Chiles Girls, Barron Collier Boys Win State 3A Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Lance Lesage Of St. Thomas, Rafael Rodriguez Of Pines Charter Top Broward Finishers


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 16, 2019—The high school swimming and diving season came to a close on a chilly Saturday night with Tallahassee Chiles and Naples Barron Collier capturing the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Tallahassee Chiles topped a field of 45 girls teams to capture the state team title with 240 points. Naples Barron Collier was second with 173.5 and Sarasota was third with 156.

Chiles was led by double winner Lydia Hanlon in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.87. Hanlon was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:36.69 with teammates Stella Watts, Carly White and Virginia Russell.

Naples Barron Collier won the boys crown with 199 points topping a field of 50 boys teams.

Mason Laur was an individual champion for Barron Collier in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.17 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:05.20 with Anton Sunyak, Jacob Connor and Andrew Garner.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage just missed a state title in the 100-yard backstroke. Lesage was Broward County’s top finisher.

Lesage was the top seed in the 100-yard backstroke after morning prelims in a best time 49.16, dropping 1.38 seconds. He finished second at night in 49.55 behind Chiles junior Hayden Kwan in 49.01.

Lesage was also seventh in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.37, bettering his prelim time of 46.88 and bettering his previous best of 47.53. His total time improvement was 1.16.

He was also a member of the Raiders’ 11th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:18.76 with teammates Steven Grady, Felipe Bravo and David Garzon. Lesage finished with 29 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez took home a pair of fourths in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:52.73 (2.36 drop) and 100-yard butterfly in 50.73 (1.03 drop). He finished with 30 points in high points.

SOFLO’s Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.43.

Fort Lauderdale was Broward’s top boys team placing 16th with 52 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was 19th with 42 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas was Broward’s top girls’ team placing 17th with 47 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tallahassee Chiles 240, 2. Barron Collier 173.5, 3. Sarasota 156, 4. Fort Myers 136.5, 5. Countryside 127, 6. Fleming 124, 7. Osceola 117, 8. Lincoln 116, 9. Sunlake 114, 10. Gainesville 102, 11. Mosley 94, 12. Forest 91, 13. Naples 72, 14. Freedom 71, 15. Ponte Vedra 55, 16. Niceville 52, 17. St. Thomas Aquinas 47, 18. Doral 45, 19. tie, Port Charlotte, Winter Springs 33, 21. tie, Seminole 30, Milton 30, 23. Fort Walton 28, 24. Lakeland 27, 25. tie, Gulf Breeze 24, St. Petersburg 24, 27. tie, Lake Minneola 17, West Boca Raton 17, Port St. Lucie, 17, 30. tie, Pace 14, Lecanto 14, 34. Hialeah 12, 35. Olympic Heights 11, 36. Largo 9, 37. Pembroke Pines Charter 7, 38. St. Cloud 5, 39. Martin County 3, 40. tie, Goleman, Wiregrass Ranch 2, Duncan 2, 43. tie, Boca Ciega 1, New Smyrna Beach 1, Braden River 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fleming 1:48.35 (Sarah Grimm, Emma Grimm, Abree Clark, Christine Johnson), 2. Fort Myers 1:48.85, 3. Gainesville 1:48.88, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.70 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman Gina Fimiano).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Cardwell, COU 1:49.35, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 1:49.85, 3. Stella Watts, CHI 1:50.46, 15. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.29.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 2:00.83, 2. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 2:02.17, 3. Saige Kemeny, LINC 2:04.28.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Madison Feehery, BC 23.00, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.10, 3. Julia Mauter, WSPR 23.94.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 54.94, 2. Madison Feehery, BC 55.41, 3. Clara Williams, OSCS 55.47.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Cardwell, COUN 51.37, 2. Julia Mauter, WSPR 51.45, 3. Virginia Russell, CHIL 52.32.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 4:46.50, 2. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 4:47.38, 3. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:50.66.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Chiles 1:36.69 (Stella Watts, Lydia Hanlon, Carly White, Virginia Russell), 2. Fleming 1:38.48, 3. Naples 1:39.70, 15. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.84 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Isabella Nigro, Gabriella Chambers).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 55.87, 2. Clara Williams, OSCS 56.08, 3. Lily Bradford, MOSL 56.57.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Saige Kemeny, LINC 1:03.87, 2. Emma Wortman, MILT 1:04.10, 3. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:04.78, 10. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.43, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:07.61

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Myers 3:32.77 (Clarice Spencer, Sydni Starling, Josie Hiers, Olivia McMurray), 2. Sarasota 3:33.52, 3. Barron Collier 3:34.62, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.03 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers).

1-meter diving:
1. Carina Lumia, OSCS 429.95, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 404.10, 3. Katie McKyton, SPET 399.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Naples Barron Collier 199, 2. Doral 159, 3. Fletcher 157, 4. Seminole 145, 5. St. Petersburg 141, 6. Countryside 126, 7. tie, Lawton 102, Sunlake 102, 9. Land O Lakes 101, 10. Fort Walton Beach 91, 11. Gulf Breeze 76, 12. Belen Jesuit 75, 13. Sarasota 74, 14. West Boca Raton 63, 15. Sebastian 61, 16. Fort Lauderdale 52, 17. Gainesville 47, 18. Mitchell 44, 19. tie, Osceola 42, St. Thomas Aquinas 42, 21. Martin County 36, 22. Pembroke Pines Charter 34, 23. Forest 33, 24. tie, East River 28, Mater 28, 26. Fleming 22, 27. South Fort Myers 20, 28, tie, Plantation, 19, Lake Minneola 19, 30. tie, Goleman 17, Port Charlotte 17, Seminole Ridge 17, 33. tie, Pace 16, Palmetto 16, 35. Wiregrass 14, 36. tie, Freedom 13, Lincoln 13, 38. tie, Crawford 8, North Fort Myers 8, 40. Booker T. Washington 7, 41. tie, C. Leon King, 9, Leon 6, 43. tie, Melbourne 5, New Smyrna Beach 5, 45. Clearwater 4, 46. tie, Viera 3, Ponte Vedra 3, 48. tie, Fort Myers, 2, Lecanto 2, 50. St. Cloud 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Doral 1:33.41 (Nestor Montero, Carlos Nava, Juan Mora, David Montana), 2. Barron Collier 1:34.35, 3. Countryside 1:37.19, 12. Fort Lauderdale 1:40.15 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Myles Felt, Daniel Lilley).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Lukas Cote, SPET 1:37.90, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 1:40.22, 3. Riley Sampson, FORE 1:40.32.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Mason Laur, BCOL 1:48.17, 2. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 1:48.41, 3. Stephen Speck, GB 1:52.23, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:52.73.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.58, 2. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 20.68, 3. Larry Salls, FLET 20.76.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 49.54, 2. Mason Laur, BC 49.66, 3. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 50.40, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 50.73, 12. Juan Mora, DOR 52.24.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lukas Cote, SPET 45.04, 2. Andrew Garner, BC 45.42, 3. Carlos Nava, DOR 45.68, 7. Lance Lesage, STA 46.37, 11. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Chance Conde, FLET 4:29.76, 2. Riley Sampson, FORE 4:32.96, 3. Andrew Taylor, COUN 4:34.42.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Duncan 1:25.38 (Larry Salls, Samuel Florey, Andrew Turrentine, Chance Conde), 2. Seminole 1:25.54, 3. Fort Walton Beach 1:27.17, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.98 (Ryan Alfonso, Zackary Harris, Christian Vasquez, Rafael Rodriguez).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 49.01, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 49.55, 3. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 50.90, 7. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.02, 16. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carlos Nava, DOR 55.70, 2. Andrew Garner, BC 56.44, 3. Liam Heary, SARA 57.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Barron Collier 3:05.20 (Mason Laur, Anton Sunyak, Jacob Connor, Andrew Garner), 2. Doral 3:10.48, 3. Seminole 3:11.48, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:14.89 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Matthew Gocke, Daniel Lilley), 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.76 (Lance Lesage, Steven Grady, Felipe Bravo, David Garzon).

1-meter diving:
1. Brandon Shepherd, SFMY 436.95, 2. Bryson Hayden, SR 368.75, 3. Miles Vincent, CHIL 350.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Headed To State 4A, 3A Meets This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 14, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented on various high school teams at this weekend’s FHSAA State 4A and 3A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The state competition begins Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center with the State 4A competition. The meet features the bulk of Broward County teams including Cypress Bay, Cooper City and Everglades.

In the 4A meet,Cooper City sophomore Mallory Schleicher is seeded in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.61 and sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.23, just off an All-American consideration time.

Cypress Bay junior Paige Lane is seeded 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.45 and 15th in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.84.

Molly Golding of Cooper City is seeded 16th in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.78 and 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.59.

Cypress Bay senior Gaby Banks, who represents Jamaica internationally, is seeded 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23.

Junior Sarah Acevedo of Everglades is seeded 17th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.05.

Everglades junior Juan Colmenares is seeded 18th in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.66 and 22nd in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.35.

Cypress Bay junior Philopatier Ibrahim is seeded 23rd in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.74.

Robert Wilson of Cooper City is seeded 17th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.75.

The 3A meet also has several SOFLO swimmers competing including St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle. He is seeded second in the 100 backstroke in 50.54, an All-American consideration time. He is also seeded eighth in the 100 freestyle in 47.53.

Pembroke Pines senior Rafael Rodriguez is seeded sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09 and eighth in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.71.

Sophomore Jena Legaspi of Pembroke Pines Charter is seeded 23rd in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.98.

Sophomore Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter is seeded sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.

In the team competition, Buchholz is four-time defending girls champion and Oviedo defending boys champion in the 4A classification. No Broward team finished in the Top 10 last year.

In the 3A, St. John’s Creekside is defending girls champion and Venice is defending boys champion. Broward teams were shut out of the Top 10.

There is a live webcast at NFHS Network for a subscription fee.

IF YOU GO
STATE 4A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 3A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 11, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.37, 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.11, 3. NSU University School 1:51.12, 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.54, 5. Cooper City 1:52.02, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.27, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 8. Douglas 1:54.31, 9. Somerset 1:54.84, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.71, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.20, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 9. JennaMarie, Brames, CC 1:57.35, 10. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 11. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 1:58.39, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:58.66, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:59.06, 15. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.26, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:07.10, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:07.78, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.18, 7. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:10.72, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92, 9. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 11. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 14. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.06, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.14, 6. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 24.68, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 9. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.89, 10. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 11. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 12. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.13, 14. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.18, 15. tie, Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22 and Brianna Hernandez, SB 25.22, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.30, 19. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Matea Smith, TAR 25.34, 21. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.36, 22. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.41, 23. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 25. Faith Suther, SFH 25.68, 26. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 27. Melody Yates, CG 25.75, 28. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 25.76, 29. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25, 3. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 5. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 410.60, 6. Kaeden Dunham, AHP 399.05, 7. Ava Andersen, PC 387.20, 8. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 9. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60, 11. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65, 12. Emma Murray, STA 355.35; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.04, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 58.90, 7. Esther Lin, PC 59.00, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.15, 9. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 10. Simone Vale, PC 59.30, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 12. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.52, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.55; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.60, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.84, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 9. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 10. Summer Schulte, PC 54.42, 11. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 12. Faith Suther, SFH 54.82, 13. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.00, 14. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 55.13, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.18, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 18. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 19. JennaMarie Brames, CC 55.45, 20. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.56; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:57.23, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 4. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.01, 5. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:06.13, 7. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 8. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 9. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 10. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:18.15, 13. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 14. tie, Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:18.94, 16. tie, Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96 and Amber Candido, CSC 5:18.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:38.04, 3. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 5. South Florida Heat 1:41.38, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.61, 7. NSU University School 1:42.49, 8. Douglas 1:42.76, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.36, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:43.56, 11. Cooper City 1:44.04; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.63, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.01, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Saige Fenstor, CALV 1:01.37, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 8. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 9. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 10. Melody Yates, CG 1:01.72, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:01.73, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 13. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:01.95, 14. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.98, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.31, 16. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 17. Madison Kozel, PC 1:02.53, 18. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:02.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17, 5. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 8. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63, 9. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 10. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 11. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.65, 13. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:08.67, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 15. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. NSU University School 3:34.64, 3. Cypress Bay 3:36.03, 4. Calvary Christian 3:36.30, 5. Cooper City 3:41.96, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.32, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.90, 8. South Florida Heat 3:43.94, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.28; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK TEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. NSU University School, 5. Cooper City, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.07, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.02, 5. NSU University School 1:40.11, 6. Pompano Beach 1:40.68, 7. South Broward 1:40.77, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49, 9. Everglades 1:41.52, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.71, 11. Coral Glades 1:41.72, 12. Western 1:41.82; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.49, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.52, 4. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:45.15, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.46, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:46.70, 10. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 11. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:47.95, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.97, 13. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:48.14, 14. Steven Grady, STA 1:48.18, 15. Brian Bencie, DB 1:48.48, 16. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 17. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.86, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:55.09, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 5. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.03, 8. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 2:00.28, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 6. Renato Herran, PLAN 22.14, 7. Michael Cline, CC 22.23, 8. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 22.35, 10. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 11. David Garzon, STA 22.49, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 13. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 22.95, 14. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.08, 17. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 19. Charles Burnette, STA 23.31, 20. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.33, 21. Christian Barthelemy, HC 23.39, 22. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.43, 23. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.53; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85, 3. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 5. Allen Levitis, PC 388.90, 6. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 50.20, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 51.31, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.71, 4. Trent Albury, CG 51.84, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU 53.71, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 53.95, 9. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.30, 10. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.46, 11. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.68, 12. Grant Aran, CGL 54.85, 13. Nicolas Munoz, WB 54.97, 14. Renzo Nucci, CB 55.02, 15. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 16. David Garzon, STA 55.10, 17. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 18. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 55.17 and Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.17, 20. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.25; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 46.91, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 47.41, 6. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 47.49, 7. Diego Machado, CB 47.56, 8. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.73, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 47.75, 10. Daniel Lilley, FTL 47.86, 11. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 12. Michael Cline, CC 48.75, 13. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19 and Samuel Jackson, EVER 49.19, 16. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 49.42, 18. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 49.17, 20. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 49.72; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:45.74, 6. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.79, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 4:48.44, 8. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 9. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 10. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:49.67, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:50.67, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:50.68, 13. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60 and Brian Bencie, DB 4:52.60, 15. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 16. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 17. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:27.98, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.45, 4. NSU University 1:29.45, 5. Cooper City 1:30.40, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.78, 7. South Broward 1:31.93, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.14, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:33.32, 10. Taravella 1:33.58, 11. Everglades 1:33.91, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.03; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 50.54, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 52.59, 6. Trent Albury, CG 53.13, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 53.18, 8. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.24, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 53.45, 10. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.99, 11. Yesh Mandava, CB 54.05, 12. Juan Colmenares, EVER 54.35, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.52, 14. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.40, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.68, 5. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.36, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 9. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 10. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:00.54, 11. Ben Simonson, DB 1:00.82, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.08, 13. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.26, 14. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 15. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:01.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:09.42, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:12.92, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88, 5. NSU University School 3:15.71, 6. Pompano Beach 3:16.81, 7. Cooper City 3:18.57, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.98, 9. Coral Glades 3:19.22, 10. Everglades 3:20.62; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Deerfield Beach, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Girls Come Up Big, Win Region 4-3A Team Title; Doral Takes Boys Crown; SOFLO’s Legaspi, Torres, Rodriguez, Lesage Win Titles


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, November 10, 2019—St. Thomas Aquinas girls team won the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center.

The Raiders scored 522 points to top a field of 22 girls teams. Doral was a distant second with 251.

Doral won the boys team title with 359.5 points. Fort Lauderdale was second with 229.

St. Thomas Aquinas dominated the meet, sweeping all three girls relays.

Gabriella Chambers won an individual title in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.91. She was also second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.46.

Fort Lauderdale High’s Rylie Barnhardt won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.59.

South Florida Aquatic Club had four individual region champions.

Pembroke Pines Charter sophomores Jena Legaspi won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.98 and Victoria Torres won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.00.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 50.54, an All-American consideration time.

Rodriguez and Lesage were the only Broward boys winners.

REGION 4-3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 522, 2. Doral Academy 251, 3. West Boca Raton 195, 4. Martin County 189, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 184, 6. Fort Lauderdale 169, 7. Terra 142, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 111, 9. South Fork 82, 10. Mater Academy 65, 11. Barbara Goleman 58, 12. tie, Seminole Ridge, Hialeah 56, 14. McArthur 43, 15. Nova 42, 16. Mourning 27, 17. Westwood 24, 18. Olympic Heights, Northeast, Port St. Lucie 20, 21. Okeechobee 10, 22. Sebastian River 5.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.27 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Gina Fimiano), 2. Doral 1:52.59, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 2. Isabella Farias, TERRA 2:00.56, 3. Olivia Wiebe, STA 2:00.94.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 2:12.01, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:14.74, 3. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:16.65.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.91, 2. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 24.99, 3. Callie Jordan, STA 25.95.

1-meter diving:
1. Danielle Anglin, OH 474.65, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBR 458.25, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 59.99, 2. Gabrielle Johnson, MC 1:00.02, 3. Sophia Diaz, DOR 1:00.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 53.95, 2. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 55.34, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 55.95.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:12.59, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 3. Isabella Farias, TERRA 5:17.87.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas 1:43.36 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Gina Fimiano, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Doral 1:43.36 (24.84), 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.98, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:07.14, 3. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.90 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Doral 3:45.79, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:52.29.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Doral 359.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 229, 3. Sebastian River 221, 4. Martin County 207, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 178, 6. Belen Jesuit 139, 7. Mater Academy 136, 8. Mourning 129, 9. West Boca Raton 125, 10. Barbara Goleman 113, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 111, 12. Seminole Ridge 64, 13. Terra 62.5, 14. South Fork 47, 15. Plantation 32, 16. Archbishop McCarthy 26, 17. Nova 12, 18. Westwood 10.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Doral 1:36.29 (Nestor Montero, Carlos Nava, Juan Mora, David Montana), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 3. Mourning 1:40.24.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andres Wong, BJ 1:41.44, 2. Mitchell Ledford, SR 1:42.39, 3. Hector Paz, BJ 1:43.55.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:55.09, 2. Reade Lawson, SR 1:57.88, 3. Santiago Gomez, DA 1:59.54.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBR 20.98, 2. Michael Arias, MA 21.64, 3. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65.

1-meter diving:
1. Bryson Hayden, SE 432.30, 2. James Rudy, MC 336.95.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mitchell Ledford, SB 50.86, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 51.31, 3. Juan Mora, DOR 51.61.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andres Wong, BJ 46.49, 2. Carlos Nava, DOR 46.99, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 47.53.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nestor Montero, DOR 4:34.36, 2. Hector Paz, BJ 4:39.19, 3. Ty Domster, SR 4:48.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. West Boca Raton 1:29.70 (Michael Cardei, Tesla Radulovic, Jacob Schiff, Michael Fernandez), 2. Doral 1:30.14, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.78.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 50.54, AA-C, 2. Nestor Montero, DOR 51.82, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.24.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carlos Nava, DOR 56.23, AA-C, 2. Michael Fernandez, WBR 57.88, 3. Matthew Beecher, MC 58.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Doral 3:09.45 (Nestor Montero, Juan Mora, Santiago Gomez, Carlos Nava), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:15.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Girls, Fort Lauderdale Boys Capture District 11-3A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Torres, Rodriguez, Lesage, Harris Win


By Sharon Robb

OCTOBER 29, 2019–Host Fort Lauderdale boys defended their title and St. Thomas girls won their first in the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championship Tuesday at the Flying L’s Aquatic Center.

The Raiders won with an impressive 627 points among the girls’ eight-team field. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 338 and Pembroke Pines Charter third with 330.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept all three girls relays and won every individual event except the 100-yard freestyle.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Gina Fimiano was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.04 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.81.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept the girls’ 100-yard butterfly with sophomore Anabela Shearer, Teresa Landron and Sofia Avellaneda.

Other individual winners for the Raiders were Gabriella Chambers, Callie James and Lalainie Bannister.

St. Thomas Aquinas freshman Kaitlyn Ross won the girls 1-meter diving with 432.40 points. There was no boys diving.

The Flying L’s boys won the team title with 476 points among the boys’10-team field. Pembroke Pines Charter was second with 396 and St. Thomas Aquinas third with 378.

Fort Lauderdale won the boys’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Flying L’s had three individual winners, Matthew Gocke, Daniel Lilley and Dylan Felt.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day.

Pembroke Pines Charter sophomore Victoria Torres, who overcame an early-season injury, won the 100-yard freestyle in 56.74 ahead of Fort Lauderdale junior Luiza Patrocinio in 56.92.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage was a double winner. He won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.57 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.86.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.12, the only swimmer under 2 minutes in the field. He was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.36 in an exciting race against district champion Renato Herran of Plantation who won in 52.35.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Zackary Harris won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.53, out-touching St. Thomas Aquinas senior Ian Hamilton by 1/100th of a second (1:07.54).

Harris and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay along with Ryan Alfonso and Christian Vasquez in 1:33.84.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

St. Thomas Aquinas will host the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Nov. 8 at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center. The timed finals only swimming begins 11:30 a.m. and diving 10:35 a.m. at Boca Raton High School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 627, 2. Fort Lauderdale 338.5, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 330, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 264, 5. Nova 112, 6. McArthur 111, 7. Northeast 84.5, 8. Dillard 27.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.37 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Gina Fimiano), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:01.49, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.51.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.16, 2. Olivia Wiebe, STA 2:01.69, 3. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:08.14.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:18.04, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:18.58, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:23.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Callie James, STA 26.13, 2. Syven Walker, ABM 26.58, 4. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 26.62.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 432.40, 2. Emma Murray, STA 336.90, 3. Julia Maier, FTL 280.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.78, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:03.66, 3. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 1:06.86.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 56.74, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 56.92, 3. Alexia Tremellen, STA 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.68, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:19.85, 3. Olivia Wieber, STA 5:19.95.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.83 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Gina Fimiano, Gabriela Chambers), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.83, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:50.38.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.22, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.37, 3. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.05.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.97, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:50.12 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:00.07, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:17.29.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Fort Lauderdale 476, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 396.5, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 378, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 209, 5. Nova 174.5, 6. Northeast 91, 7. McArthur 56, 8. Plantation 49, 9. Dillard 22, 10. Ely 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.55 (Daniel Givskov, Myles Felt, Dominick Mitchell, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.46, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.67.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:51.79, 2. Steven Grady, STA 1:52.14, 3. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:54.37.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.12, 2. Myles Felt, FTL 2:07.09, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 2:10.04.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.27, 2. David Garzon, STA 23.78, 3. Charles Burnette, STA 24.12.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Renato Herran, PLAN 52.35, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.36, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.65.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.86, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 49.28, 3. Daviel Givskov, FTL 49.64.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:51.14, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 5:05.85, 3. Steven Grady, STA 5:08.10.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.84 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.31, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:37.35.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.57, 2. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.84, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 56.36.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.53, 2. Ian Hamilton, STA 1:07.54, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:09.99.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.96 (Daniel Givskov, Dylan Felt, Georgy Goncharov, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.09, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:29.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders Capture 29th Florida Catholic Invitational; Chambers, Lesage Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

ORLANDO, September 22, 2019–St. Thomas Aquinas won the girls and boys team titles at the 29th annual Florida Catholic Invitational Saturday at Lake Highland Aquatic Center.

The girls team, led by double winner Gabriella Chambers, won with 631 points. Cardinal Gibbons was second with 359 and Archbishop McCarthy was sixth with 160.

The Raiders won all three girls relays.

Chambers won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.73 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.44 and anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Gina Fimiano was an individual winner for the Raiders in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.38. She was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.17 and was member of two winning relays.

The only other Broward girls winners were Kaitlyn Armbruster and Melody Yates of Cardinal Gibbons. Armbruster won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.43 and Yates won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.14.

St. Thomas Aquinas boys’ team won the team title with 400 points. Cardinal Gibbons was sixth with 197 and Archbishop McCarthy was seventh with 153.

Lesage was the Raiders’ only boys double winner. He won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.27 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.98. He also led off the winning 200-yard freestyle that won in 1:34.69 with teammates Jack Faulkner, Steven Grady and David Garzon. Lesage also led off the runner-up 200-yard medley relay that finished second in a close race with Bishop Verot, 1:44.46-1:44.74.

The only other Broward winner was Trent Albury of Cardinal Gibbons in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.40.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 631, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 359, 3. Bishop Moore 342, 4. Bishop Kenny 228, 5. Trinity Catholic 174, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 160, 7. Bishop Verot 134, 8. St. Joseph Academy 76, 9. Bishop Snyder 63, 10. St. John Paul II Academy 34, 11. Melbourne Central Catholic 31.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06 (no names listed), 2. Cardinal Gibbons 2:00.15, 3. Bishop Moore 2:00.44.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 2:01.73, 2. Samantha Litman, STA 2:04.58, 3. Olivia Webbe, STA 2:07.21

200-yard individual medley:
1. Tessa Owens, BM 2:18.58, 2. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:20.17, 3. Kaitlyn Frost, BS 2:21.39.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Meredith O’Malley, BM 26.06, 2. Syven Walker, ARMC 26.39, 3. Kathryn Dzambo, BM 27.08.

1-meter diving:
1. Tayler Graham, BK 233.95, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 193.70, 3. Julia Czerski, BV 163.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:02.43, 2. Tessa Owens, BM 1:02.58, 3. Samantha Litman, STA 1:03.80.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Meredith O’Malley, BM 56.17, 2. Lalainie Bannister, STA 56.82, 3. Carolina Banuelos, BM 57.16.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:26.44, 2. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 5:29.09, 3. Aubrey Klausner, BM 5:30.10.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:46.71 (Gina Fimiano, Alexia Tremellen, Teresa Landron, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Cardinal Gibbons A 1:49.05, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:50.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.14, 2. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.78, 3. Brooke Magri, STJ 1:06.56.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:10.38, 2. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:12.17, 3. Caroline Banuelos, BM 1:12.86.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:46.90 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Bishop Moore 3:49.60, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 4:04.57.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 400, 2. Bishop Moore 305, 3. Bishop Kenny 283, 4. Trinity Catholic 217, 5. Bishop Verot 201, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 197, 7. Archbishop McCarthy 153, 8. St. Joseph Academy 101, 9. Bishop Snyder 88, 10. Melbourne Central Catholic 67, 11. St. John Paul II 52, 12. Monsignor Pace 40.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Bishop Verot 1:44.46, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.74 (Lance Lesage, Ian Hamilton, Felipe Bravo, David Garzon), 3. Bishop Kenny 1:47.50

200-yard freestyle:
1. Zachary Brewer, BM 1:47.38, 2. Steven Grady, STA 1:53.95, 3. Chandler Collier, BS 1:55.84.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Austin Wheeler, BS 2:00.45, 2. Payden Knettles, TC 2:06.54, 3. Evan Larson, BK 2:07.37.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Ashton Thomas, TC 23.47, 2. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 3. Sam McCawley, CG 24.44.

1-meter diving:
None (Two no-shows).

100-yard butterfly:
1. Trent Albury, CG 52.40, 2. Christian Vendetti, BV 52.59, 3. Ashton Thomas, TC 55.56.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 48.27, 2. Levi Leuck, BM 50.66, 3. Robert Flannery, BV 53.30.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Zachary Brewer, BM 4:49.16, 2. Payden Knettles, TC 4:58.64, 3. Christopher Armstrong, TC 5:06.42.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69 (Lance Lesage, Jack Faulkner, Steven Grady, David Garzon), 2. Bishop Verot 1:35.16, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.22.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.98, 2. Trent Albury, CG 55.20, 3. Christian Vendetti, BV 55.97.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Austin Wheeler, BS 1:00.71, 2. Robert Flannery, BV 1:03.94, 3. Marcos Egri-Martin, BV 1:04.53.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Bishop Moore 3:29.04, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:38.71 (Jack Faulkner, Felipe Bravo, Steven Grady, Luksa Vlasic), 3. Bishop Kenny 3:41.32.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders Sweep Douglas


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 19, 2019–St. Thomas Aquinas boys and girls teams picked up two wins after sweeping Douglas Wednesday at Central Park Aquatic Complex.

The Raider girls won 118-68 and the boys won, 98-78.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept all three girls relays and won seven individual events.

Gina Fimiano and Lalainie Bannister were double winners for the Raiders.

Fimiano won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.50 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.69.

Bannister won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.83 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.96.

For Douglas, Payton Ward and Andromeda Smith were individual winners.

In the boys competition, Lance Lesage was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.94 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.52.

Individual winners were Steven Grady, David Garzon, Jude Waring and Jack Faulkner.

For Douglas, Kenan Kocuglu was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.53 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.69.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 118, Douglas 68

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:59.28, 2. Douglas B 2:02.64, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.51.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 2:05.83, 2. Alexia Tremellen, STA 2:08.01, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:13.33.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:23.50, 2. Samantha Litman, STA 2:29.64, 3. Victoria Landron, STA 2:33.27.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Payton Ward, MSD 26.83, 2. Anna Rosa, MSD 26.88, 3. Ali Klis, STA 28.09.

1-meter diving:
1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 237.97, 2. Olivia Rosen, MSD 216.75, 3. Penelope Jacobson, MSD 203.17.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andromeda Smith, MSD 1:02.97, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:06.50, 3. Payton Ward, MSD 1:07.01.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 57.96, 2. Megan Smith, STA 1:03.78, 3. Anabella Chico, MSD 1:04.32.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:39.35, 2. Anna Rosa, MSD 5:44.00, 3. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 5:52.20.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:46.94, 2. Douglas 1:48.62, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:53.03.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alexia Tremellen, STA 1:08.35, 2. Audrey Curtis, MSD 1:09.69, 3. Teresa Landron, STA 1:12.62.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:11.69, 2. Emily Rosa, MSD 1:13.84, 3. Victoria Landron, STA 1:19.27.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:52.48, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 4:07.52, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas C 4:19.83.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 98, Douglas 78

200-yard medley relay:
1. Douglas B 1:46.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:46.87, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:57.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 1:51.94, 2. Alejandro Alvarez, MSD 2:01.21, 3. Patrick Franzino, MSD 2:11.03.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Steven Grady, STA 2:11.88, 2. Guillermo Barrios, MSD 2:14.39, 3. Felipe Bravo, STA 2:16.39.

50-yard freestyle:
1. David Garzon, STA 23.70, 2. Kelby Bertolett, STA 24.44, 3. Kenwyn McComie, STA 27.21.

1-meter diving:
1. Jude Waring, STA 154.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Kenan Kocuglu, MSD 57.53, 2. Cody Chin, MSD 58.46, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 58.78.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 49.52, 2. Luksa Vlasic, STA 56.09, 3. Kelby Bertolett, STA 56.46.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Alejandro Alvarez, MSD 5:15.93, 2. Cody Chin, MSD 5:33.33, 3. Felipe Bravo, STA 5:33.58.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:37.43, 2. Douglas 1:45.16, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.90.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jack Faulkner, STA 58.28, 2. Guillermo Barrios, MDS 1:03.59, 3. David Garzon, STA 1:07.21.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Kenan Kocuglu, MSD 1:03.69, 2. Wilson Ward, MSD 1:05.58, 3. Ian Hamilton, STA 1:13.09.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Douglas 3:30.66, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:49.34, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:09.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com