Coral Springs’ Deven Christopher Wins Two Golds; Broward County YMCA Finishes Fourth At YMCA Masters Nationals

Coral Springs’ Deven Christopher Wins Two Golds; Broward County YMCA Finishes Fourth At YMCA Masters Nationals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 18, 2012

Deven Christopher of the Broward County YMCA ended on a winning note Sunday at the YMCA Short Course Masters National Swimming Championships at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Christopher, 37, who trains with the Coral Springs Masters, won the 35-39 50-yard backstroke in 32.56, faster than her seed time of 32.77. She also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:31.15, faster than her seed time of 2:33.11.

Christopher also swam a time trial in the 1,000-yard freestyle and finished in 12:00.34.

Coral Springs Masters swimmer Barbara Protzman, 57, led off the Broward County YMCA’s fourth place mixed 55-plus 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 2:02.20.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Celia Devanney was a member of Broward County YMCA’s sixth-place finisher in the mixed 45-plus 200-yard freestyle relay.

Other Broward YMCA champions on the final day were:

*The mixed 75-plus 200-yard freestyle relay on Cav Cavanaugh, Maria Menocal, Mary Jane Mullins and Alfredo Utrilla in 3:00.74.

*Suzanne Dearworth, 39, 35-39 200-yard breaststroke in 2:58.41.

*Kelly Legaspi, 40, 40-44 200-yard breaststroke in 2:28.43.

*Sean Frampton, 45, 45-49 200-yard breaststroke 2:16.18, bettering his seed time of 2:19.05.

*Cathy Mancino, 62, 60-64 100-yard butterfly in a meet record 1:20.71 and 200-yard individual medley in 3:01.75, bettering her seed time of 3:07.20.

*Jeannie Mitchell, 65, 65-69 50-yard backstroke in 38.77.

*Robert Smith, 68, 65-69 50-yard backstroke in 31.00 bettering his seed time of 32.00.

*Dale LeClair, 42, 40-44 100-yard freestyle in 57.45 bettering her seed time of 58.50.

*Terry Lage, 44, 40-44 100-yard freestyle in 52.38 bettering his seed time of 54.50.

*David Quiggin, 67, 65-69 100-yard freestyle in 56.33 bettering his seed time of 57.20.

*Cav Cavanaugh, 76, 75-79 100-yard freestyle in 1:05.67 bettering his seed time of 1:10.50.

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, 31, of Sarasota YMCA Masters who trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club in Pembroke Pines, won the 30-34 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.21. She also won the 50-yard backstroke in 31.19.

Broward County YMCA finished fourth overall in both the men’s and women’s competition. The men finished with 1,243 points. The women finished with 1,193 points.

Sarasota YMCA Masters defended its team titles. The women won with 3,196 points and the men with 3,284 points. Broward County YMCA finished fourth in the men’s and women’s competition.

WOMEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota YMCA 3,196, 2. YMCA Chesapeake 1,799, 3. Tri County 1,321.5, 4. Broward County YMCA 1,193, 5. South Hills 1,080.5, 26. Naples 47, 32. YMCA of South Palm Beach 35.

Mixed 200-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Tri County 1:49.24; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:41.11; 35-plus, 1. Central Florida 1:36.56, 4. Broward County YMCA 1:44.15 (Dale LeClair, Kelly Legaspi, Sean Frampton, John Grzeszczak); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:41.91, 6. Broward County YMCA 1:15.17 (Jonathan Olsen, Celia Devanney, Leticia Castro, Jim Flautt); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:49.41, 4. Broward County YMCA 2:02.20 (Barbara Protzman, Darcy LaFountain, Adrian Legaspi, William Zenga); 65-plus, 1. Chesapeake 2:09.14; 75-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 3:00.74 (Cav Cavanaugh, Maria Menocal, Mary Jane Mullins, Alfredo Utrilla).

200-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 2:27.43; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 2:27.88; 30-34, 1. Shannon Blake, Andover 3:46.61; 35-39, 1. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 2:58.41; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 2:28.43; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 2:32.00, meet record, 9. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 3:21.91; 50-54, 1. Karen Mareb, Andover 2:47.88; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 2:54.64, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 3:07.28; 60-64, 1. Deb Walker, Sarasota 2:52.02, U.S. Masters record; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 3:29.29; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 3:15.88, meet record.

100-yard butterfly:

18-24, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 1:00.22; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 1:06.21; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 1:02.29, 2. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 1:57.71; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 1:01.22; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 1:02.05; 50-54, 1. Robert Norwood, Tri County 1:05.21, 3. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 1:14.29, 4. Celia Devanney, Broward County YMCA 1:15.20; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:05.51, meet record, 3. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 1:23.10; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 1:20.71, meet record; 65-69, 1. Sally Iliff, Chesapeake 1:37.48; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 1:36.36; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 2:00.67.  

50-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Haley Arasim, Brandywine 29.43; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 29.85; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 31.19; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 32.56; 40-44, 1. Catherine Milton, Wilton Family Y 30.41, 2. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 32.07, 7. Tina Murphy, South Palm Beach 53.07; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 28.12; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarksi, Westport 30.03, meet record, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 33.80; 55-59, 1. Maureen Hughes, Central Florida 32.43, meet record, 5. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 37.57; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 37.48, 3. Alwynne Lamp, South Palm Beach 52.53, 6. Barbara Bertram, South Palm Beach 1:00.66; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 38.77; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton Family Y 42.42; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 46.33; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 1:01.78; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 1:08.24; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 1:33.96.

200-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 2:24.08; 25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:15.85; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Devlin, Chesapeake 2:29.64; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 2:31.15, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 2:45.04; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:17.66, 3. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 2:21.49; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 2:14.41, 6. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 3:07.09; 50-54, 1. Kris Bowen, Tri County 2:36.08, 2. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 2:40.79, 3. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 2:43.05; 55-59, 1. Pujalet-devitt, Beavercreek 2:33.17, meet record, 3. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 2:54.97; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 3:01.75, 3. Alwynne Lamp, South Palm Beach 4:03.75; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 3:08.47; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 3:13.98.

100-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 55.63; 25-29, 1. Kris Thibodaux, Andover 57.18; 30-34, 1. Elizabeth Devlin, Chesapeake 59.45; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 53.94; 40-44, 1. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 57.45; 45-49, 1. Susan Wager, Wilton Family Y 57.63, 10. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 1:10.94; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarksi, Westport 57.74, meet record, 8. Celia Devanney, Broward County YMCA 1:04.16; 55-59, 1. Kelli Carpenter, Sarasota 1:04.10, 3. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 1:04.51, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 1:08.48, 10. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 1:47.10; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton Family Y 1:09.01, 5. Alwynne Lamp, South Palm Beach 1:38.02, 7. Barbara Bertram, South Palm Beach 1:56.14; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 1:14.45, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:15.71; 70-74, 1. Dotty Steenson, South Hills 1:32.49; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:37.70; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 2:21.72; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 2:10.35; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 2:32.66.

MEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota YMCA 3,284, 2. YMCA Chesapeake 1,829, 3. Tri County 1,361.5, 4. Broward County YMCA 1,243, 5. South Hills 1,106.5, 26. Naples 47, 32. YMCA of South Palm Beach 35.

500-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Zachary Chertok, North Shore 7:43.26; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 5:50.92; 30-34, 1. Jason Hill, Beavercreek 5:16.79; 35-39, 1. Rob Butcher, Sarasota 5:32.27; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez, Sarasota 5:05.84; 45-49, 1. Dan Goodwin, Wilton Family Y 5:08.94, 4. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 5:33.39; 50-54, 1. Mark Calvert, Tampa Metro 5:14.02; 55-59, 1. Kevin Scanlan, Buehlee 5:44.90, 5. William Zenga, Broward County YMCA 6:20.38, 6. Adrian Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 7:44.98; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 5:33.22; 65-69, 1. Jack Zakim, South Hills 6:05.50; 70-74, 1. Michael Laux, Westport 7:15.87; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 6:44.67, 4. Leo Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 12:07.36; 80-84, 1. Francis McAree, Tri County 9:04.05, 4. George Busse, Broward County YMCA 11:28.38; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 10:52.20.

200-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 2:27.66; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 2:33.80; 30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 2:17.44; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 2:11.17; 40-44, 1. Scott Stier, Sarasota 2:25.61; 45-49, 1. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 2:16.18; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 2:20.94, 9. Roy Sonenshein 3:43.33; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 2:31.41, 4. William Zenga, Broward County YMCA 2:50.01; 60-64, 1. Bill Kelley, Sarasota 2:45.55; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, South Hills 2:53.97; 70-74, 1. Michael Laux, Westport 3:08.67; 75-79, 1. Bob Johnston, Chesapeake 3:43.49, 2. Leo Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 5:13.63.

100-yard butterfly:

30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 52.16, 5. Lee Scharf, Broward County YMCA 1:41.90; 35-39, 1. Brodie Hynes, Central Florida 59.42; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 54.65, 2. Sanjiv Desai, Broward County YMCA 56.75; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 53.33, 3. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 55.84; 50-54, 1. John Beattie, Central Florida 56.25, 8. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 1:46.58; 55-59, 1. Thomas Bliss, Central Florida 1:02.30; 60-64, 1. Rudy Vazmina, Sarasota 1:04.16; 65-69, 1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota 1:11.09; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 1:14.86; 80-84, 1. Burt Bronk, Chesapeake 2:26.78.

50-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Dan Springer, Chesapeake 31.66; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 33.97; 30-34, 1. Kennety Isbill, Pikes Peak 41.04; 35-39, 1. David Groomes, Tampa Metro 29.23; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 25.67; 45-49, 1. Jeff Sargent, Wilton Family Y 27.01; 50-54, 1. David Malsbury, South Hampton 26.94, 3. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 28.98; 55-59, 1. Casey Claflin, Sarasota 27.96; 60-64, 1. Jim Thompson, Tri County 32.21; 65-69, 1. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 31.00; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 33.16; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 34.76; 80-84, 1. Francis McAree, Tri County 49.93; 85-89, 1. Geoff Revett, Chesapeake 1:08.22.

200-yard individual medley:

30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 2:03.20; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 2:03.22; 45-49, 1. Jon Shope, Tri County 2:16.31; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 2:06.09, 8. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 3:28.91; 55-59, 1. David Bright, Cumberland 2:21.06; 60-64, 1. Steve Muthler, South Hills 2:27.05; 65-69, 1. Jack Iliff, Chesapeake 2:41.41; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 2:44.72; 80-84, 1. Burt Bronk, Chesapeake 4:16.45.

100-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 50.74; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 57.50; 30-34, 1. Wes Merkle, Tri County 51.76; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 47.15, meet record; 40-44, 1. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 52.38; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 51.19, 6. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 56.26; 50-54, 1. Brian Taylor, Sarasota 51.40, 8. Jim Flautt, Broward County YMCA 59.66; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 51.56, 11. Adrian Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 1:18.13; 60-64, 1. Jack Martin, Sarasota 56.93; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 56.33, 5. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 1:00.40, 7. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:04.71; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 1:02.95; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:05.67, 5. Leo Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 1:53.55; 80-84, 1. Francis McAree, Tri County 1:25.45; 85-89, 1. Chuck Eremchuk, Chesapeake 3:19.70; 90-94, 1. Alfred Utrilla, Broward County YMCA 1:47.94.

BROWARD COUNTY YMCA TIME TRIALS

MEN

50-yard freestyle: 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh 28.83; 50-yard backstroke: 65-69, 1. David Quiggin 34.18; 100-yard freestyle: 1. David Quiggin 58.98.

WOMEN

50-yard backstroke: 50-54, 1. Debbie Cavanaugh 33.66; 100-yard freestyle: 3. Darcy LaFountain 1:05.29; 500-yard freestyle: 1. Leticia Castro 6:09.98; 1,000-yard freestyle: 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher 12:00.34; 50-54, 1. Leticia Castro 12:27.19.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Three Gold Medals; Coral Spring Masters Protzman Breaks Record

Pembroke Pines Police Officer Jennifer Martin Wins Three Gold Medals; Coral Springs Masters Protzman Breaks Record


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 16, 2012

Deven Christopher led Broward County YMCA with a gold medal and two silver medals on the third day of competition of the YMCA Masters Short Course National Championships Saturday at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Cimplez.

Christopher, 37, a member of the Coral Springs Masters Team, won the 35-39 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.65, faster than her seed time of 1:09.91. She was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:49.34, faster than her seed time of 5:55.13.

Christopher also anchored the 35-plus 200-yard medley relay that finished second in 2:07.39 with teammates Ann Stewart, 41, Suzanne Dearworth, 39, and Dale LeClair, 42.

Teammate Suzanne Dearworth, 39, was third in 6:45.32 in the 500-yard freestyle.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Celia Devanney, 54, of Broward County YMCA, was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:19.45, faster than her seed time of 6:24.00. She was eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:22.32, faster than her seed time of 2:23.00. Devanney led off the 45-plus 200-yard medley that finished seventh in 2:22.47 with teammates Debbie Cavanaugh, Leticia Castro and Sarah Bennett.

Coral Springs Masters teammate Barbara Protzman, 57, of Broward County YMCA was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:40.64. She was  fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:28.65 and fifth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:19.29.

Protzman was a member of the meet record-breaking 55-plus 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:20.69 with teammates Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier and Darcy LaFountain. The previous record was 2:20.79 set by Sarasota in 2008.

Catalina Fazano, 58, of Coral Springs Masters was 11th in the 200-yard freestyle in 4:07.43, 12th in the 50-yard breaststroke in 56.52 and 13th in the 100-yard individual medley in 2:10.35, faster than her seed time of 2:12.51.

Broward County YMCA broke its own meet record in the 55-plus 400-yard freestyle relay in 4:33.73 with Darcy LaFountain, 56, Catherine Rust, 58, Cathy Mancino, 62, and Danielle Ogier, 59. The previous record was 4:36.62 with Barbara Protzman, Jeanne Mitchell, Catherine Rust and Daniella Ogier.

Broward County YMCA’s Lars Ferron, 56, of Coral Springs Masters was fifth in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:52.33.

Pembroke Pines police officer Jennifer Martin, 31, competing for Sarasota Masters, won the 30-34 100-yard individual medley in 1:06.94,  200-yard butterfly in 2:57.38 and 50-yard breaststroke in 33.80. Martin trains with the South Florida Aquatic Club at the Academic Village Pool.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota Masters 2,375, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 1,305, 3. Tri County YMCA 1,005, 4. Broward County YMCA 860, 5. South Hills 784.5, 24. Naples 36, 39. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

500-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 5:46.69; 25-29, 1. Mary Holman, Sarasota 5:20.49; 30-34, 1. Mindy Seidler, Schroeder 6:26.52; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 5:29.07; 2. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 5:49.34, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 6:45.32, 5. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 9:15.12; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 5:43.64, 2. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 5:43.85; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota 5:39.16; 50-54, 1. Cathy Fedako, Sarasota 6:01.19, 5. Celia Devanney, Broward County YMCA 6:19.45; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 6:04.13, 3. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 6:14.35, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 6:40.64; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton Family Y 6:51.83, 2. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 6:57.72; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 7:26.40; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 8:08.35; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 12:20.10.

400-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Chesapeake 4:18.12; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 3:54.65; 35-plus, 1. Sarasota 4:01.34, 3. Broward County YMCA 4:56.25 (Dale LeClair, Sarah Bennett, Debbie Cavanaugh, Natalia Vaganova); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 4:00.48; 55-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 4:33.73, meet record, (Darcy LaFountain, Catherine Rust, Cathy Mancino, Danielle Ogier); 65-plus, 1. Chesapeake 6:08.58.

100-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 1:03.13; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 1:02.37; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 1:06.94; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 1:03.13, 3. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 1:05.78, 6. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 1:12.65; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 1:05.61, 16. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 1:27.31; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport Weston 1:06.96; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:08.84, meet record, 4. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 1:15.54, 5. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 1:19.29, 6. Darcy LaFountain, Broward County YMCA 1:20.14, 13. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 2:10.35; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 1:24.63; 65-69, 1. Emma Charron, Tampa Metro 1:28.42, 2. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:29.30; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 1:28.73; 75-79, 1. Ann Stevens, Danville 2:23.53.

200-yard butterfly:

25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:13.19; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 2:57.38; 35-39, 1. Melissa Varlas, Sarasota 2:19.96, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward Country YMCA 2:58.53, 3. Natalia Vaganova, Broward County YMCA 4:28.08; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:20.98; 45-49, 1. Sylvia Buxton, Sarasota 2:28.24, 6. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 3:38.21; 50-54, 1. Roberta Norwood, Tri County 2:36.81, 2. Leticia Castro, Broward County YMCA 2:45.74; 55-59, 1. Pujalet-Devitt, Beavercreek 2:39.98, meet record; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County YMCA 3:01.30; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 3:29.78; 70-74, 1. Susan Meyers, Tri County 3:42.11; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 4:35.06.

100-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Haley Arasim, Brandywine 1:06.91; 25-29, 1. Sara Holman, Sarasota 1:08.32; 30-34, 1. Rose Jones, Tri County 1:19.52; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 1:08.65; 40-44, 1. Catherine Milton, Wilton Family Y 1:05.29, 3. Ann Stewart, Broward County YMCA 1:09.20; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 1:00.02; 50-54, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport Weston 1:03.90, meet record, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:12.74; 55-59, 1. Pat Sargeant, Central Florida 1:09.51, meet record; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 1:21.84; 65-69, 1. Jeannie Mitchell, Broward County YMCA 1:24.97; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton Family Y 1:35.78; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:47.13; 80-84, 1. Alice Sluss, South Hills 2:24.52; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 2:29.20.

50-yard breaststroke:

18-24, 1. Bailey Nennig, Schroeder 32.27; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 30.78; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Sarasota 33.80; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaertz, Schroeder 29.96, meet record, 2. Suzanne Dearworth, Broward County YMCA 39.65; 40-44, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 31.60, 4. Dale LeClair, Broward County YMCA 37.30; 45-49, 1. Roy-Battistini, Andover 35.27, 12. Sarah Bennett, Broward County YMCA 45.45; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota 34.99, 5. Debbie Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 36.95; 55-59, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 33.84, meet record, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 38.75, 12. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 56.52; 60-64, 1. Deb Walker, Sarasota 36.39, meet record; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 42.45; 70-74, 1. Joann Leilich, South Hills 41.39, meet record; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Chesapeake 1:00.33, 3. Maria Menocal, Broward County YMCA 1:12.33.

200-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Jessica Looney, Andover 2:08.51; 25-29, 1. Jennifer Hester, Powel Crosley 2:02.12; 30-34, 1. Rachel Eno, Cedar Rapids 2:31.82; 35-39, 1. Deven Christopher, Broward County YMCA 2:10.93; 40-44, 1. Kristin Gary, Wilton Family Y 2:02.53; 45-49, 1. Ellen Reynolds, Treasure Valley 1:58.00; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota 2:13.26, 8. Celia Devanney 2:22.32; 55-59, 1. Deborah Cipriano, South Hills 2:20.63, 2. Danielle Ogier, Broward County YMCA 2:21.77, 3. Darcy LaFountain 2:21.89, 4. Barbara Protzman, Broward County YMCA 2:28.65, 11. Catalina Fazzano, Broward County YMCA 4:07.43; 60-64, 1. Bonnie Johnston, Chesapeake 2:42.92; 65-69, 1. Jackie Marr, South Hills 2:45.48; 70-74, 1. Dotty Steenson, South Hills 3:22.81; 75-79, 1. Patricia Tullman, Sarasota 3:21.03; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 4:54.14; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Chesapeake 5:30.22.

200-yard medley relay:

18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:54.74; 25-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:56.15; 35-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:03.06, 2. Broward County YMCA 2:07.39 (Ann Stewart, Suzanne Dearworth, Dale LeClair, Deven Christopher); 45-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:01.46, 7. Broward County YMCA 2:22.47 (Celia Devanney, Debbie Cavanaugh, Leticia Castro, Sarah Bennett); 55-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 2:20.69, meet record (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Barbara Protzman, Darcy LaFountain); 65-plus, 1. South Hills 2:37.22, meet record.

MEN

Combined team totals: 1. Sarasota Masters 2,481, 2. YMCA of the Chesapeake 1,351, 3. Tri County YMCA 1,057, 4. Broward County YMCA 900, 5. South Hills 802.5, 24. Naples 36, 39. YMCA of South Palm Beach 12.

400-yard freestyle relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 3:27.55; 25-plus, 1. Sarasota 3:35.94; 35-plus, 1. Tri County 3:20.25; 45-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 3:27.66, 3. Broward County YMCA 3:43.34 (Sean Frampton, Jim Flautt, John Grzeszczak, Jonathan Olsen); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 3:37.09; 65-plus, 1. Broward County YMCA 4:11.48 (David Quiggin, Robert Smith, Cav Cavanaugh, Jose Ferraz).

100-yard individual medley:

18-24, 1. Jason Nemes, Beavercreek 1:23.84; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 1:06.24; 30-34, 1. Christ Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 52.88, 6. Lee Scharf 1:38.62; 35-39, 1. Ben Christoffel, Tri County 53.74; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 54.99; 45-49, 1. Mark Nieuwenhuis, Central Florida 58.66; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 57.79, 8. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 1:05.69, 9. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 1:06.11; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 1:01.99; 60-64, 1. Steve Muthler, South Hills 1:06.56; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 1:09.68, 6. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:13.98, 7. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 1:15.50; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 1:10.84, 3. Jack McCoy, Broward County YMCA 1:21.96; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 1:16.78, 2. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 1:23.24; 80-84, 1. Tom Michelson, Schroeder 1:55.30; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 2:31.75.

200-yard butterfly:

30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 1:59.94; 35-39, 1. Brodie Hynes, Central Florida 2:26.64; 40-44, 1. Ramses Rodriguez, Sarasota 2:07.27, 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 2:05.34; 50-54, 1. James Biles, Schroeder 2:16.43, 5. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 3:51.40; 55-59, 1. Phil Dodson, Danville 2:25.99, 4. William Zenga, Broward County YMCA 2:42.68, 5. Lars Ferron, Broward County YMCA 2:52.33; 60-64, 1. Bruce Rollins, Cedar Rapids 2:43.70; 65-69, 1. Gerry Delong, Broward County YMCA 3:10.30; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 3:15.06; 80-84, 1. Burt Bronk, Chesapeake 5:47.34.

100-yard backstroke:

18-24, 1. Zachary Chertok, North Shore 1:28.33; 30-34, 1. Jamie Kendig, Sarasota 58.23; 35-39, 1. Guillermo Bez, Tri County 55.08; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 54.98; 45-49, 1. Pete Holmquist, Wilton Family Y 58.44; 100-yard backstroke: 1. David Malsbury, South Hampton 1:00.53; 55-59, 1. Casey Claflin, Sarasota 1:00.87; 60-64, 1. Jim Thompson, Tri County 1:08.16; 65-69, 1. Jan Soderstrom, Sarasota 1:08.90, 3. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 1:11.07; 70-74, 1. Tom Verth, Sarasota 1:14.75; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 1:16.69; 80-84, 1. Francis McAreee, Tri County 1:47.34.

50-yard breaststroke: 

18-24, 1. Mark Febus, Beavercreek 28.94; 25-29, 1. J.C. Mejia, Central Florida 31.94; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 26.10, 6. Lee Scharf, Broward County YMCA 50.14; 35-39, 1. Ben Christioffel, Tri County 26.55, meet record; 40-44, 1. Laren Tiltmann, Schroeder 28.28, 5. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 30.72; 45-49, 1. Sean Frampton, Broward County YMCA 27.95; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Sarasota 29.49, 5. Al Moreno, Broward County YMCA 30.90, 11. John Grzeszczak, Broward County YMCA 33.32, 17. Miguel Dorante, Broward County YMCA 39.73; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 30.26; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 32.29; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, South Hills 34.49, 2. Robert Smith, Broward County YMCA 37.17; 70-74, 1. David Kennedy, Tampa Metro 34.91, 3. Jack McCoy 37.40; 75-79, 1. Bob Johnston, Chesapeake 40.37, 2. Leonard Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 1:02.61; 80-84, 1. Tom Michelson, Schroeder 56.19; 85-89, 1. Geoff Revett, Chesapeake 1:07.59.

200-yard freestyle:

18-24, 1. Brian Kemp, Tri County 1:55.11; 25-29, 1. Elliot Miller, Andover 2:08.93; 30-34, 1. Chris Vanderkaay, Grand Rapids 1:43.38; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Tri County 1:48.26; 40-44, 1. Steve Mortimer, Sarasota 1:51.87, 5. Terry Lage, Broward County YMCA 1:57.41; 45-49, 1. Dan Goodwin, Wilton Family Y 1:53.83, 4. Jonathan Olsen, Broward County YMCA 2:00.52; 50-54, 1. Mark Calvert, Tampa Metro 1:55.14, 14. Roy Sonenshein, Broward County YMCA 2:53.73; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota 1:55.30, 11. Adrian Legaspi, Broward County YMCA 2:50.84; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota 2:03.14; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County YMCA 2:09.00, 4. Jose Ferraz, Broward County YMCA 2:23.41; 70-74, 1. Artie Wolfe, Rockies 2:25.62; 75-79, 1. Burwell Jones, Sarasota 2:29.21, 2. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County YMCA 2:30.11, 7. Leonard Silverstein, Broward County YMCA 4:20.77; 80-84, 1. Francis McAreee, Tri County 3:17.83, 4. George Busse, Broward County YMCA 4:12.11; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota 4:05.87; 90-94, 1. Alfred Utrilla, Broward County YMCA 4:23.48.

200-yard medley relay:

18-plus, 1. Beavercreek 1:47.66; 25-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:45.57; 35-plus, 1. Tri County 1:41.08; 45-plus, 1. Wilton Family Y 1:45.94, 4. Broward County YMCA 1:50.06 (John Grzeszczak, Al Moreno, Sean Frampton, Jonathan Olsen); 55-plus, 1. Sarasota 1:48.45, meet record. 8. Broward County YMCA 2:13.00 (William Zenga, Jack McCoy, Lars Ferron, Adrian Legaspi); 65-plus, 1. Sarasota 2:04.75, 2. Broward County YMCA 2:06.36 (David Quiggin, Robert Smith, Joseph Lammert, Jose Ferraz); 75-plus, 1. Chesapeake 3:29.71, 2. Broward County YMCA 3:41.95 (Alfredo Utrilla, Leonard Silverstein, Cav Cavanaugh, George Busse).  

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Broward County YMCA Shines On Day Three Of YMCA Masters Nationals

Broward County YMCA Shines On Day Three Of YMCA Masters Nationals


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

April 16, 2011

Broward County YMCA swept the top three spots in the women’s 200-yard individual medley to highlight third day action Saturday at the YMCA Masters Short Course National Swimming Championships at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Peggy McDonnell, 55, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:33.22 followed by Danielle Ogier, 58, in 2:38.32 and Coral Springs’ Barbara Protzman, 56, in 2:47.06 to dominate the 55-59 age group.

Pembroke Pines’ Evelyn Salama, 37, representing Danville, Ill., was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 29.59.

Going into the fourth and final day of competition, Broward County YMCA men’s team (1,156) and women’s team (1,114) are in third place in the team standings. Sarasota Family YMCA leads both the men’s and women’s field.

Other individual champions for Broward County were:

David Quiggin, 66, 65-69, 500-yard freestyle, 5:52.64 and 200-yard individual medley, 2:34.15.

Joaquin Silverio, 84, 80-84, 500-yard freestyle, 11:45.43.

Heidi Hester, 30, 30-34, 200-yard backstroke, 2:21.91.

De Christopher, 36, 30-34, 200-yard backstroke, 2:30.25.

Deb Cavanaugh, 53, 50-54, 200-yard backstroke, 2:32.97.

Cav Cavanaugh, 75, 75-79, 200-yard individual medley 3:11.54.

Tim Shead, 58, 55-59, 200-yard backstroke, 2:11.93, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:04.23 and 200-yard individual medley, 2:12.64.

Jennifer Martin, 30, 30-34, 50-yard freestyle, 26.13 and 100-yard butterfly, 1:07.59.

David McIntyre, 73, 70-74, 50-yard freestyle, 28.71.

Kelly Legaspi, 39, 35-39, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:07.96.

Peggy McDonnell, 55, 55-59, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:19.21, 200-yard individual medley, 2:33.22 and 100-yard butterfly, 1:11.30.

Cathy Mancino, 61, 60-64, 100-yard butterfly, 1:22.07.

Mary Mullins, 79, 75-79, 100-yard butterfly, 2:50.55.

Broward relay winners were:

200-yard medley relay, 35-plus, 1. Broward County (Ann Stewart, Kelly Lagaspi, Dale LeClair, Jennifer Hulett) 2:01.02; 55-plus, 1. Broward County (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Barbara Protzman, Becky Willman) 2:23.88; 65-plus, 1. Broward County (David McIntyre, Rick Forum, David Quiggin, Jose Ferraz) 2:04.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 55-plus, 1. Broward County (Peggy McDonnell, Danielle Ogier, Becky Willman, Barbara Protzman) 2:01.17; 75-plus, 1. Broward County (Cav Cavanaugh, George Busse, Joaquin Silverio, Alan Rapperport), 2:34.06.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family 1,994, 2. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1,407, 3. Broward County 1,114, 4. Mid-Delmarva 1.036, 5. Central Florida 707.5, 6. South Hills 559, 7. Beavercreek 463.5, 8. Wilton Family 432.5, 9. Schroeder 394, 10. Danville 297.

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 18-plus, 1. Schroeder 1:51.58; 25-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 2:04.48; 35-plus, 1. Broward County (Ann Stewart, Kelly Lagaspi, Dale LeClair, Jennifer Hulett) 2:01.02; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota “A” 2:04.68; 4. Broward County “A” (Deb Cavanaugh, Peggy McDonnell, Ann Thomas, Celia Devanney) 2:11.91; 55-plus, 1. Broward County (Jeannie Mitchell, Danielle Ogier, Barbara Protzman, Becky Willman) 2:23.88; 65-plus, 1. Mid-Delmarva 2:50.45.

200-yard backstroke: 18-24, 1. JoAnna Dickson, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:29.83; 25-29, 1. Teresa Szakos, Central Florida 2:30.28; 30-34, 1. Heidi Hester, Broward County 2:21.91; 35-39, 1. De Christopher, Broward County 2:30.25; Locals: 2. Suzanne Dearworth, BC 2:37.66; 40-44, 1. Jennifer Ridge, Danville 2:15.79; Locals: 6. Dale LeClair, BC 2:31.80, 9. Ann Stewart, BC 2:36.81, 10. Jennifer Hulett, BC 2:39.37; 45-49, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport, Ct. 2:16.58; 50-54, 1. Deb Cavanaugh, Broward County 2:32.97; Locals: 4. Celia Devanney, BC 2:51.87; 55-59, 1. Karlene Denby, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 2:41.53; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 2:43.22; Locals: 3. Jeanne Mitchell, BC 3:02.32; 65-69, 1. Chris Gilligan, Sarasota Family 3:08.52; 70-74, 1. Margit Jebe, Wilton 3:28.56; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 3:15.04; Locals: 3. Mary Mullins, BC 4:19.35; 80-84, 1. Betty Lorenzl, Sarasota Family 3:36.75; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 5:05.35.

50-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 24.48; 25-29, 1. Megan Sobecki, Arthur Jordan Ind. 26.24; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 26.13; 35-39, 1. Trina Schaetz, Schroeder 24.74; 40-44, 1. Michelle Harter, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 25.63; Locals: 2. Jennifer Hulett, BC 27.12, 7. Ann Stewart, BC 28.45; 45-49, 1. Sheila Stolarski, Westport, Ct. 25.93; 50-54, 1. Cat Shonkwiler, Central Florida 26.80; Locals: 10. Ann Thomas, BC 28.44, 29. Cindi Wood, BC 44.38; 55-59, 1. Karlene Denby, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 28.37; Locals: 2. Danielle Ogier, BC 29.25, 8. Becky Willman, BC 33.39, 12. Catalina Fazzano, BC 49.16; 60-64, 1. Meredith Moore, Wilton, ct. 31.32; Locals: 3. Jeanne Mitchell, BC 34.15; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota 32.87; 70-74, 1. Sally Newell, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 37.26; 75-79, 1. Laverne Adams, Andover 42.57; 80-84, 1. Betty Lorenzl, Sarasota Family 44.31; 85-89, 1. Margaret Menges, South Hills 51.59; 90-94, 1. Doris Russell, Mid-Delmarva 57.95.

100-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Kerry Rossow, Schroeder 1:09.01; 25-29, 1. Jessica Connors, Schroeder 1:08.45; 30-34, 1. Mindy Seidler, Schroeder 1:19.35; 35-39, 1. Kelly Legaspi, Broward County 1:07.96; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville, Ill. 1:09.21; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota Family 1:15.73; 50-54, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:15.15; Locals: 4. Deb Cavanaugh, BC 1:20.99; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 1:19.21; Locals: 8. Catalina Fazzano, BC 2:15.82; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 1:26.15; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota Family 1:33.63; 70-74, 1. Joann Leilich, South Hills Area 1:29.55; 75-79, 1. Ann Stevens, Danville, Ill. 2:24.13; 85-89, 1. Sarah Allnutt, Mid-Delmarva 3:06.84.

200-yard individual medley: 18-24, 1. Stefanie Capizzi, Central Florida 2:23.18; 25-29, 1. Rachel Ripley, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:20.70; 30-34, 1. Mindy Seidler, Schroeder 2:37.06; 35-39, 1. Juliete Port, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:28.72; Locals: 2. De Christopher, BC 2:33.11, 3. Suzanne Dearworth, BC 2:34.49; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 2:14.17; 45-49, 1. Tait Michael, Wilton 2:23.28; 50-54, 1. Laura Groselle, Sarasota Family 2:31.55; Locals: 3. Leticia Castro, BC 2:37.45, 4. Deb Cavanaugh, BC 2:40.32; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 2:33.22; Locals: 2. Danielle Ogier, BC 2:38.32, 3. Barbara Protzman, BC 2:47.06; 60-64, 1. Diamm Uustal, North River 2:47.34; Locals: 2. Cathy Mancino, BC 3:00.75; 65-69, 1. Linda Webb, Sarasota Family 3:17.20; 70-74, 1. Joanne Leilich, South Hills 3:18.89; 75-79, 1. Nancy Brown, Mid-Delmarva 3:26.60; Locals: 3. Mary Mullins, BC 5:15.32; 80-84, 1. Joan Campbell, Sarasota Family 4:46.57.

100-yard butterfly: 18-24, 1. Amanda Stier, Beavercreek 58.14; 25-29, 1. Lindsay Newport, Schroeder 58.72; 30-34, 1. Jennifer Martin, Broward County 1:07.59; 35-39, 1. Juliete Port, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:09.91; 40-44, 1. Nadine Day, Danville 1:00.23; Locals: 3. Dale LeClair, BC 1:07.40, 6. Ann Stewart, BC 1:13.98; 45-49, 1. Ellen Bennett, Sarasota Family 1:07.56; 50-54, 1. Melinda Mann, Oshkosh 1:06.69; Locals: 3. Leticia Castro, BC 1:12.42; 55-59, 1. Peggy McDonnell, Broward County 1:11.30; Locals: 2. Barbara Protzman, BC 1:20.85; 60-64, 1. Cathy Mancino, Broward County 1:22.07; 65-69, 1. Sally Iliff, Mid-Delmarva 1:34.66; 70-74, 1. Barbara Love, Wilton 1:52.02; 75-79, 1. Mary Mullins, Broward County 2:50.55.

200-yard freestyle relay: 18-plus, 1. Schroeder “A” 1:43.18; 25-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:51.34; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:49.08; 2. Broward County (Dale LeClair, Ann Stewart, Suzanne Dearworth, Jennifer Hulett) 1:51.29; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1”47.48; 4. Broward County (Deb Cavanaugh, Celia Devanney, Leticia Castro, Ann Thomas) 1:56.87; 55-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (Peggy McDonnell, Danielle Ogier, Becky Willman, Barbara Protzman) 2:01.17; 65-plus, 1. Mid-Delmarva 2:29.01.

MEN TEAM TOTALS

1.Sarasota Family 2,116, 2. Arthur Jordan 1,457, 3. Broward County 1,156, 4. Mid-Delmarva 1,076, 5. Central Florida 737.5, 6. South Hills 561, 7. Beavercreek 487.5, 8. Wilton Family 442.5, 9. Schroeder YMCA 404, 10. Danville 297.

MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

500-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Matthew Behnke, Schroeder 5:32.17; 25-29, 1. Jesse Morenus, Central Florida 5:12.21; 30-34, 1. Sean McCormack, Central Florida 5:07.13; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 4:49.56; 40-44, 1. Myles Lynch, Wilton, Ct. 5:09.52; Locals; 6. David LeClair, BC 5:30.04; 45-49, 1. Carl Goldman, South Hills 5;10.39; 50-54, 1. Bill Brenner, Sarasota 5:17.69; Locals: 8. Roy Sonenshein, BC 7:35.59; 55-59, 1. Phil Dodson, Danville 5:38.64; Locals: 7. Adrian Legaspi, BC 7:23.53; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota Family 5:36.13; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County 5:52.64; 70-74, 1. Mic Stollmeyer, Sarasota Family 7:24.56; 75-79, 1. Sid Hall, Powel Crosley 7:28.53; Locals: 4. George Busse, BC 10:37.87; 80-84, 1. Joaquin Silverio, Broward County 11:45.43; 85-89, 1. Warren Foster, Sarasota Family 11:01.62.

200-yard medley relay: 18-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:43.82; 25-plus, 1. Central Florida “A” 1:42.15; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:41.40; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:45.78; 55-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “B” 1:54.89, 4. Broward County (Robert Bertrand, Tim Shead, Lars Ferron, Roger Parsons) 2:03.27; 65-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (David McIntyre, Rick Forum, David Quiggin, Jose Ferraz) 2:04.19; 5. Broward County (Robert Smith, Tony Riker, Ira Rimerman, Alan Rapperport) 2:24.29.

200-yard backstroke: 25-29, 1. Luke Dickson, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:55.79; Locals: 2. Tommie Cuticchia, BC 2:06.25; 30-34, 1. Sean McCormack, Central Florida 2:04.96; 40-44, 1. Chris Clarke, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 2:06.38; Locals: 3. David LeClair, BC 2:19.58; 45-49, 1. Jeff Sargent, Wilton, Ct. 2:11.92; 50-54, 1. Franklin Halley, Beavercreek 2:20.79; 55-59, 1. Tom Shead, Broward County 2:11.93; 60-64, 1. Carl Bromer, Beavercreek 2:41.70; Locals: 2. Roger Parsons, BC 2:48.10, 4. Ray Venture, BC 4:51.07; 65-69, 1. Jan Soderstrom, Sarasota Family 2:37.99; 70-74, 1. Marty Mennen, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:47.99; 75-79, 1. Marion Dunlap, Liberty 3:04.55; Locals: 2. Alan Rapperport, BC 3:18.23; 80-84, 1. John Collings, Mid-Delmarva 4:44.06.

50-yard freestyle: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 21.73; 25-29, 1. Jon Williford, Central Florida 22.35; 30-34, 1. Wes Merkle, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 24.06; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan, Inc. 21.44; 40-44, 1. Ma Nieuwenhuis, Central Florida 22.06; Locals: 4. Matthew Vinson, BC 24.05; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 23.02; 50-54, 1. Brian Saylor, Sarasota Family 23.49; Locals: 2. Joe Wotton, BC 23.80, 6. Al Moreno, BC 26.12, 7. Marc Gallet, BC 26.41, 8. Jim Flautt, BC 26.55; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota Family 23.81; 19. Adrian Legaspi, BC 32.13; 60-64, 1. Scott Kaufman, Northern Neck 24.16; Locals: 13. Robert Bertrand, BC 28.66; 65-69, 1. Keefe Lodwig, Sarasota Family 25.22; Locals: 2. David Quiggin, BC 25.41, 3. Jose Ferraz, BC 26.49, 5. Robert Smith, BC 27.31; 70-74, 1. David McIntyre, Broward County 28.71; 75-79, 1. Dave Costill, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 27.92; Locals: 3. Cav Cavanaugh, BC 28.66; 80-84, 1. Charlie Randall, Sarasota Family 41.80; Locals: 2. Joaquin Silverio, BC 49.77; 85-89, 1. Chuck Eremchuk, Mid-Delmarva 50.99.

100-yard breaststroke: 18-24, 1. Matthew Behnke, Schroeder 1:10.08; 25-29, 1. Danny Hugh, Beavercreek 1:13.58; 30-34, 1. Cody Rasmussen, Beavercreek 1:02.16; 35-39, 1. Be Christoffel, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 58.07; 40-44, 1. Scott Stier, Sarasota Family 1:01.66; Locals; 7. Terry Lage, BC 1:09.70; 45-49, 1. Marshall Pepe, Sarasota Family 1:03.84; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 1:03.26; Locals: 6. Al Moreno, BC 1:08.27; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 1:04.23; 60-64, 1. Rick Walker, Sarasota Family 1:09.71; 65-69, 1. Edward Nessel, Central Florida 1:15.09; Locals: 3. Rick Forum, BC 1:21.55; 5. Robert Smith, BC 1:23.80, 6. Tony Riker, BC 1:25.81; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 1:16.94; 75-79, 1. Fred Salzmann, Madison 2:24.12; 80-84, 1. John Collings, Mid-Delmarva 2:49.99.

200-yard individual medley: 18-24, 1. Daniel Michael, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:59.54; 25-29, 1. Matt Sievers, Beavercreek 2:03.85; 30-34, 1. John Hubbard, Arthur Jordan Ind. 2:19.43; 35-39, 1. Edvard Tiozzo, Sarasota Family 2:07.01; 40-44, 1. Greg Sargent, Wilton 2:06.01; Locals: 3. David LeClair, BC 2:15.54; 45-49, 1. Fenstermacher, South Hills 2:16.00; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 2:04.85; Locals: 9. Roy Sonenshein, BC 3:24.15; 55-59, 1. Tim Shead, Broward County 2:12.64; 60-64, 1. Bob Couch, Sarasota Family 2:33.61; 65-69, 1. David Quiggin, Broward County 2:34.15; Locals: 3. Jose Ferraz, BC 2:49.38; 5. Gerry Delong, BC 2:55.17; 70-74, 1. Mike Freshley, Mission Valley 2:33.09; 75-79, 1. Cav Cavanaugh, Broward County 3:11.54.

100-yard butterfly: 18-24, 1. Jeffrey Magol, Tampa 1:07.56; 25-29, 1. Luke Dickson, Arthur Jordan Ind. 52.81; Locals: 4. Tommie Cuticchia, BC 56.25; 30-34, 1. Wes Merkle, Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:00.26; 35-39, 1. Adam Dawkins, Arthur Jordan Ind. 55.39; 40-44, 1. Greg Sargent, Wilton 54.74; 45-49, 1. Bryan Tatterson, Central Florida 54.50; 50-54, 1. David Jacobson, Greenville 56.92; Locals: 7. Marc Gallet, BC 1:05.40, 10. Roy Sonenshein, BC 1:44.26; 55-59, 1. Jack Groselle, Sarasota Family 58.01; Locals: 5. Lars Ferron, BC 1:05.00; 60-64, 1. Steven Heck, Cedar Rapids 1:02.88; Locals: 6. Ray Venture, BC 2:30.00; 70-74, 1. Richard Kitchell, Arthur Jordan 1:10.47; Locals: 3. Ira Rimerman, BC 1:36.34; 75-79, 1. Dave Costill, Arthur Jordan, Ind. 1:12.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 18-plus: 1. Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:32.91; 25-plus, 1. Central Florida “A” 1:31.24; 35-plus, 1. Arthur Jordan Ind. 1:29.82; 7. Broward County “A” (Terry Lage, David LeClair, Jim Flautt, Joe Wotton) 1:38.91; 45-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:35.33; 55-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:34.97; 6. Broward County “A” (Tim Shead, Robert Bertrand, Robert Smith, Roger Parsons) 1:47.73; 65-plus, 1. Sarasota Family “A” 1:48.72; 2. Broward County “A” (David Quiggin, David McIntyre, Tony Riker, Jose Ferraz) 1:53.26; 75-plus, 1. Broward County “A” (Cav Cavanaugh, George Busse, Joaquin Silverio, Alan Rapperport) 2:34.06. 

IF YOU GO

What: YMCA Masters National Swimming Championships

When: Sunday, 8 a.m.

Where: Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex, 501 Seabreeze Blvd.

Sunday’s events: 500 freestyle (women), 200 mixed freestyle relay, 50 breaststroke, 100 individual medley, 200 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 50 backstroke.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com