SOFLO’s Valerio Rasi Second At FLA Senior Circuit Meet

SOFLO’s Valerio Rasi Second At FLA Senior Circuit Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 28, 2011

Italian Valerio Rasi of South Florida Aquatic Club finished second in the 100-meter backstroke Saturday at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Rasi, 18, finished in 1:02.62 behind University of Florida’s Jeffrey Raymond, 21, of Pine Crest Swim Club in 1:01.39.

SOFLO teammates Keegan Boisson-Yates, 15, was eighth in 1:04.33 and Robert O’Gorman, 16, was 23rd in 1:07.79. O’Gorman was also 22nd in

the 50-meter freestyle in 26.06.

Boisson-Yates was also 26th in the 200-meter individual  medley in 2:28.70, 28th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.32 and 31st in the 100-

meter butterfly in 1:04.62.

After two days, Metro Aquatics leads the men’s team standings with 213.5 followed by Davie Nadadores, 162 and FLA 119. Host FLA leads the women’s team standings with 275.5 followed by MAC with 95.5 and Davie, 95.

The three-day meet continues with timed finals on Sunday at 8 a.m. with the 1500 and 10 a.m. for the remaining events.

SPEEDO GRAND CHALLENGE

Stanford’s Andrea Taylor won the 400-meter freestyle to open the Speedo Grand Challenge at the William Woollett Aquatic Center in Irvine, Calif. Taylor, 29, won in 4:14.79. She was the only non-Trojan Swim Club swimmer to win on opening night.

Other individual winners were:

Austria’s Markus Rogan 29, won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:01.12, winning by nearly two seconds.

Jessica Hardy, 24, won the 50-meter freestyle in 25.56.

Katinka Hosszu won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:11.67 ahead of Julia Smit in 2:11.79.

Yuliya Efimova won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.77.

Newlywed Eric Shanteau won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:01.66. Shanteau married former U.S. national team backstroker Jeri Moss last Saturday.

Dominik Meichtry won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:49.42 ahead of Clement Lefert in 1:49.57.

The meet format is unique. Only the top four swimmers from prelims qualify for the championship final.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 26, 2011

Several South Florida Aquatic Club, Comets and Coral Springs Swim Club swimmers will spend the Memorial Day Weekend in a pool.

The largest contingent (111 swimmers) will compete at the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Long Course Meters Swim Meet.

Nearly 300 swimmers from 10 teams will compete in the three-day meet that begins on Friday at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Swimmers from SOFLO, Coral Springs Swim Club and Comets will compete in either the 12-and-under or 13-and-over events against an impressive field of up-and-coming swimmers.

Among SOFLO’s top seeded swimmers are:

Maya Hirian, 12, 100-meter breaststroke 1:46.97; 50-meter freestyle 34.84

Federico Maeso, 11, 100-meter breaststroke 1:39.24; 100-meter butterfly, 1:31.24

Kelley Heron, 11, 100-meter butterfly 1:27.34

Samantha Stinemire, 12, 1500 freestyle, no time available

Jack Davies, 12, 1500 freestyle, 23:21.54

Andres Lares, 11, 200-meter freestyle 2:43.88; 50-meter freestyle 34.57; 50-meter backstroke 41.24

Megan Schimansky, 11, 100-meter freestyle 1:20.02

Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12, 100-meter freestyle 1:15.79

Alex Monti, 13, 100-meter breaststroke 1:32.12

Alisa Kislych, 12, 50-meter backstroke 41.68

Luisa Suzuki, 12, 50-meter breaststroke 45.32

Guilherme Hada, 11, 50-meter breaststroke 45.76

Audrey Mason, 13, 200-meter backstroke 2:52.34

Cristian Ross, 12, 400-meter individual medley

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs’ girls entered are:

Melanie Alicea, 11; Megan Appelbaum, 10; Delaney Biro, 9; Melissa Blandin, 10; Sarah Bucaro, 11; Lilliana Calero, 12; Brittney Coote, 9; Megan Damon, 12; Mikaela De Gracia, 10; Valentina Diaz, 12; Treasure D’Souza, 12; Valentina Garcia, 12; Daniela Gomez, 11; Emma Gomez, 7; Cameron Grant, 13; Catalin Grant, 10; Brianna Hanks, 11; Kelley Heron, 11; Maya Hirian, 12; Annita Huang, 9; Alisa Kislych, 12; Amanda Kopas, 8; Elise Larin, 9; Taylor Lindauer, 9; Catalina Lizarazo, 11; Audrey Mason, 13; Julie Mason, 10; Molly Mason, 8; Olivia Mason, 8; Vanessa Mesa, 9; Stephanie Mlujeak, 12; Anna Montgomery, 11; Julia Montgomery, 13; Bianca Monti, 11; Linda Mylly, 11; Delanie Perez, 10; Isabella Pittinger, 11; Sara Quintero, 7; Natalia Rossi, 10; Ashley Ruf, 10; Isabella Saker-Lefkowitz, 9; Megan Schimansky, 11; Sarah Schimansky, 8; Isabel Shashaty, 10; Lauren Simm, 11; Natalie Simm, 9; Lilian Skopp, 12; Melanie Stahl, 9; Samantha Stinemire, 12; Luisa Suzuki, 12; Lydia Szakacs, 9; Ashley Tan, 10; Natasha Testa, 12; Nicole Venema, 10; Cara Virgin, 7; Hannah Virgin, 10; Kellie Wilcox, 10 and Haley Wright, 14.   

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs boys entered are:

Guy Bogoslavsky, 11; Collin Burt, 12; Santiago Castro, 11; Augusto Cohn, 10; Max Cope, 8; Jack Davies, 12; Mathew Delvalle, 13; Alexander Dworet, 8; Nicholas Dworet, 11; Christopher Face, 12; Roberto Garrido, 9; Tyler Gibson, 11; Alexander Goldfarb, 10; Juan Gutierrez, 10; Andre Hada, 8; Guilherme Hada, 11; Joshua Hanks, 7; Ethan Hew, 10; Luiz Hosfeld, 13; Nicholas Ismailoff, 8; Lorenzo Lanaro, 11; Andres Lares, 11; Tomas Legaspi, 14; Juan Lucas, 12; Federico Maeso, 11; Connor Marks, 8; Leonardo Mazon, 9; Matthew Menocal, 12; Salomon Molko, 11; Noah Molko, 11; Alexander Monti, 13; Kyle Oliver, 10; Simon Ortiz, 13; Nicholas Perera, 11; Christian Perez, 10; Daniel Perkowski, 12; Julien Pinon, 12; Maliik Pitter, 9; Kevin Porto, 11; Samuel Quintero, 10; Carlos Rodriguez, 12; Rafael Rodriguez, 9; Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12; Cristian Rossi, 12; Nicolas Rossi, 8; Gabriel Saavedra, 10; Tiago Saliba, 10; Gian Savino, 10; Ryan Schmuki, 6; Gannen Tages, 10; Derek Tom, 9; Sebastian Vargas, 12; and Pablo Ziehm, 9.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 6 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

HOSFELD REPRESENTS SOFLO AT ZONE CAMP

SOFLO’s Marco Hosfeld is the only swimmer from the South Florida Aquatic Club participating in the USA Swimming Southern Zone Select Camp at the University of Louisville that started on Thursday.

Hosfeld, 14, is one of only 28 male swimmers selected from throughout the U.S. Southern Zone. He was chosen for his 200 freestyle time of 1:58.84.

It’s one of four zone camps held throughout the U.S. to help identify emerging young athletes in each zone and offer them a unique motivational and educational experience. It’s the next step for swimmers to move from local and zone levels to the national scene. The camp ends on Sunday.

FOUR SOFLO SWIMMERS COMPETE IN FORT LAUDERDALE THIS WEEKEND

SOFLO’s Gianpaolo Barelli and Valerio Rasi of Italy, Robert O’Gorman and Keegan Boisson-Yates will compete in the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet this weekend at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

O’Gorman is trying to get junior national cut times for Sweden and Boisson-Yates, who represents Trinidad and Tobago internationally, wants to get in another weekend of racing before leaving on an overseas road trip to Italy with some of his SOFLO teammates.

The meet begins Friday with timed finals at 5:30 p.m. Timed finals continue on the weekend at 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://swim4soflo.com

Dara Torres And SOFLO Teammates Ready To Compete At Missouri Grand Prix

Dara Torres And SOFLO Teammates Ready To Compete At Missouri Grand Prix


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

February 17, 2011

Five-time Olympian Dara Torres and her South Florida Aquatic Club teammates will be among some of the nation’s best swimmers when the Missouri Grand Prix begins on Friday in Columbia, Mo.

With Olympic hero Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte not in the men’s field, Torres is expected to be the story of the four-day meet even though she is competing in only one event, the 50-meter freestyle on Saturday morning.

It will be the first time since the 2009 Rome World Championships and her state-of-the-art reconstructive knee surgery, Torres, 43, will compete in the 50-meter freestyle, which she just missed a gold medal in at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

The meet will serve as a litmus test of her surgery, rehabilitative regimen and pool training to see if she will continue her bid for a sixth Olympic appearance at the 2012 Olympics at age 45.

“She’s ready,” said SOFLO co-head coach Brunzo Darzi. “She is ahead of schedule according to her doctor and trainers.”

Torres will be surrounded by SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

Eleven of her teammates will compete. They are two-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, Venezuelan Olympian Arlene Semeco, Leo Andara, Julie Stupp, Jessie Alcaide, Lindsey McKnight, Emily Kopas, Doug Ramos, Marc Rojas, Valerio Rasi and Gianpaolo Barelli. SOFLO coaches Chris Anderson and Kathleen Klein Prindle head the group.

Stupp, 24, is seeded No. 1 in Friday’s 400-meter individual medley with a seed time of 4:42.92.

SOFLO will be joined by several other Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Metro Aquatics and Davie Nadadores.

The Missouri Grand Prix will be held Friday through Monday in Columbia, Md. at the University of Missouri’s Mizzou Aquatic Center. It is the third stop of the USA Swimming Grand Prix seven-meet series. Teenager Missy Franklin leads the series standings with 63 points followed by Floridian Ryan Lochte (35) and Ricky Berens (18).

Webcasts of the meet can be found at usaswimming.org/webcasts.

SOFLO SWIMMERS SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

(Event, seeding, swimmer, age, seed time)

200-meter freestyle, 5. Lindsey McKnight, 16, 2:01; 65. Gianpaolo Barelli, 18, 1:43.85, yards; 100-meter breaststroke: 6. Lindsey McKnight, 16, 1:09.93, 7. Alia Atkinson, 22, 1:10.95, 15. Emily Kopas, 14 1:13.17; 18. Doug Ramos, 18, 1:06.75, Marc Rojas, 17, 1:08.59; 100-meter butterfly, 19. Lindsey McKnight, 16, 1:04.01, 37. Jessie Alcaide, 26, 57.25 yards; 28. Leo Andara, 24, 57.26, 50. Doug Ramos, 18, 59.00; 400-meter individual medley, 1. Julie Stupp, 24, 4:42.92, 24. Emily Kopas, 14, 4:31.05 yards, 25. Marc Rojas, 17, 4:54.35. 

SATURDAY

200-meter butterfly, 4. Julie Stupp, 24, 2:12.94, 11. Leo Andara, 24, 2:03.74.

50-meter freestyle, 4. Arlene Semeco, 27, 24.76, 5. Dara Torres, 43, 25.50, 11. Alia Atkinson, 22, 26.65, 12. Jessie Alcaide, 26, 26.71, 55. Gianpaolo Barelli, 18, 22.44 yards.

100-meter backstroke, 15. Lindsey McKnight, 16, 1:05.22, 29. Valerio Rasi, 17, 52.74 yards.

400-meter freestyle, None.

200-meter breaststroke, 4. Alia Atkinson, 22, 2:29.53, 5. Julie Stupp, 24, 2:30.11, 9. Emily Kopas, 14, 2:35.16, 12. Leo Andara, 24, 2:17.77, 17. Doug Ramos, 18, 2:22.64, 23. Marc Rojas, 17, 2:27.75.

SUNDAY

200-meter individual medley, 3. Julie Stupp, 24, 2:13.97, 5. Lindsey McKnight, 16, 2:15.67, 15. Alia Atkinson, 22, 2:21.69, 32. Emily Kopas, 14, 2:26.14, 9. Leo Andara, 24, 2:05.18, 26. Doug Ramos, 18, 2:12.81, 40. Marc Rojas, 17, 2:19.71, 44. Valerio Rasi, 17, 1:56.56, yards.

200-meter backstroke, 52. Emily Kopas, 14, 2:27.72, 20. Valerio Rasi, 17, 1:53.65 yards.

100-meter freestyle, 4. Arlene Semeco, 27, 54.92, 11. Lindsey McKnight, 16, 56.62, 15. Jessie Alcaide, 26, 57.42, 22. Alia Atkinson, 22, 58.52, 39. Gianpaolo Barelli, 18, 53.93

Men’s 1500-meter freestyle

MONDAY (Timed finals only)

Women’s 1500-meter freestyle, None; Men’s 800-meter freestyle, None.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

http://www.swim4soflo.com