Mother Nature Cuts Meet Short, NSU University School Sweeps


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 11, 2019–Despite bad weather, NSU University School Sharks got in a little added fine tuning before the upcoming post regular season meets.

In the Sharks’ final regular season meet of the season, NSU University School swept Westminster Academy and David Posnack at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The girls’ team defeated Westminster Academy, 56-20, and David Posnack, 63-6. In the other matchup, Westminster Academy topped David Posnack, 40-22.

NSU University won all five girls events that were held. The meet was cancelled after the girls 50-meter freestyle.

Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti and Jennifer Langone won individual swimming events and Makenzie Blake won the 1-meter diving.

The Sharks also opened with a win in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:56.76 with Sarros swimming anchor leg.

The boys’ team defeated Westminster Academy, 34-15, and David Posnack, 35-7. Westminster Academy defeated David Posnack, 32-11.

In an exciting boys’ race, sophomore Max Fermayer edged junior teammate Renato Franchi Filho, 2:10.16-2:10.61 in the 200-yard individual medley.

Angelo Martinez and Blakeman Shaw were also individual winners for the Sharks. NSU University won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:47.00 with Martinez and Fermayer swimming the last two relays.

NSU University School swimmers will now prepare for the District 11-1A meet the Sharks are hosting Oct. 25 at 10 a.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 56, Westminster Academy 20
NSU University 63, David Posnack 6
Westminster Academy 40, David Posnack 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:56.76 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros), 2. NSU University School B 2:10.59, 3. NSU University School C 2:30.93.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Sofia Sarros, NSU 2:12.41, 2. Siera Leete, NSU 2:12.81, 3. Yardena Rubin, NSU 2:18.37.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 2:24.47, 2. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 2:31.34, 3. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 2:36.07.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Jennifer Langone, NSU 26.69, 2. Sofia Sarros, NSU 27.43, 3. Sydney Gordon, WA 27.47.

1-meter diving:
1. Makenzie Blake, WA 211.20, 2. Abigail Farrar, WA 201.50, 3. Alexia Lara, NSU 147.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
NSU University School 34, Westminster Academy 15
NSU University School 35, David Posnack 7
Westminster Academy 32, David Posnack 11

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School A 1:47.00 (Pedro Pavao, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Max Fermayer), 2. NSU University School B 2:06.40, 3. Westminster Academy 2:08.57.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 1:57.68, 2. Christian Clark, WA 2:22.37, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSU 2:38.12.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 2:10.16, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, NSU 2:10.61, 3. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 2:21.39.

1-meter diving:
1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 260.90.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Ends Regular Season On Winning Note, Sweeps Westminster Academy; Bring On Districts


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 4, 2019—Pine Crest Panthers wrapped up a successful regular season schedule Friday in their Class 2A debut.

The girls team finished 10-1 in dual meet competition with a 150-22 victory over Westminster Academy.

The boys finished 9-2 with a 136-42 win over the Lions.

Now it’s time to fine tune before the Panthers’ first District 11-2A Championship Oct. 23 at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, hosted by American Heritage Plantation. The timed finals meet is the first step to the state meet.

The girls swept all 12 events including all three “B” relays and 1-meter diving.

Hanna Elks Smith and Riley Botting were double winners.

Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.76 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.46.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.02 and 100-yard backstroke.

Ava Anderson won the 1-meter diving event with 259.94.

Westminster Academy sprinter Trenton Shaw ruined the Panthers sweep of events. Shaw won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.81.

Other than that it was all Pine Crest Panthers.

Jimmy Hart and Joshua Hanks were double winners.

Hart won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.30 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.77.

Hanks won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.91 and 100-yard backstroke in 102.44.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 286, Westminster Academy 64

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 150, Westminster Academy 22

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:49.53 (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Isabella Chambers), 2. Pine Crest A 1:51.06, 3. Westminster Academy A 2:30.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.76, 2. Simone Vale, PC 2:03.43, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:06.83.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:15.20, 3. Johanna Henry, PC 2:50.56.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.61, 2. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.30, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 27.79.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Ava Anderson, PC 259.94, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 252.22, 3. Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 241.80.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 2. Madison Kozel, PC 1:05.89, 3. Emma Gomez, PC 1:08.43.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 2. Sara Lin, PC 56.87, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:00.73.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 5:29.46, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:32.33, 3. Tori Barbar, WA 7:09.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:44.95 (Andrea Santander, Madison Kozel, Lauren Balfour, Daniela Munoz), 2. Pine Crest A 1:47.53, 3. Pine Crest C 1:49.29.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.85, 3. Madison Kozel, PC 1:09.78.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:10.12, 2. Johanna Henry, PC 1:21.23, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:22.70.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 3:39.61 (Riley Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Simone Vale, Lauren Balfour), 2. Pine Crest A 3:42.85, 3. Pine Crest C.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 136, Westminster Academy 42

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest A 1:49.22 (Wyatt Denhard, Erick Zepeda, Colin Nealy, Luc Ferrara), 2. Pine Crest B 2:03.13, 3. Westminster Academy 2:04.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Jake Jones, PC 2:16.55, 2. Christian Clark, WA 2:21.92, 3. Christopher Lin, PC 2:30.57.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:14.64, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:18.16.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.81, 2. Victor Lago,PC 24.26, 3. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 26.04.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blake Shaw, WA 356.62, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 317.92, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 254.92.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.77, 2. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 1:09.37, 3. Christopher Lin,PC 1:13.24.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Colin Nealy, PC 53.95, 2. Trenton Shaw, WA 54.49, 3. Victor Lago, PC 54.62.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 5:11.98, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 5:27.65.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest B 1:36.28 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Erick Zepeda, Eldar Khismatullin), 2. Pine Crest A 1:36.81, 3. Westminster Academy A 1:42.96.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:02.44, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 1:07.41, 3. Tommy Braza, WA 1:42.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:07.41, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 1:09.36, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:09.84.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest A 3:53.39 (Joshua Hanks, Ronin Jones, Victor Lago, Freddy Rosenthal), 2. Pine Crest B 3:54.47, 3. Westminster Academy A 4:21.39.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sweeps Westminster Academy In Regular Season Home Finale; Next Up District 11-1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 17, 2018—NSU University School had one final dress rehearsal against Westminster Academy before the post-season countdown begins.

In its regular season home finale, the Sharks’ girls team defeated Westminster Academy, 128-50, to finish the season 8-1.

The Sharks swept all three girls relays. Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.59 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.15. She also anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Westminster Academy was led by double winner JoJo Richter in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.42.

Sharks seventh grader Alexis Christensen won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.75.

Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the 1-meter diving event in 289.20 just off her record for six dives.

The boys team also won, 119-55, to finish the season 9-1. Both teams’ only loss was to Pine Crest.

The Sharks also swept all three boys relays. The Sharks had three double winners–Enrique Perez, Marcelo Carrion and Pedro Pavao.

Perez, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:13.89 and 100-yard butterfly in 59.99.

Carrion, also a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.16 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.70.

Pavao, a sophomore, won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.86 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41.

Westminster Academy had two winners, diver Stephen Cardea and sprinter Noah Sipowski in the 50-yard freestyle.

NSU University School now has nearly two weeks to fine tune and taper before the post-season journey begins.

The Sharks will host the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov 2 at 10 a.m. Nine schools will compete including Westminster Academy, Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, North Broward Prep, defending champion Pine Crest, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida Heat and the host Sharks.

The NSU University School senior swimmers were also honored during the meet.

GIRLS
NSU University School 128, Westminster Academy 50

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:03.78 (Giuliana Galetto, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone), 2. Westminster Academy 2:08.04, 3. NSU University School B 2:14.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 2:01.59, 2. Thais Carrion, NSU 2:02.48, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:07.77.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 2:26.27, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 2:34.85, 3. Anastasia Lutz, BSU 2:39.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 25.93, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 26.18, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 26.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 289.20, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 209.95, 3. Ella Farris, NSU 177.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:02.15, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 1:15.12, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 1:21.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSU 56.90, 2. Maddie Sipowski, WA 58.97, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 59.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:29.75, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 6:01.96, 3. Mia Hibler, WA 6:37.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:47.08 (Olivia Flack, Jennifer Langone, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 1:53.00, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:02.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:05.23, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 1:09.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:14.06, 2. Nadia Ajirnia, NSU 1:26.94, 3. Elina Monastyrskaya, NSU 1:34.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:55.69 (Olivia Flack, Calissa Page, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 4:13.04, 3. Westminster Academy 5:56.13.

BOYS
NSU University School 119, Westminster Academy 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:49.08 (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Miguel Angel Caballero, David Perez), 2. Westminster Academy 1:58.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 2:13.89, 2. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 2:19.09, 3. Christian Clark, WA 2:25.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:06.16, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:06.25, 3. Alan Oved, NSU 2:20.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.18, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.73, 3. David Perez, NSU 23.84.

1-meter diving: 1. Stephen Cardea, WA 153.45, 2. Nicholas Cardea, WA 135.80, 3. Samuel Kosicki, WA 126.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 59.99, 2. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.05, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 1:04.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.86, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 53.57, 3. David Perez, NSU 55.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 5:26.70, 2. Anthony Langone, NSU 7:36.64, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 7:49.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:37.12 (Cameron Brown, Pedro Pavao, David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Westminster Academy 1:43.30, 3. NSU University School B 1:49.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:01.41, 2. Adam Warters, WA 1:07.54, 3. Anthony Langone, NSU 1:36.93.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:02.79, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:04.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:33.25 (Pedro Pavao, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. NSU University School B 4:07.61, 3. Westminster Academy 5:28.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Calvary Christian Sweeps North Broward Prep, Westminster Academy


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 9, 2018—With the regular high school season winding down, swimmers are now fine tuning for the post-season qualifying meets for the state championships.

In a tri-meet Tuesday at Westminster Acdemy’s pool, Calvary Christian girls defeated Westminster Academy, 131-53, and North Broward Prep, 133-39. Host Westminster Academy topped North Broward Prep, 92-58.

Calvary Christian swept all three relays and won six individual events.

Rachel Contich was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.76 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.99.

Robyn Patton was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:00.94.

In a close boys matchup, Calvary Christian edged Westminster Academy, 86-82, and North Broward Prep, 85-80. Westminster Academy defeated North Broward Prep, 87-73.

Shad Wallace was Calvary Christian’s lone individual winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:59.06.

Ethan Diegidio was a double winner for North Broward Prep in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.03 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.39.

Westminster Academy won the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. North Broward won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

GIRLS
Calvary Christian 131, Westminster Academy 53
Calvary Christian 133, North Broward Prep 39
Westminster Academy 92, North Broward Prep 58

200-yard medley relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:58.76, 2. Westminster Academy 2:10.02, 3. North Broward 2:15.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:01.26, 2. Grace Parnas, CALV 2:31.39, 3. Mia Hibler, WA 2:34.63.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Chloe Caignan, CALV 2:31.97, 2. Mike Darquea,CALV 2:32.15, 3. Riley Michelin, CALV 3:32.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CALV 26.09, 2. Maddie Sipowski, WA 26.67, 3. Hailey Young, CALV 29.17.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:01.99, 2. Regina Gallastegui, NB 1:04.80, 3. Katie Lowe, NB 1:15.31.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Robyn Patton, CALV 6:00.94, 2. Ambyr Dak, CALV 6:43.51, 3. Alyssa Irwin, CALV 6:47.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 1:50.09, 2. North Broward 1:57.83, 3. Westminster Academy 1:58.12.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Regina Gallastegui, NB 1:06.05, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:06.28, 3. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:07.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:13.75, 2. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:17.47. 3. Emma Quirk, NB 1:30.22.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Calvary Christian 4:15.39, 2. North Broward 4:58.71, 3. Calvary Christian 5:45.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 264.37, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 247.42, 3. Hannah Hardy, CALV 169.80.

BOYS
Calvary Christian 86, Westminster Academy 82
Calvary Christian 85, North Broward Prep 80
Westminster Academy 87, North Broward Prep 73

200-yard medley relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:50.21, 2. North Broward 1:59.88, 3. Calvary Christian 2:05.78.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Henderson, WA 2:09.45, 2. Nigel Thorogood, CALV 2:17.03, 3. Andrew Miller, CALV 2:40.34.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ethan Diegidio, NBP 2:16.03, 2. Maxwell Myerson, NB 2:24.14, 3. Josh Wallace, CALV 2:38.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.00, 2. Josh Justin, WA 25.05, 3. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NB 25.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Maxwell Myerson, NB 1:01.98, 2. Shad Wallace, CALV 1:02.91, 3. Christina Henderson, WA 1:04.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Shad Wallace, CALV 5:59.06, 2. Nigel Thorogood, CALV 6:09.32, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 8:05.23.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. North Broward 1:44.73, 2. Calvary Christian A 1:57.16, 3. Calvary Christian B 2:01.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Justin, WA 59.81, 2. Christian Barthelemy, HCH 1:03.65, 3. Martin Villa, NB 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ethan Diegidio, NB 1:03.39, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.50, 3. Nicholas Kazma, NB 1:25.78.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 3:38.37, 2. Calvary Christian B 4:14.43, 3. Calvary Christian A 4:43.11.

1-meter diving: 1. Stephen Cardea, WA 136.95, 2. Rocco Casale, CALV 126.07, 3. Nicholas Cardea, WA 99.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Westminster Academy Boys, South Florida Heat Girls Split Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 2, 2018–South Florida Heat girls and Westminster Academy boys each picked up two wins in a tri-meet Tuesday at the Lions’ pool.

South Florida Heat girls swept Westminster Academy, 101-75, and American Heritage Delray Beach, 106-48. Westminster Academy defeated American Heritage Delray Beach, 96-64.

South Florida Heat won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays and four individual events.

Adrianna Barone was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.32 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.76. Angelic Hernandez won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.61 and Lydia Lanahan won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.23.

JoJo Richter, one of the county’s top swimmers, was a double winner for Westminster Academy. Richter won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.17 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.39.

Mackenzie Blake of Westminster Academy won the girls 1-meter diving with 199.88 points.

Westminster Academy boys swept South Florida Heat, 75-52, and American Heritage Delray Beach, 82-25. South Florida Heat toppped American Heritage Delray Beach, 44-26.

Noah Sipowski of Westminster Academy was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.36 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:20.41.

Justin Batolomeo of American Heritage Delray Beach swept the sprint events winning the 50-yard freestyle in 24.67 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.55.

Stephen Cardea of Westminster Academy won the boys 1-meter diving with 123.22, just ahead of teammate and brother Nicholas Cardea with 122.11.

Westminster Academy hosts North Broward Prep and Calvary Christian on Senior Night, Oct. 9 at 4:30 p.m., a tuneup for the Oct. 13 Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest.

GIRLS
South Florida Heat 101, Westminster Academy 75
South Florida Heat 106, American Heritage Delray Beach 48
Westminster Academy 96, American Heritage Delray Beach 64

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 2:01.90, 2. Westminster Academy 2:07.83, 3. American Heritage Delray Beach 2:13.84.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:04.32, 2. Rebeca Levin, SFH 2:24.30, 3. Julia Rock, AHD 2:42.24.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 2:28.61, 2. Maya Volot, AHD 2:59.26, 3. Alyssa Schultz, SFH 3:09.96.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Grace LaCoursiere, AHD 27.15, 2. Maddie Sipowski, WA 27.22, 3. Faith Suther, SFH 27.34.

100-yard butterfly: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:09.17, 2. Rebeca Levin, SFH 1:14.43, 3. Sara Levin, SFH 1:18.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 59.23, 2. Rachel Rose, AHD 1:04.20, 3. Cecily Anderton, SFH 1:04.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:25.76, 2. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:29.13, 3. Mia Hibler, WA 7:04.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:56.95, 2. American Heritage Delray 1:58.49, 3. South Florida Heat 1:58.61.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:07.39, 2. Faith Suther, SFH 1:13.46, 3. Clementine Anderton, SFH 1:18.54.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:13.61, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 1:17.24, 3. Julia Rock, AHD 1:28.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat A 4:02.86, 2. South Florida Heat B 4:45.38, 3. American Heritage Delray 4:55.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Mackenzie Blake, WA 199.88, 2. Ella Clements, WA 187.65, 3. Kennedy Neilen, WA 134.55.

BOYS
Westminster Academy 75, South Florida Heat 52
Westminster Academy 82, American Heritage Delray Beach 25
South Florida Heat 44, American Heritage Delray Beach 26

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 2:18.78, 2. Westminster Academy 2:25.04.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:56.36, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 2:01.67.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Adam Warters, WA 2:29.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Batolomeo, AHD 24.67, 2. Nicolas Dominguez, SFH 25.92, 3. Tim Bibbee, WA 29.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Dominguez, SFH 1:04.31, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 1:05.89, 3. Adam Warters, WA 1:07.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Batolomeo, AHD 55.55, 2. Nicholas Almeida, SFH 57.27, 3. Maxime Leliere, AHD 1:21.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 5:20.41, 2. Joshua Lencse, WA 8:07.82.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 2:05.29.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Blake Robbins, AHD 1:24.97, 2. Tommy Breza, WA 1:52.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nicholas Almeida, SFH 1:17.84, 2. Tim Bibbee, WA 1:30.10, 3. Jordan Cote, SFH 1:53.63.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 5:16.72.

1-meter diving: 1. Stephen Cardea, WA 123.22, 2. Nicholas Cardea, WA 122.11.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://wwwswim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Panthers Top Westminster Academy In Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 28, 2018—Top-ranked Pine Crest swept Westminster Academy in a dual meet Friday at the Lions’ pool.

The girls won 223-74 and boys won, 194-74.

The girls swept all three relays and won eight of nine individual events.

Andrea Santander and Alexandra Meszaros were double winners for the Panthers.

Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.58 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.57.

Meszaros won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.43 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.06.

Shiraz Shiff won the 1-meter diving event with 196.73 points.

JoJo Richter of Westminster Academy prevented a complete Pine Crest girls’ shutout winning the 500-yard freestyle in 5:28.48. She was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.64.

Pine Crest was just as dominating in the boys’ races. The Panthers won all three boys relays and eight individual events.

Elvis Kotikovski, Jimmy Hart and Nicholas Vale were double winners.

Kotikovski won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.29 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.65.

Nicholas Vale won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:59.38 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.46.

Hart won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.79 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.67.

The Panthers continue to show their talent and versatility by swimming different events in various meets.

Denny Gulia-Janovski won the boys diving with 288.53 points.

Noah Sipowski of Westminster Academy was the boys team lone winner, capturing the 50-yard freestyle in 22.78.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 223, Westminster Academy 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:52.27, 2. Pine Crest B 1:57.05, 3. Pine Crest C 2:03.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04, 3. Brooke Cordoba, PC 2:11.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:13.43, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:16.23, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 2:21.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.84, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 25.64, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97.

1-meter diving: 1. Shiraz Shiff, PC 196.73, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 195.83, 3. Ella Clements, WA 139.43.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 2. Molly See, PC 1:03.29, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.58.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.06, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.09, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 56.13.

500-yard freestyle: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 5:28.48, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:31.78, 3. Molly See, PC 5:37.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:40.53, 2. Pine Crest B 1:49.09, 3. Pine Crest C 1:56.57.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:01.41, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:05.59, 3. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:07.98.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:09.01, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:10.70, 3. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:40.85, 2. Pine Crest B 3:53.76, 3. Pine Crest C 4:02.42.

BOYS
Pine Crest 194, Westminster Academy 74

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:45.36, 2. Westminster Academy 1:57.77, 3. Pine Crest B 2:00.56.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:55.29, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 2:04.10, 3. Victor Lago, PC 2:06.09.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.38, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:21.84, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:28.13.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.78, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 24.99, 3. Eldar Khismatullin, PC 26.28.

1-meter diving: 1. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 288.53, 2. Adam Shiff, PC 173.25, 3. Stephen Cardea, WA 130.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 53.46, 2. Luc Ferrara, PC 1:02.16, 3. Adam Warters, WA 1:05.54.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 55.15, 3. Victor Lago, PC 55.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:06.67, 2. Antony Novak, PC 5:37.26, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 8:07.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:30.68, 2. Pine Crest B 1:41.98, 3. Westminster Academy 1:42.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.65, 2. Antony Novak, PC 1:04.19, 3. Christian Barthelemy, HICH 1:07.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:01.47, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:05.06, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:08.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:20.17, 2. Pine Crest 4:04.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

King’s Academy Sweeps Team Titles In Florida Christian Schools Championship


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 15, 2018—The King’s Academy of West Palm Beach swept the boys and girls team titles at the Florida Christian Schools Championship Saturday at host Westminster Academy.

King’s Academy, led by double winner Pauline Grabe, won the girls team title with 459 points. Trinity Christian of Lake Worth was second with 344.5.

Calvary Christian, led by individual winner Rachel Contich, was the top Broward finisher placing third with 342 points.

Grabe won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.28 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.47.

Contich won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.86. Westminster Academy’s JoJo Richter was the only other Broward girls winner in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.59.

Nicole Gomez of Trinity Christian was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.78 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.09.

Trinity Christian’s Chade Nersicio, who represents the Netherlands Antilles island of Curacao internationally, was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.96 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.48.

Nersicio verbally committed to Florida State. Last year she was second in the 50 freestyle in 22.93 and third in the 100 freestyle in 50.22 in the State Class 1A meet. She has competed in the 2017 FINA World Championships in Hungary and 2016 Short Course World Championships in Canada.

King’s Academy captured the boys team title with 514 points. Trinity Christian was second with 280 and Calvary Christian was third with 213 points.

King’s Academy swept all three boys relays and won five individual races.

Pace Edwards led King’s as a double winner. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.97 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.50.

King’s Josh Zuchowski was also a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.88 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.28.

King’s individual winner was Christian Proscia in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.03.

Noah Sipowski was a double winner for Westminster Academy in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.01 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.97.

Westminster Academy’s next home meet is Sept. 28 against Pine Crest.

FLORIDA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. The King’s Academy 459, 2. Trinity Christian 344.5, 3. Calvary Christian 342, 4. Westminster Academy 222.5, 5. South Florida Heat 199, 6. Westminster Christian 184, 7. Lakeland Christian 168, 8. St. Edward’s School.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:55.99, 2. Trinity Christian 1:57.98, 3. Calvary Christian 1:58.61.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:57.78, 2. Paige Munna, KA 2:04.34, 3. Brooke Engstrom, KA 2:06.79.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rachel Contich, CC 2:15.86, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 2:16.41, 3. Adrianna Baron, SFH 2:20.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 25.28, 2. tie, Naima Dessout, TC and JoJo Richter, WA 25.60.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 57.96, 2. Rachel Contich, CC 1:00.95, 3. Hailey Russ, TC 1:03.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pauline Grabe, KA 55.47, 2 Naima Dessout, TC 57.13, 3. Logan Zielinski, KA 57.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 5:12.09, 2. Paige Munna, KA 5:18.73, 3. Shauna Abair, TC 5:23.08.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:40.22, 2. Calvary Christian 1:44.59, 3. King’s Academy 1:47.83.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:01.59, 2. Hailey Rudd, TC 1:03.30, 3. Sarah Souza, CC 1:05.12.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 1:08.48, 2. Rachel Clancy, KA 1:12.26, 3. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:12.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:44.78, 2. King’s Academy 3:48.61, 3. South Florida Heat 4:11.10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. The King’s Academy 514, 2. Trinity Christian 280, 3. Calvary Christian 213, 4. Westminster Academy 189, 5. Lakeland Christian 165, 6. Westminster Christian 137, 7. St. Edward’s School 135, 8. South Florida Heat 60, 9. Highlands Christian 31.

200-yard medley relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:45.92, 2. Trinity Christian 1:48.75, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 1:51.97, 2. Hudson Bishop, TC 1:55.73, 3. Christian Proscia, KA 1:55.97.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:58.88, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 2:09.34, 3. Matthew Jablonski, KA 2:27.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.01, 2. Ricky Weaver, TC 23.65, 3. Riley Taylor, KA 23.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 1:00.21, 2. Nicholas Dominguez, SFH 1:03.16, 3. Shad Wallace, CC 1:03.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pace Edwards, KA 50.60, 2. Josh Justin, WA 53.81, 3. Christian Barthelemy, HC 54.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Christian Proscia, KA 5:04.03, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, TC 5:05.17, 3. Christian Pisani, KA 5:47.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy 1:35.64, 2. Trinity Christian 1:37.92, 3. Westminster Academy 1:46.85.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 53.28, 2. Riley Taylor, KA 55.69, 3. Hudson Bishop, TC 57.72.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.97, 2. Bora Hurst, KA 1:04.92, 3. Ricky Weaver, TC 1:07.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. King’s Academy A 3:37.89, 2. King’s Academy B 4:02.82, 3. Westminster Christian 4:15.41.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com