SOFLO Breaks 11-12 Girls Relay Record On Day Two Of Florida Gold Coast Short Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

March 7, 2015—On another rainy, windy night at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, South Florida Aquatic Club was among twelve record-breakers Saturday night at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s “A” 11&12 200-yard medley relay broke the FGC record and FGC Open record in 1:55.81 with Isabella Di Salvo, 12, Molly Golding, 11, Vanessa Mesa, 12, and Jacqueline Lugo, 12, at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

The splits were 30.17, 33.83, 27.04 and 24.77.

SOFLO’s “B” relay was second in 1:59.23 with Kayla Cunningham, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro and Valentina Carrion.

“Eight girls broke that record,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “We could have switched some of the girls and they still would have broken the record. I’ve stressed it before that we are cultivating the proper culture in these training groups. It doesn’t take three or four girls or boys, it takes eight or nine.”

The same record-breaking girls also won the 400-yard medley relay in 4:17.02 and same B relay was second in 4:23.44.

After two days, South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined team standings with 790 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 426 and Pine Crest Swimming with 417 points.

SOFLO also leads the women standings with 451 points followed by Pine Crest with 346 and AquaKids Sharks with 227.

Metro Aquatics is the top men’s team with 388 points. SOFLO is second with 339 and Azura Florida Aquatics has 232 points.

SOFLO is sitting pretty to repeat as champions headed into the third and final day of competition. The team is younger than last year’s JO champion.

“As young as they are these kids are doing phenomenal and the coaching staff is doing great,” Anderson said. “To watch the 11-12 girls break the record and have the B team right there in second is phenomenal.

“This year’s team is younger than last year but they are getting it done,” Anderson said. “We had some great, wonderful swims tonight. We are going to be hard to beat.

“The girls relay was definitely the swim of the night for us,” Anderson said.

Among SOFLO’s other top performers were:

Vanessa Mesa, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.28 and was second in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:51.80.

Erika Pelaez, 8, was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:15.17 and second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:10.07.

Jacqueline Lugo was third in the 50-yard butterfly in 27.72.

Isabella Di Salvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.24.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys 200-yard medley relay was second in 2:01.04 with Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal and Michael Arias.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys 400-yard medley relay was second in 4:23.65 with John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee and Nicolas Rossi.

Michael Arias was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:00.78.

Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:16.00.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under boys’ 200-yard medley was third in 2:17.32 with Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding, Zackary Harris and Tyler Hering.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay was third in 1:59.84 with Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Tyler Hering and Alex Golding.

Jie Hoon Lee was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:34.65.

The top six finishers in each event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

Eleven other records were broken on Saturday.

East Coast Aquatic Club’s 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay broke the FGC record and Open record in 2:04.50 with Carter Hewitt, 10, Joshua Zuchowski, 10, Nicholas Kjaerulff, 10, and Chipper Edwards, 9.

East Coast’s 200-yard freestyle relay broke the FGC record and Open record in 1:51.50 with Hewitt, Zuchowski, Kjaerulff and Edwards.

Zuchowski also shattered records in two individual events. He broke the 10-and-under 50-yard butterfly FGC record and Open record in a best time 27.91. He also broke the 100-yard backstroke FGC record and Open records in 1:01.28.

Metro Aquatic Club’s 13-14 200-yard medley relay broke the FGC open record in 1:42.75 with Aitor Fungairino, Adrian Aguilar, John Torres and Fernando Rodriguez.

Jessica Nava, 14, of Pine Crest Swimming broke the FGC record and open record in the 13-14 50-yard butterfly in 24.94.

Seventeen records have been broken over two days.

Florida Swim Network, the only major network and website that covers swimming year-round, will live stream the finals tonight at 4:45 p.m.

A field of 838 swimmers from forty teams are entered in the three-day meet that concludes on Sunday with prelims and finals.

SATURDAY RESULTS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 790, 2. Metro Aquatics 426, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 417, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 366, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 351, 6. City of Hialeah 270, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 265, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 251, 9. AquaKids Sharks 238, 10. FLA Aquatics 193.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 451, 2. Pine Crest 346, 3. AquaKids Sharks 227, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 194, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 190, 6. North Palm Beach 178, 7. Coral Springs 153, 8. Azura 118, 9. Gulliver 115, 10. Jupiter Dragons 101.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 388, 2. SOFLO 339, 3. Azura 232, 4. City of Hialeah 212, 5. East Coast 176, 6. Pompano Beach Piranhas 137, 7. St. Andrew’s Swimming 131, 8. Blue Marlins 129, 9. FLA 108, 10. Coral Springs 98.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington (Faith Mutschler, Nicole Aguilar, Liah Perez, Aliyah Rotchin), 2:13.90, 2. SOFLO A 2:18.21 (Valerie Vank, Sally Golding, Erika Pelaez, Emma Twombly), 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:19.81, 13. SOFLO B 2:34.35; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:55.81 (Isabella Di Salvo, Molly Golding, Vanessa Mesa, Jacqueline Lugo), 2. SOFLO B 1:59.23 (Kayla Cunningham, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro, Valentina Carrion), 3. Azura 1:59.52; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:49.06 (Jessica Nava, Savannah Yates, Molly See, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Coral Springs 1:51.36, 3. AquaKids Sharks 1:52.97, 6. SOFLO A 1:56.44 (Annita Huang, Delanie Perez, Elise Larin, Kathleen Golding), 14. SOFLO B 2:00.50 (Kellie Wilcox, Jennifer Rodriguez, Madison Johnson, Marianna Serrao).

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 2:34.11, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:36.08, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:37.00; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding2:37.03, best time, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:47.33; 13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 2:20.25, 2. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:21.21, 3. Chelai Van Der Westhuizen, Pine Crest 2:30.54; SOFLO: 4. Delanie Perez 2:31.10, best time, 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:31.26, best time.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:13.25, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:15.17, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 2:18.08; SOFLO: 31. Emma Twombly 2:34.32, 38. Valerie Vank 2:38.56; 11-12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 1:59.28, 2. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:59.60, 3. Daniela Salcedo, Lake Lytal Lightning 2:01.42; SOFLO: 4. Jacqueline Lugo 2:01.54, best time, 5. Kyana Castro, 2:01.85, best time; 13-14, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:51.67, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:54.74, 3. Juliana Talamo, Unattached 1:55.65.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Liah Perez, WOW 29.14, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 30.15, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 31.89; 11-12, 1. Paige Lane, Azura 27.49, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 27.51, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 27.72; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 24.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 26.16, 3. Molly See, Pine Crest 26.62.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 1:07.47, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:10.07, best time, 3. Liah Perez, WOW 1:11.08; SOFLO: 11. Valerie Vank 1:19.29, best time, 16. Sofia Osorio 1:21.60, best time; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:02.02, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:02.81, 3. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:03.24; SOFLO: 4. Kayla Cunningham 1:03.65; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 57.38, 2. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 1:00.40, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 1:00.93; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 1:01.19.

400-yard medley relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:17.02 (Isabella Di Salvo, Molly Golding, Jacqueline Lugo, Vanessa Mesa), 2. SOFLO B 4:23.44 (Kayla Cunningham, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro, Valentina Carrion), 3. East Coast 4:26.31; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 3:56.64 (Jessica Nava, Chelai Van Der Westhuizen, Molly See, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Coral Springs Swim Club 4:06.05, 3. North Palm Beach 4:07.02, 5. SOFLO A 4:12.42 (Annita Huang, Jennifer Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding, Marianna Serrao), 14. SOFLO B 4:26.31 (Katherine De Barros, Delanie Perez, Madison Johnson, Elise Larin).

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1.Wahoos of Wellington 1:58.30 (Faith Mutschler, Aliyah Rotchin, Nicole Aguilar, Liah Perez), 2. Jupiter 2:01.75, 3. AquaKids Sharks 2:03.33, 4. SOFLO A 2:03.69 (Sally Golding, Valerie Vank Emma Twombly, Erika Pelaez), 16. SOFLO B 2:18.28 (Sofia Osorio, Kerry Cunningham, Kaitlyn Barrios, Mia Escudero).

400-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 4:51.16, 2. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 4:51.80, 3. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast 4:53.35; SOFLO: 6. Molly Golding 4:59.02, best time, 9. Isabella Di Salvo 5:00.93, best time, 17. Sara Quintero 5:21.28, 19. Emiliana Munoz 5:25.05; 13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:27.36, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:35.42, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 4:41.15; SOFLO: 13. Delanie Perez 4:54.16, 14. Jennifer Rodriguez 4:54.43, best time, 29. Katherine DeBarros 5:06.62, best time, 36. Alexandra Crespo 5:11.56, 39. Anabel Vazquez 5:13.19, 43. Elise Larin 5:18.74.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:04.50 (Carter Hewitt, Joshua Zuchowski, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Chipper Edwards) 2. City of Hialeah 2:09.97, 3. SOFLO A 2:17.32 (Alejandro Mateus, Alex Golding, Zackary Harris, Tyler Hering); 11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:58.70 (Andres Wong, David Montana, Neil Picon, Hector Paz), 2. SOFLO A 2:01.04 (Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Michael Arias), 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:03.06; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:42.75 (Aitor Fungairino, Adrian Aguilar, John Torres, Fernando Rodriguez), 2. Pompano Beach Piranhas 1:46.02, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:46.75, 5. SOFLO A 1:49.12 (Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Rafael Rodriguez, Gabriel Segui), 19. SOFLO B 2:00.39 (Eiza Gantus, Samuel Quintero, Sebastian Sierra, Sebastian Sevilla).

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. David Montana, Metro Aquatics 2:31.02, 2. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 2:32.79, 3. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:34.65; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, St. Andrew’s Swimming 2:11.49, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:12.40, 3. Alfredo Vieira Wolfermann, Miami Swimming 2:22.10; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Quintero 2:24.11, best time, 5. Brandon Moran 2:25.14, best time, 7. Gabriel Segui 2:27.84.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 2:04.43, 2. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 2:07.56, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:08.34; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 2:12.73, best time, 11. Alejandro Mateus 2:20.85, best time, 15. Alex Golding 2:22.70, best time, 27. Logan Gonzalez 2:34.45, best time, 29. Christian Tijero 2:35.24, best time, 31. Aldo Zepeda 2:38.37; 11-12, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 1:56.53, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:00.78, 3. David Gonzalez, Azura 2:01.75; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 1:41.63, 2. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:44.20, 3. Eric Matheus, St. Andrew’s Swimming 1:47.18; SOFLO: 5. Rafael Rodriguez 1:48.10, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowsi, East Coast 27.91, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 29.06, 3. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 30.16; SOFLO: 7. Zackary Harris 30.83, best time, 14. Alejandro Mateus 33.21, best time; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 27.06, 2. Joshua Balbi, Wahoos of Wellington 27.28, 3. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 28.17; SOFLO: 4. Jie Hoon Lee 28.26; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 23.87, 2. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach Piranhas 23.90, 3. Nico Ferrara, Coral Springs 24.06.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:01.28, 2. Sebastian Lares, Azura 1:05.40, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:07.08; SOFLO: 9. Alejandro Mateus 1:15.01, best time, 13. Alex Golding 1:16.14, best time, 21. Farouk Musa 1:24.23, 22. Jacob Oram 1:24.26, 23. Christian Tijero 1:24.32, 24. Aldo Zepeda 1:25.24; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:01.18, 2. Joshua Balbi, Wahoos of Wellington 1:01.39, 3. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 1:02.83; SOFLO: 7. John Paul Handal 1:06.64; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 52.94, 2. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach Piranhas 55.36, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 56.84; SOFLO: 10. Leonardo Mateus 59.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:51.50 (Carter Hewitt, Joshua Zuchowski, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Chipper Edwards), 2. Hialeah 1:53.42, 3. SOFLO A 1:59.84 (Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus, Tyler Hering, Alex Golding), 11. SOFLO B 2:12.87 (Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda, Jacob Oram, Logan Gonzalez).

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. David Gonzalez, Azura 4:48.67, 2. Steven Behar, East Coast 4:52.02, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 4:52.05; SOFLO: 5. John Paul Handal 5:02.14, best time, 12. Nicolas Rossi 5:11.62, best time; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 4:07.19, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:16.00, best time, 3. Diego Machado, Azura 4:24.35; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:25.46, best time, 17. Brandon Moran 4:43.67, best time.

400-yard medley relay: 11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 4:22.21 (Andres Wong, David Montana, Neil Picon, Hector Paz), 2. SOFLO A 4:23.65 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Blue Marlins 4:33.53; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:41.72 (Aitor Fungairino, Adrian Aguilar, John Torres, Fernando Rodriguez), 2. St. Andrew’s Swimming 3:44.32, 3. Azura 3:54.78, 6. SOFLO A 3:58.19 (Leonardo Mateus, Samuel Quintero, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 20. SOFLO B 4:23.19 (Sebastian Sevilla, Brandon Moran, Sebastian Sierra, Eiza Gantus).

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championships

WHEN: Sunday

SCHEDULE: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, $3 heat sheet per session.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Leads After Day One Of Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

March 6, 2015—On a rain-soaked night at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, South Florida Aquatic Club began its quest for a fifth title Friday at the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics.

South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined team standings with 373 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 211 and Pine Crest Swimming with 197 points.

SOFLO also leads the women standings with 209 points followed by Pine Crest with 162 and AquaKids Sharks with 112.

Metro Aquatics is the top men’s team with 189 points. SOFLO is second with 164 and Azura Florida Aquatics has 88 points.

SOFLO, buoyed by depth, turned in some outstanding swims at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Jacqueline Lugo, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.22. Lugo was also second in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:03.97 and third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.42.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.25.

SOFLO’s A relay of Lugo, Kyana Castro, Isabella Di Salvo and Vanessa Mesa won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:45.00.

Isabella Di Salvo, 12, was second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:13.70.

Sally Golding, 10, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:18.33.

Erika Pelaez, 8, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:47.98

SOFLO’s A relay of Marianna Serrao, Annita Huang, Delanie Perez and Kathleen Golding was third in the 800-yard freestyle relay in 7:58.57.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys swept four of the top five spots in the 500-yard freestyle with Michael Arias (5:20.83), Nicolas Rossi (5:23.76), Jie Hoon Lee (5:25.17) and John Paul Handal (5:25.35).

Rafael Rodriguez, 13, was second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:00.26 and second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:45.97.

Michael Arias, 12, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:10.21.

SOFLO’s A relay of Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi and Michael Arias were second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:53.10.

SOFLO’s A relay of Leonardo Mateus, Samuel Quintero, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez was third in the 800-yard freestyle relay in 7:41.06.

Two Florida Gold Coast records were broken on the first day.

Aitan Fungairino, 14, of Metro Aquatics, won the 13-14 200-yard backstroke in a FGC record-breaking 1:51.52 in the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions. The eight-year-old mark was 1:52.99 set by longtime Metro Aquatics swimmer Carlos Omana of University of Florida.

Fungairino also led off Metro Aquatics’ winning 800-yard freestyle relay that broke the FGC Open record in 7:14.71. Fungairino was joined by teammates Fernando Rodriguez, 14, Andres Vargas, 13, and Adrian Aguilar, 14. Metro Aquatics held the previous Open record of 7:16.27.

Florida Swim Network, the only major network and website that covers swimming year-round, will live stream the finals each night.

A field of 838 swimmers from forty teams are entered in the three-day meet that continues on Saturday with prelims and finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 373, 2. Metro Aquatics 211, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 197, 4. East Coast Aquatic Club 150, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 141, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 121, 7. Wahoos of Wellington, AquaKids Sharks 117, 9. City of Hialeah 110, 10. FLA Aquatics 100.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 209, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 162, 3. AquaKids Sharks 112, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 90, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 83, 6. North Palm Beach 81, 7. Gulliver 65, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 54, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 53, 10. Plantation Swim Team 43.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 189, 2. SOFLO 164, 3. Azura 88, 4. Pompano Beach Piranhas 81, 5. Hialeah 78, 6. St. Andrew’s Swimming 73, 7. East Coast Aquatic Club, Coral Springs Swim Club 67, 9. FLA 64, 10. Plantation Swim Team 48.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 1:38.56, 2. North Palm Beach 1:40.22, 3. AquaKids Sharks 1:40.89, 6. SOFLO A 1:42.95, 18. SOFLO B 1:48.07.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:11.51, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOFLO 2:13.70, best time, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:14.30; SOFLO: 6. Kayla Cunningham 2:19.14; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 2:02.68, 2. Madison Cummings, East Coast 2:06.79, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:09.41; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 2:10.40.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 27.12, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 28.02, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 28.30; SOFLO: 21. Valerie Vank 30.68, best time, 32. Emma Twombly 31.54, best time; 11-12, 1. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 25.22, best time, 2. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 25.48, 3. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 25.49; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 25.67, best time; 13-14, 1. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 23.96, 2. Jessica Nava, PC 24.10, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 24.57.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:16.57, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:18.33, best tie, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:19.08; SOFLO: 13. Mia Escudero 1:28.81, best time, 15. Valerie Vank 1:29.86, best time, 17. Emma Twombly 1:31.28, best time, 21. Sabrina Osorio 1:31.74, best time; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:11.34, 2. Anna Auld, East Coast 1:12.23, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 1:12.29; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 1:12.74, best time; 13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 1:05.24, 2. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.40, 3. Chelai Van Der Westhuizen, PC 1:09.08; SOFLO: 8. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:10.97.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:06.21, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 1:07.57, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:10.27; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:00.50, 2. Paige Lane, Azura 1:01.80, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 1:02.42; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 1:02.81, 7. Isabella DiSalvo 1:03.71, best time, 8. Vanessa Mesa 1:03.73; 13-14, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 54.75, 2. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 54.92, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 56.84; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 56.97, best time.

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:10.30, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:10.75, 3. Liah Perez, WOW 1:11.04; SOFLO: 4. Erika Pelaez 1:12.72, best time, 9. Sally Golding 1:14.90, best time, 17. Mia Escudero 1:21.69, best time, 30. Sabrina Osorio 1:27.25; 11-12, 1. Madeyn Hebert, East Coast 1:03.47, 2. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 1:03.97, best time, 3. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 1:04.50; SOFLO: 4. Isabella Di Salvo 1:04.67, best time.

500-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 5:47.47, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 5:47.98, best time, 3. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:53.17; SOFLO: 6. Sally Golding 6:13.77, 16. Emma Twombly 6:38.35, best time; 11-12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 5:18.25, 2. Anna Auld, East Coast Aquatic Club 5:20.14, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 5:20.16; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 5:22.18, 7. Michelle Marinheiro 5:31.42, best time, 9. Valentina Carrion 5:34.90, best time, 10. Molly Golding 5:35.18, 16. Sara Quintero 5:44.73, best time, 22. Rebekah Ling 5:52.57, best time, 23. Hailey Garbez 5:54.53, best time, 34. Emiliana Munoz 6:05.64, 36. Sarah Acevedo 6:08.30, best time; 13-14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:53.76, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:55.81, 3. Juliana Talamo, Unattached 5:06.17; SOFLO: 12. Marianna Serrao 5;17.75, best time, 21. Annita Huang 5:26.40, best time, 24. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:28.66, best time, 33. Alexandra Crespo 5:39.55.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO A 3:45.00 (Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro, Isabella Di Salvo, Vanessa Mesa), 2. East Coast 3:55.31, 3. Azura 3:59.26, 4. SOFLO B 4:00.18 (Molly Golding, Michelle Marinheiro, Katrina Del Vecchio, Valentina Carrion).

800-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest Swimming 7:44.88 (Jessica Nava, Annabella Lyn, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich), 2. North Palm Beach 7:50.26, 3. SOFLO A 7:58.57 (Marianna Serrao, Annita Huang, Delanie Perez, Kathleen Golding).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:31.59 (Adrian Aguilar, Fernando Rodriguez, Andres Vargas, Aitor Fungairino), record, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.43, 3. Pompano Beach Piranhas 1:34.59, 7. SOFLO A 1:37.10 (Sebastian Sevilla, Gabriel Segui, Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez), 22. SOFLO B 1:45.55 (Brandon Moran, Eiza Gantus, Samuel Quintero, Sebastian Sierra).

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:09.40, 2. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:11.46, 3. Andres Wong, MAC 2:13.99; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 2:20.66, best time; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 1:51.51, record, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:00.26, best time, 3. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach 2:00.46; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:03.36, best time.

50-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 26.42, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 26.44, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 26.53; SOFLO: 20. Alex Golding 29.87, best time, 28. Tyler Hering 30.97, best time, 30. Logan Gonzalez 31.06, best time, 43. Christian Tijero 32.32, best time; 11-12, 1. David Montana, MAC 24.97, 2. tie, Robert Wilson, PST 25.02, 3. Andres Wong, MAC 25.02; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 25.31; 13-14, 1. Nico Ferrara, CSSC 21.97, 2. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 22.20, 3. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach 22.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:12.94, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:18.25, 3. Yannai Michael, PST 1:19.59; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 1:20.39, best time, 10. Alex Golding 1:24.81, best time, 21. Samuel Bullen 1:36.70; 11-12, 1. David Montana, MAC 1:09.77, 2. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:09.95, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:10.21, best time; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, St. Andrew’s 1:00.45, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:02.40, 3. Yona Rubin, SFTL 1:04.96; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 1:07.52.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, Azura 1:03.79, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:04.05, 3. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:04.49; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 1:08.66, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 1:12.39, best time, 20. Farouk Musa 1:25.52, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Balbi, WOW 1:00.26, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:00.60, 3. David Gonzalez, Azura 1:00.99; SOFLO: 5. Jie Hoon Lee 1:02.06; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 52.56, 2. Drake Gil Boca Raton 54.20, 3. Nico Ferrera, CSSC 54.93; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 55.46.

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:03.81, 2. Sebastian Lares, Azura 1:06.86, 3. Agustin Rodrigez, Hialeah 1:07.73; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 1:09.61, best time, 13. Alejandro Mateus 1:15.39, best time, 14. Alex Golding 1:15.48, best time; 11-12, 1. David Gonzalez, Azura 1:02.72, 2. Joshua Curtis, Jupiter 1:04.49, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 1:04.63; SOFLO: 4. Jie Hoon Lee 1:04.94.

500-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 5:29.28, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 5:44.47, 3. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 5:48.54; SOFLO: 17. Noah Hew 6:52.81, best time; 11-12, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 5:14.76, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:20.83, 3. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 5:23.76; SOFLO: 4. Jie Hoon Lee 5:25.17, 5. John Paul Handal 5:25.35; 13-14, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 4:33.22, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:45.97, best time, 3. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 4:52.81; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:55.24, best time, 41. Brandon Moran 5:20.96, best time, 55. Sebastian Sierra 5:28.62.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 3:47.55 (David Montana, Hector Paz, Neil Picon, Andres Wong), 2. SOFLO A 3:53.10 (Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Michael Arias), 3. Coral Springs 4:00.27.

800-yard freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 7:14.71, 2. St. Andrew’s Swimming 7:38.05, 3. SOFLO A 7:41.06 (Leonardo Mateus, Samuel Quintero, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championships

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

ADMISSION: $3 per session, $3 heat sheet per session.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Team Ends 2014 Season On Successful Note


By Sharon Robb

December 9, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended the year on a good note at its own Florida Gold Coast Sprint Championships this past weekend at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO,the largest team in the field, dominated the two-day meet with wins and best times and had at least three top finishers in each boys and girls event.

Some of the meet’s highlights:

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, won all ten of the events he entered in the 11-12 division and posted five best times including a 1.37-second drop in the 50-yard breaststroke in 30.80.

A day after swimming well at the 8&Under FGC SOFLO Holiday Classic, Erika Pelaez, 8, won four events with three best times in the 10-and-under division.

Zackary Harris, 10, won eight of his ten events he was entered in and posted four best times.

Molly Golding, 11, won four events and had five best times.

Julien Pinon, 16, fresh off French nationals, won six events including two sprint wins and had three best times.

Kevin Porto, 14, won eight events and was second in another and had six best times.

Kathleen Golding, 14, was five-for-five in her events with one best time in the 100-yard individual medley.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, won five events and had three best times.

SATURDAY RESULTS (Top 10 Results)

GIRLS

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under: 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:17.94, best time; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 1:18.51, best time, 4. Sarah Acevedo 1:24.80, 5. Mia Escudero 1:31.66, best time; 11-12: 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:10.17, best time; SOFLO: 2. Kayla Cunningham 1:12.67, best time, 3. Celenia Lumelski 1:13.43, 4. Michelle Marinheiro 1:14.85, best time, 5. Hailey Garbez 1:15.63, best time, 6. Rebekah Ling 1:16.96, 7. Jasmine Ahmet 1:18.62, best time, 8. Salma Hegazy 1:19.99; 13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.88; SOFLO: 5. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:11.68, 7. Madison Johnson 1:13.24, 8. Anabel Vazquez 1:14.89, best time, 10. Paola Huerta 1:15.93, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:01.68, best time; SOFLO: 2. Kylie Herman 1:03.75, 3. Natasha Testa 1:07.68, 4. Abolade Oyetunji, SOFLO 1:08.29, best time, 5. Zariya Harris 1:09.40.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under: 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 34.14; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 35.69, best time, 4. Valerie Vank 37.72, 7. Sarah Acevedo 41.99, 9. Emma Twombly 42.96, best time, 10. Kaitlyn Barrios 44.43; 11-12: 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 31.84, best time; SOFLO: 2. Jacqueline Lugo 32.01, best time, 3. Kayla Cunningham 32.08, 4. Rebekah Ling 33.68, best time, 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 33.95, best time, 7. Karen Perez 34.26, 8. Michelle Marinheiro 34.69, best time, 9. Valentina Carrion 35.06; 13-14: 1. tie, Katherine De Barros, SOFLO and Ashley Crouse, PAQ 32.54; SOFLO: 3. Jennifer Rodriguez 33.32, best time, 5. Madison Johnson 33.59, best time, 7. Anabel Vazquez 33.95; 15-and-over: 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 28.63; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 28.92, 3. Jessica Rodriguez 30.33, 4. Liz Travieso 30.41, 5. Stephanie Mlujeak 31.93, best time, 6. tie, Kylie Herman and Zariya Harris, 34.06.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under: 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:23.42; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 1:33.32, best time, 3. Mia Escudero 1:33.61, best time, 4. Emma Twombly 1:37.53, best time, 7. Melina Bonnefin 1:41.88, 8. Kerry Cunningham 1:43.78, best time, 10. Molly Masson 1:48.64; 11-12: 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:15.00; SOFLO: 3. Valentina Carrion 1:21.33, 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:21.79, 5. Sophia Bedoya 1:29.17, 6. Rebekah Ling 1:29.38, best time, 7. Hailey Garbez 1:30.97, best time, 8. Daniela Barreto 1:31.23, 9. Lily Sines 1:34.60, best time; 13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:10.81; SOFLO: 8. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:35.46; 15-and-over: 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 1:12.41; SOFLO: 2. Kylie Herman 1:20.03, 3. Natasha Testa 1:21.17, 4. Abolade Oyetunji 1:21.67, best time.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under: 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 30.79, best time; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 31.80, best time, 3. Sarah Acevedo 31.95, best time, 4. Sally Golding 32.81, 8. Valerie Vank 33.72, best time, 9. Emma Twombly 33.81, best time, 10. Mia Escudero 35.07; 11-12: 1. Jacqueline Lugo, SOFLO 26.77; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 26.78, 3. Valentina Carrion 28.82, best time, 4. Molly Golding 29.12, best time, 5. Michelle Marinheiro 29.79, 6. Karen Perez 29.99, 8. Kayla Cunningham 30.27, 9. Celenia Lumelski 30.31, 10. Sophia Bedoya 30.46; 13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 25.17; SOFLO: 4. Jennifer Rodriguez 28.41, 7. Katherine De Barros 28.92, 9. Paola Huerta 29.19; 15-and-over: 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 25.31; SOFLO: 2. Melissa Marinheiro 26.05, 3. Liz Travieso 26.66, 4. Jessica Rodriguez 26.94, 5. Abolade Oyetunji 27.06, 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 27.40, 7. Zariya Harris 28.06, best time, 9. Natasha Testa 28.85.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under: 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:15.25, best time; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 1:18.90, best time, 4. Sally Golding 1:19.56, 5. Sarah Acevedo 1:23.32, 6. Valerie Vank 1:23.52, best time, 9. Mia Escudero 1:29.08; 11-12: 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO1:07.84; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 1:08.95, best time, 3. Valentina Carrion 1:12.40, 5. Michelle Marinheiro 1:14.87, best time, 6. Hailey Garbez 1:15.20, 7. Celenia Lumelski 1:15.63 best time, 8. Rebekah Ling 1:16.38, 9. Karen Perez 1:16.72, 10. Jasmine Ahmet 1:20.02, best time; 13-14: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:00.51, best time; SOFLO: 3. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:08.38, 4. Katherine DeBarros 1:11.49, 8. Anabel Vazquez 1:13.22, 10. Madison Johnson 1:14.97, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:05.06; SOFLO: 2. Liz Travieso 1:06.67, best time, 3. Kylie Herman 1:07.92, best time, 4. Abolade Oyetunji 1:08.85, best time, 6. Zariya Harris 1:11.29, best time, 7. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:11.58, best time, 8. Natasha Testa 1:13.77.

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under: 1. SOFLO “A” 1:51.48 (Vanessa Mesa, Katrina Del Vecchio, Karen Perez, Jacqueline Lugo), 2. SOFLO “B” 1:54.11, 3. SOFLO “C” 2:01.69, 5. SOFLO “D” 2:13.11, 6. SOFLO “E” 2:13.90, 7. SOFLO “F” 2:23.26; 13-and-over: 1. SOFLO “A” 1:44.80 (Melissa Marinheiro, Natasha Testa, Liz Travieso, Kathleen Golding), 2. SOFLO “C” 1:56.95, 3. PAQ 2:12.06.

BOYS

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under: 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:11.41; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 1:17.10, 3. Sebastian Navarro 1:40.69, 4. Matthew Kim 1:48.59, 5. Jacob Navarro 1:53.70; 11-12: 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 1:01.59, best time; SOFLO: 2. Joseph Lee 1:03.54, 8. Ian Chambers 1:21.35, best time, 10. Nicolas Rossi 1:26.75, 13. Ryan Alfonso 1:43.81; 13-14: 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 57.42, best time; SOFLO: 2. Juan Diaz 59.39, 6. Brandon Moran 1:07.57, best time, 7. Eiza Gantus 1:08.96, best time, 10. Michael Toro 1:25.30, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 54.18; SOFLO: 4. Ervin Marin 56.20, 5. Jonathan Strod 56.32.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under: 1. Alex Golding, SOFLO 37.79; SOFLO: 3. Daniell Hughes 40.43, 4. Mark Andre De Gracia 40.54, best time, 5. Christian Tijero 40.69, best time, 6. tie, Logan Gonzalez 41.36, best time and Nathanial Garrick 41.36, 8. Fernando Barreto 41.68, best time, 9. Farouk Musa 41.74, best time, 10. Matthew Kim 42.85, best time; 11-12: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 27.05, best time; SOFLO: 2. Marcos Vazquez 32.61, 6. Lucas Gandarillas 35.55, best time, 8. Ian Chambers 37.29, best time, 9. Tanner Gibson 39.26, 10. Odin Farkas 39.81; 13-14: 1. Matheo Velasquez, Gulliver 31.23; SOFLO: 2. Andres Arias 32.34, 3. Sebastian Simko 32.83, 4. Brandon Moran 33.44, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 26.16, best time; SOFLO: 4. Alfredo Mesa 27.64, 5. Ervin Marin 28.11, best time, 6. Jonathan Strod 28.98, best time, 9. Brandon Fratianni 29.73, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under: 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:24.21; SOFLO: 2. Alex Golding 1:30.66, 3. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:32.36, best time, 4. Daniell Hughes 1:32.37, 6. Alejandro Mateus 1:35.74, best time, 7. Samuel Bullen 1:38.08, best time, 8. Logan Gonzalez 1:40.55, best time, 9. Farouk Musa 1:43.05, best time, 10. Matthew Kim 1:45.10, best time; 11-12: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:06.13; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:13.51, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 1:14.82, 7. Nicolas Rossi 1:32.49, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:38.63, 9. Odin Farkas 1:38.77, best time; 13-14: 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 1:10.49, best time; SOFLO: 5. Gabriel Saavedra 1:23.48, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Joaquin Utz, Unattached 1:05.13; SOFLO: 5. Ricardo Roche 1:07.75, best time, 7. Tyler Gibson 1:09.47, 9. Matthew Menocal 1:10.66, best time, 10. Baldwin Suen 1:11.25.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under: 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 29.17, best time; SOFLO: 3. Alex Golding 31.71, 4. Alejandro Mateus 31.73, best time, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 33.02, best time, 6. Logan Gonzalez 33.36, best time, 7. Mark Andre De Gracia 34.29, 8. Christian Tijero 34.31, best time, 10. Daniell Hughes 34.48; 11-12: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 24.16; SOFLO: 2. Michael Arias 26.02, 3. Leonardo Mateus 26.08, best time, 4. Joseph Lee 27.34, best time, 6. Nicolas Rossi 28.43, 10. Lucas Gandarillas 30.32, best time; 13-14: 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 23.91, best time; SOFLO: 3. Juan Diaz 24.86, 4. Bryant Segui 26.06, 5. Andres Arias 26.49, 8. Eiza Gantus 26.93, best time, 9. Brandon Moran 27.16, best time; 15-and-over: 1. Anton Voronin, Unattached 22.15; SOFLO: 2. Timothy Wynter 22.19, 4. Ervin Marin 23.53, 7. Matthew Menocal 24.03, 8. Alfredo Mesa 24.03, 10. Jonathan Strod 24.45.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under: 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:12.97; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 1:20.26, best time, 3. Alex Golding 1:21.90, 4. Daniell Hughes 1:24.09, 8. Christian Tijero 1:29.08, best time, 9. Farouk Musa 1:31.10, best time, 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:31.20; 11-12: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 58.26; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:03.94, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 1:07.62, 5. Marcos Vazquez 1:15.31, best time, 6. Nicolas Rossi 1:15.66, 10. Lucas Gandarillas 1:21.75; 13-14: 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 59.62, best time; SOFLO; 2. Juan Diaz 1:01.92, best time, 5. Brandon Moran 1:07.68, best time, 6. Bryant Segui 1:07.74, best time, 8. Eiza Gantus 1:09.73, best time, 9. Andres Arias 1:09.87, 10. Sebastian Simko 1:10.50; 15-and-over: 1. Anton Voronin, Unattached 56.32; SOFLO: 3. Ervin Marin 57.79, 4. Timothy Wynter 58.72, 5. Ricardo Roche 1:00.45, best time, 6. Jonathan Strod 1:00.47, 7. Matthew Menocal 1:02.38, best time, 10. Alfredo Mesa 1:03.67.

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under: 1. SOFLO “A” 1:42.61 (Michael Arias, Leonardo Mateus, Joseph Lee, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. SOFLO “B” 1:59.32, 4. SOFLO “C” 2:10.94, 5. SOFLO “D” 2:18.31, 6. SOFLO “E” 2:19.94, 7. SOFLO “F” 2:25.50; 13-and-over: 1. SOFLO “A” 1:33.14, 2. SOFLO “B” 1:35.96, 4. SOFLO “C” 1:44.51, 5. SOFLO “E” 1:51.88.

SUNDAY (Top 10 Results)

GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 1:16.06, best time; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 1:20.60, 4. Sally Golding 1:22.11, 6. Sarah Acevedo 1:26.23, 7. Kerry Cunningham 1:31.11, best time, 8. Mia Escuedo 1:34.19, 9. Molly Masson 1:35.04, best time; 11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:09.20; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 1:09.51, best time, 4. Molly Golding 1:11.17, 5. Michelle Marinheiro 1:12.25, 6. Karen Perez 1:13.48, 8. Sophia Bedoya 1:19.92, best time, 9. Salma Hegazy 1:20.11, best time, 10. Daniela Barreto 1:22.77, best time; 13-14, 1. Katherine De Barros, SOFLO 1:09.31; SOFLO: 8. Paola Huerta 1:16.55, 9. Alana Acevedo 1:18.31, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Samantha Breistol, PAQ 1:06.52; SOFLO: 2. Abolade Oyetunji 1:08.63, 3. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:09.32, 5. Kylie Herman 1:10.63, 7. Zariya Harris 1:12.42, best time, 8. Lilli Calero 1:15.19, 10. Victoria Lumelski 1:15.91.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 35.77; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Acevedo 37.85, 5. Sally Golding 38.37, 6. Mia Escudero 39.46, best time, 7. Valerie Vank 41.91, best time, 10. Emma Twombly 43.15; 11-12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 28.89; SOFLO: 2. Jacqueline Lugo 28.98, best time, 4. Molly Golding 32.88, best time, 5. Kayla Cunningham 32.90, 6. Valentina Carrion 33.01, 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 33.22, best time, 8. Karen Perez 33.29, 9. Celenia Lumelski 33.44, 10. Michelle Marinheiro 34.16, best time; 13-14, 1. Sidney Starman, Unattached 30.43; SOFLO: 5. Madison Johnson 32.20, 7. Alana Acevedo 33.06, 8. Paola Huerta 33.35, 10. Katherine De Barros 34.16; 15-and-over, 1. Kelly Harrington, BRST 25.79; SOFLO: 5. Natasha Testa 29.24, 6. Kylie Herman 30.01, 7. Abolada Oyetunji 30.58, 9. Zariya Harris 31.39.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:08.55; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 1:08.73, best time, 3. Jena Legaspi 1:08.93, best time, 6. Valerie Vank 1:15.50, best time, 8. Emma Twomby 1:16.13, 10. Mia Escudero 1:19.17; 11-12, 1. Valentina Carrion, SOFLO 1:00.84, best time; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 1:01.89, 3. Michelle Marinheiro 1:02.91, 4. Karen Perez 1:03.42, 6. Celenia Lumelski 1:06.05, best time, 7. Jasmine Ahmet 1:09.02, 8. Salma Hegazy 1:10.15, 9. Daniela Barreto 1:11.15, best time, 10. Sophia Bedoya 1:11.31; 13-14, 1. Sidney Starman, Unattached 58.49; SOFLO: 2. Katherine De Barros 1:00.57, best time, 7. Paola Huerta 1:04.69, 10. Alana Acevedo 1:07.28; 15-and-over, 1. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 54.23; SOFLO: 2. Kylie Herman 57.01, 3. Abolade Oyetunji 57.35, 7. Lilli Calero 1:00.63, 8. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:01.64, 9. Zariya Harris 1:02.07.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 40.81; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 42.57, 3. Mia Escudero 44.07, 5. Jena Legaspi 44.55, 6. Emma Twombly, 46.07, best time, 8. Melina Bonnefin 48.56; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 36.07; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 37.13, best time, 3. Jacqueline Lugo 37.21, best time, 5. Valentina Carrion 37.66, 6. Michelle Marinheiro 40.64, best time, 7. Celenia Lumelski 40.94, best time, 8. Kayla Cunningham 41.54, best time, 9. Daniela Barreto 41.96, 10. Sophia Bedoya 42.20; 13-14, 1. Sidney Starman, Unattached 36.90; SOFLO: 5. Madison Johnson 40.06, 10. Paola Huerta 43.99, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Lauren Meryick, Unattached 33.26; SOFLO: 3. Lilli Calero 37.46, 4. Kylie Herman 37.61, 5. Abolade Oyetunji 37.64, best time, 7. Victoria Lumelski 39.19.

200-yard medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:03.03 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Vanessa Mesa, Jacqueline Lugo), 2. SOFLO “B” 2:12.39, 3. SOFLO “C” 2:22.13, 4. SOFLO “D” 2:30.05; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:05.28 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Lilli Calero, Natasha Testa, Kylie Herman).

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:14.85, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 1:18.42, best time, 3. Alex Golding 1:20.77, 5. Daniell Hughes 1:25.56, 6. Logan Gonzalez 1:28.50, 7. Farouk Musa 1:29.38, 8. Sebastian Navarro 1:32.36, 9. Matthew Kim 1:34.58, 10. Tyler Hering 1:40.30; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 57.62, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 1:01.95, 3. Joseph Lee 1:08.05, 4. Michael Arias 1:13.08, 8. Ian Chalmers 1:22.60, best time, 9. Lucas Gandarillas 1:23.33, 10. Tanner Gibson 1:24.54, best time; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 58.35; SOFLO: 2. Juan Diaz 1:01.28, 4. Bryant Segui 1:04.74, 5. Andres Arias 1:09.63, 7. Brandon Moran 1:10.34, best time , 8. Eiza Gantus 1:11.12, best time, 9. Sebastian Simko 1:11.65; 15-and-over, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 55.73, best time; SOFLO: 3. Alfredo Mesa 58.58, 4. Ricardo Roche 59.65, 6. Ervin Marin 1:00.66, best time, 7. Matthew Menocal 1:01.20, 9. Jonathan Strod 1:02.41, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 32.82; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 36.46, 4. Nathanial Garrick 37.42, best time, 5. Sebastian Navarro 39.01, best time, 6. Alex Golding 40.03, best time, 7. Daniell Hughes 40.22; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 26.09; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 28.54, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 29.50, best time, 6. Nicolas Rossi 34.73, best time, 8. Lucas Gandarillas 38.11, 9. Ian Chalmers 38.43, best time; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 26.43, best time; SOFLO: 2. Juan Diaz 27.36, best time, 5. Brandon Moran 30.75, best time, 7. Eiza Gantus 30.99, best time, 9. Sebastian Simko 32.18, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 24.26; SOFLO: 2. Ervin Marin 25.39, best time, 4. Alfredo Mesa 25.96, 6. Jonathan Strod 26.10, best time, 8. Teddy Sandoval 27.06.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:03.91; SOFLO: 2. Alex Golding 1:08.27, 3. Alejandro Mateus 1:10.51, best time, 5. Mark Andre De Gracida 1:14.18, best time, 6. Nathaniel Garrick 1:14.72, best time, 7. Daniell Hughes 1:14.73, 9. Logan Gonzalez 1:15.12, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 51.69; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 55.51, 3. Michael Arias 57.42, 4. Joseph Lee 59.49, 6. Nicolas Rossi 1:04.51, 7. Lucas Gandarillas 1:08.30; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 52.33; SOFLO: 2. Juan Diaz 54.90, 4. Eiza Gantus 58.41, 5. Bryant Segui 58.47, 6. Andres Arias 58.62, 7. Brandon Marshall 59.28, best time, 8. Sebastian Simko 59.88; 15-and-over, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 47.79; SOFLO: 3. Ervin Marin 50.23, 5. Matthew Menocal 52.19, 6. Jonathan Strod 52.36, 7. Ricardo Roche 53.18, best time, 9. Alfredo Mesa 53.35.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 40.35; SOFLO: 2. Alex Golding 42.33, best time, 4. Daniell Hughes 43.83, 6. Mark Andre De Gracia 44.55, 7. Alejandro Mateus 44.92, best time, 9. Logan Gonzalez 46.83, best time, 10. Jacob Navarro 48.06, best time; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 30.80, best time; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 35.46, best time, 3. Joseph Lee 35.87, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 43.47, 9. Lucas Gandarillas 44.26; 13-14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 32.99; SOFLO: 2. Andres Arias 35.14, 4. Eiza Gantus 36.38, 9. Sebastian Simko 39.55, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 29.65; SOFLO: 3. Julien Pinon 30.42, best time, 4. Tyler Gibson 31.89, 5. Baldwin Suen 32.10, 7. Jonathan Strod 32.14, 8. Ricardo Roche 32.16, best time.

200-yard medley relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:57.25 (Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Joseph Lee, Michael Arias), 3. SOFLO “C” 2:26.61, 4. SOFLO “B” 2:7.25, 5. SOFLO “E” 2:40.92, 6. SOFLO “D” 2:50.52; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:47.38 (Alfredo Mesa, Ervin Marin, Julien Pinon, Jonathan Strod), 3. SOFLO “D” 2:07.00, 4. SOFLO “E” 2:09.31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Enjoy Success Across The Board


By Sharon Robb

November 24, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club is still celebrating its outstanding weekend at the 24th annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Not only did the defending champions win the combined and women’s team titles for the second year in a row, but SOFLO had 100 percent performance in lifetime-best times in every age group.

Every SOFLO swimmer swam at least one best time and three turned in their first-ever lifetime-bests in their events at the highly-competitive meet that featured more than 1,300 swimmers and 75 teams.

“I think that speaks volumes,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said.

SOFLO was led by six high point winners: Joseph Lee, 11, and Michael Arias, 11, tied with 69 points; Vanessa Mesa, 12, with 66 points; Rafael Rodriguez, 12, with 77 points; Kathleen Golding, 14, with 71 points; and Melissa Marinheiro, 17, with 62 points.

It was the most high point winners SOFLO has had in a major meet in team history.

Marinheiro, Jessica Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding and Timothy Wynter did not shave for the meet since they are competing in the USA Swimming Speedo Winter Junior National Championships , Dec. 11-13 in Federal Way, Wash.

GIRLS HIGH POINT

10-and-unders:

1.Athena Meneses, Testnevelesi 7; SOFLO: 10. Sally Golding, 28; 11. Erika Pelaez, 26; 26. Sarah Acevedo, 2.

11-year-olds:

1.Ana Kondratovitch, Blue Marlins, 68; SOFLO: 3. Sally Golding 58; 7. Kayla Cunningham, 47; 13. Sara Quintero, 30; 19. Katrina Del Vecchio, 19; 26. Karen Perez, 10; 36. Hailey Garbez, 3.

12-year-olds:

1.Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 66; 8. Kyana Castro, 44; 9. Isabella Di Salvo, 43; 14. Jacqueline Lugo, 29; 23. Michelle Marinheiro, 15; 30. Valentina Carrion, 6.

13-year-olds:

1.Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest Swim Team 75; SOFLO: 10. Marianna Serrao, 33.50; 28. Elise Larin, 11; 28. Annita Huang, 11.

14-year-olds:

1.Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 71; 13. Delanie Perez, 28.50; 16. Jennifer Rodriguez, 21; 35. Katherine De Barros, 7.

15-16-year-olds:

1.Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton Swim Team 68; SOFLO: 3. Kelley Heron 53; 23. Lilli Calero, 18; 28. Star Fassler, 14; 34. Jessica Rodriguez, 11; 60. Natasha Testa, 2.

17-year-olds:

1.Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 62; SOFLO: 8. Alia Atkinson, 33; 29. Kylie Herman, 11.

BOYS HIGH POINT

10-and-under:

1.Sebastian Lares, Azura and Peter Whittington, Badger, 66; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 43; 24. Alejandro Mateus, 5; 27. Alex Golding, 3.

11-year-olds:

1.Joseph Lee, SOFLO and Michael Arias, SOFLO, 69; SOFLO: 7. John Paul Handal 46; 15. Nicolas Rossi, 25; 24. Marcos Vazquez, 11.

12-year-olds:

1.Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 77; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus, 71.

13-year-olds:

1.Alexio Musleh, Pine Crest, 72; SOFLO: 14. Bryant Segui, 34; 15. Brandon Moran, 25; 36. Eiza Gantus, 5.

14-year-olds:

1.Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade County Aquatic Club, 77; 5. Kevin Porto, 51; 18. Juan Diaz, 25; 25. Samuel Quintero, 12.

15-16-year-olds:

1.Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 64; SOFLO: 5. Ervin Marin, 49; 9. Ryan Capote, 33; 9. CJ Kopecki, 33; 16. Juan Lucas, 23; 20. Jonathan Strod, 20; 28. Ricardo Roche, 11; 30. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 10.50; 46. Matthew Menocal, 4; 50. Gustavo Valery, 3.50; 51. Brendan Cassie, 3; 53. Alfredo Mesa, 2.

17-year-olds:

1.Carlos Herrera, Unattached 69; SOFLO: 10. Timothy Wynter, 30; 31. Jordan Colon, 9.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Colon, Perez, Travieso, Mesa Win District 12-3A Titles; Terra, Belen Win Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

October 24, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continued to dominate district competition Friday at the District 12-3A Swimming and Diving Championships in Miami.

Delanie Perez of Goleman was a double winner. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:20.74 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.95.

Vanessa Mesa of Mater Academy was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay along with SOFLO teammate Liz Travieso, winning in 2:01.75 and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay again with Travieso to win in 3:51.24.

Mesa was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.08 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.06.

Liz Travieso won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.86 and was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.47.

Jordon Colon of Mater Academy won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.68 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke behind teammate Julio Horrego in 1:02.70.

Alfredo Mesa was a member of the 400-yard freestyle relay and Colon led off to win in 3:20.79. Mesa and Colon were also members of the runner-up 200-yard medley relay.

Mesa was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.26 and fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.15.

“SOFLO high school swimmers are kicking the high school state series off smart and strong and achieving best times and advancing into regions without tech suits,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said.

Terra Institute of Miami won the girls team title with 478 points. Mater Academy was runner-up with 443.

Miami Belen Jesuit defended its title with 455 points. Terra Institute was second in 382 and Mater Academy was third with 322.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. Terra Institute of Miami 478, 2. Mater Academy 443, 3. Mourning 300, 4. Hialeah American 235, 5. Goleman 111, 6. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 42.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater 2:01.75 (Liz Travieso, Dayme Delgado, Vanessa Mesa, Nataly Jimenez), 2. Hialeah American 2:06.09, 3. Terra Institute 2:13.65.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Perez, HML 2:01.66, 2. Julia Talamo, TERR 2:02.82, 3. Nataly Jimenez, MA 2:13.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Delanie Perez, GOLE 2:20.74, 2. Loana Nardoni, MA 2:25.97, 3. Cristina Vale, TERR 2:35.99.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Omaira German, AMER 26.07, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MA 26.08, 3. Liz Travieso, MA 26.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Talamo, TERR 1:02.08, 2. Omaira German, AER 1:02.26, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 1:03.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nataly Jimenez, MA 56.81, 2. Genesis Pabon, AMER 1:01.90, 3. Karen Perez, MA 1:02.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Perez, HML 5:25.64, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MA 5:31.06, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, TERR 5:40.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Terra Institute 1:49.33 (Julia Talamo, Sofia Rodriguez, Catarina Vale, Cristina Vale), 2. Mater 1:54.36, 3. Hialeah American 1:56.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Liz Travieso, MA 1:04.86, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 1:06.81, 3. Loana Nardoni, MA 1:08.28.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Delanie Perez, GOLE 1:11.95, 2. Cristina Vale, TERR 1:18.02, 3. Dayme Delgado, MA 1:22.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:51.24 (Nataly Jimenez, Loana Nardoni, Liz Travieso, Vanessa Mesa), 2. Terra Institute 4:07.30, 3. Mourning 4:28.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Miami Belen Jesuit 455, 2. Terra Institute 382, 3. Mater Academy 322, 4. Mourning 320, 5. Goleman 174, 6. Hialeah American 75, 7. Hialeah-Miami Lakes 54.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Belen 1:41.90 (Alejandro Carriazo, Bernardo Lima, Max Garcia-del Pozo, Daniel Simpson), 2. Mater 1:42.55 (Alfredo Mesa, Julio Horrego, Jose Llanio, Jordon Colon), 3. Mourning 1:56.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jordan Colon, MA 1:47.68, 2. Miguel Basalo, BEL 1:50.25, 3. Alfredo Mesa, MA 1:51.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, MA 2:02.41, 2. Bernardo Lima, BEL 2:06.46, 3. Michael Limia, BEL 2:07.94.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Antonio Perez, HML 22.46, 2. Daniel Simpson, BEL 23.35, 3. Brian Nguyen, TERR 24.04; SOFLO: 11. Bryan Moran, HML 26.02; SOFLO: 11. Bryan Moran, HML 26.02.

1-meter diving: 1. Javier Saumell, BEL 291.25, 2. Jonathan Rub, MOU 256.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 51.87, 2. Antonio Perez, HML 53.20, 3. Max Garcia-del Pozo, BEL 53.48; SOFLO: 4. Alfredo Mesa, MA 56.15.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Fowler, BEL 52.46, 2. Brian Nguyen, TERR 54.12, 3. Maurizio Pascual, TERR 54.45.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Basalo, BEL 4:50.52, 2. Rafael Mora, AMER 5:02.36, 3. David Llanio, MA 5:14.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Belen 1:35.66, 2. Terra 1:39.90, 3. Mourning 1:44.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 54.71, 2. Osmel Cereijo, MA 1:01.29, 3. Hugo Marin, BEL 1:02.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Julio Horrego, MA 1:00.30, 2. Jordan Colon, MA 1:02.70, 3. Bernardo Lima, BEL 1:02.79.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:20.79 (Jordan Colon, Alfredo Mesa, Jose Llanio, Julio Horrego), 2. Belen 3:21.17, 3. Terra 3:41.24.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Colon, Mesa, Travieso Win For Mater Academy Against Westminster Academy

SOFLO’s Colon, Mesa, Travieso Win For Mater Academy Against Westminster Academy


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continue to make an impact in high school swimming.

SOFLO’s Jordan Colon, Alfredo Mesa, Vanessa Mesa and Liz Travieso all came up big in their events against Westminster Academy on Friday in Fort Lauderdale.

In one of the closer Broward Miami-Dade high school dual meets, Westminster Academy swept Mater Academy.

Host Westminster Academy won the girls meet, 150-135, behind double winners Elizabeth Zubero and Jessica Nava, and the boys meet, 160-109 behind double winner Jason Woodburn.

Travieso and Vanessa Mesa each won an individual girls event. Travieso won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.12 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.44.

Mesa won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.05 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.24.

Colon and Alfredo Mesa were double winners for the Mater Academy boys.

Colon won the 200-yard individual in 2:04.78 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.04, both by wide margins.

Mesa won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.04 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.44.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Westminster Academy 150, Mater 135

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater 2:03.74, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 2:04.05, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 2:09.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:00.98, 2. Nataly Jimenez, MAT 2:13.96, 3. Karen Perez, MAT 2:22.22.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 2:24.24, 2. Loana Nardoni, MAT 2:30.98, 3. Amanda Wood, WA 2:38.96.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liz Travieso, MAT 27.12, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 27.24, 3. Naomi Sanders, WA 29.06.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Morales, MAT 1:08.50, 2. Agustina Nardoni, MAT 1:09.56, 3. Koral Lastella, WA 1:10.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 59.05, 2. Ashley Tan, CSCA 1:02.63, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:02.64.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:19.74, 2. Nataly Jimenez, MAT 5:44.73, 3. Agustina Nardoni, MAT 6:09.78.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:49.41, 2. Mater “A” 1:55.24, 3. Mater “B” 2:10.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.00, 2. Liz Travieso, MAT 1:06.44, 3. Ashley Tan, CSC 1:09.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, WA 1:19.16, 2. Dayme Delgado, MAT 1:23.47, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:25.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 4:02.66, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 4:29.43, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 5:40.17.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 267.00, 2. Karin Sastre, WA 168.30.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Westminster Academy 160, Mater 109

MEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater “A” 1:48.73, 2. Westminster Academy 1:52.80, 3. Mater “B” 2:15.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alfredo Mesa, MAT 1:54.04, 2. David Llanio, MAT 2:03.32, 3. Adam Waters, WA 2:22.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jordan Colon, MAT 2:04.78, 2. Chase Perry, WA 2:30.29, 3. Liam Timana, MAT 2:45.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 22.71, 2. Peter Jones, WA 25.62, 3. Alejandro Landivar, MAT 28.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 57.15, 2. Jose Llanio, MAT 57.22, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 1:10.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 56.11, 2. Will Scasserra, WA 1:04.62, 3. Peter Jones, WA 1:05.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alfredo Mesa, MAT 5:13.44, 2. David Llanio, MAT 5:15.21, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 5:55.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy “A” 1:47.50, 2. Westminster Academy “B” 1:56.68, 3. Mater 1:57.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Llanio, MAT 1:01.20, 2. James Sparks, WA 1:09.96, 3. Adam Warters, WA 1:16.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jordan Colon, Mater 1:03.04, 2. Will Scasserra, WA 1:14.28, 3. Trent Shaw, WA 1:28.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:32.62, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 3:45.91, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 5:26.74.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Alex Warters, WA 280.93, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 143.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Florida Gold Coast Rocks Pool For Eight Zone Titles On Final Day Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships

Florida Gold Coast Rocks Pool For Eight Zone Titles On Final Day Of Southern Zone Age Group Championships


By Sharon Robb

August 2, 2014—Florida Gold Coast continued to make history at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Championships Saturday night in San Antonio, Texas.

On Saturday, led my multi-winners Andrea Santander of Gulliver Swimming and Rafael Rodriguez, Florida Gold Coast turned in one of its finest performances in meet history winning seven individual and one relay title on the fifth and final night of competition.

Georgia swept all three team titles, winning the combined team title with 992 points followed by runner-up Florida Swimming, buoyed by depth, with 800. Florida Gold Coast was fifth overall with 516.

Florida Swimming was second among the men’s team standings with 416 followed by third-place Florida Gold Coast with 309. Florida Swimming was third in the women’s team standings with 384 and Florida Gold Coast was fifth with 207.

Florida Gold Coast also won the Charlene Craddock Award for sportsmanship for the first time in 10 years.

Santander, 12, broke the 2009 11-12 zone record in the 50-meter freestyle in a best time 27.00. She also broke the FGC record in the 100-meter freestyle in 59.04 earlier in the week.

Santander also won the first event of the night, the 200-meter individual medley in 2:25.99, dropping 3.17 seconds from her previous best of 2:25.91.

With Santander leading off, Florida Gold Coast’s 11-12 girls won the 200-meter freestyle relay in 1:51.66, just .11 off the zone record. Other relay members were Jennifer Secrest, Vanessa Mesa of South Florida Aquatic Club and Delaney Biro.

Florida Swimming was second in the girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 1:53.19 with Gabriela Donahue, Ava Carter, Ella Marlow and Sophia Macaisa.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:20.69, dropping 2.10 seconds off his previous best of 2:22.79. Rodriguez was also second in the 50-meter butterfly in 28.35.

Alberto Gomez, 14, of Miami-Dade Aquatics won the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:09.85, bettering his previous best of 2.11.38.

Luke Smutny, 16, of AquaKids Sharks won the 15-18 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:06.05, dropping 1.52 seconds and FGC teammate Alex Arrieta, 16, of Metro Aquatics was third in 2:08.36, also a best time dropping 1.16 seconds.

Cody Cline, 16, of the Wahoos of Wellington won the 50-meter freestyle in 23.77 and made his junior national cut. He also won the 200-meter freestyle with a junior national cut earlier in the meet.

The FGC boys’ 11-12 200-meter freestyle took second in 1:50.40 with Aaron Rodriguez, Bryan Rivero, Michael Fernandez and Rafael Rodriguez. Florida Swimming was third in 1:52.51 with Arik Katz, Michael Morton, Cole Parnell and Nate Boccuzzo.

Florida Swimming had two individual victories on the final night. Isabel Ivey, 13, won the 13-14 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:21.99, shaving 0.54 off her previous best of 2:22.53.

Alena Kraus, 14, won the 13-14 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:19.57, bettering her previous best by 5.00 seconds.

The Zone Championships featured top regional swimmers at the age group level competing over five days.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 992, 2. Florida Swimming 800, 3. Southeastern 702, 4. North Carolina 582, 5. Florida Gold Coast 516, 6. Kentucky 276, 7. South Texas 237, 8. South Carolina 135, 9. Louisiana 129, 10. North Texas 53.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 489, 2. Florida 416, 3. Florida Gold Coast 309, 4. Southeastern 244, 5. North Carolina 241.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Georgia 503, 2. Southeastern 458, 3. Florida 384, 4. North Carolina 341, 5. Florida Gold Coast 207.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 2:25.99, best time, 5. Jennifer Secrest, FGC 2:31.14, 11-12, 12. Emma Weyant, FL 2:36.36, 16. Olivia McMurray, FL 2:37.18, 26. Nicole Gomez, FGC 2:41.10, 28. Ava Carter, FL 2:42.79, 34. Stephanie Suarez, FGC 2:44.60, 40. Ella Marlow, FL 2:47.83; 13-14, 1. Isabel Ivey, FL 2:21.99, best time, 7. Victoria Miyamoto, FGC 2:29.73, best time, 19. Melannie Vargas, FGC 2:34.16, 23. Elizabeth Richardson, FL 2:34.64, 32. Julia Gawlik, FL 2:35.98, 40. Delanie Perez, FGC 2:39.36, best time; 15-18, 1. Lexi Glunn, GA 2:21.17, 6. Elizabeth Zubero, FGC 2:27.51, best time, 7. Arianna Noya, FGC 2:27.67, best time, 11. Savanah Savitt, FL 2:30.99, best time, 12. Alexa Rivera, FGC 2:31.02, 18. Hannah Burdge, FL 2:32.23. 25. Rose Smiddy, FGC 2:34.80, 31. Kaleigh Newcomb, FGC 2:36.55, 48. Brittney Campbell, FL 2:46.41.

50-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, FGC 27.00, 4. Jennifer Secrest, FGC 28.04, best time, 7. Sophia Macaisa, FL 28.35, 9. Ella Marlow, FL 28.55, 10. Gabriela Donahue, FL 28.55, 12. Ava Carter, FL 28.84, 13. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 28.85, 20. Delaney Biro, FGC 29.35, 22. Olivia McMurray 29.69, best time, 26. Nicole Gomez, FGC 29.79, 33. Ashton Bedlack, FL 30.26, 36. Gabriella Beltrano, FGC 30.41, best time, 47. Jocelyn Ruiz, FGC 31.25; 13-14, 1. Regan Weakley, SE 26.73, 2. Abigail Burke, FL 26.78, best time, 4. Isabel Levy, FL 26.92, 7. Talia Bates, FL 27.29, 8. Hailey Jerew, FGC 27.90, 9. Elizabeth Richardson, FL 27.73, 13. Alena Kraus, FL 27.84, 27. Mary Smutny, FGC 28.37, best time, 30. Eriana Temperino, FGC 28.55, best time, 32. Emily Cordovi, FGC 28.82, 34. Victoria Miyamoto, FGC 28.91, 37. Christina Cianciolo, FL 29.26, 40. Marissa Brannan, FGC 29.44; 15-18, 1. Donna Blaum, GA 26.78, 5. Lindsey Trematerra, FL 26.93, best time, 14. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 27.82, 18. Rose Smiddy, FGC 27.95, 21. Arianna Noya, FGC 28.00, 23. Kelsey Hahn, FL 28.12, 27. Hannah Burdge, FL 28.23, 33. Alexa Rivera, FGC 28.34, 40. Sara Lacusky, FGC 28.78, 41. Kaleigh Newcomb, FGC 28.82, best time, 44. Whittaker Johnston, FGC 28.93, 51. Makayla Ayers, FL 29.47, 63. Brittney Campbell, FL 31.91.

50-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Tristen Ulett, GA 29.24, 5. Sophia Macaisa, FL 29.74, 6. Ella Marlow, FL 30.01, 10. Delaney Biro, FGC 31.00, 15. Ava Carter, FL 31.15, 17. Vanessa Mesa, FGC 31.28, 18. Morgan Shinault, FL 31.31, 19. Jennifer Secrest, FGC 31.34, 21. Ashton Bedlack, FL 31.41, 23. Gabriela Donahue, FL 31.57, 27. Jocelyn Ruiz, FGC 31.85, 39. Gabriella Beltrano, FGC 33.15, 43. Stephanie Suarez, FGC 33.47.

200-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Alena Kraus, FL 2:19.57, 9. Emily Cordovi, FGC 2:27.46, 25. Julia Gawlik, FL 2:40.23, 29. Delanie Perez, FGC 2:41.62; 15-18, 1. Emma Cole, GA 2:18.80, 5. Marlena Pigliacampi, FL 2:23.15, best time, 12. Chloe Bedard-Khalid, FGC 2:27.69, 15. Kelsey Hahn, FL 2:28.67.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Florida Gold Coast 1:51.66 (Andrea Santander, Jennifer Secrest, Vanessa Mesa, Delaney Biro), 2. Florida Swimming 1:53.19 (Gabriela Donahue, Ava Carter, Ella Marlow, Sophia Macaisa); 13-14, 1. Southeastern 1:47.77, 2. Florida 1:48.31 (Isabel Ivey, Talia Bates, Elizabeth Richardson, Abigail Burke), 6. Florida Gold Coast 1:52.06 (Hailey Jerew, Mary Smutny, Eriana Temperino, Victoria Miyamoto); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:47.09, 3. Florida 1:49.23 (Morgan Tankersley, Marlena Pigliacampi, Kelsey Hahn, Lindsey Trematerra), 7. Florida Gold Coast 1:50.88 (Rose Smiddy, Arianna Noya, Alexa Rivera, Sara Lacusky).

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, FGC 2:20.69, best time, 2. Arik Katz, FL 2:24.40, 9. Bryan Rivero FGC 2:31.17, 10. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 2:31.33, 11. Jonathan Skarie, FL 2:31.49, 12. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 2:32.41, best time, 10. Cole Parnell, FL 2:34.29, 31. Jace Crawford, FL 2:38.20, 34. Michael Morton, FL 2:38.58, 40. Santiago Gomez, FGC 2:41.70, 41. Jason Brzozowski, FL 2:42.16; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, FGC 2:09.85, best time, 13. Brett Riley, FL 2:19.38, 15. Ervin Marin, FGC 2:19.43, 21. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 2:21.63, 22. Mason Whitby, FL 2:21.91, 37. Matthew Nutter, FL 2:27.43, 39. Bryan Quintero, FGC 2:28.16; 15-18, 1. Brennan Pastorek, GA 2:07.45, 2. John Fulginiti, FL 2:10.04, 3. Matt Holmes, FL 2:10.19, 7. Caleb Tosh, FL 2:14.53, 9. Keanan Dols, FL 2:14.17, 10. Jason Tillotson, FL 2:14.23, 12. Jonathan Farah, FGC 2:15.18, best time, 13. Andreas Rintel, FGC 2:15.43, 34. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 2:22.46, 42. Adrian Moya, FGC 2:26.72, 47. CJ Volz, FL 2:30.29.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Blake Reynolds, GA 2637, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, FGC 26.96 11. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 28.35, 12. Michael Morton, FL 28.38, 14. Cole Parnell, FL 28.42, 21. Julian Smith, FL 28.94, 26. Michael Fernandez, FGC 29.09, best time, 29. Andres Wong, FGC 29.31, 40. Santiago Gomez, FGC 29.89, best time, 49. Joshua Balbi, FGC 31.48; 13-14, 1. Tan Dunn III, GA 24.14, 5. Lucas Kravchensko, FL 24.98, 7. Nicholas Hackett, FL 25.17, 9. Mason Wilby, FL 25.54, 11. Adrian Aguilar, FGC 25.74, 14. Ervin Marin, FGC 25.87, 16. Matthew Nutter, FL 26.00, 20. Jake Adcock, FL 26.24, 22. John Yambor-Maul, FL 26.36, best time, 24. Bryan Quintero, FGC 26.72, 33. Kyle Tatton, FGC 27.08, 36. Fernando Rodriguez, FGC 27.20, 41. Diego Mateus, FGC 27.30; 15-18, 1. Cody Cline, FGC 23.78, 11. Adrian Moya, FGC 24.79, best time, 17. Hans Schroeder, FL 25.10, 27. Derek Peoples, FL 25.64, 39. Christopher Holmes, FL 26.80, 54. CJ Volz, FL 28.97.

50-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Blake Reynolds, GA 27.86, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, FGC 28.35, 13. Nate Boccuzzo, FL 30.37, 14. Bryan Rivero, FGC 30.49, 17. Aaron Rodriguez, FGC 30.69, 27. Julian Smith, FL 31.63, 30. Jace Crawford, FL 31.70, 34. Michael Fernandez, FGC 32.08, 46. Joshua Balbi, FGC 33.27, 49. Santiago Gomez, FGC 33.73, best time.

200-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Alex Ballard, GA 2:09.49, 2. Nicholas Hackett, FL 2:10.89, 6. Maximilian Asnis, FGC 2:14.48, 7. Mason Wilby, FL 2;15.43, 8. Leonardo Mateus, FGC 2:15.88, 10. Jake Adcock, FL 2:16.41, 24. Alex Webster, FL 2:27.37; 15-18, 1. Luke Smutny, FGC 2:06.05, 2. Caleb Tosh, FL 2:07.52, 3. Alexander Arrieta, FGC 2:08.36, 10. Jason Tillotson, FL 2:12.48, 11. Miguel Basalo, FGC 2:12.66, best time, 15. Sebastian Vargas, FGC 2:16.94, 26. Jonathan Farah, FGC 2:19.88, 32. CJ Volz, FL 2:36.20.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. Georgia 1:47.58, 2. Florida Gold Coast 1:50.40 (Aaron Rodriguez, Bryan Rivero, Michael Fernandez, Rafael Rodriguez), 3. Florida 1:52.51 (Arik Katz, Michael Morton, Cole Parnell, Nate Boccuzzo); 13-14, 1. North Carolina 1:40.26, 2. Florida Swimming 1:40.78 (Lucas Kravchenko, Jake Adcock, Mason Wilby, Nicholas Hackett), 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:42.00 (Adrian Aguilar, Ervin Marin, Alberto Gomez, Bryan Quintero); 15-18, 1. Georgia 1:36.02, 2. Florida 1:37.18 (John Fulginiti, Matt Holmes, Derek Peeples, Hans Schroeder), 5. Florida Gold Coast 1:38.35 (Cody Cline, Alexander Arrieta, Luke Smutny, Adrian Moya).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com