Lutz, Wilson, Vallmitjana Shine For SOFLO In Session Three Of TYR SOFLO Open


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, January 26, 2019–The future looks bright for South Florida Aquatic Club’s young swimmers.

SOFLO’s Izzy Wilson, Anastasia Lutz and Juan Vallmitjana won individual races on a rainy second day of the TYR SOFLO Open Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

During the meet’s third session, SOFLO’s D boys’ 200-yard medley relay of Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Thomas Pereira-Ramallo and Emiliano Cavani won in 2:01.61.

Lutz, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.86. She has 35 points in high point.

Wilson, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:36.64. She has 36 points in high point.

Vallmitjana, 10, won the 50-yard breaststroke in best time 41.03. He was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 31.32. He has 25 points in high point.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:

Shelby Evans, 8, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 3:28.23.

Mariann Catalasan, 12, third 200-yard breaststroke, 2:48.63, time drop.

Ryan Harries, 9, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 3:21.64, time drop.

Javier Colmenares, 12, third, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:36.37; third in the 50-yard breaststroke 33.78.

The three-day timed final meet features a large field including 156 SOFLO swimmers (78 girls and 78 boys) competing in 1,028 individual events and eight relays.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Alper Swim Club, Coral Springs Swim Club, Hialeah, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatics, Hurricane Swimming, City of Miami, North Miami Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston and TSA Swimming.

Title meet sponsor TYR is the official outfitter for South Florida Aquatic Club. The club sponsor is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

SATURDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. Midtown Weston Aquatics 2:08.34, 2. SOFLO A 2:08.99, 4. SOFLO B 2:17.59, 6. SOFLO C 2:30.72.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Viera, Unattached 3:09.15; SOFLO: 3. Shelby Evans 3:28.23, 4. Alessandra Gendarmi 3:31.40; 11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:47.06; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 2:48.63, time drop, 5. Leah Pando 2:52.63, 6. Mariana Pinto 2:58.66, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 3:00.85.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:11.38; SOFLO: 11. Lydia Smutny 1:26.59, time drop, 15. Anjana Andapally 1:30.79, 16. Caitlin Nguyen 1:32.30, 17. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:32.39, 19. Sofia Gomez 1:34.42; 11-12, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 1:04.34; SOFLO: 5. Mariann Catalasan 1:09.67, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:11.48, 11. Leah Pando 1:11.56, 19. Sarah Vasquez 1:17.39, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Isabel Viera, Unattahced 40.97; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Lugo 46.26, 11. Caitlin Nguyen 46.28, time drop, 13. Lydia Smutny 47.33, time drop, 18. Gianna Martin 48.14, time drop, 20. Anjana Andapally 48.67, time drop, 22. Sofia Gomez 50.58; 11-12, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 35.20; SOFLO: 11. Mariann Catalasan 38.25, 15. Dahlia Hirsh 39.27, 16. Mariana Pinto 39.69, time drop, 18. Gabriela Avila 39.89.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:14.01; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Lugo 1:31.55, 12. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:45.84, 13. Saree Young 1:51.06; 11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:09.24; SOFLO: 5. Izzy Wilson 1:11.71, 11. Carleigh Schleicher 1:22.44.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 28.47; SOFLO: 16. Lydia Smutny 34.92, time drop, 17. Caitlin Nguyen 35.23, 19. Alexandra Strong 35.40, time drop, 20. Alessandra Gendarmi 35.41, 21. Mikhel Martin 35.63. 22. Jemma Baldwin 35.93, time drop, 23. Anjana Andapally 35.94, time drop; 11-12, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 26.86, time drop; SOFLO: 16. Leah Pando 29.41, time drop, 17. Gabriela Avila 29.48, 20. Isabella Rodriguez 30.05.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Amanda De La Osa, HSC 6:14.7; SOFLO: 6. Lydia Smutny 7:12.38, time drop; 11-12, 1. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 5:36.64; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 5:57.37, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 6:05.35, time drop, 11. Sarah Vasquez 6:12.50, time drop, 19. Genesis Escobar 6:44.35.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
12-and-under, 1. SOFLO D 2:01.61 (Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Thomas Pereira-Ramallo, Emiliano Cavani), 2. SOFLO B 2:15.37, 7. SOFLO C 2:27.97.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 3:11.60; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 3:21.64, time drop; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 2:30.79; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 2:36.37, 10. Derek Hau 3:01.62, 12. Matt McVeigh 3:17.59.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Anthony Palumbo, CSSC 1:13.10; SOFLO: 8. Brandon Lozano 1:25.06, 16. Ryan Harries 1:33.01, 22. Adrian Sowma 1:36.44, time drop; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.51; SOFLO: 5. Ethan McPeek 1:10.26, time drop, 8. Hashan Ekanayake 1:12.52, 11. Luca Hincapie 1:14.83, time drop, 12. Marvan Ekanayake 1:15.21.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 41.03, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Ryan Harries 44.85, 14. Adam Stewart 47.67, 19. Matthew Jimenez 48.16, 22. Eugene Oh 50.09, 23. Emiliano Cavani 50.09, 25. Martin Petkov 51.07, 27. Brandon Lozano 51.19, 29. Gonzalo Maldonado 51.37, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 33.30; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 33.78, 9. Derek Hau 39.23, time drop, 12. Will Cunningham 39.80, 14. Jonathan Lozano 40.53, time drop, 17. Ethan McPeek 41.38, 20. Jordan Le-Vega 42.65, time drop.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:16.44; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 1:28.12, time drop, 6. Gonzalo Maldonado 1:35.30, time drop, 9. Emiliano Cavani 1:52.79, 11. Reed Woodward 2:08.84; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 58.95; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:05.84, 7. Luca Hincapie 1:09.93, time drop, 16. Will Cunningham 1:18.27, 17. Marvan Ekanayake 1:18.76, 18. Nicholas Perez 1:22.93, 23. Thomas Pereira-Ramallo 1:38.54.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 30.61; SOFLO: 3. Juan Vallmitjana 31.32, 14. Matthew Jimenez 33.80, 18. Gonzalo Maldonado 34.14, time drop, 19. Adam Stewart 34.63, 23. Ryan Harries 35.43; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 24.53; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 27.73, time drop, 11. Hashan Ekanayake 29.19, 13. Luca Hincapie 29.35, 14. Ethan McPeek 29.44, 17. Will Cunningham 30.04, 21. Derek Hau 30.50, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Gonzalez, MAC 6:06.30; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 5:27.10; SOFLO: 6. Hashan Ekanayake 5:48.55, 9. Jonathan Lozano 5:54.60, 14. Luca Hincapie 6:11.24, 15. Ethan McPeek 6:14.59, time drop.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR SOFLO Open

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and approximately one hour after first session ends.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are available free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/open or Meet Mobile. Printed heat sheets are available for coaches only in the swim office. For information call swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com