Elena Dinehart SOFLO Top Finisher On Final Day Of TYR 18&Under Spring Cup


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, May 3, 2021—Elena Dinehart saved her best for last on the fourth and final day of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup Sunday at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Dinehart, 16, finished second in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:17.97, shaving 2.32 seconds off her previous best of 2:20.29 and cracking 2 minutes in the event for the first time. She was fourth fastest qualifier in prelims in 2:22.55.

It was her fourth event of the meet and seventh swim. Dinehart finished with 23 points in high point.

Twin sister Olivia Dinehart, 16, finished eighth in high point with 62 points. On Sunday, she was sixth in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:23.24, dropping 0.17. She was also 19th in the 100-meter freestyle in 59.58. She competed in six events and had 12 swims.

SOFLO’s top boys finisher was Dominic Bono, 17, eighth in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:14.97.

Juan Mora, 16, was ninth in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 52.91, dropping 0.84 from his previous best.

SOFLO girls finished fifth in the team standings with 100 points and boys team was eighth with 87, both top finishers among Florida Gold Coast teams.

The USA Swimming long course meter competition featured four host sites across the country including California, Iowa, Virginia and Florida, all scheduled through Sunday.

The meet was created in March as an additional opportunity for in-person competition for young swimmers to earn qualifying cuts for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in June in Omaha, Nebraska.

The event was the third national event for 18&Under swimmers hosted by USA Swimming since December 2020, following the 18&Under Winter Championships and the 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships.

SUNDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 334, 2. Y-Spartaquatics 242, 3. Tampa Elite 139, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 107.50, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 100, 6. Tampa Bay 98, 7. Flying Fish Arizona 85, 8. Indian River Aquatics 79, 9. Planet Swim 72, 10. tie, St. Andrew’s, Area Tallahassee 70, 24. Jupiter Dragons 15.

WOMEN HIGH POINT: 1. Summer Cardwell, Tampa Bay 98, 2. Paige Housman, Flying Fish Arizona 85, 3. Ella Bathurst, Tampa Elite 79; SOFLO: 8. Olivia Dinehart 62, 41. Elena Dinehart 23, 47. Maddie Smutny 15.

WOMEN
100-meter freestyle: 1. Kirsti McEnroe, YSSC 56.49, 2. Summer Cardwell, Tampa Bay 56.62, 3. Micayla Cronk, Blue Dolfins 56.72; FGC: 16. Erin Miller, St. Andrew’s 1:00.89; SOFLO: 19. Olivia Dinehart 59.58.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Hayden Penny, YSSC 2:16.27, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:17.97, time drop 2.32, 3. Alexandra Stein, RATS 2:21.70.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Sara Stotler, PSA 2:16.45, 2. Ella Bathurst, TEAM 2:17.14, 3. Annika McEnroe, YSSC 2:17.29; SOFLO: 6. Olivia Dinehart 2:23.24, time drop 0.17.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Julia Brzozowski, SRQ 17:11.26, 2. Paige Housman, FAST 17:23.69, 3. Cadence Fort, GCST 17:25.18.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina Aquatic Club 274, 2. Sarasota Tsunami 177, 3. T2 Aquatics 147, 4. Tampa Bay AC 109, 5. Blue Dolfins 94, 6. tie, Carpet Capital, YMCA of the Triangle Area, 90, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 87, 9. Flying Fish Arizona 83, 10. Ensworth Aquatics 69, 13. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 57, 14. North Palm Beach 47, 25. Flood Aquatics Swim Team 26, 27. Hurricane Aquatics 20, 32. Miami Country Day 13, 33. Sunrise Swimming 6.

MEN HIGH POINT: 1. Mason Laur, T2 Aquatics 88, 2. Samuel Hoover, North Carolina Aquatic Club 77, 3. Matthew Fallon, Unattached-SPA 73; SOFLO: 16. Miguel Sierra 42, 34. Juan Mora 29, 45. Dominic Bono 16.

MEN
100-meter freestyle: 1. John Alexy, Unattached 50.08, 2. Samuel Hoover, NCAC 50.84, 3. Varis Monroe, NPB 51.15; SOFLO: 6. Miguel Sierra 53.37, 9. Juan Mora 52.91, time drop 0.84; FGC: 7. Maximillian Zum Tobel, SAS 59.67, 13. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 58.61.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Brandon Miller, NCAC 2:02.47, 2. Evan Keough, SRQ 2:02.74, 3. Hayden Kwan, USC 2:03.23; SOFLO: 8. Dominic Bono 2:14.97; FGC: 11. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise 2:11.08.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Henry Bethel, CCAC 2:04.06, 2. Matthew Fallon, Unattached 2:04.18, 3. Peter Bretzmann, NCAC 2:05.50; FGC: 18. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise 2:14.00; SOFLO: 20. Dominic Bono 2:16.67.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Andrew Taylor, Tampa Bay 8:15.10, 2. Aidan Reagan, FAST 8:19.16, 3. Conor Cranfield, SWIM 8:31.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Olivia Dinehart Wins First Event At TYR 18&Under Spring Cup


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, May 1, 2021—Olivia Dinehart came up big on the third night of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

The 16-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:37.22, shaving 0.07 off her previous best.

It was her first win of the four-day tournament. She has 49 points in high point. Dinehart was the only Florida Gold Coast girl swimmer to win an event on Day Three.

Dinehart also finished 16th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:36.75. She went 4:33.65 in prelims. Her entry time was 4:59.27 for yards.

SOFLO teammate Maddie Smutny, 15, was fourth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:18.05 including a 1:07.29 split at the 100. Smutny was also 17th in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.13.

Elena Dinehart, 16, was 11th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.84. She went 1:07.52 in prelims.

SOFLO girls are tied for fifth place in the team standings with Area Tallahassee with 70 points.

Miguel Sierra, 18, was SOFLO’s top boys finisher placing fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:07.99. He went 2:06.92 in prelims. Sierra was also 18th in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:00.54 and 20th in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.84.

Juan Mora, 16, was eighth in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:27.02.

Dominic Bono, 17, was tenth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:16.99.

SOFLO boys are 11th with 54 points.

The only other Florida Gold Coast swimmer to win was Josh Zuchowski, 17, of FAST in the 100-meter backstroke in 56.12. He was the fastest morning qualifier in 56.72.

The USA Swimming long course meter competition features four host sites across the country, all scheduled through Sunday.

The meet was created in March as an additional opportunity for in-person competition for young swimmers to earn qualifying cuts for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in June in Omaha, Nebraska.

USA Swimming was recently made aware of California Department of Health restrictions that will no longer allow out-of-state teams to compete at the Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine, Calif., location of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup.

Affected teams have the opportunity to attend any of the other three sites at Wellmark YMCA in Des Moines, Iowa; SwimRVA in Richmond, Va. or Orlando, if they choose. It is the only geographical exemption permitted.

The event is the third national event for 18&Under swimmers hosted by USA Swimming since December 2020, following the 18&Under Winter Championships and the 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships.

Prelims and finals events are 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday’s events are: 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley.

The meet is being live streamed on iSWIMTV and will be updated on social media @iSWIMTV.

SATURDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS:

  1. Blue Dolfins 206, 2. Y-Spartaquatics 170, 3. Tampa Elite Aquatics 96, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 73.5, 5. tie, South Florida Aquatic Club 70, Area Tallahassee 70, 7. Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 66, 8. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 62, 9. Flying Fish Arizona 57, 10. Highlander Aquatic 54, 27. Jupiter Dragons 1.

WOMEN
200-meter butterfly: 1. Annika McEnroe, Y Spartaquatics 2:15.18, 2. Summer Cardwell, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club 2:17.62, 3. Summer Chmielewski, Sarasota Tsunami 2:17.70; SOFLO: 4. Maddie Smutny 2:18.05.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Lexie Mulvihill, Tampa Elite Aquatics 25.82, 2. Eboni McCarty, Unattached-Madison Swimming 26.08, 3. Cambria Semmen, Blue Dolfins 26.30; FGC: 8. Aspen Gersper, St. Andrew’s 26.77.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:37.22, time drop 0.07, 2. Delaney Franklin, Y Spartaquatics 2:38.27, 3. Kelly Wetteland, Prime Aquatics 2:38.98; FGC: 8. Reese Andres, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:45.10.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Kiley Wilhelm, LTNC 1:02.03, 2. Ella Bathurst, Team Elite 1:02.31, 3. Jordan Agliano, Highlander 1:032.36; SOFLO: 11. Elena Dinehart 1:05.84.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Summer Cardwell, Tampa Bay 4:13.69, 2. Stella Grace Watts, ATAC 4:19.30, 3. Michelle Morgan, PS 4:20.84; FGC: 14. Erin Miller, St. Andrew’s Swimming 4:30.92; SOFLO: 16. Olivia Dinehart 4:36.75, 17. Maddie Smutny 4:29.13.

MEN TEAM TOTALS:

  1. North Carolina Aquatic Club 192, 2. Sarasota Tsunami 114, 3. T2 Aquatics 108, 4. YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim 90, 5. Tampa Bay Aquatics 78, 6. Blue Dolfins 74, 7. Area Tallahassee 62, 8. Flying Fish Arizona 59, 9. Unattached SPA 56, 10. Carpet Capital 55, 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 54, 12. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 41, 15. North Palm Beach 31, 22. FAST 26, 25. Hurricane Aquatics 20, 32. Miami Country Day 13.
    MEN
    200-meter butterfly: 1. Mason Laur, T2 Aquatics 2:00.95, 2. Davis Hanley, Blue Dolfins 2:03.58, 3. Matthew Ross, Tampa Bay 2:04.64; SOFLO: 5. Miguel Sierra 2:07.99.

50-meter freestyle: 1. John Alexy, Unattached-Somerset Hills YMCA 22.90, 2. Samuel Hoover, NCAC 23.22, 3. Maximilian Zum Tobel, St. Andrew’s Swimming 23.35; FGC: 4. Varis Monroe, NPB 23.49, 7. Ryan Nordheim, St. Andrew’s Swimming 23.91, 11. Noah Sipowski, FAST 23.92, 15. Michael Fernandez, St. Andrew’s Swimming 24.63; SOFLO: 20. Miguel Sierra 24.84.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Matthew Fallon, Unattached 2:11.33, 2. Peter Bretzmann, NCAC 2:17.20, 3. Henry Bethel, CCAC 2:20.21; FGC: 6. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:22.74; SOFLO: 8. Juan Mora 2:27.02.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 56.12, 2. John Alexy, Unattached 56.30, 3. Hayden Kwan, USC 56.89; FGC: 14. Ryan Nordheim, St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:00.22, 20. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:02.43; SOFLO: 18. Miguel Sierra 1:00.54.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Samuel Hoover, NCAC 4:05.23, 2. Jake Mason, ENSW 4:06.04, 3. Hubert Huang, T2 4:06.57; FGC: 9. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise 4:10.66; SOFLO: 10. Dominic Bono 4:16.99.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Olivia Dinehart, Miguel Sierra Top SOFLO Finishers On Day Two Of TYR 18&Under Spring Cup


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, April 30, 2021—Olivia Dinehart and Miguel Sierra were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club in the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup Friday at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Dinehart, 16, was fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.24. Dinehart was also sixth in the 400-meter individual medley in 5:03.91.

Sierra, 18, was fourth in the 100-meter butterfly in 56.09.

SOFLO’s Juan Mora won the “B” final in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:05.54.

Maddie Smutny, 15, was second in the “C” final of the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.40. Elena Dinehart, 16, was fourth in the “C” final in 2:08.11.

Smutny was also third in the “C” final of the 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.99.

Dominic Bono, 17, was fourth in the “B” final in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:41.71.

The USA Swimming long course meter competition features four host sites across the country, all scheduled from Thursday through Sunday.

The meet was created in March as an additional opportunity for in-person competition for young swimmers to earn qualifying cuts for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in June in Omaha, Nebraska.

USA Swimming was recently made aware of California Department of Health restrictions that will no longer allow out-of-state teams to compete at the Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine, Calif., location of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup.

Affected teams have the opportunity to attend any of the other three sites at Wellmark YMCA in Des Moines, Iowa; SwimRVA in Richmond, Va. or Orlando, if they choose. It is the only geographical exemption permitted.

The event is the third national event for 18&Under swimmers hosted by USA Swimming since December 2020, following the 18&Under Winter Championships and the 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships.

Prelims and finals events are Friday through Sunday 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday’s events are: 200-meter butterfly, 50-meter freestyle, 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter backstroke and 400-meter freestyle.

The meet is being live streamed on iSWIMTV and will be updated on social media @iSWIMTV.

FRIDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 96, 2. Y-Spartaquatics 83, 3. Tampa Elite 52, 4. Flying Fish Arizona 45, 5. Area Tallahassee 42, 6. St. Andrew’s 37, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 29, 20. Jupiter 15.

WOMEN
200-meter freestyle:

  1. Summer Cardwell, TBAC 2:00.88, 2. Sara Stotler, PSA 2:01.60, 3. Micayla Cronk, BD 2:02.08; FGC: 9. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:07.06, 11. Erin Miller, SAS 2:07.60, SOFLO: 18. Maddie Smutny 2:07.40, 20. Elena Dinehart 2:08.11.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Kelly Wetteland, PA 1:11.96, 2. Delaney Franklin, YSSC 1:13.25, 3. Ella Bathurst, TEAM 1:13.37; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 1:14.24; FGC: 11. Reese Andres, SAS 1:16.86.

100-meter butterfly:

  1. Sara Stotler, PSA 59.58, 2. Jordan Agliano, HIGH 1:00.22, 3. Kiley Wilhelm, LTNC 1:00.26; SOFLO: 19. Maddie Smutny 1:04.99; FGC: 4. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:00.48, 14. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:03.81.

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 4:55.71, 2. Hayden Penny, YSSC 4:59.99, 3. Paige Housman, FAST 5:00.58; SOFLO: 6. Olivia Dinehart 5:03.91; FGC: 9. Erin Miller, SAS 5:07.27.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina Aquatic Club 94, 2. T2 Aquatics 66, 3. Area Tallahassee 50, 4. Blue Dolfins 44, 5. Sarasota Tsunami 40, 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 29, 15. North Palm Beach 16, 22. Miami Country Day 13, 25. St. Andrew’s 8, 26. Hurricane Aquatics 7.

MEN
200-meter freestyle:

  1. Samuel Hoover, NCAC 1:51.05, 2. Roman Valdez, CCAC 1:51.98, 3. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:53.39; FGC: 17. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:57.49.

100-meter breaststroke:

  1. Matthew Fallon, Unattached 1:01.57, 2. Henry Bethel, CCAC 1:02.00, 3. Luke Shourds, RACE 1:03.40; SOFLO: 9. Juan Mora 1:05.54; FGC: 10. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:05.69, 11. Dylan Smiley MCDA 1:06.84, 15. Maximilian Zum Tobel, SAS 1:08.52.

100-meter butterfly:

  1. Holden Smith, RPC 54.79, 2. Mason Laur, T2 55.28, 3. Davis Hanley, BD 55.79; SOFLO: 4. Miguel Sierra 56.09; FGC: 10. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 57.49, 11. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 57.54.

400-meter individual medley:

  1. Jay Baker, NCAC 4:24.72, 2. Peter Bretzmann, NCAC 4:25.46, 3. Matthew Fallon, Unattached 4:25.67; SOFLO: 12. Dominic Bono 4:41.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Michelle Morgan, Joshua Brown Win Opening Day Events At TYR 18&Under Spring Cup


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, April 29, 2021—The TYR 18&Under Spring Cup got under way Thursday with distance events at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Michelle Morgan, 16, of Pipeline Swimming won the women’s 800-meter freestyle in 9:00.53 ahead of Paige Housman, 16, of Flying Fish Arizona in 9:01.74.

Erin Miller, 16, of St. Andrew’s Aquatics coming off two open water events, was 13th in 9:20.03. She was the only Florida Gold Coast swimmer in the field.

Joshua Brown, 18, of Highlander Aquatics won the men’s 1500-meter freestyle in 15:48.87. Andrew Taylor of Tampa Bay Aquatics was second in 15:49.77. No Florida Gold Coast swimmers were in the men’s event.

Blue Dolfins lead the women’s team standings after Day One with 33 points. Pipeline Swimming is second with 20. St. Andrew’s is 11th with four points.

Area Tallahassee lead the men’s team standings with 31 points. Highlander Aquatic Club is second with 20 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Elena Dinehart, 16, 200-meter freestyle and 100 butterfly; Olivia Dinehart, 16, 100-meter breaststroke and 400 IM; Maddie Smutny, 15, 200-meter freestyle and 100-meter butterfly; Dominic Bono, 17, 400 IM; Miguel Sierra, 18, 100 butterfly and Juan Mora, 18, 100 breaststroke begin competing on Friday.

The USA Swimming long course meter competition features four host sites across the country, all scheduled from Thursday through Sunday.

The meet was created in March as an additional opportunity for in-person competition for young swimmers to earn qualifying cuts for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in June in Omaha, Nebraska.

USA Swimming was recently made aware of California Department of Health restrictions that will no longer allow out-of-state teams to compete at the Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine, Calif., location of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup.

Affected teams have the opportunity to attend any of the other three sites at Wellmark YMCA in Des Moines, Iowa; SwimRVA in Richmond, Va. or Orlando, if they choose. It is the only geographical exemption permitted.

The event is the third national event for 18&Under swimmers hosted by USA Swimming since December 2020, following the 18&Under Winter Championships and the 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships.

Prelims and finals events are Friday through Sunday 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. Friday’s events are: 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke, 100-meter butterfly and 400-meter individual medley.

The meet will be live streamed on iSWIMTV and will be updated on social media @iSWIMTV.

THURSDAY RESULTS
WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Blue Dolfins 33, 2. Pipeline Swimming 20, 3. Flying Fish 17, 4. Area Tallahassee 15, 5. Gulf Coast 14, 11. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 4.

WOMEN
800-meter freestyle:

  1. Michelle Morgan, PIP 9:00.53, 2. Paige Housman, FLYF 9:01.74, 3. Carlie Rose, BD 9:02.23; FGC: 13. Erin Miller, SAS 9:20.03.

MEN
MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Area Tallahassee 31, 2. Highlander Aquatic Club 20, 3. Tampa Bay 17, 4. Flying Fish Arizona 14, 5. T2 Aquatics 13, 6. Blue Dolfins 12.

1500-meter freestyle:

  1. Joshua Brown, HIGH 15:48.87, 2. Andrew Taylor, TB 15:49.77, 3. Stuart Higdon, AT 15:56.66

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Super Six Will Compete In TYR 18&Under Spring Cup That Begins Thursday


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, April 28, 2021—South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented at the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup that begins Thursday at Rosen Aquatic & Fitness Center.

Fifteen-year-old U.S. Olympic trials qualifier Maddie Smutny heads SOFLO’s contingent that also includes twin sisters Olivia and Elena Dinehart, 16, Dominic Bono, 17, Juan Mora, 16, and Miguel Sierra, 16. They will swim a total of 27 individual events.

The USA Swimming long course meter competition features four host sites across the country, all scheduled from Thursday through Sunday. The meet was created in March as an additional opportunity for in-person competition for young swimmers to earn qualifying cuts for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in June in Omaha, Nebraska.

USA Swimming was recently made aware of California Department of Health restrictions that will no longer allow out-of-state teams to compete at the Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine, Calif. location of the TYR 18&Under Spring Cup.

Affected teams will have the opportunity to attend any of the other three sites at Wellmark YMCA in Des Moines, Iowa; SwimRVA in Richmond, Va. or Orlando, if they choose. It is the only geographical exemption permitted.

The event is the third national event for 18&Under swimmers hosted by USA Swimming since December 2020, following the 18&Under Winter Championships and the 18&Under Spring Virtual Championships.

Smutny made her first trials cut in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:14.37 at the Piranhas Senior Invitational in March. She dipped under the first wave cut of 2:14.59.

Smutny is entered in the 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly, 200-meter butterfly, 400-meter freestyle and 200-meter individual medley.

Bono, headed to Youngstown State University in the fall, is entered in the 200- and 400-meter individual medley, 400-meter freestyle and 200-meter backstroke.

Elena Dinehart will swim the 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly, 100-meter backstroke and 200-meter backstroke.

Olivia Dinehart is entered in six events: 100- and 200-meter breaststroke, 200- and 400-meter individual medley and 100- and 400-meter freestyle. She is seeded first in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:37.29.

Mora will swim the 100- and 200-meter breaststrokes and 100-meter freestyle.

Sierra is entered in the 100- and 200-meter butterfly events, 50- and 100-meter freestyles and 100-meter backstroke.

Thursday’s timed final events are the women’s 800-meter freestyle and 1500-meter freestyle at 5 p.m. Prelims and finals events are Friday through Sunday.

The meet will be live streamed on iSWIMTV and will be updated on social media @iSWIMTV.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com