Countdown To States Begins With District Meets This Week; SOFLO Swimmers Expected To Shine


By Sharon Robb

October 22, 2018—The road to high school state meets for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers begins this week with district meets for 3A and 4A schools.

The club will be well-represented with more than fifty SOFLO swimmers competing in high school district meets in Broward and Miami-Dade counties.

All district meets are timed finals. The FHSAA will not release any final district results until the weekend when all official results are submitted to the state’s governing body.

On Tuesday, Coral Springs High School will host the District 9-4A Swimming and Diving Championship featuring defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas with SOFLO’s Lance Lesage. The meet will be held at Coral Springs Aquatic Complex at 9 a.m. for swimming and 10 a.m. for diving. Other teams competing are Douglas, Taravella, Deerfield Beach, South Plantation, Coral Glades, Monarch and Piper.

On Wednesday, Fort Lauderdale High School will host the District 11-3A meet. The Flying L’s are defending champions. The swimming begins 9 a.m. and diving at noon. The meet is expected to be more of a dual meet between Fort Lauderdale and Pembroke Pines Charter, led by Rafael Rodriguez. Other teams are Nova, South Broward, Northeast, Ely and Dillard.

On Thursday, Hialeah Gardens, led by Jennifer Rodriguez, will host the District 11-4A meet at Miami-Dade North Aquatic Center at 9 a.m. Other teams are Miami Beach, Miami Columbus, Coral Gables, Our Lady of Lourdes, Dr. Krop, American, Miami and Hialeah. Miami Beach girls and Columbus boys are defending champions.

On Friday, Flanagan will host the District 10-4A meet at Nova High School’s pool. The swimming, which features the most SOFLO swimmers including defending state champion Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Mallory Schleicher and Robert Wilson of Cooper City and Paige Lane and Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay, begins 8:30 a.m. and diving at noon. Cypress Bay is defending champion. Other teams are Everglades, Flanagan, McArthur, West Broward and Western.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

The 1A and 2A teams, including NSU University School and American Heritage Plantation, both featuring SOFLO swimmers, will start qualifying at next week’s district meets throughout South Florida while the 3A-4A district qualifies advance to the region meets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK SEVEN, OCTOBER 22, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81, 2. Cooper City 1:50.82, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 4. Somerset 1:54.06, 5. South Broward 1:54.09, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.45, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.57, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:56.40, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:57.90, 11. South Florida Heat 1:58.32; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58 and Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:54.58, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 8. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 10. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 11. Ellie Koch, CB 1:58.21, 12. Hannah Virgin PC 1:58.66, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:59.17, 14. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 15. Lara Jones, PC 1:59.77, 16. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 6. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 7. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 8. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.80, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 11. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86, 15. Samantha Trodick, NOV 2:16.16, 16. Hanna Smith, PC 2:16.53; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47, 7. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 8. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.18, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 10. Simone Vale, PC 25.38, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 12. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49, 13. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 14. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.59 and Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 15. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 16. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.76, Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.81, 21. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 22. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.92, 23. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 24. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99, 25. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 25.99, 26. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.00; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 473.85, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 403.05, 4. Sophia Souza, CALV 393.70, 5. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 6. Shiraz Shiff, PC 382.90, 7. Ava Anderson, PC 361.25, 8. Emma Murray, STA 322.25; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 8. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 9. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 10. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 12. Hanna Smith, PC 1:01.39, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.53, 14. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 15. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 16. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 17. Maya Coffey, WB 1:01.94 and Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 4. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 7. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 8. Kathleen Golding, CC 53.41, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.71, 10. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 11. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 12. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.31, 14. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 15. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76, 16. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 17. Lalainie Bannister, STA 56.01, 18. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 19. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 20. Nadya Yanova, PC 56.33, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 22. Olivia Johnson, FTL 56.41, 23. Robyn Patton, CALV 56.63; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:06.68, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:14.88, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 10. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:19.59, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 14. Molly See, PC 5:21.69, 15. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:21.91, 16. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.68, 17. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:23.05, 18. Amber Candido, CSC 5:23.06, 19. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 20. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. NSU University School 1:40.54, 3. Calvary Christian 1:41.94, 4. Cypress Bay 1:41.95, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.20, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.65, 7. Cooper City 1:46.27, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter, 1:50.46, 10. Douglas 1:50.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 4. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.61, 6. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 8. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76, 9. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.80, 10. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:02.86, 12. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06, 13. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 14. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.69, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:04.09, 16. Andrea Toledano, CB 1:04.20, 17. Victoria Abad, SP 1:04.32, 18. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58, 19. Julie Mason, AHP 1:04.71, 20. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.65, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.03, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 6. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 7. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 8. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 9. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.24, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 11. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.64, 12. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94, 14. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09 and Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 16. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOV 1:10.25, 18. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 19. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.82, 20. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.06, 21. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:11.12, 22. Sally Golding, CC 1:11.15, 23. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:11.71; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40, 2. NSU University School 3:36.61, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60, 4. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 5. Cooper City 3:38.49, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.94, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.18, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:47.33, 9. West Broward 4:00.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK SEVEN GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Cooper City, 5. tie, St. Thomas Aquinas, Calvary Christian Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29, 5. South Broward 1:43.53, 6. Cooper City 1:43.71, 7. NSU University School 1:44.76, 8. Coral Glades 1:44.84, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.12, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.60, 11. Douglas 1:46.93, 12. Western 1:46.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.95, 8. Jose Diaz, WHS 1:46.20, 9. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.45, 11. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.27, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:47.47, 13. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 14. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 16. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 18. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 19. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94, 20. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:50.76; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 4. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 5. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.76, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 7. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12, 8. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 9. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:02.61, 10. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:02.66, 11. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 12. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:03.55, 13. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.75, 14. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:03.85, 15. Tom Liraz, CB 2:03.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 4. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.51, 7. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 23.01, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WESD 23.15, 10. Diego Machado, CB 23.24 and Mark Zhang, CC 23.24, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 23.27 and Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 14. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 15. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 16. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 23.43, 18. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.44, 19. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 23.56, 20. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63, 21. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 22. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.73, 23. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 24. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 25. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 26. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 23.95, 27. David Garzon, STA 23.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 391.05, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 334.75, 5. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 276.10, 6. Blake Shaw, NE 258.30, 7. Connor Diedrick, DOUG 249.90, 8. Rocco Casale, CALV 242.85; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Rafael Santos, PB 53.02, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 9. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 10. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 11. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 12. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 13. Juan Colmenares, FA 55.79, 14. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 15. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 16. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.86, 17. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.93, 17. Max Miller, CB 55.96, 18. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 19. Grant Aran, CGL 56.11, 20. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 21. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.64, 22. Juan Colmenares, FRACAD 56.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 6. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.45, 8. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 10. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 11. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 12. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 13. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 50.86, 14. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 14. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98 and Antony Novak, PC 50.98, 16. Emilio Barrantes, DB 51.01, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 18. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 19. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 20. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 21. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 22. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 23. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.82, 24. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 25. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 52.11, 26. Troy Spratley, CC 52.18, 27. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 52.19, 28. Shane Schulte, PB 52.34, 29. Alex Meyer, CGL 52.47, 30. Victor Faynberg, STA 52.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 4. Maxwell Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.21, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.90, 8. Andres McKeon, CS 4:53.41, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:53.62, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.60, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.10, 12. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 13. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 14. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 15. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36, 16. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 17. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 18. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:31.68, 4. NSU University 1:33.12, 5. Pompano Beach 1:33.32, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.55, 7. Douglas 1:34.83, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 10. South Broward 1:36.78, 11. Cooper City 1:36.81, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.05; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.74, 4. Antony Novak, PC 53.77, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 54.04, 6. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 7. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 8. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 9. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.36, 10. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.68, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 57.13, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75, 14. Mikey Cline, CC 57.87, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 58.75, 16. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.80, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 5. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:00.67, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:01.04, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 8. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 9. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85, 10. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.93, 11. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.14, 12. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:02.57, 13. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 14. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 15. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:03.69, 16. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.09, 17. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 18. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:04.14, 19. Santiago Homes, CB 1:04.34, 20. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.45, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 1:04.64; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.79, 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 4. Cooper City 3:21.86, 5. Coral Glades 3:22.40, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.95, 7. NSU University School 3:23.34, 8. Pompano Beach 3:24.67, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.74, 10. NSU University School 3:28.24, 11. Deerfield Beach 3:30.18; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK SEVEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Pine Crest Splits With St. Andrew’s In Regular Season Finale; Pine Crest Girls Finish Dual Meet Season Undefeated


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 20, 2018—In an exciting regular season finale that featured several close races, Pine Crest and St. Andrew’s, two Class 1A swimming powers, split on Saturday at Woodson Pool.

Pine Crest girls looked impressive en route to finishing the regular season undefeated at 10-0 with a 107-79 victory. In addition to the Scots, the Panthers also defeated reigning Class 1A state champion Bolles during the season.

The Panthers boys team dropped a 100-85 decision to the Scots to finish the regular season at 8-2.

Pine Crest is now off for two weeks of training before the state meet qualification meets begin with districts at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center. The Sharks will host the defending district champion Panthers along with seven other teams in the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championship on Nov. 2 at 10 a.m.

In Saturday’s meet, Pine Crest won the girls 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Andrea Santander was a double winner for the Panthers in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.51 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.99.

Emily Trieschman was a double winner for St. Andrew’s in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.53 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.42.

Pine Crest’s Sara Lin, 12, knocked off defending state breaststroke champion Shayna Fetes, 17, of St. Andrew’s in an exciting 100-yard breaststroke race, 1:06.15-1:06.54.

St. Andrew’s swept all three boys relays and won five individual events.

Nicholas Vale of Pine Crest was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.09 and 100-yard butterfly in 51.30.

In another exciting race, the boys’ 50-yard freestyle, four swimmers touched in the 22s, separated by 84/100ths. Ryan Nordheim of St. Andrew’s won in 22.12 followed by Joshua Hanks of Pine Crest in 22.24 and St. Andrew’s teammates Tiago Pereira in 22.30 and Seth Berke in 22.96.

In another close race, Zachary Moore of St. Andrew’s won the 100-yard freestyle in 49.13 followed by Tom Piza of St. Andrew’s in 49.29 and Pine Crest’s Joshua Hanks in 49.39.

Joshua Balbi of St. Andrew’s just edged Pine Crest’s Elvis Kotikovski in the 100-yard backstroke, 52.25-52.85.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 107, St. Andrew’s 79

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:48.91, 2. Pine Crest A 1:50.17, 3. Pine Crest B 1:55.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:53.53, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:56.16, 3. Erin Miller, SA 1:57.92.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:05.51, 2. Shayna Fetes, SA 2:11.16, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:13.28.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SA 24.67, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.69, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 24.74.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 262.43, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 234.97, 3. Lisa Fischer, SA 233.32.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.63, 2. Esther Lin, PC 59.79, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SA 59.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.99, 2. Lucy Miller, SA 53.86, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.94.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 5:03.42, 2. Erin Miller, SA 5:20.91, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:23.04.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:37.52, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:39.08, 3. Pine Crest B 1:42.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gabby Beltrano, SA 59.47, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:00.07, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:06.15, 2. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:06.54, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:07.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1 3:30.70, 2. St. Andrew’s A 3:32.66, 3. Pine Crest B 3:44.83.

BOYS
St. Andrew’s 100, Pine Crest 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:37.92, 2. Pine Crest A 1:38.07, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:47.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 2. Zachary Moore, SA 1:47.05, 3. Tom Piza, SA 1:48.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John Hollowell, SA 1:58.97, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.76, 3. Matthew Aronsohn, SA 2:16.14.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Nordheim, SA 22.12, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 22.24, 3. Tiago Pereira, SA 22.30.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 283.27, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 282.38, 3. Jack Patton, SA 250.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.30, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.47, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 53.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Zachary Moore, SA 49.13, 2. Tom Piza, Sa 49.29, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. John Hollowell, SA 4:56.73, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:01.86, 3. Seth Berke, SA 5:19.07.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:29.04, 2. Pine Crest A 1:29.14, 3. Pine Crest B 1:40.71.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 52.25, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.85, 3. Antony Novak, PC 55.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.73, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:01.82, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 1:08.19.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:14.42, 2. Pine Crest A 3:16.98, 3. St. Andrew’s B 3:33.10.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Sweeps Westminster Academy In Regular Season Home Finale; Next Up District 11-1A Meet


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 17, 2018—NSU University School had one final dress rehearsal against Westminster Academy before the post-season countdown begins.

In its regular season home finale, the Sharks’ girls team defeated Westminster Academy, 128-50, to finish the season 8-1.

The Sharks swept all three girls relays. Sophomore Mariangela Cincotti was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:01.59 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.15. She also anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Westminster Academy was led by double winner JoJo Richter in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.42.

Sharks seventh grader Alexis Christensen won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.75.

Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the 1-meter diving event in 289.20 just off her record for six dives.

The boys team also won, 119-55, to finish the season 9-1. Both teams’ only loss was to Pine Crest.

The Sharks also swept all three boys relays. The Sharks had three double winners–Enrique Perez, Marcelo Carrion and Pedro Pavao.

Perez, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:13.89 and 100-yard butterfly in 59.99.

Carrion, also a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.16 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.70.

Pavao, a sophomore, won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.86 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41.

Westminster Academy had two winners, diver Stephen Cardea and sprinter Noah Sipowski in the 50-yard freestyle.

NSU University School now has nearly two weeks to fine tune and taper before the post-season journey begins.

The Sharks will host the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov 2 at 10 a.m. Nine schools will compete including Westminster Academy, Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, North Broward Prep, defending champion Pine Crest, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida Heat and the host Sharks.

The NSU University School senior swimmers were also honored during the meet.

GIRLS
NSU University School 128, Westminster Academy 50

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 2:03.78 (Giuliana Galetto, Thais Carrion, Sofia Sarros, Jennifer Langone), 2. Westminster Academy 2:08.04, 3. NSU University School B 2:14.89.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 2:01.59, 2. Thais Carrion, NSU 2:02.48, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:07.77.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 2:26.27, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 2:34.85, 3. Anastasia Lutz, BSU 2:39.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 25.93, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 26.18, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 26.95.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 289.20, 2. Mackenzie Blake, WA 209.95, 3. Ella Farris, NSU 177.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:02.15, 2. Reagan Lowe, NSU 1:15.12, 3. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 1:21.10.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSU 56.90, 2. Maddie Sipowski, WA 58.97, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSU 59.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:29.75, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSU 6:01.96, 3. Mia Hibler, WA 6:37.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:47.08 (Olivia Flack, Jennifer Langone, Thais Carrion, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 1:53.00, 3. Westminster Academy 1:55.89.

100-yard backstroke: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 1:02.42, 2. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:05.23, 3. Giuliana Galetto, NSU 1:09.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:14.06, 2. Nadia Ajirnia, NSU 1:26.94, 3. Elina Monastyrskaya, NSU 1:34.25.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:55.69 (Olivia Flack, Calissa Page, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. NSU University School B 4:13.04, 3. Westminster Academy 5:56.13.

BOYS
NSU University School 119, Westminster Academy 55

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:49.08 (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Miguel Angel Caballero, David Perez), 2. Westminster Academy 1:58.22.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 2:13.89, 2. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 2:19.09, 3. Christian Clark, WA 2:25.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:06.16, 2. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:06.25, 3. Alan Oved, NSU 2:20.67.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 23.18, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.73, 3. David Perez, NSU 23.84.

1-meter diving: 1. Stephen Cardea, WA 153.45, 2. Nicholas Cardea, WA 135.80, 3. Samuel Kosicki, WA 126.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Enrique Perez, NSU 59.99, 2. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.05, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 1:04.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.86, 2. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 53.57, 3. David Perez, NSU 55.17.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 5:26.70, 2. Anthony Langone, NSU 7:36.64, 3. Joshua Lencse, WA 7:49.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 1:37.12 (Cameron Brown, Pedro Pavao, David Perez, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. Westminster Academy 1:43.30, 3. NSU University School B 1:49.98.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:01.41, 2. Adam Warters, WA 1:07.54, 3. Anthony Langone, NSU 1:36.93.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:02.79, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:04.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSU University School A 3:33.25 (Pedro Pavao, Marcelo Carrion, Miguel Angel Caballero, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris), 2. NSU University School B 4:07.61, 3. Westminster Academy 5:28.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK SIX, OCTOBER 15, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81, 2. Cooper City 1:50.82, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 4. Somerset 1:54.06, 5. South Broward 1:54.09, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.45, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.57, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:56.40, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:57.90, 11. South Florida Heat 1:58.32; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58 and Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:54.58, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 8. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48, 9. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 10. Ellie Koch, CB 1:58.21, 11. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:59.17, 12. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 13. Lara Jones, PC 1:59.77, 14. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04, 15. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.29, 16. Thais Carrion, NSUUS 2:00.31; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 6. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 7. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 8. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.80, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:12.74, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 11. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86, 15. Samantha Trodick, NOV 2:16.16, 16. Hanna Smith, PC 2:16.53; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47, 7. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 8. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.18, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 10. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 11. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49, 12. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.59 and Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 15. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 16. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.76, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.81, 18. Simone Vale, PC 25.82, 19. Esther Lin, PC 25.84, 21. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 22. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.92, 23. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 24. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99, 25. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 473.85, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 403.05, 4. Sophia Souza, CALV 393.70, 5. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 6. Shiraz Shiff, PC 382.90, 7. Ava Anderson, PC 361.25, 8. Emma Murray, STA 322.25, 9. Ashley Shechtman, NSUUS 288.25; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 8. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 9. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 10. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 12. Hanna Smith, PC 1:01.39, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.53, 14. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 15. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 16. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 17. Maya Coffey, WB 1:01.94 and Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 4. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 7. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, Kathleen Golding, CC 53.41, 8. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.71, Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 11. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 12. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, Kasey Jordan, STA 55.31, 13. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 14. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76, Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 17. Lalainie Bannister, STA 56.01, 18. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 19. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 20. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 21. Olivia Johnson, FTL 56.41, 22. Robyn Patton, CALV 56.63; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:06.68, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:14.88, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 10. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:19.59, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 14. Molly See, PC 5:21.69, 15. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:21.91, 16. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.68, 17. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:23.05, 18. Amber Candido, CSC 5:23.06, 19. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 20. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.03, 22. Faith Fowler, CSC 5:24.22; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. NSU University School 1:40.54, 3. Calvary Christian 1:41.94, 4. Cypress Bay 1:41.95, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.20, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.65, 7. Cooper City 1:46.27, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter, 1:50.46, 10. Douglas 1:50.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 4. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.61, 6. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 8. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76, 9. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.80, 10. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:02.86, 12. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06, 13. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 14. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.69, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:04.09, 16. Andrea Toledano, CB 1:04.20, 17. Victoria Abad, SP 1:04.32, 18. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58, 19. Julie Mason, AHP 1:04.71, 20. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.65, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.03, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 6. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 7. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 8. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 9. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.24, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 11. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.64, 12. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94, 14. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09 and Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 16. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOV 1:10.25, 18. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 19. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.82, 20. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.06, 21. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:11.12, 22. Sally Golding, CC 1:11.15, 23. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:11.71; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40, 2. NSU University School 3:36.61, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60, 4. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 5. Cooper City 3:38.49, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.94, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.18, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:47.33, 9. West Broward 4:00.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK SIX GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Cooper City, 5. tie, St. Thomas Aquinas, Calvary Christian Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29, 5. South Broward 1:43.53, 6. Cooper City 1:43.71, 7. NSU University School 1:44.76, 8. Coral Glades 1:44.84, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.12, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.60, 11. Douglas 1:46.93, 12. Western 1:46.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:45.17, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.95, 8. Jose Diaz, WHS 1:46.20, 9. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.45, 11. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.27, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:47.47, 13. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 14. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 16. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 18. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 19. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94, 20. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:50.76; NSUUS 1:50.83; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 4. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 5. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.97, 6. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:00.17, 7. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 8. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 10. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:02.61, 11. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:02.66, 12. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 13. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:03.55, 14. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.75, 15. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:03.85, 16. Tom Liraz, CB 2:03.96, 17. John Paul Handal, CC 2:05.28, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:05.36; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 22.00, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 4. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.51, 7. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 23.01, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WESD 23.15, 10. Diego Machado, CB 23.24 and Mark Zhang, CC 23.24, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 23.27 and Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 14. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 15. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 16. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 23.43, 18. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.44, 19. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 23.56, 20. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63, 21. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 22. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.73, 23. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 24. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 25. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 26. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 23.95, 27. David Garzon, STA 23.97, 28. Daniyil Kovalov, SB 24.11, 29. Andy Brandea, DB 24.13, 30. Ian Martinez, DB 24.22, 31. Aaron Blanco, CC 24.23 and Luc Ferrara, PC 24.23, 33. Christian Barthelemy, HICHR 24.41, 34. Tomas Pelaez, CB 24.44; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 391.05, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 334.75, 5. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 276.10, 6. Blake Shaw, NE 258.30, 7. Connor Diedrick, DOUG 249.90, 8. Rocco Casale, CALV 242.85; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Rafael Santos, PB 53.02, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 9. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 10. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 11. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 12. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 13. Juan Colmenares, FA 55.79, 14. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 15. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.86, 16. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.93, 17. Max Miller, CB 55.96, 18. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 19. Grant Aran, CGL 56.11, 20. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 21. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.64, 22. Juan Colmenares, FRANK 56.86, 23. Emilio Barrantes, DB 57.13, 24. Marcos Vazquez, CC 57.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 6. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.41, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.45, 8. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 10. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 11. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 12. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 13. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 14. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 15. Emilio Barrantes, DB 51.01, 16. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 17. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 18. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 19. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 20. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.67, 21. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.82, 22. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 23. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 52.11, 24. Troy Spratley, CC 52.18, 25. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 52.19, 26. Shane Schulte, PB 52.34, 27. Alex Meyer, CGL 52.47, 28. Victor Faynberg, STA 52.66, 29. Cristian Tortola, CM 52.74; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 4. Maxwell Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.21, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.90, 8. Andres McKeon, CS 4:53.41, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:53.62, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.60, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.10, 12. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 13. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 14. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 15. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36, 16. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 17. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 18. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:31.68, 4. NSU University 1:33.12, 5. Pompano Beach 1:33.32, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.55, 7. Douglas 1:34.83, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 10. South Broward 1:36.78, 11. Cooper City 1:36.81, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.05; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.74, 4. Antony Novak, PC 53.77, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 54.04, 6. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 7. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 8. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 9. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.36, 10. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.68, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 57.13, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75, 14. Mikey Cline, CC 57.87, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 58.75, 16. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.80, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 5. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:00.67, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:01.04, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 8. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 9. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85, 10. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.93, 11. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.14, 12. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:02.57, 13. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 14. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:03.69, 15. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.09, 16. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 17. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:04.14, 18. Santiago Homes, CB 1:04.34, 19. David Blanco, CGL 1:04.45, 20. Tom Liraz, CB 1:04.64; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.79, 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 4. Cooper City 3:21.86, 5. Coral Glades 3:22.40, 6. American Heritage Plantatio 3:22.95, 7. NSU University School 3:23.34, 8. Pompano Beach 3:24.67, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.74, 10. NSU University School 3:28.24, 11. Deerfield Beach 3:30.18; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK SIX BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Pine Crest Captures Combined, Girls Team Titles, Breaks Four Meet Records; Bolles Wins Boys Title At 55th Woodson Invitational


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 13, 2018–On an exciting day of fast racing, Pine Crest won the combined and girls team titles in the 55th annual Woodson Invitational Saturday at the Woodson Pool.

The Panther girls knocked off defending State 1A champion Jacksonvill Bolles for the second consecutive day. On Friday, Pine Crest handed Bolles only the second dual meet loss in the last 30 years (both at the hands of Pine Crest).

Less than 24 hours later, the Panthers looked even more impressive winning the team title by more than 100 points with 371.5. St. Andrew’s was second with 236.5 points and defending Woodson champion Bolles was third with 200.

The Panthers boys finished third with 231 points closely behind defending champion Bolles with 281 and St. Andrew’s with 269.

Pine Crest captured the combined team title with nearly a 100-point margin with 602.5. St. Andrew’s was second with 505.5 and Bolles third with 481.

Pine Crest first-year head coach Mariusz Podkoscielny called it “a great weekend of racing for the Panthers. “Today we had a fantastic day of racing.”

Andrea Santander, 16, coming off the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, won the Ann Marshall best female performer after winning the 200-yard individual medley in a team and meet record 2:02.00 and 100-yard freestyle in 50.56. It was a 25-year-old school record. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays. She finished with 32 points.

Tom Piza, 18, of St. Andrew’s was named the Andy Coan best male performer. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.98 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.20. He also swam anchor leg on the Scots’ winning 200-yard freestyle relay and lead-off on the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage.

Pine Crest broke four meet records and swept all three girls relays:

*Girls 200-yard medley relay, 1:47.70 old meet record, 1:45.81 new record.

*Girls 200 IM, Andrea Santander, 2:04.26, old meet record, 2:02.00, new record.

*Girls 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:37.01 old meet record, 1:35.88 new record.

*Girls 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:31.22, old meet record, 3:27.40, new record.

Pine Crest opened the meet with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:45.81, bettering its 2017 season-best of 1:46.38 with the foursome of Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Hanna Elks Smith.

Other individual girls winners for Pine Crest were Rachel Botting in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.99; Alexandra Meszaros in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.45 and 14-year-old Julia Podkoscielny in the backstroke in 56.28, ranked first in the county.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard medley relay in 1:35.49 ahead of St. Andrew’s (1:37.48) and Bolles (1:37.71) with Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman and Joshua Hanks.

Pine Crest’s Nicholas Vale defended his 100-yard butterfly Woodson title in 50.20 in an exciting finish against St. Andrew’s runner-up Joshua Balbi in 50.44. Last year Vale won in 51.79.

The Panthers boys other individual winner was Joshua Hanks in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.12.

St. Andrew’s reigning state champion Shayna Fetes defended her Woodson title in the 100-yard breaststroke in a meet record 1:04.24, faster than last year’s winning time of 1:05.56. The previous meet record was 1:04.59.

Pine Crest divers Ishani Singh and Kevin Mendez defended their Woodson 1-meter titles. Singh won with 484.90 points and Mendez won with 482.50.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Juan Colmenares, 14, was second in the “B” final of the 100-yard butterfly in 55.79. The meet featured 350 swimmers from 16 teams.

2018 WOODSON RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 602.5, 2. St. Andrew’s 505.5, 3. Bolles 481, 4. Berkeley Prep 266.5, 5. Winter Park 200, 6. NSU University School 163, 7. Boca Raton 156, 8. American Heritage Plantation 96.5, 9. King’s Academy 96, 10. Calvary Christian 36, 11. South Florida Heat 35, 12. tie, Franklin Academy, Westminster Academy 23, 14. Cooper City 11, 15. Suncoast 5, 16. Somerset 4.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 371.5, 2. St Andrew’s 236.5, 3. Bolles 200, 4. Winter Park 110, 5. NSU University School 96, 6. Boca Raton 91, 7. Berkeley Prep 75.5, 8. Calvary Christian 75, 9. American Heritage Plantation 35.5, 10. South Florida Heat 35, 11. King’s Academy 29, 12. Westminter Academy 15, 13. Franklin Academy 6, 14. Somerset 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:46.39, 3. Bolles 1:48.37

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 1:51.69, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 1:53.99.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00; 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 3. Paige MacEachern, BR 2:05.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 2. tie Lucy Miller, SA 24.47 and Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.67, 3. Madelyn Rippo, SA 58.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Adair Sand, JB 52.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Trieschmann, SA 4:59.03, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 3. Ella Martinez, BR 5:04.38, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.26, 3. Bolles 1:39.47.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. Faith Khoo, JB 58.53, 3. Aspen Gersper, SA 58.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:04.24, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40 (Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. St. Andrew’s 3:31.27, 3. Bolles 3:34.49.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Amy Wotovich, BERK 482.80, 3. Nicole Stambo, BERK 481.05.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 281, 2. St. Andrew’s 269, 3. Pine Crest 231, 4. Berkeley Prep 191, 5. Winter Park 90, 6. tie, NSU University School, King’s Academy 67, 8. Boca Raton 65, 9. American Heritage Plantation 61, 10. Franklin Academy 17, 11. Cooper City 11, 12. tie, Calvary Christian, Westminster Academy 8, 14. Suncoast 5.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman, Joshua Hanks), 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.48, 3. Bolles 1:37.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 1:41.98, 2. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 1:42.20, 3. Tyler Roberton, BERK 1:45.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:57.65, 3. Christopher Dieffenthaller, BERK 1:58.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.95, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 22.06, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 22.47.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 50.44, 3. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 51.52, 8. Juan Colmenares, FRAN 55.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tom Piza, SA 47.20, 2. Logan Ingerick, BERK 47.76, 3. Ethan Thomas, JB 48.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Ponce de Leon, JB 4:37.59, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Mason Edmund, BERK 4:43.82, 13. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:02.79, 17. Aldo Zepeda, FRA 5:27.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:26.91 (Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Zachary Moore, Tom Piza), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 3. Bolles 1:27.99

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.03, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.97, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 56.89, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 58.57, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.61.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:09.81 (Tom Piza, Zachary Moore, John Hollowell, Joshua Balbi), 2. Bolles 3:11.59, 3. Pine Crest 3:12.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 3. Jack Patton, SA 445.75, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 391.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Pine Crest Hosts 55th Woodson Invitational On Saturday


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 12, 2018—A field of 350 swimmers and divers from fifteen teams will compete Saturday in the 55th annual Woodson Invitational at Pine Crest’s Woodson Pool.

Swimmers and divers are looking forward to competing in the state’s oldest invitational against some of the state’s top teams as a gauge for the upcoming post-season meets. The meet also serves as a sneak peak of the state meet in all classifications.

Among teams competing are defending 1A state champion Jacksonville Bolles, NSU University School, Boca Raton, St. Andrew’s, Winter Park, American Heritage Plantation, Tampa Berkeley, King’s Academy, Calvary Christian and South Florida Heat.

Among top swimmers in the field are Mariangela Cincotti and Amanda Kopas of NSU University School; Cameron Taddonio and Paige MacEachern of Boca Raton; Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks and Hannah Virgin; Josh Balbi, Tiago Pereira, Emily Trieschmann and defending state breaststroke champion Shayna Fetes of St. Andrew’s; Matthew Dieffenthaller of Berkeley; Leah DeGeorge, Daniel Bowen and Rafael Ponce de Leon of Bolles.

In last year’s Woodson, Jacksonville Bolles swept the team titles with its depth. The boys won with 372 points after sweeping all three relays and only one individual event. The girls won with 329.50 points after winning only one relay.

Returning Woodson champions are Santander in the 200-yard individual medley; Fetes in the 100-yard breaststroke; Pine Crest’s Ishani Singh and Kevin Mendez in diving; and Nicholas Vale in the 100-yard butterfly.

Patrick Groters of NSU University School and Jessica Nava of Westminster Academy were named the meet’s Most Valuable Swimmers.

Groters, a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:51.43 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.77 and totaled 32 points to earn the Andy Coan Award. It was the second time in three years he earned the honor.

Nava, also a senior, finished with 32 points after winning the 50-yard freestyle in 23.84 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.07 to earn the Ann Marshall Award.

The Ann Marshall Award for outstanding female competitor and Andy Coan Award for outstanding male competitor will be presented at the conclusion of the meet.

Marshall and Coan were highly-decorated Pine Crest swimmers before going on to make their mark on the national and international stage. Marshall is expected to present the female award.

Coan, a former world record holder in the 100-meter freestyle, passed away in a Boca Raton hospice in March 2017 at age 60 after losing his battle with liver cancer.

2017 WOODSON INVITATIONAL RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Bolles 329.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 263.50, 3. Pine Crest 255, 4. Boca Raton 103, 5. Winter Park 94, 6. Westminster Academy 76, 7. NSU University School 63, 8. Benjamin School 61, 9. Calvary Christian 38, 10. American Heritage Delray Beach 34, 11. South Florida Heat 7.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:48.19, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:49.86, 3. Pine Crest 1:51.68.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BENJ 1:51.84, 2. Lauren Hew, SAS 1:54.06, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:04.39, 2. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:07.93, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:10.39.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 23.84, 2. Emily MacDonald, Bolles 24.38, 3. Hannah Trieschmann, SAS 24.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Caroline Cooper, WP 55.53, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.29, 3. Kate Wilkerson, Bolles 59.51.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 51.07, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 3. Emily MacDonald, Bolles 53.87.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandra Baldari, BENJ 4:57.21, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5:02.95, 3. Leah DeGeorge, Bolles 5:06.77.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:37.55, 2. Pine Crest 1:39.41, 3. Winter Park 1:41.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lauren Hew, SAS 56.99, 2. Caroline Cooper, WP 57.03, 3. Mary Kate Kelley, Bolles 59.51.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:05.56, 2. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.87, 3. Lucy Miller, SAS 1:08.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.22, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:32.09, 3. Bolles 3:35.40.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 477.25, 2. Kaleigh Dundov, BR 432.60, 3. Lisa Fischer, SAS 392.40.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Bolles 372, 2. Pine Crest 229, 3. St. Andrew’s 189, 4. Boca Raton 160, 5. Winter Park 120, 6. NSU University School 86, 7. Westminster Academy 76, 8. Calvary Christian 68, 9. American Heritage Delray Beach 35, 10. Cooper City 10, 11. Chaminade-Madonna 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:35.69, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:36.17, 3. Pine Crest 1:37.88, 5. Boca Raton 1:45.36 (Tadas Seniuta, Cameron Taddonio, Jose Garcia, Kyle Tatton).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Piza, SAS 1:43.74, 2. Noah Emerson, Bolles 1:46.50, 3. Hector Rodriguez, WP 1:48.16.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 1:51.43, 2. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 1:51.69, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.11

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.58, 2. John Pate, Bolles 21.84, 3. Izaak Bastian, SAS 21.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.79, 2. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 51.90, 3. Jose Garcia, BR 52.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 47.22, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 47.71, 3. John Pate, Bolles 48.33.

500-yard freestyle: 1. James Kim, Bolles 4:50.68, 2. Neo Garcia Nohra, Bolles 4:52.30, 3. Miles Herman, Bolles 4:55.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:27.35, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:29.24, 3. Pine Crest 1:30.06, 7. Boca Raton 1:35.55 (Ryan Nordheim, Tadas Seniuta, Arda Aktarma, Eric Matheus).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 51.77, 2. Joshua Balbi, SAS 53.27, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 57.94, 2. Paul DeGrado, Bolles 58.92, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:13.64, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:17.76, 3. Boca Raton 3:22.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 497.95, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 447.45, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 437.90.

IF YOU GO

What: 55th Woodson Invitational

When: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m.; finals, 4:30 p.m.; warm-up for prelims, 7:30 a.m. and finals, 3 p.m. Diving finals are 10 a.m.

Where: Woodson Pool, Pine Crest School, 1501 NE 62nd Street, Fort Lauderdale.

How to get there: Take I-95 to Cypress Creek Road, head east on Cypress Creek Road. The road will turn into 62nd Street. Go over the railroad tracks and the campus is on the left hand side. Take the first possible entrance on the left where there is a multi-story parking garage. Follow signs to the pool walking east along the corridor. Team buses should park in the West Lot in front of the baseball field.

Defending champions: Jacksonville Bolles (girls), Jacksonville Bolles (boys).

Of note: The pool is a 25-yard heated pool with six short-course racing lanes with a separate 50-meter pool for warm-up and swim-down…The timeline has morning prelims ending at 12:23 p.m…For questions call 954-492-4173.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com