BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week One


BROWARD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING & DIVING
September 8, 2015

GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:52.69, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:58.80, 3. Cooper City 2:01.95, 4. Westminster Academy 2:01.98, 5. Coral Glades 2:03.84, 6. American Heritage 2:08.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 2:01.08, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:01.23, 3. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:01.49, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 2:02.14, 6. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:03.10, 7. Abolade Oyetunji, SOM 2:06.73; 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:07.97, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:15.68, 3. Fajardo, CG 2:18.28, 4. Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95, 6. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:23.27, 7. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:24.01; 8. Adri Goodwin, SAGE 2:24.68; 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.03, 2. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.81, 3. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 4. Meadows, FTL 26.51, 5. Emily Puia, STA 26.93, 6. Alex Sanchez, Nova 27.30, 7. Skove, SB 28.04, 8. Zariya Harris, WB 28.15, 9. A. Zielinski, NE 28.20, 10. Malone, CG 29.34, 11. Madison Parelle, AH 29.37,12. Lauren Noyola, PC 29.56; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Daniela Catillo, SAGE 258.15, 2. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 254.10, 3. Ali Watson, PC 253.50, 4. Shiraz Shiff, PC 208.65, 5. Fernandez, CB 206.00, 6. Gabi Sampo, WA 152.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 59.84, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 1:01.00, 3. Molly See, PC 1:01.01, 4. Natasha Testa, CC 1:03.87, 5. Quinn Connor, STA 1:03.98, 6. Tumolo, FTL 1:04.27, 7. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:04.31, 8. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84, 9. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:06.11, 10. Simone Vale, SAGE 1:08.14, 11. Z. Zielinski, NE 1:08.66; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 53.72, 2. Marta Ciesla, PC 54.18, 3. Fajardo, CG 57.19, 4. Brooke Bernstein, PC 57.42, 5. Serrao, CB 58.41, 6. Abolade Oyetunji, SOM 58.77, 7. Emily Puia, STA 59.59, 8. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:00.28, 9. Muir, N, 1:01.13, 10. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:01.34, 11. Jade Grabow, AH 1:01.49; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:20.52, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:32.39, 4. Pelaez, CB 5:46.26, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:53.45, 6. Samantha Knight, STA 5:56.05; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.37, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.08, 3. American Heritage 1:50.98, 4. Cypress Bay 1:54.45, 5. Nova 1:55.06, 6. Westminster Academy 2:00.03, 7. Sagemont 2:00.37, 8. West Broward 2:02.46; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:05.48, 2. Molly See, PC 1:05.57, 3. Sarah Bucaro, CB 1:06.28, 4. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:08.22, 5. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:08.29, 6. Hiriam, PPC 1:09.33, 7. Simone Vale, SAGE 1:09.36, 8. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:10.56, 9. Kanter, FTL 1:10.95, 10. Cantu, N, 1:12.49; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:09.23, 2. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:10.67, 3. Kim, CB 1:11.32, 4. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:14.35, 5. Elise Larin, SOM 1:15.78, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:16.38, 7. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:16.40, 8. Cortes-Urbina, N, 1:17.39, 9. Julie Mason, AH 1:18.74; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:48.21, 2. American Heritage 3:58.93, 3. Westminster Academy 4:00.03, 4. Cooper City 4:01.57, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:01.69; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 ( Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS
1. Pine Crest, 2. Westminster Academy, 3. American Heritage, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 2. Pine Crest 1:43.61, 3. American Heritage 1:44.00, 4. Sagemont 1:44.89, 5. Cypress Bay 1:46.25, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.94, 7. West Broward 1:48.62, 8. Cooper City 1:50.62, 9. Somerset 1:50.96; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:47.14, 2. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 1:49.65, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:50.05, 4. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:51.28, 5. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98, 6. Andres Lares, PPC 1:54.52, 7. Diaz, CB 1:55.53, 8. Rodriguez, SB 1:56.12, 9. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:57.05; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 2:00.24, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:05.01, 3. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:05.05, 4. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:06.21, 5. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54, 6. Marco Guarente, CB 2:06.74, 7. Matthew Petreski, PC. 2:07.23, 8. Juan Zapata, STA 2:08.07, 9. Matthew Menocal, PPC 2:09.23; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 2. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.21, 4. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 23.28, 5. Eduardo Graziano, SOM 24.28, 6. Yani Fabre, PC 24.77, 7. Lopez, SB 25.05, 8. Brendan Cassie, WB 25.65, 9. Schleicher, CC 26.10, 10. Adrian Marrero, SOM 26.46, 11. Kim, PPC 26.71; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 349.65, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 284.10, 3. Louis Giroire, FTL 265.55, 4. Hunter Fields, PC 236.55, 5. Blake Shaw, WA 209.80, 6. Dane Gailitis, PC 199.65; 2014 BEST: Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 53.07, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 55.02, 3. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 55.49, 4. Carlos Gallego, CB 55.79, 5. Nico Medina, AH 56.22, 6. Labaton, CC 57.01, 7. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 57.87; 8. Juan Zapata, STA 57.90; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 47.95, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 3. Navarette, CB 51.40, 4. Chase Perry, WA 51.89, 5. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 52.56, 6. Perez, CC 52.88, 7. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 53.15, 8. Yani Fabre, PC 56.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:59.27, 2. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 3. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 5:06.69, 5. Diaz, CB 5:07.47, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 5:13.96, 7. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:18.62, 8. Nick Vale, SAGE 5:20.05; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:32.94, 2. Cypress Bay 1:34.08, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.42, 4. Pine Crest 1:38.14, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.72, 6. South Broward 1:47.77, 7. Westminster Academy 1:48.71; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.90, 2. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 56.46, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 57.81, 4. Nico Medina, AH 58.08, 5. Gustavo Valery, FL 59.27, 6. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 1:00.72, 7. Ryan Capote, PPC 1:01.07, 8. James Burnette, STA 1:01.58, 9. Brandon Adelkopf, WB 1:02.46; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:03.64, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 1:04.11, 3. Francisco Cantu, N 1:04.46, 4. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:04.76, 5. Veit, CB 1:05.56, 6. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:05.63, 7. Ricardo Roche, SOM 1:08.45, 8. Matthew Cooper, STA 1:10.25, 9. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:10.47; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:25.11, 2. Sagemont 3:29.06; 3. Pine Crest 3:31.75, 4. Cypress Bay 3:32.37; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:35.64, 6. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).
BOYS RANKINGS
1. American Heritage, 2. Fort Lauderdale, 3. University School, 4. Pine Crest, 5. Cypress Bay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4solfo.com

SOFLO Hosts This Weekend’s Area 3 Long Course Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 9, 2015—Host South Florida Aquatic Club, AquaKids Sharks and Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens head the field for the Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Long Course Developmental Championships.

The three-day meet begins Friday at 5:30 p.m. with the timed distance events.

Host SOFLO has entered 88 swimmers including 15 relay teams and has the most top-seeds.

Swimmers have one last chance to make time standards for the July 17-19 FGC Senior Championships at Coral Springs and July 24-26 FGC Junior Olympics at Plantation. Others who already have their cuts will go after best times.

Twenty-two teams are competing in the meet including AquaKids Sharks, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Hurricane Swimming, Metro Aquatics and host SOFLO.

SOFLO and Comets Swim Team Booster Club are taking up the slack hosting the meet for another FGC team that was unable to fulfill its host and venue responsibilities.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are Eiza Gantus, 13, Alana Acevedo, 13, Zariya Harris, 15, Tyler Gibson, 16, Sara Quintero, 11, Samuel Quintero, 14, and Alex Golding, 11.

Two other Area Championships are scheduled for this weekend. Boca Raton is hosting the Area 1 meet and Sunrise is hosting the Area 2 meet.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 3 Area 3 Long Course Developmental Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Schedule: Friday, Session 1, 5:30 p.m.; Saturday, Session 2, 8:30 a.m., Session 3, 5 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8:30 a.m., Session 5, 5 p.m.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

NIKE FEBRUARY SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Zackary Harris


By Sharon Robb

March 3, 2015—Zackary Harris loves to swim and it shows.

The South Florida Aquatic Club age group swimmer started swimming when he was four after watching his older sister, Zariya, at swim practice.

“I fell in love with the sport, I thought it was cool,” Harris said.

“I was motivated by my sister. It was fun being in the water all day and talking to friends. I loved how the coaches would say ‘take you mark’ and all the swimmers would go off the blocks.”

From there his love for the sport escalated. At 6, he was pre-team and two weeks later he was swimming with the Dippers. Now 10, Harris is swimming in the Bronze Group with SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie.

If it wasn’t for following in his sister’s footsteps, he probably would be playing soccer right now.

“I like both soccer and swimming,” Harris said. “I was really interested in swimming. I knew I couldn’t pick both. It wouldn’t work out. I would be juggling all these things so I had to pick one.

“After my first lesson I really liked it and I thought, yes, I want to swim full-time.”

Harris’ mother, Valerie, wanted her children to be water-safe at age 2 since there is a pool at her mother-in-law’s house. But never dreamed she would have two champion swimmers in the family even though athleticism runs deep. Both their mother and father were outstanding athletes in middle school, high school and college in basketball and football.

“That was my goal even before I had children that they knew how to swim,” Harris said. “Zack would watch his sister swim at the pool and did some private lessons. He was driven by the fact that his sister was swimming. He had natural ability and enjoyed it.”

Harris, a fourth grader at Renaissance Charter School in Pembroke Pines, is a good student in and out of the pool. He is a straight A honor roll student who loves social studies and history. He trains six days a week and lives the life of an athlete by eating healthy and getting his rest.

“He is really motivated to be successful in swimming,” Valerie Harris said. “I didn’t have to worry about his grades, he is a good student. What swimming has done is built his self-esteem. He is driven to succeed. Swimming has done a lot for him.”

There is no sibling rivalry between brother and sister, only the utmost respect between the two.

“He wants to do as well as she does,” Valerie Harris said. “She is proud of her brother. Every time he swims she gives him a little pep talk about remembering this and that. And he makes sure he is screaming for her at the end of her lane when she is racing. He idolizes her. Everything she does, he wants to be like her.”

Harris, a member of one of the most diverse teams in the Florida Gold Coast with all ethnicities, not only is following his 15-year-old sister’s lead but also has teammates Alia Atkinson and Xavier Brown to look up to as role models.

At age 7, he went up to SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson and asked him what it would take to make the national team. It’s something he is working very hard to achieve.

His best meet was Winter Championships where he swam all best times.

This weekend Harris will compete in seven 10-and-under events at the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics at Coral Springs. He will swim the 100 breaststroke (1:23.30), 100 butterfly (1:08.84), 100 individual medley (1:11.05), 200 freestyle (2:14.28), 50 butterfly (31.23), 200 individual medley (2:30.29) and 100 freestyle (1:02.03).

“I am excited about JOs, I have been waiting all year,” Harris said. “I would like to get top three in my age group in all my events.

“I am competitive,” Harris said. “I always want to get first. It’s the only goal I have when I am swimming in a race. I like getting better each time I swim.”

Harris said he would love to compete at the Olympics and earn a college swimming scholarship. He knows he has to work hard to get there and he is willing to do it.

“This is what I want to do, I love to swim,” Harris said.

Harris joins January Swimmer of the Month Madison Johnson. The Nike Swimmer of the Month award, chosen by the SOFLO coaching staff, is awarded each month to the swimmer who excels at both swim meets and practice sessions.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Western, SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role

West Broward Bobcats Sweep Western, SOFLO Swimmers Play Key Role


By Sharon Robb

October 3, 2014—West Broward High School, tuning up for next week’s Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships, swept Western at Bamford Park.

The girls team defeated Western, 95-48 and were led by double winners Stephanie Mlujeak, Melissa Marinheiro and Bianca Monti, all South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Marinheiro won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.40 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:10.03.

Mlujeak won the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.16 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:12.63.

Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:23.40.

SOFLO teammate Zariya Harris won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.63.

West Broward girls won every individual event and the girls 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Several other SOFLO swimmers played a role in the boys’ 97-59 victory.

SOFLO teammates Alex Monti, Brendan Cassie and Juan Osorio each won two events. The boys team also won every individual event and both relays.

Monti won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.15 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:18.87.

Cassie won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.54 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.97.

Osorio won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.22 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.38.

West Broward will swim Cooper City and South Broward next Wednesday before Saturday’s BCAA meet.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

West Broward 95, Western 58

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 2:14.94 (Mlujeak, Monti, Harris, Marinheiro), 2. Western 2:20, 3. West Broward 2:33.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:59.40, 2. Camila Manrique, W 2:06.98, 3. Victoria Gutierrez, W 2:11.03.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Bianca Monti, WB 2:29.56, 2. Harris, WB 2:33.97, 3. Erica Shuler, W 2:48.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Maria Rodriguez, WB 30.38, 2. Kassidee Adsungur, W 32.91, 3. Jennifer Lentchner, W 35.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Zariya Harris, WB 1:09.63, 2. Jessica Gergel, W 1:30.15, 3. Kayla Sulecchia, W 1:31.81.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:04.16, 2. Rodriguez, WB 1:06.62, 3. Kassidee Adsungur, W 1:10.16.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:10.03, 2. Camila Manrique, W 5:41.81, 3. Victoria Gutierrez, W 5:52.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 2:11.75 (Harris, Bonfield, Nunez, Rodriguez), 2. West Broward 2:30.69, 3. Western 2:30.88.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:12.63, 2. Jessica Gerael, W 1:22.81, 3. Jenna Kelemen, W 1:24.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Bianca Monti, WB 1:23.40, 2. Lumelski, WB 1:30.62, 3. Jennifer Lentchner, W 1:47.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: No result reported on official scoresheet.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

West Broward 97, Western 59

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 1:58.21 (Juan Osorio, Brendan Cassie, Alex Monti, Cadeno), 2. Western 2:10, 3. West Broward 2:16.87.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Brandon Adelkoph, WB 2:06.02, 2. Simon Ortiz, WB 2:09.75, 3. Max Munoz, W 2:13.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Monti, WB 2:15.15, 2. Leo Manrique, W 2:30.22, 3. Cadena, WB 2:32.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brendan Cassie, WB 27.54, 2. Malek Young, W 28.72, 3. Tyler Young, W 30.28.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Osorio, WB 1:02.22, 2. Brady Kennerson, W 1:04.44, 3. Liu, WB 1:13.20.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brandon Adelkopf, WB 57.72, 2. Andrew Zhang, W 1:03.44, 3. Enzo Suliver, W 1:07.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Monti, WB 5:18.87, 2. Simon Ortiz, WB 5:47.22, 3. Rodriguez, WB 6:18.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 1:58.56 (Rodriguez, Cala, Cadera, Cloveie), 2. Western 2:02.72, 3. Western 2:08.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Juan Osorio, WB 1:02.38, 2. Leonardo Manrique, W 1:07.12, 3. Brady Lennerson, W 1:10.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:10.97, 2. Andrew Zhang, W 1:15, 3. Valencia, WB 1:26.

400-yard freestyle relay: No result reported on official score sheet.

Pine Crest Girls Remain Unbeaten

BOCA RATON—Pine Crest girls’ team remained undefeated with an impressive 117.5-68.5 victory over Boca Raton at the Bobcats’ pool.

The Panthers (5-0) were led by double winners Tyla Martin and Marta Ciesla and swept all three relays.

University of Florida-bound Martin won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:12.67 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.98.

Ciesla, a sophomore, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.11 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.00.

Freshman Victoria Miyamoto was a double winner for Boca Raton. She won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.89 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.16.

It was a role reversal in the boys competition.

The Boca Raton Bobcats, looking for a return trip to the awards podium at the state meet, dominated Pine Crest for a 115-70 victory.

Boca Raton (6-1) swept all three relays and won every individual event except two.

Matthew Fisher and Brody Heck each won two events for Boca Raton.

Fisher, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.59 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.85.

Heck, a junior, swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 21.43 and 48.16 respectively.

Pine Crest’s Carolyn Chaney won the girls diving event with 276.20 and Jacob Williams won the boys diving with 176.40 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Pine Crest 117.5, Boca Raton 68.5

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:51.41 (Miriyam Ghalim Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Boca Raton 1:53.73, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:58.54.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:57.13, 2. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:02.07, 3. Katherine Gurley, BR 2:06.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyla Martin, PC 2:12.67, 2. Moll See, PC 2:21.35, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:23.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 24.11, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.70, 3. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.63.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 276.20, 2. Caylin Hirapara, BR 259.75, 3. Ali Watson, PC 207.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1.Tyla Martin, PC 58.98, 2. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:01.44, 3. Molly See, PC 1:01.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 53.00, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 53.70, 3. Whittaker Johnston, BR 57.08.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 5:05.89, 2. Lindsey Swartz, PC 5:07.71, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:19.46.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:44.45 (Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Tyla Martin, Julianna Russell), 2. Boca Raton 1:48.48, 3. Pine Crest “B” 1:50.62.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Whittaker Johnston, BR 1:01.71, 2. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:01.98, 3. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:10.16, 2. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 1:11.86, 3. Grayson Johnston, BR 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 3:42.48 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Jamie Flores, Miriyam Ghali), 2. Boca Raton 3:44.09 “A”, 3. Boca Raton “C” 3:56.36.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Boca Raton 115, Pine Crest 70

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca Raton “A” 1:42.83 (Jose Garcia, Kyle Tatton, Connor Predmore, Brody Heck), 2. Pine Crest “A” 1:45.00, 3. Boca Raton “B” 1:51.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Fisher, BR 1:51.59, 2. John Graner, PC 1:56.18, 3. Matthew Kronengold, PC 1:57.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Connor Predmore, BR 2:04.78, 2. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.97, 3. Eric Matheus, BR 2:13.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 21.43, 2. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.47, 3. James Rivera, BR 23.65.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Jacob Williams, BR 176.40, 2. Hunter Fields, PC 168.75, 3. Dane Gailitis, PC 166.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Eric Matheus, BR 57.82, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 57.96, 3. Julian Munoz, PC 1:01.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Brody Heck, BR 48.16, 2. Anton Generalov, PC 51.28, 3. Michael Dugan, BR 52.95.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Fisher, BR 4:58.85, 2. John Graner, PC 5:09.54, 3. Matthew Taddonio, BR 5:13.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest “A” 1:34.94 (Ryan Graff, John Graner, Christian Soderberg, Yani Fabre), 2. Boca Raton “A” 1:35.31, 3. Boca Raton “C” 1:40.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anton Generalov, PC 56.16, 2. Jose Garcia, BR 1:03.17, 3. Liam Sargent, BR 1:04.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ryan Graff, PC 1:03.05, 2. Kyle Tatton, BR 1:05.17, 3. Michael Dugan, BR 1:08.14.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Boca Raton “A” 3:23.16 (Matthew Fisher, Eric Matheus, Kyle Tatton, Brody Heck), 2. Pine Crest “A” 3:32.15, 3. Boca Raton “B” 3:44.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Swimmers Win Big, Drop Times In Session One Of Sunrise Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Win Big, Drop Times In Session One Of Sunrise Meet


By Sharon Robb

Sept. 13, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers started off on a winning note Saturday during the opening session of the Pre-Junior Olympics Developmental Meet at the Sunrise Civic Center.

With 69 swimmers competing in the Florida Gold Coast-sanctioned meet, SOFLO dominated the opening day races.

SOFLO had five individual boys winners and four individual girls winners.

Kayla Cunningham, 11, won the 11-12 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:15.52. She dropped 8.03 seconds from her previous best time of 2:23.55.

Jena Legaspi, 10, won the 10-and-under 50-yard butterfly in a best time 36.29, dropping 2.58 from her previous best time of 38.87.

Madison Johnson, 12, won the 11-12 50-yard butterfly in 30.86 in her first appearance in the event.

In the 13-and-over 50-yard butterfly, SOFLO swept second (Isabel Shashaty), third (Zariya Harris), fourth (Raquel Lugo) and fifth places (Camila Alvarez) with three best times turned in.

Zariya Harris, 14, won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:01.36, dropping 1.12 seconds off her previous best of 1:02.48. SOFLO had three swimmers in the top four spots. Shashaty was third and Lugo was fourth.

Zackary Harris, 9, cracked the 3-minute barrier in the 200-yard breaststroke for the first time.

Harris won the 10-and-under 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:59.63, dropping 8.62 seconds. His previous best time was 3:08.25.

Other boys individual winners were:

Odin Farkas, 10, 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke, 1:25.72.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 10, 10-and-under 50-yard breaststroke, 44.13, best time.

Samuel Quintero, 14, 13-and-over 50-yard breaststroke, 33.53, best time.

Alejandro Mateus, 9, 10-and-under, 100-yard freestyle, 1:12.66, best time.

The meet continues on Sunday with the final two sessions beginning at 9 a.m.

SESSION ONE GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 2:24.19; SOFLO: 3. Daniela Barreto 2:37.42, best time; 11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:15.52, best time; SOFLO: 5. Rebekah Ling 2:22.91; 13-and-over, 1. Jodi Kennedy, SwimFast 2:12.33; SOFLO: 2. Zariya Harris 2:13.01, best time, 5. Alexandra Crespo 2:14.18, 9. Alana Acevedo 2:21.72.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 36.29, best time; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 37.27, best time, 7. Mia Escudero 40.19, best time, 21. Kerry Cunningham 43.89, best time, 28. Molly Mason 49.00, best time, 30. Mariann Catalasan 50.85, best time, 33. Judith-Alison Natino 51.53, best time, 39. Leah Pardo 54.32, 48. Carol Lambert 1:05.67; 11-12, 1. Madison Johnson, SOFLO 30.86; SOFLO: 3. Valentina Carrion 32.50, best time, 6. Kayla Cunningham 32.73, best time, 7. Karen Perez 33.46, best time, 19. Michelle Ordonez 36.85, 20. Lauren Siegman 36.88, 26. Zoe Rezende 38.72, 31. Andrea Chacon 41.33, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Pamela Torres, AK Sharks 30.94; SOFLO: 2. Isabel Shashaty 31.21, best time, 3. Zariya Harris 31.22, best time, 4. Raquel Lugo 31.42, 5. Camila Alvarez 31.56, best time, 8. Alana Acevedo 33.14, best time, 9. Alexandra Crespo 33.49, 13. Andrea Avellaneda 36.12, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:55.59; 11-12, 1. Margaret Miao, AK Sharks 2:40.58; 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 2:22.78, best time; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 2:34.89, best time.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AK Sharks 1:22.89; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Acevedo 1:24.94, best time; 11-12, 1. Addy Barone, Pine Crest 1:10.43; SOFLO: 17. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:20.27, 20. Michelle Ordonez 1:23.48, 21. Lily Sines 1:25.06, 22. Zoe Rezende 1:27.47, 27. Andrea Chacon 1:39.42, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Cameron Thomas, SF 1:08.06; SOFLO: 2. Kellie Wilcox 1:09.32, best time, 6. Isabel Shashaty 1:12.46, 11. Andrea Avellaneda 1:23.51, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Briana Dattile, CSSC 39.16; SOFLO: 2. Daniela Barreto 41.66, best time, 8. Jena Legaspi 44.64, best time, 20. Judith-Alison Natino 50.60, best time, 24. Leah Pando 52.19, 26. Kerry Cunningham 52.63, best time, 28. Molly Mason 53.48, 30. Mariann Catalasan 53.80, best time, 41. Jadyn Parks 59.59, 52. Celeste Cuevas 1:17.36, 54. Carol Lambert 1:23.20; 11-12, 1. Kai Kibler, PST 38.29; SOFLO: 5. Madison Johnson 39.63, 19. Amy-Nicole Toro 44.14, best time, 28. Lily Sines 46.19; 13-and-over, 1. Pamela Torres, AK Sharks 36.30; SOFLO: 2. Kellie Wilcox 37.21, best time, 7. Raquel Lugo 41.56.

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 3:02.44; 11-12, 1. Margaret Milo, AK Sharks 2:44.30; 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 2:44.19.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Caroline Udell, PST 1:11.02; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 1:11.08, best time, 11. Daniela Barreto 1:15.60, best time, 15. Mia Escudero 1:17.41, best time, 37. Kerry Cunningham 1:28.55, best time, 45. Leah Pando 1:36.02, 50. Celeste Cuevas 1:40.87, 53. Jadyn Parks 1:44.59, 61. Carol Lambert 2:01.72, best time; 11-12, 1. Maddy Schain, AK Sharks 59.80; SOFLO: 2. Valentina Carrion 1:01.36, best time, 5. Madison Johnson 1:04.52, 6. Kayla Cunningham 1:04.66, best time, 7. Karen Perez 1:04.70, best time, 16. Lauren Siegman 1:07.39, 26. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:11.06, best time, 32. Zoe Rezende 1:14.72, 34. Michelle Ordonez 1:15.09, 42. Andrea Chacon 1:23.07, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 1:01.36, best time; SOFLO: 3. Isabel Shashaty 1:01.53, 4. Raquel Lugo 1:01.97, 10. Kellie Wilcox 1:03.10, best time, 11. Camila Alvarez 1:03.87, best time, 12. Alana Acevedo 1:05.77, best time, 22. Andrea Avellaneda 1:14.04, best time.

SESSION ONE BOYS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 2:35.26; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 2:35.89, best time, 3. Aldo Zepeda 2:44.86, best time, 7. Fernando Barreto 2:58.01; 11-12, 1. Daniel Escobar, PST 2:07.97; SOFLO: 15. Lucas Gandarillas 2:44.44, 16. Gabriel Ferdinand 2:47.56, 20. Ryan Alfonso 3:14.96; 13-and-over, 1. Brandon Adelkopf, PST 2:02.63; SOFLO: 3. Juan Medina 2:08.95, best time, 5. Brandon Fratianni 2:10.84, 6. Sebastian Simko 2:16.22, best time, 10. Shane O’Brien 2:37.21,

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 35.30; SOFLO: 2. Randy Smith 36.48, 4. Nathaniel Garrick 41.53, 8. Mark Andre De Gracia 43.07, best time, 10. Sebastian Navarro 45.30, 11. Matthew Kim 45.57, 12. Jacob Navarro 45.67, 13. Jacob Oram 45.91, best time, 14. Noah Hew 46.04, 22. Samuel Bullen 55.17, 29. Tyler Herring 58.37; 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 31.87; SOFLO: 17. Ian Chalmers 40.57, best time, 23. Chris Vasquez 47.90; 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Manrique, YBC 28.22; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Quintero 29.67, best time; 7. Juan Medina 30.71, best time, 11. Ethan Hew 33.24, best time, 12. Wyatt Jennessee 33.27.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Dominic Bono, AK Sharks 2:42.59; 13-and-over, 1. Diego Avellaneda, Sunrise 2:18.69; SOFLO: 3. Andres Arias 2:35.43.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Odin Farkas, SOFLO 1:25.72; SOFLO: 3. Jacob Oram 1:30.15, 4. Miguel Crespo 1:36.97, best time, 7. Daniel Fiallo 1:52.98; 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 1:12.42; SOFLO: 15. Ian Chalmers 1:30.12, 18. Ryan Alfonso 1:36.06, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Brandon Adelkopf, PST 1:04.34; SOFLO: 3. Andres Arias 1:05.89, best time, 6. Brandon Fratianni 1:08.33, best time, 7. Sebastian Simko 1:09.68, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 44.13, best time; SOFLO: 3. Samuel Bullen 44.57, best time, 4. Odin Farkas 45.96, best time, 6. Noah Hew 47.26, best time, 7. Randy Smith 47.94, best time, 17. Matthew Kim 51.04, 18. Sebastian Navarro 51.17, best time, 20. Fernando Barreto 51.28, best time, 22. Aldo Zepeda 51.91, 24. Farouk Musa 52.86, best time, 27. Miguel Crespo 55.42, 29. Tyler Hering 56.20, 31. Daniel Romero 57.54, 44. Ethan Greenberg 1:11.64; 11-12, 1. Guillermo Barrios, CSSC 38.88; SOFLO: 9. Gabriel Ferdinand 43.33, best time, 16. Lucas Gandarillas 47.08, 21. Chris Vazquez 48.33, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 33.53, best time; SOFLO: 7. Andres Arias 34.88, 8. Ethan Hew 35.68, best time, 11. Wyatt Jennessee 38.12, 16. Shane O’Brien 43.99.

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:59.63, best time; 11-12, 1. Daniel Escobar, PST 2:53.80; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Alfonso 3:50.58; 13-and-over, 1. Matthew Cooper, SwimFast 2:34.16; SOFLO: 4. Wyatt Jennessee 3:01.03.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.66, best time; SOFLO: 3. Randy Smith 1:14.74, best time, 5. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:17.23, best time, 6. Noah Hew 1:17.56, 10. Aldo Zepeda 1:21.19, 11. Odin Farkas 1:21.94, best time, 12. Sebastian Navarro 1:21.95, best time, 13. Jacob Oram 1:22.53, best time, 16. Fernando Barreto 1:24.48, best time, 18. Jacob Navarro 1:25.58, best time, 20. Miguel Crespo 1:26.18, 22. Tyler Herring 1:27.80, 28. Samuel Bullen 1:35.64, best time, 32. Daniel Fiallo 1:40.27, 43. Daniel Romero 1:52.52; 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 59.20; SOFLO: 10. Michael Toro 1:09.94, 16. Ian Chalmers 1:16.52, best time, 21. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:18.39, best time, 24. Chris Vasquez 1:20.92, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Brandon Adelkopf, PST 54.69; SOFLO: 3. Brandon Fratianni 56.37, best time, 6. Samuel Quintero 57.89, best time, 7. Juan Medina 58.32, best time, 9. Sebastian Simko 59.63, best time, 14. Ethan Hew 1:04.10, best time, 20. Shane O’Brien 1:10.27.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Acevedo, Crespo, Segui Win On Opening Day Of SOFLO’s Area 2 Meet Debut

Acevedo, Crespo, Segui Win On Opening Day Of SOFLO’s Area 2 Meet Debut


By Sharon Robb

July 12, 2014–South Florida Aquatic Club, newest member of the Florida Gold Coast’s Area 2, made an impressive debut Friday in the Long Course Developmental Championship Meet at Sunrise Civic Center.

SOFLO swimmers captured three individual titles, all in the long distance events, and posted fourteen lifetime-best times on opening day.

Top-seeded Alexandra Crespo, 13, won the 400-meter freestyle in a best time of 5:04.71, dropping 2.31 seconds off her previous best of 5:07.02.

Alana Acevedo, 12, won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 6:34.06, dropping an impressive 15.95 seconds.

Bryant Segui, 13, won the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:36.13 with a huge time drop of 17.16.

Zariya Harris, 14, was second in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:27.44, dropping 4.55 seconds.

Brandon Moran, 13, was also second in the 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:24.23, a 2.99-second time drop.

The meet is a final tuneup and qualifying opportunity for the July 18-20 14-and-under Florida Gold Coast Long Course Junior Olympics at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Coaches and swimmers are working on fine tuning strokes, starts, walls, breakouts and race strategy.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Amari Porter, HAT 2:59.60; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 3:01.47; 11-12, 1. Olivia Udell, PST 2:34.17; SOFLO: 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:43.94, best time, 8. Rebekah Ling 2:45.16, best time, 14. Lauren Siegman 2:53.76, best time; 13-14, 1. Molly Woodruff, SFTL 2:24.99; SOFLO: 2. Zariya Harris 2:27.44, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SUN 3:11.18; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 3:14.60, best time, 4. Daniela Barreto 3:28.57, best time; 11-12, 1. Kai Kibler, PST 2:59.03; SOFLO: 4. Rebekah Ling 3:06.06, best time, 5. Alana Acevedo 3:06.71; 13-14, 1. Alex Hicks, SFTL 2:47.37; SOFLO: 4. Zariya Harris 2:51.49, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Mallory Schleicher, SUN 6:04.64; 11-12, 1. Lalainie Bannister, SUN 5:29.49; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 5:44.10; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Crespo, SOFLO 5:04.71.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 6:34.06, best time; 13-14, 1. Victoria Gutierrez, SUN 5:57.68.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 2:58.79; SOFLO: 3. Tanner Gibson 3:12.04, best time, 8. Jacob Oram 3:16.89, 9. Miguel Crespo 3:17.25, best time; 11-12, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 2:36.20; 13-14, 1. Diego Homes, YBC 2:19.24; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 2:24.23, 7. Sebastian Simko 2:37.76, 11. Wyatt Jennessee 2:57.40, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Andrei Chekmasov, SUN 3:27.55; SOFLO: 3. Randy Smith 3:31.46, best time, 4. Tanner Gibson 3:39.73, 5. Fernando Barreto 4:01.08; 11-12, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 3:01.98; SOFLO: 7. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:35.26; 13-14, 1. Nicholas DiStefano, SFTL 2:33.75; SOFLO: 3. Brandon Moran 2:39.11, 5. Andres Arias 2:42.31, 8. Sebastian Simko 2:55.48.

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Julian Villarto, SF 6:55.40; 11-12, 1. Alex Marquez, POMP 5:51.53; 13-14, 1. Diego Homes, YBC 4:55.78; SOFLO: 5. Sebastian Simko 5:35.71.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Bryant Segui, SOFLO 5:36.13, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com