St. Thomas Aquinas Girls, Fort Lauderdale Boys Capture District 11-3A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Torres, Rodriguez, Lesage, Harris Win


By Sharon Robb

OCTOBER 29, 2019–Host Fort Lauderdale boys defended their title and St. Thomas girls won their first in the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championship Tuesday at the Flying L’s Aquatic Center.

The Raiders won with an impressive 627 points among the girls’ eight-team field. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 338 and Pembroke Pines Charter third with 330.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept all three girls relays and won every individual event except the 100-yard freestyle.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Gina Fimiano was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.04 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.81.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept the girls’ 100-yard butterfly with sophomore Anabela Shearer, Teresa Landron and Sofia Avellaneda.

Other individual winners for the Raiders were Gabriella Chambers, Callie James and Lalainie Bannister.

St. Thomas Aquinas freshman Kaitlyn Ross won the girls 1-meter diving with 432.40 points. There was no boys diving.

The Flying L’s boys won the team title with 476 points among the boys’10-team field. Pembroke Pines Charter was second with 396 and St. Thomas Aquinas third with 378.

Fort Lauderdale won the boys’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Flying L’s had three individual winners, Matthew Gocke, Daniel Lilley and Dylan Felt.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day.

Pembroke Pines Charter sophomore Victoria Torres, who overcame an early-season injury, won the 100-yard freestyle in 56.74 ahead of Fort Lauderdale junior Luiza Patrocinio in 56.92.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage was a double winner. He won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.57 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.86.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.12, the only swimmer under 2 minutes in the field. He was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.36 in an exciting race against district champion Renato Herran of Plantation who won in 52.35.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Zackary Harris won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.53, out-touching St. Thomas Aquinas senior Ian Hamilton by 1/100th of a second (1:07.54).

Harris and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay along with Ryan Alfonso and Christian Vasquez in 1:33.84.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

St. Thomas Aquinas will host the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Nov. 8 at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center. The timed finals only swimming begins 11:30 a.m. and diving 10:35 a.m. at Boca Raton High School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 627, 2. Fort Lauderdale 338.5, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 330, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 264, 5. Nova 112, 6. McArthur 111, 7. Northeast 84.5, 8. Dillard 27.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.37 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Gina Fimiano), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:01.49, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.51.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.16, 2. Olivia Wiebe, STA 2:01.69, 3. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:08.14.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:18.04, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:18.58, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:23.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Callie James, STA 26.13, 2. Syven Walker, ABM 26.58, 4. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 26.62.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 432.40, 2. Emma Murray, STA 336.90, 3. Julia Maier, FTL 280.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.78, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:03.66, 3. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 1:06.86.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 56.74, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 56.92, 3. Alexia Tremellen, STA 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.68, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:19.85, 3. Olivia Wieber, STA 5:19.95.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.83 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Gina Fimiano, Gabriela Chambers), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.83, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:50.38.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.22, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.37, 3. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.05.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.97, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:50.12 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:00.07, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:17.29.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Fort Lauderdale 476, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 396.5, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 378, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 209, 5. Nova 174.5, 6. Northeast 91, 7. McArthur 56, 8. Plantation 49, 9. Dillard 22, 10. Ely 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.55 (Daniel Givskov, Myles Felt, Dominick Mitchell, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.46, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.67.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:51.79, 2. Steven Grady, STA 1:52.14, 3. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:54.37.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.12, 2. Myles Felt, FTL 2:07.09, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 2:10.04.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.27, 2. David Garzon, STA 23.78, 3. Charles Burnette, STA 24.12.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Renato Herran, PLAN 52.35, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.36, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.65.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.86, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 49.28, 3. Daviel Givskov, FTL 49.64.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:51.14, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 5:05.85, 3. Steven Grady, STA 5:08.10.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.84 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.31, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:37.35.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.57, 2. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.84, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 56.36.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.53, 2. Ian Hamilton, STA 1:07.54, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:09.99.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.96 (Daniel Givskov, Dylan Felt, Georgy Goncharov, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.09, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:29.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Harris, Dulieu Top SOFLO Finishers In Session III Of Gulliver Summer Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 20, 2017—-Zackary Harris was a double winner and among top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club during Session III of the Gulliver Summer Invitational on Saturday at Gulliver Prep Aquatics Center.

Harris, 12, won the 50-meter breaststroke, 38.93 with a time drop of 2.15 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:13.29 with a time drop of 4.18.

SOFLO boys swept the top five places in the 12-and-under 400-meter freestyle, all with time drops led by winner Diego Dulieu, 12, in 4:57.85, the only swimmer to crack 5 minutes. Harris was runner-up in a best time 5:00.64.

Dulieu was also second in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:23.46 and second in the 50-meter freestyle in 30.89 with a time drop.

Other Top 3 SOFLO finishers were:

Sabrina Osorio, first, 11-12, 50-meter breaststroke, 40.03, time drop; third, 50-meter freestyle, 33.27, time drop.

Mary Sawyer, first, 10-and-under, 100-meter butterfly, 1:28.22.

Javier Colmenares, first, 10-and-under, 50-meter breaststroke 43.03, time drop.

Alessandro Pereira, first, 10-and-under, 100-meter backstroke, 1:19.86; second, 50-meter breaststroke, 43.18.

Alejandro Mateus, first, 11-12, 100-meter butterfly, 1:12.67, time drop; second 100-meter backstroke, 1:14.96, time drop.

Fiorella Di Salvo, second, 10-and-under, 50-meter breaststroke, 49.08.

Mia Escudero, second, 11-12, 50-meter breaststroke, 42.24.

Kaitlyn Barrios, second, 11-12, 50-meter freestyle, 33.12, time drop and third, 11-12, 50-meter breaststroke 43.16, time drop.

Giada Porven, third, 10-and-under, 100-meter butterfly, 1:32.58; third, 50-meter freestyle, 37.37, time drop.

Sofia Osorio, third, 11-12, 100-meter backstroke, 1:20.55, time drop.

Moises Rodriguez, third, 11-12, 200-meter freestyle, 2:30.78.

Christian Tijero, third, 11-12, 100-meter butterfly, 1:20.94.

Christopher Hau, third, 11-12, 50-meter freestyle, 31.05, time drop.

Jonathan Lozano, third, 10-and-under, 100-meter backstroke, 1:28.50, time drop.

SOFLO has 59 boys and 53 girls entered in 569 individual events during the three-day meet. All events are timed finals.

The meet concludes on Sunday with two more sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver Swim Club, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing include AquaKids Sharks, Azura, Miami Swimming, Metro Aquatics, Heritage Aquatics, Swim Fort Lauderdale, FIU, Hurricanes, Sunrise and North Miami.

SATURDAY SESSION THREE RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Izzy Wilson, AquaKids Sharks 2:43.43; SOFLO TOP 20: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:51.52, time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:17.41; SOFLO TOP 20: 6. Alexis Christensen 2:36.66, time drop, 7. Victoria Torres 2:41.19, 8. Kailey Smith 2:45.60, 9. Mariann Catalasan 2:45.86, time drop, 11. Luna Delgado 2:48.55, time drop, 16. Carleigh Schleicher 3:02.29, time drop, 19. Celeste Estrada 3:16.29.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Giovanna Musiello, Gulliver 43.82; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 49.08, 9. Annie Schulze 52.95, time drop, 11. Abigail-Marie Natino 53.42, time drop, 18. Anvitaa Pottigari 58.74; 11-12, 1. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 40.03, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Mia Escudero 42.24, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios 43.16, time drop, 5. Natalia Sibug 45.69, time drop, 6. Leah Pando 45.93, time drop, 7. Ava Kuznik 46.43, time drop, 8. Samantha Solis 47.10, time drop, 12. Shayna Blitz 49.59, time drop, 13. Reagan Lowe 49.92, time drop, 14. Kailey Smith 51.98, 16. Ahana Thakur 52.68, 17. Carleigh Schleicher 52.71, time drop.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Mary Sawyer, SOFLO 1:28.22; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 1:32.58; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:12.84; SOFLO: 4. Kerry Cunningham 1:23.72, time drop, 5. Mia Escudero 1:23.94, time drop, 6. Luna Delgado 1:28.44, time drop, 8. Leah Pando 1:39.07, 9. Samantha Solis 1:39.25, 10. Celeste Estrada 1:40.21, time drop.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Maria Grant, Gulliver 37.06; SOFLO: 3. Giada Porven 37.37, time drop, 8. Mary Sawyer 38.88, time drop, 17. Abigail-Marie Natino 42.81, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sophia Diaz, Metro Aquatics 31.13; SOFLO: 2. Kaitlyn Barrios 33.12, time drop, 3. Sabrina Osorio 33.27, time drop, 5. Ava Kuznik 33.56, 6. Samantha Solis 34.11, time drop, 7. Sofia Osorio 34.16, time drop, 9. Alexis Christensen 34.57, 11. Reagan Lowe 34.72, time drop, 12. Shayna Blitz 35.15, time drop, 13. Luna Delgado 35.57, time drop, 14. Judith-Alison Natino 36.14, time drop, 18. Mariann Catalasan 36.52.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Miami Swimming 1:11.57; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:32.65, time drop, 6. Giada Porven 1:34.47, 11. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:39.88, 19. Anvitaa Pottigari 1:50.68; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:15.19; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Osorio 1:20.55, time drop, 7. Ava Kuznik 1:27.83, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:28.41, 9. Kailey Smith 1:31.34, time drop, 10. Judith-Alison Natino 1:31.62, time drop, 11. Natalia Sibug 1:34.29, 20. Ahana Thakur 1:53.70.

400-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 4:51.90; SOFLO: 4. Sofia Osorio 5:17.63, time drop, 6. Sabrina Osorio 5:20.91, time drop, 7. Alexis Christensen 5:23.27, time drop, 8. Mia Escudero 5:32.99, 10. Victoria Torres 5:42.88, 11. Kerry Cunningham 5:43.77, 12. Mariann Catalasan 5:57.23, 16. Reagan Lowe 6:02.63, 17. Natalia Sibug 6:15.83.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 2:35.36; SOFLO: 4. Jonthan Lozano 2:46.70, time drop, 5. Owen Smith 2:53.26, time drop, 6. Derek Hau 2:55.92, time drop; 11-12, 1. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 2:21.27; SOFLO: 2. Diego Dulieu 2:23.46, time drop, 3. Moises Rodriguez 2:30.78, 5. Logan Gonzalez 2:31.74, time drop, 9. Samuel Bullen 2:46.50, 15. Gavin Sheyda 2:59.34, time drop, 17. Steven Sawyer 2:59.53, time drop, 18. Matthew Mendieta 3:03.28.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 43.03, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 43.18, 9. Derek Hau 49.82, time drop, 11. Benjamin Kim 51.32, time drop, 12. Joseph-Blake Natino 52.49, time drop, 14. Stefano Mazzi 55.32; 11-12, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 38.93, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Christopher Hau 39.33, 3. Samuel Bullen 40.16, time drop, 5. Matthew Kim 45.23, 10. Lucas Porven 47.15, time drop, 20. Sebastian Shy 54.12.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 1:16.21; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 1:31.91; 11-12, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.67, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Christian Tijero 1:20.94, 4. Moises Rodriguez 1:21.16, 6. Matthew Kim 1:33.24, time drop, 8. Steven Sawyer 1:36.85.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 31.61; SOFLO: 6. Jonathan Lozano 35.74, time drop, 8. Owen Smith 36.12, time drop, 14. Luca Hincapie 38.11, time drop, 18. Alessio Mazzi 39.43; 11-12, 1. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 29.41; SOFLO: 2. Diego Dulieu 30.89, time drop, 3. Christopher Hau 31.05, time drop, 5. Moises Rodriguez 31.51, time drop, 7. Samuel Bullen 33.13, time drop, 13. Matthew Kim 34.59, time drop, 19. Sebastian Shy 36.54, time drop.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:19.86; SOFLO: 3. Jonathan Lozano 1:28.50, time drop, 8. Benjamin Kim 1:36.44, time drop, 10. Alessio Mazzi 1:44.55; 11-12, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:13.29, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 1:14.96, time drop, 4. Christian Tijero 1:20.34, time drop, 6. Lucas Porven 1:23.49, time drop.

400-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 4:57.85, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Zackary Harris 5:00.64, time drop, 3. Alejandro Mateus 5:01.30, time drop, 4. Alessandro Pereira 5:05.95, time drop, 5. Logan Gonzalez 5:12.13, time drop, 8. Javier Colmenares 5:24.73, 16. Gavin Sheyda 6:13.76, 18. Luca Hincapie 6:16.94.

IF YOU GO

What: Gulliver Summer Invitational

When: Sunday. All timed finals.

Schedule: Sunday, Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-1:35 p.m., Session 5, 2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m.

Where: Gulliver Prep Aquatics Complex, 6575 North Kendall Drive, Pinecrest.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets available free at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org. For information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1465.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Heads Field For NPB Summer Kickoff This Weekend At Plantation Central Park


By Sharon Robb

June 3, 2016— South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for this weekend’s eighth annual North Palm Beach Summer Kickoff at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex.

Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet while North Palm Beach Swim Club officials are running it.

SOFLO has the largest team with 61 swimmers entered in 332 races.

Among a mix of talented SOFLO swimmers are:

Isabella Adkins, 9; Madison Adkins, 9; Kaitlyn Barrios, 10; Clara Bland, 6; Tyler Bland, 15; Mariann Catalasan, 10; Alexis Christensen, 10; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Mark Andre De Gracia, 12; Isabella DiSalvo, 14; Fiorella Di Salvo, 7; Kyle Dorn, 10; Matthew Escudero, 9; Mia Escudero, 11; Celeste Estrada, 10; Gabriel Ferdinand, 13; Eiza Gantus, 14; Valeria Garcia, 12; Alex Golding, 12; Logan Gonzalez, 11; Zackary Harris, 11; Kalin Hubbard, 12; Paige Lane, 13; Jena Legaspi, 12; Maria Legaspi, 10; Lance Lesage, 13; Rebekah Ling, 14; Jonathan Lozano, 9; Anastasia Lutz, 9; Nicolas Munoz, 13; Abigail Natino, 9; Joseph-Blake Natino, 7; Judith Natino, 10; Michelle Ordonez, 13; Sabrina Osorio, 11; Sofia Osorio, 11; Leah Pando, 10; Tomas Pelaez, 15; Giada Porven, 8; Lucas Porven, 10; Javier Roman, 12; Carleigh Schleicher, 10; Mallory Schleicher, 12; Annie Schulze, 9; Sebastian Sevilla, 15; Sebastian Shy, 11; Natalia Sibug, 10; Lily Sines, 13; Owen Sines, 10; Kailey Smith, 11; Owen Smith, 9; Samantha Solis, 11; Jiovanni Tapia, 13; Amy-Nicole Toro, 14; Michael Toro, 14; Emma Twombly, 12; Nicholas Upchurch, 15; Valerie Vank, 10; Christian Vasquez, 12; Sarah Vasquez, 8; and Marcos Vazquez, 13.

Zackary Harris, 11, is top seed in the 11-12 200-meter individual medley. Kaitlyn Barrios, 10, is No. 1 seed in the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke.

The meet, one of the Florida Gold Coast’s top summer meets, will give SOFLO swimmers a chance to race long course against some of the Florida Gold Coast’s top swimmers and teams including Azura, Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation, Boca Raton, Miami Swimming and host North Palm Beach.

IF YOU GO

What: 8th annual North Palm Beach Long Course Summer Kickoff

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9141 NW Second Street, off Broward Blvd.

Schedule: Saturday, Session One, 9 a.m.; Session Two, 1:30 p.m.; Sunday, Session One 9 a.m., Session Two 1:30 p.m.

Of note: Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation are hosting the meet. North Palm Beach Swim Club staff is running the meet for the third consecutive year.

Admission: $5 each session, heat sheet $2 each session. Meet director is Alf Aguirre, 305-773-6060. Time lines, psych sheets and results will be posted at http://www.npbswimming.com according to meet organizers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Shines On Final Day Of IMR-IMX Challenge


By Sharon Robb

September 27, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club dominated action on the final day of the IMR-IMX Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Zackary Harris, 10, of SOFLO led the 10-and-under boys.

Harris won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:10.01, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:22.23 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.31.

Logan Gonzalez was a double winner for SOFLO. Gonzalez won the 50-yard breaststroke in 40.79 and 50-yard backstroke in 35.77

SOFLO’s Erika Pelaez, a triple winner, led the 10-and-under girls. Pelaez won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:09.61, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:27.29 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.21.

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.98.

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez won three 13-14 events in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:02.92, 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.18 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.57.

SUNDAY MORNING RESULTS

GIRLS

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 33.80, 2. Siera Leete, SFTL 37.78, 3. Gaby Martinez, SFTL 39.30.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:09.61, 2. Camila Saporta, GRSC 1:18.65, 3. Isabella Acosta, GRSC 1:20.27; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:03.14, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:04.14, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:05.10.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 36.66, 2. Emma Granite, GRSC 46.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 46.50.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:27.29, 2. Isabella Acosta, GRSC 1:27.47, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 1:27.82; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:14.23, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:16.23, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 1:16.62.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.06, 2. Gaby Martinez, SFTL 38.46, 3 Sophie Lamelas, GRSC 39.03.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:12.21, 2. Camila Saporta, GRSC 1:15.62, 3. Isabella Acosta, GRSC 1:17.43; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:01.62, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:05.25, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 1:05.71.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 5:27.03, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 5:33.44, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5:43.18.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 35.77, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 35.93, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 36.14.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:10.01, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.98, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:15.18; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:04.92, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:06.00, 3. Sebastian Lares, Unattached 1:06.98.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 40.79, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 41.87, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 44.72.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:22.23, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:27.34, 3. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 1:30.12; 11-12, 1. Gianni Guagliardo, SOFLO 54.39, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:13.26, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:15.92.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 34.56, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 35.80, 3. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 35.95.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:09.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.08, 3. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 1:13.18; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:00.94, 2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:02.60, 3. Sebastian Lares, Unattached 1:07.02.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 5:17.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 5:20.05, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 5:23.15.

SUNDAY AFTERNOON RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Cameron Thomas, SF 2:19.96, 2. Allora Williams, SF 2:20.14, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:21.46; 15-and-over, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 2:09.56, 2. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:10.97, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.90.

200-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Allora Williams, SF 2:20.33, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 2:21.27, 3. Marianna Serrao, SOFLO 2:24.08; 15-and-over, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:10.98, 2. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.44, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.53.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 5:24.76, 2. Marianna Serrao, SOFLO 5:27.02, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 5:29.75; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 5:02.82, 2. Andrea Van Den Berg, Azura 5:11.22, 3. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 5:21.64.

BOYS

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.93, 2. Drake Gil, BRST 2:06.90, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:10.80; 15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, Unattached 1:52.65, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:53.57, 3. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.07.

200-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:03.18, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:08.66, 3. Drake Gil, BR2:09.91; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:52.20, 2. Julio Horrego, HSC 1:52.45, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:55.41.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:48.57, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:55.42, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 5:03.39; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:23.86, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:26.31, 3. Miguel Bermudez, Azura 4:39.84.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Builds Lead On Day Two Of FGC 14&Under Summer Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 25, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club is sitting pretty to repeat history headed into the third and final day of the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The defending champion continues to lead the combined, girls and boys team standings.

SOFLO, buoyed by its depth and relays, leads the combined with 580 points ahead of East Coast Aquatic Club with 322; girls with 235 ahead of Gulliver Swim Club with 184.5 points and boys with 345 ahead of Hialeah Storm with 178.

“They are swimming very well,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “It’s nice to see the team camaraderie. They really stepped it up on the relays. We had a nice showing with multiple athletes moving up in places during finals.”

SOFLO girls won the 11-12 400-meter medley relay in 4:52.42 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane and Kyana Castro. Its “B” relay was second in 5:09.14 with Hailey Garbez, Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo and Michelle Marinheiro.

Erika Pelaez, at 9, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, continued her winning ways. She won the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in 2:26.55 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:16.49. She was third in the 50-meter butterfly in 35.15.

Kayla Cunningham was second in the 100-meter backstroke in the 11-12 1:11.65.

SOFLO boys won the 11-12 200-meter medley relay in 2:12.76 with Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal and Michael Arias and 13-14 relay in 2:01.38 with Samuel Quintero, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez and Leonardo Mateus.

SOFLO won the 13-14 400-meter medley relay in 4:25.90 with Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez. The 11-12 relay was second in 4:51.49 with Handal, Arias, Lee and Nicolas Rossi.

Arias won the 200-meter freestyle in the 11-12 2:11.58 and Rodriguez was third in the 13-14 race in 2:02.85. Lee was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 30.84.

Zackary Harris won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in 1:19.10. Brandon Moran was third in the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.71.

Adrian Aguilar of Metro Aquatics broke the first Florida Gold Coast record of the meet.

Aguilar, 14, the high points leader in his age group, broke the FGC record by .06 seconds in the 13-14 50-meter butterfly set by Andy Vazquez in 2008 in 26.75.

After two days, high point leaders are:

7-10, Rebecca Montero, 10, AquaKids Sharks, 46 points and Erika Pelaez, 9, SOFLO, 33; Agustin Rodriguez, 10, Hialeah Storm, 42 and Zackary Harris, SOFLO 36.

11-12, Anna Auld, 12, East Coast 33 and Mattie Barfield, 12, FLA 26; Joshua Zuchowski, 11, East Coast 31 and Jie Hoon Lee, 12, SOFLO, 30.

13-14, Emily Cordovi, 14, Gulliver, 36 and Nicole Gomez, 13, North Palm Beach 31; and Adrian Aguilar, 14, Metro Aquatics, 43 and John Torres, 14, Big Gator Swimming, 29.

The three-day meet, featuring 41 teams and 807 athletes, ends on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

After a 25-year run of hosting JOs, it will be the final year Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation will host the meet. Next year the meet moves to Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart and will be hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club. The venue is the site of the state high school meets.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 580, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 322, 3. Gulliver 268.5, 4. Hialeah Storm 221, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 173, 6. Coral Springs 153, 7. North Palm Beach 146, 8. Jupiter 144, 9. AquaKids Sharks, Azura 135.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 235, 2. Gulliver 184.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 179, 4. North Palm Beach 138, 5. AquaKids Sharks 126, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 120, 7. Coral Springs 108, 8. Jupiter 106, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 76, 10. FLA Aquatics 69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic 345, 2. Hialeah Storm 178, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 143, 4. Metro Aquatics 111, 5. Azura 107, 6. Gulliver 84, 7. Pompano Beach Piranhas 80, 8. Blue Marlins 65.5, 9. Plantation Swim Team 63, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 54.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. AquaKids Sharks 2:32.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Rebecca Montero, Madeline Smutny), 2. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:35.02, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 2:35.68; 11-12, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:12.92 (Megan Murphy, Anna Auld, Madelyn Hebert, Beatriz Amorim), 2. SOFLO 2:14.63 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Paige Lane), 3. Coral Springs 2:19.00; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 2:08.27 (Molly See, Savannah Yates, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich), 2. Gulliver 2:08.86, 3. Coral Springs 2:09.54.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:52.42 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Kyana Castro), 2. SOFLO “B” 5:09.14 (Hailey Garbez, Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro), 3. Pine Crest 5:09.31; 13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 4:39.89 (Jennifer Secrest, Madison Lichtig, Rachel Cherelstein, Nicole Gomez), 2. Gulliver 4:41.74, 3. Pine Crest 4:43.78.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:26.55, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:28.40, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:34.47; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:15.06, 2. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:16.89, 3. Anna Auld, East Coast 2:16.99; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 2:09.56, 2. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 2:10.65, 3. Juliana Talamo, Metro Aquatics 2:12.44.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Liah Perez, Wahoos of Wellington 33.93, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 34.12, 3. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.15; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 30.19, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 30.60, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 30.65; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 29.18, 2. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs 29.64, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 30.05.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:16.49, 2. Liah Perez, Wahoos of Wellington 1:17.13, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:24.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:11.05, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO1:11.65, 3. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 1:12.10; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 1:07.39, 2. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 1:08.46, 3, Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:10.38.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. AquaKids Sharks 2:13.17 (Rebecca Montero, Olivia Dinehart, Elna Dinehart, Madeline Smutny), 2. Gulliver 2:18.63, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:18.91.

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:53.54, 2. Michaela Avedisian, East Coast 2:56.08, 3. Emily Trieschmann, Wahoos of Wellington 2:59.11; 13-14, 1. Dahlia Delgado, Jupiter 2:48.31, 2. Hannah Virgin, Coral Springs 2:48.56, 3. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:53.27.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:29.45 (Hudson Bishop, Chipper Edwards, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Noah Smith), 2. Hialeah Storm 2:31.74, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:33.42 (Alejandro Mateus, Samuel Bullen, Zackary Harris, Logan Gonzalez); 11-12, 1. SOFLO 2:12.76 (Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Michael Arias), 2. Gulliver 2:16.78, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:18.88; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 2:01.38 (Samuel Quintero, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus), 2. Hialeah 2:02.18, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:02.90.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. YMCA of Broward County 4:08.09 (Yeshwanth Mandava, Carson Vasser, Jack D’Avi, Zachary Taylor), 2. SOFLO 4:51.49 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Gulliver 4:54.19; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 4:25.90 (Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Azura 4:29.02, 3. Metro Aquatics 4:33.59.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:24.05, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:26.24, 3. Jake Schulte, Pompano Beach 2:27.68; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:11.58, 2. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:11.93, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:12.06; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:59.71, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 2:00.17, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.85.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah Storm 32.72, 2. Dario Martin, North Miami 32.95, 3. Ilyas Lagssaibi, SwimFast 34.41, 4. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.62; 11-12, 1. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 30.38, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 30.84, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 30.86; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 27.96, 2. Drake Gill, Boca Raton 28.28, 3. Samuel Bauta, AquaKids Sharks 28.64.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:19.10, 2. Dario Martin, North Miami 1:19.94, 3. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 1:22.95; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:08.03, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:09.78, 3. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs 1:12.46; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator 1:04.36, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:06.10, 3. Joshua Balbi, Wellington Wahoos 1:06.81.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:08.92 (Chipper Edwards, Hudson Bishop, Noah Smith, Nicholas Kjaerulff), 2. Hialeah Storm 2:10.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:14.08 (Logan Gonzalez, Tyler Hering, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus).

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Pompano Beach 2:53.78, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:58.59, 3. Marcelo Carrion, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:59.54; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:31.21, 2. Gian Savino, Coral Springs 2:43.00, 3. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 2:43.71.

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 6 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheet per session, $3 finals heat sheet. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads After Day One Of FGC 14&Under Summer Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 24, 2015—Erika Pelaez and her South Florida Aquatic Club teammates got off to a good start Friday at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Pelaez, 9, seeded second, won the 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best and team record 5:01.86, shaving 13.58 seconds off her previous best of 5:15.44. Her time was faster than boys’ winner and SOFLO teammate Zackary Harris in 5:04.47.

“That definitely was a record performance,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said.

It was her third team record and first of nine events (seven individual and two relays).

“My goal was to drop my time but I was surprised I swam so fast,” Pelaez said. “I felt better in the second half because I had to get used to the pool and the water.”

Pelaez has her sights set on the 2004 FGC Open record of 4:53.07 held by Becca Heller and 2003 FGC record of 4:47.79 by Jenny Yazbec in the distance event.

“I wanted to get a first place medal. I am trying to reach some Florida Gold Coast records. I am starting with team records and then Florida Gold Coast and national records. I am trying to get them before I get older. It motivates me.”

Everyone seemed motivated on opening night. Early high point leaders are Rebecca Montero, 10, of AquaKids Sharks (22 points); Agustin Rodriguez, 10, of Hialeah Storm (24); Anna Auld, 12, of East Coast Aquatic Club (18); Michael Arias, 12, of SOFLO (15) just one point ahead of SOFLO teammate Jie Hoon Lee (14); Emily Cordovi, 14, of Gulliver Swim Club (16), one point ahead of Eriana Temperino, 14, of East Coast Aquatic Club (15); and Adrian Aguilar, 14, of Metro Aquatics (18).

Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead in the combined (231), girls (93) and boys (138) on the opening day of the three-day meet.

“I am ecstatic for them because I know they worked really hard, not only from the coaches’ aspect but from the swimmers,” Anderson said. “They put a lot of time and effort into long course training and it shows.

“We didn’t really talk about being defending champions or the pressure that comes with it. It’s more of a culture influence that the kids want to be champions. It’s more of a motivation for them to get up and go fast. They get excited about winning.

“The one thing we are stressing is they have to get up and perform in the morning because you never know what the afternoon weather will hold,” Anderson said.

SOFLO had two other champions. Zackary Harris, 10, won the boys 400-meter freestyle in 5:04.47. SOFLO also won the 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:17.55 with John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee and Michael Arias.

In one of the more exciting races of the night, Gulliver’s Phillip Meira, 12, of Gulliver Swim Club just out-touched SOFLO’s Jie Hoon Lee, 12, 1:07.55-1:07.65. Both were best times.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 231, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 144.54, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 112, 4. Hialeah Storm 108, 5. North Palm Beach 83, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 79, 7. Metro Aquatic Club 67, 8. Azura Florida Aquatic 66, 9. Jupiter Dragons 63, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 57.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 93, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 91, 3. North Palm Beach 80, 4. Gulliver Prep 78, 5. Pine Crest 56, 6. AquaKids Sharks, Jupiter 42, 8. Coral Springs 41, 9. FLA, Hialeah 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 138, 2. Hialeah Storm 77, 3. Metro Aquatics 60, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 55, 5. Pompano Beach 54, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 53.5, 7. Gulliver Swim Club 34, 8. Plantation Swim Team, Big Gator Swimming 33, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:31.80, 2. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:33.10, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:34.32; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 2:25.37, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:27.34, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:31.49.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 28.50, 2. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 28.66, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 28.79; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 27.72, 2. Allora Williams, SwimFast 27.86, 3. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 28.23.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 1:20.46, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:21.58, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:23.10; 13-14, 1. Madison Lichtig, North Palm Beach 1:17.99, 2. Hannah Virgin, Unattached 1:18.07, 3. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 1:18.57.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast 1:08.58, 2. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.06, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:09.10; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:04.09, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:04.94, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 1:05.08.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 5:01.86, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:07.04, 3. Rylie Montero, Azura 5:22.39; 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 4:44.70, 2.Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:49.39, 3. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 4:53.81; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 4:35.01, 2. Juliana Talamo, Metro Aquatics 4:37.63, 3. Gabriella Antononi, Gulliver 4:38.37.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:53.75 (Molly See, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich, Savannah Yates), 2. North Palm Beach 1:55.51, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:56.16;

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 4:21.62 (Megan Murphy, Beatriz Amorim, Anna Auld, Madelyn Hebert), 2. SOFLO 4:23.30 (Paige Lane, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. FLA Aquatics 4:32.53.

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Gulliver 9:03.40 (Emily Cordovi, Gabriella Antonini, Nicole Luchau, Olivia Hernandez), 2. North Palm Beach 9:03.56, 3. Pine Crest 9:13.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 2:28.08, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 2:31.90, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:36.01; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator 2:17.41, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:18.98, 3. Bryan Rivero, Hialeah 2:19.96.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, Plantation Swim Team 27.52, 2. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs Swim Club 27.94, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 28.17; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 25.45, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 25.78, 3. Andrew Garcia, FLA 26.04.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:19.65, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:20.76, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:21.38; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:11.40, 2. TylerBland, Unattached 1:13.22, 3. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 1:16.16.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Phillip Meira, Gulliver 1:07.55, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:07.65, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:08.18; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:00.66, 2. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 1:00.67, 3. Diego Machado, Azura 1:00.78.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 5:04.47, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast 5:04.67, 3. John Trieu, Unattached 5:14.12; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.47, 2. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:37.74, 3. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 4:41.25; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:14.10, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:17.29, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 4:20.68.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:47.44 (Adrian Aguilar, Andres Vargas, David Montana, Anthony Suardiaz), 2. FLA Aquatics 1:48.35, 3. Hialeah Storm 1:48.50.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:17.55 (John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Plantation Swim Team 4:26.76, 3. Hialeah 4:30.56.

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 8:33.38, 2. Azura 8:37.55, 3. SOFLO 8:49.39 (Leonardo Mateus, Gabriel Segui, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 6 p.m.; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 6 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheet per session, $3 finals heat sheet. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Swimmers End On Winning Note, Capture Combined Team Title At International Classic


By Sharon Robb

June 28, 2015—Zackary Harris, Joseph Lee and Alejandro Mateus led South Florida Aquatic Club on the third and final day of the Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic Sunday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

South Florida Aquatic Club, with depth and talent, won the combined team title with 513 points. The boys were runners-up with 324 points and girls finished third with 189 points.

Zackary Harris won the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.31 followed by Alejandro Mateus second in 1:12.20.

Harris also won the 50-meter breaststroke in 44.94 followed by Mateus in 46.28.

Joseph Lee won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 37.71 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:09.45.

Alejandro Mateus won the 10-and-under 100-meter butterfly in 1:19.61 followed by Harris in 1:20.04.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Florida State senior Marc Rojas, second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.46.

John Paul Handal, second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.85.

Kathleen Golding, third in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:13.46.

Jessica Rodriguez, third in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.6, finishing ahead of former teammate Valentina Artemeva, seventh in 1:15.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, second in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.99.

“Tonight we got into the flow of the meet after the rain delays and breaks,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “The kids swam far better in finals.

“I am real excited to get back to two more weeks of solid training and fine tuning before starting the championship season off right,” Anderson said.

SOFLO swimmers will have a chance to make more cuts at the Area Championships that the team will host, followed by Junior Olympics, Senior Championships, Futures, Senior Zones, Pan American Games and World Championships.

Gulliver Swim Club and host Swim Fort Lauderdale swept the team titles.

Gulliver won the women’s team title with 314 points followed Greenwich YWCA Dolphins with 282 and South Florida Aquatic Club with 189.

Swim Fort Lauderdale captured the men’s team title with 340 points ahead of South Florida Aquatic Club with 324 and Gulliver with 191 points.

Teams that competed during the three-day meet were: Ace Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Bob Karl Swim Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, El Milenio, Fenaba, Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, Gulf Coast Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hungary, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pine Crest Swim Team, Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA, Sarasota Tsunami, South Florida Aquatic Club, host Swim Fort Lauderdale and YMCA of the Triangle Area.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 314, 2. Greenwich YWCA Dolphins 282, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 189, 4. AquaKids Sharks 177, 5. Pine Crest Swim Team 138.5, 6. Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team 122, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 110.5, 8. Hungary 70, 9. El Milenio 36, 10. YMCA of the Triangle Area 23.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 340, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 324, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 191.5, 4. Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team 135, 5. AquaKids Sharks 110, 6. tie, Pine Crest Swim Team and Greenwich 108, 8. Boca Raton Swim Team 60, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 42, 10. Ace Aquatics 36.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 9:04.06, 2. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 9:12.42, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 9:13.46.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, South Florida Aquatic Club 1:08.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.20, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:17.83; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 1:01.84, 2. Christine Flood, Greenwich 1:05.33, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.42; 13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich 59.11, 2. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 59.31, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 59.34; Open, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 57.04, 2. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 58.08, 3. Emma Lincoln, Swim Fort Lauderdale 59.65.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 37.29, 2. Athene Kovacs, Unattached 41.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 43.65; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 35.94, 2. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 37.47, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 38.12.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 1:17.37, 2. Heaven Bazo, SRQ 1:17.57, 3. Marissa Lopez-Ona, Unattached 1:19.41; Open, 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:13.56, 2. Emily Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:14.00, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.62.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 1:10.51, 2. Lauren Balfour, Unattached 1:18.40, 3. Jenna Santiago, SRQ 1:24.01; 11-12, 1. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.01, 2. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 1:10.50, 3. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 1:10.96.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:22.02, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKidsSharks 2:25.65, 3. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:25.72; Open, 1. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:21.90, 2. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 2:23.12, 3. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:24.04.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 16:03.21, 2. Dylan Allen, Swim Fort Lauderdale 16:56.99, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 17:05.69.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:08.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.20, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:17.83; 11-12, 1. Max Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:03.74,2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:04.85, 3. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 1:05.82; 13-14, 1. Hunter Ingram, Unattached 57.40, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 57.99, 3. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 58.14; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 51.67, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 52.46, 3. Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 53.16.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 44.94, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 46.28, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 48.45; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 37.71, 2. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 38.58, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 38.71.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jake Ritz, UGYW 1:16.21, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 1:16.36, 3. Kevin Degryze, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:16.65; Open, 1. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 1:04.58, 2. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 1:06.46, 3. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:08.90.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:19.61, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:20.04, 3. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:32.95; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:09.45, 2. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 1:12.59, 3. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich 1:14.70.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 2:18.60, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:20.19, 3. Andrew Kalaman, SRQ 2:25.54; Open, 1. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:05.07, 2. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:08.91, 3. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 2:12.84.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Swims Well On Day Two Of International Classic


By Sharon Robb

June 27, 2015—Erika Pelaez, Rafael Rodriguez, Joseph Lee and Zackary Harris led South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic Saturday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

Against a good field, Pelaez, 8, won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:19.43, dropping 1:22.33. Pelaez was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:50.68, also a best time dropping from 2:54.37.

Harris, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:20.26, dropping from 1:21.06. He was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:47.65 (2:48.88 previous best) followed by teammate Alejandro Mateus in a best time 2:56.36 (2:59.40 previous best), who was also second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:24.34.

Lee, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:35.58 (2:37.98 previous best) and 100-meter backstroke in 1:14.77 (1:18.58 previous best). Lee was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:46.07, dropping from 4;50.23.

Rodriguez won the 13-14 400-meter freestyle in 4:22.66 and was third in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:22.33.

“Our kids are swimming well in non-tech suits and swimming best times,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “We are still in the middle of heavy training. This will give them a lot of confidence for the championship meets.”

Other top SOFLO performers were:

Paige Lane, 12, second in the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in 29.64, best time dropping from 30.19

Kayla Cunningham, 12, second in the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:14.38, dropping from 1:16.03.

Kyana Castro, 12, third in the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:40.73, dropping from 2:41.99 and third in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:58.66, also a best time dropping from 4:59.62.

Kathleen Golding, 14, third in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.54.

Marcella Marinheiro, 20, third in the open 200-meter backstroke in 2:25.85.

Leonardo Mateus was second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:25.17.

Gulliver Swim Club and Swim Fort Lauderdale remain in the lead after two days of competition.

Gulliver Swim Club has a one-point lead over Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, 214-213, in the women’s competition. South Florida Aquatic Club is third with 152 points.

Host Swim Fort Lauderdale leads South Florida Aquatic Club, 245-222.

Teams competing during the three-day meet are: Ace Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Bob Karl Swim Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, El Milenio, Fenaba, Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, Gulf Coast Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hungary, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pine Crest Swim Team, Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA, Sarasota Tsunami, South Florida Aquatic Club, host Swim Fort Lauderdale and YMCA of the Triangle Area.

The three-day meet continues on Sunday with timed finals beginning at 8:30 a.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 214, 2. Greenwich YWCA Dolphins 213, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 152, 4. AquaKids Sharks 131, 5. Pine Crest 90.5, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 90, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 68.5, 8. Hungary 45, 9. El Milenio 32, 10. Fenaba 14.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 245, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 222, 3. Gulliver 136, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 106, 5. Greenwich 93, 6. Pine Crest 81, 7. AquaKids Sharks 79, 8. Boca Raton Swim Team 36, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 31, 10. Fenaba 26.

WOMEN

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 2:38.29, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:50.68, 3. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 2:51.16; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 2:28.58, 2. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 2:35.01, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:40.73; 13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 2:23.62, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:30.11, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:31.05; Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 2:20.53, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:22.84, 3. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:23.43.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 30.44, 2. Lauren Balfour, Unattached 31.59, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 32.42; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 28.75, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 29.64, 3. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 30.16; 13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich 27.40, 2. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 27.43, 3. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 27.58; Open, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 26.18, 2. Valentina Artemova, Unattached 27.24, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 27.54.

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwood 4:38.60, 2. Janet D’Alessandro, AquaKids Sharks 4:57.56, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 4:58.66; 13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 4:25.29, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:27.46, 3. Heaven Bazo, SRQ 4:39.30; Open, 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 4:19.05, 2. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 4:22.69, 3. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 4:26.33.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:19.43, 2. Jenna Santiago 1:20.66, 3. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 1:21.00; 11-12, 1. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 1:12.03, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:14.38, 3. Simone Vale, Unattached 1:16.94.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich 2:22.37, 2. Anna Freed, SRQ 2:27.01, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:27.27; Open, 1. Amanda Tipton, SFTL 2:20.89, 2. Kate Moore, YOTA 2:25.81, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:25.85.

MEN

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:40.08, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:47.65, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:56.36; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:35.58, 2. Max Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:39.05, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:39.80; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:20.13, 2. Nicholas Vale, Unattached 2:21.13, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:22.33; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:06.54, 2. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 2:07.41, 3. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 2:14.64.

50-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Max Tretyakov, SFTL 29.70, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 30.38, 3. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich 30.53; 13-14, 1. Hunter Ingram, Unattached 26.15, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 26.63, 3. Nicholas Vale, Unattached 26.79; Open, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 24.30, 2. Nick Carter, Gulliver 24.36, 3. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 24.89.

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Max Tretyakov, SFTL 4:44.15, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 4:46.07, 3. Aidan Murphy, SRQ 4;53.09; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:22.66, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 4:23.90, 3. Franco Xavier Melian, FEN 4:26.01; Open, 1. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 4:05.14, 2. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 4:06.39, 3. Nick Carter, Gulliver 4:08.33.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:20.26, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:24.34, 3. Peter Michalik, Greenwich 1:36.50; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:14.77, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:15.35, 3. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich 1:16.90.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 2:19.56, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:25.17, 3. Jared Repassy, SRQ 2:33.09; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 2:06.59, 2. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 2:14.42, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, Gulliver 2:16.55.

IF YOU GO

What: Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center, SW 36th St. & SW 75th Ave., Davie

Schedule: Sunday 8:30 a.m. Timed Finals

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-463-0627.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Swimmers Shine On Day One Of International Classic


By Sharon Robb

June 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club, competing against an impressive field of teams, turned in several good swims on opening day of the Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic Friday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

SOFLO boys were led by triple winners Joseph Lee, 12, and Zackary Harris, both former SOFLO Swimmers of the Month.

Harris, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in 1:35.28, 50-meter butterfly in 34.87 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:30.44.

Lee won the 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in 1:23.70, 50-meter butterfly in 31.75 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:16.93.

SOFLO teammate Alejandro Mateus was an individual winner in the 50-meter backstroke in 38.32.

Other top SOFLO boys finishers were: Rafael Rodriguez, second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.91; Marcos Vazquez, second in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.76; Brandon Moran, second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:44.37; Florida State’s Marc Rojas, third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:33.57

SOFLO girls were led by Kathleen Golding, second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.37; Erika Pelaez, second in both the 50-meter butterfly in 34.02 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:28.68; Florida Gulf Coast’s Marcella Marinheiro, third in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.79; Jessica Rodriguez, third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.92; and Kyana Castro, third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:19.91.

Gulliver Swim Club women and Swim Fort Lauderdale men took the early lead after the opening day of competition.

Gulliver Swim Club leads with 124 points followed by Greenwich YWCA Dolphins with 112 and South Florida Aquatic Club with 73.

Gulliver Swim Club was led by triple winner Andrea Santander. Santander, 13, won the 13-14 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.53, 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:02.38 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:05.83, also a best time.

Host Swim Fort Lauderdale leads the men’s team standings with 138 followed by South Florida Aquatic Club with 120 and Gulliver with 73.

Swim Fort Lauderdale was led by one individual winner Nikita Tretyakov in the open 100-meter butterfly in 56.08. Swim Fort Lauderdale relied on its depth with several second and third place finishers.

Teams competing during the three-day meet are: Ace Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Bob Karl Swim Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, El Milenio, Fenaba, Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, Gulf Coast Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hungary, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pine Crest Swim Team, Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA, Sarasota Tsunami, South Florida Aquatic Club, host Swim Fort Lauderdale and YMCA of the Triangle Area.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday with timed finals beginning at 8:30 a.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 124, 2. Greenwich YWCA 112, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 73, 4. AquaKids Sharks 67, 5. Pine Crest 49, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 46, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 43.5, 8. El Milenio 21, 9. Fenaba 13, 10. YMCA of the Triangle Area 11.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 138, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 120, 3. Gulliver 73, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 61, 5. Greenwich YWCA 52, 6. Pine Crest 44, 7. AquaKids Sharks 38, 8. ACE Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team 19, 10. Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA 17.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 1:08.37, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:08.45, 3. Samantha Scott, GYWD 1:09.68; Open, 1. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 1:04.41, 2. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:05.12, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:06.79.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 33.86, 2. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 36.36, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 36.91; 11-12, 1. Claire Michalik, Greenwich YWCA 35.10, 2. Christine Flood, Greenwich YWCA 36.17, 3. Simone Vale, Pine Crest 36.49.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Betsey Bennett, Pine Crest 2:47.36, 2. Heaven Bazo, SRQ 2:48.12, 3. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 2:52.52; Open, 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:40.43, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:43.33, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:43.92.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Micaela Sierra, Pine Crest 1:21.86, 2. Isabella Acosta, Gulliver 1:40.29, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:41.35; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich YWCA 1:17.07, 2. Claire Michaelik, Greenwich YWCA 1:21.24, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:23.17.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 1:04.53, 2. Oriana Agustina Duarte, FENAB 1:04.92, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:05.04; Open, 1. Emma Lincoln, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:04.76, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:06.37, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:06.39.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 31.25, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 34.02, 3. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 34.39; 11-12, 1. Claire Michalik, Greenwich YWCA 31.04, 2. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich YWCA 31.25, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 31.87.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 5:02.38, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 5:16.36, 3. Anna Freed, SRQ 5:23.89; Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 4:54.03, 2. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 5:02.71, 3. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:04.28.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 2:20.72, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:28.68, 3. Jenna Ssantiago, SRQ 2:29.54; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich YWCA 2:14.31, 2. Janet D’Alessandro, AquaKids Sharks 2:19.49, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:19.91; 13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 2:05.83, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:06.28, 3. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 2:10.84; Open, 1. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 2:03.38, 2. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 2:03.47, 3. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 2:08.30.

MEN

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 1:03.65, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:07.91, 3. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:10.37; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 1:00.92, 2. Phillipe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:03.02, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, Gulliver 1:03.51.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 38.32, 2. Peter Michalik, Greenwich YWCA 43.76, 3. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 44.58; 11-12, 1. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 35.36, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.76, 3. Aiden Murphy, SRQ 36.57.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:31.55, 2. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 2:44.37, 3. Jared Repassy, SRQ 2:44.44; Open, 1. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 2:25.26, 2. Kristof Kertesz, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:32.29, 3. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:33.57.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:35.28, 2. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:44.02, 3. Ronan Murphy, SRQ 1:54.20; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:23.70, 2. Marcelo Carrion, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:25.71, 3. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 1:25.86.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 1:03.26, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:04.32, 3. Kevin Degryze, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:05.09; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 56.08, 2. Thiago Sickert, ACE 56.12, 3. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.02.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.87, 2. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 37.27, 3. Ronan Murphy, SRQ 43.47; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 31.75, 2. Max Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 33.26, 2. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 33.43.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 4:57.84, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 4:58.53, 3. Jared Repassy, SRQ 5:09.95; Open, 1. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 4:39.98, 2. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:45.11, 3. Kristof Kertesz, Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:52.41.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:30.44, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:36.34, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderddale 2:51.31; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:16.93, 2. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 2:19.76, 3. Aidan Murphy, SRQ 2:19.84; 13-14, 1. Hunter Ingram, Pine Crest 2:02.55, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 2:04.21, 3. Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 2:04.95; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 1:55.29, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:56.49, 3. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 1:56.84.

IF YOU GO

What: Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center, SW 36th St. & SW 75th Ave., Davie.

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Sunday 8:30 a.m. Timed Finals

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-463-0627.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Finishes Strong At Gulliver Invitational


By Sharon Robb

May 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club finished on a good note Sunday, the second and final day of the Gulliver Long Course Summer Kickoff Invitational.

The final day looked more like a competitive dual meet between SOFLO and host Gulliver, each with more than 100 swimmers entered in the Florida Gold Coast meet.

On the final day, SOFLO won nine boys age group races and seven girls age group titles.

SOFLO’s Erika Pelaez, 8, led the girls’ team. She was a triple winner in the 50-meter backstroke in 37.22, 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.48 and 50-meter butterfly in 35.58.

Molly Golding won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:44.61; tied with teammate Hailey Garbez for first in the 50-meter backstrokeand 100-meter breaststroke in 1:26.42.

Kyana Castro won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.74 and was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 32.37.

SOFLO’s Zackary Harris won four events in the 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in 2:48.88, 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.46, 50-meter butterfly in 34.54 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:36.21.

Jie Hoon Lee won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:40.09, 50-meter butterfly in 31.75 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:22.60.

John Paul Handal won the 50-meter backstroke in 35.28; Michael Arias won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:09.44 and Alejandro Mateus won the 50-meter backstroke in 39.75.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 3:27.12, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 3:34.17, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 3:41.84; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 3:55.40; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:44.61, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 2:48.69, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 3:00.88; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 3:03.07, 5. Sarah Acevedo 3:06.19, 6. Sophia Bedoya 3:11.82, 7. Lily Sines 3:23.33, 8. Emma Twombly 3:24.47; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 2:24.55, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:28.00, 3. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 2:33.89; SOFLO: 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:44.03.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 37.22, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 43.79, 3. Mia Escudero 46.40; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 46.78, 5. Leah Pando 47.34, 6. Isabella Arcila 47.41, 9. Luna Delgado 48.53; 11-12, 1. tie, Molly Golding, SOFLO 37.40, Hailey Garbez, SOFLO 37.40, 3. Katie Rogers 37.54; SOFLO: 4. Karen Perez 37.97, 5. Michelle Ordonez 38.46, 6. Daniela Curbelo 38.53, 8. Sarah Acevedo 43.93.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 1:09.57, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.92, 3. Kayla Kraft, Gulliver 1:16.50; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:18.45, 5. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.51, 6. Annita Huang 1:19.49, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:20.99, 10. Madison Johnson 1:24.10, 11. Zariya Harris 1:25.14.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.48, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 1:20.96, 3. Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys 1:22.61; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:24.22, 6. Mia Escudero 1:27.19, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:27.30, 8. Leah Pando 1:30.65, 9. Luna Delgado 1:31.67; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 1:04.74, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 1:04.79, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:06.15; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:08.63, 5. Isabella Jurado 1:08.81, 6. Molly Golding 1:09.34, 7. Daniela Curbelo 1:11.20, 8. Michelle Ordonez 1:12.55, 9. Karen Perez 1:13.09, 11. Sarah Acevedo 1:13.71; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 59.08, 2. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 59.69, 3. Heather Arseth, Hurricanes 59.83; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 1:00.58, 9. Vanessa Mesa 1:04.43, 10. Abby Oyetunji 1:05.55, 11. Annita Huang 1:08.45.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Abbie Sargeant, Florida Keys 1:38.61, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:42.55, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLo 1:44.36; SOFLO: 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:53.29, 6. Leah Pando 1:55.36, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:56.69; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:26.42, 2. Isabella Jurado, SOFLO 1:30.41, 3. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:35.40; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 1:35.58, 6. Sally Golding 1:35.86, 7. Michelle Ordonez 1:38.81, 8. Hailey GArbez 1:39.45, 9. Emma Twombly 1:52.54.

200-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 3:00.96, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, Unattached 3:01.38, 3. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 3:01.85; SOFLO: 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 3:09.64.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.58, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 42.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 45.98; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 51.78, 6. Leah Pando 52.59, 7. Isabella Arcila 53.52, 10. Kailey Smith 56.45; 11-12, 1. Paige Lane, Unattached 32.17, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 32.37, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 32.38; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 34.56, 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.97, 7. Karen Perez 37.34, 8. Isabella Jurado 37.65, 10. Hailey Garbez 38.26, 11. Sarah Acevedo 39.85.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 1:02.84, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:07.86, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.25; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:15.43, 7. Madison Johnson 1:18.29, 8. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.68, 9. Annita Huang 1:19.63.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 4:29.87, 2. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 4:34.71, 3. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 4:39.54; SOFLO: 9. Jessica Rodrigiez 4:53.47.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:48.88, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 3:01.85, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 3:14.87; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 3:15.98, 6. Tyler Hering 3:27.58, 9. Lucas Porven 3:45.75; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:40.09, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 2:52.81, 3. Christian Vazquez, SOFLO 3:05.63; SOFLO: 6. Alex Golding 3:09.30, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:23.06; Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 2:11.43, 2. Anton Lobanov, ACE 2:16.95, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:20.83.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 39.75, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 42.17, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO; SOFLO: 5. Noah Hew 44.24, 6. Fernando Barreto 44.98, 7. Tyler Hering 45.75, 8. Jacob Navarro 46.49, 9. Matthew Kim 46.71; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 35.28, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.69, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 38.19; SOFLO: 6. Odin Farkas 41.54, 7. Alex Golding 42.30, 8. Tanner Gibson 43.32, 9. Christian Vazquez 42.86, 10. Ryan Alfonso 45.25.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 59.71, 2. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:04.50, 3. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 1:04.87; SOFLO: 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:06.70, 6. Juan Diaz 1:08.35, 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:09.26.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:10.46, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:17.88, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:18.13; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 1:19.41, 6. Jacob Navarro 1:20.74, 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:21.20, 8. Noah Hew 1:21.56, 9. Fernando Barreto 1:23.87, 10. Matthew Kim 1:28.12; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:09.44, 2. Edward Hoff, Florida Keys 1:11.28, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 1:13.17; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Alfonso 1:15.44, 7. Alex Golding 1:16.66, 8. Christian Vasquez 1:18.81, 9. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:19.37, 10. Danniell Hughes 1:19.41, 11. Sebastian Navarro 1:19.46; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 52.76, 2. Michael Raga, ACE 54.26, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 54.56; SOFLO: 9. Juan Diaz 59.48.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.54, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 40.64, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 43.05; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 44.11, 5. Fernando Barreto 44.13, 6. Aldo Zepeda 44.15, 7. Noah Hew 46.12, 8. Alessandro Pereira 47.16, 9. Matthew Kim 47.56, 11. Lucas Porven 50.73; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 31.75, 2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 32.61, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.84; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Navarro 38.75, 7. Nicolas Munoz 39.39, 9. Danniell Hughes 41.33, 10. Tanner Gibson 41.95, 11. Christian Vasquez 42.36.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 56.73, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 58.82, 3. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 59.46; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Farah 1:01.62, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:02.56, 8. Juan Diaz 1:04.30.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:36.21, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:46.10, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:46.40; SOFLO: 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:22.60, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:23.40, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 1:34.88; SOFLO: 4. Danniell Hughes 1:42.03, 5. Alex Golding 1:42.52, 6. Ryan Alfonso 1:45.67, 7. Odin Farkas 1:46.73, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:48.20.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 4:14.81, 2. Samuel Asnis, Unattached 4:21.20, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 4:27.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com