ekk, FL 2:00.49; 13-14, 1. Oliver Rowe, STX 1:54.46; 15-18, 1. Collin Davis, NCS 1:56.79.

50-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Gabrian Hardy, NCS 33.08.

200-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Coleman Kimmel, SES 2:29.89; 15-18, 1. Kole Petersen, STX 2:26.72.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 1:01.90; 13-14, 1. Oliver Rowe, STX 56.41; 15-18, 1. Eamon Monaghan, GA 57.23.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 4:24.23, 2. North Carolina 4:28.45, 3. Team Georgia 4:34.24; 13-14, 1. North Carolina 4:02.70, 2. Southeastern 4:07.93, 3. Team Georgia 4:10.93, 7. Florida Gold Coast 4:18.72 (Dylan Ferguson, Lucas Franchak, Andy Serrani-Pena, Nahuel Balade); 15-18, 1. South Carolina 4:02.24, 2. Florida Swimming 4:04.73, 3. North Carolina 4:06.30.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Grimes, Kharun Win USA Swimming 5K Junior National Championships; St. Andrew’s Aquatics’ Erin Miller Sixth; SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher Swims Sunday


By Sharon Robb
FORT MYERS BEACH, April 17, 2021—Katie Grimes and Ilya Kharun won the overall titles in the USA Swimming Open Water Junior National 5K Championship titles Saturday at Lynn Hall Park.

Sandpipers of Nevada swimmers dominated the field of 60 swimmers with four men and women finishing among the top three.

Ilya Kharun, 16, of Las Vegas and Sandpipers of Nevada won the men’s title in 1:02:50 closely followed by Alex Ayers, 15, of SwimMAC in 1:02.51 and Luke Ellis, 14, of Sandpipers of Nevada in 1:02:51.

Kharun overtook the lead from early leader Ellis in the final lap to earn a trip to the World 5K title in Seychelles. Ayers touched out Ellis for the second world spot.

“It was very tiring, the last lap got tough with all the waves but I felt good racing with everyone,” Kharun said. “The last lap, I felt more power and I could feel that I was getting with the top two and then I got out ahead of them.”

Sandpipers of Nevada’s Katie Grimes, 15, after winning the 18-and-under national title in 2:05:25 and fourth overall, won the women’s 5K title in 1:04:04. Grimes led at every check point.

Bella Sims, 15, of Sandpipers of Nevada was second in 1:04:46 and Cadence Fort, 15, of Gulf Coast Swim Team was third in 1:04:54. Grimes and Sims earned world 5K team spots.

“It was great,” Grimes said. “It was really hard today. The waves were really big. I have a great time every time I do open water and it was a great field of girls so it was a lot of fun.”

In Sunday’s 7.5K event, Ella Martinez, 17, of St. Andrew’s Swimming is top seed in 16:04.53 and Anna Auld, 17, of East Coast Aquatic Club is seventh in 17:00.81.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher, 17, will compete in the 5K open water event also on Sunday. In 2019, she was seventh in the 5K. She is the only Florida Gold Coast swimmer in the 5K field.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

  1. Katie Grimes, Sandpipers of Nevada 1:04:04, 2. Arabella Sims, Sandpipers of Nevada 1:04:46, 3. Cadence Fort, Gulf Coast Swim Team 1:04:54, 4. Claire Weinstein, Westchester AC 1:06:17, 5. Mary McKenna, Long Island Express 1:08:35, 6. Erin Miller, St. Andrew’s Aquatics 1:09:10, 7. Naomi Furman, Radnor AC 1:09:27, 8. Alexandra Stern, Indian River Aquatics 1:09:56, 9. Mattea Sokolow, Team Santa Monica 1:10:11, 10. Brynn Stoneburg, Treasure Coast Aquatics 1:10:15, 11. Alexa Reyna, Westchester AC 1:10:30, 12. Emma Guglielmello, Mahnolia AC 1:10:56, 13. Carli Cronk, Alamo Area Aquatics 1:11:08, 14. Skylar Bruner, Hilton Head Aquatics 1:11:12, 15. Courtney Watts, Unattached 1:11:29, 16. Lilla Bognar, Team Greenville 1:11:45, 17. Claire Stuhlmacher, Unattached BW 1:11:49, 18. Miko Baron, Rancho San Dieguito 1:12:20, 19. Nalanie Cortez, Unattached Fast 1:13:59, 20. Lauren Gualtieri, Tampa Bay AC 1:14:32, 21. Caitlin Hurley, North Baltimore 1:15:02, 22. Karina Kanary, Longhorn Aquatics 1:15:05, 23. Kait Sweeney, Westchester AC 1:15:09, 24. Kate Anderson, Westchester AC 1:15:12, 25. Hannah Neilly, Radnor AC 1:15:17, 26. Mary King, Unattached LFSC 1:15:23, 27. Caroline Frazier, Magnolia AC 1:16:23, 28. Kai Izquierdo, Unattached 1:16:44, 29. Abigail Miller, Mason Manta Rays 1:16:44, 30. Keira Reid, Nova of Virginia 1:17:28, 31. Nora Brown, CSP Tideriders 1:17:53, 32. Amelia Lester, Rockwell Aquatic 1:23:12, 33. Emily Buening, Washington Towns 1:23:21, 34. Ursula Koch, Stateline Aquatic Team 1:28:27.

MEN’S RESULTS

  1. Ilya Kharun, Sandpipers of Nevada 1:02:50, 2. Alexander Ayers, SwimMAC 1:02:51, 3. Luke Ellis, Sandpipers of Nevada 1:02.51, 4. Weslee Gettys, Texas Gold 1:04:26, 5. Isaac Fleig, Mission Viejo 1:04:35, 6. Luke Corey, Naval Academy AC 1:05:32, 7. Ryan Turner, Highlander AC 1:06:14, 8. Matthew Boehme, Unattached 1:06:30, 9. Kevin Cunneen, CSP Tideriders 1:06:31, 10. Rylan Anselm, Barrington SC 1:06:37, 11. Max Gerke, Iowa Flyers SC 1:06:45, 12. Tucker Rice, Billings AC 1:06:45, 13. Jackson Scheiber, New Wave ST 1:06:49, 14. Samuel Marsteiner, New Wave ST 1:06:49, 15. Jameson Vanderloo, Snow Swimming 1:07:07, 16. Parker Lenoce, Sarasota Sharks 1:07:09, 17. Matthew Merke, Unattached 1:07:24, 18. Lucas Bucaro, Barrington SC 1:07:36, 19. Alan Shaaban, Team Santa Monica 1:08:14, 20. Connor Carlile, Fishers Area Swimming 1:08:45, 21. Zachary Tower, Team Santa Monica 1:08:46, 22. Nolan Arnholt, Charger Aquatics 1:08:50, 23. Matthew Marsteiner, New Wave ST 1:10:13, 24. Brady Tierney, Radnor AC 1:10:32, 25. Blaise Minckler, Hilton Head Aquatcs 1:11:27, 26. Evan Prabhu, SwimMAC 1:13:00, 27. Brady Beyer, Club Olympia ST 1:14:00, 28. Riley Clinton, Sandpipers of Nevada 1:15:56.

OPEN WATER RACE SCHEDULE

SUNDAY: 5K National Championships (Open), men’s 7:30 a.m., women’s race 7:35 a.m.; 7.5K Junior National Championships (17-18 Age Group), men’s 11 a.m., women 11:05 a.m.

USA Swimming is live streaming and re-playing all events on its website.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com