NSU University School Sweeps South Florida Heat In Season-Opener


By Sharon Robb

August 31, 2017—Patrick Groters, fresh off the FINA Junior World Championships in Indianapolis, showed no signs of letting up in Wednesday’s season-opener between NSU University School and South Florida Heat.

The NSU University School senior won two individual events and was a member of two winning relays to help the boys’ team defeat South Florida Heat, 92-77.

The NSU University School girls team, led by double winners Thais Carrion and Amanda Kopas, was just as successful with an 87-61 victory over South Florida Heat, featuring sisters Lucy, Madeline and Mary Smutny.

The victories also marked the successful debut of NSU University School’s new head coach Gianluca Alberani, head coach of Azura Florida Aquatics, one of the top teams in the Florida Gold Coast.

Groters, who broke two national records for Aruba at the junior worlds, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.34. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay (1:47.72) with teammates Renato Franchi, Daniel Jacobs and Diego Jose Darquea and 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:32.62 with the same teammates.

Jacobs, who also represents Aruba internationally and is a senior, was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.87 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.79.

South Florida Heat’s lone individual winners were Jack Anderton in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.37 and Sam Bauta in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.77.

For NSU University School girls’ team, Amanda Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.97 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.36. Carrion won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:09.83 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.21.

South Florida Heat is a Christian-based, FHSAA-credited, non-profit organization that works with home schooling families and offers athletic teams including swimming.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

NSU University School 87, South Florida Heat 61

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:57.21 (Lucy Smutny, Riley Botting, Mary Smutny, Madeline Smutny), 2. University School 2:02.13, 3. University School 2:12.67.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, US 2:09.83, 2. Madeline Smutny, SFH 2:12.88, 3. Sofia Sarros, US 2:13.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, US 2:15.97, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 2:24.93, 3. Lucy Smutny, SFH 2:27.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jennifer Langone, US 27.60, 2. Sofia Sarros, US 27.67, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, US 29.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 57.01, 2. Madison Kozel, US 1:07.92, 3. Madeline Smutny, SFH 1:13.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, US 59.21, 2. Taylor Backer, SFH 1:01.43, 3. Jennifer Langone, US 1:01.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, US 5:26.36, 2. Riley Botting, SFH 5:33.76, 3. Alexis Christensen, US 5:54.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 1:52.14 (Sofia Sarros, Calissa Page, Jennifer Langone, Nadia Ajirnia), 2. South Florida Heat 1:53.45, 3. University School 2:17.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.60, 2. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:09.25, 3. Madison Kozel, US 1:13.89.

100-yard breatstroke: 1. Riley Botting, SFH 1:11.92, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 1:19.74, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, US 1:21.29.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:54.01 (Mary Smutny, Riley Botting, Lucy Smutny, Angelic Hernandez), 2. University School 4:00.29, 3. University School 4:26.93.

BOYS

NSU University School 92, South Florida Heat 77

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 1:47.72 (Patrick Groters, Renato Franchi, Daniel Jacobs, Diego Jose Darquea), 2. South Florida Heat 1:55.98, 3. South Florida Heat 2:31.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:47.87, 2. Marcelo Carrion, US 2:02.91, 3. Antonio Dominguez, SH 2:25.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:54.64, 2. David Santiago, SFH 2:54.62, 3. Ryan Kibler, US 2:57.00.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, US 24.93, 2. Nick Dominguez, SFH 27.28, 3. Ernie Anton, SFH 27.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Renato Franchi Filho, US 1:03.49, 2. Nick Dominguez, SFH 1:09.36, 3. Antonio Dominguez, SF 1:10.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Anderton, SFH 53.37, 2. Diego Darquea-Juris, US 54.58, 3. Christian Santiago, SFH 1:09.68.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:48.79.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.71 (Sam Bauta, Jack Anderton, Nick Dominguez, Antonio Dominguez), 2. University School 2:02.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 53.34, 2. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:00.33, 3. Ryan Kibler, US 1:27.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:06.77, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, US 1:08.52, 3. Marcelo Carrion, US 1:10.26.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 3:32.62 (Daniel Jacobs, Patrick Groters, Renato Franchi Filho, Diego Jose Darquea), 2. University School 4:39.92, 3. South Florida Heat 5:13.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Aruba’s Patrick Groters Breaks Second National Record At FINA World Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb

INDIANAPOLIS, August 25, 2017—Patrick Groters of Aruba broke his second national record in three days at the sixth FINA World Junior Swimming Championships Friday at Indiana University Natatorium.

Groters, 18, who trains with Pine Crest Swimming and attends University School, broke the national record in the 50-meter backstroke in a national record and lifetime-best 26.66. He was just two places shy of making Top 16 in the sprint event.

On opening day in his first event, Groters broke his own national record in the 100-meter breaststroke in 57.02 that ranks him 17th among juniors in the world. He also made Top 16 in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:04.73, just off his best time of 2:04.69.

Other Florida Gold Coast swimmers:

Belen Jesuit senior Aitor Fungairino of Metro Aquatics representing Venezuela was 26th in the 50-meter backstroke in 27.16.

Azura Florida Aquatics Jorge Depassier of Chile was 44th in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.20.

St. Andrew’s Swimming’s Izaak Bastian, 16, representing the Bahamas was 40th in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.10.

Among Friday night’s top meet performances:

Canada broke the world junior and meet record in the mixed 4×100-meter freestyle relay in 3:26.65 with Ruslan Gaziev, Alexander Pratt, Taylor Ruck and Penny Oleksiak.

Hungary’s Kristof Milak won the 100-meter butterfly in a junior world and meet record 51.08.

American Regan Smith won the 200-meter backstroke in a meet record 2:07.45 and teammate Alexandra Sumner took silver in 2:09.04. Smith is the first swimmer to win two individual gold medals at the meet.

American Andrew Abruzzo became the second swimmer to win two individual gold medals after winning the 800-meter freestyle timed final in 7:54.58.

Great Britain’s Freya Anderson won the 100-meter freestyle in a meet record 53.88.

American Michael Andrew broke a pair of junior world records in the 50-meter backstroke and 50-meter freestyle in 24.63 and 21.75.

The six-day meet, held every two years, features 630 of the best boys, ages 14-17 and girls, ages 15-18, from 93 different countries.

Morning heats are 9:30 a.m. and semifinals and finals 6 p.m.

The semifinals and finals are being broadcast by the Olympic Channel via the NBC Sports App at 6 p.m. each day and webcast on nbcsports.com. The FINA live stream is not available in the U.S. and several other countries.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter backstroke: 1. Regan Smith, USA 2:07.45, meet record, 2. Alexandra Sumner, USA 2:09.04, 3. Natsumi Sakai, Japan 2:09.34.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Freya Anderson, Great Britain 53.88, meet record, 2. Rikako Ikee, Japan 54.16, 3. Kayla Noelle Sanchez, Canada 54.44.

Mixed 4×100-meter freestyle relay: 1. Canada 3:26.65 (Ruslan Gaziev, Alexander Pratt, Taylor Ruck, Penny Oleksiak), world juniors and meet record, 2. USA 3:28.17, 3. Australia 3:28.57.

MEN

100-meter butterfly: 1. Kristof Milak, Hungary 51.08, world juniors and meet record, 2. Egor Kuimov, Russia 51.16, 3. Andrei Minakov, Russia 51.84.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Andrew Abruzzo, USA 7:54.58, 2. David Lakatos, Hungary 7:56.81, 3. Michael Brinegar, USA 7:57.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward

Florida Gold Coast Well-Represented At FINA World Junior Championships That Begin Wednesday


By Sharon Robb

August 22, 2017—The next generation of swimming talent will be showcased when the sixth FINA World Junior Swimming Championships begin Wednesday at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

The six-day meet, held every two years, will feature 630 of the best boys, ages 14-17 and girls, ages 15-18, from 93 different countries.

Florida Gold Coast will be well-represented at the meet.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Patrick Groters, representing Aruba, heads the field of talented South Florida swimmers.

Groters, a senior, is also headed into his final high school season at University School. Last year he was a state champion in the 100-yard backstroke and runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley.

Andrea Santander, a sophomore at Pine Crest School and member of Pine Crest Swimming’s club team, will represent Venezuela. She is coming off a gold medal performance at Futures in Nashville. Santander also broke two Venezuela national records including the 2002 100-meter freestyle record of 57.53 held by Arlene Semeco of Coral Springs Swim Club. Santander swam 57.22.

Azura Florida Aquatics will have three swimmers competing at junior worlds. Jorge Depassier of Chile is entered in the 50-, 100- and 200-meter freestyle.

Jose Diaz of Honduras will compete in the 100- and 200-meter backstroke and 100-meter freestyle.

Amarsanaa Ganbaatar of Mongolia will swim the 100-meter freestyle and 200-meter breaststroke.

Team captains voted for the U.S. team are Michael Andrew, Grace Ariola, Madison Homovich, Erica Sullivan and Reece Whitley. The U.S. roster has 24 girls and 18 boys.

Morning heats are 9:30 a.m. and semifinals and finals 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s events are: men’s 400-meter freestyle, women’s 50-meter breaststroke, men’s 100-meter backstroke, women’s 400-meter individual medley, men’s 100-meter breaststroke, women’s 100-meter backstroke, men’s 4×100 freestyle relay and men’s 4×200-meter freestyle relay.

The semifinals and finals are being broadcast by the Olympic Channel via the NBC Sports App at 6 p.m. each day and webcast on nbcsports.com. The FINA live stream is not available in the U.S. and several other countries.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Max Asnis Makes Two Consolations, Swims Best Time; Pine Crest Girls Finish Second; Bolles Sweeps Again


By Sharon Robb

November 11, 2016—University School senior Max Asnis competed in his final high school meet Friday night at the FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championship in Stuart.

In the state’s fastest meet and one of the nation’s most competitive, the South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer qualified for consolations in both the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events.

Asnis, seeded in 1:45.62, finished 15th in prelims in a best time 1:44.63. He lowered that time in consolations in 1:43.80, placing fifth in consolations and 13th overall.

In the 500-yard freestyle, he was 16th in prelims in 4:44.05 and finished 16th again in consolations in 4:45.71. He was seeded in 4:43.59.

Asnis was also a member of the 400-yard freestyle relay that finished 13th in prelims in 3:21.66 with Renato Filho, Daniel Jacobs and Patrick Groters and
ninth in 3:16.09. Asnis swam leadoff leg.

On a night where Pine Crest, the county’s top team, was favored to win its first girls state crown in more than 20 years, Jacksonville Bolles showed why it has dominated the state meet for nearly three decades.

Pine Crest came within 10 points, but Bolles prevailed to win with 270 points. Pine Crest finished second with 260. The only other Broward team in the Top 10 was South Florida Heat, seventh with 102 points.

Bolles won its 26th girls’ state title. Bolles boys team had no problem winning its 29th consecutive team title with 384 points. Tampa Berkeley Prep was second with 209. Pine Crest, led by state champion diver Kevin Mendez, was third with 202.

The Panthers came up short in a few events they were favored to win or place in the top three.

Isabel Ivey of Gainesville Oak Hall won back-to-back titles in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.31, an automatic All-American time, and 50-yard freestyle in 22.51, also an automatic All-American time.

With only 12 minutes between races, Ivey knocked off favorite Marta Ciesla of Pine Crest, runner-up in 22.61, also an automatic All-Ameican time. Ivey also made it official announcing she is transferring to Gainesville Buchholz.

Ivey said she did not shave for the meet and rested for only two days. She is aiming for nationals in December.

Ciesla bounced back to win the 100-yard freestyle in 49.67, another automatic All-American time.

“I was tired after the 50, I didn’t warm down after the medal ceremony,” said Ciesla, who is competing in the short course world championships in December in Canada. “I had to get my hand on the wall. I had to come back. We have a great team and to be this close and have a shot at winning was amazing.”

University School junior Patrick Groters was unable defend his state title in the 200-yard individual medley with Bishop Verot’s Santiago Corredor winning in 1:47.63. Groters was second in 1:48.52.

However, Groters came back to win his first state title in the 100-yard backstroke in 49.19 ahead of Bolles’ Matt Serra in 50.30.

“I knew it was going to be a tough race,” Groters said. “I went easier in the morning and took it out fast tonight.”

Ransom Everglades’ Kyla Valls won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.96, an automatic All-American time.

“I just wanted to go out fast from the beginning, that’s how I hold on to the lead if I am leading,” Valls said. “I held on for the last 100.”

Westminster Academy junior Jessica Nava was the standout of the night. She broke her own state record for the second time in two weeks in the 100-yard butterfly to defend her state title in 53.45, an automatic All-American time.

Nava also won the 100-yard backstroke in 54.55, also an automatic All-American time. She was also a member of the ninth place 200-yard medley relay team (1:51.54) and led off the 16th place 200-yard freestyle relay (1:44.05).

On Saturday, several SOFLO swimmers will compete in the fourth and final state meet over two weekends. The Class 2A meet features defending boys state champion American Heritage led by Kevin Porto and CJ Kopecki, both SOFLO swimmers.

SOFLO CLASS 2A QUALIFIERS

Girls 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:55.77.

Boys 200-yard medley relay, American Heritage, 9th seed, 1:41.92; Mater Lakes, 11th, 1:42.43.

Boys 200-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, second seed 1:43.56, CJ Kopecki, AH, 10th seed, 1:45.64, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 14th 1:46.19.

Boys 200-yard individual medley, Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 6th seed, 1:56.43.

Boys 500-yard freestyle, Kevin Porto, AH, 6th seed, 4:42.89; CJ Kopecki, AH 13th seed, 4:48.83.

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay: American Heritage, 15th seed, 1:45.74.

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay: Mater Lakes, 15th seed, 1:32.70.

Boys 100-yard backstroke, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset, 8th seed, 54.78.

Girls 100-yard breaststroke: Elise Larin, Somerset, 12th seed, 1:08.56.

Boys 100-yard breaststroke: Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes, 5th seed, 1:00.18.

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, 10th seed, 3:44.48.

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay, American Heritage, third seed, 3:14.40.

FHSAA STATE SWIMMING AND DIVING

at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Center, Stuart

Class 2A: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

STATE 1A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Jacksonville Bolles 270, 2. Pine Crest 260, 3. Lake Highland Prep 256, 4. Montverde 144, 5. St. Andrew’s 130, 6. Trinity Prep 120, 7. South Florida Heat and Trinity Christian 102, 9. Oxbridge 81, 10. Community School Napes 73, 11. Benjamin 70, 12. Westminster Academy 60, 14. University School 53, 15. Ransom Everglades, 20. King’s Academy 26, 23. Calvary Christian 21, 32. Sagemont 12.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Jacksonville Bolles 384, 2. Berkeley Prep 209, 3. Pine Crest 202, 4. St. Andrew’s 177, 5. Trinity Prep 147, 6. Tampa Prep 138, 7. Bishop Verto 112, 8. Trinity Christian 108, 9. University School 91, 10. Episcopal 87, 14. Ransom Everglades 47, 18. Westlake Prep 30, 21. Westminster Academy 25, 26. Miami Country Day 13, 31. Sagemont 7.5, 32. South Florida Heat and Calvary Christian, 6.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lake Highland Prep 1:44.09, AA-A, 2. Bolles 1:44.60, AA-A, 3. Trinity Prep 1:44.81, AA-A, 4. Pine Crest 1:47.64 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyla Valls, RE 1:45.96, AA-A, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:46.62, AA-A, 3. Kaitlyn Schorr, MONT 1:49.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Isabel Ivey, OAK 1:57.31, AA-A, 2. Carley Lowe, LH 1:59.65, AA-A, 3. Christin Rockway, TC 2:00.24, AA-A.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabel Ivey, OAK 22.51, AA-A, 2. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.61, AA-A, 3. Chade Nercisio, TC 22.96, AA-A.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 53.45, state record, AA-A, 2. Alessandra Baldari, BEN 53.59, state record, AA-A, 3. Claire Maiocco, TP 53.84, AA-A.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.67, AA-A, 2. Kaitlyn Schorr, MONT 49.74, AA-A, 3. Kyla Valls, RE 49.98, AA-A.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Feehery, CSNA 4:49.00, AA-A, 2. Christin Rockway, TC 4:50.50, 3. Carley Lowe, LH 4:53.66

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Jamie Flores, Marta Ciesla), AA-C, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.20, 3. Montverdae 1:37.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 54.55, 2. Abi Wilder, JB 55.03, 3. Lauren Hew, STA 55.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:04.06, 2. Katherine Baker, JB 1:04.92, 3. Adrianna DeBoer, COBC 1:05.02.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lake Highlands 3:26.95, 2. Pine Crest 3:27.02 (Alexandra Meszaros, Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Marta Ciesla), 3. Bolles 3:30.32.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Nicole Stambo, BERK 507.95, 2. Maia Goldstein, US 457.30, 3. Emma Whitner, 455.80.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:29.36, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:33.21, 3. Trinity Prep 1:35.12, 4. Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hayden Curry, LH 1:39.04, 2. Stanislav Van Genderen, BV 1:39.16, 3. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:39.67.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Santiago Corredor, BV 1:47.63, 2. Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52, 3. Van Cates, TP 1:50.50

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil, BERK 20.73, 2. Izaak Bastian, SA 20.75, 3. Nico Ferrara, PC 20.97.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Ariel Spektor, JB 47.84, 2. Matt Serra, JB 48.82, 3. Cole Crane, EPIS 49.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Cecil, BERK 45.07, 2. Gabi Gomez Treig, JB 45.42, 3. Matthew Nutter, CM 45.80.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santiago Corredor, BV 4:23.90, 2. Hayden Curley, LH 4:26.70, 3. Stanislav Van Genderen, BV 4:29.75, 4. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:23.45, 2. Trinity Prep 1:24.91, 3. Berkeley Prep 1:25.96, 5. Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 49.19, 2. Matt Serra, JB 50.30, 3. Thiago Ferreira, MON 50.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. James Daugherty, JB 54.38, 2. Paul DeGrado, JB 55.56, 3. Izaak Bastian, STA 55.68.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:03.01, 2. Berkeley 3:07.83, 3. Pine Crest 3:08.04 (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 494.50, 2. Jesse Potts, BERK 463.45, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 446.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Max Asnis Top SOFLO Finisher At Region 4-1A Meet; Pine Crest Girls Win Team Title


By Sharon Robb

November 5, 2016—Max Asnis of University School was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher Friday at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

Asnis, a senior, was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.62, a drop of 2.71 seconds, and third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.59, a drop of 7.34 seconds.

Asnis was also a relay member of the fourth place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:40.73 with teammates Patrick Groters, Renato Filho and Daniel Jacobs. Asnis led off the 400-yard freestyle relay that finished fourth in 3:17.48 with Jacobs, Filho and Groters.

SOFLO’s Samuel Quintero of Sagemont was seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.55 and was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.84.

The region meet is considered the toughest region competition in the state.

Groters and Jacobs were double winners for University School. Groters won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:52.68 and 100-yard backstroke in 50.68.

Jacobs won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:42.75 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:37.74. Groters and Jacobs represent Aruba internationally.

Pine Crest won the girls’ team title by more than 100 points and was led by USC-bound Marta Ciesla, winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.09 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.25. Pine Crest boys team were second with 298 points and led by Nico Ferrara, winner of the 100-yard freestyle in 46.90 and third in the 50-yard freestyle and diving champion Kevin Mendez. Pine Crest swept the top three spots in diving.

Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.64 and 100-yad backstroke in 55.02.

REGION 4-1A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. Pine Crest 441, 2. St. Andrew’s 295.5, 3. South Florida Heat 189.5, 4. Trinity Christian 142, 5. Benjamin 140, 6. University School 127, 7. King’s Academy 124, 8. Oxbridge 120, 9. Westminster Academy 107, 10. Ransom Everglades 99, 11. Carrollton 83, 12. Calvary Christian 81, 13. LaSalle 70.5, 14. Cutler Bay 66, 15. North Broward Prep 42, 16. Westminster Christian 37, 17. Sagemont 24, 18. Miami Country Cay 23.5, 19. Florida Atlantic 21, 20. Riviera Prep 15, 21. Grandview Prep 13.

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. St. Andrew’s 350, 2. Pine Crest 298, 3. Ransom Everglades 199.5, 4. Trinity Christian 184, 5. American Heritage Delray Beach 183, 6. University School 177, 7. Westminster Academy 100, 8. Miami Country Day 95, 9. King’s Academy, Calvary Christian 75, 11. South Florida Heat 72.5, 12. Sagemont 63, 13. Oxbridge 62, 14. Westlake Prep 50, 15. Chaminade-Madonna 44, 16. Pope John Paul II 43, 17. Florida Atlantic 41, 18. Riviera Prep, Posnack 34, 20. Coral Shores 31.

GIRLS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:48.22, 2. Pine Crest 1:48.63, 3. Benjamin 1:51.20.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFHL 1:47.95, 2. Kyla Valls, RE 1:48.00, 3. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:51.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BEN 2:01.87, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.44, 3. Jen Secrest, OXB 2:04.02.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.09, 2. Chade Nercisio, TC 23.40, 3. Hailey Jerew, CB 23.80.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, PC 473.05, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 464.20, 3. Ali Watson, PC 459.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 53.64, 2. Alessandra Baldari, BEN 54.76, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 50.25, 2. Mary Smutny, SFHL 50.37, 3. Kyla Valls, RE 50.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 5:00.69, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 5:00.70, 3. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:09.43.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.42, 3. South Florida Heat 1:38.50.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 55.02, 2. Lauren Hew, STA 55.89, 3. Allison Kopas, US 56.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Hailey Jerew, CB 1:05.11, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.70, 3. Shayna Fetes, STA 1:05.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.61 (Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Annabella Lyn, Marta Ciesla), 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.89, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:34.37.

BOYS RESULTS:

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:34.95, 2. American Heritage Delray 1:36.63, 2. Pine Crest 1:37.59, 4. University School 1:40.73 (Patrick Groters, Renato Filho, Max Asnis, Daniel Jacobs).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.75, 2. Tom Piza, STA 1:44.61, 3. Max Asnis, US 1:45.62.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, YS 1:52.68, 2. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WEST 1:55.04, 3. Nicholas Sharp, STA 1:55.09, 7. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 2:02.55.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Zhang, OX 21.61, 2. Izaak Bastian, STA 21.64, 3. Nicolas Ferrara, PC 21.65.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 480.20, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 447.15, 3. Dane Gailitis, PC 359.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Seggio Bernardina, TC 50.77, 2. Jesse Marsh, STA 51.12, 3. Kiwi Goya, MC 52.00.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Ferrara, PC 46.90, 2. Sean McCauley, AH 47.00, 3. Chase Perry, WA 47.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:37.74, 2. Carson Fregosi, STA 4:43.55, 3. Max Asnis, US 4:43.59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:27.00, 2. Pine Crest 1:27.28, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:27.32, 9. Sagemont 1:36.27.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 50.68, 2. Nicholas Sharp, STA 52.06, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, STA 57.32, 2. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WEST 57.38, 3. Quinn Lacoursiere, AHD 57.95, 10. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:01.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:09.47, 2. Pine Crest 3:11.01, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:11.35, 4. University School 3:17.48 (Max Asnis, Daniel Jacobs, Renato Filho, Patrick Groters).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Charter Boys, West Broward Girls Sweep


By Sharon Robb

September 15, 2016—Undefeated Pembroke Pines Charter boys’ team, led by double winner Ricardo Roche, swept West Broward and Flanagan Wednesday night at Academic Village Pool.

The boys defeated West Broward, 129-49, and Flanagan 125-49.

Roche won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:52.01 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.06. Pembroke Pines Charter won all three boys relays.

In the girls’ competition, West Broward defeated Flanagan, 117-59 and edged Pembroke Pines Charter, 93-86.

West Broward won two relays and two individual events with Maya Coffey in the 50-and 100-yard freestyles and Alyssa Duyvelaar in diving.

Pembroke Pines Charter had double winners Katherine DeBarros and Kelley Heron.

GIRLS RESULTS

West Broward 93, Pembroke Pines Charter 86

West Broward 117, Flanagan 59

Pembroke Pines Charter 99, Flanagan 67

200-yard medley relay:

1. West Broward 1:59.00 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Kellie Wilcox, Bianca Monti, Maya Coffey), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.91 (Kelley Heron, Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta, Megan Biggs), 3. Flanagan 2:11.58 (Amy Toro, Nicole Dolce, Emily Lugo, Madison Johnson).

200-yard freestyle:

1.Katherine DeBarros, PPC 2:15.00, 2. Amy Toro, FL 2:20, 3. Justrina Villarta, PPC 2:23.81.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Kelley Heron, PPC 2:19.07, 2. Julianna Villarta, PPC 2:27.07, 3. Celenia Lumelski, WB 2:33.81.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Maya Coffey, WB 26.97, 2. Bianca Monti, WB 27.56, 3. Zariya Harris, WB 29.00.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Alyssa Duyvelaar, WB 1:59.98, 2. Liana Ayala, WB 1:53.83.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:07.26, 2. Celenia Lumelski, WB 1:08.77, 3. Zariya Harris, WB 1:13.53.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Maya Coffey, WB 58.27, 2. Bianca Monti, WB 59.83, 3. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:00.47.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:59.26, 2. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 6:19.57, 3. Autumn Canning, FL 7:22.95.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.West Broward 1:52.63 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Kellie Wicox, Bianca Monti, Maya Coffey), 2. Flanagan 1:56.03 (Emily Dolce, Madison Johnson, Amy Toro, Taylor Lugo), 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:00.39 (Megan Biggs, Bianca Marius, Giuliana Peres, Maya Hirian).

100-yard backstroke:

1.Kelley Heron, PPC 1:02.18, 2. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:07.76, 3. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:08.95.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Julianna Villarta, PPC 1:16.69, 2. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 1:22.87, 3. Amy Toro, FL 1:25.46.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Pembroke Pines Charter 4:09.76 (Katherine DeBarros, Julianna Villarta, Justrina Villarta, Kelley Heron), 2. West Broward 4:23.65 (Limaris Ayala, Mariana Florez, Zariya Harris, Celenia Lumelski), 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:43.64 (Maya Hirian, Taylor Lindauer, Ashley Ross, Jennifer Zukoski).

BOYS RESULTS

Pembroke Pines Charter 129, West Broward 49

Pembroke Pines Charter 125, Flanagan 49

West Broward 91, Flanagan 79

200-yard medley relay:

1.Pembroke Pines Charter 1:42.52 (Juan Lucas, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Matthew Menocal).

200-yard freestyle:

1.Andres Lares,PPC 1:48.57, 2. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 1:59.34, 3. Blaize Chin Yee, FL 2:19.28.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:02.21, 2. Ray Fang, FL 2:17.21, 3. Ryan Alfonso, PPC 2:30.34.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Casey Moya, PPC 23.75, 2. Juan Osorio, WB 24.07, 3. Patrick McAndrew, WB 26.82.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Zachary Rene, FL 195.38.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Juan Lucas, PPC 54.77, 2. Tyler Gibson, PPC 59.16, 3. Christopher Perez, WB 1:17.37.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Juan Osorio, WB 52.76, 2. Matthew Menocal, PPC 53.41, 3. Sebastian Simko, FL 55.76.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:52.01, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:53.27, 3. Michael Toro, FL 5:45.00.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.39 (Brandon Fratiani, Rafael Rodriguez, Casey Moya, Matthew Menocal), 2. Flanagan 1:44.39 (Sebastian Simko, Zachary Rene, Ray Fang, Michael Toro), 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.59 (Mitchell Torres, Sherard Huggins, Connor Klomparens, Sebastian Sevilla).

100-yard backstroke:

1.Ricardo Roche, PPC 55.06, 2. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.40, 3. Sebastian Simko, FL 1:07.38.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Tyler Bland, PPC 1:05.27, 2. Tyler Gibson, PPC 1:08.19, 3. Ray Fang, FLL 1:11.82.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Pembroke Pines Charter 3:23.97 (Matthew Menocal, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Lucas, Andres Lares), 2. West Broward 3:56.13 (Juan Osorio, Patrick McAndrew, Michael McCann, Bryce Carro).

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL, SF HEAT SWEEP

In the boys’ team scores, University School boys swept Westminster Academy, 98-82 and South Florida Heat, 89-75. Westminster Academy defeated South Florida Heat, 95-83.

University School and Aruba teammates Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs each won two events including Groters season-best 54.02 in the 100-yard butterfly.

In the girls’ competition, South Florida Heat, led by double winner Rose Smiddy and Mary Smutny, defeated Westminster Academy, 111-64, and University School, 105-74. University School edged Westminster Academy, 89-85.

GIRLS RESULTS

S.F. Heat 111, Westminster Academy 64

S.F. Heat 105, University School 74

University School 89, Westminster Academy 85

200-yard medley relay:

1.Westminster Academy 1:58.99 (Jessica Nava, JoJo Richter, Amanda Wood, Jackie Nava).

200-yard freestyle:

1.Mary Smutny, SFH 1:56.40, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 2:06.38, 3. Thais Carrion, US 2:09.63.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:13.55, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 2:15.80, 3. Riley Botting, SFH 2:30.32.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Rachel Botting, SFH 25.21, 2. Madison Kozel, SFH 27.57, 3. Jackie Nava, WA 27.37.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Maia Goldstein, US 268.80, 2. Rachel Dickinson, US 212.30, 3. Mckenzie Blake, WA 109.88.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Mary Smutny, SFH 58.39, 2. Allison Kopas, US 1:00.47, 3. Thais Carrion, US 1:07.21.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Jessica Nava, WA 54.97, 2. Madison Kozel, SFH 58.94, 3. Jennifer Langone, US 1:02.69.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.42, 2. Kaiana Kibler, US 6:05.33, 3. Madison James, SFH 6:10.51.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.South Florida Heat 1:43.34 (Mary Smutny, Rachel Botting, Windsor Anderton, Rose Smiddy), 2.Westminster Academy 1:47.51, 3.South Florida Heat 1:58.16.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:03.17, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 1:03.61, 3. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.11.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Allison Kopas, US 1:10.73, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:12.64, 3. Riley Botting, SFH 1:15.47.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.South Florida Heat 3:43.49 (Rose Smiddy, Rachel Botting, Madison Kozel, Mary Smutny), 2. University School 3:58.84, 3. South Florida Heat 4:19.79.

BOYS RESULTS

University School 98, Westminster Academy 82

University School 89, S.F. Heat 75

Westminster Academy 95, S.F. Heat 83

200-yard medley relay:

1.University School 1:47.74 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Max Asnis, Ramon Villamayar), 2. Westminster Academy 1:51.32, 3. SF Heat 1:54.16.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Daniel Jacobs, US 1:50.01, 2. Max Asnis, US 1:52.57, 3. David Garbutt, SFH 2:03.82.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Sam Bauta, SFH 2:13.38, 2. Tiago Periera, WA 2:21.97, 3. Marcelo Carrion, US 2:24.99.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Chase Perry, WA 22.97, 2. Antonio Dominguez, SFH 26.74, 3. Ramon Villamayar, US 26.94.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Blake Shaw, WA 187.35, 2. Nicholas Cardea, WA 120.68.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Patrick Groters, US 54.02, 2. Reade Lawson, SFH 59.23, 3. Tiago Periera, WA 1:03.58.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Jack Anderton, SFH 52.92, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 55.57, 3. Trent Shaw, WA 56.80.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Daniel Jacobs, US 4:52.26, 2. Max Asnis, US 4:57.97, 3. Adam Warters, WA 6:07.22.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.South Florida Heat 1:37.52 (David Garbutt, Jack Anderton, Bradley Johnson, Sam Bauta), 2. University School 1:48.13, 3. Westminster Academy 1:48.43.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Patrick Groters, US 56.17, 2. Chase Perry, WA 59.16, 3. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:02.83.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Reade Lawson,SFH 1:09.22, 2. Jack Anderton, SFH 1:09.74, 3. Marcelo Carrion, US 1:13.90.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.South Florida Heat 3:43.49 (Rose Smiddy, Rachel Botting, Madison Kozel, Mary Smutny), 2. University School 3:58.84, 3. South Florida Heart 4:19.79.

PINE CREST REMAINS UNDEFEATED

Undefeated Pine Crest defeated two-time defending boys state 2A champion American Heritage and Calvary Christian Academy at the host Panthers’ pool.

Pine Crest (7-0) used the meet as a tuneup for this weekend’s Bolles Bulldog Invitational in Jacksonville. The field is headed by 1A state champion Bolles.

The Panther boys defeated American Heritage, 173-117 and Calvary Christian, 192-105. American Heritage topped Calvary Christian, 161-119.

In the girls’ competition, Pine Crest, led by double winners Marta Ciesla and Andrea Santander, a Gulliver Prep transfer, defeated Calvary Christian, 229-79 and American Heritage, 234-60. Calvary Christian defeated American Heritage, 153-129.

Girls Results

200-yard medley relay: Pine Crest, 1:51.26 (Anabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard freestyle: Marta Ciesla, PC 1:55.87.

200-yard individual medley: Thea McKenna, AH 2:20.40.

50-yard freestyle: Andrea Santander, PC 24.73.

1-meter springboard diving: Juliette Pozzuoli, PC Crest 252.15.

100-yard butterfly: Andrea Santander, PC 58.24.

100-yard freestyle: Marta Ciesla, PC 54.10.

500-yard freestyle: Sandra Meszaros, PC 5:09.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: Pine Crest 1:39.89 (Marta Ciesla, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander, Hannah Virgin).

100-yard backstroke: Jillian Contich, CALV 1:00.81.

100-yard breaststroke: Hannah Virgin, PC 1:09.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: Pine Crest 3:49.19 (Marissa Brannan, Anna Montgomery, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros).

Boys Results

200-yard medley relay: Pine Crest 1:42.57 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jacob Silberman, Matthew Petreski, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard freestyle: Nico Ferrara, PC 1:46.97.

200-yard individual medley: Nick Vale, PC 1:59.93.

50-yard freestyle: Christian Soderberg, PC 22.66.

1-meter springboard diving: Lyle Hayes Macaluso, PC 280.35.

100-yard butterfly: Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.12.

100-yard freestyle: Nico Ferrara, PC 48.07.

500-yard freestyle: Nick Pacitti, AH 4:51.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: Pine Crest 1:32.95 (Nico Ferrara, Matthew Petreski, Nick Vale, Jacob Silberman).

100-yard backstroke: Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.51.

100-yard breaststroke: Matt Petreski, PC 1:01.89.

400-yard freestyle relay: Pine Crest 3:16.16 (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nico Ferrara, Nick Vale).

GULLIVER PREP SWEEPS DORAL ACADEMY

Gulliver Prep boys, led by double winners Miguel Cancel, Adrian Aguilar and Trahern Gribble, knocked off defending state champion Doral Academy, 154-131, and defending girls state champion Gullliver Prep, led by Emily Cordovi and Alicia Mancilla, won, 199-87, to complete a sweep.

Girls Results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:52.75 (Emily Cordovi, Olivia Hernandez, Alicia Mancilla, Chloe Hernandez).

200-yard freestyle: Stephanie Hernandez, DOR 1:56.80.

200-yard individual medley: Alicia Mancilla, GP 2:13.78.

50-yard freestyle: Emily Cordovi, GP 25.16.

100-yard butterfly: Alicia Mancilla, GP 59.97.

100-yard freestyle: Sarah Abril, GP 55.20.

500-yard freestyle: Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 5:10.58.

200-yard freestyle relay: Gulliver Prep 1:44.57 (Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Brooke Ellis, Olivia Hernandez).

100-yard backstroke: Emily Cordovi, GP 59.30.

100-yard breaststroke: Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:10.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: Gulliver Prep 3:45.12 (Sarah Abril, Emily Cordovi, Brooke Ellis, Alicia Mancilla).

Boys Results

200-yard medley relay: Gulliver Prep 1:40.67 (Trahern Gribble, Miguel Cancel, Orest Dayliv, Pablo Luchau).

200-yard freestyle: Adrian Aguilar, DOR 1:47.25.

200-yard individual medley: Trahern Gribble, GP 2:01.29.

50-yard freestyle: Pablo Luchau, GP 22.24.

100-yard butterfly: Miguel Cancel, GP 51.90.

100-yard freestyle: Diego Faucher, DOR 47.59.

500-yard freestyle: Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:42.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: Gulliver Prep 1:34.76 (Mauro Negrao, Jalen Watson, Orest Danyliv, Jonathan Rodriguez).

100-yard backstroke: Trahern Gribble, GP 54.87.

100-yard breaststroke: Miguel Cancel, GP 1:02.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: Gulliver Prep 3:13.72 (Trahern gribble, Pablo Luchau, Jonathan Rodriguez, Miguel Cancel).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bolles Sweeps Team Titles; Maxamillian Asnis Top SOFLO Finisher At FHSAA State 1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

November 6, 2015—In one of the nation’s fastest high school state meets, University School’s Max Asnis was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Meet Friday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

Asnis, a junior, was fourth in the “B” final of the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:40.37. He was also 18th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.29.

His older brother, Sam, was 20th in 4:48.02 in the 500 freestyle.

Both brothers were members of University School’s 200-yard freestyle relay that won the “B” final in 1:28.93. The team qualified 10th in 1:29.75 with teammates Daniel Jacobs and Patrick Groters swimming anchor.

The same foursome was seventh in the “A” final in 3:13.82 after going 3:13.50 in prelims to qualify seventh.

SOFLO teammate Samuel Quintero, a sophomore, was also a member of two relays for Sagemont. The 200-yard medley relay finished sixth in the “A” final in 1:39.88. He was also a member of the 11th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:19.55.

Jacksonville Bolles continued its domination at the 1A level. With talent and depth, Bolles swept the team titles in the boys and girls competition.

The boys won their 28th consecutive team title with 471 points, more than 200 points ahead of Pine Crest (187) and Boca Raton St. Andrew’s (159).

The girls won their 25th state title with 335.5 points. Lake Highland Prep was runner-up with 256.5 and Montverde was third with 213.

Pine Crest, competing without top swimmer Marta Ciesla, was fourth with 164 points. Ciesla is representing the U.S. at the FINA/Airweave World Cup Series in Dubai. On Friday, she won a silver medal in the 50-meter freestyle in her second international meet.

Trinity Prep senior Caroline White broke the seven-year-old 100-yard breaststroke record in an automatic All-American time of 1:01.68. The previous record was 1:01.73 set by University of Florida alum Lindsey McKnight of Douglas in 2008.

Westminster Academy sophomore Jessica Nava broke the state record in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.77, an automatic All-American time. Nava broke the 2019 state record of 53.83 set by Chelsea Britt of Lake Highland Prep. The butterfly field was impressive with four girls posting All-American automatic and two others consideration times.

Christin Rockway of Tampa Catholic became Tampa Bay Brandon’s first-ever individual champion by winning the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.39. The sophomore was also fifth in the 100-yard butterfly in a personal best 55.23.

There was more parity in the girls competition. Bolles had only one girls individual champion with Abi Wilder in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.56, an All-American consideration time.

Three different teams (Trinity Prep, Lake Highland Prep, Montverde) winning the relays.

Katie Schorr, a sophomore at Montverde, was the only double winner, capturing the 50-yard freestyle in 23.05 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.76, both automatic All-American times.

Ransom Everglades junior Kayla Valls won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.28, an automatic All-American time and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 50.60, an All-American consideration time.

Jacksonville Bolles was dominant in the boys relays sweeping all three. Bolles won the 200-yard medley relay in an automatic All-American time of 1:29.86 with Andy Song An, James Daugherty, Ariel Spektor and Tyler Rice.

Rice, Wiley Watson, John Pate and Spektor won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:23.42, also an automatic All-American time.

In the final 400-yard freestyle relay, Spektor, Song An, Watson and Rice won in 3:01.26, an automatic All-American time.

Bolles also won four individual titles. They were Spektor in the 100-yard butterfly in 47.85, an automatic All-American time; Rice in the 100-yard freestyle in 44.58, also an automatic All-American time; Song An in the 100-yard backstroke in 47.58, an automatic All-American time and James Daughtery in the 100-yard breaststroke in 54.79, an automatic All-American time.

In other boys’ individual races, Canadian Santi Corredor of Bishop Verot was a double winner with two impressive victories in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:37.76 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:23.17. Both were automatic All-American times.

University School sophomore Patrick Groters won his first state title in the 200-meter individual medley in 1:50.22, an automatic All-American team.

Westlake Prep senior Raiz Tjon-A-Joe won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.26 after going a career-best 20.10 in prelims, both automatic All-American times. He was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 55.63, after going 54.64 in prelims, both All-American automatic times.

Broward County swept the 1-meter springboard diving titles.

University School eighth grader Maia Goldstein won her first state title edging rival Johanna Holloway of Westminster Academy, 470.45-464.20 points. Goldstein clinched it on her final dive, a back somersault with 2 ½ twists.

Pine Crest senior Austin Fields won the boys title with a convincing 557.20 point total.

Pine Crest had four divers in the top five: sixth grader Kevin Mendez, third, 479.85; sophomore Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, fourth, 470.90 and senior Hunter Fields, fifth, 443. The Panthers had a 65-17 lead over Coral Shores after the diving competition.

On Saturday, Gulliver Prep girls and American Heritage Plantation boys, with SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki and Jonathan Farah, will try and defend their State 2A team titles.

FRIDAY STATE 1A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Jacksonville Bolles 335.5, 2. Orlando Lake Highland Prep 256.5, 3. Montverde 213, 4. Pine Crest 164, 5. Trinity Prep 159, 6. Boca Raton St. Andrew’s 143, 7. Tampa Prep 111, 8. Westminster Academy 92, 9. Berkeley Prep 89, 10. Miami Ransom Everglades 83.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Trinity Prep (Grace Olivardia, Caroline White, Claire Maiocco, Summer Heidish) 1:42.98, 2. Bolles 143.14, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:49.47.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Kyla Valls, RE 1:47.28, 2. Kendall Dawson, MONT 1:48.35, 3. Abby Burke, LHP 1:49.90.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Christin Rockway, TCAT 2:00.39, 2. Caroline White, TRIN 2:01.77, 3. Carley Lowe, LHP 2:02.43.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Katie Schorr, MONT 23.05, 2. Chade Nercisio, TCLW 23.41, 3. Isabella Garofalo, STJO 23.45.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Jessica Nava, WA 53.77, 2. Paige Hamilton, LHP 53.87, 3. Claire Maiocco, TRIN 54.45.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Katie Schorr, MONT 49.76, 2. Kyla Valls, RE 50.60, 3. Abby Burke, LHP 51.14.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Kendall Dawson, MONT 4:51.38, AA-A, 2. Emma Feehery, COM 4:54.16, AA-C, 3. Manu Andrade, JB 4:56.65, AA-C.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Lake Highland (Andie Myers, Abby Burke, Paige Hamilton, Carley Lowe) 1:34.97, AA-A, 2. Bolles 1:35.23, AA-A, 3. Montverde 1:36.15, AA-C.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Abi Wilder, JB 55.56 AA-C, 2. Chloe Miller, JB 56.56, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 56.60.

100-yard breaststroke

1.Caroline White, TRIN 1:01.68, AA-A, state record; 2. Olga Lapteva, JB 1:03.79, AA-C, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:04.15, AA-C.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Montverde 3:27.17, AA-A (Kendall Dawson, Mali Rodriguez, Brady Estrada, Katie Schorr), 2. Bolles 3:27.98, AA-A, 3. Lake Highland Prep 3:29.18, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Maia Goldstein, US 470.45, 2. Johanna Holloway, WA 464.20, 3. Emma Whitner, LHP 461.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Jacksonville Bolles 471, 2. Pine Crest 187, 3. Boca Raton St. Andrew’s 159, 4. Berkeley Prep 139, 5. Lake Highland Prep 130, 6. Tampa Prep 104, 7. University School 98, 8. Bishop Verot 83, 9. Sagemont 68, 10. Westlake Prep 67.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Jacksonville Bolles 1:29.86 (Andy Song An, James Daugherty, Ariel Spektor, Tyler Rice), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.33, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.83.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Santi Corredor, BV 1:37.76, AA-A, 2. Andy Song An, JB 1:38.17, AA-A, 3. Stanislav Van Genderen, BV 1:39.41, AA-C.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Patrick Groters, US 1:50.22, 2. Van Cates, TP 1:51.26, 3. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:52.56.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.26, 2. Wiley Watson, JB 20.75, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 20.78.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Ariel Spektor, JB 47.85, 2. Derek Peeples, SFCA 49.85, 3. Luke Smutny, SFH 50.00.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Tyler Rice, JB 44.58, 2. Wiley Watson, JB 46.01, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 46.23.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Santi Corredor, BV 4:23.17, AA-A, 2. Hayden Curley, LHP 4:27.88, AA-A, 3. Stanislav Van Genderen, BV 4:30.16, AA-C.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Bolles 1:23.42, AA-A (Tyler Rice, Wiley Watson, John Pate, Ariel Spektor), 2. Pine Crest 1:25.84, AA-C, 3. Tampa Prep 1:26.03, AA-C.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Andy Song An, JB 47.58, AA-A, 2. Matthew Garcia, CM 47.88, AA-A, 3. Van Cates, TAMP 50.22, AA-C.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.James Daugherty, JB 54.79, AA-A, 2. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 55.633, AA-A, 3. Izaak Bastian STA 57.19, AA-C.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Bolles 3:01.26, AA-A (Ariel Spektor, Andy Song An, Wiley Watson, Tyler Rice), 2. Trinity Prep 3:08.19, AA-C, 3. Berkeley 3:09.28, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Austin Fields, PC 557.20, 2. Miles Miller, COSH 485.55, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 479.85.

IF YOU GO

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Meet.

When: Saturday, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Boys Sweep, SOFLO’s Pinon Wins


By Sharon Robb

October 16, 2014—Defending state boys champion American Heritage remained unbeaten after sweeping University School and South Florida Heat in a weather-abbreviated tri-meet at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Complex.

The boys got in only four races. South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.12 and American Heritage teammate Taylor Eaddy won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.18.

SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.30.

South Florida Heat girls swept University School, 37-31, and American Heritage, 36-32.

South Florida Heat relied on its depth and diving in the five events it competed in. Diver Aubrey Quintanilla won the 1-meter diving and Rose Smiddy won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.78.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

South Florida Heat 37, University School 31

South Florida Heat 36, American Heritage 32

American Heritage 36, University School 26.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 1:58.38 (Annabella Lyn, Allison Kopas, Abigail Carswell, Cecily Bowe), 2. American Heritage 2:00.73, 3. South Florida Heat 2:01.30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 1:58.80, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:59.00, 3. Marissa Brannan, AH 2:00.99.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:14.78, 2. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 2:20.83, 3. Audrey Mason, AH 2:21.90.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Pacitti, AH 25.75, 2. Ainsley Anderton, SFH 26.55, 3. Windsow Anderton, SFH 26.57.

1-meter diving: 1. Aubrey Quintanilla, SFH 211.13.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

American Heritage 37, University School 25

American Heritage 47, South Florida Heat 15

University School 35, South Florida Heat 26/strong>

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 1:41.34 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Pereira, John Silvera, Matthew Lyn), 2. American Heritage “A” 1:41.95, 3. American Heritage “B” 1:48.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:45.12, 2. Bryce Pierce, SFH 1:49.29, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:49.30.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 1:58.17, 2. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 1:59.79, 3. Luke Smutney, SFH 2:06.55.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Eaddy, AH 22.18, 2. Marcos Secur, AH 24.13, 3. Jacob Rogatinsky, AH 24.29.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In High School Meets

SOFLO Swimmers Shine In High School Meets


By Sharon Robb

September 18, 2014—Abby Oyetunji of Somerset Academy was her girls’ team only individual winner Wednesday during a dual meet against University School.

Oyetunji won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.36 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:43.18. She also led off the second-place 400-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO teammates Melissa Marinheiro, Whitney Johnson, Bianca Monti and Stephanie Mlujeak led West Broward to a 114-38 win over Western.

Marinheiro was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle (1:59.50) and 500-yard freestyle (5:09.59). Whitney Johnson won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.72. Bianca Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:25.87.

West Broward also won the 200-yard medley relay with SOFLO swimmers Mlujeak, Monti, Johnson and Marinheiro.

University School tuned up for its own invitational on Saturday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center by sweeping Somerset Academy. The boys team won, 118-32 and the girls won, 111-38.

University School swept all three girls relays and won every event except one. The University School boys swept all three relays and won most of the individual events except three, all by different swimmers.

Esteban Diaz of Somerset Academy was the only double winner capturing the 100-yard butterfly in 56.39 and 100-yard backstroke in 56.49.

University School will host nine schools Saturday morning in its annual invitational. American Heritage Plantation heads the field.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

University School 111, Somerset Academy 38

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 2:04.52 (Annabella Lyn, Allison Kop,as Amanda Kopas, Abigail Carswell), 2. Somerset 2:27.95 (Megan Biggs, Alani Carrasco, Natalia Hanabergh, Jayra Mendez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Abby Oyetunji, SA 2:06.36, 2. Laryssa Bedley, US 2:22.93,3. Alexandra Downey, US 3:00.60.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Madison Kozel, US 2:33.75, 2. Abigail Carswell, US 2:39.61, 3. Denise Dorra, US 3:35.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Madison Kozel, US 29.81, 2. Natalia Hanabergh, SA 31.77, 3. Megan Biggs, SA 32.16.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Laryssa Bedley, US 1:20.23.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Allison Kopas, US 54.04, 2. Megan Biggs, SA 1:08.85, 3. Alani Carrasco, SA 1:10.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 5:32.26, 2. Abby Oyetunji, SA 5:43.18, 3. Amanda Kopas, US 5:56.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 1:51.00 (Annabella Lyn, Laryssa Bedley, Abigail Carswell, Allison Kopas). 2. University School “B” 2:14.79, 3. University School “C” 2:31.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Allison Kopas, US 1:00.54, 2. Abigail Carswell. US 1:16.09, 3. Michelle Bandel, US 1:41.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 1:21.72, 2. Alani Carrasco, SA 1:28.54, 3. Madison Aponte, US 1:30.80.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 4:42.74 (Madison Aponte, Laryssa Badley, Amanda Kopas, Alexandra Donoway), 2. Somerset Academy 5:08.67 (Abby Oyetunji, Victoria Rodriguez, Jayra Mendez, Megan Biggs), 3. University School “B” 5:24.88.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

University School 118, Somerset Academy 32

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School “A” 1:46.17 (Matthew Lyn, Daniel Pereira, Maxamillian Asnis, Patrick Groters), 2. Somerset Academy “A” 1:50.65 (Esteban Diaz, Ricardo Roche, Federico Molina, Eduardo Graziano), 3. University School 2:02.34.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 1:50.18, 2. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:51.32, 3. Matthew Lyn, US 1:54.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Grant Besner, US 2:24.43, 2. Gregory Maineri, US 3:01.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Federico Molina, SA 25.95, 2. Max Elam, US 26.06, 3. Joel Osborn, US 32.56, 5. Eduardo Graziano, SA 37.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esteban Diaz, SA 56.39, 2. John Silvera, US 56.66, 3. Patrick Groters, US 57.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maxamillian Asnis, US 52.05, 2. Samuel Asnjis, US 54.36, 3. John Silvera, US 54.52.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Max Elam, US 6:14.89, 2. Alejandro Fischer, US 7:11.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. University School “A” 1:39.67 (John Silvera, Maxamillian Asnis, Samuel Asnis, Grant Besner), 2. University School “B” 2:00.25, 3. University School “C” 2:07.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Esteban Diaz, SA 56.49, 2. Daniel Pereira, US 57.10, 3. Matthew Lyn, US 1:00.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:07.67, 2. Ricardo Roche, SA 1:12.04, 3. Grant Besner, US 1:15.64.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 3:33.52 (Matthew Lyn, John Silvera, Patrick Groters, Daniel Pereira), 2. University School “B” 4:16.01.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

University School Wins Big At Home Opener

University School Wins Big At Home Opener


By Sharon Robb

September 11, 2014—After getting its feet wet in the St. Andrew’s September Splash Invitational last weekend, University School opened its dual meet season successfully Wednesday with wins over North Broward Prep and Chaminade-Madonna at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

University School swept the girls team titles with a 126-7 victory over North Broward Prep and 123-23 win over Chaminade-Madonna.

Annabella Lyn, Abigail Carswell and Allison Kopas were double winners for the Suns. The Suns also swept all three relays.

Lynn won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.18 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.52.

In an exciting race, Carswell won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:21.60 edging teammate Madison Aponte who finished in 2:21.83. Carswell also won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:03.71.

Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.30. While her older sister Emily is beginning her freshman year at Michigan, her younger sister Amanda is competing and finished second in the 200 IM in 2:33.17.

The Suns boys was just as dominating with a 127-12 win over North Broward Prep and 124-36 victory over Chaminade-Madonna.

University School swept all three boys relays and won every event but two, won by North Broward Prep’s Anton Voronin in the 50-yard freestyle (22.22) and 100-yard freestyle (49.24).

Patrick Groters and Daniel Pereira were double winners for the Suns.

Groters, whose older brother Jordy has started freshman classes at Missouri, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.48 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.99.

Pereira won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.92 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.28.

The Suns will host Grandview Prep and Somerset on Sept. 17, another tuneup for the Sept. 20 Sun Invitational at NSU.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS

University School of NSU 126, North Broward Prep 7

University School of NSU 123, Chaminade-Madonna 23

Chaminade-Madonna 48, North Broward Prep 11

WOMEN RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 2:01.38 (Annabella Lyn, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas, Abigail Carswell), 2. Chaminade-Madonna 2:53.93.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Abigail Carswell, US 2:21.60, 2. Madison Aponte, US 2:21.83, 3. Selin Akyurek, US 2:53.49.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Allison Kopas, US 2:12.89, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 2:33.17, 3. Alexandra Donoway, US 3:31.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Bandel, US 34.27, 2. Ilana Hollander, US 35.89, 3. Mekenzi DeCarlo, NBP 37.45.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 1:05.18, 2. Amanda Kopas, US 1:13.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Abigail Carswell, US 1:03.71, 2. Skyler Nador, CM 1:19.03, 3. Annie Alderman, CM 1:22.27.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Laryssa Bedley, US 6:19.95, 2. Michelle Bandel, US 8:33.79.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 2:07.10 (Amanda Kopas, Madison Aponte, Selin Akyurek, Alexandra Donoway), 2. University School 2:25.21, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 2:35.61.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 1:06.52, 2. Madison Aponte, US 1:16.45, 3. Skyler Nador, CM 1:46.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Allison Kopas, US 1:12.30, 2. Laryssa Bedley, US 1:21.73, 3. Alexandra Donoway, US 1:42.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 4:03.86 (Annabella Lyn, Abigail Carswell, Laryssa Bedley, Allison Kopas), 2. University School “B” 5:05.25.

MEN TEAM TOTALS

University School of NSU 127, North Broward Prep 12

University School of NSU 124, Chaminade-Madonna 36

Chaminade-Madonna 90, North Broward 12

MEN RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School “A” 1:45.29 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Pereira, John Silvera, Matthew Lyn), 2. University School “B” 2:05.43, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 2:20.40.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:53.48, 2. Samuel Asnis, US 1:54.79, 3. John Silvera, US 1:57.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Maxamillian Asnis, US 2:07.03, 2. Matthew Lyn, US 2:09.68, 3. Dylan Weiss, US 2:28.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 22.22, 2. Ryan McMillion, CM 28.92, 3. Judson Grosvenor, US 30.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 54.92, 2. Maxamillian Asnis, US 56.09, 3. Grant Besner, US 1:02.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 49.24, 2. Max Elam, US 57.20, 3. Gregory Maineri, US 1:04.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Lyn, US 5:03.16, 2. Samuel Asnis, US 5:04.20.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 1:39.60 (John Silvera, Maxamillian Asnis, Samuel Asnis, Grant Besner), 2. Chaminade-Madonna 1:56.94, 3. University School “B” 2:05.75.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 59.99, 2. Dylan Weiss, US 1:08.12, 3. Grant Besner, US 1:08.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 1:02.28, 2. John Silvera, US 1:06.94, 3. Gregory Maineri, US 1:30.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School “A” 3:29.18 (Matthew Lyn, Maxamillian, Patrick Groters, Daniel Pereira), 2. University School “B” 4:00.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com