SOFLO Masters, Age Group Swimmers Shine At Swim Miami 2019


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 9, 2019—-South Florida Aquatic Club age group and masters swimmers turned in some great swims Sunday at Swim Miami 2019 at Miami Marine Stadium.

Olivia Ware, 15, won the 15-16 age group in the 10K in 3:23:36.

Masters swimmer Kristen Vlaun, 46, won the 45-49 age group in 2:37:00 for 6.2 miles. Her mile pace was 25:19.

SOFLO’s Juan Vallmitjana, 10, won the 10-and-under 800-meter title in 16:57. Martin Petkov was third in 22:55.

SOFLO’s Isabelle Wilson was second in the 5K in 1:29:24 for 3.1 miles in the 11-12 age group.

Madeline Smutny was second in the 13-14 5K age group in 1:16:45 followed by Olivia Dinehart, third in 1:16:45.90 and Elena Dinehart in 1:16:56. Sophia Grubb was seventh in 1:29:31. In the 15-16 age group, Lucy Smutny was sixth in 1:17:38.

In the mile swim, Leonardo Mateus was sixth overall in 21:00.

In the 10-and-under age group, Lydia Smutny was sixth in 36:20 and Elise Dinehart was seventh in 36:21.

Anastasia Lutz was fifth in the 11-12 age group in 26:59.

Alexis Christensen was second in the 13-14 age group in 22:34 followed by teammates Victoria Torres, fifth in 23:06, Sabrina Osorio eighth in 25:00 and Sofia Osorio ninth in 25:13.

Isabella Di Salvo was sixth in the 15-16 in 24:35.

Connor Jimenez was third in the 10-and-under mile in 27:19. Alejandro Osorio was ninth in the 11-12 in 26:57. Alejandro Mateus was second in 13-14 in 21:29. Leonardo Mateus was fourth in 21:00 in 17-18 followed by Alexander Blandon, ninth in 26:27 and Ventura Torres, 11th in 29:16.

Masters swimmer Emmanuel Butmankiewicz, 33, was second in 30-34 in 26:13.

SOFLO age group coach George Mersinger was fourth in the 65-69 age group in 35:54.

Gina Grant of Pembroke Pines won the Special Olympics women’s mile in 33:55.

In the 800-meters, Pilar Duranti was fifth in 11-12 in 18:26 and Genesis Escobar was sixth in 19:02.

In Sunday morning’s opening event, the Italian trio of Gregorio Paltrinieri (53:42.32), Domenico Acerenza (53:42.78) and Mario Sanzullo (54:33.19)won the U.S. Open Water National 5K Championships. American Zane Grothe was fourth in 54:34.71.

In the women’s 5K, American Ashley Twichell (58:25.97) finished ahead of Brazilian Ana Cunha (58:26.00) and was the only U.S. champion of the senior races. Becca Mann was sixth in 58:35.09.

Former Pine Crest swimmer Joey Pedraza of Miami swam alongside Special Olympian and lifelong friend Andy Miyares in the 5K. Pedraza announced Sunday that he is training for his swim from Cuba to Key West in 2020.

His support team will include oceanographers, shark experts and machine @andymaquina who broke the world record for 24 hours on a skateboard.

“I hope to inspire the youth around the world that they can achieve anything they set their mind to despite the setbacks,” Pedraza said after the race. “As some of you may know I was born and raised in Cuba, and in 1998 my family and I escaped by boat. It was a hard journey, but the hardest is yet to come.”

Swim Miami in association with Swim Gym is the longest standing open water swim on the east coast and one of the largest in the U.S. Over 14 years, the event has attracted 13,096 swimmers and raised $100,000 for the H2Os Foundation.

SUNDAY RESULTS

10K OVERALL: 1. Heidi Ullrich, Victoria 2:18:34.11, 2. Sandra Frimerman, Bloomington 2:18:34.51, 3. Ashley Whitney, Nashville 2:24:13, 4. Eric Sullivan, Bay Harbor Islands 2:20:00, 5. Victor Mestre, Key Biscayne 2:30:08.

10K AGE GROUP: FEMALE, 13-14, 1. Mattea Sokolow 2:33:15; 15-16, 1. Olivia Ware, SOFLO 3:23:36; 19-24, 1. Heidi Ullrich 2:18:34, 2. Christina Manganelli 3:28:20, 3. Yahsyra Dazza 3:45:20; 25-29, 1. Merle Livand 2:30:37, 2. Marissa Mcauliffe 3:15.27; 30-34, 1. Heather Roka 2:43:34, 2. Nadezhda Svetlakova 2:55:35, 3. Alizee Brion 3:23:50; 35-39, 1. Sandra Frimerman 2:18:34, 2. Ashley Whitney 2:24:13, 3. Kate Arrizza 3:41:48; 40-44, 1. Kristin Putchinski 3:39:09; 45-49, 1. Kristen Vlaun, SOFLO 2:37:00; 50-54, 1. Cathy Gainor 3:08:20, 2. Denise Desauliniers 3:28:27, 3. Roxana Castellari 3:35:53; 55-59, 1. Hilary Cohen 4:01.34; 60-64, 1. Tamara Burton 3:06:49.

10K AGE GROUP: MEN, 30-34, 1. Benjamin Hartell 2:48:13, 2. Marcos Quiros 3:08:35; 35-39, 1. Edmund Haskins 2:39:18, 2. Filipp Nosov 2:45:32, 3. Roy Rozman 3:06:30; 40-44, 1. Xavier Mufraggi 3:18:96; 45-49, 1. Paul Fisher 2:32:44, 2. Eddie Ames 2:56:49, 3. Raul Celada 3:09:17; 50-54, 1. Eric Sullivan 2:30:00, 2. Victor Mestre 2:30:08, 3. Juan Carlos De Lasa 2:42:24; 55-59, 1. Claudio Geleroff 3:04:12, 2. Robert Sparks 3:05:46, 3. Shaun Kelly 3:25:66; 60-64, 1. David Boudreau 2:47:07, 2. Jorge Cortina 2:48:57, 3. Richard Schoenborn 3:29:51.

5K OVERALL: 1. Ian Friesen, Ontrio 1:00:42, 2. Liam Clawson-Honeyman, Quebec 1:00:55, 3. Edouard Belanger 1:01:16, 4. Erwin Maldonado, Miami 1:01:24, 5. Maxime Gagnon, Quebec 1:02:21.

5K AGE GROUP: FEMALE, 11-12, 1. Claire Weinstein 1:06:23, 2. Isabelle Wilson, SOFLO 1:29:24, 3. Iris Mogul 1:31:07; 13-14, 1. Natalie Gembicki 1:16:30, 2. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 1:16:45.10, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:16:45.90, 4. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:16:56, 7. Sophia Grubb, SOFLO 1:29:31; 15-16, 1. Hannah Fu 1:06:37, 2. Sydney Shemilt 1:07:38, 3. Mariangela Cincotti 1:07.58, 6. Lucy Smutny, SOFLO 1:17:38; 17-18, 1. Mia Desjarlais 1:05:33, 2. Ashley Cozad 1:08:42, 3. Ketlyn Rodriguez 1:10:56; 19-24, 1. Alexandra Bougie 1:09:48.46, 2. Andrea Terriault 1:09:48.67, 3. Rachel Whitaker 1:11:02; 25-29, 1. Jana Mangimelli 1:15:44, 2. Aly Paz 1:20:06, 3. Mary Cash 1:20:14; 30-34, 1. Francesca Smart 1:13:13, 2. Jen Schumacher 1:18:02, 3. Meaghan Suhich 1:26:52; 35-39, 1. Colleen Sturgess 1:20:16, 2. Maria Victoria Farias Correa 1:36:10, 3. Abigail Gonzalez 1:36:34; 40-44, 1. Melissa McCartney 1:20:38, 2. Elsa Sanchez 1:46:47, 3. Jami Rubin 1:50:17; 45-49, 1. Suzanne Woody 1:21:55, 2. Caron Whitaker 1:32:21, 3. Erinne Guthrie 1:41:44; 50-54, 1. Araceli Vazquez 1:30:24, 2. Cathy Goodwin 1:40:46, 3. Karla Mihm 1:52:27; 55-59, 1. Kristy Kellogg 1:44:43, 2. Nadia Fogel 1:52:53, 3. Lyne Desormeaux 2:15:17; 60-64, 1. Cynthia Henley 1:48:56, 2. Nancy Famulari 1:52:46, 3. Kathryn Cronin 2:02:39; 65-69, 1. Catherine Rust 1:24:48, 2. Janice Mattson 1:26:16, 3. Frances Hare 1:28:11; 70-and-over, 1. Buzzy Darden 2:23:08.

5K AGE GROUP: MEN, 11-12, 1. Julian Lezcano 1:20:28, 2. Mateo Silva 1:37:45; 13-14, 1. Quinn Matteis 1:04:15, 2. Charlie Kwinter 1:04:16, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff 1:12:41; 15-16, 1. Ian Friesen 1:00:42, 2. Liam Clawson-Honeyman 1:00:55, 3. Carlos Lezcano 1:07:42; 17-18, 1. Nestor Montero 1:04:15, 2. Matheo Mateos 1:09:42, 3. Matthew Amor 1:11:54; 19-24, 1. Edouard Belanger 1:01:16, 2. Maxime Gagnon 1:02:21, 3. Gabriel Araya 1:04:21; 25-29, 1. Miguel Portes Matfas 1:08:47, 2. Peter Vila 1:30:07, 3. Brent Knowles 1:32:28; 30-34, 1. Todd Wilson 1:19:37, 2. Eduardo Villareal 1:27:57, 3. Oscar Nino 1:33:36; 35-39, 1. Erwin Maldonado 1:01:24, 2. Elias Vargas 1:19:51, 3. Carlos Herrera 1:22:29; 40-44, 1. Ricardo Monasterio 1:06:25, 2. Michael Weiss 1:13:26, 3. Peter Gutenberg 1:17:46; 45-49, 1. Christian Goerloff 1:17:04, 2. Christian Lenz-Cesar 1:18:00, 3. Rob Abcug 1:21:20; 50-54, 1. Ricardo Valdivia 1:05:34, 2. Mike Lewis 1:13:09, 3. Thomas Jones 1:30:04; 55-59, 1. Bill Korey 1:17:12, 2. Jonathan Sloan 1:28:39, 3. David Sabra 1:28:57; 60-64, 1. Donald Cooper 1:25:43, 2. Carlos Lloreda 1:28:23, 3. Brent Rutte Miller 1:42:18; 65-69, 1. Mark Hanson 1:30:11, 2. Marty Sudut 1:42:29, 3. Jose Fernandez 2:01:34.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS, 1. Maiko Monsalve 1:39:57.

ONE MILE OVERALL: 1. Steven Aimable, Davie 20:29, 2. Cristian Tortola, Davie 20:43, 3. Ella Martinez, Boca Raton 20:44, 4. Benjamin Carey, Pine Crest 20:46, 5. Brandon Moran, David 20:50, 6. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 21:00.

ONE MILE FEMALE: 10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge 28:42, 2. Valentina Alvarez 28:59, 3. Freya-Marie Reil 31:19, 6. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 36:20, 7. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 36:21; 11-12, 1. Olivia Nelson 23:24, 2. Taylor Rizzi 25:59, 3. Sahana Idler 26:00, 5. Anastasia Lutz 26:59; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller 21:19, 2. Alexis Christensen, SOFLO 22:34, 3. Havana Layton 22:37, 5. Victoria Torres, SOFLO 23:06, 8. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 25:00, 9. Sofia Osorio, SOFLO 25:13; 15-16, 1. Ella Martinez 20:44, 2. Sydney Mullin 21:48, 3. Chloe Hernandez 24:05, 6. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 24:35; 17-18, 1. Adrianna Barone 21:44, 2. Sarah Abril 22:56, 3. Marial Mencia 23:22; 19-24, 1. Melanie Acuna 31:28; 25-29, 1. Priscilla Bbarletta 26:43, 2. Linda Reitter 33:30, 3. Estefania Fierro 33:54; 30-34, 1. Kelly Tewksbury 31:15, 2. Anya Machado 31:28, 3. Maggie Place 31:29; 35-39, 1. Alejandra Cordovez 31:17, 2. Ariana Brice 33:30, 3. Stephanie Samson 33:47; 40-44, 1. Marbell Cervantes 27:46, 2. Julie Fermayer 31:19, 3. Ana Brisky 32:10; 45-49, 1. Alejandra Gonzales 25:38, 2. Corinne Tureau 28:31, 3. Luisanna Rodriguez 29:56; 50-54, 1. Jamie Herrington 28:14, 2. Mimi Reeves 33:36, 3. Sherrie Bieniek 33:49; 55-59, 1. Jodi Lucker 32:28, 2. Karen Clarkson 32:52, 3. Laila De La Cuesta 33:48; 60-64, 1. Carla Albano 29:55, 2. Gail Musk 39:41, 3. Patricia Garone 43:39; 65-59, 1. Marti Erickson 37:10; 70-and-over, 1. Dottie Buchhagen 58:31.

ONE MILE MALE: 10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung 24:44, 2. Oliver Cannings 27:08, 3. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 27:19; 11-12, 1. Alessandro Pereira 21:23, 2. Chase Denigan 24:01, 3. George Gonzalez 24:22; 9. Alejandro Osorio, SOFLO 26:57; 13-14, 1. Enrique Rodriguez 21:13, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 21:29, 3. Joao Pedro Lenz-Cesar 23:20; 15-16, 1. Ethan Roach 21:27, 2. Matthew Gocke 21:40, 3. Jacob Wienants 21:44; 17-18, 1. Cristian Tortola 20:43, 2. Benjamin Carey 20:46, 3. Brandon Moran 20:50, 4. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 21:00, 9. Alexander Blandon, SOFLO 26:27, 11. Ventura Torres 29:16; 19-24, 1. Steven Aimable 20:29, 2. Hernan Gonzalez 22:06, 3. Ivan Capalbo 22:42; 25-29, 1. Eddy Marin 23:00, 2. Gustavo Rasia 27:07, 3. Jonathan Delliganti 29:42; 30-34, 1. Dan Casey 25:15, 2. Emmanuel Butmanjiewicz, SOFLO 26:13, 3. John Watson 32:03; 35-39, 1. Quinn Fitzgerald 21:08, 2. Kiernan Locke 23:44, 3. Julio Cesar Fuentes 24:07; 40-44, 1. Eric Arndt 25:25, 2. John Hinshaw 28:55, 3. Alejandro Silva 31:55; 45-49, 1. Ramses Rodriguez 21:17, 2. Sami Shiro 25:46, 3. Elias Munguia 26:04; 50-54, 1. Trey Seibold 24:47, 2. Matteo Rossi 28:52, 3. Fernando Mercenari 29:48; 55-59, 1. Paul Endres 24:00, 2. Carlos Dolabella 25:09, 3. John De Olazarra 28:30; 60-64, 1. Jim Woodman 23:49, 2. Alan Serure 26:45, 3. Thomas Denes 28:24; 65-69, 1. Richardson Rivera 29:19, 2. Pedro Marsan 31:06, 3. Robin Macklin 35:44, 4. George Mersinger, SOFLO 35:54; 70-and-over, 1. Bruce Lyon 56:27.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS: FEMALE, 1. Gina Grant, Pembroke Pines 33:55, 2. Layla Crehan 42:47.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS: MALE, 1. Joshua Olds 27:08, 2. Gianna Mercado 33:52, 3. Luis Crespo 39:31.

800-METER OVERALL: 1. Ian Friesen, Ontario 13:06, 2. Quinn Matteis, Ontario 13:20, 3. Charlie Kwinter, Ontario 13:21, 4. Joey Pedraza, Miami 13:26, 5. Hannah Fu, Ontario 13:44

800-METER FEMALE: 10-and-under, 1. Sabina La Pietra 17:59, 2. Makayla Montenegro 21:58, 3. Rilary Andres 20:38; 11-12, 1. Maria Grant 16:06, 2. Sofia Ciperski 17:35, 3. Katelyn Gembicki 17:47, 5. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 18:26, 6. Genesis Escobar, SOFLO 19:02; 13-14, 1. Roseanne Rodriguez 17:47, 2. Isabel Schlicht 17:54, 3. Sofia Ramirez 20:42; 15-16, 1. Hannah Fu 13:44, 2. Sydney Shemilt 14:47, 3. Jorja Shemilt 14:33; 17-18, 1. Sarita Vargas 26:43; 19-24, 1. Liz Gallardo 17:20, 2. Mandy Hunnewell 18:14, 3. Katherine Mustafa 22:23; 25-29, 1. Mandy Twardowski 21:06; 30-34, 1. Diana Herrera 21:25, 1. Nury Avila 22:42, 3. Meghan Suhich 25:14; 35-39, 1. Cynthia Selene Hernandez 19:26, 2. Marion Coda 20:32, 3. Kristell Acosta 20:45; 40-44, 1. Sonia Behrendt 24:23, 2. Christina Avila 24:26, 3. Maria Fernandez Rivera 24:39; 45-49, 1. Corinne Tureau 30:36, 2. Olga Ulloa 30:37, 3. Maria Rodriguez 31:34; 50-54, 1. Maria Ahearn 22:26, 2. Kara Cassidy 26:25, 3. Carolina Mendoza 27:50; 55-59, 1. Caroline Gatto 23:07, 2. Cafeae Rebecca Brown 24:47; 60-64, None; 65-69, 1. Martha Erickson 26:38, 2. Loreda Johnson 35:29; 70-and-over, None.

800-METER MALE: 10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 16:47, 2. David Bosch 22:06, 3. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 22:55; 11-12, 1. Eduardo Kingston 16:23, 2. Peyton Selts 16:36, 3. Abraham Penaloza 19:13; 13-14, 1. Quinn Matteis 13:20, 2. Charlie Kwinter 13:21, 3. Dario Martin 15:04; 15-16, 1. Ian Friesen 13:06, 2. William Risk 13:44, 3. Nikita Efimov 15:36; 17-18, 1. Joseph Perdomo 16:12, 2. Tucker Crook 19:46, 3. Alexander Albores 36:46; 19-24, 1. Ronald Santos 16:42, 2. Juan Olano 16:53, 3. Quinn Cassidy 17:47; 25-29, 1. Jorge Anillo 16:49, 2. Ramon Walton 16:54, 3. Antoine Mano 26:22; 30-34, 1. Joey Pedraza 13:26, 2. Felipe Bencosme 20:42, 3. Alejandro Sauleda 24:31; 35-39, 1. Alejandro Sanchez 19:23, 2. Derek Gelber 22:50, 3. Carlos Porchetto 24:13; 40-44, 1. Marcelo Kingston 18:11, 2. Bryan Capriles 19:41, 3. Milen Petkov 22:56; 45-49, 1. Luis Wiadacz 17:33, 2. Mike Gaw 18:14, 3. Christian Crews 20:12; 50-54, 1. Kevin Armstrong 21:28, 2. Carlos Zepeda 23:02, 3. Brad Wohler 26:02; 55-59, 1. Carlos Dolabella 16:18, 2. Cary Zinkin 22:37, 3. Clifford Mermell 22:41; 60-64, 1. Frank Campbell 17:40, 2. Alonso Moreno 18:04, 3. Sid Cassidy 19:07; 65-69, 1. Sergio Vilhena 26:32; 70-and-over, 1. Craig Kuglen 26:47, 2. Robert Ulanowicz 27:50, 3. Carlos Abreu 37:09.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Schleicher Top 10 Finisher; Travis, Becker Win Overall Titles At USA Swimming 5K Junior National Championship At Miami Marine Stadium


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, May 4, 2019—In one of the most competitive girls open water swimming races, South Florida Aquatic Club’s Mallory Schleicher finished among the Top 10 Saturday in the USA Swimming Girls 5K Junior National Championship at Miami Marine Stadium.

Schleicher, 15, was seventh in the 16-and-under girls race in 1:02:47 for 3.1 miles.

The first ten finishers all completed the course in 1:02 and change. While Travis was nearly 20 seconds ahead of the field three swimmers finished within two tenths of a second with each other.

Chase Travis, 16, of Nation’s Capital Swim Club won in 1:02:07. Kathryn Grimes, 13, of Sandpipers of Nevada was second in 1:02:26.

The only other Florida Gold Coast swimmers in the girls field was Anna Auld, 15, of East Coast Aquatic Club, who finished third in 1:02:30 and Emily Trieschmann, 15, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics 40th in 1:05:54.

Dylan Becker, 16, of Sandpipers of Nevada won the boys title in 58:18. The Utah commit competed in Friday’s senior 10K where he finished 30th. The next 21 swimmers all dipped under one hour.

SOFLO’s Dominic Bono, 15, was 54th in 1:07:09 in the boys race. He was the only Florida Gold Coast swimmer to complete the race.

The championships end Sunday with the men’s and women’s senior 5K national event. Also on Sunday, Swim Miami 2019 returns to Miami Marine Stadium.

Four races will be held in Sunday’s Swim Miami 2019: 800-meters, Miami Mile, 5K (3.1 miles) and 10K (6.2 miles). There is also the K-9 Krawl World Championships, a human and dog duathlon where owner and dog swim 200 yards and run 400 yards.

Swim Miami is the longest-standing open water swim on the East Coast and one of the largest in the U.S.

SOFLO has entered 24 age group swimmers (17 girls and 7 boys) and three masters swimmers.

The age group swimmers are Sophia Bedoya, 16, mile; Alexander Blandon, 17, mile; Alexis Christensen, 13, mile; Elena Dinehart, 14, 5K; Elise Dinehart, 10, mile; Olivia Dinehart, 14, 5K; Pilar Duranti, 11, 800; Genesis Escobar, 11, 800; Sophia Grubbs, 14, 5K; Anastasia Lutz, 12, mile; Alejandro Mateus, 13, mile; Leonardo Mateus, 17, mile; Sabrina Osorio, 14, mile; Sofia Osorio, 14, mile; Martin Petkov, 10, 800; Rafael Rodriguez, 16, 5K; Lucy Smutny, 16, 5K; Lydia Smutny, 10, mile; Madeline Smutny, 13, 5K; Ventura Torres, 17, mile; Victoria Torres, 14, mile; Juan Vallmitjana, 10, 800; Olivia Ware, 15, 10K; and Isabelle Wilson, 12, 5K.

The masters swimmers are Emmanuel Butmankiewicz, 33, in the mile; Hawaii Ironman Evelyn Salama, 45, 5K; and Kristen Vlaun, 46, 10K.

SOFLO coach Chris Anderson is also involved in the event. His boat will serve as the officials’ boat for every race throughout the weekend.

The course is one lap for the mile, three laps for the 5K and six laps for the 10K.

The finish time limits are: 10K Swim: 4 hours; 5K Swim: 2 hours; Miami Mile: 1 hour and 800 meters: 30 minutes.

Proceeds benefit the H2Os Foundation. The H2Os Foundation through grants, generous donations, events, and strategic corporate partnerships offers children and youth a unique opportunity to learn a lifesaving skill, and more importantly a life-long commitment to a healthy lifestyle.

Live coverage of the final races are available Sunday morning at usaswimming.org. The webcast is 7:30 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com