Pine Crest Wins Back-To-Back Meets

Pine Crest Wins Back-To-Back Meets


By Sharon Robb

September 17, 2014—Pine Crest boys and girls swimmers and divers kept themselves busy with back-to-back meets on Tuesday and Wednesday against three teams from Broward and Dade counties.

On Wednesday in a weather-shortened meet, Pine Crest swept Ransom-Everglades, 76-31 in the girls competition, and 65-42 in the boys competition.

The meet was shortened and scored after the 100-yard freestyle event because of lightning.

The girls were led by double winners Tyla Martin and Marta Ciesla, also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Martin won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.36 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.89.

Ciesla swept the 50- and 100-meter freestyles in 24.22 and 55.00 respectively.

The boys swept all the individual events with six different swimmers winning events. Austin Fields won the 1-meter diving.

On Tuesday, Pine Crest girls defeated South Florida Heat, 126-58, and Chaminade-Madonna 160-9. The boys defeated South Florida Heat, 106-75 and Chaminade-Madonna 142-31.

Rose Smiddy of South Florida Heat, Tyla Martin and Lindsey Swartz of Pine Crest were all double winners.

In the boys events, Bryce Pierce and Luke Smutny of South Florida Heat were double winners.

Pine Crest had three different swimmers capture events. Austin Fields won the diving title with 282.07 points.

Pine Crest also won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 76, Ransom Everglades 31

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:49.84 (Jamie Flores, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Ransom “B” 2:00.09, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:04.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 1:57.36, 2. Kyla Valls, RE 1:57.78, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:01.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:10.40, 2. Carlotta Verita, RE 2:16.50, 3. Molly See, PC 2:22.17.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 24.22, 2. Sofia Rivas, RE 25.63, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 26.10.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 217.14, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 213.16, 3. Ali Watson, PC 208.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 57.89, 2. Laine Morgan, RE 58.05, 3. Molly See, PC 1:02.99.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 55.00, 2. Sofia Rivas, RE 56.32, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 57.26.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 65, Ransom Everglades 42

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.84 (Jamie Flores, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Ransom “B” 2:00.09, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:04.03.

200-yard freestyle: 1. John Graner, PC 1:54.50, 2. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:55.79, 3. Jason Perez, RE 2:05.24.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 2:05.36, 2. Mati Junghahn, RE 2:06.47, 3. Enrique Anzola, RE 2:14.95.

50-yard freestyle: 1.Christian Soderberg, PC 23.67, 2. Jason Gould, RE 25.05, 3. Matthew Simko, RE 25.11.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 242.03, 2. Hunter Fields, PC 177.91, 3. Dane Gailitis, PC 176.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julian Munoz, PC 1:01.89, 2. Ba Balbin-Bransgrove, RE 1:02.08, 3. Christian Urbanek, PC 1:07.87.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 50.79, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 53.69, 3. Will Danon, RE 56.24.

TUESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED

Pine Crest 232, South Florida Heat 133

Pine Crest 302, Chaminade-Madonna 40

South Florida Heat 228, Chaminade-Madonna 54

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 126, South Florida Heat 58

Pine Crest 160, Chaminade-Madonna 9

South Florida Heat 121, Chaminade-Madonna 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:52.10 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. South Florida Heat 2:02.71, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:02.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 2:01.75, 2. Julianna Russell, PC 2:10.33, 3. Anna Montgomery, PC 2:14.02.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:10.92, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:22.19, 3. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 2:22.62.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rose Smiddy, SFH 25.59, 2. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.93, 3. Miriyam Ghali, PC 26.19.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 259.27, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 258.30, 3. Ali Watson, PC 249.22.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:02.49, 2. Molly See, PC 1:03.25, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:08.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.57, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 57.06, 3. Miriyam Ghali, PC 57.64.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Julianna Russell, PC 5:30.20, 2. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 5:31.50, 3. Crystal Navellier, PC 5:56.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat “A” 1:44.59 (Rose Smiddy, Mary Smutny, Ainsley Anderton, Windsow Anderton), 2. Pine Crest “A” 1:45.40, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:46.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 1:03.48, 2. Jamie Flores, PC 1:04.29, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:07.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:07.77, 2. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:16.07, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 1:29.83.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:46.69 (Tyla Martin, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Lindsey Swartz, Daniela Gomez), 2. Pine Crest “B” 3:48.14, 3. South Florida Heat 3:48.83.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 106, South Florida Heat 75

Pine Crest 142, Chaminade-Madonna 31

South Florida Heat 107, Chaminade-Madonna 32

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:45.87 (Anton Generalov, Ryan Graff, Christian Soderberg, Matthew Kronengold), 2. South Florida Heat 1:50.46, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:13.55.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Bryce Pierce, SFH 1:49.69, 2. John Graner, PC 1:57.02, 3. Erik Wilson, SFH 2:27.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Luke Smutny, SFH 2:06.83, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 2:07.01, 3. Julian Munoz, PC 2:22.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.99, 2. Kevin Wilson, SFH 25.12, 3. Ricky Litz, SFH 29.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 282.07, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 235.34, 3. Hunter Fields, PC 190.50.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Bryce Pierce, SFH 54.27, 2. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:02.54, 2. Julian Munoz, PC 1:03.02.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Luke Smutny, SFH 51.83, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 52.04, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 54.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Graner, PC 5:12.71, 2. Daniel Garcia, PC 6:20.22, 3. Tavi Hernando, SFH 6:38.09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat “A” 1:35.43 (Bryce Pierce, Luke Smutny, Kevin Wilson, Samuel Bauta) 2. Pine Crest “A” 1:41.55, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 1:53.60.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 58.92, 2. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:02.88, 3. Samuel Bauta, SFH 1:07.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin Wilson, SFH, 1:08.84, 2. Anton Generalov, PC 1:15.42, 3. Christopher Martinez, PC 1:16.26.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:36.64 (Matthew Kronengold, John Graner, Christian Soderberg, Anton Generalov), 2. South Florida Heat 4:13.75, 3. Pine Crest “B” 4:17.04.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Wins Season-Opener

Pine Crest Wins Season-Opener


By Sharon Robb

September 10, 2014—Pine Crest, with one of the county’s youngest girls teams this season, won its season-opener Wednesday at its Fort Lauderdale campus.

Pine Crest swept the boys and girls team titles. The Panthers won the combined team title, 341-196 over Westminster Academy.

In the girls competition, Pine Crest won five individual events and swept all three relays to defeat Westminster Academy, 171-99.

USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Miriyam Ghali and Tyla Martin were double winners in individual events.

Ghali won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.84 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.24.

Martin won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.97 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.63. Pine Crest swept the top three places in the distance event.

Sprinter Marta Ciesla was Pine Crest’s other individual winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.64. Ciesla was a state runner-up in the event last season.

Westminster Academy won four individual titles including two by freshman Jessica Nava in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.39 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.29.

Koral Lastella won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.53 and teammate Johanna Holloway won the 1-meter springboard diving event with 267.38 points.

In the boys competition, Pine Crest defeated Westminster Academy, 170-97, and Coral Springs Christian Academy, 187-21.

Pine Crest won seven individual events and swept all three relays.

John Graner, Ryan Graff and Anton Generalov were double winners for the Panthers.

Graner won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.87 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:11.20.

Graff won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.32 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.81.

Generalov won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.61.

Pine Crest won the 1-meter diving event with Austin Fields totaling 284.69 points ahead of Westminster Academy’s Alex Warters (256.57).

Westminster Academy and Coral Springs Christian Academy each had one winner.

Sprinter Jason Woodburn won the 50-meter freestyle in 23.07 just ahead of teammate Christian Soderberg (23.78).

Brendan Teeters of Coral Springs Christian Academy won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.02, the county’s fastest time this season.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 341, Westminster Academy 196

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 171, Westminster Academy 99

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:54.38 (Jamie Flores, Miriyam Ghali, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:56.51, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:05.75.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 1:58.97, 2. Caroline Nava, WA 1:59.13, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:00.88.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 2:17.39, 2. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:24.07, 3. Molly See, PC 2:26.66.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 24.64, 2. Amy Kranz, WA 25.47, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.75.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 267.38, 2. Ali Watson, PC 244.57, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 225.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.84, 2. Amy Kranz, WA 1:03.44, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:06.01.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.29, 2. Brooke Bernstein, PC 56.22, 3. Molly See, PC 59.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 5:16.63, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:19.95, 3. Juliana Russell, PC 5:46.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:42.89 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Julianna Russell), 2. Westminster Academy 1:43.18, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:49.91.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:03.24, 2. Caroline Nava, WA 1:04.27, 3. Jamie Flores, PC 1:05.07.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Koral Lastella, WA 1:17.53, 2. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, WA 1:19.17, 3. Lauren Briggs, PC 1:27.71.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:48.75 (Marta Ciesla, Tyla Martin, Miriyam Ghali, Sabrina Gornisiewicz), 2. Pine Crest “B” 4:01.80, 3. Westminster Academy 4:23.89.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 170, Westminster Academy 97

Westminster Academy 187, Coral Springs Christian 21

Pine Crest 209, Coral Springs Christian 18

MEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.38 “A” (Anton Generalov, Ryan Graff, Christian Soderberg, Matthew Kronengold), 2. Westminster Academy 1:54.44, 3. Pine Crest “B” 2:05.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. John Graner, PC 1:54.87, 2. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:57.19, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 2:14.32.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 2:09.32, 2. Julian Munoz, PC 2:18.28, 3. James Sparks, WA 2:24.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 23.07, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.78, 3. Peter Jones, WA 25.02.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 284.69, 2. Alex Warters, WA 256.57, 3. Lyle Macaluso, PC 211.27.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brendan Teeters, CSC 54.02, 2. Julian Munoz, PC 1:02.36, 3. Christian Urbanek, PC 1:11.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 50.34, 2. Jason Woodburn, WA 50.75, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 53.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Graner, PC 5:11.20, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 5:47.21, 3. Chase Perry, WA 6:07.89.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:42.18 (Ryan Graff, John Graner, Daniel Garcia, Julian Munoz), 2. Westminster Academy “A” 1:44.68, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 1:57.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 59.61, 2. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:02.13, 3. James Sparks, WA 1:05.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 1:04.81, 2. Brendan Teeters, CSC 1:05.07, 3. Will Scasserra, WA 1:14.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:33.24 (Anton Generalov, John Graner, Matthew Kronengold, Christian Soderberg), 2. Westminster Academy 4:14.43, 3. Pine Crest “B” 4:44.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Will Compete Against National-Caliber Field In Speedo Championship Series In Plantation

SOFLO Swimmers Will Compete Against National-Caliber Field In Speedo Championship Series In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

March 12, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will rub elbows with some of the nation’s best when they compete this week in the 2014 Speedo Championship Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championship at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The four-day meet, which has attracted 451 swimmers and 75 teams, gets under way Thursday with timed finals at 5 p.m. Prelims and finals are Friday through Sunday.

Three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 25, leads SOFLO’s 12-woman contingent. Others are Kaitlin Armstrong, 17, Kathleen Golding, 13, Kylie Herman, 16, Kelley Heron, 14, Amber Hunter, 18, Maria Lopez, 18, Melissa Marinheiro, 16, Delanie Perez, 13, Jessica Rodriguez, 15, Natasha Testa, 15, and Liz Travieso, 14, and Olivia Katcher, 18.

C.J. Kopecki, 14, coming off an outstanding FGC Junior Olympics, heads the SOFLO’s men’s teams. He will be joined by teammates Endi Babi, 25, Xavier Brown, 19, Ryan Capote, 16, Jordan Colon, 16, Nelson Alejandro Diaz, 17, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 14, Ervin Marin, 14, Alex Montio, 15, Julien Pinon, 15, Kevin Porto, 14, Jonathan Strod, 15, Bowie Suen, 17, Gustavo Valery, 15, and Alejandro Zambrano, 19.

SOFLO also has twelve relays entered at the “A” and “B” levels.

For SOFLO swimmers, the meet will serve as fine tuning for the upcoming FGC Senior Champions which SOFLO is hosting March 21-23.

The meet has attracted some big names in swimming.

World-class open water swimmer and NCAA champion Emily Brunemann, 27, is seeded first in the 1500-meter freestyle in 16:23.36 and three-time Olympic champion and recently engaged Brooke Bennett, who is making a comeback at age 33, is seeded third in 17:26.42. That will be fun for Marinheiro, seeded second in the distance event in 17:04.87, to swim against.

Brunemann and Bennett are the top two seeds in the 800-meter freestyle.

U.S. national team member Michael Klueh, 26, who just missed making the 2012 Olympic team by one spot, is seeded first in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:01.23 and 1500-meter freestyle in 15:20.90 and will go up against U.S. national open water team member Joey Pedraza, 26, of Azura. Klueh is also top seed in the 200-meter freestyle in 1:47.66 and 400-meter freestyle in 3:48.17.

Last year Klueh made the short course and long course world championship teams and played a role in Team USA winning a gold medal in both 800 freestyle relays. He has told coaches and friends that he is motivated more than ever.

Age group sensation and national age group record holder Michael Andrew, who at 14 has already turned pro, is also in the field, seeded second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:04.13, fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:03.83 and third in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:38.15.

Andrew is the youngest male in U.S. Swimming history to sign his first endorsement deal with Speedo just a few months after his 14th birthday.

Olympic and world championship medalist Arkady Vyatchanin, 29, of the New York Athletic Club is among the men’s backstroke field. Olympic silver medalist Amanda Weir, 28, is top seed in the 50-meter freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO, most of the Florida Gold Coast teams are represented. Other top teams entered are Bolles, Clearwater Aquatic Team, Daytona Beach Swimming, Toronto Swim Club and Gainesville Swim Club, featuring Florida Gold Coast swimmer Luke Torres.

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Championships Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Schedule: Thursday, 5 p.m. finals; Friday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins, Breaks Meet Record At Orlando Arena Grand Prix; Golding, Marinheiro Swim Best Times On Day One

SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins, Breaks Meet Record At Orlando Arena Grand Prix; Golding, Marinheiro Swim Best Times On Day One


By Sharon Robb

February 13, 2014

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers started off well Thursday at the Orlando Arena Grand Prix at the YMCA Aquatic Center.

Three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 25, broke her own meet record in the 100-meter breaststroke to win in 1:07.15. Her previous meet record was 1:08.51 set last year.

The time was the second fastest in the world this year and her second fastest career time. Her best is 1:06.79.

Atkinson, the fastest morning qualifier in 1:09.11, went out fast in the final powering her way to a 31.02 split at the turn for a full body length lead coming home.

“It’s about time, I can hardly believe it,” Atkinson said.

Said her SOFLO coach Chris Anderson, “I didn’t expect that time this early in the season. This is phenomenal. She has put in a lot of solid hard work the past two months and it’s really paid off. I am very excited about this summer.”

Atkinson is training for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, where she hopes to medal and improve her world ranking.

SOFLO swimmers are neither rested or shaved for the three-day meet.

One event later after her breaststroke race, Atkinson was back in the water for the “B” final of the 100-meter butterfly. She was second at the turn and finished eighth and 16th overall in 1:04.38.

SOFLO’s 400-meter freestyle relay was impressive finishing fourth in 3:58.28 with Olivia Katcher, 18, Alia Atkinson, 25, Melissa Marinheiro, 16, and Kathleen Golding, 13.

SOFLO’s relay was the top Florida team, finishing ahead of St. Andrew’s Swimming, Gator Swim Club, Southwest Stars, Blue Wave, Trinity, Miami Swimming and Coral Springs Swim Club.

“That was a great relay, I was really happy with it,” Anderson said.

Marinheiro, 16, qualified for the “C” final in the 200-meter freestyle. She finished fourth in 2:05.80, bettering her best time of 2:06.22. “I am extremely excited about Melissa breaking that 2:06 barrier,” Anderson said.

Golding, making her Arena Grand Prix debut at age 13, swam a lifetime-best in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:09.43, bettering her previous best of 2:13.69.

Golding qualified for the “C” final in the 400-meter individual medley qualifying in 5:04.63. She came back to finish 20th in a best time 5:02.19, dropping 2.44 from her previous best.

“I was a little nervous because it was my first grand prix,” Golding said. “I wanted to enjoy the meet, have fun and get experience. The relay was a lot of fun to be on the same relay as Alia. I was expecting to drop some time at this meet because I haven’t swum long course in a while.”

Golding has been swimming with SOFLO since August 2013. She and her family moved to South Florida from New Hampshire. “I like it, the swimming is lot more fun in Florida because it’s outdoors,” Golding said.

Golding has five events remaining in the meet.

“It was a total team effort,” Anderson said. “The hard work we have been putting in since December is paying off. I am really excited where they are.”

Other individual winners Thursday night:

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: Hungarian Katinka Hosszu, 24, fighting off jet lag, pulled away from the field to win in 1:58.09. She was fastest morning qualifier in 1:57.60. Hungarian teammate Agnes Mutina was second in 2:00.50 and American Chloe Sutton was third in 2:00.61. “It was a good first swim for me,” Hosszu said.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: German Yannick Lebherz, 25, the top morning qualifier, came back to win the final in a best time 1:50.27, just ahead of Michael Weiss, 22, in 1:50.31. “I am happy about my swim,” he said.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: Bulgarian Mike Alexandrov, 28, coming off a snow skiing trip, won it at the wall on the last stroke to edge out early leader Felipe Lima of Azura, 1:01.71-1:01.85. “I was looking over at Felipe pretty much the whole time. I raced him a lot last year so I knew what to expect, this was a lot of fun,” Alexandrov said.

Women’s 100-meter butterfly: Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue, 25, who has been training with Atkinson and SOFLO the past few weeks, finished third behind Canadian Katerine Savard, 20, who broke the meet record in 58.50. She also broke it in prelims in 58.79. The previous record was 58.91 set by Dana Vollmer last year. Donahue, the second fastest morning seed, finished in 59.60 after going 59.53 in prelims. “It was a good race and good time for me this time of the year,” Savard said.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: With eight different countries represented in the final, top morning qualifier Albert Subirats, 27, of Venezuela held off Bolles’ Joseph Schooling, 18, of Singapore, to win in 53.43, 11th fastest time in the world this year. Schooling was second in 53.69. “I knew he was coming, he is going to be great competition the next couple years,” Subirats said. “I am loving swimming right now after a couple of tough years,” Subirats said.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: Hosszu came back to win her second event of the night in 4:39.85. “It didn’t feel that comfortable but I am happy with the time,” she said. “I try not to think about the jet lag or whether I am tired. I know how to handle it.”

Men’s 400-meter individual medley: Hungarian David Verraszto, 25, had a three-body length lead over the field before winning in 4:16.03, third fastest time in the world this year. He was coming off a five-week training camp in Florida. A bearded Tyler Clary was a distant second in 4:20.70. “It was quite a good time to start the season,” he said.

Olympian Ryan Lochte and several other SwimMAC teammates were unable to compete on opening night because of the snow storm cancelling several flights along the East Coast including Charlotte, N.C.

The meet is Lochte’s first since suffering a knee injury last year. He missed his first event, the 200-meter freestyle, on Day One.

“This is a total nightmare trying to leave Charlotte,” Lochte tweeted earlier in the day. “All flights cancelled today. It’s just a lil snow guys. I’ll fly the plane.”

The three-day meet continues on Friday with prelims and finals. The meet is being televised by Universal Network and is also being live streamed at usaswimming.org.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RESULTS

Women 200-meter freestyle: 13. Megan Moroney, SAS 2:03.84, 2:04.26, prelims; 20. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:05.80, best time, 2:06.23, prelims; 42. Arianna Noya, MAC 2:08.21; 44. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 2:08.33; 53. Isabella Paez, MAC 2:08.74; 62. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:09.43, best time; 65. Emma Lincoln, CSSC 2:09.66; 67. Daniela Vandenberg, AZ 2:09.74; 69. Olivia Katcher, SOFLO 2:09.88; 73. Catalina Mendieta, PAQ 2:10.32; 88. Caroline Schirmer, SAS 2:11.44; 90. Brenna Ruth, SAS 2:11.53; 92. Tyla Martin, PAQ 2:11.61; 100. Darby Goodwin, SAS 2:12.31; 101. Angel Cicenia, AZ 2:12.49; 108. Cybele Jung, SAS 2:13.94; 111. Dorothy Salinas 2:14.03; 112. Caroline Nava, Pine Crest 2:14.13; 113. Florencia Melo, MAC 2:14.32; 114. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 2:14.33; 120. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 2:16.74.

Men 200-meter freestyle: 10. Danielle Tirabassi, Club Seminole 1:52.95, prelims; 14. Carlo Herrera, AZ 1:54.39; 19. Joshua Romany, AZ 1:55.14, 21. Marcel Acosta, AZ 1:55.27, 23. Alberto Morales, AZ 1:55.33, 49. Marco Hosfeld, SWIMFTL 1:57.89, 57. Arvin Moradi, AZ 1:58.38, 58. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:58.59, 62. Nico Medina, AZ 1:58.73, 70. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:59.25, 76. Brody Heck, SAS 1:59.40, 83. Fernando Alatorre, AZ 1:59.95, 87. Alex Berggren, Pine Crest 2:00.10, 90. Jaba Baptiste, AZ 2:00.38, 101. Gage Kohner, SAS 2:01.44; 115. Brian Arnaud, CSSC 2:02.45, 119. Zuhayr Pigot, MAC 2:02.99, 126. Gabriel Perez, AZ 2:04.91, 127. Miguel Basalo, MAC 2:05.14, 129. Matthew Lyn, AZ 2:05.96, 130. Luke Hayhoe, SAS 2:06.53, 132. Nicholas Conrad, SAS 2:10.70.

Women’s 100-meter breaststroke: 15. Emily Kopas, CSSC 1:14.28, 1:14.47, prelims; 19. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:14.93, 19. Caitlin Ahern, SWFTL 1:14.41, 1:15.50, 26. Anna Valls, MS 1:16.73, 36. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SAS 1:18.75, 42. Cybele Jung, SAS 1:21.03, 44. Arianna Noya, MAC 1:21.84, 45. Carlotta Verita 1:22.15.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: 20. Jordy Groters, PC 1:06.84, 1:06.96, prelims, 21. Duguan Pigot, MAC 1:07.13, 1:06.81, prelims, 22. Alex Morgan, AZ 1:07.45, 1:06.34, prelims, 24. Alex Evdokimov, CSSC 1:10.88, 1:06.62, prelims, 26. Marco Guarente, AZ 1:07.15, 1:07.32, prelims, 29. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:08.58, 1:07.92, prelims, 42. Brian Arnaud, CSSC 1:10.02, 44. Hank Contich, PC 1:10.23, 53. Wayne Denswil, MAC 1:12.02, 57. Alex Evenson, PC 1:12.70, 62. Nicholas Conrad, SAS 1:14.47, 64. Brody Heck, SAS 1:15.31.

Women 100-meter butterfly: 15. Isabella Paez, MAC 1:03.19, 16. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:04.38, 18. Megan Moroney, SAS 1:03.25, 19. Jessica Nava, PC 1:03.45, 1:03.90, prelims, 42. Amanda Tipton, SWMFTL 1:05.03, 43. Maria Lopez, SOFLO 1:05.18, 45. Taylor Lorda, SWMFTL 1:05.22, 48. Tyla Martin, PAQ 1:05.57, 54. Caroline Nava, PC 1:05.79, 62. Darby Goodwin, SAS 1:06.32, 65. Alex Kalandiak, MS 1:06.52, 66. Dorothy Morgan, MS 1:06.57, 68. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 1:06.80, 69. Allison Kopas, CSSC 1:06.84, 75. Miriyam Ghali 1:07.78, 77. Emma Lincoln, CSSC 1:08.29, 78. Olivia Katcher, SOFLO 1:08.30, 79. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:08.45, 88. Caroline Schirmer, SAS 1:09.25, 89. Anna Valls, MS 1:09.28, 92. Carlotta Verita, MS 1:10.45.

Men 100-meter butterfly: 3. Luis Martinez, AZ 54.58, 5. Zuhayr Pigot, MAC 55.17, 7. Thiago Sickert, Unattached 55.31, 9. Luiz Pedro Ribeiro Pereira, Unattached 55.02, 11. Fabio Scozzoli 55.57, 13. Mateo Gonzalez, Unattached 55.87, 15. Carlos Herrera, AZ 55.91, 31. Joshua Romany, AZ 1:00.08, 41. Sidrell Williams, SAS 58.37, 49. Arvin Moradi, AZ 59.02, 61. Enzo Pazos, SWMFTL 59.52, 70. Roberto Ballestas, MAC 1:00.12, 74. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:00.45, 8. Nico Medina, AZ 1:00.71, 87. Manuel Avila, PAZ 1:01.24, 88. Alex Evdokimov, CSSC 1:01.42, 100. Gabriel Perez, AZ 1:02.67, 101. Brian Arnaud, CSSC 1:02.84, 109. Gage Kohner, SAS 1:04.73.

Women 400-meter individual medley: 20. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:04.63, prelims; 28. Lindsey Swartz, PC 5:07.28, 29. Taylor Lorda, SWMFTL 5:08.20, 49. Amanda Tipton, SWMFTL 5:16.61, 58. Allison Kopas, CSSC 5:23.00.

Men 400-meter individual medley: 8. Boleck DePawlikowski, MAC 4:32.98, 4:33.79, prelims, 26. Marco Hosfeld, SWMFTL 4:43.09, 4:45.49, 32. Jordy Groters, PC 5:02.10, 4:46.03, 46. Alex Evenson, PC 4:52.63, 48. Julio Horrego, HIA 4:53.19, 50. Manuel Avila, PAQ 4:55.02, 51. Daniel Pereira, AZ 4:57.14, 53. Miguel Basalo, MAC 4:58.98

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Nine

BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Nine


October 28, 2013

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.36, 2. Westminster Academy 1:48.94, 3. University School 1:50.36, 4. South Florida Heat 1:51.73, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.86, 6. Nova 1:54.92, 7. Taravella 1:54.93, 8. Douglas 1:56.50, 9. Coral Springs Charter 1:56.86, 10. Pompano Beach 1:56.97, 11. American Heritage 1:57.53, 12. South Plantation 1:57.96,13. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.06, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 2:01.25, 15. West Broward 2:02.28, 16. Cypress Bay 2:04.50, 17. Western 2:05.90, 18. Fort Lauderdale 2:06.50, 19. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:06.82, 20. Cooper City 2:07.25, 21. Sagemont 2:07.39; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:47.73.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.66, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:53.14, 3. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 1:53.62, 4. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 1:54.85, 5. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 1:54.99, 6. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:56.66, 7. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:56.99, 8. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.00, 9. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 1:57.38, 10. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:57.39, 11. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:57.44, 12. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:57.61, 13. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:57.84, 14. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 1:58.90, 15. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:58.99, 16. Allison Kopas, University School 1:59.06, 17. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:59.31, 18. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:59.37, 19. Emily Kopas, University School 1:59.47, 20. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 2:00.03, 21. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 2:00.30, 22. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 2:00.46, 23. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 2:00.73, 24. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:01.05, 25. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:01.66, 26. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 2:01.90, 27. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:02.10, 28. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:02.19, 29. Camila Manrique, Western 2:02.36, 30. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 2:03.01, 31. Haley Wright, West Broward 2:03.11, 32. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:03.19, 33. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:04.10; 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 1:49.17.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:04.41, AA-C, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:06.04, 3. Lindsay Swartz, Pine Crest 2:07.95, 4. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:08.79, 5. Emily Kopas, University School 2:09.68, 6. Daniela Veloza, Nova 2:11.56, 7. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 2:11.70, 8. Allison Kopas, University School 2:11.94, 9. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:12.47, 10. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:13.11, 11. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 2:14.41, 12. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.65,13. Krissa Robinson, University School 2:14.59, 14. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:15.83, 15. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 2:15.91, 16. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 2:17.03, 17. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 2:17.49, 18. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 2:18.21, 19. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:18.44, 20. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:18.68, 21. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:19.35, 22. Samantha Roth, Douglas 2:19.46, 23. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:20.51, 24. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 2:20.74, 25. Emily Jurich, Douglas 2:20.81, 26. Marissa Brannan, SF Heat 2:21.03, 27. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 2:21.27, 28. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:21.61, 29. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:21.88, 30. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 2:21.93; 2012 Best time: Casey Francis, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.55, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.13, 3. Cathy Cooper, American Heritage 24.27, 4. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 24.39, 5. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 24.48, 6. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 24.55, 7. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation and Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.72, 9. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 24.73, 10. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 24.75, 11. Osianna McReed, Northeast 24.95, 12. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 25.00,13. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 25.14, 14. Daniela Veloza, Nova 25.23, 15. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 25.46, 16. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.47, 17. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 25.53, 18. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 25.63, 19. tie, Allison Kopas, University School and Amanda Tipton, Nova 25.65, 21. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 25.66, 22. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 25.73, 23. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat and Krissa Robinson, University School 25.75, 25. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 25.79, 26. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 25.85, 27. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 25.86, 28. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.88, 29. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 25.96, 30. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 26.02, 31. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter and Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 26.08, 33. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 26.13, 34. Windsor Anderton, South Florida Heat 26.15, 35. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 26.19, 36. Jade-Lynn Grabow, Western 26.24, 37. Serah Adkison, South Florida Heat 26.28, 38. Jillian Contich, South Florida Heat 26.31; 2012 Best time: Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 23.62.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.15, 2. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 452.80, 3. Carly Ehlrich, Pompano Beach 438.25, 4. Maia Goldstein, University 395.55, 5. Juliette Pozuoli, Pine Crest 379.60, 6. Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 369.25, 7. Aliyah Watson, Pine Crest 339.65, 8. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 323.90, 9. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 304.25, 10. Karin Sastre, Westminster Academy 289.70, 11. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 286.05, 12. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 269.85, 13. Alexa Elkins, St. Thomas Aquinas 269.80, 12. 2012 Most points: Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 505.55.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 56.02, AA-C, 2. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 57.22, 3. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.70, 4. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 57.74, 5. Amanda Tipton, Nova 57.94, 6. Krissa Robinson, University School 58.06, 7. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 58.88, 8. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 59.11, 9. Julia Chui, Pine Crest 59.44, 10. Amber Hunter, West Broward 59.46, 11. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.36, 12. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:00.75, 13. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:01.27, 14. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:01.46,15. Rose Smiddy, SF Heat 1:02.06, 16. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:02.19, 17. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 1:02.56, 18. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:02.66, 19. Whitney Johnson, West Broward 1:02.77, 20. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:02.79, 21. Elizabeth Ryder, Cardinal Gibbons 1:02.81, 22. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:02.83, 23. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:03.05, 24. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:03.08; 2012 Best time: Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 52.16, 2. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 52.25, 3. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 52.33, 4. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 52.72, 5. Cathy Cooper, American Heritage 53.19, 6. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 53.22, 7. Daniela Veloza, Nova 53.32, 8. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 53.51, 9. Chloe Adams, Fort Lauderdale 53.54, 10. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 53.67, 11. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 54.08, 12. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 54.28, 13. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 55.09, 14. Mia Fiorenzi, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.14, 15. Andrea van den Berg, Sagemont 55.25, 16. Amanda Tipton, Nova 55.28, 17. Kristina Brennan, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.32, 18. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 55.43, 19. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.63, 20. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 55.70, 21. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 55.72, 22. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 56.07, 23. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 56.13, 24. Allison Kopas, University School and Krissa Robinson, University School, 56.35, 26. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 56.43, 27. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 56.50, 28. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 56.52, 29. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 56.58, 30. Evy Sands, University School 56.71, 31. Osianna McReed, Northeast 56.73, 32. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 56.81; 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 51.26.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:59.40, 2. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 5:01.56, 3. Daniella van den Berg, Sagemont 5:07.39, 4. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:07.56, 5. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:08.32, 6. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:09.97, 7. Allison Kopas, University School 5:10.29, 8. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 5:11.76, 9. Krissa Robinson, University School 5:12.31, 10. Steph Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:13.21, 11. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 5:13.22, 12. Daniela Veloza, Nova 5:13.81, 13. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 5:14.06, 14. Marissa Brannan, South Florida Heat 5:16.66, 15. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 5:17.35,16.Julia Chui, Pine Crest 5:23.45, 17. Bailey Warren, Westminster Academy 5:25.28, 18. Amanda Tipton, Nova 5:25.36, 19. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 5:26.09, 20. Taylor Early, North Broward Prep 5:27.24, 21. Naomi Sanders, Westminster Academy 5:27.26, 22. Haley Wright, West Broward 5:28.46, 23. Sophia Bucaro, Cypress Bay 5:30.94, 24. Camila Manrique, Western 5:31.05, 25. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 5:31.41, 26. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:31.81, 27. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:32.72, 28. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:32.73, 29. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 5:32.79, 30. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 5:33.75, 31. Jenna Diaz, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:33.91, 32. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 5:34.39, 33. Jade Grimes, West Broward 5:34.84, 34. Laryssa Bedley, University School 5:35.29; 2012 Best time: Brittany Hammond, Pine Crest 4:49.44.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.43, AA-C, 2. Westminster Academy 1:37.43, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.30, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 5. South Florida Heat 1:42.55, 6. Cypress Bay 1:43.59, 7. Pompano Beach 1:43.88, 8. American Heritage 1:44.58, 9. University School 1:44.93, 10. Nova 1:45.22, 11. Douglas 1:45.40, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.91, 13. Western 1:49.67, 14. South Plantation 1:51.22, 15. Calvary Christian 1:51.85, 16. Northeast 1:52.30, 17. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.97, 18. Cardinal Gibbons 1:57.11; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 1:36.38.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 55.47, AA-A, 2. Sammy Stinemire, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.08, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 59.16, 4. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 59.86, 5. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 59.89, 6. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:00.26, 7. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:01.36, 8. Allison Kopas, University School 1:01.55, 9. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:02.13, 10. Amber Hunter, West Broward 1:02.42, 11. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:02.72, 12. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:02.95, 13. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 1:03.05, 14. Krissa Robinson, University School 1:03.11, 15. Rose Smiddy, SF Heat 1:03.58, 16. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:03.98, 17. Aly Pacitti, American Heritage 1:04.23, 18. Evy Sands, University School 1:04.99, 19. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:05.36, 20. Marissa Brannan, SF Heat 1:05.63, 21. Sam Sanchez, Nova 1:05.92, 22. Kaitlin Armstrong, Archbishop McCarthy 1:05.97, 23. Geena Squartino, North Broward Prep 1:05.99, 24. Taylor Early, North Broward Prep 1:06.12, 25. Hannah Veale, Pine Crest 1:06.21, 26. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:06.25, 27. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 1:06.56, 28. Skye Downey, South Plantation 1:06.97, 29. Hannah Krohn, American Heritage 1:07.57, 30. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:07.78, 31. Laura Cantu, Nova 1:07.79, 32. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.82, 33. Kristin Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:07.96. 2012 Best time: Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:04.17, AA-C, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:05.69, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:07.09, 4. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:08.06, 5. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.15, 6. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:09.72, 7. Allison Kopas, University School 1:10.36, 8. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:10.50, 9. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 1:10.55, 10. Serah Adkison, South Florida Heat 1:11.08, 11. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:11.53, 12. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:12.17, 13. Julia Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:12.19, 14. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:12.22, 15. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:12.39, 16. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:12.74, 17. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:12.75, 18. Regan Byrne, Cardinal Gibbons 1:13.08, 19. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 1:13.13, 20. Daniela Veloza, Nova 1:13.18, 21. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.33, 22. Zoie Balthazar, South Plantation 1:13.50, 23. Jillian Alexander, Coral Sprinhs Charter 1:13.55, 24. Tara Lawson-Corley, Fort Lauderdale 1:13.64, 25. Hayley Johnson, Deerfield Beach 1:13.82, 26. Alexa Rivera, Westminster Academy 1:13.89, 27. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:14.08, 28. Marie Borelli, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:14.21, 29. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 1:14.62, 30. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:15.43, 31. Sophia Oliva, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:15.84; 2012 Best time: Kristina Figueroa, Coral Springs Charter 1:05.69.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:32.51, AA-C, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:36.82, 3. South Florida Heat 3:38.39, 4. Nova 3:42.13, 5. University School 3:42.45, 6. Fort Lauderdale 3:44.82, 7. Cypress Bay 3:46.79, 8. American Heritage 3:48.33, 9. Westminster Academy 3:49.71, 10. South Plantation 3:51.67, 11. Coral Springs Charter 3:52.96, 12. West Broward 3:55.45, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:57.96, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 4:02.75, 15. West Broward 4:04, 16. Sagemont 4:04.06, 17. Pompano Beach 4:07.38, 18. Cooper City 4:08.76; 19. Somerset Academy 4:08.82; 2012 Best time: Pine Crest 3:31.46.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay; 4. Westminster Academy, 5. South Florida Heat, Nova, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.53, 2. American Heritage 1:39.72, 3. University School 1:40.36, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas and Pompano Beach, 1:42.39, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.07, 7. Nova 1:45.26, 8. Sagemont 1:45.88, 9. West Broward 1:46.27, 10. Cypress Bay 1:46.31, 11. Monarch 1:47.09, 12. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.12, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.15, 14. Calvary Christian 1:47.91, 15. Douglas 1:48.04, 16. Taravella 1:48.50, 17. Fort Lauderdale 1:49.76, 18. South Plantation and Westminster Academy, 1:50.19, 20. Flanagan 1:50.24, 21. South Florida Heat 1:51.14; 2012 Best time: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.67.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 1:41.00, 2. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:41.41, 3. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:41.78, 4. Jordy Groters, University School 1:42.60, 5. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:44.16, 6. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.91, 7. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:46.44, 8. Carlos Gomes, Sagemont 1:47.24, 9. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:48.05, 10. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 1:48.83, 11. John Graner, Pine Crest 1:49.07, 12. David Cantu, Nova 1:49.24, 13. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 1:50.00, 14. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:50.13, 15. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 1:50.50, 16. Joe Leone, Sagemont 1:50.80, 17. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 1:51.22, 18. Katana Sato, South Plantation 1:52.13, 19. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 1:52.23, 20. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:52.39, 21. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:52.57, 22. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:52.64, 23. Robert Tannhauser, Westminster Academy 1:52.92, 24. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:53.02, 25. Felipe Farias, Taravella 1:53.37, 26. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 1:53.70, 27. Carlos Neira, Cypress Bay 1:53.97, 28. Luke Smutny, SF Heat 1:54.00, 29. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 1:54.19, 30. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 1:54.41, 31. Justin Torres, Taravella 1:54.47, 32. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 1:54.72, 33. David Stoddard, Douglas 1:54.90, 34. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 1:55.19, 35. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:55.32; 2012 Best time: Jemal Le Grand, Sagemont 1:38.76.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 2. Jordy Groters, University School 1:55.19, 3. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:56.47, 4. Matheus Borges, Sagemont 1:58.07, 5. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:58.58, 6. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:59.51, 7. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:59.88, 8. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:00.40, 9. Marco Hosfeld, University School 2:00.51, 10. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:00.75, 11. Katana Sato, South Plantation 2:02.02, 12. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 2:02.91, 13. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 2:04.34, 14. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:04.56, 15. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:04.69, 16. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 2:05.02, 17. Matthew Lyn, University School 2:05.69, 18. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 2:05.84, 19. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:05.95, 20. David Cantu, Nova 2:06.71, 21. August Charni, Coral Glades 2:07.44, 22. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.65, 23. Quinn Roth, Monarch 2:08.21, 24. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 2:08.40, 25. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:08.84, 26. Alex Monti, West Broward 2:09.25, 27. Patrick Groters, University School 2:09.27, 28. JoJo Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:09.34, 29. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:09.48, 30. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:10.25, 31. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 2:10.38, 32. Luke Smutny, SF Heat 2:10.65. 2012 Best time: Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.78.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 21.02, AA-C, 2. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 21.36, 3. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 21.43, 4. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 21.57, 5. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 22.05, 6. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.10, 7. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 22.24, 8. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 22.25, 9. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 22.28,10. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.44, 11. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 22.46, 12. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 22.49, 13. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach and Patrick Groters, University School 22.60, 22.60, 15. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 22.77, 16. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 23.02, 17. Rafael Ramirez, Cypress Bay 23.32, 18. Gregory Roseman, Douglas and Joshua Cutter, Douglas 23.33, 20. Daniel Zubero, Westminster Academy 23.34, 21. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 23.38, 22. tie, Otavio Metzker, Monarch and Andrew Zielinski, Cardinal Gibbons 23.40, 24. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 23.41, 25. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 23.44, 26. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 23.45, 27. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 23.56, 28. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 23.57, 29. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 23.58, 30. Joey Gushue, Calvary Christian 23.60, 31. Blake Kelley, Pembroke Pines Charter 23.65, 32. Cristian Rossi, American Heritage 23.72, 33. Brenton Weathersbee, Cooper City 23.78, 34. Eduardo Graziano, Somerset 23.83, 35. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 23.93, 36. Kevin Wilson, SF Heat 23.94, 37. Drew Roth, Monarch 23.98. 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 20.37.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 444.40, 2. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons and Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 417.35, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macalauso, Pine Crest 407.25, 5. Connor Gerrits, Pine Crest 379.60, 6. Logan Downey, South Plantation 329.55, 7. Hunter Fields, Pine Crest 299.50, 8. Carey Postma, Westminster Academy 252.75, 9. Paul Tocci, University School 248.25, 10. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas Aquinas 232.10, 11. Fabien Dumareille, Nova 226.80, 12. Duroire, Fort Lauderdale 225.55, 13. Cory Balko, West Broward 223.80, 14. Jacob Herren, Westminster Academy 221.90; 2012 Best points: Jack Harrington, St. Thomas Aquinas 461.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 51.82, 2. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 51.96, 3. Jordy Groters, University School 51.98, 4. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 52.24, 5. Matheus Borges, Sagemont 52.44, 6. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 52.51, 7. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 53.25, 8. Ian Vicnansky, Fort Lauderdale 53.31, 9. Katana Soto, South Plantation 53.37, 10. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 53.38, 11. Daniel Pereira, University School 53.59, 12. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 53.84, 13. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 54.18, 14. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 54.44, 15. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 54.50, 16. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 54.62, 17. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 54.90, 18. Juan Arconada, Sagemont 55.01, 19. Marco Hosfeld, University School 55.04, 20. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 55.11, 21. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 55.17, 22. Matheus Borgas, Sagemont 55.26, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 55.42, 24. Felipe Farias, Taravella 55.56, 25. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 55.57, 26. Blake Kelley, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.78, 27. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 55.90, 28. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 56.26, 29. Matthew Lyn, University School 56.37, 30. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 56.50, 31. Octavio Metzker, Monarch 56.65, 32. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 56.69, 33. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 56.97. 2012 Best time: Lucas Debrito, Sagemont 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 46.74, 2. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.77, 3. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.79, Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 47.84, Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 47.95, 4. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 48.06, 5. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 48.29, Chris Garcia, American Heritage 48.44, 6. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 48.55, Sean Chen, South Plantation 49.25, 9. Alex Morgan, West Broward 49.41, 10. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 49.62, 11. Matt Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 49.65, 12. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 49.67, 14. Bryce Pierce, SF Heat 49.91, 15. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 50.01, 16. August Charni, Coral Glades 50.18, 17. Mathew Lyn, University School 50.30, 18. Daniel Pereira, University School and Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 50.44, 19. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 50.59, Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 50.69, 20. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 50.70, 21. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy and David Stoddard, Douglas 50.74, 24. Patrick Groters, University School 50.91, Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.94, 25. Katana Sato, South Plantation and Sammy McGinnis, Nova 51.04, Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 51.12, 27. Aleks Kuzjomkin, Nova 51.15, 28. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 51.39, Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 51.40, Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 51.67, Andrew Zielinski, Cardinal Gibbons 51.66, 31. Rafael Ramirez, Cypress Bay 51.76, Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 51.80, 32. Drew Roth, Monarch 52.21, Eitan Ghelman, Posnack 52.41, 36. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 52.65, 37. Chris Oliver, Taravella 52.88; 2012 Best time: Daniel Spas, American Heritage 44.55.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:31.13, AA-C, Marco Hosfeld, University School 4:35.42, 2. Nico Medina, American Heritage 4:39.79, Patrick Groters, University School 4:45.42, Matthew Lyn, University School 4:48.64, 4. Kyle Desrosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:48.89, 6. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:51.89, 7. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:51.97, 8. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 4:52.80, Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:53.79, Carlos Gomez, Sagemont 4:54.09, Samuel Asnis, University School 4:54.46, John Graner, Pine Crest 4:55.64, 11. Clayton Adkins, Calvary Christian 4:57.80, 12. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 4:58.39, 13. David Cantu, Nova 4:59.39, 14. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 5:00.00, 16. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 5:01.99, 19. Joy Leone, Sagemont 5:03.75, 20. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage and Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 5:05.11, 22. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 5:05.37, 23. Nicholas Oberndorfer, University School 5:05.99, 24. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:06.00, 25. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:06.52, 26. David Stoddard, Douglas 5:06.78, 27. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale and Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 5:06.87, 29. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 5:07.04, 30. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 5:07.12, 31. Katana Sato, South Plantation 5:10.09; 2012 Best time: Lance Rutkin, Fort Lauderdale 4:25.78.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. University School 1:28.17, 2. Westminster Academy 1:30.32, 3. American Heritage 1:30.35, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.45, 5. Nova 1:30.54, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.76, 7. Pine Crest 1:30.99, 8. South Florida Heat 1:32.63, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.74, 10. Pompano Beach 1:32.88, 11. Coconut Creek 1:33.25, 12. Douglas 1:33.74, 13. Monarch 1:35.52, 14. Flanagan 1:37.55, 15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:38.00, 16. Cooper City 1:38.12, 17. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.76, 18. Calvary Christian 1:40.21, 19. Somerset 1:41.68, 20. Taravella 1:42.62, 21. Hollywood Hills 1:44.23, 22. West Broward 1:44.59, 23. South Plantation 1:45.97. Best time: American Heritage 1:26.73.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 53.30, 2. Joao Pereira, Pine Crest 54.78, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, University School 55.54, 4. Nico Medina, American Heritage 55.87, 5. Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 56.01, 6. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 56.15, 7. Marco Hosfeld, University School 56.48, 8. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 56.96, 9. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.06, 10. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 57.11, Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter and Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.12, 13. August Charni, Coral Glades 57.55, 14. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 57.76, 15. Patrick Groters, University School 57.77, 16. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 58.03, 17. Matthew Lyn, University School 58.21, 18. Daniel Pereira, University School 58.54, 19. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 58.59, 20. Matt Kronengold, Pine Crest 58.93, 21. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 58.96, 22. Brandon Parkinson, Nova 59.10, 23. Kry Nichlany, Archbishop McCarthy 59.47, 24. David Cantu, Nova 1:00.07, 25. Clement Bowe, University School 1:00.46, 26. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.51, 27. Alejandro Lambo, American Heritage 1:00.41, 28. James Burnette, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:00.84, 29. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:01.17, 30. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 1:01.39, 31. James Sparks, Westminster Academy 1:02.04, 32. Joey Gushue, Calvary Christian 1:02.14, 33. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:02.73, 34. Anthony Bronca, American Heritage 1:02.87, 35. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 1:02.88. 2012 Best time: Keegan Boisson-Yates, Taravella and Brandon Goldman, St. Thomas Aquinas 51.21.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 56.00, AA-A, 2. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 57.38, 3. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 57.49, 4. Alex Morgan, West Broward 57.64, 5. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 59.78, 6. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 59.81, 7. Tristan Celestin, Douglas and Alex Evenson, Pine Crest 1:00.79, 9. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:00.82, 10. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:01.70, 11. Matthew Mila, Archbishop McCarthy 1:02.65, 12. Digby Nothard, American Heritage 1:02.92,13. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:03.59, 14. Marco Hosfeld, University School 1:04.32, 15. Matheus Borgas, Sagemont 1:04.46, 16. Kevin Wilson, SF Heat 1:04.59, 17. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:04.81, 18. Bowie Suen, Cypress Bay 1:05.24, 19. Joshue Kon, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.39, 20. Anton Kuzjomkin, Nova 1:05.54, 21. Justin Torres, Taravella 1:05.60, 22. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:05.66, 23. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:06.28, 24. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 1:06.31, 25. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 1:07.09, 26. David Cantu, Nova 1:07.68, 27. Alex Monti, West Broward 1:07.82, 28. Race Wilhoite, Pompano Beach 1:07.83, 29. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:07.93; 2012 Best time: Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 57.47.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:13.80, 2. University School 3:14.01, 3. Pine Crest 3:15.07, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:15.28, 5. Nova 3:19.20, 6. Sagemont 3:20.29, 7. Cypress Bay 3:21.59, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.72, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:28.94, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:29.44, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:30.08, 12. Westminster Academy 3:30.47, 13. Taravella 3:30.77, 14. Douglas 3:31.13, 15. Monarch 3:32.83, 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:34.61, 17. West Broward 3:35.25, 18. South Plantation 3:36.84; 2012 Best time: Sagemont 3:09.38.

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1. University School, 2. American Heritage, 3. Pine Crest, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cypress Bay, Nova.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Clara Smiddy Wins Individual Medal At Junior Worlds

Clara Smiddy Wins Individual Medal At Junior Worlds


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

August 30, 2013

Clara Smiddy of AquaKids Sharks won her first major individual international medal Friday at the FINA World Junior Championships in Dubai.

Smiddy, 17, of the South Florida Heat swim team, finished third in the 50-meter backstroke for a bronze medal on Day 5 of the six-day meet.

Smiddy finished in a lifetime-best 28.86, ahead of U.S. teammate Kathleen Baker and Olympian Ruta Meilutyte. Smiddy’s previous best was 29.10 which she first lowered in prelims in 29.08 and again in semifinals in 28.88.

It was her third bronze medal. She was also part of the U.S. team’s third place 400-meter mixed medley and 400-meter medley relays.

Smiddy, a member of the U.S. junior national team, had just missed a medal in the 100-meter backstroke earlier in the week by .06 seconds.

Smiddy, working on her third taper, was all smiles on the awards podium and wrapping up her final event.

U.S. teammate Becca Mann of Clearwater won the 1500-meter freestyle by 10 seconds in 16:23.89. Isabella Rongione, also of the U.S., took the bronze in 16:35.28.

American Gunnar Bentz won the 400-meter individual medley in a meet record 4:14.97.

The U.S. collected six medals including two gold medals. Seven more meet records were also broken to bring the weeklong total to 39.

Russian Svetlana Chimrova has broken five meet records in all five of her swims.

Davie’s Dylan Carter of Trinidad and Tobago took a silver in the 50-meter butterfly in 23.98. All three medalists were inside a 0.05-second gap.

The meet concludes on Saturday.

Other Florida Gold Coast results:

Dylan Carter, Davie, Trinidad and Tobago, 100-meter freestyle, 5th, 49.93, best time; 50-meter butterfly, 2nd, 23.98.

Renzo Tjon-A-Joe, Davie, Suriname, 100-meter freestyle, 18th, 51.16, best time.

Zu Pigot, Metro Aquatics, Suriname, 100-meter freestyle, 48th, 52.88.

Tyla Martin, Pine Crest, Trinidad and Tobago, 100-meter butterfly, 29th, 1:04.08.

Jordy Groters, Davie, University School, Aruba, 50-meter breaststroke, 29.17, best time

Wayne Denswil, Metro Aquatics, St. Brendan’s, Suriname, 30.67, best time.

Daniela Veloza, Titan Aquatics, Colombia, 1500-meter freestyle, 21st, 18:08.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Heat’s Clara Smiddy Makes Second Final At Junior Worlds

South Florida Heat’s Clara Smiddy Makes Second Final At Junior Worlds


BY SHARON ROBB

August 29, 2013

Clara Smiddy of AquaKids Sharks and South Florida Heat will go after her first individual medal Friday at the FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Dubai.

Smiddy, 17, got through Thursday’s prelims (best time 29.08) and semifinals (best time 28.88) of the 50-meter backstroke, which she was seeded fifth in going into the week-long meet, her first major international meet as a member of the U.S. junior national team.

Smiddy just missed a medal by .06 in her specialty event 100-meter backstroke and swam the mixed medley relay prelims for the U.S. team.

Bolles’ Caeleb Dressel, two weeks after turning 17, broke his first 17-17 national age group record in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.22. He finished third for a bronze, 1/10th better than the previous mark of 22.32 set by Bolles teammate Santo Condorelli two weeks ago at junior nationals.

Dressel has both the 15-16 and 17-18 age group records.

Six meet records fell on Thursday with Russia leading the way.

Lithuanian Ruta Meilutyte won two events in meet record times within forty minutes. She won the 100-meter breaststroke and 200-meter individual medley and also competed in the 50-meter backstroke semifinals.

After four days of swimming Russia and Australia dominate the medal tally with the U.S. third on the list.

Other Florida Gold Coast results:

Clara Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks, United States, 50-meter backstroke, 8th, 29.08, best time; 6th, 28.88, best time.

Brieen Renfrum, Metro Aquatics, Suriname, 50-meter backstroke, 30.91, best time.

Dylan Carter, Davie, Trinidad and Tobago, 50-meter butterfly, 2nd, 23.87, best time, 5th, 24.16.

Zu Pigot, Metro Aquatics, Suriname, 50-meter butterfly, 21st, 25.03, best time.

Tyla Martin, Pine Crest, Trinidad and Tobago, 400-meter freestyle, 27th, 4:32.72.

Daniela Veloza, Titan Aquatics, Colombia, 400-meter freestyle, 29th, 4:36.53, best time.

Jordy Groters, University School, Davie, Aruba, 200-meter breaststroke, 35th, 2:22.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com