Francesca Perry Leads SOFLO Sharks At Friday Night Sunrise Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, April 27, 2019—Francesca Perry came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club at the Friday Night 8-and-Under Sunrise Swimming Sizzler at Sunrise Civic Center.

Perry, 8, won two events and finished second, third and seventh in her other three events.

Perry won the 7-8 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.22, dropping 0.53 seconds. She was second in the 25-yard backstroke in 19.90. She was third in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 22.04, dropping 0.91 seconds and was a member of SOFLO’s winning 100-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:07.90, shaving 4.18 off its seed time.

Jemma Baldwin, 8, collected first, second, third, fourth and fifth place finishes.

Baldwin was also a member of the winning 100-yard freestyle relay. She was second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.27, dropping 0.37 seconds. She was third in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 17.85, dropping 1.30 seconds. She was fourth in the 25-yard backstroke in 20.60. She was fifth in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 23.07 dropping 0.58.

Cherill Royalty, 8, was a member of the winning relay and also took home two sixth places, one eighth and one 12th place with four best times.

Jordan Evans, 8, was the fourth member of the winning relay and also had sixth, 11, 13 and 15 finishes with two best times.

Aanya Robinson, 8, also had four best times and finishes of 10, 15 twice and 16.

In the boys’ races, Matthew Ortiz, 8, was a member of the second place 100-yard freestyle team that finished in 1:19.10. He was also fourth in the 25-yard butterfly in a best time 19.71, dropping 1.92. He also finished tenth and 12th twice with all best times.

Eric Ferrer, 8, was also a member of the runner-up relay and had two ninths, 13 and 19 finishes.

Daniel Chaussky, 8, was a member of the relay team and finished with a sixth, ninth and two 12th places.

Julian Sibug, 8, was also on the relay team and had three best times. He had one tenth, 17th, 26th and 30th places.

SOFLO was one of 14 teams in the field. Others were Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones Swim Team, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming Academy, Midtown Weston, Plantation Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, TSAquatics, YMCA of South Florida, YMCA of South Palm Beach and host Sunrise Swimming.

SOFLO had 12 swimmers compete in 48 individual events and both girls and boys relays.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 17.89; 7-8, 1. Francesca Perry, SOFLO 17.22, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 17.85, time drop, 6. Cherill Royalty 19.98, 13. Jordan Evans 21.80, 15. Aanya Robinson 22.38, time drop.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 21.07; 7-8, 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 19.15; SOFLO: 2. Francesca Perry 19.90, 4. Jemma Baldwin 20.60, 8. Cherill Royalty 22.02, time drop, 15. Jordan Evans 23.31, 16. Aanya Robinson 23.37, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 26.71; 7-8. 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 20.08; SOFLO: 3. Francesca Perry 22.04, time drop, 5. Jemma Baldwin 23.07, time drop, 6. Jordan Evans 23.71, time drop, 10. Aanya Robinson 24.87, time drop, 12. Cherill Royalty 26.13, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Wendy La Pietra, Azura 16.68; 7-8, 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 15.61; SOFLO: 2. Jemma Baldwin 16.27, time drop, 6. Cherill Loyalty 17.19, 7. Francesca Perry 17.66, 11. Jordan Evans 18.14, time drop, 15. Aanya Robinson 19.23, time drop.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 1:07.90, 2. Azura 1:12.43, 3. Sunrise 1:17.19.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
6-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 22.98; 7-8, 1. Gabriel Soto, CCPR 17.23; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Ortiz 19.71, time drop, 9. Eric Ferrer 22.00, 12. Daniel Chaussky 22.73, 17. Julian Sibug 24.20, time drop, 19. Vishnu Shivakumar 24.42, 34. Toma Petkov 29.12, 43. David Gonzalez Maleno 31.95.

25-yard backstroke:
6-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 24.78; 7-8, 1. Alex Diaz, SF 20.73; SOFLO: 9. Daniel Chaussky 23.36, 12. Matthew Ortiz 23.68, time drop, 19. Eric Ferrer 25.21, 25. Vishnu Shivakumar 25.76, 26. Julian Sibug 25.80, 30. Toma Petkov 27.16, 39. David Gonzalez Meleno 28.17, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
6-and-under, 1. Ryan Harris, Azura 28.28; 7-8, 1. Alex Diaz, SF 21.53; SOFLO: 6. Daniel Chaussky 25.47, 9. Eric Ferrer 26.25, 10. Julian Sibug 26.72, time drop, 12. Matthew Ortiz 26.96, time drop, 17. Vishnu Shivakumar 27.65, 25. Toma Petkov 28.35, 33. David Gonzalez Maleno 29.86, time drop.

25-yard freestyle:
6-and-under, 1. Ryan Harris, Azura 19.47; 7-8, 1. Gabriel Soto, CCPR 15.74; SOFLO: 10. Matthew Ortiz 19.10, time drop, 12. Daniel Chaussky 19.26, 13. Eric Ferrer 19.37, 28. Vishnu Shivakumar 22.28, 30. Julian Sibug 22.74, time drop, 33. Toma Petkov 23.03, 37. David Gonzalez Maleno 23.37.

100-yard freestyle relay:
8-and-under, 1. Midtown Weston 1:10.68, 2. SOFLO 1:19.10, 3. Cyclones 1:22.74.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers End Broward County BC Championships On Successful Note


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, February 25, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continued their winning ways and dropped times on the second and final day of the Broward County BC Championships Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

SOFLO swept the top four places in the girls 9-10 50-yard backstroke. Caitlin Nguyen, 9, won in 40.01 and was followed by Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, best time 40.03, Olivia Wang, 10, 40.98 and Saree Young, 9, 41.52.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Jemma Baldwin, 8, 100-yard individual medley, 1:29.39, time drop of 5.71.

Caitlyn Nguyen, 9, 50-yard backstroke, 40.01.

Olivia Wang, 10, 50-yard butterfly, 38.72.

Gabriela Avila, 12, 50-yard butterfly, 32.41.

Saree Young, 9, 200-yard individual medley, 3:15.67.

Alessio Mazzi, 12, 50-yard backstroke, 34.33, time drop of 1.02

Ryan Harries, 9, 50-yard butterfly, 39.72, time drop of 4.03; 100-yard 1:15.82, time drop of 7.31.

The meet was open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who had yet achieved a BB national time age group motivational time standard in the events they are entered. BB time standards were calculated for the 50s of the strokes and 100 individual medley in the 13-and-over age group.

The teams that competed were Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Eagles Swim Club, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Plantation Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, TS Aquatics, Westminster Academy, YMCA of South Florida and host Sunrise Swimming.

SOFLO had 48 swimmers (25 girls, 23 boys) compete in 243 individual events.

Two other BC Championships were also held in Miami-Dade hosted by Eagle Aquatics at Miami Shores Aquatic Center and Palm Beach hosted by North Palm Beach at Palm Beach Gardens Aquatic Center.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
8-and-under, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 1:29.39, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Shelby Evans 1:36.77, 7. Jordan Evans 1:42.78, time drop, 8. Aanya Robinson 1:43.11, time drop; 9-10, 1. Salome Paniagua, YSF 1:23.00; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Wang 1:25.41, 4. Caitlin Nguyen 1:27.19, 5. Saree Young 1:29.76, 6. Sophia Avila 1:30.99, time drop, 7. Sofia Gomez 1:33.64; 11-12, 1. Emma Lin, CSSC 1:16.73; SOFLO: 9. Genesis Escobar 1:20.43, time drop, 10. Roshini Shivakumar 1:20.86, time drop; 13-14, 1. Andrea Federica Freites, Azura 1:12.88; 15-and-over, 1. Gigi Leon, HAT 1:16.59.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Caitlin Nguyen, SOFLO 40.01; SOFLO: 2. Alessandra Gendarmi 40.03, time drop, 3. Olivia Wang 40.98, 4. Saree Young 41.52, 8. Sofia Gomez 43.16, time drop; 11-12, 1. Daniela Saffon, Azura 34.66; SOFLO: 4. Roshini Shivakumar 36.86, time drop; 13-14, 1. Eva Renaud, SF 33.80; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella Lissa 35.67, time drop, 5. Samantha Solis 35.89, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan Jones, SF 33.37.

100-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Benjy Sherman, SFTL 1:43.65; SOFLO: 2. Sofia Gomez 1:44.20, time drop, 4. Mackenzie McPherson 1:46.12, time drop, 5. Alexandra Strong 1:46.95, 6. Gabriela Marin 1:50.76; 11-12, 1. Daniela Saffon, Azura 1:26.34; SOFLO: 4. Gel Lewis 1:32.56, 8. Cali Harries 1:35.91, time drop; 13-14, 1. Eva Renaud, SF 1:19.55; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella Lissa 1:27.73; 15-and-over, 1. Victoria Gonzalez, SUN 1:24.89.

100-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Sabina La Pietra, Azura 1:14.77; SOFLO: 3. Jemma Baldwin 1:19.74, time drop, 5. Shelby Evans 1:26.88, time drop, 6. Jordan Evans 1:28.15, 8. Aanya Robinson 1:29.98, time drop; 9-10, 1. Dajah German, SFTL 1:19.06; SOFLO: 3. Caitlyn Nguyen 1:19.64, 5. Olivia Wang 1:21.70, time drop; 11-12, 1. Mila Bond, CSSC 1:05.92; SOFLO: 3. Genesis Escobar 1:07.52, time drop, 5. Pilar Duranti 1:07.62, time drop, 7. Roshini Shivakumar 1:08.22, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sarah Colado, TSA 1:04.17; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella Lissa 1:06.16, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan Jones, SF 1:03.08.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Olivia Wang, SOFLO 38.72; SOFLO: 2. Alessandra Gendarmi 39.92, time drop, 4. Caitlyn Nguyen 40.42, 6. Saree Young 43.57, 7. Sophia Avila 45.60, time drop; 11-12, 1. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 32.41; SOFLO: 7. Roshini Shivakumar 34.86; 13-14, 1. Maggie Gonio, SFTL 30.98; 15-and-over, 1. Gigi Leon, HAT 34.79.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 3:15.67; 11-12, 1. Deniz Sirma, Azura 2:42.49; SOFLO: 5. Pilar Duranti 2:49.92, time drop, 7. Genesis Escobar 2:51.85, time drop; 13-14, 1. Isabel Schlicht, YSF 2:34.11; SOFLO: 2. Samantha Solis 2:40.04, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jordan Jones, SF 2:42.97.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:
8-and-under, 1. Alex Diaz, SF 1:37.45; SOFLO: 3. Dylan McVeigh 1:40.48; 9-10, 1. Alistair Bass, SFTL 1:29.69; 11-12, 1. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 1:13.77; SOFLO: 3. Alessio Mazzi 1:15.51, time drop, 7. Nicholas Pelaez 1:17.78, time drop; 13-14, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 1:07.41, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Adrian Hernandez 1:07.65, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Michael Gonio, SFTL 1:09.44.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Zachary Schultz, SUN 42.48; SOFLO: 2. Theodore Gittens 42.90, time drop, 4. Adrian Sowma 43.38, time drop, 6. Emiliano Cavani 44.21, 8. Preston Christensen 45.25, time drop, 10. Lorenzo Bagnuoli 47.87; 11-12, 1. Alessio Mazzi, SOFLO 34.33, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Nicholas Pelaez 36.79, 8. Matt McVeigh 37.81, time drop; 13-14, 1. Tyler Arbelo, SF 31.77; SOFLO: 2. Austin Nelson 31.86, 4. Adrian Hernandez 32.56, time drop, 10. Nicholas Veeser 42.19; 15-and-over, 1. Alejandro Perez, Azura 31.42.

100-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Kavon Clarke, SFTL 1:44.51; SOFLO: 7. Adrian Sowma 1:50.10, time drop; 11-12, 1. Giovanni Gianfriddo, SUN 1:25.61; SOFLO: 5. Matt McVeigh 1:32.08, time drop, 8. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:43.40; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 1:13.04; SOFLO: 3. Lucas Porven 1:15.82, time drop, 4. Adrian Hernandez 1:17.45, time drop, 8. Nicholas Veeser 1:36.77, time drop, 9. Samuel Guevara-Cabrera 1:38.87; 15-and-over, 1. Christian Arbelo, SF 1:17.70.

100-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 1:15.82, time drop; 11-12, 1. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 1:03.53; SOFLO: 7. Nicholas Pelaez 1:08.92, time drop, 10. Matt McVeigh 1:11.40, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jihwan Kim, YSF 57.67; SOFLO: 2. Lucas Porven 58.31, time drop, 3. Austin Nelson 1:01.16; 15-and-over, 1. Sebastian Braithwaite, TSA 58.41.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 39.72, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Emiliano Cavani 42.42, 9. Adrian Sowma 48.54, time drop; 11-12, 1. Karvin Jay Ortiz, Azura 33.32; SOFLO: 8. Nicholas Pelaez 35.42; 13-14, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 27.87; SOFLO: 5. Adrian Hernandez 30.84, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Michael Gonio, SFTL 29.82.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Kavon Clarke, SFTL 3:05.82; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Osorio, Azura 2:41.91; 13-14, 1. Vincenzo DiCorpo, SF 2:57.17; 15-and-over, 1. Christian Arbelo, SF 2;22.43.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Headed To Broward County BC Championships This Weekend In Sunrise


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE—South Florida Aquatic Club heads a field of fourteen teams for this weekend’s Broward County BC Championships at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

The two-day meet is timed finals Saturday and Sunday with warm-up at 9 a.m. followed by the competition at 10 a.m. They are timed finals.

The meet is open to all swimmers on Broward County Florida Gold Coast registered teams who have yet to achieve a BB national time age group motivational time standard in the events they are entered.

BB time standards have been calculated for the 50s of the strokes and 100 individual medley in the 13-and-over age group.

The teams competing are Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Eagles Swim Club, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Plantation Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, TS Aquatics, Westminster Academy, YMCA of South Florida and host Sunrise Swimming.

SOFLO is sending 48 swimmers (25 girls, 23 boys) to compete in 243 individual events.

Among SOFLO’s top-seeded swimmers are:

Alessandra Gendarmi, 10, 100-yard backstroke, 1:32.39; 100-yard butterfly, 1:45.84.

Reagan Lowe, 13, 100-yard backstroke, 1:10.92.

Alessio Mazzi, 12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:17.19; 50-yard backstroke, 35.35.

Nathaniel Garrick, 14, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.00.

Jemma Baldwin, 8, 50-yard freestyle, 35.93; 100-yard freestyle, 1:21.22.

Genesis Escobar, 11, 50-yard freestyle, 31.50; 200-yard freestyle, 2:31.22.

Shelby Evans, 8, 200-yard freestyle, 3:00.05; 100-yard individual medley, 1:35.00.

Nicholas Pelaez, 12, 100-yard butterfly, 1:21.67.

Kaitlyn Consuegra, 13, 200-yard freestyle, 2:20.46; 100-yard individual medley, 1:16.18; 100-yard freestyle, 1:05.04.

Lucas Porven, 13, 100-yard individual medley, 1:07.73.

Austin Nelson, 13, 50-yard backstroke, 30.51; 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.86.

Sofia Gomez, 9, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:47.59.

Gabriela Avila, 12, 50-yard butterfly, 34.15.

Samantha Solis, 14, 200-yard individual medley, 2:40.37.

Two other BC Championships are also being held in Miami-Dade hosted by Eagle Aquatics at Miami Shores Aquatic Center and Palm Beach hosted by North Palm Beach at Palm Beach Gardens Aquatic Center.

IF YOU GO

What: Broward County BC Champs

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.; Sunday, 10 a.m. Warm-up 9 a.m. Timed finals.

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park, Sunrise.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session Heat sheets will not be sold at the gate. They are available free of charge online at sunriseswimming.com or Meet Mobile. For more information call the swim office, 954-747-4635.

Ava Kuznik, Adrian Hernandez SOFLO’s Top Finishers On Day One Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 14, 2018—Ava Kuznik and Adrian Hernandez led South Florida Aquatic Club Friday at the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Kuznik, 13, finished sixth in the 13-14 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:40.63. She shaved 2.44 seconds off her previous best. She has six events left to swim over two days.

SOFLO girls had four time drops. The other three were Reagan Lowe (5.26 drop), Kaitlyn Consuegra (5.71 drop) and Olivia Ware (39.22 drop) in the 500-yard freestyle. The boys had two time drops.

Adrian Hernandez was SOFLO boys top finisher placing ninth in the 13-14 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:36.63 (10.42 drop). Teammate Austin Nelson was 11th in a best time 5:47.95 (21.32 time drop).

Coral Springs Swim Club, host Sunrise Swimming, SwimFast and Gulliver Swim Club dominated opening day action.

SOFLO is among a 13-team field of mostly Florida Gold Coast swim clubs. The field features Alper J Swim Club, Asoc. Natacion El Milenio, Broward Elite, Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Gulliver, Hammerhead Aquatics, Hurricane Aquatics, Lake Lytal Lightning, Speed World Swimming, SwimFast, host Sunrise Swimming and three unattached teams.

In last year’s meet, SOFLO won the combined and boys team titles. The SOFLO boys team won with 815 points. Sunrise Swimming was runner-up with 575. The SOFLO girls team was second with 615 points behind Sunrise Swimming with 666. SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,430 points. Sunrise Swimming was second with 1,241.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Abigail Almacen, SUN 6:24.56, 2. Addison Palumbo, CSSC 7:17.21; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 5:31.40, 2. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 5:51.13, 3. Cecilia Mirones, SUN 5:59.90; 13-14, 1. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 5:22.54, 2. Olivia Wiebe, SF 5:24.47, 3. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CSSC 5:26.27; SOFLO: 6. Ava Kuznik 5:40.63, time drop, 11. Reagan Lowe 6:05.84, time drop, 12. Kaitlyn Consuegra 6:06.47, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Schimansky, CSSC 5:30.73, 2. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 5:31.02, 3. Victoria Landron, SUN 5:34.39; SOFLO: 9. Olivia Ware 6:12.88, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 4:59.87, 2. Jade Renaud, SF 5:08.53, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 5:15.64; 13-14, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 4:52.50, 2. Anna Rosa, SUN 5:03.09, 3. Riley McCormick, CSSC 5:06.54; SOFLO: 7. Kaitlyn Consuegra 5:48.55, 8. Judith-Alison Natino 5:52.19; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 4:43.53, 2. Samantha Trodick, SUN 4:44.58, 3. Margaret Miao, GRSC 5:08.78.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 5:53.17, 2. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 6:04.63, 3. Luke Deutschman, SUN 7:00.73; 11-12, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 5:46.32, 2. Gabriel Landron, SUN 6:05.56, 3. Mateo Silva, CANE 6:09.09; 13-14, 1. Daniel Grant, GRSC 5:10.29, 2. Alejandro Alvarez, CSSC 5:19.23, 3. Fernando Collazo, GRSC 5:19.75; SOFLO: 9. Adrian Hernandez 5:36.63, time drop, 11. Austin Nelson 5:47.95, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:40.95, 2. Andres McKeon, CSSC 4:45.22, 3. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 4:53.39.

400-meter individual medley:
11-12, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 5:12.89, 2. Ignacio Aguilar, MILEN 5;44.46; 13-14, 1. Daniel Grant, GRSC 4:40.61, 2. Fernando Collazo, GRSC 4:50.07, 3. Vadim Burunov, HAFL 4:55.72; 15-and-over, 1. Grant Aran, CSSC 4:27.66, 2. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 4:30.18, 3. Sam McCormick, CSSC 4:56.37.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are free and available at sunriseswimming.com or on Meet Mobile. Copies will be posted around the deck.For information call the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures Combined And Boys Team Titles At Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

December 19, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club won the combined and boys team titles on the final day of the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center.

The SOFLO boys team won with 815 points. Sunrise Swimming was runner-up with 575. The SOFLO girls team was second with 615 points behind Sunrise Swimming with 666. SOFLO won the combined team title with 1,430 points. Sunrise Swimming was second with 1,241.

SOFLO swimmers wrapped up another successful day on Sunday with several wins and time drops.

Among SOFLO’s top finishers were:

SOFLO girls won the 7-10 and 11-12 200-yard freestyle relays. The 7-10 relay wo 2:12.13 with Fiorella Di Salvo, Sarah Vasquez, Sofia Lugo and Mariana Pinto. The 11-12 relay won in 1:52.80 with Ava Kuznik, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Anastasia Lutz and Valerie Vank.

SOFLO boys won the 11-12 and 13-14 200-yard freestyle relays. The 11-12 relay won in 1:53.25 with Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Matthew Kim and Samuel Bullen. The 13-14 relay of Juan Colmenares, Christopher Hau, Enrique Rodriguez and Michal Arias won in 1:36.64.

Fiorella Di Salvo, first, 200-yard individual medley, 2:41.72, time drop; first, 100-yard freestyle, 1:06.84, time drop; first, 100-yard butterfly, 1:17.71, time drop.

Mariana Pinto, first, 50-yard backstroke, 36.72; first, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.61, time drop.

Hartley Pitters-Hinds, first, 50-yard backstroke, 32.58, time drop.

Javier Colmenares, first, 200-yard individual medley, 2:23.92, time drop.

Juan Colmenares, first, 200-yard individual medley, 2:06.20, time drop; first 100-yard butterfly, 56.55, time drop; first, 200-yard backstroke, 2:07.83, time drop.

Samuel Bullen, first, 100-yard freestyle, 59.46, time drop; first, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:38.63; first, 50-breaststroke, 32.94.

Michael Arias, first, 100-yard freestyle, 48.96, time drop.

Matthew Kim, first, 50-yard backstroke, 31.86, time drop.

Derek Hau, first, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.47, time drop.

SOFLO swept the top four places in the 11-12 50-yard backstroke lead by winner Hartley Pitters-Hinds in a best time 32.58.

SOFLO had the largest contingent at the three-day meet with 55 swimmers (32 boys and 23 girls) in 291 individual events and 11 relays.

HOLIDAY CHAMPS SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,430, 2. Sunrise Swimming 1,241, 3. Cyclones Swim Team 460, 4. Asoc. Natacion El Milenio 418, 5. Pine Crest Swim Team 375, 6. Stingray Swim Club 189.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sunrise Swimming 666, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 615, 3. Asoc. Natacion El Milenio 287, 4. Pine Crest Swim Team 244, 5. Cyclones Swim Team 206, 6. Stingray Swim Club 123.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:12.13 (Fiorella DiSalvo, Sarah Vasquez, Sofia Lugo, Mariana Pinto); 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:52.80 (Ava Kuznik, Hartley Pitters-Hinds, Anastasia Lutz, Valerie Vank); 13-14, 1. Sunrise 1:47.54, 2. SOFLO A 1:54.54 (Sabrina Osorio, Mia Escudero, Valeria Garcia, Fabiana Avendano); 15-18, 1. Milen 1:55.71.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:41.72, time drop, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:45.44, time drop, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 2:49.27, time drop; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:16.66, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:24.33, time drop; 13-14, 1. Isa Troccoli, SUN 2:22.1915-18, 1. Adrianna Barone, PC 2:13.76.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:06.84, time drop; 11-12, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 1:02.29, 2. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 1:03.05, time drop, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 1:03.83, 4. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 1:03.98; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 54.33; 15-18, 1. Sam Bailey, SSC 53.78. 2. Sarah Jackson, SSC 55.15, 3. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 1:00.08, time drop, 4. Ruth Kauffman, SOFLO 1:00.86, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 36.72; 11-12, 1. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, SOFLO 32.58, time drop, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 33.64, time drop, 3. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 33.94, time drop, 4. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 34.61, time drop; 13-14, 1. Anabela Shearer, SUN 30.70, 2. Fabiana Avendano, SOFLO 31.76, time drop; 15-18, 1. Ella Plunkett, SSC 27.24.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:28.60, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 2:56.53, time drop, prelims, 2. Valerie Vank 2:39.18; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 2:31.81, 2. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 2:39.39, time drop; 15-18, 1. Valery Nicole Ramirez, Milen 2:32.21.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SFLO 1:17.71, time drop, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:26.19; 11-12, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 1:08.78, 2. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 1:11.68, time drop, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 1:18.42, 4. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:20.07, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:04.24; 15-18, 1. Valery Nicole Ramirez, MILEN 59.36, 2. Adrianna Barone, PC 1:00.05, 3. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 1:07.58, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 41.61, time drop, 4. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 43.42; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 31.86, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 35.82, time drop, 3. tie, Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 38.10, time drop, 3. tie, Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 38.10, 5. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 39.75, time drop, prelims Valerie Vank 34.27, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kate Kaplan, CC 31.75, 4. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 34.37; 15-18, 1. Sarah Jackson, SSC 31.50.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Illari Rilo, SUN 2:21.73, 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds, SOFLO 2:35.67, time drop, 4. Ava Kuznik, SOFLO 2:37.85; 13-14, 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 2:18.36; 15-18, 1. Sam Bailey, SSC 2:10.28; 5. Ruth Kauffman, SOFLO 2:33.07, time drop.

1,650-yard freestye:
11-12, 1. Illan Rilo, SUN 19:40.28; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 18:35.66, 7. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 20:19.25.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 815, 2. Sunrise Swimming 575, 3. Cyclones Swim Team 254, 4. Pine Crest 131, Asoc. Natacion El Milenio 131, 6. Stingray Swim Club 66.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Sunrise 2:03.04, 2. SOFLO 2:22.47; 11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:53.25 (Javier Colmenares, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Matthew Kim, Samuel Bullen), 2. Sunrise 2:00.81; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 1:36.64 (Juan Colmenares, Christopher Hau, Enrique Rodriguez, Michael Arias); 15-18, 1. CCPR 1:37.74.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 2:41.25; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:23.92, time drop, 2. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 2:30.08, time drop, 3. Gavin Sheyda, SOFLO 2:41.79, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:06.20, time drop, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:09.88, time drop, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:16.73, time drop, 4. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:18.52, time drop, 5. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 2:19.07; 15-18, 1. Isaiah Reily, CCPR 2:25.50.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 1:03.60; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 59.46, time drop, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:03.31, 5. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 1:08.24; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 48.96, time drop, 2. Troy Spratley, CC 53.43, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 54.34, time drop, 5. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 57.00; time drop; 15-18, 1. Robby Wilson, CC 49.86, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 50.13.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo,SUN 33.91, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 38.18, time drop, 5. Benjamin Kim 38.89; 11-12, 1. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 31.86, time drop, 2. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 34.23, 3. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 36.12, 5. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 37.50, time drop; 13-14, 1. Troy Spratley, CC 28.65, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 29.91; 15-18, 1. Sheldon Win, PC 27.63, 2. Ty Lezotte, SOFLO 28.57, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 2:38.63, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:44.12, time drop; 13-14, 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:29.48; 15-18, 1. Kenneth Glidden, SSC 2:22.06.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 1:13.37; 11-12, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 1:10.73, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:11.03, 3. Josue Paiz, SUN 1:13.39, 4. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 1:14.77; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 56.55, time drop, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 59.23, time drop, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:02.92; 15-18, 1. John Bodden, SSC 53.14.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 41.47, time drop, 2. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 42.13, time drop,5. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 49.46, time drop; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 32.94, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 35.41, time drop, 3. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 36.07; 13-14, 1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 31.40, 2. Andrew Olsen, MILEN 31.55, 3. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 32.04, time drop; 15-18, 1. Kenneth Glidden, SSC 30.34, 6. Berwyn Hau, SOFLO 32.41, time drop, 7. Johnny Bastos, SOFLO 32.90, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Noah Rodriguez-Mora, SUN 2:37.29, 2. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:47.47; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:07.83, time drop, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:16.32, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:17.15, time drop; 15-18, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:59.87.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Gabriel Landron, SUN 21:17.47; 15-18, 1. John Bodden, SSC 16:38.65.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big On Day Two Of Holiday Champs In Sunrise


By Sharon Robb

December 16, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club had another outstanding day at the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Saturday at Sunrise Civic Center.

SOFLO had several swimmers win multiple events and several time drops during both sessions. Nearly every SOFLO swimmer had at least one time drop in prelims or finals.

In the girls competition, Fiorella Di Salvo, 10, was a triple winner. She won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:21.46; 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:16.60; and 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:17.09. Di Salvo has 27 points among high point swimmers.

Javier Colmenares won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time in 2:08.21 and won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:09.33. He was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:16.99.

Juan Colmenares won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.18 and won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:06.28. He was second in the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:09.58.

Samuel Bullen won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.75 and won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.61.

Joseph Lee won the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:03.14 and won the 100-yard individual medley in 57.89.

Sebastian Sevilla won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 25.68 and won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 58.45. He was second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 23.39.

Mariana Pinto, 10, won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 36.06. She was second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:22.57 and second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:18.38. Pinto has 23 high points.

Valerie Vank won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 29.67, won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.31 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:14.67.

Matthew Kim on the 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.04 and was second in the 50-yard butterfly in 31.39.

Diego Nazario-Vazquez won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 31.30 and was second in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:13.70.

Juancamilo Rivero won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 26.80.

Juan Pablo Pineda won the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:01.61.

Michael Arias won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.02.

Mariann Catalasan was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:10.78.

Sarah Vasquez was third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:19.16 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:28.50.

SOFLO has the largest contingent at the three-day meet that ends on Sunday with 55 swimmers (32 boys and 23 girls) in 291 individual events and 11 relays.

HOLIDAY CHAMPS SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:32.14; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:05.76; 13-14, 1. Sunrise 1:59.64; 15-18, 1. El Milenio 2:07.89.

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:21.46, time drop, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:22.57, time drop, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 2:28.50, time drop; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:03.30, SOFLO: 7. Kaitlyn Consuegra 2:24.44, time drop; 13-14, 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:57.30; SOFLO: 8. Mia Escudero 2:14.89; 15-18, 1. Sam Bailey, SSC 1:57.29.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:16.60, time drop; 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 1:18.38, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:19.16, time drop; 11-12, 1. Illari Rilo, SUN 1:06.28; SOFLO: 2. Mariann Catalasan 1:10.78, time drop, 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:12.05, time drop; 13-14, 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:01.70, 2. Anabela Shearer, SUN 1:05.44, 3. Sofia Osorio, SOFLO 1:07.32, time drop; 15-18, 1. Ella Plunkett, SSZ 58.99; SOFLO: 4. Ruth Kauffman 1:1.76, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 36.06, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Sofia Lugo 45.01; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 29.67, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Kailey Smith 32.59, time drop, 4. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 32.70, time drop, 5. Anastasia Lutz 34.29, time drop, 7. Reagan Lowe 36.13; 13-14, 1. Isa Troccoli, SUN 29.41; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Osorio 30.65, time drop, 7. Mia Escudero 30.87, time drop; 15-18, 1. Valery Nicole Ramirez, MIL 27.59; SOFLO: 3. Ruth Kauffman 31.26, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Carley Kaplan, CC 1:33.66; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.69, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:14.67, time drop, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 1:21.67, 5. Anastasia Lutz 1:28.52; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 1:10.58; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio 1:15.15, time drop, 6. Valeria Garcia 1:24.56; 15-18, 1. Sarah Jackson, SSC 1:08.31.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Lorelei Santos, CC 31.94; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Lugo 36.63; 11-12, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 27.31, 2. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 28.82, time drop, 3. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 29.20, time drop, 5. Mariann Catalasan 30.82, time drop; 13-14, 1. Lauren Dudley, PC 26.25, 4. Fabiana Avendano 27.37, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sarah Jackson, SSC 24.65; SOFLO: 3. Ruth Kauffman 28.46, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 2:43.75; 13-14, 1. Esther Lin, PC 2:14.30; 15-18, 1. Valery Nicole Ramirez, MILEN 2:18.80.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 1:17.09, time drop, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:20.82, time drop; 11-12, 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.08; SOFLO: 3. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 1:13.63, time drop, 5. Mariann Catalasan 1:15.77, time drop; 13-14, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 1:04.08; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Osorio 1:09.42, time drop, 5. Mia Escudero 1:10.55, 6. Sabrina Osorio 1:11.17, time drop; 15-18, 1. Adrianna Barone, PC 1:03.23.

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:
7-10, 1. Sunrise 2:23.32; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:03.16, 13-14, 1. SOFLO 1:53.71; 15-18, 1. Cyclones 1:49.02.

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 2:18.31; SOFLO: 4. Derek Hau 2:36.61; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:08.21, time drop, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 2:12.58, time drop, 3. Gavin Sheyda, SOFLO 2:23.16, time drop, 4. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 2:23.21, time drop, 5. Owen Smith, SOFLO 2:23.49, time drop; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:49.03, time drop, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:55.35, time drop; 15-18, 1. Robby Wilson, CC 1:49.47, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 1:51.12, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 1:13.97; SOFLO: 3. Benjamin Kim 1:22.58; 11-12, 1. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 1:08.04; SOFLO: 3. Owen Smith 1:21.77; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 59.18, 2. Christopher Hau, SOFLO 1:04.27, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 1:04.36, time drop; 15-18, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 56.10; SOFLO: 5. Ty Lezotte 1:0.08, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 32.81; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 36.14, time drop, 7. Benjamin Kim 39.45, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 31.30, time drop, 2. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 31.39, 6. Owen Smith 34.36, time drop, 7. Gavin Sheyda, SOFLO 34.50; 13-14, 1. Juancamilo Rivero, SOFLO 26.80, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sebastian Sevilla, SOFLO 25.68, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Alexander Nichols, SUN 1:47.21; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:12.75, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:16.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 1:06.28, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:10.77, time drop, 5. Christopher Hau 1:11.41, time drop, 7. Alex Golding 1:13.57, time drop; 15-18, 1. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 1:01.61, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Johnny Bastos 1:13.15.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Ares Rilo, SUN 29.50; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 31.65, time drop, 4. Benjamin Kim 33.06; 11-12, 1. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 26.61, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 28.18, 4. Matthew Kim 29.22, 5. Hashan Ekanayake 30.82, time drop, 7. Gavin Sheyda 31.79; 13-14, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 22.02; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 24.82, 5. Mark Andre de Gracia 26.24, time drop, 6. Christopher Hau 26.28; 15-18, 1. Robby Wilson, CC 22.64; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Sevilla 23.39, time drop, 6. Ty Lezotte 24.20, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Mateo Shearer, SUN 2:37.02; 13-14, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:03.14, time drop, 2. Juan Colmenares, SOFLO 2:09.58, time drop, 3. Juancamilo Rivero, SOFLO 2:13.81, time drop; 15-18, 1. John bodden, SSC 1:55.04.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 1:18.36; 11-12, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:09.33, time drop, 2. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOFLO 1:13.70, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 57.89, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:02.36, time drop, 3. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:04.92, 6. Alex Golding, SOFLO 1:05.88, time drop; 15-18, 1. Sebastian Sevilla, SOFLO 58.45, time drop.

IF YOU GO
WHAT: Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs
WHEN: Sunday
SCHEDULE: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.
WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.
ADMISSION: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http:www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Area 2 Developmental Championship Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Area 2 Developmental Championship Meet


By Sharon Robb

July 10, 2014–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers are entering the busy time of the summer swim meet season.

SOFLO will be among fifteen teams in the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Long Course Developmental Championship Meet that begins Friday at Sunrise Civic Center.

Sunrise Swimming will host the three-day meet that features prelims and finals. The meet is open only to 8-14 year olds in Area 2.

Meet organizers will use eight lanes for finals with ten minute breaks between events.

SOFLO was moved from Area 3 to Area 2 and will now compete against Azura Florida Aquatics, Broward Elite Swim Team, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Midtown Weston, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas, Nova Southeastern Aquatics, Sunrise, SwimFast, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Titan Aquatics, Westminster Academy and YMCA Broward County.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds in its 56-swimmer contingent are:

Sara Acevedo, 10, 100-meter backstroke, 1:37.30; 50-meter butterfly, 43.05; 100-meter butterflt, 1:43.42.

Alexandra Crespo, 13, 400-meter freestyle 5:07.02; 1500-meter freestyle 20:15.01.

Brandon Moran, 13, 200-meter individual medley 2:41.00.

Roberto Garrido, 12, 100-meter backstroke 1:27.27; 200-meter backstroke 3:04.23.

Abolade Oyetunji, 14, 100-meter backstroke 1:19.58.

Samuel Quintero, 13, 100-meter breaststroke 1:21.70.

Sophia Bedoya, 12, 50-meter freestyle 34.51.

Bryant Segui, 13, 200-meter breaststroke 3:04.84.

Marcos Vazquez, 11, 50-meter backstroke 40.63.

Randy Smith, 9, 50-meter backstroke 45.71.

Zarriya Harris, 14, 100-meter butterfly 1:19.37.

Mark Andre DeGracia, 10, 50-meter breaststroke 51.74.

Rebekah Ling, 12, 200-meter backstroke 3:02.04.

Joseph Lee, 11, 1500-meter freestyle 22:25.45.

Other SOFLO swimmers entered are: Sarah Acevedo, 10; Andres Arias, 14; Daniela Barreto, 10; Fernando Barreto, 8; Kaitlyn Barrios, 8; Brennan Thomas Binder, 10; Delaney Fay Binder, 12; Samuel Bullen, 9; Miguel Crespo, 9; Celeste Mia Cuevas, 8; Mikaela DeGracia, 13; Katrina Del Vecchio, 11; David Diaz Venturo, 12; Gabriel Ferdinand, 11; Ivanna Fregoso, 12; Nathaniel Andrew Garrick, 9; Tanner Gibson, 10; Ethan Isaac Greenberg, 8; Tyler Eric Hering, 9; Ethan Hew, 13; Noah Hew, 8; Wyatt Thomas Jennessee, 14; Clint Kim, 8; Colin Kim, 8; David Kim, 10; Jie Hoon Lee, 11; Jena Legaspi, 10; Celenia Lumelski, 12; Molly Mason, 10; Jacob Navarro, 8; Sebastian Navarro, 10; Jacob Oram, 9; Juan Osorio, 14; Sabrina Osorio, 9; Sofia Osorio, 9; Leah Pando, 8; Isabel Shashaty, 13; Lauren Siegman, 12; Sebastian Simko, 13; Randy Smith, 9; Samantha Solis, 9; Amy-Nicole Toro, 12; Michael Allen Toro, 12; Marcos Vazquez, 11; and Kellie Wilcox, 13.

SOFLO has entered 17 boys and girls relay teams.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Long Course Developmental Championship Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park, Sunrise

Schedule: Friday, 6 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 6 p.m. finals; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 6 p.m.

Admission: $3 per person, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com