SOFLO Swimmers Dominate TYR SOFLO Last Chance Meet; Lumsden, Villamil, Petkov, Vallmitjana High Point Winners


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, November 21, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the two-day TYR SOFLO Last Chance Meet at Academic Village Pool.

Four SOFLO swimmers earned high point awards. They were:

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, with 2,846 points followed by teammate Valentina Remmele, 10, second with 1,597 and Amber Connor fourth with 1,490.

Toma Petkov, 10, with 2,156 points followed by Michael Barber, 10, third with 1,665 and Luis Escobar, 10, fifth with 1,586.

Juan Vallmitjana, 13, with 3,477 points followed by Joshua Menezes, 13, third with 1,796; Justin Campos, 14, fourth with 1,691; and Jose Rincon, 14, fifth with 1,608.

Ana Villamil, 17, with 1,887 points followed by Gabriella DeLuna, 16, (second) with 1,857 and Michelle Marinheiro, 20, (fifth) with 1,300.

Among SOFLO winners were:
Michelle Marinheiro, 20, 200 butterfly 2:09.32.
Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, 50 freestyle, 29.38, time drop 0.06; 100 breaststroke 1:21.23, time drop 0.22; 100 freestyle 1:02.19, time drop 1.18.
Mackenzie McPherson, 13, 200 backstroke, 2:21.67, time drop; 100 backstroke 1:07.73.
Carley Kaplan, 14, 100 breaststroke 1:13.60; 200 breaststroke 2:37.63, time drop 1.46.
Gabriella DeLuna, 16, 100 breaststroke 1:08.85, time drop 0.16.
Karen Iino, 10, 200 IM, 3:09.20.
Ellie Jackson, 11, 200 IM 2:31.08, time drop 6.24; 100 backstroke 1:08.20, time drop 3.10.
Ana Villamil, 17, 100 freestyle 53.64, time drop 0.93; 100 backstroke 1:01.07, time drop 3.41.
Laila Harran, 12, 100 butterfly 1:03.75, time drop 1.26.
Sarah Vasquez, 14, 100 butterfly 1:07.04, time drop 0.09.
Javier Colmenares, 16, 200 freestyle 1:45.30; 100 butterfly 51.97, time drop 0.92.
Juan Vallmitjana, 13, 50 freestyle 24.09; 100 butterfly 58.57.
David Valdiviezo, 13, 200 backstroke 2:18.58.
Ricardo Roche, 23, 200 backstroke 1:49.76, time drop 4.70; 100 backstroke 50.79, time drop 1.69.
Toma Petkov, 10, 100 breaststroke 1:29.46.
Manuel Melendez, 19, 100 breaststroke 58.01.
Luis Escobar, 10, 100 freestyle 1:12.73, time drop 2.23.
Derek Hau, 15, 200 breaststroke 2:15.92.

There were some impressive time drops by SOFLO swimmers:

Danielle Brancati, 12, 200 backstroke, 2:45.11, 5.17 time drop.
Saree Young, 13, 200 backstroke, 2:22.26, 11.42 time drop.
Ellie Jackson, 11, 200 IM, 2:31.08, 6.24 time drop.
Luis Escobar, 10, 200 IM 2:58.24, time drop 7.24.

A field of 19 teams and 729 swimmers, making it the second largest meet in club history, competed in the Last Chance and Holiday Classic Meets. Host SOFLO had the largest contingent of swimmers with 192.

Other teams entered were: Atlantis Swimming Club, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Boca Raton Swim Team, Bravo Swim Team, College of the Florida Keys, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Gulliver, Heritage Aquatic Team, Hialeah, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming, Midtown Weston, Olympus, Plantation Swim Team, Speed World Swimming, Swim Fort Lauderdale and SwimFast.

GIRLS HIGH POINT
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO, 2,846, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO, 1,597, 3. Arina Nedialko, BRAVO, 1,507, 4. Amber Connor, SOFLO, 1,490, 5. Luna Varela, MAC, 1,470; SOFLO: 6. Gabriela Ekht, 1,259, 8. Zoe Miralles, 1,115, 11. Stephania Dmitrova, 986.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA, 3,822, 2. Yurika Duardo, BM, 2,570, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO, 2,317, 4. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO, 2,062, 5. Avery Wright, SF 1,898; SOFLO: 12. Laila Harran 1,237.
13-14, 1. Madison Aguero, BRV, 2,042, 2. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO, 1,758, 3. Emma Sierra-Soderman, EA, 1,624, 4. Elizabeth Lisitsyn, BRV, 1,536, 5. Emma Lewis, BR, 1,478; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Gomez 1,286, 11. Saree Young 1,155, 12. Sarah Vasquez 951.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO, 1,887, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO, 1,857, 3. Adriana Roldan, GSC, 1,622, 4. Mariana Cote, MWA, 1,377, 5. Michele Marinheiro, SOFLO, 1,300; SOFLO: 6. Amelie Bicerne, 1,261, 8. Cali Harries, 1,213, 12. Genesis Escobar 1,055.
BOYS HIGH POINT
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO, 2,156, 2. Janiel Espinosa, SwimFast, 1,826, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO, 1,665, 4. Brandon Infante, Blue Marlins, 1,626, 5. Luis Escobar, SOFLO, 1,586; SOFLO: 9. Niccolo Miccolis, 1,237, 11. Gabriel Ferrer, 1,187.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRAV, 2,716, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA, 2,710, 3. George Gerasim, EA, 2,306, 4. Noah Mejias, SOFLO, 2,162, 5. Alec DeAngulo, MS, 2,122; SOFLO: 9. Eric Ferrer, 1,338, 11. Ethan Hall 1,299, 12. Alexander Ross 1,261.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 3,477, 2. Chris DeAngulo, MS 1,868, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 1,796, 4. Justin Campos, SOFLO 1,691, 5. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 1,608, 7. David Valdiviezo 1,503, 8. Ryan Harries 1,436.
15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Mansur, UN 2,805, 2. Mathias Esteves, GSC 2,588, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 2,492, 4. Juan Sarmiento, OLY 2,227, 5. Colin Meadows, BRST 2,152; SOFLO: 7. Javier Colmenares 2,096, 10. Ricardo Roche 1,562.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle:

  1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 1:57.72, 2. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:57.95, 3. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 1:58.89, time drop 0.32; SOFLO: 4. Ana Villamil 1:59.04, time drop 2.43, 6. Genesis Escobar 2:09.59, time drop 1.16, 8. Cali Harries 2:12.22.

200-yard butterfly:

  1. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:09.32, 2. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 2:12.25, 3. Emma Lewis, BR 2:21.10.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 29.38, time drop 0.06, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 31.50, time drop 1.49, 3. Samantha Ferreira, BM 33.99.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, EA 25.19, 2. Ella Johnston, MWA 27.27, 3. Yurika Duardo, BM 27.57.
13-14, 1. Madison Aguero, BRV 26.14, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 27.43, 3. Dilcia Jimenez Pena, BM 28.11; SOFLO: 4. Isabella Montes 28.14.
15-and-over, 1. Jade Renaud, MWA 25.68, 2. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 26.88, time drop 0.42, 3. Sarah Bedoya, SOFLO 26.88, time drop 0.96; SOFLO: 4. Kaylee Del Rio 27.46, time drop 0.32.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Avery Wright, SF 2:35.80, 2. Ella Johnston, MWA 2:38.75, 3. Danielle Brancati, SOFLO 2:45.11, time drop 5.17.
13-14, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:21.67, time drop 5.13, 2. Saree Young, SOFLO 2:22.26, time drop 11.42, 3. Madison Aguero, BRV 2:26.34.
15-and-over, 1. Ainarra Lazzaro Avila, UN 2:16.59, 2. Ella Scanlon, BR 2:20.38, 3. Cassandra Genz, BR 2:26.27.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:21.23, time drop 0.22, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:29.95, time drop 1.74, 3. Sofia DeAngulo, MS 1:30.41.
11-12, 1. Addison Scott, MWA 1:15.19, 2. Arianna Roldan, GR 1:17.40, 3. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:18.03.
13-14, 1. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 1:13.60, 2. Elizabeth Lisitsyn, BRV 1:18.09, 3. Molly Chaison, MWA 1:23.45.
15-and-over, 1. Gabriella DeLuna, SOFLO 1:08.85, time drop 0.16, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, UN 1:10.56, 3. Adriana Roldan, GR 1:14.16, 4. Cali Harries, SOFLO 1:20.75.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Karen Iino, SOFLO 3:09.20.
11-12, 1. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 2:31.08, time drop 6.24, 2. Addison Scott, MWA 2:33.33, 4. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 2:34.68, time drop 4.38.
13-14, 1. Emma Lewis, BR 2:24.79, 2. Saree Young, SOFLO 2:35.08, 3. Viky Sepulveda, BM 2:37.18.
15-and-over, 1. Jade Renaud, MWA 2:18.29, 2. Gabriela Avila, SOFLO 2:29.35.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:02.19, time drop 1.18, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:10.79, time drop 1.55, 3. Aida Petrovskaia, SFT 1:12.33.
11-12, 1. Penelope Lopez-Casula, A 54.41, 2. Yurika Duardo, BM 59.51, 3. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:00.93, time drop 1.61.
13-14, 1. Madison Aguero, BRV 57.64, 2. Rose Seniuk, MWA 59.60, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 59.87, time drop 0.78.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 53.64, time drop 0.93, 2. Rebecca Montero, GR 56.65, 3. Adriana Roldan, GR 57.96, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 58.02, time drop 2.02.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:27.09, 2. Samantha Ferreira, BM 1:28.69, 3. Kate DeAngulo, MS 1:36.76.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:03.75, time drop 1.26, 2. Yurika Duardo, BM 1:12.83, 3. Rafaela Dabus, GR 1:13.47.
13-14, 1. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:07.04, time drop 0.09, 2. Camila Canelon, UN 1:14.06.
15-and-over, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 58.03, 2. Sahara Idler, UN 58.98, 3. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 1:07.39, 4. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 1:11.01, time drop 2.05.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Addison Scott, MWA 2:47.38, 2. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 2:56.88, time drop 4.40, 3. Carolina Carrera, SOFLO 3:14.90, time drop 1.02.
13-14, 1. Carley Kaplan, SOFLO 2:37.63, time drop 1.46, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:48.86, 3. Elizabeth Lisitsyn, BRV 2:50.86.
15-and-over, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:28.80, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, UN 2:36.24, 3. Cassandra Genz, BR 2:48.65, 4. Cali Harries, SOFLO 2:49.60, time drop 3.54.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:08.20, time drop 3.10, 2. Avery Wright, SF 1:13.29, 3. Magdelena Matovic, EA 1:15.18, 4. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:18.20, time drop 1.71.
13-14, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:07.73, 2. Rose Seniuk, MWA 1:09.29, 3. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 1:12.33, time drop 3.62.
15-and-over, 1. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:01.07, time drop 3.41, 2. Ainarra Lzzaro Avila, UN 1:02.85, 3. Sahara Idler, UN 1:03.17, 4. Sarah Bedoya, SOFLO 1:06.08, time drop 0.32.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:

  1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:45.30, 2. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 1:46.13, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:50.44; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 1:51.19, 9. Abraham Penaloza 2:00.61.

200-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 2:37.35.
15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Mansur, UN 1:56.27, 2. Ethan Tapias, GRSC 2:07.57.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Dennis Fiadzkou, SFTL 32.82, 2. Lucas Carrion, MWA 33.23, 3. Ricardo Rivas, MWA 35.68; SOFLO: 4. Shiloh Shao-Liang 40.68, time drop 1.79.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 26.80, 2. Andres Mimica, MS 28.65, 3. Luka Vernik, MWA 28.72; SOFLO: 4. Eonn Shao-Liang 29.28, time drop 0.57, 5. Kenneth Solis 29.45, time drop 0.01, 6. Daniel Chaussky 29.92, 9. Natan Mashav 31.26, time drop 0.61, 11. Reynaldo Manzanarez 32.10, time drop 0.89.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 24.09, 2. Brennan Mair, UN 24.09, 3. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 24.28, time drop 0.35; SOFLO: 6. Abraham Penaloza 25.14, 8. Justin Campos 25.86, 10. Musashi Mashav 26.39.
15-and-over, 1. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, EA 23.35, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 23.55, time drop 0.71, 3. Juan Sarmiento, OSC 23.61; SOFLO: 8. Bruno Martins 26.54, 9. Julien Perdigon 29.39, time drop 0.31, 11. Christian Collado 29.79.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alec De Angulo, MS 2:13.39, 2. Robinson Naranjo, BM 2:17.19, 3. Aaron Fernandez, BM 2:25.28.
13-14, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:18.58.
15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:49.76, time drop 4.70, 2. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 1:55.79, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 2:04.91; SOFLO: 5. Matt McVeigh 2:16.28, time drop 1.04.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:29.46, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, SOFLO 1:36.05, time drop 1.58, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 1:37.85, time drop 1.56; SOFLO: 5. Shiloh Shao-Liang 2:02.23.
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 1:09.46, 2. Alexander Diaz, MWA 1:10.57, 3. Noah Mejis, SOFLO 1:18.79; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Ross 1:24.99, 7. Eonn Shao-Liang 1:26.09, time drop 2.68, 10. Jonathan Li 1:27.15, time drop 3.28.
13-14, 1. Chris DeAngulo, MS 1:06.33, 2. Nik Nesterov, BRV 1:06.84, 3. Santi Balbis, GRSC 1:08.11; SOFLO: 4. Maximiliano Remmele 1:09.55, time drop 1.18, 6. Martin Petkov 1:12.78, time drop 1.32, 7. Ryan Harries 1:12.91.
15-and-over, 1. Manuel Melendez, SOFLO 58.01, 2. Stephen Kim, SOFLO 1:01.07, time drop 1.34, 3. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 1:02.77, time drop 0.49, 8. Christian Collado 1:29.38, time drop 0.79.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 2:49.80, 2. Luis Escobar, SOFLO 2:58.24, time drop 7.24.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, MWA 2:16.39, 2. George Gerasim, EA 2:24.15, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 2:25.82, time drop 1.69; SOFLO: 4. Eric Ferrer 2:31.36.
13-14, 1. Diego Diaz, BM 2:22.67, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:23.50, 3. Aleksander Chaussky, SOFLO 2:26.08.
15-and-over, 1. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 2:01.15, 2. Collin Meadows, BR 2:04.85, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 2:09.56.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Luis Escobar, SOFLO 1:12.73, time drop 2.23, 2. Dennis Fiadzkou, SFTL 1:13.24, 3. Kalei Carrera, SF 1:27.38.
11-12, 1. Alec DeAngulo, MS 56.38, 2. Robinson Naranjo, BM 57.06, 3. Andres Mimica, MS 1:02.01; SOFLO: 6. Kenneth Solis 1:03.92, 8. Daniel Chaussky 1:07.94, 10. Dylan McVeigh 1:09.97.
13-14, 1. Brennan Mair, UN 54.37, 2. Luis Robles, BM 56.75, 3. Maximo Zapata, GRSC 56.88; SOFLO: 4. Justin Campos 57.22, time drop 0.11, 5. Ryan Harries 57.53, time drop 0.08.
15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Mansur, UN 46.87, 2. Mathias Esteves, GRSC 49.17, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 50.02; SOFLO: 4. Manuel Martinez 50.68, 5. Alejandro Mateus 51.03, 12. Matt McVeigh 55.34, 13. Bruno Martins 58.01, time drop 0.09.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Janiel Espinosa, SF 1:11.04, 2. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:22.73, 3. Kalel Carrera, SF 1:49.94.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, MWA 1:04.78, 2. George Gerasim, EA 1:06.59, 3. Aaron Fernandez, BM 1:07.24; SOFLO: 4. Eric Ferrer 1:13.71, 5. Alexander Ross 1:17.09, 6. Rafael Naranjo 1:21.96, time drop 2.94, 7. Natan Mashav 1:31.79, time drop 3.62.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 58.57, 2. Jose Rincon, SOFLO 59.55, time drop 0.10, 3. Joshua Menezez, SOFLO 1:01.61, time drop 0.37; SOFLO: 7. Martin Petkov 1:06.72.
15-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 51.97, time drop 0.92, 2. Wisthon Rendon, SOFLO 53.20, 3. Stephen Kim, SOFLO 54.11, time drop 0.08; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 55.27, time drop 0.41, 8. Garrett Garcia-Studdard 1:00.09, time drop 0.24.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Mikhail Cherepanov, BRV 2:30.47, 2. Ray Heredia, BM 3:01.84, 3. Morgan Casal, BM 3:01.93.
13-14, 1. Chris De Angulo, MS 2:23.98, 2. Nik Nesterov, BRV 2:27.07, 3. Thomas Avendano, SF 2:55.81.
15-and-over, 1. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:15.92, 2. Juan Sarmiento, OSC 2:18.53, 3. Ethan Armbrister, MWA 2:31.33.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gordon Liu, SF 1:36.13, 2. Kalel Carrera, SF 1:44.63.
11-12, 1. Alec DeAngulo, MS 1:01.90, 2. Robinson Naranjo, BM 1:02.82, 3. Aaron Fernandez, BM 1:09.43; SOFLO: 6. Alexander Ross 1:16.48, time drop 3.29, 7. Dylan McVeigh 1:18.19, time drop 0.48, 8. Jonathan Li 1:19.53, time drop .92, 10. Rafael Naranjo 1:22.61.
13-14, 1. Santi Balbis, GRSC 1:03.30, 2. Chris Fals, MS 1:04.26, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 1:04.51, time drop 0.43; SOFLO: 5. Aleksandr Chaussky 1:05.33, 6. Justin Campos 1:05.44, time drop 0.27, 7. David Valdiviezo 1:06.70, 8. Martin Petkov 1:09.17, 9. Ryan Harries 1:09.49.
15-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 50.79, time drop 1.69, 2. Marcelo Mansur, UN 51.37, 3. Jorge Kauefate, UN 58.36.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Remmele, Petkov Lead SOFLO On Opening Day Of Gulliver Fall Classic


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 15, 2022—Valentina Remmele and Toma Petkov led South Florida Aquatic Club on Day One of the Gulliver Fall Classic Saturday at Gulliver Schools Aquatic Center.

Remmele, 10, won four events with all best times. She won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:28.64, dropping 0.22; 100-yard breaststroke in 1:31.34, dropping 2.04; 50-yard backstroke in 37.38, dropping 2.19; and 100-yard freestyle in 1:08.87, dropping 0.14. She has four events left to swim on Sunday.

Petkov, 10, was a double winner with two best times. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:28.58, shaving 5.47 off his previous best; and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:27.79, dropping 0.26. He has three events on Sunday.

Other SOFLO winners were:

Laila Harran, 12, 200-yard freestyle, 2:01.08, 5.19 time drop and 200-yard backstroke in 2:13.10.

Jianna Amores, 12, 50-yard butterfly, 28.74, time drop 1.14 and 200-yard butterfly in 2:27.89. She was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:09.27 with an impressive time drop of 8.41 seconds.

Sofia Gomez, 13, 200-yard backstroke, 2:23.68, time drop 5.52.

In addition to SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing were host Gulliver Swim Club, Hurricane Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day, Miami Swimming, Ransom Everglades and Swim Gym.

The two-day meet concludes Sunday at 9 a.m. with timed finals.

GIRLS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 2:28.64, time drop 0.22, 2. Karen Iino, SOFLO 2:52.77, time drop 8.47, 3. Gabriela Ekht, SOFLO 2:53.68, time drop 8.99.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:01.08, time drop 5.19, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 2:09.27, time drop 8.41, 3. Carlotta Montesino, RANS 2:11.29.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:51.03, 2. Isabel Viera, MAC 1:59.27, 3. Sofia Abril, GRSC 2:06.42.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia De Angulo, MS 35.73, 2. Kate De Angulo, MS 36.61, 3. Luna Varela, MAC 37.64.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 28.74, time drop 1.14, 2. Camila Correa, GRSC 30.46, 3. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 30.59.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:31.34, time drop 2.04, 2. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:34.98, 3. Kate De Angulo, MS 1:36.64.
11-12, 1. Arianna Roldan, GRSC 1:17.25, 2. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:20.62, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 1:22.04.
13-14, 1. Annamarie Munroe, MAC 1:12.69, 2. Sofia Abril, GRSC 1:15.02, 3. Sophie Snyder, GRSC 1:18.12.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 37.38, time drop 2.19, 2. Catalina Akpabio, SOFLO 39.73, time drop 11.37, 3. Mia Rop, SOFLO 40.75.
11-12, 1. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 31.83, time drop 1.45, 2. Sophie Szutkowski, SOFLO 33.73, time dtop 0.10, 3. Alicia Salazar, MAC 33.90.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 2:27.89, 2. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:43.64.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:02.65.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:08.87, time drop 0.14, 2. Luna Varela, MAC 1:14.22, 3. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:15.98.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 55.38, time drop 1.17, 2. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 1:00.48, 3. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:00.95.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 51.70, 2. Isabel Ciera, MAC 55.02, 3. Sofia Abril, GRSC 58.26.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:13.10, 2. Ellie Jackson, SOFLO 2:26.02, 3. Alicia Salazar, MAC 2:32.09.
13-14, 1. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:23.68, time drop 5.52, 2. Calla Kelble, MS 2:24.45, 3. Katya Linfield, RANS 2:26.43.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Carlotta Montesino, RANS 5:14.93, 2. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 5:18.66, 3. Lana Althuis, SOFLO 5:44.04.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:28.58, time drop 5.47, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 2:28.85, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 2:29.80, time drop 4.55.
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 2:03.93, 2. OScar Kramer, RAN 2:05.47, 3. Alec DeAngulo, MS 2:08.13.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 1:50.39, 2. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 1:50.68, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, MAC 1:51.43.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 34.90, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 34.93, time drop 1.99, 3. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 36.80.
11-12, 1. Oscar Kramer, RANS 28.81, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 28.93, 3. Neil Morada, RANS 30.20.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:27.79, time drop 0.26, 2. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:30.49, 3. Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 1:34.87, time drop 2.66.
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 1:13.26, 2. Ilan Villar, CANE 1:16.44, 3. Oscar Kramer, RANS 1:18.01.
13-14, 1. Jesus Linares, MAC 1:04.58, 2. Santi Balbis, GRSC 1:08.85, 3. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 1:09.08.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio-JOrge, MAC 34.22, 2. Luke Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 37.90, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 38.95, time drop 1.21.
11-12, 1. Alec De Angulo, MS 30.06, 2. Neil Morada, RANS 34.91, 3. Andres Mimica, MS 35.46.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 1:59.62, 2. Carlos Viada-Coiroba, MAC 2:02.87, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:05.95.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:05.84, 2. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:08.31, time drop 0.57, 3. Ethan Phan. SOFLO 1:10.12, time drop 1.87.
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 55.54, 2. Alec De Angulo, MS 56.95, 3. Oscar Kramer, RANS 57.41.
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 50.54, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 51.00, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 51.26.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Alec De Angulo, MS 2:17.46, 2. Ilan Villar, CANE 2:54.82, 3. David Gonzalez, SOFLO 2:55.52, time drop 1.43.
13-14, 1. Lucas Fernandez-Chung, MAC 2:01.75, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:03.96, 3. Julian Lozano, GRSC 2:04.08.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Jacob Ellis, RANS 4:54.51, 2. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 4:57.93.
13-14, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:34.46, 2. Jesus Linares, MAC 4:34.90, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 5:05.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Triple Winner Toma Petkov Leads SOFLO At Session Four Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 2, 2022–Based on Session Four of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Sunday at Academic Village Pool, the future looks bright for South Florida Aquatic Club’s young up-and-coming swimmers.

Triple winner Toma Petkov, 10, and double winner Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, led SOFLO on the third and final day of competition.

Petkov won the 50-yard backstroke in 39.04; 50-yard breaststroke in 41.75 and 50-yard butterfly in a best time 35.45, dropping 0.96 off his previous best. Petkov finished with five wins and three best times.

Lumsden won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:18.50, dropping 0.10 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.26. She was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:25.99. Lumsden finished with four wins and one third place.

Other SOFLO winners were:
Laila Harran, 12, 100 backstroke, 1:02.64, time drop 2.42.
Jianna Amores, 12, 100 butterfly, 1:03.04, time drop 4.47.
David Valdiviezo, 12, 100 backstroke, 1:04.33, time drop 2.65.
Ethan Phan, 10, 100 butterfly, 1:14.21, time drop 3.86.
Noah Mejias, 11, 100 butterfly, 1:04.64.

SOFLO swimmers continued to have some impressive time drops in their events. They were:
Zoe Miralles, 50 backstroke, 7.90 drop.
Valentina Remmele, 100 backstroke, 11.84.
Catalina Akpabio, 100 backstroke, 5.57.
Gabriela Ekht, 100 breaststroke, 13.66.
Stephania Dmitrova, 100 breaststroke, 7.49.
Didia Miccolis, 100 breaststroke, 11.34.
Zoe Miralles, 50 butterfly, 9.72.
Katie Petrucci, 50 butterfly, 5.23.
Michael Barber, 100 backstroke, 7.99; 100 breaststroke 13.95.
Ale Suarez Cabrera, 100 backstroke, 15.11.
Sean Tee, 100 backstroke, 5.14; 100 breaststroke, 20.11.
Gabriel Ferrer, 100 breaststroke, 7.13.

SOFLO had 174 (91 girls and 83 boys) swimmers compete in 879 individual events.

Among other Florida Gold Coast teams in the field were Pine Crest, Metro Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston, Olympus Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team, Hialeah Swim Club and Speed World Swimming. It was one of the most competitive fields assembled for the meet.

Meet title and club sponsor TYR SOFLO is an American designer, developer and manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology. The company’s mission statement is starting from, powered by and made for athletes, we strive to create and re-imagine technologies that enhance experience and performance at every level.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS
50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Eidison Rios, HSC 38.29, 2. Grace Petrucci, SOFLO 41.27, time drop 3.26, 3. Ellie Phan 42.56; SOFLO: 4. Katie Petrucci 43.09, time drop 2.70, 5. Zoe Miralles 43.54, time drop 7.90, 7. Maya Ramthun 45.80, 9. Daylah Bouti 49.92, 10. Maya Barrizonte 55.06.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:18.50, time drop 0.10, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:18.77, time drop 11.84, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:20.00; SOFLO: 4. Amber Connor 1:25.21, time drop 2.76, 6. Stephania Dmitrova 1:27.46, time drop 0.96, 7. Mia Rop 1:28.30, 8. Paige Fleming 1:30.74, 9. Catalina Akpabio 1:31.49, time drop 5.57, 10. Karen Iino, SOFLO 1:32.30, time drop 4.32.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:02.64, time drop 2.42, 2. Saree Young, SOFLO 1:06.84, time drop 0.60, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:07.26, time drop 4.28; SOFLO: 4. Ellie Jackson 1:07.68, time drop 3.90, 5. Sofia Gomez 1:08.28, 6. Jemma Baldwin, 1:08.78, time drop 2.59, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 1:09.59, time drop 0.92, 9. Sofia Rodriguez 1:11.36.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Daira Vazquez, UN 44.06, 2. Eidison Rios, HSC 46.61, 3. Grace Petrucci, SOFLO 46.87, time drop 2.35; SOFLO: 5. Zoe Miralles 50.04, 6. Katie Petrucci 50.97, time drop 4.54, 7. Maya Ramthun 53.85, 9. Victoria Colmenares 58.16, time drop 4.52.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:20.26, 2. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:27.99, 3. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:33.38, time drop 0.25; SOFLO: 4. Amber Connor 1:33.93, 6. Gabriela Ekht 1:40.93, time drop 13.66, 10. Stephania Dmitrova 1:44.92, time drop 7.49.
11-12, 1. Addison Scott, UN 1:17.40, 2. Alejandra Perez, MAC 1:19.06, 3. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:19.49, time drop 0.26; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Gomez 1:19.73, time drop 1.06, 5. Laila Harran 1:19.77, time drop 1.98, 7. Sofia Rodriguez 1:22.49, time drop 0.80, 8. Didia Miccolis 1:23.14, time drop 11.34, 10. Jemma Baldwin 1:23.52.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Eidison Rios, HSC 36.93, 2. Daira Vazquez, UN 40.13, 3. Hannah Goracy, PC 40.47; SOFLO: 4. Zoe Miralles 42.10, time drop 9.72, 5. Katie Petrucci 43.26, time drop 5.23, 7. Paige Fleming 47.68, 8. Grace Petrucci 47.81, time drop 2.92, 9. Maya Barrizonte 50.72, time drop 2.92.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:18.50, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:25.54, 3. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:25.99; SOFLO: 6. Karen Iino 1:37.08, 8. Stephania Dmitrova 1:38.99, 9. Amber Connor 1:39.39, 10. Mia Rop 1:40.06.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:03.04, time drop 4.47, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 1:04.11, time drop 2.60, 3. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:05.77, time drop 1.81; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Rodriguez 1:09.13, time drop 3.72, 6. Jemma Baldwin 1:11.14, 7. Sofia Gomez 1:12.08, 8. Saree Young 1:12.44.

BOYS
50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 39.04, 2. Kamyl Corcuera, MAC 40.49, 3. Danny Ramos, HSC 41.14; SOFLO: 4. Niccolo Miccolis 41.73, time drop 0.15, 6. Santiago Zuluaga 46.49, time drop 1.02, 8. Andres Gomez 53.52, 9. Lincoln Callaway Coy, 59.13, time drop 0.43.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:12.74, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:19.77, time drop 3.66, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO 1:21.34, time drop 7.99; SOFLO: 4. Gabriel Ferrer 1:25.04, 5. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:26.44, time drop 15.11, 8. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:31.19, 9. Luis Escobar 1:31.98, time drop 2.47, 10. Sean Tee 1:34.99, time drop 5.14.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:04.33, time drop 2.65, 2. Alexander Diaz, UN 1:04.44, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:06.34; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 1:06.89, 5. Guillermo Mantilla 1:09.02, 6. Noah Mejias 1:10.18, 7. Eric Ferrer 1:10.27, time drop 2.50, 9. Rainier Leyva Riestra 1:13.94.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 41.75, 2. Danny Ramos, HSC 47.39, 3. Niccolo Miccolis, SOFLO 49.75; SOFLO: 4. Santiago Zuluaga 52.19, time drop 1.88, 7. Lincoln Callaway Coy 56.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:27.72, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:29.59, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:32.05; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:37.53, time drop 0.72, 5. Michael Barber 1:38.58, time drop 13.95, 6. Luis Escobar 1:40.96, time drop 1.93, 7. Gabriel Ferrer 1:41.81, time drop 7.13, 8. Sean Tee 1:42.14, time drop 20.11.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, UN 1:11.01, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 1:11.88, time drop 1.37, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:16.52; SOFLO: 4. Noah Mejias 1:19.11, 5. David Valdiviezo 1:19.30, time drop 4.89, 6. Eric Ferrer 1:20.14, time drop 0.64, 7. Guillermo Mantilla 1:20.42, time drop 4.16.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 35.45, time drop 0.96, 2. Danny Ramos, HSC 36.50, 3. Kamyl Corcuera, MAC 40.63; SOFLO: 4. Niccolo Miccolis 40.94.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:14.21, time drop 3.86, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:20.78, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 1:20.86; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:30.48, time drop 0.95, 5. Gabriel Ferrer 1:34.53, 6. Michael Barber 1:37.41, 7. Luis Escobar 1:43.75, 9. Sean Tee 1:48.30.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:04.64, 2. Alexander Diaz, UN 1:05.28, 3. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:05.38; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 1:05.47, 5. David Valdiviezo 1:06.88, time drop 0.66, 6. Eric Ferrer 1:10.01, time drop 2.89, 7. Rainier Leyva Riestra 1:12.57, 9. Daniel Chaussky 1:13.87, time drop 4.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In Session Two Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge; Lumsden, Harran, Petkov Double Winners


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, October 1, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got off to a good start in Session Two of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, Laila Harran, 12, and Toma Petkov, 10, each won two events and had a total of four time drops.

Lumsden won the 10-and-under 200-yard individual medley in 2:41.93 and 200-yard freestyle in 2:17.81.

Harran won the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:21.10, dropping 5.88 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:34.23, another best time dropping 9.32.

Petkov won the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:19.81, dropping 0.06 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.36, dropping 0.31.

David Valdiviezo, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:33.54, dropping 9.06 seconds from his previous best. Valdiviezo also had a 3.69 drop in the 200 IM.

Several other SOFLO swimmers had some impressive time drops: Grace Petrucci, 100 IM, 5.04 seconds; Valentina Remmele, 200 IM, 5.48 and 200 freestyle, 4.61; Amber Connor, 200 IM, 41.23; Sofia Rodriguez, 200 IM, 5.58; Stephania Dmitrova, 200 freestyle, 4.09; Mackenzie McPherson, 500 freestyle, 4.72; Jianna Amores, 500 freestyle, 19.47; Luis Escobar, 200 IM, 10.30; Leonardo Zuluaga, 200 IM, 4.71; Santiago Zuluaga, 100 freestyle, 20.39; Michael Barber, 200 freestyle, 5.31; Gabriel Ferrer, 200 freestyle, 5.44; Sean Tee, 200 freestyle, 5.40; and Guillermo Mantilla, 500 freestyle, 5.34.

The three-day meet continues Saturday with one more session at noon and concludes on Sunday, again with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. Warm-up is 7:30 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 174 (91 girls and 83 boys) swimmers in 879 individual events. Among other Florida Gold Coast teams in the field are Pine Crest, Metro Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Midtown Weston, Olympus Swim Club, North Miami Swim Team and Hialeah Swim Club. It is one of the most competitive fields ever assembled for the meet.

Admission is $5 per person, per session. Heat sheets are available for free online at http://www.soflomeets.info/IMX and Meet Mobile.

Meet title and club sponsor TYR SOFLO is an American designer, developer and manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology. The company’s mission statement is starting from, powered by and made for athletes, we strive to create and re-imagine technologies that enhance experience and performance at every level.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:14.32, 2. Sofia Robayo, MWA 1:24.92, 3. Dario Vazquez, UN 1:28.58; SOFLO: 5. Grace Petrucci 1:32.55, time drop 5.04, 7. Katie Petrucci 1:32.96, time drop 0.28, 8. Zoe Miralles 1:33.05, time drop 1.72, 9. Paige Fleming 1:34.00, 10. Ellie Phan 1:34.26.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:41.93, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 2:46.45, time drop 5.48, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 2:46.85; SOFLO: 5. Amber Connor 3:02.34, time drop 41.23, 7. Karen Iino 3:15.38, 8. Gabriela Ekht 3:18.96, 9. Savanna Alonso 3:21.81, 10. Catalina Akpabio 3:30.06.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 2:21.10, time drop 5.88, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 2:25.02, time drop 0.46, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:29.71, time drop 2.62; SOFLO: 5. Jianna Amores 2:30.93, time drop 10.77, 6. Jemma Baldwin 2:30.94, 7. Ellie Jackson 2:31.42, 8. Sofia Rodriguez 2:32.02, time drop 5.58.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, MWA 1:06.52, 2. Sofia Robayo, MWA 1:10.63, 3. Eidison Rios, HSC 1:15.11; SOFLO: 6. Paige Fleming 1:20.09, time drop 0.24, 7. Zoe Miralles 1:21.19, time drop 1.35, 8. Katie Petrucci 1:25.76, 10. Maya Ramthun 1:27.58.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:17.81, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 2:28.86, time drop 4.61, 3. Eva Milevska, MWA 2:33.76; SOFLO: 6. Amber Connor 2:46.04, 8. Julia Baldwin 2:57.54, 9. Stephania Dmitrova 2:57.67, time drop 4.09, 10. Karen Iino 3:01.24.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, SOFLO 5:34.23, time drop 9.32, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 5:34.70, time drop 4:72, 3. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 5:45.84; SOFLO: 4. Jemma Baldwin 5:45.90, 6. Jianna Amores 5:50.07, time drop 19.47, 7. Ellie Jackson 5:58.78, 8. Sofia Rodriguez 6:01.89.

BOYS
100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:19.81, time drop 0.06, 2. Danny Ramos, HSC 1:23.03, 3. Kamyl Corcuera, MAC 1:28.53; SOFLO: 5. Niccolo Miccolis 1:34.05, 9. Santiago Zuluaga 1:44.72, time drop 3.55, 10. Lincoln Callaway Coy 1:56.46.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 2:40.90, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 2:43.69, time drop 2.28, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera, SOFLO 2:50.57; SOFLO: 4. Michael Barber 3:02.00, time drop 1.88, 5. Gabriel Ferrer 3:04.74, 6. Sean Tee 3:08.87, 7. Luis Escobar 3:09.82, time drop 10.30, 8. Leonardo Zuluaga 3:12.33, time drop 4.71.
11-12, 1. Alexander Diaz, UN 2:18.08, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 2:18.88, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:19.95, time drop 3.69, SOFLO: 5. Noah Mejias 2:27.51, 6. Eric Ferrer 2:30.95, time drop 0.20, 7. Guillermo Mantilla 2:31.91, 8. Rainier Leyva Riestra 2:33.12.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:10.36, time drop 0.31, 2. Danny Ramos, HSC 1:13.26, 3. Kamyl Corcuera, MAC 1:13.28; SOFLO: 4. Niccolo Miccolis 1:17.79, time drop 0.02, 8. Santiago Zuluaga 1:35.07, time drop 20.39, 9. Andres Gomez 1:41.95, 10. Lincoln Callaway Coy 1:46.71, time drop 1.09.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 2:24.03, 2. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 2:28.30, time drop 1.52, 3. Michael Barber, SOFLO 2:28.90, time drop 5.31; SOFLO: 4. Ale Suarez Cabrera 2:34.35, time drop 0.57, 6. Gabriel Ferrer 2:44.11, time drop 5.44, 7. Sean Tee 2:50.15, time drop 5.40, 9. Luis Escobar 2:53.71, 10. Leonardo Zuluaga 3:00.72.

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 5:33.54, time drop 9.06, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 5:35.54, 3. Alexander Diaz, UN 5:36.17; SOFLO: 4. Rainier Leyva Riestra 5:36.97, time drop 1.90, 6. Eric Ferrer 5:45.33, time drop 2.10, 7. Noah Mejias 5:45.76, time drop 3.06, 8. Guillermo Mantilla 5:46.20, time drop 5.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Baldwin, Lumsden, Petkov Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, June 25, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day at the SOFLO TYR Last Chance Summer Invite Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Jemma Baldwin, 11, and Christie-Ann Lumsden, 10, led the girls with five wins and best times. Baldwin won three events with all best times and Lumsden won two events with one best time.

Baldwin has totaled 53 points over two days. She won the 50-meter freestyle in 31.11 dropping 0.24 and tying with Boca Raton’s Lauren Meyer. She also won the 50-meter backstroke in 36.33, dropping 1.98 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:25.17, dropping 3.39. Baldwin has the 1500-meter freestyle remaining on Sunday.

Lumsden won the 50-meter breaststroke in 41.75, dropping 0.91 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:35.46. Lumsden has 43 points.

SOFLO girls also won eight individual events. They were:

Olivia Dinehart, 400 IM, 5:12.62.
Elise Dinehart, 200 breaststroke, 3:02.53, time drop 0.40.
Elena Dinehart, 200 backstroke, 2:25.85.
Katelyn Gembicki, 50 freestyle, 28.21, time drop 0.51.
Jianna Amores, 100 butterfly, 1:13.06, time drop 3.24.
Molly Golding, 100 butterfly, 1:06.02.
Joanna Valdiviezo, 200 freestyle, 2:48.03, time drop 10.69.
Maddie Smutny, 200 freestyle 2:08.33.

Toma Petkov, 10, led SOFLO boys with two wins. He won the 50 breaststroke in 46.18 and 200 freestyle in a best time 2:46.75, dropping 0.04. Petkov has 35 points.

There were five individual winners. They were:
Ethan Hall, 50 freestyle, 28.98, time drop 1.62.
Maximiliano Remmele, 200 backstroke, 2:31.82, time drop 5.67.
Ethan Phan, 100 butterfly, 1:25.49, time drop 1.23.
David Valdiviezo, 100 butterfly, 1:17.49.
Juan Vallmitjana, 100 butterfly, 1:07.00.

The three-day meet ends on Sunday with timed finals at 10:30 a.m. and expected to end at 11:37 a.m.

SOFLO heads the field with 112 swimmers (61 boys and 51 girls) in 628 individual events.

In addition to host SOFLO, other clubs competing are Azura, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver, Boca Raton Swim Team, Olympus, Coral Springs Swim Club, El Paso Borderland Swim Team, Shelton Doral, Hialeah Swim Club, Florida Keys Swim Club, Cooper City Cyclones, Heritage Aquatic Team, Homestead Wahoos, Tsunamis, North Miami Swim Team and Miami Swimming.

Admission is $5 per session. Admission allows spectators to enter the pool only within the barricaded area.

Meet and SOFLO club sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies. TYR, created by athletes, is named for the Norse god of warriors in Germanic mythology.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

400-meter individual medley:
12-and-under: 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 6:20.30.
13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, Azura 5:41.98, 2. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 5:45.72, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:47.77.
15-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 5:12.62, 2. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 5:13.03, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 5:21.48.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Elise Dinehart, SOFLO 3:02.53, time drop 0.40, 2. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 3:05.85, time drop 0.20, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 3:19.12.
15-and-over, 1. Paola Gonalez, USDST 2:44.30, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:44.68, 3. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 2:51.91.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 41.75, 0.91 time drop, 2. Sofia De Angulo, MS 48.41, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 48.68.
11-12, 1. Emma Baker, CSSC 41.49, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 43.14, time drop 1.44, 3. Rafaela Dabus, GRSC 43.46.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 32.22, 2. Amber Connor, SOFLO 36.57, 3. Temperance Horan, BR 36.94.
11-12, 1. tie, Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 31.11, 0.24 time drop and Lauren Meyer, BR 31.11, 3. Melissa Ramos, HSC 31.28.
13-14, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, SOFLO 28.21, time drop 0.51, 2. Sahara Idler, USDST 28.86, 3. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 29.21, time drop 0.84.
15-and-over, 1. Lucia Miller, Azura 27.67, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 28.06, 3. Elyse Wood, GRSC 28.13.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Ainnara Lazzaro, SDST 2:32.74, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:34.94, time drop 5.88, 3. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:54.42.
15-and-over, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:25.85, 2. Gio Musiello, GRSC 2:28.99, 3. Izzy Wilson, SOFLO 2:38.12.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Jameela Rashad, CSSC 40.04, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 43.70, 3. Varvara Dmitrova, SOFLO 44.84, 2.27 time drop.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 36.33, 1.98 time drop, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 37.26, 3. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 37.30, time drop 2.82.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 1:35.46, 2. Temperance Horan, BR 1:43.23, 3. Sofia De Angulo, MS 1:45.90.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, SOFLO 1:13.06, 3.24 time drop, 2. Laila Harran, SOFLO 1:17.17, 7.07 time drop, 3. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 1:17.60.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, USDST 1:05.96, 2. Lydia Smutny, SOFLO 1:10.47, time drop 0.30, 3. Alani Lopez, Azura 1:10.54.
15-and-over, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:06.02, 2. Ana Villamil, SOFLO 1:07.42, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 1:07.58.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, SOFLO 2:48.03, 10.69 time drop, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 2:48.94, 13.96 time drop, 3. Skyla Carroll, CSSC 2:56.80.
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, SOFLO 2:25.17, 3.39 time drop, 2. Sofia Gomez, SOFLO 2:28.97, 2.01, time drop, 3. Melissa Ramos, HSC 2:32.56.
13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, Azura 2:19.36, 2. Sahara Idler, USDST 2:19.60, 3. Layne Smith, FKSC 2:19.99.
15-and-over, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:08.33, 2. Paola Gonzalez, USDST 2:11.01, 3. Gabriela Robles Cortes, Azura 2:12.32.

BOYS
400-meter individual medley:
12-and-under: 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 5:33.25, 2. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 5:39.87, 3. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 5:56.28.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 4:49.20, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 5:19.84, 3. Nicolai Ross, SOFLO 5:20.18.
15-and-over, 1. Dario Martin, OSC 4:45.55, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 4:52.47, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:53.64.

200-meter breaststroke:
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 2:30.42, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 2:37.90, 3. Derek Hau, SOFLO 2:46.42.
15-and-over, 1. Nikita Efimov, OSC 2:31.87, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:34.69, 3. Jacques Sonnier, BR 2:39.84.

50-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 46.18, 2. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 48.10, 3. Edmond Negrin, HSC 48.50.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CSSC 37.06, 2. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 41.88, 2.71 time drop, 3. Jayden Guo, CSSC 41.89.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Noah Parker, Unattached 33.97, 2. Guy Soto, CCPR 34.41, 3. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 36.00, time drop 1.47.
11-12, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 28.98, 1.62 time drop, 2. Adlai Nixon, Unattached 29.52, 3. Andres De Angulo, MS 29.73.
13-14, 1. Leonardo Moncada, SDST 27.65, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 27.99, time drop 0.30, 3. Michael Kazar, Azura 28.04.
15-and-over, 1. Sidrell Williams, Azura 23.90, 2. Elias Segovia, Azura 25.29, 3. Michele Vandenbossche, Azura 25.35.

200-meter backstroke:
13-14, 1. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 2:31.82, 5.67 time drop, 2. Matt McVeigh, SOFLO 2:37.21, 3. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:39.49
15-and-over, 1. Abrahan Flores, Azura 2:11.71, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 2:14.72, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:18.45.

50-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Guy Soto, CCPR 41.24, 2. Noah Parker, Unattached 41.91, 3. Dylan Ehrlich, CSSC 2.46.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 33.62, 2. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 37.51, 3. Cameron Brown, Unattached 37.66.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, SOFLO 1:25.49, 1:23 time drop, 2. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 1:40.36.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, SOFLO 1:17.49, 2. Cameron Brown, Unattached 1:17.58, 3. Rainier Leyva Riestra, SOFLO 1:18.66.
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:07.00, 2. Adrian Rendon, SOFLO 1:08.02, 1.98 time drop, 3. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:10.03.
15-and-over, 1. Davidson Vincent, Azura 55.60, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 57.54, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 58.67.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 2:46.75, 0.04 time drop, 2. Michael Barber, SOFLO 2:54.32, 2.40 time drop, 3. Samuel Ramos, GRSC 2:54.55.
11-12, 1. Andres De Angulo, MS 2:22.63, 2. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 2:23.10, 4.13 time drop, 3. Francesco Corrales, SFTL 2:25.57.
13-14, 1. George Gonzalez, USDST 1:56.45, 2. Anthony Pineiro, USDST 1:58.56, 3. Leonardo Moncada, SDST 2:14.16.
15-and-over, 1. Sauod Alshamroukh, Azura 1:56.55, 2. Elias Segovia, Azura 1:59.83, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:01.08.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO White Bounces Back On Final Day Of Dual Meet, Sweeps All Three Team Titles


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 23, 2022–After SOFLO Blue took an early lead in the combined and boys team standings Friday night, SOFLO White bounced back to win combined, boys and girls team titles at the Intrasquad Dual Meet Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Led by the performances of the 12-and-unders in Saturday’s highly-charged action, SOFLO White won the combined, 1,355-1,320; boys, 598-591; and girls, 609-581 and earned bragging rights.

After Friday night’s 13-and-over action, SOFLO Blue led combined, 723-719, and boys team standings, 372-277. SOFLO White led the girls, 370-275.

Nearly 180 swimmers (100 boys and 74 girls) competed in 650 events including relays in a spirited atmosphere.

Christie Ann Lumsden, 10, led the 10-and-under girls winning four events with four best times. She won the 200 IM in 3:01.63, dropping 7.73; 50 freestyle in 33.18, dropping 1.09; 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.91, dropping 2.91; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:32.49, dropping 1.48.

Laila Harran, 12, led the 11-12 girls winning three individual events and finishing second in another. She won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:30.25, 50-meter freestyle in 30.93, 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.17 and was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:18.17.

Kenneth Solis, 10, and Toma Petkov, 10, led the 10-and-under boys.

Solis won four events. They were the 200-meter freestyle in 2:42.01, 50-meter freestyle in 35.09, 100-meter freestyle in 1:17.96 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:35.32.

Petkov won three events and placed second in another. He won the 200 IM in 3:04.39; 400 freestyle in 5:50.67; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:41.74, dropping 19.44. He was also second in the 50-meter freestyle in 37.36, dropping 5.57.

Ryan Harries, 12, led the 11-12 boys. He won four events, all with best times. He won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:25.44, dropping 2.29; 50-meter freestyle in 30.67, dropping 0.81; 400-meter freestyle in 5:04.74, dropping 2.36; and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:26.63, dropping 1.55.

Noah Mejias, 11, won the 200 IM in 2:46.40, dropping 5.97 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:14.69. He was also second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:33.94 and third in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:24.26.

SATURDAY 12&Under RESULTS
GIRLS

1500-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jemma Baldwin, White 20:05.24, 2. Rose Seniuk, White 21:04.59, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, Blue 21:22.52.

Mixed 4×50-meter medley relay: 1. SOFLO White 2:24.45 (Sofia Gomez, Ryan Harries, Noah Mejias, Rose Seniuk), 2. SOFLO Blue A 2:27.24, 3. SOFLO White D 2:36.56.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, White 2:58.72, time drop 19.69, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 3:02.90, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 3:20.49.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 2:30.25, 2. Sofia Gomez, White 2:30.98, time drop 1.76, 3. Ellie Jackson, White 2:33.84.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 3:01.63, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 3:33.54, 3. Savanna Alonso, White 4:14.69.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 2:47.99, time drop 4.73, 2. Jemma Baldwin, White 2:51.53, time drop 2.81, 3. Saree Young, Blue 2:52.96, time drop 12.82.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 33.18, time drop 1.09, 2. Joanna Valdiviezo, White, 37.98, time drop 5.11, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 38.48.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 30.93, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 32.03, 3. Saree Young, Blue 33.39, time drop 1.07.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Varvara Dmitrova, Blue 1:48.44.
11-12, 1. Jianna Amores, Blue 1:16.18, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 1:16.79, time drop 4.04, 3. Jemma Baldwin, White 1:18.93, time drop 5.53.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 1:11.91, time drop 2.91, 2. Valentina Remmele, Blue 1:26.11, 3. Devy Otero, Blue 1:29.35.
11-12, 1. Laila Harran, Blue 1:08.17, 2. Jemma Baldwin, White 1:10.81, time drop 1.82, 3. Ellie Jackson, White 1:11.49.

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Sofia Gomez, White 5:09.25, time drop 4.09, 2. Mackenzie McPherson, Blue 5:11.12, 3. Rose Seniuk, White 5:23.60.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Joanna Valdiviezo, White 1:33.37, time drop 6.12, 2. Stephanie Dmitrova, White 1:42.78, 3. Varvara Dmitrova, Blue 1:43.96, time drop 1.01.
11-12, 1. Saree Young, Blue 1:17.20, time drop 4.64, 2. Laila Harran, Blue 1:18.17, 3. Sofia Gomez, White 1:21.69.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, Blue 1:32.49, time drop 1.48, 2. Amber Connor, Blue 1:51.69, 3. Valentina Remmele, Blue 1:53.57.
11-12, 1. Gianna Martin, White 1:32.97, time drop 0.37, 2. Sofia Gomez, White 1:37.60, 3. Sophie Szutkowski, Blue 1:40.19.

Mixed 4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO Blue A 2:09.12 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferrer, Sofia Rodriguez, Laila Harran), 2. SOFLO White A 2:13.54, 3. SOFLO White B 2:13.87.

BOYS
1500-meter freestyle:
11-12: 1. Atharv Agashe, White 22:00.52.

200-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 2:42.01, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 2:49.86, 3. Reynaldo Manzanarez, Blue 2:59.89.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 2:25.44, time drop 2.29, 2. Eric Ferrer, Blue 2:27.23, time drop 6.87, 3. Guillermo Mantilla, White 2:29.96, time drop 11.08.

200-meter individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 3:04.39, 2. Ethan Phan, White 3:14.37, 3. Zachary Sniur, White 3:26.41.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, White 2:46.40, time drop 5.97, 2. David Valdiviezo, Blue 2:49.50, time drop 7.41, 3. Eric Ferrer, Blue 2:56.19, time drop 12.26.

50-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 35.09, 2. Toma Petkov, White 37.36, time drop 5.57, 3. Niccolo Miccolis, White 38.21.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 30.67, time drop 0.81, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, White 31.12, time drop 2.10, 3. Lance Bergeron-Menard, Blue 32.57, time drop 1.02.

100-meter butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Ethan Phan, White 1:26.72, 2. Leonardo Zuluaga, Blue 1:47.95.
11-12, 1. Noah Mejias, White 1:14.69, 2. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:18.60, time drop 4.35, 3. Matthew Ortiz, White 1:38.34.

100-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 1:17.96, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 1:18.96, 3. Ethan Phan, White 1:20.74.
11-12, 1. Guillermo Mantilla, White 1:08.44, time drop 6.45, 2. Rainier Leyva Riestra, Blue 1:08.71, time drop 7.07, 3. Eric Ferrer, Blue 1:09.52, time drop 2.77.

400-meter freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 5:50.67.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 5:04.74, time drop 2.36, 2. Eric Ferrer, Blue 5:10.45, time drop 18.23, 3. Atharv Agashe, White 5:44.69, time drop 5.67.

100-meter backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Kenneth Solis, Blue 1:35.32, 2. Gabriel Ferrer, Blue 1:41.57, 3. Michael Barber, White 1:44.08.
11-12, 1. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:20.21, time drop 10.81, 2. Guillermo Mantilla, White 1:23.62, time drop 6.61, 3. Noah Mejias, White 1:24.26.

100-meter breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Toma Petkov, White 1:41.74, time drop 19.44, 2. Zachary Snigur, White 1:43.72, 3. Ethan Phan, White 1:45.61.
11-12, 1. Ryan Harries, White 1:26.63, time drop 1.55, 2. Noah Mejias, White 1:33.94, 3. David Valdiviezo, Blue 1:37.82.

Mixed 4×50-meter freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO Blue A 2:09.12 (Lance Bergeron-Menard, Eric Ferrer, Sofia Rodriguez, Laila Harran), 2. SOFLO White A 2:13.54, 3. SOFLO White B 2:13.87.

13&Over 1500 Complete Results
GIRLS

13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, Blue 19:21.36, 2. Sarah Vasquez, White 19:24.96, 3. Elise Dinehart, Blue 20:21.25.
15-and-over, 1. Natalie Gembicki, White 19:13.22, 2. Cali Harries, White 20:24.08.

BOYS
13-14, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, White 17:37.39, 2. Tristan Dons, Blue 20:12.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Victoria Colmenares, Toma Petkov Lead SOFLO At SOFLO 10&Under Spring Invitational


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, April 9, 2022–South Florida Aquatic Club’s young up-and-coming swimmers got in some good racing Saturday at the SOFLO 10&Under Spring Invitational at Academic Village Pool.

Toma Petkov, 10, led the boys with three wins, one third and one fourth place, all five events with career-best times.

Petkov won the 50-yard breaststroke in 40.68, dropping 1.77 seconds; 50-yard butterfly in 36.41, dropping 0.61 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:19.87, dropping 1.92.

Petkov was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.67, dropping 0.17 and fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 32.32, dropping 0.05.

In her meet debut, Victoria Colmenares, 8, led the girls with two wins, one second and one fourth place.

Colmenares won the 25-yard backstroke in 24.81 and 25-yard breaststroke in 27.59. She was also second in the 25-yard butterfly in 28.83 and fourth in the 25-yard freestyle in 24.52.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Valentina Remmele, 10, first in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:24.55, dropping 3.64 seconds. She was top seed in the event. She was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:13.92, dropping 5.28; second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 43.39; 50-yard butterfly in 37.39, dropping 1.60; and second in the 50-yard freestyle in 32.73, dropping 0.15.

Kenneth Solis, 10, won the 50-yard freestyle in 30.08, dropping 2.11 seconds. He was also second in the 50-yard butterfly in 36.49, dropping 0.26; third in the 50-yard backstroke in 37.96, dropping 1.65 and third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:21.93, dropping 0.59.

Sarah Naranjo, 7, was second in the 25-yard backstroke in 25.84, dropping 8.96 and 25-yard freestyle in 22.96, dropping 2.52. She was also third in the 25-yard butterfly in 30.25, dropping 8.33.

Anna Guerrero, 8, was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 29.03.

Amber Connor, 10, was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:20.19. She was also third in the 50-yard butterfly in 39.81, dropping 3.96.

Victoria Diaz, 10, in her meet debut, was third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:29.88.

Luis Escobar, 9, was second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 40.68, dropping 6.54.

Leonardo Zuluaga, 9, tied for third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 40.95, dropping 4.94.

Gregory Miralles, 8, in his meet debut, was third in the 25-yard butterfly in 25.29.

SOFLO had 48 swimmers (26 girls and 22 boys) entered in 213 individual events and one relay.

In addition to SOFLO, four other teams competed. They are Cyclones Swim Team, Metro Aquatics, SwimFast and SwimRight Michael-Ann Russell JCC Swim Team.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

100-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Scott, SF 1:06.33, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:13.92, time drop 5.28, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 1:20.19; SOFLO: 4. Devy Otero 1:22.86, 5. Sofia Martinez 1:25.84, time drop 15.06, 6. Finley Mercier 1:30.56, time drop 15.84, 7. Savanna Alonso 1:31.2, time drop 23.77, 8. Olivia Hyppolite 1:35.15.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Addison Scott, SF 35.05, 2. Nika Kavailoy, MJST 39.52,3. Luna Varela, MAC 41.64; SOFLO; 4. Amber Conner 41.67, 5. Victoria Diaz 41.71.

25-yard backstroke: 1. Victoria Colmenares, SOFLO 24.81, 2. Sarah Naranjo, SOFLO 25.84, time drop 8.96, 3. Sabrina Emmanuelli, MAC 26.42; SOFLO: 4. Anna Guerrero 26.48, time drop 1.85, 5. Maya Barrizonte 26.60, time drop 0.83.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Addison Scott, SF 37.14, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 43.39, 3. Nika Kavailoy, MJST 45.90; SOFLO: 4. Amber Conner 46.05, time drop 0.64, 6. Devy Otero 47.13, time drop 2.36, 8. Sofia Martinez 48.14, time drop 3.43.

25-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Colmenares, SOFLO 27.59, 2. Anna Guerrero, SOFLO 29.03, 3. Story Wright, SF 35.56; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Naranjo 38.27, time drop 3.60.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Addison Scott, SF 34.17, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 37.39, time drop 1.60, 3. Amber Connor, SOFLO 39.81, time drop 3.96; SOFLO: 7. Victoria Diaz 42.44, 9. Devy Otero 44.22, time drop 1.90, 10. Ellie Phan 44.79, time drop 3.79.

25-yard butterfly: 1. Sabrina Emmanuelli, MAC 28.37, 2. Victoria Colmenares, SOFLO 28.83, 3. Sarah Naranjo, SOFLO 30.25, time drop 8.33; SOFLO: 4. Giselle Caffroni 33.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Addison Scott, SF 29.66, 2. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 32.73, time drop 0.15, 3. Nika Kavailoy, MJST 33.45; SOFLO: 5. Devy Otero 35.49, time drop 0.50, 8. Stephanie Dmitrova 38.08, time drop 1.06, 9. Gabriela Ekht 38.39, time drop 0.98.

25-yard freestyle: 1. Sabrina Emmanuelli, MAC 20.03, 2. Sarah Naranjo, SOFLO 22.96, time drop 2.52, 3. Giselle Caffroni 24.26; SOFLO: 4. Victoria Colmenares 24.52, 5. Molly Barber 25.19.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Valentina Remmele, SOFLO 1:24.55, time drop 3.64, 2. Luna Varela, MAC 1:29.49, 3. Victoria Diaz, SOFLO 1:29.88; SOFLO: 4. Amber Connor 1:30.09, time drop 3.00, 5. Varvara Dmitrova 1:33.95, time drop 0.21, 6. Sofia Martinez 1:36.95, time drop 15.98, 7. Stephanie Dmitrova 1:37.52, 8. Ellie Phan 1:39.37, time drop 4.87.

Mixed 100-yard freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO B 1:07.69, 2. SwimRight MAR JCC 1:08.25, 3. SOFLO A 1:13.02.

BOYS
100-yard freestyle: 1. Kenneth Solis, USOFLO 1:06.03, time drop 2.59, 2. Guy Soto, CCPR 1:10.46, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:10.67; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Phan 1:11.99, time drop 0.19, 5. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:12.27, time drop 1.99, 6. Michael Barber 1:14.92, time drop 0.15.

50-yard backstroke: 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 35.73, 2. Guy Soto, CCPR 37.16, 3. Kenneth Solis, USOFLO 37.96, time drop 1.65; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Li 38.36, 5. Ethan Phan 40.16, time drop 0.50, 7. Michael Barber 42.15, time drop 1.21.

25-yard backstroke: 1. Dymytril Khruslov, MJST 20.44, 2. Sebastian Emmanuelli, MAC 20.78, 3. Zahar Diatlov, UMJST 20.83; SOFLO: 5. Santiago Zuluaga 22.15, 6. Andres Gomez 23.47, time drop 5.97, 8. Dylan Jung 25.46, time drop 0.41.

50-yard breaststroke: 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 40.68, time drop 1.77, 2. Luis Escobar, SOFLO 40.68, time drop 6.54, 3. tie, Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 40.95 and Leonardo Zuluaga, SOFLO 40.95, time drop 4.94; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Li 44.62, 8. Ale Suarez Cabrera 45.35.

25-yard breaststroke: 1. Dymytril Khruslov, MJST 23.86, 2. Zahar Diatlov, UMJST 26.40, 3. Sebastian Emmanuelli, MAC 27.24; SOFLO: 6. Andres Gomez 31.16, time drop 5.25.

50-yard butterfly: 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 36.41, time drop 0.61, 2. Kenneth Solis, USOFLO 36.49, time drop 0.26, 3. Roy Alvarez, MAC 36.67; SOFLO: 4. Ale Suarez Cabrera 37.56, time drop 11.62, 8. Jonathan Li 41.28, 9. Leonardo Zuluago 42.56, time drop 0.68.

25-yard butterfly: 1. Dymytril Khruslov, MJST 20.16, 2. Sebastian Emmanuelli, MAC 23.10, 3. Gregory Miralles, SOFLO 25.29; SOFLO: 4. Santiago Zuluaga 25.34, time drop 1.16, 6. Dylan Jung 28.47, time drop 0.31, 10. Miles Griffin 37.28, 11. Mateo Naranjo 37.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kenneth Solis, USOFLO 30.08, time drop 2.11, 2. Guy Soto, CCPR 30.28, 3. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 31.36; SOFLO: 4. Toma Petkov 32.32, time drop 0.05, 5. Ethan Phan 32.64, time drop 0.48, 6. Ale Suarez Cabrera 32.84, time drop 0.45, 7. Luis Escobar 34.66, time drop 0.06, 9. Jonathan Li 34.79, 10. Michael Barber, 35.08, time drop 0.01.

25-yard freestyle: 1. Dymytril Khruslov, MJST 16.60, 2. Sebastian Emmanuelli, MAC 16.65, 3. Zachary Burg, MJST 18.26; SOFLO: 6. Andres Gomez 20.53, time drop 2.22., 8. Gregory Miralles 22.13, 9. Dylan Jung 22.95.

100-yard individual medley: 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 1:19.87, time drop 1.92, 2. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:21.75, 3. Kenneth Solis, USOFLO 1:21.93, time drop 0.59; SOFLO: 4. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:25.69, 6. Luis Escobar 1:31.39, time drop 5.56, 8. Michael Barber 1:33.40, 9. Sean Tee 1:36.94, time drop 12.68.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Off To Good Start On Day One Of FGC Short Course BB South Championships


By Sharon Robb
PEMBROKE PINES, February 25, 2022—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got off to a good start on opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Short Course BB South Championships Friday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO had four individual winners in the 500-yard freestyle and 400-yard individual medley events.

Saree Young, 12, won the 11-12 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:49.87, dropping 11.45 seconds off her previous best. Teammate Sofia Rodriguez, 11, was second in a best time 5:59.88, dropping 9.43 seconds and breaking 6 minutes for the first time.

Mariann Catalasan, 15, won the 15-18 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:32.37, dropping 3.06.

Toma Petkov, 9, won the 7-10 500-yard freestyle in a best time 6:43.35, dropping 13.97.

Eric Ferrer, 11, won the 11-12 400-yard individual medley in a best time 5:20.46, dropping 1.74.

The three-day meet, hosted by SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club, continues on Saturday and Sunday with boys and girls morning prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. The 1,650-yard freestyle is Sunday at 4 p.m. between sessions.

Host SOFLO has the largest team entered with 79 swimmers (42 boys and 37 girls) in 346 individual events.

Florida Gold Coast south teams competing are: Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Bravo Swimming, Hialeah Storm, City of Miami Swim Team, Cooper City Cyclones, Eagle Aquatics, Florida Keys Swim Club, Gulliver, Homestead Wahoos, Hurricane Aquatics, MarJCC, Metro Aquatics, Miami Country Day, Miami Swimming, Midtown Weston, North Miami, Ransom Everglades, Shelton Doral, Swim Gym and SwimFast.

The BB North Championships are being hosted by Lake Lytal Lightning in West Palm Beach.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Saree Young, SOFLO 5:49.87, time drop 11.45, 2. Sofia Rodriguez, SOFLO 5:59.88, time drop 9.43, 3. Sofia Kotz-Agramonte, RE 6:01.42; SOFLO: 6. Jianna Amores 6:09.54, time drop 6.52.

13-14, 1. Isabel Viera, MAC 5:21.28, 2. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 5:30.24, 3. Sofia Abril, GRSC 5:30.36; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Lugo 5:32.90, time drop 5.93, 8. Genesis Escobar 5:42.23, time drop 13.59.

15-18, 1. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 5:32.37, time drop 3.06, 2. Angelina Baucelis, SDST 5:34.92, 3. Dahlia Hirsh, SOFLO 5:41.67.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Antonia Moreno, GRSC 5:36.52, 2.Francesca Ninova, CANE 5:45.11.

13-14, 1. Pilar Duranti, UN 4:55.05, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo, EA 4:58.72, 3. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 5:04.35; SOFLO: 4. Tania Mantilla 5:04.77, time drop 13.612, 5. Anjana Andapally 5:14.40, time drop 12.07.

15-18, 1. Anna Kline, EA 5:05.48, 2. Calista Harris, SOFLO 5:20.11, time drop 4.19, 3. Kaylee Del Rio, SOFLO 5:29.66.

BOYS
500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 6:43.35, time drop 13.97, 2. Michael Barber. SOFLO 7:05.89.

11-12, 1. Tomas Franchak, CANE 5:55.39, 2. Matthew Meneses, MAC 5:56.93, 3. Manuel Arencibia, MWA 6:23.04; SOFLO: 4. Atharv Agashe 6:25.68, time drop 0.20.

13-14, 1. Gabriel Navarro, NMST 5:12.67, 2. Sebastian Correa, MAC 5:13.00, 3. Mason Jimenez, SOFLO 5:15.19, time drop 7.23; SOFLO: 5. Tristan Dons 5:21.94, time drop 16.76, 10. Matt McVeigh 5:33.41, time drop 21.02, 12. Joshua Menezes 5:37.02, time drop 7.07.

15-18, 1. Abelardo Kauefate, SDST 5:10.75, 2. Jorge Kauefate, SDST 5:11.62, 3. Miguel Loreto, SDST 5:14.08; SOFLO: 4. Marvan Ekanayake 5:19.23, time drop 1.27, 7. Sebastian Fernandez 5:25.51, time drop 5.52.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Eric Ferrer, SOFLO 5:20.46, time drop 1.74.

13-14, 1. Leonardo Lopez-Casula, EA 4:50.70, 2. Andres Gonzalez, SOFLO 4:58.29, time drop 4.36.

15-18, 1. Thomas Fanjul, GRSC 4:34.26, 2. Roger Garcia, RANS 4:47.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Wrap Up Successful Year At Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb
SUNRISE, December 20, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club wrapped up a solid day of racing on the third and final day of the Holiday Champs Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

It was the final Florida Gold Coast meet in 2021. The meet featured both prelims and finals.

South Florida Aquatic Club finished fifth in combined, girls and boys team competition. Coral Springs Swim Club won combined and boys and Lake Lytal Lightning of West Palm Beach won the girls.

Ainsley Miller led the girls’ team with an individual win and SOFLO’s 7-10 200-yard freestyle relay led the boys’ team with a relay win.

Miller, 13, won her first event of the meet in the 11-and-over 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:39.48, dropping 7.93 seconds. She was the fastest qualifier in morning prelims in a best time 2:42.13, shaving 5.28 off her previous best of 2:47.41.

Earlier in the week, she was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.35, also a best time. She was also seventh in the 200 IM in a best time 2:30.56, dropping 4.52. She finished wtih 18 points in high point.

The 7-10 boys’ relay of Ale Suarez Cabrera, Zachary Snigur, Michael Barber and Toma Petkov won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 2:19.32.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

The girls’ 7-10 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 2:19.94 with Joanna Valdiviezo, Valentina Remmele, Amber Connor and Didia Miccolis.

Didia Miccolis, 10, second, 50-yard breaststroke, best ime 42.77, time drop 1.86. She finished with 20 points in high point.

Cali Harries, 14, third, 1,650-yard freestyle, best time 20:14.80, time drop 30.96. She finished with 17 points.

SOFLO 11-12 boys were third in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:59.33 with Joseph-Blake Natino, Matteo Castelli, Daniel Chaussky and David Valdiviezo.

Ethan Phan, 9, 200-yard individual medley, second, best time 2:56.21, time drop 6.99. He finished with 17 points.

Toma Petkov, 9, 200-yard individual medley, third, best time 2:57.54, time drop 5.20. He finished with 36 points.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, third, best time 34.20, time drop 1.72. He finished with 25.5 points.

Aditya Kapadia, 14,50-yard breaststroke, third, best time 34.91, 2.99 time drop. He finished with six points.

SOFLO headed the field with 62 swimmers (35 boys and 27 girls) in 306 individual events and 12 relays.

In addition to SOFLO, other teams that competed were Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Florida Keys, Hurricane Aquatics, Lake Lytal Lightning, Rockwood, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, TS Aquatics, Turks & Caicos Aquatic Club and host Sunrise Swimming.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM RESULTS
: 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 611.5, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 585, 3. Sunrise Swimming 471, 4. SwimFast 298, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 275.
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Lake Lytal Lightning 396, 2. Coral Springs 357, 3. Sunrise 231, 4. SwimFAst 192, 5. SOFLO 102.
BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Coral Springs 254.5, 2. Sunrise 240, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 189, 4. Hurricane Aquatics 183, 5. SOFLO 173.
GIRLS
200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:06.14, 2. SOFLO 2:19.94 (Joanna Valdiviezo, Valentina Remmele, Amber Connor, Didia Miccolis).
11-12, 1. Coral Springs Swim CLub 1:53.01.
13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 1:43.56, 6. SOFLO 1:50.52 (Isabel Schlicht, Judith-Alison Natino, Alexandra Strong, Genesis Escobar).

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Addison Scott, SF 2:35.70; SOFLO: 8. Didia Miccolis 2:58.02, time drop 4.34.
11-12, 1. Carly Chin, CSSC 2:27.23.
13-14, 1. Savanah Allan, LLL 2:22.10; SOFLO: 7. Ainsley Miller 2:30.56, time drop 4.52.
15-and-over, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 2:13.43.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Kiana Young, LLL 1:04.59; SOFLO: 5. Didia Miccolis 1:12.77, time drop 2.68, 8. Juanna Valdiviezo 1:15.43, time drop 3.55.
11-12, 1. Makayla Shepley, LLL 59.20.
13-14, 1. Carlin Hughes, LLL 55.44.
15-and-over,1. Cassia Flynn, CSSC 53.62.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Grace Weeks, CSSC 33.56; SOFLO: 6. Joanna Valdiviezo 39.54, time drop 0.37.
11-12, 1. Gabriela Campuzano, LLL 31.93; SOFLO: 4. Sophie Szutkowski 34.99, time drop 2.36.
13-14, 1. Sophia El Chantiry, CSSC 29.98; SOFLO: 7. Alexandra Strong 35.30.
15-and-over, 1. Cassia Flynn, CSSC 28.59; SOFLO: 5. Isabel Schlicht 32.15, time drop 0.12.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Manuella Lima, CSSC 2:43.07.
13-14, 1. Ainsley Miller, SOFLO 2:39.48, time drop 7.93; SOFLO: 4. Cali Harries 2:53.16, 6. Haley Garcia 2:56.54, time drop 13.86.
15-and-over, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 2:25.88.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Kira Perry, SUN 1:12.75.
11-12, 1. Makayla Shepley, LLL 1:05.54;
13-14, 1. Mariana Montes, CSSC 1:01.44; SOFLO: 8. Mikhel Martin 1:12.22, time drop 3.80.
15-and-over, 1. Leslie Same, CANE 1:00.48.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Addison Scott, SF 36.79; SOFLO: 2. Didia Miccolis 42.77, 1.86 time drop.
11-12, 1. Francesca Ninova, CANE 37.54.
13-14, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 33.57.
15-and-over, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 30.30.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Kira Perry, SUN 1:12.75.
11-12, 1. Makayla Shepley, LLL 1:05.54
13-14, 1. Mariana Montes, CSSC 1:01.44; SOFLO: 8. Mikel Martin 1:12.22, time drop 3.80
15-and-over, 1. Leslie Dame, CANE 1:00.48.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Addison Scott, SF 36.79; SOFLO: 2. Didia Miccolis 42.77, time drop 1.86.
11-12, 1. Francesca Ninova, CANE 37.54.
13-14, 1. Lorelei Santos, CCPR 33.57.
15-and-over, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 30.30.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Carly Chin, CSSC 2:34.09.
13-14, 1. Carlin Hughes, LLL 2:19.36; SOFLO: 6. Mikhel Martin 2:33.33, time drop 2.93, 7. Alexandra Strong 2:34.75.
15-and-over, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 2:11.03; SOFLO: 5. Isabel Schlicht 2:29.86, time drop 2.32, 7. Melissa Nassery 2:34.53, time drop 8.14.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Manuella Lima, CSSC 19:51.18.
13-14, 1. Adriana Lozano, SF 19:25.84; SOFLO: 3. Cali Harries 20:14.80, time drop 30.96.
15-and-over, 1. Cameron Corbett, SF 19:31.42.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO 2:19.32 (Ale Suarez Cabrera, Zachary Snigur, Michael Barber, Toma Petkov).
11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:48.44, 2. Sunrise 1:54.49, 3. SOFLO 1:59.33 (Joseph-Blake Natino, Matteo Castelli, Daniel Chaussky, David Valdiviezo).
13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:30.79, 6. SOFLO 1:46.07 (Armando Bertea, Aleksander Chaussky, David Farina, Bruno Martins).

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Mason Shepley, LLL 2:48.52; SOFLO: 2. Ethan Phan 2:56.21, time drop 6.99, 3. Toma Petkov 2:57.54, time drop 5.20.
11-12, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 2:18.64; SOFLO: 4. David Valdiviezo 2:30.57, time drop 2.17, 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 2:33.70, 8. Daniel Chaussky 2:44.82.
13-14, 1. Lucas Young, CANE 2:05.23.
15-and-over, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:56.46; SOFLO: 8. Armando Bertea 2:18.92, time drop 2.33.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 1:04.27; SOFLO: 6. Zachary Snigur 1:14.25, time drop 2.65, 7. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:14.26, time drop 4.06, 8. Michael Barber 1:15.07, time drop 0.45.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 53.10.
13-14, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 50.67.
15-and-over, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 48.26.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Will McAndrews, CSSC 37.64; SOFLO: 5. Ale Suarez Cabrera 40.92, time drop 1.92, 7. Gabriel Ferrer 41.82, time drop 2.04.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 28.63; SOFLO: 4. David Valdiviezo 32.66, time drop 2.07, 8. Cristian Herrera 37.47.
13-14, 1. Piero Tordecilla, TSA 27.28; SOFLO: 5. Aleksander Chaussky 32.09, time drop 0.72.
15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 23.92.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 2:39.32; SOFLO: 4. Vedant Pant, SOFLO 3:06.49. time drop 5.76.
13-14, 1. Lucas Young, CANE 2:21.18; SOFLO: 6. Luke Mercier 2:45.70.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Cooper Howell, LLL 1:28.27.
11-12, 1. Jayden Davis, TSA 1:01.88; SOFLO: 7. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:13.00, time drop 4:45.
13-14, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 55.57.
15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 51.66.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Will McAndrews, CSSC 41.26; SOFLO: 5. Ale Suarez Cabrera 42.62, time drop 2.98, 6. Toma Petkov 43.97, time drop 2.92, 7. Ethan Phan 44.87, 8. Zachary Snigur 45.10, time drop 2.64.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 32.56; SOFLO: 3. Joseph-Blake Natino 34.20, time drop 1.72, 4. David Valdiviezo 38.75, time drop 1.75, 6. Vedant Pant 39.98, time drop 1.77, 7. Daniel Chaussky 41.65, time drop 0.53.
13-14, 1. Kenneth Rattray, CSSC 33.51; SOFLO: 3. Aditya Kapadia 34.91, time drop 2.99.
15-and-over, 1. Lucas Martins, CSSC 30.07.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Frank Vincze 2:17.87.
13-14, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 2:07.92.
15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:54.32.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 19:31.71.
13-14, 1. Lucas Young, CANE 17:21.10.
15-and-over, 1. Gabriel Landron, SUN 17:29.64.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb
SUNRISE, December 18, 2021—Several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got the chance to swim prelims and finals on Day Two of the Holiday Champs Saturday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Most of the swimmers who qualified for finals had at least one career-best time.

SOFLO’s 7-10 boys’ 200-yard medley relay won in 2:41.05 with David Gonzalez, Ethan Phan, Toma Petkov and Ale Suarez Cabrera. The boys’ 11-12 relay was second in 2:09.93 with Dmitri Berezin, Joseph-Blake Natino, David Valdiviezo and Daniel Chaussky.

SOFLO’s 7-10 girls 200-yard medley relay was third in 2:43.86 with Joanna Valdiviezo, Didia Miccolis, Sofia Durant and Valentina Remmele.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Ainsley Miller, 100-yard breaststroke, second, best time 1:15.35, time drop 3.41.

Kaylee Del Rio, 200-yard butterfly, second, best time 2:32.58, time drop 3.91.

David Gonzalez, 200-yard freestyle, second, best time 1:26.80, time drop 6.79.

Toma Petkov, 50-yard butterfly, second, best time 37.02, time drop 1.83; 100-yard breaststroke, second, best time 1:30.97, time drop 3.19; 100-yard individual medley, second, best time time 1:21.79, time drop 3.33.

Diego Reveron, 50-yard butterfly, second, best time 30.60, time drop 1.81.

Genesis Escobar, 50-yard freestyle, third, best time 26.81, time drop 0.41.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 50-yard butterfly, third, best time 32.25, time drop 2.50.

Ale Suarez Cabrera, 100-yard breaststroke, third, best time 1:35.24, time drop 10.98.

David Valdiviezo, 100-yard individual medley, third, best time 1:10.65, time drop 4.08.

SOFLO heads the field with 62 swimmers (35 boys and 27 girls) in 306 individual events and 12 relays.

Age group breakdown is 7-10, 11-12, 13-14 and 15-and-over. The meet is for swimmers who achieved a “B” time standard in at least one event.

In addition to SOFLO, other teams competing are Coral Springs Swim Club, Cyclones, Florida Keys, Hurricane Aquatics, Lake Lytal Lightning, Rockwood, Swim Fort Lauderdale, SwimFast, TS Aquatics, Turks & Caicos Aquatic Club and host Sunrise Swimming.

Meet organizers will be running a closed deck. Parents may sit on the south side of the pool by the bleachers. Parents are allowed to bring chairs. Swimmers will be on the north and west side of the pool.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday. Admission is $5 per person, cash only. Heat sheets are free and available at sunriseswimming.com or on Meet Mobile.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:25.60, 2. Sunrise 2:29.61, 3. SOFLO 2:43.86 (Joanna Valdiviezo, Didia Miccolis, Sofia Durant, Valentina Remmele).
11-12, 1. Coral Springs 2:07.43, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 2:09.62, 3. Sunrise Swimming 2:19.83.
13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:52.85, 2. Sunrise Swimming 1:54.66, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:55.28, 6. SOFLO 2:01.86 (Isabel Schlicht, Ainsley Miller, Kaylee Del Rio, Genesis Escobar).

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Kiana Young, LLL 2:20.97; SOFLO: 5. Didia Miccolis 2:37.49, time drop 3.48.
11-12, 1. Makayla Shepley, LLL 2:09.48.
13-14, 1. Mariana Montes, CSSC 2:01.07.
15-and-over, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Sunrise 1:56.95.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Addison Scott, SF 1:14.61; SOFLO: 4. Joanna Valdiviezo 1:22.98, time drop 4.03.
11-12, 1. Carly Chin, CSSC 1:10.05; SOFLO: 6. Sophie Szutkowski 1:20.25, time drop 2.46.
13-14, 1. Carlin Hughes, LLL 1:02.41.
15-and-over, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 1:00.54.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Kira Perry, SUN 32.25; SOFLO: 5. Didia Miccolis 38.27, time drop 3.43.
11-12, 1. Makayla Shepley, LLL 30.02.
13-14, 1. Sophia El Chantiry, CSSC 28.21; SOFLO: 4. Kaylee Del Rio 29.23, time drop 3.32.
15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 26.74.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Addison Scott, SF 1:20.73; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Duranti 1:43.88, 5. Amber Connor 1:49.37, time drop 5.20.
11-12, 1. Lydia Wagne, LLL 1:18.09.
13-14, 1. Neika Gayle, SUN 1:15.05; SOFLO: 2. Ainsley Miller 1:15.35, time drop 3.41, 8. Cali Harries 1:20.83.
15-and-over, 1. Kate Kaplan, CCPR 1:06.93.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Kira Perry, Sunrise 29.67.
11-12, 1. Manuella Lima, CSSC 27.40.
13-14, 1. Carley Kaplan, CCPR 25.94; SOFLO: 3. Genesis Escobar 26.81, time drop 0.41.
15-and-over, 1. Cassia Flynn, CSSC 25.17.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Makayla Shepley, LLL 2:26.47.
13-14, 1. Darly Young, SF 2:24.78; SOFLO: 2. Kaylee Del Rio 2:32.58, time drop 3.91, 4. Mikhel Martin 2:41.30, time drop 2.67.
15-and-over, 1. Camila Garcia, LLL 2:20.46.

100-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Mariano Montes, CSSC 1:06.05; SOFLO: 5. Anjana Andapaly 1:08.94, time drop 4.23, 8. Genesis Escobar 1:12.85, time drop 2.54.

BOYS
200-yard medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO 2:41.05 (David Gonzalez, Ethan Phan, Toma Petkov, Ale Suarez Cabrera), 2. Sunrise 2:46.70.
11-12, 1. Coral Springs 2:03.30, 2. SOFLO 2:09.93 (Dmitrii Berezin, Joseph-Blake Nation, David Valdiviezo, Daniel Chaussky).
13-and-over, 1. Sunrise Swimming 1:42.93.

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 2:23.21; SOFLO: 4. David Gonzalez 2:42.33, 5.01 time drop, 5. Michael Barber 2:43.04, time drop 2.89.
11-12, 1. John Albornoz, CCSC 2:02.00; SOFLO: 4. David Valdiviezo 2:15.82, time drop 7.15.
13-14, 1. Lucas Young, CANE 1:54.19; SOFLO; 8. Aleksander Chaussky 2:08.62, time drop 6.50.
15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:42.21.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Will McAndrews, CSSC 1:21.23; SOFLO: 2. David Gonzalez 1:26.80, time drop 6.79.
11-12, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 1:04.47.
13-14, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 57.53; SOFLO: 5. Matt McVeigh 1:07.71, 6. Victor Valdiviezi 1:08.94, time drop 1.72.
15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 51.26.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Luca Pichardo, CCPR 35.07; SOFLO: 2. Toma Petkov 37.02, time drop 1.83, 5. Ethan Phan 37.81, time drop 1.94.
11-12, 1. Jayden Davis, TSA 27.19; SOFLO: 3. Joseph-Blake Natino 32.25, time drop 2.50, 7. Daniel Chaussky 34.29, 0.97 time drop.
13-14, 1. Piero Tordecilla, TSA 26.71; SOFLO: 2. Diego Reveron 30.60, time drop 1.81.
15-and-over, 1. Alejandro Alvarez, CSSC 24.16.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Mason Shepley, LLL 1:30.85; SOFLO: 2. Toma Petkov 1:30.97, time drop 3.19, 3. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:35.24, time drop 10.98, 4. Zachary Snigur 1:36.09, time drop 8.65, 6. Leonardo Zuluaga 1:49.04.
11-12, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 1:12.03; SOFLO: 3. Joseph-Blake, Natino 1:16.04, time drop 2.78, 6. Vedant Pant 1:28.32, 1.19 time drop.
13-14, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 1:00.85; SOFLO: 8. Matt McVeigh 1:18.66, time drop 0.47.
15-and-over, 1. Victor Gil, LLL 1:03.43.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Ryan Slogrove, SFTL 30.76; SOFLO: 6. Zachary Sniguer 33.47, time drop 0.51, 8. Jake Rezende 35.00.
11-12, 1. Brian Hamilton, CSSC 24.59; SOFLO: 5. David Valdiviezo 28.92, time drop 1.87.
13-14, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 223.41.
15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 22.13.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 2:07.72; SOFLO: 4. Victor Valdiviezo 2:42.51, time drop 0.78.
15-and-over, 1. Grant Aran, CSSC 2:07.76.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Mason Shepley, LLL 1:21.70; SOFLO: 2. Toma Petkov 1:21.79, time drop 3.33, 5. Ethan Phan 1:25.02, 6. Ale Suarez Cabrera 1:25.08, time drop 2.43, 7. Jake Rezenda 1:28.77, time drop 9.98.
11-12, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 1:03.89; SOFLO: 3. David Valdiviezo 1:10.65, time drop 4.08, 6. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:11.80, time drop 5.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com